[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ``urgent
humanitarian reasons'' or ``significant public benefit,'' provided the
aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:
(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued
detention would not be appropriate;
(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;
(3) Aliens who are defined as juveniles in Sec. 236.3(a) of this
chapter. The district director or chief patrol agent shall follow the
guidelines set forth in Sec. 236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs
(a)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section in determining under what
conditions a juvenile should be paroled from detention:
(i) Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt,
uncle, or grandparent) not in Service detention who is willing to
sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative
notwithstanding that the juvenile has a relative who is in detention.
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the
United States; or
(5) Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest
as determined by the district director or chief patrol agent.
(b) In the cases of all other arriving aliens, except those detained
under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter and paragraph (a) of this
section, the district director or chief patrol agent may, after review
of the individual case, parole into the United States temporarily in
accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, any alien applicant for
admission, under such terms and conditions, including those set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section, as he or she may deem appropriate. An
alien who arrives at a port-of-entry and applies for parole into the
United States for the sole purpose of seeking adjustment of status under
section 245A of the Act, without benefit of advance authorization as
described in paragraph (e) of this section shall be denied parole and
detained for removal in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 235.3(b)
or (c) of this chapter. An alien seeking to enter the United States for
* * *
than the specific purpose of applying for adjustment of status under
section 245A of the Act shall not be permitted to avail him or herself
of the privilege of adjustment thereunder. Failure to abide by this
provision through making such an application will subject the alien to
termination of parole status and institution of proceedings under
sections 235 and 236 of the Act without the written notice of
termination required by Sec. 212.5(d)(2)(i) of this chapter.
(e) Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien
who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be
issued Form I-512.
(f) Parole for certain Cuban nationals. Notwithstanding any other
provision respecting parole, the determination whether to release on
parole, or to revoke the parole of, a native of Cuba who last came to
the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980, shall be
governed by the terms of Secs. 212.12 and 212.13.
(g) Effect of parole of Cuban and Haitian nationals. (1) Except as
provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, any national of Cuba or
Haiti who was paroled into the United States on or after October 10,
1980, shall be considered to have been paroled in the special status for
nationals of Cuba or Haiti, referred to in section 501(e)(1) of the
Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980, Public Law 96-422, as amended
(8 U.S.C. 1522 note).
(2) A national of Cuba or Haiti shall not be considered to have been
paroled in the special status for nationals of Cuba or Haiti, referred
* * *