[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 435.7  The application and policy.
    (a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation may be made by any person to cover such person's share in
the tobacco crop as landlord, owner-operator, or tenant. The application
shall be submitted to the Corporation at the service office on or before
the applicable closing date on file in the service office.
    (b) The Corporation may discontinue the acceptance of applications
in any county upon its determination that the insurance risk is
excessive, and also, for the same reason, may reject any individual
application. The Manager of the Corporation is authorized in any crop
year to extend the closing date for submitting applications in any
county, by placing the extended date on file in the applicable service
offices and publishing a notice in the Federal Register upon the
Manager's determination that no adverse selectivity will result during
the period of such extension. However, if adverse conditions should
develop during such period, the Corporation will immediately discontinue
the acceptance of applications.
    (c) In accordance with the provisions governing changes in the
contract contained in policies issued under FCIC regulations for the
1985 and succeeding crop years, a contract in the form provided for in
this subpart will come into effect as a continuation of a tobacco
contract issued under such prior regulations, without the filing of a
new application.
    (d) The application is found at subpart D of part 400--General
Administrative Regulations (7 CFR 400.37, 400.38). The provisions of the
Tobacco (Quota Plan) Insurance Policy for the 1985 through 1998 crop
years are as follows:
                        DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
                   Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
              Quota Plan of Tobacco--Crop Insurance Policy
    (This is a continuous contract. Refer to section 15.)
    AGREEMENT TO INSURE: We will provide the insurance described in this
policy in return for the premium and your compliance with all applicable
provisions.
    Throughout this policy, ``you'' and ``your'' refer to the insured
shown on the accepted
[[Page 257]]
Application and ``we, ``us'' and ``our'' refer to the Federal Crop
Insurance Corporation.
                          Terms and Conditions
                            1. Causes of Loss
    a. The insurance provided is against unavoidable loss of production
resulting from the following causes occurring within the insurance
period:
    (1) Adverse weather conditions;
    (2) Fire;
    (3) Insects;
    (4) Plant disease;
    (5) Wildlife;
    (6) Earthquake;
    (7) Volcanic eruption; or
    (8) Failure of the irrigation water supply due to an unavoidable
cause occurring after the beginning of planting;
unless those causes are excepted, excluded, or limited by the actuarial
table or section 9d(6).
    b. We will not insure against any loss of production due to:
    (1) The neglect, mismanagement or wrongdoing of you, any member of
your household, your tenants or employees;
    (2) The failure to follow recognized good tobacco farming practices;
    (3) The impoundment of water by any governmental, public or private
dam or reservoir project; or
    (4) Any cause not specified in section 1a as an insured loss.
       2. Crop, Acreage, Insured Poundage Quota, and Share Insured
    a. The crop insured will be tobacco of the type shown as insurable
in the actuarial table, which is grown on insured acreage, and for which
a premium rate is provided by the actuarial table.
    b. The acreage insured for each crop year will be an insurable type
of tobacco planted on insurable acreage and in which you have a share,
as reported by you or as determined by us, whichever we elect.
    c. The insured share will be your share as landlord, owner-operator,
or tenant in the insured tobacco at the time of planting.
    d. We do not insure any acreage:
    (1) If the farming practices carried out are not in accordance with
the farming practices for which the premium rates have been established;
    (2) On which the tobacco was destroyed for the purpose of conforming
with any other program administered by the United States Department of
Agriculture;
    (3) Which is destroyed, it is practical to replant to tobacco, and
such acreage was not replanted;
    (4) Initially planted after the final planting date contained in the
actuarial table, unless you agree to coverage reduction on our form;
    (5) Planted to tobacco of a discount variety under provisions of the
tobacco price support program;
    (6) Planted to a type or variety of tobacco not established as
adapted to the area or excluded by the actuarial table;
    (7) Designated as uninsurable by the actuarial table; or
    (8) Planted for experimental purposes.
    e. The insured poundage quota for each crop year will be the
effective poundage marketing quota applicable to the unit as provided
under ASCS Tobacco Marketing Quota Regulations for the crop year plus
any additional poundage you intend to produce on the unit that crop
year, as reported by you or as determined by us, whichever we elect.
                                However:
    (1) The insured poundage quota may not include any amount which
would be subject to a marketing quota penalty under ASCS Tobacco
Marketing Quota Regulations;
    (2) The poundage marketing quota may be reduced for any carryover
tobacco to be marketed under the poundage quota applicable to the unit
when such poundage reduction is clearly specified by you in filing the
acreage and quota report;
    (3) The insured poundage quota will never exceed the pounds obtained
by multiplying the insured acres by the applicable farm yield per acre;
and
    (4) Unless otherwise provided by the actuarial table, for any crop
year in which tobacco poundage marketing quota regulations are not in
effect, the insured poundage quota will be the pounds obtained by
* * *