[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. This section provides rules for taking
into account items of income, gain, deduction, and loss of members from
intercompany transactions. The purpose of this section is to provide
rules to clearly reflect the taxable income (and tax liability) of the
group as a whole by preventing intercompany transactions from creating,
accelerating, avoiding, or deferring consolidated taxable income (or
consolidated tax liability).
(2) Separate entity and single entity treatment. Under this section,
the selling member (S) and the buying member (B) are treated as separate
entities for some purposes but as divisions of a single corporation for
other purposes. The amount and location of S's intercompany items and
B's corresponding items are determined on a separate entity basis
(separate entity treatment). For example, S determines its gain or loss
from a sale of property to B on a separate entity basis, and B has a
cost basis in the property. The timing, and the character, source, and
other attributes of the intercompany items and corresponding items,
although initially determined on a separate entity basis, are
redetermined under this section to produce the effect of transactions
between divisions of a single corporation (single entity treatment). For
example, if S sells land to B at a gain and B sells the land to a
nonmember, S does not take its gain into account until B's sale to the
nonmember.
(3) Timing rules as a method of accounting--(i) In general. The
timing rules of this section are a method of accounting for intercompany
transactions, to be applied by each member in addition to the member's
other methods of accounting. See Sec. 1.1502-17. To the extent the
timing rules of this section are inconsistent with a member's otherwise
applicable methods of accounting, the timing rules of this section
control. For example, if S sells property to B in exchange for B's note,
the timing rules of this section apply instead of the installment sale
rules of section 453. S's or B's application of the timing rules of this
section to an intercompany transaction clearly reflects income only if
the effect of that transaction as a whole (including, for example,
related costs and expenses) on consolidated taxable income is clearly
reflected.
(ii) Automatic consent for joining and departing members--(A)
Consent granted. Section 446(e) consent is granted under this section to
the extent a change in method of accounting is necessary solely by
reason of the timing rules of this section--
(1) For each member, with respect to its intercompany transactions,
in the first consolidated return year which follows a separate return
year and in which the member engages in an intercompany transaction; and
(2) For each former member, with respect to its transactions with
members that would otherwise be intercompany transactions if the former
member were still a member, in the first separate return year in which
the former member engages in such a transaction.
(B) Cut-off basis. Any change in method of accounting described in
* * *
basis in its T stock is permanently eliminated in a liquidation under
section 332 or any comparable nonrecognition transaction, including--
(A) A merger of B into T under section 368(a);
(B) A distribution by B of its T stock in a transaction described in
section 355; or
(C) A deemed liquidation of T resulting from an election under
section 338(h)(10).
(ii) Elective relief--(A) In general. If an election is made
pursuant to this paragraph (f)(5)(ii), certain transactions are
[[Page 292]]
recharacterized to prevent S's items from being taken into account or to
provide offsets to those items. This paragraph (f)(5)(ii) applies only
if T is a member throughout the period beginning with S's transfer and
ending with the completion of the nonrecognition transaction.
(B) Section 332--(1) In general. If section 332 applies to T's
liquidation into B, and B transfers T's assets to a new member (new T)
in a transaction not otherwise pursuant to the same plan or arrangement
as the liquidation, the transfer is nevertheless treated for all Federal
income tax purposes as pursuant to the same plan or arrangement as the
liquidation. For example, if T liquidates into B, but B forms new T by
transferring substantially all of T's former assets to new T, S's
intercompany gain or loss generally is not taken into account solely as
a result of the liquidation if the liquidation and transfer would
qualify as a reorganization described in section 368(a). (Under
paragraph (j)(1) of this section, B's stock in new T would be a
successor asset to B's stock in T, and S's gain would be taken into
account based on the new T stock.)
(2) Time limitation and adjustments. The transfer of an asset to new
T not otherwise pursuant to the same plan or arrangement as the
liquidation is treated under this paragraph (f)(5)(ii)(B) as pursuant to
the same plan or arrangement only if B transfers it to new T pursuant to
a written plan, a copy of which is attached to a timely filed original
return (including extensions) for the year of T's liquidation, and the
transfer is completed within 12 months of the filing of that return.
Appropriate adjustments are made to reflect any events occurring before
the formation of new T and to reflect any assets not transferred to new
T as part of the same plan or arrangement. For example, if B retains an
asset in the reorganization, the asset is treated under paragraph (f)(3)
of this section as acquired by new T but distributed to B immediately
after the reorganization.
(3) Downstream merger, etc. The principles of this paragraph
(f)(5)(ii)(B) apply, with appropriate adjustments, if B's basis in the T
stock is eliminated in a transaction similar to a section 332
liquidation, such as a transaction described in section 368 in which B
merges into T. For example, if S and B are subsidiaries, and S sells all
* * *