[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.3 Appellate jurisdiction.
(a) Generally. The Board has jurisdiction over appeals from agency
actions when the appeals are authorized by law, rule, or regulation.
These include appeals from the following actions:
(1) Reduction in grade or removal for unacceptable performance (5
CFR part 432; 5 U.S.C. 4303(e));
(2) Removal, reduction in grade or pay, suspension for more than 14
days, or furlough for 30 days or less for cause that will promote the
efficiency of the service. (5 CFR part 752, subparts C and D; 5 U.S.C.
7512);
(3) Removal, or suspension for more than 14 days, of a career
appointee in the Senior Executive Service (5 CFR part 752, subparts E
and F; 5 U.S.C. 7541-7543);
(4) Reduction-in-force action affecting a career appointee in the
Senior Executive Service (5 U.S.C. 3595);
(5) Reconsideration decision sustaining a negative determination of
competence for a general schedule employee (5 CFR 531.410; 5 U.S.C.
5335(c));
(6) Determinations affecting the rights or interests of an
individual or of the United States under the Civil Service Retirement
System or the Federal Employees' Retirement System (5 CFR parts 831,
842, and 844; 5 U.S.C. 8347(d)(1)-(2) and 8461 (e)(1));
(7) Disqualification of an employee or applicant because of a
suitability determination (5 CFR 731.103(d) and 731.501);
(8) Termination of employment during probation or the first year of
a veterans readjustment appointment when:
(i) The employee alleges discrimination because of partisan
political reasons or marital status; or
(ii) The termination was based on conditions arising before
appointment and the employee alleges that the action is procedurally
improper (5 CFR 315.806, 38 U.S.C. 4214(b)(1)(E));
(9) Termination of appointment during a managerial or supervisory
probationary period when the employee alleges discrimination because of
partisan political affiliation or marital status (5 CFR 315.908(b));
(10) Separation, demotion, or furlough for more than 30 days, when
the action was effected because of a reduction in force (5 CFR 351.901);
(11) Furlough of a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service
(5 CFR 359.805);
(12) Failure to restore, improper restoration of, or failure to
return following a leave of absence an employee or former employee of an
agency in the executive branch (including the U.S. Postal Service and
the Postal Rate Commission) following partial or full recovery from a
compensable injury (5 CFR 353.304);
(13) Employment of another applicant when the person who wishes to
appeal to the Board is entitled to priority employment consideration
after a reduction-in-force action, or after partial or full recovery
from a compensable injury (5 CFR 302.501, 5 CFR 330.209);
(14) Failure to reinstate a former employee after service under the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (5 CFR 352.508);
(15) Failure to re-employ a former employee after movement between
executive agencies during an emergency (5 CFR 352.209);
(16) Failure to re-employ a former employee after detail or transfer
to an international organization (5 CFR 352.313);
(17) Failure to re-employ a former employee after service under the
Indian Self-Determination Act (5 CFR 352.707);
(18) Failure to re-employ a former employee after service under the
Taiwan Relations Act (5 CFR 352.807);
(19) Employment practices administered by the Office of Personnel
Management to examine and evaluate the qualifications of applicants for
appointment in the competitive service (5 CFR 300.104);
(20) Removal of a career appointee from the Senior Executive Service
for failure to be recertified (5 U.S.C. 3592(a)(3), 5 CFR 359.304);
[[Page 10]]
(21) Reduction-in-force action affecting a career or career
candidate appointee in the Foreign Service (22 U.S.C. 4011); and
(22) Non-compliance by a Federal executive agency employer or the
Office of Personnel Management with the provisions of chapter 43 of
title 38 of the United States Code relating to the employment or
reemployment rights or benefits to which a person is entitled after
service in the uniformed services (38 U.S.C. 4324, 5 CFR 353.211),
* * *