[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-5  Comparable profits method.
    (a) In general. The comparable profits method evaluates whether the
amount charged in a controlled transaction is arm's length based on
objective measures of profitability (profit level indicators) derived
* * *
    (c) Comparability and reliability considerations--(1) In general.
Whether results derived from application of this method are the most
reliable measure of the arm's length result must be determined using the
factors described under the best method rule in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Comparability--(i) In general. The degree of comparability
between an uncontrolled taxpayer and the tested party is determined by
applying the provisions of Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2). The comparable profits
method compares the profitability of the tested party, measured by a
profit level indicator (generally based on operating profit), to the
profitability of uncontrolled taxpayers in similar circumstances. As
with all methods that rely on external market benchmarks, the greater
the degree of comparability between the tested party and the
uncontrolled taxpayer, the more reliable will be the results derived
from the application of this method. The determination of the degree of
comparability between the tested party and the uncontrolled taxpayer
depends upon all the relevant facts and circumstances, including the
relevant lines of business, the product or service markets involved, the
asset composition employed (including the nature and quantity of
tangible assets, intangible assets and working capital), the size and
scope of operations, and the stage in a business or product cycle.
    (ii) Functional, risk and resource comparability. An operating
profit represents a return for the investment of resources and
assumption of risks. Therefore, although all of the factors described in
Sec. 1.482-1(d)(3) must be considered, comparability under this method
is particularly dependent on resources employed and risks assumed.
Moreover, because resources and risks usually are directly related to
functions performed, it is also important to consider functions
performed in determining the degree of comparability between the tested
party and an uncontrolled taxpayer. The degree of functional
comparability required to obtain a reliable result under the comparable
[[Page 577]]
profits method, however, is generally less than that required under the
resale price or cost plus methods. For example, because differences in
functions performed often are reflected in operating expenses, taxpayers
performing different functions may have very different gross profit
margins but earn similar levels of operating profit.
    (iii) Other comparability factors. Other factors listed in
Sec. 1.482-1(d)(3) also may be particularly relevant under the
comparable profits method. Because operating profit usually is less
sensitive than gross profit to product differences, reliability under
the comparable profits method is not as dependent on product similarity
as the resale price or cost plus method. However, the reliability of
profitability measures based on operating profit may be adversely
* * *
the relevant business activity is the assembly of components purchased
from both controlled and uncontrolled suppliers, it may not be possible
to apply the profit level indicator solely to financial data related to
the controlled transactions. In such a case, the reliability of the
results derived from the application of this method will be reduced.
    (d) Definitions. The definitions set forth in paragraphs (d)(1)
through (6) of this section apply for purposes of this section.
    (1) Sales revenue means the amount of the total receipts from sale
of goods and provision of services, less returns and allowances.
Accounting principles and conventions that are generally accepted in the
trade or industry of the controlled taxpayer under review must be used.
    (2) Gross profit means sales revenue less cost of goods sold.
    (3) Operating expenses includes all expenses not included in cost of
goods sold except for interest expense, foreign income taxes (as defined
in Sec. 1.901-2(a)), domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not
related to the operation of the relevant business activity. Operating
expenses ordinarily include expenses associated with advertising,
promotion, sales, marketing, warehousing and distribution,
administration, and a reasonable allowance for depreciation and
amortization.
    (4) Operating profit means gross profit less operating expenses.
Operating profit includes all income derived from the business activity
being evaluated by the comparable profits method, but does not include
interest and dividends, income derived from activities not being tested
by this method, or extraordinary gains and losses that do not relate to
the continuing operations of the tested party.
    (5) Reported operating profit means the operating profit of the
tested party reflected on a timely filed U.S. income tax return. If the
tested party files a U.S. income tax return, its operating profit is
considered reflected on a U.S. income tax return if the calculation of
taxable income on its return for the taxable year takes into account the
income attributable to the controlled transaction under review. If the
tested party does not file a U.S. income tax return, its operating
profit is considered reflected on a U.S. income tax return in any
taxable year for which income attributable to the controlled transaction
under review affects the calculation of the U.S. taxable income of any
other member of the same controlled group. If the comparable operating
profit of the tested party is determined from profit level indicators
derived from financial statements or other accounting records and
reports of comparable parties, adjustments may be made to the reported
operating profit of the tested party in order to account for material
differences between the tested party's operating profit reported for U.S
income tax purposes and the tested party's operating profit for
* * *