[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
computing cost of goods sold, as a cost allocable to a long-term
contract, or as any other cost or expense. Thus, for example, an amount
that a taxpayer expends or will expend for capital improvements to
property must be incurred before the taxpayer may take the amount into
account in computing its basis in the property. The term ``liability''
is not limited to items for
[[Page 60]]
which a legal obligation to pay exists at the time of payment. Thus, for
example, amounts prepaid for goods or services and amounts paid without
a legal obligation to do so may not be taken into account by an accrual
basis taxpayer any earlier than the taxable year in which those amounts
are incurred.
    (C) No method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of
the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income. The method used by the
taxpayer in determining when income is to be accounted for will
generally be acceptable if it accords with generally accepted accounting
principles, is consistently used by the taxpayer from year to year, and
is consistent with the Income Tax Regulations. For example, a taxpayer
engaged in a manufacturing business may account for sales of the
taxpayer's product when the goods are shipped, when the product is
delivered or accepted, or when title to the goods passes to the
customers, whether or not billed, depending on the method regularly
employed in keeping the taxpayer's books.
    (iii) Other permissible methods. Special methods of accounting are
described elsewhere in chapter 1 of the Code and the regulations
thereunder. For example, see the following sections and the regulations
thereunder: Sections 61 and 162, relating to the crop method of
accounting; section 453, relating to the installment method; section
451, relating to the long-term contract methods. In addition, special
methods of accounting for particular items of income and expense are
provided under other sections of chapter 1. For example, see section
* * *