[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally
exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator
in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of
hazardous waste in that month.
(b) Except for those wastes identified in paragraphs (e), (f), (g),
and (j) of this section, a conditionally exempt small quantity
generator's hazardous wastes are not subject to regulation under parts
262 through 266, 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the
notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided the
generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), and (j)
of this section.
(c) When making the quantity determinations of this part and 40 CFR
part 262, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it
generates, except hazardous waste that:
(1) Is exempt from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(c) through (f),
261.6(a)(3), 261.7(a)(1), or 261.8; or
(2) Is managed immediately upon generation only in on-site
elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally
enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10; or
(3) Is recycled, without prior storage or accumulation, only in an
on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2); or
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4)
and 40 CFR part 279; or
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of
40 CFR part 266, subpart G; or
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part
273.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a
generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site storage; or
* * *
(A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or
reclaims its waste; or
(B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate
recycling or reclamation; or
(vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter, a
universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the
requirements of part 273 of this chapter.
(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this
section may be mixed with non-hazardous waste and remain subject to
these reduced requirements even though the resultant mixture exceeds the
quantity limitations identified in this section, unless the mixture
meets any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in
subpart C.
(i) If any person mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that
exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is
subject to full regulation.
(j) If a conditionally exempt small quantity generator's wastes are
mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject to part 279 of this chapter
if it is destined to be burned for energy recovery. Any material
produced from such a mixture by processing, blending, or other treatment
is also so regulated if it is destined to be burned for energy recovery.
[51 FR 10174, Mar. 24, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 28682, Aug. 8, 1986; 51
FR 40637, Nov. 7, 1986; 53 FR 27163, July 19, 1988; 58 FR 26424, May 3,
1993; 60 FR 25541, May 11, 1995; 61 FR 34278, July 1, 1996; 63 FR 24968,
May 6, 1998; 63 FR 37782, July 14, 1998]