[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.301 Definitions.
As used in this subpart and in all supplementary instructions,
forms, and documents, unless the context or subject matter otherwise
requires, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) Act. ``Act'' means Public Act. No. 10, 73d Congress (48 Stat.
31), as amended and as re-enacted and amended by the Agricultural
Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 246), as amended.
(b) Department. ``Department'' means the United States Department of
Agriculture.
(c) Secretary. ``Secretary'' means the Secretary of Agriculture of
the United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom
authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may
hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead.
(d) Administrator. ``Administrator'' means the Administrator of the
Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer
or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or
may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.
(e) Person. ``Person'' includes any individual, partnership,
corporation, association, and any other business unit.
(f) Order. ``Order'' means the marketing order (including an
amendatory order) with respect to which the Secretary has directed that
a referendum be conducted.
(g) Producer. ``Producer'' means any person who is a dairy farmer
and who, during the representative period, met the requirements of the
term ``producer'' as defined in the order had such order been in effect
during the representative period.
(h) Handler. ``Handler'' means any person who, during the
representative period, met the requirements of the term ``handler'' as
defined in the order had such order been in effect during the
representative period.
(i) Referendum agent. ``Referendum agent'' means the person
designated by the Secretary to conduct the referendum.
(j) Representative period. ``Representative period'' means the
period designated by the Secretary pursuant to section 8c of the act (7
U.S.C. 608c).
(k) Cooperative association. ``Cooperative association'' means any
association of producers that the administrator has found to be
qualified pursuant to section 608c(12) of the Act.
[30 FR 15412, Dec. 5, 1965, as amended at 37 FR 8059, Apr. 25, 1972]