[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
requesting to be included on a list of free legal services providers and
decisions on removals therefrom pursuant to Sec. 3.65.
(12) Decisions of Immigration Judges on applications for adjustment
of status referred on a Notice of Certification (Form I-290C) to the
Immigration Court in accordance with Secs. 245.13(n)(2) and 245.15(n)(3)
of this chapter or remanded to the Immigration Court in accordance with
Secs. 245.13(d)(2) and 245.15(e)(2) of this chapter.
(c) Jurisdiction by certification. The Commissioner, or any other
duly authorized officer of the Service, any Immigration Judge, or the
Board may in any case arising under paragraph (b) of this section
certify such case to the Board. The Board in its discretion may review
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
* * *
(iii) Disciplinary consequences. The filing by an attorney or
representative accredited under Sec. 292.2(d) of this chapter of an
appeal which is summarily dismissed under paragraph (d)(1-a)(i) of
[[Page 15]]
this section may constitute frivolous behavior under Sec. 292.3(a)(15)
of this chapter. Summary dismissal of an appeal under paragraph (d)(1-
a)(i) of this section does not limit the other grounds and procedures
for disciplinary action against attorneys or representatives.
(3) Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final
except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance
with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the
Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be
appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the
case.
(4) Rules of practices: Discipline of attorneys and representatives.
The Board shall have authority, with the approval of the Director, EOIR,
to prescribe rules governing proceedings before it. It shall also
determine whether any organization desiring representation is of a kind
described in Sec. 1.1(j) of this chapter, and shall regulate the conduct
of attorneys, representatives of organizations, and others who appear in
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
* * *
provided in part 292 of this chapter.
(g) Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service
or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected
decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(h) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General
for review.
(2) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision
of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in
writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and
service as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
[23 FR 9117, Nov. 26, 1958, as amended at 27 FR 96, Jan. 5, 1962; 27 FR
10789, Nov. 6, 1962; 30 FR 14772, Nov. 30, 1965; 36 FR 316, Jan. 9,
1971; 40 FR 37207, Aug. 26, 1975; 44 FR 67960, Nov. 28, 1979; 47 FR
16772, Apr. 20, 1982; 48 FR 8039, Feb. 25, 1983; 52 FR 2943, Jan. 29,
1987; 52 FR 24981, July 2, 1987; 55 FR 30680, July 27, 1990; 56 FR 624,
Jan. 7, 1991; 57 FR 11570, Apr. 6, 1992; 59 FR 1899, Jan. 13, 1994; 60
FR 29469, June 5, 1995; 60 FR 57313, Nov. 15, 1995; 61 FR 18904, Apr.
* * *