[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
exhibiting a characteristic of hazardous waste under subpart C is a
hazardous waste only if it exhibits a characteristic that would not have
been exhibited by the excluded waste alone if such mixture had not
occurred, or if it continues to exhibit any of the characteristics
exhibited by the non-excluded wastes prior to mixture. Further, for the
purposes of applying the Toxicity Characteristic to such mixtures, the
mixture is also a hazardous waste if it exceeds the maximum
concentration for any contaminant listed in table I to Sec. 261.24 that
would not have been exceeded by the excluded waste alone if the mixture
had not occurred or if it continues to exceed the maximum concentration
for any contaminant exceeded by the nonexempt waste prior to mixture.
(ii) It is listed in subpart D of this part and has not been
excluded from the lists in subpart D of this part under Secs. 260.20 and
260.22 of this chapter.
(iii) It is a mixture of a solid waste and a hazardous waste that is
listed in subpart D of this part solely because it exhibits one or more
of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of
this part, unless the resultant mixture no longer exhibits any
characteristic of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part,
or unless the solid waste is excluded from regulation under
Sec. 261.4(b)(7) and the resultant mixture no longer exhibits any
characteristic of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part
for which the hazardous waste listed in subpart D of this part was
listed. (However, nonwastewater mixtures are still subject to the
requirements of part 268 of this chapter, even if they no longer exhibit
a characteristic at the point of land disposal).
(iv) It is a mixture of solid waste and one or more hazardous wastes
listed in subpart D of this part and has not been excluded from
paragraph (a)(2) of this section under Secs. 260.20 and 260.22 of this
chapter; however, the following mixtures of solid wastes and hazardous
wastes listed in subpart D of this part are not hazardous wastes (except
by application of paragraph (a)(2) (i) or (ii) of this section) if the
generator can demonstrate that the mixture consists of wastewater the
discharge of which is subject to regulation under either section 402 or
section 307(b) of the Clean Water Act (including wastewater at
facilities which have eliminated the discharge of wastewater) and:
(A) One or more of the following solvents listed in Sec. 261.31--
carbon tetrachloride, tetrachloroethylene, trichloroethylene--Provided,
That the maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to wastewater)
divided by the average weekly flow of wastewater into the headworks of
the facility's wastewater treatment or pretreatment system does not
exceed 1 part per million; or
(B) One or more of the following spent solvents listed in
* * *