[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 5.80 Approval of new drug applications and their supplements.
(a)(1) The following officials are authorized to perform all the
functions of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with regard to approval
* * *
except for those drugs listed in Sec. 314.440(b) of this chapter, that
have been submitted under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act:
(i) The Director, Deputy Center Director for Review Management, and
Deputy Center Director for Pharmaceutical Science, Center for Drug
Evaluation and Research (CDER).
(ii) The Directors of the Offices of Drug Evaluation I, II, III, IV,
and V, Office of Review Management, CDER, for drugs under their
jurisdiction.
(2) The Director and Deputy Director, Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research (CBER), for drugs listed in Sec. 314.440(b) of
this chapter, are authorized to perform all the functions of the
Commissioner of Food and Drugs with regard to approval of new drug
applications and supplements thereto on drugs for human use that have
been submitted under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act.
(b) The Directors and Deputy Directors of the divisions in the
Offices of Drug Evaluation I, II, III, IV, and V, Office of Review
Management, CDER, for drugs under their jurisdiction, are authorized to
perform all functions of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with regard
to approval of supplemental applications to approved new drug
applications for drugs for human use that have been submitted under
Sec. 314.70 of this chapter and of new drug applications for drug
products other than those that contain new molecular entities (new
chemical entities). The applications to which this authorization applies
may, in appropriate circumstances, continue to be acted upon by the
officials so authorized in Sec. 5.10(a) and paragraph (a) of this
section.
(c) The following officials are authorized to perform all the
functions of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with regard to approval
of abbreviated new drug applications and supplements thereto for drugs
for human use and new drug applications for drugs with a
[[Page 58]]
5S classification whose clinical safety and efficacy may be supported by
appropriate literature citations in lieu of submission of data from
original proprietary studies, or 505(b)(2) applications under their
jurisdiction. The applications to which this authorization applies may,
in appropriate circumstances, continue to be acted upon by the officials
so authorized in Sec. 5.10(a) and paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) For drugs submitted under Secs. 314.50, 314.70, and 314.94 of
this chapter, except for those drug products listed in Sec. 314.440(b):
(i) The Director and Deputy Director, Office of Generic Drugs (OGD),
Office of Pharmaceutical Science, CDER, except that the Director and
Deputy Director, OGD are not authorized to approve new drug applications
with a 5S classification if clinical studies are needed.
(ii) The Directors and Deputy Directors of the divisions in Offices
of Drug Evaluation I, II, III, IV, and V, Office of Review Management,
CDER.
(2)(i) For drug products listed in Sec. 314.440(b) and submitted
under Secs. 314.50, 314.70, and 314.94 of this chapter:
(ii) The Director and Deputy Director, Office of Biological Product
Review, CBER.
(d) The following officials are authorized to perform all functions
of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with respect to approval of
supplemental applications to abbreviated new drug applications, 5S
applications, or 505(b)(2) applications for drugs for human use that are
described in Secs. 314.70(b)(1), (b)(2)(ii) through (b)(2)(x), (c)(1),
and (c)(3) of this chapter. Authority to approve supplements that
require in vivo bioavailability studies or that include in vivo
bioavailability study waiver requests are not included in this
paragraph.
(1) The Director and Deputy Director, Division of Chemistry I,
Office of Generic Drugs, Office of Pharmaceutical Science, CDER.
(2) The Director and Deputy Director, Division of Chemistry II,
Office of Generic Drugs, Office of Pharmaceutical Science, CDER.
(3) Associate Director for Chemistry, Office of Pharmaceutical
Science, CDER.
(e) The Director, Division of Labeling and Program Support, Office
of Generic Drugs, Office of Pharmaceutical Science, CDER, are authorized
to perform all the functions of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with
respect to approval of supplemental applications to abbreviated new drug
applications, 5S applications, or 505(b)(2) applications for drugs for
human use that are described in Secs. 314.70(b)(3) and (c)(2)(i) through
(c)(2)(iv) of this chapter. Authority to approve supplements that
require in vivo bioavailability studies or in vivo study waiver requests
is not included in this paragraph.
(f) The supervisory and team leader chemists in the Divisions of New
Drug Chemistry I, II, and III, Office of New Drug Chemistry, Office of
Pharmaceutical Science, CDER, are authorized to perform all functions of
the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with respect to approval of
supplemental applications to new drug applications for drugs for human
use that are described in Secs. 314.70(b)(1), (b)(2)(ii) through
(b)(2)(x), (c)(1), and (c)(3) of this chapter. Authority to approve
supplements that require in vivo bioavailability information or that
require a change in the labeling of the drug, except changes that
reflect only the use of a different facility or establishment, are not
included in this paragraph. The supplemental applications to which this
authorization applies may continue to be acted upon by the officials so
authorized in Sec. 5.10(a) and paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
[49 FR 14935, Apr. 16, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 30697, July 29, 1985;
50 FR 47207, Nov. 15, 1985; 52 FR 37764, Oct. 9, 1987; 54 FR 8319, Feb.
28, 1989; 55 FR 6247, Feb. 22, 1990; 55 FR 51688, Dec. 17, 1990; 57 FR
17980, Apr. 28, 1992; 58 FR 17094, Apr. 1, 1993; 59 FR 33431, June 29,
1994; 60 FR 57338, Nov. 15, 1995; 62 FR 2557, Jan. 17, 1997]