[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.4 Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. Within the 90-day
period immediately preceding the second anniversary of the date on which
* * *
alien's permanent residence status removed, regardless of any action
taken or contemplated regarding other possible grounds for removal.
(d) Decision--(1) Approval. If the director approves the joint
petition he or she shall provide written notice of the decision to the
alien and shall require the alien to report to the appropriate office of
the Service for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card (if
necessary), at which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued.
(2) Denial. If the director denies the joint petition, he or she
shall provide written notice to the alien of the decision and the
reason(s) therefor and shall issue a notice to appear under section 239
of the Act and 8 CFR part 239. The alien's lawful permanent resident
status shall be terminated as of the date of the director's written
decision. The alien shall also be instructed to surrender any Permanent
Resident Card previously issued by the Service. No appeal shall lie from
the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of the
decision in removal proceedings. In such proceedings the burden of proof
shall be on the Service to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the facts and information set forth by the petitioners
are not true or that the petition was properly denied.
[53 FR 30018, Aug. 10, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 30369, July 20, 1989;
59 FR 26590, May 23, 1994; 62 FR 10349, Mar. 6, 1997; 63 FR 70315, Dec.
21, 1998]