[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.5 Reopening or reconsideration.
(a) Motions to reopen or reconsider in other than special
agricultural worker and legalization cases--(1) When filed by affected
party--(i) General. Except where the Board has jurisdiction and as
* * *
(E) Submitted to the office maintaining the record upon which the
unfavorable decision was made for forwarding to the official having
jurisdiction.
(iv) Effect of motion or subsequent application or petition. Unless
the Service directs otherwise, the filing of a motion to reopen or
reconsider or of a subsequent application or petition does not stay the
execution of any decision in a case or extend a previously set departure
date.
(2) Requirements for motion to reopen. A motion to reopen must state
the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported
by affidavits or other documentary evidence. A motion to reopen an
application or petition denied due to abandonment must be filed with
evidence that the decision was in error because:
(i) The requested evidence was not material to the issue of
eligibility;
(ii) The required initial evidence was submitted with the
application or petition, or the request for initial evidence or
additional information or appearance was complied with during the
allotted period; or
(iii) The request for additional information or appearance was sent
to an address other than that on the application, petition, or notice of
representation, or that the applicant or petitioner advised the Service,
in writing, of a change of address or change of representation
subsequent to filing and before the Service's request was sent, and the
request did not go to the new address.
(3) Requirements for motion to reconsider. A motion to reconsider
must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any
pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based
on an incorrect application of law or Service policy. A motion to
reconsider a decision on an application or petition must, when filed,
also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence of
record at the time of the initial decision.
(4) Processing motions in proceedings before the Service. A motion
that does not meet applicable requirements shall be dismissed. Where a
motion to reopen is granted, the proceeding shall be reopened. The
notice and any favorable decision may be combined.
(5) Motion by Service officer--(i) Service motion with decision
favorable to affected party. When a Service officer, on his or her own
motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision
in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, the
Service officer shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in
one action.
* * *