[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.2 Consent to reapply for admission after deportation, removal or departure at Government expense.
(a) Evidence. Any alien who has been deported or removed from the
United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has
* * *
proof that he or she has remained outside of the United States for the
time period required for re-entry after deportation or removal. The
examining consular or immigration officer must be satisfied that since
the alien's deportation or removal, the alien has remained outside the
United States for more than five consecutive years, or twenty
consecutive years in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated
felony as defined in section 101(a)(43) of the Act. Any alien who does
not satisfactorily present proof of absence from the United States for
more than five consecutive years, or twenty consecutive years in the
case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony, to the consular or
immigration officer, and any alien who is seeking to enter the
[[Page 213]]
United States prior to the completion of the requisite five- or twenty-
year absence, must apply for permission to reapply for admission to the
United States as provided under this part. A temporary stay in the
United States under section 212(d)(3) of the Act does not interrupt the
five or twenty consecutive year absence requirement.
(b) Alien applying to consular officer for nonimmigrant visa or
nonresident alien border crossing card. (1) An alien who is applying to
a consular officer for a nonimmigrant visa or a nonresident alien border
crossing card, must request permission to reapply for admission to the
United States if five years, or twenty years if the alien's deportation
was based upon a conviction for an aggravated felony, have not elapsed
since the date of deportation or removal. This permission shall be
requested in the manner prescribed through the consular officer, and may
be granted only in accordance with sections 212(a)(17) and 212(d)(3)(A)
of the Act and Sec. 212.4 of this part. However, the alien may apply for
such permission by submitting Form I-212, Application for Permission to
Reapply for Admission into the United States after Deportation or
Removal, to the consular officer if that officer is willing to accept
the application, and recommends to the district director that the alien
be permitted to apply.
(2) The consular officer shall forward the Form I-212 to the
district director with jurisdiction over the place where the deportation
or removal proceedings were held.
(c) Special provisions for an applicant for nonimmigrant visa under
section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Act. (1) An applicant for a nonimmigrant
visa under section 101(a)(15)(K) must:
(i) Be the beneficiary of a valid visa petition approved by the
Service; and
(ii) File an application on Form I-212 with the consular officer for
permission to reapply for admission to the United States after
deportation or removal.
(2) The consular officer must forward the Form I-212 to the Service
office with jurisdiction over the area within which the consular officer
is located. If the alien is ineligible on grounds which, upon the
* * *
(2) If the applicant is physically present in the United States but
is ineligible to apply for adjustment of status, he or she must file the
application with the district director having jurisdiction over his or
her place of residence.
(3) If an alien who is an applicant for parole authorization under
Sec. 245.15(l) of this chapter requires consent to reapply for admission
after deportation, removal, or departure at Government expense, or a
waiver under section 212(g), 212(h), or 212(i) of the Act, he or she may
file the requisite Form I-212 or Form I-601 at the Nebraska Service
Center concurrently with the Form I-131, Application for Travel
Document.
(h) Decision. An applicant who has submitted a request for consent
to reapply for admission after deportation or removal must be notified
of the decision. If the application is denied, the applicant must be
notified of the reasons for the denial and of his or her right to appeal
as provided in part 103 of this chapter. Except in the case of an
applicant seeking to be granted advance permission to reapply for
admission prior to his or her departure from the United States, the
denial of the application shall be without prejudice to the renewal of
the application in the course of proceedings before an immigration judge
under section 242 of the Act and this chapter.
(i) Retroactive approval. (1) If the alien filed Form I-212 when
seeking admission at a port of entry, the approval of the Form I-212
shall be retroactive to either:
(i) The date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place
outside the United States; or
(ii) The date on which the alien attempted to be admitted from
foreign contiguous territory.
(2) If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunction with an application
for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, the approval of
Form I-212 shall be retroactive to the date on which the alien embarked
or reembarked at a place outside the United States.
(j) Advance approval. An alien whose departure will execute an order
of deportation shall receive a conditional approval depending upon his
or her satisfactory departure. However, the grant of permission to
reapply does not waive inadmissibility under section 212(a) (16) or (17)
of the Act resulting from exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings
which are instituted subsequent to the date permission to reapply is
granted.
[56 FR 23212, May 21, 1991, as amended at 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999]