[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.01 Definitions.
All terms used in this part but not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Clean Air Act and in parts 51 and 60 of this
chapter.
(a) The term stationary source means any building, structure,
facility, or installation which emits or may emit an air pollutant for
which a national standard is in effect.
(b) The term commenced means that an owner or operator has
undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification.
(c) The term construction means fabrication, erection, or
installation.
(d) The phrases modification or modified source mean any physical
change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source
which increases the emission rate of any pollutant for which a national
standard has been promulgated under part 50 of this chapter or which
results in the emission of any such pollutant not previously emitted,
except that:
(1) Routine maintenance, repair, and replacement shall not be
considered a physical change, and
(2) The following shall not be considered a change in the method of
operation:
(i) An increase in the production rate, if such increase does not
exceed the operating design capacity of the source;
(ii) An increase in the hours of operation;
(iii) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material, if prior to the
effective date of a paragraph in this part which imposes conditions on
or limits modifications, the source is designed to accommodate such
alternative use.
(e) The term startup means the setting in operation of a source for
any purpose.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) The term heat input means the total gross calorific value (where
gross calorific value is measured by ASTM Method D2015-66, D240-64, or
D1826-64) of all fuels burned.
(h) The term total rated capacity means the sum of the rated
capacities of all fuel-burning equipment connected to a common stack.
The rated capacity shall be the maximum guaranteed by the equipment
manufacturer or the maximum normally achieved during use, whichever is
greater.
[37 FR 19807, Sept. 22, 1972, as amended at 38 FR 12698, May 14, 1973;
39 FR 42514, Dec. 5, 1974; 43 FR 26410, June 19, 1978]