[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are applicable
to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved with respect
* * *
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input;
(v) Petroleum storage and transfer units with a total storage
capacity exceeding 300,000 barrels;
(w) Taconite ore processing plants;
(x) Glass fiber processing plants;
(y) Charcoal production plants;
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more that 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input, and
[[Page 15]]
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(2)(i) Major modification means any physical change in or change in
the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result
in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(ii) Any net emissions increase that is significant for volatile
organic compounds shall be considered significant for ozone.
(iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall
not include:
(a) Routine maintenance, repair and replacement;
(b) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by reason of an order
under sections 2 (a) and (b) of the Energy Supply and Environmental
Coordination Act of 1974 (or any superseding legislation) or by reason
of a natural gas curtailment plant pursuant to the Federal Power Act;
(c) Use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under
section 125 of the Act;
(d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the
extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid waste;
(e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary
source which:
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975 pursuant to
40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart I
or 40 CFR 51.166; or
(2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40
* * *
or modification submitted an application for a permit under this section
before the provisions embodying the maximum allowable increases for PM-
10 took effect in an implementation plan to which this section applies,
and (ii) the Administrator subsequently determined that the application
as submitted before that date was otherwise complete. Instead, the
requirements in paragraph (k)(2) shall apply with respect to the maximum
allowable increases for TSP as in effect on the date the application was
submitted.
(j) Control technology review. (1) A major stationary source or
major modification shall meet each applicable emissions limitation under
the State Implementation Plan and each applicable emissions standard and
standard of performance under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61.
(2) A new major stationary source shall apply best available control
technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act that
it would have the potential to emit in significant amounts.
(3) A major modification shall apply best available control
technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act for
which it would result in a significant net emissions increase at the
source. This requirement applies to each proposed emissions unit at
which a net emissions increase in the pollutant would occur as a result
of a physical change or change in the method of operation in the unit.
(4) For phased construction projects, the determination of best
available control technology shall be reviewed and modified as
appropriate at the latest reasonable time which occurs no later than 18
months prior to commencement of construction of each independent phase
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the
[[Page 28]]
applicable stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy
of any previous determination of best available control technology for
the source.
(k) Source impact analysis. The owner or operator of the proposed
* * *