[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
formal books in order to have an accounting method. Tax returns, copies
thereof, or other records may be sufficient to establish the use of the
method of accounting used in the preparation of the taxpayer's income
tax returns.
    (c) Permissible methods--(1) In general. Subject to the provisions
of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, a taxpayer may compute his
taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting:
    (i) Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the
cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable
income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of
cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in
which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be
deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. For rules relating
to constructive receipt, see Sec. 1.451-2. For treatment of an
expenditure attributable to more than one taxable year, see section
461(a) and paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 1.461-1.
    (ii) Accrual method. (A) Generally, under an accrual method, income
is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred
that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income
can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under such a method, a
liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal
income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have
occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the
liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic
performance has occurred with respect to the liability. (See paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of Sec. 1.461-1 for examples of liabilities that may not
be taken into account until after the taxable year incurred, and see
Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating to economic
performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income Tax
Regulations, and other guidance published by the Secretary prescribe the
manner in which a liability that has been incurred is taken into
account. For example, section 162 provides that a deductible liability
generally is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through a
deduction from gross income. As a further example, under section 263 or
263A, a liability that relates to the creation of an asset having a
useful life extending substantially beyond the close of the taxable year
is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through
capitalization (within the meaning of Sec. 1.263A-1(c)(3)) and may later
affect the computation of taxable income through depreciation or
otherwise over a period including subsequent taxable years, in
* * *
or discontinuance of any other specialized method of computing taxable
income, such as the crop method, and a change where the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder specifically require that the consent of
the Commissioner must be obtained before adopting such a change.
    (b) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of
mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the computation of tax
liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax credit, net
operating loss, percentage depletion or investment credit). Also, a
change in method of accounting does not include adjustment of any item
of income or deduction which does not involve the proper time for
[[Page 62]]
the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction. For
example, corrections of items that are deducted as interest or salary,
but which are in fact payments of dividends, and of items that are
deducted as business expenses, but which are in fact personal expenses,
are not changes in method of accounting. In addition, a change in the
method of accounting does not include an adjustment with respect to the
addition to a reserve for bad debts or an adjustment in the useful life
of a depreciable asset. Although such adjustments may involve the
question of the proper time for the taking of a deduction, such items
are traditionally corrected by adjustments in the current and future
years. For the treatment of the adjustment of the addition to a bad debt
reserve, see the regulations under section 166 of the Code; for the
treatment of a change in the useful life of a depreciable asset, see the
regulations under section 167(b) of the Code. A change in the method of
accounting also does not include a change in treatment resulting from a
change in underlying facts. On the other hand, for example, a correction
to require depreciation in lieu of a deduction for the cost of a class
* * *