[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants for admission found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of
the Act.
(a) Jurisdiction. The provisions of this subpart apply to aliens
* * *
nonadversarial manner, separate and apart from the general public. At
the time of the interview, the asylum officer shall verify that the
alien has received Form M-444, Information about Credible Fear Interview
in Expedited Removal Cases. The officer shall also determine that the
alien has an understanding of the credible
[[Page 188]]
fear determination process. The alien may be required to register his or
her identity electronically or through any other means designated by the
Attorney General. The alien may consult with a person or persons of the
alien's choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may
present other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no
expense to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process.
Any person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be
present at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the
asylum officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The
asylum officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on
the number of such persons who may be present at the interview and on
the length of statement or statements made. If the alien is unable to
proceed effectively in English, and if the asylum officer is unable to
proceed competently in a language chosen by the alien, the asylum
officer shall arrange for the assistance of an interpreter in conducting
the interview. The interpreter may not be a representative or employee
of the applicant's country of nationality or, if the applicant is
stateless, the applicant's country of last habitual residence. The
asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts as stated by
the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the officer shall
review the summary with the alien and provide the alien with an
opportunity to correct errors therein. The asylum officer shall create a
written record of his or her determination, including a summary of the
material facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied
on by the officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light
of such facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution
or torture. The decision shall not become final until reviewed by a
supervisory asylum officer.
(c) Authority. Asylum officers conducting credible fear interviews
shall have the authorities described in Sec. 208.9(c).
(d) Referral for an asylum hearing. If an alien, other than an alien
stowaway, is found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture,
the asylum officer will so inform the alien and issue a Form I-862,
Notice to Appear, for full consideration of the asylum and withholding
of removal claim in proceedings under section 240 of the Act. Parole of
the alien may only be considered in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of
the Act and Sec. 212.5 of this chapter. If an alien stowaway is found to
have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the asylum officer will
so inform the alien and issue a Form I-863, Notice to Referral to
Immigration Judge, for full consideration of the asylum and withholding
of removal claim in proceedings under Sec. 208.2(b)(1).
(e) Removal of aliens with no credible fear of persecution or
torture. If an alien is found not to have a credible fear of persecution
or torture, the asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written
notice of decision and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an
immigration judge review the negative decision, using Form I-869, Record
of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration
Judge, on which the alien shall indicate whether he or she desires such
review. If the alien is not a stowaway, the officer shall also order the
alien removed and issue a Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited
Removal. If the alien is a stowaway and the alien does not request a
* * *