[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 658.6  Technical assistance.
    (a) Section 1543 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 4204 states, ``The Secretary
is encouraged to provide technical assistance to any State or unit of
local government, or any nonprofit organization, as determined by the
Secretary, that desires to develop programs or policies to limit the
conversion of productive farmland to nonagricultural uses.'' In
Sec. 2.62, of 7 CFR part 2, subtitle A, NRCS is delegated leadership
responsibility within USDA for the activities treated in this part.
    (b) In providing assistance to States, local units of government,
and nonprofit organizations, USDA will make available maps and other
soils information from the national cooperative soil survey through NRCS
field offices.
    (c) Additional assistance, within available resources, may be
obtained from local offices of other USDA agencies. The Agricultural
Stabilization and Conservation Service and the Forest Service can
provide aerial photographs, crop history data, and related information.
A reasonable fee may be charged. In many States, the Cooperative
Extension Service can provide help in understanding and identifying
farmland protection issues and problems, resolving conflicts, developing
alternatives, deciding on appropriate actions, and implementing those
decisions.
    (d) Officials of State agencies, local units of government,
nonprofit organizations, or regional, area, State-level, or field
offices of Federal agencies may obtain assistance by contacting the
office of the NRCS State conservationist. A list of Natural Resources
Conservation Service State office locations appears in Appendix A,
Sec. 661.6 of this title. If further assistance is needed, requests
should be made to the Assistant Secretary for Natural Resources and
Environment, Office of the Secretary, Department of Agriculture,
Washington, DC 20250.