[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.10 Requests for records under the Freedom of Information Act.
(a) Place and manner of requesting records--(1) Place. Records
should be requested from the office that maintains the records sought,
* * *
(2) Treatment of delay as a denial. If no substantive reply is made
at the end of the 10 working day period, and any properly invoked
extension period, requesters may deem their request to be denied and
exercise their right to appeal in accordance with 28 CFR 16.8 and
paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(d) Disposition of requests--(1) Form of grant. When a requested
record is available, the responsible office shall notify the requester
when and where the record will be available. The notification shall also
advise the requester of any applicable fees under 28 CFR 16.10. The
Service shall have fulfilled its duty to grant access whenever it
provides a copy of the record, or, at its discretion, makes the original
record or a copy available for in-person review in response to an
express request for such review. In-person review is discretionary and
shall not be granted when doing so would unreasonably disrupt the normal
operations of a Service office.
(2) Form of denial. A reply denying a written request for a record
in whole or in part shall be in writing, signed by one of the officials
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. The reply shall include a
reference to the specific exemption under the Freedom of Information Act
authorizing withholding of the records. The notice of denial shall
contain a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record
withheld and, if the deciding official considers it appropriate, a
statement of why the exempt record is being withheld. The notice of
denial shall include a statement of the right of appeal to the Attorney
General under 28 CFR 16.8, and that judicial review will thereafter be
available in the district in which the requester resides or has a
principle place of business, or the district in which the agency records
are situated, or the District of Columbia.
(3) Right of appeal. When a request for records has been denied in
whole or in part, the requester may, within 30 days of its receipt,
appeal the denial to the Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal
Policy, (Attention: Office of Information and Privacy), Department of
Justice, Washington, DC 20530. Both the envelope and letter must be
clearly marked: ``FREEDOM OF INFORMATION APPEAL'' or ``INFORMATION
APPEAL.''
(e) Agreement to pay fees. In accordance with 28 CFR 16.3(c) a
requester automatically agrees to pay fees up to $25.00 by filing a
Freedom of Information Act request unless a waiver or reduction of fees
is sought. Accordingly, all letters of acknowledgment must confirm the
requester's obligation to pay.
[40 FR 7237, Feb. 19, 1975, as amended at 41 FR 34938, Aug. 18, 1976; 42
FR 15408, March 22, 1977; 43 FR 22332, May 25, 1978; 44 FR 23514, Apr.
20, 1979; 48 FR 49652, Oct. 27, 1983; 48 FR 51430, Nov. 9, 1983; 52 FR
2942, Jan. 29, 1987; 58 FR 31148, 31149, June 1, 1993]