[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are applicable
to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved with respect
* * *
applicable to all lands owned by the Federal Goverment and Indian
Reservations located in such State. No disapproval with respect to a
State's failure to prevent significant deterioration of air quality
shall invalidate or otherwise affect the obligations of States, emission
sources, or other persons with respect to all portions of plans approved
or promulgated under this part.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1)(i) Major stationary source means:
(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act: Fossil fuel-fired steam
electric plants of more than 250 million British thermal units per hour
heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), kraft pulp
mills, portland cement plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel
mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper
smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons
of refuse per day, hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants,
petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants,
coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants
(furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants,
sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process
plants, fossil fuel boilers (or combinations thereof) totaling more than
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage
and transfer units with a total storage capacity exceeding 300,000
barrels, taconite ore processing plants, glass fiber processing plants,
and charcoal production plants;
(b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, any stationary source which emits,
or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of any air
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act; or
(c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not
otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as a major
stationary source, if the changes would constitute a major stationary
source by itself.
(ii) A major stationary source that is major for volatile organic
compounds shall be considered major for ozone.
(iii) The fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be
included in determining for any of the purposes of this section whether
it is a major stationary source, unless the source belongs to one of the
following categories of stationary sources:
(a) Coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers);
(b) Kraft pulp mills;
(c) Portland cement plants;
(d) Primary zinc smelters;
(e) Iron and steel mills;
(f) Primary aluminum ore reduction plants;
(g) Primary copper smelters;
(h) Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
refuse per day;
* * *
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more that 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input, and
[[Page 15]]
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(2)(i) Major modification means any physical change in or change in
the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result
in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(ii) Any net emissions increase that is significant for volatile
organic compounds shall be considered significant for ozone.
(iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall
not include:
(a) Routine maintenance, repair and replacement;
(b) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by reason of an order
under sections 2 (a) and (b) of the Energy Supply and Environmental
Coordination Act of 1974 (or any superseding legislation) or by reason
of a natural gas curtailment plant pursuant to the Federal Power Act;
(c) Use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under
section 125 of the Act;
(d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the
extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid waste;
(e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary
source which:
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
* * *
Classification Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U. S.
Government Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source which emits
or would have the potential to emit any pollutant subject to regulation
under the Act.
(8) Construction means any physical change or change in the method
of operation (including fabrication, erection, installation, demolition,
or modification of an emissions unit) which would result in a change in
actual emissions.
(9) Commence as applied to construction of a major stationary source
or major modification means that the owner or operator has all necessary
preconstruction approvals or permits and either has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of actual on-
site construction of the source, to be completed within a reasonable
time; or
[[Page 17]]
(ii) Entered into binding agreements or contractual obligations,
which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss to the
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
* * *
(ii) Any other dispersion technique.
(2) Paragraph (h)(1) of this section shall not apply with respect to
stack heights in existence before December 31, 1970, or to dispersion
techniques implemented before then.
(i) Review of major stationary sources and major modifications--
Source applicability and exemptions. (1) No stationary source or
modification to which the requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of
this section apply shall begin actual construction without a permit
which states that the stationary source or modification would meet those
requirements. The Administrator has authority to issue any such permit.
(2) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
shall apply to any major stationary source and any major modification
with respect to each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act that
it would emit, except as this section otherwise provides.
(3) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
apply only to any major stationary source or major modification that
would be constructed in an area designated as attainment or
unclassifiable under section 107(d)(1)(D) or (E) of the Act.
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
shall not apply to a particular major stationary source or major
modification, if;
(i) Construction commenced on the source or modification before
August 7, 1977. The regulations at 40 CFR 52.21 as in effect before
August 7, 1977, shall govern the review and permitting of any such
* * *