[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8  The application and policy.
    (a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
not touch at any point, except that land separated only by a public or
private right-of-way, waterway, or an irrigation canal will be
considered as contiguous.
    Person. An individual, partnership, association, corporation,
estate, trust, or other legal entity, and wherever applicable, a State
or a political subdivision or agency of a State. ``Person'' does not
include the United States Government or any agency thereof.
    Planted acreage. Land in which seed, plants, or trees have been
placed, appropriate for the insured crop and planting method, at the
correct depth, into a seedbed that has been properly prepared for the
planting method and production practice.
    Policy. The agreement between you and us consisting of the accepted
application, these Basic Provisions, the Crop Provisions, the Special
Provisions, other applicable endorsements or options, the actuarial
documents for the insured crop, the Catastrophic Risk Protection
Endorsement, if applicable, and the applicable regulations published in
7 CFR chapter IV.
    Practical to replant. Our determination, after loss or damage to the
insured crop, based on all factors, including, but not limited to
moisture availability, marketing window, condition of the field, and
time to crop maturity, that replanting the insured crop will allow the
crop to attain maturity prior to the calendar date for the end of the
insurance period. It will not be considered practical to replant after
the end of the late planting period, or the final planting date if no
* * *
exceed your share at the earlier of the time of loss or the beginning of
harvest.
    Special Provisions. The part of the policy that contains specific
provisions of insurance for each insured crop that may vary by
geographic area.
    State. The state shown on your accepted application.
    Substantial beneficial interest. An interest held by any person of
at least 10 percent in the applicant or insured.
    Summary of coverage. Our statement to you, based upon your acreage
report, specifying the insured crop and the guarantee or amount of
insurance coverage provided by unit.
    Tenant. A person who rents land from another person for a share of
the crop or a share of the proceeds of the crop (see the definition of
``share'' above).
    Termination date. The calendar date contained in the Crop Provisions
upon which your insurance ceases to be in effect because of nonpayment
of any amount due us under the policy, including premium.
    Timely planted. Planted on or before the final planting date
designated in the Special Provisions for the insured crop in the county.
    USDA. United States Department of Agriculture.
    Void. When the policy is considered not to have existed for a crop
year as a result of concealment, fraud or misrepresentation (see section
27).
    Whole farm unit. All insurable acreage of the insured crops in the
county in which you have a share on the date coverage begins for each
crop for the crop year.
    Written agreement. A document that alters designated terms of a
* * *
    (b) You must obtain consent from us before, and notify us after you:
    (1) Destroy any of the insured crop that is not harvested;
    (2) Put the insured crop to an alternative use;
    (3) Put the acreage to another use; or
    (4) Abandon any portion of the insured crop. We will not give
consent for any of the actions in sections 14(b) (1) through (4) if it
is practical to replant the crop or until we have made an appraisal of
the potential production of the crop.
    (c) In addition to complying with all other notice requirements, you
must submit a claim for indemnity declaring the amount of your loss not
later than 60 days after the end of the insurance period. This claim
must include all the information we require to settle the claim.
    (d) Upon our request, you must:
    (1) Provide a complete harvesting and marketing record of each
insured crop by unit including separate records showing the same
information for production from any acreage not insured; and
    (2) Submit to examination under oath.
    (e) You must establish the total production or value received for
the insured crop on the unit, that any loss of production or value
occurred during the insurance period, and that the loss of production or
value was directly caused by one or more of the insured causes specified
in the Crop Provisions.
    (f) All notices required in this section that must be received by us
within 72 hours may be made by telephone or in person to your crop
insurance agent but must be confirmed in writing within 15 days.
* * *
                               to certify acreage
                               and production for
                               four prior years
                               will not be used.).
    (2) Any eligible acreage determined in accordance with the table
contained in section 17(e)(1) will be reduced by subtracting the number
of acres of the crop (insured and uninsured) that are timely and late
planted, including acreage specified in section 16(b).
    (f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section
17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
    (1) That does not constitute at least 20 acres or 20 percent of the
insurable crop acreage in the unit, whichever is less. Any prevented
planting acreage within a field that contains planted acreage will be
considered to be acreage of the same crop, type, and practice that is
planted in the field unless the acreage that was prevented from being
planted constitutes at least 20 acres or 20 percent of the total
insurable acreage in the field and you produced both crops, crop types,
or followed both practices in the same field in the same crop year
within any of the 4 most recent crop years;
[[Page 351]]
    (2) For which the actuarial documents do not designate a premium
rate unless a written agreement designates such premium rate;
    (3) Used for conservation purposes or intended to be left unplanted
under any program administered by the USDA;
* * *
accrued interest, and then to the reduction of the principal balance.
    (d) If we determine that it is necessary to contract with a
collection agency or to employ an attorney to assist in collection, you
agree to pay all of the expenses of collection.
    (e) Amounts owed to us by you may be collected in part through
administrative offset from payments you receive from United States
government agencies in accordance with 31 U.S.C. chapter 37.
                       25. Legal Action Against Us
    (a) You may not bring legal action against us unless you have
complied with all of the policy provisions.
    (b) If you do take legal action against us, you must do so within 12
months of the date of denial of the claim. Suit must be brought in
accordance with the provisions of 7 U.S.C. 1508(j).
    (c) Your right to recover damages (compensatory, punitive, or
other), attorney's fees, or other charges is limited or excluded by this
contract or by Federal Regulations.
                  26. Payment and Interest Limitations
    (a) Under no circumstances will we be liable for the payment of
damages (compensatory, punitive, or other), attorney's fees, or other
charges in connection with any claim for indemnity, whether we approve
or disapprove such claim.
    (b) We will pay simple interest computed on the net indemnity
ultimately found to be due by us or by a final judgment of a court of
competent jurisdiction, from and including the 61st day after the date
* * *