[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.196 Response to leaks or spills and disposition of leaking or
unfit-for-use tank systems.
A tank system or secondary containment system from which there has
been a leak or spill, or which is unfit for use, must be removed from
service immediately, and the owner or operator must satisfy the
following requirements:
(a) Cessation of use; prevent flow or addition of wastes. The owner
or operator must immediately stop the flow of hazardous waste into the
tank system or secondary containment system and inspect the system to
determine the cause of the release.
(b) Removal of waste from tank system or secondary containment
system. (1) If the release was from the tank system, the owner/operator
must, within 24 hours after detection of the leak or, if the owner/
operator demonstrates that it is not possible, at the earliest
practicable time, remove as much of the waste as is necessary to prevent
further release of hazardous waste to the environment and to allow
inspection and repair of the tank system to be performed.
(2) If the material released was to a secondary containment system,
all released materials must be removed within 24 hours or in as timely a
manner as is possible to prevent harm to human health and the
environment.
(c) Containment of visible releases to the environment. The owner/
operator must immediately conduct a visual inspection of the release
and, based upon that inspection:
(1) Prevent further migration of the leak or spill to soils or
surface water; and
(2) Remove, and properly dispose of, any visible contamination of
the soil or surface water.
(d) Notifications, reports. (1) Any release to the environment,
except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, must be reported
to the Regional Administrator within 24 hours of its detection. If the
release has been reported pursuant to 40 CFR part 302, that report will
satisfy this requirement.
(2) A leak or spill of hazardous waste is exempted from the
requirements of this paragraph if it is:
(i) Less than or equal to a quantity of one (1) pound, and
(ii) Immediately contained and cleaned up.
(3) Within 30 days of detection of a release to the environment, a
report containing the following information must be submitted to the
Regional Administrator:
(i) Likely route of migration of the release;
(ii) Characteristics of the surrounding soil (soil composition,
geology, hydrogeology, climate);
(iii) Results of any monitoring or sampling conducted in connection
with the release (if available). If sampling or monitoring data relating
to the release are not available within 30 days, these data must be
submitted to the Regional Administrator as soon as they become
available.
(iv) Proximity to downgradient drinking water, surface water, and
populated areas; and
(v) Description of response actions taken or planned.
(e) Provision of secondary containment, repair, or closure. (1)
Unless the owner/operator satisfies the requirements of paragraphs
(e)(2) through (4) of this section, the tank system must be closed in
accordance with Sec. 264.197.
(2) If the cause of the release was a spill that has not damaged the
integrity of the system, the owner/operator may return the system to
service as soon as the released waste is removed and repairs, if
necessary, are made.
(3) If the cause of the release was a leak from the primary tank
system into the secondary containment system, the system must be
repaired prior
[[Page 292]]
to returning the tank system to service.
(4) If the source of the release was a leak to the environment from
a component of a tank system without secondary containment, the owner/
operator must provide the component of the system from which the leak
occurred with secondary containment that satisfies the requirements of
Sec. 264.193 before it can be returned to service, unless the source of
the leak is an aboveground portion of a tank system that can be
inspected visually. If the source is an aboveground component that can
be inspected visually, the component must be repaired and may be
returned to service without secondary containment as long as the
requirements of paragraph (f) of this section are satisfied. If a
component is replaced to comply with the requirements of this
subparagraph, that component must satisfy the requirements for new tank
systems or components in Secs. 264.192 and 264.193. Additionally, if a
leak has occurred in any portion of a tank system component that is not
readily accessible for visual inspection (e.g., the bottom of an
inground or onground tank), the entire component must be provided with
secondary containment in accordance with Sec. 264.193 prior to being
returned to use.
(f) Certification of major repairs. If the owner/operator has
repaired a tank system in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section,
and the repair has been extensive (e.g., installation of an internal
liner; repair of a ruptured primary containment or secondary containment
vessel), the tank system must not be returned to service unless the
owner/operator has obtained a certification by an independent,
qualified, registered, professional engineer in accordance with
Sec. 270.11(d) that the repaired system is capable of handling hazardous
wastes without release for the intended life of the system. This
certification must be submitted to the Regional Administrator within
seven days after returning the tank system to use.
[Note: The Regional Administrator may, on the basis of any
information received that there is or has been a release of hazardous
waste or hazardous constituents into the environment, issue an order
under RCRA section 3004(v), 3008(h), or 7003(a) requiring corrective
action or such other response as deemed necessary to protect human
health or the environment.]
[Note: See Sec. 264.15(c) for the requirements necessary to remedy a
failure. Also, 40 CFR part 302 may require the owner or operator to
notify the National Response Center of certain releases.]
* * *