[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
classification as an immediate relative spouse is not eligible for
derivative classification and must have a separate petition filed on his
or her behalf. A child accompanying or following to join a principal
alien under section 203(a)(2) of the Act may be included in the
principal alien's second preference visa petition. The child will be
accorded second preference classification and the same priority date as
the principal alien. However, if the child reaches the age of twenty-one
prior to the issuance of a visa to the principal alien parent, a
separate petition will be required. In such a case, the original
priority date will be retained if the subsequent petition is filed by
the same petitioner. Such retention of priority date will be accorded
only to a son or daughter previously eligible as a derivative
beneficiary under a second preference spousal petition.
(b) Petition by widow or widower of a United States citizen--(1)
Eligibility. A widow or widower of a United States citizen may file a
petition and be classified as an immediate relative under section 201(b)
of the Act if:
(i) He or she had been married for at least two years to a United
States citizen.
(Note: The United States citizen is not required to have had the
status of United States citizen for the entire two year period, but must
have been a United States citizen at the time of death.)
(ii) The petition is filed within two years of the death of the
citizen spouse or before November 29, 1992, if the citizen spouse died
* * *
The extreme hardship claim will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis
after a review of the evidence in the case. Self-petitioners are
encouraged to cite and document all applicable factors, since there is
no guarantee that a particular reason or reasons will result in a
finding that deportation would cause extreme hardship. Hardship to
persons other than the self-petitioner cannot be considered in
determining whether a self-petitioning child's deportation would cause
extreme hardship.
(2) Evidence for a child's self-petition--(i) General. Self-
petitioners are encouraged to submit primary evidence whenever possible.
The Service will consider, however, any credible evidence relevant to
the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(ii) Relationship. A self-petition filed by a child must be
accompanied by evidence of citizenship of the United States citizen or
proof of the immigration status of the lawful permanent resident abuser.
It must also be accompanied by evidence of the relationship. Primary
evidence of the relationship between:
(A) The self-petitioning child and an abusive biological mother is
the self-petitioner's birth certificate issued by civil authorities;
(B) A self-petitioning child who was born in wedlock and an abusive
biological father is the child's birth certificate issued by civil
authorities, the marriage certificate of the child's parents, and
* * *