[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
* * *
uncle, or grandparent) not in Service detention who is willing to
sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative
notwithstanding that the juvenile has a relative who is in detention.
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the
United States; or
(5) Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest
as determined by the district director or chief patrol agent.
(b) In the cases of all other arriving aliens, except those detained
under Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter and paragraph (a) of this
section, the district director or chief patrol agent may, after review
of the individual case, parole into the United States temporarily in
accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, any alien applicant for
admission, under such terms and conditions, including those set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section, as he or she may deem appropriate. An
alien who arrives at a port-of-entry and applies for parole into the
United States for the sole purpose of seeking adjustment of status under
section 245A of the Act, without benefit of advance authorization as
described in paragraph (e) of this section shall be denied parole and
detained for removal in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 235.3(b)
or (c) of this chapter. An alien seeking to enter the United States for
the sole purpose of applying for adjustment of status under section 210
of the Act shall be denied parole and detained for removal under
Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter, unless the alien has been
recommended for approval of such application for adjustment by a
consular officer at an Overseas Processing Office.
(c) Conditions. In any case where an alien is paroled under
paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the district director or chief
patrol agent may require reasonable assurances that the alien will
appear at all hearings and/or depart the United States when required to
do so. Not all factors listed need be present for parole to be
exercised. The district director or chief patrol agent should apply
reasonable discretion. The consideration of all relevant factors
includes:
(1) The giving of an undertaking by the applicant, counsel, or a
sponsor to ensure appearances or departure, and a bond may be required
on Form I-352 in such amount as the district director or chief patrol
agent may deem appropriate;
(2) Community ties such as close relatives with known addresses; and
(3) Agreement to reasonable conditions (such as periodic reporting
of whereabouts).
(d) Termination of parole--(1) Automatic. Parole shall be
automatically terminated without written notice (i) upon the departure
from the United States of the alien, or, (ii) if not departed, at the
expiration of the time for which parole was authorized, and in
[[Page 220]]
the latter case the alien shall be processed in accordance with
paragraph (d)(2) of this section except that no written notice shall be
required.
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
authorized or when in the opinion of the district director or chief
patrol agent in charge of the area in which the alien is located,
neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued
presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated
upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the
status that he or she had at the time of parole. When a charging
document is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute
written notice of termination of parole, unless otherwise specified. Any
further inspection or hearing shall be conducted under section 235 or
240 of the Act and this chapter, or any order of exclusion, deportation,
or removal previously entered shall be executed. If the exclusion,
deportation, or removal order cannot be executed by removal within a
reasonable time, the alien shall again be released on parole unless in
the opinion of the district director or the chief patrol agent the
public interest requires that the alien be continued in custody.
(ii) An alien who is granted parole into the United States after
enactment of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 for other
than the specific purpose of applying for adjustment of status under
section 245A of the Act shall not be permitted to avail him or herself
of the privilege of adjustment thereunder. Failure to abide by this
provision through making such an application will subject the alien to
termination of parole status and institution of proceedings under
sections 235 and 236 of the Act without the written notice of
termination required by Sec. 212.5(d)(2)(i) of this chapter.
(e) Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien
who will travel to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be
issued Form I-512.
(f) Parole for certain Cuban nationals. Notwithstanding any other
provision respecting parole, the determination whether to release on
parole, or to revoke the parole of, a native of Cuba who last came to
the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980, shall be
governed by the terms of Secs. 212.12 and 212.13.
* * *