[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
regarded as clearly reflecting income, provided all items of gross
income and expense are treated consistently from year to year.
    (3) Items of gross income and expenditures which are elements in the
computation of taxable income need not be in the form of cash. It is
sufficient that such items can be valued in terms of money. For general
rules relating to the taxable year for inclusion of income and for
taking deductions, see sections 451 and 461, and the regulations
thereunder.
    (4) Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income
for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will
enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the
regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's
regular books of account and such other records and data as may be
necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his
return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such
books and his return. The following are among the essential features
that must be considered in maintaining such records:
    (i) In all cases in which the production, purchase, or sale of
merchandise of any kind is an income-producing factor, merchandise on
hand (including finished goods, work in process, raw materials, and
supplies) at the beginning and end of the year shall be taken into
account in computing the taxable income of the year. (For rules relating
to computation of inventories, see section 263A, 471, and 472 and the
regulations thereunder.)
[[Page 59]]
    (ii) Expenditures made during the year shall be properly classified
as between capital and expense. For example, expenditures for such items
as plant and equipment, which have a useful life extending substantially
beyond the taxable year, shall be charged to a capital account and not
to an expense account.
    (iii) In any case in which there is allowable with respect to an
* * *
formal books in order to have an accounting method. Tax returns, copies
thereof, or other records may be sufficient to establish the use of the
method of accounting used in the preparation of the taxpayer's income
tax returns.
    (c) Permissible methods--(1) In general. Subject to the provisions
of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, a taxpayer may compute his
taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting:
    (i) Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the
cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable
income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of
cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in
which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be
deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. For rules relating
to constructive receipt, see Sec. 1.451-2. For treatment of an
expenditure attributable to more than one taxable year, see section
461(a) and paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 1.461-1.
    (ii) Accrual method. (A) Generally, under an accrual method, income
is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred
that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income
can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under such a method, a
liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal
income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have
occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the
liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic
performance has occurred with respect to the liability. (See paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of Sec. 1.461-1 for examples of liabilities that may not
be taken into account until after the taxable year incurred, and see
Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating to economic
performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income Tax
* * *
instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without
such consistent treatment. A material item is any item which involves
the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of
a deduction. Changes in method of accounting include a change from the
cash receipts and disbursement method to an accrual method, or vice
versa, a change involving the method or basis used in the valuation of
inventories (see sections 471 and 472 and the regulations thereunder), a
change from the cash or accrual method to a long-term contract method,
or vice versa (see Sec. 1.451-3), a change involving the adoption, use
or discontinuance of any other specialized method of computing taxable
income, such as the crop method, and a change where the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder specifically require that the consent of
the Commissioner must be obtained before adopting such a change.
    (b) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of
mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the computation of tax
liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax credit, net
operating loss, percentage depletion or investment credit). Also, a
change in method of accounting does not include adjustment of any item
of income or deduction which does not involve the proper time for
[[Page 62]]
the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction. For
example, corrections of items that are deducted as interest or salary,
but which are in fact payments of dividends, and of items that are
deducted as business expenses, but which are in fact personal expenses,
are not changes in method of accounting. In addition, a change in the
method of accounting does not include an adjustment with respect to the
addition to a reserve for bad debts or an adjustment in the useful life
of a depreciable asset. Although such adjustments may involve the
* * *