[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
persons who are officers and shareholders. However, a plan
[[Page 12]]
is not for the exclusive benefit of employees in general if, by any
device whatever, it discriminates either in eligibility requirements,
contributions, or benefits in favor of employees who are officers,
shareholders, persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the
work of other employees, or the highly compensated employees. See
section 401(a) (3), (4), and (5). Similarly, a stock bonus or profit-
sharing plan is not a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees in
general if the funds therein may be used to relieve the employer from
contributing to a pension plan operating concurrently and covering the
same employees. All of the surrounding and attendant circumstances and
the details of the plan will be indicative of whether it is a bona fide
stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan for the exclusive benefit
of employees in general. The law is concerned not only with the form of
a plan but also with its effects in operation. For example, section
401(a)(5) specifies certain provisions which of themselves are not
discriminatory. However, this does not mean that a plan containing these
provisions may not be discriminatory in actual operation.
(4) A plan is for the exclusive benefit of employees or their
beneficiaries even though it may cover former employees as well as
present employees and employees who are temporarily on leave, as, for
example, in the Armed Forces of the United States. A plan covering only
former employees may qualify under section 401(a) if it complies with
the provisions of section 401(a)(3)(B), with respect to coverage, and
section 401(a)(4), with respect to contributions and benefits, as
applied to all of the former employees. The term ``beneficiaries'' of an
employee within the meaning of section 401 includes the estate of the
employee, dependents of the employee, persons who are the natural
objects of the employee's bounty, and any persons designated by the
employee to share in the benefits of the plan after the death of the
employee.
(5)(i) No specific limitations are provided in section 401(a) with
respect to investments which may be made by the trustees of a trust
qualifying under section 401(a). Generally, the contributions may be
used by the trustees to purchase any investments permitted by the trust
agreement to the extent allowed by local law. However, such a trust will
be subject to tax under section 511 with respect to any ``unrelated
business taxable income'' (as defined in section 512) realized by it
from its investments.
(ii) Where the trust funds are invested in stock or securities of,
or loaned to, the employer or other person described in section 503(b),
full disclosure must be made of the reasons for such arrangement and the
conditions under which such investments are made in order that a
* * *