[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.3 Notice of appeal.
(a) Filing--(1) Appeal from decision of an Immigration Judge. A
party affected by a decision who is entitled under this chapter to
appeal to the Board from a decision of an Immigration Judge shall be
* * *
governing sections of this chapter. The appealing parties are only those
parties who are covered by the decision of an Immigration Judge and who
are specifically named on the Notice of Appeal. The appeal must be
accompanied by a check, money order, or fee waiver request in
satisfaction of the fee requirements of Sec. 3.8. If the respondent/
applicant is represented, a Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or
Representative Before the Board (Form EOIR-27) must be filed with the
Notice of Appeal. The appeal must reflect proof of service of a copy of
the appeal and all attachments on the opposing party. The appeal and all
attachments must be in English or accompanied by a certified English
translation. An appeal is not properly filed unless it is received at
the Board, along with all required documents, fees or fee waiver
requests, and proof of service, within the time specified in the
governing sections of this chapter. A notice of appeal may not be filed
by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to Sec. 3.39.
(2) Appeal from decision of a Service officer. A party affected by a
decision who is entitled under this chapter to appeal to the Board from
a decision of a Service officer shall be given notice of his or her
right to appeal. An appeal from a decision of a Service officer
[[Page 19]]
shall be taken by filing a Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration
Appeals of Decision of District Director (Form EOIR-29) directly with
the office of the Service having administrative control over the record
of proceeding within the time specified in the governing sections of
this chapter. The appeal must be accompanied by a check, money order, or
fee waiver request in satisfaction of the fee requirements of Sec. 3.8
and, if the appellant is represented, a Notice of Entry of Appearance as
Attorney or Representative Before the Board (Form EOIR-27). The appeal
and all attachments must be in English or accompanied by a certified
English translation. An appeal is not properly filed until its receipt
at the appropriate office of the Service, together with all required
documents and fees, and the fee provisions of Sec. 3.8 are satisfied.
(b) Statement of the basis of appeal. The party taking the appeal
must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form
EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to
avoid summary dismissal pursuant to Sec. 3.1(d)(1-a)(i). The statement
must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law,
or both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented,
supporting authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings
of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified. Where the
appeal concerns discretionary relief, the appellant must state whether
the alleged error relates to statutory grounds of eligibility or to the
* * *
whose decision the appeal is taken or the Board may extend the period
for filing a brief for good cause shown. The Board may authorize the
filing of briefs directly with the Board. In its discretion, the Board
may consider a brief that has been filed out of time. All briefs and
other documents filed in conjunction with an appeal, unless filed by an
alien directly with a Service office, shall include proof of service on
the opposing party.
(d) Effect of certification. The certification of a case, as
provided in this part, shall not relieve the party affected from
compliance with the provisions of this section in the event that he or
she is entitled and desires to appeal from an initial decision, nor
shall it serve to extend the time specified in
[[Page 20]]
the applicable parts of this chapter for the taking of an appeal.
(e) Effect of departure from the United States. Departure from the
United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings,
prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or her case,
shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.
[61 FR 18906, Apr. 29, 1996]