[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
As used throughout this regulation, the following words and terms
are used as defined in this subpart unless (a) the context in which they
are used clearly requires a different meaning or (b) a different
* * *
airport facilities, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses,
buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees, canals, and channels. Construction
does not include the manufacture, production, furnishing, construction,
alteration, repair, processing, or assembling of vessels, aircraft, or
other kinds of personal property.
Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the
seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and
the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that
obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and
that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to
bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards
and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic
ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders,
under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or
performance; and bilaterial contract modifications. Contracts do not
include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301 et
seq. For discussion of various types of contracts, see part 16.
Contract administration office means an office that performs (a)
assigned postaward functions related to the administration of contracts
and (b) assigned preaward functions.
Contracting means purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining supplies or services from nonfederal sources. Contracting
* * *
Environmentally preferable means products or services that have a
lesser or reduced effect on human health and the environment when
compared with competing products or services that serve the same
purpose. This comparison may consider raw materials acquisition,
production, manufacturing,
[[Page 24]]
packaging, distribution, reuse, operation, maintenance, or disposal of
the product or service.
Executive agency means an executive department, a military
department, or any independent establishment within the meaning of 5
U.S.C. 101, 102, and 104(1), respectively, and any wholly owned
Government corporation within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. 9101.
Facsimile means electronic equipment that communicates and
reproduces both printed and handwritten material. If used in conjunction
with a reference to a document, e.g., facsimile bid, the term refers to
a document (in the example given, a bid) that has been transmitted to
and received by the Government via facsimile.
Federal Acquisition Computer Network (FACNET) Architecture is a
Governmentwide system that provides universal user access, employs
nationally and internationally recognized data formats, and allows the
electronic data interchange of acquisition information between the
private sector and the Federal Government. FACNET qualifies as the
single, Governmentwide point of entry pending designation by the
Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP).
Federal agency means any executive agency or any independent
establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government
(except the Senate, the House of Representatives, the Architect of the
Capitol, and any activities under the Architect's direction).
Head of the agency (also called agency head) means the Secretary,
Attorney General, Administrator, Governor, Chairperson, or other chief
official of an executive agency, unless otherwise indicated, including
any deputy or assistant chief official of an executive agency; and the
term authorized representative means any person, persons, or board
(other than the contracting officer) authorized to act for the head of
the agency or Secretary.
Head of the contracting activity includes the official who has
overall responsibility for managing the contracting activity.
Information technology means any equipment, or interconnected
system(s) or subsystem(s) of equipment, that is used in the automatic
acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, movement, control,
display, switching, interchange, transmission, or reception of data or
* * *
expenditures for research, development, test, and evaluation for the
system are estimated to be more than $115,000,000 (based on fiscal year
1990 constant dollars) or the eventual total expenditure for the
acquisition exceeds $540,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant
dollars);
(b) A civilian agency is responsible for the system and total
expenditures for the system are estimated to exceed $750,000 (based on
fiscal year 1980 constant dollars) or the dollar threshold for a ``major
system'' established by the agency pursuant to Office of Management and
Budget Circular A-109, entitled ``Major System Acquisitions,'' whichever
is greater; or
(c) The system is designated a ``major system'' by the head of the
agency responsible for the system (10 U.S.C. 2302 and 41 U.S.C. 403).
Market research means collecting and analyzing information about
capabilities within the market to satisfy agency needs.
May denotes the permissive. However, the words no person may... mean
that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act
described.
Micro-purchase means an acquisition of supplies or services (except
construction), the aggregate amount of which does not exceed $2,500,
except that in the case of construction, the limit is $2,000.
Micro-purchase threshold means $2,500.
National defense means any activity related to programs for military
or atomic energy production or construction, military assistance to any
foreign nation, stockpiling, or space.
Nondevelopmental item means--
(a) Any previously developed item of supply used exclusively for
governmental purposes by a Federal agency, a State or local government,
or a foreign government with which the United States has a mutual
defense cooperation agreement;
(b) Any item described in paragraph (a) of this definition that
* * *