[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.483-1  Interest on certain deferred payments.
    (a) Amount constituting interest in certain deferred payment
transactions--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of
this section, section 483 applies to a contract for the sale or exchange
of property if the contract provides for one or more payments due more
than 1 year after the date of the sale or exchange, and the contract
does not provide for adequate stated interest. In general, a contract
has adequate stated interest if the contract provides for a stated rate
of interest that is at least equal to the test rate (determined under
Sec. 1.483-3) and the interest is paid or compounded at least annually.
Section 483 may apply to a contract whether the contract is express
(written or oral) or implied. For purposes of section 483, a sale or
exchange is any transaction treated as a sale or exchange for tax
purposes. In addition, for purposes of section 483, property includes
debt instruments and investment units, but does not include money,
services, or the right to use property. For the treatment of certain
obligations given in exchange for services or the use of property, see
sections 404 and 467. For purposes of this paragraph (a), money includes
functional currency and, in certain circumstances, nonfunctional
currency. See Sec. 1.988-2(b)(2) for circumstances when nonfunctional
currency is treated as money rather than as property.
    (2) Treatment of contracts to which section 483 applies--(i)
Treatment of unstated interest. If section 483 applies to a contract,
unstated interest under the contract is treated as interest for tax
purposes. Thus, for example, unstated interest is not treated as part of
the amount realized from the sale or exchange of property (in the case
of the seller), and is not included in the purchaser's basis in the
property acquired in the sale or exchange.
    (ii) Method of accounting for interest on contracts subject to
section 483. Any stated or unstated interest on a contract subject to
section 483 is taken into account by a taxpayer under the taxpayer's
regular method of accounting (e.g., an accrual method or the cash
receipts and disbursements method). See Secs. 1.446-1, 1.451-1, and