[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.24 Statutory restriction on new sources.
(a) After June 30, 1979, no major stationary source shall be
constructed or modified in any nonattainment area as designated in 40
CFR part 81, subpart C (``nonattainment area'') to which any State
implementation plan applies, if the emissions from suy will cause or
contribute to concentrations of any pollutant for which a national
ambient air quality standard is exceeded in such area, unless, as of the
time of application for a permit for such construction, such plan meets
the requirements of Part D, Title I, of the Clean Air Act, as amended
(42 U.S.C. 7501 et seq.) (``Part D''). This section shall not apply to
any nonattainment area once EPA has fully approved the State
implementation plan for the area as meeting the requirements of Part D.
(b) For any nonattainment area for which the SIP satisfies the
requirements of Part D, permits to construct and operate new or modified
major stationary sources may be issued only if the applicable SIP is
being carried out for the nonattainment area in which the proposed
source is to be constructed or modified in accordance with the
requirements of Part D.
(c) The Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling, 40 CFR part 51,
Appendix S (``Offset Ruling''), rather than paragraphs (a) and (b),
governs permits to construct and operate applied for before the deadline
for having a revised SIP in effect that satisfies Part D. This deadline
is July 1, 1979, for areas designated as nonattainment on March 3, 1978
(42 FR 8962). The revised SIP, rather than paragraph (a) of this
section, governs permits applied for during a period when the revised
SIP is in compliance with Part D.
(d) The restrictions in paragraphs (a) and (b) apply only to major
stationary sources of emissions that cause or contribute to
concentrations of the pollutant for which the nonattainment area was
designated as nonattainment, and
[[Page 35]]
for which the SIP does not meet the requirements of Part D or is not
being carried out in accordance with the requirements of Part D.
(e) For any area designated as nonattainment for any national
ambient air quality standard, the restrictions in paragraphs (a) and (b)
of this section, shall apply to any major stationary source or major
modification that would be major for the pollutant for which the area is
designated nonattainment, if the stationary source or major modification
would be constructed anywhere in the designated nonattainment areas. A
major stationary source or major modification that is major for volatile
organic compounds is also major for ozone.
(f) The following definitions shall apply under this section.
(1) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(2) Building, structure, facility or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
* * *