[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.71 Use of manifest system.
(a) If a facility receives hazardous waste accompanied by a
manifest, the owner or operator, or his agent, must:
(1) Sign and date each copy of the manifest to certify that the
hazardous waste covered by the manifest was received;
(2) Note any significant discrepancies in the manifest (as defined
in Sec. 264.72(a)) on each copy of the manifest;
[Comment: The Agency does not intend that the owner or operator of a
facility whose procedures under Sec. 264.13(c) include waste analysis
must perform that analysis before signing the manifest and giving it to
the transporter. Section 264.72(b), however, requires reporting an
unreconciled discrepancy discovered during later analysis.]
(3) Immediately give the transporter at least one copy of the signed
manifest;
(4) Within 30 days after the delivery, send a copy of the manifest
to the generator; and
(5) Retain at the facility a copy of each manifest for at least
three years from the date of delivery.
(b) If a facility receives, from a rail or water (bulk shipment)
transporter, hazardous waste which is accompanied by a shipping paper
containing all the information required on the manifest (excluding the
EPA identification numbers, generator's certification, and signatures),
the owner or operator, or his agent, must:
(1) Sign and date each copy of the manifest or shipping paper (if
the manifest has not been received) to certify that the hazardous waste
covered by the manifest or shipping paper was received;
(2) Note any significant discrepancies (as defined in
Sec. 264.72(a)) in the manifest or shipping paper (if the manifest has
not been received) on each copy of the manifest or shipping paper.
[Comment: The Agency does not intend that the owner or operator of a
facility whose procedures under Sec. 264.13(c) include waste analysis
must perform that analysis before signing the shipping paper and giving
it to the transporter. Section 264.72(b), however, requires reporting an
unreconciled discrepancy discovered during later analysis.]
(3) Immediately give the rail or water (bulk shipment) transporter
at least one copy of the manifest or shipping paper (if the manifest has
not been received);
(4) Within 30 days after the delivery, send a copy of the signed and
dated manifest to the generator; however, if the manifest has not been
received within 30 days after delivery, the owner or operator, or his
agent, must send a copy of the shipping paper signed and dated to the
generator; and
[Comment: Section 262.23(c) of this chapter requires the generator to
send three copies of the manifest to the facility when hazardous waste
is sent by rail or water (bulk shipment).]
(5) Retain at the facility a copy of the manifest and shipping paper
(if signed in lieu of the manifest at the time of delivery) for at least
three years from the date of delivery.
(c) Whenever a shipment of hazardous waste is initiated from a
facility, the owner or operator of that facility must
[[Page 202]]
comply with the requirements of part 262 of this chapter.
[Comment: The provisions of Sec. 262.34 are applicable to the on-site
accumulation of hazardous wastes by generators. Therefore, the
provisions of Sec. 262.34 only apply to owners or operators who are
shipping hazardous waste which they generated at that facility.]
(d) Within three working days of the receipt of a shipment subject
to 40 CFR part 262, subpart H, the owner or operator of the facility
must provide a copy of the tracking document bearing all required
signatures to the notifier, to the Office of Enforcement and Compliance
Assurance, Office of Compliance, Enforcement Planning, Targeting and
Data Division (2222A), Environmental Protection Agency, 401 M St., SW.,
Washington, DC 20460, and to competent authorities of all other
concerned countries. The original copy of the tracking document must be
maintained at the facility for at least three years from the date of
signature.
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 86970, 86974, Dec. 31,
1980; 61 FR 16315, Apr. 12, 1996]