[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-5 Claiming to be a person not subject to withholding.
(a) Individuals. For purposes of chapter 3 of the Code, an
individual's written statement that he or she is a citizen or resident
of the United States may be relied upon by the payer of the income as
proof that such individual is a citizen or resident of the United
States. This statement shall be furnished to the withholding agent in
duplicate. An alien may claim residence in the United States by filing
Form 1078 with the withholding agent in duplicate in lieu of the above
statement.
(b) Partnerships and corporations. For purposes of chapter 3 of the
Code a written statement from a partnership or corporation claiming that
it is not a foreign partnership or foreign corporation may be relied
upon by the withholding agent as proof that such partnership or
corporation is domestic. This statement shall be furnished to the
withholding agent in duplicate. It shall contain the address of the
taxpayer's office or place of business in the United States and shall be
signed by a member of the partnership or by an officer of the
corporation. The official title of the corporate officer shall also be
given.
(c) Disposition of statement and form. The duplicate copy of each
statement and form filed pursuant to this section shall be forwarded
with a letter of transmittal to Internal Revenue Service Center,
Philadelphia, PA 19255. The original statement shall be retained by the
withholding agent.
(d) Definitions. For determining whether an alien individual is a
resident of the United States see Secs. 301.7701(b)-1 through
301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter. An individual with respect to whom an
election to be treated as a resident under section 6013(g) is in effect
is not, in accordance with Sec. 1.1441-1, a resident for purposes of
this section. For definition of the terms ``foreign partnership'' and
``foreign corporation'' see section 7701(a) (4) and (5) and
Sec. 301.7701-5 of this chapter. For definition of the term ``United
States'' and for other geographical definitions relating to the
Continental Shelf see section 638 and Sec. 1.638-1.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1545-0795)
(Secs. 1441(c)(4) (80 Stat. 1553; 26 U.S.C. 1441(c)(4)), 3401(a)(6) (80
Stat. 1554; 26 U.S.C. 3401(a)(6)), and 7805 (68A Stat. 917; 26 U.S.C.
7805) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 12076, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6908, 31 FR
16773, Dec. 31, 1966; T.D. 7277, 38 FR 12742, May 15, 1973; T.D. 7842,
47 FR 49842, Nov. 3, 1982; T.D. 7977, 49 FR
[[Page 140]]
36834, Sept. 20, 1984; T.D. 8160, 52 FR 33933, Sept. 9, 1987; T.D. 8411,
57 FR 15241, Apr. 27, 1992]