[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
certify such case to the Board. The Board in its discretion may review
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
* * *
for disciplinary action against attorneys or representatives.
(3) Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final
except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance
with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the
Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be
appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the
case.
(4) Rules of practices: Discipline of attorneys and representatives.
The Board shall have authority, with the approval of the Director, EOIR,
to prescribe rules governing proceedings before it. It shall also
determine whether any organization desiring representation is of a kind
described in Sec. 1.1(j) of this chapter, and shall regulate the conduct
of attorneys, representatives of organizations, and others who appear in
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
argument shall be heard at the discretion of the Board at such date and
time as the Board shall fix. The Service may be represented before the
Board by an officer of the Service designated by the Service.
(f) Service of Board decisions. The decision of the Board shall be
in writing and copies thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the
Service and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party affected as
provided in part 292 of this chapter.
* * *