[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.33 Federal witnesses.
(a) Every Federal agency or corporation must make its employees or
personnel available to furnish sworn statements or to appear as
witnesses at the hearing when ordered by the judge to do so. When
providing those statements or appearing at the hearing, Federal employee
witnesses will be in official duty status (i.e., entitled to pay and
benefits including travel and per diem, where appropriate).
(b) A Federal employee who is denied the official time required by
paragraph (a) of this section may file a written request that the judge
order the employing agency to provide such official
[[Page 16]]
time. The judge will act on such a request promptly and, where
warranted, will order the agency to comply with the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) An order obtained under paragraph (b) of this section may be
enforced as provided under subpart F of this part.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 62 FR 48935, Sept. 18, 1997]