[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1504-4 Treatment of warrants, options, convertible obligations, and other similar interests.
(a) Introduction--(1) General rule. This section provides
regulations under section 1504(a)(5) (A) and (B) regarding the
* * *
(iv) Because the first, second, and third warrants were all issued
within two years of each other, and were all issued to the same or
related persons, the warrants constitute related or sequential options.
Accordingly, January 1, 1993, constitutes a measurement date for the
first and second warrants, as well as for the third warrant.
(5) In-the-money. ``In-the-money'' means the exercise price of the
option is less than (or in the case of an option to sell stock, greater
than) the fair market value of the underlying stock.
(d) Options--(1) Instruments treated as options. For purposes of
this section, except to the extent otherwise provided in this paragraph
(d), the following are treated as options:
(i) A call option, warrant, convertible obligation, put option,
redemption agreement (including a right to cause the redemption of
stock), or any other instrument that provides for the right to issue,
redeem, or transfer stock (including an option on an option); and
(ii) A cash settlement option, phantom stock, stock appreciation
right, or any other similar interest (except for stock).
(2) Instruments generally not treated as options. For purposes of
this section,
[[Page 527]]
the following will not be treated as options:
(i) Options on section 1504(a)(4) stock. Options on stock described
in section 1504(a)(4);
(ii) Certain publicly traded options--(A) General rule. Options
which on the measurement date are traded on (or subject to the rules of)
a qualified board or exchange as defined in section 1256(g)(7), or on
any other exchange, board of trade, or market specified by the Internal
Revenue Service in regulations, a revenue ruling, or revenue procedure.
See Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter;
(B) Exception. Paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section does not
apply to options issued, transferred, or listed with a principal purpose
of avoiding the application of section 1504 and this section. For
example, a principal purpose of avoiding the application of section 1504
and this section may exist if warrants, convertible or exchangeable debt
instruments, or other similar instruments have an exercise price (or, in
the case of convertible or exchangeable instruments, a conversion or
exchange premium) that is materially less than, or a term that is
materially longer than, those that are customary for publicly traded
instruments of their type. A principal purpose may also exist if a large
percentage of an issuance of an instrument is placed with one investor
(or group of investors) and a very small percentage of the issuance is
traded on a qualified board or exchange;
(iii) Stock purchase agreements. Stock purchase agreements or
similar arrangements whose terms are commercially reasonable and in
which the parties' obligations to complete the transaction are subject
only to reasonable closing conditions;
(iv) Escrow, pledge, or other security agreements. Agreements for
holding stock in escrow or under a pledge or other security agreement
that are part of a typical commercial transaction and that are subject
to customary commercial conditions;
(v) Compensatory options--(A) General rule. Stock appreciation
rights, warrants, stock options, phantom stock, or other similar
instruments provided to employees, directors, or independent contractors
in connection with the performance of services for the corporation or a
related corporation (and that is not excessive by reference to the
services performed) and which--
(1) Are nontransferable within the meaning of Sec. 1.83-3(d); and
(2) Do not have a readily ascertainable fair market value as defined
in Sec. 1.83-7(b) on the measurement date;
(B) Exceptions. (1) Paragraph (d)(2)(v)(A) of this section does not
apply to options issued or transferred with a principal purpose of
avoiding the application of section 1504 and this section; and
(2) Paragraph (d)(2)(v)(A) of this section ceases to apply to
options that become transferable;
(vi) Options granted in connection with a loan. Options granted in
connection with a loan if the lender is actively and regularly engaged
in the business of lending and the options are issued in connection with
a loan to the issuing corporation that is commercially reasonable. This
paragraph (d)(2)(vi) continues to apply if the option is transferred
with the loan (or if a portion of the option is transferred with a
corresponding portion of the loan). However, if the option is
transferred without a corresponding portion of the loan, this paragraph
(d)(2)(vi) ceases to apply;
(vii) Options created pursuant to a title 11 or similar case.
Options created by the solicitation or receipt of acceptances to a plan
of reorganization in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of
section 368(a)(3)(A)), the option created by the confirmation of the
plan, and any option created under the plan prior to the time the plan
becomes effective;
(viii) Convertible preferred stock. Convertible preferred stock,
provided the terms of the conversion feature do not permit or require
the tender of any consideration other than the stock being converted;
and
(ix) Other enumerated instruments. Any other instruments specified
by the Internal Revenue Service in regulations, a revenue ruling, or
revenue procedure. See Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter.
(e) Elimination of federal income tax liability. For purposes of
this section, the
[[Page 528]]
elimination of federal income tax liability includes the elimination or
deferral of federal income tax liability. In determining whether there
is an elimination of federal income tax liability, the tax consequences
to all involved parties are considered. Examples of elimination of
federal income tax liability include the use of a loss or deduction that
* * *