[Title 5 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.43 Sanctions.
The judge may impose sanctions upon the parties as necessary to
serve the ends of justice. This authority covers, but is not limited to,
the circumstances set forth in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this
section.
(a) Failure to comply with an order. When a party fails to comply
with an order, the judge may:
(1) Draw an inference in favor of the requesting party with regard
to the information sought;
(2) Prohibit the party failing to comply with the order from
introducing evidence concerning the information sought, or from
otherwise relying upon testimony related to that information;
(3) Permit the requesting party to introduce secondary evidence
concerning the information sought; and
(4) Eliminate from consideration any appropriate part of the
pleadings or other submissions of the party that fails to comply with
the order.
(b) Failure to prosecute or defend appeal. If a party fails to
prosecute or defend an appeal, the judge may dismiss the appeal with
prejudice or rule in favor of the appellant.
(c) Failure to make timely filing. The judge may refuse to consider
any motion or other pleading that is not filed in a timely fashion in
compliance with this subpart.
Hearings