[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.1 Definition of conditional permanent resident.
A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has been lawfully
admitted for permanent residence within the meaning of section
101(a)(20) of the Act, except that a conditional permanent resident is
also subject to the conditions and responsibilities set forth in section
216 or 216A of the Act, whichever is applicable, and part 216 of this
chapter. Unless otherwise specified, the rights, privileges,
responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent
residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents, including
but not limited to the right to apply for naturalization (if otherwise
eligible), the right to file petitions on behalf of qualifying
relatives, the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as
an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not
having changed; the duty to register with the Selective Service System,
when required; and the responsibility for complying with all laws and
regulations of the United States. All references within this chapter to
lawful permanent residents
[[Page 370]]
apply equally to conditional permanent residents, unless otherwise
specified. The conditions of section 216 of the Act shall not apply to
lawful permanent resident status based on a self-petitioning
relationship under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv),
204(a)(1)(b)(ii), or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act or based on
eligibility as the derivative child of a self-petitioning spouse under
section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, regardless of
the date on which the marriage to the abusive citizen or lawful
permanent resident occurred.
[53 FR 30018, Aug. 10, 1988, as amended at 59 FR 26590, May 23, 1994; 61
FR 13079, Mar. 26, 1996]