[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.193 Containment and detection of releases.
(a) In order to prevent the release of hazardous waste or hazardous
constituents to the environment, secondary containment that meets the
* * *
reached 15 years of age, whichever comes later;
(4) For those existing tank systems for which the age cannot be
documented, within eight years of January 12, 1987; but if the age of
the facility is greater than seven years, secondary containment must be
provided by the time the facility reaches 15 years of age, or within two
years of January 12, 1987, whichever comes later; and
(5) For tank systems that store or treat materials that become
hazardous wastes subsequent to January 12, 1987, within the time
intervals required in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section,
except that the date that a material becomes a hazardous waste must be
used in place of January 12, 1987.
(b) Secondary containment systems must be:
(1) Designed, installed, and operated to prevent any migration of
wastes or accumulated liquid out of the system to the soil, ground
water, or surface water at any time during the use of the tank system;
and
(2) Capable of detecting and collecting releases and accumulated
liquids until the collected material is removed.
(c) To meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section,
secondary containment systems must be at a minimum:
(1) Constructed of or lined with materials that are compatible with
the wastes(s) to be placed in the tank system and must have sufficient
strength and thickness to prevent failure owing to pressure gradients
(including static head and external hydrological forces), physical
contact with the waste to which it is exposed, climatic conditions, and
the stress of daily operation (including stresses from nearby vehicular
traffic).
(2) Placed on a foundation or base capable of providing support to
the secondary containment system, resistance to pressure gradients above
and below the system, and capable of preventing failure due to
settlement, compression, or uplift;
(3) Provided with a leak-detection system that is designed and
operated so that it will detect the failure of either the primary or
secondary containment structure or the presence of any release of
hazardous waste or accumulated liquid in the secondary containment
system within 24 hours, or at the earliest practicable time if the owner
or operator can demonstrate to the Regional Administrator that existing
detection technologies or site conditions will not allow detection of a
release within 24 hours; and
(4) Sloped or otherwise designed or operated to drain and remove
liquids resulting from leaks, spills, or precipitation. Spilled or
leaked waste and accumulated precipitation must be removed from the
secondary containment system within 24 hours, or in as timely a manner
as is possible to prevent harm to human health and the environment, if
the owner or operator can demonstrate to the Regional Administrator that
removal of the released waste or accumulated precipitation cannot be
accomplished within 24 hours.
[Note: If the collected material is a hazardous waste under part 261
of this chapter, it is subject to management as a hazardous waste in
accordance with all applicable requirements of parts 262 through 265 of
this chapter. If the collected material is discharged through a point
source to waters of the United States, it is subject to the requirements
of sections 301, 304, and 402 of the Clean Water Act, as amended. If
discharged
[[Page 287]]
to a Publicly Owned Treatment Works (POTW), it is sub]ect to the
requirements of section 307 of the Clean Water Act, as amended. If the
collected material is released to the environment, it may be subject to
the reporting requirements of 40 CFR part 302.]
(d) Secondary containment for tanks must include one or more of the
following devices:
(1) A liner (external to the tank);
(2) A vault;
(3) A double-walled tank; or
(4) An equivalent device as approved by the Regional Administrator
(e) In addition to the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d)
of this section, secondary containment systems must satisfy the
following requirements:
(1) External liner systems must be:
(i) Designed or operated to contain 100 percent of the capacity of
the largest tank within its boundary;
(ii) Designed or operated to prevent run-on or infiltration of
precipitation into the secondary containment system unless the
collection system has sufficient excess capacity to contain run-on or
infiltration. Such additional capacity must be sufficient to contain
precipitation from a 25-year, 24-hour rainfall event.
* * *