[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are applicable
to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved with respect
* * *
applicable to all lands owned by the Federal Goverment and Indian
Reservations located in such State. No disapproval with respect to a
State's failure to prevent significant deterioration of air quality
shall invalidate or otherwise affect the obligations of States, emission
sources, or other persons with respect to all portions of plans approved
or promulgated under this part.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1)(i) Major stationary source means:
(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act: Fossil fuel-fired steam
electric plants of more than 250 million British thermal units per hour
heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), kraft pulp
mills, portland cement plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel
mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper
smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons
of refuse per day, hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants,
petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants,
coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants
(furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants,
sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process
plants, fossil fuel boilers (or combinations thereof) totaling more than
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage
* * *
occurs when the emissions unit on which construction occurred becomes
operational and begins to emit a particular pollutant. Any replacement
unit that requires shakedown becomes operational only after a reasonable
shakedown period, not to exceed 180 days.
(4) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(6) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same ``Major Group'' (i.e., which have the same
first two digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial
Classification Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U. S.
Government Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source which emits
or would have the potential to emit any pollutant subject to regulation
under the Act.
(8) Construction means any physical change or change in the method
of operation (including fabrication, erection, installation, demolition,
or modification of an emissions unit) which would result in a change in
actual emissions.
(9) Commence as applied to construction of a major stationary source
or major modification means that the owner or operator has all necessary
preconstruction approvals or permits and either has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of actual on-
site construction of the source, to be completed within a reasonable
time; or
[[Page 17]]
(ii) Entered into binding agreements or contractual obligations,
which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss to the
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
* * *
days, not necessarily consecutive, during any annual period:
Maximum Allowable Increase
[Micrograms per cubic meter]
Terrain areas
Period of exposure -------------------
Low High
24-hr maximum....................................... 36 62
3-hr maximum........................................ 130 221
(q) Public participation. The Administrator shall follow the
applicable procedures of 40 CFR part 124 in processing applications
under this section. The Administrator shall follow the procedures at 40
CFR 52.21(r) as in effect on June 19, 1979, to the extent that the
procedures of 40 CFR part 124 do not apply.
(r) Source obligation. (1) Any owner or operator who constructs or
operates a source or modification not in accordance with the application
submitted pursuant to this section or with the terms of any approval to
construct, or any owner or operator of a source or modification subject
to this section who commences construction after the effective date of
these regulations
[[Page 32]]
without applying for and receiving approval hereunder, shall be subject
to appropriate enforcement action.
(2) Approval to construct shall become invalid if construction is
not commenced within 18 months after receipt of such approval, if
construction is discontinued for a period of 18 months or more, or if
construction is not completed within a reasonable time. The
Administrator may extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing
that an extension is justified. This provision does not apply to the
* * *
(4) If a source or modification fails to meet the required level of
continuous emission reduction within the specified time period or the
approval is withdrawn in accordance with paragraph (v)(3) of this
section, the Administrator may allow the source or modification up to an
additional 3 years to meet the requirement for the application of best
available control technology through use of a demonstrated system of
control.
(w) Permit rescission. (1) Any permit issued under this section or a
prior
[[Page 34]]
version of this section shall remain in effect, unless and until it
expires under paragraph (s) of this section or is rescinded.
(2) Any owner or operator of a stationary source or modification who
holds a permit for the source or modification which was issued under 40
CFR 52.21 as in effect on July 30, 1987, or any earlier version of this
section, may request that the Administrator rescind the permit or a
particular portion of the permit.
(3) The Administrator shall grant an application for rescission if
the application shows that this section would not apply to the source or
modification.
(4) If the Administrator rescinds a permit under this paragraph, the
public shall be given adequate notice of the rescission. Publication of
an announcement of rescission in a newspaper of general circulation in
the affected region within 60 days of the rescission shall be considered
adequate notice.
[43 FR 26403, June 19, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 52.21,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids section of
this volume.