[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
[[Page 105]]
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained
in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings
and exemptions shall be in accordance with Sec. 245.1(c)(9) of this
chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to
establish eligibility for the exemption in Sec. 245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F) of
this chapter shall rest with the petitioner.
(A) Request for exemption. No application or fee is required to
request an exemption. The request must be made in writing and submitted
with the Form I-130. The request must state the reason for seeking the
exemption and must be supported by documentary evidence establishing
eligibility for the exemption.
* * *
orders and other court documents, police reports, and other relevant
credible evidence.
(vii) Good faith marriage. Evidence of good faith at the time of
marriage may include, but is not limited to, proof that one spouse has
been listed as the other's spouse on insurance policies, property
leases, income tax forms, or bank accounts; and testimony or other
evidence regarding courtship, wedding ceremony, shared residence and
experiences. Other types of readily available evidence might include the
birth certificates of children born to the abuser and the spouse;
police, medical, or court documents providing information about the
relationship; and affidavits of persons with personal knowledge of the
relationship. All credible relevant evidence will be considered.
(3) Decision on and disposition of the petition--(i) Petition
approved. If the self-petitioning spouse will apply for adjustment of
status under section 245 of the Act, the approved petition will be
retained by the Service. If the self-petitioner will apply for an
immigrant visa abroad, the approved self-petition will be forwarded to
the Department of State's National Visa Center.
(ii) Notice of intent to deny. If the preliminary decision on a
properly filed self-petition is adverse to the self-petitioner, the
self-petitioner will be provided with written notice of this fact and
offered an opportunity to present additional information or arguments
before a final decision is rendered. If the adverse preliminary decision
* * *
father, the birth certificate of the petitioner, a marriage certificate
of the parents, and proof of legal termination of the parents' prior
marriages, if any, issued by civil authorities must accompany the
petition. If the father's name on the birth certificate has been legally
changed, evidence of the name change must also accompany the petition.
(ii) Primary evidence if petitioner is a legitimated son or
daughter. A child can be legitimated through the marriage of his or her
natural parents, by the laws of the country or state of the child's
residence or domicile, or by the laws of the country or state of the
father's residence or domicile. If the legitimation is based on the
natural parent's marriage, such marriage must have taken place while the
child was under the age of eighteen. If the legitimation is based on the
laws of the country or state of the child's residence or domicile, the
law must have taken effect before the child's eighteenth birthday. If
the legitimation is based on the laws of the country or state of the
father's residence or domicile, the father must have resided--while the
child was under eighteen years of age--in the country or state under
whose laws the child has been legitimated. Primary evidence of the
relationship should consist of petitioner's birth certificate and the
parents' marriage certificate or other evidence of legitimation issued
by civil authorities.
(iii) Primary evidence if the petitioner is an illegitimate son or
* * *