[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.31 Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens whose removal
is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act.
* * *
exclusive jurisdiction to make reasonable fear determinations, and EOIR
has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations.
(b) Initiation of reasonable fear determination process. Upon
issuance of a Final Administrative Removal Order under Sec. 238.1 of
this chapter, or notice under Sec. 241.8(b) of this chapter that an
alien is subject to removal, an alien described in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear
determination. In the absence of exceptional circumstances, this
determination will be conducted within 10 days of the referral.
(c) Interview and procedure. The asylum officer shall conduct the
interview in a non-adversarial manner, separate and apart from the
general public. At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall
determine that the alien has an understanding of the reasonable fear
determination process. The alien may be represented by counsel or an
accredited representative at the interview, at no expense to the
Government, and may present evidence, if available, relevant to the
possibility of persecution or torture. The alien's representative may
present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum officer, in
his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the number of
persons who may be present at the interview and the length of the
statement. If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and
if the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language
chosen by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance
of an interpreter in conducting the interview. The interpreter may not
be a representative or employee of the applicant's country or
nationality, or if the applicant is stateless, the applicant's country
of last habitual residence. The asylum officer shall create a summary of
the material facts as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the
interview, the officer shall review the summary with the alien and
provide the alien with an opportunity to correct errors therein.
[[Page 190]]
The asylum officer shall create a written record of his or her
determination, including a summary of the material facts as stated by
the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the officers, and the
officer's determination of whether, in light of such facts, the alien
has established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture. The alien
shall be determined to have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture
if the alien establishes a reasonable possibility that he or she would
be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a
reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country
of removal. For purposes of the screening determination, the bars to
eligibility for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the
Act shall not be considered.
* * *