[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
* * *
(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the requirements of subpart C of part
265, the requirements of 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5); and
(5) The generator complies with the following requirements:
[[Page 146]]
(i) At all times there must be at least one employee either on the
premises or on call (i.e., available to respond to an emergency by
reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the
responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures
specified in paragraph (d)(5)(iv) of this section. This employee is the
emergency coordinator.
(ii) The generator must post the following information next to the
telephone:
(A) The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;
(B) Location of fire extinguishers and spill control material, and,
if present, fire alarm; and
(C) The telephone number of the fire department, unless the facility
has a direct alarm.
(iii) The generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly
familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant
to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and
emergencies;
(iv) The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any
emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to
extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to
the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the
hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release which could
threaten human health outside the facility or when the generator has
knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the generator must
immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour
toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following
information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA Identification Number of the
generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if
any.
(e) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who must
transport his waste, or offer his waste for transportation, over a
distance of 200 miles or more for off-site treatment, storage or
disposal may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 270 days or less
without a permit or without having interim status provided that he
complies with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who
accumulates hazardous waste in quantities exceeding 6000 kg or
* * *