[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.3 Notice of appeal.
(a) Filing--(1) Appeal from decision of an Immigration Judge. A
party affected by a decision who is entitled under this chapter to
appeal to the Board from a decision of an Immigration Judge shall be
* * *
whose decision the appeal is taken or the Board may extend the period
for filing a brief for good cause shown. The Board may authorize the
filing of briefs directly with the Board. In its discretion, the Board
may consider a brief that has been filed out of time. All briefs and
other documents filed in conjunction with an appeal, unless filed by an
alien directly with a Service office, shall include proof of service on
the opposing party.
(d) Effect of certification. The certification of a case, as
provided in this part, shall not relieve the party affected from
compliance with the provisions of this section in the event that he or
she is entitled and desires to appeal from an initial decision, nor
shall it serve to extend the time specified in
[[Page 20]]
the applicable parts of this chapter for the taking of an appeal.
(e) Effect of departure from the United States. Departure from the
United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings,
prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or her case,
shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.
[61 FR 18906, Apr. 29, 1996]