[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.12 Source surveillance.
(a) Each subpart identifies the plan provisions for source
surveillance which are disapproved, and sets forth the Administrator's
promulgation of necessary provisions for requiring sources to maintain
records, make reports, and submit information.
(b) No provisions are promulgated for any disapproved State or local
agency procedures for testing, inspection, investigation, or detection,
but detailed critiques of such portions are provided to the State.
(c) For purposes of Federal enforcement, the following test
procedures and methods shall be used, provided that for the purpose of
establishing whether or not a person has violated or is in violation of
any provision of the plan, nothing in this part shall preclude the use,
including the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or information,
relevant to whether a source would have been in compliance with
applicable requirements if the appropriate performance or compliance
test procedures or methods had been performed:
(1) Sources subject to plan provisions which do not specify a test
procedure and sources subject to provisions promulgated by the
Administrator will be tested by means of the appropriate procedures and
methods prescribed in part 60 of this chapter unless otherwise specified
in this part.
(2) Sources subject to approved provisions of a plan wherein a test
procedure is specified will be tested by the specified procedure.
[37 FR 10846, May 31, 1972, as amended at 40 FR 26032, June 20, 1975; 62
FR 8328, Feb. 24, 1997]