[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.183 Procedures for processing petitions for enforcement.
(a) Initial Processing. (1) When a party has filed a petition for
enforcement of a final decision, the alleged noncomplying party must
file one of the following within 15 days of the date of service of the
petition:
(i) Evidence of compliance, including a narrative explanation of the
calculation of back pay and other benefits, and supporting documents;
(ii) Evidence as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section of
the compliance actions that the party has completed, and a statement of
the actions that are in process and the actions that remain to be taken,
along with a reasonable schedule for full compliance; or
(iii) A statement showing good cause for the failure to comply
completely with the decision of the Board.
The party that filed the petition may respond to that submission within
10 days after the date of service of the submission. The parties must
serve copies of their pleadings on each other as required under
Sec. 1201.26(b)(2) of this part.
(2) If the agency is the alleged noncomplying party, it shall submit
the name and address of the agency official charged with complying with
the Board's order, even if the agency asserts it has fully complied. In
the absence of this information, the Board will presume that the highest
ranking appropriate agency official who is not appointed by the
President by and with the consent of the Senate is charged with
compliance.
(3) The judge may convene a hearing if one is necessary to resolve
matters at issue.
(4) If the judge finds that there has been compliance or a good
faith effort to take all actions required to be in compliance with the
final decision, he or she will state those findings in a decision. That
decision will be subject to the procedures for petitions for review by
the Board under subpart C of this part, and subject to judicial review
under Sec. 1201.120 of this part.
(5) If the judge finds that:
(i) The alleged noncomplying party has not taken, or has not made a
good faith effort to take, any action required to be in compliance with
the final decision, or
(ii) The party has taken or made a good faith effort to take one or
more, but not all, actions required to be in compliance with the final
decision; he or she will issue a recommendation containing his or her
findings, a statement of the actions required by the party to be in
compliance with the final decision, and a recommendation that the Board
enforce the final decision.
(6) If a recommendation described under paragraph (a)(5) of this
section is issued, the alleged noncomplying party must do one of the
following:
(i) If it decides to take the actions required by the
recommendation, it must submit to the Clerk of the Board, within 15 days
after the issuance of the recommendation, evidence that it has taken
those actions.
(ii) If it decides not to take any of the actions required by the
recommendation, it must file a brief supporting its nonconcurrence in
the recommendation. The brief must be filed with the Clerk of the Board
within 30 days after the recommendation is issued and, if it is filed by
the agency, it must identify by name, title, and grade the agency
official responsible
[[Page 45]]
for the failure to take the actions required by the recommendation for
compliance.
(iii) If the party decides to take one or more, but not all, actions
required by the recommendation, it must submit both evidence of the
actions it has taken and, with respect to the actions that it has not
taken, a brief supporting its disagreement with the recommendation. The
evidence and brief must be filed with the Clerk of the Board within 30
days after issuance of the recommendation and, if it is filed by the
agency, it must contain the identifying information required by
paragraph (a)(6)(ii) of this section.
(7) The petitioner may file a brief that responds to the submission
described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, and that asks the Board
to review any finding in the recommendation, made under paragraph
(a)(5)(ii) of this section, that the other party is in partial
compliance with the final decision. The petitioner must file this brief
with the Clerk of the Board within 20 days of the date of service of the
submission described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section.
(b) Consideration by the Board. (1) The Board will consider the
recommendation, along with the submissions of the parties, promptly.
When appropriate, the Board may require the alleged noncomplying party,
or that party's representative, to appear before the Board to show why
sanctions should not be imposed under 5 U.S.C. 1204(a)(2) and
1204(e)(2)(A). The Board also may require the party or its
representative to make this showing in writing, or to make it both
personally and in writing.
(2) The Board may hold a hearing on an order to show cause, or it
may issue a decision without a hearing.
(3) The Board's final decision on the issues of compliance is
subject to judicial review under Sec. 1201.120 of this part.
(c) Certification to the Comptroller General. When appropriate, the
Board may certify to the Comptroller General of the United States, under
5 U.S.C. 1204(e)(2)(A), that no payment is to be made to a certain
Federal employee. This order may apply to any Federal employee, other
than a Presidential appointee subject to confirmation by the Senate, who
is found to be in noncompliance with the Board's order.
(d) Effect of Special Counsel's action or failure to act. Failure by
the Special Counsel to file a complaint under 5 U.S.C. 1215(a)(1)(C) and
subpart D of this part will not preclude the Board from taking action
under this subpart.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 63 FR 41179, Aug. 3, 1998]
Subpart G--Savings Provisions