[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.115 Contents of petition for review.
(a) The petition for review must state objections to the initial
decision that are supported by references to applicable laws or
regulations and by specific references to the record.
(b)(1) If the appellant was the prevailing party in the initial
decision, and the decision granted the appellant interim relief, any
petition for review or cross petition for review filed by the agency
must be accompanied by evidence that the agency has provided the interim
relief required, except when the agency has made a determination as
described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The agency may comply by
submitting an SF 50 or SF 52, a letter from an agency official directing
the appellant to return to work and informing the appellant of his or
her reinstatement as of the date of the initial decision, or an
affidavit or declaration specifying the manner of the agency's
compliance. The interim relief must be effected retroactively to the
date of the initial decision.
(2) Under 5 U.S.C. 7701(b)(2), if the initial decision provides
interim relief which requires that the appellant be returned to his or
her place of employment pending the outcome of any petition for review
and the agency determines that the return or presence of the appellant
will be unduly disruptive to the work environment, the agency must
notify both the appellant and the judge in writing. The agency must also
provide evidence of such notification to the Board at the time of filing
a petition or cross petition for review. The evidence must show that the
agency has provided that the appellant will receive appropriate pay,
compensation, and all other benefits as terms and conditions of
employment from the date of the initial decision until a final decision
is issued.
(3) Nothing in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section shall be
construed to require any payment of back pay for the period preceding
the date of the judge's initial decision or attorney fees before the
decision of the Board becomes final.
(4) Failure of the agency to submit evidence that it has complied
with the granting of interim relief in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, or that it has provided notification that interim
relief will not be granted fully in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, will result in the dismissal of the agency's petition or
cross petition for review.
(c) If an appellant or an intervenor files a petition or cross
petition for review of an initial decision ordering interim relief, upon
order of the Clerk of the Board the agency must submit evidence that it
has provided the interim relief required (or, where applicable,
[[Page 29]]
the evidence specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section), and it must
submit the name of the official responsible for compliance. The agency's
failure to submit acceptable evidence of compliance with the interim
relief order is a basis for the Board to order the withholding of the
salary of the responsible official pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 1204(e)(2)(A)
and 5 CFR 1201.183(c). This sanction is in addition to the dismissal of
an agency petition or cross petition for review provided for in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(d) The Board, after providing the other parties with an opportunity
to respond, may grant a petition for review when it is established that:
(1) New and material evidence is available that, despite due
diligence, was not available when the record closed; or
(2) The decision of the judge is based on an erroneous
interpretation of statute or regulation.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 30863, June 16, 1994;
62 FR 43631, Aug. 15, 1997]