[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 201.7 Investigative authority and initiation of investigations.
(a) Investigative authority. In order to expedite the performance of
its functions, the Commission may engage in investigative activities
preliminary to and in aid of any authorized investigation, consolidate
proceedings before it, and determine the scope and manner of its
proceedings;
(b) Initiation of investigations. Investigations may be initiated by
the Commission on the Commission's own motion, upon request of the
President or the United States Trade Representative, upon resolution of
the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives or the
Committee of Finance of the Senate, upon resolution of either branch of
Congress, or upon application, petition, complaint, or request of
private parties, as required or provided for in the pertinent statute,
Presidential proclamation, Executive Order, or in this chapter.
[44 FR 76476, Dec. 26, 1979, as amended at 63 FR 29351, May 29, 1998]