[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
controlled transactions, and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with
respect to such transactions. Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer
on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true
taxable income of the controlled taxpayer. This Sec. 1.482-1 sets forth
general principles and guidelines to be followed under section 482.
Section 1.482-2 provides rules for the determination of the true taxable
income of controlled taxpayers in specific situations, including
controlled transactions involving loans or advances, services, and
property. Sections 1.482-3 through 1.482-6 elaborate on the rules that
apply to controlled transactions involving property. Section 1.482-7T
sets forth the cost sharing provisions. Finally, Sec. 1.482-8 provides
examples illustrating the application of the best method rule.
    (2) Authority to make allocations. The district director may make
allocations between or among the members of a controlled group if a
controlled taxpayer has not reported its true taxable income. In such
case, the district director may allocate income, deductions, credits,
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
* * *
income, it would have been subject to the tax on personal holding
companies. Allocations will be made to reflect the correct amounts of
rental income and service income.
    (h) Special rules--(1) Small taxpayer safe harbor. [Reserved]
    (2) Effect of foreign legal restrictions--(i) In general. The
district director will take into account the effect of a foreign legal
restriction to the extent that such restriction affects the results of
transactions at arm's length. Thus, a foreign legal restriction will be
taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the
restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable
circumstances for a comparable period of time. In the absence of
evidence indicating the effect of the foreign legal restriction on
uncontrolled taxpayers, the restriction will be taken into account only
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
* * *
kind, regardless of whether or where organized, whether owned
individually or otherwise, and regardless of the place of operation.
Employment for compensation will constitute a separate trade or business
from the employing trade or business.
    (3) Taxpayer means any person, organization, trade or business,
whether or not subject to any internal revenue tax.
    (4) Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable or not, and however exercisable or
exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more
taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the
reality of the control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its
exercise. A presumption of control arises if income or deductions have
been arbitrarily shifted.
    (5) Controlled taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers owned
or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, and includes
the taxpayer that owns or controls the other taxpayers. Uncontrolled
taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers not owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests.
    (6) Group, controlled group, and group of controlled taxpayers mean
the taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests.
    (7) Transaction means any sale, assignment, lease, license, loan,
advance, contribution, or any other transfer of any interest in or a
right to use any property (whether tangible or intangible, real or
* * *