[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General. (1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
Visa Waiver, Tourist..................... WT.
(3) General requirements. Every nonimmigrant alien who applies for
admission to, or an extension of stay in, the United States, shall
establish that he or she is admissible to the United States, or that any
ground of inadmissibility has been waived under section 212(d)(3) of the
Act. Upon application for admission, the alien shall present a valid
passport and valid visa unless either or both documents have been
waived. However, an alien applying for extension of stay shall present a
passport only if requested to do so by the Service. The passport of an
alien applying for admission shall be valid for a minimum of six months
from the expiration date of the contemplated period of stay, unless
otherwise provided in this chapter, and the alien shall agree to abide
by the terms and conditions of his or her admission. The passport of an
alien applying for extension of stay shall be valid at the time of
application for extension, unless otherwise provided in this chapter,
and the alien shall agree to maintain the validity of his or her
passport and to abide by all the terms and conditions of his extension.
The alien shall also agree to depart the United States at the expiration
of his or her authorized period of admission or extension, or upon
abandonment of his or her authorized nonimmigrant status. At the time a
nonimmigrant alien applies for admission or extension of stay he or she
shall post a bond on Form I-352 in the sum of not less than $500, to
insure the maintenance of his or her nonimmigrant status and departure
from the United States, if required to do so by the director,
immigration judge, or Board of Immigration Appeals.
(b) Readmission of nonimmigrants under section 101(a)(15) (F), (J),
or (M) to complete unexpired periods of previous admission or extension
of stay--(1) Section 101(a)(15)(F). The inspecting immigration officer
shall readmit for duration of status as defined in
* * *
101(a)(15)(S) of the Act beyond a total of 3 years.
(4) Timely filing and maintenance of status. An extension of stay
may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the
previously accorded status or where such status expired before the
application or petition was filed, except that failure to file before
the period of previously authorized status expired may be excused in the
discretion of the Service and without separate application, with any
extension granted from the date the previously authorized stay expired,
where it is demonstrated at the time of filing that:
(i) The delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the
control of the applicant or petitioner, and the Service finds the delay
commensurate with the circumstances;
(ii) The alien has not otherwise violated his or her nonimmigrant
status;
(iii) The alien remains a bona fide nonimmigrant; and
(iv) The alien is not the subject of deportation proceedings under
section 242 of the Act (prior to April 1, 1997) or removal proceedings
under section 240 of the Act.
(5) Decision in Form I-129 or I-539 extension proceedings. Where an
applicant
[[Page 247]]
or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may
be granted at the discretion of the Service. There is no appeal from the
denial of an application for extension of stay filed on Form I-129 or I-
539.
(d) Termination of status. Within the period of initial admission or
extension of stay, the nonimmigrant status of an alien shall be
terminated by the revocation of a waiver authorized on his or her behalf
under section 212(d) (3) or (4) of the Act; by the introduction of a
private bill to confer permanent resident status on such alien; or,
pursuant to notification in the Federal Register, on the basis of
national security, diplomatic, or public safety reasons.
(e) Employment. A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class
defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act as a temporary visitor for
pleasure, or section 101(a)(15)(C) of the Act as an alien in transit
* * *