[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.111 Initial decision by judge.
(a) The judge will prepare an initial decision after the record
closes, and will serve that decision on the Clerk of the Board, on the
Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and on all parties to
the appeal, including named parties, permissive intervenors, and
intervenors of right.
(b) Each initial decision will contain:
(1) Findings of fact and conclusions of law upon all the material
issues of fact and law presented on the record;
(2) The reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions;
(3) An order making final disposition of the case, including
appropriate relief;
(4) A statement, if the appellant is the prevailing party, as to
whether interim relief is provided effective upon the date of the
decision, pending the outcome of any petition for review filed by
another party under subpart C of this part;
(5) The date upon which the decision will become final (a date that,
for purposes of this section, is 35 days after issuance); and
(6) A statement of any further process available, including, as
appropriate, a petition for review under Sec. 1201.114 of this part, a
petition for enforcement under Sec. 1201.182, a motion for attorney
[[Page 26]]
fees under Sec. 1201.203, a motion to initiate an addendum proceeding
for consequential damages or compensatory damages under Sec. 1201.204,
and a petition for judicial review.
(c) Interim relief. Under 5 U.S.C. 7701(b)(2), if the appellant is
the prevailing party, the initial decision will provide appropriate
interim relief to the appellant effective upon the date of the initial
decision and remaining in effect until the date of the final order of
the Board on any petition for review, unless the judge determines that
the granting of interim relief is not appropriate. The agency may
decline to return the appellant to his or her place of employment if it
determines that the return or presence of the appellant will be unduly
disruptive to the work environment. However, pay and benefits must be
provided.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 62 FR 17045, Apr. 9, 1997; 63
FR 41179, Aug. 3, 1998]