[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.55 Motions.
(a) Form. All motions, except those made during a prehearing
conference or a hearing, must be in writing. All motions must include a
statement of the reasons supporting them. Written motions must be filed
with the judge or the Board, as appropriate, and must be served upon all
other parties in accordance with Sec. 1201.26(b)(2) of this part. A
party filing a motion for extension of time, a motion for postponement
of a hearing, or any other procedural motion must first contact the
other party to determine whether there is any objection to the motion,
and must state in the motion whether the other party has an objection.
(b) Objection. Unless the judge provides otherwise, any objection to
a written motion must be filed within 10 days from the date of service
of the motion. Judges, in their discretion, may grant or deny motions
for extensions of time to file pleadings without providing any
opportunity to respond to the motions.
(c) Motions for extension of time. Motions for extension of time
will be granted only on a showing of good cause.
(d) Motions for protective orders. A motion for an order under 5
U.S.C. 1204(e)(1)(B) to protect a witness or other individual from
harassment must be filed as early in the proceeding as practicable. The
party seeking a protective order must include a concise statement of
reasons justifying the motion, together with any relevant documentary
evidence. An agency, other than the Office of Special Counsel, may not
request such an order with respect to an investigation by the Special
Counsel during the Special Counsel's investigation. An order issued
under this paragraph may be enforced in the same manner as provided
under subpart F for Board final decisions and orders.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 62 FR 17045, Apr. 9, 1997]
[[Page 20]]