[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Applications, petitions, and other documents.
(a) Filing--(1) General. Every application, petition, appeal,
motion, request, or other document submitted on the form prescribed by
this chapter shall be executed and filed in accordance with the
instructions on the form, such instructions (including where an
application or petition should be filed) being hereby incorporated into
the particular section of the regulations in this chapter requiring its
submission. The form must be filed with the appropriate filing fee
required by Sec. 103.7. Except as exempted by paragraph (e) of this
section, forms which require an applicant, petitioner, sponsor,
beneficiary, or other individual to complete Form FD-258, Applicant
Card, must also be filed with the service fee for fingerprinting, as
required by Sec. 103.7(b)(1), for each individual who requires
fingerprinting. Filing fees and fingerprinting service fees are non-
refundable and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, must be
paid when the application is filed.
(2) Signature. An applicant or petitioner must sign his or her
application or petition. However, a parent or legal guardian may sign
for a person who is less than 14 years old. A legal guardian may sign
for a mentally incompetent person. By signing the application or
petition, the applicant or petitioner, or parent or guardian certifies
under penalty of perjury that the application or petition, and all
evidence submitted with it, either at the time of filing or thereafter,
is true and correct.
(3) Representation. An applicant or petitioner may be represented by
an attorney in the United States, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this
chapter, by an attorney outside the United States as defined in
Sec. 292.1(a)(6) of this chapter, or by an accredited representative as
defined in Sec. 292.1(a)(4) of this chapter. A beneficiary of a petition
is not a recognized party in such a proceeding. An application or
petition presented in person by someone who is not the applicant or
petitioner, or his or her representative as defined in this paragraph,
shall be treated as if received through the mail, and the person advised
that the applicant or petitioner, and his or her representative, will be
notified of the decision. Where a notice of representation is submitted
that is not properly signed, the application or petition will be
processed as if the notice had not been submitted.
* * *
204(a)(1)(A)(iii), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or
204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The self-petitioner may, but is not
required to, demonstrate that preferred primary or secondary evidence is
unavailable. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of
the Service.
(3) Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted
to the Service shall be accompanied by a full English language
translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate,
and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to
translate from the foreign language into English.
(4) Submitting copies of documents. Application and petition forms
must be submitted in the original. Forms and documents issued to support
an application or petition, such as labor certifications, Form IAP-66,
medical examinations, affidavits, formal consultations, and other
statements, must be submitted in the original unless previously filed
with the Service. When submission is required, expired Service documents
must be submitted in the original, as must Service documents required to
be annotated to indicate the decision. In all other instances, unless
the relevant regulations or instructions specifically require that an
original document be filed with an application or petition, an ordinary
legible photocopy may be submitted. Original documents submitted when
not required will remain a part of the record, even if the submission
was not required.
(5) Request for an original document. Where a copy of a document is
submitted with an application or petition, the Service may at any time
require that the original document be submitted for review. If the
requested original, other than one issued by the Service, is not
submitted within 12 weeks, the petition or application shall be denied
or revoked. There shall be no appeal from a denial or revocation based
on the failure to submit an original document upon the request of the
Service to substantiate a previously submitted copy. Further, an
applicant or petitioner may not move to reopen or reconsider the
proceeding based on the subsequent availability of the document. An
original document submitted pursuant to a Service request shall be
returned to the petitioner or applicant when no longer required.
(6) Withdrawal. An applicant or petitioner may withdraw an
application or petition at any time until a decision is issued by the
Service or, in the case of an approved petition, until the person is
admitted or granted adjustment or change of status, based on the
petition. However, a withdrawal may not be retracted.
* * *
to abandonment does not preclude the filing of a new application or
petition with a new fee. However, the priority or processing date of a
withdrawn or abandoned application or petition may not be applied to a
later application petition. Withdrawal or denial due to abandonment
shall not itself affect the new proceeding; but the facts and
circumstances surrounding the prior application or petition shall
otherwise be material to the new application or petition.
(16) Inspection of evidence. An applicant or petitioner shall be
permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the
basis for the decision, except as provided in the following paragraphs.
(i) Derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant. If
the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based
on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the
applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact
and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present
information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered,
except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this
section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in
behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of
proceeding.
(ii) Determination of statutory eligibility. A determination of
statutory eligibility shall be based only on information contained in
the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or
* * *