[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ``urgent
humanitarian reasons'' or ``significant public benefit,'' provided the
aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:
(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued
detention would not be appropriate;
(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;
(3) Aliens who are defined as juveniles in Sec. 236.3(a) of this
chapter. The district director or chief patrol agent shall follow the
guidelines set forth in Sec. 236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs
(a)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section in determining under what
conditions a juvenile should be paroled from detention:
(i) Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt,
uncle, or grandparent) not in Service detention who is willing to
sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative
notwithstanding that the juvenile has a relative who is in detention.
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
* * *
the sole purpose of applying for adjustment of status under section 210
of the Act shall be denied parole and detained for removal under
Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter, unless the alien has been
recommended for approval of such application for adjustment by a
consular officer at an Overseas Processing Office.
(c) Conditions. In any case where an alien is paroled under
paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the district director or chief
patrol agent may require reasonable assurances that the alien will
appear at all hearings and/or depart the United States when required to
do so. Not all factors listed need be present for parole to be
exercised. The district director or chief patrol agent should apply
reasonable discretion. The consideration of all relevant factors
includes:
(1) The giving of an undertaking by the applicant, counsel, or a
sponsor to ensure appearances or departure, and a bond may be required
on Form I-352 in such amount as the district director or chief patrol
agent may deem appropriate;
(2) Community ties such as close relatives with known addresses; and
(3) Agreement to reasonable conditions (such as periodic reporting
of whereabouts).
(d) Termination of parole--(1) Automatic. Parole shall be
automatically terminated without written notice (i) upon the departure
from the United States of the alien, or, (ii) if not departed, at the
expiration of the time for which parole was authorized, and in
[[Page 220]]
the latter case the alien shall be processed in accordance with
paragraph (d)(2) of this section except that no written notice shall be
required.
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
authorized or when in the opinion of the district director or chief
patrol agent in charge of the area in which the alien is located,
neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued
presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated
upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the
status that he or she had at the time of parole. When a charging
document is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute
written notice of termination of parole, unless otherwise specified. Any
further inspection or hearing shall be conducted under section 235 or
240 of the Act and this chapter, or any order of exclusion, deportation,
or removal previously entered shall be executed. If the exclusion,
deportation, or removal order cannot be executed by removal within a
reasonable time, the alien shall again be released on parole unless in
the opinion of the district director or the chief patrol agent the
public interest requires that the alien be continued in custody.
(ii) An alien who is granted parole into the United States after
enactment of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 for other
than the specific purpose of applying for adjustment of status under
section 245A of the Act shall not be permitted to avail him or herself
* * *