[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1209.4 Definitions.
(a) Personnel action means, as to individuals and agencies covered
by 5 U.S.C. 2302:
(1) An appointment;
(2) A promotion;
(3) An adverse action under chapter 75 of title 5, United States
Code or other disciplinary or corrective action;
(4) A detail, transfer, or reassignment;
(5) A reinstatement;
(6) A restoration;
(7) A reemployment;
(8) A performance evaluation under chapter 43 of title 5, United
States Code;
(9) A decision concerning pay, benefits, or awards, or concerning
education or training if the education or training may reasonably be
expected to lead to an appointment, promotion, performance evaluation,
or other personnel action;
(10) A decision to order psychiatric testing or examination; or
(11) Any other significant change in duties, responsibilities, or
working conditions.
(b) Whistleblowing is the disclosure of information by an employee,
former employee, or applicant that the individual reasonably believes
evidences a violation of law, rule, or regulation, gross mismanagement,
gross waste of funds, abuse of authority, or substantial and specific
danger to public health or safety. It does not include a disclosure that
is specifically prohibited by law or required by Executive order to be
kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign affairs,
unless such information is disclosed to the Special Counsel, the
Inspector General of an agency, or an employee designated by the head of
the agency to receive it.
(c) Contributing factor means any disclosure that affects an
agency's decision to threaten, propose, take, or not take a personnel
action with respect to the individual making the disclosure.
(d) Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof
that
[[Page 81]]
produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the
allegations sought to be established. It is a higher standard than
``preponderance of the evidence'' as defined in 5 CFR 1201.56(c)(2).
[55 FR 28592, July 12, 1990, as amended at 62 FR 17048, Apr. 9, 1997]
Subpart B--Appeals