[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.1 Purpose, scope and applicability.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish minimum national
standards which define the acceptable management of hazardous waste.
(b) The standards in this part apply to owners and operators of all
facilities which treat, store, or dispose of hazardous waste, except as
specifically provided otherwise in this part or part 261 of this
chapter.
(c) The requirements of this part apply to a person disposing of
hazardous waste by means of ocean disposal subject to a permit issued
under the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act only to the
extent they are included in a RCRA permit by rule granted to such a
person under part 270 of this chapter.
[Comment: These part 264 regulations do apply to the treatment or
storage of hazardous waste before it is loaded onto an ocean vessel for
incineration or disposal at sea.]
(d) The requirements of this part apply to a person disposing of
hazardous waste by means of underground injection subject to a permit
issued under an Underground Injection Control (UIC) program approved or
promulgated under the Safe Drinking Water Act only to the extent they
are required by Sec. 144.14 of this chapter.
[Comment: These part 264 regulations do apply to the above-ground
treatment or storage of hazardous waste before it is injected
underground.]
(e) The requirements of this part apply to the owner or operator of
a POTW which treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste only to the
extent they are included in a RCRA permit by rule granted to such a
person under part 270 of this chapter.
(f) The requirements of this part do not apply to a person who
treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste in a State with a RCRA
hazardous waste program authorized under subpart A of part 271 of this
chapter, or in a State authorized under subpart B of part 271 of this
chapter for the component or components of Phase II interim
authorization which correspond to the person's treatment, storage or
disposal processes; except that this part will apply:
(1) As stated in paragraph (d) of this section, if the authorized
State RCRA program does not cover disposal of hazardous waste by means
of underground injection; and
(2) To a person who treats, stores or disposes of hazardous waste in
a State authorized under subpart A of part 271 of this chapter, at a
facility which was not covered by standards under this part when the
State obtained authorization, and for which EPA promulgates standards
under this part after the State is authorized. This paragraph will only
apply until the State is authorized to permit such facilities under
subpart A of part 271 of this chapter.
(3) To a person who treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste
in a State which is authorized under subpart A or B of part 271 of this
chapter if the State has not been authorized to carry out the
requirements and prohibitions applicable to the treatment, storage, or
disposal of hazardous waste at his facility which are imposed pursuant
to the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984. The requirements
* * *
emergency response specialist, determines that immediate removal of the
material or waste is necessary to protect human health or the
environment, that official or specialist may authorize the removal of
the material or waste by transporters who do not have EPA identification
numbers and without the preparation of a manifest. In the case of
emergencies involving military munitions, the responding military
emergency response specialist's organizational unit must retain records
for three years identifying the dates of the response, the responsible
persons responding, the type and description of material addressed, and
its disposition.
(9) A transporter storing manifested shipments of hazardous waste in
containers meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 262.30 at a transfer
facility for a period of ten days or less.
(10) The addition of absorbent material to waste in a container (as
defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter) or the addition of waste to
absorbent material in a container, provided that these actions occur at
the time waste is first placed in the container; and Secs. 264.17(b),
264.171, and 264.172 are complied with.
(11) Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters (as
defined in 40 CFR 260.10) handling the wastes listed below. These
handlers are subject to regulation under 40 CFR part 273, when handling
the below listed universal wastes.
(i) Batteries as described in 40 CFR 273.2;
(ii) Pesticides as described in Sec. 273.3 of this chapter;
(iii) Thermostats as described in Sec. 273.4 of this chapter; and
(iv) Lamps as described in Sec. 273.5 of this chapter.
[[Page 188]]
(12) A New York State Utility central collection facility
consolidating hazardous waste in accordance with 40 CFR 262.90.
(h) The requirements of this part apply to owners or operators of
all facilities which treat, store, or dispose of hazardous wastes
(i) Section 266.205 of this chapter identifies when the requirements
of this part apply to the storage of military munitions classified as
solid waste under Sec. 266.202 of this chapter. The treatment and
disposal of hazardous waste military munitions are subject to the
applicable permitting, procedural, and technical standards in 40 CFR
parts 260 through 270.
(j) The requirements of subparts B, C, and D of this part and
Sec. 264.101 do not apply to remediation waste management sites.
(However, some remediation waste management sites may be a part of a
facility that is subject to a traditional RCRA permit because the
facility is also treating, storing or disposing of hazardous wastes that
are not remediation wastes. In these cases, Subparts B, C, and D of this
part, and Sec. 264.101 do apply to the facility subject to the
traditional RCRA permit.) Instead of the requirements of subparts B, C,
and D of this part, owners or operators of remediation waste management
sites must:
* * *