[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
hourly requirement per week is met. This definition shall not include
combinations of part-time positions even if, when combined, such
positions meet the hourly requirement per week.
High employment area means a part of a metropolitan statistical area
that at the time of investment:
(i) Is not a targeted employment area; and
(ii) Is an area with an unemployment rate significantly below the
national average unemployment rates.
Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in
exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other
debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the
purposes of this part.
New means established after November 29, 1990.
Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a lawfully
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
Rural area means any area not within either a metropolitan
statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget)
or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000
or more.
Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of
investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced
unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.
Troubled business means a business that has been in existence for at
least two years, has incurred a net loss for accounting purposes
(determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles)
during the twelve- or twenty-four month period prior to the priority
date on the alien entrepreneur's Form I-526, and the loss for such
period is at least equal to twenty percent of the troubled business's
net worth prior to such loss. For purposes of determining whether or not
the troubled business has been in existence for two years, successors in
interest to the troubled business will be deemed to have been in
existence for the same period of time as the business they succeeded.
(f) Required amounts of capital. (1) General. Unless otherwise
specified, the amount of capital necessary to make a qualifying
investment in the United States is one million United States dollars
($1,000,000).
(2) Targeted employment area. The amount of capital necessary to
make a qualifying investment in a targeted employment area within the
United States is five hundred thousand United States dollars ($500,000).
* * *