[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.31 Representatives.
(a) A party to an appeal may be represented in any matter related to
the appeal. The parties must designate their representatives, if any, in
writing. Any change in representation, and any revocation of a
designation of representative, also must be in writing. Notice of the
change must be filed and served on the other parties in accordance with
Sec. 1201.26 of this part.
(b) A party may choose any representative as long as that person is
willing and available to serve. The other party or parties may challenge
the designation, however, on the ground that it involves a conflict of
interest or a conflict of position. Any party who challenges the
designation must do so by filing a motion with the judge within 15 days
after the date of service of the notice of designation. The judge will
rule on the motion before considering the merits of the appeal. These
procedures apply equally to each designation of representative,
regardless of whether the representative was the first one designated by
a party or a subsequently designated representative. If a representative
is disqualified, the judge will give the party whose representative was
disqualified a reasonable time to obtain another one.
(c) The judge, on his or her own motion, may disqualify a party's
representative on the grounds described in paragraph (b) of this
section.
[[Page 15]]
(d)(1) A judge may exclude a party, a representative, or other
person from all or any portion of the proceeding before him or her for
contumacious misconduct or conduct that is prejudicial to the
administration of justice.
(2) When a judge determines that a person should be excluded from
participation in a proceeding, the judge shall inform the person of this
determination through issuance of an order to show cause why he or she
should not be excluded. The show cause order shall be delivered to the
person by the most expeditious means of delivery available, including
issuance of an oral order on the record where the determination to
exclude the person is made during a hearing. The person must respond to
the judge's show cause order within three days (excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and Federal holidays) of receipt of the order, unless the judge
provides a different time limit, or forfeit the right to seek
certification of a subsequent exclusion order as an interlocutory appeal
to the Board under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(3) When, after consideration of the person's response to the show
cause order, or in the absence of a response to the show cause order,
the judge determines that the person should be excluded from
participation in the proceeding, the judge shall issue an order that
documents the reasons for the exclusion. The person may obtain review of
the judge's ruling by filing, within three days (excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and Federal holidays) of receipt of the ruling, a motion that
the ruling be certified to the Board as an interlocutory appeal. The
judge shall certify an interlocutory appeal to the Board within one day
(excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays) of receipt of such
a motion. Only the provisions of this paragraph apply to interlocutory
appeals of rulings excluding a person from a proceeding; the provisions
of Secs. 1201.91 through 1201.93 of this part shall not apply.
(4) A proceeding will not be delayed because the judge excludes a
person from the proceeding, except that:
(i) Where the judge excludes a party's representative, the judge
will give the party a reasonable time to obtain another representative;
and
(ii) Where the judge certifies an interlocutory appeal of an
exclusion ruling to the Board, the judge or the Board may stay the
proceeding sua sponte or on the motion of a party for a stay of the
proceeding.
(5) The Board, when considering a petition for review of a judge's
initial decision under subpart C of this part, will not be bound by any
decision of the judge to exclude a person from the proceeding below.
(e) The Special Counsel may represent a person in an appeal alleging
non-compliance with the provisions of chapter 43 of title 38 of the
United States Code relating to the employment or reemployment rights or
benefits to which a person is entitled after service in the uniformed
services (see paragraph (a)(22) of Sec. 1201.3 of this part and 38
U.S.C. 4324). In such an appeal, a copy of any written request by the
person to the Secretary of Labor that the matter be referred to the
Special Counsel for litigation before the Board will be accepted as the
written designation of representative required by paragraph (a) of this
section.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 62 FR 62689, Nov. 25, 1997;
62 FR 66815, Dec. 22, 1997; 63 FR 35500, June 30, 1998]