[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.704 Content.
Each D&F shall set forth enough facts and circumstances to clearly
and convincingly justify the specific determination made. As a minimum,
each D&F shall include, in the prescribed agency format, the following
information:
(a) Identification of the agency and of the contracting activity and
specific identifications of the document as a Determination and
Findings.
(b) Nature and/or description of the action being approved.
(c) Citation of the appropriate statute and/or regulation upon which
the D&F is based.
(d) Findings that detail the particular circumstances, facts, or
reasoning essential to support the determination. Necessary supporting
documentation shall be obtained from appropriate requirements and
technical personnel.
(e) A determination, based on the findings, that the proposed action
is justified under the applicable statute or regulation.
(f) Expiration date of the D&F, if required (see 1.706(b)).
(g) The signature of the official authorized to sign the D&F (see
1.706) and the date signed.