[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.154 Time for filing appeal; closing record in cases involving grievance decisions.
Appellants who file appeals raising issues of prohibited
discrimination in connection with a matter otherwise appealable to the
Board must comply with the following time limits:
(a) Where the appellant has been subject to an action appealable to
the Board, he or she may either file a timely complaint of
discrimination with the agency or file an appeal with the Board no later
than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being
appealed, or 30 days after the date of receipt of the agency's decision
on the appealable action, whichever is later.
(b) If the appellant has filed a timely formal complaint of
discrimination with the agency:
(1) An appeal must be filed within 30 days after the appellant
receives the agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination
issue; or
(2) If the agency has not resolved the matter or issued a final
decision on the formal complaint within 120 days, the appellant may
appeal the matter directly to the Board at any time after the expiration
of 120 calendar days.
(c) If the appellant files an appeal prematurely under this subpart,
the judge will dismiss the appeal without prejudice to its later
refiling under Sec. 1201.22 of this part. If holding the appeal for a
short time would allow it to become timely, the judge may hold the
appeal rather than dismiss it.
(d) If the appellant has filed a grievance with the agency under its
negotiated grievance procedure in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7121, he or
she may ask the Board to review the final decision under 5 U.S.C. 7702
within 35 days after the date of issuance of the decision or, if the
appellant shows that the decision was received more than 5 days after
the date of issuance, within 30 days after the date the appellant
received the decision. The appellant must file the request with the
Clerk of the Board, Merit Systems Protection Board, Washington, DC
20419. The request for review must contain:
(1) A statement of the grounds on which review is requested;
[[Page 40]]
(2) References to evidence of record or rulings related to the
issues before the Board;
(3) Arguments in support of the stated grounds that refer
specifically to relevant documents, and that include relevant citations
of authority; and
(4) Legible copies of the final grievance or arbitration decision,
the agency decision to take the action, and other relevant documents.
Those documents may include a transcript or tape recording of the
hearing.
(e) The record will close upon expiration of the period for filing
the response to the petition for review, or to the brief on
intervention, if any, or on any other date the Board sets for this
purpose. Once the record closes, no additional evidence or argument will
be accepted unless the party submitting it shows that the evidence was
not readily available before the record closed.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 31109, June 17, 1994;
62 FR 59992, Nov. 6, 1997]