[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
labeled or marked clearly with the words, ``Hazardous Waste''; and
(4) The generator complies with the requirements for owners or
operators in Subparts C and D in 40 CFR part 265, with Sec. 265.16, and
with 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5).
(b) A generator who accumulates hazardous waste for more than 90
days is an operator of a storage facility and is subject to the
requirements of 40 CFR parts 264 and 265 and the permit requirements of
40 CFR part 270 unless he has been granted an extension to the 90-day
period. Such extension may be granted by EPA if hazardous wastes must
remain on-site for longer than 90 days due to unforeseen, temporary, and
uncontrollable circumstances. An extension of up to 30 days may be
granted at the discretion of the Regional Administrator on a case-by-
case basis.
(c)(1) A generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous
waste or one quart of acutely hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.33(e)
in containers at or near any point of generation where wastes initially
accumulate, which is under the control of the operator of the process
generating the waste, without a permit or interim status and without
complying with paragraph (a) of this section provided he:
(i) Complies with Secs. 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) of this
chapter; and
(ii) Marks his containers either with the words ``Hazardous Waste''
or with other words that identify the contents of the containers.
(2) A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.33(e) in excess of the amounts listed
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section at or near any point of generation
must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three
days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions
of this chapter. During the three day period the generator must continue
to comply with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section. The
generator must mark the container holding the excess accumulation of
hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began accumulating.
(d) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month may
accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 180 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The quantity of waste accumulated on-site never exceeds 6000
kilograms;
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265 of this chapter, except for Secs. 265.176 and 265.178;
(3) The generator complies with the requirements of Sec. 265.201 in
subpart J of part 265;
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, the requirements of 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5); and
(5) The generator complies with the following requirements:
[[Page 146]]
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
(ii) The generator must post the following information next to the
telephone:
(A) The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly
familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant
to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and
emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to
the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the
* * *