[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 209.2 Adjustment of status of alien granted asylum.
The provisions of this section shall be the sole and exclusive
procedure for adjustment of status by an asylee admitted under section
* * *
section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act must be completed by a designed
civil surgeon in the United States and submitted at the time of
application for adjustment of status.
(e) Interview. Each applicant for adjustment of status under this
part shall be interviewed by an immigration officer. The interview may
be waived for a child under 14 years of age. The Service director having
jurisdiction over the application will determine, on a case-by-case
basis, whether an interview by an immigration officer is necessary to
determine the applicant's admissibility for permanent resident status
under this part.
(f) Decision. The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and
if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial. No appeal shall
lie from the denial of an application by the director but such denial
will be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew the application
in proceedings under part 240 of this chapter. If the application is
approved, the director shall record the alien's admission for lawful
permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the
approval of the application, but not earlier than the date of the
approval for asylum in the case of an applicant approved under paragraph
(a)(2) of this section.
[46 FR 45119, Sept. 10, 1981, as amended at 56 FR 26898, June 12, 1991;
57 FR 42883, Sept. 17, 1992; 63 FR 30109, June 3, 1998]
PART 210--SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKERS--Table of Contents
Sec.