[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section, Secs. 1.1441-2 through 1.1441-
9, and 1.1443-1 provide rules for withholding under sections 1441, 1442,
* * *
that is not a U.S. person described in the next sentence. For purposes
of the regulations under chapter 3 of the Code, the term foreign person
also means, with respect to a payment by a withholding agent, a foreign
branch of a U.S. person that furnishes an intermediary withholding
certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section. A U.S.
person is a person described in section 7701(a)(30), the U.S. government
(including an agency or instrumentality thereof), a State (including an
agency or instrumentality thereof), or the District of Columbia
(including an agency or instrumentality thereof).
(3) Individual--(i) Alien individual. The term alien individual
means an individual who is not a citizen or a national of the United
States. See Sec. 1.1-1(c).
(ii) Nonresident alien individual. The term nonresident alien
individual means a person described in section 7701(b)(1)(B), an alien
individual who is a resident of a foreign country under the residence
article of an income tax treaty and Sec. 301.7701(b)-7(a)(1) of this
chapter, or an alien individual who is a resident of Puerto Rico, Guam,
the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, the U.S. Virgin Islands,
or American Samoa as determined under Sec. 301.7701(b)-1(d) of this
chapter. An alien individual who has made an election under section 6013
(g) or (h) to be treated as a resident of the United States is
nevertheless treated as a nonresident alien individual for purposes of
withholding under chapter 3 of the Code and the regulations thereunder.
(4) Certain foreign corporations. For purposes of this section, a
corporation created or organized in Guam, the Commonwealth of Northern
Mariana Islands, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, is not
treated as a foreign corporation if the requirements of sections
881(b)(1) (A), (B), and (C) are met for such corporation. Further, a
payment made to a foreign government
[[Page 85]]
* * *
returns), and section 6063 and the regulations under that section
(relating to who may sign partnership returns).
(ii) Period of validity--(A) Three-year period. A withholding
certificate described in paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, a
certificate described in Sec. 1.871-14(c)(2)(v) (furnished to qualify
interest as portfolio interest for purposes of sections 871(h) and
881(c) or to qualify amounts paid on certain securities described in
Sec. 1.1441-6(b)(2)(ii) as paid to a foreign person), or documentary
evidence described in Sec. 1.1441-6(b)(2)(i) or in Sec. 1.6049-5(c)(1)
shall remain valid until the earlier of the last day of the third
calendar year following the year in which the certificate is signed or
the documentary evidence is created or the day that a change of
circumstances occurs that makes any information on the certificate or
documentary evidence incorrect. For example, a certificate signed on
September 30, 2001, remains valid through December 31, 2004, unless
circumstances change that make the information on the form no longer
correct.
(B) Indefinite validity period. Notwithstanding paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(A) of this section, the following certificates or parts of
certificates shall remain valid until the status of the person whose
name is on the certificate is changed in a way relevant to the
certificate or circumstances change that make the information on the
certificate no longer correct:
(1) A beneficial owner withholding certificate described in
paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section that is furnished with a TIN if the
income for which such certificate is furnished is required to be
reported under Sec. 1.1461-1(c)(2)(i) or the TIN furnished on the
certificate is reported to the IRS under the procedures described in
Sec. 1.1461-1(d).
(2) A certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section
(dealing with a certificate from a person representing to be a qualified
intermediary).
(3) A certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section
(dealing with a certificate from a person representing to be a non-
qualified intermediary), but not including the withholding certificates
or documentary evidence required to be attached to the certificate.
(4) A certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section
(dealing with a certificate from a person representing to be a U.S.
branch), but not the withholding certificates or documentary evidence
required to be attached to the certificate.
(5) A certificate described in Sec. 1.1441-5(c)(2)(iv) (dealing with
a certificate from a person representing to be a withholding foreign
partnership).
(6) A certificate described in Sec. 1.1441-5(c)(3)(iii) (dealing
with a certificate from a person representing to be a foreign
partnership that is not a withholding foreign partnership), but not
* * *