[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.461-4  Economic performance.
    (a) Introduction--(1) In general. For purposes of determining
whether an accrual basis taxpayer can treat the amount of any liability
(as defined in Sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(B)) as incurred, the all events
* * *
agreement provides for a payment of $100,000 on January 1, 1992, plus 10
percent of the gross profits earned by X from distribution of the
product. The variable income portion of X's liability is payable on
April 1 of each subsequent year. On January 1, 1992, X pays Y $100,000.
On April 1, 1993, X pays Y $3 million representing 10 percent of X's
gross profits from January 1 through December 31, 1992.
    (ii) Under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, economic performance
with respect to X's $100,000 payment occurs ratably over the period of
time X is entitled to use the product. Consequently, $20,000 is incurred
by X
[[Page 239]]
for each year of the agreement beginning with 1992. Under paragraph
(d)(3)(ii) of this section, economic performance with respect to X's
variable income portion of the liability occurs as the income is earned
by X. Thus, the $3 million variable-income liability is incurred by X
for the 1992 taxable year.
    (e) Interest. In the case of interest, economic performance occurs
as the interest cost economically accrues, in accordance with the
principles of relevant provisions of the Code.
    (f) Timing of deductions from notional principal contracts. Economic
performance on a notional principal contract occurs as provided under
Sec. 1.446-3.
    (g) Certain liabilities for which payment is economic perforance --
(1) In general --(i) Person to which payment must be made. In the case
of liabilities described in paragraphs (g) (2) through (7) of this
section, economic performance occurs when, and to the extent that,
payment is made to the person to which the liability is owed. Thus,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (g)(1)(iv) of this section and
Sec. 1.461-6, economic performance does not occur as a taxpayer makes
payments in connection with such a liability to any other person,
including a trust, escrow account, court-administered fund, or any
similar arrangement, unless the payments constitute payment to the
person to which the liability is owed under paragraph (g)(1)(ii)(B) of
this section. Instead, economic performance occurs as payments are made
from that other person or fund to the person to which the liability is
owed. The amount of economic performance that occurs as payment is made
from the other person or fund to the person to which the liability is
owed may not exceed the amount the taxpayer transferred to the other
person or fund. For special rules relating to the taxation of amounts
transferred to ``qualified settlement funds,'' see section 468B and the
regulations thereunder. The Commissioner may provide additional rules in
regulations, revenue procedures, and revenue rulings concerning the time
at which economic performance occurs for items described in this
paragraph (g).
    (ii) Payment to person to which liability is owed. Paragraph (d)(6)
of this section provides that for purposes of paragraph (d) of this
* * *
foreign state, the United States, any State or political subdivision
thereof, any possession of the United States, and any agency or
instrumentality of any of the foregoing.
    (iv) Assignments. If a person that has a right to receive payment in
satisfaction of a liability described in paragraphs (g) (2) through (7)
of this section makes a valid assignment of that right to a second
person, or if the right is assigned to the second person through
operation of law, then payment to the second person in satisfaction of
that liability constitutes payment to the person to which the liability
is owed.
    (2) Liabilities arising under a workers compensation act or out of
any tort, breach of contract, or violation of law. If the liability of a
taxpayer requires a payment or series of payments to another person and
arises under any workers compensation act or out of any tort, breach of
contract, or violation of law, economic performance occurs as payment is
made to the person to which the liability is owed. See Example 1 of
paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph
(g)(2)--
    (i) A liability to make payments for services, property, or other
consideration provided under a contract is not a liability arising out
of a breach of that contract unless the payments are in the nature of
incidental, consequential, or liquidated damages; and
    (ii) A liability arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or
violation of law includes a liability arising out of the settlement of a
dispute in which a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law,
respectively, is alleged.
    (3) Rebates and refunds. If the liability of a taxpayer is to pay a
rebate, refund, or similar payment to another person (whether paid in
property, money, or as a reduction in the price of goods or services to
be provided in the future by the taxpayer), economic performance occurs
as payment is made to the person to which the liability is owed. This
paragraph (g)(3) applies to all rebates, refunds, and payments or
transfers in the nature of a rebate or refund regardless of whether they
are characterized as a deduction from gross income, an adjustment to
gross receipts or total sales, or an adjustment or addition to cost of
goods sold. In the case of a rebate or refund made as a reduction in the
price of goods or services to be provided in the future by the taxpayer,
``payment'' is deemed to occur as the taxpayer would otherwise be
required to recognize income resulting from a disposition at an
unreduced price. See Example 2 of paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For
purposes of determining whether the recurring item exception of
Sec. 1.461-5 applies, a liability that arises out of a tort, breach of
contract, or violation of law is not considered a rebate or refund.
    (4) Awards, prizes, and jackpots. If the liability of a taxpayer is
* * *