[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.6 Petition by entrepreneur to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. A petition to
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status of an
* * *
request for waiver of the interview, the reasons such waiver should be
granted. If the district director determines that there is good cause
for granting the request, the interview may be rescheduled or waived, as
appropriate. If the district director waives the interview, he or she
shall restore the alien's conditional permanent resident status, cancel
any outstanding order to show cause in accordance with Sec. 242.7 of
this chapter, and proceed to adjudicate the alien's petition. If the
district director reschedules that alien's interview, he or she shall
restore the alien's conditional permanent resident status, and cancel
any outstanding order to show cause in accordance with Sec. 242.7 of
this chapter. If the interview is rescheduled at the request of the
alien, the Service shall not be required to conduct the interview within
the 90-day period following the filing of the petition.
(c) Adjudication of petition. (1) The decision on the petition shall
be made within 90 days of the date of filing or
[[Page 378]]
within 90 days of the interview, whichever is later. In adjudicating the
petition, the director shall determine whether:
(i) A commercial enterprise was established by the alien;
(ii) The alien invested or was actively in the process of investing
the requisite capital; and
(iii) The alien sustained the actions described in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section throughout the period of the
alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be considered to
have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or
she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment
requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her
capital investment over the two years of conditional residence.
(iv) The alien created or can be expected to create within a
reasonable period of time ten full-time jobs to qualifying employees. In
the case of a ``troubled business'' as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii),
the alien maintained the number of existing employees at no less than
the pre-investment level for the previous two years.
(2) If derogatory information is determined regarding any of these
issues or it becomes known to the government that the entrepreneur
obtained his or her investment funds through other than legal means
(such as through the sale of illegal drugs), the director shall offer
the alien entrepreneur the opportunity to rebut such information. If the
alien entrepreneur fails to overcome such derogatory information or
evidence the investment funds were obtained through other than legal
means, the director may deny the petition, terminate the alien's
permanent resident status, and issue an order to show cause. If
derogatory information not relating to any of these issues is determined
during the course of the interview, such information shall be forwarded
to the investigations unit for appropriate action. If no unresolved
derogatory information is determined relating to these issues, the
petition shall be approved and the conditional basis of the alien's
permanent resident status removed, regardless of any action taken or
contemplated regarding other possible grounds for deportation.
(d) Decision--(1) Approval. If, after initial review or after the
interview, the director approves the petition, he or she will remove the
conditional basis of the alien's permanent resident status as of the
second anniversary of the alien's entry as a conditional permanent
* * *