[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.468B-2  Taxation of qualified settlement funds and related administrative requirements.
    (a) In general. A qualified settlement fund is a United States
person and is subject to tax on its modified gross income for any
* * *
settlement fund is a trust) of a qualified settlement fund is, in order
of priority--
    (i) The person designated, or approved, by the governmental
authority that ordered or approved the fund for purposes of Sec. 1.468B-
1(c)(1);
    (ii) The person designated in the escrow agreement, settlement
agreement, or other similar agreement governing the fund;
    (iii) The escrow agent, custodian, or other person in possession or
control of the fund's assets; or
    (iv) The transferor or, if there are multiple transferors, all the
transferors, unless an agreement signed by all the transferors
designates a single transferor as the administrator.
[[Page 339]]
    (4) The administrator of a qualified settlement fund must obtain an
employer identification number for the fund.
    (5) A qualified settlement fund must deposit all payments of tax
imposed under paragraph (a) of this section (including any payments of
estimated tax) with an authorized government depositary in accordance
with Sec. 1.6302-1.
    (6) A qualified settlement fund is subject to the addition to tax
imposed by section 6655 in the case of an underpayment of estimated tax
computed with respect to the tax imposed under paragraph (a) of this
section. For purposes of section 6655(g)(2), a qualified settlement
fund's taxable income is its modified gross income and a transferor is
not considered a predecessor of a qualified settlement fund.
    (l) Information reporting and withholding requirements--(1) Payments
to a qualified settlement fund. Payments to a qualified settlement fund
are treated as payments to a corporation for purposes of the information
reporting requirements of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of the
Internal Revenue Code.
    (2) Payments and distributions by a qualified settlement fund--(i)
In general. Payments and distributions by a qualified settlement fund
are subject to the information reporting requirements of part III of
subchapter A of chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), and the
withholding requirements of subchapter A of chapter 3 of subtitle A and
subtitle C of the Code.
    (ii) Special rules. The following rules apply with respect to
payments and distributions by a qualified settlement fund--
    (A) A qualified settlement fund must make a return for, or must
withhold tax on, a distribution to a claimant if one or more transferors
would have been required to make a return or withhold tax had that
transferor made the distribution directly to the claimant;
    (B) For purposes of sections 6041(a) and 6041A, if a qualified
settlement fund makes a payment or distribution to a transferor, the
fund is deemed to make the payment or distribution to the transferor in
the course of a trade or business;
    (C) For purposes of sections 6041(a) and 6041A, if a qualified
settlement fund makes a payment or distribution on behalf of a
transferor or a claimant, the fund is deemed to make the payment or
distribution to the recipient of that payment or distribution in the
course of a trade or business;
    (D) With respect to a distribution or payment described in paragraph
(1)(2)(ii)(C) of this section and the information reporting requirements
of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code,
the qualified settlement fund is also deemed to have made the
distribution or payment to the transferor or claimant.
    (m) Request for prompt assessment. A qualified settlement fund is
eligible to request the prompt assessment of tax under section 6501(d).
For purposes of section 6501(d), a qualified settlement fund is treated
as dissolving on the date the fund no longer has any assets (other than
a reasonable reserve for potential tax liabilities and related
professional fees) and will not receive any more transfers.
    (n) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
section:
    Example 1. On June 30, 1993, a United States federal district court
approves the settlement of a lawsuit under which Corporation X must
transfer $10,833,000 to a qualified settlement fund on August 1, 1993.
The $10,833,000 includes $10 million of damages incurred by plaintiffs
on October 1, 1992, and $833,000 of interest calculated at 10 percent
annually from October 1, 1992, to August 1, 1993. The $833,000 of
interest is not a payment to the qualified settlement fund in
compensation for a late or delayed transfer to the fund within the
meaning of paragraph (b)(1) of this section because the payment of
$10,833,000 to the fund is not due until August 1, 1993.
    Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1 except that the
settlement agreement also provides for interest to accrue at a rate of
12 percent annually on any amount not transferred to the qualified
settlement fund on August 1, 1993, and the only transfer Corporation X
makes to the fund is $11,374,650 on January 1, 1994. The additional
payment of $541,650 ($11,374,650 paid on January 1, 1994, less
$10,833,000 due on August 1, 1993) is a payment to the qualified
settlement fund in compensation for a late or delayed transfer to the
fund within the meaning of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
[T.D. 8459, 57 FR 60991, Dec. 23, 1992; 58 FR 7865, Feb. 10, 1993]
[[Page 340]]