[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
information gained through the adjudication of the petition; however,
failure to initiate such proceedings shall not establish that the
petitioner's prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws. Unless the petition is approved, the
beneficiary shall not be accorded a filing date within the meaning of
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
[[Page 105]]
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained
in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings
and exemptions shall be in accordance with Sec. 245.1(c)(9) of this
chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to
establish eligibility for the exemption in Sec. 245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F) of
this chapter shall rest with the petitioner.
* * *
includes, but is not limited to, being the victim of any act or
threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which
results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury.
Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape,
molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution
shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be
acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in
and of themselves, may not initially appear violent but that are a part
of an overall pattern of violence. The qualifying abuse must have been
committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, must have
been perpetrated against the self-petitioner or the self-petitioner's
child, and must have taken place during the self-petitioner's marriage
to the abuser.
(vii) Good moral character. A self-petitioner will be found to lack
good moral character if he or she is a person described in section
101(f) of the Act. Extenuating circumstances may be taken into account
if the person has not been convicted of an offense or offenses but
admits to the commission of an act or acts that could show a lack of
good moral character under section 101(f) of the Act. A person who was
subjected to abuse in the form of forced prostitution or who can
establish that he or she was forced to engage in other behavior that
could render the person excludable under section 212(a) of the Act would
not be precluded from being found to be a person of good moral
character, provided the person has not been convicted for the commission
of the offense or offenses in a court of law. A self-petitioner will
also be found to lack good moral character, unless he or she establishes
* * *
such as affidavits from responsible persons who can knowledgeably attest
to the self-petitioner's good moral character.
(vi) Extreme hardship. Evidence of extreme hardship may include
affidavits, birth certificates of children, medical reports, protection
orders and other court documents, police reports, and other relevant
credible evidence.
(vii) Good faith marriage. Evidence of good faith at the time of
marriage may include, but is not limited to, proof that one spouse has
been listed as the other's spouse on insurance policies, property
leases, income tax forms, or bank accounts; and testimony or other
evidence regarding courtship, wedding ceremony, shared residence and
experiences. Other types of readily available evidence might include the
birth certificates of children born to the abuser and the spouse;
police, medical, or court documents providing information about the
relationship; and affidavits of persons with personal knowledge of the
relationship. All credible relevant evidence will be considered.
(3) Decision on and disposition of the petition--(i) Petition
approved. If the self-petitioning spouse will apply for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the self-petitioner will apply for an
immigrant visa abroad, the approved self-petition will be forwarded to
the Department of State's National Visa Center.
(ii) Notice of intent to deny. If the preliminary decision on a
properly filed self-petition is adverse to the self-petitioner, the
* * *