[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.05-15 Contiguous zone.
Contiguous zone means the belt of high seas, 9 nautical miles wide,
that is adjacent to and seaward of the territorial seas of the United
States and that was declared to exist in Department of State Public
Notice 358 of June 1, 1972, 37 FR 11906.