[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.53  Yield certification and acceptability.
    (a) Production reports must be provided to the crop insurance agent
no later than the production reporting date for the crop insured.
    (1) Production reports must provide an accurate account of planted
acreage for annual crops or insurable acres for perennial crops, as well
as harvested and appraised production by unit.
    (2) The insured must certify the accuracy of the information.
    (3) Production reported for more than one crop year must be
continuous. A year in which no acreage was planted to the crop on a unit
or no acreage was planted to a practice, type, or variety requiring an
APH yield will not be considered a break in continuity. Assigned yields,
at the discretion of the FCIC, may be used to maintain continuity of
yield data of file. Production on uninsured (for those years a crop
insurance policy under the Federal Crop Insurance Act is in effect) or
uninsurable acreage (for other years of the period) will not be used to
determine APH yield unless production from such acreage is commingled
with production from insured or insurable acreage.
    (b) Production reports and supporting records are subject to audit
or review to verify the accuracy of the information certified.
Production and supporting records may be reviewed and verified if a
claim for indemnity is submitted on the insured crop. The reported yield
is subject to revision, if needed, so that the claim conforms to the
records submitted at that time.
    (1) Inaccurate production reports or failure to retain acceptable
records shall result in the verifier combining optional farm units and
recomputing the approved APH yield. These actions shall be taken at any
time after reporting or record discrepancies are identified and may
result in reduction of the approved APH yield for any calendar year.
    (2) Records must be provided by the insured at the time of an audit,
review, or as otherwise requested, to verify that the acreage and
production certified are accurate. Records of any other person having
shares in the insured crop, which are used by the insured to establish
the approved APH yield, must also be provided upon request.
    (3) In the event acreage or production data certified by two or more
persons sharing in the crop on the same acreage is different, the
verifier shall, at the verifier's discretion, determine which acreage
and production data, if
[[Page 21]]
any, will be used to determine the approved APH yield. If the correct
acreage and production cannot be determined, the data submitted will be
considered unacceptable by the verifier for APH purposes.
    (4) Failure of the producer to report acreage and production
completely and accurately may result in voidance of the crop insurance
contract, as well as criminal or civil false claims penalties pursuant
to applicable Federal criminal or civil statutes.