[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or
athletics.
(2) Definition. As used in this section:
Extraordinary ability means a level of expertise indicating that the
individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very
top of the field of endeavor.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained
national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include
evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three of the following:
(i) Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or
internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field
of endeavor;
[[Page 140]]
(ii) Documentation of the alien's membership in associations in the
field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding
achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or
international experts in their disciplines or fields;
(iii) Published material about the alien in professional or major
* * *
experience in the occupation for which he or she is being sought;
(C) A license to practice the profession or certification for a
particular profession or occupation;
(D) Evidence that the alien has commanded a salary, or other
renumeration for services, which demonstrates exceptional ability;
(E) Evidence of membership in professional associations; or
(F) Evidence of recognition for achievements and significant
contributions to the industry or field by peers, governmental entities,
or professional or business organizations.
(iii) If the above standards do not readily apply to the
beneficiary's occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence
to establish the beneficiary's eligibility.
(4) Labor certification or evidence that alien qualifies for Labor
Market Information Pilot Program--(i) General. Every petition under this
classification must be accompanied by an individual labor certification
from the Department of Labor, by an application for Schedule A
designation (if applicable), or by documentation to establish that the
alien qualifies for one of the shortage occupations in the Department of
Labor's Labor Market Information Pilot Program. To apply for Schedule A
designation or to establish that the alien's occupation is within the
Labor Market Information Program, a fully executed uncertified Form ETA-
750 in duplicate must accompany the petition. The job offer portion of
the individual labor certification, Schedule A application, or Pilot
* * *
designation, or meets the requirements for the Labor Market Information
Pilot Program occupation designation. The minimum requirements for this
classification are at least two years of training or experience.
(C) Professionals. If the petition is for a professional, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien holds a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and by
evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a
baccalaureate degree shall be in the form of an official college or
university record showing the date the baccalaureate degree was awarded
and the area of concentration of study. To show that the alien is a
member of the professions, the petitioner must submit evidence showing
that the minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into
the occupation.
(D) Other workers. If the petition is for an unskilled (other)
worker, it must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets any
educational, training and experience, and other requirements of the
labor certification.
(4) Differentiating between skilled and other workers. The
determination of whether a worker is a skilled or other worker will be
based on the requirements of training and/or experience placed on the
job by the prospective employer, as certified by the Department of
Labor. In the case of a Schedule A occupation or a shortage occupation
within the Labor Market Pilot Program, the petitioner will be required
to establish to the director that the job is a skilled job, i.e., one
which
[[Page 145]]
* * *