[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 206.8 Service, filing, and certification of documents.
(a) Certification. Any person submitting factual information on
behalf of the petitioner or any other interested party for the
consideration of the Commission in the course of an investigation to
which this part pertains, and any person submitting a response to a
Commission questionnaire issued in connection with an investigation to
which this part pertains, must certify that such information is accurate
and complete to the best of the submitter's knowledge.
(b) Service. Any party submitting a document for the consideration
of the Commission in the course of an investigation to which this part
pertains shall, in addition to complying with Sec. 201.8 of this
chapter, serve a copy of the public version of such document on all
other parties to the investigation in the manner prescribed in
Sec. 201.16 of this chapter, and, when appropriate, serve a copy of the
confidential version of such document in the manner provided for in
Sec. 206.17(f). If a document is filed before the Secretary's issuance
of the service list provided for in Sec. 201.11 of this chapter or the
administrative protective order list provided for in Sec. 206.17, the
document need not be accompanied by a certificate of service, but the
document shall be served on all appropriate parties within two (2) days
of the issuance of the service list or the administrative protective
order list and a certificate of service shall then be filed.
Notwithstanding Sec. 201.16 of this chapter, petitions, briefs, and
testimony filed by parties shall be served by hand or, if served by
mail, by overnight mail or its equivalent. Failure to comply with the
requirements of this rule may result in removal from status as a party
to the investigation. The Commission shall make available, upon request,
to all parties to the investigation a copy of each document, except
transcripts of hearings, confidential business information, privileged
information, and information required to be served under this section,
placed in the docket file of the investigation by the Commission.
(c) Filing. Documents to be filed with the Commission must comply
with applicable rules, including Sec. 201.8 of this chapter. If the
Commission establishes a deadline for the filing of a document, and the
submitter includes confidential business information in the document,
the submitter is to file and, if the submitter is a party, serve the
confidential version of the document on the deadline and may file and
serve the nonconfidential version of the document no later than one
business day after the deadline for filing the document. The
confidential version shall enclose all confidential business information
in brackets and have the following warning marked on every page:
``Bracketing of CBI not final for one business day after date of
filing.'' The bracketing becomes final one business day after the date
of filing of the document, i.e., at the same time as the nonconfidential
version of the document is due to be filed. Until the bracketing becomes
final, recipients of the document may not divulge any part of the
contents of the document to anyone not subject to the administrative
protective order issued in the investigation. If the submitter discovers
it has failed to bracket correctly, the submitter may file a corrected
version or portion of the confidential document at the same time as the
nonconfidential version is filed. No changes to the document other than
bracketing and deletion of confidential business information are
permitted after the deadline. Failure to comply with this paragraph may
result in the striking of all or a portion of a submitter's document.
[[Page 74]]
Subpart B--Investigations Relating to Global Safeguard Actions
Source: 60 FR 12, Jan. 3, 1995, unless otherwise noted.