[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.93 Procedures.
(a) Motion for certification. A party seeking the certification of
an interlocutory appeal must file a motion for certification within 10
days of the date of the ruling to be appealed. The motion must be filed
with the judge, and must state why certification is appropriate and what
the Board should do and why. The opposing party may file objections
within 10 days of the date of service of the motion, or within any other
time period that the judge may designate.
(b) Certification and review. The judge will grant or deny a motion
for certification within five days after receiving all pleadings or, if
no response is filed, within 10 days after receiving the motion. If the
judge grants the motion for certification, he or she will refer the
record to the Board. If the judge denies the motion, the party that
sought certification may raise the matter at issue in a petition for
review filed after the initial decision is issued, in accordance with
Secs. 1201.113 and 1201.114 of this part.
(c) Stay of hearing. The judge has the authority to proceed with or
to stay the hearing while an interlocutory appeal is pending with the
Board. Despite this authority, however, the Board may stay a hearing on
its own motion while an interlocutory appeal is pending with it.
[[Page 25]]
Ex Parte Communications