[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.05-20 Internal waters and inland waters.
(a) Internal waters and, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, inland waters mean:
(1) With respect to the United States, the waters shoreward of the
territorial sea baseline.
(2) With respect to any foreign country, the waters shoreward of the
baseline of its territorial sea, as recognized by the United States.
(b) Inland waters, as used in 33 U.S.C. Chapter 3, means the waters
shoreward of the lines described in part 80 of this chapter, except the
Great Lakes and their connecting and tributary waters as far east as
Montreal, the waters of
[[Page 29]]
the Mississippi River between its source and the Huey P. Long Bridge and
all of its tributaries emptying thereinto and their tributaries, that
part of the Atchafalaya River above its junction with the Plaquemine-
Morgan City alternate waterway, and the Red River of the North.
[CGD 75-098, 40 FR 49326, Oct. 22, 1975, as amended by CGD 96-026, 61 FR
33662, June 28, 1996]