[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.651  Definitions.
    Act. The Federal Crop Insurance Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. Secs. 1501
et seq.).
    Additional coverage. Plans of crop insurance providing a level of
coverage equal to or greater than sixty-five percent (65%) of the
approved yield indemnified at one hundred percent (100%) of the expected
market price, or comparable coverage as established by FCIC.
    Administrative fee. An amount the producer must pay for
catastrophic, limited, and additional coverage each crop year on a per
crop and county basis as specified in the Basic Provisions or the
Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement.
    Approved insurance provider. A private insurance company, including
its agents, that has been approved and reinsured by FCIC to provide
insurance coverage to producers participating in the Federal crop
insurance program.
    Approved yield. The amount of production per acre computed in
accordance with FCIC's Actual Production History Program (7 CFR part
400, subpart G) or for crops not included under 7 CFR part 400, subpart
G, the yield used to determine the guarantee in accordance with the crop
provisions or the Special Provisions.
    Catastrophic risk protection. The minimum level of coverage offered
by FCIC which is required before a person may qualify for certain other
USDA program benefits unless the producer executes a waiver of any
eligibility for emergency crop loss assistance in connection with the
crop. For the 1995 through 1998 crop years, such coverage will offer
protection equal to fifty percent (50%) of the approved yield
indemnified at sixty percent (60%) of the expected market price, or a
comparable coverage as established by FCIC. For the 1999 and subsequent
crop years, such coverage will offer protection equal to fifty percent
(50%) of the approved yield indemnified at fifty-five percent (55%) of
the expected market price, or a comparable coverage as established by
FCIC.
[[Page 53]]
    Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement. The part of the crop
insurance policy that contains provisions of insurance that are specific
to catastrophic risk protection.
    Crop of economic significance. A crop that has either contributed in
the previous crop year, or is expected to contribute in the current crop
year, ten percent (10%) or more of the total expected value of the
producer's share of all crops grown in the county. However, a crop will
not be considered a crop of economic significance if the expected
liability under the Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement is equal to
or less than the administrative fee required for the crop.
    Expected market price. (price election) The price per unit of
production (or other basis as determined by FCIC) anticipated during the
period the insured crop normally is marketed by producers. This price
will be set by FCIC before the sales closing date for the crop. The
expected market price may be less than the actual price paid by buyers
if such price typically includes remuneration for significant amounts of
post-production expenses such as conditioning, culling, sorting,
packing, etc.
    FCIC. The Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, a wholly owned
Government Corporation within USDA.
    FSA. The Farm Service Agency, an agency of the United States
Department of Agriculture or any successor agency.
    Insurable interest. The value of the producer's interest in the crop
that is at risk from an insurable cause of loss during the insurance
period. The maximum indemnity payable to the producer may not exceed the
indemnity due on the producer's insurable interest at the time of loss.
    Intended crop. A crop stated on the application as submitted on or
before the sales closing date for the crop which the producer intended
to plant in the crop year for which application is made.
    Limited coverage. Plans of insurance offering coverage that is equal
to or greater than fifty percent (50%) of the approved yield indemnified
at one hundred percent (100%) of the expected market price, or a
comparable coverage, but less than sixty-five percent (65%) of the
approved yield indemnified at one hundred percent (100%) of the expected
market price, or a comparable coverage.
    Limited resource farmer. A producer or operator of a farm, with an
annual gross income of $20,000 or less derived from all sources of
revenue, including income from spouse's or other members of the
household, for each of the prior two years. Notwithstanding the previous
sentence, a producer on a farm or farms of less than 25 acres aggregated
for all crops, where a majority of the producer's gross income is
derived from such farm or farms, but the producer's gross income from
farming operations does not exceed $20,000, will be considered a limited
resource farmer.
    Linkage requirement. The legal requirement that a producer must
obtain at least catastrophic risk protection coverage for any crop of
economic significance as a condition of receiving benefits for such crop
from certain other USDA programs in accordance with Sec. 400.657, unless
the producer executes a waiver of any eligibility for emergency crop
loss assistance in connection with the crop.
    Person. An individual, partnership, association, corporation,
estate, trust, or other legal entity, and wherever applicable, a state
or a political subdivision or agency of a state.
    Reform Act. The Federal Crop Insurance Reform Act of 1994, Public
Law 103-354.
    Secretary. The Secretary of the United States Department of
Agriculture.
    Substitute crop. An alternative crop whose sales closing date has
passed and that is planted on acreage that is prevented from being
planted to an intended crop or where an intended crop is planted and
fails.
    Zero acreage report. An acreage report filed by the producer that
certifies that the producer does not have a share in the crop for that
crop year.
[61 FR 42975, Aug. 20, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 40634, July 30, 1998]