[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1322 Batch process vents--reference control technology.
(a) Batch process vents. The owner or operator of a Group 1 batch
process vent, as determined using the procedures in Sec. 63.1323, shall
comply with the requirements of either paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of
this section, except as provided for in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section. Compliance may be based on either organic HAP or TOC.
(1) For each batch process vent, reduce organic HAP emissions using
a flare.
(i) The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of
Sec. 63.1333(e) for the flare.
(ii) Halogenated batch process vents, as defined in Sec. 63.1312,
shall not be vented to a flare.
(2) For each batch process vent, reduce organic HAP emissions for
the batch cycle by 90 weight percent using a control device. Owners or
operators may achieve compliance with this paragraph (a)(2) through the
control of selected batch emission episodes or the control of portions
of selected batch emission episodes. Documentation demonstrating how the
90 weight percent emission reduction is achieved is required by
Sec. 63.1325(c)(2).
(3) The owner or operator of a new affected source producing SAN
using a batch process shall reduce organic HAP emissions from the
collection of batch process vents, aggregate batch vent streams, and
continuous process vents by 84 weight percent. Compliance with this
paragraph (a)(3) shall be demonstrated using the procedures specified in
Sec. 63.1333(c).
(b) Aggregate batch vent streams. The owner or operator of an
aggregate batch vent stream that contains one or more Group 1 batch
process vents shall comply with the requirements of either paragraph
(b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, except as provided for in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section. Compliance may be based on either organic HAP or
TOC.
(1) For each aggregate batch vent stream, reduce organic HAP
emissions using a flare.
(i) The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of
Sec. 63.1333(e) for the flare.
(ii) Halogenated aggregate batch vent streams, as defined in
Sec. 63.1312, shall not be vented to a flare.
(2) For each aggregate batch vent stream, reduce organic HAP
emissions by 90 weight percent or to a concentration of 20 parts per
million by volume, whichever is less stringent, on a continuous basis
using a control device. For purposes of complying with the 20
[[Page 256]]
parts per million by volume outlet concentration standard, the outlet
concentration shall be calculated on a dry basis. When a combustion
device is used for purposes of complying with the 20 parts per million
by volume outlet concentration standard, the concentration shall be
corrected to 3 percent oxygen if supplemental combustion air is used to
combust the emissions. If supplemental combustion air is not used, a
correction to 3 percent oxygen is not required.
(3) The owner or operator of a new affected source producing SAN
using a batch process shall comply with paragraph (a)(3) of this
section.
(c) Halogenated emissions. Halogenated Group 1 batch process vents,
halogenated aggregate batch vent streams, and halogenated continuous
process vents that are combusted as part of complying with paragraph
(a)(2), (a)(3), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of this section, as appropriate, shall
be controlled according to either paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this
section.
(1) If a combustion device is used to comply with paragraph (a)(2),
(a)(3), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of this section for a halogenated batch
process vent, halogenated aggregate batch vent stream, or halogenated
continuous process vent, said emissions exiting the combustion device
shall be ducted to a halogen reduction device that reduces overall
emissions of hydrogen halides and halogens by at least 99 percent before
discharge to the atmosphere.
(2) A halogen reduction device may be used to reduce the halogen
atom mass emission rate of said emissions to less than 3,750 kg/yr for
batch process vents or aggregate batch vent streams and to less than
0.45 kilograms per hour for continuous process vents prior to venting to
any combustion control device, and thus make the batch process vent,
aggregate batch vent stream, or continuous process vent nonhalogenated.
The nonhalogenated batch process vent, aggregate batch vent stream, or
continuous process vent shall then comply with the requirements of
either paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, as appropriate.
(d) If a boiler or process heater is used to comply with the percent
reduction requirement specified in paragraph (a)(2), (a)(3), (b)(2), or
(b)(3) of this section, the batch process vent, aggregate batch vent
stream, or continuous process vent shall be introduced into the flame
zone of such a device.
(e) Combination of batch process vents or aggregate batch vent
streams with continuous process vents. If a batch process vent or
aggregate batch vent stream is combined with a continuous process vent,
the owner or operator shall determine whether the combined vent stream
is subject to the provisions of Secs. 63.1321 through 63.1327 according
to paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section.
(1) A batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream combined
with a continuous process vent is not subject to the provisions of
Secs. 63.1321 through 63.1327, if the requirements in paragraph
(e)(1)(i) and in either paragraph (e)(1)(ii) or (e)(1)(iii) are met.
(i) The only emissions to the atmosphere from the batch process vent
or aggregate batch vent stream prior to being combined with the
continuous process vent are from equipment subject to Sec. 63.1331.
(ii) The batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream is
combined with a Group 1 continuous process vent prior to the combined
vent stream being routed to a control device. In this paragraph
(e)(1)(ii), the definition of control device as it relates to continuous
process vents shall be used. Furthermore, the combined vent stream
discussed in this paragraph (e)(1)(ii) shall be subject to
Sec. 63.1315(a)(13)(i).
* * *