[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to
reopen or reconsider any case in which a decision has been made by the
Board, which request is made by the Service, or by the party affected by
the decision, must be in the form of a written motion to the Board. The
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this section.
The Board has discretion to deny a motion
[[Page 16]]
to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for
relief.
(b) Motion to reconsider. (1) A motion to reconsider shall state the
reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the
prior Board decision and shall be supported by pertinent authority. A
motion to reconsider a decision rendered by an Immigration Judge or
Service officer that is pending when an appeal is filed with the Board,
or that is filed subsequent to the filing with the Board of an appeal
from the decision sought to be reconsidered, may be deemed a motion to
remand the decision for further proceedings before the Immigration Judge
or the Service officer from whose decision the appeal was taken. Such
motion may be consolidated with, and considered by the Board in
connection with the appeal to the Board.
(2) A motion to reconsider a decision must be filed with the Board
within 30 days after the mailing of the Board decision or on or before
July 31, 1996, whichever is later. A party may file only one motion to
* * *
(c) Motion to reopen. (1) A motion to reopen proceedings shall state
the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion
is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary
material. A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting
an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documentation. A motion to
reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board
that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor
shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an
opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted if
it appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her and an opportunity to apply therefore was
afforded at the former hearing, unless the relief is sought on the basis
of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing. Subject to
the other requirements and restrictions of this section, and
notwithstanding the provisions in Sec. 1.1(p) of this chapter, a motion
to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an
application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C.
1182(c)) may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was
statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the
administratively final order of deportation.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, a party
* * *