[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of excludability.
(a) Section 212(h) or (i)--(1) Filing procedure--(i) Immigrant visa
or fiance(e) nonimmigrant visa applicant. An applicant for an immigrant
* * *
medical education or training, or following admission, acquired such
status on or after that date for that purpose. However, an exchange
visitor already participating in an exchange program of graduate medical
education or training as of January 9, 1977 who was not then subject to
the foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) and who proceeds or
has proceeded abroad temporarily and is returning to the United States
to participate in the same program, continues to be exempt from the
foreign residence requirement.
(4) A spouse or child admitted to the United States or accorded
status under section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Act to accompany or follow to
join an exchange visitor who is subject to the foreign residence
requirement of section 212(e) of the Act is also subject to that
requirement.
[[Page 225]]
(5) An alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and
who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship
upon his/her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States or a
lawful permanent resident alien, or that he or she cannot return to the
country of his or her nationality or last residence because he or she
will be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or
political opinion, may apply for a waiver on Form I-612. The alien's
spouse and minor children, if also subject to the foreign residence
requirement, may be included in the application, provided the spouse has
not been a participant in an exchange program.
(6) Each application based upon a claim to exceptional hardship must
be accompanied by the certificate of marriage between the applicant and
his or her spouse and proof of legal termination of all previous
marriages of the applicant and spouse; the birth certificate of any
child who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident alien,
if the application is based upon a claim of exceptional hardship to a
child, and evidence of the United States citizenship of the applicant's
spouse or child, when the application is based upon a claim of
exceptional hardship to a spouse or child who is a citizen of the United
States.
(7) Evidence of United States citizenship and of status as a lawful
permanent resident shall be in the form provided in part 204 of this
chapter. An application based upon exceptional hardship shall be
supported by a statement, dated and signed by the applicant, giving a
detailed explanation of the basis for his or her belief that his or her
compliance with the foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) of
the Act, as amended, would impose exceptional hardship upon his or her
spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States or a lawful
permanent resident thereof. The statement shall include all pertinent
information concerning the incomes and savings of the applicant and
spouse. If exceptional hardship is claimed upon medical grounds, the
* * *