[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.467-1  Treatment of lessors and lessees generally.
    (a) Overview--(1) In general. When applicable, section 467 requires
a lessor and lessee of tangible property to treat rents consistently and
* * *
    (iii) If the lease term (as defined in paragraph (h)(6) of this
section) includes one or more periods as to which either the lessor or
the lessee has an option to renew or extend the term of the agreement,
rent will not fail to be treated as fixed rent merely because the option
has not been exercised.
    (iv) If the lease term includes one or more periods during which a
substitute lessee or lessor may have use of the property, rent will not
fail to be treated as fixed rent merely because the
[[Page 269]]
contingencies relating to the obligation of the lessee (or a related
person) to make payments in the nature of rent have not occurred.
    (v) If either the lessor or the lessee has an unconditional option
or options, exercisable on one or more dates during the lease term,
that, if exercised, require payments of rent to be made under an
alternative payment schedule or schedules, the amount of fixed rent and
the dates on which such rent is required to be paid are determined on
the basis of the payment schedule that, as of the agreement date, is
most likely to occur. If payments of rent are made under an alternative
payment schedule that differs from the payment schedule assumed in
applying the preceding sentence, then, for purposes of paragraph (f) of
this section, the rental agreement is treated as having been modified at
the time the option to make payments on such alternative schedule is
exercised.
    (4) Late payment charge means any amount required to be paid by the
lessee to the lessor as additional compensation for the lessee's failure
to make any payment of rent under a rental agreement when due.
    (5) Lease date means the date on which the lessee first has the
right to use of the property that is the subject of the rental
agreement.
    (6) Lease term means the period during which the lessee has use of
the property subject to the rental agreement, including any option to
renew or extend the term of the agreement other than an option,
exercisable by the lessee, as to which it is reasonably expected, as of
the agreement date, that the option will not be exercised. The lessor's
or lessee's determination that an option period is either included in or
excluded from the lease term is not binding on the Commissioner. If the
lessee (or a related person) agrees that one or both of them will or
could be obligated to make payments in the nature of rent (within the
meaning of Sec. 1.168(i)-2(b)(2)) for a period when another lessee (the
substitute lessee) or the lessor will have use of the property subject
to the rental agreement, the Commissioner may, in appropriate cases,
treat the period when the substitute lessee or lessor will have use of
the property as part of the lease term. See Sec. 1.467-7(f) for special
rules applicable to the lessee, substitute lessee, and lessor.
    (7) A loss payment provision means a provision that requires the
lessee to pay the lessor a sum of money (which may be either a
stipulated amount or an amount determined by reference to a formula or
other objective measure) if the property subject to the rental agreement
is lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed, or otherwise rendered unsuitable
for any use (other than for scrap purposes).
    (8) A qualified percentage rents provision means a provision
pursuant to which the rent is equal to a fixed percentage of the
lessee's receipts or sales (whether or not receipts or sales are
adjusted for returned merchandise or Federal, state, or local sales
taxes), but only if the percentage does not vary throughout the lease
term. A provision will not fail to be treated as a qualified percentage
rents provision solely by reason of one or more of the following
additional terms:
    (i) Differing percentages of receipts or sales apply to different
departments or separate floors of a retail store, but only if the
percentage applicable to a particular department or floor does not vary
throughout the lease term.
    (ii) The percentage is applied to receipts or sales in excess of
determinable dollar amounts, but only if the determinable dollar amounts
are fixed and do not vary throughout the lease term.
    (9) A qualified TRAC provision means a terminal rental adjustment
clause (as defined in section 7701(h)(3)) contained in a qualified motor
vehicle operating agreement (as defined in section 7701(h)(2)), but only
if the adjustment to the rental price is based on a reasonable estimate,
determined as of any date between the agreement date and the lease date
(or, in the event the agreement date is the same as or later than the
lease date, determined as of the agreement date), of the fair market
value of the motor vehicle (including any trailer) at the end of the
lease term.
    (10) An adjustment is based on a reasonable price index if the
adjustment reflects inflation or deflation occurring
[[Page 270]]
over a period during the lease term and is determined consistently under
a generally recognized index for measuring inflation or deflation (for
example, the non-seasonally adjusted U.S. City Average All Items
Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), which is published
by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor). An
adjustment will not fail to be treated as one that is based on a
reasonable price index merely because the adjustment may be limited to a
fixed percentage, but only if the parties reasonably expect, as of any
date between the agreement date and the lease date (or, in the event the
agreement date is the same as the lease date, as of such date), that the
fixed percentage will actually limit the amount of the rent payable
during less than 50 percent of the lease term.
    (11) For purposes of determining whether a section 467 rental
* * *