[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.81 Requests for subpoenas.
(a) Request. Parties who wish to obtain subpoenas that would require
the attendance and testimony of witnesses, or subpoenas that would
require the production of documents or other evidence under 5 U.S.C.
1204(b)(2)(A), should file their motions for those subpoenas with the
judge. Subpoenas are not ordinarily required to obtain the attendance of
Federal employees as witnesses.
(b) Form. Parties requesting subpoenas must file their requests, in
writing, with the judge. Each request must identify specifically the
books, papers, or testimony desired.
(c) Relevance. The request must be supported by a showing that the
evidence sought is relevant and that the scope of the request is
reasonable.
(d) Rulings. Any judge who does not have the authority to issue
subpoenas will refer the request to an official with authority to rule
on the request, with a recommendation for decision. The official to whom
the request is referred will rule on the request promptly. Judges who
have the authority to rule on these requests themselves will do so
directly.