[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.23 Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the
Immigration Judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an
* * *
appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her by the Immigration Judge and an opportunity to
apply therefore was afforded at the hearing, unless the relief is sought
on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the
hearing. Pursuant to section 240A(d)(1) of the Act, a motion to reopen
proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application
for relief under section 240A(a) (cancellation of removal for certain
permanent residents) or 240A(b) (cancellation of removal and adjustment
of status for certain nonpermanent residents) may be granted only if the
alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such
relief prior to the service of a notice to appear, or prior to the
commission of an offense referred to in section 212(a)(2) of the Act
that renders the alien inadmissible or removable under sections
237(a)(2) of the Act or (a)(4), whichever is earliest. The Immigration
Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party
has established a prima facie case for relief.
(4) Exceptions to filing deadlines--(i) Asylum and withholding of
removal. The time and numerical limitations set forth in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section shall not apply if the basis of the motion is to
apply for asylum under section 208 of the Act or withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act or withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture, and is based on changed country conditions
arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal
has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.
The filing of a motion to reopen under this section shall not
automatically stay the removal of the alien. However, the alien may
request a stay and, if granted by the Immigration Judge, the alien shall
not be removed pending disposition of the motion by the Immigration
Judge. If the original asylum application was denied based upon a
finding that it was frivolous, then the alien is ineligible to file
either a motion to reopen or reconsider, or for a stay of removal.
(ii) Order entered in absentia or removal proceedings. An order of
removal entered in absentia or in removal proceedings pursuant to
section 240(b)(5) of the Act may be rescinded only upon a
[[Page 29]]
motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of
removal, if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was
because of exceptional circumstances as defined in section 240(e)(1) of
the Act. An order entered in absentia pursuant to section 240(b)(5) may
be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien
demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice in accordance with
sections 239(a)(1) or (2) of the Act, or the alien demonstrates that he
or she was in Federal or state custody and the failure to appear was
through no fault of the alien. However, in accordance with section
240(b)(5)(B) of the Act, no written notice of a change in time or place
of proceeding shall be required if the alien has failed to provide the
address required under section 239(a)(1)(F) of the Act. The filing of a
motion under this paragraph shall stay the removal of the alien pending
disposition of the motion by the Immigration Judge. An alien may file
only one motion pursuant to this paragraph.
(iii) Order entered in absentia in deportation or exclusion
proceedings. (A) An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings
may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed:
(1) Within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if
the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of
exceptional circumstances beyond the control of the alien (e.g., serious
illness of the alien or serious illness or death of an immediate
relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances);
or
(2) At any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not
receive notice or if the alien demonstrates that he or she was in
federal or state custody and the failure to appear was through no fault
of the alien.
(B) A motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the
Immigration Judge improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia
must be supported by evidence that the alien had reasonable cause for
his failure to appear.
(C) The filing of a motion to reopen under paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A)
of this section shall stay the deportation of the alien pending decision
on the motion and the adjudication of any properly filed administrative
appeal.
(D) The time and numerical limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section shall not apply to a motion to reopen filed pursuant to
the provisions of paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A) of this section.
(iv) Jointly filed motions. The time and numerical limitations set
forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to a motion to
reopen agreed upon by all parties and jointly filed.
[52 FR 2936, Jan. 29, 1987, as amended at 55 FR 30680, July 27, 1990.
Redesignated at 57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 34089,
June 30, 1995; 61 FR 18908, Apr. 29, 1996; 61 FR 19976, May 3, 1996; 61
FR 21228, May 9, 1996; 62 FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997; 62 FR 15362, Apr. 1,
1997; 62 FR 17048, Apr. 9, 1997; 64 FR 8487, Feb. 19, 1999]