[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.173 Practices and procedures of Special Panel.
(a) Scope. The rules in this subpart apply to proceedings before a
Special Panel.
(b) Suspension of rules. Unless a rule is required by statute, the
Chairman of a Special Panel may suspend the rule, in the interest of
expediting a decision or for other good cause shown, and may conduct the
proceedings in a manner he or she directs. The Chairman may take this
action at the request of a party, or on his or her own motion.
(c) Time limit for proceedings. In accordance with 5 U.S.C.
7702(d)(2)(A), the Special Panel will issue a decision within 45 days
after a matter has been certified to it.
(d) Administrative assistance to the Special Panel. (1) The Board
and the Commission will provide the Panel with the administrative
resources that the Chairman of the Special Panel determines are
reasonable and necessary.
(2) Assistance will include, but is not limited to, processing
vouchers for pay and travel expenses.
(3) The Board and the Commission are responsible for all
administrative costs the Special Panel incurs, and, to the extent
practicable, they will divide equally the costs of providing
administrative assistance. If the Board and the Commission disagree on
the manner in which costs are to be divided, the Chairman of the Special
Panel will resolve the disagreement.
(e) Maintaining the official record. The Board will maintain the
official record of the appeal. It will transmit two copies of each
submission that is filed to each member of the Special Panel in an
expeditious manner.
(f) Filing and service of pleadings. (1) The parties must file the
original and six copies of each submission with the Clerk, Merit Systems
Protection Board, 1120 Vermont Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20419. The
Office of the Clerk will serve one copy of each submission on the other
parties.
(2) A certificate of service specifying how and when service was
made must accompany all submissions of the parties.
(3) Service may be made by mail or by personal delivery during the
Board's normal business hours (8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.). Because of the
short statutory time limit for processing these cases, parties must file
their submissions by overnight Express Mail, provided by the U.S. Postal
Service, if they file their submissions by mail.
(4) A submission filed by Express Mail is considered to have been
filed on the date of the Express Mail Order. A submission that is
delivered personally is considered to have been filed on the date the
Office of the Clerk of the Board receives it.
(g) Briefs and responsive pleadings. If the parties wish to submit
written argument, they may file briefs with the Special Panel within 15
days after the date of the Board's certification order. Because of the
short statutory time limit for processing these cases, the Special Panel
ordinarily will not permit responsive pleadings.
(h) Oral argument. The parties have the right to present oral
argument. Parties wishing to exercise this right must indicate this
desire when they file their briefs or, if no briefs are filed, within 15
days after the date of the Board's certification order. Upon receiving a
request for argument, the Chairman of the Special Panel will determine
the time and place for argument and the amount of time to be allowed
each side, and he or she will provide this information to the parties.
(i) Postargument submission. Because of the short statutory time
limit for processing these cases, the parties may not file postargument
submissions unless the Chairman of the Special Panel permits those
submissions.
(j) Procedural matters. Any procedural matters not addressed in
these regulations will be resolved by written order of the Chairman of
the Special Panel.