[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 3.5 Procedures for identifying the designated agency component.
(a)(1) The Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Center
for Devices and Radiological Health, and the Center for Drug Evaluation
and Research have entered into agreements
[[Page 22]]
clarifying product jurisdictional issues. These guidance documents are
on display in the Dockets Management Branch (HFA-305), Food and Drug
Administration, rm. 1-23, 12420 Parklawn Dr., Rockville, MD 20857, and
are entitled ``Intercenter Agreement Between the Center for Drug
Evaluation and Research and the Center for Devices and Radiological
Health;'' ``Intercenter Agreement Between the Center for Devices and
Radiological Health and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research;'' ``Intercenter Agreement Between the Center for Drug
Evaluation and Research and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research.'' The availability of any amendments to these intercenter
agreements will be announced by Federal Register notice.
(2) These guidance documents describe the allocation of
responsibility for categories of products or specific products. These
intercenter agreements, and any amendments thereto, are nonbinding
determinations designed to provide useful guidance to the public.
(3) The sponsor of a premarket application or required
investigational filing for a combination or other product covered by
these guidance documents may contact the designated agency component
identified in the intercenter agreement before submitting an application
of premarket review or to confirm coverage and to discuss the
application process.
(b) For a combination product not covered by a guidance document or
for a product where the agency component with primary jurisdiction is
unclear or in dispute, the sponsor of an application for premarket
review should follow the procedures set forth in Sec. 3.7 to request a
designation of the agency component with primary jurisdiction before
submitting the application.