[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 101-6.1004 Examples of advisory meetings or groups not covered by the Act or this subpart.
The following are examples of advisory meetings or groups not
covered by the Act or this subpart;
(a) Any committee composed wholly of full-time officers or employees
of the Federal Government;
(b) Any advisory committee specifically exempted by an Act of
Congress;
(c) Any advisory committee established or utilized by the Central
Intelligence Agency;
(d) Any advisory committee established or utilized by the Federal
Reserve System;
(e) The Advisory Committee on Intergovernmental Relations;
(f) Any local civic group whose primary function is that of
rendering a public service with respect to a Federal program, or any
State or local committee, council, board, commission, or similar group
established to advise or
[[Page 55]]
make recommendations to State or local officials or agencies;
(g) Any committee which is established to perform primarily
operational as opposed to advisory functions. Operational functions are
those specifically provided by law, such as making or implementing
Government decisions or policy. An operational committee may be covered
by the Act if it becomes primarily advisory in nature. It is the
responsibility of the administering agency to determine whether such a
committee is primarily operational. If so, it would not fall under the
requirements of the Act and this subpart, but would continue to be
regulated under relevant laws, subject to the direction of the President
and the review of the appropriate legislative committees;
(h) Any meeting initiated by the President or one or more Federal
official(s) for the purpose of obtaining advice or recommendations from
one individual;
(i) Any meeting initiated by a Federal official(s) with more than
one individual for the purpose of obtaining the advice of individual
attendees and not for the purpose of utilizing the group to obtain
consensus advice or recommendations. However, agencies should be aware
that such a group would be covered by the Act when an agency accepts the
group's deliberations as a source of consensus advice or
recommendations;
(j) Any meeting initiated by a group with the President or one or
more Federal official(s) for the purpose of expressing the group's view,
provided that the President or Federal official(s) does not use the
group recurrently as a preferred source of advice or recommendations;
(k) Meetings of two or more advisory committee or subcommittee
members convened solely to gather information or conduct research for a
chartered advisory committee, to analyze relevant issues and facts, or
to draft proposed position papers for deliberation by the advisory
committee or a subcommittee of the advisory committee; or
(l) Any meeting with a group initiated by the President or one or
more Federal official(s) for the purpose of exchanging facts or
information.