[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8  The application and policy.
    (a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
    (c) After acceptance of the application, you may not cancel this
policy for the initial crop year. Thereafter, the policy will continue
in force for each succeeding crop year unless canceled or terminated as
provided below.
    (d) Either you or we may cancel this policy after the initial crop
year by providing written notice to the other on or before the
cancellation date shown in the Crop Provisions.
    (e) If any amount due, including administrative fees or premium, is
not paid or an acceptable arrangement for payment is not made on or
before the termination date for the crop on which the amount is due, you
will be determined to be ineligible to participate in any crop insurance
program authorized under the Act in accordance with 7 CFR part 400,
subpart U.
    (1) For a policy with unpaid administrative fees or premium, the
policy will terminate effective on the termination date immediately
subsequent to the billing date for the crop year;
    (2) For a policy with other amounts due, the policy will terminate
effective on the termination date immediately after the account becomes
delinquent;
    (3) Ineligibility will be effective as of the date that the policy
was terminated for the crop for which you failed to pay an amount owed
and for all other insured crops with coincidental termination dates;
    (4) All other policies that are issued by us under the authority of
the Act will also terminate as of the next termination date contained in
the applicable policy;
* * *
by written agreement to insure such crop; or
    (6) That is used solely for wildlife protection or management. If
the lease states that specific acreage must remain unharvested, only
that acreage is uninsurable. If the lease specifies that a percentage of
the crop must be left unharvested, your share will be reduced by such
percentage.
                          9. Insurable Acreage
    (a) Acreage planted to the insured crop in which you have a share is
insurable except acreage:
    (1) That has not been planted and harvested within one of the 3
previous crop years, unless:
    (i) Such acreage was not planted:
    (A) To comply with any other USDA program;
    (B) Because of crop rotation, (e.g., corn, soybean, alfalfa; and the
alfalfa remained for 4 years before the acreage was planted to corn
again);
    (C) Due to an insurable cause of loss that prevented planting; or
    (D) Because a perennial tree, vine, or bush crop was grown on the
acreage;
[[Page 347]]
    (ii) Such acreage was planted but was not harvested due to an
insurable cause of loss; or
    (iii) The Crop Provisions or a written agreement specifically allow
insurance for such acreage;
    (2) That has been strip-mined, unless otherwise approved by written
agreement, or unless an agricultural commodity other than a cover, hay,
or forage crop (except corn silage), has been harvested from the acreage
for at least five crop years after the strip-mined land was reclaimed;
* * *
acres will not be provided (no premium will be due and no indemnity will
be paid).
    (d) Any acreage on which an insured cause of loss is a material
factor in preventing completion of planting, as specified in the
definition of ``planted acreage'' (e.g., seed is broadcast on the soil
surface but cannot be incorporated) will be considered as acreage
planted after the final planting date and the production guarantee will
be calculated in accordance with section 16(b)(1).
                         17. Prevented Planting
    (a) Unless limited by the policy provisions, a prevented planting
payment may be made to you for eligible acreage if:
    (1) You were prevented from planting the insured crop by an insured
cause that occurs:
    (i) On or after the sales closing date contained in the Special
Provisions for the insured crop in the county for the crop year the
application for insurance is accepted; or
    (ii) For any subsequent crop year, on or after the sales closing
date for the previous crop year for the insured crop in the county,
provided insurance has been in force continuously since that date.
Cancellation for the purpose of transferring the policy to a different
insurance provider for the subsequent crop year will not be considered a
break in continuity for the purpose of the preceding sentence;
    (2) You include any acreage of the insured crop that was prevented
from being planted on your acreage report; and
    (3) You did not plant the insured crop during or after the late
* * *
intentional, you may be subject to the sanctions authorized under this
policy, the Act, or any other applicable statute. If we determine that
the violation was not intentional, the policy with the earliest date of
application will be in force and all other policies will be void.
Nothing in this paragraph prevents you from obtaining other insurance
not issued under the Act.
    (b) Other Insurance Against Fire. If you have other insurance,
whether valid or not, against damage to the insured crop by fire during
the insurance period, and you have not excluded coverage for fire from
this policy, we will be liable for loss due to fire only for the smaller
of:
    (1) The amount of indemnity determined pursuant to this policy
without regard to such other insurance; or
    (2) The amount by which the loss from fire is determined to exceed
the indemnity paid or payable under such other insurance.
    (c) For the purpose of subsection (b) of this section the amount of
loss from fire will be the difference between the fair market value of
the production of the insured crop on the unit involved before the fire
and after the fire, as determined from appraisals made by us.
                   23. Conformity to Food Security Act
    Although your violation of a number of federal statutes, including
the Act, may cause cancellation, termination, or voidance of your
insurance contract, you should be specifically aware that your policy
* * *