[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 202.5 (except as provided in Sec. 202.10(b)) and the requirements
for one of the eligible classes of lenders or mortgagees in Secs. 202.6
through 202.10.
(a) Business form. The lender or mortgagee shall be a corporation or
* * *
periodic payments received under loans or insured mortgages on account
of ground rents, taxes, assessments, and insurance charges or premiums,
and shall deposit such funds with one or more financial institutions in
a special account or accounts that are fully insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union
Administration, except as otherwise provided in writing by the
Secretary.
(e) Servicing. A lender shall service or arrange for servicing of
the loan in accordance with the requirements of part 201 of this
chapter. A mortgagee shall service or arrange for servicing of the
mortgage in accordance with the servicing responsibilities contained in
subpart C of part 203 and in part 207 of this chapter, with all other
applicable regulations contained in this title, and with such additional
conditions and requirements as the Secretary may impose.
(f) Business changes. The lender or mortgagee shall provide prompt
notification to the Secretary of all changes in its legal structure,
including, but not limited to, mergers, terminations, name, location,
control of ownership, and character of business.
(g) Financial statements. The lender or mortgagee shall, upon
request by the Secretary, furnish a copy of its latest financial
statement, furnish such other information as the Secretary may request,
and submit to an examination of that portion of its records which
relates to its Title I and/or Title II program activities.
(h) Quality control plan. The lender or mortgagee shall implement a
written quality control plan, acceptable to the Secretary, that assures
compliance with the regulations and other issuances of the Secretary
regarding loan or mortgage origination and servicing.
(i) Fees. The lender or mortgagee, unless approved under
Sec. 202.10, shall pay an application fee and annual fees, including
additional fees for each branch office authorized to originate Title I
loans or submit applications for mortgage insurance, at such times and
in such amounts as the Secretary may require. The Secretary may identify
additional classes or groups of lenders or mortgagees that may be exempt
from one or more of these fees.
(j) Ineligibility. Neither the lender or mortgagee, nor any officer,
partner, director, principal or employee of the lender or mortgagee
shall:
(1) Be suspended, debarred or otherwise restricted under part 24 or
part 25
[[Page 118]]
of this title, or under similar procedures of any other Federal agency;
(2) Be indicted for, or have been convicted of, an offense which
reflects upon the responsibility, integrity or ability of the lender or
mortgagee to participate in the Title I or Title II programs;
(3) Be subject to unresolved findings as a result of HUD or other
governmental audits or investigations; or
(4) Be engaged in business practices that do not conform to
generally accepted practices of prudent mortgagees or that demonstrate
irresponsibility.
(k) Branch offices. A lender may, upon approval by the Secretary,
maintain branch offices for the origination of Title I loans. A branch
office of a mortgagee must be registered with the Department in order to
originate mortgages or submit applications for mortgage insurance. The
lender or mortgagee shall remain fully responsible to the Secretary for
the actions of its branch offices.
(l) Conflict of interest. A mortgagee may not pay anything of value,
directly or indirectly, in connection with any insured mortgage
transaction or transactions to any person or entity if such person or
entity has received any other consideration from the mortgagor, seller,
builder, or any other person for services related to such transactions
or related to the purchase or sale of the mortgaged property, except
that consideration approved by the Secretary may be paid for services
actually performed. The mortgagee shall not pay a referral fee to any
person or organization.
(m) Reports. Each lender and mortgagee must submit a yearly
verification report on a form prescribed by the Secretary. Upon
application for approval and with each annual recertification, each
lender and mortgagee must submit a certification that it has not been
refused a license and has not been sanctioned by any State or States in
which it will originate insured mortgages or Title I loans. In addition,
each mortgagee shall file the following:
(1) An audited or unaudited financial statement, within 30 days of
the end of each fiscal quarter in which the mortgagee experiences an
operating loss of 20 percent of its net worth, and until the mortgagee
demonstrates an operating profit for two consecutive quarters or until
the next recertification, whichever is the longer period; and
(2) A statement of net worth within 30 days of the commencement of
voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy, conservatorship, receivership or
any transfer of control to a Federal or State supervisory agency.
(n) Net worth. (1) Each supervised or nonsupervised lender or
mortgagee approved under Secs. 202.6 and 202.7 shall have a net worth of
not less than $250,000 in assets acceptable to the Secretary. Each
supervised or nonsupervised mortgagee, except a multifamily mortgagee,
shall have additional net worth in excess of $250,000 of not less than
one percent of the mortgage volume exceeding $25,000,000 in value, but
total net worth is not required to exceed $1,000,000. Mortgage volume is
calculated as of the end of the fiscal year being audited and equals the
sum of:
(i) The aggregate original amount of insured mortgages that the
mortgagee originated and that were insured during the fiscal year, or
that the mortgagee purchased as a sponsor from its loan correspondent(s)
during the fiscal year; and
* * *