[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.3 Application for the exercise of discretion under section 212(c).
(a) Jurisdiction. An application for the exercise of discretion
under section 212(c) of the Act shall be submitted on Form I-191,
Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished Domicile,
to:
(1) The district director having jurisdiction over the area in which
the applicant's intended or actual place of residence in the United
States is located; or
(2) The Immigration Court if the application is made in the course
of proceedings under sections 235, 236, or 242 of the Act.
(b) Filing of application. The application may be filed prior to, at
the time of, or at any time after the applicant's departure from or
arrival into the United States. All material facts and/or circumstances
which the applicant knows or believes apply to the grounds of
excludability or deportability must be described. The applicant must
also submit all available documentation relating to such grounds.
(c) Decision of the District Director. A district director may grant
or deny an application for advance permission to return to an
unrelinquished domicile under section 212(c) of the Act, in the exercise
of discretion, unless otherwise prohibited by paragraph (f) of this
section. The applicant shall be notified of the decision and, if the
application is denied, of the reason(s) for denial. No
[[Page 215]]
appeal shall lie from denial of the application, but the application may
be renewed before an Immigration Judge as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section.
(d) Validity. Once an application is approved, that approval is
valid indefinitely. However, the approval covers only those specific
grounds of excludability or deportability that were described in the
application. An application who failed to describe any other grounds of
excludability or deportability, or failed to disclose material facts
existing at the time of the approval of the application, remains
excludable or deportable under the previously unidentified grounds. If
at a later date, the applicant becomes subject to exclusion or
deportation based upon these previously unidentified grounds or upon new
ground(s), a new application must be filed with the appropriate district
director.
(e) Filing or renewal of applications before an Immigration Judge.
(1) An application for the exercise of discretion under section 212(c)
of the Act may be renewed or submitted in proceedings before an
Immigration Judge under sections 235, 236, or 242 of the Act, and under
this chapter. Such application shall be adjudicated by the Immigration
Judge, without regard to whether the applicant previously has made
application to the district director.
(2) The Immigration Judge may grant or deny an application for
advance permission to return to an unrelinquished domicile under section
212(c) of the Act, in the exercise of discretion, unless otherwise
prohibited by paragraph (f) of this section.
(3) An alien otherwise entitled to appeal to the Board of
Immigration Appeals may appeal the denial by the Immigration Judge of
this application in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 3.36 of this
chapter.
(f) Limitations on discretion to grant an application under section
212(c) of the Act. A district director or Immigration Judge shall deny
an application for advance permission to enter under section 212(c) of
the Act if:
(1) The alien has not been lawfully admitted for permanent
residence;
(2) The alien has not maintained lawful domicile in the United
States, as either a lawful permanent resident or a lawful temporary
resident pursuant to section 245A or section 210 of the Act, for at
least seven consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the
application;
(3) The alien is subject to exclusion from the United States under
paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), or (3)(E) of section 212(a) of the
Act;
(4) The alien has been convicted of an aggravated felony, as defined
by section 101(a)(43) of the Act, and has served a term of imprisonment
of at least five years for such conviction; or
(5) The alien applies for relief under section 212(c) within five
years of the barring act as enumerated in one or more sections of
section 242B(e) (1) through (4) of the Act.
[56 FR 50034, Oct. 3, 1991, as amended at 60 FR 34090, June 30, 1995; 61
FR 59825, Nov. 25, 1996]