[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.1 General.
(a) Applicability. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, this
subpart shall apply to all applications for asylum under section 208 of
the Act or for withholding of deportation or withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act, or under the Convention Against
Torture, whether before an asylum officer or an immigration judge,
regardless of the date of filing. For purposes of this chapter,
withholding of removal shall also mean withholding of deportation under
section 243(h) of the Act, as it appeared prior to April 1, 1997, except
as provided in Sec. 208.16(d). Such applications are hereinafter
referred to as ``asylum applications.'' The provisions of this part
shall not affect the finality or validity of any decision made by a
district director, an immigration judge, or the Board of Immigration
Appeals in any such case prior to April 1, 1997. No asylum application
that was filed with a district director, asylum officer, or immigration
judge prior to April 1, 1997, may be reopened or otherwise reconsidered
under the provisions of this part except by motion granted in the
exercise of discretion by the Board of Immigration Appeals, an
immigration judge, or an asylum officer for proper cause shown. Motions
to reopen or reconsider must meet the requirements of sections 240(c)(5)
and (c)(6) of the Act, and 8 CFR parts 3 and 103, where applicable.
(b) Training of asylum officers. The Director of International
Affairs shall ensure that asylum officers receive special training in
international human rights law, nonadversarial interview techniques, and
other relevant national and international refugee laws and principles.
The Director of International Affairs shall also, in cooperation with
the Department of State and other appropriate sources, compile and
disseminate to asylum officers information concerning the persecution of
persons in other countries on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, torture
of persons in other countries, and other information relevant to asylum
determinations, and shall maintain a documentation center with
information on human rights conditions.
[64 FR 8487, Feb. 19, 1999]