[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 100.2 Organization and functions.
(a) Office of the Commissioner. The Attorney General has delegated
to the Commissioner, the principal officer of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service, authority to administer and enforce the
Immigration and Nationality Act and all other laws relating to
immigration, naturalization, and nationality as prescribed and limited
by 28 CFR 0.105.
(1) Office of the General Counsel. Headed by the General Counsel,
the office provides legal advice to the Commissioner, the Deputy
Commissioner, and staff; prepares legislative reports; assists in
litigation; prepares briefs and other legal memoranda when necessary;
directs the activities of the regional counsel; oversees the
professional activities of all Service attorneys assigned to field
offices; and, makes recommendations on all personnel matters involving
Service attorneys.
(2) Office of Congressional Relations. Headed by the Director of
Congressional Relations, the office is responsible for establishing and
maintaining effective liaison with the Congress, Department of Justice,
and other agencies on such matters as bills, mark-ups, hearings, and
Congressional inquiries.
(3) Office of Public Affairs. Headed by the Director of Public
Affairs, the office is responsible for establishing and maintaining
public affairs policy, serving as liaison with various constituent
communities (intergovernmental, public, news organization, etc.) to
communicate Service initiatives, such as naturalization and employer
education, and producing public information products.
(4) Office of Internal Audit. Headed by the Director of Internal
Audit, the office promotes economy, efficiency, and effectiveness within
the Service by managing the Service's systems for resolving alleged
mismanagement and misconduct by Service employees; reviewing and
evaluating the efficiency and effectiveness of Service operations and
programs; collecting and analyzing data to identify patterns of
deficiencies or other weaknesses warranting investigative or audit
follow-up; making recommendations on disciplinary policies and
procedures of the Service; overseeing Service systems to eliminate
fraud, waste, and abuse in the workplace; and acting as the Service's
liaison with outside audit/inspection agencies. These duties are
executed in coordination with other components of the Service and other
Department of Justice components.
(b) Office of the Deputy Commissioner. Headed by the Deputy
Commissioner, the office is authorized to exercise all
[[Page 41]]
power and authority of the Commissioner unless any such power or
authority is required by law to be exercised by the Commissioner
personally. The Deputy Commissioner advises and assists the Commissioner
in formulating and implementing Service policies and programs, and
provides supervision and direction to all organizational units of the
Service. The Deputy Commissioner also performs such other duties as may
be assigned from time-to-time by the Commissioner. In addition, the
Deputy Commissioner supervises the four Executive Associate
Commissioners for Programs, Field Operations, Policy and Planning, and
Management.
(c) Office of the Executive Associate Commissioner for Programs--(1)
General. (i) Headed by the Executive Associate Commissioner for
Programs, the office is responsible for policy development and review as
well as integration of the Service's enforcement and examinations
programs. This office has primary responsibility for the planning,
oversight, and advancement of programs engaged in interpretation of the
immigration and nationality laws and the development of regulations to
assist in activities, including:
(A) The granting of benefits and privileges to those qualified to
receive them;
(B) Withholding of benefits from those ineligible;
(C) Control of the borders and prevention of illegal entry into the
United States;
(D) Detection, apprehension, detention, and removal of illegal
aliens; and
(E) Enforcement of employer sanctions and other provisions of
immigration-related law.
(ii) In addition to overseeing enforcement and examination policy
matters, the Office of Programs is also responsible for immigration
records. The Executive Associate Commissioner for Programs promulgates
policy, provides direction and supervises the activities of the Offices
of Enforcement and Examinations.
(2) Office of Enforcement. Headed by the Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement, the office is responsible for the planning, oversight, and
advancement of enforcement programs engaged in interpretation of the
immigration and nationality laws, and the development of Service
policies to assist enforcement activities. The Associate Commissioner
for Enforcement directly supervises the Headquarters:
(i) Border Patrol Division;
(ii) Investigations Division;
(iii) Detention and Deportation Division;
(iv) Intelligence Division; and
(v) Asset Forfeiture Office.
(3) Office of Examinations. Headed by the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations, the office is responsible for the planning, oversight, and
advancement of examinations programs engaged in interpretation of the
immigration and nationality laws, and the development of Service
policies to assist examinations activities. The Office of Examinations
is also responsible for all district and service center records and all
records operations, except records policy. The Associate Commissioner
for Examinations directly supervises the Headquarters:
(i) Adjudications and Nationality Division;
(ii) Inspections Division;
(iii) Service Center Operations Division;
(iv) Records Division; and
(v) Administrative Appeals Office.
(d) Office of the Executive Associate Commissioner for Field
Operations--(1) General. (i) Headed by the Executive Associate
Commissioner for Field Operations, the office is responsible for
implementing policies related to the Service's field operations. This
office has primary responsibility for oversight and coordination of all
* * *