[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-8  Examples of the best method rule.
    In accordance with the best method rule of Sec. 1.482-1(c), a method
may be applied in a particular case only if the comparability, quality
of data, and reliability of assumptions under that method make it more
reliable than any other available measure of the arm's length result.
The following examples illustrate the comparative analysis required to
apply this rule. As with all of the examples in these regulations, these
examples are based on simplified facts, are provided solely for purposes
of illustrating the type of analysis required under the relevant rule,
and do not provide rules of general application. Thus, conclusions
reached in these examples as to the relative reliability of methods are
based on the assumed facts of the examples, and are not general
conclusions concerning the relative reliability of any method.
    Example 1 Preference for comparable uncontrolled price method.
Company A is the U.S. distribution subsidiary of Company B, a foreign
manufacturer of consumer electrical appliances. Company A purchases
toaster ovens from Company B for resale in the U.S. market. To exploit
other outlets for its toaster ovens, Company B also sells its toaster
ovens to Company C, an unrelated U.S. distributor of toaster ovens. The
products sold to Company A and Company C are identical in every respect
and there are no material differences between the transactions. In this
case application of the CUP method, using the sales of toaster ovens to
Company C, generally will provide a more reliable measure of an arm's
length result for the controlled sale of toaster ovens to Company A than
the application of any other method. See Secs. 1.482-1(c)(2)(i) and -
3(b)(2)(ii)(A).
    Example 2 Resale price method preferred to comparable uncontrolled
price method. The facts are the same as in Example 1, except that the
toaster ovens sold to Company A are of substantially higher quality than
those sold to Company C and the effect on price of such quality
differences cannot be accurately determined. In addition, in order to
round out its line of consumer appliances Company A purchases blenders
from unrelated parties for resale in the United States. The blenders are
resold to substantially the same customers as the toaster ovens, have a
similar resale value to the toaster ovens, and are purchased under
similar terms and in similar volumes. The distribution functions
performed by Company A appear to be similar for toaster ovens and
blenders. Given the product differences between the toaster ovens,
application of the resale price method using the purchases and resales
of blenders as the uncontrolled comparables is likely to provide a more
reliable measure of an arm's length result than application of the
comparable uncontrolled price method using Company B's sales of toaster
ovens to Company C.
    Example 3 Resale price method preferred to comparable profits
method. (i) The facts are the same as in Example 2 except that Company A
purchases all its products from Company B and Company B makes no
uncontrolled sales into the United States. However, six uncontrolled
U.S. distributors are identified that purchase a similar line of
products from unrelated parties. The uncontrolled distributors purchase
toaster ovens from unrelated parties, but there are significant
differences in the characteristics of the toaster ovens, including the
brandnames under which they are sold.
    (ii) Under the facts of this case, reliable adjustments for the
effect of the different brandnames cannot be made. Except for some
differences in payment terms and inventory levels, the purchases and
resales of toaster ovens by the three uncontrolled distributors are
closely similar to the controlled purchases in terms of the markets in
which they occur, the volume of the transactions, the marketing
activities undertaken by the distributor, inventory levels, warranties,
allocation of currency risk, and other relevant functions and risks.
Reliable adjustments can be made for the differences in payment terms
and inventory levels. In addition, sufficiently detailed accounting
information is available to permit adjustments to be made for
differences in accounting methods or in reporting of costs between cost
of goods sold and operating expenses. There are no other material
differences between the controlled and uncontrolled transactions.
    (iii) Because reliable adjustments for the differences between the
toaster ovens, including the trademarks under which they are sold,
cannot be made, these uncontrolled transactions will not serve as
reliable measures of an arm's length result under the comparable
uncontrolled price method. There is, however, close functional
similarity between the controlled and uncontrolled transactions and
reliable adjustments have been made for material differences that would
be likely to affect gross profit. Under these circumstances, the gross
profit margins derived under the resale price method are less likely
[[Page 601]]
to be susceptible to any unidentified differences than the operating
profit measures used under the comparable profits method. Therefore,
given the close functional comparability between the controlled and
uncontrolled transactions, and the high quality of the data, the resale
price method achieves a higher degree of comparability and will provide
a more reliable measure of an arm's length result. See Sec. 1.482-1(c)
(Best method rule).
    Example 4 Comparable profits method preferred to resale price
method. The facts are the same as in Example 3, except that the
accounting information available for the uncontrolled comparables is not
sufficiently detailed to ensure consistent reporting between cost of
goods sold and operating expenses of material items such as discounts,
insurance, warranty costs, and supervisory, general and administrative
expenses. These expenses are significant in amount. Therefore, whether
* * *