[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
(a) Consolidated net operating loss deduction. The consolidated net
operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return
year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and
* * *
$50 (determined without regard to the CNOL deduction for Year 3), and
such consolidated taxable income would be $10 if determined by reference
to only items of P. However, the limitation under paragraph (c) of this
section for Year 3 for P's net operating loss carryover still prevents
the M group from including any of P's loss in the CNOL deduction under
paragraph (a) of this section. The limitation results from the inclusion
of S's items for Year 2 in the determination of the SRLY subgroup
limitation for Year 3 even though S ceased to be a member of the M group
(and the P subgroup) at the end of Year 2. Thus, the M group's
consolidated taxable income determined by reference to only the SRLY
subgroup members' items for all consolidated return years of the group
through Year 3 (determined without regard to the CNOL deduction) is not
a positive amount.
(ix) Application to other than loss carryovers. Paragraph (g) of
this section and the phrase ``or for a carryover that was subject to the
overlap rule described in paragraph (g) of this section or Sec. 1.1502-
15(g) with respect to another group (the former group)'' in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section apply only to net operating loss carryovers and
net capital loss carryovers, and not with respect to other tax
attributes, such as credits. Accordingly, as the context may require, if
another regulation references this section and such other regulation
does not concern net operating loss carryovers or net capital loss
carryovers, then such reference does not include a reference to such
paragraph or phrase.
(d) Coordination with consolidated return change of ownership
limitation and transactions subject to old section 382--(1) Consolidated
return changes of ownership. If a consolidated return change of
ownership occurred before January 1, 1997, the principles of
Sec. 1.1502-21A(d) apply to determine the amount of the aggregate of the
net operating losses attributable to old members of the group that may
be included in the consolidated net operating loss deduction under
paragraph (a) of this section. For this purpose, Sec. 1.1502-1(g) is
applied by treating that date as the end of the year of change.
(2) Old section 382. The principles of Sec. 1.1502-21A(e) apply to
disallow or reduce the amount of a net operating loss carryover of a
member as a result of a transaction subject to old section 382.
(e) Consolidated net operating loss. Any excess of deductions over
gross income, as determined under Sec. 1.1502-11(a) (without regard to
any consolidated net operating loss deduction), is also referred to as
the consolidated net operating loss (or CNOL).
(f) Predecessors and successors--(1) In general. For purposes of
this section, any reference to a corporation, member, common parent, or
subsidiary, includes, as the context may require, a reference to a
* * *