[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
this chapter and by documentation as described in paragraph (a)(5) of
this section, and it must be properly signed by the alien and the
alien's spouse. If the joint petition cannot be filed due to the
termination of the marriage through annulment, divorce, or the death of
the petitioning spouse, or if the petitioning spouse refuses to join in
the filing of the petition, the conditional permanent resident may apply
for a waiver of the requirement to file the joint petition in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 216.5 of this part. Upon receipt of a
properly filed Form I-751, the alien's conditional permanent resident
status shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as
the director has adjudicated the petition.
(2) Dependent children. Dependent children of a conditional
permanent resident who acquired conditional permanent resident status
concurrently with the parent may be included in the joint petition filed
by the parent and the parent's petitioning spouse. A child shall be
deemed to have acquired conditional residence status concurrently with
the parent if the child's residence was acquired on the same date or
within 90 days thereafter. Children who cannot be included in a joint
petition filed by the parent and parent's petitioning spouse due to the
child's not having acquired conditional resident status concurrently
with the parent, the death of the parent, or other reasons may file a
separate Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence (Form I-751).
(3) Jurisdiction. Form I-751 shall be filed with the director of the
regional service center having jurisdiction over the alien's place of
residence.
(4) Physical presence at time of filing. A petition may be filed
regardless of whether the alien is physically present in the United
States. However, if the alien is outside the United States at the time
of filing, he or she must return to the United States, with his or her
spouse and dependent children, to comply with the interview requirements
contained in the Act. Furthermore, if the documentation submitted in
support of the petition includes affidavits of third parties having
knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship, the petitioner
must arrange for the affiants to be present at the interview, at no
expense to the government. Once the petition has been properly filed,
the alien may travel outside the United States and return if in
possession of documentation as set forth in Sec. 211.1(b)(1) of this
chapter, provided the alien and the petitioning spouse
[[Page 372]]
comply with the interview requirements described in Sec. 216.4(b). An
alien who is not physically present in the United States during the
filing period but subsequently applies for admission to the United
States shall be processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this
chapter.
* * *
following the filing of the petition.
(c) Adjudication of petition. The director shall adjudicate the
petition within 90 days of the date of the interview, unless the
interview is waived in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
In adjudicating the petition the director shall determine whether--
(1) The qualifying marriage was entered into in accordance with the
laws of the place where the marriage took place;
(2) The qualifying marriage has been judicially annulled or
terminated, other than through the death of a spouse;
(3) The qualifying marriage was entered into for the purpose of
procuring permanent residence status for the alien; or
(4) A fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or
other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a
lawful petition) in connection with the filing of the petition through
which the alien obtained conditional permanent residence. If derogatory
information is determined regarding any of these issues, the director
shall offer the petitioners the opportunity to rebut such information.
If the petitioners fail to overcome such derogatory information the
director may deny the joint petition, terminate the alien's permanent
residence, and issue a notice to appear to initiate removal proceedings.
If derogatory information not relating to any of these issues is
determined during the course of the interview, such information shall be
forwarded to the investigations unit for appropriate action. If no
unresolved derogatory information is determined relating to these
issues, the petition shall be approved and the conditional basis of the
alien's permanent residence status removed, regardless of any action
taken or contemplated regarding other possible grounds for removal.
(d) Decision--(1) Approval. If the director approves the joint
petition he or she shall provide written notice of the decision to the
alien and shall require the alien to report to the appropriate office of
the Service for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card (if
necessary), at which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued.
(2) Denial. If the director denies the joint petition, he or she
shall provide written notice to the alien of the decision and the
reason(s) therefor and shall issue a notice to appear under section 239
of the Act and 8 CFR part 239. The alien's lawful permanent resident
status shall be terminated as of the date of the director's written
decision. The alien shall also be instructed to surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued by the Service. No appeal shall lie from
the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of the
decision in removal proceedings. In such proceedings the burden of proof
shall be on the Service to establish, by a preponderance of the
* * *