[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 100.4 Field Offices.
The territory within which officials of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service are located is divided into regions, districts,
suboffices, and border patrol sectors as follows:
* * *
Albuquerque, NM
Charlotte, NC
Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, VI
Cincinnati, OH
Fresno, CA
Hartford, CT
Indianapolis, IN
Jacksonville, FL
Las Vegas, NV
Louisville, KY
Memphis, TN
Milwaukee, WI
Norfolk, VA
Oklahoma City, OK
Orlando, FL
Pittsburgh, PA
Providence, RI
Reno, NV
Sacramento, CA
Salt Lake City, UT
San Jose, CA
Spokane, WA
St. Albans, VT
St. Louis, MO
Tampa, FL
Tucson, AZ
(2) Ports-of-Entry for aliens arriving by vessel or by land
transportation. Subject to the limitations prescribed in this paragraph,
the following places are hereby designated as Ports-of-Entry for aliens
arriving by any means of travel other than aircraft. The designation of
such a Port-of-Entry may be withdrawn whenever, in the judgment of the
Commissioner, such action is warranted. The ports are listed according
[[Page 47]]
to location by districts and are designated either Class A, B, or C.
Class A means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for all
aliens. Class B means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for
aliens who at the time of applying for admission are lawfully in
possession of valid Permanent Resident Cards or valid non-resident
aliens' border-crossing identification cards or are admissible without
documents under the documentary waivers contained in part 212 of this
chapter. Class C means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry only
for aliens who are arriving in the United States as crewmen as that term
is defined in section 101(a)(10) of the Act with respect to vessels.
District No. 1--[Reserved]
District No. 2--Boston, Massachusetts
Class A
Boston, MA (the port of Boston includes, among others, the port
facilities at Beverly, Braintree, Chelsea, Everett, Hingham, Lynn,
Manchester, Marblehead, Milton, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Saugus, and
Weymouth, MA)
Gloucester, MA
Hartford, CT (the port at Hartford includes, among others, the port
facilities at Bridgeport, Groton, New Haven, and New London, CT)
Providence, RI (the port of Providence includes, among others, the port
facilities at Davisville, Melville, Newport, Portsmouth, Quonset Point,
Saunderstown, Tiverton, and Warwick, RI; and at Fall River, New Bedford,
and Somerset, MA)
Class C
Newburyport, MA
Plymouth, MA
Portsmouth, NH
Provincetown, MA
Sandwich, MA
Woods Hole, MA
District No. 3--New York, New York
Class A
New York, NY (the port of New York includes, among others, the port
facilities at Bronx, Brooklyn, Buchanan, Manhattan, Montauk, Northport,
Port Jefferson, Queens, Riverhead, Poughkeepsie, the Stapleton
Anchorage-Staten Island, Staten Island, Stoney Point, and Yonkers, NY,
as well as the East Side Passenger Terminal in Manhattan)
District No. 4--Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Class A
Erie Seaport, PA
Philadelphia, PA (the port of Philadelphia includes, among others, the
port facilities at Delaware City, Lewes, New Castle, and Wilmington, DE;
* * *