[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment works for
treatment. ``Domestic sewage'' means untreated sanitary wastes that pass
through a sewer system.
[[Page 38]]
(2) Industrial wastewater discharges that are point source
discharges subject to regulation under section 402 of the Clean Water
Act, as amended.
[Comment: This exclusion applies only to the actual point source
discharge. It does not exclude industrial wastewaters while they are
being collected, stored or treated before discharge, nor does it exclude
sludges that are generated by industrial wastewater treatment.]
(3) Irrigation return flows.
(4) Source, special nuclear or by-product material as defined by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.
(5) Materials subjected to in-situ mining techniques which are not
removed from the ground as part of the extraction process.
(6) Pulping liquors (i.e., black liquor) that are reclaimed in a
pulping liquor recovery furnace and then reused in the pulping process,
unless it is accumulated speculatively as defined in Sec. 261.1(c) of
this chapter.
(7) Spent sulfuric acid used to produce virgin sulfuric acid, unless
it is accumulated speculatively as defined in Sec. 261.1(c) of this
chapter.
(8) Secondary materials that are reclaimed and returned to the
original process or processes in which they were generated where they
are reused in the production process provided:
(i) Only tank storage is involved, and the entire process through
* * *
organic chemical manufacturing operations, as well as oil recovered from
organic chemical manufacturing processes.
(19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating
processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid
unless the material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively
as defined in Sec. 261.1(c).
(b) Solid wastes which are not hazardous wastes. The following solid
wastes are not hazardous wastes:
(1) Household waste, including household waste that has been
collected, transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered (e.g.,
refuse-derived fuel) or reused. ``Household waste'' means any material
(including garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived
from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and
motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic
grounds and day-use recreation areas). A resource recovery facility
managing municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating,
storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes for the
purposes of regulation under this subtitle, if such facility:
(i) Receives and burns only
(A) Household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels,
motels, and other residential sources) and
(B) Solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not
contain hazardous waste; and
(ii) Such facility does not accept hazardous wastes and the owner or
operator of such facility has established contractual requirements or
* * *
returned to the soils as fertilizers:
(i) The growing and harvesting of agricultural crops.
(ii) The raising of animals, including animal manures.
(3) Mining overburden returned to the mine site.
(4) Fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas
emission control waste, generated primarily from the combusion of coal
or other fossil fuels, except as provided by Sec. 266.112 of this
chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
(5) Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated
with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural
gas or geothermal energy.
(6)(i) Wastes which fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic
because chromium is present or are listed in subpart D due to the
presence of chromium, which do not fail the test for the Toxicity
Characteristic for any other constituent or are not listed due to the
presence of any other constituent, and which do not fail the test for
any other characteristic, if it is shown by a waste generator or by
waste generators that:
(A) The chromium in the waste is exclusively (or nearly exclusively)
trivalent chromium; and
(B) The waste is generated from an industrial process which uses
trivalent chromium exlcusively (or nearly exclusively) and the process
does not generate hexavalent chromium; and
(C) The waste is typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing
environments.
[[Page 42]]
(ii) Specific waste which meet the standard in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)
* * *