[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
* * *
    (i) Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the
cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of taxable
income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in the form of
cash, property, or services) are to be included for the taxable year in
which actually or constructively received. Expenditures are to be
deducted for the taxable year in which actually made. For rules relating
to constructive receipt, see Sec. 1.451-2. For treatment of an
expenditure attributable to more than one taxable year, see section
461(a) and paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 1.461-1.
    (ii) Accrual method. (A) Generally, under an accrual method, income
is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred
that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income
can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under such a method, a
liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal
income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have
occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the
liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic
performance has occurred with respect to the liability. (See paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) of Sec. 1.461-1 for examples of liabilities that may not
be taken into account until after the taxable year incurred, and see
Secs. 1.461-4 through 1.461-6 for rules relating to economic
performance.) Applicable provisions of the Code, the Income Tax
Regulations, and other guidance published by the Secretary prescribe the
manner in which a liability that has been incurred is taken into
account. For example, section 162 provides that a deductible liability
generally is taken into account in the taxable year incurred through a
deduction from gross income. As a further example, under section 263 or
263A, a liability that relates to the creation of an asset having a
* * *
method. (1) A taxpayer filing his first return may adopt any permissible
method of accounting in computing taxable income for the taxable year
covered by such return. See section 446(c) and paragraph (c) of this
section for permissible methods. Moreover, a taxpayer may adopt any
permissible method of accounting in connection with each separate and
distinct trade or business, the income from which is reported for the
first time. See section 446(d) and paragraph (d) of this section. See
also section 446(a) and paragraph (a) of this section.
    (2)(i) Except as otherwise expressly provided in chapter 1 of the
Code and the regulations thereunder, a taxpayer who changes the method
of accounting employed in keeping his books shall, before computing his
income upon such new method for purposes of taxation, secure the consent
of the Commissioner. Consent must be secured whether or not such method
is proper or is permitted under the Internal Revenue Code or the
regulations thereunder.
    (ii)(a) A change in the method of accounting includes a change in
the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a
change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan.
Although a method of accounting may exist under this definition without
the necessity of a pattern of consistent treatment of an item, in most
instances a method of accounting is not established for an item without
such consistent treatment. A material item is any item which involves
the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of
a deduction. Changes in method of accounting include a change from the
cash receipts and disbursement method to an accrual method, or vice
versa, a change involving the method or basis used in the valuation of
inventories (see sections 471 and 472 and the regulations thereunder), a
change from the cash or accrual method to a long-term contract method,
* * *
is not recognized as a proper method of accounting for inventories under
the regulations. A change in this practice is, nevertheless, a change of
method of accounting for inventories.
    (3)(i) Except as otherwise provided under the authority of paragraph
(e)(3)(ii) of this section, to secure the Commissioner's consent to a
taxpayer's change in method of accounting the taxpayer must file an
application on Form 3115 with the Commissioner during the taxable year
in which the taxpayer desires to make the change in method of
accounting. To the extent applicable, the taxpayer must furnish all
information requested on the Form 3115. This information includes all
classes of items that will be treated differently under the new method
of accounting, any amounts that will be duplicated or omitted as a
result of the proposed change, and the taxpayer's computation of any
adjustments necessary to prevent such duplications or omissions. The
Commissioner may require such other information as may be necessary to
determine whether the proposed change will be permitted. Permission to
change a taxpayer's method of accounting will not be granted unless the
taxpayer agrees to the Commissioner's prescribed terms and conditions
for effecting the change, including the taxable year or years in which
any adjustment necessary to prevent amounts from being duplicated or
omitted is to be taken into account. See section 481 and the regulations
thereunder, relating to certain adjustments resulting from accounting
method changes, and section 472 and the regulations thereunder, relating
to adjustments for changes to and from the last-in, first-out inventory
method. For any Form 3115 filed on or after May 15, 1997, see
Sec. 1.446-1T(e)(3)(i)(B).
    (ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this
section, the Commissioner may prescribe administrative procedures under
which taxpayers will be permitted to change their method of accounting.
* * *