[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.22 Filing an appeal and responses to appeals.
(a) Place of filing. Appeals, and responses to those appeals, must
be filed with the appropriate Board regional or field office. See
Sec. 1201.4(d) of this part.
(b) Time of filing. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, an appeal must be filed no later than 30 days after the
effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after
the date of receipt of the agency's decision, whichever is later. The
time for filing is computed in accordance with Sec. 1201.23 of this
part. A response to an appeal must be filed within 20 days of the date
of the Board's acknowledgment order.
(2) (i) Where a person alleges non-compliance with the provisions of
chapter 43 of title 38 of the United States Code relating to the
employment or reemployment rights or benefits to which a person is
entitled after service in the uniformed services (see paragraph (a)(22)
of Sec. 1201.3 of this part), he or she may file an appeal directly with
the Board within 180 days after the alleged act or incidence of non-
compliance.
(ii) Where a person seeks assistance from the Secretary of Labor
under 38 U.S.C. 4321 but does not file a complaint under 38 U.S.C.
4322(a), he or she may file an appeal directly with the Board within 180
days after the alleged act or incidence of non-compliance.
(iii) Where a person files a complaint with the Secretary of Labor
under 38 U.S.C. 4322(a) and receives notification under 38 U.S.C.
4322(e) that the Secretary has been unable to resolve the matter, he or
she may subsequently file an appeal with the Board within 30 days after
the date of receipt of the Secretary's notification or within 180 days
after the alleged act or incidence of non-compliance, whichever is
later. A copy of the Secretary's notification must be submitted with the
appeal.
(iv) Where the Secretary of Labor refers a person's complaint to the
Special Counsel under 38 U.S.C. 4322(a) and the person receives
notification that the Special Counsel declines to represent the person
in an appeal to the Board, he or she may subsequently file an appeal
with the Board within 30 days after the date of receipt of the Special
Counsel's notification or within 180 days after the alleged act or
incidence of non-compliance, whichever is later. A copy of the Special
Counsel's notification must be submitted with the appeal.
(v) Where the Secretary of Labor refers a person's complaint to the
Special Counsel under 38 U.S.C. 4322(a) and the Special Counsel agrees
to represent the person in an appeal to the Board, the Special Counsel
may file an appeal with the Board at any time thereafter.
(c) Timeliness of appeals. If a party does not submit an appeal
within the time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will
be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is
shown. The judge will provide the party an opportunity to show why the
appeal should not be dismissed as untimely.
[[Page 13]]
(d) Method of filing. Filing must be made with the appropriate Board
office by personal delivery, by facsimile, by mail, or by commercial
overnight delivery.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 36345, July 7, 1993; 59
FR 31109, June 17, 1994; 59 FR 65235, Dec. 19, 1994; 62 FR 59992, Nov.
6, 1997; 62 FR 66814, Dec. 22, 1997]