[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.43 Motion to reopen for suspension of deportation and cancellation of removal pursuant to section 203(c) of the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central
American Relief Act (NACARA).
(a) Standard for adjudication. Except as provided in this section, a
motion to reopen proceedings under section 309(g) of IIRIRA, as amended
by section 203(c) of NACARA, will be adjudicated under applicable
statutes and regulations governing motions to reopen.
(b) Aliens eligible to reopen proceedings under section 203 of
NACARA. A motion to reopen proceedings to apply for suspension of
deportation or cancellation of removal under the special rules of
section 309(g) of IIRIRA, as amended by section 203(c) of NACARA, must
establish that the alien:
(1) Is prima facie eligible for suspension of deportation pursuant
to section 244(a) of the INA (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997) or
the special rule for cancellation of removal pursuant to section 309(f)
of IIRIRA, as amended by section 203(b) of NACARA;
(2) Was or would be ineligible:
(i) For suspension of deportation by operation of section 309(c)(5)
of IIRIRA (as in effect prior to November 19, 1997); or
[[Page 36]]
(ii) For cancellation of removal pursuant to section 240A of the
INA, but for operation of section 309(f) of IIRIRA, as amended by
section 203(b) of NACARA;
(3) Has not been convicted at any time of an aggravated felony; and
(4) Is within one of the following six classes:
(i) A national of El Salvador who:
(A) First entered the United States on or before September 19, 1990;
(B) Registered for benefits pursuant to the settlement agreement in
American Baptist Churches, et al. v. Thornburgh, 760 F.Supp. 796 (N.D.
Cal. 1991) (ABC) on or before October 31, 1991, or applied for Temporary
Protected Status (TPS) on or before October 31, 1991; and
(C) Was not apprehended after December 19, 1990, at time of entry;
or
(ii) A national of Guatemala who:
(A) First entered the United States on or before October 1, 1990;
(B) Registered for ABC benefits on or before December 31, 1991; and
(C) Was not apprehended after December 19, 1990, at time of entry;
or
(iii) A national of Guatemala or El Salvador who applied for asylum
with INS on or before April 1, 1990; or
(iv) An alien who:
(A) Entered the United States on or before December 31, 1990;
(B) Applied for asylum on or before December 31, 1991; and
(C) At the time of filing such application for asylum was a national
of the Soviet Union, Russia, any republic of the former Soviet Union,
Latvia, Estonia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Romania, Hungary,
Bulgaria, Albania, East Germany, Yugoslavia, or any state of the former
Yugoslavia; or
(v) The spouse or child of a person who is described in paragraphs
(b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(iv) of this section and such person is prima
facie eligible for and has applied for suspension of deportation or
special rule cancellation of removal under section 203 of NACARA.
(vi) An unmarried son or daughter of a person who is described in
paragraph (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(iv) of this section and such person
is prima facie eligible for and has applied for suspension of
deportation or special rule cancellation of removal under section 203 of
NACARA. If the son or daughter is 21 years of or older, the son or
daughter must have entered the United States on or before October 1,
1990.
(c) Motion to reopen under section 203 of NACARA. (1) An alien
filing a motion to reopen proceedings pursuant to section 309(g) of
IIRIRA, as amended by section 203(c) of NACARA, may initially file a
motion to reopen without an application for suspension of deportation or
cancellation of removal and supporting documents, but the motion must be
filed no later than September 11, 1998. The alien must allege in such
motion to reopen that the alien:
(i) Is prima facie eligible for suspension of deportation pursuant
to section 244(a) of the INA (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997) or
the special rule for cancellation of removal pursuant to section 309(g)
of IIRIRA, as amended by section 203(b) of NACARA;
(ii) Was or would be ineligible:
(A) For suspension of deportation by operation of section 309(c)(5)
of IIRIRA (as in effect prior to November 19, 1997); or
(B) For cancellation of removal pursuant to section 240A of the INA,
but for operation of section 309(f) of IIRIRA, as amended by section
203(b) of NACARA;
(iii) Has not been convicted at any time of an aggravated felony;
and
(iv) Falls within one of the six classes described in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section.
(2) A motion to reopen filed pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) shall be
considered complete at the time of submission of an application for
suspension of deportation or special rule cancellation of removal and
accompanying documents. Such application must be submitted no later than
150 days after the effective date of the rule implementing section 203
of NACARA. Aliens described in paragraph (b)(4)(v) or (b)(4)(vi) of this
section must include, as part of their submission, proof that their
parent or spouse is prima facie eligible and has applied for relief
under section 203 of NACARA.
(3) The Service shall have 45 days from the date the alien serves
the Immigration Court with either the EOIR Form 40 or the Form I-881
application for suspension of deportation or special
[[Page 37]]
rule cancellation of removal to respond to that completed motion. If the
alien fails to submit the required application within 150 days after the
effective date of the rule implementing section 203 of NACARA, the
motion will be denied as abandoned.
(d) Fee for motion to reopen waived. No filing fee is required for a
motion to reopen to apply for suspension of deportation or cancellation
of removal under the special rules of section 309(g) of IIRIRA, as
amended by section 203(c) of NACARA.
(e) Jurisdiction over motions to reopen under section 203 of NACARA
and remand of appeals. (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions, any
* * *