[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Agency component means the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research, the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, or the Center
for Drug Evaluation and Research.
(c) Applicant means any person who submits or plans to submit an
application to the Food and Drug Administration for premarket review.
For purposes of this section, the terms ``sponsor'' and ``applicant''
have the same meaning.
(d) Biological product has the meaning given the term in section
351(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(a)).
(e) Combination product includes:
(1) A product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e.,
drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic,
that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and
produced as a single entity;
(2) Two or more separate products packaged together in a single
package or as a unit and comprised of drug and device products, device
and biological
[[Page 21]]
products, or biological and drug products;
(3) A drug, device, or biological product packaged separately that
according to its investigational plan or proposed labeling is intended
for use only with an approved individually specified drug, device, or
biological product where both are required to achieve the intended use,
indication, or effect and where upon approval of the proposed product
the labeling of the approved product would need to be changed, e.g., to
reflect a change in intended use, dosage form, strength, route of
administration, or significant change in dose; or
(4) Any investigational drug, device, or biological product packaged
separately that according to its proposed labeling is for use only with
another individually specified investigational drug, device, or
biological product where both are required to achieve the intended use,
indication, or effect.
(f) Device has the meaning given the term in section 201(h) of the
act.
(g) Drug has the meaning given the term in section 201(g)(1) of the
act.
(h) FDA means Food and Drug Administration.
(i) Letter of designation means the written notice issued by the
product jurisdiction officer specifying the agency component with
primary jurisdiction for a combination product.
(j) Letter of request means an applicant's written submission to the
product jurisdiction officer seeking the designation of the agency
component with primary jurisdiction.
(k) Premarket review includes the examination of data and
information in an application for premarket review described in sections
505, 510(k), 513(f), 515, or 520(g) or 520(l) of the act or section 351
of the Public Health Service Act of data and information contained in
any investigational new drug (IND) application, investigational device
exemption (IDE), new drug application (NDA), biologics license
application, device premarket notification, device reclassification
petition, and premarket approval application (PMA).
(l) Product means any article that contains any drug as defined in
section 201(g)(1) of the act; any device as defined in section 201(h) of
the act; or any biologic as defined in section 351(a) of the Public
Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(a)).
(m) Product jurisdiction officer is the person or persons
responsible for designating the component of FDA with primary
jurisdiction for the premarket review and regulation of a combination
product or any product requiring a jurisdictional designation under this
part.
(n) Sponsor means ``applicant'' (see Sec. 3.2(c)).
[56 FR 58756, Nov. 21, 1991 as amended at 64 FR 398, Jan. 5, 1999; 64 FR
56447, Oct. 20, 1999]