[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.72 Manifest discrepancies.
(a) Manifest discrepancies are differences between the quantity or
type of hazardous waste designated on the manifest or shipping paper,
and the quantity or type of hazardous waste a facility actually
receives. Significant discrepancies in quantity are:
(1) For bulk waste, variations greater than 10 percent in weight,
and (2) for batch waste, any variation in piece count, such as a
discrepancy of one drum in a truckload. Significant discrepancies in
type are obvious differences which can be discovered by inspection or
waste analysis, such as waste solvent substituted for waste acid, or
toxic constituents not reported on the manifest or shipping paper.
(b) Upon discovering a significant discrepancy, the owner or
operator must attempt to reconcile the discrepancy with the waste
generator or transporter (e.g., with telephone conversations). If the
discrepancy is not resolved within 15 days after receiving the waste,
the owner or operator must immediately submit to the Regional
Administrator a letter describing the discrepancy and attempts to
reconcile it, and a copy of the manifest or shipping paper at issue.
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985]