[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.147 Liability requirements.
(a) Coverage for sudden accidental occurrences. An owner or operator
of a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility, or a
group of such facilities, must demonstrate financial responsibility for
* * *
who combine coverage levels for sudden and nonsudden accidental
occurrences must maintain liability coverage in the amount of at least
$4 million per occurrence and $8 million annual aggregate. This
liability coverage may be demonstrated as specified in paragraphs (b)
(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6), of this section:
(1) An owner or operator may demonstrate the required liability
coverage by having liability insurance as specified in this paragraph.
(i) Each insurance policy must be amended by attachment of the
Hazardous Waste Facility Liability Endorsement or evidenced by a
Certificate of Liability Insurance. The wording of the endorsement must
be identical to the wording specified in Sec. 264.151(i). The wording of
the certificate of insurance must be identical to the wording specified
in Sec. 264.151(j). The owner or operator must submit a signed duplicate
original of the endorsement or the certificate of insurance to the
Regional Administrator, or Regional Administrators if the facilities are
located in more than one Region. If requested by a Regional
Administrator, the owner or operator must provide a signed duplicate
original of the insurance policy. An owner or operator of a new facility
must submit the signed duplicate original of the Hazardous Waste
Facility Liability Endorsement or the Certificate of Liability Insurance
to the Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which
hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage, or disposal.
The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of hazardous
waste.
(ii) Each insurance policy must be issued by an insurer which, at a
minimum, is licensed to transact the business of insurance, or eligible
to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer, in one or
more States.
(2) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by passing a financial test or using the guarantee for liability
coverage as specified in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section.
(3) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a letter of credit for liability
[[Page 251]]
coverage as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.
(4) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a surety bond for liability coverage as specified in
paragraph (i) of this section.
(5) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a trust fund for liability coverage as specified in
paragraph (j) of this section.
(6) An owner or operator may demonstrate the required liability
coverage through the use of combinations of insurance, financial test,
guarantee, letter of credit, surety bond, and trust fund, except that
the owner or operator may not combine a financial test covering part of
the liability coverage requirement with a guarantee unless the financial
* * *