[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.141 Definitions of terms as used in this subpart.
(a) Closure plan means the plan for closure prepared in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 264.112.
(b) Current closure cost estimate means the most recent of the
estimates prepared in accordance with Sec. 264.142 (a), (b), and (c).
(c) Current post-closure cost estimate means the most recent of the
estimates prepared in accordance with Sec. 264.144 (a), (b), and (c).
(d) Parent corporation means a corporation which directly owns at
least 50 percent of the voting stock of the corporation which is the
facility owner or operator; the latter corporation is deemed a
``subsidiary'' of the parent corporation.
(e) Post-closure plan means the plan for post-closure care prepared
in accordance with the requirements of Secs. 264.117 through 264.120.
(f) The following terms are used in the specifications for the
financial tests for closure, post-closure care, and liability coverage.
The definitions are intended to assist in the understanding of these
regulations and are not intended to limit the meanings of terms in a way
that conflicts with generally accepted accounting practices.
Assets means all existing and all probable future economic benefits
obtained or controlled by a particular entity.
Current assets means cash or other assets or resources commonly
identified as those which are reasonably expected to be realized in cash
or sold or consumed during the normal operating cycle of the business.
Current liabilities means obligations whose liquidation is
reasonably expected to require the use of existing resources properly
classifiable as current assets or the creation of other current
liabilities.
Current plugging and abandonment cost estimate means the most recent
of the estimates prepared in accordance with Sec. 144.62(a), (b), and
(c) of this title.
Independently audited refers to an audit performed by an independent
certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted
auditing standards.
Liabilities means probable future sacrifices of economic benefits
arising from present obligations to transfer assets or provide services
to other entities in the future as a result of past transactions or
events.
Net working capital means current assets minus current liabilities.
Net worth means total assets minus total liabilities and is
equivalent to owner's equity.
Tangible net worth means the tangible assets that remain after
deducting liabilities; such assets would not include intangibles such as
goodwill and rights to patents or royalties.
(g) In the liability insurance requirements the terms bodily injury
and property damage shall have the meanings given these terms by
applicable State law. However, these terms do not include those
liabilities which, consistent with standard industry practices, are
excluded from coverage in liability policies for bodily injury and
property damage. The Agency intends the meanings of other terms used in
the liability insurance requirements to be consistent with their common
meanings within the insurance industry. The definitions given below of
several of the terms are intended to assist in the understanding of
these regulations and are not intended to limit
[[Page 228]]
their meanings in a way that conflicts with general insurance industry
usage.
Accidental occurrence means an accident, including continuous or
repeated exposure to conditions, which results in bodily injury or
property damage neither expected nor intended from the standpoint of the
insured.
Legal defense costs means any expenses that an insurer incurs in
defending against claims of third parties brought under the terms and
conditions of an insurance policy.
Nonsudden accidental occurrence means an occurrence which takes
place over time and involves continuous or repeated exposure.
Sudden accidental occurrence means an occurrence which is not
continuous or repeated in nature.
(h) Substantial business relationship means the extent of a business
relationship necessary under applicable State law to make a guarantee
contract issued incident to that relationship valid and enforceable. A
``substantial business relationship'' must arise from a pattern of
recent or ongoing business transactions, in addition to the guarantee
itself, such that a currently existing business relationship between the
guarantor and the owner or operator is demonstrated to the satisfaction
of the applicable EPA Regional Administrator.
[47 FR 16554, Apr. 16, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 16447, May 2, 1986; 53
FR 33950, Sept. 1, 1988]