[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.3 Orphans.
(a) General--(1) Background. This section addresses a number of
issues that have arisen in the recent past because of the increased
interest by United States citizens in the adoption of foreign-born
* * *
is essential for the protection of the orphan. The second determination
concerns the orphan petition which focuses on whether the child is an
orphan under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act. The prospective adoptive
parents may submit the documentation necessary for each of these
determinations separately or at one time, depending on when the orphan
is identified. An orphan petition cannot be approved unless there is a
favorable determination on the advanced processing application. However,
a favorable determination on the advanced processing application does
not guarantee that the orphan petition will be approved. Prospective
adoptive parents may consult with the local Service office on matters
relating to an advanced processing application and/or orphan petition.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
Abandonment by both parents means that the parents have willfully
forsaken all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, as
well as all control over and possession of the child, without intending
to transfer, or without transferring, these rights to any specific
person(s). Abandonment must include not only the intention to surrender
all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, and control
over and possession of the child, but also the actual act of surrending
such rights, obligations, claims, control, and possession. A
relinquishment or release by the parents to the prospective adoptive
parents or for a specific adoption does not constitute abandonment.
Similarly, the relinquishment or release of the child by the parents to
a third party for custodial care in anticipation of, or preparation for,
adoption does not constitute abandonment unless the third party (such as
a governmental agency, a court of competent jurisdiction, an adoption
agency, or an orphanage) is authorized under the child welfare laws of
the foreign-sending country to act in such a capacity. A child who is
placed temporarily in an orphanage shall not be considered to be
abandoned if the parents express an intention to retrieve the child, are
contributing or attempting to contribute to the support of the child, or
otherwise exhibit ongoing parental interest in the child. A child who
has been given unconditionally to an orphanage shall be considered to be
abandoned.
Adult member of the prospective adoptive parents' household means an
individual, other than a prospective adoptive parent, over the age of 18
whose principal or only residence is the home of the prospective
adoptive parents. This definition excludes any child of the prospective
adoptive parents, whose principal or only residence is the home of the
prospective adoptive parents, who reaches his or her eighteenth birthday
after the prospective adoptive parents have filed the advanced
processing application (or the advanced processing application
concurrently with the orphan petition) unless the director has an
* * *
shall refer any petition which is ``not clearly approvable'' for a
decision by the Service office having jurisdiction pursuant to
Sec. 100.4(b) of this chapter. The consular officer's adjudication
includes all aspects of eligibility for classification as an orphan
under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act other than the issue of the
ability of the prospective adoptive parents to furnish proper care to
the orphan. However, if the consular officer has a well-founded and
substantive reason to believe that the advanced processing approval was
obtained on the basis of fraud or misrepresentation, or has knowledge of
a change in material fact subsequent to the approval of the advanced
processing application, he or she shall consult with the Service office
having jurisdiction pursuant to Sec. 100.4(b) of this chapter.
(3) Child in the United States. A child who is in parole status and
who has not been adopted in the United States is eligible for the
benefits of an orphan petition when all the requirements of sections
101(b)(1)(F) and 204 (d) and (e) of
[[Page 135]]
the Act have been met. A child in the United States either illegally or
as a nonimmigrant, however, is ineligible for the benefits of an orphan
petition.
(4) Liaison. Each director shall develop and maintain liaison with
State Government adoption authorities having jurisdiction within his or
her jurisdiction, including the administrator(s) of the Interstate
Compact on the Placement of Children, and with other parties with
interest in international adoptions. Such parties include, but are not
necessarily limited to, adoption agencies, organizations representing
adoption agencies, organizations representing adoptive parents, and
adoption attorneys.
[59 FR 38881, Aug. 1, 1994; 59 FR 42878, Aug. 19, 1994, as amended at 63
FR 12986, Mar. 17, 1998]