[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.448-1T  Limitation on the use of the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting (temporary).
    (a) Limitation on accounting method--(1) In general. This section
prescribes regulations under section 448 relating to the limitation on
* * *
    (3) Meaning of qualified personal service corporation. For purposes
of this section, the term ``qualified personal service corporation''
means any corporation that meets--
    (i) The function test paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and
    (ii) The ownership test of paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
    (4) Function test--(i) In general. A corporation meets the function
test if substantially all the corporation's activities for a taxable
year involve the performance of services in one or more of the following
fields--
    (A) Health,
    (B) Law,
    (C) Engineering (including surveying and mapping),
    (D) Architecture,
    (E) Accounting,
    (F) Actuarial science,
    (G) Performing arts, or
    (H) Consulting.
Substantially all of the activities of a corporation are involved in the
performance of services in any field described in the preceding sentence
(a qualifying field), only if 95 percent or more of the time spent by
employees of the corporation, serving in their capacity as such, is
devoted to the performance of services in a qualifying field. For
purposes of determining whether this 95 percent test is satisfied, the
performance of any activity incident to the actual performance of
services in a qualifying field is considered the performance of services
in that field. Activities incident to the performance of services in a
qualifying field include the supervision of employees engaged in
directly providing services to clients, and the performance of
administrative and support services incident to such activities.
    (ii) Meaning of services performed in the field of health. For
purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(i)(A) of this section, the performance of
services in the field of
[[Page 90]]
health means the provision of medical services by physicians, nurses,
dentists, and other similar healthcare professionals. The performance of
services in the field of health does not include the provision of
services not directly related to a medical field, even though the
services may purportedly relate to the health of the service recipient.
For example, the performance of services in the field of health does not
include the operation of health clubs or health spas that provide
physical exercise or conditioning to their customers.
    (iii) Meaning of services performed in the field of performing arts.
For purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(i)(G) of this section, the performance
of services in the field of the performing arts means the provision of
services by actors, actresses, singers, musicians, entertainers, and
similar artists in their capacity as such. The performance of services
in the field of the performing arts does not include the provision of
services by persons who themselves are not performing artists (e.g.,
persons who may manage or promote such artists, and other persons in a
trade or business that relates to the performing arts). Similarly, the
performance of services in the field of the performing arts does not
* * *