[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-76 Taxable year of members of group.
(a) Taxable year of members of group--(1) Change to parent's taxable
year. The consolidated return of a group must be filed on the basis of
the common parent's taxable year, and each subsidiary must adopt the
common parent's annual accounting period for the first consolidated
return year for which the subsidiary's income is includible in the
consolidated return. If any member is on a 52-53-week taxable year, the
rule of the preceding sentence shall, with the advance consent of the
Commissioner, be deemed satisfied if the taxable years of all members of
the group end within the same 7-day period. Any request for such consent
shall be filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Washington, DC
20224, not later than the 30th day before the due date (not including
extensions of time) for the filing of the consolidated return.
(2) Includible insurance company as member of group. If an
includible insurance company required by section 843 to file its return
on the basis of a calendar year is a member of the group and if the
common parent of such group files its return on the basis of a fiscal
year, then the first consolidated return which includes the income of
such insurance company may be filed on the basis of the common parent's
fiscal year, provided, however, that if such insurance company is a
member of the group on the last day of the common parent's taxable year,
all members other than such insurance company change to a calendar year
or to a 52-53-week taxable year ending within a 7-day period which
includes December 31, effective immediately after the close of the
common parent's taxable year. If any member changes to a 52-53-week
taxable year, the advance consent of the Commissioner shall be obtained
in accordance with subparagraph (1) of this paragraph.
(b) Items included in the consolidated return--(1) General rules--
(i) In general. A consolidated return must include the common parent's
items of income, gain, deduction, loss, and credit for the entire
consolidated return year, and each subsidiary's items for the portion of
the year for which it is a member. If the consolidated return includes
the items of a corporation for only a portion of its tax year determined
without taking this section into account, items for the portion of the
year not included in the consolidated return must be included in a
separate return (including the consolidated return of another group).
The rules of this paragraph (b) must be applied to prevent the
duplication or elimination of the corporation's items.
(ii) The day a corporation becomes or ceases to be a member--(A) End
of the day rule. (1) In general. If a corporation (S), other than one
described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A)(2) of this section, becomes or
ceases to be a member during a consolidated return year, it becomes or
ceases to be a member at the end of the day on which its status as a
member changes, and its tax year ends for all Federal income tax
purposes at the end of that day. Appropriate adjustments must be made if
another provision of the Internal Revenue Code or the regulations
thereunder contemplates the event occurring before or after S's change
in status. For example, S's items restored under Sec. 1.1502-13
immediately before it becomes a nonmember are taken into account in
determining the basis of S's stock under Sec. 1.1502-32. On the other
hand, if a section 338(g) election is made in connection with S becoming
a member, the deemed asset sale under that section takes place before S
becomes a member. See Sec. 1.338-10T(a)(5) (deemed sale excluded from
purchasing corporation's consolidated return.)
(2) Special rule for former S corporations. If S becomes a member in
a
[[Page 432]]
transaction other than in a qualified stock purchase for which an
election under section 338(g) is made, and immediately before becoming a
member an election under section 1362(a) was in effect, then S will
become a member at the beginning of the day the termination of its S
corporation election is effective. S's tax year ends for all Federal
income tax purposes at the end of the preceding day. This paragraph
(b)(1)(ii)(A)(2) applies to transactions occurring after November 10,
1999.
(B) Next day rule. If, on the day of S's change in status as a
member, a transaction occurs that is properly allocable to the portion
of S's day after the event resulting in the change, S and all persons
related to S under section 267(b) immediately after the event must treat
the transaction for all Federal income tax purposes as occurring at the
beginning of the following day. A determination as to whether a
transaction is properly allocable to the portion of S's day after the
event will be respected if it is reasonable and consistently applied by
all affected persons. In determining whether an allocation is
reasonable, the following factors are among those to be considered--
(1) Whether income, gain, deduction, loss, and credit are allocated
inconsistently (e.g., to maximize a seller's stock basis adjustments
under Sec. 1.1502-32);
(2) If the item is from a transaction with respect to S stock,
whether it reflects ownership of the stock before or after the event
(e.g., if a member transfers encumbered land to nonmember S in exchange
for additional S stock in a transaction to which section 351 applies and
the exchange results in S becoming a member of the consolidated group,
the applicability of section 357(c) to the exchange must be determined
under Sec. 1.1502-80(d) by treating the exchange as occurring after the
event; on the other hand, if S is a member but has a minority
shareholder and becomes a nonmember as a result of its redemption of
stock with appreciated property, S's gain under section 311 is treated
as from a transaction occurring before the event);
(3) Whether the allocation is inconsistent with other requirements
under the Internal Revenue Code (e.g., if a section 338(g) election is
* * *