[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.620 Requirements.
With respect to all FHA subsidized or unsubsidized programs in which
the applicant hereafter participates (except for housing for which a
conditional commitment has been issued prior to the effective date of
these regulations), the applicant shall meet the following requirements
or, if he contracts marketing responsibility to another party, be
responsible for that party's carrying out the requirements:
(a) Carry out an affirmative program to attract buyers or tenants,
regardless of sex, handicap or familial status, of all minority and
majority groups to the housing for initial sale or rental. An
affirmative marketing program shall be in effect for each multifamily
project throughout the life of the mortgage. Such a program shall
typically involve publicizing to minority persons the availability of
housing opportunities regardless of race, color, religion, sex, handicap
or familial status or national origin, through the type of media
customarily utilized by the applicant, including minority publications
or other minority outlets which are available in the housing market
area. All advertising shall include either the Department-approved Equal
Housing Opportunity logo or slogan or statement and all advertising
depicting persons shall depict persons of majority and minority groups,
including both sexes.
(b) Maintain a nondiscriminatory hiring policy in recruiting from
both minority and majority groups, including both sexes and the
handicapped, for staff engaged in the sale or rental of properties.
(c) Instruct all employees and agents in writing and orally in the
policy of nondiscrimination and fair housing.
(d) Specifically solicit eligible buyers or tenants reported to the
applicant by the Area or Insuring Office.
(e) Prominently display in all offices in which sale or rental
activity pertaining to the project or subdivision takes place the
Department-approved Fair Housing Poster and include in any printed
material used in connection with sales or rentals, the Department-
approved Equal Housing Opportunity logo or slogan or statement.
(f) Post in a conspicuous position on all FHA project sites a sign
displaying prominently either the Department-approved Equal Housing
Opportunity logo or slogan or statement.
[37 FR 75, Jan. 5, 1972, as amended at 40 FR 20080, May 8, 1975; 40 FR
53008, Nov. 14, 1975; 58 FR 41337, Aug. 3, 1993]