[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-7  Sharing of costs.
    (a) In general--(1) Scope and application of the rules in this
section. A cost sharing arrangement is an agreement under which the
parties agree to share the costs of development of one or more
intangibles in proportion to their shares of reasonably anticipated
benefits from their individual exploitation of the interests in the
intangibles assigned to them under the arrangement. A taxpayer may claim
that a cost sharing arrangement is a qualified cost sharing arrangement
only if the agreement meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section. Consistent with the rules of Sec. 1.482-1(d)(3)(ii)(B)
(Identifying contractual terms), the district director may apply the
rules of this section to any arrangement that in substance constitutes a
cost sharing arrangement, notwithstanding a failure to comply with any
requirement of this section. A qualified cost sharing arrangement, or an
arrangement to which the district director applies the rules of this
section, will not be treated as a partnership to which the rules of
subchapter K apply. See Sec. 301.7701-3(e) of this chapter. Furthermore,
a participant that is a foreign corporation or nonresident alien
individual will not be treated as engaged in trade or business within
the United States solely by reason of its participation in such an
arrangement. See generally Sec. 1.864-2(a).
    (2) Limitation on allocations. The district director shall not make
allocations with respect to a qualified cost sharing arrangement except
to the extent necessary to make each controlled participant's share of
the costs (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section) of
intangible development under the qualified cost sharing arrangement
equal to its share of reasonably anticipated benefits attributable to
such development, under the rules of this section. If a controlled
taxpayer acquires an interest in intangible property from another
controlled taxpayer (other than in consideration for bearing a share of
the costs of the intangible's development), then the district director
may make appropriate allocations to reflect an arm's length
consideration for the acquisition of the interest in such intangible
under the rules of Secs. 1.482-1 and 1.482-4 through 1.482-6. See
paragraph (g) of this section. An interest in an intangible includes any
commercially transferable interest, the benefits of which are
susceptible of valuation. See Sec. 1.482-4(b) for the definition of an
intangible.
    (3) Cross references. Paragraph (c) of this section defines
participant. Paragraph (d) of this section defines the costs of
intangible development. Paragraph (e) of this section defines the
anticipated benefits of intangible development. Paragraph (f) of this
section provides rules governing cost allocations. Paragraph (g) of this
section provides rules governing transfers of intangibles other than in
consideration for bearing a share of the costs of the intangible's
development. Rules governing the character of payments made pursuant to
a qualified cost sharing arrangement are provided in paragraph (h) of
this section. Paragraph (i) of this section provides accounting
requirements. Paragraph (j) of this section provides administrative
requirements. Paragraph (k) of this section provides an effective date.
Paragraph (l) provides a transition rule.
    (b) Qualified cost sharing arrangement. A qualified cost sharing
arrangement must--
    (1) Include two or more participants;
    (2) Provide a method to calculate each controlled participant's
share of intangible development costs, based on factors that can
reasonably be expected to reflect that participant's share of
anticipated benefits;
    (3) Provide for adjustment to the controlled participants' shares of
intangible development costs to account for changes in economic
conditions, the business operations and practices of the participants,
and the ongoing development of intangibles under the arrangement; and
    (4) Be recorded in a document that is contemporaneous with the
formation (and any revision) of the cost sharing arrangement and that
includes--
    (i) A list of the arrangement's participants, and any other member
of the controlled group that will benefit from
[[Page 587]]
the use of intangibles developed under the cost sharing arrangement;
    (ii) The information described in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of
this section;
    (iii) A description of the scope of the research and development to
be undertaken, including the intangible or class of intangibles intended
to be developed;
    (iv) A description of each participant's interest in any covered
intangibles. A covered intangible is any intangible property that is
developed as a result of the research and development undertaken under
the cost sharing arrangement (intangible development area);
    (v) The duration of the arrangement; and
    (vi) The conditions under which the arrangement may be modified or
terminated and the consequences of such modification or termination,
such as the interest that each participant will receive in any covered
intangibles.
    (c) Participant--(1) In general. For purposes of this section, a
participant is a controlled taxpayer that meets the requirements of this
paragraph (c)(1) (controlled participant) or an uncontrolled taxpayer
that is a party to the cost sharing arrangement (uncontrolled
participant). See Sec. 1.482-1(i)(5) for the definitions of controlled
and uncontrolled taxpayers. A controlled taxpayer may be a controlled
participant only if it--
    (i) Reasonably anticipates that it will derive benefits from the use
of covered intangibles;
    (ii) Substantially complies with the accounting requirements
described in paragraph (i) of this section; and
    (iii) Substantially complies with the administrative requirements
described in paragraph (j) of this section.
    (iv) The following example illustrates paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section:
* * *