[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 201.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter--
(a) Commission means the United States International Trade
Commission;
(b) Inspector General means the Inspector General of the Commission;
(c) Tariff Act means the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. 1202-1677j;
(d) Trade Expansion Act means the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 19
U.S.C. 1801-1991;
(e) Trade Act means the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. 2101-2487;
(f) Trade Agreements Act means the Trade Agreements Act of 1979,
Public Law 96-39, 93 Stat. 144;
(g) Rule means a section of the Commission Rules of Practice and
Procedure (19 CFR chapter II);
(h) Secretary means the Secretary of the Commission.
(i) Except for adjudicative investigations under subchapter C of
this chapter, party means any person who has filed a complaint or
petition on the basis of which an investigation has been instituted, or
any person whose entry of appearance has been accepted pursuant to