[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.38 Appeals.
(a) Decisions of Immigration Judges may be appealed to the Board of
Immigration Appeals as authorized by 8 CFR 3.1(b).
(b) The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of
Decision of Immigration Judge (Form EOIR-26) shall be filed directly
with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the
stating of an Immigration Judge's oral decision or the mailing of an
Immigration Judge's written decision. If the final date for filing falls
on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be
extended to the next business day. A Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) may
not be filed by any party who has waived appeal.
(c) The date of filing of the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) shall
be the date the Notice is received by the Board.
(d) A Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26) must be accompanied by the
appropriate fee or by an Appeal Fee Waiver Request (Form EOIR-26A). If
the fee is not paid or the Appeal Fee Waiver Request (Form EOIR-26A) is
not filed within the specified time period indicated in paragraph(b) of
this section, the appeal will not be deemed properly filed and the
decision of the Immigration Judge shall be final to the same extent as
though no appeal had been taken.
(e) Within five working days of any change of address, an alien must
provide written notice of the change of address on Form EOIR-33 to the
Board. Where a party is represented, the representative should also
provide to the Board written notice of any change in the
representative's business mailing address.
(f) Briefs may be filed by both parties pursuant to 8 CFR 3.3(c).
(g) In any proceeding before the Board wherein the respondent/
applicant is represented, the attorney or
[[Page 34]]
representative shall file a notice of appearance on the appropriate
form. Withdrawal or substitution of an attorney or representative may be
permitted by the Board during proceedings only upon written motion
submitted without fee.
[52 FR 2936, Jan. 29, 1987. Redesignated at 57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992,
as amended at 60 FR 34089, June 30, 1995; 61 FR 18908, Apr. 29, 1996]