[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
to affirm decisions of Immigration Judges and the Service without
opinion. The Chairman may designate certain categories of cases as
suitable for review pursuant to this paragraph.
(ii) The single Board Member to whom a case is assigned may affirm
the decision of the Service or the Immigration Judge, without opinion,
if the Board Member determines that the result reached in the decision
under review was correct; that any errors in the decision under review
were harmless or nonmaterial; and that
(A) the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or
federal court precedent and does not involve the application of
precedent to a novel fact situation; or
(B) the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so
insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.
(iii) If the Board Member determines that the decision should be
affirmed without opinion, the Board shall issue an order that reads as
follows: ``The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the
decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency
determination. See 8 CFR 3.1(a)(7).'' An order affirming without
opinion, issued under authority of this provision, shall not include
further explanation or reasoning. Such an order approves the result
reached in the decision below; it does not necessarily imply approval of
all of the reasoning of that decision, but does signify the Board's
conclusion that any errors in the decision of the Immigration Judge or
the Service were harmless or nonmaterial.
(iv) If the Board Member determines that the decision is not
appropriate for affirmance without opinion, the case will be assigned to
* * *
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
lies with the Immigration Judge rather than the Board;
(F) The appeal is untimely, or barred by an affirmative waiver of
the right of appeal that is clear on the record; or
(G) The appeal fails to meet essential statutory or regulatory
* * *
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
argument shall be heard at the discretion of the Board at such date and
time as the Board shall fix. The Service may be represented before the
Board by an officer of the Service designated by the Service.
(f) Service of Board decisions. The decision of the Board shall be
in writing and copies thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the
Service and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party affected as
provided in part 292 of this chapter.
(g) Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service
or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected
decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(h) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General
for review.
(2) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision
* * *