[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
that:
(1) The waste is placed:
(i) In containers and the generator complies with the applicable
requirements of subparts I, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265; and/or
(ii) In tanks and the generator complies with the applicable
requirements of subparts J, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265 except
Secs. 265.197(c) and 265.200; and/or
(iii) On drip pads and the generator complies with subpart W of 40
CFR part 265 and maintains the following records at the facility:
(A) A description of procedures that will be followed to ensure that
all wastes are removed from the drip pad and associated collection
system at least once every 90 days; and
(B) Documentation of each waste removal, including the quantity of
waste removed from the drip pad and the
[[Page 145]]
sump or collection system and the date and time of removal; and/or
(iv) The waste is placed in containment buildings and the generator
complies with subpart DD of 40 CFR part 265, has placed its professional
engineer certification that the building complies with the design
standards specified in 40 CFR 265.1101 in the facility's operating
record no later than 60 days after the date of initial operation of the
unit. After February 18, 1993, PE certification will be required prior
to operation of the unit. The owner or operator shall maintain the
following records at the facility:
(A) A written description of procedures to ensure that each waste
volume remains in the unit for no more than 90 days, a written
* * *
complying with paragraph (a) of this section provided he:
(i) Complies with Secs. 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) of this
chapter; and
(ii) Marks his containers either with the words ``Hazardous Waste''
or with other words that identify the contents of the containers.
(2) A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.33(e) in excess of the amounts listed
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section at or near any point of generation
must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three
days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions
of this chapter. During the three day period the generator must continue
to comply with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section. The
generator must mark the container holding the excess accumulation of
hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began accumulating.
(d) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month may
accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 180 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The quantity of waste accumulated on-site never exceeds 6000
kilograms;
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265 of this chapter, except for Secs. 265.176 and 265.178;
(3) The generator complies with the requirements of Sec. 265.201 in
subpart J of part 265;
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
* * *
specified in paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
(ii) The generator must post the following information next to the
telephone:
(A) The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly
familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant
to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and
emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to
the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the
hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release which could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the generator has
knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the generator must
immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour
toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following
information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA Identification Number of the
generator;
* * *