[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.461-4  Economic performance.
    (a) Introduction--(1) In general. For purposes of determining
whether an accrual basis taxpayer can treat the amount of any liability
(as defined in Sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(B)) as incurred, the all events
* * *
    (iii) Person. For purposes of this paragraph (g), ``person'' has the
same meaning as in section 7701(a)(1), except that it also includes any
foreign state, the United States, any State or political subdivision
thereof, any possession of the United States, and any agency or
instrumentality of any of the foregoing.
    (iv) Assignments. If a person that has a right to receive payment in
satisfaction of a liability described in paragraphs (g) (2) through (7)
of this section makes a valid assignment of that right to a second
person, or if the right is assigned to the second person through
operation of law, then payment to the second person in satisfaction of
that liability constitutes payment to the person to which the liability
is owed.
    (2) Liabilities arising under a workers compensation act or out of
any tort, breach of contract, or violation of law. If the liability of a
taxpayer requires a payment or series of payments to another person and
arises under any workers compensation act or out of any tort, breach of
contract, or violation of law, economic performance occurs as payment is
made to the person to which the liability is owed. See Example 1 of
paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph
(g)(2)--
    (i) A liability to make payments for services, property, or other
consideration provided under a contract is not a liability arising out
of a breach of that contract unless the payments are in the nature of
incidental, consequential, or liquidated damages; and
    (ii) A liability arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or
violation of law includes a liability arising out of the settlement of a
dispute in which a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law,
respectively, is alleged.
    (3) Rebates and refunds. If the liability of a taxpayer is to pay a
rebate, refund, or similar payment to another person (whether paid in
property, money, or as a reduction in the price of goods or services to
be provided in the future by the taxpayer), economic performance occurs
as payment is made to the person to which the liability is owed. This
paragraph (g)(3) applies to all rebates, refunds, and payments or
transfers in the nature of a rebate or refund regardless of whether they
are characterized as a deduction from gross income, an adjustment to
gross receipts or total sales, or an adjustment or addition to cost of
goods sold. In the case of a rebate or refund made as a reduction in the
price of goods or services to be provided in the future by the taxpayer,
``payment'' is deemed to occur as the taxpayer would otherwise be
required to recognize income resulting from a disposition at an
unreduced price. See Example 2 of paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For
purposes of determining whether the recurring item exception of
Sec. 1.461-5 applies, a liability that arises out of a tort, breach of
contract, or violation of law is not considered a rebate or refund.
    (4) Awards, prizes, and jackpots. If the liability of a taxpayer is
to provide an award, prize, jackpot, or other similar payment to another
person, economic performance occurs as payment is made to the person to
which the liability is owed. See Examples 3 and 4 of paragraph (g)(8) of
this section.
    (5) Insurance, warranty, and service contracts. If the liability of
a taxpayer arises out of the provision to the taxpayer of insurance, or
a warranty or service contract, economic performance occurs as payment
is made to the person to which the liability is owed. See Examples 5
through 7 of paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For purposes of this
paragraph (g)(5)--
    (i) A warranty or service contract is a contract that a taxpayer
enters into in connection with property bought or leased by the
taxpayer, pursuant to which the other party to the contract promises to
replace or repair the property under specified circumstances.
[[Page 241]]
    (ii) The term ``insurance'' has the same meaning as is used when
determining the deductibility of amounts paid or incurred for insurance
under section 162.
    (6) Taxes--(i) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph (g)(6), if the liability of a taxpayer is to pay a tax,
economic performance occurs as the tax is paid to the governmental
authority that imposed the tax. For purposes of this paragraph (g)(6),
payment includes payments of estimated income tax and payments of tax
where the taxpayer subsequently files a claim for credit or refund. In
addition, for purposes of this paragraph (g)(6), a tax does not include
a charge collected by a governmental authority for specific
extraordinary services or property provided to a taxpayer by the
governmental authority. Examples of such a charge include the purchase
price of a parcel of land sold to a taxpayer by a governmental authority
and a charge for labor engaged in by government employees to improve
that parcel. In certain cases, a liability to pay a tax is permitted to
be taken into account in the taxable year before the taxable year during
which economic performance occurs under the recurring item exception of