[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
relationship between the self-petitioner and the abused child.
(iii) Residence. One or more documents may be submitted showing that
the self-petitioner and the abuser have resided together in the United
States. One or more documents may also be submitted showing that the
self-petitioner is residing in the United States when the self-petition
is filed. Employment records, utility receipts, school records, hospital
or medical records, birth certificates of children born in the United
States, deeds, mortgages, rental records, insurance policies, affidavits
or any other type of relevant credible evidence of residency may be
submitted.
(iv) Abuse. Evidence of abuse may include, but is not limited to,
reports and affidavits from police, judges and other court officials,
medical personnel, school officials, clergy, social workers, and other
social service agency personnel. Persons who have obtained an order of
protection against the abuser or have taken other legal steps to end the
abuse are strongly encouraged to submit copies of the relating legal
documents. Evidence that the abuse victim sought safe-haven in a
battered women's shelter or similar refuge may be relevant, as may a
combination of documents such as a photograph of the visibly injured
self-petitioner supported by affidavits. Other forms of credible
relevant evidence will also be considered. Documentary proof of non-
qualifying abuses may only be used to establish a pattern of abuse and
violence and to support a claim that qualifying abuse also occurred.
* * *
accepted. When affidavits are submitted, they must be sworn to by
persons who were born at the time of and who have personal knowledge of
the event to which they attest. Any affidavit must contain the affiant's
full name and address, date and place of birth, relationship to the
party, if any, and complete details concerning how the affiant acquired
knowledge of the event.
(vi) Blood tests. The director may require that a specific Blood
Group Antigen Test be conducted of the beneficiary and the beneficiary's
father and mother. In general, blood tests will be required only after
other forms of evidence have proven inconclusive. If the specific Blood
Group Antigen Test is also found not to be conclusive and the director
determines that additional evidence is needed, a Human Leucocyte Antigen
(HLA) test may be requested. Tests will be conducted, at the expense of
the petitioner or beneficiary, by the United States Public Health
Service physician who is authorized overseas or by a qualified medical
specialist designated by the district director. The results of the test
should be reported on Form G-620. Refusal to submit to a Specific Blood
Group Antigen or HLA test when requested may constitute a basis for
denial of the petition, unless a legitimate religious objection has been
established. When a legitimate religious objection is established,
alternate forms of evidence may be considered based upon documentation
already submitted.
[[Page 113]]
(vii) Primary evidence for an adopted child or son or daughter. A
* * *
(iv) Eligibility for immigrant classification. A self-petitioner is
required to comply with the provisions of section 204(c) of the Act,
section 204(g) of the Act, and section 204(a)(2) of the Act.
(v) Residence. A self-petition will not be approved if the self-
petitioner is not residing in the United States when the self-petition
is filed. The self-petitioner is not required to be living with the
abuser when the petition is filed, but he or she must have resided with
the abuser in the United States in the past.
(vi) Battery or extreme cruelty. For the purpose of this chapter,
the phrase ``was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty''
includes, but is not limited to, being the victim of any act or
threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which
results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury.
Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape,
molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution
shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be
acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in
and of themselves, may not initially appear violent but are a part of an
overall pattern of violence. The qualifying abuse must have been
committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident parent, must have
been perpetrated against the self-petitioner, and must have taken place
while the self-petitioner was residing with the abuser.
(vii) Good moral character. A self-petitioner will be found to lack
* * *
The extreme hardship claim will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis
after a review of the evidence in the case. Self-petitioners are
encouraged to cite and document all applicable factors, since there is
no guarantee that a particular reason or reasons will result in a
finding that deportation would cause extreme hardship. Hardship to
persons other than the self-petitioner cannot be considered in
determining whether a self-petitioning child's deportation would cause
extreme hardship.
(2) Evidence for a child's self-petition--(i) General. Self-
petitioners are encouraged to submit primary evidence whenever possible.
The Service will consider, however, any credible evidence relevant to
the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(ii) Relationship. A self-petition filed by a child must be
accompanied by evidence of citizenship of the United States citizen or
proof of the immigration status of the lawful permanent resident abuser.
It must also be accompanied by evidence of the relationship. Primary
evidence of the relationship between:
(A) The self-petitioning child and an abusive biological mother is
the self-petitioner's birth certificate issued by civil authorities;
(B) A self-petitioning child who was born in wedlock and an abusive
biological father is the child's birth certificate issued by civil
authorities, the marriage certificate of the child's parents, and
* * *
the child's support, instruction, and general welfare. Primary evidence
to
[[Page 118]]
establish that the beneficiary is the petitioner's natural father is the
petitioner's birth certificate, issued by civil authorities and showing
the father's name. If the father's name has been legally changed,
evidence of the name change must accompany the petition. Evidence of a
parent/child relationship should establish more than merely a biological
relationship. Emotional and/or financial ties or a genuine concern and
interest by the father for the child's support, instruction, and general
welfare must be shown. There should be evidence that the father and
child actually lived together or that the father held the child out as
being his own, that he provided for some or all of the child's needs, or
that in general the father's behavior evidenced a genuine concern for
the child. The most persuasive evidence for establishing a bona fide
parent/child relationship is documentary evidence which was
contemporaneous with the events in question. Such evidence may include,
but is not limited to: money order receipts or cancelled checks showing
the father's financial support of the beneficiary; the father's income
tax returns; the father's medical or insurance records which include the
petitioner as a dependent; school records for the petitioner;
correspondence between the parties; or notarized affidavits of friends,
neighbors, school officials, or other associates knowledgeable as to the
* * *