[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
admitted permanent resident, or other immigrant lawfully authorized to
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
Rural area means any area not within either a metropolitan
statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget)
or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000
or more.
Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of
investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced
unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.
Troubled business means a business that has been in existence for at
least two years, has incurred a net loss for accounting purposes
(determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles)
during the twelve- or twenty-four month period prior to the priority
date on the alien entrepreneur's Form I-526, and the loss for such
period is at least equal to twenty percent of the troubled business's
net worth prior to such loss. For purposes of determining whether or not
the troubled business has been in existence for two years, successors in
interest to the troubled business will be deemed to have been in
existence for the same period of time as the business they succeeded.
(f) Required amounts of capital. (1) General. Unless otherwise
specified, the amount of capital necessary to make a qualifying
investment in the United States is one million United States dollars
($1,000,000).
(2) Targeted employment area. The amount of capital necessary to
make a qualifying investment in a targeted employment area within the
United States is five hundred thousand United States dollars ($500,000).
(3) High employment area. The amount of capital necessary to make a
qualifying investment in a high employment area within the United
States, as defined in section 203(b)(5)(C)(iii) of the Act, is one
million United States dollars ($1,000,000).
(g) Multiple investors--(1) General. The establishment of a new
commercial enterprise may be used as the basis of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur by more than one investor,
provided each petitioning investor has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount for the area in which the new
commercial enterprise is principally doing business, and provided each
individual investment results in the creation of at least ten full-time
* * *
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
created or will create employment in a targeted employment area, the
petition must be accompanied by:
(i) In the case of a rural area, evidence that the new commercial
enterprise is principally doing business within a civil jurisdiction not
located within any standard metropolitan statistical area as designated
by the Office of Management and Budget, or within any city or town
having a population of 20,000 or more as based on the most recent
decennial census of the United States; or
(ii) In the case of a high unemployment area:
(A) Evidence that the metropolitan statistical area, the specific
county within a metropolitan statistical area, or the county in which a
city or town with a population of 20,000 or more is located, in which
the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business has
experienced an average unemployment rate of 150 percent of the national
average rate; or
(B) A letter from an authorized body of the government of the state
in which the new commercial enterprise is located which certifies that
the geographic or political subdivision of the metropolitan statistical
area or of the city or town with a population of 20,000 or more in which
the enterprise is principally doing business has been designated a high
unemployment area. The letter must meet the requirements of 8 CFR
204.6(i).
(k) Decision. The petitioner will be notified of the decision, and,
if the petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial and of the
petitioner's right of appeal to the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations in accordance with
[[Page 152]]
the provisions of part 103 of this chapter. The decision must specify
whether or not the new commercial enterprise is principally doing
business within a targeted employment area.
(l) Disposition of approved petition. The approved petition will be
forwarded to the United States consulate selected by the petitioner and
indicated on the petition. If a consulate has not been designated, the
* * *