[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
Restructuring Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-821).
The definition of torture contained in Sec. 208.18(a) of this part shall
govern all decisions made under regulations under Title II of the Act
about the applicability of Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.
(2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall first
determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in
* * *