[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.31 Hazardous wastes from non-specific sources.
(a) The following solid wastes are listed hazardous wastes from non-
specific sources unless they are excluded under Secs. 260.20 and 260.22
* * *
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the above
non-halogenated solvents
or those solvents listed
in F001, F002, and F005;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
[[Page 57]]
F005......................... The following spent non- (I,T)
halogenated solvents:
Toluene, methyl ethyl
ketone, carbon
disulfide, isobutanol,
pyridine, benzene, 2-
ethoxyethanol, and 2-
nitropropane; all spent
solvent mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the above
non-halogenated solvents
or those solvents listed
in F001, F002, or F004;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
F006......................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from
electroplating
operations except from
the following processes:
(1) Sulfuric acid
anodizing of aluminum;
(2) tin plating on
carbon steel; (3) zinc
plating (segregated
basis) on carbon steel;
(4) aluminum or zinc-
aluminum plating on
carbon steel; (5)
cleaning/stripping
associated with tin,
zinc and aluminum
plating on carbon steel;
and (6) chemical etching
and milling of aluminum.
F007......................... Spent cyanide plating (R, T)
bath solutions from
electroplating
operations.
F008......................... Plating bath residues (R, T)
from the bottom of
plating baths from
electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F009......................... Spent stripping and (R, T)
cleaning bath solutions
from electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F010......................... Quenching bath residues (R, T)
from oil baths from
metal heat treating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F011......................... Spent cyanide solutions (R, T)
from salt bath pot
cleaning from metal heat
treating operations.
F012......................... Quenching waste water (T)
treatment sludges from
metal heat treating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F019......................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from the
chemical conversion
coating of aluminum
except from zirconium
phosphating in aluminum
can washing when such
phosphating is an
exclusive conversion
coating process.
F020......................... Wastes (except wastewater (H)
and spent carbon from
hydrogen chloride
purification) from the
production or
manufacturing use (as a
reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
tri- or
tetrachlorophenol, or of
intermediates used to
produce their pesticide
derivatives. (This
listing does not include
wastes from the
production of
Hexachlorophene from
highly purified 2,4,5-
trichlorophenol.).
F021......................... Wastes (except wastewater (H)
and spent carbon from
hydrogen chloride
purification) from the
production or
manufacturing use (as a
reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
pentachlorophenol, or of
intermediates used to
produce its derivatives.
F022......................... Wastes (except wastewater (H)
and spent carbon from
hydrogen chloride
purification) from the
manufacturing use (as a
reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
tetra-, penta-, or
hexachlorobenzenes under
alkaline conditions.
F023......................... Wastes (except wastewater (H)
and spent carbon from
hydrogen chloride
purification) from the
production of materials
on equipment previously
used for the production
or manufacturing use (as
a reactant, chemical
intermediate, or
component in a
formulating process) of
tri- and
tetrachlorophenols.
(This listing does not
include wastes from
equipment used only for
the production or use of
Hexachlorophene from
highly purified 2,4,5-
trichlorophenol.).
F024......................... Process wastes, including (T)
but not limited to,
distillation residues,
heavy ends, tars, and
reactor clean-out
wastes, from the
production of certain
chlorinated aliphatic
hydrocarbons by free
radical catalyzed
processes. These
chlorinated aliphatic
* * *