[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-5  Comparable profits method.
    (a) In general. The comparable profits method evaluates whether the
amount charged in a controlled transaction is arm's length based on
objective measures of profitability (profit level indicators) derived
* * *
activities. The reliability of the allocation of costs, income, and
assets between the relevant business activity and other activities of
the tested party or an uncontrolled comparable will affect the
reliability of the determination of operating profit and profit level
indicators. If it is not possible to allocate costs, income, and assets
directly based on factual relationships, a reasonable allocation formula
may be used. To the extent direct allocations are not made, the
reliability of the results derived from the application of this method
is reduced relative to the results of a method that requires fewer
allocations of costs, income, and assets. Similarly, the reliability of
the results derived from the application of this method is affected by
the extent to which it is possible to apply the profit level indicator
to the tested party's financial data that is related solely to the
controlled transactions. For example, if
[[Page 578]]
the relevant business activity is the assembly of components purchased
from both controlled and uncontrolled suppliers, it may not be possible
to apply the profit level indicator solely to financial data related to
the controlled transactions. In such a case, the reliability of the
results derived from the application of this method will be reduced.
    (d) Definitions. The definitions set forth in paragraphs (d)(1)
through (6) of this section apply for purposes of this section.
    (1) Sales revenue means the amount of the total receipts from sale
of goods and provision of services, less returns and allowances.
Accounting principles and conventions that are generally accepted in the
trade or industry of the controlled taxpayer under review must be used.
    (2) Gross profit means sales revenue less cost of goods sold.
    (3) Operating expenses includes all expenses not included in cost of
goods sold except for interest expense, foreign income taxes (as defined
in Sec. 1.901-2(a)), domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not
related to the operation of the relevant business activity. Operating
expenses ordinarily include expenses associated with advertising,
promotion, sales, marketing, warehousing and distribution,
administration, and a reasonable allowance for depreciation and
amortization.
    (4) Operating profit means gross profit less operating expenses.
Operating profit includes all income derived from the business activity
being evaluated by the comparable profits method, but does not include
interest and dividends, income derived from activities not being tested
by this method, or extraordinary gains and losses that do not relate to
the continuing operations of the tested party.
    (5) Reported operating profit means the operating profit of the
tested party reflected on a timely filed U.S. income tax return. If the
tested party files a U.S. income tax return, its operating profit is
considered reflected on a U.S. income tax return if the calculation of
taxable income on its return for the taxable year takes into account the
income attributable to the controlled transaction under review. If the
tested party does not file a U.S. income tax return, its operating
profit is considered reflected on a U.S. income tax return in any
taxable year for which income attributable to the controlled transaction
under review affects the calculation of the U.S. taxable income of any
other member of the same controlled group. If the comparable operating
profit of the tested party is determined from profit level indicators
derived from financial statements or other accounting records and
reports of comparable parties, adjustments may be made to the reported
operating profit of the tested party in order to account for material
differences between the tested party's operating profit reported for U.S
income tax purposes and the tested party's operating profit for
financial statement purposes. In addition, in accordance with
Sec. 1.482-1(f)(2)(iii)(D), adjustments under section 482 that are
finally determined may be taken into account in determining reported
operating profit.
    (6) Operating assets. The term operating assets means the value of
all assets used in the relevant business activity of the tested party,
including fixed assets and current assets (such as cash, cash
equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories).
    The term does not include investments in subsidiaries, excess cash,
and portfolio investments. Operating assets may be measured by their net
book value or by their fair market value, provided that the same method
is consistently applied to the tested party and the comparable parties,
and consistently applied from year to year. In addition, it may be
necessary to take into account recent acquisitions, leased assets,
intangibles, currency fluctuations, and other items that may not be
explicitly recorded in the financial statements of the tested party or
uncontrolled comparable. Finally, operating assets must be measured by
the average of the values for the beginning of the year and the end of
the year, unless substantial fluctuations in the value of operating
assets during the year make this an inaccurate measure of the average
value over the year. In such a case, a more accurate measure of the
average value of operating assets must be applied.
[[Page 579]]
    (e) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this section.
    Example 1 Transfer of tangible property resulting in no adjustment.
(i) FP is a publicly traded foreign corporation with a U.S. subsidiary,
USSub, that is under audit for its 1996 taxable year. FP manufactures a
consumer product for worldwide distribution. USSub imports the assembled
product and distributes it within the United States at the wholesale
level under the FP name.
* * *