[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1209.2 Jurisdiction.
(a) Under 5 U.S.C. 1214(a)(3), an employee, former employee, or
applicant for employment may appeal to the Board from agency personnel
actions alleged to have been threatened, proposed, taken, or not taken
because of the appellant's whistleblowing activities.
(b) The Board exercises jurisdiction over:
(1) Individual right of action appeals. These are authorized by 5
U.S.C. 1221(a) with respect to personnel actions listed in
Sec. 1209.4(a) of this part that are allegedly threatened, proposed,
taken, or not taken because of the appellant's whistleblowing
activities. If the action is not otherwise directly appealable to
[[Page 80]]
the Board, the appellant must seek corrective action from the Special
Counsel before appealing to the Board.
Example: Agency A gives Mr. X a performance evaluation under 5
U.S.C. chapter 43 that rates him as ``minimally satisfactory.'' Mr. X
believes that the agency has rated him ``minimally satisfactory''
because of his whistleblowing activities. Because a performance
evaluation is not an otherwise appealable action, Mr. X must seek
corrective action from the Special Counsel before appealing to the Board
or before seeking a stay of the evaluation. If Mr. X appeals the
evaluation to the Board after the Special Counsel proceeding is
terminated or exhausted, his appeal is an individual right of action
appeal.
(2) Otherwise appealable action appeals. These are appeals to the
Board under laws, rules, or regulations other than 5 U.S.C. 1221(a) that
include an allegation that the action was based on the appellant's
whistleblowing activities. The appellant may choose either to seek
corrective action from the Special Counsel before appealing to the Board
or to appeal directly to the Board. (Examples of such otherwise
appealable actions are listed in 5 CFR 1201.3 (a)(1) through (a)(19).)
Example: Agency B removes Ms. Y for alleged misconduct under 5
U.S.C. 7513. Ms. Y believes that the agency removed her because of her
whistleblowing activities. Because the removal action is appealable to
the Board under some law, rule or regulation other than 5 U.S.C.
1221(a), Ms. Y may choose to file an appeal with the Board without first
seeking corrective action from the Special Counsel or to seek corrective
action from the Special Counsel and then appeal to the Board.
(3) Stays. Where the appellant alleges that a personnel action was
or will be based on whistleblowing, the Board may, upon the appellant's
request, order an agency to suspend that action.