[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.471-1  Need for inventories.
    In order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at the
beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in
which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-
producing factor. The inventory should include all finished or partly
finished goods and, in the case of raw materials and supplies, only
those which have been acquired for sale or which will physically become
a part of merchandise intended for sale, in which class fall containers,
such as kegs, bottles, and cases, whether returnable or not, if title
thereto will pass to the purchaser of the product to be sold therein.
Merchandise should be included in the inventory only if title thereto is
vested in the taxpayer. Accordingly, the seller should include in his
inventory goods under contract for sale but not yet segregated and
applied
[[Page 455]]
to the contract and goods out upon consignment, but should exclude from
inventory goods sold (including containers), title to which has passed
to the purchaser. A purchaser should include in inventory merchandise
purchased (including containers), title to which has passed to him,
although such merchandise is in transit or for other reasons has not
been reduced to physical possession, but should not include goods
ordered for future delivery, transfer of title to which has not yet been
effected. (But see Sec. 1.472-1.)
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11724, Nov. 26, 1960]