[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-1 Requirement for withholding of tax on nonresident aliens,
foreign partnerships, and foreign corporations.
Except as otherwise provided in Secs. 1.1441-3, 1.1441-4, and
1.1441-6, to the extent that the items specified in Sec. 1.1441-2
constitute gross income from sources within the United States,
withholding of a tax of 30 percent is required in the case of items of
income specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of Sec. 1.1441-2 when such
income is paid to a nonresident alien individual, a foreign partnership,
or a foreign corporation, except that with respect to payments made
after March 4, 1964, withholding of a tax of 14 percent is required in
the case of items of income specified in paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.1441-2.
The rate of 30 percent or 14 percent shall be reduced as may be provided
by a treaty with any country. See Secs. 1.894-1 and 1.1441-6 relating to
income affected by treaty. For purposes of this section, the term
``nonresident alien individual'' includes an alien resident of Puerto
Rico. In the case of payments occurring after October 31, 1972, the term
``foreign corporation'' does not include a corporation created or
organized in Guam or under the law of Guam. The rules of chapter 3 of
the Code and Secs. 1.1441-1 through 1.1441-6 and Secs. 1.1461-1 through
1.1464-1 apply to a nonresident alien individual even though the
individual has an election in effect under section 6013 (g) or (h) of
the Code.
[T.D. 7385, 40 FR 50263, Oct. 29, 1975, as amended by T.D. 7670, 45 FR
6932, Jan. 31, 1980]
Effective Date Note 2: By T.D. 8856, 64 FR 73412, Dec. 30, 1999,
Sec. 1.1441-1 was amended in paragraphs (b)(4)(xix), (b)(7)(v),
(c)(6)(ii)(B), and (e)(4)(ii)(A), by revising certain dates, effective
Jan. 1, 2001. See Federal Register for superseded dates.