[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.12 Reliance on information compiled by other sources.
(a) In deciding an asylum application, or in deciding whether the
alien has a credible fear of persecution or torture pursuant to
Sec. 208.30 of this part, or a reasonable fear of persecution or torture
pursuant to Sec. 208.31, the asylum officer may rely on material
provided by the Department of State, the Office of International
Affairs, other Service offices, or other credible sources, such as
international organizations, private voluntary agencies, news
organizations, or academic institutions.
(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed to entitle the applicant
to conduct discovery directed toward the records, officers, agents, or
employees of the Service, the Department of Justice, or the Department
of State.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999]