[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.36 Consolidating and joining appeals.
(a) Explanation. (1) Consolidation occurs when the appeals of two or
more parties are united for consideration because they contain identical
or similar issues. For example, individual appeals rising from a single
reduction in force might be consolidated.
[[Page 17]]
(2) Joinder occurs when one person has filed two or more appeals and
they are united for consideration. For example, a judge might join an
appeal challenging a 30-day suspension with a pending appeal challenging
a subsequent dismissal if the same appellant filed both appeals.
(b) Action by judge. A judge may consolidate or join cases on his or
her own motion or on the motion of a party if doing so would:
(1) Expedite processing of the cases; and
(2) Not adversely affect the interests of the parties.
(c) Any objection to a motion for consolidation or joinder must be
filed within 10 days of the date of service of the motion.