[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.7 Derivatives of refugees.
(a) Eligibility. A spouse, as defined in section 101(a)(35) of the
Act, and/or child(ren), as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C),
(D), or (E) of the Act, shall be granted refugee status if accompanying
* * *
derived their refugee status are not eligible to file the Form I-730 on
behalf of their spouse and child(ren). A separate Form I-730 must be
filed for each qualifying family member before February 28, 2000 or
within 2 years of the refugee's admission to the United States,
whichever is later, unless the Service determines that the filing period
should be extended for humanitarian reasons. There is no time limit
imposed on a family member's travel to the United States once the Form
I-730 has been approved, provided that the relationship of spouse or
child continues to exist and approval of the Form I-730 petition has not
been subsequently revoked. There is no fee for filing this petition.
(e) Evidence. Documentary evidence consists of those documents which
establish that the petitioner is a refugee, and evidence of the claimed
relationship of the petitioner to the beneficiary. The burden of proof
is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that any person on whose behalf he/she is making a request under this
section is an eligible spouse or unmarried, minor child. Evidence to
establish the claimed relationship for a spouse or unmarried, minor
child as set forth in 8 CFR part 204 must be submitted with the request
for accompanying or following-to-join benefits. Where possible this will
consist of the documents specified in Sec. 204.2(a (1)(i)(B),
(a)(1)(iii)(B), (a)(2), (d)(2), and (d)(5) of this chapter. In addition,
a recent photograph of each derivative must accompany the Form I-730.
The photograph must clearly identify the derivative, and will be made
part of the derivative's immigration record for identification purposes.
(f) Approvals--(1) Spouse or child in the United States. When a
spouse or child of a refugee is in the United States and the Form I-730
is approved, the Service will notify the refugee of such approval on
Form I-797, Notice of Action. Employment will be authorized incident to
status.
(2) Spouse or child outside the United States. When a spouse or
child of a refugee is outside the United States and the Form I-730 is
approved, the Service will notify the refugee of such approval on Form
I-797. The approved Form I-730 will be sent by the Service to the
Department of State for forwarding to the American Embassy or Consulate
having jurisdiction over the area in which the refugee's spouse or child
is located.
(3) Benefits. The approval of the Form I-730 shall remain valid for
the duration of the relationship to the refugee and, in the case of a
child, while the child is under 21 years of age and unmarried, provided
also that the principal's status has not been revoked. However, the
approved Form I-730 will cease to confer immigration benefits after it
has been used by the beneficiary for admission to the United States as a
derivative of a refugee. To demonstrate employment authorization, the
Service will issue a Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record, which also
reflects the derivative's current status as a refugee, or the derivative
may apply under Sec. 274a.12(a) of this chapter, using Form I-765,
Application for Employment Authorization, and a copy of the Form I-797.
[[Page 166]]
(g) Denials. If the spouse or child of a refugee is found to be
* * *