[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.2 Jurisdiction.
(a) Office of International Affairs. Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section, the Office of International Affairs shall have
initial jurisdiction over an asylum application filed by, or a credible
fear determination pertaining to, an alien physically present in the
United States or seeking admission at a port-of-entry. The Office of
International Affairs shall also have initial jurisdiction to consider
applications for withholding of removal under Sec. 208.31. An
application that is complete within the meaning of Sec. 208.3(c)(3)
shall either be adjudicated or referred by asylum officers under this
part in accordance with Sec. 208.14. An application that is incomplete
within the meaning of Sec. 208.3(c)(3) shall be returned to the
applicant.
(b) Immigration Court--(1) Certain aliens not entitled to
proceedings under section 240 of the Act. After Form I-863, Notice of
Referral to Immigration Judge, has been filed with the Immigration
Court, an immigration judge shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any
asylum application filed on or after April 1, 1997, by:
(i) An alien crewmember who:
(A) Is an applicant for a landing permit;
(B) Has been refused permission to land under section 252 of the
Act; or
(C) On or after April 1, 1997, was granted permission to land under
section 252 of the Act, regardless of whether the alien has remained in
the United States longer than authorized;
(ii) An alien stowaway who has been found to have a credible fear of
persecution or torture pursuant to the procedures set forth in subpart B
of this part;
(iii) An alien who is an applicant for admission pursuant to the
Visa Waiver Pilot Program under section 217 of the Act;
(iv) An alien who was admitted to the United States pursuant to the
Visa Waiver Pilot Program under section 217 of the Act and has remained
longer
[[Page 168]]
than authorized or has otherwise violated his or her immigration status;
(v) An alien who has been ordered removed under section 235(c) of
the Act; or
(vi) An alien who is an applicant for admission, or has been
admitted, as an alien classified under section 101(a)(15)(S) of the Act.
(2) Rules of procedure--(i) General. Except as provided in this
section, proceedings falling under the jurisdiction of the immigration
judge pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall be conducted in
accordance with the same rules of procedure as proceedings conducted
under 8 CFR part 240, except the scope of review shall be limited to a
determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding
of removal and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of
discretion. During such proceedings all parties are prohibited from
raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to
issues of admissibility, removability, eligibility for waivers, and
eligibility for any form of relief other than asylum or withholding of
removal.
(ii) Notice of hearing procedures and in-absentia decisions. The
alien will be provided with notice of the time and place of the
proceeding. The request for asylum and withholding of removal submitted
by an alien who fails to appear for the hearing shall be denied. The
denial of asylum and withholding of removal for failure to appear may be
reopened only upon a motion filed with the immigration judge with
jurisdiction over the case. Only one motion to reopen may be filed, and
it must be filed within 90 days, unless the alien establishes that he or
she did not receive notice of the hearing date or was in Federal or
State custody on the date directed to appear. The motion must include
documentary evidence which demonstrates that:
(A) The alien did not receive the notice;
(B) The alien was in Federal or State custody and the failure to
appear was through no fault of the alien; or
(C) ``Exceptional circumstances,'' as defined in section 240(e)(1)
of the Act, caused the failure to appear.
(iii) Relief. The filing of a motion to reopen shall not stay
removal of the alien unless the immigration judge grants a written
request for a stay pending disposition of the motion. An alien who fails
to appear for a proceeding under this section shall not be eligible for
relief under section 208, 212(h), 212(i), 240A, 240B, 245, 248, or 249
for a period of 10 years after the date of the denial.
(3) Other aliens. Immigration judges shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been
served Form I-221, Order to Show Cause; Form I-122, Notice to Applicant
for Admission Detained for a Hearing before an Immigration Judge; or
Form I-862, Notice to Appear, after a copy of the charging document has
been filed with the Immigration Court. Immigration judges shall also
have jurisdiction over any asylum applications filed prior to April 1,
1997, by alien crewmembers who have remained in the United States longer
than authorized, by applicants for admission under the Visa Waiver Pilot
Program, and by aliens who have been admitted to the United States under
the Visa Waiver Pilot Program. Immigration judges shall also have the
authority to review reasonable fear determinations referred to the
Executive Office for Immigration Review under Sec. 208.31.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997; 62 FR 15362, Apr. 1, 1997, as amended at 64
FR 8487, Feb. 19, 1999]