[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 207.11 Contents of petition.
(a) The petition shall be signed by the petitioner or its duly
authorized officer, attorney, or agent, and shall set
[[Page 96]]
forth the name, address, and telephone number of the petitioner and any
such officer, attorney, or agent, and the names of all representatives
of petitioner who will appear in the investigation.
(b)(1) The petition shall allege the elements necessary for the
imposition of a duty under section 701(a) or section 731(a) of the Act
and contain information reasonably available to the petitioner
supporting the allegations.
(2) The petition shall also include the following specific
information, to the extent reasonably available to the petitioner:
(i) Identification of the domestic like product(s) proposed by
petitioner;
(ii) A listing of all U.S. producers of the proposed domestic like
product(s), including a street address, phone number, and contact
person(s) for each producer;
(iii) A listing of all U.S. importers of the subject merchandise,
including street addresses and phone numbers for each importer;
(iv) Identification of each product on which the petitioner requests
the Commission to seek pricing information in its questionnaires; and
(v) A listing of all sales or revenues lost by each petitioning firm
by reason of the subject merchandise during the three years preceding
filing of the petition.
(3) The petition shall contain a certification that each item of
information specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section that the
petition does not include was not reasonably available to the
petitioner.
(4) Petitioners are also advised to refer to the administering
authority's regulations concerning the contents of petitions.
[61 FR 37831, July 22, 1996]