[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.110 Applicability.
Except as Sec. 264.1 provides otherwise:
(a) Sections 264.111 through 264.115 (which concern closure) apply
to the owners and operators of all hazardous waste management
facilities; and
(b) Sections 264.116 through 264.120 (which concern post-closure
care) apply to the owners and operators of:
(1) All hazardous waste disposal facilities;
(2) Waste piles and surface impoundments from which the owner or
operator intends to remove the wastes at closure to the extent that
these sections are made applicable to such facilities in Sec. 264.228 or
Sec. 264.258;
(3) Tank systems that are required under Sec. 264.197 to meet the
requirements for landfills; and
(4) Containment buildings that are required under Sec. 264.1102 to
meet the requirement for landfills.
(c) The Regional Administrator may replace all or part of the
requirements of this subpart (and the unit-specific standards referenced
in Sec. 264.111(c) applying to a regulated unit), with alternative
requirements set out in a permit or in an enforceable document (as
defined in 40 CFR 270.1(c)(7)), where the Regional Administrator
determines that:
(1) The regulated unit is situated among solid waste management
units (or areas of concern), a release has occurred, and both the
regulated unit and one or more solid waste management unit(s) (or areas
of concern) are likely to have contributed to the release; and
(2) It is not necessary to apply the closure requirements of this
subpart (and those referenced herein) because the alternative
requirements will protect human health and the environment and will
satisfy the closure performance standard of Sec. 264.111 (a) and (b).
[51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 25472, July 14, 1986; 57
FR 37264, Aug. 18, 1992; 63 FR 56733, Oct. 22, 1998]