[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.71 Purpose of discovery.
Proceedings before the Board will be conducted as expeditiously as
possible with due regard to the rights of the parties. Discovery is
designed to enable a party to obtain relevant information needed to
prepare the party's case. These regulations are intended to provide a
simple method of discovery. They will be interpreted and applied so as
to avoid delay and to facilitate adjudication of the case. Parties are
expected to start and complete discovery with a minimum of Board
intervention.