[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1310 Applicability and designation of affected sources.
(a) Definition of affected source. The provisions of this subpart
apply to each affected source. Affected sources are described in
* * *
determination include, but are not limited to, records of chemicals
purchased for the process, analyses of process stream composition,
engineering calculations, or process knowledge.
(2) When requested by the Administrator, demonstrate that the TPPU
does not use or manufacture any organic HAP.
(c) Emission points not subject to the provisions of this subpart.
The affected source includes the emission points listed in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (c)(9) of this section, but these emission points are not
subject to the requirements of this subpart or to the provisions of
subpart A of this part.
(1) Equipment that does not contain organic HAP and is located
within a TPPU that is part of an affected source;
(2) Stormwater from segregated sewers;
(3) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems in segregated
sewers;
(4) Spills;
(5) Water from safety showers;
(6) Water from testing of deluge systems;
(7) Water from testing of firefighting systems;
(8) Vessels and equipment storing and/or handling material that
contain no organic HAP and/or organic HAP as impurities only; and
(9) Equipment that is intended to operate in organic HAP service for
less than 300 hours during the calendar year.
(d) Processes exempted from the affected source. The processes
specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(5) of this section are
exempted from the affected source:
(1) Research and development facilities;
(2) Polymerization processes occurring in a mold;
(3) Processes which manufacture binder systems containing a
thermoplastic product for paints, coatings, or adhesives;
(4) Finishing processes including equipment such as compounding
units, spinning units, drawing units, extruding units, and other
finishing steps; and
(5) Solid state polymerization processes.
(e) Applicability determination of nonthermoplastic equipment
included within the boundaries of a TPPU. If a polymer that is not a
thermoplastic product is produced within the equipment (i.e.,
collocated) making up a TPPU and at least 50 percent of that polymer is
used in the production of a thermoplastic product manufactured by the
same TPPU, then the unit operations involved in the production of that
polymer are considered part of the TPPU and are subject to this subpart,
with the following exception. Any emission points from such unit
operations that are subject to another subpart of this part with an
effective date prior to September 5, 1996 shall remain subject to that
other subpart of this part and are not subject to this subpart.
(f) Primary product determination and applicability. An owner or
operator of a process unit that produces or plans to produce a
thermoplastic product shall determine if the process unit is subject to
this subpart in accordance with this paragraph. The owner or operator
shall initially determine whether a process unit is designated as a TPPU
and subject to the provisions of this subpart in accordance with either
paragraph (f)(1) or (f)(2) of this section. The owner or operator of a
flexible operation unit that was not initially designated as a TPPU, but
in which a thermoplastic product is produced, shall conduct an annual
re-determination of the applicability of this subpart in accordance with
paragraph (f)(3) of this section. Owners or operators that anticipate
the production of a thermoplastic product in a process unit that was not
initially designated as a TPPU, and in which no thermoplastic products
are
[[Page 221]]
currently produced, shall determine if the process unit is subject to
this subpart in accordance with paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
Paragraphs (f)(3) and (f)(5) through (f)(7) of this section discuss
compliance only for flexible operation units. Other paragraphs apply to
all process units, including flexible operation units, unless otherwise
noted. Paragraph (f)(8) of this section contains reporting requirements
associated with the applicability determinations. Paragraphs (f)(9) and
(f)(10) of this section describe criteria for removing the TPPU
designation from a process unit.
(1) Initial determination. The owner or operator shall initially
determine if a process unit is subject to the provisions of this subpart
based on the primary product of the process unit in accordance with
paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section. If the process unit
never uses or manufactures any organic HAP, regardless of the outcome of
the primary product determination, the only requirements of this subpart
that might apply to the process unit are contained in paragraph (b) of
this section. If a flexible operation unit does not use or manufacture
any organic HAP during the manufacture of one or more products,
paragraph (f)(5)(i) of this section applies to that flexible operation
unit.
(i) If a process unit only manufactures one product, then that
product shall represent the primary product of the process unit.
(ii) If a process unit produces more than one intended product at
the same time, the primary product shall be determined in accordance
with paragraph (f)(1)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section.
(A) The product for which the process unit has the greatest annual
design capacity on a mass basis shall represent the primary product of
the process unit, or
(B) If a process unit has the same maximum annual design capacity on
a mass basis for two or more products, and if one of those products is a
thermoplastic product, then the thermoplastic product shall represent
the primary product of the process unit.
(iii) If a process unit is designed and operated as a flexible
operation unit, the primary product shall be determined as specified in
paragraphs (f)(1)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section based on the
anticipated operations for the 5 years following September 12, 1996 at
existing process units, or for the first year after the process unit
* * *