[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.446-1  General rule for methods of accounting.
    (a) General rule. (1) Section 446(a) provides that taxable income
shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which a
taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books. The term
``method of accounting'' includes not only the overall method of
accounting of the taxpayer but also the accounting treatment of any
item. Examples of such over-all methods are the cash receipts and
disbursements method, an accrual method, combinations of such methods,
and combinations of the foregoing with various methods provided for the
accounting treatment of special items. These methods of accounting for
special items include the accounting treatment prescribed for research
and experimental expenditures, soil and water conservation expenditures,
depreciation, net operating losses, etc. Except for deviations permitted
or required by such special accounting treatment, taxable income shall
be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the
taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books. For
requirement respecting the adoption or change of accounting method, see
section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of this section.
    (2) It is recognized that no uniform method of accounting can be
prescribed for all taxpayers. Each taxpayer shall adopt such forms and
systems as are, in his judgment, best suited to his needs. However, no
method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, it clearly reflects income. A method of accounting which
reflects the consistent application of generally accepted accounting
principles in a particular trade or business in accordance with accepted
conditions or practices in that trade or business will ordinarily be
regarded as clearly reflecting income, provided all items of gross
income and expense are treated consistently from year to year.
    (3) Items of gross income and expenditures which are elements in the
computation of taxable income need not be in the form of cash. It is
sufficient that such items can be valued in terms of money. For general
rules relating to the taxable year for inclusion of income and for
taking deductions, see sections 451 and 461, and the regulations
thereunder.
    (4) Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income
for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will
enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the
regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's
regular books of account and such other records and data as may be
necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his
return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such
books and his return. The following are among the essential features
that must be considered in maintaining such records:
    (i) In all cases in which the production, purchase, or sale of
merchandise of any kind is an income-producing factor, merchandise on
hand (including finished goods, work in process, raw materials, and
supplies) at the beginning and end of the year shall be taken into
account in computing the taxable income of the year. (For rules relating
to computation of inventories, see section 263A, 471, and 472 and the
regulations thereunder.)
[[Page 59]]
    (ii) Expenditures made during the year shall be properly classified
as between capital and expense. For example, expenditures for such items
as plant and equipment, which have a useful life extending substantially
beyond the taxable year, shall be charged to a capital account and not
to an expense account.
    (iii) In any case in which there is allowable with respect to an
asset a deduction for depreciation, amortization, or depletion, any
expenditures (other than ordinary repairs) made to restore the asset or
* * *
accounting in computing business expenses shall use an accrual method in
computing items affecting gross income from his trade or business.
    (b) A taxpayer using one method of accounting in computing items of
income and deductions of his trade or business may compute other items
of income and deductions not connected with his trade or business under
a different method of accounting.
    (2) Special rules. (i) In any case in which it is necessary to use
an inventory the accrual method of accounting must be used with regard
to purchases and sales unless otherwise authorized under subdivision
(ii) of this subparagraph.
    (ii) No method of accounting will be regarded as clearly reflecting
income unless all items of gross profit and deductions are treated with
consistency from year to year. The Commissioner may authorize a taxpayer
to adopt or change to a method of accounting permitted by this chapter
although the method is not specifically described in the regulations in
this part if, in the opinion of the Commissioner, income is clearly
reflected by the use of such method. Further, the Commissioner may
authorize a taxpayer to continue the use of a method of accounting
consistently used by the taxpayer, even though not specifically
authorized by the regulations in this part, if, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, income is clearly reflected by the use of such method. See
section 446(a) and paragraph (a) of this section, which require that
taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the
basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books, and section 446(e) and paragraph (e) of this section, which
require the
[[Page 61]]
prior approval of the Commissioner in the case of changes in accounting
method.
    (d) Taxpayer engaged in more than one business. (1) Where a taxpayer
has two or more separate and distinct trades or businesses, a different
* * *