[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 101.2 Presumption of lawful admission; entry under erroneous name or other errors.
An alien who entered the United States as either an immigrant or
nonimmigrant under any of the following circumstances shall be regarded
as having been lawfully admitted in such status, except as otherwise
provided in this part: An alien otherwise admissible whose entry was
made and recorded under other than his full true and correct name or
whose entry record contains errors in recording sex, names of relatives,
or names of foreign places of birth or residence, provided
[[Page 61]]
that he establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that
the record of the claimed admission relates to him, and, if entry
occurred on or after May 22, 1918, if under other than his full, true
and correct name that he also establishes that the name was not adopted
for the purpose of concealing his identity when obtaining a passport or
visa, or for the purpose of using the passport or visa of another person
or otherwise evading any provision of the immigration laws, and that the
name used at the time of entry was one by which he had been known for a
sufficient length of time prior to making application for a passport or
visa to have permitted the issuing authority or authorities to have made
any necessary investigation concerning him or that his true identity was
known to such officials.
[32 FR 9622, July 4, 1967]