[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.25 Initiation of administrative proceedings.
An administrative proceeding may be initiated in the following three
ways:
(a) An interested person may petition the Commissioner to issue,
amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain from
taking any other form of administrative action. A petition must be
either: (1) In the form specified in other applicable FDA regulations,
e.g., the form for a color additive petition in Sec. 71.1, for a food
additive petition in Sec. 171.1, for a new drug application in
Sec. 314.50, for a new animal drug application in Sec. 514.1, or (2) in
the form for a citizen petition in Sec. 10.30.
(b) The Commissioner may initiate a proceeding to issue, amend, or
revoke a regulation or order or take or refrain from taking any other
form of administrative action. FDA has primary jurisdiction to make the
initial determination on issues within its statutory mandate, and will
request a court to dismiss, or to hold in abeyance its determination of
or refer to the agency for administrative determination, any issue which
has not previously been determined by the agency or which, if it has
previously been determined, the agency concluded should be reconsidered
and subject to a new administrative determination. The Commissioner may
utilize any of the procedures established in this part in reviewing and
making a determination on any matter initiated under this paragraph.
(c) The Commissioner will institute a proceeding to determine
whether to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or take or
refrain from taking any other form of administrative action whenever any
court, on its own initiative, holds in abeyance or refers any matter to
the agency for an administrative determination and the Commissioner
concludes that an administrative determination is feasible within agency
priorities and resources.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 9034, Mar. 3, 1989]