[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.15 Certificates for foreign health care workers.
(a) Inadmissible aliens. With the exception of the aliens described
in paragraph (b) of this section, any alien coming to the United States
* * *
the following health care occupations, regardless of where he or she
received his or her education or training, is subject to this provision:
(1) Licensed practical nurses, licensed vocational nurses, and
registered nurses.
(2) Occupational therapists.
[[Page 236]]
(3) Physical therapists.
(d) Presentation of the certificate. An alien described in paragraph
(a) of this section who is applying for admission as an immigrant
seeking to perform labor in a health care occupation as described in
this section must present a certificate to a consular officer at the
time of visa issuance and to the Service at the time of admission or
adjustment of status. The certificate must be valid at the time of visa
issuance and admission at a port-of-entry, or, if applicable, at the
time of adjustment of status.
(e) Organizations approved by the Service to issue certificates for
health care workers. (1) The Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing
Schools is authorized to issue certificates under section 343 for the
occupations of nurse, physical therapist, and occupational therapist.
(2) The National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy is
authorized by the Service to issue certificates under section 343 for
the occupation of occupational therapist.
(3) The Foreign Credentialing Commission on Physical Therapy is
authorized by the Service to issue certificates under section 343 for
the occupation of physical therapist.
(f) Contents of the certificate. A certificate must contain the
following information:
(1) The name and address of the certifying organization;
(2) A point of contact where the organization may be contacted in
order to verify the validity of the certificate;
(3) The date of the certificate was issued;
(4) The occupation for which the certificate was issued;
(5) The alien's name, and date and place of birth;
(6) Verification that the alien's education, training, license, and
experience are comparable with that required for an American health care
worker of the same type;
(7) Verification that the alien's education, training, license, and
experience are authentic and, in the case of a license, unencumbered;
(8) Verification that the alien's education, training, license, and
experience meet all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements for
admission into the United States as an immigrant under section 203(b) of
the Act. This verification is not binding on the Service; and
(9) Verification either that the alien has passed a test predicting
success on the occupation's licensing or certification examination,
provided such a test is recognized by a majority of States licensing the
occupation for which the certificate is issued, or that the alien has
passed the occupation's licensing or certification examination.
(g) English testing requirement. (1) With the exception of those
aliens described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, every alien must
meet certain English language requirements in order to obtain a
certificate. The Secretary of Health and Human Services has determined
that an alien must have a passing score on one of the two tests listed
in paragraph (g)(3) of this section before he or she can be granted a
certificate.
(2) Aliens exempt from the English language requirement. Aliens who
have graduated from a college, university, or professional training
school located in Australia, Canada (except Quebec), Ireland, New
Zealand, the United Kingdom, and the United States are exempt from the
English language requirement.
(3) Approved testing services. (i) Michigan English Language
Assessment Battery (MELAB).
(ii) Test of English as a Foreign Language, Educational Testing
Service (ETS).
(4) Passing scores for various occupations--(i) Occupational and
physical therapists. An alien seeking to perform labor in the United
States as an occupational therapist or physical therapist must obtain
the following scores on the English tests administered by ETS: Test Of
English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), Paper-Based 560, Computer-Based
220; Test of Written English (TWE): 4.5; Test of Spoken English (TSE):
50. Certifying organizations shall not accept the results of the MELAB
for the occupation of occupational therapist or physical therapist.
Aliens seeking to obtain a certificate to work as an occupational or
physical therapist must take the test offered by
[[Page 237]]
the ETS. The MELAB scores are not acceptable for these occupations.
(ii) Registered nurses. An alien coming to the United States to
perform labor as a registered nurse must obtain the following scores to
obtain a certificate: ETS: TOEFL: Paper-Based 540, Computer-Based 207;
TWE: 4.0; TSE: 50; MELAB: Final Score 79; Oral Interview: 3+.
(iii) Licensed practical nurses and licensed vocational nurses. An
alien coming to the United States to perform labor as a licensed
practical nurse or licensed vocational nurse must have the following
scores to be issued a certificate: ETS: TOEFL: Paper-Based 530,
Computer-Based 197; TWE: 4.0; TSE: 50; MELAB: Final Score 77; Oral
Interview: 3+.
[63 FR 55011, Oct. 14, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 23177, Apr. 30, 1999]
PART 213--ADMISSION OF ALIENS ON GIVING BOND OR CASH DEPOSIT--Table of Contents
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1103; 8 CFR part 2.