[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 Purpose.
This regulation relates to agency management and organization and
has two purposes. The first is to implement section 503(g) of the act,
as added by section 16 of the Safe Medical Devices Act of 1990 (Pub. L.
101-629), by specifying how FDA will determine the organizational
component within FDA designated to have primary jurisdiction for the
premarket review and regulation of products that are comprised of any
combination of a drug and a device; a device and a biological; a
biological and a drug; or a drug, a device and a biological. This
determination will eliminate, in most cases, the need to receive
approvals from more than one FDA component for such combination
products. The second purpose of this regulation is to enhance the
efficiency of agency management and operations by providing procedures
for determining which agency component will have primary jurisdiction
for any drug, device, or biological product where such jurisdiction is
unclear or in dispute. Nothing in this section prevents FDA from using
any agency resources it deems necessary to ensure adequate review of the
safety and effectiveness of any product, or the substantial equivalence
of any device to a predicate device.