[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 101-6.1009 Responsibilities of an agency head.
The head of each agency that uses one or more advisory committees
shall ensure:
(a) Compliance with the Act and this subpart;
(b) Issuance of administrative guidelines and management controls
which
[[Page 57]]
apply to all advisory committees established or used by the agency;
(c) Designation of a Committee Management Officer who shall carry
out the functions specified in section 8(b) of the Act;
(d) Provision of a written determination stating the reasons for
closing any advisory committee meeting to the public;
(e) A review, at least annually, of the need to continue each
existing advisory committee, consistent with the public interest and the
purpose and functions of each committee;
(f) Rates of pay are justified and levels of agency support are
adequate;
(g) The appointment of a Designated Federal Officer for each
advisory committee and its subcommittees;
(h) The opportunity for reasonable public participation in advisory
committee activities;
(i) That the number of committee members is limited to the fewest
necessary to accomplish committee objectives;
(j) That the interests and affiliations of advisory committee
members are reviewed consistent with regulations published by the Office
of Government Ethics in 5 CFR parts 734, 735, and 737, and additional
requirements, if any, established by the sponsoring agency pursuant to
Executive Order 12674, the conflict-of-interest statutes, and the Ethics
in Government Act of 1978, as amended; and
(k) Unless otherwise specified by the President, the preparation and
transmittal of a follow-up report to the Congress detailing the
disposition of the public recommendations of a Presidential advisory
committee supported by the agency, in accordance with sections 6(b) of
the Act.
[52 FR 45929, Dec. 2, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 41215, Oct. 5, 1989]
Sec. 101-6.1010 [Reserved]