[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 216.6 Petition by entrepreneur to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status.
(a) Filing the petition--(1) General procedures. A petition to
remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status of an
* * *
properly filed, it must be accompanied by the fee required under
Sec. 103.7(b)(1) of this chapter, and by documentation as described in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and it must be properly signed by the
alien. Upon receipt of a properly filed Form I-829, the alien's
conditional permanent resident status shall be extended
[[Page 376]]
automatically, if necessary, until such time as the director has
adjudicated the petition. The entrepreneur's spouse and children should
be included in the petition to remove conditions. Children who have
reached the age of twenty-one or who have married during the period of
conditional permanent residence and the former spouse of an
entrepreneur, who was divorced from the entrepreneur during the period
of conditional permanent residence, may be included in the alien
entrepreneur's petition or may file a separate petition.
(2) Jurisdiction. Form I-829 must be filed with the regional service
center having jurisdiction over the location of the alien entrepreneur's
commercial enterprise in the United States.
(3) Physical presence at time of filing. A petition may be filed
regardless of whether the alien is physically present in the United
States. However, if the alien is outside the United States at the time
of filing, he or she must return to the United States, with his or her
spouse and children, if necessary, to comply with the interview
requirements contained in the Act. Once the petition has been properly
filed, the alien may travel outside the United States and return if in
possession of documentation as set forth in Sec. 211.1(b)(1) of this
chapter, provided the alien complies with the interview requirements
described in paragraph (b) of this section. An alien who is not
physically present in the United States during the filing period but
subsequently applies for admission to the United States shall be
processed in accordance with Sec. 235.11 of this chapter.
* * *
resident. He or she shall provide written notice of the decision to the
alien and shall require the alien to report to the appropriate district
office for processing for a new Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551, at
which time the alien shall surrender any Permanent Resident Card
previously issued.
(2) Denial. If, after initial review or after the interview, the
director denies the petition, he or she shall provide written notice to
the alien of the decision and the reason(s) therefor, and shall issue an
order to show cause why the alien should not be deported from the United
States. The alien's lawful permanent resident status and that of his or
her spouse and any children shall be terminated as of the date of the
director's written decision. The alien shall also be instructed to
surrender any Permanent Resident Card previously issued by the Service.
No appeal shall lie from this decision; however, the alien may seek
review of the decision in deportation proceedings. In deportation
proceedings, the burden shall rest with the Service to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the facts and information in the
alien's petition for removal of conditions are not true and that the
petition was properly denied.
[59 FR 26591, May 23, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 70315, Dec. 21, 1998]
PART 217--VISA WAIVER PILOT PROGRAM--Table of Contents
Sec.