[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.448-1  Limitation on the use of the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.
    (a)-(f) [Reserved]
    (g) Treatment of accounting method change and timing rules for
section 481(a) adjustment--(1) Treatment of change in accounting method.
Notwithstanding any other procedure published prior to January 7, 1991,
concerning changes from the cash method, any taxpayer to whom section
448 applies must change its method of accounting in accordance
[[Page 82]]
with the provisions of this paragraph (g) and paragraph (h) of this
section. In the case of any taxpayer required by this section to change
its method of accounting for any taxable year, the change shall be
treated as a change initiated by the taxpayer. The adjustments required
under section 481(a) with respect to the change in method of accounting
of such a taxpayer shall not be reduced by amounts attributable to
taxable years preceding the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Paragraph
(h)(2) of this section provides procedures under which a taxpayer may
change to an overall accrual method of accounting for the first taxable
year the taxpayer is subject to this section (``first section 448
year''). If the taxpayer complies with the provisions of paragraph
(h)(2) of this section for its first section 448 year, the change shall
be treated as made with the consent of the Commissioner. Paragraph
(h)(3) of this section provides procedures under which a taxpayer may
change to other than an overall accrual method of accounting for its
first section 448 year. Unless the taxpayer complies with the provisions
of paragraph (h)(2) or (h)(3) of this section for its first section 448
year, the taxpayer must comply with the provisions of paragraph (h)(4)
of this section. See paragraph (h) of this section for rules to effect a
change in method of accounting.
    (2) Timing rules for section 481(a) adjustment--(i) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (g)(2)(ii) and (g)(3) of this
section, a taxpayer required by this section to change from the cash
method must take the section 481(a) adjustment into account ratably
(beginning with the year of change) over the shorter of--
    (A) The number of taxable years the taxpayer used the cash method,
or
    (B) 4 taxable years,
provided the taxpayer complies with the provisions of paragraph (h)(2)
or (h)(3) of this section for its first section 448 year.
    (ii) Hospital timing rules--(A) In general. In the case of a
hospital that is required by this section to change from the cash
method, the section 481(a) adjustment shall be taken into account
ratably (beginning with the year of change) over 10 years, provided the
taxpayer complies with the provisions of paragraph (h)(2) or (h)(3) of
this section for its first section 448 year.
    (B) Definition of hospital. For purposes of paragraph (g) of this
section, a hospital is an institution--
    (1) Accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of
Healthcare Organizations or its predecessor (the JCAHO) (or accredited
or approved by a program of the qualified governmental unit in which
such institution is located if the Secretary of Health and Human
Services has found that the accreditation or comparable approval
standards of such qualified governmental unit are essentially equivalent
to those of the JCAHO);
    (2) Used primarily to provide, by or under the supervision of
physicians, to inpatients diagnostic services and therapeutic services
for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick
persons;
    (3) Requiring every patient to be under the care and supervision of
a physician; and
    (4) Providing 24-hour nursing services rendered or supervised by a
registered professional nurse and having a licensed practical nurse or
registered nurse on duty at all times.
For purposes of this section, an entity need not be owned by or on
behalf of a governmental unit or by a section 501(c)(3) organization, or
operated by a section 501(c)(3) organization, in order to be considered
a hospital. In addition, for purposes of this section, a hospital does
not include a rest or nursing home, continuing care facility, daycare
center, medical school facility, research laboratory, or ambulatory care
facility.
    (C) Dual function facilities. With respect to any taxpayer whose
operations consist both of a hospital, and other facilities not
qualifying as a hospital, the portion of the adjustment required by
section 481(a) that is attributable to the hospital shall be taken into
account in accordance with the rules of paragraph (g)(2) of this section
relating to hospitals. The portion of the adjustment required by section
481(a) that is not attributable to the hospital shall be taken into
account in accordance
[[Page 83]]
with the rules of paragraph (g)(2) of this section not relating to
hospitals.
    (iii) Untimely change in method of accounting to comply with this
section. Unless a taxpayer (including a hospital and a cooperative)
required by this section to change from the cash method complies with
the provisions of paragraph (h)(2) or (h)(3) of this section for its
first section 448 year within the time prescribed by those paragraphs,
the taxpayer must take the section 481 (a) adjustment into account under
the provisions of any applicable administrative procedure that is
prescribed by the Commissioner after January 7, 1991, specifically for
purposes of complying with this section. Absent such an administrative
procedure, a taxpayer must request a change under Sec. 1.446-1(e)(3) and
shall be subject to any terms and conditions (including the year of
change) as may be imposed by the Commissioner.
    (3) Special timing rules for section 481(a) adjustment--(i) One-
third rule. If, during the period the section 481(a) adjustment is to be
taken into account, the balance of the taxpayer's accounts receivable as
of the last day of each of two consecutive taxable years is less than
* * *