[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-4  Definition of activity.
    (a) Scope and purpose. This section sets forth the rules for
grouping a taxpayer's trade or business activities and rental activities
for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation
rules of section 469. A taxpayer's activities include those conducted
through C corporations that are subject to section 469, S corporations,
and partnerships.
    (b) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section--
    (1) Trade or business activities. Trade or business activities are
activities, other than rental activities or activities that are treated
under Sec. 1.469-1T(e)(3)(vi)(B) as incidental to an activity of holding
property for investment, that--
    (i) Involve the conduct of a trade or business (within the meaning
of section 162);
    (ii) Are conducted in anticipation of the commencement of a trade or
business; or
    (iii) Involve research or experimental expenditures that are
deductible under section 174 (or would be deductible if the taxpayer
adopted the method described in section 174(a)).
    (2) Rental activities. Rental activities are activities that
constitute rental activities within the meaning of Sec. 1.469-1T(e)(3).
    (c) General rules for grouping activities--(1) Appropriate economic
unit. One or more trade or business activities or rental activities may
be treated as a single activity if the activities constitute an
appropriate economic unit for the measurement of gain or loss for
purposes of section 469.
    (2) Facts and circumstances test. Except as otherwise provided in
this section, whether activities constitute an appropriate economic unit
and, therefore, may be treated as a single activity depends upon all the
relevant facts and circumstances. A taxpayer may use any reasonable
method of applying the relevant facts and circumstances in grouping
activities. The factors listed below, not all of which are necessary for
a taxpayer to treat more than one activity as a single activity, are
given the greatest weight in determining whether activities constitute
an appropriate economic unit for the measurement of gain or loss for
purposes of section 469--
    (i) Similarities and differences in types of trades or businesses;
    (ii) The extent of common control;
    (iii) The extent of common ownership;
    (iv) Geographical location; and
    (v) Interdependencies between or among the activities (for example,
the extent to which the activities purchase or sell goods between or
among themselves, involve products or services that are normally
provided together, have the same customers, have the same employees, or
are accounted for with a single set of books and records).
    (3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this paragraph (c).
    Example 1. Taxpayer C has a significant ownership interest in a
bakery and a movie theater at a shopping mall in Baltimore and in a
bakery and a movie theater in Philadelphia. In this case, after taking
into account all the relevant facts and circumstances, there may be more
than one reasonable method for grouping C's activities. For instance,
depending on the relevant facts and circumstances, the following
groupings may or may not be permissible: a single activity; a movie
theater activity and a bakery activity; a Baltimore activity and a
Philadelphia activity; or four separate activities. Moreover, once C
groups these activities into appropriate economic units, paragraph (e)
of this section requires C to continue using that grouping in subsequent
taxable years unless a material change in the facts and circumstances
makes it clearly inappropriate.
    Example 2. Taxpayer B, an individual, is a partner in a business
that sells non-food
[[Page 402]]
items to grocery stores (partnership L). B also is a partner in a
partnership that owns and operates a trucking business (partnership Q).
The two partnerships are under common control. The predominant portion
of Q's business is transporting goods for L, and Q is the only trucking
business in which B is involved. Under this section, B appropriately
treats L's wholesale activity and Q's trucking activity as a single
activity.
    (d) Limitation on grouping certain activities. The grouping of
activities under this section is subject to the following limitations:
    (1) Grouping rental activities with other trade or business
activities--(i) Rule. A rental activity may not be grouped with a trade
or business activity unless the activities being grouped together
constitute an appropriate economic unit under paragraph (c) of this
section and--
    (A) The rental activity is insubstantial in relation to the trade or
business activity;
    (B) The trade or business activity is insubstantial in relation to
the rental activity; or
    (C) Each owner of the trade or business activity has the same
proportionate ownership interest in the rental activity, in which case
the portion of the rental activity that involves the rental of items of
property for use in the trade or business activity may be grouped with
the trade or business activity.
    (ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section:
    Example 1. (i) H and W are married and file a joint return. H is the
sole shareholder of an S corporation that conducts a grocery store trade
or business activity. W is the sole shareholder of an S corporation that
owns and rents out a building. Part of the building is rented to H's
grocery store trade or business activity (the grocery store rental). The
grocery store rental and the grocery store trade or business are not
insubstantial in relation to each other.
    (ii) Because they file a joint return, H and W are treated as one
taxpayer for purposes of section 469. See Sec. 1.469-1T(j). Therefore,
the sole owner of the trade or business activity (taxpayer H-W) is also
* * *