[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
* * *
(F) Wastewater treatment sludes generated by the following
subcategories of the leather tanning and finishing industry: Hair pulp/
chrome tan/retan/wet finish; hair save/chrometan/retan/wet finish; and
through-the-blue.
(G) Waste scrap leather from the leather tanning industry, the shoe
manufacturing industry, and other leather product manufacturing
industries.
(H) Wastewater treatment sludges from the production of TiO2
pigment using chromium-bearing ores by the chloride process.
(7) Solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing
of ores and minerals (including coal, phosphate rock, and overburden
from the mining of uranium ore), except as provided by Sec. 266.112 of
this chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
(i) For purposes of Sec. 261.4(b)(7) beneficiation of ores and
minerals is restricted to the following activities; crushing; grinding;
washing; dissolution; crystallization; filtration; sorting; sizing;
drying; sintering; pelletizing; briquetting; calcining to remove water
and/or carbon dioxide; roasting, autoclaving, and/or chlorination in
preparation for leaching (except where the roasting (and/or autoclaving
and/or chlorination)/leaching sequence produces a final or intermediate
product that does not undergo further beneficiation or processing);
gravity concentration; magnetic separation; electrostatic separation;
flotation; ion exchange; solvent extraction; electrowinning;
precipitation; amalgamation; and heap, dump, vat, tank, and in situ
leaching.
* * *
(iii) The names and addresses of persons for whom studies have been
conducted (including their EPA identification numbers);
(iv) The total quantity of waste in storage each day;
(v) The quantity and types of waste subjected to treatability
studies;
(vi) When each treatability study was conducted;
(vii) The final disposition of residues and unused sample from each
treatability study.
(10) The facility determines whether any unused sample or residues
generated by the treatability study are hazardous waste under Sec. 261.3
and, if so, are subject to parts 261 through 268, and part 270 of this
chapter, unless the residues and unused samples are returned to the
sample originator under the Sec. 261.4(e) exemption.
(11) The facility notifies the Regional Administrator, or State
Director (if located in an authorized State), by letter when the
facility is no longer planning
[[Page 48]]
to conduct any treatability studies at the site.
(g) Dredged material that is not a hazardous waste. Dredged material
that is subject to the requirements of a permit that has been issued
under 404 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C.1344) or
section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of
1972 (33 U.S.C. 1413) is not a hazardous waste. For this paragraph (g),
the following definitions apply:
(1) The term dredged material has the same meaning as defined in 40
CFR 232.2;
(2) The term permit means:
(i) A permit issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) or
* * *