[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 7.55 Termination of a recall.
(a) A recall will be terminated when the Food and Drug
Administration determines that all reasonable efforts have been made to
remove or correct the product in accordance with the recall strategy,
and when it is reasonable to assume that the product subject to the
recall has been removed and proper disposition or correction has been
made commensurate with the degree of hazard of the recalled product.
Written notification that a recall is terminated will be issued by the
appropriate Food and Drug Administration district office to the
recalling firm.
(b) A recalling firm may request termination of its recall by
submitting a written request to the appropriate Food and Drug
Adminstration district office stating that the recall is effective in
accordance with the criteria set forth in paragraph (a) of this section,
and by accompanying the request with the most current recall status
report and a description of the disposition of the recalled product.