[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 3.40-15 New Orleans Marine Inspection Zone and Captain of the Port Zone.
(a) The New Orleans Marine Inspection Office and the New Orleans
Captain of the Port Office are located in New Orleans, Louisiana.
(b) The boundary of the New Orleans Marine Inspection Zone and
Captain of the Port Zone starts at 28 deg.50' N. latitude, 88 deg.00' W.
longitude; thence proceeds north to 29 deg.10' N. latitude, 88 deg.00'
W. latitude; thence northwesterly to the Mississippi coast at 89 deg.10'
N. latitude; thence north to the northern Harrison County Boundary;
thence westerly along the northern Harrison County boundary; thence
northerly along the western boundaries of Stone, Forrest, Jones, Jasper,
Newton, Neshoba, Winston, Choctaw, and Webster Counties to the Eighth
Coast Guard District line; thence west along the Eighth Coast Guard
District line to the Texas-Louisiana boundary; thence south along the
Texas-Louisiana boundary to the northern DeSoto Parish boundary; thence
easterly along the northern and eastern boundaries of DeSoto, Sabine,
Vernon, and Allen Parishes; thence east along the northern boundaries of
Acadia, Lafayette, St. Martin, Iberia, Assumption, and Lafourche
Parishes to 29 deg.18' N. latitude, 90 deg.00' W. longitude; thence
southeast to 28 deg.50' N. latitude, 89 deg.27'06" W. longitude; thence
east to 88 deg.00' W. longitude.
[CGD 74-40, 39 FR 32131, Sept. 5, 1974, as amended by CGD 77-241, 44 FR
10983, Feb. 26, 1979; CGD8 88-02, 53 FR 5572, Feb. 25, 1988; CGD 93-020,
58 FR 51730, Oct. 4, 1993]