[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-80 Applicability of other provisions of law.
(a) In general. The Internal Revenue Code, or other law, shall be
applicable to the group to the extent the regulations do not exclude its
application. Thus, for example, in a transaction to which section 381(a)
applies, the acquiring corporation will succeed to the tax attributes
described in section 381(c). Furthermore, sections 269 and 482 apply for
any consolidated year. Section 304 applies except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Non-applicability of section 304. Section 304 does not apply to
any acquisition of stock of a corporation in an intercompany transaction
or to any intercompany item from such transaction occurring on or after
July 24, 1991.
(c) Deferral of section 165. For consolidated return years beginning
on or after January 1, 1995, stock of a member is not treated as
worthless under section 165 before the stock is treated as disposed of
under the principles of Sec. 1.1502-19(c)(1)(iii). See Secs. 1.1502-
11(c) and 1.1502-20 for additional rules relating to stock loss.
[[Page 444]]
(d) Non-applicability of section 357(c)--(1) In general. Section
357(c) does not apply to any transaction to which Sec. 1.1502-13,
Sec. 1.1502-13T, Sec. 1.1502-14, or Sec. 1.1502-14T applies, if it
occurs in a consolidated return year beginning on or after January 1,
1995. For example, P, S, and T are members of a consolidated group, P
owns all of the stock of S and T with bases of $30 and $20,
respectively, S has a $30 basis in its assets and $40 of liabilities,
and S merges into T in a transaction described in section 368(a)(1)(A)
(and in section 368(a)(1)(D)); section 357(c) does not apply to the
merger, P's basis in T's stock increases to $50 ($30 plus $20), and T
succeeds to S's $30 basis in the assets transferred subject to the $40
liability. Similarly, if S instead transferred its assets and
liabilities to a newly formed subsidiary in a transaction to which
section 351 applies, section 357(c) does not apply and S's basis in the
subsidiary's stock is a $10 excess loss account. This paragraph (d) does
not apply to a transaction if the transferor or transferee becomes a
nonmember as part of the same plan or arrangement. The transferor (or
transferee) is treated as becoming a nonmember once it is no longer a
member of a consolidated group that includes the transferee (or
transferor). For purposes of this paragraph (d), any reference to a
transferor or transferee includes, as the context may require, a
reference to a successor or predecessor.
(2) Prior period transactions. If, in a tax year beginning before
January 1, 1995, a member's stock with an excess loss account is
transferred in a transaction to which Sec. 1.1502-13, Sec. 1.1502-13T,
Sec. 1.1502-14, or Sec. 1.1502-14T applies, paragraph (d)(1) of this
section applies to the stock transfer to the extent that the income,
gain, deduction, or loss (if any) is not taken into account in a tax
year beginning before January 1, 1995. For example, if P, S, and T, are
members of a consolidated group, T's stock has an excess loss account,
and P transfers the T stock to S in 1993 in a transaction to which
section 351 and Sec. 1.1502-13 apply, section 357(c) applies to the
transfer only to the extent P's gain is taken into account in tax years
beginning before January 1, 1995.
(e) Non-applicability of section 163(e)(5). Section 163(e)(5) does
not apply to any intercompany obligation (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.1502-13(g)) issued in a consolidated return year beginning on or
after July 12, 1995.
(f) Non-applicability of section 1031. Section 1031 does not apply
to any intercompany transaction occurring in consolidated return years
beginning on or after July 12, 1995.
[T.D. 8402, 57 FR 9385, Mar. 18, 1992, as amended by T.D. 8560, 59 FR
41703, Aug. 15, 1994; T.D. 8597, 60 FR 36710, July 18, 1995; T.D. 8677,
61 FR 33325, June 27, 1996; T.D. 8597, 62 FR 12098, Mar. 14, 1997]