[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.602-2 Responsibilities.
Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all
necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with
the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United
States in its contractual relationships. In order to perform these
responsibilities, contracting officers should be allowed wide latitude
to exercise business judgment. Contracting officers shall--
(a) Ensure that the requirements of 1.602-1(b) have been met, and
that sufficient funds are available for obligation;
(b) Ensure that contractors receive impartial, fair, and equitable
treatment; and
(c) Request and consider the advice of specialists in audit, law,
engineering, transportation, and other fields, as appropriate.
[[Page 18]]