[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-9  Rules for certain rental real estate activities.
    (a) Scope and purpose. This section provides guidance to taxpayers
engaged in certain real property trades or businesses on applying
section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities.
    (b) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section:
    (1) Trade or business. A trade or business is any trade or business
determined by treating the types of activities in Sec. 1.469-4(b)(1) as
if they involved the conduct of a trade or business, and any interest in
rental real estate, including any interest in rental real estate that
gives rise to deductions under section 212.
    (2) Real property trade or business. Real property trade or business
is defined in section 469(c)(7)(C).
    (3) Rental real estate. Rental real estate is any real property used
by customers or held for use by customers in a rental activity within
the meaning of Sec. 1.469-1T(e)(3). However, any rental real estate that
the taxpayer grouped with a
[[Page 449]]
trade or business activity under Sec. 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(A) or (C) is not
an interest in rental real estate for purposes of this section.
    (4) Personal services. Personal services means any work performed by
an individual in connection with a trade or business. However, personal
services do not include any work performed by an individual in the
individual's capacity as an investor as described in Sec. 1.469-
5T(f)(2)(ii).
    (5) Material participation. Material participation has the same
meaning as under Sec. 1.469-5T. Paragraph (f) of this section contains
rules applicable to limited partnership interests in rental real estate
that a qualifying taxpayer elects to aggregate with other interests in
rental real estate of that taxpayer.
    (6) Qualifying taxpayer. A qualifying taxpayer is a taxpayer that
owns at least one interest in rental real estate and meets the
requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
    (c) Requirements for qualifying taxpayers--(1) In general. A
qualifying taxpayer must meet the requirements of section 469(c)(7)(B).
    (2) Closely held C corporations. A closely held C corporation meets
the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section by satisfying the
requirements of section 469(c)(7)(D)(i). For purposes of section
469(c)(7)(D)(i), gross receipts do not include items of portfolio income
within the meaning of Sec. 1.469-2T(c)(3).
    (3) Requirement of material participation in the real property
trades or businesses. A taxpayer must materially participate in a real
property trade or business in order for the personal services provided
by the taxpayer in that real property trade or business to count towards
meeting the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (4) Treatment of spouses. Spouses filing a joint return are
qualifying taxpayers only if one spouse separately satisfies both
requirements of section 469(c)(7)(B). In determining the real property
trades or businesses in which a married taxpayer materially participates
(but not for any other purpose under this paragraph (c)), work performed
by the taxpayer's spouse in a trade or business is treated as work
performed by the taxpayer under Sec. 1.469-5T(f)(3), regardless of
whether the spouses file a joint return for the year.
    (5) Employees in real property trades or businesses. For purposes of
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, personal services performed during a
taxable year as an employee generally will be treated as performed in a
trade or business but will not be treated as performed in a real
property trade or business, unless the taxpayer is a five-percent owner
(within the meaning of section 416(i)(1)(B)) in the employer. If an
employee is not a five-percent owner in the employer at all times during
the taxable year, only the personal services performed by the employee
during the period the employee is a five-percent owner in the employer
will be treated as performed in a real property trade or business.
    (d) General rule for determining real property trades or
businesses--(1) Facts and circumstances. The determination of a
taxpayer's real property trades or businesses for purposes of paragraph
(c) of this section is based on all of the relevant facts and
circumstances. A taxpayer may use any reasonable method of applying the
facts and circumstances in determining the real property trades or
businesses in which the taxpayer provides personal services. Depending
on the facts and circumstances, a real property trade or business
consists either of one or more than one trade or business specifically
described in section 469(c)(7)(C). A taxpayer's grouping of activities
under Sec. 1.469-4 does not control the determination of the taxpayer's
real property trades or businesses under this paragraph (d).
    (2) Consistency requirement. Once a taxpayer determines the real
property trades or businesses in which personal services are provided
for purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, the taxpayer may not
redetermine those real property trades or businesses in subsequent
taxable years unless the original determination was clearly
inappropriate or there has been a material change in the facts and
circumstances that makes the original determination clearly
inappropriate.
[[Page 450]]
    (e) Treatment of rental real estate activities of a qualifying
taxpayer--(1) In general. Section 469(c)(2) does not apply to any rental
real estate activity of a taxpayer for a taxable year in which the
taxpayer is a qualifying taxpayer under paragraph (c) of this section.
Instead, a rental real estate activity of a qualifying taxpayer is a
passive activity under section 469 for the taxable year unless the
taxpayer materially participates in the activity. Each interest in
rental real estate of a qualifying taxpayer will be treated as a
separate rental real estate activity, unless the taxpayer makes an
* * *