[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.101 Corrective action for solid waste management units.
(a) The owner or operator of a facility seeking a permit for the
treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste must institute
corrective action as necessary to protect human health and the
environment for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any
solid waste management unit at the facility, regardless of the time at
which waste was placed in such unit.
(b) Corrective action will be specified in the permit in accordance
with this section and subpart S of this part. The permit will contain
schedules of compliance for such corrective action (where such
corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit)
and assurances of financial responsibility for completing such
corrective action.
(c) The owner or operator must implement corrective actions beyond
the facility property boundary, where necessary to protect human health
and the environment, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that, despite the owner's or
operator's best efforts, the owner or operator was unable to obtain the
necessary permission to
[[Page 217]]
undertake such actions. The owner/operator is not relieved of all
responsibility to clean up a release that has migrated beyond the
facility boundary where off-site access is denied. On-site measures to
address such releases will be determined on a case-by-case basis.
Assurances of financial responsibility for such corrective action must
be provided.
(d) This does not apply to remediation waste management sites unless
they are part of a facility subject to a permit for treating, storing or
disposing of hazardous wastes that are not remediation wastes.
[50 FR 28747, July 15, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 45798, Dec. 1, 1987; 58
FR 8683, Feb. 16, 1993; 63 FR 65938, Nov. 30, 1998]
Subpart G--Closure and Post-Closure
Source: 51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, unless otherwise noted.