[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.471-3  Inventories at cost.
    Cost means:
    (a) In the case of merchandise on hand at the beginning of the
taxable year, the inventory price of such goods.
    (b) In the case of merchandise purchased since the beginning of the
taxable year, the invoice price less trade or other discounts, except
strictly cash discounts approximating a fair interest rate, which may be
deducted or not at the option of the taxpayer, provided a consistent
course is followed. To this net invoice price should be added
transportation or other necessary charges incurred in acquiring
possession of the goods. For taxpayers acquiring merchandise for resale
that are subject to the provisions of section 263A, see Secs. 1.263A-1
and 1.263A-3 for additional amounts that must be included in inventory
costs.
    (c) In the case of merchandise produced by the taxpayer since the
beginning of the taxable year, (1) the cost of raw materials and
supplies entering into or consumed in connection with the product, (2)
expenditures for direct labor, and (3) indirect production costs
incident to and necessary for the production of the particular article,
including in such indirect production costs an appropriate portion of
management expenses, but not including any cost of selling or return on
capital, whether by way of interest or profit. See Secs. 1.263A-1 and
1.263A-2 for more specific rules regarding the treatment of production
costs.
    (d) In any industry in which the usual rules for computation of cost
of production are inapplicable, costs may be approximated upon such
basis as may be reasonable and in conformity with established trade
practice in the
[[Page 457]]
particular industry. Among such cases are:
    (1) Farmers and raisers of livestock (see Sec. 1.471-6);
    (2) Miners and manufacturers who by a single process or uniform
series of processes derive a product of two or more kinds, sizes, or
grades, the unit cost of which is substantially alike (see Sec. 1.471-
7); and
    (3) Retail merchants who use what is known as the ``retail method''
in ascertaining approximate cost (see Sec. 1.471-8).
    Notwithstanding the other rules of this section, cost shall not
include an amount which is of a type for which a deduction would be
disallowed under section 162 (c), (f), or (g) and the regulations
thereunder in the case of a business expense.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11725, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7285, 38 FR
26185, Sept. 19, 1973; T.D. 7345, 40 FR 7439, Feb. 20, 1975; T.D. 8131,
52 FR 10084, Mar. 30, 1987; T.D. 8482, 58 FR 42233, Aug. 9, 1993]