[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.05-5 Territorial seas.
(a) With respect to the United States, territorial seas means the
waters within the belt, 3 nautical miles wide, that is adjacent to its
coast and seaward of the territorial sea baseline.
(b) With respect to any foreign country, territorial seas means the
waters within the belt that is adjacent to its coast and whose breadth
and baseline are recognized by the United States.