[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.94 Concentration limits.
(a) The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility permit
concentration limits in the ground water for hazardous constituents
established under Sec. 264.93. The concentration of a hazardous
constituent:
(1) Must not exceed the background level of that constituent in the
ground water at the time that limit is specified in the permit; or
(2) For any of the constituents listed in Table 1, must not exceed
the respective value given in that table if the background level of the
constituent is below the value given in Table 1; or
[[Page 208]]
Table 1--Maximum Concentration of Constituents for Ground-water
Protection
Maximum
Constituent concentration \1\
Arsenic.............................................. 0.05
Barium............................................... 1.0
Cadmium.............................................. 0.01
Chromium............................................. 0.05
Lead................................................. 0.05
Mercury.............................................. 0.002
Selenium............................................. 0.01
Silver............................................... 0.05
Endrin (1,2,3,4,10,10-hexachloro-1,7-epoxy 0.0002
1,4,4a,5,6,7,8,9a-octahydro-1, 4-endo, endo-5,8-
dimethano naphthalene)..............................
Lindane (1,2,3,4,5,6-hexachlorocyclohexane, gamma 0.004
isomer).............................................
Methoxychlor (1,1,1-Trichloro-2,2-bis (p- 0.1
methoxyphenylethane)................................
Toxaphene (C10H10Cl6, Technical chlorinated camphene, 0.005
67-69 percent chlorine).............................
2,4-D (2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid)............... 0.1
2,4,5-TP Silvex (2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxypropionic 0.01
acid)...............................................
\1\ Milligrams per liter.
(3) Must not exceed an alternate limit established by the Regional
Administrator under paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) The Regional Administrator will establish an alternate
concentration limit for a hazardous constituent if he finds that the
constituent will not pose a substantial present or potential hazard to
human health or the environment as long as the alternate concentration
limit is not exceeded. In establishing alternate concentration limits,
the Regional Administrator will consider the following factors:
(1) Potential adverse effects on ground-water quality, considering:
(i) The physical and chemical characteristics of the waste in the
regulated unit, including its potential for migration;
(ii) The hydrogeological characteristics of the facility and
surrounding land;
(iii) The quantity of ground water and the direction of ground-water
flow;
(iv) The proximity and withdrawal rates of ground-water users;
(v) The current and future uses of ground water in the area;
(vi) The existing quality of ground water, including other sources
of contamination and their cumulative impact on the ground-water
quality;
(vii) The potential for health risks caused by human exposure to
waste constituents;
(viii) The potential damage to wildlife, crops, vegetation, and
physical structures caused by exposure to waste constituents;
(ix) The persistence and permanence of the potential adverse
effects; and
(2) Potential adverse effects on hydraulically-connected surface-
water quality, considering:
(i) The volume and physical and chemical characteristics of the
waste in the regulated unit;
(ii) The hydrogeological characteristics of the facility and
surrounding land;
(iii) The quantity and quality of ground water, and the direction of
ground-water flow;
(iv) The patterns of rainfall in the region;
(v) The proximity of the regulated unit to surface waters;
(vi) The current and future uses of surface waters in the area and
any water quality standards established for those surface waters;
(vii) The existing quality of surface water, including other sources
of contamination and the cumulative impact on surface water quality;
(viii) The potential for health risks caused by human exposure to
waste constituents;
(ix) The potential damage to wildlife, crops, vegetation, and
physical structures caused by exposure to waste constituents; and
(x) The persistence and permanence of the potential adverse effects.
(c) In making any determination under paragraph (b) of this section
about the use of ground water in the area around the facility the
Regional Administrator will consider any identification of underground
sources of drinking water and exempted aquifers made under Sec. 144.8 of
this chapter.
[47 FR 32350, July 26, 1982, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983]