[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.501-2 Opportunity for public comments.
(a) Views of agencies and nongovernmental parties or organizations
will be considered in formulating acquisition policies and procedures.
(b) The opportunity to submit written comments on proposed
significant revisions shall be provided by placing a notice in the
Federal Register. Each of these notices shall include--
(1) The text of the revision or, if it is impracticable to publish
the full text, a summary of the proposal;
(2) The address and telephone number of the individual from whom
copies of the revision, in full text, can be requested and to whom
comments thereon should be addressed; and
(3) When 1.501-3(b) is applicable, a statement that the revision is
effective on a temporary basis pending completion of the public comment
period.
[[Page 17]]
(c) A minimum of 30 days and, normally, at least 60 days will be
given for the receipt of comments.