[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-3  Notional principal contracts.
    (a) Table of contents.
    (b) Purpose.
    (c) Definitions and scope.
    (1) Notional principal contract.
    (i) In general.
    (ii) Excluded contracts.
* * *
                                                          Expected forward      Time value         Principal
                                                              payment           component          component
1995...................................................             $5,000             $4,282               $718
1996...................................................             20,000              4,225             15,775
1997...................................................             40,000              2,963             37,037
                                                                   $65,000            $11,470            $53,530
    (d) The ratable daily portion of the principal component is added to
I's periodic payments in computing its net income or net deduction from
the notional principal contract for each taxable year. The time value
components are needed only to compute the principal components, and are
otherwise disregarded.
    (g) Special rules--(1) Disguised notional principal contracts. The
Commissioner may recharacterize all or part of a transaction (or series
of transactions) if the effect of the transaction (or series of
transactions) is to avoid the application of this section.
    (2) Hedged notional principal contracts. If a taxpayer, either
directly or through a related person (as defined in paragraph (c)(4)(i)
of this section), reduces risk with respect to a notional principal
contract by purchasing, selling, or otherwise entering into other
notional principal contracts, futures, forwards, options, or other
financial contracts (other than debt instruments), the taxpayer may not
use the alternative methods provided in paragraphs (f)(2)(iii) and (v)
of this section. Moreover, where such positions are entered into to
avoid the appropriate timing or character of income from the contracts
taken together, the Commissioner may require that amounts paid to or
received by the taxpayer under the notional principal contract be
treated in a manner that is consistent with the economic substance of
the transaction as a whole.
    (3) Options and forwards to enter into notional principal contracts.
An option or forward contract that entitles or obligates a person to
enter into a notional principal contract is subject to the general rules
of taxation for options or forward contracts. Any payment with respect
to the option or forward contract is treated as a nonperiodic payment
for the underlying notional principal contract under the rules of
paragraphs (f) and (g)(4) or (g)(5) of this section if and when the
underlying notional principal contract is entered into.
    (4) Swaps with significant nonperiodic payments. A swap with
significant nonperiodic payments is treated as two separate transactions
consisting of an on-market, level payment swap and a loan. The loan must
be accounted for by the parties to the contract independently of the
swap. The time value component associated with the loan is not included
in the net income or net deduction from the swap under paragraph (d) of
this section, but is recognized as interest for all purposes of the
Internal Revenue Code. See paragraph (g)(6) Example 3 of this section.
For purposes of section 956, the Commissioner may treat any nonperiodic
swap payment, whether or not it is significant, as one or more loans.
    (5) Caps and floors that are significantly in-the-money. [Reserved]
    (6) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
paragraph (g) of this section.
    Example 1. Cap hedged with options.(a) On January 1, 1995, K sells
to unrelated counterparty L three cash settlement European-style put
options on Eurodollar time deposits with a strike rate of 9%. The
options have exercise dates of January 1, 1996,
[[Page 75]]
January 1, 1997, and January 1, 1998, respectively. If LIBOR exceeds 9%
on any of the exercise dates, L will be entitled, by exercising the
relevant option, to receive from K an amount that corresponds to the
excess of LIBOR over 9% times $25 million. L pays K $650,000 for the
three options. Furthermore, K is related to F, the cap purchaser in
paragraph (f)(4) Example 1 of this section.
    (b) K's option agreements with L reduce risk with respect to F's cap
agreement with E. Accordingly, under paragraph (g)(2) of this section, F
cannot use the alternative methods provided in paragraph (f)(2)(v) of
this section to amortize the premium paid under the cap agreement. F
must amortize the cap premium it paid in accordance with paragraph
(f)(2)(iv) of this section.
    (c) The method that E may use to account for its agreement with F is
not affected by the application of paragraph (g)(2) of this section to
F.
    Example 2. Nonperiodic payment that is not significant. (a) On
January 1, 1995, G enters into an interest rate swap agreement with
unrelated counterparty H under which, for a term of five years, G is
obligated to make annual payments at 11% and H is obligated to make
annual payments at LIBOR on a notional principal amount of $100 million.
At the time G and H enter into this swap agreement, the rate for similar
on-market swaps is LIBOR to 10%. To compensate for this difference, on
January 1, 1995, H pays G a yield adjustment fee of $3,790,786. G
provides H with information that indicates that the amount of the yield
adjustment fee was determined as the present value, at 10% compounded
annually, of five annual payments of $1,000,000 (1% x $100,000,000). G
and H are calendar year taxpayers. (These facts are the same as in
paragraph (f)(4) Example 5 of this section.)
    (b) In this situation, the yield adjustment fee of $3,790,786 is not
a significant nonperiodic payment within the meaning of paragraph (g)(4)
of this section, in light of the amount of the fee in proportion to the
* * *