[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.5 Waiver of requirement to file joint petition to remove conditions by alien spouse.
(a) General. (1) A conditional resident alien who is unable to meet
the requirements under section 216 of the Act for a joint petition for
* * *
removal proceedings may apply for the waiver only until such time as
there is a final order of exclusion, deportation or removal.
(b) Fee. Form I-751 shall be accompanied by the appropriate fee
required under Sec. 103.7(b) of this Chapter.
(c) Jurisdiction. Form I-751 shall be filed with the regional
service center director having jurisdiction over the alien's place of
residence.
(d) Interview. The service center director may refer the application
to the appropriate local office and require that the alien appear for an
interview in connection with the application for a waiver. The director
shall deny the application and initiate removal proceedings if the alien
fails to appear for the interview as required, unless the alien
establishes good cause for such failure and the interview is
rescheduled.
(e) Adjudication of waiver application--(1) Application based on
claim of hardship. In considering an application for a waiver based upon
an alien's claim that extreme hardship would result from the alien's
removal from the United States, the director shall take into account
only those factors that arose subsequent to the alien's entry as a
conditional permanent resident. The director shall bear in mind that any
removal from the United States is likely to result in a certain degree
of hardship, and that only in those cases where the hardship is extreme
should the application for a waiver be granted. The burden of
establishing that extreme hardship exists rests solely with the
applicant.
(2) Application for waiver based upon the alien's claim that the
marriage was entered into in good faith. In considering whether an alien
entered into a qualifying marriage in good faith, the director shall
consider evidence relating to the amount of commitment by both parties
to the marital relationship. Such evidence may include--
(i) Documentation relating to the degree to which the financial
assets and liabilities of the parties were combined;
(ii) Documentation concerning the length of time during which the
parties cohabited after the marriage and after the alien obtained
permanent residence;
(iii) Birth certificates of children born to the marriage; and
(iv) Other evidence deemed pertinent by the director.
(3) Application for waiver based on alien's claim of having been
battered or subjected to extreme mental cruelty. A conditional resident
who entered into the qualifying marriage in good faith, and who was
battered or was the subject of extreme cruelty or whose child was
battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by the
United States citizen or permanent resident spouse during the marriage,
may request a waiver of the joint filing requirement. The conditional
resident parent of a battered or abused child may apply for the waiver
regardless of the child's citizenship or immigration status.
(i) For the purpose of this chapter the phrase ``was battered by or
was the subject of extreme cruelty'' includes, but is not limited to,
being the victim of any act or threatened act of violence, including any
forceful detention, which results or threatens to result in physical or
mental injury. Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including
rape, molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor) or forced
prostitution shall be considered acts of violence.
(ii) A conditional resident or former conditional resident who has
not departed the United States after termination of resident status may
apply for the waiver. The conditional resident may apply for the waiver
regardless of his or her present marital status. The conditional
resident may still be residing with the citizen or permanent resident
* * *