[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General. (1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
(i) B-1 or B-2 where admission was pursuant to the Visa Waiver Pilot
Program;
(ii) C-1, C-2, C-3;
(iii) D-1, D-2;
(iv) K-1, K-2;
(v) Any nonimmigrant admitted for duration of status, other than as
provided in Sec. 214.2(f)(7); or
(vi) Any nonimmigrant who is classified pursuant to section
101(a)(15)(S) of the Act beyond a total of 3 years.
(4) Timely filing and maintenance of status. An extension of stay
may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the
previously accorded status or where such status expired before the
application or petition was filed, except that failure to file before
the period of previously authorized status expired may be excused in the
discretion of the Service and without separate application, with any
extension granted from the date the previously authorized stay expired,
where it is demonstrated at the time of filing that:
(i) The delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the
control of the applicant or petitioner, and the Service finds the delay
commensurate with the circumstances;
(ii) The alien has not otherwise violated his or her nonimmigrant
status;
(iii) The alien remains a bona fide nonimmigrant; and
(iv) The alien is not the subject of deportation proceedings under
section 242 of the Act (prior to April 1, 1997) or removal proceedings
under section 240 of the Act.
(5) Decision in Form I-129 or I-539 extension proceedings. Where an
applicant
[[Page 247]]
or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may
be granted at the discretion of the Service. There is no appeal from the
denial of an application for extension of stay filed on Form I-129 or I-
539.
(d) Termination of status. Within the period of initial admission or
extension of stay, the nonimmigrant status of an alien shall be
terminated by the revocation of a waiver authorized on his or her behalf
under section 212(d) (3) or (4) of the Act; by the introduction of a
private bill to confer permanent resident status on such alien; or,
pursuant to notification in the Federal Register, on the basis of
national security, diplomatic, or public safety reasons.
(e) Employment. A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class
defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act as a temporary visitor for
pleasure, or section 101(a)(15)(C) of the Act as an alien in transit
through this country, may not engage in any employment. Any other
nonimmigrant in the United States may not engage in any employment
* * *
employment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A
nonimmigrant who is permitted to engage in employment may engage only in
such employment as has been authorized. Any unauthorized employment by a
nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status within the meaning
of section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
(f) False information. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is the full and truthful disclosure
of all information requested by the Service. Willful failure by a
nonimmigrant to provide full and truthful information requested by the
Service (regardless of whether or not the information requested was
material) constitutes a failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under
section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
(g) Criminal activity. A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and
continued stay in the United States is obedience to all laws of United
States jurisdictions which prohibit the commission of crimes of violence
and for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be
imposed. A nonimmigrant's conviction in a jurisdiction in the United
States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one
year imprisonment may be imposed (regardless of whether such sentence is
in fact imposed) constitutes a failure to maintain status under section
241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.
[26 FR 12067, Dec. 16, 1961, as amended at 36 FR 8048, Apr. 29, 1971; 37
FR 14288, June 19, 1972; 43 FR 12674, Mar. 27, 1978; 44 FR 65727, Nov.
14, 1979; 48 FR 14582, Apr. 5, 1983; 48 FR 20685, May 9, 1983; 48 FR
30350, July 1, 1983; 52 FR 45446, Nov. 30, 1987; 56 FR 38333, Aug. 13,
1991; 59 FR 1463, Jan. 11, 1994; 60 FR 44266, Aug. 25, 1995; 60 FR
52248, Oct. 5, 1995; 62 FR 10349, Mar. 6, 1997]