[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.4 Filing the application.
Except as prohibited in paragraph (a) of this section, asylum
applications shall be filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
(a) Prohibitions on filing. Section 208(a)(2) of the Act prohibits
* * *
208(a)(2) of the Act apply, an asylum officer or an immigration judge
shall review the application to determine if the application should be
rejected or denied. For the purpose of making determinations under
section 208(a)(2) of the Act, the following rules shall apply:
(1) Authority. Only an asylum officer, an immigration judge, or the
Board of Immigration Appeals is authorized to make determinations
regarding the prohibitions contained in section 208(a)(2)(B) or (C) of
the Act;
(2) One-year filing deadline. (i) For purposes of section
208(a)(2)(B) of the Act, an applicant has the burden of proving
(A) By clear and convincing evidence that he or she applied within
one year of the alien's arrival in the United States or
(B) To the satisfaction of the asylum officer, immigration judge, or
Board of Immigration Appeals that he or she qualifies for an exception
to the one-year deadline.
[[Page 170]]
(ii) The one-year period shall be calculated from the date of the
alien's last arrival in the United States or April 1, 1997, whichever is
later. In the case of an application that appears to have been filed
more than a year after the applicant arrived in the United States, an
asylum officer or immigration judge will determine whether the applicant
qualifies under one of the exceptions to the deadline;
(3) Prior denial of application. For purposes of section
208(a)(2)(C) of the Act, an asylum application has not been denied
unless denied by an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration
Appeals;
(4) Changed circumstances. (i) The term ``changed circumstances'' in
section 208(a)(2)(D) of the Act shall refer to circumstances materially
affecting the applicant's eligibility for asylum. They may include:
(A) Changes in conditions in the applicant's country of nationality
or, if the person is stateless, country of last habitual residence or
(B) Changes in objective circumstances relating to the applicant in
the United States, including changes in applicable U.S. law, that create
a reasonable possibility that applicant may qualify for asylum.
(ii) The applicant shall apply for asylum within a reasonable period
given those ``changed circumstances.''
(5) The term extraordinary circumstances in section 208(a)(2)(D) of
the Act shall refer to events or factors beyond the alien's control that
caused the failure to meet the 1-year deadline. Such circumstances shall
excuse the failure to file within the 1-year period so long as the alien
filed the application within a reasonable period given those
circumstances. The burden of proof is on the applicant to establish to
the satisfaction of the asylum officer or immigration judge that the
circumstances were both beyond his or her control and that, but for
those circumstances, he or she would have filed within the 1-year
period. These circumstances may include:
* * *