[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
entrepreneur may only be filed by any alien on his or her own behalf.
(d) Priority date. The priority date of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur is the date the petition is
properly filed with the Service or, if filed prior to the effective date
of these regulations, the date the Form I-526 was received at the
appropriate Service Center.
(e) Definitions. As used in this section:
Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property,
cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and
primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise
upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair market value in United
States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful
means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for
the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the
ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to, a sole
proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding
company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, or other entity
which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a
commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-
owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a
for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.
This definition shall not include a noncommercial activity such as
owning and operating a personal residence.
Employee means an individual who provides services or labor for the
new commercial enterprise and who receives wages or other remuneration
directly from the new commercial enterprise. In the case of the
* * *
for Examinations of the agency, board, or other appropriate governmental
body of the state which shall be delegated the authority to certify that
the geographic or political subdivision is a high unemployment area.
(j) Initial evidence to accompany petition. A petition submitted for
classification as an alien entrepreneur must be accompanied by evidence
that the alien has invested or is actively in the process of investing
lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10
qualifying employees. In the case of petitions submitted under the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, a petition must be accompanied by
evidence that the alien has invested, or is actively in the process of
investing, capital obtained through lawful means within a regional
center designated by the Service in accordance with paragraph (m)(4) of
this section. The petitioner may be required to submit information or
documentation that the Service deems appropriate in addition to that
listed below.
(1) To show that a new commercial enterprise has been established by
the petitioner in the United States, the petition must be accompanied
by:
(i) As applicable, articles of incorporation, certificate of merger
or consolidation, partnership agreement, certificate of limited
partnership, joint venture agreement, business trust agreement, or other
similar organizational document for the new commercial enterprise;
* * *
enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for
qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:
(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records,
Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees,
if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of
the new commercial enterprise; or
[[Page 151]]
(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the
nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for
not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including
approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees
will be hired.
(ii) Troubled business. To show that a new commercial enterprise
which has been established through a capital investment in a troubled
business meets the statutory employment creation requirement, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the number of existing
employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
* * *
(i) Exports. For purposes of paragraph (m) of this section, the term
``exports'' means services or goods which are produced directly or
indirectly through revenues generated from a new commercial enterprise
and which are transported out of the United States;
(ii) Indirect job creation. To show that 10 or more jobs are
actually created indirectly by the business, reasonable methodologies
may be used. Such methodologies may include multiplier tables,
feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic markets for the
goods or services to be exported, and other economically or
statistically valid forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood
that the business will result in increased employment.
(8) Time for submission of petitions for classification as an alien
entrepreneur under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. Commencing on
October 1, 1993, petitions will be accepted for filing and adjudicated
in accordance with the provisions of this section if the alien
entrepreneur has invested or is actively in the process of investing
within a regional center which has been approved by the Service for
participation in the Pilot Program.
(9) Effect of termination of approval of regional center to
participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. Upon termination of
approval of a regional center to participate in the Immigrant Investor
Pilot Program, the director shall send a formal written notice to any
alien within the regional center who has been granted lawful permanent
* * *