[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 209.1 Adjustment of status of refugees.
The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive
procedure for adjustment of status by a refugee admitted under section
207 of the Act whose application is based on his or her refugee status.
(a) Eligibility. (1) Every alien in the United States who is
classified as a refugee under part 207 of this chapter, whose status has
not been terminated, is required to apply to the Service 1 year after
entry in order for the Service to determine his or her admissibility
under section 212 of the Act.
(2) Every alien processed by the Immigration and Naturalization
Service abroad and paroled into the United States as a refugee after
April 1, 1980, and before May 18, 1980, shall be considered as having
entered the United States as a refugee under section 207(a) of the Act.
(b) Application. Upon admission to the United States, every refugee
entrant shall be notified of the requirement to submit an application
for permanent residence 1 year after entry. An application for the
benefits of section 209(a) of the Act shall be filed on Form I-485,
without fee, with the director of the appropriate Service office
identified in the instructions which accompany the Form I-485. A
separate application must be filed by each alien. Every applicant who is
14 years of age or older must submit a completed Form G-325A
(Biographical Information) with the Form I-485 application. Following
submission of the Form I-485 application, a refugee entrant who is 14
years of age or older will be required to execute a Form FD-258
(Applicant Fingerprint Card) at such time and place as the Service will
designate.
(c) Medical examination. A refugee seeking adjustment of status
under section 209(a) of the Act is not required to repeat the medical
examination performed under Sec. 207.2(c), unless there were medical
grounds of inadmissibility applicable at the time of admission. The
refugee is, however, required to establish compliance with the
vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the
Act, by submitting with the adjustment of status application a
vaccination supplement, completed by a designated civil surgeon in the
United States.
(d) Interview. The Service director having jurisdiction over the
application will determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether an
interview by an immigration officer is necessary to determine the
applicant's admissibility for permanent resident status under this part.
(e) Decision. The director will notify the applicant in writing of
the decision of his or her application for admission to permanent
residence. If the applicant is determined to be inadmissible or no
longer a refugee, the director will deny the application and notify the
applicant of the reasons for the denial. The director will, in the same
denial notice, inform the applicant of his or her right to renew the
request for permanent residence in removal proceedings under section 240
of the Act. There is no appeal of the denial of an application by the
director, but such denial will be without prejudice to the alien's right
to renew the application in removal proceedings under part 240 of this
chapter. If the applicant is found to be admissible for permanent
residence under section 209(a) of the Act, the director will approve the
application and admit the applicant for lawful permanent residence as of
the date of the alien's arrival in the United States. An alien admitted
for lawful permanent residence will be issued Form I-551, Alien
Registration Receipt Card.
[63 FR 30109, June 3, 1998]