[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of excludability.
(a) Section 212(h) or (i)--(1) Filing procedure--(i) Immigrant visa
or fiance(e) nonimmigrant visa applicant. An applicant for an immigrant
visa or ``K'' nonimmigrant visa who is excludable and seeks a waiver
under section 212(h) or (i) of the Act shall file an application on Form
I-601 at the consular office considering the visa application. Upon
determining that the alien is admissible except for the grounds for
which a waiver is sought, the consular officer shall transmit the Form
I-601 to the Service for decision.
(ii) Adjustment of status applicant. An applicant for adjustment of
status who is excludable and seeks a waiver under section 212(h) or (i)
of the Act shall file an application on Form I-601 with the director or
immigration judge considering the application for adjustment of status.
(iii) Parole authorization applicant under Sec. 245.15(l). An
applicant for parole authorization under Sec. 245.15(l) of this chapter
who is inadmissible and seeks a waiver under section 212(h) or (i) of
the Act must file an application on Form I-601 with the Director of the
Nebraska Service Center considering the Form I-131.
(2) Termination of application for lack of prosecution. An applicant
may withdraw the application at any time prior to the final decision,
whereupon the case will be closed and the consulate notified. If the
applicant fails to prosecute the application within a reasonable time
either before or after interview the applicant shall be notified that if
he or she fails to prosecute the application within 30 days the case
will be closed subject to being reopened at the applicant's request. If
no action has been taken within the 30-day period immediately
thereafter, the case will be closed and the appropriate consul notified.
(3) Decision. If the application is approved the director shall
complete Form I-607 for inclusion in the alien's file and shall notify
the alien of the decision. If the application is denied the applicant
shall be notified of the decision, of the reasons therefor, and of the
right to appeal in accordance with part 103 of this chapter.
(4) Validity. A waiver granted under section 212(h) or section
212(i) of the Act shall apply only to those grounds of excludability and
to those crimes, events or incidents specified in the application for
waiver. Once granted, the waiver shall be valid indefinitely, even if
the recipient of the waiver later abandons or otherwise loses lawful
permanent resident status, except that any waiver which is granted to an
alien who obtains lawful permanent residence on a conditional basis
under section 216 of the Act shall automatically terminate concurrently
with the termination of such residence pursuant to the provisions of
section 216. Separate notification of the termination of the waiver is
not required when an alien is
[[Page 223]]
notified of the termination of residence under section 216 of the Act,
and no appeal shall lie from the decision to terminate the waiver on
this basis. However, if the respondent is found not to be deportable in
a deportation proceeding based on the termination, the waiver shall
again become effective. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
director from reconsidering a decision to approve a waiver if the
decision is determined to have been made in error.
(b) Section 212(g) (tuberculosis and certain mental conditions)--(1)
General. Any alien who is ineligible for a visa and is excluded from
admission into the United States under section 212(a) (1), (3), or (6)
of the Act may file an Application for Waiver of Grounds of
Excludability (Form I-601) under section 212(g) of the Act at an office
designated in paragraph (2). The family member specified in section
212(g) of the Act may file the waiver for the applicant if the applicant
is incompetent to file the waiver personally.
(2) Locations for filing Form I-601. Form I-601 may be filed at any
one of the following offices:
(i) The American consulate where the application for a visa is being
considered if the alien is outside the United States;
(ii) The Service office having jurisdiction over the port of entry
where the alien is applying for admission into the United States;
(iii) The Service office having jurisdiction over the alien if the
alien is in the United States; or
(iv) The Nebraska Service Center, if the alien is outside the United
States and seeking parole authorization under Sec. 245.15(l)(2) of this
chapter.
* * *