[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants.
A valid unexpired visa and an unexpired passport, valid for the
period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of the Act, shall be presented by
* * *
are not required of an alien who is being transported in immediate and
continuous transit through the United States in accordance with the
terms of an agreement entered into between the transportation line and
the Service under the provisions of section 238(d) of the Act on Form I-
426 to insure such immediate and continuous transit through, and
departure from, the United States en route to a specifically designated
foreign country: Provided, That such alien is in possession of a travel
document or documents establishing his/her identity and nationality and
ability to enter some country other than the United States.
(2) Waiver of passport and visa. On the basis of reciprocity, the
waiver of passport and visa is available to a national of Albania,
Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, the German Democratic Republic,
Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolian People's Republic, People's
Republic of China, Poland, Romania, or the Union of Soviet Socialist
Republics resident in one of said countries, only if he/she is
transiting the United States by aircraft of a transportation line
signatory to an agreement with the Service on Form I-426 on a direct
through flight which will depart directly to a foreign place from the
port of arrival.
(3) Unavailability to transit. This waiver of passport and visa
requirement is not available to an alien who is a citizen of
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cuba, India, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Pakistan, Sri
Lanka, or a national of a Republic of the former Socialist Federal
Republic of Yugoslavia (effective August 16, 1993) which includes
Bosnia, Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, and Macedonia. This
waiver of passport and visa requirement is not available to an alien who
is a citizen or national of North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of
Korea) or Democratic Republic of Vietnam and is a resident of the said
countries.
(4) Foreign government officials in transit. If an alien is of the
class described in section 212(d)(8) of the Act, only a valid unexpired
visa and a travel document valid for entry into a foreign country for at
least 30 days from the date of admission to the United States are
required.
(g) Unforeseen emergency. A nonimmigrant seeking admission to the
United States must present an unexpired visa and a passport valid for
* * *