[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.85 Advisory opinions.
(a) An interested person may request an advisory opinion from the
Commissioner on a matter of general applicability.
(1) The request will be granted whenever feasible.
* * *
codified in the Compliance Policy Guides manual.
(4) Other documents specifically identified as advisory opinions,
e.g., advisory opinions on the performance standard for diagnostic X-ray
systems, issued before July 1, 1975, and filed in a permanent public
file for prior advisory opinions maintained by the Freedom of
Information Staff (HFI-35).
(5) Guidelines issued by FDA under Sec. 10.90(b).
(e) An advisory opinion represents the formal position of FDA on a
matter and except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section,
obligates the agency to follow it until it is amended or revoked. The
Commissioner may not recommend legal action against a person or product
with respect to an action taken in conformity with an advisory opinion
which has not been amended or revoked.
(f) In unusual situations involving an immediate and significant
danger to health, the Commissioner may take appropriate civil
enforcement action contrary to an advisory opinion before amending or
revoking the opinion. This action may be taken only with the approval of
the Commissioner, who may not delegate this function. Appropriate
amendment or revocation of the advisory opinion involved will be
expedited.
(g) An advisory opinion may be amended or revoked at any time after
it has been issued. Notice of amendment or revocation will be given in
the same manner as notice of the advisory opinion was originally given
or in the Federal Register, and will be placed on public display as part
of the file on
[[Page 104]]
the matter in the office of the Dockets Management Branch. The Dockets
Management Branch shall maintain a separate chronological index of all
advisory opinions filed. The index will specify the date of the request
for the advisory opinion, the date of the opinion, and identification of
the appropriate file.
(h) Action undertaken or completed in conformity with an advisory
opinion which has subsequently been amended or revoked is acceptable to
FDA unless the Commissioner determines that substantial public interest
considerations preclude continued acceptance. Whenever possible, an
amended or revoked advisory opinion will state when action previously
undertaken or completed does not remain acceptable, and any transition
period that may be applicable.
(i) An interested person may submit written comments on an advisory
opinion or modified advisory opinion. Four copies of any comments are to
be sent to the Dockets Management Branch for inclusion in the public
file on the advisory opinion. Individuals may submit only one copy.
Comments will be considered in determining whether further modification
* * *