[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.143 Financial assurance for closure.
An owner or operator of each facility must establish financial
assurance for closure of the facility. He must choose from the options
as specified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section.
* * *
certificate of such insurance to the Regional Administrator. An owner or
operator of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance to
the Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which
hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage, or disposal.
The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of hazardous
waste. At a minimum, the insurer must be licensed to transact the
business of insurance, or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or
surplus lines insurer, in one or more States.
(2) The wording of the certificate of insurance must be identical to
the wording specified in Sec. 264.151(e).
(3) The closure insurance policy must be issued for a face amount at
least equal to the current closure cost estimate, except as provided in
Sec. 264.143(g). The term ``face amount'' means the total amount the
insurer is obligated to pay under the policy. Actual payments by the
insurer will not change the face amount, although the insurer's future
liability will be lowered by the amount of the payments.
(4) The closure insurance policy must guarantee that funds will be
available to close the facility whenever final closure occurs. The
policy must also guarantee that once final closure begins, the insurer
will be responsible for paying out funds, up to an amount equal to the
face amount of the policy, upon the direction of the Regional
Administrator, to such party or parties as the Regional Administrator
specifies.
(5) After beginning partial or final closure, an owner or operator
or any other person authorized to conduct closure may request
reimbursements for closure expenditures by submitting itemized bills to
the Regional Administrator. The owner or operator may request
reimbursements for partial closure only if the remaining value of the
policy is sufficient to cover the maximum costs of closing the facility
over its remaining operating life. Within 60 days after receiving bills
for closure activities, the Regional Administrator will instruct the
insurer to make reimbursements in such amounts as the Regional
Administrator specifies in writing, if the Regional Administrator
determines that the partial or final closure expenditures are in
accordance with the approved closure plan or otherwise justified. If the
Regional Administrator has reason to believe that the maximum cost of
closure over the remaining life of the facility will be signficantly
greater than the face amount of the policy, he may withhold
reimbursements of such amounts as he deems prudent until he determines,
in accordance with Sec. 264.143(i), that the owner or operator is no
longer required to maintain financial assurance for final closure of the
facility. If the Regional Administrator does not instruct
[[Page 235]]
the insurer to make such reimbursements, he will provide the owner or
* * *
must provide financial assurance for an amount at least equal to the
current closure cost estimate. If an owner or operator uses a trust fund
in combination with a surety bond or a letter of credit, he may use the
trust fund as the standby trust fund for the other mechanisms. A single
standby trust fund may be established for two
[[Page 238]]
or more mechanisms. The Regional Administrator may use any or all of the
mechanisms to provide for closure of the facility.
(h) Use of a financial mechanism for multiple facilities. An owner
or operator may use a financial assurance mechanism specified in this
section to meet the requirements of this section for more than one
facility. Evidence of financial assurance submitted to the Regional
Administrator must include a list showing, for each facility, the EPA
Identification Number, name, address, and the amount of funds for
closure assured by the mechanism. If the facilities covered by the
mechanism are in more than one Region, identical evidence of financial
assurance must be submitted to and maintained with the Regional
Administrators of all such Regions. The amount of funds available
through the mechanism must be no less than the sum of funds that would
be available if a separate mechanism had been established and maintained
for each facility. In directing funds available through the mechanism
for closure of any of the facilities covered by the mechanism, the
Regional Administrator may direct only the amount of funds designated
for that facility, unless the owner or operator agrees to the use of
additional funds available under the mechanism.
(i) Release of the owner or operator from the requirements of this
section. Within 60 days after receiving certifications from the owner or
operator and an independent registered professional engineer that final
closure has been completed in accordance with the approved closure plan,
the Regional Administrator will notify the owner or operator in writing
that he is no longer required by this section to maintain financial
assurance for final closure of the facility, unless the Regional
Administrator has reason to believe that final closure has not been in
accordance with the approved closure plan. The Regional Administrator
shall provide the owner or operator a detailed written statement of any
such reason to believe that closure has not been in accordance with the
approved closure plan.
[47 FR 15047, Apr. 7, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 16448, May 2, 1986; 57
FR 42835, Sept. 16, 1992]