[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.112 Closure plan; amendment of plan.
(a) Written plan. (1) The owner or operator of a hazardous waste
management facility must have a written closure plan. In addition,
certain surface impoundments and waste piles from which the owner or
* * *
approved revisions must be furnished to the Director upon request,
including requests by mail.
(b) Content of plan. The plan must identify steps necessary to
perform partial and/or final closure of the facility at any point during
its active life. The closure plan must include, at least:
(1) A description of how each hazardous waste management unit at the
facility will be closed in accordance with Sec. 264.111;
(2) A description of how final closure of the facility will be
conducted in accordance with Sec. 264.111. The description must identify
the maximum extent of the operations which will be unclosed during the
active life of the facility; and
(3) An estimate of the maximum inventory of hazardous wastes ever
on-site over the active life of the facility and a detailed description
of the methods to be used during partial closures and final closure,
including, but not limited to, methods for removing, transporting,
treating, storing, or disposing of all hazardous wastes, and
identification of the type(s) of the off-site hazardous waste management
units to be used, if applicable; and
(4) A detailed description of the steps needed to remove or
decontaminate all hazardous waste residues and contaminated containment
system components, equipment, structures, and soils during partial and
final closure, including, but not limited to, procedures for cleaning
equipment and removing contaminated soils, methods for sampling and
testing surrounding soils, and criteria for determining the extent of
decontamination required to satisfy the closure performance standard;
and
(5) A detailed description of other activities necessary during the
closure period to ensure that all partial closures and final closure
satisfy the closure performance standards, including, but not limited
to, ground-water monitoring, leachate collection, and run-on and run-off
control; and
(6) A schedule for closure of each hazardous waste management unit
and for final closure of the facility. The schedule must include, at a
minimum, the total time required to close each hazardous waste
management unit and the time required for intervening closure activities
which will allow tracking of the progress of partial and final closure.
(For example, in the case of a landfill unit, estimates of the time
required to treat or dispose of all hazardous waste inventory and of the
time required to place a final cover must be included.)
(7) For facilities that use trust funds to establish financial
assurance under Sec. 264.143 or Sec. 264.145 and that are expected to
close prior to the expiration of the permit, an estimate of the expected
year of final closure.
(8) For facilities where the Regional Administrator has applied
alternative requirements at a regulated unit under Secs. 264.90(f),
264.110(d), and/or Sec. 264.140(d), either the alternative requirements
applying to the regulated unit, or a reference to the enforceable
* * *
hazardous wastes. If the owner or operator can demonstrate to the
Regional Administrator that the hazardous waste management unit has the
capacity to receive additional non-hazardous wastes and he has taken,
and will continue to take, all steps to prevent threats to human health
and the environment, including compliance with all applicable permit
requirements, the Regional Administrator may approve an extension to
this one-year limit.
(3) If the facility's permit is terminated, or if the facility is
otherwise ordered, by judicial decree or final order under section 3008
of RCRA, to cease receiving hazardous wastes or to close, then the
requirements of this paragraph do not apply. However, the owner or
operator must close the facility in accordance with the deadlines
established in Sec. 264.113.
(e) Removal of wastes and decontamination or dismantling of
equipment. Nothing in this section shall preclude the owner or operator
from removing hazardous wastes and decontaminating or dismantling
equipment in accordance with the approved partial or final closure plan
at any time before or after notification of partial or final closure.
[51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 46963, Dec. 10, 1987; 53
FR 37935, Sept. 28, 1988; 54 FR 33394, Aug. 14, 1989; 56 FR 7207, Feb.
21, 1991; 57 FR 37265, Aug. 18, 1992; 63 FR 56733, Oct. 22, 1998]