[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.448-2T  Nonaccrual of certain amounts by service providers (temporary).
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided, this section applies
to any person using an accrual method of accounting with respect to
* * *
allowance of such discount.
    (2) Example. The provisions of this paragraph (c) may be illustrated
by the following example:
    Example. X uses an accrual method of accounting for amounts to be
received from the provision of services. For such amounts, X has two
billing methods. Under one method, for amounts that are more than 90
days past due, X charges interest at a market rate until such amounts
(together with interest) are paid. Under the other billing method, X
charges no interest for amounts past due. X cannot use the nonaccrual-
experience method of accounting with respect to any of the amounts
billed under the method that charges interest on amounts that are more
than 90 days past due. X may, however, use the nonaccrual-experience
method with respect to the amounts billed under the method that does not
charge interest for amounts past due.
    (d) Method not available for certain receivables. The nonaccrual-
experience method of accounting may be used only with respect to amounts
earned by the taxpayer and otherwise recognized in income (an account
receivable) through the performance of services by such taxpayer. For
example, the nonaccrual-experience method may not be used with respect
to amounts owed to the taxpayer by reason of the taxpayer's activities
with respect to (1) lending money; (2) selling goods; or (3) acquiring
receivables or other rights to receive payment from other persons
(including persons related to the taxpayer) regardless of whether those
other persons earned such amounts through the provision of services.
    (e) Use of experience to estimate uncollectible amounts--(1) In
general. In determining the portion of any amount due which, on the
basis of experience, will not be collected, the formula prescribed by
paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall be used by the taxpayer with
respect to each separate trade or business of the taxpayer. No other
method or formula may be used by a taxpayer in determining the
uncollectible amounts under this section.
    (2) Six-year moving average--(i) General rule. For any taxable year
the uncollectible amount of a receivable is
[[Page 98]]
the amount of that receivable which bears the same ratio to the account
receivable outstanding at the close of the taxable year as (A) the total
bad debts (with respect to accounts receivable) sustained throughout the
period consisting of the taxable year and the five preceding taxable
years (or, with the approval of the Commissioner, a shorter period),
adjusted for recoveries of bad debts during such period, bears to (B)
the sum of the accounts receivable earned throughout the entire six (or
fewer) taxable year period (i.e., the total amount of sales resulting in
accounts receivable) throughout the period. Accounts receivable
described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section are not taken into
account in computing the ratio.
    (ii) Period of less than six years. A period shorter than six years
generally will be appropriate only if there is a change in the type of a
substantial portion of the outstanding accounts receivable such that the
risk of loss is substantially increased. A decline in the general
economic conditions in the area, which substantially increases the risk
of loss, is a relevant factor in determining whether a shorter period is
appropriate. However, approval to use a shorter period will not be
granted unless the taxpayer supplies specific evidence that the loans
outstanding at the close of the taxable years for the shorter period
requested are not comparable in nature and risk to loans outstanding at
the close of the six taxable years. A substantial increase in a
taxpayer's bad debt experience, is not, by itself, sufficient to justify
the use of a shorter period. If approval is granted to use a shorter
period, the experience for the excluded taxable years shall not be used
for any subsequent year. A request for approval to exclude the
experience of a prior taxable year shall be made in accordance with the
applicable procedures for requesting a letter ruling and shall include a
statement of the reasons such experience should be excluded. A request
will not be considered unless it is sent to the Commissioner at least 30
days before the close of the first taxable year for which such approval
is requested.
    (iii) Special rule for new taxpayers. In the case of any current
taxable year which is preceded by less than 5 taxable years, paragraph
(e)(2)(i) of this section shall be applied by using the experience of
the current year and the actual number of preceding taxable years.
However, for this purpose, experience from preceding taxable years of a
predecessor trade or business may be used in applying paragraph
(e)(2)(i) of this section.
    (3) Mechanics of nonaccrual-experience method. The nonaccrual-
experience method shall be applied with respect to each account
receivable of the taxpayer which is eligible for such method. With
respect to a particular account receivable, the taxpayer will determine,
in the manner prescribed in paragraph (e) of this section, the amount of
such account receivable that is not expected to be collected. Such
determination shall be made only once with respect to each account
receivable, regardless of the term of such receivable. The estimated
uncollectible amount shall not be recognized as gross income. Thus, the
amount recognized as gross income shall be the amount that would
otherwise be recognized as gross income with respect to the account
receivable, less the amount which is not expected to be collected. Upon
the collection of the account receivable, additional gross income shall
be recognized with respect to the collection of any amount not initially
* * *