[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.471-6  Inventories of livestock raisers and other farmers.
    (a) A farmer may make his return upon an inventory method instead of
the cash receipts and disbursements method. It is optional with the
taxpayer which of these methods of accounting is used but, having
elected one method, the option so exercised will be binding upon the
taxpayer for the year for which the option is exercised and for
subsequent years unless another method is authorized by the Commissioner
as provided in paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.446-1.
    (b) In any change of accounting method from the cash receipts and
disbursements method to an inventory method, adjustments shall be made
as provided in section 481 (relating to adjustments required by change
in method of accounting) and the regulations thereunder.
    (c) Because of the difficulty of ascertaining actual cost of
livestock and other farm products, farmers who render their returns upon
an inventory method may value their inventories according to the ``farm-
price method'', and farmers raising livestock may value their
inventories of animals according to either the ``farm-price method'' or
the ``unit-livestock-price method''. In addition, these inventory
methods may be used to account for the costs of property produced in a
farming business that are required to be capitalized under section 263A
regardless of whether the property being produced is otherwise treated
as inventory by the taxpayer, and regardless of whether the taxpayer is
otherwise using the cash or an accrual method of accounting. Thus, for
example, the unit livestock method may be utilized by a taxpayer in
accounting under section 263A for the costs of raising animals that will
be used for draft, breeding, or dairy purposes.
    (d) The ``farm-price method'' provides for the valuation of
inventories at market price less direct cost of disposition. If this
method of valuation is used, it generally must be applied to all
property produced by the taxpayer in the trade or business of farming,
except as to livestock accounted for, at the taxpayer's election, under
the unit livestock method of accounting. However, see Sec. 1.263A-
4T(c)(3) for an exception to this rule. If the use of the ``farm-price
method'' of valuing inventories for any taxable year involves a change
in method of valuing inventories from that employed in prior years,
permission for such change shall first be secured from the Commissioner
as provided in paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.446-1.
    (e) The ``unit-livestock-price method'' provides for the valuation
of the different classes of animals in the inventory at a standard unit
price for each animal within a class. A livestock raiser electing this
method of valuing his animals must adopt a reasonable classification of
the animals in his inventory with respect to the age and kind included
so that the unit prices assigned to the several classes will reasonably
account for the normal costs incurred in producing the animals within
such classes. Thus, if a cattle raiser determines that it costs
approximately $15 to produce a calf, and $7.50 each year to raise the
calf to maturity, his classifications and unit prices would be as
follows: Calves, $15; yearlings, $22.50; 2-year olds, $30; mature
animals, $37.50. The classification selected by the livestock raiser,
and the unit prices assigned to the several classes, are subject to
approval by the district director upon examination of the taxpayer's
return.
    (f) A taxpayer who elects to use the ``unit-livestock-price method''
must apply it to all livestock raised, whether for sale or for draft,
breeding, or dairy purposes. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, once established, the unit prices and classifications
selected by the taxpayer must be consistently applied in all subsequent
taxable years.
[[Page 460]]
For taxable years beginning after August 22, 1997, a taxpayer using the
unit livestock method must, however, annually reevaluate the unit
livestock prices and must adjust the prices upward to reflect increases
in the costs of raising livestock. The consent of the Commissioner is
not required to make such upward adjustments. No other changes in the
classification of animals or unit prices shall be made without the
consent of the Commissioner. See Sec. 1.263A-4T for rules regarding the
computation of costs for purposes of the unit livestock method.
    (g) A livestock raiser who uses the ``unit-livestock-price method''
must include in his inventory at cost any livestock purchased, except
that animals purchased for draft, breeding, or dairy purposes can, at
the election of the livestock raiser, be included in inventory or be
treated as capital assets subject to depreciation after maturity. If the
animals purchased are not mature at the time of purchase, the cost
should be increased at the end of each taxable year in accordance with
the established unit prices, except that no increase is to be made in
the taxable year of purchase if the animal is acquired during the last
six months of that year. If the records maintained permit identification
of a purchased animal, the cost of such animal will be eliminated from
the closing inventory in the event of its sale or loss. Otherwise, the
first-in, first-out method of valuing inventories must be applied.
    (h) If a taxpayer using the ``farm-price method'' desires to adopt
the ``unit-livestock-price method'' in valuing his inventories of
livestock, permission for the change shall first be secured from the
Commissioner as provided in paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.446-1. However, a
taxpayer who has filed returns on the basis of inventories at cost, or
cost or market whichever is lower, may adopt the ``unit-livestock-price
method'' for valuing his inventories of livestock without formal
application for permission, but the classifications and unit prices
selected are subject to approval by the district director upon
* * *