[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.58 Closing the record.
(a) When there is a hearing, the record ordinarily will close at the
conclusion of the hearing. When the judge allows the parties to submit
argument, briefs, or documents previously identified for introduction
into evidence, however, the record will remain open for as much time as
the judge grants for that purpose.
(b) If the appellant waives the right to a hearing, the record will
close on the date the judge sets as the final date for the receipt or
filing of submissions of the parties.
(c) Once the record closes, no additional evidence or argument will
be accepted unless the party submitting it shows that the evidence was
not readily available before the record closed. The judge will include
in the record, however, any supplemental citations received from the
parties or approved corrections of the transcript, if one has been
prepared.
[[Page 21]]
Evidence