[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Canadian and Mexican citizens seeking temporary entry to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
Mexico who seeks temporary entry as a business person to engage in
business activities at a professional level may be admitted to the
United States in accordance with the North American Free Trade Agreement
(NAFTA).
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the terms:
Business activities at a professional level means those undertakings
which require that, for successful completion, the individual has a
least a baccalaureate degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating
status as a professional in a profession set forth in Appendix 1603.D.1
of the NAFTA.
Business person, as defined in the NAFTA, means a citizen of Canada
or Mexico who is engaged in the trade of goods, the provision of
services, or the conduct of investment activities.
Engage in business activities at a professional level means the
performance of prearranged business activities for a United States
entity, including an individual. It does not authorize the establishment
of a business or practice in the United States in which the professional
will be, in substance, self-employed. A professional will be deemed to
be self-employed if he or she will be rendering services to a
corporation or entity of which the professional is the sole or
controlling shareholder or owner.
Temporary entry, as defined in the NAFTA, means entry without the
intent to establish permanent residence. The alien must satisfy the
inspecting immigration officer that the proposed stay is temporary. A
temporary period has a reasonable, finite end that does not equate to
permanent residence. In order to establish that the alien's entry will
be temporary, the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
inspecting immigration officer that his or her work assignment in the
United States will end at a predictable time and that he or she will
depart upon completion of the assignment.
(c) Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603 of the NAFTA. Pursuant to the
NAFTA, an applicant seeking admission under this section shall
demonstrate business activity at a professional level in one of the
professions set forth in Appendix 1603.D.1 to Annex 1603. The
professions in Appendix 1603.D.1 and the minimum requirements for
qualification for each are as follows: \1\
Appendix 1603.D.1 (Annotated)
--Accountant--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or C.P.A., C.A.,
C.G.A., or C.M.A.
\1\ A business person seeking temporary employment under this
Appendix may also perform training functions relating to the profession,
including conducting seminars.
--Architect--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial
license.\2\
\2\ The terms ``state/provincial license'' and ``state/provincial/
federal license'' mean any document issued by a state, provincial, or
federal government, as the case may be, or under its authority, but not
by a local government, that permits a person to engage in a regulated
activity or profession.
--Computer Systems Analyst--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or
* * *
granted a period of thirty days in which to do so. All relevant rebuttal
material will be considered in making a final decision.
(ii) Notice of denial. The petitioner shall be notified of the
decision, the reasons for the denial, and the right to appeal the denial
under part 103 of this chapter.
(5) Revocation of approval of petition--(i) General. (A) The
petitioner shall immediately notify the Service of any changes in the
terms and conditions of employment of a beneficiary which may effect
eligibility under section 214(e) of the Act or Sec. 214.6. An amended
petition should be filed when the petitioner continues to employ the
beneficiary. If the petitioner no longer employs the beneficiary, the
petitioner shall send a letter explaining the change(s) to the director
who approved the petition.
(B) The director may revoke a petition at any time, even after the
validity of the petition has expired.
(ii) Automatic revocation. The approval of an unexpired petition is
automatically revoked if the petitioner
[[Page 359]]
goes out of business, files a written withdrawal of the petition, or
notifies the Service that the beneficiary is no longer employed by the
petitioner.
(iii) Revocation on notice--(A) Grounds for revocation. The director
shall send to the petitioner a notice of intent to revoke the petition
in relevant part if he or she finds that:
(1) The beneficiary is no longer employed by the petitioner in the
capacity specified in the petition;
(2) The statement of facts contained in the petition were not true
* * *
(1) Canadian citizen professionals in TC Classification--(i) General.
Canadian citizen professionals in TC classification as of the effective
date of the NAFTA Implementation Act (January 1, 1994) will
automatically be deemed to be in valid TN classification. Such persons
may be readmitted to the United States in TN classification for the
remainder of the period authorized on their Form I-94, without
presentation of the letter or supporting documentation described in
paragraph (e)(3) of this section, and without remittance of the
prescribed fee, provided that the original intended professional
activities and employer(s) have not changed. Properly filed applications
for extension of stay in TC classification which are pending on January
1, 1994 will be deemed to be, and adjudicated as if they were
applications for extension to stay in TN classification.
(ii) Procedure for Canadian citizens admitted in TC classification
in possession of Form I-94 indicating admission in TC classification. At
the time of readmission, such professionals shall be required to
surrender their old Form I-94 indicating admission in TC classification.
Upon surrender of the old Form I-94, such professional will be issued a
new Form I-94 bearing the legend ``multiple entry'' and indicating that
he or she has been readmitted in TN classification.
(iii) Procedure for Canadian citizen admitted in TC classification
who are no longer in possession of Form I-94 indicating admission in TC
classification. If the Canadian citizen seeking readmission to the
* * *