[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 201.6 Confidential business information.
(a) Definitions. (1) Confidential business information is
information which concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes,
operations, style of works, or apparatus, or to the production, sales,
shipments, purchases, transfers, identification of customers,
inventories, or amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or
expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other
organization, or other information of commercial value, the disclosure
of which is likely to have the effect of either impairing the
Commission's ability to obtain such information as is necessary to
perform its statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the
competitive position of the person, firm, partnership, corporation, or
other organization from which the information was obtained, unless the
Commission is required by law to disclose such information. The term
``confidential business information'' includes ``proprietary
information'' within the meaning of section 777(b) of the Tariff Act of
1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677f(b)). Nonnumerical characterizations of numerical
confidential business information (e.g., discussion of trends) will be
treated as confidential business information only at the request of the
submitter for good cause shown.
(2) Nondisclosable confidential business information is privileged
information, classified information, or specific information (e.g.,
trade secrets) of a type for which there is a clear and compelling need
to withhold from disclosure. Special rules for the handling of such
information are set out in Sec. 207.7 of this chapter.
(b) Procedure for submitting business information in confidence. (1)
A request for confidential treatment of business information shall be
addressed to the Secretary, United States International Trade
Commission, 500 E Street SW., Washington, DC 20436, and shall indicate
clearly on the envelope that it is a request for confidential treatment.
(2) In the absence of good cause shown, any request relating to
material to be submitted during the course of a hearing shall be
submitted at least three (3) working days prior to the commencement of
such hearing.
(3) With each submission of, or offer to submit, business
information which a submitter desires to be treated as confidential
business information, under paragraph (a) of this section, the submitter
shall provide the following, which may be disclosed to the public:
(i) A written description of the nature of the subject information;
(ii) A justification for the request for its confidential treatment;
(iii) A certification in writing under oath that substantially
identical information is not available to the public;
(iv) A copy of the document
(A) Clearly marked on its cover as to the pages on which
confidential information can be found;
(B) With information for which confidential treatment is requested
clearly identified by means of brackets; and
[[Page 20]]
(C) With information for which nondisclosable confidential treatment
is requested clearly identified by means of triple brackets (except when
* * *
20436, shall show that a copy thereof has been served upon the
submitter, and shall clearly indicate that it is a confidential
submission appeal. An appeal may be made within twenty (20) days of the
approval by the Secretary of a request for confidential treatment or
whenever the approval or denial has not been forthcoming within ten (10)
days (excepting Saturdays, Sundays,
[[Page 21]]
and Federal legal holidays) of the receipt of a confidential treatment
request, unless an extension notice in writing with the reasons therefor
has been provided the person requesting confidential treatment.
(2) An appeal will be decided within twenty (20) days of its receipt
(excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal legal holidays) unless an
extension notice, in writing with the reasons therefor, has been
provided the person making the appeal.
(g) Granting confidential status to business information. Any
business information submitted in confidence and determined to be
entitled to confidential treatment shall be maintained in confidence by
the Commission and not disclosed except as required by law. In the event
that any business information submitted to the Commission is not
entitled to confidential treatment, the submitter will be permitted to
withdraw the tender unless it is the subject of a request under the
Freedom of Information Act or of judicial discovery proceedings.
(h) Scope of provisions. The provisions of Secs. 201.6(b) and 201.6
(d) through (g) shall not apply to adjudicative investigations under
Subchapter C, Part 210, of the Commission's rules of practice and
procedure.
[41 FR 28951, July 14, 1976, as amended at 49 FR 32571, Aug. 15, 1984;
54 FR 13678, Apr. 5, 1989; 61 FR 37827, July 22, 1996]
Subpart B--Initiation and Conduct of Investigations