[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
* * *
steam strippers that are used to comply with 40 CFR 63.446(e). The
exemption applies only to combustion at the mill generating the
condensates.
(16) Comparable fuels or comparable syngas fuels (i.e., comparable/
syngas fuels) that meet the requirements of Sec. 261.38.
(17) Secondary materials (i.e., sludges, by-products, and spent
materials as defined in Sec. 261.1) (other than hazardous wastes listed
in subpart D of this part) generated within the primary mineral
processing industry from which minerals, acids, cyanide, water or other
values are recovered by mineral processing or by beneficiation, provided
that:
(i) The secondary material is legitimately recycled to recover
minerals, acids, cyanide, water or other values;
(ii) The secondary material is not accumulated speculatively;
[[Page 40]]
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(15)(iv) of this section,
the secondary material is stored in tanks, containers, or buildings
meeting the following minimum integrity standards: a building must be an
engineered structure with a floor, walls, and a roof all of which are
made of non-earthen materials providing structural support (except
smelter buildings may have partially earthen floors provided the
secondary material is stored on the non-earthen portion), and have a
roof suitable for diverting rainwater away from the foundation; a tank
must be free standing, not be a surface impoundment (as defined in 40
CFR 260.10), and be manufactured of a material suitable for containment
* * *
chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
(5) Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated
with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural
gas or geothermal energy.
(6)(i) Wastes which fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic
because chromium is present or are listed in subpart D due to the
presence of chromium, which do not fail the test for the Toxicity
Characteristic for any other constituent or are not listed due to the
presence of any other constituent, and which do not fail the test for
any other characteristic, if it is shown by a waste generator or by
waste generators that:
(A) The chromium in the waste is exclusively (or nearly exclusively)
trivalent chromium; and
(B) The waste is generated from an industrial process which uses
trivalent chromium exlcusively (or nearly exclusively) and the process
does not generate hexavalent chromium; and
(C) The waste is typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing
environments.
[[Page 42]]
(ii) Specific waste which meet the standard in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)
(A), (B), and (C) (so long as they do not fail the test for the toxicity
characteristic for any other constituent, and do not exhibit any other
characteristic) are:
(A) Chrome (blue) trimmings generated by the following subcategories
of the leather tanning and finishing industry; hair pulp/chrome tan/
retan/wet finish; hair save/chrome tan/retan/wet finish; retan/wet
finish; no beamhouse; through-the-blue; and shearling.
* * *
of ores and minerals (including coal, phosphate rock, and overburden
from the mining of uranium ore), except as provided by Sec. 266.112 of
this chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
(i) For purposes of Sec. 261.4(b)(7) beneficiation of ores and
minerals is restricted to the following activities; crushing; grinding;
washing; dissolution; crystallization; filtration; sorting; sizing;
drying; sintering; pelletizing; briquetting; calcining to remove water
and/or carbon dioxide; roasting, autoclaving, and/or chlorination in
preparation for leaching (except where the roasting (and/or autoclaving
and/or chlorination)/leaching sequence produces a final or intermediate
product that does not undergo further beneficiation or processing);
gravity concentration; magnetic separation; electrostatic separation;
flotation; ion exchange; solvent extraction; electrowinning;
precipitation; amalgamation; and heap, dump, vat, tank, and in situ
leaching.
(ii) For the purposes of Sec. 261.4(b)(7), solid waste from the
processing of ores and minerals includes only the following wastes as
generated:
(A) Slag from primary copper processing;
(B) Slag from primary lead processing;
(C) Red and brown muds from bauxite refining;
(D) Phosphogypsum from phosphoric acid production;
(E) Slag from elemental phosphorus production;
(F) Gasifier ash from coal gasification;
(G) Process wastewater from coal gasification;
(H) Calcium sulfate wastewater treatment plant sludge from primary
copper processing;
(I) Slag tailings from primary copper processing;
(J) Fluorogypsum from hydrofluoric acid production;
(K) Process wastewater from hydrofluoric acid production;
(L) Air pollution control dust/sludge from iron blast furnaces;
(M) Iron blast furnace slag;
* * *
an emergency situation (e.g., shutdown of wastewater treatment system),
provided the impoundment has a double liner, and provided the leachate
or gas condensate is removed from the impoundment and continues to be
managed in compliance with the conditions of this paragraph after the
emergency ends.
(c) Hazardous wastes which are exempted from certain regulations. A
hazardous waste which is generated in a product or raw material storage
tank, a product or raw material transport vehicle or vessel, a product
or raw material pipeline, or in a manufacturing process unit or an
associated non-waste-treatment-manufacturing unit, is not subject to
regulation under parts 262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA
until it exits the unit in which it was generated, unless the unit is a
surface impoundment, or unless the hazardous waste remains in the unit
more than 90 days after the unit ceases to be operated for
manufacturing, or for storage or transportation of product or raw
materials.
(d) Samples. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, a sample of solid waste or a sample of water, soil, or air,
which is collected for the sole purpose of testing to determine its
characteristics or composition, is not subject to any requirements of
this part or parts 262 through 268 or part 270 or part 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA,
when:
* * *