[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.30 Citizen petition.
(a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person
(including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to
the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
* * *
Management Branch as part of the record supporting the decision.
(6) All documents filed with the Dockets Management Branch under
Sec. 10.65(h).
(7) If a petition for reconsideration or for a stay of action is
filed under paragraph (j) of this section, the administrative record
specified in Sec. 10.33(k) or Sec. 10.35(h).
(j) The administrative record specified in paragraph (i) of this
section is the exclusive record for the Commissioner's decision. The
record of the administrative proceeding closes on the date of the
Commissioner's decision unless some other date is specified. Thereafter
any interested person may submit a petition for reconsideration under
Sec. 10.33 or a petition for stay of action under Sec. 10.35. A person
who wishes to rely upon information or views not included in the
administrative record shall submit them to the Commissioner with a new
petition to modify the decision in accordance with this section.
(k) This section does not apply to the referral of a matter to a
United States attorney for the initiation of court enforcement action
and related correspondence, or to requests, suggestions, and
recommendations made informally in routine correspondence received by
FDA. Routine correspondence does not constitute a petition within the
meaning of this section unless it purports to meet the requirements of
this section. Action on routine correspondence does not constitute final
administrative action subject to judicial review under Sec. 10.45.
(l) The Dockets Management Branch will maintain a chronological list
of each petition filed under this section and Sec. 10.85, but not of
petitions submitted elsewhere in the agency under Sec. 10.25(a)(1),
showing:
(1) The docket number;
(2) The date the petition was filed by the Dockets Management
Branch;
(3) The name of the petitioner;
(4) The subject matter involved; and
(5) The disposition of the petition.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 8455, Jan. 27, 1981; 50
16656, Apr. 26, 1985; 54 FR 9034, Mar. 3, 1989; 57 FR 17980, Apr. 28,
1992; 59 FR 14364, Mar. 28, 1994; 62 FR 40592, July 29, 1997]
[[Page 88]]