[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.677  Definitions.
    Act. The Federal Crop Insurance Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1501 et
seq.).
    Actively engaged in farming. Means a person who, in return for a
share of profits and losses, makes a contribution to the production of
an insurable crop in the form of capital, equipment, land, personal
labor, or personal management.
    Applicant. A person who has submitted an application for crop
insurance coverage under the Act.
    Authorized person. Any current or past officer, employee, elected
official, general agent, agent, contractor, or loss adjuster of FCIC,
the insurance provider, or any other government agency whose duties
require access to the Ineligible Tracking System to administer the Act.
    CAT. The catastrophic risk protection plan of insurance.
    Controlled substance. Any prohibited drug-producing plants
including, but not limited to, cacti of the genus (lophophora), coca
bushes (erythroxylum coca), marijuana (cannabis sativa), opium poppies
(papaver
[[Page 57]]
somniferum), and other drug-producing plants, the planting and
harvesting of which is prohibited by Federal or state law.
    Debt. An amount of money which has been determined by an appropriate
agency official to be owed, by any person, to FCIC or an insurance
provider under any program administered under the Act based on evidence
submitted by the insurance provider. The debt may have arisen from an
overpayment, premium or administrative fee nonpayment, interest,
penalties, or other causes.
    Debtor. A person who owes a debt and that debt is delinquent.
    Delinquent debt. Any debt owed to FCIC or the insurance provider,
that arises under any program administered under the authority of the
Act, that has not been paid by the termination date specified in the
applicable contract of insurance, or other due date for payment
contained in any other agreement or notification of indebtedness, or any
overdue debt owed to FCIC or the insurance provider which is the subject
of a scheduled installment payment agreement which the debtor has failed
to satisfy under the terms of such agreement. Such debt may include any
accrued interest, penalty, and administrative charges for which demand
for repayment has been made, or unpaid premium including any accrued
interest, penalty and administrative charges (7 CFR 400.116). A
delinquent debt does not include debts discharged in bankruptcy and
other debts which are legally barred from collection.
    EIN. An Employer Identification Number as required under section
6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    FCIC. The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, a wholly owned
government corporation within the United States Department of
Agriculture.
    FSA. The Farm Service Agency or a successor agency.
    Ineligible person. A person who is denied participation in any
program administered by FCIC under the Act.
    Insurance provider. A reinsured company or FSA providing crop
insurance coverage to producers participating in any Federal crop
insurance program administered under the Act.
    Minor. Any person under 18 years of age. Court proceedings
conferring majority on an individual under 18 years of age will result
in such persons no longer being considered as a minor.
    Person. An individual, partnership, association, corporation,
estate, trust, or other legal entity, and wherever applicable, a State,
political subdivision, or an agency of a State.
    Policyholder. An applicant whose properly completed application for
insurance under the crop insurance program has been accepted by FCIC or
an insurance provider.
    Reinsurance agreement. An agreement between two parties by which an
insurer cedes to a reinsurer certain liabilities arising from the
insurer's sale of insurance policies.
    Reinsured company. A private insurance company having a Standard
Reinsurance Agreement, or other reinsurance agreement, with FCIC, whose
crop insurance policies are approved and reinsured by FCIC.
    Scheduled installment payment agreement. An agreement between a
person and FCIC or the insurance provider to satisfy financial
obligations of the person under conditions which modify the terms of the
original debt.
    Settlement. An agreement between a person and FCIC or the insurance
provider to resolve a dispute arising from a debt or other
administrative determination.
    SSN. An individual's Social Security Number as required under
section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    Standard Reinsurance Agreement (SRA). The primary reinsurance
agreement between the reinsured company and FCIC.
    Substantial beneficial interest. An interest held by any person of
at least 10 percent or more in the applicant or policyholder.
    System of records. Records established and maintained by FCIC and
FSA containing SSN or EIN data, name, address, city and State,
applicable policy
[[Page 58]]
numbers, and other information related to Federal crop programs as
required by FCIC, from which information is retrieved by a personal
identifier including the SSN, EIN, name, or other unique identifier of a
person.
[62 FR 42042, Aug. 5, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 40631, July 30, 1998]