[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.100 Insurance endorsement.
The credit instrument shall be initially and finally endorsed
simultaneously for insurance pursuant to a commitment to insure upon
completion. Where the advances of construction funds are to be insured
pursuant to a commitment for insured advances, initial endorsement of
the credit instrument shall occur before any mortgage proceeds are
insured and the time of final endorsement shall be as set forth in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(a) Initial endorsement. The Commissioner shall indicate the
insurance of the mortgage by endorsing the original credit instrument
and identifying the section of the Act and the regulations under which
the mortgage is insured and the date of insurance.
(b) Final endorsement. When all advances of mortgage proceeds have
been made and all the terms and conditions of the commitment have been
met to the Commissioner's satisfaction the Commissioner shall indicate
on the original credit instrument the total of all advances approved for
insurance and again endorse such instrument.
(c) Contract rights and obligations. The Commissioner and the
mortgagee or lender shall be bound from the date of initial endorsement,
whether the initial and final endorsement occur simultaneously or are
split, by the provisions of the Contract Rights and Obligations set
forth in the respective regulations for each section of the Act, as
follows: Section 207 of the Act (24 CFR part 207); Section 213 of the
Act (24 CFR part 213); Section 220 of the Act (24 CFR part 220); Section
221 of the Act (24 CFR part 221); Section 231 of the Act (24 CFR part
231); Section 232 of the Act (24 CFR part 232); Section 234 of the Act
(24 CFR part 234); Section 241 of the Act (24 CFR part 241); Section 242
of the Act (24 CFR part 242); title XI of the Act (24 CFR part 244).