[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.31 Selection of sequence of mandatory sanctions for findings made pursuant to section 179 of the Clean Air Act.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to implement 42 U.S.C.
7509(a) of the Act, with respect to the sequence in which sanctions will
automatically apply under 42 U.S.C. 7509(b), following a finding made by
the Administrator pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7509(a).
(b) Definitions. All terms used in this section, but not
specifically defined herein, shall have the meaning given them in
Sec. 52.01.
(1) 1990 Amendments means the 1990 Amendments to the Clean Air Act
(Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
(2) Act means Clean Air Act, as amended in 1990 (42 U.S.C. 7401 et
seq. (1991)).
(3) Affected area means the geographic area subject to or covered by
the Act requirement that is the subject of the finding and either, for
purposes of the offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section
and the highway sanction under paragraph (e)(2) of this section, is or
is within an area designated nonattainment under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d) or,
for purposes of the offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, is or is within an area otherwise subject to the emission
offset requirements of 42 U.S.C. 7503.
(4) Criteria pollutant means a pollutant for which the Administrator
has promulgated a national ambient air quality standard pursuant to 42
U.S.C. 7409 (i.e., ozone, lead, sulfur dioxide, particulate matter,
carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide).
(5) Findings or Finding refer(s) to one or more of the findings,
disapprovals, and determinations described in subsection 52.31 (c).
(6) NAAQS means national ambient air quality standard the
Administrator has promulgated pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7409.
(7) Ozone precursors mean nitrogen oxides (NOx) and
volatile organic compounds (VOC).
(8) Part D means part D of title I of the Act.
(9) Part D SIP or SIP revision or plan means a State implementation
plan or plan revision that States are required to submit or revise
pursuant to part D.
(10) Precursor means pollutant which is transformed in the
atmosphere (later in time and space from point of emission) to form (or
contribute to the formation of) a criteria pollutant.
(c) Applicability. This section shall apply to any State in which an
affected
[[Page 48]]
area is located and for which the Administrator has made one of the
following findings, with respect to any part D SIP or SIP revision
required under the Act:
(1) A finding that a State has failed, for an area designated
nonattainment under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d), to submit a plan, or to submit
one or more of the elements (as determined by the Administrator)
required by the provisions of the Act applicable to such an area, or has
failed to make a submission for such an area that satisfies the minimum
criteria established in relation to any such element under 42 U.S.C.
7410(k);
(2) A disapproval of a submission under 42 U.S.C. 7410(k), for an
area designated nonattainment under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d), based on the
submission's failure to meet one or more of the elements required by the
provisions of the Act applicable to such an area;
(3)(i) A determination that a State has failed to make any
submission required under the Act, other than one described under
paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section, including an adequate
maintenance plan, or has failed to make any submission, required under
the Act, other than one described under paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of
this section, that satisfies the minimum criteria established in
relation to such submission under 42 U.S.C. 7410(k)(1)(A); or
(ii) A disapproval in whole or in part of a submission described
under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section; or
(4) A finding that any requirement of an approved plan (or approved
part of a plan) is not being implemented.
(d) Sanction application sequencing. (1) To implement 42 U.S.C.
7509(a), the offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section
shall apply in an affected area 18 months from the date when the
Administrator makes a finding under paragraph (c) of this section unless
the Administrator affirmatively determines that the deficiency forming
the basis of the finding has been corrected. To further implement 42
U.S.C. 7509(a), the highway sanction under paragraph (e)(2) of this
section shall apply in an affected area 6 months from the date the
offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section applies, unless
the Administrator affirmatively determines that the deficiency forming
the basis of the finding has been corrected. For the findings under
paragraphs (c)(2), (c)(3)(ii), and (c)(4) of this section, the date of
the finding shall be the effective date as defined in the final action
triggering the sanctions clock.
(2)(i) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, to further
implement 42 U.S.C. 7509(a), following the findings under paragraphs
(c)(2) and (c)(3)(ii) of this section, if the State has submitted a
revised plan to correct the deficiency prompting the finding and the
Administrator, prior to 18 months from the finding, has proposed to
fully or conditionally approve the revised plan and has issued an
interim final determination that the revised plan corrects the
deficiency prompting the finding, application of the offset sanction
under paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall be deferred unless and
until the Administrator proposes to or takes final action to disapprove
the plan in whole or in part. If the Administrator issues such a
proposed or final disapproval of the plan, the offset sanction under
paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall apply in the affected area on the
later of the date the Administrator issues such a proposed or final
disapproval, or 18 months following the finding that started the
sanctions clock. The highway sanction under paragraph (e)(2) of this
section shall apply in the affected area 6 months after the date the
offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section applies, unless
* * *