[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.27 Class appeals.
(a) Appeal. One or more employees may file an appeal as
representatives of a class of employees. The judge will hear the case as
a class appeal if he or she finds that a class appeal is the fairest and
most efficient way to adjudicate the appeal and that the representative
of the parties will adequately protect the interests of all parties.
When a class appeal is filed, the time from the filing date until the
judge issues his or her decision under paragraph (b) of this section is
not counted in computing the time limit for individual members of the
potential class to file individual appeals.
(b) Procedure. The judge will consider the appellant's request and
any opposition to that request, and will issue an order within 30 days
after the appeal is filed stating whether the appeal is to be heard as a
class appeal. If the judge denies the request, the appellants affected
by the decision may file individual appeals within 30 days after the
date of receipt of the decision denying the request to be heard as a
class appeal. Each individual appellant is responsible for either filing
an individual appeal within the original time limit, or keeping informed
of the status of a class appeal and, if the class appeal is denied,
filing an individual appeal within the additional 35-day period.
(c) Standards. In determining whether it is appropriate to treat an
appeal as a class action, the judge will be guided but not controlled by
the applicable provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 31109, June 17, 1994;
62 FR 59992, Nov. 6, 1997]
Parties, Representatives, and Witnesses