[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
classification as an alien entrepreneur is the date the petition is
properly filed with the Service or, if filed prior to the effective date
of these regulations, the date the Form I-526 was received at the
appropriate Service Center.
(e) Definitions. As used in this section:
Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property,
cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and
primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise
upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair market value in United
States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful
means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for
the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the
ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to, a sole
proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding
company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, or other entity
which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a
commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-
owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a
for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.
This definition shall not include a noncommercial activity such as
* * *
Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in
exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other
debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial
enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the
purposes of this part.
New means established after November 29, 1990.
Qualifying employee means a United States citizen, a lawfully
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
Rural area means any area not within either a metropolitan
statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget)
or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000
or more.
Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of
investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced
unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.
Troubled business means a business that has been in existence for at
least two years, has incurred a net loss for accounting purposes
(determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles)
during the twelve- or twenty-four month period prior to the priority
date on the alien entrepreneur's Form I-526, and the loss for such
period is at least equal to twenty percent of the troubled business's
net worth prior to such loss. For purposes of determining whether or not
* * *
set forth in section 203(b)(5) of the Act and this section.
(2) Number of immigrant visas allocated. The annual allocation of
the visas available under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program is set at
300 for each of the five fiscal years commencing on October 1, 1993.
(3) Requirements for regional centers. Each regional center wishing
to participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program shall submit a
proposal to the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications, which:
(i) Clearly describes how the regional center focuses on a
geographical region of the United States, and how it will promote
economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional
productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment;
(ii) Provides in verifiable detail how jobs will be created
indirectly through increased exports;
(iii) Provides a detailed statement regarding the amount and source
of capital which has been committed to the regional center, as well as a
description of the promotional efforts taken and planned by the sponsors
of the regional center;
(iv) Contains a detailed prediction regarding the manner in which
the regional center will have a positive impact on the regional or
national economy in general as reflected by such factors as increased
household earnings, greater demand for business services, utilities,
maintenance and repair, and construction both within and without the
regional center; and
(v) Is supported by economically or statistically valid forecasting
* * *
(i) Exports. For purposes of paragraph (m) of this section, the term
``exports'' means services or goods which are produced directly or
indirectly through revenues generated from a new commercial enterprise
and which are transported out of the United States;
(ii) Indirect job creation. To show that 10 or more jobs are
actually created indirectly by the business, reasonable methodologies
may be used. Such methodologies may include multiplier tables,
feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic markets for the
goods or services to be exported, and other economically or
statistically valid forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood
that the business will result in increased employment.
(8) Time for submission of petitions for classification as an alien
entrepreneur under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. Commencing on
October 1, 1993, petitions will be accepted for filing and adjudicated
in accordance with the provisions of this section if the alien
entrepreneur has invested or is actively in the process of investing
within a regional center which has been approved by the Service for
participation in the Pilot Program.
(9) Effect of termination of approval of regional center to
participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. Upon termination of
approval of a regional center to participate in the Immigrant Investor
Pilot Program, the director shall send a formal written notice to any
alien within the regional center who has been granted lawful permanent
* * *