[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.5 Waiver of requirement to file joint petition to remove conditions by alien spouse.
(a) General. (1) A conditional resident alien who is unable to meet
the requirements under section 216 of the Act for a joint petition for
* * *
permanent residence;
(iii) Birth certificates of children born to the marriage; and
(iv) Other evidence deemed pertinent by the director.
(3) Application for waiver based on alien's claim of having been
battered or subjected to extreme mental cruelty. A conditional resident
who entered into the qualifying marriage in good faith, and who was
battered or was the subject of extreme cruelty or whose child was
battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by the
United States citizen or permanent resident spouse during the marriage,
may request a waiver of the joint filing requirement. The conditional
resident parent of a battered or abused child may apply for the waiver
regardless of the child's citizenship or immigration status.
(i) For the purpose of this chapter the phrase ``was battered by or
was the subject of extreme cruelty'' includes, but is not limited to,
being the victim of any act or threatened act of violence, including any
forceful detention, which results or threatens to result in physical or
mental injury. Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including
rape, molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor) or forced
prostitution shall be considered acts of violence.
(ii) A conditional resident or former conditional resident who has
not departed the United States after termination of resident status may
apply for the waiver. The conditional resident may apply for the waiver
regardless of his or her present marital status. The conditional
resident may still be residing with the citizen or permanent resident
spouse, or may be divorced or separated.
[[Page 375]]
(iii) Evidence of physical abuse may include, but is not limited to,
expert testimony in the form of reports and affidavits from police,
judges, medical personnel, school officials and social service agency
personnel. The Service must be satisfied with the credibility of the
sources of documentation submitted in support of the application.
(iv) The Service is not in a position to evaluate testimony
regarding a claim of extreme mental cruelty provided by unlicensed or
untrained individuals. Therefore, all waiver applications based upon
claims of extreme mental cruelty must be supported by the evaluation of
a professional recognized by the Service as an expert in the field. An
evaluation which was obtained in the course of the divorce proceedings
may be submitted if it was provided by a professional recognized by the
Service as an expert in the field.
(v) The evaluation must contain the professional's full name,
professional address and license number. It must also identify the
licensing, certifying, or registering authority. The Service retains the
right to verify the professional's license.
(vi) The Service's decision on extreme mental cruelty waivers will
be based upon the evaluation of the recognized professional. The Service
reserves the right to request additional evaluations from expert
witnesses chosen by the Service. Requests for additional evaluations
must be authorized by the Assistant Regional Commissioner for
Adjudications.
(vii) Licensed clinical social workers, psychologists, and
psychiatrists are professionals recognized by the Service for the
purpose of this section. A clinical social worker who is not licensed
only because the state in which he or she practices does not provide for
licensing will be considered a licensed professional recognized by the
Service if he or she is included in the Register of Clinical Social
Workers published by the National Association of Social Workers or is
certified by the American Board of Examiners in Clinical Social Work.
(viii) As directed by the statute, the information contained in the
application and supporting documents shall not be released without a
court order or the written consent of the applicant; or, in the case of
a child, the written consent of the parent or legal guardian who filed
the waiver application on the child's behalf. Information may be
released only to the applicant, his or her authorized representative, an
officer of the Department of Justice, or any federal or State law
* * *