[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
* * *
organic chemical manufacturing operations, as well as oil recovered from
organic chemical manufacturing processes.
(19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating
processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid
unless the material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively
as defined in Sec. 261.1(c).
(b) Solid wastes which are not hazardous wastes. The following solid
wastes are not hazardous wastes:
(1) Household waste, including household waste that has been
collected, transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered (e.g.,
refuse-derived fuel) or reused. ``Household waste'' means any material
(including garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived
from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and
motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic
grounds and day-use recreation areas). A resource recovery facility
managing municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating,
storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes for the
purposes of regulation under this subtitle, if such facility:
(i) Receives and burns only
(A) Household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels,
motels, and other residential sources) and
(B) Solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not
contain hazardous waste; and
(ii) Such facility does not accept hazardous wastes and the owner or
* * *
(iii) Dismantling and hot-draining; or
(iv) Any other equivalent hot-draining method that will remove used
oil.
(14) Used oil re-refining distillation bottoms that are used as
feedstock to manufacture asphalt products.
(15) Leachate or gas condensate collected from landfills where
certain solid wastes have been disposed, provided that:
[[Page 44]]
(i) The solid wastes disposed would meet one or more of the listing
descriptions for Hazardous Waste Codes K169, K170, K171, and K172 if
these wastes had been generated after the effective date of the listing
(February 8, 1999);
(ii) The solid wastes described in paragraph (b)(15)(i) of this
section were disposed prior to the effective date of the listing;
(iii) The leachate or gas condensate do not exhibit any
characteristic of hazardous waste nor are derived from any other listed
hazardous waste;
(iv) Discharge of the leachate or gas condensate, including leachate
or gas condensate transferred from the landfill to a POTW by truck,
rail, or dedicated pipe, is subject to regulation under sections 307(b)
or 402 of the Clean Water Act.
(v) After February 13, 2001, leachate or gas condensate will no
longer be exempt if it is stored or managed in a surface impoundment
prior to discharge. There is one exception: if the surface impoundment
is used to temporarily store leachate or gas condensate in response to
an emergency situation (e.g., shutdown of wastewater treatment system),
* * *
regulation under parts 262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA
until it exits the unit in which it was generated, unless the unit is a
surface impoundment, or unless the hazardous waste remains in the unit
more than 90 days after the unit ceases to be operated for
manufacturing, or for storage or transportation of product or raw
materials.
(d) Samples. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, a sample of solid waste or a sample of water, soil, or air,
which is collected for the sole purpose of testing to determine its
characteristics or composition, is not subject to any requirements of
this part or parts 262 through 268 or part 270 or part 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA,
when:
(i) The sample is being transported to a laboratory for the purpose
of testing; or
(ii) The sample is being transported back to the sample collector
after testing; or
(iii) The sample is being stored by the sample collector before
transport to a laboratory for testing; or
(iv) The sample is being stored in a laboratory before testing; or
(v) The sample is being stored in a laboratory after testing but
before it is returned to the sample collector; or
(vi) The sample is being stored temporarily in the laboratory after
testing for a specific purpose (for example, until conclusion of a court
case or enforcement action where further testing of the sample may be
necessary).
(2) In order to qualify for the exemption in paragraphs (d)(1) (i)
* * *