[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 263.20 The manifest system.
(a) A transporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator
unless it is accompanied by a manifest signed in accordance with the
provisions of 40 CFR 262.20. In the case of exports other than those
subject to subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, a transporter may not accept
such waste from a primary exporter or other person if he knows the
shipment does not conform to the EPA Acknowledgement of Consent; and
unless, in addition to a manifest signed in accordance with the
provisions of 40 CFR 262.20, such waste is also accompanied by an EPA
Acknowledgement of Consent which, except for shipment by rail, is
attached to the manifest (or shipping paper for exports by water (bulk
shipment)). For exports of hazardous waste subject to the requirements
of subpart H of 40 CFR part 262, a transporter may not accept hazardous
waste without a tracking document that includes all information required
by 40 CFR 262.84.
(b) Before transporting the hazardous waste, the transporter must
sign and date the manifest acknowledging acceptance of the hazardous
waste from the generator. The transporter must return a signed copy to
the generator before leaving the generator's property.
(c) The transporter must ensure that the manifest accompanies the
hazardous waste. In the case of exports, the transporter must ensure
that a copy of the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent also accompanies the
hazardous waste.
(d) A transporter who delivers a hazardous waste to another
transporter or to the designated facility must:
(1) Obtain the date of delivery and the handwritten signature of
that transporter or of the owner or operator of the designated facility
on the manifest; and
(2) Retain one copy of the manifest in accordance with Sec. 263.22;
and
(3) Give the remaining copies of the manifest to the accepting
transporter or designated facility.
(e) The requirements of paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this section
do not apply to water (bulk shipment) transporters if:
(1) The hazardous waste is delivered by water (bulk shipment) to the
designated facility; and
(2) A shipping paper containing all the information required on the
manifest (excluding the EPA identification numbers, generator
certification, and signatures) and, for exports, an EPA Acknowledgment
of Consent accompanies the hazardous waste; and
(3) The delivering transporter obtains the date of delivery and
handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the designated
facility on either the manifest or the shipping paper; and
[[Page 181]]
(4) The person delivering the hazardous waste to the initial water
(bulk shipment) transporter obtains the date of delivery and signature
of the water (bulk shipment) transporter on the manifest and forwards it
to the designated facility; and
(5) A copy of the shipping paper or manifest is retained by each
water (bulk shipment) transporter in accordance with Sec. 263.22.
(f) For shipments involving rail transportation, the requirements of
paragraphs (c), (d) and (e) do not apply and the following requirements
do apply:
* * *