[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and
primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise
upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair market value in United
States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful
means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for
the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the
ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to, a sole
proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding
company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, or other entity
which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a
commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-
owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a
for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.
This definition shall not include a noncommercial activity such as
owning and operating a personal residence.
Employee means an individual who provides services or labor for the
new commercial enterprise and who receives wages or other remuneration
directly from the new commercial enterprise. In the case of the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, ``employee'' also means an individual
who provides services or labor in a job which has been created
* * *
204.6(j) (2) and (3) relating to the required amount of capital
investment and the creation of full-time employment for ten qualifying
employees. In the case of a capital investment in a troubled business,
employment creation may meet the criteria set forth in 8 CFR
204.6(j)(4)(ii).
(i) State designation of a high unemployment area. The state
government of any state of the United States may designate a particular
geographic or political subdivision located within a metropolitan
statistical area or within a city or town having a population of 20,000
or more within such state as an area of high unemployment (at least 150
percent of the national average rate). Evidence of such designation,
including a description of the boundaries of the geographic or political
subdivision and the method or methods by which the unemployment
statistics were obtained, may be provided to a prospective alien
entrepreneur for submission with Form I-526. Before any such designation
is made, an official of the state must notify the Associate Commissioner
for Examinations of the agency, board, or other appropriate governmental
body of the state which shall be delegated the authority to certify that
the geographic or political subdivision is a high unemployment area.
(j) Initial evidence to accompany petition. A petition submitted for
classification as an alien entrepreneur must be accompanied by evidence
that the alien has invested or is actively in the process of investing
lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10
qualifying employees. In the case of petitions submitted under the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, a petition must be accompanied by
evidence that the alien has invested, or is actively in the process of
investing, capital obtained through lawful means within a regional
center designated by the Service in accordance with paragraph (m)(4) of
this section. The petitioner may be required to submit information or
documentation that the Service deems appropriate in addition to that
listed below.
(1) To show that a new commercial enterprise has been established by
the petitioner in the United States, the petition must be accompanied
by:
(i) As applicable, articles of incorporation, certificate of merger
or consolidation, partnership agreement, certificate of limited
partnership, joint venture agreement, business trust agreement, or other
similar organizational document for the new commercial enterprise;
* * *
or nonvoting, common or preferred). Such stock may not include terms
requiring the new commercial enterprise to redeem it at the holder's
request; or
(v) Evidence of any loan or mortgage agreement, promissory note,
security agreement, or other evidence of borrowing which is secured by
assets of the petitioner, other than those of the new commercial
enterprise, and for which the petitioner is personally and primarily
liable.
(3) To show that the petitioner has invested, or is actively in the
process of investing, capital obtained through lawful means, the
petition must be accompanied, as applicable, by:
(i) Foreign business registration records;
(ii) Corporate, partnership (or any other entity in any form which
has filed in any country or subdivision thereof any return described in
this subpart), and personal tax returns including income, franchise,
property (whether real, personal, or intangible), or any other tax
returns of any kind filed within five years, with any taxing
jurisdiction in or outside the United States by or on behalf of the
petitioner;
(iii) Evidence identifying any other source(s) of capital; or
(iv) Certified copies of any judgments or evidence of all pending
governmental civil or criminal actions, governmental administrative
proceedings, and any private civil actions (pending or otherwise)
involving monetary judgments against the petitioner from any court in or
outside the United States within the past fifteen years.
(4) Job creation--(i) General. To show that a new commercial
enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for
qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records,
Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees,
if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of
the new commercial enterprise; or
[[Page 151]]
(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the
nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for
not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees
will be hired.
(ii) Troubled business. To show that a new commercial enterprise
which has been established through a capital investment in a troubled
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
* * *
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
* * *