[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 5.202 Exceptions.
The contracting officer need not submit the notice required by 5.201
when--
(a) The contracting officer determines that--
(1) The synopsis cannot be worded to preclude disclosure of an
agency's needs and such disclosure would compromise the national
security (e.g., would result in disclosure of classified information).
The fact that a proposed solicitation or contract action contains
classified information, or that access to classified matter may be
necessary to submit a proposal or perform the contract does not, in
itself, justify use of this exception to synopsis;
(2) The proposed contract action is made under the conditions
described in 6.302-2 (or, for purchases conducted
[[Page 71]]
using simplified acquisition procedures, if unusual and compelling
urgency precludes competition to the maximum extent practicable) and the
Government would be seriously injured if the agency complies with the
time periods specified in 5.203;
(3) The proposed contract action is one for which either the written
direction of a foreign government reimbursing the agency for the cost of
the acquisition of the supplies or services for such government, or the
terms of an international agreement or treaty between the United States
and a foreign government or international organizations, has the effect
of requiring that the acquisition shall be from specified sources;
(4) The proposed contract action is expressly authorized or required
by a statute to be made through another Government agency, including
acquisitions from the Small Business Administration (SBA) using the
authority of section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (but see 5.205(f)),
or from a specific source such as a workshop for the blind under the
rules of the Committee for the Purchase from the Blind and Other
Severely Handicapped;
(5) The proposed contract action is for utility services other than
telecommunications services and only one source is available;
(6) The proposed contract action is an order placed under Subpart
16.5;
(7) The proposed contract action results from acceptance of a
proposal under the Small Business Innovation Development Act of 1982
(Pub. L. 97-219);
(8) The proposed contract action results from the acceptance of an
unsolicited research proposal that demonstrates a unique and innovative
concept (see 6.003) and publication of any notice complying with 5.207
would improperly disclose the originality of thought or innovativeness
of the proposed research, or would disclose proprietary information
associated with the proposal. This exception does not apply if the
proposed contract action results from an unsolicited research proposal
and acceptance is based solely upon the unique capability of the source
to perform the particular research services proposed (see 6.302-
1(a)(2)(i);
(9) The proposed contract action is made for perishable subsistence
supplies, and advance notice is not appropriate or reasonable;
(10) The proposed contract action is made under conditions described
in 6.302-3, or 6.302-5 with regard to brand name commercial items for
authorized resale, or 6.302-7, and advance notice is not appropriate or
reasonable;
(11) The proposed contract action is made under the terms of an
existing contract that was previously synopsized in sufficient detail to
comply with the requirements of 5.207 with respect to the current
proposed contract action;
(12) The proposed contract action is by a Defense agency and the
proposed contract action will be made and performed outside the United
States, its possessions, or Puerto Rico, and only local sources will be
solicited. This exception does not apply to proposed contract actions
subject to the Trade Agreements Act (see subpart 25.4). This exception
also does not apply to North American Free Trade Agreement proposed
contract actions, which will be synopsized in accordance with agency
regulations;
(13) The proposed contract action--
(i) Is for an amount not expected to exceed the simplified
acquisition threshold;
(ii) Will be made through FACNET or another means that provides
access to the notice of proposed contract action through the single,
Governmentwide point of entry; and
(iii) Permits the public to respond to the solicitation
electronically; or
(14) The proposed contract action is made under conditions described
in 6.302-3 with respect to the services of an expert to support the
Federal Government in any current or anticipated litigation or dispute.
(b) The head of the agency determines in writing after consultation
with the Administrator for Federal
[[Page 72]]
Procurement Policy and the Administrator of the Small Business
Administration, that advance notice is not appropriate or reasonable.
[50 FR 1728, Jan. 11, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 52430, Dec. 23, 1985; 51
FR 27117, July 29, 1986; 53 FR 27463, July 20, 1988; 54 FR 46004, Oct.
31, 1989; 56 FR 15148, Apr. 15, 1991; 56 FR 41744, Aug. 22, 1991; 59 FR
545, Jan. 5, 1994; 60 FR 34746, July 3, 1995; 60 FR 42653, Aug. 16,
1995; 60 FR 49725, Sept. 26, 1995; 61 FR 39192, July 26, 1996; 63 FR
58592, 58593, Oct. 30, 1998]