[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.80 Dissemination of draft Federal Register notices and regulations.
(a) A representative of FDA may discuss orally or in writing with an
interested person ideas and recommendations for notices or regulations.
FDA welcomes assistance in developing ideas for, and in gathering the
information to support, notices and regulations.
(b) Notices and proposed regulations. (1) Once it is determined that
a notice or proposed regulation will be prepared, the general concepts
may be discussed by a representative of FDA with an interested person.
Details of a draft of a notice or proposed regulation may be discussed
with a person outside the executive branch only with the specific
permission of the Commissioner. The permission must be in writing and
filed with the Dockets Management Branch.
(2) A draft of a notice or proposed regulation or its preamble, or a
portion of either, may be furnished to an interested person outside the
executive branch only if it is made available to all interested persons
by a notice published in the Federal Register. A draft of a notice or
proposed regulation made available in this manner may, without the prior
permission of the
[[Page 102]]
Commissioner, be discussed with an interested person to clarify and
resolve questions raised and concerns expressed about the draft.
(c) After publication of a notice or proposed regulation in the
Federal Register, and before preparation of a draft of the final notice
or regulation, a representative of FDA may discuss the proposal with an
interested person as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(d) Final notices and regulations. (1) Details of a draft of a final
notice or regulation may be discussed with an interested person outside
the executive branch only with the specific permission of the
Commissioner. The permission must be in writing and filed with the
Dockets Management Branch.
(2) A draft of a final notice or regulation or its preamble, or any
portion of either, may be furnished to an interested person outside the
executive branch only if it is made available to all interested persons
by a notice published in the Federal Register, except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (g) and (j) of this section. A draft of a final
notice or regulation made available to an interested person in this
manner may, without the prior permission of the Commissioner, be
discussed as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(i) The final notice or regulation and its preamble will be prepared
solely on the basis of the administrative record.
(ii) If additional technical information from a person outside the
executive branch is necessary to draft the final notice or regulation or
its preamble, it will be requested by FDA in general terms and furnished
directly to the Dockets Management Branch to be included as part of the
administrative record.
(iii) If direct discussion by FDA of a draft of a final notice or
regulation or its preamble is required with a person outside the
executive branch, appropriate protective procedures will be undertaken
to make certain that a full and impartial administrative record is
established. Such procedures may include either:
(a) The scheduling of an open public meeting under Sec. 10.65(b) at
which interested persons may participate in review of and comment on the
draft document; or
(b) The preparation of a tentative final regulation or tentative
revised final regulation under Sec. 10.40(f)(6), on which interested
persons will be given an additional period of time for oral and written
comment.
(e) After a final regulation is published, an FDA representative may
discuss any aspect of it with an interested person.
(f) In addition to the requirements of this section, the provisions
of Sec. 10.55 apply to the promulgation of a regulation subject to
Sec. 10.50 and part 12.
(g) A draft of a final food additive color additive, or new animal
drug regulation may be furnished to the petitioner for comment on the
technical accuracy of the regulation. Every meeting with a petitioner
relating to the draft will be recorded in a written memorandum, and all
memoranda and correspondence will be filed with the Dockets Management
Branch as part of the administrative record of the regulation under the
provisions of Sec. 10.65.
(h) In accordance with 42 U.S.C 263f, the Commissioner shall consult
with interested persons and with the Technical Electronic Product
Radiation Safety Standards Committee (TEPRSSC) before prescribing any
performance standard for an electronic product. Accordingly, the
Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register an announcement when
a proposed or final performance standard, including any amendment, is
being considered for an electronic product, and any draft of any
proposed or final standard will be furnished to an interested person
upon request and may be discussed in detail.
(i) The provisions of Sec. 10.65 apply to meetings and
correspondence relating to draft notices and regulations.
(j) The provisions of this section restricting discussion and
disclosure of draft notices and regulations do not apply to situations
covered by Secs. 20.83 through 20.89.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 9035, Mar. 3, 1989; 64
FR 398, Jan. 5, 1999]
[[Page 103]]