[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 622.10  Sponsors.
    (a) Watershed projects are sponsored by one or more local
organizations
[[Page 609]]
qualifying as sponsors. All watershed plans shall be sponsored by
entities legally organized under State law or by any Indian tribe or
tribal organization having the authority to carry out, operate and
maintain works of improvement. Those plans that incorporate the use of
nonstructural or structural measures shall be sponsored by organizations
that, individually or collectively, have:
    (1) The power of eminent domain,
    (2) The authority to levy taxes or use other adequate funding
sources, including state, regional, or local appropriations, to finance
their share of the project cost and all operation and maintenance costs.
    (b) To receive Federal assistance for project installation, sponsors
must commit themselves to use their powers and authority to carry out
and maintain the project as planned.