[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.482-1  Allocation of income and deductions among taxpayers.
    (a) In general--(1) Purpose and scope. The purpose of section 482 is
to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
* * *
allowances, basis, or any other item or element affecting taxable income
(referred to as allocations). The appropriate allocation may take the
form of an increase or decrease in any relevant amount.
    (3) Taxpayer's use of section 482. If necessary to reflect an arm's
length result, a controlled taxpayer may report on a timely filed U.S.
income tax return (including extensions) the results of its controlled
transactions based upon prices different from those actually charged.
Except as provided in this paragraph, section 482 grants no other right
to a controlled taxpayer to apply the provisions of section 482 at will
or to compel the district director to apply such provisions. Therefore,
no untimely or amended returns will be permitted to decrease taxable
income based on allocations or other adjustments with respect to
controlled transactions. See Sec. 1.6662-6T(a)(2) or successor
regulations.
    (b) Arm's length standard--(1) In general. In determining the true
taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in
every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an
uncontrolled taxpayer.
[[Page 521]]
A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results
of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction
under the same circumstances (arm's length result). However, because
identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction
produces an arm's length result generally will be determined by
reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable
circumstances. See Sec. 1.482-1(d)(2) (Standard of comparability).
Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm's length
result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule
described in Sec. 1.482-1(c).
    (2) Arm's length methods--(i) Methods. Sections 1.482-2 through
1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
transactions between or among members of the controlled group satisfy
the arm's length standard, and if they do not, to determine the arm's
length result.
    (ii) Selection of category of method applicable to transaction. The
methods listed in Sec. 1.482-2 apply to different types of transactions,
such as transfers of property, services, loans or advances, and rentals.
Accordingly, the method or methods most appropriate to the calculation
of arm's length results for controlled transactions must be selected,
and different methods may be applied to interrelated transactions if
such transactions are most reliably evaluated on a separate basis. For
example, if services are provided in connection with the transfer of
property, it may be appropriate to separately apply the methods
applicable to services and property in order to determine an arm's
length result. But see Sec. 1.482-1(f)(2)(i) (Aggregation of
transactions). In addition, other applicable provisions of the Code may
affect the characterization of a transaction, and therefore affect the
methods applicable under section 482. See for example section 467.
    (c) Best method rule--(1) In general. The arm's length result of a
controlled transaction must be determined under the method that, under
the facts and circumstances, provides the most reliable measure of an
arm's length result. Thus, there is no strict priority of methods, and
no method will invariably be considered to be more reliable than others.
An arm's length result may be determined under any method without
establishing the inapplicability of another method, but if another
method subsequently is shown to produce a more reliable measure of an
arm's length result, such other method must be used. Similarly, if two
or more applications of a single method provide inconsistent results,
the arm's length result must be determined under the application that,
under the facts and circumstances, provides the most reliable measure of
an arm's length result. See Sec. 1.482-8 for examples of the application
of the best method rule.
    (2) Determining the best method. Data based on the results of
transactions between unrelated parties provides the most objective basis
* * *
material differences in the level of technical expertise or in
management efficiency. Accordingly, if the comparable profits method is
determined to be the best method pursuant to Sec. 1.482-1(c), the arm's
length range for the controlled transaction may be established only
pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B) of this section.
    (f) Scope of review--(1) In general. The authority to determine true
taxable income extends to any case in which either by inadvertence or
design the taxable income, in whole or in part, of a controlled taxpayer
is other than it would have been had the taxpayer, in the conduct of its
affairs, been dealing at arm's length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.
    (i) Intent to evade or avoid tax not a prerequisite. In making
allocations under section 482, the district director is not restricted
to the case of improper accounting, to the case of a fraudulent,
colorable, or sham transaction, or to the case of a device designed to
reduce or avoid tax by shifting or distorting income, deductions,
credits, or allowances.
    (ii) Realization of income not a prerequisite--(A) In general. The
district director may make an allocation under section 482 even if the
income ultimately anticipated from a series of transactions has not been
or is never realized. For example, if a controlled taxpayer sells a
product at less than an arm's length price to a related taxpayer in one
taxable year and the second controlled taxpayer resells the product to
* * *
to the extent provided in paragraphs (h)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this
section (Deferred income method of accounting).
    (ii) Applicable legal restrictions. Foreign legal restrictions
(whether temporary or permanent) will be taken into account for purposes
of this paragraph (h)(2) only if, and so long as, the conditions set
forth in paragraphs (h)(2)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section are met.
    (A) The restrictions are publicly promulgated, generally applicable
to all similarly situated persons (both controlled and uncontrolled),
and not imposed as part of a commercial transaction between the taxpayer
and the foreign sovereign;
    (B) The taxpayer (or other member of the controlled group with
respect to which the restrictions apply) has exhausted all remedies
prescribed by foreign law or practice for obtaining a waiver of such
restrictions (other than remedies that would have a negligible prospect
of success if pursued);
    (C) The restrictions expressly prevented the payment or receipt, in
any form, of part or all of the arm's length amount that would otherwise
be required under section 482 (for example, a restriction that applies
only to the deductibility of an expense for tax purposes is not a
restriction on payment or receipt for this purpose); and
    (D) The related parties subject to the restriction did not engage in
any arrangement with controlled or uncontrolled parties that had the
effect of circumventing the restriction, and have not otherwise violated
* * *
kind, regardless of whether or where organized, whether owned
individually or otherwise, and regardless of the place of operation.
Employment for compensation will constitute a separate trade or business
from the employing trade or business.
    (3) Taxpayer means any person, organization, trade or business,
whether or not subject to any internal revenue tax.
    (4) Controlled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect,
whether legally enforceable or not, and however exercisable or
exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more
taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the
reality of the control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its
exercise. A presumption of control arises if income or deductions have
been arbitrarily shifted.
    (5) Controlled taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers owned
or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, and includes
the taxpayer that owns or controls the other taxpayers. Uncontrolled
taxpayer means any one of two or more taxpayers not owned or controlled
directly or indirectly by the same interests.
    (6) Group, controlled group, and group of controlled taxpayers mean
the taxpayers owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests.
    (7) Transaction means any sale, assignment, lease, license, loan,
advance, contribution, or any other transfer of any interest in or a
right to use any property (whether tangible or intangible, real or
* * *