[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
* * *
(g) Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service
or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected
decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(h) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General
for review.
(2) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision
of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in
writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and
service as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
[23 FR 9117, Nov. 26, 1958, as amended at 27 FR 96, Jan. 5, 1962; 27 FR
10789, Nov. 6, 1962; 30 FR 14772, Nov. 30, 1965; 36 FR 316, Jan. 9,
1971; 40 FR 37207, Aug. 26, 1975; 44 FR 67960, Nov. 28, 1979; 47 FR
16772, Apr. 20, 1982; 48 FR 8039, Feb. 25, 1983; 52 FR 2943, Jan. 29,
1987; 52 FR 24981, July 2, 1987; 55 FR 30680, July 27, 1990; 56 FR 624,
Jan. 7, 1991; 57 FR 11570, Apr. 6, 1992; 59 FR 1899, Jan. 13, 1994; 60
FR 29469, June 5, 1995; 60 FR 57313, Nov. 15, 1995; 61 FR 18904, Apr.
29, 1996; 61 FR 59305, Nov. 22, 1996; 62 FR 9072, Feb. 28, 1997; 62 FR
* * *