[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-9  Rules for certain rental real estate activities.
    (a) Scope and purpose. This section provides guidance to taxpayers
engaged in certain real property trades or businesses on applying
* * *
estate activity if the taxpayer makes an election under paragraph (g),
will be an activity of the taxpayer for all purposes of section 469,
including the former passive activity rules under section 469(f) and the
disposition rules under section 469(g). However, section 469 will
continue to be applied separately with respect to each publicly traded
partnership, as required under section 469(k), notwithstanding the rules
of this section.
    (2) Treatment as a former passive activity. For any taxable year in
which a qualifying taxpayer materially participates in a rental real
estate activity, that rental real estate activity will be treated as a
former passive activity under section 469(f) if disallowed deductions or
credits are allocated to the activity under Sec. 1.469-1(f)(4).
    (3) Grouping rental real estate activities with other activities--
(i) In general. For purposes of this section, a qualifying taxpayer may
not group a rental real estate activity with any other activity of the
taxpayer. For example, if a qualifying taxpayer develops real property,
constructs buildings, and owns an interest in rental real estate, the
taxpayer's interest in rental real estate may not be grouped with the
taxpayer's development activity or construction activity. Thus, only the
participation of the taxpayer with respect to the rental real estate may
be used to determine if the taxpayer materially participates in the
rental real estate activity under Sec. 1.469-5T.
    (ii) Special rule for certain management activities. A qualifying
taxpayer may participate in a rental real estate activity through
participation, within the meaning of Secs. 1.469-5(f) and 5T(f), in an
activity involving the management of rental real estate (even if this
management activity is conducted through a separate entity). In
determining whether the taxpayer materially participates in the rental
real estate activity, however, work the taxpayer performs in the
management activity is taken into account only to the extent it is
performed in managing the taxpayer's own rental real estate interests.
    (4) Example. The following example illustrates the application of
this paragraph (e).
    Example. (i) Taxpayer B owns interests in three rental buildings, U,
V and W. In 1995, B has $30,000 of disallowed passive losses allocable
to Building U and $10,000 of disallowed passive losses allocable to
Building V under Sec. 1.469-1(f)(4). In 1996, B has $5,000 of net income
from Building U, $5,000 of net losses from Building V, and $10,000 of
net income from Building W. Also in 1996, B is a qualifying taxpayer
within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section. Each building is
treated as a separate activity of B under paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, unless B makes the election under paragraph (g) to treat the
three buildings as a single rental real estate activity. If the
buildings are treated as separate activities, material participation is
determined separately with respect to each building. If B makes the
election under paragraph (g) to treat the buildings as a single
activity, all participation relating to the buildings is aggregated in
determining whether B materially participates in the combined activity.
    (ii) Effective beginning in 1996, B makes the election under
paragraph (g) to treat the three buildings as a single rental real
estate activity. B works full-time managing the three buildings and thus
materially participates in the combined activity in 1996 (even if B
conducts this management function through a separate entity, including a
closely held C corporation). Accordingly, the combined activity is not a
passive activity of B in 1996. Moreover, as a result of the election
under paragraph (g), disallowed passive losses of $40,000
($30,000+$10,000) are allocated to the combined activity. B's net income
from the activity for 1996 is $10,000 ($5,000-$5,000+$10,000). This net
income is nonpassive income for purposes of section
[[Page 451]]
469. However, under section 469(f), the net income from a former passive
activity may be offset with the disallowed passive losses from the same
activity. Because Buildings U, V and W are treated as one activity for
all purposes of section 469 due to the election under paragraph (g), and
this activity is a former passive activity under section 469(f), B may
offset the $10,000 of net income from the buildings with an equal amount
of disallowed passive losses allocable to the buildings, regardless of
which buildings produced the income or losses. As a result, B has
$30,000 ($40,000-$10,000) of disallowed passive losses remaining from
the buildings after 1996.
    (f) Limited partnership interests in rental real estate activities--
(1) In general. If a taxpayer elects under paragraph (g) of this section
to treat all interests in rental real estate as a single rental real
estate activity, and at least one interest in rental real estate is held
by the taxpayer as a limited partnership interest (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.469-5T(e)(3)), the combined rental real estate activity will be
treated as a limited partnership interest of the taxpayer for purposes
of determining material participation. Accordingly, the taxpayer will
not be treated under this section as materially participating in the
combined rental real estate activity unless the taxpayer materially
participates in the activity under the tests listed in Sec. 1.469-
5T(e)(2) (dealing with the tests for determining the material
participation of a limited partner).
    (2) De minimis exception. If a qualifying taxpayer elects under
paragraph (g) of this section to treat all interests in rental real
estate as a single rental real estate activity, and the taxpayer's share
* * *