[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.471-2  Valuation of inventories.
    (a) Section 471 provides two tests to which each inventory must
conform:
    (1) It must conform as nearly as may be to the best accounting
practice in the trade or business, and
    (2) It must clearly reflect the income.
    (b) It follows, therefore, that inventory rules cannot be uniform
but must give effect to trade customs which come within the scope of the
best accounting practice in the particular trade or business. In order
to clearly reflect income, the inventory practice of a taxpayer should
be consistent from year to year, and greater weight is to be given to
consistency than to any particular method of inventorying or basis of
valuation so long as the method or basis used is in accord with
Secs. 1.471-1 through 1.471-11.
    (c) The bases of valuation most commonly used by business concerns
and which meet the requirements of section 471 are (1) cost and (2) cost
or market, whichever is lower. (For inventories by dealers in
securities, see Sec. 1.471-5.) Any goods in an inventory which are
unsalable at normal prices or unusable in the normal way because of
damage, imperfections, shop wear, changes of style, odd or broken lots,
or other similar causes, including second-hand goods taken in exchange,
should be valued at bona fide selling prices less direct cost of
disposition, whether subparagraph (1) or (2) of this paragraph is used,
or if such goods consist of raw materials or partly finished goods held
for use or consumption, they shall be valued upon a reasonable basis,
taking into consideration the usability and the condition of the goods,
but in no case shall such value be less than the scrap value. Bona fide
selling price means actual offering of goods during a period ending not
later than 30 days after inventory date. The burden of proof will rest
upon the taxpayer to show that such exceptional goods as are valued upon
such selling basis come within the classifications indicated above, and
he shall maintain such records of the disposition of the goods as will
enable a verification of the inventory to be made.
    (d) In respect of normal goods, whichever method is adopted must be
applied with reasonable consistency to the entire inventory of the
taxpayer's trade or business except as to those goods inventoried under
the last-in, first-out method authorized by section 472 or to animals
inventoried under the elective unit, livestock-price-method authorized
by Sec. 1.471-6. See paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.446-1 for rules permitting
the use of different methods of accounting if the taxpayer has more than
one trade or business. Where the taxpayer is engaged in more than one
trade or business the Commissioner may require that the method of
valuing inventories with respect to goods in one trade or business also
be used with respect to similar goods in other trades or businesses if,
in the opinion of the Commissioner, the use of such method with respect
to such other goods is essential to a clear reflection of income.
Taxpayers were given an option to adopt the basis of either (1) cost or
* * *