[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.98 Detection monitoring program.
An owner or operator required to establish a detection monitoring
program under this subpart must, at a minimum, discharge the following
responsibilities:
* * *
sequence of at least four samples from each well (background and
compliance wells) must be collected at least semi-annually during
detection monitoring.
(e) The owner or operator must determine the ground-water flow rate
and direction in the uppermost aquifer at least annually.
(f) The owner or operator must determine whether there is
statistically significant evidence of contamination for any chemical
parameter of hazardous constituent specified in the permit pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section at a frequency specified under paragraph
(d) of this section.
(1) In determining whether statistically significant evidence of
contamination exists, the owner or operator must use the method(s)
specified in the permit under Sec. 264.97(h). These method(s) must
compare data collected at the compliance point(s) to the background
ground-water quality data.
(2) The owner or operator must determine whether there is
statistically significant evidence of contamination at each monitoring
well as the compliance point within a reasonable period of time after
completion of sampling. The Regional Administrator will specify in the
facility permit what period of time is reasonable, after considering the
complexity of the statistical test and the availability of laboratory
facilities to perform the analysis of ground-water samples.
(g) If the owner or operator determines pursuant to paragraph (f) of
this section that there is statistically significant evidence of
contamination for chemical parameters or hazardous constituents
specified pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section at any monitoring
well at the compliance point, he or she must:
(1) Notify the Regional Administrator of this finding in writing
within seven days. The notification must indicate what chemical
parameters or hazardous constituents have shown statistically
significant evidence of contamination;
(2) Immediately sample the ground water in all monitoring wells and
determine whether constituents in the list of appendix IX of part 264
are present, and if so, in what concentration.
(3) For any appendix IX compounds found in the analysis pursuant to
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, the owner or operator may resample
within one month and repeat the analysis for those compounds detected.
If the results of the second analysis confirm the initial results, then
these constituents will form the basis for compliance monitoring. If the
owner or operator does not resample for the compounds found pursuant to
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, the hazardous constituents found
during this initial appendix IX analysis will form the basis for
compliance monitoring.
(4) Within 90 days, submit to the Regional Administrator an
application for a permit modification to establish a compliance
monitoring program meeting the requirements of Sec. 264.99. The
application must include the following information:
* * *