[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.15 General inspection requirements.
(a) The owner or operator must inspect his facility for malfunctions
and deterioration, operator errors, and discharges which may be
causing--or may lead to--(1) release of hazardous waste constituents to
the environment or (2) a threat to human health. The owner or operator
must conduct these inspections often enough to identify problems in time
to correct them before they harm human health or the environment.
(b)(1) The owner or operator must develop and follow a written
schedule for inspecting monitoring equipment, safety and emergency
equipment, security devices, and operating and structural equipment
(such as dikes and sump pumps) that are important to preventing,
detecting, or responding to environmental or human health hazards.
(2) He must keep this schedule at the facility.
(3) The schedule must identify the types of problems (e.g.,
malfunctions or deterioration) which are to be looked for during the
inspection (e.g., inoperative sump pump, leaking fitting, eroding dike,
etc.).
(4) The frequency of inspection may vary for the items on the
schedule. However, the frequency should be based on the rate of
deterioration of the equipment and the probability of an environmental
or human health incident if the deterioration, malfunction, or any
operator error goes undetected between inspections. Areas subject to
spills, such as loading and unloading areas, must be inspected daily
when in use. At a minimum, the inspection schedule must include the
items and frequencies called for in Secs. 264.174, 264.193, 264.195,
264.226, 264.254, 264.278, 264.303, 264.347, 264.602, 264.1033,
264.1052, 264.1053, 264.1058, and 264.1083 through 264.1089 of this
part, where applicable.
[Comment: Part 270 of this chapter requires the inspection schedule to
be submitted with part B of the permit application. EPA will evaluate
the schedule along with the rest of the application to ensure that it
adequately protects human health and the environment. As part of this
review, EPA may modify or amend the schedule as may be necessary.]
(c) The owner or operator must remedy any deterioration or
malfunction of equipment or structures which the inspection reveals on a
schedule which ensures that the problem does not lead to an
environmental or human health hazard. Where a hazard is imminent or has
already occurred, remedial action must be taken immediately.
(d) The owner or operator must record inspections in an inspection
log or summary. He must keep these records for at least three years from
the date of inspection. At a minimum, these records must include the
date and time of the inspection, the name of the inspector, a notation
of the observations made, and the date and nature of any repairs or
other remedial actions.
[45 FR 33221, May 19, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 50
FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 57 FR 3486, Jan. 29, 1992; 59 FR 62926, Dec. 6,
1994; 62 FR 64656, Dec. 8, 1997]