[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.30 Citizen petition.
(a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person
(including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to
the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
requirements to a particular matter.
(b) A petition (including any attachments) must be submitted in
accordance with Sec. 10.20 and in the following form:
(Date)__________________________________________________________________
Dockets Management Branch, Food and Drug Administration, Department
of Health and Human Services, rm. 1-23, 12420 Parklawn Dr., Rockville,
MD 20857.
Citizen Petition
The undersigned submits this petition under ------ (relevant
statutory sections, if known) of the ------ (Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act or the Public Health Service Act or any other statutory
provision for which authority has been delegated to the Commissioner of
Food and Drugs under 21 CFR 5.10) to request the Commissioner of Food
and Drugs to ------ (issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order or
take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action).
A. Action requested
((1) If the petition requests the Commissioner to issue, amend, or
revoke a regulation, the exact wording of the existing regulation (if
any) and the proposed regulation or amendment requested.)
((2) If the petition requests the Commissioner to issue, amend, or
revoke an order, a copy of the exact wording of the citation to the
existing order (if any) and the exact wording requested for the proposed
order.)
((3) If the petition requests the Commissioner to take or refrain
from taking any
[[Page 86]]
other form of administrative action, the specific action or relief
requested.)
B. Statement of grounds
(A full statement, in a well organized format, of the factual and
legal grounds on which the petitioner relies, including all relevant
information and views on which the petitioner relies, as well as
representative information known to the petitioner which is unfavorable
to the petitioner's position.)
C. Environmental impact
(A) Claim for categorical exclusion under Secs. 25.30, 25.31, 25.32,
25.33, or Sec. 25.34 of this chapter or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter.)
D. Economic impact
(The following information is to be submitted only when requested by
the Commissioner following review of the petition: A statement of the
effect of requested action on: (1) Cost (and price) increases to
industry, government, and consumers; (2) productivity of wage earners,
businesses, or government; (3) competition; (4) supplies of important
materials, products, or services; (5) employment; and (6) energy supply
or demand.)
E. Certification
The undersigned certifies, that, to the best knowledge and belief of
the undersigned, this petition includes all information and views on
which the petition relies, and that it includes representative data and
information known to the petitioner which are unfavorable to the
petition.
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
* * *
except a transcript of a closed portion of a public advisory committee
meeting.
(5) The Commissioner's decision on the petition, including all
information identified or filed by the Commissioner with the Dockets
Management Branch as part of the record supporting the decision.
(6) All documents filed with the Dockets Management Branch under
Sec. 10.65(h).
(7) If a petition for reconsideration or for a stay of action is
filed under paragraph (j) of this section, the administrative record
specified in Sec. 10.33(k) or Sec. 10.35(h).
(j) The administrative record specified in paragraph (i) of this
section is the exclusive record for the Commissioner's decision. The
record of the administrative proceeding closes on the date of the
Commissioner's decision unless some other date is specified. Thereafter
any interested person may submit a petition for reconsideration under
Sec. 10.33 or a petition for stay of action under Sec. 10.35. A person
who wishes to rely upon information or views not included in the
administrative record shall submit them to the Commissioner with a new
petition to modify the decision in accordance with this section.
(k) This section does not apply to the referral of a matter to a
United States attorney for the initiation of court enforcement action
and related correspondence, or to requests, suggestions, and
recommendations made informally in routine correspondence received by
FDA. Routine correspondence does not constitute a petition within the
meaning of this section unless it purports to meet the requirements of
this section. Action on routine correspondence does not constitute final
administrative action subject to judicial review under Sec. 10.45.
(l) The Dockets Management Branch will maintain a chronological list
of each petition filed under this section and Sec. 10.85, but not of
petitions submitted elsewhere in the agency under Sec. 10.25(a)(1),
showing:
(1) The docket number;
* * *