[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.101 Explanation and definitions.
(a) Explanation. An ex parte communication is an oral or written
communication between a decision-making official of the Board and an
interested party to a proceeding, when that communication is made
without providing the other parties to the appeal with a chance to
participate. Not all ex parte communications are prohibited. Those that
involve the merits of the case, or those that violate rules requiring
submissions to be in writing, are prohibited. Accordingly, interested
parties may ask about such matters as the status of a case, when it will
be heard, and methods of submitting evidence to the Board. Parties may
not ask about matters such as what defense they should use or whether
their evidence is adequate, and they may not make a submission orally if
that submission is required to be made in writing.
(b) Definitions for purposes of this section.
(1) Interested party includes:
(i) Any party or representative of a party involved in a proceeding
before the Board; and
(ii) Any other person who might be affected by the outcome of a
proceeding before the Board.
(2) Decision-making official means any judge, officer or other
employee of the Board designated to hear and decide cases.