[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with
respect to such transactions. Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer
on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true
taxable income of the controlled taxpayer. This Sec. 1.482-1 sets forth
general principles and guidelines to be followed under section 482.
Section 1.482-2 provides rules for the determination of the true taxable
income of controlled taxpayers in specific situations, including
controlled transactions involving loans or advances, services, and
property. Sections 1.482-3 through 1.482-6 elaborate on the rules that
apply to controlled transactions involving property. Section 1.482-7T
sets forth the cost sharing provisions. Finally, Sec. 1.482-8 provides
examples illustrating the application of the best method rule.
    (2) Authority to make allocations. The district director may make
allocations between or among the members of a controlled group if a
controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income. In such
case, the district director may allocate income, deductions, credits,
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
methods listed in Sec. 1.482-2 apply to different types of transactions,
such as transfers of property, services, loans or advances, and rentals.
Accordingly, the method or methods most appropriate to the calculation
of arm's length results for controlled transactions must be selected,
and different methods may be applied to interrelated transactions if
such transactions are most reliably evaluated on a separate basis. For
example, if services are provided in connection with the transfer of
property, it may be appropriate to separately apply the methods
applicable to services and property in order to determine an arm's
length result. But see Sec. 1.482-1(f)(2)(i) (Aggregation of
transactions). In addition, other applicable provisions of the Code may
affect the characterization of a transaction, and therefore affect the
methods applicable under section 482. See for example section 467.
    (c) Best method rule--(1) In general. The arm's length result of a
controlled transaction must be determined under the method that, under
the facts and circumstances, provides the most reliable measure of an
arm's length result. Thus, there is no strict priority of methods, and
no method will invariably be considered to be more reliable than others.
An arm's length result may be determined under any method without
establishing the inapplicability of another method, but if another
method subsequently is shown to produce a more reliable measure of an
arm's length result, such other method must be used. Similarly, if two
or more applications of a single method provide inconsistent results,
the arm's length result must be determined under the application that,
under the facts and circumstances, provides the most reliable measure of
an arm's length result. See Sec. 1.482-8 for examples of the application
of the best method rule.
    (2) Determining the best method. Data based on the results of
transactions between unrelated parties provides the most objective basis
for determining whether the results of a controlled transaction are
arm's length. Thus, in determining which of two or more available
methods (or applications of a single method) provides the most reliable
measure of an arm's length result, the two primary factors to take into
account are the degree of comparability between the controlled
transaction (or taxpayer) and any uncontrolled comparables, and the
* * *