[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.23 Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the
Immigration Judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an
* * *
or a motion to reconsider shall include a certificate showing service on
the opposing party of the motion and all attachments. If the moving
party is not the Service, service of the motion shall be made upon the
Office of the District Counsel for the district in which the case was
completed. If the moving party, other than the Service, is represented,
a Form EOIR-28, Notice of Appearance as Attorney or Representative
Before an Immigration Judge must be filed with the motion. The motion
must be filed in duplicate with the Immigration Court, accompanied by a
fee receipt.
[[Page 28]]
(iii) Assignment to an Immigration Judge. If the Immigration Judge
is unavailable or unable to adjudicate the motion to reopen or
reconsider, the Chief Immigration Judge or his or her delegate shall
reassign such motion to another Immigration Judge.
(iv) Replies to motions; decision. The Immigration Judge may set and
extend time limits for replies to motions to reopen or reconsider. A
motion shall be deemed unopposed unless timely response is made. The
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider
is within the discretion of the Immigration Judge.
(v) Stays. Except in cases involving in absentia orders, the filing
of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not stay the
execution of any decision made in the case. Execution of such decision
shall proceed unless a stay of execution is specifically granted by the
Immigration Judge, the Board, or an authorized officer of the Service.
(2) Motion to reconsider. A motion to reconsider shall state the
reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the
Immigration Judge's prior decision and shall be supported by pertinent
authority. Such motion may not seek reconsideration of a decision
denying previous motion to reconsider.
(3) Motion to reopen. A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the
new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is
granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary
material. Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an
application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documents. A motion to reopen
will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that
evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. A
motion to reopen for the purpose of providing the alien an opportunity
to apply for any form of discretionary relief will not be granted if it
appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her by the Immigration Judge and an opportunity to
apply therefore was afforded at the hearing, unless the relief is sought
on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the
hearing. Pursuant to section 240A(d)(1) of the Act, a motion to reopen
proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application
for relief under section 240A(a) (cancellation of removal for certain
permanent residents) or 240A(b) (cancellation of removal and adjustment
of status for certain nonpermanent residents) may be granted only if the
alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such
relief prior to the service of a notice to appear, or prior to the
commission of an offense referred to in section 212(a)(2) of the Act
that renders the alien inadmissible or removable under sections
237(a)(2) of the Act or (a)(4), whichever is earliest. The Immigration
Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party
has established a prima facie case for relief.
(4) Exceptions to filing deadlines--(i) Asylum and withholding of
removal. The time and numerical limitations set forth in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section shall not apply if the basis of the motion is to
apply for asylum under section 208 of the Act or withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act or withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture, and is based on changed country conditions
arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal
has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.
The filing of a motion to reopen under this section shall not
automatically stay the removal of the alien. However, the alien may
request a stay and, if granted by the Immigration Judge, the alien shall
not be removed pending disposition of the motion by the Immigration
Judge. If the original asylum application was denied based upon a
finding that it was frivolous, then the alien is ineligible to file
either a motion to reopen or reconsider, or for a stay of removal.
(ii) Order entered in absentia or removal proceedings. An order of
removal entered in absentia or in removal proceedings pursuant to
section 240(b)(5) of the Act may be rescinded only upon a
[[Page 29]]
motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of
removal, if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was
because of exceptional circumstances as defined in section 240(e)(1) of
the Act. An order entered in absentia pursuant to section 240(b)(5) may
be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien
demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice in accordance with
sections 239(a)(1) or (2) of the Act, or the alien demonstrates that he
or she was in Federal or state custody and the failure to appear was
through no fault of the alien. However, in accordance with section
240(b)(5)(B) of the Act, no written notice of a change in time or place
of proceeding shall be required if the alien has failed to provide the
* * *