[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.5 Reopening or reconsideration.
(a) Motions to reopen or reconsider in other than special
agricultural worker and legalization cases--(1) When filed by affected
party--(i) General. Except where the Board has jurisdiction and as
* * *
moves to a new jurisdiction. In that instance, the new official having
jurisdiction is the official over such a proceeding in the new
geographical locations.
(iii) Filing Requirements-- A motion shall be submitted on Form I-
290A, and may be accompanied by a brief. It must be--
(A) In writing and signed by the affected party or the attorney or
representative of record, if any;
(B) Accompanied by a nonrefundable fee as set forth in Sec. 103.7;
(C) Accompanied by a statement about whether or not the validity of
the unfavorable decision has been or is the subject of any judicial
proceeding and, if so, the court, nature, date, and status or result of
the proceeding;
(D) Addressed to the official having jurisdiction; and
(E) Submitted to the office maintaining the record upon which the
unfavorable decision was made for forwarding to the official having
jurisdiction.
(iv) Effect of motion or subsequent application or petition. Unless
the Service directs otherwise, the filing of a motion to reopen or
reconsider or of a subsequent application or petition does not stay the
execution of any decision in a case or extend a previously set departure
date.
(2) Requirements for motion to reopen. A motion to reopen must state
the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported
by affidavits or other documentary evidence. A motion to reopen an
application or petition denied due to abandonment must be filed with
evidence that the decision was in error because:
(i) The requested evidence was not material to the issue of
eligibility;
* * *
(iii) The request for additional information or appearance was sent
to an address other than that on the application, petition, or notice of
representation, or that the applicant or petitioner advised the Service,
in writing, of a change of address or change of representation
subsequent to filing and before the Service's request was sent, and the
request did not go to the new address.
(3) Requirements for motion to reconsider. A motion to reconsider
must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any
pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based
on an incorrect application of law or Service policy. A motion to
reconsider a decision on an application or petition must, when filed,
also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence of
record at the time of the initial decision.
(4) Processing motions in proceedings before the Service. A motion
that does not meet applicable requirements shall be dismissed. Where a
motion to reopen is granted, the proceeding shall be reopened. The
notice and any favorable decision may be combined.
(5) Motion by Service officer--(i) Service motion with decision
favorable to affected party. When a Service officer, on his or her own
motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision
in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, the
Service officer shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in
one action.
* * *
(6) Appeal to AAU from Service decision made as a result of a
motion. A field office decision made as a result of a motion may be
applied to the AAU only if the original decision was appealable to the
AAU.
(7) Other applicable provisions. The provisions of
Sec. 103.3(a)(2)(x) of this part also apply to decisions on motions. The
provisions of Sec. 103.3(b) of this part also apply to requests for oral
argument regarding motions considered by the AAU.
(8) Treating an appeal as a motion. The official who denied an
application or petition may treat the appeal from that decision as a
motion for the purpose of granting the motion.
(b) Motions to reopen or reconsider denials of special agricultural
worker and legalization applications. Upon the filing of an appeal to
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations (Administrative Appeals Unit),
the Director of a Regional Processing Facility or the consular officer
at an Overseas Processing Office may sua sponte reopen any proceeding
under his or her jurisdiction opened under part 210 or 245a of this
chapter and may reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding. The
new decision must be served on the appellant within 45 days of receipt
of any brief and/or new evidence, or upon expiration of the time allowed
for the submission of a brief. The Associate Commissioner, Examinations,
or the Chief of the Administrative Appeals Unit may sua sponte reopen
any proceeding conducted by that Unit under part 210 or 245a of this
chapter and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding. Motions
to reopen a proceeding or reconsider a decision under part 210 or 245a
of this chapter shall not be considered.
(c) Motions to reopen or reconsider decisions on replenishment
agricultural worker petitions. (1) The director of a regional processing
facility may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under part 210a of this
title which is within his or her jurisdiction and may render a new
decision. This decision may reverse a prior favorable decision when it
is determined that there was fraud during the registration or petition
processes and the petitioner was not entitled to the status granted. The
petitioner must be given an opportunity to offer evidence in support of
the petition and in opposition to the grounds for reopening the petition
before a new decision is rendered.
* * *