[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1A  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) Definitions. When used in this section and in Sec. 1.482-2--
    (1) The term ``organization'' includes any organization of any kind,
* * *
    (6) The term ``true taxable income'' means, in the case of a
controlled taxpayer, the taxable income (or, as the case may be, any
item or element affecting taxable income) which would have resulted to
the controlled taxpayer, had it in the conduct of its affairs (or, as
the case may be, in the particular contract, transaction, arrangement,
or other act) dealt with the other member or members of the group at
arm's length. It does not mean the income, the deductions, the credits,
the allowances, or the item or element of income, deductions, credits,
or allowances, resulting to the controlled taxpayer by reason of the
particular contract, transaction, or arrangement, the controlled
taxpayer, or the interests controlling it, chose to make (even though
such contract, transaction, or arrangement be legally binding upon the
parties thereto).
    (b) Scope and purpose. (1) The purpose of section 482 is to place a
controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer, by
determining, according to the standard of an uncontrolled taxpayer, the
true taxable income from the property and business of a controlled
taxpayer. The interests controlling a group of controlled taxpayers are
assumed to have complete power to cause each controlled taxpayer so to
conduct its affairs that its transactions and accounting records truly
reflect the taxable income from the property and business of each of the
controlled taxpayers. If, however, this has not been done, and the
taxable incomes are thereby understated, the district director shall
intervene, and, by making such distributions, apportionments, or
allocations as he may deem necessary of gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances, or of any item or element affecting taxable
income, between or among the controlled taxpayers constituting the
group, shall determine the true taxable income of each controlled
taxpayer. The standard to be applied in every case is that of an
uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another uncontrolled
taxpayer.
    (2) Section 482 and this section apply to the case of any controlled
taxpayer, whether such taxpayer makes a separate or a consolidated
return. If a controlled taxpayer makes a separate return, the
determination is of its true separate taxable income. If a controlled
taxpayer is a party to a consolidated return, the true consolidated
taxable income of the affiliated group and the true separate taxable
income of the controlled taxpayer are determined consistently with the
principles of a consolidated return.
    (3) Section 482 grants no right to a controlled taxpayer to apply
its provisions at will, nor does it grant any right to compel the
district director to apply such provisions. It is not intended (except
in the case of the computation of consolidated taxable income under a
consolidated return) to effect in any case such a distribution,
apportionment, or allocation of gross income, deductions, credits, or
allowances, or any item of gross income, deductions, credits, or
allowances, as would produce a result equivalent to a computation of
consolidated taxable income under subchapter A, chapter 6 of the Code.
    (c) Application. Transactions between one controlled taxpayer and
another will be subjected to special scrutiny to ascertain whether the
common control is being used to reduce, avoid, or escape taxes. In
determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the
district director is not restricted to the case of improper accounting,
to the case of a fraudulent, colorable, or sham transaction, or to the
case of a device designed to reduce or avoid tax by shifting or
distorting
[[Page 609]]
income, deductions, credits, or allowances. The authority to determine
true taxable income extends to any case in which either by inadvertence
or design the taxable income, in whole or in part, of a controlled
taxpayer, is other than it would have been had the taxpayer in the
conduct of his affairs been an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's
length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.
    (d) Method of allocation. (1) The method of allocating,
apportioning, or distributing income, deductions, credits, and
allowances to be used by the district director in any case, including
the form of the adjustments and the character and source of amounts
allocated, shall be determined with reference to the substance of the
particular transactions or arrangements which result in the avoidance of
taxes or the failure to clearly reflect income. The appropriate
adjustments may take the form of an increase or decrease in gross
income, increase or decrease in deductions (including depreciation),
increase or decrease in basis of assets (including inventory), or any
other adjustment which may be appropriate under the circumstances. See
Sec. 1.482-2 for specific rules relating to methods of allocation in the
case of several types of business transactions.
    (2) Whenever the district director makes adjustments to the income
of one member of a group of controlled taxpayers (such adjustments being
make appropriate correlative adjustments to the income of any other
member of the group involved in the allocation. The correlative
adjustment shall actually be made if the U.S. income tax liability of
the other member would be affected for any pending taxable year. Thus,
if the district director makes an allocation of income, he shall not
only increase the income of one member of the group, but shall decrease
the income of the other member if such adjustment would have an effect
on the U.S. income tax liability of the other member for any pending
taxable year. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a ``pending taxable
year'' is any taxable year with respect to which the U.S. income tax
* * *