[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 500.23  Fee schedule for photography and cinematography on grounds.
    The USNA will charge a fee for the use of the facility or grounds
for purposes of commercial photography or cinematography. Facilities and
grounds are available for use for commercial photography or
cinematography at the discretion of the USNA Director. Requests for use
should be made a minimum of two weeks in advance of the required date.
In addition to the fees listed below, supervision costs of $25.00 per
hour will be charged. The USNA Director may waive fees for photography
or cinematography conducted for the purpose of disseminating information
to the public regarding the USNA and its mission or for the purpose of
other noncommercial, First Amendment activity.
[[Page 569]]
                                                                                                                 Per day charge
            Category                         Type                       Notes          -----------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                Half day                        Whole day
Still Photography..............  Individual..................  For personal use only.   No Charge..............  No Charge
                                                                Includes hand-held
                                                                cameras, recorders,
                                                                small non-commercial
                                                                tripods.
                                 Commercial..................  Includes all             $250 plus Supervisor...  $500 plus Supervisor
                                                                photography which uses
                                                                professional
                                                                photographer and/or
                                                                involves receiving a
                                                                fee for the use or
                                                                production of the
                                                                photography. Note:
                                                                This includes 5 people
                                                                or less with carry on
                                                                (video) equipment.
Cinematography.................  Set Preparation.............  Set up sets; no filming  N/A....................  $250 plus Supervision
                                                                performed.
                                 Filming.....................  Sliding scale based on   .......................  $1,200 to $3,900
                                                                number of people in
                                                                cast and crew and
                                                                number of pieces of
                                                                equipment. 45 people
                                                                and 6 pieces of
                                                                equipment=$1,500. 200
                                                                people=$3,900. Note: 5
                                                                people with carry on
                                                                equipment=same as
                                                                still photography.
                                 Strike Set..................  Take down sets, remove   N/A....................  $250 plus Supervision
                                                                equipment; no filming.
                                 Music Videos................  No sound involved;       N/A....................  $1,000 plus Supervision
                                                                smaller operation.
Slide Production...............  ............................  Providing USNA photos/   .......................  $100 per image to reproduce
                                                                slides for use in
                                                                promotions/
                                                                advertisements. Fee is
                                                                for one-time rights.
Damages........................  All.........................  Damages to plants,         .....................  .......................................
                                                                grounds, facilities or
                                                                equipment will be
                                                                assessed on a value
                                                                based on replacement
                                                                cost (Including labor)
                                                                plus 10%
                                                                (administrative fee).
                                                                Half Day=4 hours or
                                                                less. Full Day=more
                                                                than 4 hours.
[[Page 570]]