[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
* * *
petroleum refinery; and where the petroleum refinery to which the oil
being recycled is returned also provides hydrocarbon feedstocks to the
organic chemical manufacturing facility. ``Petrochemical recovered oil''
is oil that has been reclaimed from secondary materials (i.e., sludges,
byproducts, or spent materials, including wastewater) from normal
organic chemical manufacturing operations, as well as oil recovered from
organic chemical manufacturing processes.
(19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating
processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid
unless the material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively
as defined in Sec. 261.1(c).
(b) Solid wastes which are not hazardous wastes. The following solid
wastes are not hazardous wastes:
(1) Household waste, including household waste that has been
collected, transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered (e.g.,
refuse-derived fuel) or reused. ``Household waste'' means any material
(including garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived
from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and
motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic
grounds and day-use recreation areas). A resource recovery facility
managing municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating,
storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes for the
purposes of regulation under this subtitle, if such facility:
(i) Receives and burns only
(A) Household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels,
motels, and other residential sources) and
(B) Solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not
contain hazardous waste; and
(ii) Such facility does not accept hazardous wastes and the owner or
operator of such facility has established contractual requirements or
other appropriate notification or inspection procedures to assure that
hazardous wastes are not received at or burned in such facility.
(2) Solid wastes generated by any of the following and which are
returned to the soils as fertilizers:
* * *
an emergency situation (e.g., shutdown of wastewater treatment system),
provided the impoundment has a double liner, and provided the leachate
or gas condensate is removed from the impoundment and continues to be
managed in compliance with the conditions of this paragraph after the
emergency ends.
(c) Hazardous wastes which are exempted from certain regulations. A
hazardous waste which is generated in a product or raw material storage
tank, a product or raw material transport vehicle or vessel, a product
or raw material pipeline, or in a manufacturing process unit or an
associated non-waste-treatment-manufacturing unit, is not subject to
regulation under parts 262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA
until it exits the unit in which it was generated, unless the unit is a
surface impoundment, or unless the hazardous waste remains in the unit
more than 90 days after the unit ceases to be operated for
manufacturing, or for storage or transportation of product or raw
materials.
(d) Samples. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, a sample of solid waste or a sample of water, soil, or air,
which is collected for the sole purpose of testing to determine its
characteristics or composition, is not subject to any requirements of
this part or parts 262 through 268 or part 270 or part 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA,
when:
(i) The sample is being transported to a laboratory for the purpose
of testing; or
(ii) The sample is being transported back to the sample collector
after testing; or
(iii) The sample is being stored by the sample collector before
transport to a laboratory for testing; or
* * *