[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.5 Relationship of this part to other affidavits of support.
Nothing in this part precludes the continued use of Form I-134,
Affidavit of Support (other than INA section 213A), or of Form I-361,
Affidavit of Financial Support and Intent to Petition for Legal Custody
for Public Law 97-359 Amerasian, in any case, other than a case
described in Sec. 213a.2(a)(2), in which these forms were used prior to
enactment of section 213A of the Act. The obligations of section 213A of
the Act do not bind a person who executes Form I-134 or Form I-361,
although the person who executes Form I-361 remains subject to the
provisions of section 204(f)(4)(B) of the Act and of Sec. 204.4(i) of
this chapter.
PART 214--NONIMMIGRANT CLASSES--Table of Contents
Sec.