[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.41 Judges.
(a) Exercise of authority. Judges may exercise authority as provided
in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section on their own motion or on the
motion of a party, as appropriate.
(b) Authority. Judges will conduct fair and impartial hearings and
will take all necessary action to avoid delay in all proceedings. They
will have all powers necessary to that end unless those powers are
otherwise limited by law. Judges' powers include, but are not limited
to, the authority to:
(1) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) Issue subpoenas under Sec. 1201.81 of this part;
(3) Rule on offers of proof and receive relevant evidence;
(4) Rule on discovery motions under Sec. 1201.73 of this part;
(5) After notice to the parties, order a hearing on his or her own
initiative if the judge determines that a hearing is necessary:
(i) To resolve an important issue of credibility;
(ii) To ensure that the record on significant issues is fully
developed; or
(iii) To otherwise ensure a fair and just adjudication of the case;
(6) Convene a hearing as appropriate, regulate the course of the
hearing, maintain decorum, and exclude any disruptive persons from the
hearing;
(7) Exclude any person from all or any part of the proceeding before
him or her as provided under Sec. 1201.31(d) of this part;
(8) Rule on all motions, witness and exhibit lists, and proposed
findings;
(9) Require the parties to file memoranda of law and to present oral
argument with respect to any question of law;
(10) Order the production of evidence and the appearance of
witnesses whose testimony would be relevant, material, and
nonrepetitious;
(11) Impose sanctions as provided under Sec. 1201.43 of this part;
(12) Hold prehearing conferences for the settlement and
simplification of issues;
(13) Require that all persons who can be identified from the record
as being clearly and directly affected by a pending retirement-related
case be notified of the appeal and of their right to request
intervention so that their interests can be considered in the
adjudication;
(14) Issue any order that may be necessary to protect a witness or
other individual from harassment and provide for enforcement of such
order in accordance with subpart F;
[[Page 18]]
(15) Issue initial decisions; and
(16) Determine, in decisions in which the appellant is the
prevailing party, whether the granting of interim relief is appropriate.
(c) Settlement--(1) Settlement discussion. The judge may initiate
attempts to settle the appeal informally at any time. The parties may
agree to waive the prohibitions against ex parte communications during
settlement discussions, and they may agree to any limits on the waiver.
(2) Agreement. If the parties agree to settle their dispute, the
settlement agreement is the final and binding resolution of the appeal,
and the judge will dismiss the appeal with prejudice.
(i) If the parties offer the agreement for inclusion in the record,
and if the judge approves the agreement, it will be made a part of the
record, and the Board will retain jurisdiction to ensure compliance with
the agreement.
(ii) If the agreement is not entered into the record, the Board will
not retain jurisdiction to ensure compliance.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 62 FR 62689, Nov. 25, 1997;
63 FR 35500, June 30, 1998]