[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.21 Characteristic of ignitability.
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a
representative sample of the waste has any of the following properties:
(1) It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less
than 24 percent alcohol by volume and has flash point less than 60
deg.C (140 deg.F), as determined by a Pensky-Martens Closed Cup Tester,
using the test method specified in ASTM Standard D-93-79 or D-93-80
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 260.11), or a Setaflash Closed Cup
Tester, using the test method specified in ASTM Standard D-3278-78
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 260.11), or as determined by an
equivalent test method approved by the Administrator under procedures
set forth in Secs. 260.20 and 260.21.
(2) It is not a liquid and is capable, under standard temperature
and pressure, of causing fire through friction, absorption of moisture
or spontaneous chemical changes and, when ignited, burns so vigorously
and persistently that it creates a hazard.
(3) It is an ignitable compressed gas as defined in 49 CFR 173.300
and as determined by the test methods described in that regulation or
equivalent test methods approved by the Administrator under Secs. 260.20
and 260.21.
(4) It is an oxidizer as defined in 49 CFR 173.151.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of ignitability
has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D001.
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 35247, July 7, 1981; 55
FR 22684, June 1, 1990]