[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
(ii) The single Board Member to whom a case is assigned may affirm
the decision of the Service or the Immigration Judge, without opinion,
if the Board Member determines that the result reached in the decision
under review was correct; that any errors in the decision under review
were harmless or nonmaterial; and that
(A) the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or
federal court precedent and does not involve the application of
precedent to a novel fact situation; or
(B) the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so
insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.
(iii) If the Board Member determines that the decision should be
affirmed without opinion, the Board shall issue an order that reads as
follows: ``The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the
decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency
determination. See 8 CFR 3.1(a)(7).'' An order affirming without
opinion, issued under authority of this provision, shall not include
further explanation or reasoning. Such an order approves the result
reached in the decision below; it does not necessarily imply approval of
all of the reasoning of that decision, but does signify the Board's
conclusion that any errors in the decision of the Immigration Judge or
the Service were harmless or nonmaterial.
(iv) If the Board Member determines that the decision is not
appropriate for affirmance without opinion, the case will be assigned to
a three-Member panel for review and decision. The panel to which the
case is assigned also has the authority to determine that a case should
be affirmed without opinion.
(b) Appellate jurisdiction. Appeals shall lie to the Board of
Immigration Appeals from the following:
* * *
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
lies with the Immigration Judge rather than the Board;
(F) The appeal is untimely, or barred by an affirmative waiver of
the right of appeal that is clear on the record; or
(G) The appeal fails to meet essential statutory or regulatory
requirements or is expressly excluded by statute or regulation.
(ii) Action by the Board. The Chairman may provide for the exercise
of the appropriate authority of the Board to dismiss an appeal pursuant
to paragraph (d)(2) of this section by a three-Member panel, or by a
single Board Member. The Chairman may determine who from among the Board
Members is authorized to exercise the authority under this paragraph and
the designation may be changed by the Chairman as he deems appropriate.
* * *
this section may constitute frivolous behavior under Sec. 292.3(a)(15)
of this chapter. Summary dismissal of an appeal under paragraph (d)(1-
a)(i) of this section does not limit the other grounds and procedures
for disciplinary action against attorneys or representatives.
(3) Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final
except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance
with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the
Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be
appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the
case.
(4) Rules of practices: Discipline of attorneys and representatives.
The Board shall have authority, with the approval of the Director, EOIR,
to prescribe rules governing proceedings before it. It shall also
determine whether any organization desiring representation is of a kind
described in Sec. 1.1(j) of this chapter, and shall regulate the conduct
of attorneys, representatives of organizations, and others who appear in
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
argument shall be heard at the discretion of the Board at such date and
time as the Board shall fix. The Service may be represented before the
Board by an officer of the Service designated by the Service.
* * *