[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Authority of the Commissioner.
Without divesting the Attorney General of any of his powers,
privileges, or duties under the immigration and naturalization laws, and
except as to the Executive Office, the Board, the Office of the Chief
Special Inquiry Officer, and Special Inquiry Officers, there is
delegated to the Commissioner the authority of the Attorney General to
direct the administration of the Service and to enforce the Act and all
other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens. The
Commissioner may issue regulations as deemed necessary or appropriate
for the exercise of any authority delegated to him by the Attorney
General, and may redelegate any such authority to any other officer or
employee of the Service.
[48 FR 8039, Feb. 25, 1983]
PART 3--EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW--Table of Contents
Sec.