[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.151 Wording of the instruments.
(a)(1) A trust agreement for a trust fund, as specified in
Sec. 264.143(a) or Sec. 264.145(a) or Sec. 265.143(a) or Sec. 265.145(a)
of this chapter, must be worded as follows, except that instructions in
brackets are to be replaced with the relevant information and the
brackets deleted:
Trust Agreement
Trust Agreement, the ``Agreement,'' entered into as of [date] by and
between [name of the owner or operator], a [name of State] [insert
``corporation,'' ``partnership,'' ``association,'' or
``proprietorship''], the ``Grantor,'' and [name of corporate trustee],
[insert ``incorporated in the State of ----'' or ``a national bank''],
the ``Trustee.''
Whereas, the United States Environmental Protection Agency, ``EPA,''
an agency of the United States Government, has established certain
regulations applicable to the Grantor, requiring that an owner or
operator of a hazardous waste management facility shall provide
assurance that funds will be available when needed for closure and/or
post-closure care of the facility,
Whereas, the Grantor has elected to establish a trust to provide all
or part of such financial assurance for the facilities identified
herein,
Whereas, the Grantor, acting through its duly authorized officers,
has selected the Trustee to be the trustee under this agreement, and the
Trustee is willing to act as trustee,
Now, Therefore, the Grantor and the Trustee agree as follows: