[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1A  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) Definitions. When used in this section and in Sec. 1.482-2--
    (1) The term ``organization'' includes any organization of any kind,
* * *
determining, according to the standard of an uncontrolled taxpayer, the
true taxable income from the property and business of a controlled
taxpayer. The interests controlling a group of controlled taxpayers are
assumed to have complete power to cause each controlled taxpayer so to
conduct its affairs that its transactions and accounting records truly
reflect the taxable income from the property and business of each of the
controlled taxpayers. If, however, this has not been done, and the
taxable incomes are thereby understated, the district director shall
intervene, and, by making such distributions, apportionments, or
allocations as he may deem necessary of gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances, or of any item or element affecting taxable
income, between or among the controlled taxpayers constituting the
group, shall determine the true taxable income of each controlled
taxpayer. The standard to be applied in every case is that of an
uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another uncontrolled
taxpayer.
    (2) Section 482 and this section apply to the case of any controlled
taxpayer, whether such taxpayer makes a separate or a consolidated
return. If a controlled taxpayer makes a separate return, the
determination is of its true separate taxable income. If a controlled
taxpayer is a party to a consolidated return, the true consolidated
taxable income of the affiliated group and the true separate taxable
income of the controlled taxpayer are determined consistently with the
principles of a consolidated return.
    (3) Section 482 grants no right to a controlled taxpayer to apply
its provisions at will, nor does it grant any right to compel the
district director to apply such provisions. It is not intended (except
in the case of the computation of consolidated taxable income under a
consolidated return) to effect in any case such a distribution,
apportionment, or allocation of gross income, deductions, credits, or
allowances, or any item of gross income, deductions, credits, or
allowances, as would produce a result equivalent to a computation of
consolidated taxable income under subchapter A, chapter 6 of the Code.
    (c) Application. Transactions between one controlled taxpayer and
another will be subjected to special scrutiny to ascertain whether the
common control is being used to reduce, avoid, or escape taxes. In
determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the
district director is not restricted to the case of improper accounting,
to the case of a fraudulent, colorable, or sham transaction, or to the
case of a device designed to reduce or avoid tax by shifting or
distorting
[[Page 609]]
income, deductions, credits, or allowances. The authority to determine
true taxable income extends to any case in which either by inadvertence
or design the taxable income, in whole or in part, of a controlled
* * *