[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.33 Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification
species, container residues, and spill residues thereof.
The following materials or items are hazardous wastes if and when
they are discarded or intended to be discarded as described in
Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(i), when they are mixed with waste oil or used oil or
other material and applied to the land for dust suppression or road
treatment, when they are otherwise applied to the land in lieu of their
original intended use or when they are contained in products that are
applied to the land in lieu of their original intended use, or when, in
lieu of their original intended use, they are produced for use as (or as
a component of) a fuel, distributed for use as a fuel, or burned as a
fuel.
(a) Any commercial chemical product, or manufacturing chemical
intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of
this section.
(b) Any off-specification commercial chemical product or
manufacturing chemical intermediate which, if it met specifications,
would have the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this
section.
(c) Any residue remaining in a container or in an inner liner
removed from a container that has held any commercial chemical product
or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in
paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section, unless the container is empty as
defined in Sec. 261.7(b) of this chapter.
[Comment: Unless the residue is being beneficially used or reused, or
legitimately recycled or reclaimed; or being accumulated, stored,
transported or treated prior to such use, re-use, recycling or
reclamation, EPA considers the residue to be intended for discard, and
thus, a hazardous waste. An example of a legitimate re-use of the
residue would be where the residue remains in the container and the
container is used to hold the same commercial chemical product or
manufacturing chemical intermediate it previously held. An example of
the discard of the residue would be where the drum is sent to a drum
reconditioner who reconditions the drum but discards the residue.]
(d) Any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris
resulting from the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of
any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate
having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of
[[Page 63]]
this section, or any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris
resulting from the cleanup of a spill, into or on any land or water, of
any off-specification chemical product and manufacturing chemical
intermediate which, if it met specifications, would have the generic
name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section.
[Comment: The phrase ``commercial chemical product or manufacturing
chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in . . .'' refers
to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for
commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure
grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are
* * *