[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 205.1 Automatic revocation.
(a) Reasons for automatic revocation. The approval of a petition or
self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with
part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval:
* * *
(2) If the filing fee and associated service charge are not paid
within 14 days of the notification to the remitter that his or her check
or other financial instrument used to pay the filing fee has been
returned as not payable; or
(3) If any of the following circumstances occur before the
beneficiary's or self-petitioner's journey to the United States
commences or, if the beneficiary or self-petitioner is an applicant for
adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, before the
decision on his or her adjustment application becomes final:
(i) Immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions, other than
Amerasian petitions. (A) Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the
petitioner or self-petitioner with any officer of the Service who is
authorized to grant or deny petitions.
(B) Upon the death of the beneficiary or the self-petitioner.
(C) Upon the death of the petitioner, unless the Attorney General in
his or her discretion determines that for humanitarian reasons
revocation would be inappropriate.
(D) Upon the legal termination of the marriage when a citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States has petitioned to accord
his or her spouse immediate relative or family-sponsored preference
immigrant classification under section 201(b) or section 203(a)(2) of
the Act. The approval of a
[[Page 161]]
spousal self-petition based on the relationship to an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States filed under section
204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, however, will not be
revoked solely because of the termination of the marriage to the abuser.
(E) Upon the remarriage of the spouse of an abusive citizen or
lawful permanent resident of the United States when the spouse has self-
petitioned under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the
Act for immediate relative classification under section 201(b) of the
Act or for preference classification under section 203(a)(2) of the Act.
(F) Upon a child reaching the age of 21, when he or she has been
accorded immediate relative status under section 201(b) of the Act. A
petition filed on behalf of a child under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the
Act or a self-petition filed by a child of an abusive United States
citizen under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) of the Act, however, will remain
valid for the duration of the relationship to accord preference status
under section 203(a)(1) of the Act if the beneficiary remains unmarried,
or to accord preference status under section 203(a)(3) of the Act if he
or she marries.
(G) Upon the marriage of a child, when he or she has been accorded
immediate relative status under section 201(b) of the Act. A petition
filed on behalf of the child under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Act or
a self-petition filed by a child of an abusive United States citizen
* * *
section 203(a)(1) of the Act if the beneficiary remains unmarried or
under section 203(a)(3) if the beneficiary marries.
(F) Upon the beneficiary's marriage when the beneficiary has been
accorded classification under section 201(b) or section 203(a)(1) of the
Act. Provided that all requirements of section 204(f) of the Act
continue to be met, however,
[[Page 162]]
the petition is to be considered valid for purposes of according the
beneficiary preference classification under section 203(a)(3) of the
Act.
(iii) Petitions under section 203(b), other than special immigrant
juvenile petitions. (A) Upon invalidation pursuant to 20 CFR Part 656 of
the labor certification in support of the petition.
(B) Upon the death of the petitioner or beneficiary.
(C) Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the petitioner, in
employment-based preference cases, with any officer of the Service who
is authorized to grant or deny petitions.
(D) Upon termination of the employer's business in an employment-
based preference case under section 203(b)(1)(B), 203(b)(1)(C),
203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act.
(iv) Special immigrant juvenile petitions. Unless the beneficiary
met all of the eligibility requirements as of November 29, 1990, and the
petition requirements as of November 29, 1990, and the petition for
classification as a special immigrant juvenile was filed before June 1,
1994, or unless the change in circumstances resulted from the
beneficiary's adoption or placement in a guardianship situation:
(A) Upon the beneficiary reaching the age of 21;
(B) Upon the marriage of the beneficiary;
(C) Upon the termination of the beneficiary's dependency upon the
juvenile court;
(D) Upon the termination of the beneficiary's eligibility for long-
term foster care; or
(E) Upon the determination in administrative or judicial proceedings
that it is in the beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the
country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or
of his or her parent or parents.
(b) Notice. When it shall appear to the director that the approval
of a petition has been automatically revoked, he or she shall cause a
notice of such revocation to be sent promptly to the consular office
having jurisdiction over the visa application and a copy of such notice
to be mailed to the petitioner's last known address.
[61 FR 13077, Mar. 26, 1996]