[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
methods listed in Sec. 1.482-2 apply to different types of transactions,
such as transfers of property, services, loans or advances, and rentals.
Accordingly, the method or methods most appropriate to the calculation
* * *
material differences in the level of technical expertise or in
management efficiency. Accordingly, if the comparable profits method is
determined to be the best method pursuant to Sec. 1.482-1(c), the arm's
length range for the controlled transaction may be established only
pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B) of this section.
    (f) Scope of review--(1) In general. The authority to determine true
taxable income extends to any case in which either by inadvertence or
design the taxable income, in whole or in part, of a controlled taxpayer
is other than it would have been had the taxpayer, in the conduct of its
affairs, been dealing at arm's length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.
    (i) Intent to evade or avoid tax not a prerequisite. In making
allocations under section 482, the district director is not restricted
to the case of improper accounting, to the case of a fraudulent,
colorable, or sham transaction, or to the case of a device designed to
reduce or avoid tax by shifting or distorting income, deductions,
credits, or allowances.
    (ii) Realization of income not a prerequisite--(A) In general. The
district director may make an allocation under section 482 even if the
income ultimately anticipated from a series of transactions has not been
or is never realized. For example, if a controlled taxpayer sells a
product at less than an arm's length price to a related taxpayer in one
taxable year and the second controlled taxpayer resells the product to
* * *
income, it would have been subject to the tax on personal holding
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
    (B) The taxpayer (or other member of the controlled group with
* * *