[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.23 Violation and enforcement.
Failure to comply with any provisions of this part, or with any
approved regulatory provision of a State implementation plan, or with
any permit condition or permit denial issued pursuant to approved or
promulgated regulations for the review of new or modified stationary or
indirect sources, or with any permit limitation or condition contained
within an operating permit issued under an EPA-approved program that is
incorporated into the State implementation plan, shall render the person
or governmental entity so failing to comply in violation of a
requirement of an applicable implementation plan and subject to
enforcement action under section 113 of the Clean Air Act. With regard
to compliance schedules, a person or Governmental entity will be
considered to have failed to comply with the requirements of this part
if it fails to timely submit any required compliance schedule, if the
compliance schedule when submitted does not contain each of the elements
it is required to contain, or if the person or Governmental entity fails
to comply with such schedule.
[39 FR 33512, Sept. 18, 1974, as amended at 54 FR 27285, June 28, 1989]