[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.14 Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application.
(a) By an immigration judge. Unless otherwise prohibited in
Sec. 208.13(c), an immigration judge may grant or deny asylum in the
exercise of discretion to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under
section 101(a)(42) of the Act.
(b) By an asylum officer. Unless otherwise prohibited in
Sec. 208.13(c):
(1) An asylum officer may grant asylum in the exercise of discretion
to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under section 101(a)(42) of
the Act.
(2) If the alien appears to be deportable, excludable or removable
under section 240 of the Act, the asylum officer shall either grant
asylum or refer the application to an immigration judge for adjudication
in deportation, exclusion, or removal proceedings. An asylum officer may
refer such an application after an interview conducted in accordance
with Sec. 208.9, or if, in accordance with Sec. 208.10, the applicant is
deemed to have waived his or her right to an interview or an
adjudication by an asylum officer.
(3) If the applicant is maintaining valid nonimmigrant status at the
time the application is decided, the asylum officer may grant or deny
asylum, except in the case of an applicant described in
Sec. 208.2(b)(1).
(c) Applicability of Sec. 103.2(b) of this chapter. No application
for asylum or withholding of deportation shall be subject to denial
pursuant to Sec. 103.2(b) of this chapter.
(d) Duration. If the alien's asylum application is granted, the
grant will be effective for an indefinite period, subject to termination
as provided in Sec. 208.22.
(e) Effect of denial of principal's application on separate
applications by dependents. The denial of an asylum application filed by
a principal applicant for asylum shall also result in the denial of
asylum status to any dependents of that principal applicant who are
included in that same application. Such denial shall not preclude a
grant of asylum for an otherwise eligible dependent who has filed a
separate asylum application, nor shall such denial result in an
otherwise eligible dependent becoming ineligible to apply for asylum due
to the provisions of section 208(a)(2)(C) of the Act.
(f) If an asylum applicant is granted adjustment of status to lawful
permanent resident, the Service may provide written notice to the
applicant that his or her asylum application will be presumed abandoned
and dismissed without prejudice, unless the applicant submits a written
request within 30 days of the notice, that the asylum application be
adjudicated. If an applicant does not respond within 30 days of the date
the written notice was sent or served, the Service may presume the
asylum application abandoned and dismiss it without prejudice.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 12986, Mar. 17, 1998; 64
FR 27875, May 21, 1999]