[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8  The application and policy.
    (a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
Prolonged precipitation deficiencies must be verifiable using
information collected by sources whose business it is to record and
study the weather, including, but not limited to, local weather
reporting stations of the National Weather Service; or
    (2) For irrigated acreage, there is not a reasonable probability of
having adequate water to carry out an irrigated practice.
    (e) The maximum number of acres that may be eligible for a prevented
planting payment for any crop will be determined as follows:
    (1) The total number of acres eligible for prevented planting
coverage for all crops cannot exceed the number of acres of cropland in
your farming operation for the crop year, unless you are eligible for
prevented planting coverage on double cropped acreage in accordance with
section 17(f) (4) or (5). The eligible acres for each insured crop will
be determined in accordance with the following table.
                                                     Eligible acres if,
                               Eligible acres if,   in any of the 4 most
                              in any of the 4 most   recent crop years,
                               recent crop years,   you have not planted
                              you have planted any     any crop in the
                               crop in the county     county for which
        Type of crop           for which prevented   prevented planting
                               planting insurance       insurance was
* * *
                               to certify acreage
                               and production for
                               four prior years
                               will not be used.).
    (2) Any eligible acreage determined in accordance with the table
contained in section 17(e)(1) will be reduced by subtracting the number
of acres of the crop (insured and uninsured) that are timely and late
planted, including acreage specified in section 16(b).
    (f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section
17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
    (1) That does not constitute at least 20 acres or 20 percent of the
insurable crop acreage in the unit, whichever is less. Any prevented
planting acreage within a field that contains planted acreage will be
considered to be acreage of the same crop, type, and practice that is
planted in the field unless the acreage that was prevented from being
planted constitutes at least 20 acres or 20 percent of the total
insurable acreage in the field and you produced both crops, crop types,
or followed both practices in the same field in the same crop year
within any of the 4 most recent crop years;
[[Page 351]]
    (2) For which the actuarial documents do not designate a premium
rate unless a written agreement designates such premium rate;
    (3) Used for conservation purposes or intended to be left unplanted
under any program administered by the USDA;
    (4) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if
you or any other person receives a prevented planting payment for any
crop for the same acreage in the same crop year (excluding share
arrangements), unless you have coverage greater than the Catastrophic
Risk Protection Plan of Insurance and have records of acreage and
production that are used to determine your approved yield that show the
acreage was double-cropped in each of the last 4 years in which the
insured crop was grown on the acreage;
    (5) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if
any crop from which any benefit is derived under any program
administered by the USDA is planted and fails, or if any crop is
harvested, hayed or grazed on the same acreage in the same crop year
(other than a cover crop which may be hayed or grazed after the final
planting date for the insured crop), unless you have coverage greater
than that applicable to the Catastrophic Risk Protection Plan of
* * *