[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.39 Finality of decision.
Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration
Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time
to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.
[52 FR 2936, Jan. 29, 1987. Redesignated and amended at 57 FR 11571,
11573, Apr. 6, 1992]