[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 101-6.1003 Definitions.
Act means the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C.,
App.
Administrator means the Administrator of General Services.
Advisory committee subject to the Act means any committee, board,
commission, council, conference, panel, task force, or other similar
group, or any subcommittee or other subgroup thereof, which is
established by statute, or established or utilized by the President or
any agency official for the purpose of obtaining advice or
recommendations on issues or policies which are within the scope of his
or her responsibilities.
Agency has the same meaning as in section 551(1) of title 5 of the
United States Code.
Committee Management Secretariat (Secretariat), established pursuant
to the Act is responsible for all matters relating to advisory
committees, and carries out the Administrator's responsibilities under
the Act and Executive Order 12024.
Committee member means an individual who serves by appointment on an
advisory committee and has the full right and obligation to participate
in the activities of the committee, including voting on committee
recommendations.
Presidential advisory committee means any advisory committee which
advises the President. It may be established by the President or by the
Congress, or used by the President in the interest of obtaining advice
or recommendations for the President. ``Independent Presidential
advisory committee'' means any Presidential advisory committee not
assigned by the President, or the President's delegate, or by the
Congress in law, to an agency for administrative and other support and
for which the Administrator of General Services may provide
administrative and other support on a reimbursable basis.
Staff member means any individual who serves in a support capacity
to an advisory committee.
Utilized (or used), as referenced in the definition of Advisory
committee in this section, means a committee or other group composed in
whole or in part of other than full-time officers or employees of the
Federal Government with an established existence outside the agency
seeking its advice which the President or agency official(s) adopts,
such as through institutional arrangements, as a preferred source from
which to obtain advice or recommendations on a specific issue or policy
within the scope of his or her responsibilities in the same manner as
that individual would obtain advice or recommendations from an
established advisory committee.