[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.320 Identification of plan.
(a) Title of plan: ``Air Quality Implementation Plan for State of
Colorado''.
(b) The plan was officially submitted on January 26, 1972.
(c) The plan revisions listed below were submitted on the dates
* * *
V.F.10., V.F.11., V.F.13., V.G.7., V.G.8., V.H.3., V.H.7. and 8.,
V.I.3., VI.A.1., VI.C.2., IX.D., XII.D., XIII.B.4., XIII.B.6., and
XV.D.2.; and the Common Provisions Regulation: Sections I.D.2., I.F.,
II.C.1., II.C.4., IV., and Section I.G.- definitions of ``best available
control technology,'' ``commenced construction,'' ``complete,''
``federally enforceable,'' ``modification,'' ``potential to emit,''
``reasonable further progress,'' and ``stationary source;'' revised
October 17, 1991, effective November 30, 1991.
(60) Revisions to the Long-Term Strategy of the Colorado State
Implementation Plan for Class I Visibility Protection were submitted by
the Governor in a letter dated November 18, 1992. The submittal
completely replaces the previous version of the Long-Term Strategy and
includes amendments to Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 3,
``Air Contaminant Emissions Notices.''
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Revisions to the Visibility Chapter of Regulation No. 3 as
follows: XV.F.1.c. as adopted on August 20, 1992, and effective on
September 30, 1992.
(61) The Governor of Colorado submitted a portion of the
requirements for the moderate nonattainment area PM10 State
Implementation Plan (SIP) for Denver, Colorado with a letter dated June
7, 1993, and subsequent submittals dated September 3, 1993, and October
20, 1993, fulfilling most of the commitments made in the June 7, 1993,
letter. The submittals were made to satisfy those moderate
PM10 nonattainment area SIP requirements due for the Denver
PM10 nonattainment area on November 15, 1991. EPA is
approving, for the limited purpose of strengthening the SIP, the control
measures contained in the SIP revisions identified above. (EPA is not
approving, at this time, the control measures limiting the emissions
from Purina Mills and Electron Corporation.)
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Revisions to Regulation No. 4, ``Regulation on the Sale of New
Woodstoves and the Use of Certain Woodburning Appliances During High
Pollution Days,'' as adopted by the Air Quality Control Commission on
June 24, 1993, effective August 30, 1993, as follows: insert new Section
VIII and recodification of References Section. This revision pertains to
local jurisdiction implementation and enforcement of ordinances and
resolutions restricting wood burning on high pollution days.
(B) Regulation No. 16, ``Concerning Material Specifications for, Use
of, and Clean-up of Street Sanding Material,'' as adopted by the Air
Quality Control Commission on June 24, 1993, effective August 30, 1993,
as follows: recodification of Regulation and addition of Sections II and
III, which regulate emissions from street sanding and sweeping in the
Denver PM10 nonattainment area.
(C) Revisions to Regulation No. 1, ``Emission Control Regulations
for Particulates, Smokes, Carbon Monoxide, and Sulfur Oxides for the
State of Colorado,'' as adopted by the Air Quality Control Commission on
August 19, 1993, effective October 30, 1993, as follows: insert new
Sections VII and VIII and recodification of the two following Sections,
``Emission Regulations Concerning Areas Which are Nonattainment for
Carbon Monoxide--Refinery Fluid Bed Catalytic Cracking Units'', and
``Statements of Basis and Purpose'' Sections. The revisions pertain to
restrictions on the use of oil as a back-up fuel for certain sources and
set new emission limits at the following Public Service Company Power
Plants: Cherokee, Arapahoe, and Valmont.
(D) Coors Glass Plant allowable emission limitations on three
furnaces.
1. Permit 92JE129-1, effective date January 19, 1993, regulating
emissions at the KTG glass melting furnace #1.
[[Page 252]]
2. Permit 92JE129-2, effective date January 19, 1993, regulating
emissions at the KTG glass melting furnace #2.
3. Permit 92JE129-3, effective date January 19, 1993, regulating
emissions at the KTG glass melting furnace #3.
(E) Conoco Refinery allowable emission limitations from the
refinery.
1. Permit 90AD524, effective date March 20, 1991, regulating a Tulsa
natural gas fired 20MMbtu/hour heater equipped with low-Nox burners.
2. Permit 90AD053, effective date March 20, 1991, regulating process
heaters H-10, H-11 and H-27 and process boilers B4, B6, and B8 all
burning fuel gas only.
3. Permit 91AD180-3, effective December 28, 1992, regulating the
three stage Claus sulfur recovery unit with tail gas recovery unit.
(ii) Additional material.
(A) Regional Air Quality Council, ``Guidelines for Reducing Air
Pollution from Street Sanding'' sets voluntary guidelines for public
works departments to follow to reduce the amount of street sand applied,
and includes recommendations for increasing the effectiveness of street
cleaning operations.
(B) Adolph Coors Company Brewery permit emission limitations on five
boilers. Permits: C-12386-1&2, C-12386-3, C-10660, C-11199, and C-11305.
(62) On February 24, 1993, and December 9, 1993, the Governor of
Colorado submitted revisions to the Colorado State implementation plan
(SIP) to satisfy those moderate PM-10 nonattainment area SIP
requirements for Pagosa Springs, Colorado due to be submitted by
November 15, 1991. Included in the December 9, 1993 submittal were PM-10
contingency measures for Pagosa Springs to satisfy the requirements of
section 172(c)(9) of the Act due to be submitted by November 15, 1993.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Nonattainment Areas
regulation, section I. ``Pagosa Springs Nonattainment Area,'' adopted on
November 19, 1992, effective on December 30, 1992, with revisions
adopted on November 12, 1993, effective on December 30, 1993.
(63) On November 18, 1992, the Governor of Colorado submitted a plan
for the establishment and implementation of a Small Business Assistance
* * *