[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
hourly requirement per week is met. This definition shall not include
combinations of part-time positions even if, when combined, such
positions meet the hourly requirement per week.
High employment area means a part of a metropolitan statistical area
that at the time of investment:
(i) Is not a targeted employment area; and
(ii) Is an area with an unemployment rate significantly below the
national average unemployment rates.
Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in
exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other
debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the
purposes of this part.
New means established after November 29, 1990.
Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a lawfully
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
* * *
(j) Initial evidence to accompany petition. A petition submitted for
classification as an alien entrepreneur must be accompanied by evidence
that the alien has invested or is actively in the process of investing
lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than 10
qualifying employees. In the case of petitions submitted under the
Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, a petition must be accompanied by
evidence that the alien has invested, or is actively in the process of
investing, capital obtained through lawful means within a regional
center designated by the Service in accordance with paragraph (m)(4) of
this section. The petitioner may be required to submit information or
documentation that the Service deems appropriate in addition to that
listed below.
(1) To show that a new commercial enterprise has been established by
the petitioner in the United States, the petition must be accompanied
by:
(i) As applicable, articles of incorporation, certificate of merger
or consolidation, partnership agreement, certificate of limited
partnership, joint venture agreement, business trust agreement, or other
similar organizational document for the new commercial enterprise;
(ii) A certificate evidencing authority to do business in a state or
municipality or, if the form of the business does not require any such
certificate or
[[Page 150]]
the State or municipality does not issue such a certificate, a statement
* * *
number of employees of the business to which the capital was
transferred. This evidence must be in the form of stock purchase
agreements, investment agreements, certified financial reports, payroll
records, or any similar instruments, agreements, or documents evidencing
the investment in the commercial enterprise and the resulting
substantial change in the net worth, number of employees.
(2) To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must
be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required
amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the
capital placed at risk. Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of
prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment,
will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process
of investing. The alien must show actual commitment of the required
amount of capital. Such evidence may include, but need not be limited
to:
(i) Bank statement(s) showing amount(s) deposited in United States
business account(s) for the enterprise;
(ii) Evidence of assets which have been purchased for use in the
United States enterprise, including invoices, sales receipts, and
purchase contracts containing sufficient information to identify such
assets, their purchase costs, date of purchase, and purchasing entity;
(iii) Evidence of property transferred from abroad for use in the
United States enterprise, including United States Customs Service
* * *
investment level for a period of at least two years. Photocopies of tax
records, Forms I-9, or other relevant documents for the qualifying
employees and a comprehensive business plan shall be submitted in
support of the petition.
(iii) Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. To show that the new
commercial enterprise located within a regional center approved for
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
* * *
that the regional center's participation in the Pilot Program should be
terminated, the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications shall notify
the regional center of the decision and of the reasons for termination.
The regional center may appeal the decision within thirty days after the
service of notice to the Associate Commissioner for Examinations as
provided in 8 CFR 103.3.
(7) Requirements for alien entrepreneurs. An alien seeking an
immigrant visa as an alien entrepreneur under the Immigrant Investor
Pilot Program must demonstrate that his or her qualifying investment is
within a regional center approved pursuant to paragraph (m)(4) of this
section and that such investment will create jobs indirectly through
revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the new
commercial enterprise.
(i) Exports. For purposes of paragraph (m) of this section, the term
``exports'' means services or goods which are produced directly or
indirectly through revenues generated from a new commercial enterprise
and which are transported out of the United States;
(ii) Indirect job creation. To show that 10 or more jobs are
actually created indirectly by the business, reasonable methodologies
may be used. Such methodologies may include multiplier tables,
feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic markets for the
goods or services to be exported, and other economically or
statistically valid forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood
that the business will result in increased employment.
* * *