[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-4  Methods to determine taxable income in connection with a transfer of intangible property.
    (a) In general. The arm's length amount charged in a controlled
transfer of intangible property must be determined under one of the four
* * *
    (2) The comparable profits method, described in Sec. 1.482-5;
    (3) The profit split method, described in Sec. 1.482-6; and
    (4) Unspecified methods described in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Definition of intangible. For purposes of section 482, an
intangible is an asset that comprises any of the following items and has
substantial value independent of the services of any individual--
    (1) Patents, inventions, formulae, processes, designs, patterns, or
know-how;
    (2) Copyrights and literary, musical, or artistic compositions;
    (3) Trademarks, trade names, or brand names;
    (4) Franchises, licenses, or contracts;
    (5) Methods, programs, systems, procedures, campaigns, surveys,
studies, forecasts, estimates, customer lists, or technical data; and
    (6) Other similar items. For purposes of section 482, an item is
considered similar to those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (5) of
this section if it derives its value not from its physical attributes
but from its intellectual content or other intangible properties.
    (c) Comparable uncontrolled transaction method--(1) In general. The
comparable uncontrolled transaction method evaluates whether the amount
charged for a controlled transfer of intangible property was arm's
length by reference to the amount charged in a comparable uncontrolled
transaction. The amount determined under this method may be adjusted as
required by paragraph (f)(2) of this section (Periodic adjustments).
    (2) Comparability and reliability considerations--(i) In general.
Whether results derived from applications of this method are the most
reliable measure of an arm's length result is determined using the
factors described under the best method rule in Sec. 1.482-1(c). The
application of these factors under the comparable uncontrolled
transaction method is discussed in paragraphs (c)(2)(ii), (iii), and
(iv) of this section.
    (ii) Reliability. If an uncontrolled transaction involves the
transfer of the same intangible under the same, or substantially the
same, circumstances as the controlled transaction, the results derived
from applying the comparable uncontrolled transaction method will
generally be the most direct and reliable measure of the arm's length
result for the controlled transfer of an intangible. Circumstances
between the controlled and uncontrolled transactions will be considered
substantially the same if there are at most only minor differences that
have a definite and reasonably ascertainable effect on the amount
charged and for which appropriate adjustments are made. If such
uncontrolled transactions cannot be identified, uncontrolled
transactions that involve the transfer of comparable intangibles under
comparable circumstances may be used to apply this method, but the
reliability of the analysis will be reduced.
* * *