[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
* * *
completion of reclamation is closed by being entirely connected with
pipes or other comparable enclosed means of conveyance;
(ii) Reclamation does not involve controlled flame combustion (such
as occurs in boilers, industrial furnaces, or incinerators);
(iii) The secondary materials are never accumulated in such tanks
for over twelve months without being reclaimed; and
(iv) The reclaimed material is not used to produce a fuel, or used
to produce products that are used in a manner constituting disposal.
(9)(i) Spent wood preserving solutions that have been reclaimed and
are reused for their original intended purpose; and
(ii) Wastewaters from the wood preserving process that have been
reclaimed and are reused to treat wood.
(iii) Prior to reuse, the wood preserving wastewaters and spent wood
preserving solutions described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) and (a)(9)(ii) of
this section, so long as they meet all of the following conditions:
(A) The wood preserving wastewaters and spent wood preserving
solutions are reused on-site at water borne plants in the production
process for their original intended purpose;
(B) Prior to reuse, the wastewaters and spent wood preserving
solutions are managed to prevent release to either land or groundwater
or both;
(C) Any unit used to manage wastewaters and/or spent wood preserving
solutions prior to reuse can be visually or otherwise determined to
prevent such releases;
(D) Any drip pad used to manage the wastewaters and/or spent wood
preserving solutions prior to reuse complies with the standards in part
265, subpart W of this chapter, regardless of whether the plant
* * *
from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and
motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic
grounds and day-use recreation areas). A resource recovery facility
managing municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating,
storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes for the
purposes of regulation under this subtitle, if such facility:
(i) Receives and burns only
(A) Household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels,
motels, and other residential sources) and
(B) Solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not
contain hazardous waste; and
(ii) Such facility does not accept hazardous wastes and the owner or
operator of such facility has established contractual requirements or
other appropriate notification or inspection procedures to assure that
hazardous wastes are not received at or burned in such facility.
(2) Solid wastes generated by any of the following and which are
returned to the soils as fertilizers:
(i) The growing and harvesting of agricultural crops.
(ii) The raising of animals, including animal manures.
(3) Mining overburden returned to the mine site.
(4) Fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas
emission control waste, generated primarily from the combusion of coal
or other fossil fuels, except as provided by Sec. 266.112 of this
chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
(5) Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated
with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural
gas or geothermal energy.
(6)(i) Wastes which fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic
because chromium is present or are listed in subpart D due to the
presence of chromium, which do not fail the test for the Toxicity
Characteristic for any other constituent or are not listed due to the
presence of any other constituent, and which do not fail the test for
any other characteristic, if it is shown by a waste generator or by
waste generators that:
(A) The chromium in the waste is exclusively (or nearly exclusively)
trivalent chromium; and
(B) The waste is generated from an industrial process which uses
trivalent chromium exlcusively (or nearly exclusively) and the process
does not generate hexavalent chromium; and
(C) The waste is typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing
environments.
[[Page 42]]
(ii) Specific waste which meet the standard in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)
* * *