[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.6 Disclosure to third parties.
(a) Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application
shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant,
except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Attorney
General.
(b) The confidentiality of other records kept by the Service that
indicate that a specific alien has applied for asylum shall also be
protected from disclosure. The Service will coordinate with the
Department of State to ensure that the confidentiality of these records
is maintained if they are transmitted to Department of State offices in
other countries.
(c) This section shall not apply to any disclosure to:
(1) Any United States Government official or contractor having a
need to examine information in connection with:
(i) The adjudication of asylum applications;
(ii) The defense of any legal action arising from the adjudication
of or failure to adjudicate the asylum application;
(iii) The defense of any legal action of which the asylum
application is a part; or
(iv) Any United States Government investigation concerning any
criminal or civil matter; or
(2) Any Federal, state, or local court in the United States
considering any legal action:
(i) Arising from the adjudication of or failure to adjudicate the
asylum application; or
(ii) Arising from the proceedings of which the asylum application is
a part.