[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 11.3 Definitions.
(a) The definitions and interpretations of terms contained in
section 201 of the act apply to those terms when used in this part.
(b) The following definitions of terms also apply to this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (secs. 201-
903 (21 U.S.C. 321-393)).
(2) Agency means the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) Biometrics means a method of verifying an individual's identity
based on measurement of the individual's physical feature(s) or
repeatable action(s) where those features and/or actions are both unique
to that individual and measurable.
(4) Closed system means an environment in which system access is
controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic
records that are on the system.
(5) Digital signature means an electronic signature based upon
cryptographic methods of originator authentication, computed by using a
set of rules and a set of parameters such that the identity of the
signer and the integrity of the data can be verified.
(6) Electronic record means any combination of text, graphics, data,
audio, pictorial, or other information representation in digital form
that is created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or
distributed by a computer system.
(7) Electronic signature means a computer data compilation of any
symbol or series of symbols executed, adopted, or authorized by an
individual to be the legally binding equivalent of the individual's
handwritten signature.
(8) Handwritten signature means the scripted name or legal mark of
an individual handwritten by that individual and executed or adopted
with the present intention to authenticate a writing in a permanent
form. The act of signing with a writing or marking instrument such as a
pen or stylus is preserved. The scripted name or legal mark, while
conventionally applied to paper, may also be applied to other devices
that capture the name or mark.
(9) Open system means an environment in which system access is not
controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic
records that are on the system.
[[Page 115]]
Subpart B--Electronic Records