[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.221 Design and operating requirements.
(a) Any surface impoundment that is not covered by paragraph (c) of
this section or Sec. 265.221 of this chapter must have a liner for all
portions of the impoundment (except for existing portions of such
impoundments). The liner must be designed, constructed, and installed to
prevent any migration of wastes out of the impoundment to the adjacent
subsurface soil or ground water or surface water at any time during the
active life (including the closure period) of the impoundment. The liner
may be constructed of materials that may allow wastes to migrate into
the liner (but not into the adjacent
[[Page 294]]
subsurface soil or ground water or surface water) during the active life
of the facility, provided that the impoundment is closed in accordance
with Sec. 264.228(a)(1). For impoundments that will be closed in
accordance with Sec. 264.228(a)(2), the liner must be constructed of
materials that can prevent wastes from migrating into the liner during
the active life of the facility. The liner must be:
(1) Constructed of materials that have appropriate chemical
properties and sufficient strength and thickness to prevent failure due
to pressure gradients (including static head and external hydrogeologic
forces), physical contact with the waste or leachate to which they are
exposed, climatic conditions, the stress of installation, and the stress
of daily operation;
(2) Placed upon a foundation or base capable of providing support to
the liner and resistance to pressure gradients above and below the liner
to prevent failure of the liner due to settlement, compression, or
uplift; and
(3) Installed to cover all surrounding earth likely to be in contact
with the waste or leachate.
(b) The owner or operator will be exempted from the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section if the Regional Administrator finds, based
on a demonstration by the owner or operator, that alternate design and
operating practices, together with location characteristics, will
prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents (see Sec. 264.93)
into the ground water or surface water at any future time. In deciding
whether to grant an exemption, the Regional Administrator will consider:
(1) The nature and quantity of the wastes;
(2) The proposed alternate design and operation;
(3) The hydrogeologic setting of the facility, including the
attenuative capacity and thickness of the liners and soils present
between the impoundment and ground water or surface water; and
(4) All other factors which would influence the quality and mobility
of the leachate produced and the potential for it to migrate to ground
water or surface water.
(c) The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on
which construction commences after January 29, 1992, each lateral
expansion of a surface impoundment unit on which construction commences
after July 29, 1992 and each replacement of an existing surface
impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must
* * *
located, designed and operated so as to assure that there will be no
migration of any hazardous constituent into ground water or surface
water at any future time.
(f) The owner or operator of any replacement surface impoundment
unit is exempt from paragraph (c) of this section if:
(1) The existing unit was constructed in compliance with the design
standards of sections 3004 (o)(1)(A)(i) and (o)(5) of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act; and
(2) There is no reason to believe that the liner is not functioning
as designed.
(g) A surface impoundment must be designed, constructed, maintained,
and operated to prevent overtopping resulting from normal or abnormal
operations; overfilling; wind and wave action; rainfall; run-on;
malfunctions of level controllers, alarms, and other equipment; and
human error.
(h) A surface impoundment must have dikes that are designed,
constructed, and maintained with sufficient structural integrity to
prevent massive failure of the dikes. In ensuring structural integrity,
it must not be presumed that the liner system will function without
leakage during the active life of the unit.
(i) The Regional Administrator will specify in the permit all design
and operating practices that are necessary to ensure that the
requirements of this section are satisfied.
[47 FR 32357, July 26, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 50
FR 28747, July 15, 1985; 57 FR 3487, Jan. 29, 1992]