[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 658.7  USDA assistance with Federal agencies' reviews of policies and procedures.
    (a) Section 1542(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 4203, states, ``Each
department, agency, independent commission or other unit of the Federal
Government, with the assistance of the Department of Agriculture, shall
review current provisions of law, administrative rules and regulations,
and policies and procedures applicable to it to determine whether any
provision thereof will prevent such unit of the Federal Government from
taking appropriate action to comply fully with the provisions of this
subtitle.''
    (b) Section 1542(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 4203, requires, as
appropriate, each department, agency, independent commission, or other
unit of the Federal Government, with the assistance of the Department of
Agriculture, to develop proposals for action to bring its programs,
authorities, and administrative activities into conformity with the
purpose and policy of the Act.
    (c) USDA will provide certain assistance to other Federal agencies
for the purposes specified in section 1542 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 4203. If
a Federal agency identifies or suggests changes in laws, administrative
rules and regulations, policies, or procedures that may affect the
agency's compliance with the Act, USDA can advise the agency of the
probable effects of the changes on the protection of farmland. To
request this assistance, officials of Federal agencies should correspond
with the Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service, P.O. Box 2890,
Washington, DC 20013.
    (d) To meet the reporting requirements of section 1546 of the Act, 7
U.S.C. 4207, and for data collection purposes, each Federal agency is
requested to report to the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation
Service by November 15th of each year on progress made during the prior
fiscal year to implement sections 1542 (a) and (b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.
4203 (a) and (b). Until an agency fully implements those sections, the
agency should continue to make the annual report, but may omit the
report upon full implementation. However, an agency is requested to file
an annual report for any future year in which the agency has
substantially changed its process for compliance with the Act.
[49 FR 27724, July 5, 1984, as amended at 59 FR 31118, June 17, 1994]
[[Page 709]]
                       SUBCHAPTER G--MISCELLANEOUS
                          PART 660  [RESERVED]
PART 661--PUBLIC INFORMATION AND RIGHT TO PRIVACY--Table of Contents
            Subpart A--Availability of Records and Materials
Sec.