[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.4 Filing the application.
Except as prohibited in paragraph (a) of this section, asylum
applications shall be filed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
(a) Prohibitions on filing. Section 208(a)(2) of the Act prohibits
* * *
208(a)(2) of the Act apply, an asylum officer or an immigration judge
shall review the application to determine if the application should be
rejected or denied. For the purpose of making determinations under
section 208(a)(2) of the Act, the following rules shall apply:
(1) Authority. Only an asylum officer, an immigration judge, or the
Board of Immigration Appeals is authorized to make determinations
regarding the prohibitions contained in section 208(a)(2)(B) or (C) of
the Act;
(2) One-year filing deadline. (i) For purposes of section
208(a)(2)(B) of the Act, an applicant has the burden of proving
(A) By clear and convincing evidence that he or she applied within
one year of the alien's arrival in the United States or
(B) To the satisfaction of the asylum officer, immigration judge, or
Board of Immigration Appeals that he or she qualifies for an exception
to the one-year deadline.
[[Page 170]]
(ii) The one-year period shall be calculated from the date of the
alien's last arrival in the United States or April 1, 1997, whichever is
later. In the case of an application that appears to have been filed
more than a year after the applicant arrived in the United States, an
asylum officer or immigration judge will determine whether the applicant
qualifies under one of the exceptions to the deadline;
(3) Prior denial of application. For purposes of section
208(a)(2)(C) of the Act, an asylum application has not been denied
unless denied by an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration
Appeals;
(4) Changed circumstances. (i) The term ``changed circumstances'' in
section 208(a)(2)(D) of the Act shall refer to circumstances materially
affecting the applicant's eligibility for asylum. They may include:
(A) Changes in conditions in the applicant's country of nationality
or, if the person is stateless, country of last habitual residence or
(B) Changes in objective circumstances relating to the applicant in
the United States, including changes in applicable U.S. law, that create
a reasonable possibility that applicant may qualify for asylum.
(ii) The applicant shall apply for asylum within a reasonable period
given those ``changed circumstances.''
(5) The term extraordinary circumstances in section 208(a)(2)(D) of
the Act shall refer to events or factors beyond the alien's control that
caused the failure to meet the 1-year deadline. Such circumstances shall
excuse the failure to file within the 1-year period so long as the alien
filed the application within a reasonable period given those
circumstances. The burden of proof is on the applicant to establish to
the satisfaction of the asylum officer or immigration judge that the
circumstances were both beyond his or her control and that, but for
those circumstances, he or she would have filed within the 1-year
period. These circumstances may include:
* * *
duration, including any effects of persecution or violent harm suffered
in the past, during the 1-year period after arrival;
(ii) Legal disability (e.g., the applicant was an unaccompanied
minor or suffered from a mental impairment) during the first year after
arrival;
(iii) Ineffective assistance of counsel, provided that:
(A) The alien files an affidavit setting forth in detail the
agreement that was entered into with counsel with respect to the actions
to be taken and what representations counsel did or did not make to the
respondent in this regard;
(B) The counsel whose integrity or competence is being impugned has
been informed of the allegations leveled against him or her and given an
opportunity to respond; and
(C) The alien indicates whether a complaint has been filed with
appropriate disciplinary authorities with respect to any violation of
counsel's ethical or legal responsibilities, and if not, why not;
(iv) The applicant maintained Temporary Protected Status until a
reasonable period before the filing of the asylum application; and
(v) The applicant submitted an asylum application prior to the
expiration of the 1-year deadline, but that application was rejected by
the Service as not properly filed, was returned to the applicant for
corrections, and was refiled within a reasonable period thereafter.
(b) Filing location--(1) With the service center by mail. Except as
provided in paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4) and (b)(5) of this
section, asylum applications shall be filed directly by mail with the
service center servicing the asylum office with jurisdiction over the
place of the applicant's residence or, in the case of an alien without a
United States residence, the applicant's current lodging or the land
border port-of-entry through which the alien seeks admission to the
United States.
(2) With the asylum office. Asylum applications shall be filed
directly with the asylum office having jurisdiction over the matter in
the case of an alien who has received the express consent of the
Director of Asylum to do so.
(3) With the immigration judge. Asylum applications shall be filed
directly with the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the case in
the following circumstances:
[[Page 171]]
(i) During exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, with the
Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the port, district office, or
sector after service and filing of the appropriate charging document.
(ii) After completion of exclusion, deportation, or removal
proceedings, and in conjunction with a motion to reopen pursuant to 8
CFR part 3 where applicable, with the Immigration Court having
jurisdiction over the prior proceeding. Any such motion must reasonably
explain the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the
proceedings.
(iii) In asylum proceedings pursuant to Sec. 208.2(b)(1) and after
* * *