[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained
in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings
and exemptions shall be in accordance with Sec. 245.1(c)(9) of this
chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to
establish eligibility for the exemption in Sec. 245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F) of
this chapter shall rest with the petitioner.
(A) Request for exemption. No application or fee is required to
* * *
of the marital relationship (Such persons may be required to testify
before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the
affidavit. Affidavits must be sworn to or affirmed by people who have
personal knowledge of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must
contain the full name and address, date and place of birth of the person
making the affidavit and his or her relationship to the spouses, if any.
The affidavit must contain complete information and details explaining
how the person acquired his or her knowledge of the marriage. Affidavits
should be supported, if possible, by one or more types of documentary
evidence listed in this paragraph); or
(6) Any other documentation which is relevant to establish that the
marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of
the United States.
(C) Decision. Any petition filed during the prohibited period shall
be denied, unless the petitioner establishes eligibility for an
exemption from the general prohibition. The petitioner shall be notified
in writing of the decision of the director.
(D) Denials. The denial of a petition because the marriage took
place during the prohibited period shall be without prejudice to the
filing of a new petition after the beneficiary has resided outside the
United States for the required period of two years following the
marriage. The denial shall also be without prejudice to the
consideration of a new petition or a motion to reopen the visa petition
proceedings if deportation or exclusion proceedings are terminated after
* * *
consideration for the bona fide marriage exemption contained in this
part.
(2) Evidence for petition for a spouse. In addition to evidence of
United States citizenship or lawful permanent residence, the petitioner
must also provide evidence of the claimed relationship. A petition
submitted on behalf of a spouse must be accompanied by a recent ADIT-
style photograph of the petitioner, a recent ADIT-style photograph of
the beneficiary, a certificate of marriage issued by civil authorities,
and proof of the legal termination of all previous marriages of both the
petitioner and the beneficiary. However, non-ADIT-style photographs may
be accepted by the district director when the petitioner or beneficiary
reside(s) in a country where such photographs are unavailable or cost
prohibitive.
(3) Decision on and disposition of petition. The approved petition
will be forwarded to the Department of State's Processing Center. If the
beneficiary is in the United States and is eligible for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the petition is denied, the petitioner will
be notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to appeal in
accordance with the provisions of 8 CFR 3.3.
(4) Derivative beneficiaries. No alien may be classified as an
immediate relative as defined in section 201(b) of the Act unless he or
she is the direct beneficiary of an approved petition for that
classification. Therefore, a child of an alien approved for
classification as an immediate relative spouse is not eligible for
derivative classification and must have a separate petition filed on his
or her behalf. A child accompanying or following to join a principal
alien under section 203(a)(2) of the Act may be included in the
principal alien's second preference visa petition. The child will be
accorded second preference classification and the same priority date as
the principal alien. However, if the child reaches the age of twenty-one
prior to the issuance of a visa to the principal alien parent, a
separate petition will be required. In such a case, the original
priority date will be retained if the subsequent petition is filed by
the same petitioner. Such retention of priority date will be accorded
only to a son or daughter previously eligible as a derivative
beneficiary under a second preference spousal petition.
(b) Petition by widow or widower of a United States citizen--(1)
* * *