[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.21 Failure to reveal material facts.
(a) Labeling of a food, drug, device, or cosmetic shall be deemed to
be misleading if it fails to reveal facts that are:
(1) Material in light of other representations made or suggested by
statement, word, design, device or any combination thereof; or
(2) Material with respect to consequences which may result from use
of the article under: (i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or
(ii) such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
(b) Affirmative disclosure of material facts pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section may be required, among other appropriate regulatory
procedures, by
(1) Regulations in this chapter promulgated pursuant to section
701(a) of the act; or
(2) Direct court enforcement action.
(c) Paragraph (a) of this section does not:
(1) Permit a statement of differences of opinion with respect to
warnings (including contraindications, precautions, adverse reactions,
and other information relating to possible product hazards) required in
labeling for food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics under the act.
(2) Permit a statement of differences of opinion with respect to the
effectiveness of a drug unless each of the opinions expressed is
supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness as defined in
sections 505(d) and 512(d) of the act.