[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.85 Advisory opinions.
(a) An interested person may request an advisory opinion from the
Commissioner on a matter of general applicability.
(1) The request will be granted whenever feasible.
* * *
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
(Person making request)_________________________________________________
(Mailing address)_______________________________________________________
(Telephone number)______________________________________________________
(c) The Commissioner may respond to an oral or written request to
the agency as a request for an advisory opinion, in which case the
request will be filed with the Dockets Management Branch and be subject
to this section.
(d) A statement of policy or interpretation made in the following
documents, unless subsequently repudiated by the agency or overruled by
a court, will constitute an advisory opinion:
(1) Any portion of a Federal Register notice other than the text of
a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a notice to manufacturers or a
preamble to a proposed or final regulation.
(2) Trade Correspondence (T.C. Nos. 1-431 and 1A-8A) issued by FDA
between 1938 and 1946.
(3) Compliance policy guides issued by FDA beginning in 1968 and
codified in the Compliance Policy Guides manual.
(4) Other documents specifically identified as advisory opinions,
e.g., advisory opinions on the performance standard for diagnostic X-ray
systems, issued before July 1, 1975, and filed in a permanent public
file for prior advisory opinions maintained by the Freedom of
Information Staff (HFI-35).
(5) Guidelines issued by FDA under Sec. 10.90(b).
(e) An advisory opinion represents the formal position of FDA on a
matter and except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section,
obligates the agency to follow it until it is amended or revoked. The
Commissioner may not recommend legal action against a person or product
with respect to an action taken in conformity with an advisory opinion
which has not been amended or revoked.
(f) In unusual situations involving an immediate and significant
danger to health, the Commissioner may take appropriate civil
enforcement action contrary to an advisory opinion before amending or
revoking the opinion. This action may be taken only with the approval of
the Commissioner, who may not delegate this function. Appropriate
amendment or revocation of the advisory opinion involved will be
expedited.
(g) An advisory opinion may be amended or revoked at any time after
it has been issued. Notice of amendment or revocation will be given in
the same manner as notice of the advisory opinion was originally given
or in the Federal Register, and will be placed on public display as part
of the file on
[[Page 104]]
the matter in the office of the Dockets Management Branch. The Dockets
Management Branch shall maintain a separate chronological index of all
advisory opinions filed. The index will specify the date of the request
for the advisory opinion, the date of the opinion, and identification of
the appropriate file.
* * *
file on the advisory opinion. Individuals may submit only one copy.
Comments will be considered in determining whether further modification
of an advisory opinion is warranted.
(j) An advisory opinion may be used in administrative or court
proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or
standards, but not as a legal requirement.
(k) A statement made or advice provided by an FDA employee
constitutes an advisory opinion only if it is issued in writing under
this section. A statement or advice given by an FDA employee orally, or
given in writing but not under this section or Sec. 10.90, is an
informal communication that represents the best judgment of that
employee at that time but does not constitute an advisory opinion, does
not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA, and does not bind
or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to the views expressed.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 8455, Jan. 27, 1981; 59
FR 14364, Mar. 28, 1994]