[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.451-5  Advance payments for goods and long-term contracts.
    (a) Advance payment defined. (1) For purposes of this section, the
term ``advance payment'' means any amount which is received in a taxable
year by a taxpayer using an accrual method of accounting for purchases
and sales or a long-term contract method of accounting (described in
Sec. 1.451-3), pursuant to, and to be applied against, an agreement:
    (i) For the sale or other disposition in a future taxable year of
goods held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the
ordinary course of his trade or business, or
    (ii) For the building, installing, constructing or manufacturing by
the taxpayer of items where the agreement is not completed within such
taxable year.
    (2) For purposes of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph:
    (i) The term ``agreement'' includes (a) a gift certificate that can
be redeemed for goods, and (b) an agreement which obligates a taxpayer
to perform activities described in subparagraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this
paragraph and which also contains an obligation to perform services that
are to be performed as an integral part of such activities; and
    (ii) Amounts due and payable are considered ``received''.
    (3) If a taypayer (described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph)
receives an amount pursuant to, and to be applied against, an agreement
that not only obligates the taxpayer to perform the activities described
in subparagraph (1) (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, but also obligates
the taxpayer to perform services that are not to be performed as an
integral part of such activities, such amount will be treated as an
``advance payment'' (as defined in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph)
only to the extent such amount is properly allocable to the obligation
to perform the activities described in subparagraph (1) (i) and (ii) of
this paragraph. The portion of the amount not so allocable will not be
considered an ``advance payment'' to which this section applies. If,
however, the amount not so allocable is less than 5 percent of the total
contract price, such amount will be treated as so allocable except that
such treatment cannot result in delaying the time at which the taxpayer
would otherwise accrue the amounts attributable to the activities
described in subparagraph (1) (i) and (ii) of this paragraph.
    (b) Taxable year of inclusion--(1) In general. Advance payments must
be included in income either--
    (i) In the taxable year of receipt; or
    (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (a) In the taxable year in which properly accruable under the
taxpayer's method of accounting for tax purposes if such method results
in including advance payments in gross receipts no later than the time
such advance payments are included in gross receipts for purposes of all
of his reports (including consolidated financial statements) to
shareholders, partners, beneficiaries, other proprietors, and for credit
purposes, or
    (b) If the taxpayer's method of accounting for purposes of such
reports results in advance payments (or any portion of such payments)
being included in gross receipts earlier than for tax purposes, in the
taxable year in which includible in gross receipts pursuant to his
method of accounting for purposes of such reports.
[[Page 137]]
    (2) Examples. This paragraph may be illustrated by the following
examples:
    Example (1). S, a retailer who uses for tax purposes and for
purposes of the reports referred to in subparagraph (1)(ii)(a) of this
paragraph, an accrual method of accounting under which it accounts for
its sales of goods when the goods are shipped, receives advance payments
for such goods. Such advance payments must be included in gross receipts
for tax purposes either in the taxable year the payments are received or
in the taxable year such goods are shipped (except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section).
* * *