[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
generator can demonstrate that the mixture consists of wastewater the
discharge of which is subject to regulation under either section 402 or
section 307(b) of the Clean Water Act (including wastewater at
facilities which have eliminated the discharge of wastewater) and:
(A) One or more of the following solvents listed in Sec. 261.31--
carbon tetrachloride, tetrachloroethylene, trichloroethylene--Provided,
That the maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to wastewater)
divided by the average weekly flow of wastewater into the headworks of
the facility's wastewater treatment or pretreatment system does not
exceed 1 part per million; or
(B) One or more of the following spent solvents listed in
Sec. 261.31--methylene chloride, 1,1,1-trichloroethane, chlorobenzene,
o-dichlorobenzene, cresols, cresylic acid, nitrobenzene, toluene, methyl
ethyl ketone, carbon disulfide, isobutanol, pyridine, spent
chlorofluorocarbon solvents--provided that the maximum total weekly
usage of these solvents (other than the amounts that can be demonstrated
not to be discharged to wastewater) divided by the average weekly flow
of wastewater into the headworks of the facility's wastewater treatment
or pretreatment system does not exceed 25 parts per million; or
(C) One of the following wastes listed in Sec. 261.32, provided that
the wastes are discharged to the refinery oil recovery sewer before
primary oil/water/solids separation--heat exchanger bundle cleaning
sludge from the petroleum refining industry (EPA Hazardous Waste No.
K050), crude oil storage tank sediment from petroleum refining
operations (EPA Hazardous Waste No. K169), clarified slurry oil tank
sediment and/or in-line filter/separation solids from petroleum refining
operations (EPA Hazardous Waste No. K170), spent hydrotreating catalyst
(EPA Hazardous Waste No. K171), and spent hydrorefining catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K172); or
(D) A discarded commercial chemical product, or chemical
intermediate listed in Sec. 261.33, arising from de minimis
[[Page 35]]
losses of these materials from manufacturing operations in which these
materials are used as raw materials or are produced in the manufacturing
process. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(2)(iv)(D), ``de minimis''
losses include those from normal material handling operations (e.g.,
spills from the unloading or transfer of materials from bins or other
containers, leaks from pipes, valves or other devices used to transfer
materials); minor leaks of process equipment, storage tanks or
containers; leaks from well maintained pump packings and seals; sample
purgings; relief device discharges; discharges from safety showers and
rinsing and cleaning of personal safety equipment; and rinstate from
empty containers or from containers that are rendered empty by that
rinsing; or
* * *