[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.31 Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens whose removal
is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act.
(a) Jurisdiction. This section shall apply to any alien ordered
removed under section 238(b) of the Act or whose deportation, exclusion,
or removal order is reinstated under section 241(a)(5) of the Act who,
in the course of the administrative removal or reinstatement process,
expresses a fear of returning to the country of removal. The Service has
exclusive jurisdiction to make reasonable fear determinations, and EOIR
has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations.
(b) Initiation of reasonable fear determination process. Upon
issuance of a Final Administrative Removal Order under Sec. 238.1 of
this chapter, or notice under Sec. 241.8(b) of this chapter that an
alien is subject to removal, an alien described in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear
determination. In the absence of exceptional circumstances, this
determination will be conducted within 10 days of the referral.
(c) Interview and procedure. The asylum officer shall conduct the
interview in a non-adversarial manner, separate and apart from the
general public. At the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall
determine that the alien has an understanding of the reasonable fear
determination process. The alien may be represented by counsel or an
accredited representative at the interview, at no expense to the
Government, and may present evidence, if available, relevant to the
possibility of persecution or torture. The alien's representative may
* * *
Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge, on which the alien
shall indicate whether he or she desires such review.
(g) Review by immigration judge. The asylum officer's negative
decision regarding reasonable fear shall be subject to review by an
immigration judge upon the alien's request. If the alien requests such
review, the asylum officer shall serve him or her with a Form I-863. The
record of determination, including copies of the Form I-863, the asylum
officer's notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials
upon which the determination was based shall be provided to the
immigration judge with the negative determination. In the absence of
exceptional circumstances, such review shall be conducted by the
immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Form I-863 with
the immigration court. Upon review of the asylum officer's negative
reasonable fear determination:
(1) If the immigration judge concurs with the asylum officer's
determination that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture, the case shall be returned to the Service for
removal of the alien. No appeal shall lie from the immigration judge's
decision.
(2) If the immigration judge finds that the alien has a reasonable
fear of persecution or torture, the alien may submit Form I-589,
Application for Asylum and Withholding of Removal.
(i) The immigration judge shall consider only the alien's
application for withholding of removal under Sec. 208.16 and shall
* * *