[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.191 Assessment of existing tank system's integrity.
(a) For each existing tank system that does not have secondary
containment meeting the requirements of Sec. 264.193, the owner or
operator must determine that the tank system is not leaking or is unfit
for use. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the owner
or operator must obtain and keep on file at the facility a written
assessment reviewed and certified by an independent, qualified
registered professional engineer, in accordance with Sec. 270.11(d),
that attests to the tank system's integrity by January 12, 1988.
(b) This assessment must determine that the tank system is
adequately designed and has sufficient structural strength and
compatibility with the waste(s) to be stored or treated, to ensure that
it will not collapse, rupture, or fail. At a minimum, this assessment
must consider the following:
(1) Design standard(s), if available, according to which the tank
and ancillary equipment were constructed;
[[Page 284]]
(2) Hazardous characteristics of the waste(s) that have been and
will be handled;
(3) Existing corrosion protection measures;
(4) Documented age of the tank system, if available (otherwise, an
estimate of the age); and
(5) Results of a leak test, internal inspection, or other tank
integrity examination such that:
(i) For non-enterable underground tanks, the assessment must include
a leak test that is capable of taking into account the effects of
temperature variations, tank end deflection, vapor pockets, and high
water table effects, and
(ii) For other than non-enterable underground tanks and for
ancillary equipment, this assessment must include either a leak test, as
described above, or other integrity examination, that is certified by an
independent, qualified, registered professional engineer in accordance
with Sec. 270.11(d), that addresses cracks, leaks, corrosion, and
erosion.
[Note: The practices described in the American Petroleum Institute
(API) Publication, Guide for Inspection of Refinery Equipment, Chapter
XIII, ``Atmospheric and Low-Pressure Storage Tanks,'' 4th edition, 1981,
may be used, where applicable, as guidelines in conducting other than a
leak test.]
(c) Tank systems that store or treat materials that become hazardous
wastes subsequent to July 14, 1986, must conduct this assessment within
12 months after the date that the waste becomes a hazardous waste.
(d) If, as a result of the assessment conducted in accordance with
paragraph (a), a tank system is found to be leaking or unfit for use,
the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of Sec. 264.196.
[51 FR 25472, July 14, 1986; 51 FR 29430, Aug. 15, 1986]