[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.147 Liability requirements.
(a) Coverage for sudden accidental occurrences. An owner or operator
of a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility, or a
group of such facilities, must demonstrate financial responsibility for
bodily injury and property damage to third parties caused by sudden
accidental occurrences arising from operations of the facility or group
of facilities. The owner or operator must have and maintain liability
coverage for sudden accidental occurrences in the amount of at least $1
million per occurrence with an annual aggregate of at least $2 million,
exclusive of legal defense costs. This liability coverage may be
demonstrated as specified in paragraphs (a) (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or
(6) of this section:
(1) An owner or operator may demonstrate the required liability
coverage by having liability insurance as specified in this paragraph.
(i) Each insurance policy must be amended by attachment of the
Hazardous Waste Facility Liability Endorsement or evidenced by a
Certificate of Liability Insurance. The wording of the endorsement must
be identical to the wording specified in Sec. 264.151(i). The wording of
the certificate of insurance must be identical to the wording specified
in Sec. 264.151(j). The owner or operator must submit a signed duplicate
original of the endorsement or the certificate of insurance to the
Regional Administrator, or Regional Administrators if the facilities are
located in more than one Region. If requested by a Regional
Administrator, the owner or operator must provide a signed duplicate
original of the insurance policy. An owner or operator of a new facility
must submit the signed duplicate original of the Hazardous Waste
Facility Liability Endorsement or the Certificate of Liability Insurance
to the Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which
hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage, or disposal.
The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of hazardous
waste.
(ii) Each insurance policy must be issued by an insurer which, at a
minimum, is licensed to transact the business of insurance, or eligible
to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer, in one or
more States.
(2) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by passing a financial test or using the guarantee for liability
coverage as specified in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section.
(3) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a letter of credit for liability coverage as specified in
paragraph (h) of this section.
(4) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a surety bond for liability coverage as specified in
paragraph (i) of this section.
(5) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a trust fund for liability coverage as specified in
paragraph (j) of this section.
(6) An owner or operator may demonstrate the required liability
coverage through the use of combinations of insurance, financial test,
* * *
(7) The Regional Administrator may disallow use of this test on the
basis of qualifications in the opinion expressed by the independent
certified public accountant in his report on examination of the owner's
or operator's financial statements (see paragraph (f)(3)(ii) of this
section). An adverse opinion or a disclaimer of opinion will be cause
for disallowance. The Regional Administrator will evaluate other
qualifications on an individual basis. The owner or operator must
provide evidence of insurance for the entire amount of required
liability coverage as specified in this section within 30 days after
notification of disallowance.
(g) Guarantee for liability coverage. (1) Subject to paragraph
(g)(2) of this section, an owner or operator may meet the requirements
of this section by obtaining a written guarantee, hereinafter referred
to as ``guarantee.'' The guarantor must be the direct or higher-tier
parent corporation of the owner or operator, a firm whose parent
corporation is also the parent corporation of the owner or operator, or
a firm with a ``substantial business relationship'' with the owner or
operator. The guarantor must meet the requirements for owners or
operators in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(6) of this section. The
wording of the guarantee must be identical to the wording specified in
Sec. 264.151(h)(2) of this part. A certified copy of the guarantee must
accompany the items sent to the Regional Administrator as specified in
paragraph (f)(3) of this section. One of these items must be the letter
from the guarantor's chief financial officer. If the guarantor's parent
corporation is also the parent corporation of the owner or operator,
this letter must describe the value received in consideration of the
guarantee. If the guarantor is a firm with a ``substantial business
relationship'' with the owner or operator, this letter must describe
this ``substantial business relationship'' and the value received in
consideration of the guarantee.
(i) If the owner or operator fails to satisfy a judgment based on a
determination of liability for bodily injury or property damage to third
parties caused by sudden or nonsudden accidental occurrences (or both as
the case may be), arising from the operation of facilities covered by
this corporate guarantee, or fails to pay an amount agreed to in
settlement of claims arising from or alleged to arise from such injury
or damage, the guarantor will do so up to the limits of coverage.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2)(i) In the case of corporations incorporated in the United
States, a guarantee may be used to satisfy the requirements of this
section only if the Attorneys General or Insurance Commissioners of (A)
the State in which the guarantor is incorporated, and (B) each State in
which a facility covered by the guarantee is located have submitted a
* * *