[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-32 Investment adjustments.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. This section provides rules for
adjusting the basis of the stock of a subsidiary (S)
[[Page 369]]
owned by another member (P). These rules modify the determination of P's
basis in S's stock under applicable rules of law by adjusting P's basis
to reflect S's distributions and S's items of income, gain, deduction,
and loss taken into account for the period that S is a member of the
consolidated group. The purpose of the adjustments is to treat P and S
as a single entity so that consolidated taxable income reflects the
group's income. For example, if P forms S with a $100 contribution, and
S takes into account $10 of income, P's $100 basis in S's stock under
section 358 is increased by $10 under this section to prevent S's income
from being taken into account a second time on P's disposition of S's
stock. Comparable adjustments are made for tax-exempt income and
noncapital, nondeductible expenses that S takes into account, to
preserve their treatment under the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) Application of other rules of law. The rules of this section are
in addition to other rules of law. See, e.g., section 358 (basis
determinations for distributees), section 1016 (adjustments to basis),
Sec. 1.1502-11(b) (limitations on the use of losses), Sec. 1.1502-19
(treatment of excess loss accounts), Sec. 1.1502-20 (additional rules
relating to stock loss), and Sec. 1.1502-31 (basis after a group
structure change). P's basis in S's stock must not be adjusted under
this section and other rules of law in a manner that has the effect of
duplicating an adjustment. See also paragraph (h)(5) of this section for
basis reductions applicable to certain former subsidiaries.
(3) Overview--(i) In general. The amount of the stock basis
adjustments and their timing are determined under paragraph (b) of this
section. Under paragraph (c) of this section, the amount of the
adjustment is allocated among the shares of S's stock. Paragraphs (d)
through (g) of this section provide definitions, an anti-avoidance rule,
successor rules, and recordkeeping requirements.
(ii) Excess loss account. Negative adjustments under this section
may exceed P's basis in S's stock. The resulting negative amount is P's
excess loss account in S's stock. See Sec. 1.1502-19 for rules treating
excess loss accounts as negative basis, and treating references to stock
basis as including references to excess loss accounts.
(iii) Tiering up of adjustments. The adjustments to S's stock under
this section are taken into account in determining adjustments to
higher-tier stock. The adjustments are applied in the order of the
tiers, from the lowest to the highest. For example, if P is also a
subsidiary, P's adjustment to S's stock is taken into account in
determining the adjustments to stock of P owned by other members.
(b) Stock basis adjustments--(1) Timing of adjustments--(i) In
general. Adjustments under this section are made as of the close of each
consolidated return year, and as of any other time (an interim
adjustment) if a determination at that time is necessary to determine a
tax liability of any person. For example, adjustments are made as of P's
sale of S's stock in order to measure P's gain or loss from the sale,
and if P's interest in S's stock is not uniform throughout the year
(e.g., because P disposes of a portion of its S stock, or S issues
additional shares to another person), the adjustments under this section
are made by taking into account the varying interests. An interim
adjustment may be necessary even if tax liability is not affected until
a later time. For example, if P sells only 50% of S's stock and S
becomes a nonmember, adjustments must be made for the retained stock as
of the disposition (whether or not P has an excess loss account in that
stock). Similarly, if S liquidates during a consolidated return year,
adjustments must be made as of the liquidation (even if the liquidation
is tax free under section 332).
(ii) Allocation of items. If Sec. 1.1502-76(b) applies to S for
purposes of an adjustment before the close of the group's consolidated
return year, the amount of the adjustment is determined under that
section. If Sec. 1.1502-76(b) does not apply to the interim adjustment,
the adjustment is determined under the principles of Sec. 1.1502-76(b),
consistently applied, and ratable allocation under the principles of
Sec. 1.1502-76(b)(2)(ii) or (iii) may be used without filing an election
under Sec. 1.1502-76(b)(2). The principles would apply, for example, if
P
[[Page 370]]
becomes a nonmember but S remains a member.
(2) Amount of adjustments. P's basis in S's stock is increased by
positive adjustments and decreased by negative adjustments under this
paragraph (b)(2). The amount of the adjustment, determined as of the
time of the adjustment, is the net amount of S's--
(i) Taxable income or loss;
(ii) Tax-exempt income;
(iii) Noncapital, nondeductible expenses; and
(iv) Distributions with respect to S's stock.
(3) Operating rules. For purposes of determining P's adjustments to
the basis of S's stock under paragraph (b)(2) of this section--
(i) Taxable income or loss. S's taxable income or loss is
consolidated taxable income (or loss) determined by including only S's
items of income, gain, deduction, and loss taken into account in
determining consolidated taxable income (or loss), treating S's
deductions and losses as taken into account to the extent they are
absorbed by S or any other member. For this purpose:
(A) To the extent that S's deduction or loss is absorbed in the year
it arises or is carried forward and absorbed in a subsequent year (e.g.,
under section 172, 465, or 1212), the deduction or loss is taken into
account under paragraph (b)(2) of this section in the year in which it
is absorbed.
(B) To the extent that S's deduction or loss is carried back and
absorbed in a prior year (whether consolidated or separate), the
* * *