[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.143 Financial assurance for closure.
An owner or operator of each facility must establish financial
assurance for closure of the facility. He must choose from the options
as specified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section.
* * *
guaranteed by the bond.
(6) The penal sum of the bond must be in an amount at least equal to
the current closure cost estimate, except as provided in
Sec. 264.143(g).
(7) Whenever the current closure cost estimate increases to an
amount greater then the penal sum, the owner or operator, within 60 days
after the increase, must either cause the penal sum to be increased to
an amount at least equal to the current closure cost estimate and submit
evidence of such increase to the Regional Administrator, or obtain other
financial assurance as specified in this section to cover the increase.
Whenever the current closure cost estimate decreases, the penal sum may
be reduced to the amount of the current closure cost estimate following
written approval by the Regional Administrator.
(8) Under the terms of the bond, the surety may cancel the bond by
sending notice of cancellation by certified mail to the owner or
operator and to the Regional Administrator. Cancellation may not occur,
however, during the 120 days beginning on the date of receipt of the
notice of cancellation by both the owner or operator and the Regional
Administrator, as evidence by the return receipts.
(9) The owner or operator may cancel the bond if the Regional
Administrator has given prior written consent based on his receipt of
evidence of alternate financial assurance as specified in this section.
(c) Surety bond guaranteeing performance of closure. (1) An owner or
operator may satisfy the requirements of this section by obtaining a
surety bond which conforms to the requirements of this paragraph and
submitting the bond to the Regional Administrator.
[[Page 232]]
An owner or operator of a new facility must submit the bond to the
Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which
hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage, or disposal.
The bond must be effective before this initial receipt of hazardous
waste. The surety company issuing the bond must, at a minimum, be among
those listed as acceptable sureties on Federal bonds in Circular 570 of
the U.S. Department of the Treasury.
(2) The wording of the surety bond must be identical to the wording
specified in Sec. 264.151(c).
(3) The owner or operator who uses a surety bond to satisfy the
requirements of this section must also establish a standby trust fund.
Under the terms of the bond, all payments made thereunder will be
deposited by the surety directly into the standby trust fund in
accordance with instructions from the Regional Administrator. This
standby trust must meet the requirements specified in Sec. 264.143(a),
except that:
(i) An originally signed duplicate of the trust agreement must be
submitted to the Regional Administrator with the surety bond; and
(ii) Unless the standby trust fund is funded pursuant to the
requirements of this section, the following are not required by these
regulations:
(A) Payments into the trust fund as specified in Sec. 264.143(a);
(B) Updating of Schedule A of the trust agreement (see
Sec. 264.151(a)) to show current closure cost estimates;
(C) Annual valuations as required by the trust agreement; and
(D) Notices of nonpayment as required by the trust agreement.
(4) The bond must guarantee that the owner or operator will:
(i) Perform final closure in accordance with the closure plan and
other requirements of the permit for the facility whenever required to
do so; or
(ii) Provide alternate financial assurance as specified in this
section, and obtain the Regional Administrator's written approval of the
assurance provided, within 90 days after receipt by both the owner or
operator and the Regional Administrator of a notice of cancellation of
the bond from the surety.
(5) Under the terms of the bond, the surety will become liable on
the bond obligation when the owner or operator fails to perform as
guaranteed by the bond. Following a final administrative determination
pursuant to section 3008 of RCRA that the owner or operator has failed
to perform final closure in accordance with the approved closure plan
and other permit requirements when required to do so, under the terms of
the bond the surety will perform final closure as guaranteed by the bond
or will deposit the amount of the penal sum into the standby trust fund.
(6) The penal sum of the bond must be in an amount at least equal to
the current closure cost estimate.
(7) Whenever the current closure cost estimate increases to an
amount greater than the penal sum, the owner or operator, within 60 days
after the increase, must either cause the penal sum to be increased to
an amount at least equal to the current closure cost estimate and submit
evidence of such increase to the Regional Administrator, or obtain other
financial assurance as specified in this section. Whenever the current
closure cost estimate decreases, the penal sum may be reduced to the
amount of the current closure cost estimate following written approval
by the Regional Administrator.
(8) Under the terms of the bond, the surety may cancel the bond by
sending notice of cancellation by certified mail to the owner or
operator and to the Regional Administrator. Cancellation may not occur,
however, during the 120 days beginning on the date of receipt of the
notice of cancellation by both the owner or operator and the Regional
Administrator, as evidenced by the return receipts.
(9) The owner or operator may cancel the bond if the Regional
Administrator has given prior written consent. The Regional
Administrator will provide such written consent when:
(i) An owner or operator substitutes alternate financial assurance
as specified in this section; or
(ii) The Regional Administrator releases the owner or operator from
* * *