[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-12 Separate taxable income.
The separate taxable income of a member (including a case in which
deductions exceed gross income) is computed in accordance with the
provisions of the Code covering the determination of taxable income of
separate corporations, subject to the following modifications:
(a) Transactions between members and transactions with respect to
stock, bonds, or other obligations of members shall be reflected
according to the provisions of Sec. 1.1502-13;
(b) Any deduction which is disallowed under Sec. Sec. 1.1502-15A or
1.1502-15 shall be taken into account as provided in those sections;
(c) The limitation on deductions provided in section 615(c) or
section 617(h) shall be taken into account as provided in Sec. 1.1502-
16;
(d) The method of accounting under which such computation is made
and the adjustments to be made because of any change in method of
accounting shall be determined under Sec. 1.1502-17;
(e) Inventory adjustments shall be made as provided in Sec. 1.1502-
18;
(f) Any amount included in income under Sec. 1.1502-19 shall be
taken into account;
(g) In the computation of the deduction under section 167, property
shall not lose its character as new property as a result of a transfer
from one member to another member during a consolidated return year if:
(1) The transfer occurs on or before January 4, 1973, or
(2) The transfer occurs after January 4, 1973, and the transfer is
an intercompany transaction as defined in Sec. 1.1502-13 or the basis of
the property in the hands of the transferee is determined (in whole or
in part) by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor;
(h) No net operating loss deduction shall be taken into account;
(i) [Reserved]
(j) No capital gains or losses shall be taken into account;
(k) No gains and losses subject to section 1231 shall be taken into
account;
(l) No deduction under section 170 with respect to charitable
contributions shall be taken into account;
(m) No deduction under section 922 (relating to the deduction for
Western Hemisphere trade corporations) shall be taken into account;
(n) No deductions under section 243(a)(1), 244(a), 245, or 247
(relating to deductions with respect to dividends received and dividends
paid) shall be taken into account;
(o) Basis shall be determined under Secs. 1.1502-31 and 1.1502-32,
and earnings and profits shall be determined under Sec. 1.1502-33; and
(p) The limitation on deductions provided in section 613A shall be
taken into account for each member's oil and gas properties as provided
in Sec. 1.1502-44.
(q) A thrift institution's deduction under section 593(b)(2)
(relating to the addition to the reserve for bad debts of a thrift
institution under the percentage of taxable income method) shall be
determined under Sec. 1.1502-42.
(r) For rules relating to loss disallowance or basis reduction on
the disposition or deconsolidation of stock of a
[[Page 269]]
subsidiary, see Secs. 1.337(d)-1, 1.337(d)-2 and Sec. 1.1502-20.
(Secs. 1502 and 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (68A Stat.
637; 917; 26 U.S.C. 1502, 7805))
[T.D. 6894, 31 FR 11794, Sept. 8, 1966, as amended by T.D. 7191, 37 FR
12949, June 30, 1972; T.D. 7246, 38 FR 760, Jan. 4, 1973; T.D. 7725, 45
FR 65561, Oct. 3, 1980; T.D. 7876, 48 FR 11258, Mar. 17, 1983; T.D.
8294, 55 FR 9434, Mar. 14, 1990; T.D. 8319, 55 FR 49038, Nov. 26, 1990;
T.D. 8364, 56 FR 47401, Sept. 19, 1991; T.D. 8597, 60 FR 36679, July 18,
1995; T.D. 8677, 61 FR 33323, June 27, 1996; T.D. 8823, 64 FR 36099,
July 2, 1999]