[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.111 Closure performance standard.
The owner or operator must close the facility in a manner that:
(a) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and
(b) Controls, minimizes or eliminates, to the extent necessary to
protect human health and the environment, post-closure escape of
hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run-off,
or hazardous waste decomposition products to the ground or surface
waters or to the atmosphere; and
(c) Complies with the closure requirements of this subpart,
including, but not limited to, the requirements of Secs. 264.178,
264.197, 264.228, 264.258, 264.280, 264.310, 264.351, 264.601 through
264.603, and 264.1102.
[51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 46963, Dec. 10, 1987; 57
FR 37265, Aug. 18, 1992]