[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.3 Definitions.
(a) The following definitions apply in this part and parts 12, 13,
14, 15, 16, and 19:
Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act unless otherwise
indicated.
Administrative action includes every act, including the refusal or
failure to act, involved in the administration of any law by the
Commissioner, except that it does not include the referral of apparent
violations to U.S. attorneys for the institution of civil or criminal
proceedings or an act in preparation of a referral.
Administrative file means the file or files containing all documents
pertaining to a particular administrative action, including internal
working memoranda, and recommendations.
Administrative record means the documents in the administrative file
of a particular administrative action on which the Commissioner relies
to support the action.
Agency means the Food and Drug Administration.
Chief Counsel means the Chief Counsel of the Food and Drug
Administration.
Commissioner means the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Food and Drug
Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or the
Commissioner's designee.
Department means the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
Dockets Management Branch means the Dockets Management Branch,
Office of Management and Operations of the Food and Drug Administration,
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, rm. 1-23, 12420 Parklawn
Dr., Rockville, MD 20857.
Ex parte communication means an oral or written communication not on
the public record for which reasonable prior notice to all parties is
not given, but does not include requests for status reports on a matter.
FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
Food and Drug Administration employee or Food and Drug
Administration representative includes members of the Food and Drug
Division of the office of the General Counsel of the Department of
Health and Human Services.
Formal evidentiary public hearing means a hearing conducted under
part 12.
Interested person or any person who will be adversely affected means
a person who submits a petition or comment or objection or otherwise
asks to participate in an informal or formal administrative proceeding
or court action.
Meeting means any oral discussion, whether by telephone or in
person.
Office of the Commissioner includes the offices of the Associate
Commissioners but not the centers or the regional or district offices.
Order means the final agency disposition, other than the issuance of
a regulation, in a proceeding concerning any matter and includes action
on a new drug application, new animal drug application, or biological
license.
Participant means any person participating in any proceeding,
including each party and any other interested person.
Party means the center of the Food and Drug Administration
responsible for a matter involved and every person who either has
exercised a right to request or has been granted the right by the
Commissioner to have a hearing under part 12 or part 16 or who has
waived the right to a hearing to obtain the establishment of a Public
Board of Inquiry under part 13 and as a result of whose action a hearing
or a Public Board of Inquiry has been established.
Person includes an individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity.
Petition means a petition, application, or other document requesting
the Commissioner to establish, amend, or revoke a regulation or order,
or to take or not to take any other form of administrative action, under
the laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration.
Presiding officer means the Commissioner or the Commissioner's
designee or an administrative law judge appointed as provided in 5
U.S.C. 3105.
[[Page 82]]
Proceeding and administrative proceeding means any undertaking to
issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain
from taking any other form of administrative action.
Public advisory committee or advisory committee means any committee,
board, commission, council, conference, panel, task force, or other
similar group, or any subcommittee or other subgroup of an advisory
committee, that is not composed wholly of full-time employees of the
Federal Government and is established or utilized by the Food and Drug
Administration to obtain advice or recommendations.
Public Board of Inquiry or Board means an administrative law
tribunal constituted under part 13.
Public hearing before a public advisory committee means a hearing
conducted under part 14.
Public hearing before a Public Board of Inquiry means a hearing
conducted under part 13.
Public hearing before the Commissioner means a hearing conducted
under part 15.
Regulations means an agency rule of general or particular
applicability and future effect issued under a law administered by the
Commissioner or relating to administrative practices and procedures. In
accordance with Sec. 10.90(a), each agency regulation will be published
in the Federal Register and codified in the Code of Federal Regulations.
Regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug Administration means a
hearing conducted under part 16.
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
The laws administered by the Commissioner or the laws administered
by the Food and Drug Administration means all the laws that the
Commissioner is authorized to administer under Sec. 5.10.
(b) A term that is defined in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
* * *