[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
(a) Consolidated net operating loss deduction. The consolidated net
operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return
year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and
* * *
(ii) Even though Y was not in existence in Year 2, $300, the amount
of the consolidated net operating loss attributable to Y, may be carried
back to the P group's Year 2 consolidated return under paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section because Y has been a member of the P group
since its organization. To the extent not absorbed in that year, the
loss may then be carried to the P group's consolidated return in Year 3.
(3) Special rules--(i) Election to relinquish carryback. A group may
make an irrevocable election under section 172(b)(3) to relinquish the
entire carryback period with respect to a CNOL for any consolidated
return year. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(B) of this
section, the election may not be made separately for any member (whether
or not it remains a member), and must be made in a separate statement
entitled ``THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER SECTION 1.1502-21(b)(3)(i) TO WAIVE
THE ENTIRE CARRYBACK PERIOD PURSUANT TO SECTION 172(b)(3) FOR THE
[insert consolidated return year] CNOLs OF THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP OF
WHICH [insert name and employer identification number of common parent]
IS THE COMMON PARENT.'' The statement must be signed by the common
parent and filed with the group's income tax return for the consolidated
return year in which the loss arises.
(ii) Special elections--(A) Groups that include insolvent financial
institutions. For rules applicable to relinquishing the entire carryback
period with respect to losses attributable to insolvent financial
institutions, see Sec. 301.6402-7 of this chapter.
(B) Acquisition of member from another consolidated group. If one or
more members of a consolidated group becomes a member of another
consolidated group, the acquiring group may make an irrevocable election
to relinquish, with respect to all consolidated net operating losses
attributable to the member, the portion of the carryback period for
which the corporation was a member of another group, provided that any
other corporation joining the acquiring group that was affiliated with
the member immediately before it joined the acquiring group is also
included in the waiver. This election is not a yearly election and
applies to all losses that would otherwise be subject
[[Page 347]]
to a carryback to a former group under section 172. The election must be
made in a separate statement entitled ``THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER
SECTION 1.1502-21(b)(3)(ii)(B) TO WAIVE THE PRE-[insert first taxable
year for which the member (or members) was not a member of another
group] CARRYBACK PERIOD FOR THE CNOLs attributable to [insert names and
employer identification number of members].'' The statement must be
filed with the acquiring consolidated group's original income tax return
for the year the corporation (or corporations) became a member, and it
must be signed by the common parent and each of the members to which it
applies.
* * *
31, Year 7, S acquires an additional 40% of T, and on August 31, Year 7,
S acquires the remaining 20% of T.
(ii) The March 31 purchase of 40% of T results in T becoming a
member of the P group and is therefore a SRLY event. The August 31
purchase of 20% of T is a section 382 event because it results in an
ownership change of T, under section 382(g), that gives rise to a
section 382(a) limitation with respect to the T carryover.
(iii) Because the SRLY event occurred within six months of the
change date of the section 382 event, there is an overlap of the
application of the SRLY rules and the application of section 382 within
the meaning of this paragraph (g).
(iv) Under this paragraph (g), the SRLY rules of paragraph (c) of
this section will apply to the Year 7 tax year. Beginning in Year 8 (the
year after the section 382 event), any unabsorbed portion of the Year 6
net operating loss will not be subject to a SRLY limitation.
Example 5. Overlap--Coextensive subgroups. (i) Individual A owns all
of the stock of S, which in turn owns all of the stock of T. S and T
file a consolidated return beginning in Year 1. B, an individual
unrelated to Individual A, owns all of the stock of P, the common parent
of a consolidated group. In Year 2, the S group has a $200 consolidated
net operating loss which is carried forward, of which $100 is
attributable to S, and $100 is attributable to T. At the beginning of
Year 3, the P group acquires all of the stock of S from Individual A.
(ii) P's acquisition of S results in S and T becoming members of the
P group (the SRLY event). With respect to the Year 2 net operating loss
carryover, S and T compose a SRLY subgroup under paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(iii) S and T also compose a loss subgroup under Sec. 1.1502-
91(d)(1) with respect to the Year 2 net operating loss carryover. P's
acquisition also results in an ownership change of S, the subgroup
parent, within the meaning of section 382(g), that gives rise to a
limitation under section 382(a) (the section 382 event) with respect to
the Year 2 carryover.
(iv) Because the SRLY event and the change date of the section 382
event occur on the same date, there is an overlap of the application of
the SRLY rules and the application of section 382 within the meaning of
paragraph (g) of this section. Because the SRLY subgroup and the loss
subgroup are coextensive, under paragraph (g) of this section, the SRLY
limitation does not apply to the Year 2 $200 net operating loss.
Example 6. No overlap--Different subgroups. (i) Individual B owns
all of the stock of P, the common parent of a consolidated group. P owns
all of the stock of S and all of the stock of T. Individual A owns all
of the stock of X, the common parent of another consolidated group. In
Year 1, the P group has a $200 consolidated net operating loss, of which
$100 is attributable to S and $100 is attributable to T. At the
* * *