[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.30 General.
(a) A solid waste is a hazardous waste if it is listed in this
subpart, unless it has been excluded from this list under Secs. 260.20
and 260.22.
(b) The Administrator will indicate his basis for listing the
classes or types of wastes listed in this subpart by employing one or
more of the following Hazard Codes:
Ignitable Waste............................... (I)
Corrosive Waste............................... (C)
Reactive Waste................................ (R)
Toxicity Characteristic Waste................. (E)
Acute Hazardous Waste......................... (H)
Toxic Waste................................... (T)
Appendix VII identifies the constituent which caused the Administrator
to list the waste as a Toxicity Characteristic Waste (E) or Toxic Waste
(T) in Secs. 261.31 and 261.32.
(c) Each hazardous waste listed in this subpart is assigned an EPA
Hazardous Waste Number which precedes the name of the waste. This number
must be used in complying with the notification requirements of Section
3010 of the Act and certain recordkeeping and reporting requirements
under parts 262 through 265, 268, and part 270 of this chapter.
(d) The following hazardous wastes listed in Sec. 261.31 or
Sec. 261.32 are subject to the exclusion limits for acutely hazardous
wastes established in Sec. 261.5: EPA Hazardous Wastes Nos. FO20, FO21,
FO22, FO23, FO26, and FO27.
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 50
FR 2000, Jan. 14, 1985; 51 FR 40636, Nov. 7, 1986; 55 FR 11863, Mar. 29,
1990]