[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
regarded as clearly reflecting income, provided all items of gross
income and expense are treated consistently from year to year.
    (3) Items of gross income and expenditures which are elements in the
computation of taxable income need not be in the form of cash. It is
sufficient that such items can be valued in terms of money. For general
rules relating to the taxable year for inclusion of income and for
taking deductions, see sections 451 and 461, and the regulations
thereunder.
    (4) Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income
for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will
enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the
regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's
regular books of account and such other records and data as may be
necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his
return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such
books and his return. The following are among the essential features
that must be considered in maintaining such records:
    (i) In all cases in which the production, purchase, or sale of
merchandise of any kind is an income-producing factor, merchandise on
hand (including finished goods, work in process, raw materials, and
supplies) at the beginning and end of the year shall be taken into
account in computing the taxable income of the year. (For rules relating
to computation of inventories, see section 263A, 471, and 472 and the
regulations thereunder.)
[[Page 59]]
    (ii) Expenditures made during the year shall be properly classified
as between capital and expense. For example, expenditures for such items
as plant and equipment, which have a useful life extending substantially
beyond the taxable year, shall be charged to a capital account and not
to an expense account.
    (iii) In any case in which there is allowable with respect to an
* * *
cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable
income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of
cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in
which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be
deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. For rules relating
to constructive receipt, see Sec. 1.451-2. For treatment of an
expenditure attributable to more than one taxable year, see section
461(a) and paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 1.461-1.
    (ii) Accrual method. (A) Generally, under an accrual method, income
is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred
that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income
can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under such a method, a
liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal
income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have
occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the
liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic
performance has occurred with respect to the liability. (See paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of Sec. 1.461-1 for examples of liabilities that may not
be taken into account until after the taxable year incurred, and see
Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating to economic
performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income Tax
Regulations, and other guidance published by the Secretary prescribe the
manner in which a liability that has been incurred is taken into
account. For example, section 162 provides that a deductible liability
generally is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through a
deduction from gross income. As a further example, under section 263 or
263A, a liability that relates to the creation of an asset having a
useful life extending substantially beyond the close of the taxable year
is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through
* * *