[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-4  Methods to determine taxable income in connection with a transfer of intangible property.
    (a) In general. The arm's length amount charged in a controlled
transfer of intangible property must be determined under one of the four
* * *
    (2) The comparable profits method, described in Sec. 1.482-5;
    (3) The profit split method, described in Sec. 1.482-6; and
    (4) Unspecified methods described in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Definition of intangible. For purposes of section 482, an
intangible is an asset that comprises any of the following items and has
substantial value independent of the services of any individual--
    (1) Patents, inventions, formulae, processes, designs, patterns, or
know-how;
    (2) Copyrights and literary, musical, or artistic compositions;
    (3) Trademarks, trade names, or brand names;
    (4) Franchises, licenses, or contracts;
    (5) Methods, programs, systems, procedures, campaigns, surveys,
studies, forecasts, estimates, customer lists, or technical data; and
    (6) Other similar items. For purposes of section 482, an item is
considered similar to those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (5) of
this section if it derives its value not from its physical attributes
but from its intellectual content or other intangible properties.
    (c) Comparable uncontrolled transaction method--(1) In general. The
comparable uncontrolled transaction method evaluates whether the amount
charged for a controlled transfer of intangible property was arm's
length by reference to the amount charged in a comparable uncontrolled
transaction. The amount determined under this method may be adjusted as
required by paragraph (f)(2) of this section (Periodic adjustments).
    (2) Comparability and reliability considerations--(i) In general.
Whether results derived from applications of this method are the most
reliable measure of an arm's length result is determined using the
factors described under the best method rule in Sec. 1.482-1(c). The
application of these factors under the comparable uncontrolled
transaction method is discussed in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii), (iii), and
(iv) of this section.
    (ii) Reliability. If an uncontrolled transaction involves the
transfer of the same intangible under the same, or substantially the
same, circumstances as the controlled transaction, the results derived
from applying the comparable uncontrolled transaction method will
generally be the most direct and reliable measure of the arm's length
result for the controlled transfer of an intangible. Circumstances
between the controlled and uncontrolled transactions will be considered
substantially the same if there are at most only minor differences that
have a definite and reasonably ascertainable effect on the amount
charged and for which appropriate adjustments are made. If such
uncontrolled transactions cannot be identified, uncontrolled
transactions that involve the transfer of comparable intangibles under
comparable circumstances may be used to apply this method, but the
reliability of the analysis will be reduced.
* * *
process to Eurobond, USbond forgoes $250 per ton of profit over the
profit that would be necessary to compensate it for the functions, risks
and investment involved in supplying Longbond to the European market
itself. Based on these facts, the district director concludes that a
royalty of $100 for the proprietary process is not arm's length.
    (e) Coordination with tangible property rules. See Sec. 1.482-3(f)
for the provisions regarding the coordination between the tangible
property and intangible property rules.
    (f) Special rules for transfers of intangible property--(1) Form of
consideration. If a transferee of an intangible pays nominal or no
consideration and the transferor has retained a substantial interest in
the property, the arm's length consideration shall be in the form of a
royalty, unless a different form is demonstrably more appropriate.
    (2) Periodic adjustments--(i) General rule. If an intangible is
transferred under an arrangement that covers more than one year, the
consideration charged in each taxable year may be adjusted to ensure
that it is commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
Adjustments made pursuant to this paragraph (f)(2) shall be consistent
with the arm's length standard and the provisions of Sec. 1.482-1. In
determining whether to make such adjustments in the taxable year under
examination, the district director may consider all relevant facts and
circumstances throughout the period the intangible is used. The
determination in an earlier year that the amount charged for an
intangible was an arm's length amount will not preclude the district
director in a subsequent taxable year from making an adjustment to the
amount charged for the intangible in the subsequent year. A periodic
adjustment under the commensurate with income requirement of section 482
may be made in a subsequent taxable year without regard to whether the
taxable year of the original transfer remains open for statute of
limitation purposes. For exceptions to this rule see paragraph
(f)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (ii) Exceptions--(A) Transactions involving the same intangible. If
the same intangible was transferred to an uncontrolled taxpayer under
substantially the same circumstances as those of the controlled
transaction; this transaction serves as the basis for the application of
the comparable uncontrolled transaction method in the first taxable year
in which substantial periodic consideration was required to be paid; and
the amount paid in that year was an arm's length amount, then no
allocation in a subsequent year will be made under paragraph (f)(2)(i)
of this paragraph for a controlled transfer of intangible property.
    (B) Transactions involving comparable intangible. If the arm's
length result is derived from the application of the comparable
uncontrolled transaction method based on the transfer of a comparable
* * *