[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.153 Contents of appeal.
(a) Contents. An appeal raising issues of prohibited discrimination
must comply with Sec. 1201.24 of this part, with the following
exceptions:
(1) The appeal must state that there was discrimination in
connection with the matter appealed, and it must state specifically how
the agency discriminated against the appellant; and
(2) The appeal must state whether the appellant has filed a formal
discrimination complaint or a grievance with any agency. If he or she
has done so, the appeal must state the date on which the appellant filed
the complaint or grievance, and it must describe any action that the
agency took in response to the complaint or grievance.
(b) Use of form. Completing the form in appendix I of these
regulations constitutes compliance with paragraph (a) of this section.