[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 200.54 Project completion funding.
The mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the
Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the insured
mortgage, to assure completion of the project and to pay the initial
service charge, carrying charges, and legal and organizational expenses
incident to the construction of the project. The Commissioner may accept
a lesser cash deposit or an alternative to a cash deposit in accordance
with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner, where the
required funding is to be provided by a grant or loan from a Federal,
State, or local government agency or instrumentality.
(a) An agreement acceptable to the Commissioner shall require that
funds provided by the mortgagor under requirements of this section must
be disbursed in full for project work, material and incidental charges
and expenses before disbursement of any mortgage proceeds, except;
(b) Funds provided by a grant or loan from a Federal, State or local
governmental agency or instrumentality under requirements of this
section need not be fully disbursed before the disbursement of mortgage
proceeds, where approved by the Commissioner in accordance with terms,
conditions and standards established by the Commissioner.