[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.451-1  General rule for taxable year of inclusion.
    (a) General rule. Gains, profits, and income are to be included in
gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or
constructively received by the taxpayer unless includible for a
different year in accordance with the taxpayer's method of accounting.
Under an accrual method of accounting, income is includible in gross
income when all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive
such income and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable
accuracy. Therefore, under such a method of accounting if, in the case
of compensation for services, no determination can be made as to the
right to such compensation or the amount thereof until the services are
completed, the amount of compensation is ordinarily income for the
taxable year in which the determination can be made. Under the cash
receipts and disbursements method of accounting, such an amount is
includible in gross income when actually or constructively received.
Where an amount of income is properly accrued on the basis of a
reasonable estimate and the exact amount is subsequently determined, the
difference, if any, shall be taken into account for the taxable year in
which such determination is made. To the extent that income is
attributable to the recovery of bad debts for accounts charged off in
prior years, it is includible in the year of recovery in accordance with
the taxpayer's method of accounting, regardless of the date when the
amounts were charged off. For treatment of bad debts and bad debt
recoveries, see sections 166 and 111 and the regulations thereunder. For
rules relating to the treatment of amounts received in crop shares, see
section 61 and the regulations thereunder. For the year in which a
partner must include his distributive share of partnership income, see
section 706(a) and paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.706-1. If a taxpayer
ascertains that an item should have been included in gross income in a
prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file
an amended return and pay any additional tax due. Similarly, if a
taxpayer ascertains that an item was improperly included in gross income
in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation,
file claim for credit or refund of any overpayment of tax arising
therefrom.
    (b) Special rule in case of death. (1) A taxpayer's taxable year
ends on the date of his death. See section 443(a)(2) and paragraph
(a)(2) of Sec. 1.443-1. In computing taxable income for such year, there
shall be included only amounts properly includible under the method of
accounting used by the taxpayer. However, if the taxpayer used an
accrual method of accounting, amounts accrued only by reason of his
death shall not be included in computing taxable income for such year.
If the taxpayer uses no regular accounting method, only amounts actually
or constructively received during such year shall be included. (For
rules relating to the inclusion of partnership income in the return of a
decedent partner, see subchapter K, chapter 1 of the Code, and the
regulations thereunder.)
    (2) If the decedent owned an installment obligation the income from
which was taxable to him under section 453, no income is required to be
reported in the return of the decedent by reason of the transmission at
death of such obligation. See section 453(d)(3). For the treatment of
installment obligations acquired by the decedent's estate or by any
person by bequest, devise, or inheritance from the decedent, see section
691(a)(4) and the regulations thereunder.
    (c) Special rule for employee tips. Tips reported by an employee to
his employer in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant
to section 6053(a) shall be included in gross income of the employee for
the taxable year in which the written statement is furnished the
employer.
[[Page 102]]
For provisions relating to the reporting of tips by an employee to his
employer, see section 6053 and Sec. 31.6053-1 of this chapter
(Employment Tax Regulations).
    (d) Special rule for ratable inclusion of original issue discount.
For ratable inclusion of original issue discount in respect of certain
corporate obligations issued after May 27, 1969, see section 1232(a)(3).
    (e) Special rule for inclusion of qualified tax refund effected by
allocation. For rules relating to the inclusion in income of an amount
paid by a taxpayer in respect of his liability for a qualified State
individual income tax and allocated or reallocated in such a manner as
to apply it toward the taxpayer's liability for the Federal income tax,
see paragraph (f)(1) of Sec. 301.6361-1 of this chapter (Regulations on
Procedure and Administration).
    (f) Timing of income from notional principal contracts. For the
timing of income with respect to notional principal contracts, see
Sec. 1.446-3.
    (g) Timing of income from section 467 rental agreements. For the
timing of income with respect to section 467 rental agreements, see
section 467 and the regulations thereunder.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11709, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7001, 34 FR
997, Jan. 23, 1969; T.D. 7154, 36 FR 24996, Dec. 28, 1971; 43 FR 59357,
Dec. 20, 1978; T.D. 8491, 58 FR 53135, Oct. 14, 1993; T.D. 8820, 64 FR
26851, May 18, 1999]