[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.4 Applications for the exercise of discretion under section 212(d)(1) and 212(d)(3).
(a) Applications under section 212(d)(3)(A)--(1) General. District
directors and officers in charge outside the United States in the
* * *
involuntary, the statement shall include the basis for that allegation.
When the application is made because the applicant may be inadmissible
due to disease, mental or physical defect, or disability of any kind,
the application shall describe the disease, defect, or disability. If
the purpose of seeking admission to the United States is for treatment,
there shall be attached to the application statements in writing to
establish that satisfactory treatment cannot be obtained outside the
United States; that arrangements have been completed for treatment, and
where and from whom treatment will be received; what financial
arrangements for payment of expenses incurred in connection with the
treatment have been made, and that a bond will be available if required.
When the application is made because the applicant may be inadmissible
due to the conviction of one or more crimes, the designation of each
crime, the date and place of its commission and of the conviction
thereof, and the sentence or other judgment of the court shall be stated
in the application; in such a case the application shall be supplemented
by the official record of each conviction, and any other documents
relating to commutation of sentence, parole, probation, or pardon. If
the application is made at the time of the applicant's arrival to the
district director at a port of entry, the applicant shall establish that
he was not aware of the ground of inadmissibility and that it could not
have been ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence, and he
shall be in possession of a passport and visa, if required, or have been
granted a waiver thereof. The applicant shall be notified
[[Page 217]]
of the decision and if the application is denied of the reasons therefor
and of his right to appeal to the Board within 15 days after the mailing
of the notification of decision in accordance with the Provisions of
part 3 of this chapter. If denied, the denial shall be without prejudice
to renewal of the application in the course of proceedings before a
special inquiry officer under sections 235 and 236 of the Act and this
chapter. When an appeal may not be taken from a decision of a special
inquiry officer excluding an alien but the alien has applied for the
exercise of discretion under section 212(d)(3)(B) of the Act, the alien
may appeal to the Board from a denial of such application in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 236.5(b) of this chapter.
(c) Terms of authorization. Each authorization under section
212(d)(3) (A) or (B) of the Act shall specify:
(1) Each section of law under which the alien is inadmissible;
(2) The intended date of each arrival;
(3) The length of each stay authorized in the United States;
(4) The purpose of each stay;
(5) The number of entries for which the authorization is valid;
(6) The dates on or between which each application for admission at
ports of entry in the United States is valid; and
(7) The justification for exercising the authority contained in
section 212(d)(3) of the Act. If the consular officer has recommended
under section 212(d)(3)(A), or an applicant under section 212(d)(3)(B)
seeks, the issuance of an authorization valid for multiple entries
rather than for a specified number of entries, and it is determined that
the circumstances justify the issuance of the authorization valid for
mutiple entries, the information required by items (2) and (3) shall be
specified only with respect to the initial entry. Item (2) does not
apply to a bona fide crewman. Authorizations granted to crewmen may be
valid for a maximum period of 2 years for application for admission at
U.S. ports of entry and may be valid for multiple entries. An
authorization issued in conjunction with an application for a
nonresident alien border crossing card shall be valid for a period not
to exceed the validity of such card for applications for admission at
U.S. ports of entry and shall be valid for multiple entries. A multiple
entry authorization for a person other than a crewman or applicant for a
border crossing card may be made valid for a maximum period of 1 year
for applications for admission at U.S. ports of entry, except that a
period in excess of 1 year may be permitted on the recommendation of the
Department of State. A single entry authorization to apply for admission
at a U.S. port of entry shall not be valid for more than 6 months from
the date the authorization is issued. All admissions pursuant to section
212(d)(3) of the Act shall be subject to the terms and conditions set
forth in the authorization. The period for which the alien's admission
is authorized pursuant to item (3) shall not exceed the period
justified, subject to the limitations specified in part 214 of this
chapter for each class of nonimmigrants. Each authorization shall
specify that it is subject to revocation at any time. Unless the alien
applies for admission during the period of validity of the
authorization, a new authorization is required. An authorization may not
be revalidated.
(d) Admission of groups inadmissible under section 212(a)(28) for
attendance at international conferences. When the Secretary of State
recommends that a group of nonimmigrant aliens and their accompanying
family members be admitted to attend international conferences
notwithstanding their inadmissibility under section 212(a)(28) of the
Act, the Deputy Commissioner, may enter an order pursuant to the
authority contained in section 212(d)(3)(A) of the Act specifying the
terms and conditions of their admission and stay.
(e) Inadmissibility under section 212(a)(1). Pursuant to the
authority contained in section 212(d)(3) of the Act, the temporary
admission of a nonimmigrant visitor is authorized notwithstanding
* * *