[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
or required by such special accounting treatment, taxable income shall
be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the
taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books. For
requirement respecting the adoption or change of accounting method, see
section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of this section.
    (2) It is recognized that no uniform method of accounting can be
prescribed for all taxpayers. Each taxpayer shall adopt such forms and
systems as are, in his judgment, best suited to his needs. However, no
method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, it clearly reflects income. A method of accounting which
reflects the consistent application of generally accepted accounting
principles in a particular trade or business in accordance with accepted
conditions or practices in that trade or business will ordinarily be
regarded as clearly reflecting income, provided all items of gross
income and expense are treated consistently from year to year.
    (3) Items of gross income and expenditures which are elements in the
computation of taxable income need not be in the form of cash. It is
sufficient that such items can be valued in terms of money. For general
rules relating to the taxable year for inclusion of income and for
taking deductions, see sections 451 and 461, and the regulations
thereunder.
    (4) Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income
for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will
enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the
regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's
regular books of account and such other records and data as may be
necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his
return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such
books and his return. The following are among the essential features
* * *