[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.13 Establishing asylum eligibility.
(a) Burden of proof. The burden of proof is on the applicant for
asylum to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section
101(a)(42) of the Act. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration. The
fact that the applicant previously
[[Page 176]]
established a credible fear of persecution for purposes of section
235(b)(1)(B) of the Act does not relieve the alien of the additional
burden of establishing eligibility for asylum.
(b) Persecution. The applicant may qualify as a refugee either
because he or she has suffered past persecution or because he or she has
a well-founded fear of future persecution.
(1) Past persecution. An applicant shall be found to be a refugee on
the basis of past persecution if he or she can establish that he or she
has suffered persecution in the past in his or her country of
nationality or last habitual residence on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion, and that he or she is unable or unwilling to return to or avail
himself or herself of the protection of that country owing to such
persecution.
(i) If it is determined that the applicant has established past
persecution, he or she shall be presumed also to have a well-founded
fear of persecution unless a preponderance of the evidence establishes
that since the time the persecution occurred conditions in the
applicant's country of nationality or last habitual residence have
changed to such an extent that the applicant no longer has a well-
founded fear of being persecuted if he or she were to return.
(ii) An application for asylum shall be denied if the applicant
establishes past persecution under this paragraph but it is also
determined that he or she does not have a well-founded fear of future
persecution under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, unless it is
determined that the applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for
being unwilling to return to his or her country of nationality or last
habitual residence arising out of the severity of the past persecution.
If the applicant demonstrates such compelling reasons, he or she may be
granted asylum unless such a grant is barred by paragraph (c) of this
section .
(2) Well-founded fear of persecution. An applicant shall be found to
have a well-founded fear of persecution if he or she can establish
first, that he or she has a fear of persecution in his or her country of
nationality or last habitual residence on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; second, that there is a reasonable possibility of suffering
such persecution if he or she were to return to that country; and third,
that he or she is unable or unwilling to return to or avail himself or
herself of the protection of that country because of such fear. In
evaluating whether the applicant has sustained his or her burden of
proving that he or she has a well-founded fear of persecution, the
asylum officer or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to
provide evidence that he or she would be singled out individually for
persecution if:
(i) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
his or her country of nationality or last habitual residence of
persecution of a group of persons similarly situated to the applicant on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion; and
(ii) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in and
identification with such group of persons such that his or her fear of
persecution upon return is reasonable.
(c) Mandatory denials--(1) Applications filed on or after April 1,
1997. For applications filed on or after April 1, 1997, an applicant
shall not qualify for asylum if section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the
Act applies to the applicant. If the applicant is found to be ineligible
for asylum under either section 208(a)(2) or 208(b)(2) of the Act, the
applicant shall be considered for eligibility for withholding of removal
under section 241(b)(3) of the Act. The applicant shall also be
considered for eligibility for withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture if the applicant requests such consideration
or if the evidence presented by the alien indicates that the alien may
be tortured in the country of removal.
(2) Applications filed before April 1, 1997. (i) An immigration
judge or asylum officer shall not grant asylum to any applicant who
filed his or her application before April 1, 1997, if the alien:
(A) Having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly
serious
[[Page 177]]
crime in the United States, constitutes a danger to the community;
(B) Has been firmly resettled within the meaning of Sec. 208.15;
(C) Can reasonably be regarded as a danger to the security of the
United States;
(D) Has been convicted of an aggravated felony, as defined in
section 101(a)(43) of the Act; or
(E) Ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the
persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
(ii) If the evidence indicates that one of the above grounds apply
to the applicant, he or she shall have the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she did not so act.
(d) Discretionary denial. An asylum application may be denied in the
discretion of the Attorney General if the alien can be removed to a
third country which has offered resettlement and in which the alien
would not face harm or persecution.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999]