[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.30 Citizen petition.
(a) This section applies to any petition submitted by a person
(including a person who is not a citizen of the United States) except to
the extent that other sections of this chapter apply different
* * *
request for alternative or different administrative action must be
submitted as a separate petition.
(e)(1) The Commissioner shall, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2),
rule upon each petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section,
taking into consideration (i) available agency resources for the
category of subject matter, (ii) the priority assigned to the petition
considering both the category of subject matter involved and the overall
work of the agency, and (iii) time requirements established by statute.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, the
Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner within 180 days
of receipt of the petition. The response will either:
(i) Approve the petition, in which case the Commissioner shall
concurrently take appropriate action (e.g., publication of a Federal
Register notice) implementing the approval;
(ii) Deny the petition; or
(iii) Provide a tentative response, indicating why the agency has
been unable to reach a decision on the petition, e.g., because of the
existence of other agency priorities, or a need for additional
information. The tentative response may also indicate the likely
ultimate agency response, and may specify when a final response may be
furnished.
(3) The Commissioner may grant or deny such a petition, in whole or
in part, and may grant such other relief or take other action as the
petition warrants. The petitioner is to be notified in writing of the
Commissioner's decision. The decision will be placed in the public
docket file in the office of the Dockets Management Branch and may also
be in the form of a notice published in the Federal Register.
(4) The Commissioner shall furnish a response to each petitioner
within 90 days of receipt of a petition filed under section 505(j)(2)(C)
of the act. The response will either approve or disapprove the petition.
Agency action on
[[Page 87]]
a petition shall be governed by Sec. 314.93 of this chapter.
(f) If a petition filed under paragraph (c) of this section requests
the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation, Sec. 10.40 or
Sec. 10.50 also apply.
(g) A petitioner may supplement, amend, or withdraw a petition in
writing without agency approval and without prejudice to resubmission at
anytime until the Commissioner rules on the petition, unless the
petition has been referred for a hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, or 15.
After a ruling or referral, a petition may be supplemented, amended, or
withdrawn only with the approval of the Commissioner. The Commissioner
may approve withdrawal, with or without prejudice against resubmission
of the petition.
(h) In reviewing a petition the Commissioner may use the following
procedures:
(1) Conferences, meetings, discussions, and correspondence under
Sec. 10.65.
(2) A hearing under parts 12, 13, 14, 15, or 16.
(3) A Federal Register notice requesting information and views.
* * *
Management Branch as part of the record supporting the decision.
(6) All documents filed with the Dockets Management Branch under
Sec. 10.65(h).
(7) If a petition for reconsideration or for a stay of action is
filed under paragraph (j) of this section, the administrative record
specified in Sec. 10.33(k) or Sec. 10.35(h).
(j) The administrative record specified in paragraph (i) of this
section is the exclusive record for the Commissioner's decision. The
record of the administrative proceeding closes on the date of the
Commissioner's decision unless some other date is specified. Thereafter
any interested person may submit a petition for reconsideration under
Sec. 10.33 or a petition for stay of action under Sec. 10.35. A person
who wishes to rely upon information or views not included in the
administrative record shall submit them to the Commissioner with a new
petition to modify the decision in accordance with this section.
(k) This section does not apply to the referral of a matter to a
United States attorney for the initiation of court enforcement action
and related correspondence, or to requests, suggestions, and
recommendations made informally in routine correspondence received by
FDA. Routine correspondence does not constitute a petition within the
meaning of this section unless it purports to meet the requirements of
this section. Action on routine correspondence does not constitute final
administrative action subject to judicial review under Sec. 10.45.
(l) The Dockets Management Branch will maintain a chronological list
of each petition filed under this section and Sec. 10.85, but not of
petitions submitted elsewhere in the agency under Sec. 10.25(a)(1),
showing:
(1) The docket number;
(2) The date the petition was filed by the Dockets Management
Branch;
(3) The name of the petitioner;
(4) The subject matter involved; and
(5) The disposition of the petition.
[44 FR 22323, Apr. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 8455, Jan. 27, 1981; 50
16656, Apr. 26, 1985; 54 FR 9034, Mar. 3, 1989; 57 FR 17980, Apr. 28,
1992; 59 FR 14364, Mar. 28, 1994; 62 FR 40592, July 29, 1997]
[[Page 88]]