[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.14 Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings.
(a) Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge
commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court
by the Service. The charging document
[[Page 23]]
must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party
pursuant to Sec. 3.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the
charging document is filed. However, no charging document is required to
be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond proceedings
pursuant to Secs. 3.19, 236.1(d) and 240.2(b) of this chapter.
(b) When an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying
proceeding, sole jurisdiction over applications for asylum shall lie
with the Immigration Judge.
(c) Immigration Judges have jurisdiction to administer the oath of
allegiance in administrative naturalization ceremonies conducted by the
Service in accordance with Sec. 337.2(b) of this chapter.
[57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 34089, June 30, 1995; 62
FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997]