[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 262.12 EPA identification numbers.
(a) A generator must not treat, store, dispose of, transport, or
offer for transportation, hazardous waste without having received an EPA
identification number from the Administrator.
(b) A generator who has not received an EPA identification number
may obtain one by applying to the Administrator using EPA form 8700-12.
Upon receiving the request the Administrator will assign an EPA
identification number to the generator.
(c) A generator must not offer his hazardous waste to transporters
or to treatment, storage, or disposal facilities that have not received
an EPA identification number.
Subpart B--The Manifest