[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.4 General definitions.
(a) Judge. Any person authorized by the Board to hold a hearing or
to decide a case without a hearing, including an attorney-examiner, an
administrative judge, an administrative law judge, the Board, or any
member of the Board.
(b) Pleading. Written submission setting out claims, allegations,
arguments, or evidence. Pleadings include briefs, motions, petitions,
attachments, and responses.
(c) Motion. A request that a judge take a particular action.
(d) Appropriate regional or field office. The regional or field
office of the Board that has jurisdiction over the area where the
appellant's duty station was located when the agency took the action.
Appeals of Office of Personnel Management reconsideration decisions
concerning retirement benefits, and appeals of adverse suitability
determinations under 5 CFR part 731, must be filed with the regional or
field office that has jurisdiction over the area where the appellant
lives. Appendix II of these regulations lists the geographic areas over
which each of the Board's regional and field offices has jurisdiction.
Appeals, however, may be transferred from one regional or field office
to another.
(e) Party. A person, an agency, or an intervenor, who is
participating in a Board proceeding. This term applies to the Office of
Personnel Management and to the Office of Special Counsel when those
organizations are participating in a Board proceeding.
(f) Appeal. A request for review of an agency action.
(g) Petition for review. A request for review of an initial decision
of a judge.
(h) Day. Calendar day.
(i) Service. The process of furnishing a copy of any pleading to
Board officials, other parties, or both, either by mail, by facsimile,
by personal delivery, or by commercial overnight delivery.
(j) Date of service. The date on which documents are served on other
parties.
(k) Certificate of Service. A document certifying that a party has
served copies of pleadings on the other parties.
(l) Date of filing. A document that is filed with a Board office by
personal delivery is considered filed on the date on which the Board
office receives it. The date of filing by facsimile is the date of the
facsimile. The date of filing by mail is determined by the postmark
date; if no legible postmark date appears on the mailing, the submission
is presumed to have been mailed five days (excluding days on which the
Board is closed for business) before its receipt. The date of filing by
commercial overnight delivery is the date the document was delivered to
the commercial overnight delivery service.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 36345, July 7, 1993; 59
FR 65235, Dec. 19, 1994]
Subpart B--Procedures for Appellate Cases
General