[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to
reopen or reconsider any case in which a decision has been made by the
Board, which request is made by the Service, or by the party affected by
the decision, must be in the form of a written motion to the Board. The
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this section.
The Board has discretion to deny a motion
[[Page 16]]
to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for
relief.
(b) Motion to reconsider. (1) A motion to reconsider shall state the
reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the
prior Board decision and shall be supported by pertinent authority. A
motion to reconsider a decision rendered by an Immigration Judge or
Service officer that is pending when an appeal is filed with the Board,
or that is filed subsequent to the filing with the Board of an appeal
from the decision sought to be reconsidered, may be deemed a motion to
remand the decision for further proceedings before the Immigration Judge
or the Service officer from whose decision the appeal was taken. Such
motion may be consolidated with, and considered by the Board in
connection with the appeal to the Board.
(2) A motion to reconsider a decision must be filed with the Board
within 30 days after the mailing of the Board decision or on or before
July 31, 1996, whichever is later. A party may file only one motion to
* * *