[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-2  Method of accounting for interest.
    (a) Applicability--(1) In general. This section provides rules for
determining the amount of interest that accrues during an accrual period
* * *
Sec. 1.1273-1(d). See Sec. 1.163-7 for the treatment of de minimis
original issue discount by the issuer and Secs. 1.1273-1(d) and 1.1272-3
for the treatment of de minimis original issue discount by the holder.
    (b) Accrual of qualified stated interest. Qualified stated interest
(as defined in Sec. 1.1273-1(c)) accrues ratably over the accrual period
(or periods) to which it is attributable and accrues at the stated rate
for the period (or periods).
    (c) Accrual of interest other than qualified stated interest.
Subject to the modifications in paragraph (d) of this section, the
amount of interest (other than qualified stated interest) that accrues
for any accrual period is determined under rules similar to those in the
regulations under sections 1272 and 1275 for the accrual of original
issue discount. The preceding sentence applies regardless of any
contrary formula agreed to by the parties.
    (d) Modifications--(1) Issue price. The issue price of the loan or
contract is equal to--
    (i) In the case of a contract for the sale or exchange of property
to which section 483 applies, the amount described in Sec. 1.483-
2(a)(1)(i) or (ii), whichever is applicable;
    (ii) In the case of a contract for the sale or exchange of property
to which section 483 does not apply, the stated principal amount; or
    (iii) In any other case, the amount loaned.
    (2) Principal payments that are not deferred payments. In the case
of a contract to which section 483 applies, principal payments that are
not deferred payments are ignored for purposes of determining yield and
adjusted issue price.
    (e) Allocation of interest to payments--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraphs (e)(2), (e)(3), and (e)(4) of this section, each
payment under a loan (other than payments of additional interest or
similar charges provided with respect to amounts that are not paid when
due) is treated as a payment of interest to the extent of the accrued
and unpaid interest determined under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section as of the date the payment becomes due.
    (2) Special rule for points deductible under section 461(g)(2). If a
payment of points is deductible by the borrower under section 461(g)(2),
the payment is treated by the borrower as a payment of interest.
    (3) Allocation respected in certain small transactions. [Reserved]
    (4) Pro rata prepayments. Accrued but unpaid interest is allocated
to a pro rata prepayment under rules similar to those for allocating
accrued but unpaid original issue discount to a pro rata prepayment
under Sec. 1.1275-2(f). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a pro
rata prepayment is a payment that is made prior to maturity that--
    (i) Is not made pursuant to the contract's payment schedule; and
    (ii) Results in a substantially pro rata reduction of each payment
remaining to be paid on the contract.
    (f) Aggregation rule. For purposes of this section, all contracts
calling for deferred payments arising from the
[[Page 65]]
same transaction (or a series of related transactions) are treated as a
single contract. This rule, however, generally only applies to contracts
involving a single borrower and a single lender.
    (g) Debt instruments denominated in a currency other than the U.S.
dollar. This section applies to a debt instrument that provides for all
payments denominated in, or determined by reference to, the functional
currency of the taxpayer or qualified business unit of the taxpayer
(even if that currency is other than the U.S. dollar). See Sec. 1.988-
2(b) to determine interest income or expense for debt instruments that
provide for payments denominated in, or determined by reference to, a
nonfunctional currency.
    (h) Example. The following example illustrates the rules of this
section.
    Example. Allocation of unstated interest to deferred payments--(i)
Facts. On July 1, 1996, A sells his personal residence to B for a stated
purchase price of $1,297,143.66. The property is not personal use
property (within the meaning of section 1275(b)(3)) in the hands of B.
Under the loan agreement, B is required to make two installment payments
of $648,571.83 each, the first due on June 30, 1998, and the second due
on June 30, 2000. Both A and B use the cash receipts and disbursements
method of accounting and use a calendar year for their taxable year.
    (ii) Amount of unstated interest. Under section 483, the agreement
does not provide for adequate stated interest. Thus, the loan's yield is
the test rate of interest determined under Sec. 1.483-3. Assume that
both A and B use annual accrual periods and that the test rate of
interest is 9.2 percent, compounded annually. Under Sec. 1.483-2, the
present value of the deferred payments is $1,000,000. Thus, the
agreement has unstated interest of $297,143.66.
    (iii) First two accrual periods. Under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, the issue price at the beginning of the first accrual period is
$1,000,000 (the amount described in Sec. 1.483-2(a)(1)(i)). Under
paragraph (c) of this section, the amount of interest that accrues for
the first accrual period is $92,000 ($1,000,000 x .092) and the amount
of interest that accrues for the second accrual period is $100,464
($1,092,000 x .092). Thus, $192,464 of interest has accrued as of the
end of the second accrual period. Under paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, the $648,571.83 payment made on June 30, 1998, is treated first
as a payment of interest to the extent of $192,464. The remainder of the
payment ($456,107.83) is treated as a payment of principal. Both A and B
take the payment of interest ($192,464) into account in 1998.
    (iv) Second two accrual periods. The adjusted issue price at the
beginning of the third accrual period is $543,892.17
* * *