[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.65 Appeals to Secretary: Transmittal of record.
(a) Filing of appeal. Any party who disagrees with a judge's
decision or any part thereof, may appeal the decision to the Secretary
by transmitting an appeal petition to the hearing clerk within 30 days
after service of said decision upon said party. Each issue set forth in
the appeal, and the arguments thereon, shall be separately numbered;
shall be plainly and concisely stated; and shall contain detailed
citations of the record, statutes, regulations and authorities being
relied upon in support thereof. The appeal petition shall be served upon
the other party to the proceeding by the hearing clerk.
(b) Argument before Secretary--(1) Oral argument. A party bringing
an appeal may request within the prescribed time period for filing such
appeal, an opportunity for oral argument before the Secretary. Failure
to make such request in writing, within the prescribed time period,
shall be deemed a waiver of oral argument. The Secretary, in his
discretion, may grant, refuse or limit any request for oral argument on
appeal.
(2) Scope of argument. Argument to be heard on appeal, whether oral
or in a written brief, shall be limited to the issues raised by the
appeal, except that if the Secretary determines that additional issues
should be argued, the parties shall be given reasonable notice of such
determination, so as to permit preparation of adequate arguments on all
the issues to be argued.
(c) Response. Within 20 days after service of an appeal brought by a
party to the proceeding, any other party may file a response in support
of or in opposition to such appeal.
(d) Transmittal of record. Whenever an appeal is filed by a party to
the proceeding, the hearing clerk shall transmit to the Secretary the
record of the proceeding. Such record shall include: The pleadings; any
motions and requests filed, and the rulings thereon; the transcript of
the testimony taken at the hearing, as well as the exhibits filed in
connection therewith; any statements filed under the shortened
procedure; any documents or papers filed in connection with prehearing
conferences; such proposed findings of fact, conclusions, and orders,
and briefs in support thereof, as may have been filed in connection with
the hearing; the judge's initial decision; and the appeal petition;
briefs in support thereof, and responses thereto as may have been filed
in the proceeding.
[38 FR 29799, Oct. 29, 1973]