[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.201 Statement of purpose.
(a) This subpart governs Board proceedings for awards of attorney
fees (plus costs, expert witness fees, and litigation expenses, where
applicable), consequential damages, and compensatory damages.
(b) There are seven statutory provisions covering attorney fee
awards. Because most MSPB cases are appeals under 5 U.S.C. 7701, most
requests for attorney fees will be governed by Sec. 1201.202(a)(1).
There are, however, other attorney fee provisions that apply only to
specific kinds of cases. For example, Sec. 1201.202(a)(4) applies only
to certain whistleblower appeals. Sections 1201.202(a)(5) and (a)(6)
apply only to corrective and disciplinary action cases brought by the
Special Counsel. Section 1201.202(a)(7) applies only to appeals brought
under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act.
(c) An award of consequential damages is authorized in only two
situations: Where the Board orders corrective action in a whistleblower
appeal under 5 U.S.C. 1221, and where the Board orders corrective action
in a Special Counsel complaint under 5 U.S.C. 1214. Consequential
damages include such items as medical costs and travel expenses, and
other costs as determined by the Board through case law.
(d) The Civil Rights Act of 1991 (42 U.S.C. 1981a) authorizes an
award of compensatory damages to a prevailing party who is found to have
been intentionally discriminated against based on race, color, religion,
sex, national origin, or disability. Compensatory damages include
pecuniary losses, future pecuniary losses, and nonpecuniary losses, such
as emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, and loss of
enjoyment of life.