[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.1 Delegations of authority.
(a) Deputy Commissioner. Without divesting the Commissioner of any
of the powers, duties, and privileges delegated by the Attorney General,
coextensive authority is delegated to the Deputy Commissioner. The
* * *
(B) Assistant Commissioner for Investigations;
(C) Assistant Commissioner for Detention and Deportation;
(D) Assistant Commissioner for Intelligence; and
(E) Director of Asset Forfeiture.
(ii) Director of Asset Forfeiture. Under the direction and
supervision of the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement, the Director
of Asset Forfeiture is delegated the authority to direct and coordinate
the Service program under section 274(b) of the Act which provides for
the seizure and forfeiture of conveyances used in violation of section
274(a) of the Act.
(3) Associate Commissioner for Examinations. (i) General. Under the
direction and supervision of the Executive Associate Commissioner for
Programs, the Associate Commissioner for Examinations is delegated
authority and responsibility for program and policy planning,
development, coordination, evaluation, and staff direction to the
Adjudications and Nationality, Inspections, Administrative Appeals,
Service
[[Page 65]]
Center Operations, and Records programs, and to direct and supervise
the:
(A) Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications and Nationality;
(B) Assistant Commissioner for Inspections;
(C) Assistant Commissioner for Service Center Operations;
(D) Assistant Commissioner for Records; and
(E) Director of Administrative Appeals.
(ii) Administrative Fines. The Associate Commissioner for
Examinations is delegated the authority to impose administrative fines
under provisions of the Act in any case which is transmitted to the
National Fines Office by a district director.
(iii) Appellate Authorities. In addition, the Associate Commissioner
for Examinations exercises appellate jurisdiction over decisions on;
(A) Breaching of bonds under Sec. 103.6(e);
(B) Petitions for immigrant visa classification based on employment
or as a special immigrant or entrepreneur under Secs. 204.5 and 204.6 of
this chapter except when the denial of the petition is based upon lack
of a certification by the Secretary of Labor under section 212(a)(5)(A)
of the Act;
(C) Indochinese refugee applications for adjustment of status under
section 103 of the Act of October 28, 1977;
(D) Revoking approval of certain petitions under Sec. 205.2 of this
chapter.;
(E) Applications for permission to reapply for admission to the
United States after deportation or removal under Sec. 212.2 of this
chapter;
(F) Applications for waiver of certain grounds of excludability
under Sec. 212.7(a) of this chapter;
(G) Applications for waiver of the two-year foreign residence
requirement under Sec. 212.7(c) of this chapter;
(H) Petitions for approval of schools under Sec. 214.3 of this
chapter;
(I) Decisions of district directors regarding withdrawal of approval
of schools for attendance by foreign students under Sec. 214.4 of this
chapter;
(J) Petitions for temporary workers or trainees and fiancees or
fiances of U.S. citizens under Secs. 214.2 and 214.6 of this chapter;
(K) Applications for issuance of reentry permits under 8 CFR part
223;
(L) Applications for refugee travel documents under 8 CFR part 223;
(M) Applications for benefits of section 13 of the Act of September
11, 1957, as amended, under Sec. 245.3 of this chapter;
(N) Adjustment of status of certain resident aliens to nonimmigrants
under Sec. 247.12(b) of this chapter;
(O) Applications to preserve residence for naturalization purposes
under Sec. 316a.21(c) of this chapter;
(P) Applications for certificates of citizenship under Sec. 341.6 of
this chapter;
(Q) Administration cancellation of certificates, documents, and
records under Sec. 342.8 of this chapter;
(R) Applications for certificates of naturalization or repatriation
under Sec. 343.1 of this chapter;
(S) Applications for new naturalization or citizenship papers under
Sec. 343a.1(c) of this chapter;
(T) Applications for special certificates of naturalization under
Sec. 343b.11(b) of this chapter;
(U) [Reserved]
(V) Petitions to classify Amerasians under Public Law 97-359 as the
children of United States citizens;
(W) Revoking approval of certain petitions, as provided in
Secs. 214.2 and 214.6 of this chapter;
(X) Orphan petitions under 8 CFR 204.3;
(Y) Applications for advance process of orphan petitions under 8 CFR
204.3;
(Z) Invalidation of a temporary labor certification issued by the
governor of Guam under Sec. 214.2(h)(3)(v) of this chapter;
(AA) Application for status as temporary or permanent resident under
Secs. 245a.2 or 245a.3 of this chapter;
(BB) Application for status as temporary resident under Sec. 210.2
of this chapter;
(CC) Termination of status as temporary resident under Sec. 210.4 of
this chapter;
(DD) Termination of status as temporary resident under Sec. 245a.2
of this chapter;
(EE) Application for waiver of grounds of excludability under Parts
210, 210a, and 245a of this chapter;
[[Page 66]]
(FF) Application for status of certain Cuban and Haitian nationals
under section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986;
(GG) A self-petition filed by a spouse or child based on the
relationship to an abusive citizen or lawful permanent resident of the
United States for classification under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the
Act or section 203(a)(2)(A) of the Act;
(HH) Application for Temporary Protected Status under part 244 of
this chapter;
(II) Petitions for special immigrant juveniles under part 204 of
this chapter;
(JJ) Applications for adjustment of status under part 245 of this
title when denied solely because the applicant failed to establish
eligibility for the bona fide marriage exemption contained in section
245(e) of the Act;
(KK) Petition for Armed Forces Special Immigrant under Sec. 204.9 of
this chapter;
(LL) Request for participation as a regional center under
Sec. 204.6(m) of this chapter;
* * *