[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
(a) Consolidated net operating loss deduction. The consolidated net
operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return
year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and
carrybacks to the year. The net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks
consist of--
(1) Any CNOLs (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section) of the
consolidated group; and
(2) Any net operating losses of the members arising in separate
return years.
(b) Net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to consolidated
return and separate return years. Net operating losses of members
arising during a consolidated return year are taken into account in
determining the group's CNOL under paragraph (e) of this section for
that year. Losses taken into account in determining the CNOL may be
carried to other taxable years (whether consolidated or separate) only
under this paragraph (b).
(1) Carryovers and carrybacks generally. The net operating loss
carryovers and carrybacks to a taxable year are determined under the
principles of section 172 and this section. Thus, losses permitted to be
absorbed in a consolidated return year generally are absorbed in the
order of the taxable years in which they arose, and losses carried from
taxable years ending on the same date, and which are available to offset
consolidated taxable income for the year, generally are absorbed on
[[Page 345]]
a pro rata basis. Additional rules provided under the Internal Revenue
Code or regulations also apply. See, e.g., section 382(l)(2)(B) (if
losses are carried from the same taxable year, losses subject to
limitation under section 382 are absorbed before losses that are not
subject to limitation under section 382). See Example 2 of paragraph
(c)(1)(iii) of this section for an illustration of pro rata absorption
of losses subject to a SRLY limitation.
(2) Carryovers and carrybacks of CNOLs to separate return years--(i)
In general. If any CNOL that is attributable to a member may be carried
to a separate return year of the member, the amount of the CNOL that is
attributable to the member is apportioned to the member (apportioned
loss) and carried to the separate return year. If carried back to a
separate return year, the apportioned loss may not be carried back to an
equivalent, or earlier, consolidated return year of the group; if
carried over to a separate return year, the apportioned loss may not be
carried over to an equivalent, or later, consolidated return year of the
group. For rules permitting the reattribution of losses of a subsidiary
to the common parent when loss is disallowed on the disposition of
subsidiary stock, see Sec. 1.1502-20(g).
(ii) Special rules--(A) Year of departure from group. If a
corporation ceases to be a member during a consolidated return year, net
operating loss carryovers attributable to the corporation are first
carried to the consolidated return year, and only the amount so
attributable that is not absorbed by the group in that year is carried
to the corporation's first separate return year. For rules concerning a
member departing a subgroup, see paragraph (c)(2)(vii) of this section.
(B) Offspring rule. In the case of a member that has been a member
continuously since its organization (determined without regard to
whether the member is a successor to any other corporation), the CNOL
attributable to the member is included in the carrybacks to consolidated
return years before the member's existence. If the group did not file a
consolidated return for a carryback year, the loss may be carried back
to a separate return year of the common parent under paragraph (b)(2)(i)
of this section, but only if the common parent was not a member of a
different consolidated group or of an affiliated group filing separate
returns for the year to which the loss is carried or any subsequent year
in the carryback period. Following an acquisition described in
Sec. 1.1502-75(d)(2) or (3), references to the common parent are to the
corporation that was the common parent immediately before the
acquisition.
(iii) Equivalent years. Taxable years are equivalent if they bear
the same numerical relationship to the consolidated return year in which
a CNOL arises, counting forward or backward from the year of the loss.
For example, in the case of a member's third taxable year (which was a
separate return year) that preceded the consolidated return year in
which the loss arose, the equivalent year is the third consolidated
return year preceding the consolidated return year in which the loss
arose. See paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section for certain short
taxable years that are disregarded in making this determination.
(iv) Amount of CNOL attributable to a member. The amount of a CNOL
* * *