[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 7.49 Recall communications.
(a) General. A recalling firm is responsible for promptly notifying
each of its affected direct accounts about the recall. The format,
content, and extent of a recall communication should be commensurate
with the hazard of the product being recalled and the strategy developed
for that recall. In general terms, the purpose of a recall communication
is to convey:
(1) That the product in question is subject to a recall.
[[Page 76]]
(2) That further distribution or use of any remaining product should
cease immediately.
(3) Where appropriate, that the direct account should in turn notify
its customers who received the product about the recall.
(4) Instructions regarding what to do with the product.
(b) Implementation. A recall communication can be accomplished by
telegrams, mailgrams, or first class letters conspicuously marked,
preferably in bold red type, on the letter and the envelope: ``drug [or
food, biologic, etc.] recall [or correction]''. The letter and the
envelope should be also marked: ``urgent'' for class I and class II
recalls and, when appropriate, for class III recalls. Telephone calls or
other personal contacts should ordinarily be confirmed by one of the
above methods and/or documented in an appropriate manner.
(c) Contents. (1) A recall communication should be written in
accordance with the following guidelines:
(i) Be brief and to the point;
(ii) Identify clearly the product, size, lot number(s), code(s) or
serial number(s) and any other pertinent descriptive information to
enable accurate and immediate identification of the product;
(iii) Explain concisely the reason for the recall and the hazard
involved, if any;
(iv) Provide specific instructions on what should be done with
respect to the recalled products; and
(v) Provide a ready means for the recipient of the communication to
report to the recalling firm whether it has any of the product, e.g., by
sending a postage-paid, self-addressed postcard or by allowing the
recipient to place a collect call to the recalling firm.
(2) The recall communication should not contain irrelevant
qualifications, promotional materials, or any other statement that may
detract from the message. Where necessary, followup communications
should be sent to those who fail to respond to the initial recall
communication.
(d) Responsibility of recipient. Consignees that receive a recall
communication should immediately carry out the instructions set forth by
the recalling firm and, where necessary, extend the recall to its
consignees in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.