[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of excludability.
(a) Section 212(h) or (i)--(1) Filing procedure--(i) Immigrant visa
or fiance(e) nonimmigrant visa applicant. An applicant for an immigrant
* * *
child who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident alien,
if the application is based upon a claim of exceptional hardship to a
child, and evidence of the United States citizenship of the applicant's
spouse or child, when the application is based upon a claim of
exceptional hardship to a spouse or child who is a citizen of the United
States.
(7) Evidence of United States citizenship and of status as a lawful
permanent resident shall be in the form provided in part 204 of this
chapter. An application based upon exceptional hardship shall be
supported by a statement, dated and signed by the applicant, giving a
detailed explanation of the basis for his or her belief that his or her
compliance with the foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) of
the Act, as amended, would impose exceptional hardship upon his or her
spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States or a lawful
permanent resident thereof. The statement shall include all pertinent
information concerning the incomes and savings of the applicant and
spouse. If exceptional hardship is claimed upon medical grounds, the
applicant shall submit a medical certificate from a qualified physician
setting forth in terms understandable to a layman the nature and effect
of the illness and prognosis as to the period of time the spouse or
child will require care or treatment.
(8) An application based upon the applicant's belief that he or she
cannot return to the country of his or her nationality or last residence
because the applicant would be subject to persecution on account of
race, religion, or political opinion, must be supported by a statement,
dated and signed by the applicant, setting forth in detail why the
applicant believes he or she would be subject to persecution.
(9) Waivers under Pub. L. 103-416 based on a request by a State
Department of Public Health (or equivalent). In accordance with section
220 of Pub. L. 103-416, an alien admitted to the United States as a
nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Act, or who acquired
status under section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Act after admission to the
United States, to participate in an exchange program of graduate medical
education or training (as of January 9, 1977), may apply for a waiver of
the 2-year home country residence and physical presence requirement (the
``2-year requirement'') under section 212(e)(iii) of the Act based on a
request by a State Department of Pubic Health, or its equivalent. To
initiate the application for a waiver under Pub. L. 103-416, the
Department of Public Health, or its equivalent, or the State in which
the foreign medical graduate seeks to practice medicine, must request
the Director of USIA to recommend a waiver to the Service. The waiver
may be granted only if the Director of USIA provides the Service with a
favorable waiver recommendation. Only the Service, however, may grant or
* * *
the alien--(A) Approval. If the Director of USIA submits a favorable
waiver recommendation on behalf of a foreign medical graduate pursuant
to Pub. L. 103-416, and the Service grants the waiver, the alien shall
be notified of the approval on Form I-797 (or I-797A or I-797B, as
appropriate). The approval notice shall clearly state the terms and
conditions imposed on the waiver, and the Service's records shall be
noted accordingly.
(B) Denial. If the Director of USIA issues a favorable waiver
recommendation under Pub. L. 103-416 and the Service denies the waiver,
the alien shall be notified of the decision and of the right to appeal
under 8 CFR part 103. However, no appeal shall lie where the basis for
denial is that the number of waivers granted to the State in which the
foreign medical graduate will be employed would exceed 20 for that
fiscal year.
(iii) Conditions. The foreign medical graduate must agree to
commence employment for the health care facility specified in the waiver
application within 90 days of receipt of the waiver under Pub. L. 103-
416. The foreign medical graduate may only fulfill the requisite 3-year
employment contract as an H-1B nonimmigrant. A foreign medical graduate
who receives a waiver under Pub. L. 103-416 based on a request by a
State Department of Public Health (or equivalent), and changes his or
her nonimmigrant classification from J-1 to H-1B, may not apply for
permanent residence or for any other change of nonimmigrant
classification unless he or she has fulfilled the 3-year employment
contract with the health care facility and in the specified HHS-
designated shortage area named in the waiver application.
(iv) Failure to fulfill the three-year employment contract due to
extenuating circumstances. A foreign medical graduate who fails to meet
the terms and conditions imposed on the waiver under section 214(l) of
the Act and this paragraph will once again become subject to the 2-year
requirement under section 212(e) of the Act.
Under section 214(l)(1)(B) of the Act, however, the Service, in the
exercise of
[[Page 227]]
discretion, may excuse early termination of the foreign medical
graduate's 3-year period of employment with the health care facility
named in the waiver application due to extenuating circumstances.
Extenuating circumstances may include, but are not limited to, closure
of the health care facility or hardship to the alien. In determining
whether to excuse such early termination of employment, the Service
shall base its decision on the specific facts of each case. In all
cases, the burden of establishing eligibility for a favorable exercise
of discretion rests with the foreign medical graduate. Depending on the
circumstances, closure of the health care facility named in the waiver
application may, but need not, be considered an extenuating circumstance
excusing early termination of employment. Under no circumstances will a
* * *