[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 11.200 Electronic signature components and controls.
(a) Electronic signatures that are not based upon biometrics shall:
(1) Employ at least two distinct identification components such as
an identification code and password.
(i) When an individual executes a series of signings during a
single, continuous period of controlled system access, the first signing
shall be executed using all electronic signature components; subsequent
component that is only executable by, and designed to be used only by,
the individual.
(ii) When an individual executes one or more signings not performed
during a single, continuous period of controlled system access, each
components.
(2) Be used only by their genuine owners; and
(3) Be administered and executed to ensure that attempted use of an
individual's electronic signature by anyone other than its genuine owner
requires collaboration of two or more individuals.
(b) Electronic signatures based upon biometrics shall be designed to
ensure that they cannot be used by anyone other than their genuine
owners.