[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 657.5  Identification of important farmlands.
    (a) Prime farmlands--(1) General. Prime farmland is land that has
the best combination of physical and chemical characteristics for
producing food, feed, forage, fiber, and oilseed crops, and is also
available for these uses (the land could be cropland, pastureland,
rangeland, forest land, or other land, but not urban built-up land or
water). It has the soil quality, growing season, and moisture supply
needed to economically produce sustained high yields of crops when
treated and managed, including water management, according to acceptable
farming methods. In general, prime farmlands have an adequate and
dependable water supply from precipitation or irrigation, a favorable
temperature and growing season, acceptable acidity or alkalinity,
acceptable salt and sodium content, and few or no rocks. They are
permeable to water and air. Prime farmlands are not excessively erodible
or saturated with water for a long period of time, and they either do
not flood frequently or are protected from flooding. Examples of soils
that qualify as prime farmland are Palouse silt loam, 0 to 7 percent
slopes; Brookston silty clay loam, drained; and Tama silty clay loam, 0
to 5 percent slopes.
    (2) Specific criteria. Prime farmlands meet all the following
criteria: Terms used in this section are defined in USDA publications:
``Soil Taxonomy, Agriculture Handbook 436''; ``Soil Survey Manual,
Agriculture Handbook 18''; ``Rainfall-erosion Losses From Cropland,
Agriculture Handbook 282''; ``Wind Erosion Forces in the United States
and Their Use in Predicting Soil Loss, Agriculture Handbook 346''; and
``Saline and Alkali Soils, Agriculture Handbook 60.''
    (i) The soils have:
    (A) Aquic, udic, ustic, or xeric moisture regimes and sufficient
available water capacity within a depth of 40 inches (1 meter), or in
the root zone (root zone is the part of the soil that is penetrated or
can be penetrated by plant roots) if the root zone is less than 40
inches deep, to produce the commonly grown cultivated crops (cultivated
crops include, but are not limited to, grain, forage, fiber, oilseed,
sugar beets, sugarcane, vegetables, tobacco, orchard, vineyard, and bush
fruit crops) adapted to the region in 7 or more years out of 10; or
[[Page 701]]
    (B) Xeric or ustic moisture regimes in which the available water
capacity is limited, but the area has a developed irrigation water
supply that is dependable (a dependable water supply is one in which
enough water is available for irrigation in 8 out of 10 years for the
crops commonly grown) and of adequate quality; or,
    (C) Aridic or torric moisture regimes and the area has a developed
irrigation water supply that is dependable and of adequate quality; and,
    (ii) The soils have a temperature regime that is frigid, mesic,
thermic, or hyperthermic (pergelic and cryic regimes are excluded).
These are soils that, at a depth of 20 inches (50 cm), have a mean
annual temperature higher than 32 deg. F (0 deg. C). In addition, the
* * *
    (vi) The soils are not flooded frequently during the growing season
(less often than once in 2 years); and,
    (vii) The product of K (erodibility factor) x percent slope is less
than 2.0, and the product of I (soils erodibility)  x  C (climatic
factor) does not exceed 60; and
    (viii) The soils have a permeability rate of at least 0.06 inch
(0.15 cm) per hour in the upper 20 inches (50 cm) and the mean annual
soil temperature at a depth of 20 inches (50 cm) is less than 59 deg. F
(15 deg. C); the permeability rate is not a limiting factor if the mean
annual soil temperature is 59 deg. F (15 deg. C) or higher; and,
    (ix) Less than 10 percent of the surface layer (upper 6 inches) in
these soils consists of rock fragments coarser than 3 inches (7.6 cm).
    (b) Unique farmland--(1) General. Unique farmland is land other than
prime farmland that is used for the production of specific high value
food and fiber crops. It has the special combination of soil quality,
location, growing season, and moisture supply needed to economically
produce sustained high quality and/or high yields of a specific crop
when treated and managed according to acceptable farming methods.
Examples of such crops are citrus, tree nuts, olives, cranberries,
fruit, and vegetables.
    (2) Specific characteristics of unique farmland. (i) Is used for a
specific high-value food or fiber crop; (ii) Has a moisture supply that
is adequate for the specific crop; the supply is from stored moisture,
precipitation, or a developed-irrigation system; (iii) Combines
favorable factors of soil quality, growing season, temperature,
humidity, air drainage, elevation, aspect, or other conditions, such a
nearness to market, that favor the growth of a specific food or fiber
crop.
    (c) Additional farmland of statewide importance. This is land, in
addition to prime and unique farmlands, that is of statewide importance
for the production of food, feed, fiber, forage, and oil seed crops.
Criteria for defining and delineating this land are to be determined by
the appropriate State agency or agencies. Generally, additional
farmlands of statewide importance include those that are nearly prime
farmland and that economically produce high yields of crops when treated
and managed according to acceptable farming methods. Some may produce as
high a yield as prime farmlands if conditions are favorable. In some
States, additonal farmlands of statewide importance may include tracts
of land that have been designated for agriculture by State law.
    (d) Additional farmland of local importance. In some local areas
there is concern for certain additional farmlands
[[Page 702]]
for the production of food, feed, fiber, forage, and oilseed crops, even
though these lands are not identified as having national or statewide
importance. Where appropriate, these lands are to be identified by the
local agency or agencies concerned. In places, additional farmlands of
* * *