[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 207.7 Derivatives of refugees.
(a) Eligibility. A spouse, as defined in section 101(a)(35) of the
Act, and/or child(ren), as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C),
(D), or (E) of the Act, shall be granted refugee status if accompanying
* * *
having jurisdiction over the area in which the refugee's spouse or child
is located.
(3) Benefits. The approval of the Form I-730 shall remain valid for
the duration of the relationship to the refugee and, in the case of a
child, while the child is under 21 years of age and unmarried, provided
also that the principal's status has not been revoked. However, the
approved Form I-730 will cease to confer immigration benefits after it
has been used by the beneficiary for admission to the United States as a
derivative of a refugee. To demonstrate employment authorization, the
Service will issue a Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record, which also
reflects the derivative's current status as a refugee, or the derivative
may apply under Sec. 274a.12(a) of this chapter, using Form I-765,
Application for Employment Authorization, and a copy of the Form I-797.
[[Page 166]]
(g) Denials. If the spouse or child of a refugee is found to be
ineligible for derivative status, a written notice explaining the basis
for denial shall be forwarded to the principal refugee. There shall be
no appeal from this decision. However, the denial shall be without
prejudice to the consideration of a new petition or motion to reopen the
refugee or asylee relative petition proceeding, if the refugee
establishes eligibility for the accompanying or following-to-join
benefits contained in this part.
[63 FR 3795, Jan. 27, 1998]