[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 210.4 Status and benefits.
(a) Date of adjustment. The status of an alien whose application for
temporary resident status is approved shall be adjusted to that of a
lawful temporary resident as of the date on which the fee was paid at a
* * *
reside in the United States, to travel abroad (including commuting from
a residence abroad), and to accept employment in the United States in
the same manner as aliens lawfully admitted to permanent residence.
(c) Ineligibility for immigration benefits. An alien whose status is
adjusted to that of a lawful temporary resident under section 210 of the
Act is not entitled to submit a petition pursuant to section 203(a)(2)
of the Act or to any other benefit or consideration accorded under the
Act to aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, except as
provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(d) Termination of temporary resident status--(1) General. The
temporary resident status of a special agricultural worker is terminated
automatically and without notice under section 210(a)(3) of the Act upon
entry of a final order of deportation by an immigration judge based on a
determination that the alien is deportable under section 241 of the Act.
(2) The status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence
under section 210(a)(2) of the Act, may be terminated before the alien
becomes eligible for adjustment of status under Sec. 210.5 of this part,
upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(i) It is determined by a preponderance of the evidence that the
adjustment to temporary resident status was the result of fraud or
willful misrepresentation as provided in section 212(a)(19) of the Act;
(ii) The alien commits an act which renders him or her inadmissible
as an immigrant, unless a waiver is secured pursuant to Sec. 210.3(e)(2)
of this part;
(iii) The alien is convicted of any felony, or three or more
misdemeanors in the United States.
(3) Procedure. (i) Termination of an alien's status under paragraph
(d)(2) of this section will be made only on notice to the alien sent by
certified mail directed to his or her last known address, and to his or
her representative. The alien must be given an opportunity to offer
evidence in opposition to the grounds alleged for termination of his or
her status. Evidence in opposition must be submitted within thirty (30)
[[Page 204]]
days after the service of the Notice of Intent to Terminate. If the
alien's status is terminated, the director of the regional processing
facility shall notify the alien of the decision and the reasons for the
* * *