[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.25 Form of the proceeding.
(a) Waiver of presence of the parties. The Immigration Judge may,
for good cause, and consistent with section 240(b) of the Act, waive the
presence of the alien at a hearing when the alien is represented or when
the alien is a minor child at least one of whose parents or whose legal
guardian is present. When it is impracticable by reason of an alien's
mental incompetency for the alien to be present, the presence of the
alien may be waived provided that the alien is represented at the
hearing by an attorney or legal representative, a near relative, legal
guardian, or friend.
[[Page 30]]
(b) Stipulated request for order; waiver of hearing. An Immigration
Judge may enter an order of deportation, exclusion or removal stipulated
to by the alien (or the alien's representative) and the Service. The
Immigration Judge may enter such an order without a hearing and in the
absence of the parties based on a review of the charging document, the
written stipulation, and supporting documents, if any. If the alien is
unrepresented, the Immigration Judge must determine that the alien's
waiver is voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. The stipulated request
and required waivers shall be signed on behalf of the government and by
the alien and his or her attorney or representative, if any. The
attorney or representative shall file a Notice of Appearance in
accordance with Sec. 3.16(b). A stipulated order shall constitute a
conclusive determination of the alien's deportability or removability
from the United States. The stipulation shall include:
(1) An admission that all factual allegations contained in the
charging document are true and correct as written;
(2) A concession of deportability or inadmissibility as charged;
(3) A statement that the alien makes no application for relief under
the Act;
(4) A designation of a country for deportation or removal under
section 241(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Act;
(5) A concession to the introduction of the written stipulation of
the alien as an exhibit to the Record of Proceeding;
(6) A statement that the alien understands the consequences of the
stipulated request and that the alien enters the request voluntarily,
knowingly, and intelligently;
(7) A statement that the alien will accept a written order for his
or her deportation, exclusion or removal as a final disposition of the
proceedings; and
(8) A waiver of appeal of the written order of deportation or
removal.
(c) Telephonic or video hearings. An Immigration Judge may conduct
hearings through video conference to the same extent as he or she may
conduct hearings in person. An Immigration Judge may also conduct a
hearing through a telephone conference, but an evidentiary hearing on
the merits may only be conducted through a telephone conference with the
consent of the alien involved after the alien has been advised of the
right to proceed in person or, where available, through a video
conference, except that credible fear determinations may be reviewed by
the Immigration Judge through a telephone conference without the consent
of the alien.
[62 FR 10334, Mar. 6, 1997]