[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1255 Standards: Equipment leaks.
(a) General Equipment Leak Requirements. (1) The provisions of this
section apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices,
sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves,
* * *
calendar days after the leak is detected. First attempts at repair
include, but are not limited to, the following practices where
practicable:
(A) Tightening of packing gland nuts.
(B) Ensuring that the seal flush is operating at design pressure and
temperature.
(4) Calculation of percent leakers. (i) The owner or operator shall
decide no later than the end of the first monitoring period what groups
of processes will be developed. Once the owner or operator has decided,
all subsequent percent calculations shall be made on the same basis.
(ii) If, calculated on a 1 year rolling average, the greater of
either 10 percent or three of the pumps in a group of processes leak,
the owner or operator shall monitor each pump once per month.
(iii) The number of pumps in a group of processes shall be the sum
of all the pumps in organic HAP service, except that pumps found leaking
in a continuous process within 1 quarter after startup of the pump shall
not count in the percent leaking pumps calculation for that one
monitoring period only.
(iv) Percent leaking pumps shall be determined by the following
Equation 3:
[[Page 85]]
%PL = [(PL--PS)/(PT--
PS)] x 100 (Eq. 3)
Where:
%PL = percent leaking pumps
PL = number of pumps found leaking as determined through
quarterly monitoring as required in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (c)(2)(ii)
of this section.
PT = total pumps in organic HAP service, including those
meeting the criteria in paragraphs (c)(5) and (c)(6) of this section
PS = number of pumps in a continuous process leaking within 1 quarter of
startup during the current monitoring period
(5) Exemptions. Each pump or agitator equipped with a dual
mechanical seal system that includes a barrier fluid system is exempt
from the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4)(iii) of this
section, provided the following requirements are met:
(i) Each dual mechanical seal system is:
(A) Operated with the barrier fluid at a pressure that is at all
times greater than the pump/agitator stuffing box pressure; or
(B) Equipped with a barrier fluid degassing reservoir that is
connected by a closed-vent system to a control device that complies with
the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section; or
(C) Equipped with a closed-loop system that purges the barrier fluid
into a process stream.
(ii) The barrier fluid is not in light liquid service.
(iii) Each barrier fluid system is equipped with a sensor that will
detect failure of the seal system, the barrier fluid system, or both.
(iv) Each pump/agitator is checked by visual inspection each
calendar week for indications of liquids dripping from the pump/agitator
seal.
(A) If there are indications of liquids dripping from the pump/
agitator seal at the time of the weekly inspection, the pump/agitator
shall be monitored as specified in Sec. 63.180(b) to determine if there
is a leak of organic HAP in the barrier fluid.
(B) If an instrument reading of 2,000 parts per million or greater
is measured for pumps, or 10,000 parts per million or greater is
measured for agitators, a leak is detected.
(v) Each sensor as described in paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this
section is observed daily or is equipped with an alarm unless the pump
is located within the boundary of an unmanned plant site.
(vi)(A) The owner or operator determines, based on design
considerations and operating experience, criteria applicable to the
presence and frequency of drips and to the sensor that indicate failure
of the seal system, the barrier fluid system, or both.
(B) If indications of liquids dripping from the pump/agitator seal
exceed the criteria established in paragraph (c)(5)(vi)(A) of this
section, or if, based on the criteria established in paragraph
(c)(5)(vi)(A) of this section, the sensor indicates failure of the seal
system, the barrier fluid system, or both, a leak is detected.
(C) When a leak is detected, it shall be repaired as soon as
practicable, but not later than 15 calendar days after it is detected,
except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section.
(D) A first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar
days after each leak is detected.
(6) Any pump/agitator that is designed with no externally actuated
shaft penetrating the pump/agitator housing is exempt from the
requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section, except
for the requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(iii) and, for pumps, paragraph
(c)(4)(iv).
(7) Any pump/agitator equipped with a closed-vent system capable of
capturing and transporting any leakage from the seal or seals back to
the process or to a control device that complies with the requirements
of paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this section is exempt from the requirements
of paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(5) of this section.
(8) Any pump/agitator that is located within the boundary of an
unmanned plant site is exempt from the weekly visual inspection
requirement of paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(5)(iv) of this section,
and the daily requirements of paragraph (c)(5)(v) of this section,
provided that each pump/agitator is visually inspected as often as
practicable and at least monthly.
(9) If more than 90 percent of the pumps in a group of processes
meet the
[[Page 86]]
criteria in either paragraph (c)(5) or (c)(6) of this section, the
process is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (c)(4) of this
section.
(d) Standards: Open-Ended Valves or Lines. (1)(i) Each open-ended
valve or line shall be equipped with a cap, blind flange, plug, or a
second valve, except as provided in Sec. 63.177 and paragraphs (d)(4)
through (6) of this section.
(ii) The cap, blind flange, plug, or second valve shall seal the
open end at all times except during operations requiring process fluid
* * *