[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.42 Disqualifying a judge.
(a) If a judge considers himself or herself disqualified, he or she
will withdraw from the case, state on the record the reasons for doing
so, and immediately notify the Board of the withdrawal.
(b) A party may file a motion asking the judge to withdraw on the
basis of personal bias or other disqualification. This motion must be
filed as soon as the party has reason to believe there is a basis for
disqualification. The reasons for the request must be set out in an
affidavit or sworn statement under 28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.)
(c) If the judge denies the motion, the party requesting withdrawal
may request certification of the issue to the Board as an interlocutory
appeal under Sec. 1201.91 of this part. Failure to request certification
is considered a waiver of the request for withdrawal.