[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.116 Survey plat.
No later than the submission of the certification of closure of each
hazardous waste disposal unit, the owner or operator must submit to the
local zoning authority, or the authority with jurisdiction over local
land use, and to the Regional Administrator, a survey plat indicating
the location and dimensions of landfills cells or other hazardous waste
disposal units with respect to permanently surveyed benchmarks. This
plat must be prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor. The
plat filed with the local zoning authority, or the authority with
jurisdiction over local land use, must contain a note, prominently
displayed, which states the owner's or operator's obligation to restrict
disturbance of the hazardous waste disposal unit in accordance with the
applicable subpart G regulations.