[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
to purchases and sales unless otherwise authorized under subdivision
(ii) of this subparagraph.
    (ii) No method of accounting will be regarded as clearly reflecting
income unless all items of gross profit and deductions are treated with
consistency from year to year. The Commissioner may authorize a taxpayer
to adopt or change to a method of accounting permitted by this chapter
although the method is not specifically described in the regulations in
this part if, in the opinion of the Commissioner, income is clearly
reflected by the use of such method. Further, the Commissioner may
authorize a taxpayer to continue the use of a method of accounting
consistently used by the taxpayer, even though not specifically
authorized by the regulations in this part, if, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, income is clearly reflected by the use of such method. See
section 446(a) and paragraph (a) of this section, which require that
taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the
basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books, and section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of this section, which
require the
[[Page 61]]
prior approval of the Commissioner in the case of changes in accounting
method.
    (d) Taxpayer engaged in more than one business. (1) Where a taxpayer
has two or more separate and distinct trades or businesses, a different
method of accounting may be used for each trade or business, provided
the method used for each trade or business clearly reflects the income
of that particular trade or business. For example, a taxpayer may
account for the operations of a personal service business on the cash
receipts and disbursements method and of a manufacturing business on an
accrual method, provided such businesses are separate and distinct and
the methods used for each clearly reflect income. The method first used
* * *
of the Commissioner. Consent must be secured whether or not such method
is proper or is permitted under the Internal Revenue Code or the
regulations thereunder.
    (ii)(a) A change in the method of accounting includes a change in
the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a
change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan.
Although a method of accounting may exist under this definition without
the necessity of a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most
instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without
such consistent treatment. A material item is any item which involves
the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of
a deduction. Changes in method of accounting include a change from the
cash receipts and disbursement method to an accrual method, or vice
versa, a change involving the method or basis used in the valuation of
inventories (see sections 471 and 472 and the regulations thereunder), a
change from the cash or accrual method to a long-term contract method,
or vice versa (see Sec. 1.451-3), a change involving the adoption, use
or discontinuance of any other specialized method of computing taxable
income, such as the crop method, and a change where the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder specifically require that the consent of
the Commissioner must be obtained before adopting such a change.
    (b) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of
mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the computation of tax
liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax credit, net
operating loss, percentage depletion or investment credit). Also, a
change in method of accounting does not include adjustment of any item
of income or deduction which does not involve the proper time for
[[Page 62]]
the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction. For
* * *