[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.481-1  Adjustments in general.
    (a)(1) Section 481 prescribes the rules to be followed in computing
taxable income in cases where the taxable income of the taxpayer is
computed under a method of accounting different from that under which
the taxable income was previously computed. A change in method of
accounting to which section 481 applies includes a change in the over-
all method of accounting for gross income or deductions, or a change in
the treatment of a material item. For rules relating to changes in
methods of accounting, see section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of