[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.442-1  Change of annual accounting period.
    (a) Manner of effecting such change--(1) In general. If a taxpayer
wishes to change his annual accounting period (as defined in section
441(c)) and adopt a new taxable year (as defined in section 441(b)), he
must obtain prior approval from the Commissioner by application, as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section, or the change must be
authorized under the Income Tax Regulations. A new taxpayer who adopts
an annual accounting period as provided in section 441 and Secs. 1.441-1
or 1.441-2 need not secure the permission of the Commissioner under
section 442 and this section. However, see subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph. For adoption of and changes to or from a 52-53-week taxable
year, see section 441(f) and Sec. 1.441-2; for adoption of and changes
in the taxable years of partners and partnerships, see paragraph (b)(2)
of this section, section 706(b) and paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.706-1; for
special rules relating to certain corporations, subsidiary corporations,
and newly married couples, see paragraphs (c), (d), and (e),
respectively, of this section. For special rules relating to real estate
investment trusts, see section 859.
    (2) Taxpayers to whom section 441(g) applies. Section 441(g)
provides that if a taxpayer keeps no books, does not have an annual
accounting period, or has an accounting period which does not meet the
requirements for a fiscal year, his taxable year shall be the calendar
year. If section 441(g) applies to a taxpayer, the adoption of a fiscal
year will be treated as a change in his annual accounting period under
section 442. Therefore, such fiscal year can become the taxpayer's
taxable year only with the approval of the Commissioner. Approval of any
such change will be denied unless the taxpayer agrees in his application
to establish and maintain accurate records of his taxable income for the
short period involved in the change and for the fiscal year proposed.
The keeping of records which adequately and clearly reflect income for
the taxable year constitutes the keeping of books within the meaning of
section 441(g) and paragraph (g) of Sec. 1.441-1.
    (b) Prior approval of the Commissioner--(1) In general. In order to
secure prior approval of a change of a taxpayer's annual accounting
period, the taxpayer must file an application on Form 1128 with the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Washington, D.C. 20224, to effect the
change of accounting period. If the short period involved in the change
ends after December 31, 1973, such form shall be filed on or before the
15th day of the second calendar month following the close of such short
period; if such short period ends before January 1, 1974, such form
shall be filed on or before the last day of the first calendar month
following the close of such short period. Approval will not be granted
unless the taxpayer and the Commissioner agree to the terms, conditions,
and adjustments under which the change will be effected. In general, a
change of annual accounting period will be approved where the taxpayer
established a substantial business purpose for making the change. In
determining whether a taxpayer has established a substantial business
purpose for making the change, consideration will be given to all the
facts and circumstances relating to the change, including the tax
consequences resulting therefrom. Among the nontax factors that will be
considered in determining whether a substantial business purpose has
been established is the effect of the change on the taxpayer's annual
cycle
[[Page 22]]
of business activity. The agreement between the taxpayer and the
Commissioner under which the change will be effected shall, in
appropriate cases, provide terms, conditions, and adjustments necessary
to prevent a substantial distortion of income which otherwise would
result from the change. The following are examples of effects of the
change which would substantially distort income:
    (i) Deferral of a substantial portion of the taxpayer's income, or
shifting of a substantial portion of deductions, from one year to
another so as to reduce substantially the taxpayer's tax liability;
    (ii) Causing a similar deferral or shifting in the case of any other
person, such as a partner, a beneficiary, or a shareholder in an
electing small business corporation as defined in selection 1371(b); or
    (iii) Creating a short period in which there is either (a) a
substantial net operating loss, or (b) in the case of an electing small
business corporation, a substantial portion of amounts treated as long-
term capital gain.
    Even though a substantial business purpose is not established, the
Commissioner in appropriate cases may permit a husband or wife to change
his or her taxable year in order to secure the benefits of section 1(a)
(relating to tax in case of a joint return). See paragraph (e) of this
section for special rule for newly married couples.
    (2) Partnerships and partners. (i) A newly-formed partnership may
adopt a taxable year which is the same as the taxable year of all its
principal partners (or is the same taxable year to which its principal
partners who do not have such taxable year concurrently change) without
securing prior approval from the Commissioner. If all its principal
partners are not on the same taxable year, a newly-formed partnership
may adopt a calendar year without securing prior approval from the
Commissioner. If a newly-formed partnership wishes to adopt a taxable
year that does not qualify under the preceding two sentences, the
adoption of such year requires the prior approval of the Commissioner in
accordance with section 706(b)(1) and paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.706-1. An
existing partnership may change its taxable year without securing prior
approval from the Commissioner if all its principal partners have the
same taxable year to which the partnership changes, or if all its
* * *