[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 4.804-1 Closeout by the office administering the contract.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) below, time standards for
closing out contract files are as follows:
(1) Files for contracts using simplified acquisition procedures
should be considered closed when the contracting officer receives
evidence of receipt of property and final payment, unless otherwise
specified by agency regulations.
(2) Files for firm-fixed-price contracts, other than those using
simplified acquisition procedures, should be closed within 6 months
after the date on which the contracting officer receives evidence of
physical completion.
(3) Files for contracts requiring settlement of indirect cost rates
should be closed within 36 months of the month
[[Page 64]]
in which the contracting officer receives evidence of physical
completion.
(4) Files for all other contracts should be closed within 20 months
of the month in which the contracting officer receives evidence of
physical completion.
(b) When closing out the contract files at 4.804-1(a)(2), (3), and
(4), the contracting officer shall use the closeout procedures at 4.804-
5. However, these closeout actions may be modified to reflect the extent
of administration that has been performed. Quick closeout procedures
(see 42.708) should be used, when appropriate, to reduce administrative
costs and to enable deobligation of excess funds.
(c) A contract file shall not be closed if (1) the contract is in
litigation or under appeal, or (2) in the case of a termination, all
termination actions have not been completed.
[48 FR 42113, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 34752, Aug. 21, 1989;
60 FR 34746, July 3, 1995]