[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.30 Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants for admission found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of
the Act.
(a) Jurisdiction. The provisions of this subpart apply to aliens
* * *
Attorney General. The alien may consult with a person or persons of the
alien's choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may
present other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no
expense to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process.
Any person or persons with whom the alien chooses to consult may be
present at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the
asylum officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The
asylum officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on
the number of such persons who may be present at the interview and on
the length of statement or statements made. If the alien is unable to
proceed effectively in English, and if the asylum officer is unable to
proceed competently in a language chosen by the alien, the asylum
officer shall arrange for the assistance of an interpreter in conducting
the interview. The interpreter may not be a representative or employee
of the applicant's country of nationality or, if the applicant is
stateless, the applicant's country of last habitual residence. The
asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts as stated by
the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the officer shall
review the summary with the alien and provide the alien with an
opportunity to correct errors therein. The asylum officer shall create a
written record of his or her determination, including a summary of the
material facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied
on by the officer, and the officer's determination of whether, in light
of such facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution
or torture. The decision shall not become final until reviewed by a
* * *
and serve him or her with a Form I-863, Notice of Referral to
Immigration Judge. The record of determination, including copies of the
Form I-863, the asylum officer's notes, the summary of the material
facts, and other materials upon which the determination was based shall
be provided to the immigration judge with
[[Page 189]]
the negative determination. Upon review of the asylum officer's negative
credible fear determination:
(1) If the immigration judge concurs with the determination of the
asylum officer that the alien does not have a credible fear of
persecution or torture, the case shall be returned to the Service for
removal of the alien. The immigration judge's decision is final and may
not be appealed.
(2) If the immigration judge finds that the alien, other than an
alien stowaway, possesses a credible fear of persecution or torture, the
immigration judge shall vacate the order of the asylum officer issued on
Form I-860 and the Service may commence removal proceedings under
section 240 of the Act, during which time the alien may file an
application for asylum and withholding of removal in accordance with
Sec. 208.4(b)(3)(i).
(3) If the immigration judge finds that an alien stowaway possesses
a credible fear of persecution or torture, the alien shall be allowed to
file an application for asylum and withholding of removal before the
immigration judge in accordance with Sec. 208.4(b)(3)(iii). The
immigration judge shall decide the application as provided in that
section. Such decision may be appealed by either the stowaway or the
Service to the Board of Immigration Appeals. If and when a denial of the
application for asylum or withholding of removal becomes final, the
alien shall be removed from the United States in accordance with section
* * *