[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Termination of conditional resident status.
(a) During the two-year conditional period. The director shall send
a formal written notice to the conditional permanent resident of the
termination of the alien's conditional permanent resident status if the
director determines that any of the conditions set forth in section
216(b)(1) or 216A(b)(1) of the Act, whichever is applicable, are true,
or it becomes known to the government that an alien entrepreneur who was
admitted pursuant to section 203(b)(5) of the Act obtained his or her
investment capital through other than legal means (such as through the
sale of illegal drugs). If the Service issues a notice of intent to
terminate an alien's conditional resident status, the director shall not
adjudicate Form I-751 or Form I-829 until it has been determined that
the alien's status will not be terminated. During this time, the alien
shall continue to be a lawful conditional permanent resident with all
the rights, privileges, and responsibilities provided to persons
possessing such status. Prior to issuing the notice of termination, the
director shall provide the alien with an opportunity to review and rebut
the evidence upon which the decision is to be based, in accordance with
Sec. 103.2(b)(2) of this chapter. The termination of status, and all of
the rights and privileges concomitant thereto (including authorization
to accept or continue in employment in this country), shall take effect
as of the date of such determination by the director, although the alien
may request a review of such determination in removal proceedings. In
addition to the notice of termination, the director shall issue a notice
to appear in accordance with 8 CFR part 239. During the ensuing removal
proceedings, the alien may submit evidence to rebut the determination of
the director. The burden of proof shall be on the Service to establish,
by a preponderance of the
[[Page 371]]
evidence, that one or more of the conditions in section 216(b)(1) or
216A(b)(1) of the Act, whichever is applicable, are true, or that an
alien entrepreneur who was admitted pursuant to section 203(b)(5) of the
Act obtained his or her investment capital through other than legal
means (such as through the sale of illegal drugs).
(b) Determination of fraud after two years. If, subsequent to the
removal of the conditional basis of an alien's permanent resident
status, the director determines that an alien spouse obtained permanent
resident status through a marriage which was entered into for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws or an alien entrepreneur
obtained permanent resident status through a commercial enterprise which
was improper under section 216A(b)(1) of the Act, the director may
institute rescission proceedings pursuant to section 246 of the Act (if
otherwise appropriate) or removal proceedings under section 240 of the
Act.
[62 FR 10349, Mar. 6, 1997]