[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
methods listed in Sec. 1.482-2 apply to different types of transactions,
such as transfers of property, services, loans or advances, and rentals.
Accordingly, the method or methods most appropriate to the calculation
of arm's length results for controlled transactions must be selected,
and different methods may be applied to interrelated transactions if
such transactions are most reliably evaluated on a separate basis. For
example, if services are provided in connection with the transfer of
property, it may be appropriate to separately apply the methods
applicable to services and property in order to determine an arm's
length result. But see Sec. 1.482-1(f)(2)(i) (Aggregation of
transactions). In addition, other applicable provisions of the Code may
affect the characterization of a transaction, and therefore affect the
methods applicable under section 482. See for example section 467.
* * *