[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
be threatened must be withheld, except in the case of an alien who is
otherwise eligible for asylum but is precluded from being granted such
status due solely to section 207(a)(5) of the Act. In exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, an immigration judge may adjudicate
both an asylum claim and a request for withholding of removal whether or
not asylum is granted.
(b) Eligibility for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)
of the Act; burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act to establish
that his or her life or freedom would be threatened in the proposed
country of removal on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion. The testimony of the
applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof
without corroboration. The evidence shall be evaluated as follows:
(1) The applicant's life or freedom shall be found to be threatened
if it is more likely than not that he or she would be persecuted on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion.
(2) If the applicant is determined to have suffered persecution in
the past such that his or her life or freedom was threatened in the
proposed country of removal on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, it shall
be presumed that his or her life or freedom would be threatened on
return to that country unless a preponderance of the evidence
establishes that conditions in the country have changed to such an
extent that it is no longer more likely than not that the applicant
would be so persecuted there.
(3) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden of
proving that his or her life or freedom would be threatened in a
particular country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion, the asylum officer
or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to provide evidence
that he or she would be singled out individually for such persecution
if:
(i) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
the country of proposed removal of persecution of a group of persons
* * *
Restructuring Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-821).
The definition of torture contained in Sec. 208.18(a) of this part shall
govern all decisions made under regulations under Title II of the Act
about the applicability of Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.
(2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall first
determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in
the country of removal. If the immigration judge determines that the
alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal,
the alien is entitled to protection under the Convention Against
Torture. Protection under the Convention Against Torture will be granted
either in the form of withholding of removal or in the form of deferral
of removal. An alien entitled to such protection shall be granted
withholding of removal unless the alien is subject to mandatory denial
of withholding of removal under paragraphs (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this
section. If an alien entitled to such protection is subject to mandatory
denial of withholding of removal under paragraphs (d)(2) or (d)(3) of
this section, the alien's removal shall be deferred under
Sec. 208.17(a).
(d) Approval or denial of application--(1) General. Subject to
paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, an application for
withholding of deportation or removal to a country of proposed removal
* * *