[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.11 References.
(a) When used in parts 260 through 270 of this chapter, the
following publications are incorporated by reference:
(1) ``ASTM Standard Test Methods for Flash Point of Liquids by
Setaflash Closed Tester,'' ASTM Standard D-3278-78, available from
American Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race Street,
Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(2) ``ASTM Standard Test Methods for Flash Point by Pensky-Martens
Closed Tester,'' ASTM Standard D-93-79 or D-93-80. D-93-80 is available
from American Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race Street,
Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(3) ``ASTM Standard Method for Analysis of Reformed Gas by Gas
Chromatography,'' ASTM Standard D-1946-82, available from American
Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA
19103.
(4) ``ASTM Standard Test Method for Heat of Combustion of
Hydrocarbon Fuels by Bomb Calorimeter (High-Precision Method),'' ASTM
Standard D 2382-83, available from American Society for Testing and
Materials, 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(5) ``ASTM Standard Practices for General Techniques of Ultraviolet-
Visible Quantitative Analysis,'' ASTM Standard E 169-87 available from
American Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race Street,
Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(6) ``ASTM Standard Practices for General Techniques of Infrared
Quantitative Analysis,'' ASTM Standard E 168-88, available from American
Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA
19103.
(7) ``ASTM Standard Practice for Packed Column Gas Chromatography,''
ASTM Standard E 260-85, available from American Society for Testing and
Materials, 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(8) ``ASTM Standard Test Method for Aromatics in Light Naphthas and
Aviation Gasolines by Gas Chromatography,'' ASTM Standard D 2267-88,
available from American Society for Testing and Materials, 1916 Race
Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(9) ``APTI Course 415: Control of Gaseous Emissions,'' EPA
Publication EPA-450/2-81-005, December 1981, available from National
Technical Information Service, 5285 Port Royal Road, Springfield, VA
22161.
(10) ``Flammable and Combustible Liquids Code'' (1977 or 1981),
available from the National Fire Protection Association, 470 Atlantic
Avenue, Boston, MA 02210.
(11) ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical
Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-846 [Third Edition (November 1986), as
amended by Updates I (dated July 1992), II (dated September 1994), IIA
(dated August 1993), IIB (dated January 1995), III (dated December 1996)
and IIIA (dated April 1998)]. The Third Edition of SW-846 and Updates I,
II, IIA, IIB, and III (document number 955-001-00000-1) are available
from the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office,
Washington, DC 20402, (202) 512-1800. Update IIIA is available through
EPA's Methods Information Communication Exchange (MICE) Service. MICE
can be contacted by phone at (703) 821-4690. Update IIIA can also be
obtained by contacting the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office
of Solid Waste (5307W), OSW Methods Team, 401 M Street, SW, Washington,
DC, 20460. Copies of the Third Edition and all of its updates are also
available from the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), 5285
Port Royal Road, Springfield, VA 22161, (703) 605-6000 or (800) 553-
6847. Copies may be inspected at the Library, U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency, 401 M Street, SW, Washington, DC 20460; or at the
Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol Street, NW, suite 700,
Washington, DC.
(12) ``Screening Procedures for Estimating the Air Quality Impact of
Stationary
[[Page 18]]
Sources, Revised'', October 1992, EPA Publication No. EPA-450/R-92-019,
Environmental Protection Agency, Research Triangle Park, NC.
(13) ``ASTM Standard Test Methods for Preparing Refuse-Derived Fuel
(RDF) Samples for Analyses of Metals,'' ASTM Standard E926-88, Test
Method C--Bomb, Acid Digestion Method, available from American Society
for Testing Materials, 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.
(14) ``API Publication 2517, Third Edition'', February 1989,
``Evaporative Loss from External Floating-Roof Tanks,'' available from
the American Petroleum Institute, 1220 L Street, Northwest, Washington,
DC 20005.
(15) ``ASTM Standard Test Method for Vapor Pressure--Temperature
Relationship and Initial Decomposition Temperature of Liquids by
Isoteniscope,'' ASTM Standard D 2879-92, available from American Society
for Testing and Materials (ASTM), 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA
19103.
(16) Method 1664, Revision A, n-Hexane Extractable Material (HEM;
Oil and Grease) and Silica Gel Treated n-Hexane Extractable Material
(SGT-HEM; Non-polar Material) by Extraction and Gravimetry. Available at
NTIS, PB99-121949, U.S. Department of Commerce, 5285 Port Royal,
Springfield, Virginia 22161.
(b) The references listed in paragraph (a) of this section are also
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., Suite 700, Washington, DC. These
incorporations by reference were approved by the Director of the Federal
Register. These materials are incorporated as they exist on the date of
approval and a notice of any change in these materials will be published
in the Federal Register.
[46 FR 35247, July 7, 1981, as amended at 50 FR 18374, Apr. 30, 1985; 52
FR 8073, Mar. 16, 1987; 52 FR 41295, Oct. 27, 1987; 54 FR 40266, Sept.
29, 1989; 55 FR 8949, Mar. 9, 1990; 55 FR 25493, June 21, 1990; 56 FR
7206, Feb. 21, 1991; 58 FR 38883, July 20, 1993; 58 FR 46049, Aug. 31,
1993; 59 FR 468, Jan. 4, 1994; 59 FR 28484, June 2, 1994; 59 FR 62926,
Dec. 6, 1994; 60 FR 17004, Apr. 4, 1995; 62 FR 32462, June 13, 1997; 64
FR 26327, May 11, 1999]
Subpart C--Rulemaking Petitions