[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
prolong its useful life shall be added to the asset account or charged
against the appropriate reserve.
    (b) Exceptions. (1) If the taxpayer does not regularly employ a
method of accounting which clearly reflects his income, the computation
of taxable income shall be made in a manner which, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, does clearly reflect income.
    (2) A taxpayer whose sole source of income is wages need not keep
formal books in order to have an accounting method. Tax returns, copies
thereof, or other records may be sufficient to establish the use of the
method of accounting used in the preparation of the taxpayer's income
tax returns.
    (c) Permissible methods--(1) In general. Subject to the provisions
of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, a taxpayer may compute his
taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting:
    (i) Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the
cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable
income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of
cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in
which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be
deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. For rules relating
to constructive receipt, see Sec. 1.451-2. For treatment of an
expenditure attributable to more than one taxable year, see section
461(a) and paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 1.461-1.
    (ii) Accrual method. (A) Generally, under an accrual method, income
* * *
263A, a liability that relates to the creation of an asset having a
useful life extending substantially beyond the close of the taxable year
is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through
capitalization (within the meaning of Sec. 1.263A-1(c)(3)) and may later
affect the computation of taxable income through depreciation or
otherwise over a period including subsequent taxable years, in
accordance with applicable Internal Revenue Code sections and related
guidance.
    (B) The term ``liability'' includes any item allowable as a
deduction, cost, or expense for Federal income tax purposes. In addition
to allowable deductions, the term includes any amount otherwise
allowable as a capitalized cost, as a cost taken into account in
computing cost of goods sold, as a cost allocable to a long-term
contract, or as any other cost or expense. Thus, for example, an amount
that a taxpayer expends or will expend for capital improvements to
property must be incurred before the taxpayer may take the amount into
account in computing its basis in the property. The term ``liability''
is not limited to items for
[[Page 60]]
which a legal obligation to pay exists at the time of payment. Thus, for
example, amounts prepaid for goods or services and amounts paid without
a legal obligation to do so may not be taken into account by an accrual
basis taxpayer any earlier than the taxable year in which those amounts
are incurred.
    (C) No method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of
* * *
section 446(a) and paragraph (a) of this section, which require that
taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the
basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books, and section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of this section, which
require the
[[Page 61]]
prior approval of the Commissioner in the case of changes in accounting
method.
    (d) Taxpayer engaged in more than one business. (1) Where a taxpayer
has two or more separate and distinct trades or businesses, a different
method of accounting may be used for each trade or business, provided
the method used for each trade or business clearly reflects the income
of that particular trade or business. For example, a taxpayer may
account for the operations of a personal service business on the cash
receipts and disbursements method and of a manufacturing business on an
accrual method, provided such businesses are separate and distinct and
the methods used for each clearly reflect income. The method first used
in accounting for business income and deductions in connection with each
trade or business, as evidenced in the taxpayer's income tax return in
which such income or deductions are first reported, must be consistently
followed thereafter.
    (2) No trade or business will be considered separate and distinct
for purposes of this paragraph unless a complete and separable set of
books and records is kept for such trade or business.
    (3) If, by reason of maintaining different methods of accounting,
* * *
of the Commissioner. Consent must be secured whether or not such method
is proper or is permitted under the Internal Revenue Code or the
regulations thereunder.
    (ii)(a) A change in the method of accounting includes a change in
the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a
change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan.
Although a method of accounting may exist under this definition without
the necessity of a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most
instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without
such consistent treatment. A material item is any item which involves
the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of
a deduction. Changes in method of accounting include a change from the
cash receipts and disbursement method to an accrual method, or vice
versa, a change involving the method or basis used in the valuation of
inventories (see sections 471 and 472 and the regulations thereunder), a
change from the cash or accrual method to a long-term contract method,
or vice versa (see Sec. 1.451-3), a change involving the adoption, use
or discontinuance of any other specialized method of computing taxable
income, such as the crop method, and a change where the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder specifically require that the consent of
the Commissioner must be obtained before adopting such a change.
    (b) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of
mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the computation of tax
liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax credit, net
* * *