[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.24 Content of an appeal; right to hearing.
(a) Content. Only an appellant, his or her designated
representative, or a party properly substituted under Sec. 1201.35 may
file an appeal. Appeals may be in any format, including letter form, but
they must contain the following:
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the appellant, and
the name and address of the agency that took the action;
(2) A description of the action the agency took and its effective
date;
(3) A request for hearing if the appellant wants one;
(4) A statement of the reasons why the appellant believes the agency
action is wrong;
(5) A statement of the action the appellant would like the judge to
order;
(6) The name, address, and telephone number of the appellant's
representative, if the appellant has a representative;
(7) The notice of the decision to take the action being appealed,
along with any relevant documents;
(8) A statement telling whether the appellant or anyone acting on
his or her behalf has filed a grievance or a formal discrimination
complaint with any agency regarding this matter; and
(9) The signature of the appellant or, if the appellant has a
representative, of the representative.
(b) An appellant may raise a claim or defense not included in the
appeal at any time before the end of the conference(s) held to define
the issues in the case. An appellant may not raise a new claim or
defense after that time, except for good cause shown. However, a claim
or defense not included in the appeal may be excluded if a party shows
that including it would result in undue prejudice.
(c) Use of Board form. An appellant may comply with paragraph (a) of
this section, and with Sec. 1201.31 of this part, by completing the form
in Appendix I of this part.
(d) Right to hearing. Under 5 U.S.C. 7701, an appellant has a right
to a hearing.
(e) Timely request. The appellant must submit any request for a
hearing with the appeal, or within any other time period the judge sets
for that purpose. If the appellant does not make a timely request for a
hearing, the right to a hearing is waived.