[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are applicable
to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved with respect
* * *
applicable to all lands owned by the Federal Goverment and Indian
Reservations located in such State. No disapproval with respect to a
State's failure to prevent significant deterioration of air quality
shall invalidate or otherwise affect the obligations of States, emission
sources, or other persons with respect to all portions of plans approved
or promulgated under this part.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1)(i) Major stationary source means:
(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act: Fossil fuel-fired steam
electric plants of more than 250 million British thermal units per hour
heat input, coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers), kraft pulp
mills, portland cement plants, primary zinc smelters, iron and steel
mill plants, primary aluminum ore reduction plants, primary copper
smelters, municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons
of refuse per day, hydrofluoric, sulfuric, and nitric acid plants,
petroleum refineries, lime plants, phosphate rock processing plants,
coke oven batteries, sulfur recovery plants, carbon black plants
(furnace process), primary lead smelters, fuel conversion plants,
sintering plants, secondary metal production plants, chemical process
plants, fossil fuel boilers (or combinations thereof) totaling more than
250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum storage
* * *
(x) Glass fiber processing plants;
(y) Charcoal production plants;
(z) Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more that 250 million
British thermal units per hour heat input, and
[[Page 15]]
(aa) Any other stationary source category which, as of August 7,
1980, is being regulated under section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(2)(i) Major modification means any physical change in or change in
the method of operation of a major stationary source that would result
in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act.
(ii) Any net emissions increase that is significant for volatile
organic compounds shall be considered significant for ozone.
(iii) A physical change or change in the method of operation shall
not include:
(a) Routine maintenance, repair and replacement;
(b) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by reason of an order
under sections 2 (a) and (b) of the Energy Supply and Environmental
Coordination Act of 1974 (or any superseding legislation) or by reason
of a natural gas curtailment plant pursuant to the Federal Power Act;
(c) Use of an alternative fuel by reason of an order or rule under
section 125 of the Act;
(d) Use of an alternative fuel at a steam generating unit to the
extent that the fuel is generated from municipal solid waste;
(e) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material by a stationary
source which:
(1) The source was capable of accommodating before January 6, 1975,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975 pursuant to
40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart I
or 40 CFR 51.166; or
(2) The source is approved to use under any permit issued under 40
CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.166;
(f) An increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate,
unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable
permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant
to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart
I or 40 CFR 51.166.
(g) Any change in ownership at a stationary source.
(h) The addition, replacement or use of a pollution control project
at an existing electric utility steam generating unit, unless the
Administrator determines that such addition, replacement, or use renders
the unit less environmentally beneficial, or except:
(1) When the Administrator has reason to believe that the pollution
control project would result in a significant net increase in
representative actual annual emissions of any criteria pollutant over
levels used for that source in the most recent air quality impact
analysis in the area conducted for the purpose of title I, if any, and
(2) The Administrator determines that the increase will cause or
* * *
that the project does not result in an increase in the potential to emit
of any regulated pollutant emitted by the unit. This exemption shall
apply on a pollutant-by-pollutant basis.
(k) The reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility
steam generating unit.
(3)(i) Net emissions increase means the amount by which the sum of
the following exceeds zero:
(a) Any increase in actual emissions from a particular physical
change or change in method of operation at a stationary source; and
(b) Any other increases and decreases in actual emissions at the
source that are contemporaneous with the particular change and are
otherwise creditable.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the
[[Page 16]]
increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if the Administrator has not relied on it in issuing a permit for the
source under this section, which permit is in effect when the increase
in actual emissions from the particular change occurs.
(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur dioxide,
particulate matter, or nitrogen oxide, which occurs before the
applicable minor source baseline date is creditable only if it is
required to be considered in calculating the amount of maximum allowable
* * *
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
if they belong to the same ``Major Group'' (i.e., which have the same
first two digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial
Classification Manual, 1972, as amended by the 1977 Supplement (U. S.
Government Printing Office stock numbers 4101-0066 and 003-005-00176-0,
respectively).
(7) Emissions unit means any part of a stationary source which emits
or would have the potential to emit any pollutant subject to regulation
under the Act.
(8) Construction means any physical change or change in the method
of operation (including fabrication, erection, installation, demolition,
or modification of an emissions unit) which would result in a change in
actual emissions.
(9) Commence as applied to construction of a major stationary source
or major modification means that the owner or operator has all necessary
preconstruction approvals or permits and either has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of actual on-
site construction of the source, to be completed within a reasonable
time; or
[[Page 17]]
(ii) Entered into binding agreements or contractual obligations,
which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss to the
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
* * *
to a change in method of operations, this term refers to those on-site
activites other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation of
the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under Act which would
be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major
modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking
into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other
costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel
combustion techniques for control of such pollutant. In no event shall
application of best available control technology result in emissions of
any pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable
standard under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61. If the Administrator determines
that technological or economic limitations on the application of
measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the
imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a design, equipment,
work practice, operational standard, or combination thereof, may be
prescribed instead to satisfy the requirement for the application of
best available control technology. Such standard shall, to the degree
* * *
(j) Control technology review. (1) A major stationary source or
major modification shall meet each applicable emissions limitation under
the State Implementation Plan and each applicable emissions standard and
standard of performance under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61.
(2) A new major stationary source shall apply best available control
technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act that
it would have the potential to emit in significant amounts.
(3) A major modification shall apply best available control
technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act for
which it would result in a significant net emissions increase at the
source. This requirement applies to each proposed emissions unit at
which a net emissions increase in the pollutant would occur as a result
of a physical change or change in the method of operation in the unit.
(4) For phased construction projects, the determination of best
available control technology shall be reviewed and modified as
appropriate at the latest reasonable time which occurs no later than 18
months prior to commencement of construction of each independent phase
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the
[[Page 28]]
applicable stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy
of any previous determination of best available control technology for
the source.
(k) Source impact analysis. The owner or operator of the proposed
source or modification shall demonstrate that allowable emission
* * *