[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or
athletics.
(2) Definition. As used in this section:
Extraordinary ability means a level of expertise indicating that the
individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very
top of the field of endeavor.
(3) Initial evidence. A petition for an alien of extraordinary
ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained
national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include
evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international
recognized award), or at least three of the following:
(i) Documentation of the alien's receipt of lesser nationally or
internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field
of endeavor;
[[Page 140]]
(ii) Documentation of the alien's membership in associations in the
field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding
achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or
international experts in their disciplines or fields;
(iii) Published material about the alien in professional or major
trade publications or other major media, relating to the alien's work in
the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall
include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary
translation;
(iv) Evidence of the alien's participation, either individually or
on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied
field of specification for which classification is sought;
(v) Evidence of the alien's original scientific, scholarly,
artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major
significance in the field;
(vi) Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly articles in the
field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
(vii) Evidence of the display of the alien's work in the field at
artistic exhibitions or showcases;
(viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or
critical role for organizations or establishments that have a
distinguished reputation;
(ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or other
significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in
the field; or
(x) Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as
shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video
sales.
(4) If the above standards do not readily apply to the beneficiary's
occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence to establish
the beneficiary's eligibility.
(5) No offer of employment required. Neither an offer for employment
in the United States nor a labor certification is required for this
classification; however, the petition must be accompanied by clear
evidence that the alien is coming to the United States to continue work
in the area of expertise. Such evidence may include letter(s) from
prospective employer(s), evidence of prearranged commitments such as
* * *
experience in the occupation for which he or she is being sought;
(C) A license to practice the profession or certification for a
particular profession or occupation;
(D) Evidence that the alien has commanded a salary, or other
renumeration for services, which demonstrates exceptional ability;
(E) Evidence of membership in professional associations; or
(F) Evidence of recognition for achievements and significant
contributions to the industry or field by peers, governmental entities,
or professional or business organizations.
(iii) If the above standards do not readily apply to the
beneficiary's occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence
to establish the beneficiary's eligibility.
(4) Labor certification or evidence that alien qualifies for Labor
Market Information Pilot Program--(i) General. Every petition under this
classification must be accompanied by an individual labor certification
from the Department of Labor, by an application for Schedule A
designation (if applicable), or by documentation to establish that the
alien qualifies for one of the shortage occupations in the Department of
Labor's Labor Market Information Pilot Program. To apply for Schedule A
designation or to establish that the alien's occupation is within the
Labor Market Information Program, a fully executed uncertified Form ETA-
750 in duplicate must accompany the petition. The job offer portion of
the individual labor certification, Schedule A application, or Pilot
Program application must demonstrate that the job requires a
* * *