[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
spouse and dependent children, to comply with the interview requirements
contained in the Act. Furthermore, if the documentation submitted in
support of the petition includes affidavits of third parties having
knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship, the petitioner
must arrange for the affiants to be present at the interview, at no
expense to the government. Once the petition has been properly filed,
the alien may travel outside the United States and return if in
possession of documentation as set forth in Sec. 211.1(b)(1) of this
chapter, provided the alien and the petitioning spouse
[[Page 372]]
comply with the interview requirements described in Sec. 216.4(b). An
alien who is not physically present in the United States during the
filing period but subsequently applies for admission to the United
States shall be processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this
chapter.
(5) Documentation. Form I-751 shall be accompanied by evidence that
the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws of the United States. Such evidence may include:
(i) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
(ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence;
(iii) Documentation showing commingling of financial resources;
(iv) Birth certificates of children born to the marriage;
(v) Affidavits of third parties having knowledge of the bona fides
of the marital relationship, or
(vi) Other documentation establishing that the marriage was not
entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United
States.
(6) Termination of status for failure to file petition. Failure to
properly file Form I-751 within the 90-day period immediately preceding
the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained lawful
permanent residence on a conditional basis shall result in the automatic
termination of the alien's permanent residence status and the initiation
of proceedings to remove the alien from the United States. In such
proceedings the burden shall be on the alien to establish that he or she
complied with the requirement to file the joint petition within the
designated period. Form I-751 may be filed after the expiration of the
90-day period only if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the
director, in writing, that there was good cause for the failure to file
Form I-751 within the required time period. If the joint petition is
filed prior to the jurisdiction vesting with the immigration judge in
removal proceedings and the director excuses the late filing and
approves the petition, he or she shall restore the alien's permanent
residence status, remove the conditional basis of such status and cancel
any outstanding notice to appear in accordance with Sec. 239.2 of this
chapter. If the joint petition is not filed until after jurisdiction
vests with the immigration judge, the immigration judge may terminate
* * *
alien's permanent residence status removed, regardless of any action
taken or contemplated regarding other possible grounds for removal.
(d) Decision--(1) Approval. If the director approves the joint
petition he or she shall provide written notice of the decision to the
alien and shall require the alien to report to the appropriate office of
the Service for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card (if
necessary), at which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued.
(2) Denial. If the director denies the joint petition, he or she
shall provide written notice to the alien of the decision and the
reason(s) therefor and shall issue a notice to appear under section 239
of the Act and 8 CFR part 239. The alien's lawful permanent resident
status shall be terminated as of the date of the director's written
decision. The alien shall also be instructed to surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued by the Service. No appeal shall lie from
the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of the
decision in removal proceedings. In such proceedings the burden of proof
shall be on the Service to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the facts and information set forth by the petitioners
are not true or that the petition was properly denied.
[53 FR 30018, Aug. 10, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 30369, July 20, 1989;
59 FR 26590, May 23, 1994; 62 FR 10349, Mar. 6, 1997; 63 FR 70315, Dec.
21, 1998]