[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.3 Appellate jurisdiction.
(a) Generally. The Board has jurisdiction over appeals from agency
actions when the appeals are authorized by law, rule, or regulation.
These include appeals from the following actions:
* * *
Savings Plan under title 5 of the United States Code (38 U.S.C.
4322(f)).
(b) Appeals involving an allegation that the action was based on
appellant's ``whistleblowing.'' Appeals of actions appealable to the
Board under any law, rule, or regulation, in which the appellant alleges
that the action was taken because of the appellant's ``whistleblowing''
[a violation of the prohibited personnel practice described in 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(8)), are governed by part 1209 of this title. The provisions of
subparts B, C, E, F, and G of part 1201 apply to appeals and stay
requests governed by part 1209 unless other specific provisions are made
in that part. The provisions of subpart H of this part regarding awards
of attorney fees and consequential damages under 5 U.S.C. 1221(g) apply
to appeals governed by part 1209 of this chapter.
(c) Limitations on appellate jurisdiction, collective bargaining
agreements, and election of procedures:
(1) For an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement
under 5 U.S.C. 7121, the negotiated grievance procedures contained in
the agreement are the exclusive procedures for resolving any action that
could otherwise be appealed to the Board, with the following exceptions:
(i) An appealable action involving discrimination under 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(1), reduction in grade or removal under 5 U.S.C. 4303, or
adverse action under 5 U.S.C. 7512, may be raised under the Board's
appellate procedures, or under the negotiated grievance procedures, but
not under both;
(ii) An appealable action involving a prohibited personnel practice
other than discrimination under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) may be raised under
not more than one of the following procedures:
(A) The Board's appellate procedures;
(B) The negotiated grievance procedures; or
(C) The procedures for seeking corrective action from the Special
Counsel under subchapters II and III of chapter 12 of title 5 of the
United States Code.
(iii) Except for actions involving discrimination under 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(1) or any other prohibited personnel practice, any appealable
action that is excluded from the application of the negotiated grievance
procedures may be raised only under the Board's appellate procedures.
(2) Choice of procedure. When an employee has an option of pursuing
an action under the Board's appeal procedures or under negotiated
grievance procedures, the Board considers the choice between those
procedures to have been made when the employee timely files an appeal
with the Board or timely files a written grievance, whichever event
occurs first. When an employee has the choice of pursuing an appealable
action involving a prohibited personnel practice other than
discrimination under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) in accordance with paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section, the Board considers the choice among those
procedures to have been made when the employee timely files an appeal
with the Board, timely files a written grievance under the negotiated
grievance procedure, or seeks corrective action from the Special Counsel
by making an allegation under 5 U.S.C. 1214(a)(1), whichever event
occurs first.
(3) Review of discrimination grievances. If an employee chooses the
negotiated grievance procedure under paragraph (c)(2) of this section
and alleges discrimination as described at 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1), then the
employee, after having obtained a final decision under the negotiated
grievance procedure, may ask the Board to review that final decision.
The request must be filed with the Clerk of the Board in accordance with
Sec. 1201.154.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 41748, Aug. 23, 1991;
59 FR 65235, Dec. 19, 1994; 61 FR 1, Jan. 2, 1996; 62 FR 17044, 17045,
Apr. 9, 1997; 62 FR 66814, Dec. 22, 1997]
[[Page 11]]