[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 201.6 Confidential business information.
(a) Definitions. (1) Confidential business information is
information which concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes,
operations, style of works, or apparatus, or to the production, sales,
shipments, purchases, transfers, identification of customers,
inventories, or amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or
expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other
organization, or other information of commercial value, the disclosure
of which is likely to have the effect of either impairing the
Commission's ability to obtain such information as is necessary to
perform its statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the
competitive position of the person, firm, partnership, corporation, or
other organization from which the information was obtained, unless the
Commission is required by law to disclose such information. The term
``confidential business information'' includes ``proprietary
information'' within the meaning of section 777(b) of the Tariff Act of
1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677f(b)). Nonnumerical characterizations of numerical
confidential business information (e.g., discussion of trends) will be
treated as confidential business information only at the request of the
submitter for good cause shown.
(2) Nondisclosable confidential business information is privileged
information, classified information, or specific information (e.g.,
trade secrets) of a type for which there is a clear and compelling need
to withhold from disclosure. Special rules for the handling of such
information are set out in Sec. 207.7 of this chapter.
(b) Procedure for submitting business information in confidence. (1)
A request for confidential treatment of business information shall be
addressed to the Secretary, United States International Trade
Commission, 500 E Street SW., Washington, DC 20436, and shall indicate
clearly on the envelope that it is a request for confidential treatment.
(2) In the absence of good cause shown, any request relating to
material to be submitted during the course of a hearing shall be
submitted at least three (3) working days prior to the commencement of
such hearing.
(3) With each submission of, or offer to submit, business
information which a submitter desires to be treated as confidential
business information, under paragraph (a) of this section, the submitter
shall provide the following, which may be disclosed to the public:
(i) A written description of the nature of the subject information;
(ii) A justification for the request for its confidential treatment;
(iii) A certification in writing under oath that substantially
identical information is not available to the public;
(iv) A copy of the document
(A) Clearly marked on its cover as to the pages on which
confidential information can be found;
(B) With information for which confidential treatment is requested
clearly identified by means of brackets; and
[[Page 20]]
(C) With information for which nondisclosable confidential treatment
is requested clearly identified by means of triple brackets (except when
* * *