[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1200.2 Board members and duties.
(a) The Board has three members whom the President appoints and the
Senate confirms. Members of the Board serve seven-year terms.
(b) The President appoints, with the Senate's consent, one member of
the Board to serve as Chairman and chief executive officer of the Board.
The President also appoints one member of the Board to serve as Vice
Chairman. If the office of the Chairman is vacant or the Chairman cannot
perform his or her duties, then the Vice Chairman performs the
Chairman's duties. If both the Chairman and the Vice Chairman cannot
perform their duties, then the remaining Board Member performs the
Chairman's duties.
[56 FR 41747, Aug. 23, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 65233, Dec. 19, 1994]