[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.7 Employment authorization.
(a) Application and approval. (1) Subject to the restrictions
contained in sections 208(d) and 236(a) of the Act, an applicant for
asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible pursuant to
Secs. 274a.12(c)(8) and 274a.13(a) of this chapter to submit a Form I-
765, Application for Employment Authorization. Except in the case of an
alien whose asylum application has been recommended for approval, or in
the case of an alien who filed an asylum application prior to January 4,
1995, the application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after
the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance
with Secs. 208.3 and 208.4 has been received. In the case of an
applicant whose asylum application has been recommended for approval,
the applicant may apply for employment authorization when he or she
receives notice of the recommended approval. If an asylum application
has been returned as incomplete in accordance with Sec. 208.3(c)(3), the
150-day period will commence upon receipt by the Service of a complete
asylum application. An applicant whose asylum application has been
denied by an asylum officer or by an immigration judge within the 150-
day period shall not be eligible to apply for employment authorization.
If an asylum application is denied prior to a decision on the
application for employment authorization, the application for employment
authorization shall be denied. If the asylum application is not so
denied, the Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the
Form I-765 to grant
[[Page 173]]
or deny that application, except that no employment authorization shall
be issued to an asylum applicant prior to the expiration of the 180-day
period following the filing of the asylum application filed on or after
April 1, 1997.
(2) The time periods within which the alien may not apply for
employment authorization and within which the Service must respond to
any such application and within which the asylum application must be
adjudicated pursuant to section 208(d)(5)(A)(iii) of the Act shall begin
when the alien has filed a complete asylum application in accordance
with Secs. 208.3 and 208.4. Any delay requested or caused by the
applicant shall not be counted as part of these time periods, including
delays caused by failure without good cause to follow the requirements
for fingerprint processing. Such time periods shall also be extended by
the equivalent of the time between issuance of a request for evidence
pursuant to Sec. 103.2(b)(8) of this chapter and the receipt of the
applicant's response to such request.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section
apply to applications for asylum filed on or after January 4, 1995.
(4) Employment authorization pursuant to Sec. 274a.12(c)(8) of this
chapter may not be granted to an alien who fails to appear for a
scheduled interview before an asylum officer or a hearing before an
immigration judge, unless the applicant demonstrates that the failure to
appear was the result of exceptional circumstances.
(b) Renewal and termination. Employment authorization shall be
renewable, in increments to be determined by the Commissioner, for the
continuous period of time necessary for the asylum officer or
immigration judge to decide the asylum application and, if necessary,
for completion of any administrative or judicial review.
(1) If the asylum application is denied by the asylum officer, the
employment authorization shall terminate at the expiration of the
employment authorization document or 60 days after the denial of asylum,
whichever is longer.
(2) If the application is denied by the immigration judge, the Board
of Immigration Appeals, or a Federal court, the employment authorization
terminates upon the expiration of the employment authorization document,
unless the applicant has filed an appropriate request for administrative
or judicial review.
(c) Supporting evidence for renewal of employment authorization. In
order for employment authorization to be renewed under this section, the
alien must provide the Service (in accordance with the instructions on
or attached to the employment authorization application) with a Form I-
765, the required fee (unless waived in accordance with Sec. 103.7(c) of
this chapter), and (if applicable) proof that he or she has continued to
pursue his or her asylum application before an immigration judge or
sought administrative or judicial review. For purposes of employment
authorization, pursuit of an asylum application is established by
presenting to the Service one of the following, depending on the stage
of the alien's immigration proceedings:
(1) If the alien's case is pending in proceedings before the
immigration judge, and the alien wishes to continue to pursue his or her
asylum application, a copy of any asylum denial, referral notice, or
charging document placing the alien in such proceedings;
(2) If the immigration judge has denied asylum, a copy of the
document issued by the Board of Immigration Appeals to show that a
timely appeal has been filed from a denial of the asylum application by
the immigration judge; or
(3) If the Board of Immigration Appeals has dismissed the alien's
appeal of a denial of asylum, or sustained an appeal by the Service of a
grant of asylum, a copy of the petition for judicial review or for
habeas corpus pursuant to section 242 of the Act, date stamped by the
appropriate court.
(d) In order for employment authorization to be renewed before its
expiration, the application for renewal must be received by the Service
90 days prior to expiration of the employment authorization.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 12986, Mar. 17, 1998]
[[Page 174]]