[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.182 Petition for enforcement.
(a) Appellate jurisdiction. Any party may petition the Board for
enforcement of a final decision or order issued under the Board's
appellate jurisdiction. The petition must be filed promptly with the
regional or field office that issued the initial decision; a copy of it
must be served on the other party or that party's representative; and it
must describe specifically the reasons the petitioning party believes
there is noncompliance. The petition also must include the date and
results of any communications regarding compliance. Any petition for
enforcement that is filed more than 30 days after the date of service of
the agency's notice that it has complied must contain a statement and
evidence showing good cause for the delay and a request for an extension
of time for filing the petition.
(b) Original jurisdiction. Any party seeking enforcement of a final
Board decision or order issued under its original jurisdiction must file
a petition for enforcement with the Clerk of the Board and must serve a
copy of that petition on the other party or that party's representative.
The petition must describe specifically the reasons why the petitioning
party believes there is noncompliance.
(c) Petition by an employee other than a party. (1) Under 5 U.S.C.
1204(e)(2)(B), any employee who is aggrieved by the failure of any other
employee to comply with an order of the Board may petition the Board for
enforcement. Except for a petition filed under paragraph (c)(2) or
(c)(3) of this section, the Board will entertain a petition for
enforcement from an aggrieved employee who is not a party only if the
employee seeks and is granted party status as a permissive intervenor
under Sec. 1201.34(c) of this part. The employee must file a motion to
intervene at the time of filing the petition for enforcement. The
petition for enforcement must describe specifically why the petitioner
believes there is noncompliance and in what way the petitioner is
aggrieved by the noncompliance. The motion to intervene will be
considered in accordance with Sec. 1201.34(c) of this part.
(2) Under Sec. 1201.33(c) of this part, a nonparty witness who has
obtained an order from a judge that his or her employing agency provide
the witness
[[Page 44]]
with official time may petition the Board for enforcement of the order.
(3) Under Sec. 1201.55(d) of this part, a nonparty witness or other
individual who has obtained a protective order from a judge during the
course of a Board proceeding for protection from harassment may petition
the Board for enforcement of the order.
(4) A petition for enforcement under paragraph (c)(1), (c)(2), or
(c)(3) of this section must be filed promptly with the regional or field
office that issued the order or, if the order was issued by the Board,
with the Clerk of the Board. The petitioner must serve a copy of the
petition on each party or the party's representative. If the petition is
filed under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the motion to intervene
must be filed and served with the petition.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 65235, Dec. 19, 1994;
62 FR 48935, Sept. 18, 1997]