[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.30 Citizen petition.
(a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person
(including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to
the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
* * *
as provided in this part. Subsequent submissions relating to the matter
must refer to the docket number and will be filed in the docket file.
Related petitions may be filed together and given the same docket
number. The Dockets Management Branch will promptly notify the
petitioner in writing of the filing and docket number of a petition.
(d) An interested person may submit written comments to the Dockets
Management Branch on a filed petition, which comments become part of the
docket file. The comments are to specify the docket number of the
petition and may support or oppose the petition in whole or in part. A
request for alternative or different administrative action must be
submitted as a separate petition.
(e)(1) The Commissioner shall, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2),
rule upon each petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section,
taking into consideration (i) available agency resources for the
category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the petition
considering both the category of subject matter involved and the overall
work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements established by statute.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the
Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner within 180 days
of receipt of the petition. The response will either:
(i) Approve the petition, in which case the Commissioner shall
concurrently take appropriate action (e.g., publication of a Federal
Register notice) implementing the approval;
(ii) Deny the petition; or
(iii) Provide a tentative response, indicating why the agency has
been unable to reach a decision on the petition, e.g., because of the
existence of other agency priorities, or a need for additional
information. The tentative response may also indicate the likely
ultimate agency response, and may specify when a final response may be
furnished.
(3) The Commissioner may grant or deny such a petition, in whole or
in part, and may grant such other relief or take other action as the
petition warrants. The petitioner is to be notified in writing of the
Commissioner's decision. The decision will be placed in the public
docket file in the office of the Dockets Management Branch and may also
be in the form of a notice published in the Federal Register.
(4) The Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner
within 90 days of receipt of a petition filed under section 505(j)(2)(C)
of the act. The response will either approve or disapprove the petition.
Agency action on
[[Page 87]]
a petition shall be governed by Sec. 314.93 of this chapter.
(f) If a petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section requests
the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation, Sec. 10.40 or
Sec. 10.50 also apply.
(g) A petitioner may supplement, amend, or withdraw a petition in
writing without agency approval and without prejudice to resubmission at
* * *