[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof
without corroboration. The evidence shall be evaluated as follows:
(1) The applicant's life or freedom shall be found to be threatened
if it is more likely than not that he or she would be persecuted on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion.
(2) If the applicant is determined to have suffered persecution in
the past such that his or her life or freedom was threatened in the
proposed country of removal on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, it shall
be presumed that his or her life or freedom would be threatened on
return to that country unless a preponderance of the evidence
establishes that conditions in the country have changed to such an
extent that it is no longer more likely than not that the applicant
would be so persecuted there.
(3) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden of
proving that his or her life or freedom would be threatened in a
particular country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion, the asylum officer
or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to provide evidence
that he or she would be singled out individually for such persecution
if:
(i) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
the country of proposed removal of persecution of a group of persons
* * *
implemented by section 2242 of the Foreign Affairs Reform and
Restructuring Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-821).
The definition of torture contained in Sec. 208.18(a) of this part shall
govern all decisions made under regulations under Title II of the Act
about the applicability of Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.
(2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall first
determine whether the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in
* * *
removal under this section, thereby effectively precluding admission of
the applicant's spouse or minor children following to join him or her,
the denial of asylum shall be reconsidered. Factors to be considered
will include the reasons for the denial and reasonable alternatives
available to the applicant such as reunification with his or her spouse
or minor children in a third country.
(f) Removal to third country. Nothing in this section or Sec. 208.17
shall prevent the Service from removing an alien to a third country
other than the country to which removal has been withheld or deferred.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999]