[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Applications, petitions, and other documents.
(a) Filing--(1) General. Every application, petition, appeal,
motion, request, or other document submitted on the form prescribed by
this chapter shall be executed and filed in accordance with the
instructions on the form, such instructions (including where an
application or petition should be filed) being hereby incorporated into
the particular section of the regulations in this chapter requiring its
submission. The form must be filed with the appropriate filing fee
required by Sec. 103.7. Except as exempted by paragraph (e) of this
section, forms which require an applicant, petitioner, sponsor,
beneficiary, or other individual to complete Form FD-258, Applicant
Card, must also be filed with the service fee for fingerprinting, as
required by Sec. 103.7(b)(1), for each individual who requires
fingerprinting. Filing fees and fingerprinting service fees are non-
refundable and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, must be
paid when the application is filed.
(2) Signature. An applicant or petitioner must sign his or her
application or petition. However, a parent or legal guardian may sign
for a person who is less than 14 years old. A legal guardian may sign
for a mentally incompetent person. By signing the application or
petition, the applicant or petitioner, or parent or guardian certifies
under penalty of perjury that the application or petition, and all
evidence submitted with it, either at the time of filing or thereafter,
is true and correct.
(3) Representation. An applicant or petitioner may be represented by
an attorney in the United States, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this
* * *
must establish eligibility for a requested immigration benefit. An
application or petition form must be completed as applicable and filed
with any initial evidence required by regulation or by the instructions
on the form. Any evidence submitted is considered part of the relating
application or petition.
(2) Submitting secondary evidence and affidavits--(i) General. The
non-existence or other unavailability of required evidence creates a
presumption of ineligibility. If a required document, such as a birth or
marriage certificate, does not exist or cannot be obtained, an applicant
or petitioner must demonstrate this and submit secondary evidence, such
as church or school records, pertinent to the facts at issue. If
secondary evidence also does not exist or cannot be obtained, the
applicant or petitioner must demonstrate the unavailability of both the
required document and relevant secondary evidence, and submit two or
more affidavits, sworn to or affirmed by persons who are not parties to
the petition who have direct personal knowledge of the event and
circumstances. Secondary evidence must overcome the unavailability of
primary evidence, and affidavits must overcome the unavailability of
both primary and secondary evidence.
(ii) Demonstrating that a record is not available. Where a record
does not exist, the applicant or petitioner must submit an original
written statement on government letterhead establishing this from the
* * *
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The self-petitioner may, but is not
required to, demonstrate that preferred primary or secondary evidence is
unavailable. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(3) Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted
to the Service shall be accompanied by a full English language
translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate,
and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to
translate from the foreign language into English.
(4) Submitting copies of documents. Application and petition forms
must be submitted in the original. Forms and documents issued to support
an application or petition, such as labor certifications, Form IAP-66,
medical examinations, affidavits, formal consultations, and other
statements, must be submitted in the original unless previously filed
with the Service. When submission is required, expired Service documents
must be submitted in the original, as must Service documents required to
be annotated to indicate the decision. In all other instances, unless
the relevant regulations or instructions specifically require that an
original document be filed with an application or petition, an ordinary
legible photocopy may be submitted. Original documents submitted when
not required will remain a part of the record, even if the submission
was not required.
* * *
(15) Effect of withdrawal or denial due to abandonment. The
Service's acknowledgement of a withdrawal may not be appealed. A denial
due to abandonment may not be appealed, but an applicant or petitioner
may file a motion to reopen under Sec. 103.5. Withdrawal or denial due
to abandonment does not preclude the filing of a new application or
petition with a new fee. However, the priority or processing date of a
withdrawn or abandoned application or petition may not be applied to a
later application petition. Withdrawal or denial due to abandonment
shall not itself affect the new proceeding; but the facts and
circumstances surrounding the prior application or petition shall
otherwise be material to the new application or petition.
(16) Inspection of evidence. An applicant or petitioner shall be
permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the
basis for the decision, except as provided in the following paragraphs.
(i) Derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant. If
the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based
on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the
applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact
and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present
information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered,
except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this
section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in
* * *
source, the regional commissioner should direct that the applicant or
petitioner be given notice of the general nature of the information and
an opportunity to offer opposing evidence. The regional commissioner's
authorization to use such classified information shall be made a part of
the record. A decision based in whole or in part on such classified
information shall state that the information is material to the
decision.
(17) Verifying claimed citizenship or permanent resident status. The
status of an applicant or petitioner who claims that he or she is a
permanent resident of the United States will be verified from official
records of the Service. The term official records, as used herein,
includes Service files, arrival manifests, arrival records, Service
index
[[Page 75]]
cards, Immigrant Identification Cards, Certificates of Registry,
Declarations of Intention issued after July 1, 1929, Permanent Resident
Cards Forms AR-3, AR-103, I-151 or I-551), passports, and reentry
permits. To constitute an official record a Service index card must bear
a designated immigrant visa symbol and must have been prepared by an
authorized official of the Service in the course of processing immigrant
admissions or adjustments to permanent resident status. Other cards,
certificates, declarations, permits, and passports must have been issued
or endorsed by the Service to show admission for permanent residence.
Except as otherwise provided in 8 CFR part 101, and in the absence of
* * *
204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act is unable to present
primary or secondary evidence of the abuser's status, the Service will
attempt to electronically verify the abuser's citizenship or immigration
status from information contained in Service computerized records. Other
Service records may also be reviewed at the discretion of the
adjudicating officer. If the Service is unable to identify a record as
relating to the abuser, or the record does not establish the abuser's
immigration or citizenship status, the self-petition will be adjudicated
based on the information submitted by the self-petitioner.
(18) Withholding adjudication. A district director may authorize
withholding adjudication of a visa petition or other application if the
district director determines that an investigation has been undertaken
involving a matter relating to eligibility or the exercise of
discretion, where applicable, in connection with the application or
petition, and that the disclosure of information to the applicant or
petitioner in connection with the adjudication of the application or
petition would prejudice the ongoing investigation. If an investigation
has been undertaken and has not been completed within one year of its
inception, the district director shall review the matter and determine
whether adjudication of the petition or application should be held in
abeyance for six months or until the investigation is completed,
whichever comes sooner. If, after six months of the district director's
* * *