[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.23 Reopening or reconsideration before the Immigration Court.
(a) Pre-decision motions. Unless otherwise permitted by the
Immigration Judge, motions submitted prior to the final order of an
* * *
jurisdiction. The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for
the making of motions and replies thereto. A motion shall be deemed
unopposed unless timely response is made.
(b) Before the Immigration Court--(1) In general. An Immigration
Judge may upon his or her own motion at any time, or upon motion of the
Service or the alien, reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she
has made a decision, unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board of
Immigration Appeals. Subject to the exceptions in this paragraph and
paragraph (b)(4), a party may file only one motion to reconsider and one
motion to reopen proceedings. A motion to reconsider must be filed
within 30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of
removal, deportation, or exclusion, or on or before July 31, 1996,
whichever is later. A motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of
the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal,
deportation, or exclusion, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever
is later. A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on
behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or
exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United
States. Any departure from the United States, including the deportation
or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or
removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or
a motion to reconsider shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion. The
time and numerical limitations set forth in this paragraph do not apply
to motions by the Service in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240
of the Act. Nor shall such limitations apply to motions by the Service
in exclusion or deportation proceedings, when the basis of the motion is
fraud in the original proceeding or a crime that would support
* * *
240(b)(5)(B) of the Act, no written notice of a change in time or place
of proceeding shall be required if the alien has failed to provide the
address required under section 239(a)(1)(F) of the Act. The filing of a
motion under this paragraph shall stay the removal of the alien pending
disposition of the motion by the Immigration Judge. An alien may file
only one motion pursuant to this paragraph.
(iii) Order entered in absentia in deportation or exclusion
proceedings. (A) An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings
may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed:
(1) Within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if
the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of
exceptional circumstances beyond the control of the alien (e.g., serious
illness of the alien or serious illness or death of an immediate
relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances);
or
(2) At any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not
receive notice or if the alien demonstrates that he or she was in
federal or state custody and the failure to appear was through no fault
of the alien.
(B) A motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the
Immigration Judge improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia
must be supported by evidence that the alien had reasonable cause for
his failure to appear.
(C) The filing of a motion to reopen under paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(A)
of this section shall stay the deportation of the alien pending decision
on the motion and the adjudication of any properly filed administrative
* * *