[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-5T  Material participation (temporary).
    (a) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (h)(2) of
this section, an individual shall be treated, for purposes of section
* * *
materially participate for the taxable year if material participation
for such year were determined without regard to paragraph (a)(4) of this
section.
    (2) Significant participation. An individual is treated as
significantly participating in an activity for a taxable year if and
only if the individual participates in the activity for more than 100
hours during such year.
    (d) Personal service activity. An activity constitutes a personal
service activity for purposes of paragraph (a)(6) of this section if
such activity involves the performance of personal services in--
    (1) The fields of health, law, engineering, architecture,
accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, or consulting; or
    (2) Any other trade or business in which capital is not a material
income-producing factor.
[[Page 446]]
    (e) Treatment of limited partners--(1) General rule. Except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph (e), an individual shall not be
treated as materially participating in any activity of a limited
partnership for purposes of applying section 469 and the regulations
thereunder to--
    (i) The individual's share of any income, gain, loss, deduction, or
credit from such activity that is attributable to a limited partnership
interest in the partnership; and
    (ii) Any gain or loss from such activity recognized upon a sale or
exchange of such an interest.
    (2) Exceptions. Paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall not apply to
an individual's share of income, gain, loss, deduction, and credit for a
taxable year from any activity in which the individual would be treated
as materially participating for the taxable year under paragraph (a)(1),
(5), or (6) of this section if the individual were not a limited partner
for such taxable year.
    (3) Limited partnership interest--(i) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, for purposes of section
469(h)(2) and this paragraph (e), a partnership interest shall be
treated as a limited partnership interest if--
    (A) Such interest is designated a limited partnership interest in
the limited partnership agreement or the certificate of limited
partnership, without regard to whether the liability of the holder of
such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited under the
applicable State law; or
    (B) The liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of
the partnership is limited, under the law of the State in which the
partnership is organized, to a determinable fixed amount (for example,
the sum of the holder's capital contributions to the partnership and
contractural obligations to make additional capital contributions to the
partnership).
    (ii) Limited partner holding general partner interest. A partnership
interest of an individual shall not be treated as a limited partnership
interest for the individual's taxable year if the individual is a
* * *
portion of the partnership's taxable year during which the individual
(directly or indirectly) owns such limited partnership interest).
    (f) Participation--(1) [Reserved] See Sec. 1.469-5(f)(1) for rules
relating to this paragraph.
    (2) Exceptions--(i) Certain work not customarily done by owners.
Work done in connection with an activity shall not be treated as
participation in the activity for purposes of this section if--
    (A) Such work is not of a type that is customarily done by an owner
of such an activity; and
    (B) One of the principal purposes for the performance of such work
is to avoid the disallowance, under section 469 and the regulations
thereunder, of any loss or credit from such activity.
    (ii) Participation as an investor--(A) In general. Work done by an
individual in the individual's capacity as an investor in an activity
shall not be treated as participation in the activity for purposes of
this section unless the individual is directly involved in the day-to-
day management or operations of the activity.
    (B) Work done in individual's capacity as an investor. For purposes
of this paragraph (f)(2)(ii), work done by an individual in the
individual's capacity as an investor in an activity includes--
    (1) Studying and reviewing financial statements or reports on
operations of the activity;
    (2) Preparing or compiling summaries or analyses of the finances or
operations of the activity for the individual's own use; and
    (3) Monitoring the finances or operations of the activity in a non-
managerial capacity.
    (3) Participation of spouse. In the case of any person who is a
married individual (within the meaning of section 7703) for the taxable
year, any participation by such person's spouse in the activity during
the taxable year (without regard to whether the spouse owns an interest
in the activity and without regard to whether the spouses file a joint
return for the taxable year) shall be treated, for purposes of applying
section 469 and the regulations thereunder to such person, as
participation
[[Page 447]]
by such person in the activity during the taxable year.
    (4) Methods of proof. The extent of an individual's participation in
an activity may be established by any reasonable means. Contemporaneous
daily time reports, logs, or similar documents are not required if the
extent of such participation may be established by other reasonable
means. Reasonable means for purposes of this paragraph may include but
are not limited to the identification of services performed over a
period of time and the approximate number of hours spent performing such
services during such period, based on appointment books, calendars, or
narrative summaries.
    (g) Material participation of trusts and estates. [Reserved]
    (h) Miscellaneous rules--(1) Participation of corporations. For
* * *