[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees prescribed within the framework of 31
U.S.C. 483a shall be submitted with any formal application or petition
prescribed in this chapter and shall be in the amount prescribed by law
* * *
``Passenger Travel Reports via Sea and Air'' \1\--$7.00
\1\ Available from Immigration & Naturalization Service for years
1975 and before. Later editions are available from the United States
Department of Transportation, contact: United States Department of
Transportation, Transportation Systems Center, Kendall Sqaure,
Cambridge, MA 02142.
Request. For classification of a citizen of Canada to be engaged in
business activities at a professional level pursuant to section 214(e)
of the Act (Chapter 16 of the North American Free Trade Agreement)--
$50.00
Request. For requesting authorization for parole of an alien into the
United States--$65.00.
(2) Fees for production or disclosure of records under 5 U.S.C. 552
shall be charged in accordance with the regulations of the Department of
Justice, 28 CFR 16.10.
(c) Waiver of fees. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph and in Sec. 3.3(b) of this chapter, any of the fees prescribed
in paragraph (b) of this section relating to applications, petitions,
appeals, motions, or requests may be waived by the Immigration Judge in
any case under his/her jurisdiction in which the alien or other party
affected is able to substantiate that he or she is unable to pay the
prescribed fee. The person seeking a fee waiver must file his or her
affidavit, or unsworn declaration made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746,
asking for permission to prosecute
[[Page 91]]
without payment of fee of the applicant, petition, appeal, motion, or
request, and stating his or her belief that he or she is entitled to or
deserving of the benefit requested and the reasons for his or her
inability to pay. The officer of the Service having jurisdiction to
render a decision on the application, petition, appeal, motion, or
request may, in his discretion, grant the waiver of fee. Fees for
``Passenger Travel Reports via Sea and Air'' and for special statistical
tabulations may not be waived. The payment of the additional sum
prescribed by section 245(i) of the Act when applying for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act may not be waived. The payment of
the additional $500 fee prescribed by section 214(c)(9) of the Act when
applying for petition for nonimmigrant worker under section
101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of the Act may not be waived.
(2) Fees under the Freedom of Information Act, as amended, may be
waived or reduced where the Service determines such action would be in
the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered
as primarily benefiting the general public.
(3) When the prescribed fee is for services to be performed by the
clerk of court under section 344(a) of the Act, the affidavit for waiver
of the fee shall be filed with the district director or officer in
charge of the Service having administrative jurisdiction over the place
in which the court is located at least 7 days prior to the date the fee
* * *
the date the fee is required to be paid, a notice prepared on Service
letterhead and signed by the officer granting the waiver, that the fee
has been waived pursuant to this paragraph.
(4) Fees for applications for Temporary Protected Status may be
waived pursuant to 8 CFR 240.20.
(d) Authority to certify records. Whenever authorized under 5 U.S.C.
552 or any other law to furnish information from records to persons
entitled thereto, the following officials, or their designees authorized
in writing as specified below, have authority to make certification, as
follows:
(1) The Associate Commissioner, Information Systems, the Assistant
Commissioner, Records Systems Division, the Director, Records Management
Branch, or their designee, authorized in writing to make certification
in their absence--copies of files, documents, and records in the custody
of the Central Office.
(2) A regional commissioner, or district director, or the designee
of either, authorized in writing to make certification in his absence--
copies of files, documents, and records in the custody of his office.
(3) The Immigration and Naturalization Service Program Coordinator,
El Paso Intelligence Center, or the designee, authorized in writing to
make certification in event of the Program Coordinator's absence--copies
of files, documents, and records of the Immigration and Naturalization
Service in the custody of that office.
(4) The Assistant Commissioner, Records Systems Division, the
Director, Records Management Branch, or the Chief, Records Operations
Section, Central Office, or their designee, authorized in writing to
make certification in their absence--the non-existence of an official
Service records.
[38 FR 35296, Dec. 27, 1973]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 103.7,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids section of
this volume.
Effective Date Note: At 64 FR 69888, Dec. 15, 1999, Sec. 103.7 was
amended in paragraph (b)(1) by revising the entries for Forms I-360, N-
300, N-336, and N-470, effective Jan. 14, 2000. For the convenience of
the user, the superseded text is set forth as follows: