[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.72 Explanation and scope of discovery.
(a) Explanation. Discovery is the process, apart from the hearing,
by which a party may obtain relevant information, including the
identification of potential witnesses, from another person or a party,
that the other person or party has not otherwise provided. Relevant
information includes information that appears reasonably calculated to
lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. This information is
obtained to assist the parties in preparing and presenting their cases.
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure may be used as a general guide for
discovery practices in proceedings before the Board. Those rules,
however, are instructive rather than controlling.
(b) Scope. Discovery covers any nonprivileged matter that is
relevant to the issues involved in the appeal, including the existence,
description, nature, custody, condition, and location of documents or
other tangible things, and the identity and location of persons with
knowledge of relevant facts. Discovery requests that are directed to
nonparties and nonparty Federal agencies and employees are limited to
information that appears directly material to the issues involved in the
appeal.
(c) Methods. Parties may use one or more of the methods provided
under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. These methods include
written interrogatories, depositions, requests for production of
documents or things for inspection or copying, and requests for
admission.