[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to
regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and
parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the
* * *
result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing;
(2) ``Sludge'' has the same meaning used in Sec. 260.10 of this
chapter;
(3) A ``by-product'' is a material that is not one of the primary
products of a production process and is not solely or
[[Page 31]]
separately produced by the production process. Examples are process
residues such as slags or distillation column bottoms. The term does not
include a co-product that is produced for the general public's use and
is ordinarily used in the form it is produced by the process.
(4) A material is ``reclaimed'' if it is processed to recover a
usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead
values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents.
(5) A material is ``used or reused'' if it is either:
(i) Employed as an ingredient (including use as an intermediate) in
an industrial process to make a product (for example, distillation
bottoms from one process used as feedstock in another process). However,
a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the
material are recovered as separate end products (as when metals are
recovered from metal-containing secondary materials); or
(ii) Employed in a particular function or application as an
effective substitute for a commercial product (for example, spent pickle
liquor used as phosphorous precipitant and sludge conditioner in
wastewater treatment).
(6) ``Scrap metal'' is bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g.,) bars,
turnings, rods, sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined
together with bolts or soldering (e.g., radiators, scrap automobiles,
railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be recycled.
(7) A material is ``recycled'' if it is used, reused, or reclaimed.
(8) A material is ``accumulated speculatively'' if it is accumulated
before being recycled. A material is not accumulated speculatively,
however, if the person accumulating it can show that the material is
potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of being recycled; and
that--during the calendar year (commencing on January 1)--the amount of
material that is recycled, or transferred to a different site for
recycling, equals at least 75 percent by weight or volume of the amount
of that material accumulated at the beginning of the period. In
calculating the percentage of turnover, the 75 percent requirement is to
be applied to each material of the same type (e.g., slags from a single
smelting process) that is recycled in the same way (i.e., from which the
same material is recovered or that is used in the same way). Materials
accumulating in units that would be exempt from regulation under
Sec. 261.4(c) are not to be included in making the calculation.
(Materials that are already defined as solid wastes also are not to be
included in making the calculation.) Materials are no longer in this
category once they are removed from accumulation for recycling, however.
(9) ``Excluded scrap metal'' is processed scrap metal, unprocessed
home scrap metal, and unprocessed prompt scrap metal.
(10) ``Processed scrap metal'' is scrap metal which has been
manually or physically altered to either separate it into distinct
* * *