[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.34 Intervenors and amicus curiae.
(a) Explanation of Intervention. Intervenors are organizations or
persons who want to participate in a proceeding because they believe the
proceeding, or its outcome, may affect their rights or duties.
Intervenors as a ``matter of right'' are those parties who have a
statutory right to participate. ``Permissive'' intervenors are those
parties who may be permitted to participate if the proceeding will
affect them directly and if intervention is otherwise appropriate under
law. A request to intervene may be made by motion filed with the judge.
(b) Intervenors as a matter of right. (1) The Director of the Office
of Personnel Management may intervene as a matter of right under 5
U.S.C. 7701(d)(1). The motion to intervene must be filed at the earliest
practicable time.
(2)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section,
the Special Counsel may intervene as a matter of right under 5 U.S.C.
1212(c). The motion to intervene must be filed at the earliest
practicable time.
(ii) The Special Counsel may not intervene in an action brought by
an individual under 5 U.S.C. 1221, or in an appeal brought by an
individual under 5 U.S.C. 7701, without the consent of that individual.
The Special Counsel must present evidence that the individual has
consented to the intervention at the time the motion to intervene is
filed.
(c) Permissive intervenors. (1) Any person, organization or agency
may, by motion, ask the judge for permission to intervene. The motion
must explain the reason why the person, organization or agency should be
permitted to intervene.
(2) A motion for permission to intervene will be granted where the
requester will be affected directly by the outcome of the proceeding.
Any person alleged to have committed a prohibited personnel practice
under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b) may request permission to intervene. A judge's
denial of a motion for permissive intervention may be appealed to the
Board under Sec. 1201.91 of this part.
(d) Role of intervenors. Intervenors have the same rights and duties
as parties, with the following two exceptions:
(1) Intervenors do not have an independent right to a hearing; and
(2) Permissive intervenors may participate only on the issues
affecting them. The judge is responsible for determining the issues on
which permissive intervenors may participate.
(e) Amicus curiae. An amicus curiae is a person or organization
that, although not a party to an appeal, gives advice or suggestions by
filing a brief with the judge regarding an appeal. Any person or
organization, including those who do not qualify as intervenors, may, in
the discretion of the judge, be granted permission to file an amicus
curiae brief.