[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Applications, petitions, and other documents.
(a) Filing--(1) General. Every application, petition, appeal,
motion, request, or other document submitted on the form prescribed by
this chapter shall be executed and filed in accordance with the
instructions on the form, such instructions (including where an
application or petition should be filed) being hereby incorporated into
the particular section of the regulations in this chapter requiring its
submission. The form must be filed with the appropriate filing fee
required by Sec. 103.7. Except as exempted by paragraph (e) of this
section, forms which require an applicant, petitioner, sponsor,
beneficiary, or other individual to complete Form FD-258, Applicant
Card, must also be filed with the service fee for fingerprinting, as
required by Sec. 103.7(b)(1), for each individual who requires
fingerprinting. Filing fees and fingerprinting service fees are non-
refundable and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, must be
paid when the application is filed.
(2) Signature. An applicant or petitioner must sign his or her
application or petition. However, a parent or legal guardian may sign
for a person who is less than 14 years old. A legal guardian may sign
for a mentally incompetent person. By signing the application or
petition, the applicant or petitioner, or parent or guardian certifies
under penalty of perjury that the application or petition, and all
evidence submitted with it, either at the time of filing or thereafter,
is true and correct.
(3) Representation. An applicant or petitioner may be represented by
an attorney in the United States, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this
* * *
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The self-petitioner may, but is not
required to, demonstrate that preferred primary or secondary evidence is
unavailable. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(3) Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted
to the Service shall be accompanied by a full English language
translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate,
and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to
translate from the foreign language into English.
(4) Submitting copies of documents. Application and petition forms
must be submitted in the original. Forms and documents issued to support
an application or petition, such as labor certifications, Form IAP-66,
medical examinations, affidavits, formal consultations, and other
statements, must be submitted in the original unless previously filed
with the Service. When submission is required, expired Service documents
must be submitted in the original, as must Service documents required to
be annotated to indicate the decision. In all other instances, unless
the relevant regulations or instructions specifically require that an
original document be filed with an application or petition, an ordinary
legible photocopy may be submitted. Original documents submitted when
not required will remain a part of the record, even if the submission
* * *
respond to a request for evidence. Additional time may not be granted.
Within this period the applicant or petitioner may:
(i) Submit all the requested initial or additional evidence;
(ii) Submit some or none of the requested additional evidence and
ask for a decision based on the record; or
(iii) Withdraw the application or petition.
(9) Request for appearance. An applicant, a petitioner, a sponsor, a
beneficiary, or other individual residing in the United States at the
time of filing an application or petition may be required to appear for
fingerprinting or for an interview. A petitioner shall also be notified
when a fingerprinting notice or an interview notice is mailed or issued
to a beneficiary, sponsor, or other individual. The applicant,
petitioner, sponsor, beneficiary, or other individual may appear as
requested by the Service, or prior to the dates and times for
fingerprinting or of the date and time of interview:
(i) The individual to be fingerprinted or interviewed may, for good
cause, request that the fingerprinting or interview be rescheduled; or
(ii) The applicant or petitioner may withdraw the application or
petition.
(10) Effect of a request for initial or additional evidence for
fingerprinting or interview rescheduling--(i) Effect on processing. The
priority date of a properly filed petition shall not be affected by a
request for missing initial evidence or request for other evidence. If
an application or petition is missing required initial evidence, or an
* * *