[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 207.3 Service, filing, and certification of documents.
(a) Certification. Any person submitting factual information on
behalf of the petitioner or any other interested party for inclusion in
the record, and any person submitting a response to a Commission
questionnaire, must certify that such information is accurate and
complete to the best of the submitter's knowledge.
(b) Service. Any party submitting a document for inclusion in the
record of the investigation shall, in addition to complying with
Sec. 201.8 of this chapter, serve a copy of each such document on all
other parties to the investigation in the manner prescribed in
Sec. 201.16 of this chapter. If a document is filed before the
Secretary's issuance of the service list provided for in Sec. 201.11 of
this chapter or the administrative protective order list provided for in
Sec. 207.7, the document need not be accompanied by a certificate of
service, but the document shall be served on all appropriate parties
within two (2) days of the issuance of the service list or the
administrative protective order list and a certificate of service shall
then be filed. Notwithstanding Sec. 201.16 of this chapter, petitions,
briefs, and testimony filed by parties pursuant to Secs. 207.10, 207.15,
207.23, 207.24, 207.25, 207.65, 207.66, and 207.67 shall be served by
hand or, if served by mail, by overnight mail or its equivalent. Failure
to comply with the requirements of this rule may result in removal from
status as a party to the investigation. The Commission shall make
available to all parties to the investigation a copy of each document,
except transcripts of conferences and hearings, business proprietary
information, privileged information, and information required to be
served under this section, placed in the record of the investigation by
the Commission.
(c) Filing. Documents to be filed with the Commission must comply
with applicable rules, including Sec. 201.8 of this chapter. If the
Commission establishes a deadline for the filing of a document, and the
submitter includes business proprietary information in the document, the
submitter is to file and, if the submitter is a party, serve the
business proprietary version of the document on the deadline and may
file and serve the nonbusiness proprietary version of the document no
later than one business day after the deadline for filing the document.
The business proprietary version shall enclose all business proprietary
information in brackets and have the following warning marked on every
page: ``Bracketing of BPI not final for one business day after date of
filing.'' The bracketing becomes final one business day after the date
of filing of the document, i.e., at the same time as the nonbusiness
proprietary version of the document is due to be filed. Until the
bracketing becomes final, recipients of the document may not divulge any
part of the contents of the document to anyone not subject to the
administrative protective order issued in the investigation. If the
submitter discovers it has failed to bracket correctly, the submitter
may file a corrected version or portion of the business proprietary
document at the same time as the nonbusiness proprietary version is
filed. No changes, including typographical changes, to the document
other than bracketing and deletion of business proprietary information
are permitted after the deadline unless an extension of time is granted
to file an amended document pursuant to Sec. 201.14(b)(2) of this
chapter. Failure to comply with this paragraph may result in the
striking from the record of all or a portion of a submitter's document.
[44 FR 76468, Dec. 26, 1979, as amended at 61 FR 37829, July 22, 1996;
63 FR 30607, June 5, 1998]
[[Page 90]]