[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.94 Hearing on refusal of admission.
(a) If it appears that the article may be subject to refusal of
admission, the district director shall give the owner or consignee a
written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor. The notice
shall specify a place and a period of time during which the owner or
consignee shall have an opportunity to introduce testimony. Upon timely
request giving reasonable grounds therefor, such time and place may be
changed. Such testimony shall be confined to matters relevant to the
admissibility of the article, and may be introduced orally or in
writing.
(b) If such owner or consignee submits or indicates his intention to
submit an application for authorization to relabel or perform other
action to bring the article into compliance with the act or to render it
other than a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, such testimony shall
include evidence in support of such application. If such application is
not submitted at or prior to the hearing, the district director shall
specify a time limit, reasonable in the light of the circumstances, for
filing such application.