[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.468B-1  Qualified settlement funds.
    (a) In general. A qualified settlement fund is a fund, account, or
trust that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *
classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Code.
If a fund, account, or trust, established for contested liabilities
pursuant to Sec. 1.461-2(c)(1) is a qualified settlement fund, it is
classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Code.
    (c) Requirements. A fund, account, or trust satisfies the
requirements of this paragraph (c) if--
    (1) It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by,
the United
[[Page 334]]
States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory,
possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or
instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and
is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental
authority;
    (2) It is established to resolve or satisfy one or more contested or
uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or
related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to
at least one claim asserting liability--
    (i) Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act of 1980 (hereinafter referred to as CERCLA), as amended,
42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.; or
    (ii) Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law;
or
    (iii) Designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or revenue
procedure; and
    (3) The fund, account, or trust is a trust under applicable state
law, or its assets are otherwise segregated from other assets of the
transferor (and related persons).
    (d) Definitions. For purposes of this section--
    (1) Transferor. A ``transferor'' is a person that transfers (or on
behalf of whom an insurer or other person transfers) money or property
to a qualified settlement fund to resolve or satisfy claims described in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section against that person.
    (2) Related person. A ``related person'' is any person who is
related to the transferor within the meaning of sections 267(b) or
707(b)(1).
    (e) Governmental order or approval requirement--(1) In general. A
fund, account, or trust is ``ordered by'' or ``approved by'' a
governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
* * *
requirements of section 468B(d)(2) for a designated settlement fund,
except that Corporation Z does not make the election under section
468B(d)(2)(F). Although the fund does not qualify as a designated
settlement fund, it is a qualified settlement fund because the fund
meets the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
    Example 7. Corporation X owns and operates a landfill in State A.
State A requires Corporation X to transfer money to a trust annually
based on the total tonnage of material placed in the landfill during the
year. Under the laws of State A, Corporation X will be required to
perform (either itself or through contractors) specified closure
activities when the landfill is full, and the trust assets will be used
to reimburse Corporation X for those closure costs. The trust is not a
[[Page 337]]
qualified settlement fund because it is established to secure the
liability of Corporation X to perform the closure activities.
[T.D. 8459, 57 FR 60989, Dec. 23, 1992; 58 FR 7865, Feb. 10, 1993]