[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.112 Jurisdiction of judge.
(a) After issuing the initial decision, the judge will retain
jurisdiction over a case only to the extent necessary to:
(1) Correct the transcript, when one is obtained;
(2) Rule on motions for exception to the requirement that a party
seeking a transcript must pay for it;
(3) Rule on a request by the appellant for attorney fees,
consequential damages, or compensatory damages under subpart H of this
part;
(4) Process any petition for enforcement filed under subpart F of
this part;
(5) Vacate an initial decision before that decision becomes final
under Sec. 1201.113 in order to accept a settlement agreement into the
record.
(b) Nothing is this section affects the time limits prescribed in
Sec. 1201.113 regarding the finality of an initial decision or the time
allowed for filing a petition for review.
[59 FR 22125, Apr. 29, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 17045, Apr. 9, 1997]