[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.460-6  Look-back method.
    (a) In general--(1) Introduction. With respect to income from any
long-term contract reported under the percentage of completion method, a
taxpayer is required to pay or is entitled to receive interest under
* * *
application of the look-back method to income from a long-term contract.
Paragraph (c) explains the operation of the three computational steps
for applying the look-back method. Paragraph (d) provides guidance
concerning the simplified marginal impact method. Paragraph (e) provides
an elective method to minimize the number of times the look-back method
must be reapplied to a single long-term contract. Paragraph (f)
describes the reporting requirements for the look-back method and the
tax treatment of look-back interest. Paragraph (g) provides rules for
applying the look-back method when there is a transaction that changes
the taxpayer that reports income from a long-term contract prior to the
completion of a contract. Paragraph (h) provides examples illustrating
the three computational steps for applying the look-back method.
    (b) Scope of look-back method--(1) In general. The look-back method
applies to any income from a long-term contract within the meaning of
section 460(f) that is required to be reported under the percentage of
completion method (as modified by section 460) for
[[Page 198]]
regular income tax purposes or for alternative minimum tax purposes. If
a taxpayer uses the percentage of completion-capitalized cost method for
long-term contracts, the look-back method applies for regular tax
purposes only to the portion (40, 70, or 90 percent, whichever applies)
of the income from the contract that is reported under the percentage of
completion method. The requirements of section 460 also apply to income
and expenses attributable to activities that benefit any long-term
contract entered into by a party related to the taxpayer within the
meaning of section 707(b) or 267(b), determined without regard to
section 267(f)(1)(A) and by substituting ``80 percent'' for ``50
percent'' with regard to the ownership of the stock of a C corporation.
Therefore, to the extent that the percentage of completion method is
required to be used with respect to income and expenses that are
attributable to activities that benefit a related party's long-term
contract, the look-back method also applies to these amounts, even if
those activities are not performed under a contract entered into
directly by the taxpayer.
    (2) Exceptions from section 460. The look-back method generally does
not apply to the regular taxable income from any long-term construction
contract within the meaning of section 460(e)(4) that:
    (i) Is a home construction contract within the meaning of section
460(e)(1)(A), or
    (ii) Is not a home construction contract but is estimated to be
completed within a 2-year period by a taxpayer whose average annual
gross receipts for the 3 tax years preceding the tax year the contract
is entered into do not exceed $10,000,000 (as provided in section
460(e)(1)(B)). These contracts are not subject to the look-back method
for regular tax purposes, even if the taxpayer uses a version of the
percentage of completion method permitted under Sec. 1.451-3, unless the
taxpayer has properly changed its method of accounting for these
contracts to the percentage of completion method as modified by section
460(b). The look-back method, however, applies to the alternative
minimum taxable income from a contract of this type, unless it is exempt
from the required use of the percentage of completion method under
section 56(a)(3).
    (3) De minimis exception. Notwithstanding that the percentage of
completion method is otherwise required to be used, the look-back method
does not apply to any long-term contract that:
    (i) Is completed within 2 years of the contract commencement date,
and
    (ii) Has a gross contract price (as of the completion of the
contract) that does not exceed the lesser of $1,000,000 or 1 percent of
the average annual gross receipts of the taxpayer for the 3 tax years
preceding the tax year in which the contract is completed.
This de minimis exception is mandatory and, therefore, precludes
application of the look-back method to any contract that meets the
requirements of the exception. The de minimis exception applies for
purposes of computing both regular taxable income and alternative
minimum taxable income. Solely for this purpose, the determination of
whether a long-term contract meets the gross receipts test for both
alternative minimum tax and regular tax purposes is made based only on
the taxpayer's regular taxable income.
    (4) Alternative minimum tax. For purposes of computing alternative
minimum taxable income, section 56(a)(3) generally requires long-term
contracts within the meaning of section 460(f) (generally without regard
to the exceptions in section 460(e)) to be accounted for using only the
percentage of completion method as defined in section 460(b), including
the look-back method of section 460(b), with respect to tax years
beginning after December 31, 1986. However, section 56(a)(3) (and thus
the look-back method) does not apply to any long-term contract entered
into after June 20, 1988, and before the beginning of the first tax year
that begins after September 30, 1990, that meets the conditions of both
section 460(e)(1)(A) and clauses (i) and (ii) of section 460(e)(1)(B),
and does not apply to any long-term contract entered into in a tax year
that begins after September 30, 1990, that meets the conditions of
section 460(e)(1)(A). A taxpayer that applies the percentage of
completion method (and thus the look-back method) to income from a long-
term
[[Page 199]]
contract only for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable
income, and not regular taxable income, must apply the look-back method
to the alternative minimum taxable income in the year of contract
* * *