[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
Closed portion means that portion of a facility which an owner or
operator has closed in accordance with the approved facility closure
plan and all applicable closure requirements. (See also ``active
portion'' and ``inactive portion''.)
Component means either the tank or ancillary equipment of a tank
system.
Confined aquifer means an aquifer bounded above and below by
impermeable beds or by beds of distinctly lower permeability than that
of the aquifer itself; an aquifer containing confined ground water.
Container means any portable device in which a material is stored,
transported, treated, disposed of, or otherwise handled.
Containment building means a hazardous waste management unit that is
used to store or treat hazardous waste under the provisions of subpart
DD of parts 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Contingency plan means a document setting out an organized, planned,
and coordinated course of action to be followed in case of a fire,
explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents
which could threaten human health or the environment.
Corrective action management unit (CAMU) means an area within a
facility that is used only for managing remediation wastes for
implementing corrective action or cleanup at the facility.
Corrosion expert means a person who, by reason of his knowledge of
the physical sciences and the principles of engineering and mathematics,
acquired by a professional education and related practical experience,
is qualified to engage in the practice of corrosion control on buried or
* * *
average properties of the universe or whole.
Run-off means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land from any part of a facility.
Run-on means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land onto any part of a facility.
Saturated zone or zone of saturation means that part of the earth's
crust in which all voids are filled with water.
Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of
the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
Sludge dryer means any enclosed thermal treatment device that is
used to dehydrate sludge and that has a maximum total thermal input,
excluding the heating value of the sludge itself, of 2,500 Btu/lb of
sludge treated on a wet-weight basis.
Small Quantity Generator means a generator who generates less than
1000 kg of hazardous waste in a calendar month.
Solid waste means a solid waste as defined in Sec. 261.2 of this
chapter.
Sorbent means a material that is used to soak up free liquids by
either adsorption or absorption, or both. Sorb means to either adsorb or
absorb, or both.
Staging pile means an accumulation of solid, non-flowing remediation
waste
[[Page 15]]
(as defined in this section) that is not a containment building and that
is used only during remedial operations for temporary storage at a
facility. Staging piles must be designated by the Director according to
* * *
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
chemical, physical, or biological character or composition of the
hazardous waste. Examples of thermal treatment processes are
incineration, molten salt, pyrolysis, calcination, wet air oxidation,
and microwave discharge. (See also ``incinerator'' and ``open
burning''.)
Thermostat means a temperature control device that contains metallic
mercury in an ampule attached to a bimetal sensing element, and mercury-
* * *