[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.100 Corrective action program.
An owner or operator required to establish a corrective action
program under this subpart must, at a minimum, discharge the following
responsibilities:
(a) The owner or operator must take corrective action to ensure that
regulated units are in compliance with the ground-water protection
standard under Sec. 264.92. The Regional Administrator will specify the
ground-water protection standard in the facility permit, including:
(1) A list of the hazardous constituents identified under
Sec. 264.93;
(2) Concentration limits under Sec. 264.94 for each of those
hazardous constituents;
(3) The compliance point under Sec. 264.95; and
(4) The compliance period under Sec. 264.96.
(b) The owner or operator must implement a corrective action program
that prevents hazardous constituents from exceeding their respective
concentration limits at the compliance point by removing the hazardous
waste constituents or treating them in place. The permit will specify
the specific measures that will be taken.
(c) The owner or operator must begin corrective action within a
reasonable time period after the ground-water protection standard is
exceeded. The Regional Administrator will specify that time period in
the facility permit. If a facility permit includes a corrective action
program in addition to a compliance monitoring program, the permit will
specify when the corrective action will begin and such a requirement
will operate in lieu of Sec. 264.99(i)(2).
(d) In conjunction with a corrective action program, the owner or
operator must establish and implement a ground-water monitoring program
to demonstrate the effectiveness of the corrective action program. Such
a monitoring program may be based on
[[Page 216]]
the requirements for a compliance monitoring program under Sec. 264.99
and must be as effective as that program in determining compliance with
the ground-water protection standard under Sec. 264.92 and in
determining the success of a corrective action program under paragraph
(e) of this section, where appropriate.
(e) In addition to the other requirements of this section, the owner
or operator must conduct a corrective action program to remove or treat
in place any hazardous constituents under Sec. 264.93 that exceed
concentration limits under Sec. 264.94 in groundwater:
(1) Between the compliance point under Sec. 264.95 and the
downgradient property boundary; and
(2) Beyond the facility boundary, where necessary to protect human
health and the environment, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that, despite the owner's
or operator's best efforts, the owner or operator was unable to obtain
the necessary permission to undertake such action. The owner/operator is
not relieved of all responsibility to clean up a release that has
migrated beyond the facility boundary where off-site access is denied.
On-site measures to address such releases will be determined on a case-
by-case basis.
(3) Corrective action measures under this paragraph must be
initiated and completed within a reasonable period of time considering
the extent of contamination.
(4) Corrective action measures under this paragraph may be
terminated once the concentration of hazardous constituents under
Sec. 264.93 is reduced to levels below their respective concentration
limits under Sec. 264.94.
(f) The owner or operator must continue corrective action measures
during the compliance period to the extent necessary to ensure that the
ground-water protection standard is not exceeded. If the owner or
operator is conducting corrective action at the end of the compliance
period, he must continue that corrective action for as long as necessary
to achieve compliance with the ground-water protection standard. The
owner or operator may terminate corrective action measures taken beyond
the period equal to the active life of the waste management area
(including the closure period) if he can demonstrate, based on data from
the ground-water monitoring program under paragraph (d) of this section,
that the ground-water protection standard of Sec. 264.92 has not been
exceeded for a period of three consecutive years.
(g) The owner or operator must report in writing to the Regional
Administrator on the effectiveness of the corrective action program. The
owner or operator must submit these reports semi-annually.
(h) If the owner or operator determines that the corrective action
program no longer satisfies the requirements of this section, he must,
within 90 days, submit an application for a permit modification to make
any appropriate changes to the program.
[47 FR 32350, July 26, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 52
FR 45798, Dec. 1, 1987]