[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
(a) Denials and appeals--(1) General--(i) Denial of application or
petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
* * *
party may be represented by an attorney or representative in accordance
with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs
become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of
Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served
on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the
appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall
summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify
specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for
the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under
8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this
section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR
292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under Sec. 103.3(a)(1)(v)
in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary
action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or
in any other statute or regulation.
(2) AAU appeals in other than special agricultural worker and
legalization cases--(i) Filing appeal. The affected party shall file an
appeal on Form I-290B. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
affected party must pay the fee required by Sec. 103.7 of this part. The
affected party shall file the complete appeal including any supporting
brief with the office where the unfavorable decision was made within 30
days after service of the decision.
[[Page 79]]
(ii) Reviewing official. The official who made the unfavorable
decision being appealed shall review the appeal unless the affected
party moves to a new jurisdiction. In that instance, the official who
* * *