[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.23 Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the
Immigration Judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an
Immigration Judge shall be in writing and shall state, with
particularity the grounds therefore, the relief sought, and the
jurisdiction. The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for
the making of motions and replies thereto. A motion shall be deemed
unopposed unless timely response is made.
(b) Before the Immigration Court--(1) In general. An Immigration
Judge may upon his or her own motion at any time, or upon motion of the
Service or the alien, reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she
has made a decision, unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board of
Immigration Appeals. Subject to the exceptions in this paragraph and
paragraph (b)(4), a party may file only one motion to reconsider and one
motion to reopen proceedings. A motion to reconsider must be filed
within 30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of
removal, deportation, or exclusion, or on or before July 31, 1996,
whichever is later. A motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of
the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever
is later. A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on
behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or
exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United
States. Any departure from the United States, including the deportation
or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or
removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or
a motion to reconsider shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion. The
time and numerical limitations set forth in this paragraph do not apply
to motions by the Service in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240
of the Act. Nor shall such limitations apply to motions by the Service
in exclusion or deportation proceedings, when the basis of the motion is
fraud in the original proceeding or a crime that would support
termination of asylum in accordance with Sec. 208.22(e) of this chapter.
(i) Form and contents of the motion. The motion shall be in writing
and signed by the affected party or the attorney or representative of
record, if any. The motion and any submission made in conjunction with
it must be in English or accompanied by a certified English translation.
Motions to reopen or reconsider shall state whether the validity of the
exclusion, deportation, or removal order has been or is the subject of
any judicial proceeding and, if so, the nature and date thereof, the
court in which such proceeding took place or is pending, and its result
or status. In any case in which an exclusion, deportation, or removal
order is in effect, any motion to reopen or reconsider such order shall
include a statement by or on behalf of the moving party declaring
whether the subject of the order is also the subject of any pending
* * *
appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her by the Immigration Judge and an opportunity to
apply therefore was afforded at the hearing, unless the relief is sought
on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the
hearing. Pursuant to section 240A(d)(1) of the Act, a motion to reopen
proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application
for relief under section 240A(a) (cancellation of removal for certain
permanent residents) or 240A(b) (cancellation of removal and adjustment
of status for certain nonpermanent residents) may be granted only if the
alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such
relief prior to the service of a notice to appear, or prior to the
commission of an offense referred to in section 212(a)(2) of the Act
that renders the alien inadmissible or removable under sections
237(a)(2) of the Act or (a)(4), whichever is earliest. The Immigration
Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party
has established a prima facie case for relief.
(4) Exceptions to filing deadlines--(i) Asylum and withholding of
removal. The time and numerical limitations set forth in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section shall not apply if the basis of the motion is to
apply for asylum under section 208 of the Act or withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act or withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture, and is based on changed country conditions
arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal
has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.
The filing of a motion to reopen under this section shall not
automatically stay the removal of the alien. However, the alien may
request a stay and, if granted by the Immigration Judge, the alien shall
not be removed pending disposition of the motion by the Immigration
Judge. If the original asylum application was denied based upon a
finding that it was frivolous, then the alien is ineligible to file
either a motion to reopen or reconsider, or for a stay of removal.
(ii) Order entered in absentia or removal proceedings. An order of
removal entered in absentia or in removal proceedings pursuant to
section 240(b)(5) of the Act may be rescinded only upon a
[[Page 29]]
motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of
removal, if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was
because of exceptional circumstances as defined in section 240(e)(1) of
the Act. An order entered in absentia pursuant to section 240(b)(5) may
be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien
demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice in accordance with
sections 239(a)(1) or (2) of the Act, or the alien demonstrates that he
* * *