[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.85 Advisory opinions.
(a) An interested person may request an advisory opinion from the
Commissioner on a matter of general applicability.
(1) The request will be granted whenever feasible.
* * *
for the advisory opinion, the date of the opinion, and identification of
the appropriate file.
(h) Action undertaken or completed in conformity with an advisory
opinion which has subsequently been amended or revoked is acceptable to
FDA unless the Commissioner determines that substantial public interest
considerations preclude continued acceptance. Whenever possible, an
amended or revoked advisory opinion will state when action previously
undertaken or completed does not remain acceptable, and any transition
period that may be applicable.
(i) An interested person may submit written comments on an advisory
opinion or modified advisory opinion. Four copies of any comments are to
be sent to the Dockets Management Branch for inclusion in the public
file on the advisory opinion. Individuals may submit only one copy.
Comments will be considered in determining whether further modification
of an advisory opinion is warranted.
(j) An advisory opinion may be used in administrative or court
proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or
standards, but not as a legal requirement.
(k) A statement made or advice provided by an FDA employee
constitutes an advisory opinion only if it is issued in writing under
this section. A statement or advice given by an FDA employee orally, or
given in writing but not under this section or Sec. 10.90, is an
informal communication that represents the best judgment of that
employee at that time but does not constitute an advisory opinion, does
not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA, and does not bind
or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to the views expressed.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 8455, Jan. 27, 1981; 59
FR 14364, Mar. 28, 1994]