[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.53 Approval status.
With the exceptions set forth in this subpart, the Administrator
approves Alabama's plans for the attainment and maintenance of the
national standards under section 110 of the Clean Air Act. Furthermore,
the Administrator finds the plans satisfy all requirements of Part D,
Title I, of the Clean Air Act as amended in 1977. In addition, continued
satisfaction of the requirements of Part D for the ozone portion of the
SIP depends on the adoption and submittal of RACT requirements by July
1, 1980 for the sources covered by CTGs issued between January 1978 and
January 1979 and adoption and submittal by each subsequent January of
additional RACT requirements for sources covered by CTGs issued by the
previous January.
[45 FR 37431, June 3, 1980]