[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.95 Point of compliance.
(a) The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility permit
the point of compliance at which the ground-water protection standard of
Sec. 264.92 applies and at which monitoring must be
[[Page 209]]
conducted. The point of compliance is a vertical surface located at the
hydraulically downgradient limit of the waste management area that
extends down into the uppermost aquifer underlying the regulated units.
(b) The waste management area is the limit projected in the
horizontal plane of the area on which waste will be placed during the
active life of a regulated unit.
(1) The waste management area includes horizontal space taken up by
any liner, dike, or other barrier designed to contain waste in a
regulated unit.
(2) If the facility contains more than one regulated unit, the waste
management area is described by an imaginary line circumscribing the
several regulated units.