[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 207.4 The record.
(a) Maintenance of the record. The Secretary shall maintain the
record of each investigation conducted by the Commission pursuant to
title VII of the Act. The record shall be maintained contemporaneously
with each actual filing in the record. It shall be divided into public
and nonpublic sections. The Secretary shall also maintain a
contemporaneous index of all materials filed in the record. All material
properly filed with the Secretary shall be placed in the record. The
Commission need not consider in its determinations or include in the
record any material that is not filed with the Secretary. All material
which is placed in the record shall be maintained in the public record,
with the exception of material which is privileged, or which is business
proprietary information submitted in accordance with Sec. 201.6 of this
chapter. Privileged and business proprietary material shall be
maintained in the nonpublic record.
(b) Audits. The Commission may in its discretion verify information
received in the course of an investigation. To the extent a verification
results in new or different information, the Commission shall place such
information on the record.
(c) Materials provided by the administering authority. Materials
received by the Commission from the administering authority shall be
placed on the Commission's record and shall be designated by the
Commission as public or nonpublic in conformity with the applicable
designation of the administering authority. Any requests to the
Commission either to permit access to such materials or to release such
materials shall be referred to the administering authority for its
advice.
[44 FR 76468, Dec. 26, 1979, as amended at 61 FR 37829, July 22, 1996]