[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 4.803 Contents of contract files.
The following are examples of the records normally contained, if
applicable, in contract files:
(a) Contracting office contract file. (1) Purchase request,
acquisition planning information, and other presolicitation documents.
(2) Justifications and approvals, determinations and findings, and
associated documents.
(3) Evidence of availability of funds.
(4) Synopsis of proposed acquisition as published in the Commerce
Business Daily or reference thereto.
(5) The list of sources solicited, and a list of any firms or
persons whose requests for copies of the solicitation were denied,
together with the reasons for denial.
(6) Set-aside decision.
(7) Government estimate of contract price.
(8) A copy of the solicitation and all amendments thereto.
(9) Security requirements and evidence of required clearances.
(10) A copy of each offer or quotation, the related abstract, and
records of determinations concerning late offers or quotations.
Unsuccessful offers or quotations may be maintained separately, if
cross-referenced to the contract file. The only portions of the
unsuccessful offer or quotation that need be retained are--
(i) Completed solicitation sections A, B, and K;
(ii) Technical and management proposals;
(iii) Cost/price proposals;
(iv) Any other pages of the solicitation that the offeror or quoter
has altered or annotated.
(11) Contractor's certifications and representations.
(12) Preaward survey reports or reference to previous preaward
survey reports relied upon.
(13) Source selection documentation.
(14) Contracting officer's determination of the contractor's
responsibility.
(15) Small Business Administration Certificate of Competency.
(16) Records of contractor's compliance with labor policies
including equal employment opportunity policies.
(17) Cost or pricing data and Certificates of Current Cost or
Pricing Data or a required justification for waiver, or information
other than cost or pricing data.
(18) Packaging and transportation data.
(19) Cost or price analysis.
(20) Audit reports or reasons for waiver.
(21) Record of negotiation.
(22) Justification for type of contract.
(23) Authority for deviations from this regulation, statutory
requirements, or other restrictions.
(24) Required approvals of award and evidence of legal review.
(25) Notice of award.
(26) The original of (i) the signed contract or award, (ii) all
contract modifications, and (iii) documents supporting modifications
executed by the contracting office.
(27) Synopsis of award or reference thereto.
(28) Notice to unsuccessful quoters or offerors and record of any
debriefing.
[[Page 63]]
(29) Acquisition management reports (see subpart 4.6).
(30) Bid, performance, payment, or other bond documents, or a
reference thereto, and notices to sureties.
(31) Report of postaward conference.
(32) Notice to proceed, stop orders, and any overtime premium
approvals granted at the time of award.
(33) Documents requesting and authorizing modification in the normal
assignment of contract administration functions and responsibility.
(34) Approvals or disapprovals of requests for waivers or deviations
from contract requirements.
(35) Rejected engineering change proposals.
(36) Royalty, invention, and copyright reports (including invention
disclosures) or reference thereto.
(37) Contract completion documents.
(38) Documentation regarding termination actions for which the
contracting office is responsible.
(39) Cross-references to pertinent documents that are filed
elsewhere.
(40) Any additional documents on which action was taken or that
reflect actions by the contracting office pertinent to the contract.
(41) A current chronological list identifying the awarding and
successor contracting officers, with inclusive dates of responsibility.
(b) Contract administration office contract file. (1) Copy of the
contract and all modifications, together with official record copies of
supporting documents executed by the contract administration office.
(2) Any document modifying the normal assignment of contract
administration functions and responsibility.
(3) Security requirements.
(4) Cost or pricing data, Certificates of Current Cost or Pricing
Data, or information other than cost or pricing data; cost or price
analysis; and other documentation supporting contractual actions
executed by the contract administration office.
(5) Preaward survey information.
(6) Purchasing system information.
(7) Consent to subcontract or purchase.
(8) Performance and payment bonds and surety information.
(9) Postaward conference records.
(10) Orders issued under the contract.
(11) Notice to proceed and stop orders.
(12) Insurance policies or certificates of insurance or references
to them.
(13) Documents supporting advance or progress payments.
(14) Progressing, expediting, and production surveillance records.
(15) Quality assurance records.
(16) Property administration records.
(17) Documentation regarding termination actions for which the
contract administration office is responsible.
(18) Cross reference to other pertinent documents that are filed
elsewhere.
(19) Any additional documents on which action was taken or that
reflect actions by the contract administration office pertinent to the
contract.
(20) Contract completion documents.
(c) Paying office contract file. (1) Copy of the contract and any
modifications.
(2) Bills, invoices, vouchers, and supporting documents.
(3) Record of payments or receipts.
(4) Other pertinent documents.
[48 FR 42113, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 1727, Jan. 11, 1985;
50 FR 52429, Dec. 23, 1985; 54 FR 5054, Jan. 31, 1989; 55 FR 36794,
Sept. 6, 1990; 60 FR 48211, Sept. 18, 1995; 61 FR 39188, July 26, 1996;
61 FR 67430, Dec. 20, 1996; 62 FR 232, Jan. 2, 1997; 63 FR 9052, Feb.
23, 1998; 65 FR 46074, July 26, 2000]