[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants.
A valid unexpired visa and an unexpired passport, valid for the
period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of the Act, shall be presented by
* * *
(iii) Is the spouse or child of an alien described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section, and is accompanying or
following to join him or her.
(2) Nationals of the British Virgin Islands. A visa is not required
of a national of the British Virgin Islands who has his or her residence
in the British Virgin Islands, if:
(i) The alien is seeking admission solely to visit the Virgin
Islands of the United States; or
(ii) At the time of embarking on an aircraft at St. Thomas, U.S.
Virgin Islands, the alien meets each of the following requirements:
(A) The alien is traveling to any other part of the United States by
aircraft as a nonimmigrant visitor for business or pleasure (as
described in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act);
(B) The alien satisfies the examining U.S. Immigration officer at
the port-of-entry that he or she is clearly and beyond a doubt entitled
to admission in all other respects; and
(C) The alien presents a current Certificate of Good Conduct issued
by the Royal Virgin Islands Police Department indicating that he or she
has no criminal record.
(c) Mexican nationals. A visa and a passport are not required of a
Mexican national who is in possession of a border crossing card on Form
I-186 or I-586 and is applying for admission as a temporary visitor for
business or pleasure from continguous territory; or is entering solely
for the purpose of applying for a Mexican passport or other official
Mexican document at a Mexican consular office on the United States side
of the border. A visa is not required of a Mexican national who is in
possession of a border crossing card and is applying for admission to
the United States as a temporary visitor for business or pleasure from
other than contiguous territory. A visa is not required of a Mexican
national who is a crewman employed on an aircraft belonging to a Mexican
company authorized to engage in commercial transportation into the
United States.
(c-1) Bearers of Mexican diplomatic or official passports. A visa
shall not be required by a Mexican national bearing a Mexican diplomatic
or official passport who is a military or civilian official of the
Federal Government of Mexico entering the United States for six months
or less for a purpose other than on assignment as a permanent employee
to an office of the Mexican Federal Government in the United States and
the official's spouse or any of the official's dependent family members
under 19 years of age, bearing diplomatic or official passports, who are
in the actual company of such official at the time of entry into the
United States. This waiver does not apply to the spouse or any of the
official's family members classifiable under section 101(a)(15) (F) or
(M) of the Act.
(c-2) Aliens entering pursuant to International Boundary and Water
Commission Treaty. A visa and a passport are not required of an alien
employed either directly or indirectly on the construction, operation,
or maintenance of works in the United States undertaken in accordance
with the treaty concluded on February 3, 1944, between, the United
States and Mexico regarding the functions of the International Boundary
and Water Commission, and entering the United States temporarily in
connection with such employment.
(d) Citizens of the Freely Associated States, formerly Trust
* * *