[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating to economic
performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income Tax
Regulations, and other guidance published by the Secretary prescribe the
manner in which a liability that has been incurred is taken into
account. For example, section 162 provides that a deductible liability
generally is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through a
deduction from gross income. As a further example, under section 263 or
263A, a liability that relates to the creation of an asset having a
useful life extending substantially beyond the close of the taxable year
is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through
capitalization (within the meaning of Sec. 1.263A-1(c)(3)) and may later
affect the computation of taxable income through depreciation or
otherwise over a period including subsequent taxable years, in
accordance with applicable Internal Revenue Code sections and related
guidance.
    (B) The term ``liability'' includes any item allowable as a
deduction, cost, or expense for Federal income tax purposes. In addition
to allowable deductions, the term includes any amount otherwise
allowable as a capitalized cost, as a cost taken into account in
computing cost of goods sold, as a cost allocable to a long-term
contract, or as any other cost or expense. Thus, for example, an amount
that a taxpayer expends or will expend for capital improvements to
property must be incurred before the taxpayer may take the amount into
account in computing its basis in the property. The term ``liability''
is not limited to items for
[[Page 60]]
which a legal obligation to pay exists at the time of payment. Thus, for
example, amounts prepaid for goods or services and amounts paid without
a legal obligation to do so may not be taken into account by an accrual
basis taxpayer any earlier than the taxable year in which those amounts
are incurred.
    (C) No method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of
the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income. The method used by the
taxpayer in determining when income is to be accounted for will
generally be acceptable if it accords with generally accepted accounting
principles, is consistently used by the taxpayer from year to year, and
is consistent with the Income Tax Regulations. For example, a taxpayer
engaged in a manufacturing business may account for sales of the
taxpayer's product when the goods are shipped, when the product is
delivered or accepted, or when title to the goods passes to the
customers, whether or not billed, depending on the method regularly
employed in keeping the taxpayer's books.
    (iii) Other permissible methods. Special methods of accounting are
described elsewhere in chapter 1 of the Code and the regulations
thereunder. For example, see the following sections and the regulations
thereunder: Sections 61 and 162, relating to the crop method of
* * *
or vice versa (see Sec. 1.451-3), a change involving the adoption, use
or discontinuance of any other specialized method of computing taxable
income, such as the crop method, and a change where the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder specifically require that the consent of
the Commissioner must be obtained before adopting such a change.
    (b) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of
mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the computation of tax
liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax credit, net
operating loss, percentage depletion or investment credit). Also, a
change in method of accounting does not include adjustment of any item
of income or deduction which does not involve the proper time for
[[Page 62]]
the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction. For
example, corrections of items that are deducted as interest or salary,
but which are in fact payments of dividends, and of items that are
deducted as business expenses, but which are in fact personal expenses,
are not changes in method of accounting. In addition, a change in the
method of accounting does not include an adjustment with respect to the
addition to a reserve for bad debts or an adjustment in the useful life
of a depreciable asset. Although such adjustments may involve the
question of the proper time for the taking of a deduction, such items
are traditionally corrected by adjustments in the current and future
years. For the treatment of the adjustment of the addition to a bad debt
reserve, see the regulations under section 166 of the Code; for the
treatment of a change in the useful life of a depreciable asset, see the
regulations under section 167(b) of the Code. A change in the method of
accounting also does not include a change in treatment resulting from a
change in underlying facts. On the other hand, for example, a correction
to require depreciation in lieu of a deduction for the cost of a class
of depreciable assets which has been consistently treated as an expense
in the year of purchase involves the question of the proper timing of an
item, and is to be treated as a change in method of accounting.
    (c) A change in an overall plan or system of identifying or valuing
items in inventory is a change in method of accounting. Also a change in
the treatment of any material item used in the overall plan for
identifying or valuing items in inventory is a change in method of
accounting.
    (iii) A change in the method of accounting may be illustrated by the
following examples:
    Example (1). Although the sale of merchandise is an income producing
factor, and therefore inventories are required, a taxpayer in the retail
jewelry business reports his income on the cash receipts and
disbursements method of accounting. A change from the cash receipts and
* * *