[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 202.5 (except as provided in Sec. 202.10(b)) and the requirements
for one of the eligible classes of lenders or mortgagees in Secs. 202.6
through 202.10.
(a) Business form. The lender or mortgagee shall be a corporation or
other chartered institution, a permanent organization having succession
or a partnership. A partnership must meet the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Each general partner must be a corporation or other chartered
institution consisting of two or more persons.
(2) One general partner must be designated as the managing general
partner. The managing general partner shall comply with the requirements
of paragraphs (b), (c) and (f) of this section. The managing general
partner must have as its principal activity the management of one or
more partnerships, all of which are mortgage lenders or property
improvement or manufactured home lenders, and must have exclusive
authority to deal directly with the Secretary on behalf of each
partnership. Newly admitted partners must agree to the management of the
partnership by the designated managing general partner. If the managing
general partner withdraws or is removed from the partnership for any
[[Page 117]]
reason, a new managing general partner shall be substituted, and the
Secretary shall be immediately notified of the substitution.
(3) The partnership agreement shall specify that the partnership
shall exist for the minimum term of years required by the Secretary. All
insured mortgages and Title I loans held by the partnership shall be
transferred to a lender or mortgagee approved under this part prior to
the termination of the partnership. The partnership shall be
specifically authorized to continue its existence if a partner
withdraws.
(4) The Secretary must be notified immediately of any amendments to
the partnership agreement which would affect the partnership's actions
under the Title I or Title II programs.
(b) Employees. The lender or mortgagee shall employ competent
personnel trained to perform their assigned responsibilities in consumer
or mortgage lending, including origination, servicing and collection
activities, and shall maintain adequate staff and facilities to
originate and service mortgages or Title I loans, in accordance with
applicable regulations, to the extent the mortgagee or lender engages in
such activities.
(c) Officers. All employees who will sign applications for mortgage
insurance on behalf of the mortgagee or report loans for insurance shall
be corporate officers or shall otherwise be authorized to bind the
lender or mortgagee in the origination transaction. The lender or
mortgagee shall ensure that an authorized person reports all
originations, purchases, and sales of Title I loans or Title II
mortgages to the Secretary for the purpose of obtaining or transferring
insurance coverage.
(d) Escrows. The lender or mortgagee shall not use escrow funds for
any purpose other than that for which they were received. It shall
segregate escrow commitment deposits, work completion deposits, and all
* * *
notification to the Secretary of all changes in its legal structure,
including, but not limited to, mergers, terminations, name, location,
control of ownership, and character of business.
(g) Financial statements. The lender or mortgagee shall, upon
request by the Secretary, furnish a copy of its latest financial
statement, furnish such other information as the Secretary may request,
and submit to an examination of that portion of its records which
relates to its Title I and/or Title II program activities.
(h) Quality control plan. The lender or mortgagee shall implement a
written quality control plan, acceptable to the Secretary, that assures
compliance with the regulations and other issuances of the Secretary
regarding loan or mortgage origination and servicing.
(i) Fees. The lender or mortgagee, unless approved under
Sec. 202.10, shall pay an application fee and annual fees, including
additional fees for each branch office authorized to originate Title I
loans or submit applications for mortgage insurance, at such times and
in such amounts as the Secretary may require. The Secretary may identify
additional classes or groups of lenders or mortgagees that may be exempt
from one or more of these fees.
(j) Ineligibility. Neither the lender or mortgagee, nor any officer,
partner, director, principal or employee of the lender or mortgagee
shall:
(1) Be suspended, debarred or otherwise restricted under part 24 or
part 25
[[Page 118]]
of this title, or under similar procedures of any other Federal agency;
(2) Be indicted for, or have been convicted of, an offense which
reflects upon the responsibility, integrity or ability of the lender or
mortgagee to participate in the Title I or Title II programs;
(3) Be subject to unresolved findings as a result of HUD or other
governmental audits or investigations; or
(4) Be engaged in business practices that do not conform to
generally accepted practices of prudent mortgagees or that demonstrate
irresponsibility.
(k) Branch offices. A lender may, upon approval by the Secretary,
maintain branch offices for the origination of Title I loans. A branch
office of a mortgagee must be registered with the Department in order to
originate mortgages or submit applications for mortgage insurance. The
lender or mortgagee shall remain fully responsible to the Secretary for
the actions of its branch offices.
(l) Conflict of interest. A mortgagee may not pay anything of value,
directly or indirectly, in connection with any insured mortgage
transaction or transactions to any person or entity if such person or
entity has received any other consideration from the mortgagor, seller,
builder, or any other person for services related to such transactions
or related to the purchase or sale of the mortgaged property, except
that consideration approved by the Secretary may be paid for services
* * *