[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.76 Unmanifested waste report.
If a facility accepts for treatment, storage, or disposal any
hazardous waste from an off-site source without an accompanying
manifest, or without an accompanying shipping paper as described in
Sec. 263.20(e)(2) of this chapter, and if the waste is not excluded from
the manifest requirement by Sec. 261.5 of this chapter, then the owner
or operator must prepare and submit a single copy of a report to the
Regional Administrator within fifteen days after receiving the waste.
The unmanifested waste report must be submitted on EPA form 8700-13B.
Such report must be designated `Unmanifested Waste Report' and include
the following information:
(a) The EPA identification number, name, and address of the
facility;
(b) The date the facility received the waste;
(c) The EPA identification number, name, and address of the
generator and the transporter, if available;
(d) A description and the quantity of each unmanifested hazardous
waste and facility received;
(e) The method of treatment, storage, or disposal for each hazardous
waste;
(f) The certification signed by the owner or operator of the
facility or his authorized representative; and
(g) A brief explanation of why the waste was unmanifested, if known.
[Comment: Small quantities of hazardous waste are excluded from
regulation under this part and do not require a manifest. Where a
facility receives unmanifested hazardous wastes, the Agency suggests
that the owner or operator obtain from each generator a certification
that the waste qualifies for exclusion. Otherwise, the Agency suggests
that the owner or operator file an unmanifested waste report for the
hazardous waste movement.]
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 3982, Jan. 28, 1983; 50
FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985]