[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
section 203(a)(3) or section 203(a)(6) of the act, or a petition on
behalf of a child described in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the act), and
decisions on requests for revalidation and decisions revoking the
approval of such petitions, in accordance with section 205 of the act,
as provided in parts 204 and 205, respectively, of this chapter.
(6) Decisions on applications for the exercise of the discretionary
authority contained in section 212(d)(3) of the act as provided in part
212 of this chapter.
[[Page 14]]
(7) Determinations relating to bond, parole, or detention of an
alien as provided in 8 CFR part 236, subpart A.
(8) Decisions of Immigration Judges in rescission of adjustment of
status cases, as provided in part 246 of this chapter.
(9) Decisions of Immigration Judges in asylum proceedings pursuant
to Sec. 208.2(b) of this chapter.
(10) Decisions of Immigration Judges relating to Temporary Protected
Status as provided in 8 CFR part 244.
(11) Decisions on applications from organizations or attorneys
requesting to be included on a list of free legal services providers and
decisions on removals therefrom pursuant to Sec. 3.65.
(12) Decisions of Immigration Judges on applications for adjustment
of status referred on a Notice of Certification (Form I-290C) to the
Immigration Court in accordance with Secs. 245.13(n)(2) and 245.15(n)(3)
of this chapter or remanded to the Immigration Court in accordance with
Secs. 245.13(d)(2) and 245.15(e)(2) of this chapter.
(c) Jurisdiction by certification. The Commissioner, or any other
* * *
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
* * *
time as the Board shall fix. The Service may be represented before the
Board by an officer of the Service designated by the Service.
(f) Service of Board decisions. The decision of the Board shall be
in writing and copies thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the
Service and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party affected as
provided in part 292 of this chapter.
(g) Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service
or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected
decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(h) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General
for review.
(2) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision
of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in
writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and
service as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
[23 FR 9117, Nov. 26, 1958, as amended at 27 FR 96, Jan. 5, 1962; 27 FR
10789, Nov. 6, 1962; 30 FR 14772, Nov. 30, 1965; 36 FR 316, Jan. 9,
* * *