[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees prescribed within the framework of 31
U.S.C. 483a shall be submitted with any formal application or petition
prescribed in this chapter and shall be in the amount prescribed by law
or regulation. Except for fees remitted directly to the Board pursuant
to the provisions of Sec. 3.8(a) of this chapter, any fee relating to
any Executive Office for Immigration Review proceeding shall be paid to,
and accepted by, any Service office authorized to accept fees. Payment
of any fee under this section does not constitute filing of the document
with the Board or with the Immigration Court. The Service shall return
to the payer, at the time of payment, a receipt for any fee paid. The
Service shall also return to the payer any documents, submitted with the
fee, relating to any Immigration Judge proceeding. A charge of $30.00
will be imposed if a check in payment of a fee is not honored by the
bank on which it is drawn. Remittances must be drawn on a bank or other
institution located in the United States and be payable in United States
currency. Fees in the form of postage stamps shall not be accepted.
Remittances to the Service shall be made payable to the ``Immigration
and Naturalization Service,'' except that in case of applicants residing
in the Virgin Islands of the United States, the remittances shall be
made payable to the ``Commissioner of Finance of the Virgin Islands''
and, in the case of applicants residing in Guam, the remittances shall
be made payable to the
[[Page 87]]
``Treasurer, Guam.'' If application to the Service is submitted from
outside the United States, remittance may be made by bank international
money order or foreign draft drawn on a financial institution in the
United States and payable to the Immigration and Naturalization Service
in United States currency. Remittances to the Board shall be made
payable to the ``United States Department of Justice.''
(2) A charge of $30.00 will be imposed if a check in payment of a
fee, fine, penalty, and/or any other matter is not honored by the bank
or financial institution on which it is drawn. A receipt issued by a
Service officer for any such remittance shall not be binding upon the
Service if the remittance is found uncollectible. Furthermore, credit
for meeting legal and statutory deadlines will not be deemed to have
been met if payment is not made within 10 business days after
notification by the Service of the dishonored check.
(b) Amounts of fees. (1) The following fees and charges are
prescribed:
For certification of true copies, each--$2.00
For attestation under seal--$2.00
For fingerprinting by the Service. A service fee of $25 will be charged
by the Service for fingerprinting each applicant, petitioner, sponsor,
or other individual who is required to complete Form FD-258 in
connection with an application or petition for an immigration benefit
(other than asylum) and whose residence is in the United States, as
defined in section 101(a)(38) of the Act.
DCL System Costs Fee. For use of a Dedicated Commuter Lane (DCL)
* * *
motion to reopen a deportation or removal order entered in absentia if
that motion is filed pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1252b(c)(3)(B) as it existed
prior to April 1, 1997, or section 240b(5)(C)(ii) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, as amended. (The fee of $110 shall be charged whenever
an appeal or motion is filed by or on behalf of two or more aliens and
all such aliens are covered by one decision. When a motion to reopen or
reconsider is made concurrently with any application for relief under
the immigration laws for which a fee is chargeable, the fee of $110 will
be charged when the motion is filed and, if the motion is granted, the
requisite fee for filing the application for relief will be charged and
must be paid within the time specified in order to complete the
application.)--$110.
Motion. For filing a motion to reopen or reconsider any decision under
the immigration laws in any type of proceeding over which the Board of
Immigration Appeals does not have appellate jurisdiction. No fee shall
be charged for a motion to reopen or reconsider a decision on an
application for relief for which no fee is chargeable or for any motion
to reopen or reconsider made concurrently with any initial application
for relief under the immigration laws for which no fee is chargeable.
(The fee of $110 shall be charged whenever an appeal or motion is filed
by or on behalf of two or more aliens and all such aliens are covered by
one decision. When a motion to reopen or reconsider is made concurrently
with any application for relief under the immigration laws for which a
fee is chargeable, the fee of $110 will be charged when the motion is
filed and, if the motion is granted, the requisite fee for filing the
application for relief will be charged and must be paid within the time
specified in order to complete the application.)--$110.
Request. For special statistical tabulations a charge will be made to
cover the cost of the work involved--Cost
Request. For set of monthly, semiannual, or annual tables entitled
``Passenger Travel Reports via Sea and Air'' \1\--$7.00
\1\ Available from Immigration & Naturalization Service for years
1975 and before. Later editions are available from the United States
Department of Transportation, contact: United States Department of
Transportation, Transportation Systems Center, Kendall Sqaure,
Cambridge, MA 02142.
Request. For classification of a citizen of Canada to be engaged in
business activities at a professional level pursuant to section 214(e)
of the Act (Chapter 16 of the North American Free Trade Agreement)--
$50.00
Request. For requesting authorization for parole of an alien into the
United States--$65.00.
(2) Fees for production or disclosure of records under 5 U.S.C. 552
shall be charged in accordance with the regulations of the Department of
Justice, 28 CFR 16.10.
(c) Waiver of fees. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
* * *