[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.90 Food and Drug Administration regulations, guidelines, recommendations, and agreements.
(a) Regulations. FDA regulations are promulgated in the Federal
Register under Sec. 10.40 or Sec. 10.50 and codified in the Code of
Federal Regulations. Regulations may contain provisions that will be
enforced as legal requirements, or which are intended only as guidelines
and recommendations, or both. The dissemination of draft notices and
regulations is subject to Sec. 10.80.
(b) Guidelines. FDA guidelines are included in the public file of
guidelines established by the Dockets Management Branch, under this
paragraph, unless they have been published as regulations under
paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) Guidelines establish principles or practices of general
applicability and do not include decisions or advice on particular
situations. Guidelines relate to performance characteristics,
preclinical and clinical test procedures, manufacturing practices,
product standards, scientific protocols, compliance criteria, ingredient
specifications, labeling, or other technical or policy criteria.
Guidelines state procedures or standards of general applicability that
are not legal requirements but are acceptable to FDA for a subject
matter which falls within the laws administered by the Commissioner.
(i) A person may rely upon a guideline with assurance that it is
acceptable to FDA, or may follow different procedures or standards. When
different procedures or standards are chosen, a person may, but is not
required to, discuss the matter in advance with FDA to prevent the
expenditure of money and effort on activity that may later be determined
to be unacceptable.
(ii) Use of testing guidelines established by FDA assures acceptance
of a test as scientifically valid, if properly conducted, but does not
assure approval of any ingredient or product so tested. Test results or
other available information may require disapproval or additional
testing.
(2) A guideline represents the formal position of FDA on a matter
and, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, obligates
the agency to
[[Page 105]]
follow it until it is amended or revoked. The Commissioner may not
recommend legal action against a person or product with respect to an
action taken in conformity with a guideline issued under this section
that has not been amended or revoked.
(3) In unusual situations involving an immediate and significant
danger to health, the Commissioner may take appropriate civil
enforcement action contrary to a guideline before amending or revoking
the guideline as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section. This
action may be taken only with the approval of the Commissioner, who may
not delegate that function. Amendment or revocation of the guideline
involved will be expedited.
(4) A guideline will be included in the public file upon approval of
the guideline by the Commissioner or relevant center director and
publication of a notice of its availability. The notice will state (i)
the title of the guideline, (ii) the subject matter it covers, and (iii)
the office or individual responsible for maintaining the guideline.
(5) A guideline may be amended or revoked by the Commissioner or
relevant center director and publication of a notice of the amendment or
revocation. The notice will state (i) the title of the guideline, (ii)
the subject matter it covers, and (iii) the office or individual
responsible for maintaining the guideline. All original guidelines and
subsequent amendments will be retained in the public file permanently so
that a complete record of the development of each guideline is
available.
(6) Action undertaken or completed in conformity with a guideline
which has subsequently been amended or revoked will remain acceptable to
FDA unless the Commissioner determines that substantial public interest
considerations preclude continued acceptance. This determination may be
made at the time of or after amendment or revocation of the guideline.
Whenever possible, notice of an amended or revoked guideline will state
when it has been determined that action previously undertaken or
completed in conformity with a prior guideline does not remain
acceptable, and any transition period that may be applicable.
(7) The notice of a guideline or of an amended or revoked guideline
will state that an interested person may submit written comments on the
guideline. Four copies of comments are to be sent to the Dockets
Management Branch for inclusion in the public file on the guideline. The
comments will be considered in determining whether further amendments to
or reinstitution of a guideline are warranted.
(8) A guideline may be used in administrative or court proceedings
to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or standards, but
not as a legal requirement.
(9) A statement relating to acceptable procedures or standards given
by an FDA employee orally, or in writing but not under Sec. 10.85 of
this section, is an informal communication that represents the best
judgment of that employee at that time but does not constitute a
guideline, does not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA,
and does not bind or otherwise obligate the agency to the views
expressed.
(10) Because of the large number of analytical methods involved in
FDA activities, their length and complexity and the volume and frequency
of amendment, paragraph (b)(4) of this section does not apply to
analytical methods except to the extent that the Commissioner concludes
that particular analytical methods should be included in the public file
for a particular purpose. FDA analytical methods are available for
public disclosure under part 20.
(11) The dissemination of draft guidelines is subject to the same
provisions as the dissemination of draft notices and regulations under
Sec. 10.80.
(c) Recommendations. In addition to the guidelines subject to
paragraph (b) of this section, FDA often formulates and disseminates
* * *