[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-2 Impossibility of diversion under the trust instrument.
(a) In general. (1) Under section 401(a)(2) a trust is not qualified
unless under the trust instrument it is impossible (in the taxable year
and at any time thereafter before the satisfaction of all liabilities to
employees or their beneficiaries covered by the trust) for any part of
the trust corpus or income to be used for, or diverted to, purposes
other than for the exclusive benefit of such employees or their
beneficiaries. This section does not apply to funds of the trust which
are allocated to provide medical benefits described in section 401(h) as
defined in paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.401-14. For the rules prohibiting
diversion of such funds and the requirement of reversion to the employer
after satisfaction of all liabilities under the medical benefits
account, see paragraph (c) (4) and (5) of Sec. 1.401-14. For rules
permitting reversion to the employer of amounts held in a section 415
suspense acount, see Sec. 1.401(a)-2(b).
(2) As used in section 401(a)(2), the phrase ``if under the trust
instrument it is impossible'' means that the trust instrument must
definitely and affirmatively make it impossible for the nonexempt
diversion or use to occur, whether by operation or natural termination
of the trust, by power of revocation or amendment, by the happening of a
contingency, by collateral arrangement, or by any other means. Although
it is not essential that the employer relinquish all power to modify or
terminate the rights of certain employees covered by the trust, it must
be impossible for the trust funds to be used or diverted for purposes
other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their
beneficiaries.
(3) As used in section 401(a)(2), the phrase ``purposes other than
for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries''
includes all objects or aims not solely designed for the proper
satisfaction of all liabilities to employees or their beneficiaries
covered by the trust.
(b) Meaning of ``liabilities''. (1) The intent and purpose in
section 401(a)(2) of the phrase ``prior to the satisfaction of all
liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the
trust'' is to permit the employer to reserve the right to recover at the
termination of the trust, and only at such termination, any balance
remaining in the trust which is due to erroneous actuarial computations
during the previous life of the trust. A balance due to an ``erroneous
actuarial computation'' is the surplus arising because actual
requirements differ from the expected requirements even though the
latter were based upon previous actuarial valuations of liabilities or
determinations of costs of providing pension benefits under the plan and
were made by a person competent to make such determinations in
accordance with reasonable assumptions as to mortality, interest, etc.,
and correct procedures relating to the method of funding. For example, a
trust has accumulated assets of $1,000,000 at the time of liquidation,
determined by acceptable actuarial procedures using reasonable
assumptions as to interest, mortality, etc., as being necessary to
provide the benefits in accordance with the provisions of the plan. Upon
such liquidation it is found that $950,000 will satisfy all of the
liabilities under the plan. The surplus of $50,000 arises, therefore,
because of the difference between the amounts actuarially determined and
the amounts actually required to satisfy the liabilities. This $50,000,
therefore, is the amount which may be returned to the employer as the
result of an erroneous actuarial computation. If, however, the surplus
of $50,000 had been accumulated as a result of a change in the benefit
provisions or in the eligibility requirements of the plan, the $50,000
could not revert to the employer because such surplus would not be the
result of an erroneous actuarial computation.
[[Page 14]]
(2) The term ``liabilities'' as used in section 401(a)(2) includes
both fixed and contingent obligations to employees. For example, if
1,000 employees are covered by a trust forming part of a pension plan,
300 of whom have satisfied all the requirements for a monthly pension,
while the remaining 700 employees have not yet completed the required
period of service, contingent obligations to such 700 employees have
nevertheless arisen which constitute ``liabilities'' within the meaning
of that term. It must be impossible for the employer (or other non
employee) to recover any amounts other than such amounts as remain in
the trust because of ``erroneous actuarial computations'' after the
satisfaction of all fixed and contingent obligations. Furthermore, the
trust instrument must contain a definite affirmative provision to this
effect, irrespective of whether the obligations to employees have their
source in the trust instrument itself, in the plan of which the trust
forms a part, or in some collateral instrument or arrangement forming a
part of such plan, and regardless of whether such obligations are,
technically speaking, liabilities of the employer, of the trust, or of
some other person forming a part of the plan or connected with it.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11672, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6722, 29 FR
5072, Apr. 14, 1964; T.D. 7748, 46 FR 1695, Jan. 7, 1981]