[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1563-1 Definition of controlled group of corporations and component members.
(a) Controlled group of corporations--(1) In general. For purposes
of sections 1561 through 1563 and the regulations thereunder, the term
* * *
Example (2). Assume the same facts as in example (1). Assume further
that S owns stock possessing 80 percent of the total value of shares of
all classes of stock of T Corporation. P is the common parent of a
parent-subsidiary controlled group consisting of member corporations P,
S, and T. The result would be the same if P, rather than S, owned the T
stock.
Example (3). L Corporation owns 80 percent of the only class of
stock of M Corporation and M, in turn, owns 40 percent of the only class
of stock of O Corporation. L also owns 80 percent of the only class of
stock of N Corporation and N, in turn, owns 40 percent of the only class
of stock of O. L is the common parent of a parent-subsidiary controlled
group consisting of member corporations L, M, N, and O.
Example (4). X Corporation owns 75 percent of the only class of
stock of Y and Z Corporations; Y owns all the remaining stock of Z; and
Z owns all the remaining stock of Y. Since intercompany stockholdings
are excluded (that is, are not treated as outstanding) for purposes of
determining whether X owns stock possessing at least 80 percent of the
voting power or value of at least one of the other corporations, X is
treated as the owner of stock possessing 100 percent of the voting power
and value of Y and of Z for purposes of subdivision (i)(b) of this
subparagraph. Also, stock possessing 100 percent of the voting power and
value of Y and Z is owned by the other corporations in the group within
the meaning of subdivision (i)(a) of this subparagraph. (X and Y
together own stock possessing 100 percent of the voting power and value
of Z, and X and Z together own stock possessing 100 percent of the
voting power and value of Y.) Therefore, X is the common parent of a
parent-subsidiary controlled group of corporations consisting of member
corporations X, Y, and Z.
(3) Brother-sister controlled group. (i) The term ``brother-sister
controlled group'' means two or more corporations if the same five or
fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (directly and
with the application of the rules contained in paragraph (b) of
Sec. 1.1563-3) stock possessing:
(a) At least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total
value of shares of all classes of the stock of each corporation; and
(b) More than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total
value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into
account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such
stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.
The five or fewer persons whose stock ownership is considered for
purposes of the 80 percent requirement must be the same persons whose
stock ownership is considered for purposes of the more-than-50 percent
requirement.
(ii) The principles of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the
following examples:
Example (1). The outstanding stock of corporations P, Q, R, S, and
T, which have only one class of stock outstanding is owned by the
following unrelated individuals:
Corporations
Individuals P Q R S T Identical ownership
A......................................... 55% 51% 55% 55% 55% 51%.
B......................................... 45% 49% ...... ...... ...... (45% in P & Q).
C......................................... ...... ...... 45% ...... ...... ............................
D......................................... ...... ...... ...... 45% ...... ............................
E......................................... ...... ...... ...... ...... 45% ............................
Total................................... 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% ............................
Corporations P and Q are members of a brother-sister controlled group of
corporations. Although the more-than-50 percent identical ownership
requirement is met for all 5 corporations, corporations R, S, and T are
not members becasue at least 80 percent of the stock of each of those
corporations is not owned by the same 5 or fewer persons
[[Page 634]]
whose stock ownership is considered for purposes of the more-than-50
percent identical ownership requirement.
Example (2). The outstanding stock of corporations U and V, which
have only one class of stock outstanding, is owned by the following
unrelated individuals:
Corporations
Individuals U V
(percent) (percent)
A................................................. 12 12
B................................................. 12 12
C................................................. 12 12
D................................................. 12 12
E................................................. 13 13
F................................................. 13 13
G................................................. 13 13
H................................................. 13 13
Total........................................... 100 100
Any group of five of the shareholders will own more than 50 percent of
the stock in each corporation, in identical holdings. However, U and V
are not members of brother-sister controlled group because at least 80
percent of the stock of each corporation is not owned by the same five
or fewer persons.
Example (3). Corporation X and Y each have two classes of stock
outstanding, voting common and non-voting common. (None of this stock is
excluded from the definition of stock under section 1563(c).) Unrelated
individuals A and B owns the following percentages of the class of stock
entitled to vote (voting) and of the total value of shares of all
classes of stock (value) in each of corporations X and Y:
Corporations
Individuals ---------------------------------------
X Y
* * *