[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.17 General requirements for ignitable, reactive, or incompatible wastes.
(a) The owner or operator must take precautions to prevent
accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable or reactive waste. This
waste must be separated and protected from sources of ignition or
reaction including but not limited to: open flames, smoking, cutting and
welding, hot surfaces, frictional heat, sparks (static, electrical, or
mechanical), spontaneous ignition (e.g., from heat-producing chemical
reactions), and radiant heat. While ignitable or reactive waste is being
handled, the owner or operator must confine smoking and open flame to
specially designated locations. ``No Smoking'' signs must be
conspicuously placed wherever there is a hazard from ignitable or
reactive waste.
(b) Where specifically required by other sections of this part, the
owner or operator of a facility that treats, stores or disposes
ignitable or reactive waste, or mixes incompatible waste or incompatible
wastes and other materials, must take precautions to prevent reactons
which:
(1) Generate extreme heat or pressure, fire or explosions, or
violent reactions;
(2) Produce uncontrolled toxic mists, fumes, dusts, or gases in
sufficient quantities to threaten human health or the environment;
(3) Produce uncontrolled flammable fumes or gases in sufficient
quantities to pose a risk of fire or explosions;
(4) Damage the structural integrity of the device or facility;
(5) Through other like means threaten human health or the
environment.
(c) When required to comply with paragraph (a) or (b) of this
section, the owner or operator must document that compliance. This
documentation may be based on references to published scientific or
engineering literature, data
[[Page 195]]
from trial tests (e.g., bench scale or pilot scale tests), waste
analyses (as specified in Sec. 264.13), or the results of the treatment
of similar wastes by similar treatment processes and under similar
operating conditions.
[46 FR 2848, Jan. 12, 1981, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985]