[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.12. This Departmental Release Review Program shall be under the
general supervision of the Associate Attorney General, who shall
administer the Program and establish such additional procedures as may
be required.
[[Page 233]]
(b) Single review. Each detainee described in paragraph (a) above
shall be entitled to only one review before a Departmental Panel. Should
a detainee denied parole under this section subsequently receive further
review pursuant to Sec. 212.12 or any successor parole review plan of
the Service, such detainee shall not be entitled to a second review
before a Departmental Panel.
(c) Departmental panels. The Associate Attorney General shall
establish panels which will be comprised of three persons from within
the Department of Justice, one of whom must be an attorney, and one of
whom must be a representative of the Community Relations Service. The
Immigration and Naturalization Service shall not be represented on the
panels. These panels shall consider the cases of those Mariel Cubans
whose parole has previously been denied pursuant to the provisions set
forth in Sec. 212.12.
(d) Parole authority. Each Departmental Panel shall be vested with
the full discretion of the Attorney General under section 212(d)(5) of
the Act to grant parole for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed
strictly in the public interest.
(e) Notification and submission. Prior to the submission by the
Service of a case to a Departmental Panel, the detainee shall receive
notification from the Service that he is about to receive Departmental
Panel consideration. Such notification shall inform the detainee that he
may submit a written statement to a Departmental Panel, within 30 days
from the date of service of the notification, setting forth any factors
he deems relevant to the parole consideration and he may, at no expense
to the government, have his representative or counsel assist in the
preparation of this written statement.
(f) Interviews. A Departmental Panel may designate one of its
members to interview the detainee and report in writing to the full
Panel whenever in its sole discretion it deems such action appropriate.
(g) Panel decisions. The written decision of a Departmental Panel
will be based on a review of the record created during the review by the
Service pursuant to Sec. 212.12, the written submission, if any, from
the detainee, and the information obtained from any Panel interview of
the detainee. Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, all
written decisions of a Departmental Panel will be final and subject to
no further review.
(h) Sponsorship. No detainee may be released on parole until
suitable sponsorship or placement has been found for the detainee. The
paroled detainee must abide by the parole conditions specified by the
Service in relation to his sponsorship or placement. The following
sponsorships and placements are suitable:
(1) Placement by the Public Health Service in an approved halfway
house or mental health project;
(2) Placement by the Community Relations Service in an approved
halfway house or community project; and
(3) Placement with a close relative such as a parent, spouse, child,
or sibling who is a lawful permanent resident or a citizen of the United
States.
(i) Withdrawal of parole approval. A Departmental Panel may, in its
discretion, withdraw its approval for parole of any detainee prior to
release when, in its opinion, the conduct of the detainee, or any other
circumstance, indicates that parole would no longer be appropriate.
(j) Parole revocations. Parole granted under this section may be
revoked pursuant to Sec. 212.12.
[52 FR 48804, Dec. 28, 1987]