[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.451-2  Constructive receipt of income.
    (a) General rule. Income although not actually reduced to a
taxpayer's possession is constructively received by him in the taxable
year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or
otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so
that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of
intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not
constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is
subject to substantial limitations or restrictions. Thus, if a
corporation credits its employees with bonus stock, but the stock is not
available to such employees until some future date, the mere crediting
on the books of the corporation does not constitute receipt. In the case
of interest, dividends, or other earnings (whether or not credited)
payable in respect of any deposit or account in a bank, building and
loan association, savings and loan association, or similar institution,
the following are not substantial limitations or restrictions on the
taxpayer's control over the receipt of such earnings:
    (1) A requirement that the deposit or account, and the earnings
thereon, must be withdrawn in multiples of even amounts;
    (2) The fact that the taxpayer would, by withdrawing the earnings
during the taxable year, receive earnings that are not substantially
less in comparison with the earnings for the corresponding period to
which the taxpayer would be entitled had he left the account on deposit
until a later date (for example, if an amount equal to three months'
interest must be forfeited upon withdrawal or redemption before maturity
of a one year or less certificate of deposit, time deposit, bonus plan,
or other deposit arrangement then the earnings payable on premature
withdrawal or redemption would be substantially less when compared with
the earnings available at maturity);
    (3) A requirement that the earnings may be withdrawn only upon a
withdrawal of all or part of the deposit or account. However, the mere
fact that such institutions may pay earnings on withdrawals, total or
partial, made during the last three business days of any calendar month
ending a regular quarterly or semiannual earnings period at the
applicable rate calculated to the end of such calendar month shall not
constitute constructive receipt of income by any depositor or account
holder in any such institution who has not made a withdrawal during such
period;
    (4) A requirement that a notice of intention to withdraw must be
given in advance of the withdrawal. In any case when the rate of
earnings payable in respect of such a deposit or account depends on the
amount of notice of intention to withdraw that is given, earnings at the
maximum rate are constructively received during the taxable year
regardless of how long the deposit
[[Page 103]]
or account was held during the year or whether, in fact, any notice of
intention to withdraw is given during the year. However, if in the
taxable year of withdrawal the depositor or account holder receives a
lower rate of earnings because he failed to give the required notice of
intention to withdraw, he shall be allowed an ordinary loss in such
taxable year in an amount equal to the difference between the amount of
earnings previously included in gross income and the amount of earnings
actually received. See section 165 and the regulations thereunder.
    (b) Examples of constructive receipt. Amounts payable with respect
to interest coupons which have matured and are payable but which have
not been cashed are constructively received in the taxable year during
which the coupons mature, unless it can be shown that there are no funds
available for payment of the interest during such year. Dividends on
corporate stock are constructively received when unqualifiedly made
subject to the demand of the shareholder. However, if a dividend is
declared payable on December 31 and the corporation followed its usual
practice of paying the dividends by checks mailed so that the
shareholders would not receive them until January of the following year,
such dividends are not considered to have been constructively received
in December. Generally, the amount of dividends or interest credited on
savings bank deposits or to shareholders of organizations such as
building and loan associations or cooperative banks is income to the
depositors or shareholders for the taxable year when credited. However,
if any portion of such dividends or interest is not subject to
withdrawal at the time credited, such portion is not constructively
received and does not constitute income to the depositor or shareholder
until the taxable year in which the portion first may be withdrawn.
Accordingly, if, under a bonus or forfeiture plan, a portion of the
dividends or interest is accumulated and may not be withdrawn until the
maturity of the plan, the crediting of such portion to the account of
the shareholder or depositor does not constitute constructive receipt.
In this case, such credited portion is income to the depositor or
shareholder in the year in which the plan matures. However, in the case
of certain deposits made after December 31, 1970, in banks, domestic
building and loan associations, and similar financial institutions, the
ratable inclusion rules of section 1232(a)(3) apply. See Sec. 1.1232-3A.
Accrued interest on unwithdrawn insurance policy dividends is gross
income to the taxpayer for the first taxable year during which such
interest may be withdrawn by him.
[T.D. 6723, 29 FR 5342, Apr. 21, 1964; as amended by T.D. 7154, 36 FR
24997, Dec. 28, 1971; T.D. 7663, 44 FR 76782, Dec. 28, 1979]