[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.602-3 Ratification of unauthorized commitments.
(a) Definitions.
Ratification, as used in this subsection, means the act of approving
an unauthorized commitment by an official who has the authority to do
so.
Unauthorized commitment, as used in this subsection, means an
agreement that is not binding solely because the Government
representative who made it lacked the authority to enter into that
agreement on behalf of the Government.
(b) Policy. (1) Agencies should take positive action to preclude, to
the maximum extent possible, the need for ratification actions. Although
procedures are provided in this section for use in those cases where the
ratification of an unauthorized commitment is necessary, these
procedures may not be used in a manner that encourages such commitments
being made by Government personnel.
(2) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (c) of this subsection,
the head of the contracting activity, unless a higher level official is
designated by the agency, may ratify an unauthorized commitment.
(3) The ratification authority in subparagraph (b)(2) of this
subsection may be delegated in accordance with agency procedures, but in
no case shall the authority be delegated below the level of chief of the
contracting office.
(4) Agencies should process unauthorized commitments using the
ratification authority of this subsection instead of referring such
actions to the General Accounting Office for resolution. (See 1.602-
3(d).)
(5) Unauthorized commitments that would involve claims subject to
resolution under the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 should be processed
in accordance with subpart 33.2, Disputes and Appeals.
(c) Limitations. The authority in subparagraph (b)(2) of this
subsection may be exercised only when--
(1) Supplies or services have been provided to and accepted by the
Government, or the Government otherwise has obtained or will obtain a
benefit resulting from performance of the unauthorized commitment;
(2) The ratifying official has the authority to enter into a
contractual commitment;
(3) The resulting contract would otherwise have been proper if made
by an appropriate contracting officer;
(4) The contracting officer reviewing the unauthorized commitment
determines the price to be fair and reasonable;
(5) The contracting officer recommends payment and legal counsel
concurs in the recommendation, unless agency procedures expressly do not
require such concurrence;
(6) Funds are available and were available at the time the
unauthorized commitment was made; and
(7) The ratification is in accordance with any other limitations
prescribed under agency procedures.
(d) Nonratifiable commitments. Cases that are not ratifiable under
this subsection may be subject to resolution as recommended by the
General Accounting Office under its claim procedure (GAO Policy and
Procedures Manual for Guidance of Federal Agencies, Title 4, Chapter 2),
or as authorized by FAR part 50. Legal advice should be obtained in
these cases.
[53 FR 3689, Feb. 8, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 48225, Sept. 18, 1995]