[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to
* * *
(c) Motion to reopen. (1) A motion to reopen proceedings shall state
the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion
is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary
material. A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting
an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documentation. A motion to
reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board
that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor
shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an
opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted if
it appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her and an opportunity to apply therefore was
afforded at the former hearing, unless the relief is sought on the basis
of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing. Subject to
the other requirements and restrictions of this section, and
notwithstanding the provisions in Sec. 1.1(p) of this chapter, a motion
to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an
application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C.
1182(c)) may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was
statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the
administratively final order of deportation.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, a party
* * *
(3) In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the
time limitation set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall not
apply to a motion to reopen filed pursuant to the provisions of
Sec. 3.23(b)(4)(ii). The time and numerical limitations set forth in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall not apply to a motion to reopen
proceedings:
(i) Filed pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(1)
or Sec. 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(2);
(ii) To apply or reapply for asylum or withholding of deportation
based on changed circumstances arising in the
[[Page 17]]
country of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been
ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could
not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing;
(iii) Agreed upon by all parties and jointly filed. Notwithstanding
such agreement, the parties may contest the issues in a reopened
proceeding; or
(iv) Filed by the Service in exclusion or deportation proceedings
when the basis of the motion is fraud in the original proceeding or a
crime that would support termination of asylum in accordance with
Sec. 208.22(f) of this chapter.
(4) A motion to reopen a decision rendered by an Immigration Judge
or Service officer that is pending when an appeal is filed, or that is
filed while an appeal is pending before the Board, may be deemed a
motion to remand for further proceedings before the Immigration Judge or
the Service officer from whose decision the appeal was taken. Such
motion may be consolidated with, and considered by the Board in
* * *