[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-6 Liability for tax.
(a) Several liability of members of group. Except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, the common parent corporation and each
subsidiary which was a member of the group during any part of the
consolidated return year shall be severally liable for the tax for such
year computed in accordance with the regulations under section 1502
prescribed on or before the due date (not including extensions of time)
for the filing of the consolidated return for such year.
(b) Liability of subsidiary after withdrawal. If a subsidiary has
ceased to be
[[Page 260]]
a member of the group and in such cessation resulted from a bona fide
sale or exchange of its stock for fair value and occurred prior to the
date upon which any deficiency is assessed, the district director may,
if he believes that the assessment or collection of the balance of the
deficiency will not be jeopardized, make assessment and collection of
such deficiency from such former subsidiary in an amount not exceeding
the portion of such deficiency which the district director may determine
to be allocable to it. If the district director makes assessment and
collection of any part of a deficiency from such former subsidiary, then
for purposes of any credit or refund of the amount collected from such
former subsidiary the agency of the common parent under the provisions
of Sec. 1.1502-77 shall not apply.
(c) Effect of intercompany agreements. No agreement entered into by
one or more members of the group with any other member of such group or
with any other person shall in any case have the effect of reducing the
liability prescribed under this section.
[T.D. 6894, 31 FR 11794, Sept. 8, 1966]