[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 3.4 Designated agency component.
(a) To designate the agency component with primary jurisdiction for
the premarket review and regulation of a combination product, the agency
shall determine the primary mode of action of the product. Where the
primary mode of action is that of:
(1) A drug (other than a biological product), the agency component
charged with premarket review of drugs shall have primary jurisdiction;
(2) A device, the agency component charged with premarket review of
devices shall have primary jurisdiction;
(3) A biological product, the agency component charged with
premarket review of biological products shall have primary jurisdiction.
(b) The designation of one agency component as having primary
jurisdiction for the premarket review and regulation of a combination
product does not preclude consultations by that component with other
agency components or, in appropriate cases, the requirement by FDA of
separate applications.