[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 101-6.402 Policy.
(a) Each Federal agency shall ensure that Government passenger
carriers operated by its employees are used for official purposes only;
i.e., to further the mission of the agency.
(b) Each Federal agency shall limit the use of Government passenger
carriers between an employee's residence and his/her place of employment
to:
(1) Those persons, including the President, the Vice-President, and
other principal Federal officials and their designees, as provided in 31
U.S.C. 1344 (b)(1) through (b)(7); or
(2) Those persons engaged in field work as defined in Sec. 101-
6.401(g).
(c) Other than those uses provided for in Sec. 101-6.402(b), a
Federal agency shall only authorize the use of a Government passenger
carrier for home-to-work transportation when there is:
(1) A clear and present danger;
(2) An emergency; or
(3) A compelling operational consideration.
(d) The comfort and convenience of an employee shall not be
considered sufficient justification for an agency to
[[Page 48]]
authorize home-to-work transportation under Sec. 101-6.402 (b) or (c).
(e) Each Federal agency shall consider the location of the
employee's residence prior to authorizing home-to-work transportation.
Such transportation shall be authorized only within the usual commuting
area for the locale of the employee's place of employment.
(f) An employee authorized home-to-work transporation may elect to
share space in a Government passenger carrier with other individuals on
a space available basis, provided that the passenger carrier does not
travel additional distances as a result, and provided such sharing is
consistent with his/her agency's policy. When an agency establishes its
space sharing policy, it should consider the effects of its potential
liability for and to those individuals. If an employee is authorized
transportation between his/her residence and an official duty site, this
privilege does not extend to his/her spouse, other relatives, or friends
unless--
(1) It is consistent with the agency's policy,
(2) They are with the employee when he/she is picked up, and
(3) They are transported to the same place or event.
(g) The head of each Federal agency shall authorize the use of home-
to-work transportation only to the extent that such transportation will
substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government.