[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to
reopen or reconsider any case in which a decision has been made by the
Board, which request is made by the Service, or by the party affected by
the decision, must be in the form of a written motion to the Board. The
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this section.
The Board has discretion to deny a motion
[[Page 16]]
to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for
relief.
(b) Motion to reconsider. (1) A motion to reconsider shall state the
reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the
prior Board decision and shall be supported by pertinent authority. A
motion to reconsider a decision rendered by an Immigration Judge or
Service officer that is pending when an appeal is filed with the Board,
or that is filed subsequent to the filing with the Board of an appeal
from the decision sought to be reconsidered, may be deemed a motion to
remand the decision for further proceedings before the Immigration Judge
or the Service officer from whose decision the appeal was taken. Such
motion may be consolidated with, and considered by the Board in
connection with the appeal to the Board.
(2) A motion to reconsider a decision must be filed with the Board
within 30 days after the mailing of the Board decision or on or before
July 31, 1996, whichever is later. A party may file only one motion to
* * *
may file only one motion to reopen deportation or exclusion proceedings
(whether before the Board or the Immigration Judge) and that motion must
be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final
administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be
reopened, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later. Except
as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an alien may file only
one motion to reopen removal proceedings (whether before the Board or
the Immigration Judge) and that motion must be filed no later than 90
days after the date on which the final administrative decision was
rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
(3) In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the
time limitation set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall not
apply to a motion to reopen filed pursuant to the provisions of
Sec. 3.23(b)(4)(ii). The time and numerical limitations set forth in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall not apply to a motion to reopen
proceedings:
(i) Filed pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(1)
or Sec. 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(2);
(ii) To apply or reapply for asylum or withholding of deportation
based on changed circumstances arising in the
[[Page 17]]
country of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been
ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could
not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing;
(iii) Agreed upon by all parties and jointly filed. Notwithstanding
* * *
motion to remand for further proceedings before the Immigration Judge or
the Service officer from whose decision the appeal was taken. Such
motion may be consolidated with, and considered by the Board in
connection with, the appeal to the Board.
(d) Departure, deportation, or removal. A motion to reopen or a
motion to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who
is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings
subsequent to his or her departure from the United States. Any departure
from the United States, including the deportation or removal of a person
who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings,
occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to
reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.
(e) Judicial proceedings. Motions to reopen or reconsider shall
state whether the validity of the exclusion, deportation, or removal
order has been or is the subject of any judicial proceeding and, if so,
the nature and date thereof, the court in which such proceeding took
place or is pending, and its result or status. In any case in which an
exclusion, deportation, or removal order is in effect, any motion to
reopen or reconsider such order shall include a statement by or on
behalf of the moving party declaring whether the subject of the order is
also the subject of any pending criminal proceeding under the Act, and,
if so, the current status of that proceeding. If a motion to reopen or
* * *