[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.4 Withdrawal of school approval.
(a) General--(1) Withdrawal on notice. If a school's approval is
withdrawn on notice as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), (f),
(g), (h), (i) (j), and (k) of this section, the school is not eligible
to file another petition for school approval until at least one year
after the effective date of the withdrawal. The approval by the Service,
pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101(a)(15)(M)(i) or both, of
the Act, of a petition by a school or school system for the attendance
of nonimmigrant students will be withdrawn on notice if the school or
school system is no longer entitled to the approval for any valid and
substantive reason including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Failure to comply with Sec. 214.3(g)(1) without a subpoena.
(ii) Failure to comply with Sec. 214.3(g)(2).
(iii) Failure of a designated school official to notify the Service
of the attendance of an F-1 transfer student as required by
Sec. 214.2(f)(8)(ii).
(iv) Willful issuance by a designated official of a false statement
or certification in connection with a school transfer or an application
for employment or practical training.
(v) Any conduct on the part of a designated official which does not
comply with the regulations.
(vi) The designation as a designated official of an individual who
does not meet the requirements of Sec. 214.3(l)(1).
(vii) Failure to provide the Service with the names, titles, and
sample signatures of designated officials as required by
Sec. 214.3(l)(2).
(viii) Failure to submit statements of designated officials as
required by Sec. 214.3(l)(3).
(ix) Issuance of Forms I-20A or I-20M to students without receipt of
proof that the students have met scholastic, language or financial
requirements.
(x) Issuance of Forms I-20A or I-20M to aliens who will not be
enrolled in or carry full courses of study as defined in
Secs. 214.2(f)(6) or 214.2(m)(9).
(xi) Failure to operate as a bona fide institution of learning.
(xii) Failure to employ qualified professional personnel.
(xiii) Failure to limit its advertising in the manner prescribed in
Sec. 214.3(j).
(xiv) Failure to maintain proper facilities for instruction.
(xv) Failure to maintain accreditation or licensing necessary to
qualify graduates as represented in the petition.
(xvi) Failure to maintain the physical plant, curriculum, and
teaching staff in the manner represented in the petition for school
approval.
(xvii) Failure to comply with the procedures for issuance of Forms
1-20A or 1-20M as set forth in Sec. 214.3(k).
(xviii) Failure of a designated school official to notify the
Service of material changes to the school's name, address, or curriculum
as required by Sec. 214.3(e)(2).
(2) Automatic withdrawal. If an approved school terminates its
operations, approval will be automatically withdrawn as of the date of
termination of the operations. If an approved school changes ownership,
approval will be automatically withdrawn sixty days after the change of
ownership unless the school files a new petition for school approval
* * *
approval previously granted and he/she shall notify the designated
school official of the decision. No appeal shall lie from the district
director's decision if all allegations are admitted or no answer is
filed within the 30-day period.
(e) Allegations denied. If the school or school system denies the
allegations in the notice of intent to withdraw approval, then the
school or school system shall, in its answer, provide all information or
evidence on which the answer is based.
(f) Interview requested. (1) If in its answer to the notice of
intent to withdraw approval the school or school system requests an
interview, the school or school system shall be given notice of the date
set for the interview.
(2) A summary of the information provided by the school or school
system at the interview shall be prepared and included in the record. In
the discretion of the district director, the interview may be recorded.
(g) Decision. The decision of the district director shall be in
writing and shall include a discussion of the evidence and findings as
to withdrawal. The decision shall contain an order either withdrawing
approval or granting continued approval. The written decision shall be
served upon the school or school system, together with the notice of the
right to appeal pursuant to part 103 of this chapter.
(h) Appeal. Any appeal shall be taken within 15 days after the
service of the written decision. The reasons for the appeal shall be
stated in the notice of appeal, Form I-290B, and supported by a
statement or brief specifically setting forth the grounds for contesting
the withdrawal of the approval.
[37 FR 17463, Aug. 29, 1972, as amended at 48 FR 14592, Apr. 5, 1983; 48
FR 19867, May 3, 1983; 48 FR 22131, May 17, 1983; 49 FR 41015, Oct. 19,
1984; 50 FR 9991, Mar. 13, 1985; 54 FR 19544, May 8, 1989; 55 FR 41988,
Oct. 17, 1990]