[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.10 Section 212(k) waiver.
Any applicant for admission who is in possession of an immigrant
visa, and who is excludable under sections 212(a)(14), (20), or (21) of
the Act, may apply to the district director at the port of entry for a
waiver under section 212(k) of the Act. If the application for waiver is
denied by the district director, the application may be renewed in
exclusion proceedings before an immigration judge as provided in part
236 of this chapter.
(Secs. 103, 203, 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended
by secs. 4, 5, 18 of Pub. L. 97-116, 95 Stat. 1611, 1620, (8 U.S.C.
1103, 1153, 1182)
[47 FR 44236, Oct. 7, 1982]