[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.32 Marking.
(a) Before transporting or offering hazardous waste for
transportation off-site, a generator must mark each package of hazardous
waste in accordance with the applicable Department of Transportation
regulations on hazardous materials under 49 CFR part 172;
(b) Before transporting hazardous waste or offering hazardous waste
for transportation off-site, a generator must mark each container of 110
gallons or less used in such transportation with the following words and
information displayed in accordance with the requirements of 49 CFR
172.304:
HAZARDOUS WASTE--Federal Law Prohibits Improper Disposal. If found,
contact the nearest police or public safety authority or the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency.
Generator's Name and Address ----------.
Manifest Document Number ------------.