[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
failure to initiate such proceedings shall not establish that the
petitioner's prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws. Unless the petition is approved, the
beneficiary shall not be accorded a filing date within the meaning of
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
[[Page 105]]
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained
in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
* * *
Derivative benefits do not extend to an unmarried or married son or
daughter of an alien widow or widower.
(c) Self-petition by spouse of abusive citizen or lawful permanent
resident--(1) Eligibility--(i) Basic eligibility requirements. A spouse
may file a self-petition under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or
204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act for his or her classification as an
immediate relative or as a preference immigrant if he or she:
(A) Is the spouse of a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the
United States;
(B) Is eligible for immigrant classification under section
201(b)(2)(A)(i) or 203(a)(2)(A) of the Act based on that relationship;
(C) Is residing in the United States;
(D) Has resided in the United States with the citizen or lawful
permanent resident spouse;
(E) Has been battered by, or has been the subject of extreme cruelty
perpetrated by, the citizen or lawful permanent resident during the
marriage; or is that parent of a child who has been battered by, or has
been the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by, the citizen or
lawful permanent resident during the marriage;
(F) Is a person of good moral character;
(G) Is a person whose deportation would result in extreme hardship
to himself, herself, or his or her child; and
(H) Entered into the marriage to the citizen or lawful permanent
resident in good faith.
(ii) Legal status of the marriage. The self-petitioning spouse must
be legally married to the abuser when the petition is properly filed
* * *
will not be denied, however, solely because the spouses are not living
together and the marriage is no longer viable.
(2) Evidence for a spousal self-petition--(i) General. Self-
petitioners are encouraged to submit primary evidence whenever possible.
The Service will consider, however, any credible evidence relevant to
the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(ii) Relationship. A self-petition filed by a spouse must be
accompanied by evidence of citizenship of the United States citizen or
proof of the immigration status of the lawful permanent resident abuser.
It must also be accompanied by evidence of the relationship. Primary
evidence of a marital relationship is a marriage certificate issued by
civil authorities, and proof of the termination of all prior marriages,
if any, of both the self-petitioner and the abuser. If the self-petition
is based on a claim that the self-petitioner's child was battered or
subjected to extreme cruelty committed by the citizen or lawful
permanent resident spouse, the self-petition should also be accompanied
by the child's birth certificate or other evidence showing the
relationship between the self-petitioner and the abused child.
(iii) Residence. One or more documents may be submitted showing that
the self-petitioner and the abuser have resided together in the United
States. One or more documents may also be submitted showing that the
self-petitioner is residing in the United States when the self-petition
is filed. Employment records, utility receipts, school records, hospital
or medical records, birth certificates of children born in the United
* * *