[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1207 What are the performance testing requirements?
(a) General. The provisions of Sec. 63.7 apply, except as noted
below.
(b) Types of performance tests--(1) Comprehensive performance test.
* * *
approval of the test plan and CMS performance evaluation plan within 9
months after receipt of the original plan.
(B) You must submit to the Administrator a notification of your
intention to conduct the comprehensive performance test at least 60
calendar days before the test is scheduled to begin.
(ii) Confirmatory performance test. You must submit to the
Administrator a notification of your intention to conduct a confirmatory
performance test and CMS performance evaluation and a test plan and CMS
performance evaluation plan at least 60 calendar days before the
performance test is scheduled to begin. The Administrator will notify
you of approval or intent to deny approval of the test and CMS
performance evaluation plans within 30 calendar days after receipt of
the original plans.
(2) After the Administrator has approved the test and CMS
performance evaluation plans, you must make the plans available to the
public for review. You must issue a public notice announcing the
approval of the plans and the location where the plans are available for
review.
(f) Content of performance test plan. The provisions of
Secs. 63.7(c)(2)(i)-(iii) and (v) regarding the content of the test plan
apply. In addition, you must include the following information in the
test plan:
(1) Content of comprehensive performance test plan. (i) An analysis
of each feedstream, including hazardous waste, other fuels, and
industrial furnace feedstocks, as fired, that includes:
(A) Heating value, levels of ash (for hazardous waste incinerators
only), levels of semivolatile metals, low volatile metals, mercury, and
total chlorine (organic and inorganic); and
(B) Viscosity or description of the physical form of the feedstream;
(ii) For organic hazardous air pollutants established by 42 U.S.C.
7412(b)(1), excluding caprolactam (CAS number 105602) as provided by
Sec. 63.60:
(A) An identification of such organic hazardous air pollutants that
are present in the feedstream, except that you need not analyze for
organic hazardous air pollutants that would reasonably not be expected
to be found in the feedstream. You must identify any constituents you
exclude from analysis and explain the basis for excluding them. You must
conduct the feedstream analysis according to Sec. 63.1208(g);
(B) An approximate quantification of such identified organic
hazardous air pollutants in the feedstreams, within the precision
produced by the analytical procedures of Sec. 63.1208(g); and
(C) A description of blending procedures, if applicable, prior to
firing the feedstream, including a detailed analysis of the materials
prior to blending, and blending ratios;
(iii) A detailed engineering description of the hazardous waste
combustor, including:
(A) Manufacturer's name and model number of the hazardous waste
combustor;
(B) Type of hazardous waste combustor;
(C) Maximum design capacity in appropriate units;
(D) Description of the feed system for each feedstream;
[[Page 33]]
(E) Capacity of each feed system;
(F) Description of automatic hazardous waste feed cutoff system(s);
(G) Description of the design, operation, and maintenance practices
for any air pollution control system; and
(H) Description of the design, operation, and maintenance practices
of any stack gas monitoring and pollution control monitoring systems;
(iv) A detailed description of sampling and monitoring procedures
including sampling and monitoring locations in the system, the equipment
to be used, sampling and monitoring frequency, and planned analytical
procedures for sample analysis;
(v) A detailed test schedule for each hazardous waste for which the
performance test is planned, including date(s), duration, quantity of
hazardous waste to be burned, and other relevant factors;
(vi) A detailed test protocol, including, for each hazardous waste
identified, the ranges of hazardous waste feedrate for each feed system,
and, as appropriate, the feedrates of other fuels and feedstocks, and
any other relevant parameters that may affect the ability of the
hazardous waste combustor to meet the emission standards;
(vii) A description of, and planned operating conditions for, any
emission control equipment that will be used;
(viii) Procedures for rapidly stopping the hazardous waste feed and
controlling emissions in the event of an equipment malfunction;
(ix) A determination of the hazardous waste residence time;
(x) If you are requesting to extrapolate metal feedrate limits from
comprehensive performance test levels:
(A) A description of the extrapolation methodology and rationale for
how the approach ensures compliance with the emission standards;
(B) Documentation of the historical range of normal (i.e., other
than during compliance testing) metals feedrates for each feedstream;
(C) Documentation that the level of spiking recommended during the
performance test will mask sampling and analysis imprecision and
inaccuracy to the extent that extrapolation of feedrates and emission
rates from performance test data will be as accurate and precise as if
full spiking were used;
(xi) If you do not continuously monitor regulated constituents in
natural gas, process air feedstreams, and feedstreams from vapor
recovery systems, you must include documentation of the expected levels
of regulated constituents in those feedstreams;
(xii) Documentation justifying the duration of system conditioning
required to ensure the combustor has achieved steady-state operations
under performance test operating conditions, as provided by paragraph
(g)(1)(iii) of this section; and
(xiii) Such other information as the Administrator reasonably finds
necessary to determine whether to approve the performance test plan.
(2) Content of confirmatory test plan. (i) A description of your
* * *