[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.41 Procedures for case-by-case regulation of hazardous waste
recycling activities.
The Regional Administrator will use the following procedures when
determining whether to regulate hazardous waste recycling activities
* * *
and (c), rather than under the provisions of subpart F of part 266 of
this chapter.
(a) If a generator is accumulating the waste, the Regional
Administrator will issue a notice setting forth the factual basis for
the decision and stating that the person must comply with the applicable
requirements of subparts A, C, D, and E of part 262 of this chapter. The
notice will become final within 30 days,
[[Page 24]]
unless the person served requests a public hearing to challenge the
decision. Upon receiving such a request, the Regional Administrator will
hold a public hearing. The Regional Administrator will provide notice of
the hearing to the public and allow public participation at the hearing.
The Regional Administrator will issue a final order after the hearing
stating whether or not compliance with part 262 is required. The order
becomes effective 30 days after service of the decision unless the
Regional Administrator specifies a later date or unless review by the
Administrator is requested. The order may be appealed to the
Administrator by any person who participated in the public hearing. The
Administrator may choose to grant or to deny the appeal. Final Agency
action occurs when a final order is issued and Agency review procedures
are exhausted.
(b) If the person is accumulating the recyclable material as a
storage facility, the notice will state that the person must obtain a
permit in accordance with all applicable provisions of parts 270 and 124
of this chapter. The owner or operator of the facility must apply for a
permit within no less than 60 days and no more than six months of
notice, as specified in the notice. If the owner or operator of the
facility wishes to challenge the Regional Administrator's decision, he
may do so in his permit application, in a public hearing held on the
draft permit, or in comments filed on the draft permit or on the notice
of intent to deny the permit. The fact sheet accompanying the permit
will specify the reasons for the Agency's determination. The question of
whether the Regional Administrator's decision was proper will remain
open for consideration during the public comment period discussed under
Sec. 124.11 of this chapter and in any subsequent hearing.
[50 FR 663, Jan. 4, 1985]`
Appendix I to Part 260--Overview of Subtitle C Regulations
The Agency believes that there are many people who suspect, but are
not sure, that their activities are subject to control under the RCRA
Subtitle C rules. This appendix is written for these people. It is
designed to help those who are unfamiliar with the hazardous waste
control program to determine with which, if any, of the regulations they
should comply.
Definition of Solid Waste
The first question which such a person should ask himself is: ``Is
the material I handle a solid waste?'' If the answer to this question is
``No'', then the material is not subject to control under RCRA and,
* * *