[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 101-6.1007 Agency procedures for establishing advisory committees.
(a) When an agency head decides that it is necessary to establish a
committee, the agency must consider the functions of similar committees
in the same agency before submitting a consultation to GSA to ensure
that no duplication of effort will occur.
(b) In establishing or utilizing an advisory committee, the head of
an agency or designee shall comply with the Act and this subpart, and
shall:
(1) Prepare a proposed charter for the committee which includes the
information listed in section 9(c) of the Act; and
(2) Submit a letter and the proposed charter to the Secretariat
proposing to establish or use, reestablish, or renew an advisory
committee. The letter shall include the following information:
(i) An explanation of why the committee is essential to the conduct
of agency business and in the public interest;
(ii) An explanation of why the committee's functions cannot be
performed by the agency, another existing advisory committee of the
agency, or other means such as a public hearing; and
(iii) A description of the agency's plan to attain fairly balanced
membership. The plan will ensure that, in the
[[Page 56]]
selection of members for the committee, the agency will consider a
cross-section of those directly affected, interested, and qualified, as
appropriate to the nature and functions of the committee. Committees
requiring technical expertise should include persons with demonstrated
professional or personal qualifications and experience relevant to the
functions and tasks to be performed.
(3) Subcommittees that do not function independently of the full or
parent advisory committee need not follow the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section. However, they are subject to all
other requirements of the Act.
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section
shall apply for any subcommittee of a chartered advisory committee,
whether its members are drawn in whole or in part from the full or
parent advisory committee, which functions independently of the parent
advisory committee such as by making recommendations directly to the
agency rather than for consideration by the chartered advisory
committee.
(c) The Secretariat will review the proposal and notify the agency
of GSA's views within 15 calendar days of receipt, if possible. The
agency head retains final authority for establishing a particular
advisory committee.
(d) The agency shall notify the Secretariat in writing that either:
(1) The advisory committee is being established. The filing of the
advisory committee charter as specified in Sec. 101-6.1013 shall be
considered appropriate written notification in this instance. The date
of filing constitutes the date of establishment or renewal. The agency
head shall then comply with the provisions of Sec. 101-6.1009 for an
established advisory committee; or
(2) The advisory committee is not being established. In this
instance, the agency shall also advise the Secretariat if the agency
head intends to take any further action with respect to the proposed
advisory committee.
[52 FR 45929, Dec. 2, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 41215, Oct. 5, 1989]