[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-4  Hedging transactions.
    (a) In general. Except as provided in this paragraph (a), a hedging
transaction as defined in Sec. 1.1221-2(b) (whether or not the character
of gain or loss from the transaction is determined under Sec. 1.1221-2)
must be accounted for under the rules of this section. To the extent
that provisions of any other regulations governing the timing of income,
deductions, gain, or loss are inconsistent with the rules of this
section, the rules of this section control.
    (1) Trades or businesses excepted. A taxpayer is not required to
account for hedging transactions under the rules of this section for any
trade or business in which the cash receipts and disbursements method of
accounting is used or in which Sec. 1.471-6 is used for inventory
valuations if, for all prior taxable years ending on or after September
30, 1993, the taxpayer met the $5,000,000 gross receipts test of section
448(c) (or would have met that test if the taxpayer were a corporation
or partnership). A taxpayer not required to use the rules of this
section may nonetheless use a method of accounting that is consistent
with these rules.
    (2) Coordination with other sections. This section does not apply
to--
    (i) Any position to which section 475(a) applies;
    (ii) An integrated transaction subject to Sec. 1.1275-6;
    (iii) Any section 988 hedging transaction if the transaction is
integrated under Sec. 1.988-5 or if other regulations issued under
section 988(d) (or an advance ruling described in 1.988-5(e)) govern
when gain or loss from the transaction is taken into account; or
    (iv) The determination of the issuer's yield on an issue of tax-
exempt bonds for purposes of the arbitrage restrictions to which
Sec. 1.148-4(h) applies.
    (b) Clear reflection of income. The method of accounting used by a
taxpayer for a hedging transaction must clearly reflect income. To
clearly reflect income, the method used must reasonably match the timing
of income, deduction, gain, or loss from the hedging transaction with
the timing of income, deduction, gain, or loss from the item or items
being hedged. Taking gains and losses into account in the period in
which they are realized may clearly reflect income in the case of
certain hedging transactions. For example, where a hedge and the item
being hedged are disposed of in the same taxable year, taking realized
gain or loss into account on both items in that taxable year may clearly
reflect income. In the case of many hedging transactions, however,
taking gains and losses into account as they are realized does not
result in the matching required by this section.
    (c) Choice of method and consistency. For any given type of hedging
transaction, there may be more than one method of accounting that
satisfies the clear reflection requirement of paragraph (b) of this
section. A taxpayer is generally permitted to adopt a method of
accounting for a particular type of hedging transaction that clearly
reflects the taxpayer's income from that type of transaction. See
paragraph (e) of this section for requirements and limitations on the
taxpayer's choice of method. Different methods of accounting may be used
for different types of hedging transactions and for transactions that
hedge different types of items. Once a taxpayer adopts a method of
accounting, however, that method must be applied consistently and can
only be changed with the consent of the Commissioner, as provided by
section 446(e) and the regulations and procedures thereunder.
    (d) Recordkeeping requirements--(1) In general. The books and
records maintained by a taxpayer must contain a description of the
accounting method used for each type of hedging transaction. The
description of the method or methods used must be sufficient to show how
the clear reflection requirement of paragraph (b) of this section is
satisfied.
    (2) Additional identification. In addition to the identification
required by Sec. 1.1221-2(e), the books and records maintained by a
taxpayer must contain whatever more specific identification with respect
to a transaction is necessary to verify the application of the method of
accounting used by the taxpayer for the transaction. This additional
identification may relate to the hedging transaction or to the item,
items, or aggregate risk being hedged. The additional identification
must be
[[Page 79]]
made at the time specified in Sec. 1.1221-2(e)(2) and must be made on,
and retained as part of, the taxpayer's books and records.
    (3) Transactions in which character of gain or loss is not
determined under Sec. 1.1221-2. A section 988 transaction, as defined in
section 988(c)(1), or a qualified fund, as defined in section
988(c)(1)(E)(iii), is subject to the identification and recordkeeping
requirements of Sec. 1.1221-2(e). See Sec. 1.1221-2(a)(4)(i).
    (e) Requirements and limitations with respect to hedges of certain
assets and liabilities. In the case of certain hedging transactions,
this paragraph (e) provides guidance in determining whether a taxpayer's
method of accounting satisfies the clear reflection requirement of
paragraph (b) of this section. Even if these rules are satisfied,
however, the taxpayer's method, as actually applied to the taxpayer's
hedging transactions, must clearly reflect income by meeting the
matching requirement of paragraph (b) of this section.
    (1) Hedges of aggregate risk--(i) In general. The method of
accounting used for hedges of aggregate risk must comply with the
matching requirements of paragraph (b) of this section. Even though a
taxpayer may not be able to associate the hedging transaction with any
particular item being hedged, the timing of income, deduction, gain, or
loss from the hedging transaction must be matched with the timing of the
aggregate income, deduction, gain, or loss from the items being hedged.
For example, if a notional principal contract hedges a taxpayer's
* * *