[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-2  Determination of taxable income in specific situations.
    (a) Loans or advances--(1) Interest on bona fide indebtedness--(i)
In general. Where one member of a group of controlled entities makes a
* * *
services for the direct benefit of a foreign subsidiary, in addition to
direct costs of such department, such as salaries of employees and fees
paid to advertising agencies or consultants, which are attributable to
such foreign advertising, indirect costs must be taken into account on
some reasonable basis in determining the amount of costs or deductions
with respect to which the arm's length charge to the foreign subsidiary
is to be determined. These generally include depreciation, rent,
property taxes, other costs of occupancy, and other overhead costs of
the advertising department itself, and allocations of costs from other
departments which service the advertising department, such as the
personnel, accounting, payroll, and maintenance departments, and other
applicable general and administrative expenses including compensation of
top management.
    (5) Costs and deductions not to be taken into account. Costs or
deductions of the member rendering the services which are not to be
taken into account in determining the amount of an arm's length charge
for services include--
    (i) Interest expense on indebtedness not incurred specifically for
the benefit of another member of the group;
    (ii) Expenses associated with the issuance of stock and maintenance
of shareholder relations; and
    (iii) Expenses of compliance with regulations or policies imposed
upon the member rendering the services by its government which are not
directly related to the service in question.
    (6) Methods--(i) Where an arm's length charge for services rendered
is determined with reference to costs or deductions, and a member has
allocated and apportioned costs or deductions to reflect arm's length
charges by employing in a consistent manner a method of allocation and
apportionment which is reasonable and in keeping with sound accounting
practice, such method will not be disturbed. If the member has not
employed a method of allocation and apportionment which is reasonable
and in keeping with sound accounting practice, the method of allocating
and apportioning costs or deductions for the purpose of determining the
amount of arm's length charges shall be based on the particular
circumstances involved.
    (ii) The methods of allocation and apportionment referred to in this
paragraph (b)(6) are applicable both in allocating and apportioning
indirect costs to a particular activity or service (see paragraph
(b)(4)(iii) of this section) and in allocating and apportioning the
total costs (direct and indirect) of a particular activity or service
where such activity or service is undertaken for the joint benefit of
two or more members of a group (see paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section). While the use of one or more bases may be appropriate under
the circumstances, in establishing the method of allocation and
apportionment, appropriate consideration should be given to all bases
and factors, including, for example, total expenses, asset size, sales,
manufacturing expenses, payroll, space utilized, and time spent. The
costs incurred by supporting departments may be apportioned to other
departments on the basis of reasonable overall estimates, or such costs
may be reflected in the other departments' costs by means of application
of reasonable departmental overhead rates Allocations and apportionments
of costs or deductions must be made on the basis of the full cost as
opposed to the incremental cost. Thus, if an electronic data processing
machine, which is rented by the taxpayer, is used for the joint benefit
of itself and other members of a controlled group, the determination of
the arm's length charge to each member must be made with reference to
the full rent and cost of operating the machine by each member, even if
the additional use of the machine for the benefit of the other members
did not increase the cost to the taxpayer.
    (iii) Practices actually employed to apportion costs or expenses in
connection with the preparation of statements and analyses for the use
of management, creditors, minority shareholders, joint venturers,
clients, customers, potential investors, or other parties or agencies in
interest shall be considered by the district director. Similarly, in
determining the extent to
[[Page 551]]
which allocations are to be made to or from foreign members of a
controlled group, practices employed by the domestic members of a
controlled group in apportioning costs between themselves shall also be
considered if the relationships with the foreign members of the group
are comparable to the relationships between the domestic members of the
group. For example, if, for purposes of reporting to public stockholders
or to a governmental agency, a corporation apportions the costs
attributable to its executive officers among the domestic members of a
controlled group on a reasonable and consistent basis, and such officers
exercise comparable control over foreign members of such group, such
domestic apportionment practice will be taken into consideration in
determining the amount of allocations to be made to the foreign members.
    (7) Certain services. An arm's length charge shall not be deemed
equal to costs or deductions with respect to services which are an
integral part of the business activity of either the member rendering
the services (referred to in this paragraph (b) as the renderer) or the
member receiving the benefit of the services (referred to in this
paragraph (b) as the recipient). Paragraphs (b)(7)(i) through (b)(7)(iv)
of this section describe those situations in which services shall be
considered an integral part of the business activity of a member of a
group of controlled entities.
    (i) Services are an integral part of the business activity of a
* * *