[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.1 General information about immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions.
(a) Types of petitions. Petitions may be filed for an alien's
classification as an immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act
* * *
of an orphan described in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act as an
immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act must file Form I-600,
Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative. These applications
and petitions are described in Sec. 204.3; and
(5) Any person filing a petition under section 204(f) of the Act as,
or on behalf of, an Amerasian for classification as an immediate
relative under section 201(b) of the Act or as a preference immigrant
under section 203(a)(1) or 203(a)(3) of the Act must file a Form I-360,
Petition for Amerasian, Widow, or Special Immigrant. These petitions are
described in Sec. 204.4.
(b) Filing fee. Forms I-130 and I-360 must be accompanied by the
appropriate fee under 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1).
(c) Filing date. The filing date of a petition shall be the date it
is properly filed under paragraph (d) of this section and shall
constitute the priority date.
(d) Proper filing. A petition shall be considered properly filed if:
(1) It is signed by the petitioner, and
(2) A fee has been received by the Service office or United States
Consular office having jurisdiction.
(3) If, during normal processing, a delay results from deficiencies
in the initial filing, the priority date will be established only when
the petition is properly signed by the petitioner and the fee has been
collected by the Service. If questions arise concerning the filing of
the petition which cannot be resolved through a check of the Service fee
receipting system (FARES) or other fee collection system, then the
director may consider the date of receipt of the petition to be the
priority date.
(e) Jurisdiction--(1) Petitioner or self-petitioner residing in the
United States. The petition or self-petition must be filed with the
Service office having jurisdiction over the place where the petitioner
or self-petitioner is residing. When the petition or self-petition is
accompanied by an application for adjustment of status, the petition or
self-petition may be filed with the Service office having jurisdiction
over the beneficiary's or self-petitioner's place of residence.
(2) Petitioner residing in certain countries abroad. The Service has
overseas offices located in Vienna, Austria; Frankfurt, Germany; Athens,
Greece; Hong Kong; New Delhi, India; Rome, Italy; Nairobi, Kenya; Seoul,
Korea;
[[Page 102]]
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico City, Monterrey, Guadalajara, and Tijuana, Mexico;
Manila, the Philippines; Singapore; Bangkok, Thailand; and London, the
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. If the petitioner
resides in one of these countries, the petition must be filed with the
Service office located in that country. The beneficiary does not have to
reside in the same jurisdiction as the petitioner for the Service to
accept the petition. The overseas Service officer may accept and
adjudicate a petition filed by a petitioner who does not reside within
the office's jurisdiction when it is established that emergent or
humanitarian reasons for acceptance exist or when it is in the national
interest. An overseas Service officer may not accept or approve a self-
petition filed by the spouse or child of an abusive citizen or lawful
permanent resident of the United States under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii),
204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act.
These self-petitions must be filed with the Service office in the United
States having jurisdiction over the self-petitioner's place of residence
in the United States.
(3) Jurisdiction assumed by United States consular officer. United
States consular officers assigned to visa-issuing posts abroad, except
those in countries listed in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, are
authorized to accept and approve a relative petition or a petition filed
by a widow or widower if the petitioner resides in the area over which
the post has jurisdiction, regardless of the beneficiary's residence or
physical presence at the time of filing. In emergent or humanitarian
cases and cases in the national interest, the United States consular
officer may accept a petition filed by a petitioner who does not reside
within the consulate's jurisdiction. While consular officers are
authorized to approve petitions, they must refer any petition which is
not clearly approvable to the appropriate Service office. Consular
officers may consult with the appropriate Service office abroad prior to
stateside referral, if they deem it necessary. A consular official may
not accept or approve a self-petition filed by the spouse or child of an
abusive citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States under
section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. These self-petitions must be filed with
the Service office in the United States having jurisdiction over the
self-petitioner's place of residence in the United States.
(f) Supporting documentation. (1) Documentary evidence consists of
those documents which establish the United States citizenship or lawful
permanent resident status of the petitioner and the claimed relationship
of the petitioner to the beneficiary. They must be in the form of
primary evidence, if available. When it is established that primary
evidence is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted. To
determine the availability of primary documents, the Service will refer
to the Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). When the FAM
shows that primary documents are generally available in the country of
issue but the petitioner claims that his or her document is unavailable,
a letter from the appropriate registrar stating that the document is not
available will not be required before the Service will accept secondary
evidence. The Service will consider any credible evidence relevant to a
* * *