[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6013-4 Applicable rules.
(a) Status as husband and wife. For the purpose of filing a joint
return under section 6013, the status as husband and wife of two
individuals having taxable years beginning on the same day shall be
determined:
[[Page 677]]
(1) If the taxable year of each individual is the same, as of the
close of such year; and
(2) If the close of the taxable year is different by reason of the
death of one spouse, as of the time of such death.
An individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of
divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.
However, the mere fact that spouses have not lived together during the
course of the taxable year shall not prohibit them from making a joint
return. A husband and wife who are separated under an interlocutory
decree of divorce retain the relationship of husband and wife until the
decree becomes final. The fact that the taxpayer and his spouse are
divorced or legally separated at any time after the close of the taxable
year shall not deprive them of their right to file a joint return for
such taxable year under section 6013.
(b) Computation of income, deductions, and tax. If a joint return is
made, the gross income and adjusted gross income of husband and wife on
the joint return are computed in an aggregate amount and the deductions
allowed and the taxable income are likewise computed on an aggregate
basis. Deductions limited to a percentage of the adjusted gross income,
such as the deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts,
under section 170, will be allowed with reference to such aggregate
adjusted gross income. A similar rule is applied in the case of the
limitation of section 1211(b) on the allowance of losses resulting from
the sale or exchange of capital assets (see Sec. 1.1211-1). Although
there are two taxpayers on a joint return, there is only one taxable
income. The tax on the joint return shall be computed on the aggregate
income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and
several. For computation of tax in the case of a joint return, see