[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-7  Sharing of costs.
    (a) In general--(1) Scope and application of the rules in this
section. A cost sharing arrangement is an agreement under which the
parties agree to share the costs of development of one or more
* * *
section, will not be treated as a partnership to which the rules of
subchapter K apply. See Sec. 301.7701-3(e) of this chapter. Furthermore,
a participant that is a foreign corporation or nonresident alien
individual will not be treated as engaged in trade or business within
the United States solely by reason of its participation in such an
arrangement. See generally Sec. 1.864-2(a).
    (2) Limitation on allocations. The district director shall not make
allocations with respect to a qualified cost sharing arrangement except
to the extent necessary to make each controlled participant's share of
the costs (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section) of
intangible development under the qualified cost sharing arrangement
equal to its share of reasonably anticipated benefits attributable to
such development, under the rules of this section. If a controlled
taxpayer acquires an interest in intangible property from another
controlled taxpayer (other than in consideration for bearing a share of
the costs of the intangible's development), then the district director
may make appropriate allocations to reflect an arm's length
consideration for the acquisition of the interest in such intangible
under the rules of Secs. 1.482-1 and 1.482-4 through 1.482-6. See
paragraph (g) of this section. An interest in an intangible includes any
commercially transferable interest, the benefits of which are
susceptible of valuation. See Sec. 1.482-4(b) for the definition of an
intangible.
    (3) Cross references. Paragraph (c) of this section defines
participant. Paragraph (d) of this section defines the costs of
intangible development. Paragraph (e) of this section defines the
anticipated benefits of intangible development. Paragraph (f) of this
section provides rules governing cost allocations. Paragraph (g) of this
section provides rules governing transfers of intangibles other than in
* * *
FS in proportion to their shares of reasonably anticipated benefits
(i.e., 66\2/3\% and 33\1/3\%, respectively). R+D will not be considered
to bear any share of the intangible development costs under the
arrangement.
    (3) Treatment of consolidated group. For purposes of this section,
all members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section
1504(a)) that join in the filing of a consolidated return for the
taxable year under section 1501 shall be treated as one taxpayer.
    (d) Costs--(1) Intangible development costs. For purposes of this
section, a controlled participant's costs of developing intangibles for
a taxable year mean all of the costs incurred by that participant
related to the intangible development area, plus all of the cost sharing
payments it makes to other controlled and uncontrolled participants,
minus all of the cost sharing payments it receives from other controlled
and uncontrolled participants. Costs incurred related to the intangible
development area consist of the following items: operating expenses as
defined in Sec. 1.482-5(d)(3), other than depreciation or amortization
expense, plus (to the extent not included in such operating expenses, as
defined in Sec. 1.482-5(d)(3)) the charge for the use of any tangible
property made available to the qualified cost sharing arrangement. If
tangible property is made available to the qualified cost sharing
arrangement by a controlled participant, the determination of the
appropriate charge will be governed by the rules of Sec. 1.482-2(c) (Use
of tangible property). Intangible development costs do not include the
consideration for the use of any intangible property made available to
the qualified cost sharing arrangement. See paragraph (g)(2) of this
section. If a particular cost contributes to the intangible development
area and other areas or other business activities, the cost must be
* * *
district director). Documents necessary to establish the following must
also be maintained--
    (A) The total amount of costs incurred pursuant to the arrangement;
    (B) The costs borne by each controlled participant;
    (C) A description of the method used to determine each controlled
participant's share of the intangible development costs, including the
projections used to estimate benefits, and an explanation of why that
method was selected;
    (D) The accounting method used to determine the costs and benefits
of the intangible development (including the method used to translate
foreign currencies), and, to the extent that the method materially
differs from U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, an
explanation of such material differences; and
    (E) Prior research, if any, undertaken in the intangible development
area, any tangible or intangible property made available for use in the
arrangement, by each controlled participant, and any information used to
establish the value of pre-existing and covered intangibles.
    (ii) Coordination with penalty regulation. The documents described
in paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section will satisfy the principal
documents requirement under Sec. 1.6662-6(d)(2)(iii)(B) with respect to
a qualified cost sharing arrangement.
    (3) Reporting requirements. A controlled participant must attach to
its U.S. income tax return a statement indicating that it is a
participant in a qualified cost sharing arrangement, and listing the
other controlled participants in the arrangement. A controlled
participant that is not required to file a U.S. income tax return must
ensure that such a statement is attached to Schedule M of any Form 5471
or to any Form 5472 filed with respect to that participant.
    (k) Effective date. This section is effective for taxable years
beginning on or after January 1, 1996.
* * *