[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.05-1 High seas.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section,
high seas means all waters which are neither territorial seas nor
internal waters of the United States or of any foreign country.1
1 It should be noted that under 14 U.S.C. 89 the Coast Guard
is authorized to enforce the laws of the United States upon the ``high
seas'' and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction. Certain
of the criminal laws of the United States are based on its special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction, one of whose components is the
``high seas'', as defined in paragraph (b). However, this definition of
``high seas'' does not apply to the use of ``high seas'' found in 14
U.S.C. 89, to which the definition in paragraph (a) applies. A clear
distinction should be maintained between the Coast Guard's authority
under 14 U.S.C. 89 and the jurisdictional base of the criminal laws
which apply to the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction. For
example, while assault (18 U.S.C. 113) committed seaward of the
territorial sea could be committed on the ``high seas'' for both
purposes, an assault committed within the territorial sea could be
committed on the ``high seas'' to bring it within the special maritime
and territorial jurisdiction and at the same time be committed on waters
over which the United States has jurisdiction (not the ``high seas'')
for purposes of the Coast Guard's authority to undertake enforcement
action.
(b) High seas, as used in 18 U.S.C. 7(1), means the Great Lakes and
waters seaward of the low water line along the coast, except waters
within harbors or narrow coastal indentations enclosed by
promontories.1
(c) High seas, as used in section 2 of the Act of February 19,
1895, as amended, 33 U.S.C. 151, and all laws referring thereto, means
the waters seaward of the lines described in 46 CFR 7.
[CGD 75-098, 40 FR 49326, Oct. 22, 1975, as amended by CGD 96-026, 61 FR
33662, June 28, 1996; CGD 97-023, 62 FR 33361, June 19, 1997]