[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.30 Citizen petition.
(a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person
(including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to
the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
* * *
representative information known to the petitioner which is unfavorable
to the petitioner's position.)
C. Environmental impact
(A) Claim for categorical exclusion under Secs. 25.30, 25.31, 25.32,
25.33, or Sec. 25.34 of this chapter or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter.)
D. Economic impact
(The following information is to be submitted only when requested by
the Commissioner following review of the petition: A statement of the
effect of requested action on: (1) Cost (and price) increases to
industry, government, and consumers; (2) productivity of wage earners,
businesses, or government; (3) competition; (4) supplies of important
materials, products, or services; (5) employment; and (6) energy supply
or demand.)
E. Certification
The undersigned certifies, that, to the best knowledge and belief of
the undersigned, this petition includes all information and views on
which the petition relies, and that it includes representative data and
information known to the petitioner which are unfavorable to the
petition.
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
(Name of petitioner)____________________________________________________
(Mailing address)_______________________________________________________
(Telephone number)______________________________________________________
(c) A petition which appears to meet the requirements of paragraph
(b) of this section and Sec. 10.20 will be filed by the Dockets
Management Branch, stamped with the date of filing, and assigned a
docket number. The docket number identifies the file established by the
Dockets Management Branch for all submissions relating to the petition,
as provided in this part. Subsequent submissions relating to the matter
must refer to the docket number and will be filed in the docket file.
Related petitions may be filed together and given the same docket
number. The Dockets Management Branch will promptly notify the
petitioner in writing of the filing and docket number of a petition.
(d) An interested person may submit written comments to the Dockets
Management Branch on a filed petition, which comments become part of the
docket file. The comments are to specify the docket number of the
petition and may support or oppose the petition in whole or in part. A
request for alternative or different administrative action must be
submitted as a separate petition.
(e)(1) The Commissioner shall, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2),
rule upon each petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section,
taking into consideration (i) available agency resources for the
category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the petition
considering both the category of subject matter involved and the overall
work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements established by statute.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the
Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner within 180 days
of receipt of the petition. The response will either:
(i) Approve the petition, in which case the Commissioner shall
concurrently take appropriate action (e.g., publication of a Federal
Register notice) implementing the approval;
(ii) Deny the petition; or
(iii) Provide a tentative response, indicating why the agency has
been unable to reach a decision on the petition, e.g., because of the
existence of other agency priorities, or a need for additional
information. The tentative response may also indicate the likely
ultimate agency response, and may specify when a final response may be
furnished.
(3) The Commissioner may grant or deny such a petition, in whole or
in part, and may grant such other relief or take other action as the
petition warrants. The petitioner is to be notified in writing of the
Commissioner's decision. The decision will be placed in the public
docket file in the office of the Dockets Management Branch and may also
be in the form of a notice published in the Federal Register.
(4) The Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner
within 90 days of receipt of a petition filed under section 505(j)(2)(C)
of the act. The response will either approve or disapprove the petition.
Agency action on
[[Page 87]]
a petition shall be governed by Sec. 314.93 of this chapter.
(f) If a petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section requests
the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation, Sec. 10.40 or
Sec. 10.50 also apply.
(g) A petitioner may supplement, amend, or withdraw a petition in
writing without agency approval and without prejudice to resubmission at
anytime until the Commissioner rules on the petition, unless the
petition has been referred for a hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, or 15.
After a ruling or referral, a petition may be supplemented, amended, or
withdrawn only with the approval of the Commissioner. The Commissioner
may approve withdrawal, with or without prejudice against resubmission
of the petition.
(h) In reviewing a petition the Commissioner may use the following
procedures:
(1) Conferences, meetings, discussions, and correspondence under
Sec. 10.65.
(2) A hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16.
(3) A Federal Register notice requesting information and views.
(4) A proposal to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation, in
accordance with Sec. 10.40 or Sec. 12.20.
(5) Any other specific public procedure established in this chapter
and expressly applicable to the matter.
(i) The record of the administrative proceeding consists of the
following:
* * *