[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
Employment for compensation will constitute a separate trade or business
from the employing trade or business.
    (3) Taxpayer means any person, organization, trade or business,
whether or not subject to any internal revenue tax.
    (4) Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable or not, and however exercisable or
exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more
taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the
reality of the control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its
exercise. A presumption of control arises if income or deductions have
been arbitrarily shifted.
    (5) Controlled taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers owned
or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, and includes
the taxpayer that owns or controls the other taxpayers. Uncontrolled
taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers not owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests.
    (6) Group, controlled group, and group of controlled taxpayers mean
the taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests.
    (7) Transaction means any sale, assignment, lease, license, loan,
advance, contribution, or any other transfer of any interest in or a
right to use any property (whether tangible or intangible, real or
personal) or money, however such transaction is effected, and
[[Page 541]]
whether or not the terms of such transaction are formally documented. A
transaction also includes the performance of any services for the
benefit of, or on behalf of, another taxpayer.
    (8) Controlled transaction or controlled transfer means any
transaction or transfer between two or more members of the same group of
controlled taxpayers. The term uncontrolled transaction means any
transaction between two or more taxpayers that are not members of the
same group of controlled taxpayers.
    (9) True taxable income means, in the case of a controlled taxpayer,
the taxable income that would have resulted had it dealt with the other
member or members of the group at arm's length. It does not mean the
taxable income resulting to the controlled taxpayer by reason of the
particular contract, transaction, or arrangement the controlled taxpayer
chose to make (even though such contract, transaction, or arrangement is
legally binding upon the parties thereto).
    (10) Uncontrolled comparable means the uncontrolled transaction or
uncontrolled taxpayer that is compared with a controlled transaction or
taxpayer under any applicable pricing methodology. Thus, for example,
under the comparable profits method, an uncontrolled comparable is any
uncontrolled taxpayer from which data is used to establish a comparable
operating profit.
    (j) Effective dates--(1) The regulations in this are generally
effective for taxable years beginning after October 6, 1994.
    (2) Taxpayers may elect to apply retroactively all of the provisions
of these regulations for any open taxable year. Such election will be
effective for the year of the election and all subsequent taxable years.
    (3) Although these regulations are generally effective for taxable
years as stated, the final sentence of section 482 (requiring that the
income with respect to transfers or licenses of intangible property be
commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible) is
generally effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
For the period prior to the effective date of these regulations, the
final sentence of section 482 must be applied using any reasonable
* * *