[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.23 Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the
Immigration Judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an
Immigration Judge shall be in writing and shall state, with
particularity the grounds therefore, the relief sought, and the
jurisdiction. The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for
the making of motions and replies thereto. A motion shall be deemed
unopposed unless timely response is made.
(b) Before the Immigration Court--(1) In general. An Immigration
Judge may upon his or her own motion at any time, or upon motion of the
Service or the alien, reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she
has made a decision, unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board of
Immigration Appeals. Subject to the exceptions in this paragraph and
paragraph (b)(4), a party may file only one motion to reconsider and one
motion to reopen proceedings. A motion to reconsider must be filed
within 30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of
removal, deportation, or exclusion, or on or before July 31, 1996,
whichever is later. A motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of
the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever
is later. A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on
behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or
exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United
States. Any departure from the United States, including the deportation
or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or
removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or
a motion to reconsider shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion. The
time and numerical limitations set forth in this paragraph do not apply
to motions by the Service in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240
of the Act. Nor shall such limitations apply to motions by the Service
in exclusion or deportation proceedings, when the basis of the motion is
fraud in the original proceeding or a crime that would support
termination of asylum in accordance with Sec. 208.22(e) of this chapter.
(i) Form and contents of the motion. The motion shall be in writing
and signed by the affected party or the attorney or representative of
record, if any. The motion and any submission made in conjunction with
it must be in English or accompanied by a certified English translation.
Motions to reopen or reconsider shall state whether the validity of the
exclusion, deportation, or removal order has been or is the subject of
any judicial proceeding and, if so, the nature and date thereof, the
court in which such proceeding took place or is pending, and its result
or status. In any case in which an exclusion, deportation, or removal
order is in effect, any motion to reopen or reconsider such order shall
include a statement by or on behalf of the moving party declaring
* * *