[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.196 Response to leaks or spills and disposition of leaking or
unfit-for-use tank systems.
A tank system or secondary containment system from which there has
been a leak or spill, or which is unfit for use, must be removed from
* * *
practicable time, remove as much of the waste as is necessary to prevent
further release of hazardous waste to the environment and to allow
inspection and repair of the tank system to be performed.
(2) If the material released was to a secondary containment system,
all released materials must be removed within 24 hours or in as timely a
manner as is possible to prevent harm to human health and the
environment.
(c) Containment of visible releases to the environment. The owner/
operator must immediately conduct a visual inspection of the release
and, based upon that inspection:
(1) Prevent further migration of the leak or spill to soils or
surface water; and
(2) Remove, and properly dispose of, any visible contamination of
the soil or surface water.
(d) Notifications, reports. (1) Any release to the environment,
except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, must be reported
to the Regional Administrator within 24 hours of its detection. If the
release has been reported pursuant to 40 CFR part 302, that report will
satisfy this requirement.
(2) A leak or spill of hazardous waste is exempted from the
requirements of this paragraph if it is:
(i) Less than or equal to a quantity of one (1) pound, and
(ii) Immediately contained and cleaned up.
(3) Within 30 days of detection of a release to the environment, a
report containing the following information must be submitted to the
Regional Administrator:
(i) Likely route of migration of the release;
(ii) Characteristics of the surrounding soil (soil composition,
geology, hydrogeology, climate);
(iii) Results of any monitoring or sampling conducted in connection
with the release (if available). If sampling or monitoring data relating
to the release are not available within 30 days, these data must be
submitted to the Regional Administrator as soon as they become
available.
(iv) Proximity to downgradient drinking water, surface water, and
populated areas; and
(v) Description of response actions taken or planned.
(e) Provision of secondary containment, repair, or closure. (1)
Unless the owner/operator satisfies the requirements of paragraphs
(e)(2) through (4) of this section, the tank system must be closed in
accordance with Sec. 264.197.
(2) If the cause of the release was a spill that has not damaged the
integrity of the system, the owner/operator may return the system to
service as soon as the released waste is removed and repairs, if
necessary, are made.
(3) If the cause of the release was a leak from the primary tank
system into the secondary containment system, the system must be
repaired prior
[[Page 292]]
to returning the tank system to service.
(4) If the source of the release was a leak to the environment from
a component of a tank system without secondary containment, the owner/
operator must provide the component of the system from which the leak
* * *