[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
classification as an alien entrepreneur by more than one investor,
provided each petitioning investor has invested or is actively in the
process of investing the required amount for the area in which the new
commercial enterprise is principally doing business, and provided each
individual investment results in the creation of at least ten full-time
positions for qualifying employees. The establishment of a new
commercial enterprise may be used as the basis of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur even though there are several
owners of the enterprise, including persons who are not seeking
classification under section 203(b)(5) of the Act and non-natural
persons, both foreign and domestic, provided that the source(s) of all
[[Page 149]]
capital invested is identified and all invested capital has been derived
by lawful means.
(2) Employment creation allocation. The total number of full-time
positions created for qualifying employees shall be allocated solely to
those alien entrepreneurs who have used the establishment of the new
commercial enterprise as the basis of a petition on Form I-526. No
allocation need be made among persons not seeking classification under
section 203(b)(5) of the Act or among non-natural persons, either
foreign or domestic. The Service shall recognize any reasonable
agreement made among the alien entrepreneurs in regard to the
identification and allocation of such qualifying positions.
* * *
participation in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program meets the
statutory employment creation requirement, the petition must be
accompanied by evidence that the investment will create full-time
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
* * *
(i) In the case of a rural area, evidence that the new commercial
enterprise is principally doing business within a civil jurisdiction not
located within any standard metropolitan statistical area as designated
by the Office of Management and Budget, or within any city or town
having a population of 20,000 or more as based on the most recent
decennial census of the United States; or
(ii) In the case of a high unemployment area:
(A) Evidence that the metropolitan statistical area, the specific
county within a metropolitan statistical area, or the county in which a
city or town with a population of 20,000 or more is located, in which
the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business has
experienced an average unemployment rate of 150 percent of the national
average rate; or
(B) A letter from an authorized body of the government of the state
in which the new commercial enterprise is located which certifies that
the geographic or political subdivision of the metropolitan statistical
area or of the city or town with a population of 20,000 or more in which
the enterprise is principally doing business has been designated a high
unemployment area. The letter must meet the requirements of 8 CFR
204.6(i).
(k) Decision. The petitioner will be notified of the decision, and,
if the petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial and of the
petitioner's right of appeal to the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations in accordance with
[[Page 152]]
the provisions of part 103 of this chapter. The decision must specify
* * *
The Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications shall notify the regional
center of his or her decision on the request for approval to participate
in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, and, if the petition is denied,
of the reasons for the denial and of the regional center's right of
appeal to the Associate Commissioner for Examinations. Notification of
denial and appeal rights, and the procedure for appeal shall be the same
as those contained in 8 CFR 103.3.
(6) Termination of participation of regional centers. To ensure that
regional centers continue to meet the requirements of section 610(a) of
the Appropriations Act, the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications
shall issue a notice of intent to terminate the participation of a
regional center in the
[[Page 153]]
pilot program upon a determination that the regional center no longer
serves the purpose of promoting economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment. The notice of intent to terminate
shall be made upon notice to the regional center and shall set forth the
reasons for termination. The regional center must be provided thirty
days from receipt of the notice of intent to terminate to offer evidence
in opposition to the ground or grounds alleged in the notice of intent
to terminate. If the Assistant Commissioner for Adjudications determines
that the regional center's participation in the Pilot Program should be
* * *