[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.6 Requirements for recyclable materials.
(a)(1) Hazardous wastes that are recycled are subject to the
requirements for generators, transporters, and storage facilities of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except for the materials listed
in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section. Hazardous wastes that
are recycled will be known as ``recyclable materials.''
(2) The following recyclable materials are not subject to the
requirements of this section but are regulated under subparts C through
H of part 266 of this chapter and all applicable provisions in parts 270
and 124 of this chapter:
(i) Recyclable materials used in a manner constituting disposal
(subpart C);
(ii) Hazardous wastes burned for energy recovery in boilers and
industrial furnaces that are not regulated under subpart O of part 264
or 265 of this chapter (subpart H);
(iii) Recyclable materials from which precious metals are reclaimed
(subpart F);
(iv) Spent lead-acid batteries that are being reclaimed (subpart G).
(3) The following recyclable materials are not subject to regulation
under parts 262 through parts 266 or parts 268, 270 or 124 of this
chapter, and are not subject to the notification requirements of section
3010 of RCRA:
(i) Industrial ethyl alcohol that is reclaimed except that, unless
provided otherwise in an international agreement as specified in
Sec. 262.58:
(A) A person initiating a shipment for reclamation in a foreign
country, and any intermediary arranging for the shipment, must comply
with the requirements applicable to a primary exporter in Secs. 262.53,