[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.143 Financial assurance for closure.
An owner or operator of each facility must establish financial
assurance for closure of the facility. He must choose from the options
as specified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section.
* * *
(ii) The Regional Administrator releases the owner or operator from
the requirements of this section in accordance with Sec. 264.143(i).
[[Page 233]]
(10) The surety will not be liable for deficiencies in the
performance of closure by the owner or operator after the Regional
Administrator releases the owner or operator from the requirements of
this section in accordance with Sec. 264.143(i).
(d) Closure letter of credit. (1) An owner or operator may satisfy
the requirements of this section by obtaining an irrevocable standby
letter of credit which conforms to the requirements of this paragraph
and submitting the letter to the Regional Administrator. An owner or
operator of a new facility must submit the letter of credit to the
Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which
hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage, or disposal.
The letter of credit must be effective before this initial receipt of
hazardous waste. The issuing institution must be an entity which has the
authority to issue letters of credit and whose letter-of-credit
operations are regulated and examined by a Federal or State agency.
(2) The wording of the letter of credit must be identical to the
wording specified in Sec. 264.151(d).
(3) An owner or operator who uses a letter of credit to satisfy the
requirements of this section must also establish a standby trust fund.
Under the terms of the letter of credit, all amounts paid pursuant to a
draft by the Regional Administrator will be deposited by the issuing
* * *
(f)(1) of this section refers to the cost estimates required to be shown
in paragraphs 1-4 of the letter from the owner's or operator's chief
financial officer (Sec. 144.70(f) of this title).
(3) To demonstrate that he meets this test, the owner or operator
must submit the following items to the Regional Administrator:
(i) A letter signed by the owner's or operator's chief financial
officer and worded as specified in Sec. 264.151(f); and
(ii) A copy of the independent certified public accountant's report
on examination of the owner's or operator's financial statements for the
latest completed fiscal year; and
(iii) A special report from the owner's or operator's independent
certified public accountant to the owner or operator stating that:
(A) He has compared the data which the letter from the chief
financial officer specifies as having been derived from the
independently audited, year-end financial statements for the latest
fiscal year with the amounts in such financial statements; and
(B) In connection with that procedure, no matters came to his
attention which caused him to believe that the specified data should be
adjusted.
(4) An owner or operator of a new facility must submit the items
specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section to the Regional
Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which hazardous waste
is first received for treatment, storage, or disposal.
(5) After the initial submission of items specified in paragraph
(f)(3) of this section, the owner or operator must send updated
* * *
(i) An owner or operator substitutes alternate financial assurance
as specified in this section; or
(ii) The Regional Administrator releases the owner or operator from
the requirements of this section in accordance with Sec. 264.143(i).
(10) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section
by obtaining a written guarantee. The guarantor must be the direct or
higher-tier parent corporation of the owner or operator, a firm whose
parent corporation is also the parent corporation of the owner or
operator, or a firm with a ``substantial business relationship'' with
the owner or operator. The guarantor must meet the requirements for
owners or operators in paragraphs (f)(1) through (8) of this section and
must comply with the terms of the guarantee. The wording of the
guarantee must be identical to the wording specified in Sec. 264.151(h).
The certified copy of the guarantee must accompany the items sent to the
Regional Administrator as specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this section.
One of these items must be the letter from the guarantor's chief
financial officer. If the guarantor's parent corporation is also the
parent corporation of the owner or operator, the letter must describe
the value received in consideration of the guarantee. If the guarantor
is a firm with a ``substantial business relationship'' with the owner or
operator, this letter must describe this ``substantial business
relationship'' and the value received in consideration of the guarantee.
* * *
in combination with a surety bond or a letter of credit, he may use the
trust fund as the standby trust fund for the other mechanisms. A single
standby trust fund may be established for two
[[Page 238]]
or more mechanisms. The Regional Administrator may use any or all of the
mechanisms to provide for closure of the facility.
(h) Use of a financial mechanism for multiple facilities. An owner
or operator may use a financial assurance mechanism specified in this
section to meet the requirements of this section for more than one
facility. Evidence of financial assurance submitted to the Regional
Administrator must include a list showing, for each facility, the EPA
Identification Number, name, address, and the amount of funds for
closure assured by the mechanism. If the facilities covered by the
mechanism are in more than one Region, identical evidence of financial
assurance must be submitted to and maintained with the Regional
Administrators of all such Regions. The amount of funds available
through the mechanism must be no less than the sum of funds that would
be available if a separate mechanism had been established and maintained
for each facility. In directing funds available through the mechanism
for closure of any of the facilities covered by the mechanism, the
Regional Administrator may direct only the amount of funds designated
for that facility, unless the owner or operator agrees to the use of
additional funds available under the mechanism.
* * *