[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General. (1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
of all information requested by the Service. Willful failure by a
nonimmigrant to provide full and truthful information requested by the
Service (regardless of whether or not the information requested was
material) constitutes a failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under
section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
(g) Criminal activity. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is obedience to all laws of United
States jurisdictions which prohibit the commission of crimes of violence
and for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be
imposed. A nonimmigrant's conviction in a jurisdiction in the United
States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one
year imprisonment may be imposed (regardless of whether such sentence is
in fact imposed) constitutes a failure to maintain status under section
241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
[26 FR 12067, Dec. 16, 1961, as amended at 36 FR 8048, Apr. 29, 1971; 37
FR 14288, June 19, 1972; 43 FR 12674, Mar. 27, 1978; 44 FR 65727, Nov.
14, 1979; 48 FR 14582, Apr. 5, 1983; 48 FR 20685, May 9, 1983; 48 FR
30350, July 1, 1983; 52 FR 45446, Nov. 30, 1987; 56 FR 38333, Aug. 13,
1991; 59 FR 1463, Jan. 11, 1994; 60 FR 44266, Aug. 25, 1995; 60 FR
52248, Oct. 5, 1995; 62 FR 10349, Mar. 6, 1997]