[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.3 Appellate jurisdiction.
(a) Generally. The Board has jurisdiction over appeals from agency
actions when the appeals are authorized by law, rule, or regulation.
These include appeals from the following actions:
(1) Reduction in grade or removal for unacceptable performance (5
CFR part 432; 5 U.S.C. 4303(e));
(2) Removal, reduction in grade or pay, suspension for more than 14
days, or furlough for 30 days or less for cause that will promote the
efficiency of the service. (5 CFR part 752, subparts C and D; 5 U.S.C.
7512);
(3) Removal, or suspension for more than 14 days, of a career
appointee in the Senior Executive Service (5 CFR part 752, subparts E
and F; 5 U.S.C. 7541-7543);
(4) Reduction-in-force action affecting a career appointee in the
Senior Executive Service (5 U.S.C. 3595);
(5) Reconsideration decision sustaining a negative determination of
competence for a general schedule employee (5 CFR 531.410; 5 U.S.C.
5335(c));
(6) Determinations affecting the rights or interests of an
individual or of the United States under the Civil Service Retirement
System or the Federal Employees' Retirement System (5 CFR parts 831,
842, and 844; 5 U.S.C. 8347(d)(1)-(2) and 8461 (e)(1));
(7) Disqualification of an employee or applicant because of a
suitability determination (5 CFR 731.103(d) and 731.501);
(8) Termination of employment during probation or the first year of
a veterans readjustment appointment when:
(i) The employee alleges discrimination because of partisan
political reasons or marital status; or
(ii) The termination was based on conditions arising before
appointment and the employee alleges that the action is procedurally
improper (5 CFR 315.806, 38 U.S.C. 4214(b)(1)(E));
(9) Termination of appointment during a managerial or supervisory
probationary period when the employee alleges discrimination because of
partisan political affiliation or marital status (5 CFR 315.908(b));
(10) Separation, demotion, or furlough for more than 30 days, when
the action was effected because of a reduction in force (5 CFR 351.901);
(11) Furlough of a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service
(5 CFR 359.805);
(12) Failure to restore, improper restoration of, or failure to
return following a leave of absence an employee or former employee of an
agency in the executive branch (including the U.S. Postal Service and
the Postal Rate Commission) following partial or full recovery from a
compensable injury (5 CFR 353.304);
(13) Employment of another applicant when the person who wishes to
appeal to the Board is entitled to priority employment consideration
after a reduction-in-force action, or after partial or full recovery
from a compensable injury (5 CFR 302.501, 5 CFR 330.209);
(14) Failure to reinstate a former employee after service under the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (5 CFR 352.508);
(15) Failure to re-employ a former employee after movement between
executive agencies during an emergency (5 CFR 352.209);
(16) Failure to re-employ a former employee after detail or transfer
to an international organization (5 CFR 352.313);
* * *
(b) Appeals involving an allegation that the action was based on
appellant's ``whistleblowing.'' Appeals of actions appealable to the
Board under any law, rule, or regulation, in which the appellant alleges
that the action was taken because of the appellant's ``whistleblowing''
[a violation of the prohibited personnel practice described in 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(8)), are governed by part 1209 of this title. The provisions of
subparts B, C, E, F, and G of part 1201 apply to appeals and stay
requests governed by part 1209 unless other specific provisions are made
in that part. The provisions of subpart H of this part regarding awards
of attorney fees and consequential damages under 5 U.S.C. 1221(g) apply
to appeals governed by part 1209 of this chapter.
(c) Limitations on appellate jurisdiction, collective bargaining
agreements, and election of procedures:
(1) For an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement
under 5 U.S.C. 7121, the negotiated grievance procedures contained in
the agreement are the exclusive procedures for resolving any action that
could otherwise be appealed to the Board, with the following exceptions:
(i) An appealable action involving discrimination under 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(1), reduction in grade or removal under 5 U.S.C. 4303, or
adverse action under 5 U.S.C. 7512, may be raised under the Board's
appellate procedures, or under the negotiated grievance procedures, but
not under both;
(ii) An appealable action involving a prohibited personnel practice
other than discrimination under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) may be raised under
not more than one of the following procedures:
(A) The Board's appellate procedures;
(B) The negotiated grievance procedures; or
(C) The procedures for seeking corrective action from the Special
Counsel under subchapters II and III of chapter 12 of title 5 of the
United States Code.
(iii) Except for actions involving discrimination under 5 U.S.C.
2302(b)(1) or any other prohibited personnel practice, any appealable
action that is excluded from the application of the negotiated grievance
procedures may be raised only under the Board's appellate procedures.
(2) Choice of procedure. When an employee has an option of pursuing
an action under the Board's appeal procedures or under negotiated
grievance procedures, the Board considers the choice between those
procedures to have been made when the employee timely files an appeal
with the Board or timely files a written grievance, whichever event
occurs first. When an employee has the choice of pursuing an appealable
action involving a prohibited personnel practice other than
discrimination under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) in accordance with paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section, the Board considers the choice among those
procedures to have been made when the employee timely files an appeal
with the Board, timely files a written grievance under the negotiated
* * *