[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.96 Compliance period.
(a) The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility permit
the compliance period during which the ground-water protection standard
of Sec. 264.92 applies. The compliance period is the number of years
equal to the active life of the waste management area (including any
waste management activity prior to permitting, and the closure period.)
(b) The compliance period begins when the owner or operator
initiates a compliance monitoring program meeting the requirements of
Sec. 264.99.
(c) If the owner or operator is engaged in a corrective action
program at the end of the compliance period specified in paragraph (a)
of this section, the compliance period is extended until the owner or
operator can demonstrate that the ground-water protection standard of
Sec. 264.92 has not been exceeded for a period of three consecutive
years.