[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.451-4  Accounting for redemption of trading stamps and coupons.
    (a) In general--(1) Subtraction from receipts. If an accrual method
taxpayer issues trading stamps or premium coupons with sales, or an
accrual method taxpayer is engaged in the business of selling trading
stamps or premium coupons, and such stamps or coupons are redeemable by
such taxpayer in merchandise, cash, or other property, the taxpayer
should, in computing the income from such sales, subtract from gross
receipts with respect to sales of such stamps or coupons (or from gross
receipts with respect to sales with which trading stamps or coupons are
issued) an amount equal to--
    (i) The cost to the taxpayer of merchandise, cash, and other
property used for redemptions in the taxable year,
    (ii) Plus the net addition to the provision for future redemptions
during the taxable year (or less the net subtraction from the provision
for future redemptions during the taxable year).
    (2) Trading stamp companies. For purposes of this section, a
taxpayer will be considered as being in the business of selling trading
stamps or premium coupons if--
[[Page 133]]
    (i) The trading stamps or premium coupons sold by him are issued by
purchasers to promote the sale of their merchandise or services,
    (ii) The principal activity of the trade or business is the sale of
such stamps or coupons,
    (iii) Such stamps or coupons are redeemable by the taxpayer for a
period of at least 1 year from the date of sale, and
    (iv) Based on his overall experience, it is estimated that not more
than two-thirds of the stamps or coupons sold which it is estimated,
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, will be ultimately redeemed,
will be redeemed within 6 months of the date of sale.
    (b) Computation of the net addition to or subtraction from the
provision for future redemptions--(1) Determination of the provision for
future redemptions. (i) The provision for future redemptions as of the
end of a taxable year is computed by multiplying ``estimated future
redemptions'' (as defined in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph) by
the estimated average cost of redeeming each trading stamp or coupon
(computed in accordance with subdivision (iii) of this subparagraph).
    (ii) For purposes of this section, the term ``estimated future
redemptions'' as of the end of a taxable year means the number of
trading stamps or coupons outstanding as of the end of such year that it
is reasonably estimated will ultimately be presented for redemption.
Such estimate shall be determined in accordance with the rules contained
in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (iii) For purposes of this section, the estimated average cost of
redeeming each trading stamp or coupon shall be computed by including
only the costs to the taxpayer of acquiring the merchandise, cash, or
other property needed to redeem such stamps or coupons. The term ``the
costs to the taxpayer of acquiring the merchandise, cash, or other
property needed to redeem such stamps or coupons'' includes only the
price charged by the seller (less trade or other discounts, except
strictly cash discounts approximating a fair interest rate, which may be
deducted or not at the option of the taxpayer provided a consistent
course is followed) plus transportation or other necessary charges in
acquiring possession of the goods. Items such as the costs of
advertising, catalogs, operating redemption centers, transporting
merchandise or other property from a central warehouse to a branch
warehouse (or from a warehouse to a redemption center), and storing the
merchandise or other property used to redeem stamps or coupons should
not be included in costs of redeeming stamps or premium coupons, but
rather should be accounted for in accordance with the provisions of
sections 162 and 263.
    (2) Changes in provision for future redemptions. For purposes of
this section, a ``net addition to'' or ``net subtraction from'' the
provision for future redemptions for a taxable year is computed as
follows:
    (i) Carry over the provision for future redemptions (if any) as of
the end of the preceding taxable year,
    (ii) Compute the provision for future redemptions as of the end of
the taxable year in accordance with subparagraph (1) of this paragraph,
and
    (iii) If the amount referred to in subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph exceeds the amount referred to in subdivision (i) of this
subparagraph, such excess is the net addition to the provision for
future redemptions for the taxable year. On the other hand, if the
amount referred to in such subdivision (i) exceeds the amount referred
to in such subdivision (ii), such excess is the net subtraction from the
provision for future redemptions for the taxable year.
    (3) Example. The provisions of this paragraph and paragraph (a)(1)
of this section may be illustrated by the following example:
    Example. (a) X Company, a calendar year accrual method taxpayer, is
engaged in the business of selling trading stamps to merchants. In 1971,
its first year of operation, X sells 10 million stamps at $5 per 1,000;
it redeems 3 million stamps for merchandise and cash of an average value
of $3 per 1,000 stamps. At the end of 1971 it is estimated (pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section) that a total of 9 million stamps of the
10 million stamps issued in 1971 will eventually be presented for
redemption. At this time it is estimated that the average cost of
redeeming stamps (as described in subparagraph (1)(iii) of this
paragraph) would continue to
[[Page 134]]
be $3 per 1,000 stamps. Under these circumstances, X computes its gross
income from sales of trading stamps as follows:
Gross receipts from sales (10 million stamps at $5    ........   $50,000
 per 1,000).........................................
Less:
  Cost of actual redemptions (3 million stamps at $3    $9,000  ........
   per 1,000).......................................
* * *