[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.75 Internal agency review of decisions.
(a) A decision of an FDA employee, other than the Commissioner, on a
matter, is subject to review by the employee's supervisor under the
following circumstances:
(1) At the request of the employee.
(2) On the initiative of the supervisor.
(3) At the request of an interested person outside the agency.
(4) As required by delegations of authority.
(b)(1) The review will be made by consultation between the employee
and the supervisor or by review of the administrative file on the
matter, or both. The review will ordinarily follow the established
agency channels of supervision or review for that matter.
(2) A sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer of a drug or device
regulated under the act or the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
262), may request review of a scientific controversy by an appropriate
scientific advisory panel as described in section 505(n) of the act, or
an advisory committee as described in section 515(g)(2)(B) of the act.
The reason(s) for any denial of a request for such review shall be
briefly set forth in writing to the requester. Persons who receive a
Center denial of their request under this section may submit a request
for review of the denial. The request should be sent to the Chief
Mediator and Ombudsman.
(c) An interested person outside the agency may request internal
agency review of a decision through the established agency channels of
supervision or review. Personal review of these matters by center
directors or the office of the Commissioner will occur for any of the
following purposes:
(1) To resolve an issue that cannot be resolved at lower levels
within the agency (e.g., between two parts of a center or other
component of the agency, between two centers or other components of the
agency, or between the agency and an interested person outside the
agency).
(2) To review policy matters requiring the attention of center or
agency management.
(3) In unusual situations requiring an immediate review in the
public interest.
(4) As required by delegations of authority.
(d) Internal agency review of a decision must be based on the
information in the administrative file. If an interested person presents
new information not in the file, the matter will be returned to the
appropriate lower level in the agency for reevaluation based on the new
information.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 8994, Mar. 6, 1985; 63
FR 63982, Nov. 18, 1998]