[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with
respect to such transactions. Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer
on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true
taxable income of the controlled taxpayer. This Sec. 1.482-1 sets forth
general principles and guidelines to be followed under section 482.
Section 1.482-2 provides rules for the determination of the true taxable
income of controlled taxpayers in specific situations, including
controlled transactions involving loans or advances, services, and
property. Sections 1.482-3 through 1.482-6 elaborate on the rules that
apply to controlled transactions involving property. Section 1.482-7T
sets forth the cost sharing provisions. Finally, Sec. 1.482-8 provides
examples illustrating the application of the best method rule.
    (2) Authority to make allocations. The district director may make
allocations between or among the members of a controlled group if a
controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income. In such
case, the district director may allocate income, deductions, credits,
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
* * *
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
* * *
similar to Country Y. Thus, the fact that production is less costly in
Country Y will not, in and of itself, justify additional profits derived
from lower operating costs in Country Y inuring to Sewco, because the
competitive positions of the other actual or potential producers in
similar geographic markets capable of performing the same functions at
the same low costs indicate that at arm's length such profits would not
be retained by Sewco.
    (iii) Transactions ordinarily not accepted as comparables-- (A) In
general. Transactions ordinarily will not constitute reliable measures
of an arm's length result for purposes of this section if--
    (1) They are not made in the ordinary course of business; or
    (2) One of the principal purposes of the uncontrolled transaction
was to establish an arm's length result with respect to the controlled
transaction.
    (B) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principle of
this paragraph (d)(4)(iii).
    Example 1 Not in the ordinary course of business. USP, a United
States manufacturer of computer software, sells its products to FSub,
its foreign distributor in country X. Compco, a United States competitor
of USP, also sells its products in X through unrelated distributors.
However, in the year under review, Compco is forced into bankruptcy, and
Compco liquidates its inventory by selling all of its products to
unrelated distributors in X for a liquidation price. Because the sale of
its entire inventory was not a sale in the ordinary course of business,
* * *
taxable income computation of a shareholder of the other member, for
example, under the provisions of subpart F of the Internal Revenue
Code). Alternatively, the correlative allocation may not be reflected on
any U.S. tax return until a later year, for example when a dividend is
paid.
    (iii) Events triggering correlative allocation. For purposes of this
paragraph (g)(2), a primary allocation will not be considered to have
been made (and therefore, correlative allocations are not required to be
made) until the date of a final determination with respect to the
allocation under section 482. For this purpose, a final determination
includes--
    (A) Assessment of tax following execution by the taxpayer of a Form
870 (Waiver of Restrictions on Assessment and Collection of Deficiency
in Tax and Acceptance of Overassessment) with respect to such
allocation;
    (B) Acceptance of a Form 870-AD (Offer of Waiver of Restriction on
Assessment and Collection of Deficiency in Tax and Acceptance of
Overassessment);
    (C) Payment of the deficiency;
    (D) Stipulation in the Tax Court of the United States; or
    (E) Final determination of tax liability by offer-in-compromise,
closing agreement, or final resolution (determined under the principles
of section 7481) of a judicial proceeding.
    (iv) Examples. The following examples illustrate this paragraph
(g)(2). In each example, X and Y are members of the same group of
controlled taxpayers and each regularly computes its income on a
* * *
income, it would have been subject to the tax on personal holding
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
* * *