[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.145 Financial assurance for post-closure care.
The owner or operator of a hazardous waste management unit subject
to the requirements of Sec. 264.144 must establish financial assurance
* * *
certificate of such insurance to the Regional Administrator. An owner or
operator of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance to
the Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which
hazardous waste is first received for disposal. The insurance must be
effective before this initial receipt of hazardous waste. At a minimum,
the insurer must be licensed to transact the business of insurance, or
eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer, in
one or more States.
(2) The wording of the certificate of insurance must be identical to
the wording specified in Sec. 264.151(e).
(3) The post-closure insurance policy must be issued for a face
amount at least equal to the current post-closure cost estimate, except
as provided in Sec. 264.145(g). The term ``face amount'' means the total
amount the insurer is obligated to pay under the policy. Actual payments
by the insurer will not change the face amount, although the insurer's
future liability will be lowered by the amount of the payments.
(4) The post-closure insurance policy must guarantee that funds will
be available to provide post-closure care of the facility whenever the
post-closure period begins. The policy must also guarantee that once
post-closure
[[Page 245]]
care begins, the insurer will be responsible for paying out funds, up to
an amount equal to the face amount of the policy, upon the direction of
the Regional Administrator, to such party or parties as the Regional
Administrator specifies.
(5) An owner or operator or any other person authorized to conduct
post-closure care may request reimbursements for post-closure care
expenditures by submitting itemized bills to the Regional Administrator.
Within 60 days after receiving bills for post-closure care activities,
the Regional Administrator will instruct the insurer to make
reimbursements in those amounts as the Regional Administrator specifies
in writing, if the Regional Administrator determines that the post-
closure care expenditures are in accordance with the approved post-
closure plan or otherwise justified. If the Regional Administrator does
not instruct the insurer to make such reimbursements, he will provide
the owner or operator with a detailed written statement of reasons.
(6) The owner or operator must maintain the policy in full force and
effect until the Regional Administrator consents to termination of the
policy by the owner or operator as specified in paragraph (e)(11) of
this section. Failure to pay the premium, without substitution of
alternate financial assurance as specified in this section, will
constitute a significant violation of these regulations, warranting such
remedy as the Regional Administrator deems necessary. Such violation
will be deemed to begin upon receipt by the Regional Administrator of a
* * *
Administrator may approve a decrease in the current post-closure cost
estimate for which this test demonstrates financial assurance if the
owner or operator demonstrates to the Regional Administrator that the
amount of the cost estimate exceeds the remaining cost of post-closure
care.
(10) The owner or operator is no longer required to submit the items
specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section when:
(i) An owner or operator substitutes alternate financial assurance
as specified in this section; or
(ii) The Regional Administrator releases the owner or operator from
the requirements of this section in accordance with Sec. 264.145(i).
(11) An owner or operator may meet the requirements for this section
by obtaining a written guarantee. The guarantor must be the direct of
higher-tier parent corporation of the owner or operator, a firm whose
parent corporation is also the parent corporation of the owner or
operator, or a firm with a ``substantial business relationship'' with
the owner or operator. The guarantor must meet the requirements for
owners or operators in paragraphs (f)(1) through (9) of this section and
must comply with the terms of the guarantee. The wording of the
guarantee must be identical to the wording specified in Sec. 264.151(h).
A certified copy of the guarantee must accompany the items sent to the
Regional Administrator as specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section.
One of these items must be the letter from the guarantor's chief
financial officer. If the guarantor's parent corporation is also the
parent corporation of the owner or operator, the letter must describe
the value received in consideration of the guarantee. If the guarantor
is a firm with a ``substantial business relationship'' with the owner or
operator, this letter must describe this ``substantial business
relationship'' and the value received in consideration of the guarantee.
The terms of the guarantee must provide that:
(i) If the owner or operator fails to perform post-closure care of a
facility covered by the corporate guarantee in accordance with the post-
closure plan and other permit requirements whenever required to do so,
the guarantor will do so or establish a trust fund as
[[Page 248]]
specified in Sec. 264.145(a) in the name of the owner or operator.
(ii) The corporate guarantee will remain in force unless the
guarantor sends notice of cancellation by certified mail to the owner or
operator and to the Regional Administrator. Cancellation may not occur,
however, during the 120 days beginning on the date of receipt of the
notice of cancellation by both the owner or operator and the Regional
Administrator, as evidenced by the return receipts.
(iii) If the owner or operator fails to provide alternate financial
assurance as specified in this section and obtain the written approval
of such alternate assurance from the Regional Administrator within 90
* * *