[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 10.45 Court review of final administrative action; exhaustion of administrative remedies.
(a) This section applies to court review of final administrative
action taken by the Commissioner, including action taken under
Secs. 10.25 through 10.40 and Sec. 16.1(b), except action subject to
Sec. 10.50 and part 12.
(b) A request that the Commissioner take or refrain from taking any
form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final
administrative decision based on a petition submitted under
Sec. 10.25(a) or, where applicable, a hearing under Sec. 16.1(b) before
any legal
[[Page 94]]
action is filed in a court complaining of the action or failure to act.
If a court action is filed complaining of the action or failure to act
before the submission of the decision on a petition under Sec. 10.25(a)
or, where applicable, a hearing under Sec. 16.1(b), the Commissioner
shall request dismissal of the court action or referral to the agency
for an initial administrative determination on the grounds of a failure
to exhaust administrative remedies, the lack of final agency action as
required by 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the lack of an actual controversy
as required by 28 U.S.C. 2201.
(c) A request that administrative action be stayed must first be the
subject of an administrative decision based upon a petition for stay of
action submitted under Sec. 10.35 before a request is made that a court
stay the action. If a court action is filed requesting a stay of
administrative action before the Commissioner's decision on a petition
submitted in a timely manner pursuant to Sec. 10.35, the Commissioner
shall request dismissal of the court action or referral to the agency
for an initial determination on the grounds of a failure to exhaust
administrative remedies, the lack of final agency action as required by
5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the lack of an actual controversy as required
by 28 U.S.C. 2201. If a court action is filed requesting a stay of
administrative action after a petition for a stay of action is denied
because it was submitted after expiration of the time period provided
under Sec. 10.35, or after the time for submitting such a petition has
expired, the Commissioner will request dismissal of the court action on
the ground of a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
(d) The Commissioner's final decision constitutes final agency
action (reviewable in the courts under 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq. and, where
appropriate, 28 U.S.C. 2201) on a petition submitted under
Sec. 10.25(a), on a petition for reconsideration submitted under
Sec. 10.33, on a petition for stay of action submitted under Sec. 10.35,
on an advisory opinion issued under Sec. 10.85, on a guideline issued
under Sec. 10.90, on a matter involving administrative action which is
the subject of an opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 16.1(b) of this
chapter, or on the issuance of a final regulation published in
accordance with Sec. 10.40, except that the agency's response to a
petition filed under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act and Sec. 314.93 of
* * *
for reconsideration submitted by the petitioner is acted on by the
Commissioner.
(1) It is the position of FDA except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, that:
(i) Final agency action exhausts all administrative remedies and is
ripe for preenforcement judicial review as of the date of the final
decision, unless applicable law explicitly requires that the petitioner
take further action before judicial review is available;
(ii) An interested person is affected by, and thus has standing to
obtain judicial review of final agency action; and
(iii) It is not appropriate to move to dismiss a suit for
preenforcement judicial review of final agency action on the ground that
indispenable parties are not joined or that it is an unconsented suit
against the United States if the defect could be cured by amending the
complaint.
(2) The Commissioner shall object to judicial review of a matter if:
(i) The matter is committed by law to the discretion of the
Commissioner, e.g., a decision to recommend or not to recommend civil or
criminal enforcement action under sections 302, 303, and 304 of the act;
or
(ii) Review is not sought in a proper court.
(e) An interested person may request judicial review of a final
decision of the Commissioner in the courts without first petitioning the
Commissioner for reconsideration or for a stay of action, except that in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, the person shall request
a stay by the Commissioner under Sec. 10.35 before requesting a stay by
the court.
(f) The Commissioner shall take the position in an action for
judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., whether or not it includes a
request for a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. 2201, or in any other
case in which the validity of administrative action is properly
challenged, that the validity
[[Page 95]]
of the action must be determined solely on the basis of the
administrative record specified in Secs. 10.30(i), 10.33(k), 10.35(h),
10.40(g), and 16.80(a) or the administrative record applicable to any
decision or action under the regulations referenced in Sec. 16.1(b), and
that additional information or views may not be considered. An
interested person who wishes to rely upon information or views not
included in the administrative record shall submit them to the
Commissioner with a new petition to modify the action under
Sec. 10.25(a).
(g) The Commissioner requests that all petitions for judicial review
of a particular matter be filed in a single U.S. District court. If
petitions are filed in more than one jurisdiction, the Commissioner will
take appropriate action to prevent a multiplicity of suits in various
(1) A request for transfer of one or more suits to consolidate
separate actions, under 28 U.S.C. 1404(a) or 28 U.S.C. 2112(a);
(2) A request that actions in all but one jurisdiction be stayed
* * *