[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-1 General requirement of return, statement, or list.
(a) General rule. Every person subject to any tax, or required to
collect any tax, under Subtitle A of the Code, shall make such returns
or statements as are required by the regulations in this chapter. The
return or statement shall
[[Page 651]]
include therein the information required by the applicable regulations
or forms.
(b) Use of prescribed forms. Copies of the prescribed return forms
will so far as possible be furnished taxpayers by district directors. A
taxpayer will not be excused from making a return, however, by the fact
that no return form has been furnished to him. Taxpayers not supplied
with the proper forms should make application therefor to the district
director in ample time to have their returns prepared, verified, and
filed on or before the due date with the internal revenue office where
such returns are required to be filed. Each taxpayer should carefully
prepare his return and set forth fully and clearly the information
required to be included therein. Returns which have not been so prepared
will not be accepted as meeting the requirements of the Code. In the
absence of a prescribed form, a statement made by a taxpayer disclosing
his gross income and the deductions therefrom may be accepted as a
tentative return, and, if filed within the prescribed time, the
statement so made will relieve the taxpayer from liability for the
addition to tax imposed for the delinquent filing of the return,
provided that without unnecessary delay such a tentative return is
supplemented by a return made on the proper form.
(c) Tax withheld on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations. For
requirements respecting the return of the tax required to be withheld
under chapter 3 of the Code on nonresident aliens and foreign
corporations and tax-free covenant bonds, see Sec. 1.1461-2.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 12108, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6922, 32 FR
8713, June 17, 1967]