[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
(a) Denials and appeals--(1) General--(i) Denial of application or
petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
under Sec. 103.2 of this part, the officer shall explain in writing the
specific reasons for denial. If Form I-292 (a denial form including
notification of the right of appeal) is used to notify the applicant or
petitioner, the duplicate of Form I-292 constitutes the denial order.
(ii) Appealable decisions. Certain unfavorable decisions on
applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed.
Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Board of Immigration
Appeals (Board) are listed in Sec. 3.1(b) of this chapter. Decisions
under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner,
Examinations, are listed in Sec. 103.1(f)(2) of this part.
(iii) Appeal--(A) Jurisdiction. When an unfavorable decision may be
appealed, the official making the decision shall state the appellate
jurisdiction and shall furnish the appropriate appeal form.
(B) Meaning of affected party. For purposes of this section and
Secs. 103.4 and 103.5 of this part, affected party (in addition to the
Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding.
It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition. An affected
party may be represented by an attorney or representative in accordance
with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs
become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of
Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served
on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the
appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall
summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify
specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for
the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under
8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this
section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR
292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under Sec. 103.3(a)(1)(v)
in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary
action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or
* * *
the AAU. The appeal may be considered properly filed as of its original
filing date if the attorney or representative submits a properly
executed Form G-28 entitling that person to file the appeal.
(B) Untimely appeal--(1) Rejection without refund of filing fee. An
appeal which is not filed within the time allowed must be rejected as
improperly filed. In such a case, any filing fee the Service has
accepted will not be refunded.
(2) Untimely appeal treated as motion. If an untimely appeal meets
the requirements of a motion to reopen as described in Sec. 103.5(a)(2)
of this part or a motion to reconsider as described in Sec. 103.5(a)(3)
of this part, the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision
must be made on the merits of the case.
(vi) Brief. The affected party may submit a brief with Form I-290B.
(vii) Additional time to submit a brief. The affected party may make
a written request to the AAU for additional time to submit a brief. The
AAU may, for good cause shown, allow the affected party additional time
to submit one.
(viii) Where to submit supporting brief if additional time is
granted. If the AAU grants additional time, the affected party shall
submit the brief directly to the AAU.
(ix) Withdrawal of appeal. The affected party may withdraw the
appeal, in writing, before a decision is made.
(x) Decision on appeal. The decision must be in writing. A copy of
the decision must be served on the affected party and the attorney or
representative of record, if any.
(3) Denials and appeals of special agricultural worker and
legalization applications and termination of lawful temporary resident
status under sections 210 and
[[Page 80]]
245A. (i) Whenever an application for legalization or special
agricultural worker status is denied or the status of a lawful temporary
resident is terminated, the alien shall be given written notice setting
forth the specific reasons for the denial on Form I-692, Notice of
* * *