[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
As used throughout this regulation, the following words and terms
are used as defined in this subpart unless (a) the context in which they
are used clearly requires a different meaning or (b) a different
* * *
item was developed exclusively at private expense and sold in
substantial quantities, on a competitive basis, to multiple State and
local governments.
Component means any item supplied to the Government as part of an
end item or of another component, except that for use in 52.225-9 and
52.225-11, see the definitions in 52.225-9(a) and 52.225-11(a).
Construction means construction, alteration, or repair (including
dredging, excavating, and painting) of buildings, structures, or other
real property. For purposes of this definition, the terms ``buildings,
structures, or other real property'' include, but are not limited to,
improvements of all types, such as
[[Page 23]]
bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels,
sewers, mains, power lines, cemeteries, pumping stations, railways,
airport facilities, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses,
buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, canals, and channels. Construction
does not include the manufacture, production, furnishing, construction,
alteration, repair, processing, or assembling of vessels, aircraft, or
other kinds of personal property.
Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the
seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and
the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that
obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and
that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to
bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards
and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic
ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders,
under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or
performance; and bilaterial contract modifications. Contracts do not
include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301 et
seq. For discussion of various types of contracts, see part 16.
Contract administration office means an office that performs (a)
assigned postaward functions related to the administration of contracts
and (b) assigned preaward functions.
Contracting means purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining supplies or services from nonfederal sources. Contracting
includes description (but not determination) of supplies and services
required, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award
of contracts, and all phases of contract administration. It does not
include making grants or cooperative agreements.
Contracting activity means an element of an agency designated by the
agency head and delegated broad authority regarding acquisition
functions.
Contracting office means an office that awards or executes a
contract for supplies or services and performs postaward functions not
assigned to a contract administration office.
Contracting officer means a person with the authority to enter into,
administer, and/or terminate contracts and make related determinations
and findings. The term includes certain authorized representatives of
the contracting officer acting within the limits of their authority as
delegated by the contracting officer. Administrative contracting officer
(ACO) refers to a contracting officer who is administering contracts.
Termination contracting officer (TCO) refers to a contracting officer
who is settling terminated contracts. A single contracting officer may
be responsible for duties in any or all of these areas. Reference in
this regulation to administrative contracting officer or termination
contracting officer does not (a) require that a duty be performed at a
particular office or activity or (b) restrict in any way a contracting
officer in the performance of any duty properly assigned.
Day means, unless otherwise specified, a calendar day.
Delivery order means an order for supplies placed against an
* * *