[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 636.3.  Definitions.
    Chief means the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service
or the person delegated authority to act for the Chief.
    Conservation district means a political subdivision of a State,
Native American Tribe, or territory, organized pursuant to the State or
territorial soil conservation district law, or Tribal law. The
subdivision may be a conservation district, soil conservation district,
soil and water conservation district, resource conservation district,
natural resource district, land conservation committee, or similar
legally constituted body.
    Conservation plan means a record of a participant's decisions, and
supporting information, for treatment of a unit of land or water, and
includes a schedule of operations, activities, and estimated
expenditures needed to solve identified natural resource problems.
    Cost-share agreement means the document that specifies the
obligations and the rights of any person who has been accepted for
participation in the program.
    Cost-share payment means the payments under this part to develop
wildlife habitat.
    Habitat development means the physical actions or practices
undertaken to establish, improve, protect, enhance, or restore the
present conditions of the land for the specific purpose of improving
conditions for wildlife.
    Participant means an applicant who is a party to a WHIP cost-share
agreement.
    Person means an individual, partnership, association, corporation,
cooperative, estate, trust, joint venture, joint operation, or other
business enterprise or other legal entity and, whenever applicable, a
State, a political subdivision of a State, or any agency thereof.
    Practice means a specified treatment, such as a structural or land
management measure, which is planned and applied according to NRCS
standards and specifications.
    Recurring practices means practices repeated on the same area over
the life of a cost-share agreement to achieve specific habitat
attributes.
    State Conservationist means the NRCS employee authorized to direct
and supervise NRCS activities in a State, the Caribbean Area, or the
Pacific Basin Area.
    State Technical Committee means a committee established by the
Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture in a State
pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 3861.
    Wildlife means birds, fishes, reptiles, amphibians, invertebrates,
and mammals, along with all other animals.
    Wildlife habitat means the aquatic and terrestrial environments
required for wildlife to complete their life cycles, including air,
food, cover, water, and spatial requirements.