[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 11.1 Scope.
(a) The regulations in this part set forth the criteria under which
the agency considers electronic records, electronic signatures, and
handwritten signatures executed to electronic records to be trustworthy,
reliable, and generally equivalent to paper records and handwritten
signatures executed on paper.
(b) This part applies to records in electronic form that are
created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or transmitted,
under any records requirements set forth in agency regulations. This
part also applies to electronic records submitted to the agency under
requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Public
Health Service Act, even if such records are not specifically identified
in agency regulations. However, this part does not apply to paper
records that are, or have been, transmitted by electronic means.
(c) Where electronic signatures and their associated electronic
records meet the requirements of this part, the agency will consider the
electronic signatures to be equivalent to full handwritten signatures,
initials, and other general signings as required by agency regulations,
unless specifically excepted by regulation(s) effective on or after
August 20, 1997.
(d) Electronic records that meet the requirements of this part may
be used in lieu of paper records, in accordance with Sec. 11.2, unless
paper records are specifically required.
[[Page 114]]
(e) Computer systems (including hardware and software), controls,
and attendant documentation maintained under this part shall be readily
available for, and subject to, FDA inspection.