[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.45 Court review of final administrative action; exhaustion of administrative remedies.
(a) This section applies to court review of final administrative
action taken by the Commissioner, including action taken under
* * *
on an advisory opinion issued under Sec. 10.85, on a guideline issued
under Sec. 10.90, on a matter involving administrative action which is
the subject of an opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 16.1(b) of this
chapter, or on the issuance of a final regulation published in
accordance with Sec. 10.40, except that the agency's response to a
petition filed under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act and Sec. 314.93 of
this chapter will not constitute final agency action until any petition
for reconsideration submitted by the petitioner is acted on by the
Commissioner.
(1) It is the position of FDA except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, that:
(i) Final agency action exhausts all administrative remedies and is
ripe for preenforcement judicial review as of the date of the final
decision, unless applicable law explicitly requires that the petitioner
take further action before judicial review is available;
(ii) An interested person is affected by, and thus has standing to
obtain judicial review of final agency action; and
(iii) It is not appropriate to move to dismiss a suit for
preenforcement judicial review of final agency action on the ground that
indispenable parties are not joined or that it is an unconsented suit
against the United States if the defect could be cured by amending the
complaint.
(2) The Commissioner shall object to judicial review of a matter if:
(i) The matter is committed by law to the discretion of the
Commissioner, e.g., a decision to recommend or not to recommend civil or
criminal enforcement action under sections 302, 303, and 304 of the act;
or
(ii) Review is not sought in a proper court.
(e) An interested person may request judicial review of a final
decision of the Commissioner in the courts without first petitioning the
Commissioner for reconsideration or for a stay of action, except that in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, the person shall request
a stay by the Commissioner under Sec. 10.35 before requesting a stay by
the court.
(f) The Commissioner shall take the position in an action for
judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., whether or not it includes a
request for a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. 2201, or in any other
case in which the validity of administrative action is properly
challenged, that the validity
[[Page 95]]
of the action must be determined solely on the basis of the
administrative record specified in Secs. 10.30(i), 10.33(k), 10.35(h),
10.40(g), and 16.80(a) or the administrative record applicable to any
decision or action under the regulations referenced in Sec. 16.1(b), and
that additional information or views may not be considered. An
interested person who wishes to rely upon information or views not
included in the administrative record shall submit them to the
Commissioner with a new petition to modify the action under
Sec. 10.25(a).
(g) The Commissioner requests that all petitions for judicial review
of a particular matter be filed in a single U.S. District court. If
petitions are filed in more than one jurisdiction, the Commissioner will
take appropriate action to prevent a multiplicity of suits in various
(1) A request for transfer of one or more suits to consolidate
separate actions, under 28 U.S.C. 1404(a) or 28 U.S.C. 2112(a);
(2) A request that actions in all but one jurisdiction be stayed
pending the conclusion of one proceeding;
(3) A request that all but one action be dismissed pending the
conclusion of one proceeding, with the suggestion that the other
plaintiffs intervene in that one suit; or
(4) A request that one of the suits be maintained as a class action
* * *