[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, the term:
Domicile means the place where a sponsor has a residence, as defined
in section 101(a)(33) of the Act, in the United States, with the
intention to maintain that residence for the foreseeable future,
provided, that a permanent resident who is living abroad temporarily
shall be considered to be domiciled in the United States if the
permanent resident has applied for and obtained the preservation of
residence benefit under section 316(b) or section 317 of the Act, and
provided further, that a citizen who is living abroad temporarily shall
be considered to be domiciled in the United States if the citizen's
employment abroad meets the requirements of section 319(b)(1) of the
Act.
Federal poverty line means the level of income equal to the poverty
guidelines as issued by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in
accordance with 42 U.S.C. 9902 that is applicable to a household of the
size involved. For purposes of considering the Form I-864, Affidavit of
Support Under Section 213A of the Act, the Service and Consular Posts
will use the most recent income-poverty guidelines published in the
Federal Register by the Department of Health and Human Services. These
guidelines are updated annually,
[[Page 238]]
and the Service and Consular Posts will begin to use updated guidelines
on the first day of the second month after the date the guidelines are
published in the Federal Register.
Household income means the income used to determine whether the
sponsor meets the minimum income requirements under sections
213A(f)(1)(E), 213A(f)(3), or 213A(f)(5) of the Act. It includes the
sponsor's income and may also include the incomes of any individuals who
either are related to the sponsor by birth, marriage, or adoption and
have been living in the sponsor's residence for the previous 6 months or
are lawfully listed as dependents on the sponsor's Federal income tax
return for the most recent tax year, even if such dependents do not live
at the same residence as the sponsor.
Household size means the number obtained by adding: (1) The sponsor
and all persons living at the same residence with the sponsor who are
related to the sponsor by birth, marriage, or adoption; (2) all persons
whom the sponsor has claimed as a dependent on the sponsor's Federal
income tax return for the most recent tax year, even if such persons do
not live at the same residence as the sponsor; and (3) the number of
aliens the sponsor has sponsored under any prior Forms I-864 for whom
the sponsor's support obligation has not terminated, plus the number of
aliens to be sponsored under the current Form I-864, even if such aliens
do not or will not live at the same residence as the sponsor.
Immigration Officer, solely for purposes of this part, includes a
Consular Officer, as defined by section 101(a)(9) of the Act, as well as
an Immigration Officer, as defined by Sec. 103.1(j) of this chapter.
Income means an individual's gross income, for purposes of the
individual's Federal income tax liability, including a joint income tax
return.
Intending immigrant means any beneficiary of an immigrant visa
petition filed under section 204 of the Act, including any alien who
will accompany or follow-to-join the principal beneficiary.
Means-tested public benefit means either a Federal means-tested
public benefit, which is any public benefit funded in whole or in part
by funds provided by the Federal Government that the Federal agency
administering the Federal funds has determined to be a Federal means-
tested public benefit under the Personal Responsibility and Work
Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, or a State
means-tested public benefit, which is any public benefit for which no
Federal funds are provided that a State, State agency, or political
subdivision of a State has determined to be a means-tested public
benefit. No benefit shall be considered to be a means-tested public
benefit if it is a benefit described in sections 401(b), 411(b), 422(b)
or 423(d) of Public Law 104-193.
Program official means the officer or employee of any Federal,
State, or local government agency or of any private agency that
administers any means-tested public benefit program who has authority to
act on the agency's behalf in seeking reimbursement of means-tested
public benefits.
Relative means a husband, wife, father, mother, child, adult son,
adult daughter, brother, or sister.
Significant ownership interest means an ownership interest of 5
percent or more in a for-profit entity that filed an immigrant visa
petition to accord a prospective employee an immigrant status under
section 203(b) of the Act.
Sponsor means a person who either is eligible to execute or has
executed an affidavit of support under this part.
Sponsored immigrant means an immigrant on whose behalf a sponsor has
executed an affidavit of support under this part, including any spouse
or child who will accompany or follow-to-join the beneficiary of an
immigrant visa petition filed by a sponsor.