[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.114 Filing petition and cross petition for review.
(a) Who may file. Any party to the proceeding, the Director of the
Office of Personnel Management (OPM), or the Special Counsel may file a
* * *
OPM's jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. 7701(e)(2). All submissions to the Board
must contain the signature of the party or of the party's designated
representative.
(b) Cross petition for review. If a party, the Director of OPM, or
the Special Counsel files a timely petition for review, any other party,
the Director of OPM, or the Special Counsel may file a timely cross
petition for review. The Board normally will consider only issues raised
in a timely filed petition for review or in a timely filed cross
petition for review.
(c) Place for filing. A petition for review, cross petition for
review, responses to those petitions, and all motions and pleadings
associated with
[[Page 27]]
them must be filed with the Clerk of the Merit Systems Protection Board,
Washington, DC 20419, by personal delivery, by facsimile, by mail, or by
commercial overnight delivery.
(d) Time for filing. Any petition for review must be filed within 35
days after the date of issuance of the initial decision or, if the
petitioner shows that the initial decision was received more than 5 days
after the date of issuance, within 30 days after the date the petitioner
received the initial decision. A cross petition for review must be filed
within 25 days of the date of service of the petition for review. Any
response to a petition for review or to a cross petition for review must
be filed within 25 days after the date of service of the petition or
cross petition.
(e) Extension of time to file. The Board will grant a motion for
extension of time to file a petition for review, a cross petition, or a
response only if the party submitting the motion shows good cause.
Motions for extensions must be filed with the Clerk of the Board before
the date on which the petition or other pleading is due. The Board, in
its discretion, may grant or deny those motions without providing the
other parties the opportunity to comment on them. A motion for an
extension must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under
28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must
include a specific and detailed description of the circumstances alleged
to constitute good cause, and it should be accompanied by any available
documentation or other evidence supporting the matters asserted.
(f) Late filings. Any petition for review, cross petition for
review, or response that is filed late must be accompanied by a motion
that shows good cause for the untimely filing, unless the Board has
specifically granted an extension of time under paragraph (e) of this
section, or unless a motion for extension is pending before the Board.
The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement under
28 U.S.C. 1746. (See appendix IV.) The affidavit or sworn statement must
include:
(1) The reasons for failing to request an extension before the
deadline for the submission; and
(2) A specific and detailed description of the circumstances causing
* * *
date the petition for review was filed. If the Special Counsel requests
additional time for filing a brief on intervention, the Board may, in
its discretion, grant the request. A party may file a response to the
Special Counsel's brief within 15 days of the date of service. The
Special Counsel must serve the notice of intervention and the brief on
all parties.
[[Page 28]]
(ii) The Special Counsel may not intervene in an action brought by
an individual under 5 U.S.C. 1221, or in an appeal brought by an
individual under 5 U.S.C. 7701, without the consent of that individual.
The Special Counsel must present evidence that the individual has
consented to the intervention at the time the motion to intervene is
filed.
(3) Permissive intervenors. Any person, organization or agency, by
motion made in a petition for review, may ask for permission to
intervene. The motion must state in detail the reasons why the person,
organization or agency should be permitted to intervene. A motion for
permission to intervene will be granted if the requester shows that he
or she will be affected directly by the outcome of the proceeding. Any
person alleged to have committed a prohibited personnel practice under 5
U.S.C. 2302(b) may ask for permission to intervene.
(h) Service. A party submitting a pleading must serve a copy of it
on each party and on each representative as provided in
Sec. 1201.26(b)(2).
(i) Closing the record. The record closes on expiration of the
period for filing the response to the petition for review, or to the
cross petition for review, or to the brief on intervention, if any, or
on any other date the Board sets for this purpose. Once the record
closes, no additional evidence or argument will be accepted unless the
party submitting it shows that the evidence was not readily available
before the record closed.
[54 FR 53504, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 36345, July 7, 1993; 62
FR 59992, Nov. 6, 1997]