[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
(7) Affirmance without opinion. (i) The Chairman may designate, from
time-to-time, permanent Board Members who are authorized, acting alone,
to affirm decisions of Immigration Judges and the Service without
opinion. The Chairman may designate certain categories of cases as
suitable for review pursuant to this paragraph.
(ii) The single Board Member to whom a case is assigned may affirm
the decision of the Service or the Immigration Judge, without opinion,
if the Board Member determines that the result reached in the decision
under review was correct; that any errors in the decision under review
were harmless or nonmaterial; and that
(A) the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or
federal court precedent and does not involve the application of
precedent to a novel fact situation; or
(B) the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so
insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.
(iii) If the Board Member determines that the decision should be
affirmed without opinion, the Board shall issue an order that reads as
follows: ``The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the
decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency
determination. See 8 CFR 3.1(a)(7).'' An order affirming without
opinion, issued under authority of this provision, shall not include
further explanation or reasoning. Such an order approves the result
reached in the decision below; it does not necessarily imply approval of
all of the reasoning of that decision, but does signify the Board's
* * *
(5) Decisions on petitions filed in accordance with section 204 of
the act (except petitions to accord preference classifications under
section 203(a)(3) or section 203(a)(6) of the act, or a petition on
behalf of a child described in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the act), and
decisions on requests for revalidation and decisions revoking the
approval of such petitions, in accordance with section 205 of the act,
as provided in parts 204 and 205, respectively, of this chapter.
(6) Decisions on applications for the exercise of the discretionary
authority contained in section 212(d)(3) of the act as provided in part
212 of this chapter.
[[Page 14]]
(7) Determinations relating to bond, parole, or detention of an
alien as provided in 8 CFR part 236, subpart A.
(8) Decisions of Immigration Judges in rescission of adjustment of
status cases, as provided in part 246 of this chapter.
(9) Decisions of Immigration Judges in asylum proceedings pursuant
to Sec. 208.2(b) of this chapter.
(10) Decisions of Immigration Judges relating to Temporary Protected
Status as provided in 8 CFR part 244.
(11) Decisions on applications from organizations or attorneys
requesting to be included on a list of free legal services providers and
decisions on removals therefrom pursuant to Sec. 3.65.
(12) Decisions of Immigration Judges on applications for adjustment
of status referred on a Notice of Certification (Form I-290C) to the
Immigration Court in accordance with Secs. 245.13(n)(2) and 245.15(n)(3)
* * *
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
argument shall be heard at the discretion of the Board at such date and
time as the Board shall fix. The Service may be represented before the
Board by an officer of the Service designated by the Service.
(f) Service of Board decisions. The decision of the Board shall be
in writing and copies thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the
Service and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party affected as
provided in part 292 of this chapter.
(g) Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service
or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected
decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(h) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General
for review.
(2) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision
of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in
writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and
service as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
[23 FR 9117, Nov. 26, 1958, as amended at 27 FR 96, Jan. 5, 1962; 27 FR
10789, Nov. 6, 1962; 30 FR 14772, Nov. 30, 1965; 36 FR 316, Jan. 9,
1971; 40 FR 37207, Aug. 26, 1975; 44 FR 67960, Nov. 28, 1979; 47 FR
16772, Apr. 20, 1982; 48 FR 8039, Feb. 25, 1983; 52 FR 2943, Jan. 29,
1987; 52 FR 24981, July 2, 1987; 55 FR 30680, July 27, 1990; 56 FR 624,
Jan. 7, 1991; 57 FR 11570, Apr. 6, 1992; 59 FR 1899, Jan. 13, 1994; 60
FR 29469, June 5, 1995; 60 FR 57313, Nov. 15, 1995; 61 FR 18904, Apr.
29, 1996; 61 FR 59305, Nov. 22, 1996; 62 FR 9072, Feb. 28, 1997; 62 FR
10330, Mar. 6, 1997; 62 FR 15362, Apr. 1, 1997; 63 FR 27829, May 21,
1998; 63 FR 31890, June 11, 1998; 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999; 64 FR
56141, Oct. 18, 1999]
Editorial Note: At 63 FR 51519, Sept. 28, 1998, Sec. 3.1(a)(1) was
* * *