[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.451-3  Long-term contracts.
    (a) Introduction and effective date--(1) In general. Income from a
long-term contract (as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section) may
be included in gross income in accordance with one of the two long-term
* * *
year, certificates of architects or engineers or other appropriate
documentation showing the basis for such revision must be available at
the principal place of business of the taxpayer for inspection in
connection with an examination of the income tax return. If the method
described in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph is used, certificates
of architects or engineers or other appropriate documentation showing
the percentage of completion of each contract during the taxable year
must be available at the principal place of business of the taxpayer for
inspection in connection with an examination of the income tax return.
    (3) Under the percentage of completion method, all costs incurred
during the taxable year with respect to a long-term contract (account
being taken of the material and supplies on hand at the beginning and
the end of the taxable year for use in the contract) must be deducted.
``Costs incurred during the taxable year with respect to a long-term
contract'' do not include costs incurred with respect to any guarantee,
warranty, maintenance, or other service agreement relating to the
subject matter of the long-term contract. See paragraph (a)(3) of this
section.
    (d) Completed contract method--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (d) (2), (3) or (4) (relating to disputes) of
this section, under the completed contract method, gross income derived
from long-term contracts must be reported by including the gross
contract price of each contract in gross income for the taxable year in
which such contract is completed (as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section). All costs properly allocable to a long-term contract
(determined pursuant to paragraph (d) (5) or (6) of this section) must
be deducted from gross income for the taxable year in which the contract
is completed. In addition, account must be taken of any material and
supplies charged to the contract but remaining on hand at the time of
completion.
    (2) Contracts with disputes from buyer claims. (i) This subparagraph
applies in any case where, on or after a taxpayer tenders the subject
matter of a long-term contract to the party with whom he is contracting,
there exists an amount reasonably in dispute because such party wishes
to have the original contract price reduced or to have additional work
performed on the contract. Any item of income or deduction with respect
to an amount reasonably in dispute shall be taken into account in the
taxable year in which such dispute is
[[Page 114]]
resolved. In addition, any item of income or deduction which is properly
allocable to such contract and which is not included in or deducted from
gross income in a prior taxable year pursuant to subdivisions (ii),
(iii), (iv), or (v) of this subparagraph and which is not taken into
account under the preceding sentence shall be included in or deducted
from gross income in the taxable year in which the final dispute is
resolved.
* * *