[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.30 Citizen petition.
(a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person
(including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to
the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
requirements to a particular matter.
(b) A petition (including any attachments) must be submitted in
accordance with Sec. 10.20 and in the following form:
(Date)__________________________________________________________________
Dockets Management Branch, Food and Drug Administration, Department
of Health and Human Services, rm. 1-23, 12420 Parklawn Dr., Rockville,
MD 20857.
Citizen Petition
The undersigned submits this petition under ------ (relevant
statutory sections, if known) of the ------ (Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act or the Public Health Service Act or any other statutory
provision for which authority has been delegated to the Commissioner of
Food and Drugs under 21 CFR 5.10) to request the Commissioner of Food
and Drugs to ------ (issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order or
take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action).
A. Action requested
((1) If the petition requests the Commissioner to issue, amend, or
revoke a regulation, the exact wording of the existing regulation (if
any) and the proposed regulation or amendment requested.)
((2) If the petition requests the Commissioner to issue, amend, or
revoke an order, a copy of the exact wording of the citation to the
existing order (if any) and the exact wording requested for the proposed
order.)
((3) If the petition requests the Commissioner to take or refrain
from taking any
[[Page 86]]
other form of administrative action, the specific action or relief
requested.)
B. Statement of grounds
(A full statement, in a well organized format, of the factual and
legal grounds on which the petitioner relies, including all relevant
information and views on which the petitioner relies, as well as
representative information known to the petitioner which is unfavorable
to the petitioner's position.)
C. Environmental impact
(A) Claim for categorical exclusion under Secs. 25.30, 25.31, 25.32,
25.33, or Sec. 25.34 of this chapter or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter.)
D. Economic impact
(The following information is to be submitted only when requested by
the Commissioner following review of the petition: A statement of the
effect of requested action on: (1) Cost (and price) increases to
industry, government, and consumers; (2) productivity of wage earners,
businesses, or government; (3) competition; (4) supplies of important
materials, products, or services; (5) employment; and (6) energy supply
or demand.)
E. Certification
The undersigned certifies, that, to the best knowledge and belief of
the undersigned, this petition includes all information and views on
which the petition relies, and that it includes representative data and
information known to the petitioner which are unfavorable to the
petition.
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
* * *
submitted as a separate petition.
(e)(1) The Commissioner shall, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2),
rule upon each petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section,
taking into consideration (i) available agency resources for the
category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the petition
considering both the category of subject matter involved and the overall
work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements established by statute.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the
Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner within 180 days
of receipt of the petition. The response will either:
(i) Approve the petition, in which case the Commissioner shall
concurrently take appropriate action (e.g., publication of a Federal
Register notice) implementing the approval;
(ii) Deny the petition; or
(iii) Provide a tentative response, indicating why the agency has
been unable to reach a decision on the petition, e.g., because of the
existence of other agency priorities, or a need for additional
information. The tentative response may also indicate the likely
ultimate agency response, and may specify when a final response may be
furnished.
(3) The Commissioner may grant or deny such a petition, in whole or
in part, and may grant such other relief or take other action as the
petition warrants. The petitioner is to be notified in writing of the
Commissioner's decision. The decision will be placed in the public
docket file in the office of the Dockets Management Branch and may also
be in the form of a notice published in the Federal Register.
(4) The Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner
within 90 days of receipt of a petition filed under section 505(j)(2)(C)
of the act. The response will either approve or disapprove the petition.
Agency action on
[[Page 87]]
a petition shall be governed by Sec. 314.93 of this chapter.
(f) If a petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section requests
the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation, Sec. 10.40 or
Sec. 10.50 also apply.
(g) A petitioner may supplement, amend, or withdraw a petition in
writing without agency approval and without prejudice to resubmission at
anytime until the Commissioner rules on the petition, unless the
petition has been referred for a hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, or 15.
After a ruling or referral, a petition may be supplemented, amended, or
withdrawn only with the approval of the Commissioner. The Commissioner
may approve withdrawal, with or without prejudice against resubmission
of the petition.
(h) In reviewing a petition the Commissioner may use the following
procedures:
(1) Conferences, meetings, discussions, and correspondence under
Sec. 10.65.
(2) A hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16.
(3) A Federal Register notice requesting information and views.
(4) A proposal to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation, in
* * *