[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
suitable for review pursuant to this paragraph.
(ii) The single Board Member to whom a case is assigned may affirm
the decision of the Service or the Immigration Judge, without opinion,
if the Board Member determines that the result reached in the decision
under review was correct; that any errors in the decision under review
were harmless or nonmaterial; and that
(A) the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or
federal court precedent and does not involve the application of
precedent to a novel fact situation; or
(B) the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so
insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.
(iii) If the Board Member determines that the decision should be
affirmed without opinion, the Board shall issue an order that reads as
follows: ``The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the
decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency
determination. See 8 CFR 3.1(a)(7).'' An order affirming without
opinion, issued under authority of this provision, shall not include
further explanation or reasoning. Such an order approves the result
reached in the decision below; it does not necessarily imply approval of
all of the reasoning of that decision, but does signify the Board's
conclusion that any errors in the decision of the Immigration Judge or
the Service were harmless or nonmaterial.
(iv) If the Board Member determines that the decision is not
appropriate for affirmance without opinion, the case will be assigned to
a three-Member panel for review and decision. The panel to which the
case is assigned also has the authority to determine that a case should
be affirmed without opinion.
(b) Appellate jurisdiction. Appeals shall lie to the Board of
Immigration Appeals from the following:
(1) Decisions of Immigration Judges in exclusion cases, as provided
* * *
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
* * *