[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.50 Promulgation of regulations and orders after an opportunity for a formal evidentiary public hearing.
(a) The Commissioner shall promulgate regulations and orders after
an opportunity for a formal evidentiary public hearing under part 12
whenever all of the following apply:
(1) The subject matter of the regulation or order is subject by
statute to an opportunity for a formal evidentiary public hearing.
(2) The person requesting the hearing has a right to an opportunity
for a hearing and submits adequate justification for the hearing as
required by Secs. 12.20 through 12.22 and other applicable provisions in
this chapter, e.g., Secs. 314.200, 514.200, and 601.7(a).
(b) The Commissioner may order a formal evidentiary public hearing
on any matter whenever it would be in the public interest to do so.
(c) The provisions of the act, and other laws, that afford a person
who would be adversely affected by administrative action an opportunity
for a formal evidentiary public hearing as listed below. The list
imparts no right to a hearing where the statutory section provides no
opportunity for a hearing.
(1) Section 401 on any action for the amendment or repeal of any
definition and standard of identity for any dairy product (including
products regulated under parts 131, 133, and 135 of this chapter) or
maple sirup (regulated under Sec. 168.140 of this chapter).
(2) Section 403(j) on regulations for labeling of foods for special
dietary uses.
(3) Section 404(a) on regulations for emergency permit control.
(4) Section 406 on tolerances for poisonous substances in food.
(5) Section 409 (c), (d), and (h) on food additive regulations.
(6) Section 501(b) on tests or methods of assay for drugs described
in official compendia.
(7) Section 502(d) on regulations designating habit forming drugs.
(8) Section 502(h) on regulations designating requirements for drugs
liable to deterioration.
(9) Section 502(n) on prescription drug advertising regulations.
(10) [Reserved]
(11) Section 507(f) on regulations for antibiotic drug
certification.
(12) Section 512(n)(5) on regulations for animal antibiotic drugs
and certification requirements.
(13) Section 721 (b) and (c) on regulations for color additive
listing and certification.
(14) Section 4(a) of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act on food,
drug, device, and cosmetic labeling.
(15) Section 5(c) of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act on
additional economic regulations for food, drugs, devices, and cosmetics.
(16) Section 505 (d) and (e) on new drug applications.
(17) Section 512 (d), (e) and (m) (3) and (4) on new animal drug
applications.
(18) Section 515(g) on device premarket approval applications and
product development protocols.
(19) Section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act on a biologics
license for a biological product.
(20) Section 306 on debarment, debarment period and considerations,
termination of debarment under section 306(d)(3), suspension, and
termination of suspension.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 9034, Mar. 3, 1989; 58
FR 49190, Sept. 22, 1993; 60 FR 38626, July 27, 1995; 63 FR 26697, May
13, 1998; 64 FR 398, Jan. 5, 1999; 64 FR 56448, Oct. 20, 1999]