[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.20 Submission of documents to Dockets Management Branch; computation of time; availability for public disclosure.
(a) A submission to the Dockets Management Branch of a petition,
comment, objection, notice, compilation of information, or any other
document is to be filed in four copies except as otherwise specifically
provided in a relevant Federal Register notice or in another section of
this chapter. The Dockets Management Branch is the agency custodian of
these documents.
(b) A submission is to be signed by the person making it, or by an
attorney or other authorized representative of that person. Submissions
by trade associations are also subject to the requirements of
Sec. 10.105(b).
(c) Information referred to or relied upon in a submission is to be
included in full and may not be incorporated by
[[Page 83]]
reference, unless previously submitted in the same proceeding.
(1) A copy of an article or other reference or source cited must be
included, except where the reference or source is:
(i) A reported Federal court case;
(ii) A Federal law or regulation;
(iii) An FDA document that is routinely publicly available; or
(iv) A recognized medical or scientific textbook that is readily
available to the agency.
(v) A designated journal listed in Sec. 510.95.
(2) If a part of the material submitted is in a foreign language, it
must be accompanied by an English translation verified to be complete
and accurate, together with the name, address, and a brief statement of
the qualifications of the person making the translation. A translation
of literature or other material in a foreign language is to be
accompanied by copies of the original publication.
(3) Where relevant information is contained in a document also
containing irrelevant information, the irrelevant information is to be
deleted and only the relevant information is to be submitted.
(4) Under Sec. 20.63 (a) and (b), the names and other information
that would identify patients or research subjects are to be deleted from
any record before it is submitted to the Dockets Management Branch in
order to preclude a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(5) Defamatory, scurrilous, or intemperate matter is to be deleted
from a record before it is submitted to the Dockets Management Branch.
(6) The failure to comply with the requirements of this part or with
Sec. 12.80 or Sec. 13.20 will result in rejection of the submission for
filing or, if it is filed, in exclusion from consideration of any
portion that fails to comply. If a submission fails to meet any
requirement of this section and the deficiency becomes known to the
Dockets Management Branch, the Dockets Management Branch shall not file
the submission but return it with a copy of the applicable regulations
indicating those provisions not complied with. A deficient submission
may be corrected or supplemented and subsequently filed. The office of
the Dockets Management Branch does not make decisions regarding the
confidentiality of submitted documents. Persons wishing to voluntarily
* * *