[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.113 Finality of decision.
The initial decision of the judge will become final 35 days after
issuance. Initial decisions are not precedential.
(a) Exceptions. The initial decision will not become final if any
party files a petition for review within the time limit for filing
specified in Sec. 1201.114 of this part, or if the Board reopens the
case on its own motion.
(b) Petition for review denied. If the Board denies all petitions
for review, the initial decision will become final when the Board issues
its last decision denying a petition for review.
(c) Petition for review granted or case reopened. If the Board
grants a petition for review or a cross petition for review, or reopens
or dismisses a case, the decision of the Board is final if it disposes
of the entire action.
(d) Extensions. The Board may extend the time limit for filing a
petition for good cause shown as specified in Sec. 1201.114 of this
part.
(e) Exhaustion. Administrative remedies are exhausted when a
decision becomes final in accordance with this section.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 62 FR 59992, Nov. 6, 1997]
Subpart C--Petitions for Review of Initial Decisions