[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.472-8  Dollar-value method of pricing LIFO inventories.
    (a) Election to use dollar-value method. Any taxpayer may elect to
determine the cost of his LIFO inventories under the so-called ``dollar-
* * *
which it is used. Such request must be submitted within 90 days after
the beginning of the first taxable year beginning after December 31,
1960, in which the taxpayer desires to use the index or link-chain
method, or on or before May 1, 1961, whichever is later. A taxpayer
entitled to use the retail method of pricing LIFO inventories authorized
by paragraph (k) of Sec. 1.472-1 may use retail price indexes prepared
by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics. Any method of computing
the LIFO value of a dollar-value pool must be used for the year of
adoption and all subsequent taxable years, unless the taxpayer obtains
the consent of the Commissioner in accordance with paragraph (e) of
Sec. 1.446-1 to use a different method.
    (2) Double-extension method. (i) Under the double-extension method
the quantity of each item in the inventory pool at the close of the
taxable year is extended at both base-year unit cost and current-year
unit cost. The respective extensions at the two costs are then each
totaled. The first total gives the amount of the current inventory in
terms of base-year cost and the second total gives the amount of such
inventory in terms of current-year cost.
    (ii) The total current-year cost of items making up a pool may be
determined--
    (a) By reference to the actual cost of the goods most recently
purchased or produced;
    (b) By reference to the actual cost of the goods purchased or
produced during the taxable year in the order of acquisition;
    (c) By application of an average unit cost equal to the aggregate
cost of all of the goods purchased or produced throughout the taxable
year divided by the total number of units so purchased or produced; or
    (d) Pursuant to any other proper method which, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, clearly reflects income.
    (iii) Under the double-extension method a base-year unit cost must
be ascertained for each item entering a pool for the first time
subsequent to the beginning of the base year. In such a case, the base-
year unit cost of the entering item shall be the current-year cost of
that item unless the taxpayer is able to reconstruct or otherwise
establish a different cost. If the entering item is a product or raw
material not in existence on the base date, its cost may be
reconstructed, that is, the taxpayer using reasonable means may
determine what the cost of the item would have been had it been in
existence in the base year. If the item was in existence on the base
date but not stocked by the taxpayer, he may establish, by using
available data or records, what the cost of the item would have been to
the taxpayer had he stocked the item. If the base-year unit cost of the
entering item is either reconstructed or otherwise established to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner, such cost may be used as the base-year
unit cost in applying the double-extension method. If the taxpayer does
not reconstruct or establish to the satisfaction of the Commissioner a
base-year unit cost, but does reconstruct or establish to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner the cost of the item at some year
subsequent to the base year, he may use the earliest cost which he does
reconstruct or establish as the base-year unit cost.
    (iv) To determine whether there is an increment or liquidation in a
pool for a
[[Page 486]]
particular taxable year, the end of the year inventory of the pool
expressed in terms of base-year cost is compared with the beginning of
the year inventory of the pool expressed in terms of base-year cost.
When the end of the year inventory of the pool is in excess of the
beginning of the year inventory of the pool an increment occurs in the
pool for that year. If there is an increment for the taxable year, the
ratio of the total current-year cost of the pool to the total base-year
cost of the pool must be computed. This ratio when multiplied by the
amount of the increment measured in terms of base-year cost gives the
LIFO value of such increment. The LIFO value of each such increment is
hereinafter referred to in this section as the ``layer of increment''
and must be separately accounted for and a record thereof maintained as
a separate layer of the pool, and may not be combined with a layer of
increment occurring in a different year. On the other hand, when the end
of the year inventory of the pool is less than the beginning of the year
inventory of the pool, a liquidation occurs in the pool for that year.
Such liquidation is to be reflected by reducing the most recent layer of
increment by the excess of the beginning of the year inventory over the
end of the year inventory of the pool. However, if the amount of the
liquidation exceeds the amount of the most recent layer of increment,
the preceding layers of increment in reverse chronological order are to
be successively reduced by the amount of such excess until all the
excess is absorbed. The base-year inventory is to be reduced by
liquidation only to the extent that the aggregate of all liquidation
exceeds the aggregate of all layers of increment.
    (v) The following examples illustrate inventories under the double-
extension the computation of the LIFO value of method.
    Example (1). (a) A taxpayer elects, beginning with the calendar year
1961, to compute his inventories by use of the LIFO inventory method
under section 472 and further elects to use the dollar-value method in
pricing such inventories as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
He creates Pool No. 1 for items A, B, and C. The composition of the
inventory for Pool No. 1 at the base date, January 1, 1961, is as
follows:
                                                          Unit    Total
                     Items                        Units   cost     cost
A..............................................   1,000      $5   $5,000
* * *