[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.114 Filing petition and cross petition for review.
(a) Who may file. Any party to the proceeding, the Director of the
Office of Personnel Management (OPM), or the Special Counsel may file a
* * *
substantial impact on any civil service law, rule, or regulation under
OPM's jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. 7701(e)(2). All submissions to the Board
must contain the signature of the party or of the party's designated
representative.
(b) Cross petition for review. If a party, the Director of OPM, or
the Special Counsel files a timely petition for review, any other party,
the Director of OPM, or the Special Counsel may file a timely cross
petition for review. The Board normally will consider only issues raised
in a timely filed petition for review or in a timely filed cross
petition for review.
(c) Place for filing. A petition for review, cross petition for
review, responses to those petitions, and all motions and pleadings
associated with
[[Page 27]]
them must be filed with the Clerk of the Merit Systems Protection Board,
Washington, DC 20419, by personal delivery, by facsimile, by mail, or by
commercial overnight delivery.
(d) Time for filing. Any petition for review must be filed within 35
days after the date of issuance of the initial decision or, if the
petitioner shows that the initial decision was received more than 5 days
after the date of issuance, within 30 days after the date the petitioner
received the initial decision. A cross petition for review must be filed
within 25 days of the date of service of the petition for review. Any
response to a petition for review or to a cross petition for review must
be filed within 25 days after the date of service of the petition or
cross petition.
(e) Extension of time to file. The Board will grant a motion for
extension of time to file a petition for review, a cross petition, or a
response only if the party submitting the motion shows good cause.
Motions for extensions must be filed with the Clerk of the Board before
the date on which the petition or other pleading is due. The Board, in
its discretion, may grant or deny those motions without providing the
other parties the opportunity to comment on them. A motion for an
extension must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under
28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must
include a specific and detailed description of the circumstances alleged
to constitute good cause, and it should be accompanied by any available
documentation or other evidence supporting the matters asserted.
(f) Late filings. Any petition for review, cross petition for
review, or response that is filed late must be accompanied by a motion
that shows good cause for the untimely filing, unless the Board has
specifically granted an extension of time under paragraph (e) of this
section, or unless a motion for extension is pending before the Board.
The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under
28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must
include:
(1) The reasons for failing to request an extension before the
deadline for the submission; and
* * *