[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
(a) Labeling includes all written, printed, or graphic matter
accompanying an article at any time while such article is in interstate
commerce or held for sale after shipment or delivery in interstate
commerce.
(b) Label means any display of written, printed, or graphic matter
on the immediate container of any article, or any such matter affixed to
any consumer commodity or affixed to or appearing upon a package
containing any consumer commodity.
[[Page 6]]