[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.469-5T  Material participation (temporary).
    (a) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (h)(2) of
this section, an individual shall be treated, for purposes of section
* * *
are not owners of interests in the activity) for such year;
    (4) The activity is a significant participation activity (within the
meaning of paragraph (c) of this section) for the taxable year, and the
individual's aggregate participation in all significant participation
activities during such year exceeds 500 hours;
    (5) The individual materially participated in the activity
(determined without regard to this paragraph (a)(5)) for any five
taxable years (whether or not consecutive) during the ten taxable years
that immediately precede the taxable year;
    (6) The activity is a personal service activity (within the meaning
of paragraph (d) of this section), and the individual materially
participated in the activity for any three taxable years (whether or not
consecutive) preceding the taxable year; or
    (7) Based on all of the facts and circumstances (taking into account
the rules in paragraph (b) of this section), the individual participates
in the activity on a regular, continuous, and substantial basis during
such year.
    (b) Facts and circumstances--(1) In general. [Reserved]
    (2) Certain participation insufficient to constitute material
participation under this paragraph (b) --(i) Participation satisfying
standards not contained in section 469. Except as provided in section
469(h)(3) and paragraph (h)(2) of this section (relating to certain
retired individuals and surviving spouses in the case of farming
activities), the fact that an individual satisfies the requirements of
any participation standard (whether or not referred to as ``material
participation'') under any provision (including sections 1402 and 2032A
and the regulations thereunder) other than section 469 and the
regulations thereunder shall not be taken into account in determining
whether such individual materially participates in any activity for any
taxable year for purposes of section 469 and the regulations thereunder.
    (ii) Certain management activities. An individual's services
performed in the management of an activity shall not be taken into
account in determining whether such individual is treated as materially
participating in such activity for the taxable year under paragraph
(a)(7) of this section unless, for such taxable year--
    (A) No person (other than such individual) who performs services in
connection with the management of the activity receives compensation
described in section 911(d)(2)(A) in consideration for such services;
and
    (B) No individual performs services in connection with the
management of the activity that exceed (by hours) the amount of such
services performed by such individual.
    (iii) Participation less than 100 hours. If an individual
participates in an activity for 100 hours or less during the taxable
year, such individual shall not be treated as materially participating
* * *
exchange of such an interest.
    (2) Exceptions. Paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall not apply to
an individual's share of income, gain, loss, deduction, and credit for a
taxable year from any activity in which the individual would be treated
as materially participating for the taxable year under paragraph (a)(1),
(5), or (6) of this section if the individual were not a limited partner
for such taxable year.
    (3) Limited partnership interest--(i) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, for purposes of section
469(h)(2) and this paragraph (e), a partnership interest shall be
treated as a limited partnership interest if--
    (A) Such interest is designated a limited partnership interest in
the limited partnership agreement or the certificate of limited
partnership, without regard to whether the liability of the holder of
such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited under the
applicable State law; or
    (B) The liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of
the partnership is limited, under the law of the State in which the
partnership is organized, to a determinable fixed amount (for example,
the sum of the holder's capital contributions to the partnership and
contractural obligations to make additional capital contributions to the
partnership).
    (ii) Limited partner holding general partner interest. A partnership
interest of an individual shall not be treated as a limited partnership
interest for the individual's taxable year if the individual is a
general partner in the partnership at all times during the partnership's
taxable year ending with or within the individual's taxable year (or the
portion of the partnership's taxable year during which the individual
(directly or indirectly) owns such limited partnership interest).
    (f) Participation--(1) [Reserved] See Sec. 1.469-5(f)(1) for rules
relating to this paragraph.
    (2) Exceptions--(i) Certain work not customarily done by owners.
Work done in connection with an activity shall not be treated as
participation in the activity for purposes of this section if--
    (A) Such work is not of a type that is customarily done by an owner
of such an activity; and
    (B) One of the principal purposes for the performance of such work
is to avoid the disallowance, under section 469 and the regulations
thereunder, of any loss or credit from such activity.
    (ii) Participation as an investor--(A) In general. Work done by an
individual in the individual's capacity as an investor in an activity
shall not be treated as participation in the activity for purposes of
this section unless the individual is directly involved in the day-to-
day management or operations of the activity.
    (B) Work done in individual's capacity as an investor. For purposes
of this paragraph (f)(2)(ii), work done by an individual in the
* * *