[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
materials used to prevent the movement of liquids, sludges, solids, or
other materials.
Dioxins and furans (D/F) means tetra, penta, hexa, hepta, and octa-
chlorinated dibenzo dioxins and furans.
Discharge or hazardous waste discharge means the accidental or
intentional spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or
dumping of hazardous waste into or on any land or water.
Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any
land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air
or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.
Disposal facility means a facility or part of a facility at which
hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on any land or water,
and at which waste will remain after closure. The term disposal facility
does not include a corrective action management unit into which
remediation wastes are placed.
Drip pad is an engineered structure consisting of a curbed, free-
draining base, constructed of non-earthen materials and designed to
convey preservative kick-back or drippage from treated wood,
precipitation, and surface water run-on to an associated collection
system at wood preserving plants.
Elementary neutralization unit means a device which:
(1) Is used for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because
they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic defined in Sec. 261.22 of
* * *
instrumentality of the Federal Government, any independent agency or
establishment of the Federal Government including any Government
corporation, and the Government Printing Office.
Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin
physical construction means permits and approvals required under
Federal, State or local hazardous waste control statutes, regulations or
ordinances.
Final closure means the closure of all hazardous waste management
units at the facility in accordance with all applicable closure
requirements so that hazardous waste management activities under parts
264 and 265 of this chapter are no longer conducted at the facility
unless subject to the provisions in Sec. 262.34.
Food-chain crops means tobacco, crops grown for human consumption,
and crops grown for feed for animals whose products are consumed by
humans.
Free liquids means liquids which readily separate from the solid
portion of a waste under ambient temperature and pressure.
Freeboard means the vertical distance between the top of a tank or
surface impoundment dike, and the surface of the waste contained
therein.
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in Sec. 261.3 of
this chapter.
Hazardous waste constituent means a constituent that caused the
* * *
Sec. 260.10 and that is situated in such a way that the bottom of the
tank is on the same level as the adjacent surrounding surface so that
the external tank bottom cannot be visually inspected.
On-site means the same or geographically contiguous property which
may be divided by public or private right-of-way, provided the entrance
and exit between the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and
access is by crossing as opposed to going along, the right-of-way. Non-
contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a right-
of-way which he controls and to which the public does not have access,
is also considered on-site property.
Open burning means the combustion of any material without the
following characteristics:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for
efficient combustion,
(2) Containment of the combustion-reaction in an enclosed device to
provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion,
and
(3) Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
(See also ``incineration'' and ``thermal treatment''.)
Operator means the person responsible for the overall operation of a
facility.
Owner means the person who owns a facility or part of a facility.
Partial closure means the closure of a hazardous waste management
unit in accordance with the applicable closure requirements of parts 264
and 265 of this chapter at a facility that contains other active
hazardous waste management units. For example, partial closure may
include the closure of a tank (including its associated piping and
underlying containment systems), landfill cell, surface impoundment,
waste pile, or other hazardous waste management unit, while other units
of the same facility continue to operate.
Person means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company,
Federal Agency, corporation (including a government corporation),
partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political
subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.
Personnel or facility personnel means all persons who work, at, or
oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility, and whose actions
or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements of
part 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
* * *
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
chemical, physical, or biological character or composition of the
hazardous waste. Examples of thermal treatment processes are
incineration, molten salt, pyrolysis, calcination, wet air oxidation,
and microwave discharge. (See also ``incinerator'' and ``open
burning''.)
Thermostat means a temperature control device that contains metallic
mercury in an ampule attached to a bimetal sensing element, and mercury-
* * *