[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
method of accounting used in the preparation of the taxpayer's income
tax returns.
    (c) Permissible methods--(1) In general. Subject to the provisions
of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, a taxpayer may compute his
taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting:
    (i) Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the
cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable
income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of
cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in
which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be
deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. For rules relating
to constructive receipt, see Sec. 1.451-2. For treatment of an
expenditure attributable to more than one taxable year, see section
461(a) and paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 1.461-1.
    (ii) Accrual method. (A) Generally, under an accrual method, income
is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred
that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income
can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under such a method, a
liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal
income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have
occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the
liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic
performance has occurred with respect to the liability. (See paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of Sec. 1.461-1 for examples of liabilities that may not
be taken into account until after the taxable year incurred, and see
Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating to economic
performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income Tax
Regulations, and other guidance published by the Secretary prescribe the
manner in which a liability that has been incurred is taken into
account. For example, section 162 provides that a deductible liability
generally is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through a
deduction from gross income. As a further example, under section 263 or
263A, a liability that relates to the creation of an asset having a
useful life extending substantially beyond the close of the taxable year
is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through
capitalization (within the meaning of Sec. 1.263A-1(c)(3)) and may later
affect the computation of taxable income through depreciation or
otherwise over a period including subsequent taxable years, in
accordance with applicable Internal Revenue Code sections and related
guidance.
    (B) The term ``liability'' includes any item allowable as a
deduction, cost, or expense for Federal income tax purposes. In addition
to allowable deductions, the term includes any amount otherwise
allowable as a capitalized cost, as a cost taken into account in
computing cost of goods sold, as a cost allocable to a long-term
contract, or as any other cost or expense. Thus, for example, an amount
that a taxpayer expends or will expend for capital improvements to
property must be incurred before the taxpayer may take the amount into
account in computing its basis in the property. The term ``liability''
is not limited to items for
[[Page 60]]
* * *