[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.31 Filing documents and applications.
(a) All documents and applications that are to be considered in a
proceeding before an Immigration Judge must be filed with the
Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of
Proceeding.
(b) Except as provided in 8 CFR 240.11(f), all documents or
applications requiring the payment of a fee must be accompanied by a fee
receipt from the Service or by an application for a waiver of fees
pursuant to 8 CFR 3.24. Except as provided in Sec. 3.8(a) and (c), any
fee relating to Immigration Judge proceedings shall be paid to, and
accepted by, any Service office authorized to accept fees for other
purposes pursuant to Sec. 103.7(a) of this chapter.
(c) The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the
filing of applications and related documents
[[Page 32]]
and responses thereto, if any. If an application or document is not
filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to
file that application or document shall be deemed waived.
[57 FR 11572, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 34089, June 30, 1995; 61
FR 18908, Apr. 29, 1996; 61 FR 19976, May 3, 1996; 61 FR 21228, May 9,
1996; 61 FR 46374, Sept. 3, 1996; 62 FR 45149, Aug. 26, 1997]