[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1209.9 Content of stay request and response.
(a) Only an appellant, his or her designated representative, or a
party properly substituted under 5 CFR 1201.35 may file a stay request.
The request may be in any format, and must contain the following:
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the appellant, and
the name and address of the acting agency;
(2) The name, address, and telephone number of the appellant's
representative, if any;
(3) The signature of the appellant or, if the appellant has a
representative, of the representative;
(4) A chronology of facts, including a description of the
appellant's disclosure and the action that the agency has taken or
intends to take;
(5) Where the appellant first sought corrective action from the
Special Counsel, evidence that the stay request is timely filed;
(6) Evidence and/or argument showing that:
(i) The action threatened, proposed, taken, or not taken is a
personnel action, as defined in Sec. 1209.4(a) of this part;
(ii) The action complained of was based on whistleblowing, as
defined in Sec. 1209.4(b) of this part; and
(iii) There is a substantial likelihood that the appellant will
prevail on the merits of the appeal;
(7) Evidence and/or argument addressing how long the stay should
remain in effect; and
(8) Any documentary evidence that supports the stay request.
(b) An appellant may provide evidence and/or argument addressing the
question of whether a stay would impose extreme hardship on the agency.
(c) Agency response. (1) The agency's response to the stay request
must be received by the appropriate Board regional or field office
within five days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays) of
the date of service of the stay request on the agency.
(2) The agency's response must contain the following:
(i) Evidence and/or argument addressing whether there is a
substantial likelihood that the appellant will prevail on the merits of
the appeal;
(ii) Evidence and/or argument addressing whether the grant of a stay
would result in extreme hardship to the agency; and
(iii) Any documentation relevant to the agency's position on these
issues.
[55 FR 28592, July 12, 1990, as amended at 59 FR 65243, Dec. 19, 1994]
[[Page 83]]