[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 264.221 Design and operating requirements.
(a) Any surface impoundment that is not covered by paragraph (c) of
this section or Sec. 265.221 of this chapter must have a liner for all
* * *
prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents (see Sec. 264.93)
into the ground water or surface water at any future time. In deciding
whether to grant an exemption, the Regional Administrator will consider:
(1) The nature and quantity of the wastes;
(2) The proposed alternate design and operation;
(3) The hydrogeologic setting of the facility, including the
attenuative capacity and thickness of the liners and soils present
between the impoundment and ground water or surface water; and
(4) All other factors which would influence the quality and mobility
of the leachate produced and the potential for it to migrate to ground
water or surface water.
(c) The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on
which construction commences after January 29, 1992, each lateral
expansion of a surface impoundment unit on which construction commences
after July 29, 1992 and each replacement of an existing surface
impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must
install two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system
between such liners. ``Construction commences'' is as defined in
Sec. 260.10 of this chapter under ``existing facility''.
(1)(i) The liner system must include:
(A) A top liner designed and constructed of materials (e.g., a
geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
such liner during the active life and post-closure care period; and
(B) A composite bottom liner, consisting of at least two components.
The upper component must be designed and constructed of materials (e.g.,
a geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
this component during the active life and post-closure care period. The
lower component must be designed and constructed of materials to
minimize the migration of hazardous constituents if a breach in the
upper component were to occur. The lower component must be constructed
of at least 3 feet (91 cm) of compacted soil material with a hydraulic
conductivity of no more than 1 x 10/-7/ cm/sec.
(ii) The liners must comply with paragraphs (a) (1), (2), and (3) of
this section.
(2) The leachate collection and removal system between the liners,
and immediately above the bottom composite liner in the case of multiple
leachate collection and removal systems, is also a leak detection
system. This leak detection system must be capable of detecting,
collecting, and removing leaks of hazardous constituents at the earliest
practicable time through all areas of the top liner likely to be exposed
to waste or leachate during the active life and post-closure care
period. The requirements for a leak detection system in this paragraph
are satisfied by installation of a system that is, at a minimum:
(i) Constructed with a bottom slope of one percent or more;
[[Page 295]]
(ii) Constructed of granular drainage materials with a hydraulic
conductivity of 1 x 10/-1/ cm/sec or more and a thickness of
* * *