[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.454  Civil penalties.
    (a) Any person who willfully and intentionally provides any
materially false or inaccurate information to FCIC or to any approved
insurance provider reinsured by FCIC with respect to an insurance plan
or policy issued under the authority of the Federal Crop Insurance Act,
as amended, (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) may be subject to a civil fine of up
to an amount specified in Sec. 3.91(b)(7) of this title and
disqualification from participation in:
    (1) The catastrophic risk protection plan of insurance and the
noninsured crop disaster assistance program for a period not to exceed
two (2) years; or
    (2) Any plan of insurance providing protection in excess of that
provided under the catastrophic risk protection plan of insurance for a
period not to exceed ten (10) years.
    (b) FCIC may make the payment of a civil penalty under this section
a prior condition for the issuance, renewal, restoration, or continuing
validity of any crop insurance policy or other approval.
    (c) FCIC may compromise, modify, settle, collect, or remit with or
without conditions, any civil penalty which is subject to imposition or
which has been imposed under this section whenever it considers it to be
appropriate or advisable.
    (d) If a director, officer, or agent of a corporation provides false
or inaccurate information, they may be separately subject to the fine
specified in paragraph (a) of this section without regard to any
penalties to which the corporation may be subject.
    (e) The liability of any person for any penalty under this subpart
or any related charges arising in connection therewith shall be in
addition to any other liability of such person under any civil or
criminal fraud statute or any other statute or provision of law.
    (f) Proceedings under this Sec. 400.454 will be in accordance with
subpart H of 7 CFR part 1, ``Rules of Practice Governing Formal
Adjudicatory Proceedings Instituted by the Secretary under
[[Page 51]]
Various Statutes,'' by which the Manager, FCIC, shall initiate
proceedings by filing a complaint with the Hearing Clerk, United States
Department of Agriculture.
[58 FR 53110, Oct. 14, 1993, as amended at 60 FR 37323, July 20, 1995;
62 FR 40928, July 31, 1997]