[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 7.45 Food and Drug Administration-requested recall.
(a) The Commissioner of Food and Drugs or his designee under
Sec. 5.20 of this chapter may request a firm to initiate a recall when
the following determinations have been made:
(1) That a product that has been distributed presents a risk of
illness or injury or gross consumer deception.
(2) That the firm has not initiated a recall of the product.
(3) That an agency action is necessary to protect the public health
and welfare.
(b) The Commissioner or his designee will notify the firm of this
determination and of the need to begin immediately a recall of the
product. Such notification will be by letter or telegram to a
responsible official of the
[[Page 75]]
firm, but may be preceded by oral communication or by a visit from an
authorized representative of the local Food and Drug Administration
district office, with formal, written confirmation from the Commissioner
or his designee afterward. The notification will specify the violation,
the health hazard classification of the violative product, the recall
strategy, and other appropriate instructions for conducting the recall.
(c) Upon receipt of a request to recall, the firm may be asked to
provide the Food and Drug Administration any or all of the information
listed in Sec. 7.46(a). The firm, upon agreeing to the recall request,
may also provide other information relevant to the agency's
determination of the need for the recall or how the recall should be
conducted.