[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.1 General information about immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions.
(a) Types of petitions. Petitions may be filed for an alien's
classification as an immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act
or as a preference immigrant under section 203(a) of the Act based on a
qualifying relationship to a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the
United States, as follows:
(1) A citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States
petitioning under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) or 204(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Act
for a qualifying relative's classification as an immediate relative
under section 201(b) of the Act or as a preference immigrant under
section 203(a) of the Act must file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien
Relative. These petitions are described in Sec. 204.2;
(2) A widow or widower of a United States citizen self-petitioning
under section 204(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act as an immediate relative under
section 201(b) of the Act must file a Form I-360, Petition for
Amerasian, Widow, or Special Immigrant. These petitions are described in
Sec. 204.2;
(3) A spouse or child of an abusive citizen or lawful permanent
resident of the United States self-petitioning under section
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act for classification as an immediate relative
under section 201(b) of the Act or as a preference immigrant under
section 203(a) of the Act must file a Form I-360, Petition for
Amerasian, Widow, or Special Immigrant. These petitions are described in
Sec. 204.2;
(4) A citizen of the United States seeking advanced processing of an
orphan petition must file Form I-600A, Application for Advanced
Processing of Orphan Petition. A citizen of the United States
petitioning under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Act for classification
of an orphan described in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act as an
immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act must file Form I-600,
Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative. These applications
and petitions are described in Sec. 204.3; and
(5) Any person filing a petition under section 204(f) of the Act as,
or on behalf of, an Amerasian for classification as an immediate
relative under section 201(b) of the Act or as a preference immigrant
under section 203(a)(1) or 203(a)(3) of the Act must file a Form I-360,
Petition for Amerasian, Widow, or Special Immigrant. These petitions are
described in Sec. 204.4.
(b) Filing fee. Forms I-130 and I-360 must be accompanied by the
appropriate fee under 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1).
(c) Filing date. The filing date of a petition shall be the date it
is properly filed under paragraph (d) of this section and shall
constitute the priority date.
(d) Proper filing. A petition shall be considered properly filed if:
(1) It is signed by the petitioner, and
(2) A fee has been received by the Service office or United States
Consular office having jurisdiction.
(3) If, during normal processing, a delay results from deficiencies
in the initial filing, the priority date will be established only when
* * *
authorized to approve petitions, they must refer any petition which is
not clearly approvable to the appropriate Service office. Consular
officers may consult with the appropriate Service office abroad prior to
stateside referral, if they deem it necessary. A consular official may
not accept or approve a self-petition filed by the spouse or child of an
abusive citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States under
section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. These self-petitions must be filed with
the Service office in the United States having jurisdiction over the
self-petitioner's place of residence in the United States.
(f) Supporting documentation. (1) Documentary evidence consists of
those documents which establish the United States citizenship or lawful
permanent resident status of the petitioner and the claimed relationship
of the petitioner to the beneficiary. They must be in the form of
primary evidence, if available. When it is established that primary
evidence is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted. To
determine the availability of primary documents, the Service will refer
to the Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). When the FAM
shows that primary documents are generally available in the country of
issue but the petitioner claims that his or her document is unavailable,
a letter from the appropriate registrar stating that the document is not
available will not be required before the Service will accept secondary
evidence. The Service will consider any credible evidence relevant to a
self-petition filed by a qualified spouse or child of an abusive citizen
or lawful permanent resident under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii),
204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The
self-petitioner may, but is not required to, demonstrate that preferred
primary or secondary evidence is unavailable. The determination of what
evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be
within the sole discretion of the Service.
(2) Original documents or legible, true copies of original documents
are acceptable. The Service reserves the right to require submission of
original documents when deemed necessary. Documents submitted with the
petition will not be returned to the petitioner, except when originals
are requested by the Service. If original documents are requested by the
Service, they will be returned to the petitioner after a decision on the
petition has been rendered, unless their validity or authenticity is
[[Page 103]]
in question. When an interview is required, all original documents must
be presented for examination at the interview.
(3) Foreign language documents must be accompanied by an English
translation which has been certified by a competent translator.
(g) Evidence of petitioner's United States citizenship or lawful
* * *