[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.472-1  Last-in, first-out inventories.
    (a) Any taxpayer permitted or required to take inventories pursuant
to the provisions of section 471, and pursuant to the provisions of
Secs. 1.471-1 to 1.471-9, inclusive, may elect with respect to those
goods specified in his application and properly subject to inventory to
compute his opening and closing inventories in accordance with the
method provided by section 472, this section, and Sec. 1.472-2. Under
this last-in, first-out (LIFO) inventory method, the taxpayer is
permitted to treat those goods remaining on hand at the close of the
taxable year as being:
    (1) Those included in the opening inventory of the taxable year, in
the order of acquisition and to the extent thereof, and
    (2) Those acquired during the taxable year.
The LIFO inventory method is not dependent upon the character of the
business in which the taxpayer is engaged, or upon the identity or want
of identity through commingling of any of the goods on hand, and may be
adopted by the taxpayer as of the close of any taxable year.
    (b) If the LIFO inventory method is used by a taxpayer who regularly
and consistently, in a manner similar to hedging on a futures market,
matches purchases with sales, then firm purchases and sales contracts
(i.e., those not legally subject to cancellation by either party)
entered into at fixed prices on or before the date of the inventory may
be included in purchases or sales, as the case may be, for the purpose
of determining the cost of goods sold and the resulting profit or loss,
provided that this practice is regularly and consistently adhered to by
the taxpayer and provided that, in the opinion of the Commissioner,
income is clearly reflected thereby.
    (c) A manufacturer or processor who has adopted the LIFO inventory
method as to a class of goods may elect to have such method apply to the
raw materials only (including those included in goods in process and in
finished goods) expressed in terms of appropriate units. If such method
is adopted, the adjustments are confined to costs of the raw material in
the inventory and the cost of the raw material in goods in process and
in finished goods produced by such manufacturer or processor and
reflected in the inventory. The provisions of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example (1). Assume that the opening inventory had 10 units of raw
material, 10 units of goods in process, and 10 units of finished goods,
and that the raw material cost was 6 cents a unit, the processing cost 2
cents a unit, and overhead cost 1 cent a unit. For the purposes of this
example, it is assumed that the entire amount of goods in process was 50
percent processed.
                            Opening Inventory
                                                        Goods
                                                Raw       in    Finished
                                             material  process    goods
Raw material                                    $0.60    $0.60     $0.60
Processing cost                              ........      .10       .20
Overhead                                     ........      .05       .10
In the closing inventory there are 20 units of raw material, 6 units of
goods in process, and 8 units of finished goods and the costs were: Raw
material 10 cents, processing cost 4 cents, and overhead 1 cent.
[[Page 472]]
                            Closing Inventory
                 [Based on cost and prior to adjustment]
                                                        Goods
                                                Raw       in    Finished
                                             material  process    goods
Raw material                                    $2.00    $0.60     $0.80
Processing costs                             ........      .12       .32
Overhead                                     ........      .03       .08
    Total                                        2.00      .75      1.20
There were 30 units of raw material in the opening inventory and 34
units in the closing inventory. The adjustment to the closing inventory
would be as follows:
                      Closing Inventory as Adjusted
                                                        Goods
                                                Raw       in    Finished
                                             material  process    goods
Raw material:
  20 at 6 cents                                 $1.20  .......  ........
  6 at 6 cents                               ........    $0.36  ........
  4 at 6 cents                               ........  .......     $0.24
  4 at 10 cents \1\                          ........  .......       .40
Processing costs                             ........      .12       .32
Overhead                                     ........      .03       .08
      Total                                      1.20      .51     1.04
\1\ This excess is subject to determination of price under section
  472(b)(1) and Sec.  1.472-2. If the excess falls in goods in process,
  the same adjustment is applicable.
The only adjustment to the closing inventory is the cost of the raw
material; the processing costs and overhead cost are not changed.
    Example (2). Assume that the opening inventory had 5 units of raw
material, 10 units of goods in process, and 20 units of finished goods,
with the same prices as in example (1), and that the closing inventory
had 20 units of raw material, 20 units of goods in process, and 10 units
of finished goods, with raw material costs as in the closing inventory
in example (1). The adjusted closing inventory would be as follows in so
far as the raw material is concerned:
Raw material, 20 at 6 cents....................................    $1.20
Goods in process:
  15 at 6 cents................................................      .90
  5 at 10 cents \1\............................................      .50
* * *