[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.52b Amended pleadings.
At any time before the close of the hearing the petition or answer
may be amended, but the hearing shall, at the request of the adverse
party, be adjourned or recessed for such reasonable time as the judge
may determine to be necessary to protect the interests of the parties.
Amendments subsequent to the first amendment or subsequent to the filing
of an answer may be made only with leave of the judge or with the
written consent of the adverse party.