[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
basis of the claimed setoff within 30 days after the date of the letter
from the district director transmitting the examination report notifying
P of the proposed adjustment, establishes that the excess amount charged
for services was equal to an arm's length charge for the use of the
machine and that the taxable income and income tax liabilities of P are
not distorted, and documents the correlative allocations resulting from
the proposed setoff.
    Example 2. The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that, if P
had reported $25,000 as rental income and $25,000 less as service
income, it would have been subject to the tax on personal holding
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
    (B) The taxpayer (or other member of the controlled group with
respect to which the restrictions apply) has exhausted all remedies
prescribed by foreign law or practice for obtaining a waiver of such
restrictions (other than remedies that would have a negligible prospect
of success if pursued);
    (C) The restrictions expressly prevented the payment or receipt, in
any form, of part or all of the arm's length amount that would otherwise
be required under section 482 (for example, a restriction that applies
only to the deductibility of an expense for tax purposes is not a
restriction on payment or receipt for this purpose); and
    (D) The related parties subject to the restriction did not engage in
any arrangement with controlled or uncontrolled parties that had the
effect of circumventing the restriction, and have not otherwise violated
the restriction in any material respect.
    (iii) Requirement for electing the deferred income method of
accounting. If a foreign legal restriction prevents the payment or
receipt of part or all of the arm's length amount that is due with
respect to a controlled transaction, the restricted amount may be
treated as
[[Page 539]]
deferrable if the following requirements are met--
    (A) The controlled taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the
district director that the payment or receipt of the arm's length amount
was prevented because of a foreign legal restriction and circumstances
described in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section; and
    (B) The controlled taxpayer whose U.S. tax liability may be affected
by the foreign legal restriction elects the deferred income method of
accounting, as described in paragraph (h)(2)(iv) of this section, on a
written statement attached to a timely U.S. income tax return (or an
amended return) filed before the IRS first contacts any member of the
controlled group concerning an examination of the return for the taxable
year to which the foreign legal restriction applies. A written statement
furnished by a taxpayer subject to the Coordinated Examination Program
will be considered an amended return for purposes of this paragraph
(h)(2)(iii)(B) if it satisfies the requirements of a qualified amended
return for purposes of Sec. 1.6664-2(c)(3) as set forth in those
regulations or as the Commissioner may prescribe by applicable revenue
procedures. The election statement must identify the affected
transactions, the parties to the transactions, and the applicable
foreign legal restrictions.
    (iv) Deferred income method of accounting. If the requirements of
paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section are satisfied, any portion of the
arm's length amount, the payment or receipt of which is prevented
because of applicable foreign legal restrictions, will be treated as
deferrable until payment or receipt of the relevant item ceases to be
prevented by the foreign legal restriction. For purposes of the deferred
income method of accounting under this paragraph (h)(2)(iv), deductions
(including the cost or other basis of inventory and other assets sold or
exchanged) and credits properly chargeable against any amount so
deferred, are subject to deferral under the provisions of Sec. 1.461-
1(a)(4). In addition, income is deferrable under this deferred income
method of accounting only to the extent that it exceeds the related
deductions already claimed in open taxable years to which the foreign
legal restriction applied.
    (v) Examples. The following examples, in which Sub is a Country FC
subsidiary of U.S. corporation, Parent, illustrate this paragraph
(h)(2).
    Example 1. Parent licenses an intangible to Sub. FC law generally
prohibits payments by any person within FC to recipients outside the
* * *