[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.6 Surety bonds.
(a) Posting of surety bonds--(1) Extension agreements; consent of
surety; collateral security. All surety bonds posted in immigration
cases shall be executed on Form I-352, Immigration Bond, a copy of
which, and any rider attached thereto, shall be furnished the obligor. A
district director is authorized to approve a bond, a formal agreement to
extension of liability of surety, a request for delivery of collateral
security to a duly appointed and undischarged administrator or executor
of the estate of a deceased depositor, and a power of attorney executed
on Form I-312, Designation of Attorney in Fact. All other matters
relating to bonds, including a power of attorney not executed on Form I-
312 and a request for delivery of collateral security to other than the
depositor or his or her approved attorney in fact, shall be forwarded to
the regional director for approval.
(2) Bond riders--(i) General. Bond riders shall be prepared on Form
I-351, Bond Riders, and attached to Form I-352. If a condition to be
included in a bond is not on Form I-351, a rider containing the
condition shall be executed.
(ii) [Reserved]
(b) Acceptable sureties. Either a company holding a certificate from
the Secretary of the Treasury under 6 U.S.C. 6-13 as an acceptable
surety on Federal bonds, or a surety who deposits cash or U.S. bonds or
notes of the class described in 6 U.S.C. 15 and Treasury Department
regulations issued pursuant thereto and which are not redeemable within
1 year from the date they are offered for deposit is an acceptable
surety.
(c) Cancellation--(1) Public charge bonds. A public charge bond
posted for an immigrant shall be cancelled when the alien dies, departs
permanently from the United States or is naturalized, provided the
immigrant did not become a public charge prior to death, departure, or
naturalization. The district director may cancel a public charge bond at
any time if he/she finds that the immigrant is not likely to become a
public charge. A bond may also be cancelled in order to allow
substitution of another bond. A public charge bond shall be cancelled by
the district director upon review following the fifth anniversity of the
admission of the immigrant, provided that the alien has filed Form I-
356, Request for Cancellation of Public Charge Bond, and the district
director finds that the immigrant did not become a public charge prior
to the fifth anniversary. If Form I-356 is not filed, the bond shall
remain in effect until the form is filed and the district director
reviews the evidence supporting the form and renders a decision to
breach or cancel the bond.
(2) Maintenance of status and departure bonds. When the status of a
nonimmigrant who has violated the conditions of his admission has been
adjusted as a result of administrative or legislative action to that of
a permanent resident retroactively to a date prior to the violation, any
outstanding maintenance of status and departure bond shall be canceled.
If an application for adjustment of status is made by a nonimmigrant
while he is in lawful temporary status, the bond shall be canceled if
his status is adjusted to that of a lawful permanent resident or if he
voluntarily departs within any period granted to him. As used in this
paragraph, the term lawful temporary status means that there must not
have been a violation of any of the conditions of the alien's
nonimmigrant classification by acceptance of unauthorized employment or
otherwise during the time he has been accorded such classification, and
that from the date of admission to the date of departure or adjustment
of status he must have had uninterrupted Service approval of his
presence in the United States in the form of regular extensions of stay
or dates set by which departure is to occur, or a combination of both.
An alien admitted as a nonimmigrant shall not be regarded as having
violated his nonimmigrant status by engaging in employment subsequent to
his proper filing of an application for adjustment of status under
section 245 of the Act and part 245 of this chapter. A maintenance of
status and departure bond posted at the request of an American consular
officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel to the United
States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American
[[Page 86]]
consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the
nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been
canceled or has expired.
(3) Substantial performance. Substantial performance of all
conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from
liability.
(d) Bond schedules--(1) Blanketbonds for departure of visitors and
transits. The amount of bond required for various numbers of
nonimmigrant visitors or transits admitted under bond on Forms I-352
shall be in accordance with the following schedule:
Aliens
1 to 4--$500 each.
5 to 9--$2,500 total bond.
10 to 24--$3,500 total bond.
25 to 49--$5,000 total bond.
50 to 74--$6,000 total bond.
75 to 99--$7,000 total bond.
100 to 124--$8,000 total bond.
125 to 149--$9,000 total bond.
150 to 199--$10,000 total bond.
200 or more--$10,000 plus $50 for each alien over 200.
(2) Blanket bonds for importation of workers classified as
nonimmigrants under section 101(a)(15)(H). The following schedule shall
be employed by district directors when requiring employers or their
agents or representatives to post bond as a condition to importing alien
laborers into the United States from the West Indies, the British Virgin
Islands, or from Canada:
Less than 500 workers--$15 each
500 to 1,000 workers--$10 each
1,000 or more workers--$5 each
A bond shall not be posted for less than $1,000 or for more than $12,000
irrespective of the number of workers involved. Failure to comply with
conditions of the bond will result in the employer's liability in the
amount of $200 as liquidated damages for each alien involved.
* * *