[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1209.7 Burden and degree of proof.
(a) Subject to the exception stated in paragraph (b) of this
section, in any case involving a prohibited personnel practice described
in 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(8), the Board will order appropriate corrective
action if the appellant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a
[[Page 82]]
disclosure described under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(8) was a contributing factor
in the personnel action that was threatened, proposed, taken, or not
taken against the appellant.
(b) However, even where the appellant meets the burden stated in
paragraph (a) of this section, the Board will not order corrective
action if the agency shows by clear and convincing evidence that it
would have threatened, proposed, taken, or not taken the same personnel
action in the absence of the disclosure.
Subpart C--Stay Requests