[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.102 Prohibition on ex parte communications.
Except as otherwise provided in Sec. 1201.41(c)(1) of this part, ex
parte communications that concern the merits of any matter before the
Board for adjudication, or that otherwise violate rules requiring
written submissions, are prohibited from the time the persons involved
know that the Board may consider the matter until the time the Board has
issued a final decision on the matter.