[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.3 Notice of appeal.
(a) Filing--(1) Appeal from decision of an Immigration Judge. A
party affected by a decision who is entitled under this chapter to
appeal to the Board from a decision of an Immigration Judge shall be
* * *
[[Page 19]]
shall be taken by filing a Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration
Appeals of Decision of District Director (Form EOIR-29) directly with
the office of the Service having administrative control over the record
of proceeding within the time specified in the governing sections of
this chapter. The appeal must be accompanied by a check, money order, or
fee waiver request in satisfaction of the fee requirements of Sec. 3.8
and, if the appellant is represented, a Notice of Entry of Appearance as
Attorney or Representative Before the Board (Form EOIR-27). The appeal
and all attachments must be in English or accompanied by a certified
English translation. An appeal is not properly filed until its receipt
at the appropriate office of the Service, together with all required
documents and fees, and the fee provisions of Sec. 3.8 are satisfied.
(b) Statement of the basis of appeal. The party taking the appeal
must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form
EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to
avoid summary dismissal pursuant to Sec. 3.1(d)(1-a)(i). The statement
must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law,
or both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented,
supporting authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings
of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified. Where the
appeal concerns discretionary relief, the appellant must state whether
the alleged error relates to statutory grounds of eligibility or to the
exercise of discretion and must identify the specific factual and legal
finding or findings that are being challenged. The appellant must also
indicate in the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) whether
he or she desires oral argument before the Board and whether he or she
will be filing a separate written brief or statement in support of the
appeal.
(c) Briefs--(1) Appeal from decision of an Immigration Judge. Briefs
in support of or in opposition to an appeal from a decision of an
Immigration Judge shall be filed directly with the Board. In those cases
that are transcribed, the briefing schedule shall be set by the Board
after the transcript is available. An appellant shall be provided 30
days in which to file a brief, unless a shorter period is specified by
the Board. The appellee shall have the same period of time in which to
file a reply brief that was initially granted to the appellant to file
his or her brief. The time to file a reply brief commences from the date
upon which the appellant's brief was due, as originally set or extended
by the Board. The Board, upon written motion, may extend the period for
filing a brief or a reply brief for up to 90 days for good cause shown.
In its discretion, the Board may consider a brief that has been filed
out of time. All briefs, filings, and motions filed in conjunction with
an appeal shall include proof of service on the opposing party.
(2) Appeal from decision of a Service officer. Briefs in support of
or in opposition to an appeal from a decision of a Service officer shall
* * *