[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section, Secs. 1.1441-2 through 1.1441-
9, and 1.1443-1 provide rules for withholding under sections 1441, 1442,
* * *
withhold at the required 30-percent rate in the absence of
documentation. Paragraph (b)(8) of this section deals with adjustments
and refunds in the case of overwithholding. Paragraph (b)(9) of this
section deals with determining the status of the payee when the payment
is jointly owned. See paragraph (c)(6) of this section for a definition
of beneficial owner. See Sec. 1.1441-7(a) for a definition of
withholding agent. See Sec. 1.1441-2(a) for the determination of an
amount subject to withholding. See Sec. 1.1441-2(e) for the definition
of a payment and when it is considered made. Except as otherwise
provided, the provisions of this section apply only for purposes of
determining a withholding agent's obligation to withhold under chapter 3
of the Code and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Determination of payee and payee's status--(i) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (b)(2), a
[[Page 69]]
payee is the person to whom a payment is made, regardless of whether
such person is the beneficial owner of the amount (as defined in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section). A foreign payee is a payee who is a
foreign person. A U.S. payee is a payee who is a U.S. person. Generally,
the determination by a withholding agent of the U.S. or foreign status
of a payee and of its other relevant characteristics (e.g., as a
beneficial owner or intermediary, or as an individual, corporation, or
flow-through entity) is made on the basis of a withholding certificate
that is a Form W-8 or a Form 8233 (indicating foreign status of the
payee or beneficial owner) or a Form W-9 (indicating U.S. status of the
payee). The provisions of this paragraph (b)(2), paragraph (b)(3) of
this section, and Sec. 1.1441-5 (c), (d), and (e) dealing with
determinations of payee and applicable presumptions in the absence of
documentation, apply only to payments of amounts subject to withholding
under chapter 3 of the Code (within the meaning of Sec. 1.1441-2(a)).
Similar payee and presumption provisions are set forth under
Sec. 1.6049-5(d) for payments of amounts that are not subject to
withholding under chapter 3 of the Code (or the regulations thereunder)
but that may be reportable under provisions of chapter 61 of the Code
(and the regulations thereunder). See paragraph (d) of this section for
documentation upon which the withholding agent may rely in order to
treat the payee or beneficial owner as a U.S. person. See paragraph (e)
of this section for documentation upon which the withholding agent may
rely in order to treat the payee or beneficial owner as a foreign
person. For applicable presumptions of status in the absence of
documentation, see paragraph (b)(3) of this section and Sec. 1.1441-
5(d). For definitions of a foreign person and U.S. person, see paragraph
(c)(2) of this section.
(ii) Payments to a U.S. agent of a foreign person. A withholding
* * *