[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 100.2 Organization and functions.
(a) Office of the Commissioner. The Attorney General has delegated
to the Commissioner, the principal officer of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service, authority to administer and enforce the
Immigration and Nationality Act and all other laws relating to
immigration, naturalization, and nationality as prescribed and limited
by 28 CFR 0.105.
(1) Office of the General Counsel. Headed by the General Counsel,
the office provides legal advice to the Commissioner, the Deputy
Commissioner, and staff; prepares legislative reports; assists in
litigation; prepares briefs and other legal memoranda when necessary;
directs the activities of the regional counsel; oversees the
professional activities of all Service attorneys assigned to field
offices; and, makes recommendations on all personnel matters involving
Service attorneys.
(2) Office of Congressional Relations. Headed by the Director of
Congressional Relations, the office is responsible for establishing and
maintaining effective liaison with the Congress, Department of Justice,
and other agencies on such matters as bills, mark-ups, hearings, and
Congressional inquiries.
(3) Office of Public Affairs. Headed by the Director of Public
Affairs, the office is responsible for establishing and maintaining
public affairs policy, serving as liaison with various constituent
communities (intergovernmental, public, news organization, etc.) to
communicate Service initiatives, such as naturalization and employer
education, and producing public information products.
(4) Office of Internal Audit. Headed by the Director of Internal
Audit, the office promotes economy, efficiency, and effectiveness within
the Service by managing the Service's systems for resolving alleged
mismanagement and misconduct by Service employees; reviewing and
evaluating the efficiency and effectiveness of Service operations and
programs; collecting and analyzing data to identify patterns of
deficiencies or other weaknesses warranting investigative or audit
follow-up; making recommendations on disciplinary policies and
procedures of the Service; overseeing Service systems to eliminate
fraud, waste, and abuse in the workplace; and acting as the Service's
liaison with outside audit/inspection agencies. These duties are
executed in coordination with other components of the Service and other
Department of Justice components.
(b) Office of the Deputy Commissioner. Headed by the Deputy
Commissioner, the office is authorized to exercise all
[[Page 41]]
power and authority of the Commissioner unless any such power or
authority is required by law to be exercised by the Commissioner
personally. The Deputy Commissioner advises and assists the Commissioner
in formulating and implementing Service policies and programs, and
provides supervision and direction to all organizational units of the
Service. The Deputy Commissioner also performs such other duties as may
be assigned from time-to-time by the Commissioner. In addition, the
Deputy Commissioner supervises the four Executive Associate
* * *
(F) Refugee processing, adjudication of relative applications/
petitions filed by citizens and legal permanent residents, and overseas
deterrence of alien smuggling and fraud activities.
(ii) The Executive Associate Commissioner for Field Operations
provides direction to, and supervision of, the three Regional Directors
(Eastern, Central, and Western), and the Director, International
Affairs.
(2) Offices of the Regional Directors. (i) General. Headed by
regional directors, these offices are responsible for directing all
aspects of the Service's field operations within their assigned
geographic areas of activity. The regional directors provide general
guidance and supervision to:
(A) Service districts within their regions; and
(B) Border Patrol sectors within their regions.
(ii) Service districts. Headed by district directors, who may be
assisted by deputy district directors, these offices are responsible for
the administration and enforcement of the Act and all other laws
relating to immigration and naturalization within their assigned
geographic areas of activity, unless any such power and authority is
either required to be exercised by higher authority or has been
exclusively delegated to another immigration official or class of
immigration officer. District directors are subject to the general
supervision and direction of their respective regional director, except
that district directors outside of the United States are subject to the
general supervision and direction of the Director for International
Affairs.
(iii) Border Patrol Sectors. Headed by chief patrol agents who may
be assisted by deputy chief patrol agents, these offices are responsible
for the enforcement of the Act and all other laws relating to
immigration and naturalization within their assigned geographic areas of
activity, unless any such power and authority is required to be
exercised by higher authority or has been exclusively delegated to
another immigration official or class of immigration officer. Chief
patrol agents are subject to the general supervision and direction of
their respective regional director.
(3) Office of International Affairs. Headed by a Director of
International Affairs, the office is responsible for ensuring that the
foreign affairs mission of the Service reflects a full partnership
between the Service, the Executive Branch agencies, and the Congress,
the administration of U.S. immigration law on foreign soil, and the U.S.
domestic asylum program. The Director for International Affairs provides
general guidance and supervision to:
(i) Foreign districts;
(ii) Asylum Division; and
(iii) Refugee and Parole Division.
(e) Office of the Executive Associate Commissioner for Policy and
Planning. Headed by the Executive Associate Commissioner for Policy and
Planning, the office is responsible for directing and coordinating
* * *