[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
income of controlled taxpayers in specific situations, including
controlled transactions involving loans or advances, services, and
property. Sections 1.482-3 through 1.482-6 elaborate on the rules that
apply to controlled transactions involving property. Section 1.482-7T
sets forth the cost sharing provisions. Finally, Sec. 1.482-8 provides
examples illustrating the application of the best method rule.
    (2) Authority to make allocations. The district director may make
allocations between or among the members of a controlled group if a
controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income. In such
case, the district director may allocate income, deductions, credits,
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
* * *
example, differences in management efficiency may have a greater effect
on a comparable profits method analysis than on a comparable
uncontrolled price method analysis, while differences in product
characteristics will ordinarily have a greater effect on a comparable
uncontrolled price method analysis than on a comparable profits method
analysis.
    (iii) Confirmation of results by another method. If two or more
methods
[[Page 523]]
produce inconsistent results, the best method rule will be applied to
select the method that provides the most reliable measure of an arm's
length result. If the best method rule does not clearly indicate which
method should be selected, an additional factor that may be taken into
account in selecting a method is whether any of the competing methods
produce results that are consistent with the results obtained from the
appropriate application of another method. Further, in evaluating
different applications of the same method, the fact that a second method
(or another application of the first method) produces results that are
consistent with one of the competing applications may be taken into
account.
    (d) Comparability--(1) In general. Whether a controlled transaction
produces an arm's length result is generally evaluated by comparing the
results of that transaction to results realized by uncontrolled
taxpayers engaged in comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. For this purpose, the comparability of transactions and
* * *
adjustment is made to eliminate the effect of each such difference.
    (B) Adjustment of range to increase reliability. If there are no
uncontrolled comparables described in paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(A) of this
section, the arm's length range is derived from the results of all the
uncontrolled comparables, selected pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of
this section, that achieve a similar level of comparability and
reliability. In such cases the reliability of the analysis must be
increased, where it is possible to do so, by adjusting the range through
application of a valid statistical method to the results of all of the
uncontrolled comparables so selected. The reliability of the analysis is
increased when statistical methods are used to establish a range of
results in which the limits of the range will be determined such that
there is a 75 percent probability of a result falling above the lower
end of the range and a 75 percent probability of a result falling below
the upper end of the range. The interquartile range ordinarily provides
an acceptable measure of this range; however a different statistical
method may be applied if it provides a more reliable measure.
    (C) Interquartile range. For purposes of this section, the
interquartile range is the range from the 25th to the 75th percentile of
the results derived from the uncontrolled comparables. For this purpose,
the 25th percentile is the lowest result derived from an uncontrolled
comparable such that at least 25 percent of the results are at or below
* * *
reflected in the determination of the amount of Y's earnings and profits
for 1995 and subsequent years, and the adjustment must be made to the
extent it has an effect on any person's U.S. income tax liability for
any taxable year.
    (3) Adjustments to conform accounts to reflect section 482
allocations--(i) In general. Appropriate adjustments must be made to
conform a taxpayer's accounts to reflect allocations made under section
482. Such adjustments may include the treatment of an allocated amount
as a dividend or a capital contribution (as appropriate), or, in
appropriate cases, pursuant to such applicable revenue procedures as may
be provided by the Commissioner (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this
chapter), repayment of the allocated amount without further income tax
consequences.
    (ii) Example. The following example illustrates the principles of
this paragraph (g)(3).
    Example Conforming cash accounts. (i) USD, a United States
corporation, buys Product from its foreign parent, FP. In reviewing
USD's income tax return, the district director determines that the arm's
length price would have increased USD's taxable income by $5 million.
The district director accordingly adjusts USD's income to reflect its
true taxable income.
    (ii) To conform its cash accounts to reflect the section 482
allocation made by the district director, USD applies for relief under
Rev. Proc. 65-17, 1965-1 C.B. 833 (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
* * *
individually or otherwise, and regardless of the place of operation.
Employment for compensation will constitute a separate trade or business
from the employing trade or business.
    (3) Taxpayer means any person, organization, trade or business,
whether or not subject to any internal revenue tax.
    (4) Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable or not, and however exercisable or
exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more
taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the
reality of the control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its
exercise. A presumption of control arises if income or deductions have
been arbitrarily shifted.
    (5) Controlled taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers owned
or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, and includes
the taxpayer that owns or controls the other taxpayers. Uncontrolled
taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers not owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests.
    (6) Group, controlled group, and group of controlled taxpayers mean
the taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests.
    (7) Transaction means any sale, assignment, lease, license, loan,
advance, contribution, or any other transfer of any interest in or a
right to use any property (whether tangible or intangible, real or
personal) or money, however such transaction is effected, and
[[Page 541]]
whether or not the terms of such transaction are formally documented. A
transaction also includes the performance of any services for the
benefit of, or on behalf of, another taxpayer.
    (8) Controlled transaction or controlled transfer means any
transaction or transfer between two or more members of the same group of
controlled taxpayers. The term uncontrolled transaction means any
transaction between two or more taxpayers that are not members of the
same group of controlled taxpayers.
    (9) True taxable income means, in the case of a controlled taxpayer,
the taxable income that would have resulted had it dealt with the other
member or members of the group at arm's length. It does not mean the
taxable income resulting to the controlled taxpayer by reason of the
particular contract, transaction, or arrangement the controlled taxpayer
chose to make (even though such contract, transaction, or arrangement is
legally binding upon the parties thereto).
    (10) Uncontrolled comparable means the uncontrolled transaction or
uncontrolled taxpayer that is compared with a controlled transaction or
taxpayer under any applicable pricing methodology. Thus, for example,
under the comparable profits method, an uncontrolled comparable is any
* * *