[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.5a Service of notification, decisions, and other papers by the Service.
This section states authorized means of service by the Service on
parties and on attorneys and other interested persons of notices,
decisions, and other papers (except warrants and subpoenas) in
administrative proceedings before Service officers as provided in this
chapter.
(a) Definitions--(1) Routine service. Routine service consists of
mailing a copy by ordinary mail addressed to a person at his last known
address.
(2) Personal service. Personal service, which shall be performed by
a Government employee, consists of any of the following, without
priority or preference:
(i) Delivery of a copy personally;
(ii) Delivery of a copy at a person's dwelling house or usual place
of abode by leaving it with some person of suitable age and discretion;
[[Page 84]]
(iii) Delivery of a copy at the office of an attorney or other
person, including a corporation, by leaving it with a person in charge;
(iv) Mailing a copy by certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested, addressed to a person at his last known address.
(3) Personal service involving notices of intention to fine. In
addition to any of the methods of personal service listed in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, personal service of Form I-79, Notice of
Intention to Fine, may also consist of delivery of the Form I-79 by a
commercial delivery service at the carrier's address on file with the
National Fines Office, the address listed on the Form I-849, Record for
Notice of Intent to Fine, or to the office of the attorney or agent
representing the carrier, provided that such a commercial delivery
service requires the addressee or other responsible party accepting the
package to sign for the package upon receipt.
(b) Effect of service by mail. Whenever a person has the right or is
required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of
a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be
added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon
mailing.
(c) When personal service required--(1) Generally. In any proceeding
which is initiated by the Service, with proposed adverse effect, service
of the initiating notice and of notice of any decision by a Service
officer shall be accomplished by personal service, except as provided in
section 239 of the Act.
(2) Persons confined, minors, and incompetents--(i) Persons
confined. If a person is confined in a penal or mental institution or
hospital and is competent to understand the nature of the proceedings
initiated against him, service shall be made both upon him and upon the
person in charge of the institution or the hospital. If the confined
person is not competent to understand, service shall be made only on the
person in charge of the institution or hospital in which he is confined,
such service being deemed service on the confined person.
(ii) Incompetents and minors. In case of mental incompetency,
whether or not confined in an institution, and in the case of a minor
under 14 years of age, service shall be made upon the person with whom
the incompetent or the minor resides; whenever possible, service shall
also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend.
(d) When personal service not required. Service of other types of
papers in proceedings described in paragraph (c) of this section, and
service of any type of papers in any other proceedings, may be
accomplished either by routine service or by personal service.
[37 FR 11470, June 8, 1972, as amended at 39 FR 23247, June 27, 1974; 62
FR 10336, Mar. 6, 1997; 64 FR 17944, Apr. 13, 1999]