[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
field of specification for which classification is sought;
(v) Evidence of the alien's original scientific, scholarly,
artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major
significance in the field;
(vi) Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly articles in the
field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
(vii) Evidence of the display of the alien's work in the field at
artistic exhibitions or showcases;
(viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or
critical role for organizations or establishments that have a
distinguished reputation;
(ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or other
significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in
the field; or
(x) Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as
shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video
sales.
(4) If the above standards do not readily apply to the beneficiary's
occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence to establish
the beneficiary's eligibility.
(5) No offer of employment required. Neither an offer for employment
in the United States nor a labor certification is required for this
classification; however, the petition must be accompanied by clear
evidence that the alien is coming to the United States to continue work
in the area of expertise. Such evidence may include letter(s) from
prospective employer(s), evidence of prearranged commitments such as
contracts, or a statement from the beneficiary detailing plans on how he
or she intends to continue his or her work in the United States.
(i) Outstanding professors and researchers. (1) Any United States
employer desiring and intending to employ a professor or researcher who
is outstanding in an academic field under section 203(b)(1)(B) of the
Act may file an I-140 visa petition for such classification.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section:
Academic field means a body of specialized knowledge offered for
study at an accredited United States university or institution of higher
education.
Permanent, in reference to a research position, means either
tenured, tenure-track, or for a term of indefinite or unlimited
duration, and in which the employee will ordinarily have an expectation
of continued employment unless there is good cause for termination.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an outstanding professor or
* * *
(ii) Evidence that the alien has at least three years of experience
in teaching and/or research in the academic field. Experience in
teaching or research while working on an advanced degree will only be
acceptable if the alien has acquired the degree, and if the teaching
duties were such that he or she had full responsibility for the class
taught or if the research conducted toward the degree has been
recognized within the academic field as outstanding. Evidence of
teaching and/or research experience shall be in the form of letter(s)
from current or former employer(s) and shall include the name, address,
and title of the writer, and a specific description of the duties
performed by the alien; and
(iii) An offer of employment from a prospective United States
employer. A labor certification is not required for this classification.
The offer of employment shall be in the form of a letter from:
(A) A United States university or institution of higher learning
offering the alien a tenured or tenure-track teaching position in the
alien's academic field;
(B) A United States university or institution of higher learning
offering the alien a permanent research position in the alien's academic
field; or
(C) A department, division, or institute of a private employer
offering the alien a permanent research position in the alien's academic
field. The department, division, or institute must demonstrate that it
employs at least three persons full-time in research positions, and that
* * *
occupation with the Labor Market Pilot Program, a fully executed
uncertified Form ETA-750 in duplicate must accompany the petition. The
job offer portion of an individual labor certification, Schedule A
application, or Pilot Program application for a professional must
demonstrate that the job requires the minimum of a baccalaureate degree.
(ii) Other documentation--(A) General. Any requirements of training
or experience for skilled workers, professionals, or other workers must
be supported by letters from trainers or employers giving the name,
address, and title of the trainer or employer, and a description of the
training received or the experience of the alien.
(B) Skilled workers. If the petition is for a skilled worker, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets the
educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the
individual labor certification, meets the requirements for Schedule A
designation, or meets the requirements for the Labor Market Information
Pilot Program occupation designation. The minimum requirements for this
classification are at least two years of training or experience.
(C) Professionals. If the petition is for a professional, the
petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien holds a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and by
evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a
baccalaureate degree shall be in the form of an official college or
university record showing the date the baccalaureate degree was awarded
and the area of concentration of study. To show that the alien is a
member of the professions, the petitioner must submit evidence showing
that the minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into
the occupation.
(D) Other workers. If the petition is for an unskilled (other)
* * *