[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1401-1 Tax on self-employment income.
(a) There is imposed, in addition to other taxes, a tax upon the
self-employment income of every individual at the rates prescribed in
section 1401(a) (old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) and (b)
* * *
31 of this chapter (Employment Tax Regulations)). See, however, the
exclusions, exceptions, and limitations set forth in Secs. 1.1402(a)-1
through 1.1402(h)-1.
[T.D. 6993, 34 FR 828, Jan. 18, 1969, as amended by T.D. 7333, 39 FR
44445, Dec. 24, 1974]
Sec. 1.1402(a)-1 Definition of net earnings from self-employment.
(a) Subject to the special rules set forth in Secs. 1.1402(a)-3 to
1.1402(a)-17, inclusive, and to the exclusions set forth in
Secs. 1.1402(c)-2 to 1.1402(c)-7, inclusive, the term ``net earnings
from self-employment'' means:
(1) The gross income derived by an individual from any trade or
business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by
chapter 1 of the Code which are attributable to such trade or business,
plus
(2) His distributive share (whether or not distributed), as
determined under section 704, of the income (or minus the loss),
described in section 702(a)(9) and as computed under section 703, from
any trade or business carried on by any partnership of which he is a
member.
(b) Gross income derived by an individual from a trade or business
includes payments received by him from a partnership of which he is a
member for services rendered to the partnership or for the use of
capital by the partnership, to the extent the payments are
[[Page 17]]
determined without regard to the income of the partnership. However,
such payments received from a partnership not engaged in a trade or
business within the meaning of section 1402(c) and Sec. 1.1402(c)-1 do
not constitute gross income derived by an individual from a trade or
business. See section 707(c) and the regulations thereunder, relating to
guaranteed payments to a member of a partnership for services or the use
of capital. See also section 706(a) and the regulations thereunder,
relating to the taxable year of the partner in which such guaranteed
payments are to be included in computing taxable income.
(c) Gross income derived by an individual from a trade or business
includes gross income received (in the case of an individual reporting
income on the cash receipts and disbursements method) or accrued (in the
case of an individual reporting income on the accrual method) in the
taxable year from a trade or business even though such income may be
attributable in whole or in part to services rendered or other acts
performed in a prior taxable year as to which the individual was not
subject to the tax on self-employment income.
[T.D. 6691, 28 FR 12796, Dec. 3, 1963, as amended by T.D. 7333, 39 FR
44445, Dec. 24, 1974]
Sec. 1.1402(a)-2 Computation of net earnings from self-employment.
(a) General rule. In general, the gross income and deductions of an
individual attributable to a trade or business (including a trade or
business conducted by an employee referred to in paragraphs (b), (c),
(d), or (e) of Sec. 1.1402(c)-3), for the purpose of ascertaining his
net earnings from self-employment, are to be determined by reference to
the provisions of law and regulations applicable with respect to the
taxes imposed by sections 1 and 3. Thus, if an individual uses the
accrual method of accounting in computing taxable income from a trade or
business for the purpose of the tax imposed by section 1 or 3, he must
use the same method in determining net earnings from self-employment.
Likewise, if a taxpayer engaged in a trade or business of selling
property on the installment plan elects, under the provisions of section
453, to use the installment method in computing income for purposes of
the tax under section 1 or 3, he must use the same method in determining
net earnings from self-employment. Income which is excludable from gross
income under any provision of subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code is
not taken into account in determining net earnings from self-employment
except as otherwise provided in Sec. 1.1402(a)-9, relating to certain
residents of Puerto Rico, in Sec. 1.1402(a)-11, relating to ministers or
members of religious orders, and in Sec. 1.1402(a)-12, relating to the
term ``possession of the United States'' as used for purposes of the tax
on self-employment income. Thus, in the case of a citizen of the United
States conducting, in a foreign country, a trade or business in which
both personal services and capital are material income-producing
factors, any part of the income therefrom which is excluded from gross
income as earned income under the provisions of section 911 and the
regulations thereunder is not taken into account in determining net
earnings from self-employment.
(b) Trade or business carried on. The trade or business must be
carried on by the individual, either personally or through agents or
employees. Accordingly, income derived from a trade or business carried
on by an estate or trust is not included in determining the net earnings
from self-employment of the individual beneficiaries of such estate or
trust.
(c) Aggregate net earnings. Where an individual is engaged in more
than one trade or business within the meaning of section 1402(c) and
Sec. 1.1402(c)-1, his net earnings from self-employment consist of the
aggregate of the net income and losses (computed subject to the special
rules provided in Secs. 1.1402(a)-1 to 1.1402(a)-17 inclusive) of all
such trades or businesses carried on by him. Thus, a loss sustained in
one trade or business carried on by an individual will operate to offset
the income derived by him from another trade or business.
(d) Partnerships. The net earnings from self-employment of an
individual include, in addition to the earnings from a trade or business
carried on by
[[Page 18]]
him, his distributive share of the income or loss, described in section
* * *