[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 4.801 General.
(a) The head of each office performing contracting, contract
administration, or paying functions shall establish files containing the
records of all contractual actions.
(b) The documentation in the files (see 4.803) shall be sufficient
to constitute a complete history of the transaction for the purpose of--
(1) Providing a complete background as a basis for informed
decisions at each step in the acquisition process;
(2) Supporting actions taken;
(3) Providing information for reviews and investigations; and
(4) Furnishing essential facts in the event of litigation or
congressional inquiries.
(c) The files to be established include--
(1) A file for cancelled solicitations;
(2) A file for each contract; and
(3) A file such as a contractor general file, containing documents
relating--for example--to (i) no specific contract, (ii) more than one
contract, or (iii) the contractor in a general way (e.g., contractor's
management systems, past performance, or capabilities).