[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.52 Content of contingency plan.
(a) The contingency plan must describe the actions facility
personnel must take to comply with Secs. 264.51 and 264.56 in response
to fires, explosions, or any unplanned sudden or non-sudden release of
hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents to air, soil, or surface
water at the facility.
(b) If the owner or operator has already prepared a Spill
Prevention, Control, and Countermeasures (SPCC) Plan in accordance with
part 112 of this chapter, or part 1510 of chapter V, or some other
emergency or contingency plan, he need only amend that plan to
incorporate hazardous waste management provisions that are sufficient to
comply with the requirements of this part.
(c) The plan must describe arrangements agreed to by local police
departments, fire departments, hospitals, contractors, and State and
local emergency response teams to coordinate emergency services,
pursuant to Sec. 264.37.
(d) The plan must list names, addresses, and phone numbers (office
and home) of all persons qualified to act as emergency coordinator (see
Sec. 264.55), and this list must be kept up to date. Where more than one
person is listed, one must be named as primary emergency coordinator and
others must be listed in the order in which they will assume
responsibility as alternates. For new facilities, this information
[[Page 199]]
must be supplied to the Regional Administrator at the time of
certification, rather than at the time of permit application.
(e) The plan must include a list of all emergency equipment at the
facility (such as fire extinguishing systems, spill control equipment,
communications and alarm systems (internal and external), and
decontamination equipment), where this equipment is required. This list
must be kept up to date. In addition, the plan must include the location
and a physical description of each item on the list, and a brief outline
of its capabilities.
(f) The plan must include an evacuation plan for facility personnel
where there is a possibility that evacuation could be necessary. This
plan must describe signal(s) to be used to begin evacuation, evacuation
routes, and alternate evacuation routes (in cases where the primary
routes could be blocked by releases of hazardous waste or fires).
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 27480, May 20, 1981; 50
FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985]