[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.3 Orphans.
(a) General--(1) Background. This section addresses a number of
issues that have arisen in the recent past because of the increased
interest by United States citizens in the adoption of foreign-born
orphans and is based on applicable provisions of the Act. It should be
noted that this section was not drafted in connection with possible
United States ratification and implementation of the Hague Convention on
Protection of Children and Cooperation in Respect of Inter-country
Adoption.
(2) Overview. The processing and adjudication of orphan cases is a
Service priority. A child who meets the definition of orphan contained
in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act is eligible for
[[Page 122]]
classification as the immediate relative of a United States citizen.
Petitioning for an orphan involves two distinct determinations. The
first determination concerns the advanced processing application which
focuses on the ability of the prospective adoptive parents to provide a
proper home environment and on their suitability as parents. This
determination, based primarily on a home study and fingerprint checks,
is essential for the protection of the orphan. The second determination
concerns the orphan petition which focuses on whether the child is an
orphan under section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act. The prospective adoptive
parents may submit the documentation necessary for each of these
determinations separately or at one time, depending on when the orphan
is identified. An orphan petition cannot be approved unless there is a
favorable determination on the advanced processing application. However,
a favorable determination on the advanced processing application does
not guarantee that the orphan petition will be approved. Prospective
adoptive parents may consult with the local Service office on matters
relating to an advanced processing application and/or orphan petition.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the term:
Abandonment by both parents means that the parents have willfully
forsaken all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, as
well as all control over and possession of the child, without intending
to transfer, or without transferring, these rights to any specific
person(s). Abandonment must include not only the intention to surrender
all parental rights, obligations, and claims to the child, and control
over and possession of the child, but also the actual act of surrending
such rights, obligations, claims, control, and possession. A
relinquishment or release by the parents to the prospective adoptive
parents or for a specific adoption does not constitute abandonment.
Similarly, the relinquishment or release of the child by the parents to
a third party for custodial care in anticipation of, or preparation for,
adoption does not constitute abandonment unless the third party (such as
a governmental agency, a court of competent jurisdiction, an adoption
agency, or an orphanage) is authorized under the child welfare laws of
the foreign-sending country to act in such a capacity. A child who is
* * *
than eighteen months after the approval of the advanced processing
application. If the petitioner files the orphan petition more than
eighteen months after the approval date of the advanced processing
application, the petition shall be denied. This action shall be without
prejudice to a new filing at any time with fee.
(14) Revocation. The approval of an advanced processing application
or an orphan petition shall be automatically revoked in accordance with
Sec. 205.1 of this chapter, if an applicable reason exists. The approval
of an advanced processing application or an orphan petition shall be
revoked if the director becomes aware of information that would have
resulted in denial had it been known at the time of adjudication. Such a
revocation or any other revocation on notice shall be made in accordance
with Sec. 205.2 of this chapter.
(i) Child-buying as a ground for denial. An orphan petition must be
denied under this section if the prospective adoptive parents or
adoptive parent(s), or a person or entity working on their behalf, have
given or will given money or other consideration either directly or
indirectly to the child's parent(s), agent(s), other individual(s), or
entity as payment for the child or as an inducement to release the
child. Nothing in this paragraph shall be regarded as precluding
reasonable payment for necessary activities such as administrative,
court, legal, translation, and/or medical services related to the
adoption proceedings.
(j) Telegraphic notifications--(1) Telegraphic notification of
approval of advanced processing application. Unless conditions preclude
normal telegraphic transmissions, whenever an advanced processing
application is approved in the United States, the director shall send
telegraphic notification of the approval to the overseas site if a
prospective adoptive parent advises the director that the petitioner
intends to travel abroad and file the orphan petition abroad.
[[Page 134]]
(2) Requesting a change in visa-issuing posts. If a prospective
adoptive parent is in the United States, he or she may request the
director to transfer notification of the approved advanced processing
application to another visa-issuing post. Such a request shall be made
on Form I-824 (Application for Action on an Approved Application or
Petition) with the appropriate fee. The director shall send a Visas 37
telegram to both the previously and the newly designated posts. The
following shall be inserted after the last numbered standard entry.
``To: [insert name of previously designated visa-issuing post or
overseas Service office]. Pursuant to the petitioner's request, the
Visas 37 cable previously sent to your post/office in this matter is
hereby invalidated. The approval is being transferred to the other post/
office addressed in this telegram. Please forward the approved advanced
* * *