[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Petitions for approval of schools.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students under sections
101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101 (a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act, or both, shall file a
* * *
amount and character of supervisory and consultative services available
to students and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of
the accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. The Service has also consulted with the
Department of Education regarding the following types of institutions
and determined that they must submit additional evidence. If the
petitioner is a vocational, business, or language school, or American
institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, it
must submit evidence that its courses of study are accepted as
fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational,
professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or
recreational in character. If the petitioner is an institution of higher
education and is not within the category described in paragraph (b) (1)
or (2) of this section, it must submit evidence that it confers upon its
graduates recognized bachelor, master, doctor, professional, or divinity
degrees, or if it does not confer such degrees that its credits have
been and are accepted unconditionally by at least three such
institutions of higher learning. If the petitioner is an elementary or
secondary school and is not within the category described in paragraph
(b) (1) or (3) of this section, it must submit evidence that attendance
at the petitioning institution satisfies the compulsory attendance
requirements of the State in which it is located and that the
petitioning school qualifies graduates for acceptance by schools of a
higher educational level within the category described in paragraph (b)
(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(d) Interview of petitioner. An authorized representative of the
petitioner shall appear in person before an immigration officer prior to
the adjudication of the petition to be interviewed under oath concerning
the eligibility of the school for approval. An interview may be waived
at the discretion of the district director.
(e) Approval of petition--(1) Eligibility. To be eligible for
approval, the petitioner must establish that--
(i) It is a bona fide school;
(ii) It is an established institution of learning or other
recognized place of study;
(iii) It possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances
to conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(iv) It is, in fact, engaged in in-struction in those courses.
(2) General. Upon approval of a petition, the district director
shall notify the petitioner. An approved school is required to report
* * *