[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.13 General waste analysis.
(a)(1) Before an owner or operator treats, stores, or disposes of
any hazardous wastes, or nonhazardous wastes if applicable under
Sec. 264.113(d), he must obtain a detailed chemical and physical
analysis of a representative sample of the wastes. At a minimum, the
analysis must contain all the information which must be known to treat,
store, or dispose of the waste in accordance with this part and part 268
of this chapter.
(2) The analysis may include data developed under part 261 of this
chapter, and existing published or documented data on the hazardous
waste or on hazardous waste generated from similar processes.
[1: For example, the facility's records of analyses performed on the
waste before the effective date of these regulations, or studies
conducted on hazardous waste generated from processes similar to that
which generated the waste to be managed at the facility, may be included
in the data base required to comply with paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. The owner or operator of an off-site facility may arrange for
the generator of the hazardous waste to supply part of the information
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, except as otherwise
specified in 40 CFR 268.7 (b) and (c). If the generator does not supply
the information, and the owner or operator chooses to accept a hazardous
waste, the owner or operator is responsible
[[Page 191]]
for obtaining the information required to comply with this section.]
(3) The analysis must be repeated as necessary to ensure that it is
accurate and up to date. At a minimum, the analysis must be repeated:
(i) When the owner or operator is notified, or has reason to
believe, that the process or operation generating the hazardous wastes,
or non-hazardous wastes if applicable under Sec. 264.113(d), has
changed; and
(ii) For off-site facilities, when the results of the inspection
required in paragraph (a)(4) of this section indicate that the hazardous
waste received at the facility does not match the waste designated on
the accompanying manifest or shipping paper.
(4) The owner or operator of an off-site facility must inspect and,
if necessary, analyze each hazardous waste movement received at the
facility to determine whether it matches the identity of the waste
specified on the accompanying manifest or shipping paper.
(b) The owner or operator must develop and follow a written waste
analysis plan which describes the procedures which he will carry out to
comply with paragraph (a) of this section. He must keep this plan at the
facility. At a minimum, the plan must specify:
(1) The parameters for which each hazardous waste, or non-hazardous
waste if applicable under Sec. 264.113(d), will be analyzed and the
rationale for the selection of these parameters (i.e., how analysis for
these parameters will provide sufficient information on the waste's
properties to comply with paragraph (a) of this section);
(2) The test methods which will be used to test for these
parameters;
(3) The sampling method which will be used to obtain a
representative sample of the waste to be analyzed. A representative
sample may be obtained using either:
(i) One of the sampling methods described in appendix I of part 261
of this chapter; or
(ii) An equivalent sampling method.
[Comment: See Sec. 260.21 of this chapter for related discussion.]
(4) The frequency with which the initial analysis of the waste will
be reviewed or repeated to ensure that the analysis is accurate and up
to date; and
(5) For off-site facilities, the waste analyses that hazardous waste
generators have agreed to supply.
(6) Where applicable, the methods that will be used to meet the
additional waste analysis requirements for specific waste management
methods as specified in Secs. 264.17, 264.314, 264.341, 264.1034(d),
264.1063(d), 264.1083, and 268.7 of this chapter.
(7) For surface impoundments exempted from land disposal
restrictions under Sec. 268.4(a), the procedures and schedules for:
(i) The sampling of impoundment contents;
(ii) The analysis of test data; and,
(iii) The annual removal of residues which are not delisted under
Sec. 260.22 of this chapter or which exhibit a characteristic of
hazardous waste and either:
(A) Do not meet applicable treatment standards of part 268, subpart
D; or
(B) Where no treatment standards have been established;
(1) Such residues are prohibited from land disposal under
Sec. 268.32 or RCRA section 3004(d); or
(2) Such residues are prohibited from land disposal under
Sec. 268.33(f).
(8) For owners and operators seeking an exemption to the air
emission standards of subpart CC in accordance with Sec. 264.1082--
(i) If direct measurement is used for the waste determination, the
procedures and schedules for waste sampling and analysis, and the
results of the analysis of test data to verify the exemption.
(ii) If knowledge of the waste is used for the waste determination,
any information prepared by the facility owner or operator or by the
generator of the hazardous waste, if the waste is received from off-
site, that is used as the basis for knowledge of the waste.
(c) For off-site facilities, the waste analysis plan required in
paragraph (b) of this section must also specify the procedures which
* * *