[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.23 Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the
Immigration Judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an
* * *
is within the discretion of the Immigration Judge.
(v) Stays. Except in cases involving in absentia orders, the filing
of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not stay the
execution of any decision made in the case. Execution of such decision
shall proceed unless a stay of execution is specifically granted by the
Immigration Judge, the Board, or an authorized officer of the Service.
(2) Motion to reconsider. A motion to reconsider shall state the
reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the
Immigration Judge's prior decision and shall be supported by pertinent
authority. Such motion may not seek reconsideration of a decision
denying previous motion to reconsider.
(3) Motion to reopen. A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the
new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is
granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary
material. Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an
application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documents. A motion to reopen
will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that
evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. A
motion to reopen for the purpose of providing the alien an opportunity
to apply for any form of discretionary relief will not be granted if it
appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her by the Immigration Judge and an opportunity to
apply therefore was afforded at the hearing, unless the relief is sought
on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the
hearing. Pursuant to section 240A(d)(1) of the Act, a motion to reopen
proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application
for relief under section 240A(a) (cancellation of removal for certain
permanent residents) or 240A(b) (cancellation of removal and adjustment
of status for certain nonpermanent residents) may be granted only if the
alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such
relief prior to the service of a notice to appear, or prior to the
commission of an offense referred to in section 212(a)(2) of the Act
that renders the alien inadmissible or removable under sections
237(a)(2) of the Act or (a)(4), whichever is earliest. The Immigration
Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party
has established a prima facie case for relief.
(4) Exceptions to filing deadlines--(i) Asylum and withholding of
removal. The time and numerical limitations set forth in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section shall not apply if the basis of the motion is to
apply for asylum under section 208 of the Act or withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act or withholding of removal under the
* * *