[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-6  Profit split method.
    (a) In general. The profit split method evaluates whether the
allocation of the combined operating profit or loss attributable to one
or more controlled transactions is arm's length by reference to the
* * *
    (3) Residual profit split--(i) In general. Under this method, the
combined operating profit or loss from the relevant business activity is
allocated between the controlled taxpayers following the two-step
process set forth in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
    (A) Allocate income to routine contributions. The first step
allocates operating income to each party to the controlled transactions
to provide a market return for its routine contributions to the relevant
business activity. Routine contributions are contributions of the same
or a similar kind to those made by uncontrolled taxpayers involved in
similar business activities for which it is possible to identify market
returns. Routine contributions ordinarily include contributions of
tangible property, services and intangibles that are generally owned by
uncontrolled taxpayers engaged in similar activities. A functional
analysis is required to identify these contributions according to the
functions performed, risks assumed, and resources employed by each of
the controlled taxpayers. Market returns for the routine contributions
should be determined by reference to the returns achieved by
uncontrolled taxpayers engaged in similar activities, consistent with
the methods described in Secs. 1.482-3, 1.482-4 and 1.482-5.
    (B) Allocate residual profit. The allocation of income to the
controlled taxpayers' routine contributions will not reflect profits
attributable to the controlled group's valuable intangible property
where similar property is not owned by the uncontrolled taxpayers from
which the market returns are derived. Thus, in cases where such
intangibles are present there normally will be an unallocated residual
profit after the allocation of income described in paragraph
(c)(3)(i)(A) of this section. Under this second step, the residual
[[Page 584]]
profit generally should be divided among the controlled taxpayers based
upon the relative value of their contributions of intangible property to
the relevant business activity that was not accounted for as a routine
contribution. The relative value of the intangible property contributed
by each taxpayer may be measured by external market benchmarks that
reflect the fair market value of such intangible property.
Alternatively, the relative value of intangible contributions may be
estimated by the capitalized cost of developing the intangibles and all
related improvements and updates, less an appropriate amount of
amortization based on the useful life of each intangible. Finally, if
the intangible development expenditures of the parties are relatively
constant over time and the useful life of the intangible property of all
parties is approximately the same, the amount of actual expenditures in
recent years may be used to estimate the relative value of intangible
contributions. If the intangible property contributed by one of the
controlled taxpayers is also used in other business activities (such as
transactions with other controlled taxpayers), an appropriate allocation
of the value of the intangibles must be made among all the business
activities in which it is used.
    (ii) Comparability and reliability considerations--(A) In general.
Whether results derived from this method are the most reliable measure
of the arm's length result is determined using the factors described
under the best method rule in Sec. 1.482-1(c). Thus, comparability and
the quality of data and assumptions must be considered in determining
whether this method provides the most reliable measure of an arm's
length result. The application of these factors to the residual profit
split is discussed in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(B), (C), and (D) of this
section.
    (B) Comparability. The first step of the residual profit split
relies on market benchmarks of profitability. Thus, the comparability
considerations that are relevant for the first step of the residual
profit split are those that are relevant for the methods that are used
to determine market returns for the routine contributions. The second
step of the residual profit split, however, may not rely so directly on
market benchmarks. Thus, the reliability of the results under this
method is reduced to the extent that the allocation of profits in the
second step does not rely on market benchmarks.
    (C) Data and assumptions. The reliability of the results derived
from the residual profit split is affected by the quality of the data
and assumptions used to apply this method. In particular, the following
factors must be considered--
    (1) The reliability of the allocation of costs, income, and assets
as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C)(1) of this section;
    (2) Accounting consistency as described in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(C)(2) of this section;
    (3) The reliability of the data used and the assumptions made in
valuing the intangible property contributed by the participants. In
particular, if capitalized costs of development are used to estimate the
value of intangible property, the reliability of the results is reduced
relative to the reliability of other methods that do not require such an
estimate, for the following reasons. First, in any given case, the costs
of developing the intangible may not be related to its market value.
Second, the calculation of the capitalized costs of development may
require the allocation of indirect costs between the relevant business
activity and the controlled taxpayer's other activities, which may
affect the reliability of the analysis. Finally, the calculation of
costs may require assumptions regarding the useful life of the
intangible property.
    (D) Other factors affecting reliability. Like the methods described
in Secs. 1.482-3, 1.482-4, and 1.482-5, the first step of the residual
* * *