[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.114 Filing petition and cross petition for review.
(a) Who may file. Any party to the proceeding, the Director of the
Office of Personnel Management (OPM), or the Special Counsel may file a
* * *
extension must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under
28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must
include a specific and detailed description of the circumstances alleged
to constitute good cause, and it should be accompanied by any available
documentation or other evidence supporting the matters asserted.
(f) Late filings. Any petition for review, cross petition for
review, or response that is filed late must be accompanied by a motion
that shows good cause for the untimely filing, unless the Board has
specifically granted an extension of time under paragraph (e) of this
section, or unless a motion for extension is pending before the Board.
The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under
28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must
include:
(1) The reasons for failing to request an extension before the
deadline for the submission; and
(2) A specific and detailed description of the circumstances causing
the late filing, accompanied by supporting documentation or other
evidence.
Any response to the motion may be included in the response to the
petition for review, the cross petition for review, or the response to
the cross petition for review. The response will not extend the time
provided by paragraph (d) of this section to file a cross petition for
review or to respond to the petition or cross petition. In the absence
of a motion, the Board may, in its discretion, determine on the basis of
the existing record whether there was good cause for the untimely
filing, or it may provide the party that submitted the document with an
opportunity to show why it should not be dismissed or excluded as
untimely.
(g) Intervention--(1) By Director of OPM. The Director of OPM may
intervene in a case before the Board under the standards stated in 5
U.S.C. 7701(d). The notice of intervention is timely if it is filed with
the Clerk of the Board within 45 days of the date the petition for
review was filed. If the Director requests additional time for filing a
brief on intervention, the Board may, in its discretion, grant the
request. A party may file a response to the Director's brief within 15
days of the date of service of that brief. The Director must serve the
notice of intervention and the brief on all parties.
(2) By Special Counsel. (i) Under 5 U.S.C. 1212(c), the Special
Counsel may intervene as a matter of right, except as provided in
paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section. The notice of intervention is
timely if it is filed with the Clerk of the Board within 45 days of the
date the petition for review was filed. If the Special Counsel requests
additional time for filing a brief on intervention, the Board may, in
its discretion, grant the request. A party may file a response to the
Special Counsel's brief within 15 days of the date of service. The
* * *