[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.40 Local operating procedures.
An Immigration Court having administrative control over Records of
Proceedings may establish local operating procedures, provided that:
(a) Such operating procedure(s) shall not be inconsistent with any
provision of this chapter;
(b) A majority of the judges of the local Immigration Court shall
concur in writing therein; and
(c) The Chief Immigration Judge has approved the proposed operating
procedure(s) in writing.
[52 FR 2936, Jan. 29, 1987. Redesignated at 57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992,
as amended at 60 FR 34090, June 30, 1995]