[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.468A-5  Nuclear decommissioning fund qualification requirements; prohibitions against self-dealing; disqualification of nuclear decommissioning fund;
          termination of fund upon substantial completion of
* * *
termination date are not deductible under section 468A(a) and paragraph
(a) of Sec. 1.468A-2. In addition, if any assets are held by the fund
after the termination date, the income earned by such assets after the
termination date must be included in the gross income of the electing
taxpayer (see section 671) to the extent that such income is otherwise
includible under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code. Finally, an
electing taxpayer using an accrual method of accounting is allowed a
deduction for nuclear decommissioning costs that are incurred during any
taxable year (see paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.468A-2) even if such costs are
incurred after substantial completion of decommissioning (e.g., expenses
incurred to monitor or safeguard the plant site).
    (2) Substantial completion of decommissioning defined. (i) Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, the
substantial completion of the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant
occurs on the date that the maximum acceptable radioactivity levels
mandated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission with respect to a
decommissioned nuclear power plant are satisfied (the ``substantial
completion date'').
    (ii) If a significant portion of the total estimated decommissioning
costs with respect to a nuclear power plant are not incurred on or
before the substantial completion date, an electing taxpayer may
request, and the Internal Revenue Service shall issue, a ruling that
designates the date on which substantial completion of decommissioning
occurs. The date designated in the ruling shall not be later than the
last day of the third taxable year after the taxable year that includes
the substantial completion date. The request for a ruling under this
paragraph (d)(2)(ii) must be filed during the taxable year that includes
the substantial completion date and must comply with the procedural
rules in effect at the time of the request.
[T.D. 8184, 53 FR 6815, Mar. 3, 1988, as amended by T.D. 8461, 57 FR
62200, Dec. 30, 1992; T.D. 8580, 59 FR 66474, Dec. 27, 1994; 60 FR 8932,
Feb. 16, 1995]