[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
duly authorized officer of the Service, any Immigration Judge, or the
Board may in any case arising under paragraph (b) of this section
certify such case to the Board. The Board in its discretion may review
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
lies with the Immigration Judge rather than the Board;
(F) The appeal is untimely, or barred by an affirmative waiver of
the right of appeal that is clear on the record; or
(G) The appeal fails to meet essential statutory or regulatory
requirements or is expressly excluded by statute or regulation.
(ii) Action by the Board. The Chairman may provide for the exercise
of the appropriate authority of the Board to dismiss an appeal pursuant
to paragraph (d)(2) of this section by a three-Member panel, or by a
single Board Member. The Chairman may determine who from among the Board
Members is authorized to exercise the authority under this paragraph and
the designation may be changed by the Chairman as he deems appropriate.
Except as provided in this part for review by the Board en banc or by
the Attorney General, or for consideration of motions to reconsider or
reopen, an order dismissing any appeal pursuant to this paragraph (d)(2)
shall constitute the final decision of the Board. If the single Board
Member to whom the case is assigned determines that the case is not
appropriate for summary dismissal, the case will be assigned for review
and decision pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(iii) Disciplinary consequences. The filing by an attorney or
representative accredited under Sec. 292.2(d) of this chapter of an
appeal which is summarily dismissed under paragraph (d)(1-a)(i) of
[[Page 15]]
this section may constitute frivolous behavior under Sec. 292.3(a)(15)
of this chapter. Summary dismissal of an appeal under paragraph (d)(1-
a)(i) of this section does not limit the other grounds and procedures
* * *