[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
(4) Decisions involving administrative fines and penalties,
including mitigation thereof, as provided in part 280 of this chapter.
(5) Decisions on petitions filed in accordance with section 204 of
the act (except petitions to accord preference classifications under
section 203(a)(3) or section 203(a)(6) of the act, or a petition on
behalf of a child described in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the act), and
decisions on requests for revalidation and decisions revoking the
approval of such petitions, in accordance with section 205 of the act,
as provided in parts 204 and 205, respectively, of this chapter.
(6) Decisions on applications for the exercise of the discretionary
authority contained in section 212(d)(3) of the act as provided in part
212 of this chapter.
[[Page 14]]
(7) Determinations relating to bond, parole, or detention of an
alien as provided in 8 CFR part 236, subpart A.
(8) Decisions of Immigration Judges in rescission of adjustment of
status cases, as provided in part 246 of this chapter.
(9) Decisions of Immigration Judges in asylum proceedings pursuant
to Sec. 208.2(b) of this chapter.
(10) Decisions of Immigration Judges relating to Temporary Protected
Status as provided in 8 CFR part 244.
(11) Decisions on applications from organizations or attorneys
requesting to be included on a list of free legal services providers and
decisions on removals therefrom pursuant to Sec. 3.65.
(12) Decisions of Immigration Judges on applications for adjustment
* * *
(iii) Disciplinary consequences. The filing by an attorney or
representative accredited under Sec. 292.2(d) of this chapter of an
appeal which is summarily dismissed under paragraph (d)(1-a)(i) of
[[Page 15]]
this section may constitute frivolous behavior under Sec. 292.3(a)(15)
of this chapter. Summary dismissal of an appeal under paragraph (d)(1-
a)(i) of this section does not limit the other grounds and procedures
for disciplinary action against attorneys or representatives.
(3) Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final
except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance
with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the
Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be
appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the
case.
(4) Rules of practices: Discipline of attorneys and representatives.
The Board shall have authority, with the approval of the Director, EOIR,
to prescribe rules governing proceedings before it. It shall also
determine whether any organization desiring representation is of a kind
described in Sec. 1.1(j) of this chapter, and shall regulate the conduct
of attorneys, representatives of organizations, and others who appear in
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
argument shall be heard at the discretion of the Board at such date and
time as the Board shall fix. The Service may be represented before the
Board by an officer of the Service designated by the Service.
(f) Service of Board decisions. The decision of the Board shall be
in writing and copies thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the
Service and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party affected as
provided in part 292 of this chapter.
(g) Decisions of the Board as precedents. Except as they may be
modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of
the Board shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service
or Immigration Judges in the administration of the Act, and selected
decisions designated by the Board shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.
(h) Referral of cases to the Attorney General. (1) The Board shall
refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases
which:
(i) The Attorney General directs the Board to refer to him.
(ii) The Chairman or a majority of the Board believes should be
referred to the Attorney General for review.
(iii) The Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General
for review.
(2) In any case in which the Attorney General reviews the decision
of the Board, the decision of the Attorney General shall be stated in
writing and shall be transmitted to the Board for transmittal and
service as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
[23 FR 9117, Nov. 26, 1958, as amended at 27 FR 96, Jan. 5, 1962; 27 FR
* * *