[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.461-5  Recurring item exception.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of
this section, a taxpayer using an accrual method of accounting may adopt
the recurring item exception described in paragraph (b) of this section
as method of accounting for one or more types of recurring items
incurred by the taxpayer. In the case of the ``other payment
liabilities'' described in Sec. 1.461-4(g)(7), the Commissioner may
provide for the application of the recurring
[[Page 245]]
item exception by regulation, revenue procedure or revenue ruling.
    (b) Requirements for use of the exception--(1) General rule. Under
the recurring item exception, a liability is treated as incurred for a
taxable year if--
    (i) As of the end of that taxable year, all events have occurred
that establish the fact of the liability and the amount of the liability
can be determined with reasonable accuracy;
    (ii) Economic performance with respect to the liability occurs on or
before the earlier of--
    (A) The date the taxpayer files a timely (including extensions)
return for that taxable year; or
    (B) The 15th day of the 9th calendar month after the close of that
taxable year;
    (iii) The liability is recurring in nature; and
    (iv) Either--
    (A) The amount of the liability is not material; or
    (B) The accrual of the liability for that taxable year results in a
better matching of the liability with the income to which it relates
than would result from accruing the liability for the taxable year in
which economic performance occurs.
    (2) Amended returns. A taxpayer may file an amended return treating
a liability as incurred under the recurring item exception for a taxable
year if economic performance with respect to the liability occurs after
the taxpayer files a return for that year, but within 8\1/2\ months
after the close of that year.
    (3) Liabilities that are recurring in nature. A liability is
recurring if it can generally be expected to be incurred from one
taxable year to the next. However, a taxpayer may treat such a liability
as recurring in nature even if it is not incurred by the taxpayer in
each taxable year. In addition, a liability that has never previously
been incurred by a taxpayer may be treated as recurring if it is
reasonable to expect that the liability will be incurred on a recurring
basis in the future.
    (4) Materiality requirement. For purposes of this paragraph (b):
    (i) In determining whether a liability is material, consideration
shall be given to the amount of the liability in absolute terms and in
relation to the amount of other items of income and expense attributable
to the same activity.
    (ii) A liability is material if it is material for financial
statement purposes under generally acepted accounting principles.
    (iii) A liability that is immaterial for financial statement
purposes under generally accepted accounting principles may be material
for purposes of this paragraph (b).
    (5) Matching requirement. (i) In determining whether the matching
requirement of paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(B) of this section is satisfied,
generally accepted accounting principles are an important factor, but
are not dispositive.
    (ii) In the case of a liability described in paragraph (g)(3)
(rebates and refunds), paragraph (g)(4) (awards, prizes, and jackpots),
paragraph (g)(5) (insurance, warranty, and service contracts), paragraph
(g)(6) (taxes), or paragraph (h) (continuing fees under the Nuclear
Waste Policy Act of 1982) of Sec. 1.461-4, the matching requirement of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(B) of this section shall be deemed satisfied.
    (c) Types of liabilities not eligible for treatment under the
recurring item exception. The recurring item exception does not apply to
any liability of a taxpayer described in paragraph (e) (interest),
paragraph (g)(2) (workers compensation, tort, breach of contract, and
violation of law), or paragraph (g)(7) (other liabilities) of