[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.46 Commitment issuance.
Upon approval of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be
issued by the Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon
which the mortgage will be insured. The commitment term and any
extension or reopening of an expired commitment shall be in accordance
with standards established by the Commissioner.