[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.4 Exclusions.
(a) Materials which are not solid wastes. The following materials
are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part:
(1)(i) Domestic sewage; and
(ii) Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes
through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment works for
treatment. ``Domestic sewage'' means untreated sanitary wastes that pass
through a sewer system.
[[Page 38]]
(2) Industrial wastewater discharges that are point source
discharges subject to regulation under section 402 of the Clean Water
Act, as amended.
[Comment: This exclusion applies only to the actual point source
discharge. It does not exclude industrial wastewaters while they are
being collected, stored or treated before discharge, nor does it exclude
sludges that are generated by industrial wastewater treatment.]
(3) Irrigation return flows.
(4) Source, special nuclear or by-product material as defined by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.
(5) Materials subjected to in-situ mining techniques which are not
removed from the ground as part of the extraction process.
(6) Pulping liquors (i.e., black liquor) that are reclaimed in a
pulping liquor recovery furnace and then reused in the pulping process,
unless it is accumulated speculatively as defined in Sec. 261.1(c) of
this chapter.
(7) Spent sulfuric acid used to produce virgin sulfuric acid, unless
it is accumulated speculatively as defined in Sec. 261.1(c) of this
chapter.
(8) Secondary materials that are reclaimed and returned to the
original process or processes in which they were generated where they
are reused in the production process provided:
(i) Only tank storage is involved, and the entire process through
completion of reclamation is closed by being entirely connected with
pipes or other comparable enclosed means of conveyance;
(ii) Reclamation does not involve controlled flame combustion (such
as occurs in boilers, industrial furnaces, or incinerators);
(iii) The secondary materials are never accumulated in such tanks
for over twelve months without being reclaimed; and
(iv) The reclaimed material is not used to produce a fuel, or used
* * *
is oil that has been reclaimed from secondary materials (i.e., sludges,
byproducts, or spent materials, including wastewater) from normal
organic chemical manufacturing operations, as well as oil recovered from
organic chemical manufacturing processes.
(19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating
processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid
unless the material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively
as defined in Sec. 261.1(c).
(b) Solid wastes which are not hazardous wastes. The following solid
wastes are not hazardous wastes:
(1) Household waste, including household waste that has been
collected, transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered (e.g.,
refuse-derived fuel) or reused. ``Household waste'' means any material
(including garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived
from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and
motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic
grounds and day-use recreation areas). A resource recovery facility
managing municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating,
storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes for the
purposes of regulation under this subtitle, if such facility:
(i) Receives and burns only
(A) Household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels,
motels, and other residential sources) and
(B) Solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not
contain hazardous waste; and
(ii) Such facility does not accept hazardous wastes and the owner or
operator of such facility has established contractual requirements or
other appropriate notification or inspection procedures to assure that
* * *
(8) Cement kiln dust waste, except as provided by Sec. 266.112 of
this chapter for facilities that burn or process hazardous waste.
(9) Solid waste which consists of discarded arsenical-treated wood
or wood products which fails the test for the Toxicity Characteristic
for Hazardous Waste Codes D004 through D017 and which is not a hazardous
waste for any other reason if the waste is generated by persons who
utilize the arsenical-treated wood and wood product for these materials'
intended end use.
(10) Petroleum-contaminated media and debris that fail the test for
the Toxicity Characteristic of Sec. 261.24 (Hazardous Waste Codes D018
through D043 only) and are subject to the corrective action regulations
under part 280 of this chapter.
(11) Injected groundwater that is hazardous only because it exhibits
the Toxicity Characteristic (Hazardous Waste Codes D018 through D043
only) in Sec. 261.24 of this part that is reinjected through an
underground injection well pursuant to free phase hydrocarbon recovery
operations undertaken at petroleum refineries, petroleum marketing
terminals, petroleum bulk plants, petroleum pipelines, and petroleum
transportation spill sites until January 25, 1993. This extension
applies to recovery operations in existence, or for which contracts have
been issued, on or before March 25, 1991. For groundwater returned
through infiltration galleries from such operations at petroleum
refineries, marketing terminals, and bulk plants, until [insert date six
* * *
an emergency situation (e.g., shutdown of wastewater treatment system),
provided the impoundment has a double liner, and provided the leachate
or gas condensate is removed from the impoundment and continues to be
managed in compliance with the conditions of this paragraph after the
emergency ends.
(c) Hazardous wastes which are exempted from certain regulations. A
hazardous waste which is generated in a product or raw material storage
tank, a product or raw material transport vehicle or vessel, a product
or raw material pipeline, or in a manufacturing process unit or an
associated non-waste-treatment-manufacturing unit, is not subject to
regulation under parts 262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA
until it exits the unit in which it was generated, unless the unit is a
surface impoundment, or unless the hazardous waste remains in the unit
more than 90 days after the unit ceases to be operated for
manufacturing, or for storage or transportation of product or raw
materials.
(d) Samples. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, a sample of solid waste or a sample of water, soil, or air,
which is collected for the sole purpose of testing to determine its
characteristics or composition, is not subject to any requirements of
this part or parts 262 through 268 or part 270 or part 124 of this
chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA,
when:
* * *