[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.461-4  Economic performance.
    (a) Introduction--(1) In general. For purposes of determining
whether an accrual basis taxpayer can treat the amount of any liability
(as defined in Sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(B)) as incurred, the all events
* * *
connection with the satisfaction of the liability. See Examples 1
through 3 of paragraph (d)(7) of this section.
    (ii) Barter transactions. If the liability of a taxpayer requires
the taxpayer to provide services, property, or the use of property, and
arises out of the use of property by the taxpayer, or out of the
provision of services or property to the taxpayer by another person,
economic performance occurs to the extent of the lesser of--
    (A) The cumulative extent to which the taxpayer incurs costs (within
the meaning of Sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)) in connection with its liability
to provide the services of property; or
    (B) The cumulative extent to which the services or property is
provided to the taxpayer.
    (5) Liabilities that are assumed in connection with the sale of a
trade or business--(i) In general. If, in connection with the sale or
exchange of a trade or business by a taxpayer, the purchaser expressly
assumes a liability arising out of the trade or business that the
taxpayer but for the economic performance requirement would have been
entitled to incur as of the date of the sale, economic performance with
respect to that liability occurs as the amount of the liability is
properly included in the amount realized on the transaction by the
taxpayer. See Sec. 1.1001-2 for rules relating to the inclusion in
amount realized from a discharge of liabilities resulting from a sale or
exchange.
    (ii) Trade or business. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(5), a
trade or business is a specific group of activities carried on by the
taxpayer for the purpose of earning income or profit if every operation
that is necessary to the process of earning income or profit is included
in the group. Thus, for example, the group of activities generally must
include the collection of income and the payment of expenses.
    (iii) Tax avoidance. This paragraph (d)(5) does not apply if the
District Director determines that tax avoidance is one of the taxpayer's
principal purposes for the sale or exchange.
    (6) Rules relating to the provision of services or property to a
taxpayer. The following rules apply for purposes of this paragraph (d):
    (i) Services or property provided to a taxpayer include services or
property provided to another person at the direction of the taxpayer.
    (ii) A taxpayer is permitted to treat services or property as
provided to the taxpayer as the taxpayer makes payment to the person
providing the services or property (as defined in paragraph (g)(1)(ii)
of this section), if the taxpayer can reasonably expect the person to
provide the services or property within 3\1/2\ months after the date of
payment.
    (iii) A taxpayer is permitted to treat property as provided to the
taxpayer when the property is delivered or accepted, or when title to
the property passes. The method used by the taxpayer to determine when
property is provided is a method of accounting that must comply with the
* * *