[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.1 Eligibility.
(a) Filing jurisdiction. Any alien who believes he or she is a
refugee as defined in section 101(a)(42) of the Act, and is included in
a refugee group identified in section 207(a) of the Act, may apply for
admission to the United States by filing an application in accordance
with Sec. 207.2 with the Service office having jurisdiction over the
area where the applicant is located. In those areas too distant from a
Service office, the application may be filed at a designated United
States consular office.
(b) Firmly resettled. A refugee is considered to be ``firmly
resettled'' if he/she has been offered resident status, citizenship, or
some other type of permanent resettlement by a country other than the
United States and has travelled to and entered that country as a
consequence of his/her flight from persecution. Any applicant who has
become firmly resettled in a foreign country is not eligible for refugee
status under this chapter.
(c) Not firmly resettled. Any applicant who claims not to be firmly
resettled in a foreign country must establish that the conditions of
his/her residence in that country are so restrictive as to deny
resettlement. In determining whether or not an applicant is firmly
resettled in a foreign country, the officer reviewing the matter shall
consider the conditions under which other residents of the country live:
(1) Whether permanent or temporary housing is available to the refugee
in the foreign country; (2) nature of employment available to the
refugee in the foreign country; and (3) other benefits offered or denied
to the refugee by the foreign country which are available to other
residents, such as (i) right to property ownership, (ii) travel
documentation, (iii) education, (iv) public welfare, and (v)
citizenship.
(d) Immediate relatives and special immigrants. Any applicant for
refugee status who qualifies as an immediate relative or as a special
immigrant shall not be processed as a refugee unless it is in the public
interest. The alien shall be advised to obtain an immediate relative or
special immigrant visa and shall be provided with the proper petition
forms to send to any prospective petitioners. An applicant who may be
eligible for classification under sections 203(a)(1), (2), (3), (4),
(5), (6), or (7) of the Act, and for whom a visa number is now
available, shall be advised of such eligibility but is not required to
apply.
[46 FR 45118, Sept. 10, 1981, as amended at 62 FR 10336, Mar. 6, 1997]