[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.40 Promulgation of regulations for the efficient enforcement of the law.
(a) The Commissioner may propose and promulgate regulations for the
efficient enforcement of the laws administered by FDA whenever it is
* * *
(vi) An address for submitting written comments;
(vii) Supplementary information about the notice in the form of a
preamble that summarizes the proposal and the facts and policy
underlying it, includes references to all information on which the
Commissioner relies for the proposal (copies or a full list of which are
a part of the docket file on the matter in the office of the Dockets
Management Branch), and cites the authority under which the regulation
is proposed;
(viii) Either the terms or substance of the proposed regulation or a
description of the subjects and issues involved;
(ix) A reference to the existence or lack of need for an
environmental impact statement under Sec. 25.52 of this chapter; and
(x) The docket number of the matter, which identifies the docket
file established by the Dockets Management Branch for all relevant
submissions.
(2) The proposal will provide 60 days for comment, although the
Commissioner may shorten or lengthen this time period for good cause. In
no event is the time for comment to be less than 10 days.
(3) After publication of the proposed rule, any interested person
may request the Commissioner to extend the comment period for an
additional specified period by submitting a written request to the
Dockets Management Branch stating the grounds for the request. The
request is submitted under Sec. 10.35 but should be headed ``REQUEST FOR
EXTENSION OF COMMENT PERIOD.''
(i) A request must discuss the reason comments could not feasibly be
submitted within the time permitted, or that important new information
will shortly be available, or that sound public policy otherwise
supports an extension of the time for comment. The Commissioner may
grant or deny the request or may grant an extension for a time period
different from that requested. An extension may be limited to specific
persons who have made and justified the request, but will ordinarily
apply to all interested persons.
(ii) A comment time extension of 30 days or longer will be published
in the Federal Register and will be applicable to all interested
persons. A comment time extension of less than 30 days will be the
subject either of a letter or memorandum filed with the Dockets
Management Branch or of a notice published in the Federal Register.
(4) A notice of proposed rulemaking will request that four copies of
all comments be submitted to the Dockets Management Branch, except that
individuals may submit single copies. Comments will be stamped with the
date of receipt and will be numbered chronologically.
(5) Persons submitting comments critical of a proposed regulation
are encouraged to include their preferred alternative wording.
[[Page 92]]
(c) After the time for comment on a proposed regulation has expired,
the Commissioner will review the entire administrative record on the
* * *
and the Commissioner's conclusions with respect to each. The preamble is
to contain a thorough and comprehensible explanation of the reasons for
the Commissioner's decision on each issue.
(4) The effective date of a final regulation may not be less than 30
days after the date of publication in the Federal Register, except for:
(i) A regulation that grants an exemption or relieves a restriction;
or
(ii) A regulation for which the Commissioner finds, and states in
the notice good cause for an earlier effective date.
(d) The provisions for notice and comment in paragraphs (b) and (c)
of this section apply only to the extent required by the Administrative
Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551, 552, and 553). As a matter of discretion,
however, the Commissioner may voluntarily follow those provisions in
circumstances in which they are not required by the Administrative
Procedure Act.
(e) The requirements of notice and public procedure in paragraph (b)
of this section do not apply in the following situations:
(1) When the Commissioner determines for good cause that they are
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest. In these
cases, the notice promulgating the regulation will state the reasons for
the determination, and provide an opportunity for comment to determine
whether the regulation should subsequently be modified or revoked. A
subsequent notice based on those comments may, but need not, provide
additional opportunity for public comment.
(2) Food additive and color additive petitions, which are subject to
the provisions of Sec. 12.20(b)(2).
(3) New animal drug regulations, which are promulgated under section
512(i) of the act.
(f) In addition to the notice and public procedure required under
paragraph (b) of this section, the Commissioner may also subject a
proposed or final regulation, before or after publication in the Federal
Register, to the following additional procedures:
(1) Conferences, meetings, discussions, and correspondence under
Sec. 10.65.
(2) A hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, or 15.
(3) A notice published in the Federal Register requesting
information and views before the Commissioner determines whether to
propose a regulation.
(4) A draft of a proposed regulation placed on public display in the
office of the Dockets Management Branch. If this procedure is used, the
Commissioner shall publish an appropriate notice in the Federal Register
stating that the document is available and specifying the time within
which comments on the draft proposal may be submitted orally or in
writing.
[[Page 93]]
(5) A revised proposal published in the Federal Register, which
proposal is subject to all the provisions in this section relating to
proposed regulations.
(6) A tentative final regulation or tentative revised final
regulation placed on public display in the office of the Dockets
Management Branch and, if deemed desirable by the Commissioner,
* * *