[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.35 Administrative stay of action.
(a) The Commissioner may at any time stay or extend the effective
date of an action pending or following a decision on any matter.
(b) An interested person may request the Commissioner to stay the
effective date of any administrative action. A stay may be requested for
a specific time period or for an indefinite time period. A request for
stay must be submitted in accordance with Sec. 10.20 and in the
following form no later than 30 days after the date of the decision
involved. The Commissioner may, for good cause, permit a petition to be
filed after 30 days. In the case of a decision published in the Federal
Register, the day of publication is the date of decision.
(Date)__________________________________________________________________
Dockets Management Branch, Food and Drug Administration, Department
of Health and Human Services, rm. 1-23, 12420 Parklawn Dr., Rockville,
MD 20857.
Petition for Stay of Action
The undersigned submits this petition requesting that the
Commissioner of Food and Drugs stay the effective date of the following
matter.
A. Decision involved
(The specific administrative action being taken by the Commissioner
for which a stay is requested, including the docket number or other
citation to the action involved.)
B. Action requested
(The length of time for which the stay is requested, which may be
for a specific or indefinite time period.)
C. Statement of grounds
(A full statement, in a well-organized format, of the factual and
legal grounds upon which the petitioner relies for the stay.)
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
(Name of petitioner)____________________________________________________
(Mailing address)_______________________________________________________
(Telephone number)______________________________________________________
[[Page 90]]
________________________________________________________________________
(c) A petition for stay of action relating to a petition submitted
under Sec. 10.25(a)(2) is subject to the requirements of Sec. 10.30 (c)
and (d), except that it will be filed in the same docket file as the
petition to which it relates.
(d) Neither the filing of a petition for a stay of action nor action
taken by an interested person in accordance with any other
administrative procedure in this part or in any other section of this
chapter, e.g., the filing of a citizen petition under Sec. 10.30 or a
petition for reconsideration under Sec. 10.33 or a request for an
advisory opinion under Sec. 10.85, will stay or otherwise delay any
administrative action by the Commissioner, including enforcement action
of any kind, unless one of the following applies:
(1) The Commissioner determines that a stay or delay is in the
public interest and stays the action.
(2) A statute requires that the matter be stayed.
(3) A court orders that the matter be stayed.
(e) The Commissioner shall promptly review a petition for stay of
action. The Commissioner may grant or deny a petition, in whole or in
part; and may grant such other relief or take such other action as is
warranted by the petition. The Commissioner may grant a stay in any
proceeding if it is in the public interest and in the interest of
justice. The Commissioner shall grant a stay in any proceeding if all of
the following apply:
(1) The petitioner will otherwise suffer irreparable injury.
(2) The petitioner's case is not frivolous and is being pursued in
good faith.
(3) The petitioner has demonstrated sound public policy grounds
supporting the stay.
(4) The delay resulting from the stay is not outweighted by public
health or other public interests.
(f) The Commissioner's decision on a petition for stay of action is
to be in writing and placed on public display as part of the file on the
matter in the office of the Dockets Management Branch. A determination
to grant a stay will be published in the Federal Register if the
Commissioner's original decision was so published. Any other
determination to grant or to deny a stay may also be published in the
Federal Register.
(g) A petition for a stay of action submitted later than 30 days
after the date of the decision involved will be denied as untimely
unless the Commissioner permits the petition to be filed after 30 days.
A petition for a stay of action is considered submitted on the day it is
received by the Dockets Management Branch.
(h) The record of the administrative proceeding consists of the
following:
(1) The record of the proceeding to which the petition for stay of
action is directed.
(2) The petition for stay of action, including all information on
which it relies, filed by the Dockets Management Branch.
(3) All comments received on the petition, including all information
submitted as a part of the comments.
(4) The Commissioner's decision on the petition under paragraph (e)
of this section, including all information identified or filed by the
Commissioner with the Dockets Management Branch as part of the record
supporting the decision.
(5) Any Federal Register notices or other documents resulting from
the petition.
(6) All documents filed with the Dockets Management Branch under
Sec. 10.65(h).
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 8455, Jan. 27, 1981; 54
FR 9034, Mar. 3, 1989; 59 FR 14364, Mar. 28, 1994]