[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.144 Cost estimate for post-closure care.
(a) The owner or operator of a disposal surface impoundment,
disposal miscellaneous unit, land treatment unit, or landfill unit, or
of a surface impoundment or waste pile required under Secs. 264.228 and
264.258 to prepare a contingent closure and post-closure plan, must have
a detailed written estimate, in current dollars, of the annual cost of
post-closure monitoring and maintenance of the facility in accordance
with the applicable post-closure regulations in Secs. 264.117 through
264.120, 264.228, 264.258, 264.280, 264.310, and 264.603.
(1) The post-closure cost estimate must be based on the costs to the
owner or operator of hiring a third party to conduct post-closure care
activities. A third party is a party who is neither a parent nor a
subsidiary of the owner or operator. (See definition of parent
corporation in Sec. 264.141(d).)
(2) The post-closure cost estimate is calculated by multiplying the
annual post-closure cost estimate by the number of years of post-closure
care required under Sec. 264.117.
(b) During the active life of the facility, the owner or operator
must adjust the post-closure cost estimate for inflation within 60 days
prior to the anniversary date of the establishment of the financial
instrument(s) used to comply with Sec. 264.145. For owners or operators
using the financial test or corporate guarantee, the post-closure cost
estimate must be updated for inflation within 30 days after the close of
the firm's fiscal year and before the submission of updated information
to the Regional Administrator as specified in Sec. 264.145(f)(5). The
adjustment may be made by recalculating the post-closure cost estimate
in current dollars or by using an inflation factor derived from the most
recent Implicit Price Deflator for Gross National Product published by
the U.S. Department of Commerce
[[Page 239]]
in its Survey of Current Business as specified in Sec. 264.145(b)(1) and
(2). The inflation factor is the result of dividing the latest published
annual Deflator by the Deflator for the previous year.
(1) The first adjustment is made by multiplying the post-closure
cost estimate by the inflation factor. The result is the adjusted post-
closure cost estimate.
(2) Subsequent adjustments are made by multiplying the latest
adjusted post-closure cost estimate by the latest inflation factor.
(c) During the active life of the facility, the owner or operator
must revise the post-closure cost estimate within 30 days after the
Regional Administrator has approved the request to modify the post-
closure plan, if the change in the post-closure plan increases the cost
of post-closure care. The revised post-closure cost estimate must be
adjusted for inflation as specified in Sec. 264.144(b).
(d) The owner or operator must keep the following at the facility
during the operating life of the facility: The latest post-closure cost
estimate prepared in accordance with Sec. 264.144 (a) and (c) and, when
this estimate has been adjusted in accordance with Sec. 264.144(b), the
latest adjusted post-closure cost estimate.
[47 FR 15047, Apr. 7, 1982, as amended at 47 FR 32357, July 26, 1982; 50
FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 51 FR 16449, May 2, 1986; 52 FR 46964, Dec. 10,
1987]