[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.19 Custody/bond.
(a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to
8 CFR part 236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR
part 236.
(b) Application for an initial bond redetermination by a respondent,
* * *
removed because the designated country of removal will not accept their
return) is final, and shall not be subject to redetermination by an
immigration judge.
(i) Stay of custody order pending Service appeal--(1) General
emergency stay authority. The Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) has
the authority to stay the order of an immigration judge redetermining
the conditions of custody of an alien when the Service appeals the
custody decision. The Service is entitled to seek an emergency stay for
the Board in connection with such an appeal at any time.
(2) Automatic stay in certain cases. If an alien is subject to
section 242(a)(2) of the Act (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997, and
as amended by section 440(c) of Pub. L. 104-132), section 303(b)(3)(A)
of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208, or section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as
designated on April 1, 1997), and the district director has denied the
alien's request for release or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any
order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or
otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of
Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the
Immigration Court on the day the order is issued, and shall remain in
abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration
Appeals. The stay shall lapse upon failure of the Service to file a
timely notice of appeal in accordance with Sec. 3.38.
[57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 34089, June 30, 1995; 62
FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997; 63 FR 27448, May 19, 1998]