[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.8 Certification requirement of section 212(a)(14).
(a) General. The certification requirement of section 212(a)(14) of
the Act applies to aliens seeking admission to the United States or
adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act for the purpose of
performing skilled or unskilled labor, who are preference immigrants as
described in section 203(a) (3) or (6) of the Act, or who are
nonpreference immigrants as described in section 203(a)(8). The
certification requirement shall not be applicable to a nonpreference
applicant for admission to the United States or to a nonpreference
applicant for adjustment of status under section 245 who establishes
that he will not perform skilled or unskilled labor. A native of the
Western Hemisphere who established a priority date with a consular
officer prior to January 1, 1977 and who was found to be entitled to an
exemption from the labor certification requirement of section 212(a)(14)
of the Act under the law in effect prior to January 1, 1977 as the
parent, spouse or child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent
resident alien shall continue to be exempt from that requirement for so
long as the relationship upon which the exemption is based continues to
exist.
(b) Aliens not required to obtain labor certifications. The
following persons are not considered to be within the purview of section
212(a)(14) of the Act and do not require a labor certification: (1) A
member of the Armed Forces of the United States; (2) a spouse or child
accompanying or following to join his spouse or parent who either has a
labor certification or is a nondependent alien who does not require such
a certification; (3) a female alien who intends to marry a citizen or
alien lawful permanent resident of the United States, who establishes
satisfactorily that she does not intend to seek employment in the United
States and whose fiance has guaranteed her support; (4) an alien who
establishes on Form I-526 that he has invested, or is actively in the
process of investing, capital totaling at least $40,000 in an enterprise
in the United States of which he will be a principal manager and that
the enterprise will employ a person or persons in the United States of
which he will be a principal manager and that the enterprise will employ
a person or persons in the United States who are United States citizens
or aliens lawfully admitted for permnanent residence, exclusive of the
alien, his spouse and children. A copy of a document submitted in
support of Form I-526 may be accepted though unaccompanied by the
original, if the copy bears a certification by an attorney, typed or
rubber-stamped in the language set forth in Sec. 204.2(j) of this
chapter. However, the original document shall be submitted, if submittal
is requested by the Service.
[31 FR 10021, July 23, 1966; 31 FR 10355, Aug. 22, 1966, as amended at
34 FR 5326, Mar. 18, 1969; 38 FR 31166, Nov. 12, 1973; 41 FR 37566,
Sept. 7, 1976; 41 FR 55850, Dec. 23, 1976; 47 FR 44990, Oct. 13, 1982;
48 FR 19157, Apr. 28, 1983]