[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 11.2 Implementation.
(a) For records required to be maintained but not submitted to the
agency, persons may use electronic records in lieu of paper records or
electronic signatures in lieu of traditional signatures, in whole or in
part, provided that the requirements of this part are met.
(b) For records submitted to the agency, persons may use electronic
records in lieu of paper records or electronic signatures in lieu of
traditional signatures, in whole or in part, provided that:
(1) The requirements of this part are met; and
(2) The document or parts of a document to be submitted have been
identified in public docket No. 92S-0251 as being the type of submission
the agency accepts in electronic form. This docket will identify
specifically what types of documents or parts of documents are
acceptable for submission in electronic form without paper records and
the agency receiving unit(s) (e.g., specific center, office, division,
branch) to which such submissions may be made. Documents to agency
receiving unit(s) not specified in the public docket will not be
considered as official if they are submitted in electronic form; paper
forms of such documents will be considered as official and must
accompany any electronic records. Persons are expected to consult with
the intended agency receiving unit for details on how (e.g., method of
transmission, media, file formats, and technical protocols) and whether
to proceed with the electronic submission.