[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1257 Test methods and compliance procedures.
(a) General. Except as specified in paragraph (a)(5) of this
section, the procedures specified in paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (f)
* * *
ppmv or less, and the outlet hydrogen halide and halogen concentration
is 20 ppmv or less. To demonstrate initial compliance, the operator
shall use test methods described in paragraph (b) of this section. The
owner or operator shall comply with the monitoring provisions in
Sec. 63.1258(b)(1) through (5) of this subpart on the initial compliance
date.
(b) Test methods. When testing is conducted to measure emissions
from an affected source, the test methods specified in paragraphs (b)(1)
through (10) of this section shall be used.
(1) EPA Method 1 or 1A of appendix A of part 60 is used for sample
and velocity traverses.
(2) EPA Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A of part 60 is used for
velocity and volumetric flow rates.
(3) EPA Method 3 of appendix A of part 60 is used for gas analysis.
(4) EPA Method 4 of appendix A of part 60 is used for stack gas
moisture.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Concentration measurements shall be adjusted to negate the
dilution effects of introducing nonaffected gaseous streams into the
vent streams prior to control or measurement. The following methods are
specified for concentration measurements:
[[Page 112]]
(i) Method 18 may be used to determine HAP concentration in any
control device efficiency determination.
(ii) Method 25 of appendix A of part 60 may be used to determine
total gaseous nonmethane organic concentration for control efficiency
determinations in combustion devices.
(iii) Method 26 of appendix A of part 60 shall be used to determine
hydrogen chloride concentrations in control device efficiency
determinations or in the 20 ppmv outlet hydrogen halide concentration
standard.
(iv) Method 25A of appendix A of part 60 may be used to determine
the HAP or TOC concentration for control device efficiency
determinations under the conditions specified in Method 25 of appendix A
for direct measurement of an effluent with a flame ionization detector,
or in demonstrating compliance with the 20 ppmv TOC outlet standard. If
Method 25A is used to determine the concentration of TOC for the 20 ppmv
standard, the instrument shall be calibrated on methane or the
predominant HAP. If calibrating on the predominant HAP, the use of
Method 25A shall comply with paragraphs (b)(6)(iv)(A) through (C) of
this section.
(A) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40
CFR part 60, appendix A, shall be the single organic HAP representing
the largest percent by volume.
(B) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, is acceptable
if the response from the high level calibration gas is at least 20 times
the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas
when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
(C) The span value of the analyzer must be less than 100 ppmv.
(7) Testing conditions for continuous processes. Testing of
emissions on equipment operating as part of a continuous process will
* * *
pressure. Chemical property data can be obtained from standard reference
texts.
(A) Vapor displacement. Emissions from vapor displacement due to
transfer of material shall be calculated using Equation 11 of this
subpart. The individual HAP partial pressures may be calculated using
Raoult's law.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR21SE98.008
where:
E = mass of HAP emitted
V = volume of gas displaced from the vessel
R = ideal gas law constant
T = temperature of the vessel vapor space; absolute
Pi = partial pressure of the individual HAP
MWi = molecular weight of the individual HAP
n = number of HAP compounds in the emission stream i = identifier for a
HAP compound
(B) Purging. Emissions from purging shall be calculated using
Equation 12 of this subpart. The partial pressures of individual
condensable compounds may be calculated using Raoult's law, the pressure
of the vessel vapor space may be set equal to 760 mmHg, and the partial
pressure of HAP shall be assumed to be 25 percent of the saturated value
if the purge flow rate is greater than 100 standard cubic feet per
minute (scfm).
[[Page 117]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR21SE98.009
Where:
E = mass of HAP emitted
V = purge flow rate at the temperature and pressure of the vessel vapor
space
R = ideal gas law constant
T = temperature of the vessel vapor space; absolute
Pi = partial pressure of the individual HAP
Pj = partial pressure of individual condensable VOC compounds
(including HAP)
PT = pressure of the vessel vapor space
MWi = molecular weight of the individual HAP
t = time of purge
n = number of HAP compounds in the emission stream
i = identifier for a HAP compound
j = identifier for a condensable compound
m = number of condensable compounds (including HAP) in the emission
stream
(C) Heating. Emissions caused by the heating of a vessel to a
temperature equal to or lower than 10 K below the boiling point shall be
calculated using the procedures in either paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C)(1) or
(3) of this section. Emissions caused by heating a vessel to a
temperature that is higher than 10 K below the boiling point and less
than the boiling point, must be calculated using the procedures in
either paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C) (2) or (3) of this section. If the
contents of a vessel are heated to the boiling point, emissions must be
calculated using the procedures in paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C)(4) of this
section.
(1) This paragraph describes procedures to calculate emissions if
the final temperature to which the vessel contents are heated is 10 K
below the boiling point of the HAP in the vessel, or lower. The owner or
operator shall calculate the mass of HAP emitted per episode using
either Equation 13 or 14 of this subpart. The moles of noncondensable
gas displaced are calculated using Equation 15 of this subpart. The
initial and final pressure of the noncondensable gas in the vessel shall
* * *