[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.101 Purpose.
The Federal Acquisition Regulations System is established for the
codification and publication of uniform policies and procedures for
acquisition by all executive agencies. The Federal Acquisition
Regulations System consists of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR),
which is the primary document, and agency acquisition regulations that
implement or supplement the
[[Page 6]]
FAR. The FAR System does not include internal agency guidance of the
type described in 1.301(a)(2).
[48 FR 42103, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 27116, July 29, 1986]