[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ``urgent
humanitarian reasons'' or ``significant public benefit,'' provided the
aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding:
(1) Aliens who have serious medical conditions in which continued
detention would not be appropriate;
(2) Women who have been medically certified as pregnant;
(3) Aliens who are defined as juveniles in Sec. 236.3(a) of this
chapter. The district director or chief patrol agent shall follow the
guidelines set forth in Sec. 236.3(a) of this chapter and paragraphs
(a)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section in determining under what
conditions a juvenile should be paroled from detention:
(i) Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt,
uncle, or grandparent) not in Service detention who is willing to
sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative
notwithstanding that the juvenile has a relative who is in detention.
(ii) If a relative who is not in detention cannot be located to
sponsor the minor, the minor may be released with an accompanying
relative who is in detention.
(iii) If the Service cannot locate a relative in or out of detention
to sponsor the minor, but the minor has identified a non-relative in
detention who accompanied him or her on arrival, the question of
releasing the minor and the accompanying non-relative adult shall be
addressed on a case-by-case basis;
(4) Aliens who will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
* * *