[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
* * *
    (v) Property or services.
    (2) Standard of comparability. In order to be considered comparable
to a controlled transaction, an uncontrolled transaction need not be
identical to the controlled transaction, but must be sufficiently
similar that it provides a reliable measure of an arm's length result.
If there are material differences between the controlled and
uncontrolled transactions, adjustments must be made if the effect of
such differences on prices or profits can be ascertained with sufficient
accuracy to improve the reliability of the results. For purposes of this
section, a material difference is one that would materially affect the
measure of an arm's length result under the method being applied. If
adjustments for material differences cannot be made, the uncontrolled
transaction may be used as a measure of an arm's length result, but the
reliability of the analysis will be reduced. Generally, such adjustments
must be made to the results of the uncontrolled comparable and must be
based on commercial practices, economic principles, or statistical
analyses. The extent and reliability of any adjustments will affect the
relative reliability of the analysis. See Sec. 1.482-1(c)(1) (Best
method rule). In any event, unadjusted industry average returns
themselves cannot establish arm's length results.
    (3) Factors for determining comparability. The comparability factors
listed in Sec. 1.482-1(d)(1) are discussed in this section. Each of
* * *
payment terms should be made if such difference would have a material
effect on price. Such comparability adjustment is required even if no
interest would be allocated or imputed under Sec. 1.482-2(a) or other
applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or regulations.
    (B) Identifying contractual terms--(1) Written agreement. The
contractual terms, including the consequent allocation of risks, that
are agreed to in writing before the transactions are entered into will
be respected if such terms are consistent with the economic substance of
the underlying transactions. In evaluating economic substance, greatest
weight will be given to the actual conduct of the parties, and the
respective legal rights of the parties (see, for example, Sec. 1.482-
4(f)(3) (Ownership of intangible property)). If the contractual terms
are inconsistent with the economic substance of the underlying
transaction, the district director may disregard such terms and impute
terms that are consistent with the economic substance of the
transaction.
    (2) No written agreement. In the absence of a written agreement, the
district director may impute a contractual agreement between the
controlled taxpayers consistent with the economic substance of the
transaction. In determining the economic substance of the transaction,
greatest weight will be given to the actual conduct of the parties and
their respective legal rights (see, for example, Sec. 1.482-4(f)(3)
* * *
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
    (B) The taxpayer (or other member of the controlled group with
respect to which the restrictions apply) has exhausted all remedies
prescribed by foreign law or practice for obtaining a waiver of such
restrictions (other than remedies that would have a negligible prospect
of success if pursued);
    (C) The restrictions expressly prevented the payment or receipt, in
any form, of part or all of the arm's length amount that would otherwise
be required under section 482 (for example, a restriction that applies
only to the deductibility of an expense for tax purposes is not a
restriction on payment or receipt for this purpose); and
    (D) The related parties subject to the restriction did not engage in
any arrangement with controlled or uncontrolled parties that had the
effect of circumventing the restriction, and have not otherwise violated
the restriction in any material respect.
    (iii) Requirement for electing the deferred income method of
accounting. If a foreign legal restriction prevents the payment or
receipt of part or all of the arm's length amount that is due with
respect to a controlled transaction, the restricted amount may be
treated as
[[Page 539]]
deferrable if the following requirements are met--
    (A) The controlled taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the
* * *