[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.461-1  General rule for taxable year of deduction.
    (a) General rule--(1) Taxpayer using cash receipts and disbursements
method. Under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting,
amounts representing allowable deductions shall, as a general rule, be
taken into account for the taxable year in which paid. Further, a
taxpayer using this method may also be entitled to certain deductions in
the computation of taxable income which do not involve cash
disbursements during the taxable year, such as the deductions for
depreciation, depletion, and losses under sections 167, 611, and 165,
respectively. If an expenditure results in the creation of an asset
having a useful life which extends substantially beyond the close of the
taxable year, such an expenditure may not be deductible, or may be
deductible only in part, for the taxable year in which made. An example
is an expenditure for the construction of improvements by the lessee on
leased property where the estimated life of the improvements is in
excess of the remaining period of the lease. In such a case, in lieu of
the allowance for depreciation provided by section 167, the basis shall
be amortized ratably over the remaining period of the lease. See section
178 and the regulations thereunder for rules governing the effect to be
given renewal options in determining whether the useful life of the
improvements exceeds the remaining term of the lease where a lessee
begins improvements on leased property after July 28, 1958, other than
improvements which on such date and at all times thereafter, the lessee
was under a binding legal obligation to make. See section 263 and the
regulations thereunder for rules relating to capital expenditures. See
section 467 and the regulations thereunder for rules under which a
liability arising out of the use of property pursuant to a section 467
rental agreement is taken into account.
    (2) Taxpayer using an accrual method--(i) In general. Under an
accrual method of accounting, a liability (as defined in Sec. 1.446-
1(c)(1)(ii)(B)) is incurred, and generally is taken into account for
Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events
have occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of
the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic
performance has occurred with respect to the liability. (See paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of this section for examples of liabilities that may not
be taken into account until a taxable year subsequent to the taxable
year incurred, and see Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating
to economic performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income
Tax Regulations, and other guidance published by the Secretary prescribe
the manner in which a liability that has been incurred is taken into
account. For example, section 162 provides that the deductible liability
generally is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through a
deduction from gross income. As a further example, under section 263 or
* * *