[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Petitions for approval of schools.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students under sections
101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101 (a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act, or both, shall file a
* * *
petitioning school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof shall submit a certification to that
effect signed by the appropriate public official who shall certify that
he or she is authorized to do so. A petitioning private or parochial
elementary or secondary school system shall submit a certification
signed by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or
she is authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements
of the State or local public educational system. Any other petitioning
school shall submit a certification by the appropriate
[[Page 350]]
licensing, approving, or accrediting official who shall certify that he
or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed,
approved, or accredited. In lieu of such certification a school which
offers courses recognized by a State-approving agency as appropriate for
study for veterans under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may
submit a statement of recognition signed by the appropriate official of
the State approving agency who shall certify that he or she is
authorized to do so. A charter shall not be considered a license,
approval, or accreditation. A school catalogue, if one is issued, shall
also be submitted with each petition. If not included in the catalogue,
or if a catalogue is not issued, the school shall furnish a written
statement containing information concerning the size of its physical
plant, nature of its facilities for study and training, educational,
vocational or professional qualifications of the teaching staff,
salaries of the teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy,
amount and character of supervisory and consultative services available
to students and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of
the accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. The Service has also consulted with the
Department of Education regarding the following types of institutions
and determined that they must submit additional evidence. If the
petitioner is a vocational, business, or language school, or American
institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, it
must submit evidence that its courses of study are accepted as
fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational,
professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or
* * *
eligibility requirements. If upon completion of the review, the district
director finds that the approval should not be continued, he or she
shall institute withdrawal proceedings in accordance with Sec. 214.4(b).
(i) Administration of student regulations by the Immigration and
Naturalization Service. District directors in the field shall be
responsible for conducting periodic reviews on the campuses under the
jurisdiction of their offices to determine whether students are
complying with Service regulations including keeping their passports
valid for a period of six months at all times when required. Service
officers shall take appropriate action regarding violations of the
regulations.
(j) Advertising. In any advertisement, catalogue, brochure,
pamphlet, literature, or other material hereafter printed or reprinted
by or for an approved school, any statement which may appear in such
material concerning approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students
shall be limited solely to the following: This school is authorized
under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students.
(k) Issuance of Certificate of Eligibility. A designated official of
a school that has been approved for attendance by nonimmigrant students
must certify Form I-20A or I-20M, but only after page 1 has been
completed in full. A Form I-20A-B or I-20M-N issued by an approved
school system must state which school within the system the student will
attend. The form must be issued in the United States. Only a designated
official shall issue a Certificate of Eligibility, Form I-20A-B or I-
20M-N, to a prospective student and only after the following conditions
are met:
(1) The prospective student has made a written application to the
school.
(2) The written application, the student's transcripts or other
records of courses taken, proof of financial responsibility for the
student, and other supporting documents have been received, reviewed,
and evaluated at the school's location in the United States.
(3) The appropriate school authority has determined that the
prospective student's qualifications meet all standards for admission.
(4) The official responsible for admission at the school has
accepted the prospective student for enrollment in a full course of
study.
(l) Designated official--(1) Meaning of term ``designated
official''. As used in Secs. 214.1(b), 214.2(f), 214.2(m), 214.4 and
this section, a ``designated official'' or ``designated school
official'' means a regularly employed member of the school
administration whose office is located at the school and whose
compensation does not come from commissions for recruitment of foreign
students. An individual whose principal obligation to the school is to
recruit foreign students for compensation does not qualify as a
designated official. The president, owner, or head of a school or school
system must designate a designated official. The designated official may
* * *