[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 201.16 Service of process and other documents.
(a) By the Commission. Except when service by another method shall
be specifically ordered by the Commission, the service of a process or
other document of the Commission shall be served by anyone duly
authorized by the Commission and be effected--
(1) By mailing or delivering a copy of the document to the person to
be served, to a member of the partnership to be served, to the
president, secretary, other executive officer, or member of the board of
directors of the corporation, association, or other organization to be
served, or, if an attorney represents any of the above before the
Commission, by mailing or delivering a copy to such attorney; or
(2) By leaving a copy thereof at the principal office of such
person, partnership, corporation, association, or other organization,
or, if an attorney represents any of the above before the Commission, by
leaving a copy at the office of such attorney.
(b) By a party other than the Commission. Except when service by
another method shall be specifically ordered by the Commission, the
service of a document of a party shall be effected:
(1) By mailing or delivering copies of the document to the Secretary
to the Commission (the number of copies being as provided for in
Sec. 201.8(d) of this part) and a nonconfidential version thereof to
each other party, or, if the party is represented by an attorney before
the Commission, by mailing or delivering a nonconfidential version
thereof to such attorney; or
(2) By leaving copies thereof at the office of the Secretary of the
Commission (the number of copies being as provided for in Sec. 201.8(d)
of this part) and at the principal office of each other party, or, if a
party is represented by an attorney before the Commission, by leaving
copies at the office of such attorney.
(3) When service is by mail, it is complete upon mailing of the
document.
(4) When service is by mail, it shall be by first class mail,
postage prepaid. In the event the addressee is outside the United
States, service shall be by first class airmail, postage prepaid.
(c) Proof of service; certificate. (1) Each document filed with the
Secretary to the Commission by a party in the course of an investigation
(as provided in Sec. 201.8 of this part) shall be served on each other
party to the investigation.
(2) Each document served by a party shall include a certificate of
service, setting forth the manner and date of such service. The
certificate of service shall be deemed proof of service of the document.
In the event a document is not accompanied by a certificate of service,
the Secretary shall not accept such document for filing and shall
promptly notify the submitter.
(d) Additional time after service by mail. Whenever a party or
Federal agency or department has the right or is required to perform
some act or take some action within a prescribed period after the
service of a document upon it and the document is served upon it by
mail, three (3) calendar days shall be added to the prescribed period,
except that when mailing is to a person located in a foreign country,
ten (10) calendar days shall be added to the prescribed period.
(19 U.S.C. 1335 and the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551, et
seq.)
[41 FR 17711, Apr. 27, 1976, as amended at 47 FR 6190, Feb. 10, 1982; 47
FR 33682, Aug. 4, 1982; 49 FR 32571, Aug. 15, 1984]
Subpart C--Availability of Information to the Public Pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 552
Authority: 19 U.S.C. 1335, 5 U.S.C. 552.
Source: 40 FR 8328, Feb. 27, 1975, unless otherwise noted.