[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are applicable
to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved with respect
* * *
applicable to all lands owned by the Federal Goverment and Indian
Reservations located in such State. No disapproval with respect to a
State's failure to prevent significant deterioration of air quality
shall invalidate or otherwise affect the obligations of States, emission
sources, or other persons with respect to all portions of plans approved
or promulgated under this part.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1)(i) Major stationary source means:
(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act: Fossil fuel-fired steam
electric plants of more than 250 million British thermal units per hour
heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), kraft pulp
mills, portland cement plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel
mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper
smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons
of refuse per day, hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants,
petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants,
coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants
(furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants,
sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process
plants, fossil fuel boilers (or combinations thereof) totaling more than
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage
and transfer units with a total storage capacity exceeding 300,000
barrels, taconite ore processing plants, glass fiber processing plants,
and charcoal production plants;
(b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, any stationary source which emits,
or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of any air
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act; or
(c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not
otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as a major
stationary source, if the changes would constitute a major stationary
source by itself.
(ii) A major stationary source that is major for volatile organic
compounds shall be considered major for ozone.
(iii) The fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be
included in determining for any of the purposes of this section whether
it is a major stationary source, unless the source belongs to one of the
following categories of stationary sources:
(a) Coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers);
(b) Kraft pulp mills;
(c) Portland cement plants;
(d) Primary zinc smelters;
(e) Iron and steel mills;
(f) Primary aluminum ore reduction plants;
(g) Primary copper smelters;
(h) Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
* * *
(x) Glass fiber processing plants;
(y) Charcoal production plants;
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more that 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input, and
[[Page 15]]
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(2)(i) Major modification means any physical change in or change in
the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result
in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(ii) Any net emissions increase that is significant for volatile
organic compounds shall be considered significant for ozone.
(iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall
not include:
(a) Routine maintenance, repair and replacement;
(b) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by reason of an order
under sections 2 (a) and (b) of the Energy Supply and Environmental
Coordination Act of 1974 (or any superseding legislation) or by reason
of a natural gas curtailment plant pursuant to the Federal Power Act;
(c) Use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under
section 125 of the Act;
(d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the
extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid waste;
(e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary
source which:
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
* * *
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(6) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the
pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same ``Major Group'' (i.e., which have the same
first two digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial
Classification Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U. S.
Government Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source which emits
or would have the potential to emit any pollutant subject to regulation
under the Act.
(8) Construction means any physical change or change in the method
* * *
Administrator may extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing
that an extension is justified. This provision does not apply to the
time period between construction of the approved phases of a phased
construction project; each phase must commence construction within 18
months of the projected and approved commencement date.
(3) Approval to construct shall not relieve any owner or operator of
the responsibility to comply fully with applicable provisions of the
State implementation plan and any other requirements under local, State,
or Federal law.
(4) At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a
major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a
relaxation in any enforceable limitation which was established after
August 7, 1980, on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise
to emit a pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then
the requirements or paragraphs (j) through (s) of this section shall
apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
commenced on the source or modification.
(s) Environmental impact statements. Whenever any proposed source or
modification is subject to action by a Federal Agency which might
necessitate preparation of an environmental impact statement pursuant to
the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321), review by the
Administrator conducted pursuant to this section shall be coordinated
with the broad environmental reviews under that Act and under section
* * *