[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.6 Canadian and Mexican citizens seeking temporary entry to engage in business activities at a professional level.
(a) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of Canada or
* * *
paragraph (d)(5)(ii) of this section and the unused number shall be
returned to the system which maintains and assigns numbers.
(D) If the total annual limit has been reached prior to the end of
the year, new petitions and the accompanying fee shall be rejected and
returned with a notice stating that numbers are unavailable for Mexican
citizen TN nonimmigrants and the date when numbers will again become
available.
(e) Classification of citizens of Canada as TN professionals under
the NAFTA--(1) General. Under section 214(e) of the Act, a citizen of
Canada who seeks temporary entry as a business person to engage in
business activities at a professional level may be admitted to the
United States in accordance with the NAFTA.
(2) Application for admission. A citizen of Canada seeking admission
under this section shall make application for admission with an
immigration officer at a United States Class A port of entry, at a
United States airport handling international traffic, or at a United
States pre-clearance/pre-flight station. No prior petition, labor
certification, or prior approval shall be required.
(3) Evidence. A visa shall not be required of a Canadian citizen
seeking admission as a TN nonimmigrant under section 214(e) of the Act.
Upon application for admission at a United States port of entry, an
applicant under this section shall present the following:
(i) Proof of Canadian citizenship. Unless travelling from outside
the Western hemisphere, no passport shall be
[[Page 360]]
required; however, an applicant for admission must establish Canadian
citizenship.
(ii) Documentation demonstrating engagement in business activities
at a professional level and demonstrating professional qualifications.
The applicant must present documentation sufficient to satisfy the
immigration officer at the time of application for admission, that the
applicant is seeking entry to the United States to engage in business
activities for a United States employer(s) or entity(ies) at a
professional level, and that the applicant meets the criteria to perform
at such a professional level. This documentation may be in the form of a
letter from the prospective employer(s) in the United States or from the
foreign employer, in the case of a Canadian citizen seeking entry to
provide prearranged services to a United States entity, and may be
required to be supported by licenses, diplomas, degrees, certificates,
or membership in a professional organization. Degrees, diplomas, or
certificates received by the applicant from an educational institution
not located within Canada, Mexico, or the United States must be
accompanied by an evaluation by a reliable credentials evaluation
service which specializes in evaluating foreign educational credentials.
The documentation shall fully affirm:
(A) The Appendix 1603.D.1 profession of the applicant;
(B) A description of the professional activities, including a brief
summary of daily job duties, if appropriate, which the applicant will
engage in for the United States employer/entity;
(C) The anticipated length of stay;
(D) The educational qualifications or appropriate credentials which
demonstrate that the Canadian citizen has professional level status;
(E) The arrangements for remuneration for services to be rendered;
and
(F) If required by state or local law, that the Canadian citizen
complies with all applicable laws and/or licensing requirements for the
professional activity in which they will be engaged.
(f) Procedures for admission--(1) Canadian citizens. A Canadian
citizen who qualifies for admission under this section shall be provided
confirming documentation (Service Form I-94) and shall be admitted under
the classification symbol TN for a period not to exceed one year. Form
I-94 shall bear the legend ``multiple entry''. The fee prescribed under
Sec. 103.7(b) of this chapter shall be remitted upon admission to the
United States pursuant to the terms and conditions of the NAFTA. Upon
remittance of the prescribed fee, the Canadian citizen applicant shall
be provided a Service receipt (Form G-211, Form G-711, or Form I-797).
(2) Mexican citizens. The Mexican citizen beneficiary of an approved
Form I-129 granting classification as a TN professional shall be
admitted to the United States for the validity period of the approved
petition upon presentation of a valid TN visa issued by a United States
consular officer and a copy of the United States employer's statement as
described in paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section. The Mexican citizen
shall be provided Form I-94 bearing the legend ``multiple entry''.
(g) Readmission--(1) Canadian citizens. A Canadian citizen in this
classification may be readmitted to the United States for the remainder
of the period authorized on Form I-94, without presentation of the
letter or supporting documentation described in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section, and without remittance of the prescribed fee, provided that the
original intended professional activities and employer(s) have not
changed. If the Canadian citizen seeking readmission to the United
States is no longer in possession of a valid, unexpired Form I-94, and
the period of initial admission has not lapsed, he or she shall present
alternate evidence in order to be readmitted in TN status. This
alternate evidence may include, but is not limited to, a Service fee
receipt for admission as a TN or a previously issued admission stamp as
TN in a passport, and a confirming letter from the United States
employer(s). A new Form I-94 shall be issued at the time of readmission
bearing the legend ``multiple entry''.
(2) Mexican citizens. A Mexican citizen in this classification may
be readmitted for the remainder of the period of time authorized on Form
I-94 provided that the original intended professional activities and
* * *