[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with
respect to such transactions. Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer
on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true
taxable income of the controlled taxpayer. This Sec. 1.482-1 sets forth
general principles and guidelines to be followed under section 482.
Section 1.482-2 provides rules for the determination of the true taxable
income of controlled taxpayers in specific situations, including
controlled transactions involving loans or advances, services, and
property. Sections 1.482-3 through 1.482-6 elaborate on the rules that
apply to controlled transactions involving property. Section 1.482-7T
sets forth the cost sharing provisions. Finally, Sec. 1.482-8 provides
examples illustrating the application of the best method rule.
    (2) Authority to make allocations. The district director may make
allocations between or among the members of a controlled group if a
controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income. In such
case, the district director may allocate income, deductions, credits,
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
* * *
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
methods listed in Sec. 1.482-2 apply to different types of transactions,
such as transfers of property, services, loans or advances, and rentals.
Accordingly, the method or methods most appropriate to the calculation
of arm's length results for controlled transactions must be selected,
and different methods may be applied to interrelated transactions if
such transactions are most reliably evaluated on a separate basis. For
example, if services are provided in connection with the transfer of
property, it may be appropriate to separately apply the methods
applicable to services and property in order to determine an arm's
length result. But see Sec. 1.482-1(f)(2)(i) (Aggregation of
transactions). In addition, other applicable provisions of the Code may
* * *
example, differences in management efficiency may have a greater effect
on a comparable profits method analysis than on a comparable
uncontrolled price method analysis, while differences in product
characteristics will ordinarily have a greater effect on a comparable
uncontrolled price method analysis than on a comparable profits method
analysis.
    (iii) Confirmation of results by another method. If two or more
methods
[[Page 523]]
produce inconsistent results, the best method rule will be applied to
select the method that provides the most reliable measure of an arm's
length result. If the best method rule does not clearly indicate which
method should be selected, an additional factor that may be taken into
account in selecting a method is whether any of the competing methods
produce results that are consistent with the results obtained from the
appropriate application of another method. Further, in evaluating
different applications of the same method, the fact that a second method
(or another application of the first method) produces results that are
consistent with one of the competing applications may be taken into
account.
    (d) Comparability--(1) In general. Whether a controlled transaction
produces an arm's length result is generally evaluated by comparing the
results of that transaction to results realized by uncontrolled
taxpayers engaged in comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. For this purpose, the comparability of transactions and
* * *
adjustment is made to eliminate the effect of each such difference.
    (B) Adjustment of range to increase reliability. If there are no
uncontrolled comparables described in paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(A) of this
section, the arm's length range is derived from the results of all the
uncontrolled comparables, selected pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of
this section, that achieve a similar level of comparability and
reliability. In such cases the reliability of the analysis must be
increased, where it is possible to do so, by adjusting the range through
application of a valid statistical method to the results of all of the
uncontrolled comparables so selected. The reliability of the analysis is
increased when statistical methods are used to establish a range of
results in which the limits of the range will be determined such that
there is a 75 percent probability of a result falling above the lower
end of the range and a 75 percent probability of a result falling below
the upper end of the range. The interquartile range ordinarily provides
an acceptable measure of this range; however a different statistical
method may be applied if it provides a more reliable measure.
    (C) Interquartile range. For purposes of this section, the
interquartile range is the range from the 25th to the 75th percentile of
the results derived from the uncontrolled comparables. For this purpose,
the 25th percentile is the lowest result derived from an uncontrolled
comparable such that at least 25 percent of the results are at or below
* * *
income, it would have been subject to the tax on personal holding
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
    (B) The taxpayer (or other member of the controlled group with
* * *