[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
(4) The generator complies with the requirements for owners or
operators in Subparts C and D in 40 CFR part 265, with Sec. 265.16, and
with 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5).
(b) A generator who accumulates hazardous waste for more than 90
days is an operator of a storage facility and is subject to the
requirements of 40 CFR parts 264 and 265 and the permit requirements of
40 CFR part 270 unless he has been granted an extension to the 90-day
period. Such extension may be granted by EPA if hazardous wastes must
remain on-site for longer than 90 days due to unforeseen, temporary, and
uncontrollable circumstances. An extension of up to 30 days may be
granted at the discretion of the Regional Administrator on a case-by-
case basis.
(c)(1) A generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous
waste or one quart of acutely hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.33(e)
in containers at or near any point of generation where wastes initially
accumulate, which is under the control of the operator of the process
generating the waste, without a permit or interim status and without
complying with paragraph (a) of this section provided he:
(i) Complies with Secs. 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) of this
chapter; and
(ii) Marks his containers either with the words ``Hazardous Waste''
or with other words that identify the contents of the containers.
(2) A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.33(e) in excess of the amounts listed
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section at or near any point of generation
must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three
days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions
of this chapter. During the three day period the generator must continue
to comply with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section. The
generator must mark the container holding the excess accumulation of
hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began accumulating.
(d) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month may
accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 180 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The quantity of waste accumulated on-site never exceeds 6000
kilograms;
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265 of this chapter, except for Secs. 265.176 and 265.178;
(3) The generator complies with the requirements of Sec. 265.201 in
subpart J of part 265;
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, the requirements of 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5); and
(5) The generator complies with the following requirements:
[[Page 146]]
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
* * *
Administrator on a case-by-case basis.
(g) A generator who generates 1,000 kilograms or greater of
hazardous waste per calendar month who also generates wastewater
treatment sludges from electroplating operations that meet the listing
description for the RCRA hazardous waste code F006, may accumulate F006
waste on-site for more than 90 days, but not more than 180 days without
a permit or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The generator has implemented pollution prevention practices
that reduce the amount of any hazardous substances, pollutants or
contaminants entering F006 or otherwise released to the environment
prior to its recycling;
(2) The F006 waste is legitimately recycled through metals recovery;
[[Page 147]]
(3) No more than 20,000 kilograms of F006 waste is accumulated on-
site at any one time; and
(4) The F006 waste is managed in accordance with the following:
(i) The F006 waste is placed:
(A) In containers and the generator complies with the applicable
requirements of subparts I, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265; and/or
(B) In tanks and the generator complies with the applicable
requirements of subparts J, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265, except
Secs. 265.197(c) and 265.200; and/or
(C) In containment buildings and the generator complies with subpart
DD of 40 CFR part 265, and has placed its professional engineer
certification that the building complies with the design standards
specified in 40 CFR 265.1101 in the facility's operating record prior to
operation of the unit. The owner or operator must maintain the following
records at the facility:
(1) A written description of procedures to ensure that the F006
waste remains in the unit for no more than 180 days, a written
description of the waste generation and management practices for the
facility showing that they are consistent with the 180-day limit, and
documentation that the generator is complying with the procedures; or
(2) Documentation that the unit is emptied at least once every 180
days.
(ii) In addition, such a generator is exempt from all the
requirements in subparts G and H of 40 CFR part 265, except for
Secs. 265.111 and 265.114.
(iii) The date upon which each period of accumulation begins is
clearly marked and visible for inspection on each container;
(iv) While being accumulated on-site, each container and tank is
labeled or marked clearly with the words, ``Hazardous Waste;'' and
(v) The generator complies with the requirements for owners or
operators in subparts C and D in 40 CFR part 265, with 40 CFR 265.16,
and with 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5).
(h) A generator who generates 1,000 kilograms or greater of
hazardous waste per calendar month who also generates wastewater
treatment sludges from electroplating operations that meet the listing
description for the RCRA hazardous waste code F006, and who must
* * *