[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.22 Petitions to amend part 261 to exclude a waste produced at a particular facility.
(a) Any person seeking to exclude a waste at a particular generating
facility from the lists in subpart D of part 261 may petition for a
regulatory amendment under this section and Sec. 260.20. To be
successful:
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
Administrator that the waste produced by a particular generating
facility does not meet any of the criteria under which the waste was
listed as a hazardous or an actutely hazardous waste; and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that factors
(including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste
was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that such
factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste. A waste
which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous waste by
operation of subpart C of part 261.
(b) The procedures in this Section and Sec. 260.20 may also be used
to petition the Administrator for a regulatory amendment to exclude from
Sec. 261.3(a)(2)(ii) or (c), a waste which is described in these
Sections and is either a waste listed in subpart D, or is derived from a
waste listed in subpart D. This exclusion may only be issued for a
particular generating, storage, treatment, or disposal facility. The
petitioner must make the same demonstration as required by paragraph (a)
of this section. Where the waste is a mixture of solid waste and one or
more listed hazardous wastes or is derived from one or more hazardous
wastes, his demonstration must be made with respect to the waste mixture
as a whole; analyses must be conducted for not only those constituents
for which the listed waste contained in the mixture was listed as
hazardous, but also for factors (including additional constituents) that
could cause the waste mixture to be a hazardous waste. A waste which is
so excluded may still be a hazardous waste by operation of subpart C of
part 261.
(c) If the waste is listed with codes ``I'', ``C'', ``R'', or ``E'',
* * *
to list the waste, using the appropriate test methods prescribed in
``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,''
EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11; or
(ii) Although containing one or more of the hazrdous constituents
(as defined in appendix VII of part 261) that caused the Administrator
to list the waste, does not meet the criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(3) when
considering the factors used by the Administrator in Sec. 261.11(a)(3)
(i) through (xi) under which the waste was listed as hazardous; and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that factors
(including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste
was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that such
factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste; and
(3) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not exhibit
any of the characteristics defined in Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22,
Sec. 261.23, and Sec. 261.24 using any applicable methods prescribed
therein;
(4) A waste which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous
waste by operation of subpart C of part 261.
(e) If the waste is listed with the code ``H'' in subpart D,
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not meet the
criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(2); and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that additional
factors (including additional constituents) other than those for which
the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that
such factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste;
and
(3) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not exhibit
any of the characteristics defined in Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22,
Sec. 261.23, and Sec. 261.24 using any applicable methods prescribed
therein;
(4) A waste which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous
waste by operation of subpart C of part 261.
(f) [Reserved for listing radioactive wastes.]
(g) [Reserved for listing infectious wastes.]
(h) Demonstration samples must consist of enough representative
samples, but in no case less than four samples, taken over a period of
time sufficient to represent the variability or the uniformity of the
waste.
(i) Each petition must include, in addition to the information
required by Sec. 260.20(b):
(1) The name and address of the laboratory facility performing the
sampling or tests of the waste;
(2) The names and qualifications of the persons sampling and testing
the waste;
(3) The dates of sampling and testing;
(4) The location of the generating facility;
(5) A description of the manufacturing processes or other operations
and feed materials producing the waste and an assessment of whether such
processes, operations, or feed materials can or might produce a waste
that is not covered by the demonstration;
(6) A description of the waste and an estimate of the average and
maximum monthly and annual quantities of waste covered by the
demonstration;
[[Page 21]]
(7) Pertinent data on and discussion of the factors delineated in
the respective criterion for listing a hazardous waste, where the
demonstration is based on the factors in Sec. 261.11(a)(3);
(8) A description of the methodologies and equipment used to obtain
the representative samples;
(9) A description of the sample handling and preparation techniques,
including techniques used for extraction, containerization and
* * *