[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.468B-1  Qualified settlement funds.
    (a) In general. A qualified settlement fund is a fund, account, or
trust that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *
establishment of, or approves, a fund, account, or trust is an order or
approval of a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section if--
    (i) The arbitration award is judicially enforceable;
    (ii) The arbitration award is issued pursuant to a bona fide
arbitration proceeding in accordance with rules that are approved by a
governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
(such as self-regulatory organization-administered arbitration
proceedings in the securities industry); and
    (iii) The fund, account, or trust is subject to the continuing
jurisdiction of the arbitration panel, the court of law that has
jurisdiction to enforce the arbitration award, or the governmental
authority that approved the rules of the arbitration proceeding.
    (f) Resolve or satisfy requirement--(1) Liabilities to provide
services or property. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f)(2)
of this section, a liability is not described in paragraph (c)(2) of
this section if it is a liability for the provision of services or
property, unless the transferor's obligation to provide services or
property is extinguished by a transfer or transfers to the fund,
account, or trust.
    (2) CERCLA liabilities. A transferor's liability under CERCLA to
provide services or property is described in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section if following its transfer to a fund, account, or trust the
transferor's only remaining liability to the Environmental Protection
Agency (if any) is a remote, future obligation to provide services or
property.
    (g) Excluded liabilities. A liability is not described in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section if it--
    (1) Arises under a workers compensation act or a self-insured health
plan;
    (2) Is an obligation to refund the purchase price of, or to repair
or replace, products regularly sold in the ordinary course of the
transferor's trade or business;
[[Page 335]]
    (3) Is an obligation of the transferor to make payments to its
general trade creditors or debtholders that relates to a title 11 or
similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)(A)), or a workout; or
    (4) Is designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or a
revenue procedure (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter).
    (h) Segregation requirement--(1) In general. If it is not a trust
under applicable state law, a fund, account, or trust satisfies the
requirements of paragraph (c)(3) of this section if its assets are
physically segregated from other assets of the transferor (and related
persons). For example, cash held by a transferor in a separate bank
account satisfies the segregation requirement of paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
    (2) Classification of fund established to resolve or satisfy
allowable and non-allowable claims. If a fund, account, or trust is
established to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section as well as other types of claims (i.e., non-allowable
claims) arising from the same event or related series of events, the
fund is a qualified settlement fund. However, under Sec. 1.468B-3(c),
economic performance does not occur with respect to transfers to the
qualified settlement fund for non-allowable claims.
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Classification of fund prior to satisfaction of requirements in
paragraph (c) of this section--(1) In general. If a fund, account, or
trust is established to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, the assets of the fund, account, or trust are
treated as owned by the transferor of those assets until the fund,
account, or trust also meets the requirements of paragraphs (c) (1) and
(3) of this section. On the date the fund, account, or trust satisfies
all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section, the transferor is
treated as transferring the assets to a qualified settlement fund.
    (2) Relation-back rule--(i) In general. If a fund, account, or trust
meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section
prior to the time it meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the transferor and administrator (as defined in Sec. 1.468B-
2(k)(3)) may jointly elect (a relation-back election) to treat the fund,
account, or trust as coming into existence as a qualified settlement
fund on the later of the date the fund, account, or trust meets the
requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section or January
1 of the calendar year in which all the requirements of paragraph (c) of
this section are met. If a relation-back election is made, the assets
held by the fund, account, or trust on the date the qualified settlement
fund is treated as coming into existence are treated as transferred to
the qualified settlement fund on that date.
    (ii) Relation-back election. A relation-back election is made by
attaching a copy of the election statement, signed by each transferor
and the administrator, to (and as part of) the timely filed income tax
return (including extensions) of the qualified settlement fund for the
taxable year in which the fund is treated as coming into existence. A
copy of the election statement must also be attached to (and as part of)
the timely filed income tax return (including extensions), or an amended
return that is consistent with the requirements of Secs. 1.468B-1
through 1.468B-4, of each transferor for the taxable year of the
transferor that includes the date on which the qualified settlement fund
is treated as coming into existence. The election statement must
contain--
    (A) A legend, ``Sec. 1.468B-1 Relation-Back Election'', at the top
of the first page;
    (B) Each transferor's name, address, and taxpayer identification
number;
    (C) The qualified settlement fund's name, address, and employer
identification number;
* * *