[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-1T  General rules (temporary).
    (a) Passive activity loss and credit disallowed--(1) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section--
    (i) The passive activity loss for the taxable year shall not be
* * *
(without regard to whether it is expected that such gain will be
realized from the sale or exchange of the property in its current state
of development); and
    (2) The gross rental income from the property for such taxable year
is less than two percent of the lesser of--
    (i) The unadjusted basis of such property; and
    (ii) The fair market value of such property.
    (C) Property used in a trade or business. The rental of property
during a taxable year shall be treated as incidental to a trade or
business activity (within the meaning of paragraph (e)(2) of this
section) if and only if--
    (1) The taxpayer owns an interest in such trade or business activity
during the taxable year;
    (2) The property was predominantly used in such trade or business
activity during the taxable year or during at least two of the five
taxable years that immediately precede the taxable year; and
    (3) The gross rental income from such property for the taxable year
is less than two percent of the lesser of--
    (i) The unadjusted basis of such property; and
    (ii) The fair market value of such property.
    (D) Lodging for convenience of employer. [Reserved] See Sec. 1.469-
1(e)(3)(vi)(D) for rules relating to this paragraph.
    (E) Unadjusted basis. [Reserved] See Sec. 1.469-1(e)(3)(vi)(E) for
rules relating to this paragraph.
    (vii) Property made available for use in a nonrental activity
conducted by a partnership, S corporation, or joint venture in which the
taxpayer owns an interest. If the taxpayer owns an interest in a
partnership, S corporation, or joint venture conducting an activity
other than a rental activity, and the taxpayer provides property for use
in the activity in the taxpayer's capacity as
[[Page 359]]
an owner of an interest in such partnership, S corporation, or joint
venture, the provision of such property is not a rental activity. Thus,
if a partner contributes the use of property to a partnership, none of
the partner's distributive share of partnership income is income from a
rental activity unless the partnership is engaged in a rental activity.
In addition, a partner's gross income attributable to a payment
described in section 707(c) is not income from a rental activity under
any circumstances (see Sec. 1.469-2T (e)(2)). The determination of
whether property used in an activity is provided by the taxpayer in the
taxpayer's capacity as an owner of an interest in a partnership, S
corporation, or joint venture shall be made on the basis of all of the
facts and circumstances.
    (viii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application
of this paragraph (e)(3):
    Example (1). The taxpayer is engaged in an activity of leasing
photocopying equipment. The average period of customer use for the
equipment exceeds 30 days. Pursuant to the lease agreements, skilled
technicians employed by the taxpayer maintain the equipment and service
malfunctioning equipment for no additional charge. Service calls occur
frequently (three times per week on average) and require substantial
labor. The value of the maintenance and repair services (measured by the
cost to the taxpayer of employees performing these services) exceeds 50
percent of the amount charged for the use of the equipment. Under these
facts, services performed by individuals are provided in connection with
the use of the photocopying equipment, but the customers' use of the
photocopying equipment is not incidental to their receipt of the
services. Therefore, extraordinary personal services (within the meaning
of paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section) are not provided in connection
with making the photocopying equipment available for use by customers,
and the activity is a rental activity.
    Example (2). The facts are the same as in example (1), except that
the average period of customer use for the photocopying equipment
exceeds seven days but does not exceed 30 days. Under these facts,
significant personal services (within the meaning of paragraph
(e)(3)(iv) of this section) are provided in connection with making the
photocopying equipment available for use by customers and, under
paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(B) of this section, the activity is not a rental
activity.
    Example (3). The taxpayer is engaged in an activity of transporting
goods for customers. In conducting the activity, the taxpayer provides
tractor-trailers to transport goods for customers pursuant to
arrangements under which the tractor-trailers are selected by the
taxpayer, may be replaced at the sole option of the taxpayer, and are
operated and maintained by drivers and mechanics employed by the
taxpayer. The average period of customer use for the tractor-trailers
exceeds 30 days. Under these facts, the use of tractor-trailers by the
taxpayer's customers is incidental to their receipt of personal services
provided by the taxpayer. Accordingly, the services performed in the
activity are extraordinary personal services (within the meaning of
paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section) and, under paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(C)
of this section, the activity is not a rental activity.
    Example (4). The taxpayer is engaged in an activity of owning and
operating a residential apartment hotel. For the taxable year, the
average period of customer use for apartments exceeds seven days but
does not exceed 30 days. In addition to cleaning public entrances,
exists, stairways, and lobbies, and collecting and removing trash, the
taxpayer provides a daily maid and linen service at no additional
charge. All of the services other than maid and linen service are
excluded services (within the meaning of paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(B) of this
section), because such services are similar to those commonly provided
* * *