[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) General. (1) In any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, an intending immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to
become a public charge, unless a sponsor has executed on behalf of the
* * *
(vi) Verification of employment, income and assets. The Government
may pursue verification of any information provided on or with Form I-
864, including information on employment, income, or assets, with the
employer, financial or other institutions, the Internal Revenue Service,
or the Social Security Administration.
(vii) Effect of fraud or material concealment or misrepresentation.
If the Consular Officer or Immigration Officer finds that the sponsor or
joint sponsor
[[Page 242]]
has concealed or misrepresented facts concerning income, or household
size, or any other material fact, the Consular Officer or Immigration
Officer shall conclude that the affidavit of support is not sufficient
to establish that the sponsored immigrant is not likely to become a
public charge, and the sponsor or joint sponsor may be liable for
criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States.
(d) Legal effect of affidavit of support. Execution of a Form I-864
under this section creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S.
Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant, and of any
Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that
administers any means-tested public benefits program. The sponsored
immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or
private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the
sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent
resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations
through an appropriate civil action.
(e) Termination of support obligation. (1)(i) The sponsor's support
obligation with respect to a sponsored immigrant terminates by operation
of law when the sponsored immigrant:
(A) Becomes a citizen of the United States;
(B) Has worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters of
work; provided, that the sponsored immigrant is not credited with any
quarter beginning after December 31, 1996, during which the sponsored
immigrant receives any Federal means-tested public benefit;
(C) Ceases to hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence and has departed the United States; or
(D) Dies.
(ii) The sponsor's support obligation also terminates if the sponsor
dies.
(2) The termination of the sponsor's support obligation does not
relieve the sponsor (or the sponsor's estate) of any reimbursement
obligation under section 213A(b) of the Act that accrued before the
support obligation terminated.
(f) In the case of an alien who seeks to follow-to-join the
principal sponsored immigrant, as provided for by section 203(d) of the
Act, the same sponsor who filed the visa petition and affidavit of
support for the principal sponsored immigrant must, at the time that the
alien seeks to follow-to-join the principal sponsored immigrant, sign an
affidavit of support on behalf of the alien who seeks to follow-to-join
the principal sponsored immigrant. If that sponsor has died, then the
alien who seeks to follow-to-join the principal sponsored immigrant
shall be held to be inadmissible, unless another person, who would
qualify as a joint sponsor if the principal sponsor were still alive,
submits on behalf of the alien who seeks to follow-to-join the principal
* * *