[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.33 Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification
species, container residues, and spill residues thereof.
The following materials or items are hazardous wastes if and when
* * *
Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(i), when they are mixed with waste oil or used oil or
other material and applied to the land for dust suppression or road
treatment, when they are otherwise applied to the land in lieu of their
original intended use or when they are contained in products that are
applied to the land in lieu of their original intended use, or when, in
lieu of their original intended use, they are produced for use as (or as
a component of) a fuel, distributed for use as a fuel, or burned as a
fuel.
(a) Any commercial chemical product, or manufacturing chemical
intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of
this section.
(b) Any off-specification commercial chemical product or
manufacturing chemical intermediate which, if it met specifications,
would have the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this
section.
(c) Any residue remaining in a container or in an inner liner
removed from a container that has held any commercial chemical product
or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in
paragraphs (e) or (f) of this section, unless the container is empty as
defined in Sec. 261.7(b) of this chapter.
[Comment: Unless the residue is being beneficially used or reused, or
legitimately recycled or reclaimed; or being accumulated, stored,
transported or treated prior to such use, re-use, recycling or
reclamation, EPA considers the residue to be intended for discard, and
thus, a hazardous waste. An example of a legitimate re-use of the
residue would be where the residue remains in the container and the
container is used to hold the same commercial chemical product or
manufacturing chemical intermediate it previously held. An example of
the discard of the residue would be where the drum is sent to a drum
reconditioner who reconditions the drum but discards the residue.]
(d) Any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris
resulting from the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of
any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate
having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of
[[Page 63]]
this section, or any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris
resulting from the cleanup of a spill, into or on any land or water, of
any off-specification chemical product and manufacturing chemical
intermediate which, if it met specifications, would have the generic
name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section.
[Comment: The phrase ``commercial chemical product or manufacturing
chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in . . .'' refers
to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for
commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure
grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are
produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the
sole active ingredient. It does not refer to a material, such as a
manufacturing process waste, that contains any of the substances listed
in paragraph (e) or (f). Where a manufacturing process waste is deemed
to be a hazardous waste because it contains a substance listed in
paragraph (e) or (f), such waste will be listed in either Sec. 261.31 or
Sec. 261.32 or will be identified as a hazardous waste by the
characteristics set forth in subpart C of this part.]
(e) The commercial chemical products, manufacturing chemical
intermediates or off-specification commercial chemical products or
manufacturing chemical intermediates referred to in paragraphs (a)
through (d) of this section, are identified as acute hazardous wastes
(H) and are subject to be the small quantity exclusion defined in
Sec. 261.5(e).
[Comment: For the convenience of the regulated community the primary
hazardous properties of these materials have been indicated by the
letters T (Toxicity), and R (Reactivity). Absence of a letter indicates
that the compound only is listed for acute toxicity.]
These wastes and their corresponding EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers
are:
Chemical
Hazardous waste abstracts Substance
No. No.
P023 107-20-0 Acetaldehyde, chloro-
P002 591-08-2 Acetamide, N-(aminothioxomethyl)-
P057 640-19-7 Acetamide, 2-fluoro-
P058 62-74-8 Acetic acid, fluoro-, sodium salt
P002 591-08-2 1-Acetyl-2-thiourea
P003 107-02-8 Acrolein
P070 116-06-3 Aldicarb
P203 1646-88-4 Aldicarb sulfone.
P004 309-00-2 Aldrin
P005 107-18-6 Allyl alcohol
P006 20859-73-8 Aluminum phosphide (R,T)
P007 2763-96-4 5-(Aminomethyl)-3-isoxazolol
P008 504-24-5 4-Aminopyridine
P009 131-74-8 Ammonium picrate (R)
P119 7803-55-6 Ammonium vanadate
P099 506-61-6 Argentate(1-), bis(cyano-C)-,
potassium
P010 7778-39-4 Arsenic acid H3 AsO4
* * *