[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.7 Derivatives of refugees.
(a) Eligibility. A spouse, as defined in section 101(a)(35) of the
Act, and/or child(ren), as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C),
(D), or (E) of the Act, shall be granted refugee status if accompanying
or following-to-join the principal alien. An accompanying derivative is
a spouse or child of a refugee who is in the physical company of the
principal refugee when he or she is admitted to the United States, or a
spouse or child of a refugee who is admitted within 4 months following
the principal refugee's admission. A following-to-join derivative, on
the other hand, is a spouse or child of a refugee who seeks admission
more than 4 months after the principal refugee's admission to the United
States.
(b) Ineligibility. The following relatives of refugees are
ineligible for accompanying or following-to-join benefits:
(1) A spouse or child who has previously been granted asylee or
refugee status;
(2) An adopted child, if the adoption took place after the child
became 16 years old, or if the child has not been in the legal custody
and living with the parent(s) for at least 2 years;
(3) A stepchild, if the marriage that created this relationship took
place after the child became 18 years old;
(4) A husband or wife if each/both were not physically present at
the marriage ceremony, and the marriage was not consummated (section
101(a)(35) of the Act);
(5) A husband or wife if the U.S. Attorney General has determined
that such alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for
the purpose of evading immigration laws; and
(6) A parent, sister, brother, grandparent, grandchild, nephew,
niece, uncle, aunt, cousin or in-law.
(c) Relationship. The relationship of a spouse and child as defined
in sections 101(a)(35) and 101(b) (1)(A), (B), (C), (D),
[[Page 165]]
or (E), respectively, of the Act, must have existed prior to the
refugee's admission to the United States and must continue to exist at
the time of filing for accompanying or following-to-join benefits and at
the time of the spouse or child's subsequent admission to the United
States. If the refugee proves that the refugee is the parent of a child
who was born after the refugee's admission as a refugee, but who was in
utero on the date of the refugee's admission as a refugee, the child
shall be eligible to accompany or follow-to-join the refugee. The
child's mother, if not the principal refugee, shall not be eligible to
accompany or follow-to-join the principal refugee unless the child's
mother was the principal refugee's spouse on the date of the principal
refugee's admission as a refugee.
(d) Filing. A refugee may request accompanying or following-to-join
benefits for his/her spouse and unmarried, minor child(ren) (whether the
spouse and children are in or outside the United States) by filing a
separate Form I-730 Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition, for each
qualifying family member with the designated Service office. The Form I-
730 may only be filed by the principal refugee. Family members who
derived their refugee status are not eligible to file the Form I-730 on
behalf of their spouse and child(ren). A separate Form I-730 must be
filed for each qualifying family member before February 28, 2000 or
within 2 years of the refugee's admission to the United States,
whichever is later, unless the Service determines that the filing period
should be extended for humanitarian reasons. There is no time limit
imposed on a family member's travel to the United States once the Form
I-730 has been approved, provided that the relationship of spouse or
child continues to exist and approval of the Form I-730 petition has not
been subsequently revoked. There is no fee for filing this petition.
(e) Evidence. Documentary evidence consists of those documents which
establish that the petitioner is a refugee, and evidence of the claimed
relationship of the petitioner to the beneficiary. The burden of proof
is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that any person on whose behalf he/she is making a request under this
section is an eligible spouse or unmarried, minor child. Evidence to
establish the claimed relationship for a spouse or unmarried, minor
child as set forth in 8 CFR part 204 must be submitted with the request
for accompanying or following-to-join benefits. Where possible this will
consist of the documents specified in Sec. 204.2(a (1)(i)(B),
(a)(1)(iii)(B), (a)(2), (d)(2), and (d)(5) of this chapter. In addition,
a recent photograph of each derivative must accompany the Form I-730.
The photograph must clearly identify the derivative, and will be made
part of the derivative's immigration record for identification purposes.
(f) Approvals--(1) Spouse or child in the United States. When a
spouse or child of a refugee is in the United States and the Form I-730
is approved, the Service will notify the refugee of such approval on
Form I-797, Notice of Action. Employment will be authorized incident to
status.
(2) Spouse or child outside the United States. When a spouse or
child of a refugee is outside the United States and the Form I-730 is
approved, the Service will notify the refugee of such approval on Form
I-797. The approved Form I-730 will be sent by the Service to the
Department of State for forwarding to the American Embassy or Consulate
having jurisdiction over the area in which the refugee's spouse or child
is located.
(3) Benefits. The approval of the Form I-730 shall remain valid for
the duration of the relationship to the refugee and, in the case of a
child, while the child is under 21 years of age and unmarried, provided
also that the principal's status has not been revoked. However, the
approved Form I-730 will cease to confer immigration benefits after it
* * *