[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.52 Public hearings.
Hearings are open to the public. The judge may order a hearing or
any part of a hearing closed, however, when doing so would be in the
best interests of the appellant, a witness, the public, or any other
person affected by the proceeding. Any order closing the hearing will
set out the reasons for the judge's decision. Any objections to the
order will be made a part of the record.