[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-1T  General rules (temporary).
    (a) Passive activity loss and credit disallowed--(1) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section--
    (i) The passive activity loss for the taxable year shall not be
* * *
    (3) Rental activity--(i) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
this paragraph (e)(3), an activity is a rental activity for a taxable
year if--
    (A) During such taxable year, tangible property held in connection
with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers; and
    (B) The gross income attributable to the conduct of the activity
during such taxable year represents (or, in the case of an activity in
which property is held for use by customers, the expected gross income
from the conduct of the activity will represent) amounts paid or to be
paid principally for the use of such tangible property (without regard
to whether the use of the property by customers is pursuant to a lease
or pursuant to a service contract or other arrangement that is not
denominated a lease).
    (ii) Exceptions. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(3), an activity
involving the use of tangible property is not a rental activity for a
taxable year if for such taxable year--
    (A) The average period of customer use for such property is seven
days or less;
    (B) The average period of customer use for such property is 30 days
or less, and significant personal services (within the meaning of
paragraph (e)(3)(iv) of this section) are provided by or on behalf of
the owner of the property in connection with making the property
available for use by customers;
    (C) Extraordinary personal services (within the meaning of paragraph
(e)(3)(v) of this section) are provided by or on behalf of the owner of
the property in connection with making such property available for use
by customers (without regard to the average period of customer use);
    (D) The rental of such property is treated as incidental to a
nonrental activity of the taxpayer under paragraph (e)(3)(vi) of this
section;
    (E) The taxpayer customarily makes the property available during
defined business hours for nonexclusive use by various customers; or
    (F) The provision of the property for use in an activity conducted
by a partnership, S corporation, or joint venture in which the taxpayer
owns an interest is not a rental activity under paragraph (e)(3)(vii) of
this section.
    (iii) Average period of customer use. [Reserved] See Sec. 1.469-
1(e)(3)(iii) for rules relating to this paragraph.
    (iv) Significant personal services--(A) In general. For purposes of
paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(B) of this section, personal services include only
services performed by individuals, and do not include excluded services
(within the meaning of paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(B) of this section). In
determining whether personal services provided in connection with making
property available for use by customers are significant, all of the
relevant facts and circumstances shall be taken into account. Relevant
facts and circumstances include the frequency with
[[Page 358]]
which such services are provided, the type and amount of labor required
* * *