[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
    (2)(i) Except as otherwise expressly provided in chapter 1 of the
Code and the regulations thereunder, a taxpayer who changes the method
of accounting employed in keeping his books shall, before computing his
income upon such new method for purposes of taxation, secure the consent
of the Commissioner. Consent must be secured whether or not such method
is proper or is permitted under the Internal Revenue Code or the
regulations thereunder.
    (ii)(a) A change in the method of accounting includes a change in
the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a
change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan.
Although a method of accounting may exist under this definition without
the necessity of a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most
instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without
such consistent treatment. A material item is any item which involves
the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of
a deduction. Changes in method of accounting include a change from the
cash receipts and disbursement method to an accrual method, or vice
versa, a change involving the method or basis used in the valuation of
inventories (see sections 471 and 472 and the regulations thereunder), a
change from the cash or accrual method to a long-term contract method,
or vice versa (see Sec. 1.451-3), a change involving the adoption, use
or discontinuance of any other specialized method of computing taxable
income, such as the crop method, and a change where the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder specifically require that the consent of
the Commissioner must be obtained before adopting such a change.
    (b) A change in method of accounting does not include correction of
mathematical or posting errors, or errors in the computation of tax
liability (such as errors in computation of the foreign tax credit, net
operating loss, percentage depletion or investment credit). Also, a
change in method of accounting does not include adjustment of any item
of income or deduction which does not involve the proper time for
[[Page 62]]
the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction. For
example, corrections of items that are deducted as interest or salary,
but which are in fact payments of dividends, and of items that are
deducted as business expenses, but which are in fact personal expenses,
are not changes in method of accounting. In addition, a change in the
method of accounting does not include an adjustment with respect to the
addition to a reserve for bad debts or an adjustment in the useful life
of a depreciable asset. Although such adjustments may involve the
question of the proper time for the taking of a deduction, such items
are traditionally corrected by adjustments in the current and future
years. For the treatment of the adjustment of the addition to a bad debt
reserve, see the regulations under section 166 of the Code; for the
treatment of a change in the useful life of a depreciable asset, see the
regulations under section 167(b) of the Code. A change in the method of
accounting also does not include a change in treatment resulting from a
change in underlying facts. On the other hand, for example, a correction
* * *