[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees prescribed within the framework of 31
U.S.C. 483a shall be submitted with any formal application or petition
prescribed in this chapter and shall be in the amount prescribed by law
* * *
relief for which no fee is chargeable, for any motion to reopen or
reconsider made concurrently with any initial application for relief
under the immigration laws for which no fee is chargeable, or for a
motion to reopen a deportation or removal order entered in absentia if
that motion is filed pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1252b(c)(3)(B) as it existed
prior to April 1, 1997, or section 240b(5)(C)(ii) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, as amended. (The fee of $110 shall be charged whenever
an appeal or motion is filed by or on behalf of two or more aliens and
all such aliens are covered by one decision. When a motion to reopen or
reconsider is made concurrently with any application for relief under
the immigration laws for which a fee is chargeable, the fee of $110 will
be charged when the motion is filed and, if the motion is granted, the
requisite fee for filing the application for relief will be charged and
must be paid within the time specified in order to complete the
application.)--$110.
Motion. For filing a motion to reopen or reconsider any decision under
the immigration laws in any type of proceeding over which the Board of
Immigration Appeals does not have appellate jurisdiction. No fee shall
be charged for a motion to reopen or reconsider a decision on an
application for relief for which no fee is chargeable or for any motion
to reopen or reconsider made concurrently with any initial application
for relief under the immigration laws for which no fee is chargeable.
(The fee of $110 shall be charged whenever an appeal or motion is filed
by or on behalf of two or more aliens and all such aliens are covered by
one decision. When a motion to reopen or reconsider is made concurrently
with any application for relief under the immigration laws for which a
fee is chargeable, the fee of $110 will be charged when the motion is
filed and, if the motion is granted, the requisite fee for filing the
application for relief will be charged and must be paid within the time
specified in order to complete the application.)--$110.
Request. For special statistical tabulations a charge will be made to
cover the cost of the work involved--Cost
Request. For set of monthly, semiannual, or annual tables entitled
``Passenger Travel Reports via Sea and Air'' \1\--$7.00
\1\ Available from Immigration & Naturalization Service for years
1975 and before. Later editions are available from the United States
Department of Transportation, contact: United States Department of
Transportation, Transportation Systems Center, Kendall Sqaure,
Cambridge, MA 02142.
Request. For classification of a citizen of Canada to be engaged in
business activities at a professional level pursuant to section 214(e)
of the Act (Chapter 16 of the North American Free Trade Agreement)--
$50.00
Request. For requesting authorization for parole of an alien into the
United States--$65.00.
(2) Fees for production or disclosure of records under 5 U.S.C. 552
shall be charged in accordance with the regulations of the Department of
Justice, 28 CFR 16.10.
(c) Waiver of fees. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph and in Sec. 3.3(b) of this chapter, any of the fees prescribed
in paragraph (b) of this section relating to applications, petitions,
appeals, motions, or requests may be waived by the Immigration Judge in
any case under his/her jurisdiction in which the alien or other party
affected is able to substantiate that he or she is unable to pay the
prescribed fee. The person seeking a fee waiver must file his or her
affidavit, or unsworn declaration made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746,
asking for permission to prosecute
[[Page 91]]
without payment of fee of the applicant, petition, appeal, motion, or
request, and stating his or her belief that he or she is entitled to or
deserving of the benefit requested and the reasons for his or her
inability to pay. The officer of the Service having jurisdiction to
render a decision on the application, petition, appeal, motion, or
request may, in his discretion, grant the waiver of fee. Fees for
``Passenger Travel Reports via Sea and Air'' and for special statistical
tabulations may not be waived. The payment of the additional sum
prescribed by section 245(i) of the Act when applying for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act may not be waived. The payment of
the additional $500 fee prescribed by section 214(c)(9) of the Act when
applying for petition for nonimmigrant worker under section
101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of the Act may not be waived.
(2) Fees under the Freedom of Information Act, as amended, may be
waived or reduced where the Service determines such action would be in
the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered
as primarily benefiting the general public.
(3) When the prescribed fee is for services to be performed by the
clerk of court under section 344(a) of the Act, the affidavit for waiver
of the fee shall be filed with the district director or officer in
charge of the Service having administrative jurisdiction over the place
in which the court is located at least 7 days prior to the date the fee
is required to be paid. If the waiver is granted, there shall be
delivered to the clerk of court by a Service representative on or before
* * *