[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
from the district director transmitting the examination report notifying
P of the proposed adjustment, establishes that the excess amount charged
for services was equal to an arm's length charge for the use of the
machine and that the taxable income and income tax liabilities of P are
not distorted, and documents the correlative allocations resulting from
the proposed setoff.
    Example 2. The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that, if P
had reported $25,000 as rental income and $25,000 less as service
income, it would have been subject to the tax on personal holding
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
    (B) The taxpayer (or other member of the controlled group with
respect to which the restrictions apply) has exhausted all remedies
prescribed by foreign law or practice for obtaining a waiver of such
restrictions (other than remedies that would have a negligible prospect
of success if pursued);
    (C) The restrictions expressly prevented the payment or receipt, in
any form, of part or all of the arm's length amount that would otherwise
be required under section 482 (for example, a restriction that applies
only to the deductibility of an expense for tax purposes is not a
restriction on payment or receipt for this purpose); and
    (D) The related parties subject to the restriction did not engage in
any arrangement with controlled or uncontrolled parties that had the
effect of circumventing the restriction, and have not otherwise violated
the restriction in any material respect.
* * *
individually or otherwise, and regardless of the place of operation.
Employment for compensation will constitute a separate trade or business
from the employing trade or business.
    (3) Taxpayer means any person, organization, trade or business,
whether or not subject to any internal revenue tax.
    (4) Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable or not, and however exercisable or
exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more
taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the
reality of the control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its
exercise. A presumption of control arises if income or deductions have
been arbitrarily shifted.
    (5) Controlled taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers owned
or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, and includes
the taxpayer that owns or controls the other taxpayers. Uncontrolled
taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers not owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests.
    (6) Group, controlled group, and group of controlled taxpayers mean
the taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests.
    (7) Transaction means any sale, assignment, lease, license, loan,
advance, contribution, or any other transfer of any interest in or a
right to use any property (whether tangible or intangible, real or
personal) or money, however such transaction is effected, and
[[Page 541]]
whether or not the terms of such transaction are formally documented. A
transaction also includes the performance of any services for the
benefit of, or on behalf of, another taxpayer.
    (8) Controlled transaction or controlled transfer means any
transaction or transfer between two or more members of the same group of
controlled taxpayers. The term uncontrolled transaction means any
transaction between two or more taxpayers that are not members of the
same group of controlled taxpayers.
    (9) True taxable income means, in the case of a controlled taxpayer,
the taxable income that would have resulted had it dealt with the other
member or members of the group at arm's length. It does not mean the
taxable income resulting to the controlled taxpayer by reason of the
particular contract, transaction, or arrangement the controlled taxpayer
chose to make (even though such contract, transaction, or arrangement is
legally binding upon the parties thereto).
    (10) Uncontrolled comparable means the uncontrolled transaction or
uncontrolled taxpayer that is compared with a controlled transaction or
taxpayer under any applicable pricing methodology. Thus, for example,
under the comparable profits method, an uncontrolled comparable is any
uncontrolled taxpayer from which data is used to establish a comparable
operating profit.
    (j) Effective dates--(1) The regulations in this are generally
* * *