[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.117 Post-closure care and use of property.
(a)(1) Post-closure care for each hazardous waste management unit
subject to the requirements of Secs. 264.117 through 264.120 must begin
after completion of closure of the unit and continue for 30 years after
that date and must consist of at least the following:
(i) Monitoring and reporting in accordance with the requirements of
subparts F, K, L, M, N, and X of this part; and
(ii) Maintenance and monitoring of waste containment systems in
accordance with the requirements of subparts F, K, L, M, N, and X of
this part.
(2) Any time preceding partial closure of a hazardous waste
management unit subject to post-closure care requirements or final
closure, or any time during the post-closure period for a particular
unit, the Regional Administrator may, in accordance with the permit
modification procedures in parts 124 and 270:
(i) Shorten the post-closure care period applicable to the hazardous
waste management unit, or facility, if all disposal units have been
closed, if he finds that the reduced period is sufficient to
[[Page 224]]
protect human health and the environment (e.g., leachate or ground-water
monitoring results, characteristics of the hazardous wastes, application
of advanced technology, or alternative disposal, treatment, or re-use
techniques indicate that the hazardous waste management unit or facility
is secure); or
(ii) Extend the post-closure care period applicable to the hazardous
waste management unit or facility if he finds that the extended period
is necessary to protect human health and the environment (e.g., leachate
or ground-water monitoring results indicate a potential for migration of
hazardous wastes at levels which may be harmful to human health and the
environment).
(b) The Regional Administrator may require, at partial and final
closure, continuation of any of the security requirements of Sec. 264.14
during part or all of the post-closure period when:
(1) Hazardous wastes may remain exposed after completion of partial
or final closure; or
(2) Access by the public or domestic livestock may pose a hazard to
human health.
(c) Post-closure use of property on or in which hazardous wastes
remain after partial or final closure must never be allowed to disturb
the integrity of the final cover, liner(s), or any other components of
the containment system, or the function of the facility's monitoring
systems, unless the Regional Administrator finds that the disturbance:
(1) Is necessary to the proposed use of the property, and will not
increase the potential hazard to human health or the environment; or
(2) Is necessary to reduce a threat to human health or the
environment.
(d) All post-closure care activities must be in accordance with the
provisions of the approved post-closure plan as specified in
Sec. 264.118.
[51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 46963, Dec. 10, 1987]