[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.471-2  Valuation of inventories.
    (a) Section 471 provides two tests to which each inventory must
conform:
    (1) It must conform as nearly as may be to the best accounting
practice in the trade or business, and
    (2) It must clearly reflect the income.
    (b) It follows, therefore, that inventory rules cannot be uniform
but must give effect to trade customs which come within the scope of the
best accounting practice in the particular trade or business. In order
to clearly reflect income, the inventory practice of a taxpayer should
be consistent from year to year, and greater weight is to be given to
consistency than to any particular method of inventorying or basis of
valuation so long as the method or basis used is in accord with
Secs. 1.471-1 through 1.471-11.
    (c) The bases of valuation most commonly used by business concerns
and which meet the requirements of section 471 are (1) cost and (2) cost
or market, whichever is lower. (For inventories by dealers in
securities, see Sec. 1.471-5.) Any goods in an inventory which are
unsalable at normal prices or unusable in the normal way because of
damage, imperfections, shop wear, changes of style, odd or broken lots,
or other similar causes, including second-hand goods taken in exchange,
should be valued at bona fide selling prices less direct cost of
disposition, whether subparagraph (1) or (2) of this paragraph is used,
or if such goods consist of raw materials or partly finished goods held
for use or consumption, they shall be valued upon a reasonable basis,
taking into consideration the usability and the condition of the goods,
but in no case shall such value be less than the scrap value. Bona fide
selling price means actual offering of goods during a period ending not
later than 30 days after inventory date. The burden of proof will rest
upon the taxpayer to show that such exceptional goods as are valued upon
such selling basis come within the classifications indicated above, and
he shall maintain such records of the disposition of the goods as will
enable a verification of the inventory to be made.
* * *
    (e) Inventories should be recorded in a legible manner, properly
computed and summarized, and should be preserved as a part of the
accounting records of the taxpayer. The inventories of taxpayers on
whatever basis taken will be subject to investigation by the district
director, and the taxpayer must satisfy the district director of the
correctness of the prices adopted.
    (f) The following methods, among others, are sometimes used in
taking or valuing inventories, but are not in accord with the
regulations in this part:
    (1) Deducting from the inventory a reserve for price changes, or an
estimated depreciation in the value thereof.
    (2) Taking work in process, or other parts of the inventory, at a
nominal price or at less than its proper value.
    (3) Omitting portions of the stock on hand.
    (4) Using a constant price or nominal value for so-called normal
quantity of materials or goods in stock.
    (5) Including stock in transit, shipped either to or from the
taxpayer, the title to which is not vested in the taxpayer.
    (6) Segregating indirect production costs into fixed and variable
production cost classifications (as defined in Sec. 1.471-11(b)(3)(ii))
and allocating only the variable costs to the cost of goods produced
while treating fixed costs as period costs which are currently
deductible. This method is commonly referred to as the ``direct cost''
method.
    (7) Treating all or substantially all indirect production costs
(whether classified as fixed or variable) as period costs which are
currently deductible. This method is generally referred to as the
``prime cost'' method.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11724, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7285, 38 FR
26185, Sept. 19, 1973]