[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6012-1 Individuals required to make returns of income.
(a) Individual citizen or resident--(1) In general. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, an income tax return
* * *
making of the return is unable to make it. The return may also be made
by an agent if the taxpayer is unable to make the return by reason of
continuous absence from the United States (including Puerto Rico as if a
part of the United States) for a period of at least 60 days prior to the
date prescribed by law for making the return. In addition, a return may
be made by an agent if the taxpayer requests permission, in writing, of
the district director for the internal revenue district in which is
located the legal residence or principal place of business of the person
liable for the making of the return, and such district director
determines that good cause exists for permitting the return to be so
made. However, assistance in the preparation of the return may be
rendered under any circumstances. Whenever a return is made by an agent
it must be accompanied by a power of attorney (or copy thereof)
authorizing him to represent his principal in making, executing, or
filing the return. A form 2848, when properly completed, is sufficient.
In addition, where one spouse is physically unable by reason of disease
or injury to sign a joint return, the other spouse may, with the oral
consent of the one who is incapacitated, sign the incapacitated spouse's
name in the proper place on the return followed by the words ``By
____________________ Husband (or Wife),'' and by the signature of the
by the spouse who is signing the return is attached to and made a part
of the return stating:
(i) The name of the return being filed,
(ii) The taxable year,
(iii) The reason for the inability of the spouse who is
incapacitated to sign the return, and
[[Page 661]]
(iv) That the spouse who is incapacitated consented to the signing
of the return.
The taxpayer and his agent, if any, are responsible for the return as
made and incur liability for the penalties provided for erroneous,
false, or fraudulent returns.
(6) Form of return. Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in
making the return required under this paragraph. Form 1040A is an
optional short form which, in accordance with paragraph (a)(7) of this
section, may be used by certain taxpayers. A taxpayer otherwise entitled
to use Form 1040A as his return for any taxable year may not make his
return on such form if he elects not to take the standard deduction
provided in section 141, and in such case he must make his return on
Form 1040. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970, a
taxpayer entitled under section 6014 and Sec. 1.6014-1 to elect not to
show his tax on his return must, if he desires to exercise such
election, make his return on Form 1040A. Form 1040W is an optional short
form which, in accordance with paragraph (a)(8) of this section, may be
used only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1958, and ending before December 31, 1961.
(7)(i) Use of Form 1040A. Form 1040A may be filed only by those
individuals entitled to use such form as provided by and in accordance
with the instructions for such form.
(ii) Computation and payment of tax. Unless a taxpayer is entitled
to elect under section 6014 and Sec. 1.6014-1 not to show the tax on
Form 1040A and does so elect, he shall compute and show on his return on
Form 1040A the amount of the tax imposed by subtitle A of the Code and
shall, without notice and demand therefor, pay any unpaid balance of
such tax not later than the date fixed for filing the return.
(iii) Change of election to use Form 1040A. A taxpayer who has
elected to make his return on Form 1040A may change such election. Such
change of election shall be within the time and subject to the
conditions prescribed in section 144(b) and Sec. 1.144-2 relating to
change of election to take, or not to take the standard deduction.
(8) Use of Form 1040W for certain taxable years--(i) In general. An
individual may use Form 1040W as his return for any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1958, and ending before December 31, 1961,
in which the gross income of the individual, regardless of the amount
thereof:
(a) Consists entirely of remuneration for personal services
performed as an employee (whether or not such remuneration constitutes
wages as defined in section 3401(a)), dividends, or interest, and
(b) Does not include more than $200 from dividends and interest.
For purposes of determining whether gross income from dividends and
interest exceeds $200, dividends from domestic corporations are taken
into account to the extent that they are includible in gross income. For
purposes of this subparagraph, any reference to Form 1040 in Secs. 1.4-
2, 1.142-1, and 1.144-1 and this section shall also be deemed a
reference to Form 1040W.
(ii) Change of election to use Form 1040W. A taxpayer who has
elected to make his return on Form 1040W may change such election. Such
change of election shall be within the time and subject to the
conditions prescribed in section 144(b) and Sec. 1.144-2, relating to
change of election to take, or not to take, the standard deduction.
(iii) Joint return of husband and wife on Form 1040W. A husband and
wife, eligible under section 6013 and the regulations thereunder to file
a joint return for the taxable year, may, subject to the provisions of
this subparagraph, make a joint return on Form 1040W for any taxable
year beginning after December 31, 1958, and ending before December 31,
1961, in which the aggregate gross income of the spouses (regardless of
amount) consists entirely of remuneration for personal services
performed as an employee (whether or not such remuneration constitutes
wages as defined in section 3401(a)), dividends, or interest, and does
not include more than $200 from dividends and interest. For purposes of
determining whether gross income from sources to which the $200
limitation applies exceeds such
* * *