[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
handling, transportation, render-safe procedures, or destruction
techniques. Explosives or munitions emergency response specialists
include Department of Defense (DOD) emergency explosive ordnance
disposal (EOD), technical escort unit (TEU), and DOD-certified civilian
or contractor personnel; and other Federal, State, or local government,
or civilian personnel similarly trained in explosives or munitions
emergency responses.
Facility means:
(1) All contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and
improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of
hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage,
or disposal operational units (e.g., one or more landfills, surface
impoundments, or combinations of them).
(2) For the purpose of implementing corrective action under
Sec. 264.101, all contiguous property under the control
[[Page 10]]
of the owner or operator seeking a permit under subtitle C of RCRA. This
definition also applies to facilities implementing corrective action
under RCRA Section 3008(h).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this definition, a remediation
waste management site is not a facility that is subject to 40 CFR
264.101, but is subject to corrective action requirements if the site is
located within such a facility.
Federal agency means any department, agency, or other
instrumentality of the Federal Government, any independent agency or
establishment of the Federal Government including any Government
corporation, and the Government Printing Office.
Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin
* * *
knowledge of the physical sciences and the principles of engineering,
acquired by a professional education and related practical experience,
is qualified to supervise the installation of tank systems.
International shipment means the transportation of hazardous waste
into or out of the jurisdiction of the United States.
Lamp, also referred to as ``universal waste lamp'', is defined as
the bulb or tube portion of an electric lighting device. A lamp is
specifically designed to produce radiant energy, most often in the
ultraviolet, visible, and infra-red regions of the electromagnetic
spectrum. Examples of common universal waste electric lamps include, but
are not limited to, fluorescent, high intensity discharge, neon, mercury
vapor, high pressure sodium, and metal halide lamps.
Landfill means a disposal facility or part of a facility where
hazardous waste is placed in or on land and which is not a pile, a land
treatment facility,
[[Page 12]]
a surface impoundment, an underground injection well, a salt dome
formation, a salt bed formation, an underground mine, a cave, or a
corrective action management unit.
Landfill cell means a discrete volume of a hazardous waste landfill
which uses a liner to provide isolation of wastes from adjacent cells or
wastes. Examples of landfill cells are trenches and pits.
Land treatment facility means a facility or part of a facility at
which hazardous waste is applied onto or incorporated into the soil
* * *
underlying containment systems), landfill cell, surface impoundment,
waste pile, or other hazardous waste management unit, while other units
of the same facility continue to operate.
Person means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company,
Federal Agency, corporation (including a government corporation),
partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political
subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.
Personnel or facility personnel means all persons who work, at, or
oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility, and whose actions
or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements of
part 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any
article that:
(1) Is a new animal drug under FFDCA section 201(w), or
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(x) that bears or
contains any substances described by paragraph (1) or (2) of this
definition.
Pile means any non-containerized accumulation of solid, nonflowing
hazardous waste that is used for treatment or storage and that is not a
containment building.
Plasma arc incinerator means any enclosed device using a high
intensity electrical discharge or arc as a source of heat followed by an
* * *
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
* * *
devices in compliance with the requirements of 40 CFR 273.13(c)(2) or
273.33(c)(2).
Totally enclosed treatment facility means a facility for the
treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an
industrial production process and which is constructed and operated in a
manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof into the environment during treatment. An example is
a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.
Transfer facility means any transportation related facility
including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste are held during the normal
course of transportation.
Transport vehicle means a motor vehicle or rail car used for the
transportation of cargo by any mode. Each cargo-carrying body (trailer,
railroad freight car, etc.) is a separate transport vehicle.
Transportation means the movement of hazardous waste by air, rail,
highway, or water.
Transporter means a person engaged in the offsite transportation of
hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
Treatability Study means a study in which a hazardous waste is
subjected to a treatment process to determine: (1) Whether the waste is
amenable to the treatment process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is
required, (3) the optimal process conditions needed to achieve the
desired treatment, (4)
[[Page 16]]
the efficiency of a treatment process for a specific waste or wastes, or
(5) the characteristics and volumes of residuals from a particular
* * *