[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.3 Orphans.
(a) General--(1) Background. This section addresses a number of
issues that have arisen in the recent past because of the increased
interest by United States citizens in the adoption of foreign-born
* * *
personal interview(s). This term includes a public agency with authority
under that State's law in adoption matters, public or private adoption
agencies licensed or otherwise authorized by the laws of that State to
place children for adoption, and organizations or individuals licensed
or otherwise authorized to conduct the research and preparation for a
home study, including the required personal interview(s), under the laws
of the State of the orphan's proposed residence. In the case of an
orphan whose adoption has been finalized abroad and whose adoptive
parents reside abroad, the home study preparer includes any party
licensed or otherwise authorized to conduct home studies under the law
of any State of the United States, or any party licensed or otherwise
authorized by the foreign country's adoption authorities to conduct home
studies under the laws of the foreign country.
Incapable of providing proper care means that a sole or surviving
parent is unable to provide for the child's basic needs, consistent with
the local standards of the foreign sending country.
Loss from both parents means the involuntary severance or detachment
of the child from the parents in a permanent manner such as that caused
by a natural disaster, civil unrest, or other calamitous event beyond
the control of the parents, as verified by a competent authority in
accordance with the laws of the foreign sending country.
Orphan petition means Form I-600 (Petition to Classify Orphan as an
Immediate Relative). The petition must be completed in accordance with
the form's instructions and submitted with the required supporting
documentation and, if there is not an advanced processing application
approved within the previous 18 months or pending, the fee as required
in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1). The petition must be signed in accordance with the
form's instructions by the married petitioner and spouse, or the
unmarried petitioner.
Overseas site means the Department of State immigrant visa-issuing
post having jurisdiction over the orphan's residence, or in foreign
countries in which the Services has an office or offices, the Service
office having jurisdiction over the orphan's residence.
Petition is synonymous with orphan petition.
Petitioner means a married United States citizen of any age, or an
unmarried United States citizen who is at least 24 years old at the time
he or she files the advanced processing application and at least 25
years old at the time he or she files the orphan petition. In the case
of a married couple, both of whom are United States citizens, either
party may be the petitioner.
Prospective adoptive parents means a married United States citizen
of any age and his or her spouse of any age, or an unmarried United
States citizen who is at least 24 years old at the time he or she files
the advanced processing application and at least 25 years old at the
time he or she files the orphan petition. The spouse of the United
* * *
notified and granted the opportunity to contest such action. The
termination of all parental rights and obligations must be permanent and
unconditional.
Sole parent means the mother when it is established that the child
is illegitimate and has not acquired a parent within the meaning of
section 101(b)(2) of the Act. An illegitimate child shall be considered
to have a sole parent if his or her father has severed all parental
ties, rights, duties, and obligations to the child, or if his or her
father has, in writing, irrevocably released the child for emigration
and adoption. This definition is not applicable to children born in
countries which make no distinction between a child born in or out of
wedlock, since all such children are considered to be legitimate. In all
cases, a sole parent must be incapable of providing proper care as that
term is defined in this section.
Surviving parent means the child's living parent when the child's
other parent is dead, and the child has not acquired another parent
within the meaning of section 101(b)(2) of the Act. In all cases, a
surviving parent must be incapable of providing proper care as that term
is defined in this section.
(c) Supporting documentation for an advanced processing application.
The prospective adoptive parents may file an advanced processing
application before an orphan is identified in order to secure the
necessary clearance to file the orphan petition. Any document not in the
English language must be accompanied by a certified English translation.
(1) Required supporting documentation that must accompany the
advanced processing application. The following supporting documentation
must accompany an advanced processing application at the time of filing:
(i) Evidence of the petitioner's United States citizenship as set
forth in Sec. 204.1(g) and, if the petitioner is married and the married
couple is residing in the United States, evidence of the spouse's United
States citizenship or lawful immigration status;
(ii) A copy of the petitioner's marriage certificate to his or her
spouse, if the petitioner is currently married;
(iii) Evidence of legal termination of all previous marriages for
the petitioner and/or spouse, if previously married; and
(iv) Evidence of compliance with preadoption requirements, if any,
of the State of the orphan's proposed residence in cases where it is
known that there will be no adoption abroad, or that both members of the
married prospective adoptive couple or the unmarried prospective
adoptive parent will not personally see the child prior to, or during,
the adoption abroad, and/or that the adoption abroad will not be full
and final. Any preadoption requirements which cannot be met at the time
the advanced processing application is filed because of operation of
State law must be noted and explained when the application is filed.
* * *