[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.181 Authority and explanation.
(a) Under 5 U.S.C. 1204(a)(2), the Board has the authority to order
any Federal agency or employee to comply with decisions and orders
issued under its jurisdiction, and the authority to enforce compliance
with its orders and decisions. The parties are expected to cooperate
fully with each other so that compliance with the Board's orders and
decisions can be accomplished promptly and in accordance with the laws,
rules, and regulations that apply to individual cases. The Board's
decisions and orders will contain a notice of the Board's enforcement
authority.
(b) In order to avoid unnecessary petitions under this subpart, the
agency must inform the appellant promptly of the actions it takes to
comply, and it must tell the appellant when it believes it has completed
its compliance. The appellant must provide all necessary information
that the agency requests in order to comply, and, if not otherwise
notified, he or she should, from time to time, ask the agency about its
progress.