[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.40 Promulgation of regulations for the efficient enforcement of the law.
(a) The Commissioner may propose and promulgate regulations for the
efficient enforcement of the laws administered by FDA whenever it is
* * *
on display only, the Commissioner shall publish an appropriate notice in
the Federal Register stating that the document is available and
specifying the time within which comments may be submitted orally or in
writing on the tentative final regulation. The Commissioner shall mail a
copy of the tentative final regulation and the Federal Register notice
to each person who submitted comments on the proposed regulation if one
has been published.
(7) A final regulation published in the Federal Register that
provides an opportunity for the submission of further comments, in
accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(8) Any other public procedure established in this chapter and
expressly applicable to the matter.
(g) The record of the administrative proceeding consists of all of
the following:
(1) If the regulation was initiated by a petition, the
administrative record specified in Sec. 10.30(i).
(2) If a petition for reconsideration or for a stay of action is
filed, the administrative record specified in Secs. 10.33(k) and
10.35(h).
(3) The proposed rule published in the Federal Register, including
all information identified or filed by the Commissioner with the Dockets
Management Branch on the proposal.
(4) All comments received on the proposal, including all information
submitted as a part of the comments.
(5) The notice promulgating the final regulation, including all
information identified or filed by the Commissioner with the Dockets
Management Branch as part of the administrative record of the final
regulation.
(6) The transcripts, minutes of meetings, reports, Federal Register
notices, and other documents resulting from the procedures specified in
paragraph (f) of this section, but not the transcript of a closed
portion of a public advisory committee meeting.
(7) All documents submitted to the Dockets Management Branch under
Sec. 10.65(h).
(h) The record of the administrative proceeding closes on the date
of publication of the final regulation in the Federal Register unless
some other date is specified. Thereafter, any interested person may
submit a petition for reconsideration under Sec. 10.33 or a petition for
stay of action under Sec. 10.35. A person who wishes to rely upon
information or views not included in the administrative record shall
submit it to the Commissioner with a new petition to modify the final
regulation.
(i) The Dockets Management Branch shall maintain a chronological
list of all regulations proposed and promulgated under this section and