[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section, Secs. 1.1441-2 through 1.1441-
9, and 1.1443-1 provide rules for withholding under sections 1441, 1442,
* * *
Sec. 31.6413(a)-3(a)(1) of this chapter.
(9) Payments to joint owners. A payment to joint owners that
requires documentation in order to reduce the rate of withholding under
chapter 3 of the Code and the regulations thereunder does not qualify
for such reduced rate unless the withholding agent can reliably
associate the payment with documentation from each owner.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a payment to joint owners
qualifies as a payment exempt from withholding under this section if any
one of the owners provides a certificate of U.S. status on a Form W-9 in
accordance with paragraph (d) (2) or (3) of this section or the
withholding agent can associate the payment with a withholding
certificate upon which it can rely to treat the payment as made to a
U.S. beneficial owner under paragraph (d)(4) of this section. See
Sec. 31.3406(h)-2(a)(3)(i)(B) of this chapter.
(c) Definitions--(1) Withholding. The term withholding means the
deduction and withholding of tax at the applicable rate from the
payment.
(2) Foreign and U.S. person. The term foreign person means a
nonresident alien individual, a foreign corporation, a foreign
partnership, a foreign trust, a foreign estate, and any other person
that is not a U.S. person described in the next sentence. For purposes
of the regulations under chapter 3 of the Code, the term foreign person
also means, with respect to a payment by a withholding agent, a foreign
branch of a U.S. person that furnishes an intermediary withholding
certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section. A U.S.
person is a person described in section 7701(a)(30), the U.S. government
(including an agency or instrumentality thereof), a State (including an
agency or instrumentality thereof), or the District of Columbia
(including an agency or instrumentality thereof).
(3) Individual--(i) Alien individual. The term alien individual
means an individual who is not a citizen or a national of the United
States. See Sec. 1.1-1(c).
(ii) Nonresident alien individual. The term nonresident alien
individual means a person described in section 7701(b)(1)(B), an alien
individual who is a resident of a foreign country under the residence
article of an income tax treaty and Sec. 301.7701(b)-7(a)(1) of this
chapter, or an alien individual who is a resident of Puerto Rico, Guam,
the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, the U.S. Virgin Islands,
or American Samoa as determined under Sec. 301.7701(b)-1(d) of this
chapter. An alien individual who has made an election under section 6013
(g) or (h) to be treated as a resident of the United States is
nevertheless treated as a nonresident alien individual for purposes of
withholding under chapter 3 of the Code and the regulations thereunder.
(4) Certain foreign corporations. For purposes of this section, a
corporation created or organized in Guam, the Commonwealth of Northern
Mariana Islands, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, is not
treated as a foreign corporation if the requirements of sections
881(b)(1) (A), (B), and (C) are met for such corporation. Further, a
payment made to a foreign government
[[Page 85]]
or an international organization shall be treated as a payment made to a
foreign corporation for purposes of withholding under chapter 3 of the
Code and the regulations thereunder.
(5) Financial institution and foreign financial institution. For
purposes of the regulations under chapter 3 of the Code, the term
financial institution means a person described in Sec. 1.165-
12(c)(1)(iv) (not including a person providing pension or other similar
benefits or a regulated investment company or other mutual fund, unless
otherwise indicated) and the term foreign financial institution means a
financial institution that is a foreign person, as defined in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section.
(6) Beneficial owner--(i) General rule. In the case of a payment of
income, the term beneficial owner means the person who is the owner of
the income for tax purposes and who beneficially owns that income. A
person shall be treated as the owner of the income to the extent that it
is required under U.S. tax principles to include the amount paid in
gross income under section 61 (determined without regard to an exclusion
or exemption from gross income under the Code). Beneficial ownership of
income is determined under the provisions of section 7701(l) and the
regulations under that section and any other applicable general U.S. tax
principles, including principles governing the determination of whether
a transaction is a conduit transaction. Thus, a person receiving income
in a capacity as a nominee, agent, custodian for another person is not
the beneficial owner of the income. In the case of a scholarship, the
student receiving the scholarship is the beneficial owner of that
scholarship. In the case of a payment of an amount that is not income,
the beneficial owner determination shall be made under this paragraph
(c)(6) as if the amount was income.
(ii) Special rules for flow-through entities and arrangements--(A)
General rule. The beneficial owners of income paid to a partnership or
other flow-through arrangements described in paragraph (c)(6)(ii)(C) of
this section are those persons who, under U.S. tax principles, are the
owners of the income for tax purposes in their separate or individual
capacities and who beneficially own that income. For example, a
partnership (first tier) that is a partner in another partnership
(second tier) is not the beneficial owner of income paid to the second
tier partnership since the first tier partnership is not the owner of
the income under U.S. tax principles. Rather, the partners of the first
* * *