[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.31 Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens whose removal
is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act.
* * *
be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a
reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country
of removal. For purposes of the screening determination, the bars to
eligibility for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the
Act shall not be considered.
(d) Authority. Asylum officers conducting screening determinations
under this section shall have the authority described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(e) Referral to Immigration Judge. If an asylum officer determines
that an alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue
a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the request for withholding of removal only. Such cases
shall be adjudicated by the immigration judge in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 208.16. Appeal of the immigration judge's decision
shall lie to the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(f) Removal of aliens with no reasonable fear of persecution or
torture. If the asylum officer determines that the alien has not
established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the asylum
officer shall inform the alien in writing of the decision and shall
inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the
negative decision, using Form I-898, Record of Negative Reasonable Fear
Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge, on which the alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review.
(g) Review by immigration judge. The asylum officer's negative
decision regarding reasonable fear shall be subject to review by an
immigration judge upon the alien's request. If the alien requests such
review, the asylum officer shall serve him or her with a Form I-863. The
record of determination, including copies of the Form I-863, the asylum
officer's notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials
* * *