[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 201.50 Lender efforts to cure the default.
(a) Personal contact with the borrower before acceleration and
foreclosure or repossession. The lender shall undertake foreclosure or
repossession of the property securing a Title I loan that is in default
only after the lender has serviced the loan in a timely manner and with
diligence in accordance with the requirements of this part, and has
taken all reasonable and prudent measures to induce the borrower to
bring the loan account current. Before taking action to accelerate the
maturity of the loan, the lender or its agent shall contact the borrower
and any co-maker or co-signer, either in a face-to-face meeting or by
telephone, to discuss the reasons for the default and to seek its cure.
If the borrower and the co-makers or co-signers cannot be located, will
not discuss the default, or will not agree to its cure, the lender may
proceed to take action under paragraph (b) of this section. The lender
shall document the results of its efforts to contact the borrower and
any co-maker or co-signer, and shall place in the loan file a copy of
any modification agreement or repayment plan that has been offered.
(b) Notice of default and acceleration. Unless the borrower cures
the default or agrees to a modification agreement or repayment plan, the
lender shall provide the borrower with written notice that the loan is
in default and that the loan maturity is to be accelerated. In addition
to complying with applicable State or local notice requirements, the
notice shall be sent by certified mail and shall contain:
(1) A description of the obligation or security interest held by the
lender;
(2) A statement of the nature of the default and of the amount due
to the lender as unpaid principal and earned interest on the note as of
the date 30 days from the date of the notice;
(3) A demand upon the borrower either to cure the default (by
bringing the loan current or by refinancing the loan) or to agree to a
modification agreement or a repayment plan, by not later than the date
30 days from the date of the notice;
(4) A statement that if the borrower fails either to cure the
default or to agree to a modification agreement or a repayment plan by
the date 30 days from the date of the notice, then, as of the date 30
days from the date of the notice, the maturity of the loan is
accelerated and full payment of all amounts due under the loan is
required;
(5) A statement that if the default persists the lender will report
the default to an appropriate credit reporting agency; and
(6) Any other requirements prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Reinstatement of the loan. The lender may rescind the
acceleration of maturity after full payment is due and reinstate the
loan only if the borrower brings the loan current, executes a
modification agreement, or agrees to an acceptable repayment plan.
(d) Notice to credit reporting agency. If the loan maturity is
accelerated and the loan is not reinstated, the lender shall report the
default to an appropriate credit reporting agency.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2502-0328)
[50 FR 43523, Oct. 25, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 33407, Sept. 3, 1987;
56 FR 52434, Oct. 18, 1991; 57 FR 6480, Feb. 25, 1992]