[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.73 Discovery procedures.
(a) Discovery from a party. A party seeking discovery from another
party must start the process by serving a request for discovery on the
representative of the other party or the party if there is no
representative. The request for discovery must state the time limit for
responding, as prescribed in Sec. 1201.73(d), and must specify the time
and place of the taking of the deposition, if applicable.
When a party directs a request for discovery to an officer or
employee of a Federal agency that is a party, the
[[Page 22]]
agency must make the officer or employee available on official time to
respond to the request, and must assist the officer or employee as
necessary in providing relevant information that is available to the
agency.
(b) Discovery from a nonparty, including a nonparty Federal agency.
Parties should try to obtain voluntary discovery from nonparties
whenever possible. A party seeking discovery from a nonparty Federal
agency or employee must start the process by serving a request for
discovery on the nonparty Federal agency or employee. A party may begin
discovery from other nonparties by serving a request for discovery on
the nonparty directly. If the party seeking the information does not
make that request, or if it does so but fails to obtain voluntary
cooperation, it may obtain discovery from a nonparty by filing a written
motion with the judge, showing the relevance, scope, and materiality of
the particular information sought. If the party seeks to take a
deposition, it should state in the motion the date, time, and place of
the proposed deposition. An authorized official of the Board will issue
a ruling on the motion, and will serve the ruling on the moving party.
That official also will provide that party with a subpoena, if approved,
that is directed to the individual or entity from which discovery is
sought. The subpoena will specify the manner in which the party may seek
compliance with it, and it will specify the time limit for seeking
compliance. The party seeking the information is responsible for serving
any Board-approved discovery request and subpoena on the individual or
entity, or for arranging for their service.
(c) Responses to discovery requests. (1) A party, or a Federal
agency that is not a party, must answer a discovery request within the
time provided under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, either by
furnishing to the requesting party the information or testimony
requested or agreeing to make deponents available to testify within a
reasonable time, or by stating an objection to the particular request
and the reasons for the objection.
(2) If a party fails or refuses to respond in full to a discovery
request, or if a nonparty fails or refuses to respond in full to a
Board-approved discovery order, the requesting party may file a motion
to compel discovery. The requesting party must file the motion with the
judge, and must serve a copy of the motion on the other party and on any
nonparty entity or person from whom the discovery was sought. The motion
must be accompanied by:
(i) A copy of the original request and a statement showing that the
information sought is relevant and material; and
(ii) A copy of the response to the request (including the objections
to discovery) or, where appropriate, a statement that no response has
been received, along with an affidavit or sworn statement under 28
U.S.C. 1746 supporting the statement. (See appendix IV.)
(3) The other party and any other entity or person from whom
discovery was sought may respond to the motion to compel discovery
within the time limits stated in paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(d) Time limits. (1) Parties who wish to make discovery requests or
motions must serve their initial requests or motions within 25 days
after the date on which the judge issues an order to the respondent
agency to produce the agency file and response.
(2) A party or nonparty must file a response to a discovery request
promptly, but not later than 20 days after the date of service of the
request or order of the judge. Any discovery requests following the
initial request must be served within 10 days of the date of service of
the prior response, unless the parties are otherwise directed.
Deposition witnesses must give their testimony at the time and place
stated in the request for deposition or in the subpoena, unless the
parties agree on another time or place.
(3) Any motion to depose a nonparty (along with a request for a
subpoena) must be submitted to the judge within the time limits stated
in paragraph (d)(1) of this section or as the judge otherwise directs.
(4) Any motion for an order to compel discovery must be filed with
the judge within 10 days of the date of service of objections or, if no
response is received, within 10 days after the time limit for response
has expired. Any
[[Page 23]]
pleading in opposition to a motion to compel discovery must be filed
with the judge within 10 days of the date of service of the motion.
(5) Discovery must be completed within the time the judge
designates.