[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
computing cost of goods sold, as a cost allocable to a long-term
contract, or as any other cost or expense. Thus, for example, an amount
that a taxpayer expends or will expend for capital improvements to
property must be incurred before the taxpayer may take the amount into
account in computing its basis in the property. The term ``liability''
is not limited to items for
[[Page 60]]
which a legal obligation to pay exists at the time of payment. Thus, for
example, amounts prepaid for goods or services and amounts paid without
a legal obligation to do so may not be taken into account by an accrual
basis taxpayer any earlier than the taxable year in which those amounts
are incurred.
    (C) No method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of
the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income. The method used by the
taxpayer in determining when income is to be accounted for will
generally be acceptable if it accords with generally accepted accounting
principles, is consistently used by the taxpayer from year to year, and
is consistent with the Income Tax Regulations. For example, a taxpayer
engaged in a manufacturing business may account for sales of the
taxpayer's product when the goods are shipped, when the product is
delivered or accepted, or when title to the goods passes to the
customers, whether or not billed, depending on the method regularly
employed in keeping the taxpayer's books.
    (iii) Other permissible methods. Special methods of accounting are
described elsewhere in chapter 1 of the Code and the regulations
thereunder. For example, see the following sections and the regulations
thereunder: Sections 61 and 162, relating to the crop method of
accounting; section 453, relating to the installment method; section
451, relating to the long-term contract methods. In addition, special
methods of accounting for particular items of income and expense are
provided under other sections of chapter 1. For example, see section
* * *
method of accounting in computing gross income from his trade or
business shall use the cash method in computing expenses of such trade
or business. Similarly, a taxpayer who uses an accrual method of
accounting in computing business expenses shall use an accrual method in
computing items affecting gross income from his trade or business.
    (b) A taxpayer using one method of accounting in computing items of
income and deductions of his trade or business may compute other items
of income and deductions not connected with his trade or business under
a different method of accounting.
    (2) Special rules. (i) In any case in which it is necessary to use
an inventory the accrual method of accounting must be used with regard
to purchases and sales unless otherwise authorized under subdivision
(ii) of this subparagraph.
    (ii) No method of accounting will be regarded as clearly reflecting
income unless all items of gross profit and deductions are treated with
consistency from year to year. The Commissioner may authorize a taxpayer
to adopt or change to a method of accounting permitted by this chapter
although the method is not specifically described in the regulations in
this part if, in the opinion of the Commissioner, income is clearly
reflected by the use of such method. Further, the Commissioner may
authorize a taxpayer to continue the use of a method of accounting
consistently used by the taxpayer, even though not specifically
authorized by the regulations in this part, if, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, income is clearly reflected by the use of such method. See
section 446(a) and paragraph (a) of this section, which require that
taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the
basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books, and section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of this section, which
require the
[[Page 61]]
* * *