[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.448-1  Limitation on the use of the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.
    (a)-(f) [Reserved]
    (g) Treatment of accounting method change and timing rules for
* * *
Internal Revenue Service on or before the later of: the date that is the
[[Page 86]]
180th day of the taxable year of change; or September 14, 1987. If the
Commissioner approves the taxpayer's application for change in method of
accounting, the timing of the adjustment required under section 481 (a),
if applicable, will be determined under the provisions of paragraph
(g)(2)(i), (g)(2)(ii), or (g)(3) of this section, whichever is
applicable. If the Commissioner denies the taxpayer's application for
change in accounting method, or if the taxpayer's application is
untimely, the taxpayer must change to an overall accrual method of
accounting under the provisions of either paragraph (h)(2) or (h)(4) of
this section, whichever is applicable.
    (ii) Extension of filing deadline. Notwithstanding paragraph
(h)(3)(i) of this section, if the events or circumstances which under
section 448 disqualify a taxpayer from using the cash method occur after
the time prescribed under applicable procedures for filing the Form
3115, the filing of such form shall not be considered late if such form
is filed on or before 30 days after the close of the taxable year.
    (4) Untimely change in method of accounting to comply with this
section. Unless a taxpayer to whom paragraph (h) of this section applies
complies with the provisions of paragraph (h)(2) or (h)(3) of this
section for its first section 448 year, the taxpayer must comply with
the requirements of Sec. 1.446-1 (e)(3) (including any applicable
administrative procedure that is prescribed thereunder after January 7,
1991 specifically for purposes of complying with this section) in order
to secure the consent of the Commissioner to change to a method of
accounting that is in compliance with the provisions of this section.
The taxpayer shall be subject to any terms and conditions (including the
year of change) as may be imposed by the Commissioner.
    (i) Effective date--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(i)(2), (3), and (4) of this section, this section applies to any
taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
    (2) Election out of section 448--(i) In general. A taxpayer may
elect not to have this section apply to any (A) transaction with a
related party (within the meaning of section 267(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954, as in effect on October 21, 1986), (B) loan, or
(C) lease, if such transaction, loan, or lease was entered into on or
before September 25, 1985. Any such election described in the preceding
sentence may be made separately with respect to each transaction, loan,
or lease. For rules relating to the making of such election, see