[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.170 Applicability.
The regulations in this subpart apply to owners and operators of all
hazardous waste facilities that store containers of hazardous waste,
except as Sec. 264.1 provides otherwise.
[Comment: Under Sec. 261.7 and Sec. 261.33(c), if a hazardous waste is
emptied from a container the residue remaining in the container is not
considered a hazardous waste if the container is ``empty'' as defined in