[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.453-4  Sale of real property involving deferred periodic payments.
    (a) In general. Sales of real property involving deferred payments
include (1) agreements of purchase and sale which contemplate that a
conveyance is not to be made at the outset, but only after all or a
substantial portion of the selling price has been paid, and (2) sales in
which there is an immediate transfer of title, the vendor being
protected by a
[[Page 145]]
mortgage or other lien as to deferred payments.
    (b) Classes of sales. Such sales, under either paragraph (a) (1) or
(2) of this section, fall into two classes when considered with respect
to the terms of sale, as follows:
    (1) Sales of real property which may be accounted for on the
installment method, that is, sales of real property in which (i) there
are no payments during the taxable year of the sale or (ii) the payments
in such taxable year (exclusive of evidences of indebtedness of the
purchaser) do not exceed 30 percent of the selling price, or
    (2) Deferred-payment sales of real property in which the payments
received in cash or property other than evidences of indebtedness of the
purchaser during the taxable year in which the sale is made exceed 30
percent of the selling price.
    (c) Determination of ``selling price''. In the sale of mortgaged
property the amount of the mortgage, whether the property is merely
taken subject to the mortgage or whether the mortgage is assumed by the
purchaser, shall, for the purpose of determining whether a sale is on
the installment plan, be included as a part of the ``selling price'';
and for the purpose of determining the payments and the total contract
price as those terms are used in section 453, and Secs. 1.453-1 through
1.453-7, the amount of such mortgage shall be included only to the
extent that it exceeds the basis of the property. The term ``payments''
does not include amounts received by the vendor in the year of sale from
the disposition to a third person of notes given by the vendee as part
of the purchase price which are due and payable in subsequent years.
Commissions and other selling expenses paid or incurred by the vendor
shall not reduce the amount of the payments, the total contract price,
or the selling price.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11715, Nov. 26, 1960]