[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 11.30 Controls for open systems.
Persons who use open systems to create, modify, maintain, or
transmit electronic records shall employ procedures and controls
designed to ensure the authenticity, integrity, and, as appropriate, the
confidentiality of electronic records from the point of their creation
to the point of their receipt. Such procedures and controls shall
include those identified in Sec. 11.10, as appropriate, and additional
measures such as document encryption and use of appropriate digital
signature standards to ensure, as necessary under the circumstances,
record authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality.