[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are applicable
to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved with respect
* * *
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975 pursuant to
40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart I
or 40 CFR 51.166; or
(2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40
CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.166;
(f) An increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant
to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart
I or 40 CFR 51.166.
(g) Any change in ownership at a stationary source.
(h) The addition, replacement or use of a pollution control project
at an existing electric utility steam generating unit, unless the
Administrator determines that such addition, replacement, or use renders
the unit less environmentally beneficial, or except:
(1) When the Administrator has reason to believe that the pollution
control project would result in a significant net increase in
representative actual annual emissions of any criteria pollutant over
levels used for that source in the most recent air quality impact
analysis in the area conducted for the purpose of title I, if any, and
(2) The Administrator determines that the increase will cause or
contribute to a violation of any national ambient air quality standard
* * *
applicable minor source baseline date is creditable only if it is
required to be considered in calculating the amount of maximum allowable
increases remaining available. With respect to particulate matter, only
PM-10 emissions can be used to evaluate the net emissions increase for
PM-10.
(v) An increase in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that the new level of actual emissions exceeds the old level.
(vi) A decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent
that:
(a) The old level of actual emissions or the old level of allowable
emissions, whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual
emissions;
(b) It is federally enforceable at and after the time that actual
construction on the particular change begins; and
(c) It has approximately the same qualitative significance for
public health and welfare as that attributed to the increase from the
particular change.
(vii) [Reserved]
(viii) An increase that results from a physical change at a source
occurs when the emissions unit on which construction occurred becomes
operational and begins to emit a particular pollutant. Any replacement
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
(4) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
* * *
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel
combustion techniques for control of such pollutant. In no event shall
application of best available control technology result in emissions of
any pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable
standard under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61. If the Administrator determines
that technological or economic limitations on the application of
measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the
imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a design, equipment,
work practice, operational standard, or combination thereof, may be
prescribed instead to satisfy the requirement for the application of
best available control technology. Such standard shall, to the degree
possible, set forth the emissions reduction achievable by implementation
of such design, equipment, work practice or operation, and shall provide
for compliance by means which achieve equivalent results.
(13)(i) ``Baseline concentration'' means that ambient concentration
level which exists in the baseline area at the time of the applicable
minor source baseline date. A baseline concentration is determined for
each pollutant for which a baseline date is established and shall
include:
(a) The actual emissions representative of sources in existence on
the applicable minor source baseline date, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(13)(ii) of this section;
* * *
emitted the pollutant during a two-year period which precedes the
particular date and which is representative of normal source operation.
The Administrator shall allow the use of a different time period upon a
determination that it is more representative of normal source operation.
Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit's actual operating
hours, production rates, and types of materials processed, stored, or
combusted during the selected time period.
(iii) The Administrator may presume that source-specific allowable
emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions of the
unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit (other than an electric utility steam
generating unit specified in paragraph (b)(21)(v) of this section) which
has not begun normal operations on the particular date, actual emissions
shall equal the potential to emit of the unit on that date.
(v) For an electric utility steam generating unit (other than a new
unit or the replacement of an existing unit) actual emissions of the
unit following the physical or operational change shall equal the
representative actual annual emissions of the unit, provided the source
owner or operator maintains and submits to the Administrator on an
annual basis for a period of 5 years from the date the unit resumes
regular operation, information demonstrating that the physical or
operational change did not result in an emissions increase. A longer
period, not to exceed 10 years, may be required by the Administrator if
he determines such a period to be more representative of normal source
post-change operations.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all of the information necessary for
processing the application.
(23) (i) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase
or the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutants, a
rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the following rates:
Pollutant and Emissions Rate
Carbon monoxide: 100 tons per year (tpy)
Nitrogen oxides: 40 tpy
Sulfur dioxide: 40 tpy
Particulate matter:
25 tpy of particulate matter emissions;
15 tpy of PM10 emissions
Ozone: 40 tpy of volatile organic compounds
Lead: 0.6 tpy
Asbestos: 0.007 tpy
Beryllium: 0.0004 tpy
Mercury: 0.1 tpy
Vinyl chloride: 1 tpy
Fluorides: 3 tpy
Sulfuric acid mist: 7 tpy
Hydrogen sulfide (H2 S): 10 tpy
Total reduced sulfur (including H2 S): 10 tpy
Reduced sulfur compounds (including H2 S): 10 tpy
Municipal waste combustor organics (measured as total tetra- through
octa-chlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans): 3.2 x
10-6 megagrams per year (3.5 x 10-6 tons per
year). Municipal waste combustor metals (measured as particulate
matter): 14 megagrams per year (15 tons per year)
Municipal waste combustor acid gases (measured as sulfur dioxide and
hydrogen
[[Page 20]]
chloride): 36 megagrams per year (40 tons per year)
* * *
that the application as submitted was complete with respect to the
particular matter requirements then in effect in the section. Instread,
the requirments of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section that were
in effect before July 31, 1987 shall apply to such source or
modifiction.
[[Page 26]]
(5) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
shall not apply to a major stationary source or major modification with
respect to a particular pollutant if the owner or operator demonstrates
that, as to that pollutant, the source or modification is located in an
area designated as nonattainment under section 107 of the Act.
(6) The requirements of paragraphs (k), (m) and (o) of this section
shall not apply to a major stationary source or major modification with
respect to a particular pollutant, if the allowable emissions of that
pollutant from the source, or the net emissions increase of that
pollutant from the modification:
(i) Would impact no Class I area and no area where an applicable
increment is known to be violated, and
(ii) Would be temporary.
(7) The requirements of paragraphs (k), (m) and (o) of this section
as they relate to any maximum allowable increase for a Class II area
shall not apply to a major modification at a stationary source that was
in existence on March 1, 1978, if the net increase in allowable
emissions of each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act from the
modification after the application of best available control technology
would be less than 50 tons per year.
* * *
the Administrator determines is necessary to determine the effect
emissions from the stationary source or modification may have, or are
having, on air quality in any area.
(3) Operations of monitoring stations. The owner or operator of a
major stationary source or major modification shall meet the
requirements of Appendix B to part 58 of this chapter during the
operation of monitoring stations for purposes of satisfying paragraph
(m) of this section.
(n) Source information. The owner or operator of a proposed source
or modification shall submit all information necessary to perform any
analysis or make any determination required under this section.
(1) With respect to a source or modification to which paragraphs
(j), (l), (n) and (p) of this section apply, such information shall
include:
(i) A description of the nature, location, design capacity, and
typical operating schedule of the source or modification, including
specifications and drawings showing its design and plant layout;
(ii) A detailed schedule for construction of the source or
modification;
(iii) A detailed description as to what system of continuous
emission reduction is planned for the source or modification, emission
estimates, and any other information necessary to determine that best
available control technology would be applied.
(2) Upon request of the Administrator, the owner or operator shall
also provide information on:
(i) The air quality impact of the source or modification, including
* * *