[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.1 Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status.
(a) General. (1) Nonimmigrant classes. For the purpose of
administering the nonimmigrant provisions of the Act, the following
* * *
applying for readmission under section 101(a)(15)(M) of the Act, if the
alien:
(i) Is admissible;
(ii) Is applying for readmission after an absence not exceeding
thirty days solely in contiguous territory;
(iii) Is in possession of a valid passport unless exempt from the
requirement for presentation of a passport; and
(iv) Presents, or is the accompanying spouse or child of an alien
who presents, Form I-94 issued to the alien in connection with the
previous admission or stay, the alien's Form I-20 ID copy, and a
properly endorsed page 4 of Form I-20M-N.
(c) Extensions of stay--(1) Filing on Form I-129. An employer
seeking the services of an E-1, E-2, H-1A, H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, H-3, L-1,
O-1, O-2, P-1, P-2, P-3, Q, R-1, or TC nonimmigrant beyond the period
previously granted, must petition for an extension of stay on Form I-
129. The petition must be filed with the fee required in Sec. 103.7 of
this chapter, and the initial evidence specified in Sec. 214.2, and on
the petition form. Dependents holding derivative status may be included
in the petition if it is for only one worker and the form version
specifically provides for their inclusion. In all other cases dependents
of the worker should file on Form I-539.
(2) Filing on Form I-539. Any other nonimmigrant alien, except an
alien in F or J status who has been granted duration of status, who
seeks to extend his or her stay beyond the currently authorized period
of admission, must apply for an extension of stay on Form I-539 with the
fee required in Sec. 103.7 of this chapter together with any initial
evidence specified in the applicable provisions of Sec. 214.2, and on
the application form. More than one person may be included in an
application where the co-applicants are all members of a single family
group and either all hold the same nonimmigrant status or one holds a
nonimmigrant status and the other co-applicants are his or her spouse
* * *
the family shall be granted to all members of the family.
(3) Ineligible for extension of stay. A nonimmigrant in any of the
following classes is ineligible for an extension of stay:
(i) B-1 or B-2 where admission was pursuant to the Visa Waiver Pilot
Program;
(ii) C-1, C-2, C-3;
(iii) D-1, D-2;
(iv) K-1, K-2;
(v) Any nonimmigrant admitted for duration of status, other than as
provided in Sec. 214.2(f)(7); or
(vi) Any nonimmigrant who is classified pursuant to section
101(a)(15)(S) of the Act beyond a total of 3 years.
(4) Timely filing and maintenance of status. An extension of stay
may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the
previously accorded status or where such status expired before the
application or petition was filed, except that failure to file before
the period of previously authorized status expired may be excused in the
discretion of the Service and without separate application, with any
extension granted from the date the previously authorized stay expired,
where it is demonstrated at the time of filing that:
(i) The delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the
control of the applicant or petitioner, and the Service finds the delay
commensurate with the circumstances;
(ii) The alien has not otherwise violated his or her nonimmigrant
status;
(iii) The alien remains a bona fide nonimmigrant; and
(iv) The alien is not the subject of deportation proceedings under
section 242 of the Act (prior to April 1, 1997) or removal proceedings
under section 240 of the Act.
(5) Decision in Form I-129 or I-539 extension proceedings. Where an
applicant
[[Page 247]]
or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may
be granted at the discretion of the Service. There is no appeal from the
denial of an application for extension of stay filed on Form I-129 or I-
539.
(d) Termination of status. Within the period of initial admission or
extension of stay, the nonimmigrant status of an alien shall be
* * *