[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1200 Who is subject to these regulations?
The provisions of this subpart apply to all hazardous waste
combustors: hazardous waste incinerators, hazardous waste burning cement
kilns, and hazardous waste burning lightweight aggregate kilns, except
as provided in Table 1 of this section. Hazardous waste combustors are
also subject to applicable requirements under parts 260-270 of this
chapter.
(a) What if I am an area source? (1) Both area sources and major
sources are subject to this subpart.
(2) Both area sources and major sources, not previously subject to
title V, are immediately subject to the requirement to apply for and
obtain a title V permit in all States, and in areas covered by part 71
of this chapter.
(b) These regulations in this subpart do not apply to sources that
meet the criteria in Table 1 of this Section, as follows:
Table 1 to Sec. 63.1200.-- Hazardous Waste Combustors Exempt from
Subpart EEE
If And if Then
(1) You are a previously (i) You ceased You are no longer
affected source. feeding hazardous subject to this
waste for a subpart (Subpart
period of time EEE).
greater than the
hazardous waste
residence time
(i.e., hazardous
waste no longer
resides in the
combustion
chamber);.
(ii) You are in
compliance with
the closure
requirements of
subpart G, parts
264 or 265 of
this chapter;.
(iii) You begin
complying with
the requirements
of all other
applicable
standards of this
part (Part 63);
and.
(iv) You notify
the Administrator
in writing that
you are no longer
an affected
source under this
subpart (Subpart
EEE).
(2) You are a research, You operate for no You are not
development, and demonstration longer than one subject to this
source. year after first subpart (Subpart
burning hazardous EEE). This
waste (Note that exemption applies
the Administrator even if there is
can extent this a hazardous waste
one-year combustor at the
restriction on a plant site that
case-by-case is regulated
basis upon your under this
written request subpart. You
documenting when still, however,
you first burned remain subject to
hazardous waste Sec. 270.65 of
and the this chapter.
justification for
needing
additional time
to perform
research,
development, or
demonstration
operations.).
(3) The only hazardous wastes ................ You are not
you burn are exempt from subject to the
regulation under Sec. requirements of
266.100(b) of this chapter. this subpart
(Subpart EEE).
(c) Table 1 of this section specifies the provisions of subpart A
(General
[[Page 11]]
Provisions, Secs. 63.1-63.15) that apply and those that do not apply to
sources affected by this subpart.