[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
by Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by
[[Page 32]]
variance granted under Secs. 260.30 and 260.31.
(2) A discarded material is any material which is:
(i) Abandoned, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section; or
(ii) Recycled, as explained in paragraph (c) of this section; or
(iii) Considered inherently waste-like, as explained in paragraph
(d) of this section; or
(iv) A military munition identified as a solid waste in 40 CFR
266.202.
(b) Materials are solid waste if they are abandoned by being:
(1) Disposed of; or
(2) Burned or incinerated; or
(3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in
lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated.
(c) Materials are solid wastes if they are recycled--or accumulated,
stored, or treated before recycling--as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(1) Used in a manner constituting disposal. (i) Materials noted with
a ``*'' in Column 1 of Table I are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Applied to or placed on the land in a manner that constitutes
disposal; or
(B) Used to produce products that are applied to or placed on the
land or are otherwise contained in products that are applied to or
placed on the land (in which cases the product itself remains a solid
waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33 are
not solid wastes if they are applied to the land and that is their
ordinary manner of use.
(2) Burning for energy recovery. (i) Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 2 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Burned to recover energy;
(B) Used to produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels (in
which cases the fuel itself remains a solid waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33 are
not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels.
(3) Reclaimed. Materials noted with a ``*'' in column 3 of Table 1
are solid wastes when reclaimed (except as provided under 40 CFR
261.4(a)(17)). Materials noted with a ``---'' in column 3 of Table 1 are
not solid wastes when reclaimed (except as provided under 40 CFR
261.4(a)(17)).
(4) Accumulated speculatively. Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 4 of Table 1 are solid wastes when accumulated speculatively.
Table 1
Reclamation (Sec.
261.2(c)(3))
Use constituting Energy recovery/ (except as provided Speculative
disposal (Sec. fuel (Sec. in 261.4(a)(17) for accumulation (Sec.
261.2(c)(1)) 261.2(c)(2)) mineral processing 261.2(c)(4))
secondary
materials)
1 2 3 4
Spent Materials............. (*) (*) (*) (*)
Sludges (listed in 40 CFR (*) (*) (*) (*)
Part 261.31 or 261.32......
Sludges exhibiting a (*) (*) -- (*)
characteristic of hazardous
waste......................
By-products (listed in 40 (*) (*) (*) (*)
CFR 261.31 or 261.32)......
By-products exhibiting a (*) (*) -- (*)
characteristic of hazardous
waste......................
Commercial chemical products (*) (*) -- --
listed in 40 CFR 261.33....
* * *
(i) The material must contain a bromine concentration of at least
45%; and
(ii) The material must contain less than a total of 1% of toxic
organic compounds listed in appendix VIII; and
(iii) The material is processed continually on-site in the halogen
acid furnace via direct conveyance (hard piping).
(3) The Administrator will use the following criteria to add wastes
to that list:
(i)(A) The materials are ordinarily disposed of, burned, or
incinerated; or
(B) The materials contain toxic constituents listed in appendix VIII
of part 261 and these constituents are not ordinarily found in raw
materials or products for which the materials substitute (or are found
in raw materials or products in smaller concentrations) and are not used
or reused during the recycling process; and
(ii) The material may pose a substantial hazard to human health and
the environment when recycled.
(e) Materials that are not solid waste when recycled. (1) Materials
are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by being:
(i) Used or reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a
product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed; or
(ii) Used or reused as effective substitutes for commercial
products; or
(iii) Returned to the original process from which they are
generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed. The material
must be returned as a substitute for feedstock materials. In cases where
the original process to which the material is returned is a secondary
process, the materials must be managed such that there is no placement
on the land. In cases where the materials are generated and reclaimed
within the primary mineral processing industry, the conditions of the
exclusion found at Sec. 261.4(a)(17) apply rather than this paragraph.
(2) The following materials are solid wastes, even if the recycling
involves use, reuse, or return to the original process (described in
paragraphs (e)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section):
(i) Materials used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to
produce products that are applied to the land; or
(ii) Materials burned for energy recovery, used to produce a fuel,
or contained in fuels; or
(iii) Materials accumulated speculatively; or
(iv) Materials listed in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this
section.
(f) Documentation of claims that materials are not solid wastes or
are conditionally exempt from regulation. Respondents in actions to
enforce regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA who raise a claim
that a certain material is not a solid waste, or is conditionally exempt
from regulation, must demonstrate that there is a known market or
disposition for the material, and that they meet the terms of the
exclusion or exemption. In doing so, they must provide appropriate
documentation (such as contracts showing that a second person uses the
* * *