[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1200.3 How the Board members make decisions.
(a) The three Board members make decisions in all cases by majority
vote except in circumstances described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section or as otherwise provided by law.
(b) When due to a vacancy, recusal or other reasons, the Board
members are unable to decide any case by majority vote, the decision,
recommendation or order under review shall be deemed the final decision
or order of the Board. The Chairman of the Board may direct the issuance
of an order consistent with this paragraph.
(c) When due to a vacancy, recusal or other reasons, the Board
members are unable to decide a matter in a case which does not involve a
decision, recommendation or order, the Chairman may direct referral of
the matter to an administrative judge or other official for final
disposition.
(d) Decisions and orders issued pursuant to paragraphs (b) and (c)
of this section shall not be precedential.
(e) This section applies only when at least two Board members are in
office.
[59 FR 39937, Aug. 5, 1994]
Subpart B--Offices of the Board
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 1204 (h) and (j).