[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with
respect to such transactions. Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer
on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true
taxable income of the controlled taxpayer. This Sec. 1.482-1 sets forth
general principles and guidelines to be followed under section 482.
Section 1.482-2 provides rules for the determination of the true taxable
income of controlled taxpayers in specific situations, including
controlled transactions involving loans or advances, services, and
property. Sections 1.482-3 through 1.482-6 elaborate on the rules that
apply to controlled transactions involving property. Section 1.482-7T
sets forth the cost sharing provisions. Finally, Sec. 1.482-8 provides
examples illustrating the application of the best method rule.
    (2) Authority to make allocations. The district director may make
allocations between or among the members of a controlled group if a
controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income. In such
case, the district director may allocate income, deductions, credits,
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
* * *
(or another application of the first method) produces results that are
consistent with one of the competing applications may be taken into
account.
    (d) Comparability--(1) In general. Whether a controlled transaction
produces an arm's length result is generally evaluated by comparing the
results of that transaction to results realized by uncontrolled
taxpayers engaged in comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. For this purpose, the comparability of transactions and
circumstances must be evaluated considering all factors that could
affect prices or profits in arm's length dealings (comparability
factors). While a specific comparability factor may be of particular
importance in applying a method, each method requires analysis of all of
the factors that affect comparability under that method. Such factors
include the following--
    (i) Functions;
    (ii) Contractual terms;
    (iii) Risks;
    (iv) Economic conditions; and
    (v) Property or services.
    (2) Standard of comparability. In order to be considered comparable
to a controlled transaction, an uncontrolled transaction need not be
identical to the controlled transaction, but must be sufficiently
similar that it provides a reliable measure of an arm's length result.
If there are material differences between the controlled and
uncontrolled transactions, adjustments must be made if the effect of
such differences on prices or profits can be ascertained with sufficient
accuracy to improve the reliability of the results. For purposes of this
* * *
liability, the adjustment must be reflected in the documentation of Y
that is maintained for U.S. tax purposes. Thus, the adjustment must be
reflected in the determination of the amount of Y's earnings and profits
for 1995 and subsequent years, and the adjustment must be made to the
extent it has an effect on any person's U.S. income tax liability for
any taxable year.
    (3) Adjustments to conform accounts to reflect section 482
allocations--(i) In general. Appropriate adjustments must be made to
conform a taxpayer's accounts to reflect allocations made under section
482. Such adjustments may include the treatment of an allocated amount
as a dividend or a capital contribution (as appropriate), or, in
appropriate cases, pursuant to such applicable revenue procedures as may
be provided by the Commissioner (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this
chapter), repayment of the allocated amount without further income tax
consequences.
    (ii) Example. The following example illustrates the principles of
this paragraph (g)(3).
    Example Conforming cash accounts. (i) USD, a United States
corporation, buys Product from its foreign parent, FP. In reviewing
USD's income tax return, the district director determines that the arm's
length price would have increased USD's taxable income by $5 million.
The district director accordingly adjusts USD's income to reflect its
true taxable income.
    (ii) To conform its cash accounts to reflect the section 482
* * *