[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to
* * *
(c) Motion to reopen. (1) A motion to reopen proceedings shall state
the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion
is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary
material. A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting
an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documentation. A motion to
reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board
that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor
shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an
opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted if
it appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her and an opportunity to apply therefore was
afforded at the former hearing, unless the relief is sought on the basis
of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing. Subject to
the other requirements and restrictions of this section, and
notwithstanding the provisions in Sec. 1.1(p) of this chapter, a motion
to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an
application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C.
1182(c)) may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was
statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the
administratively final order of deportation.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, a party
may file only one motion to reopen deportation or exclusion proceedings
(whether before the Board or the Immigration Judge) and that motion must
be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final
administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be
reopened, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later. Except
as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an alien may file only
one motion to reopen removal proceedings (whether before the Board or
the Immigration Judge) and that motion must be filed no later than 90
days after the date on which the final administrative decision was
rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
(3) In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the
* * *