[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.19 Custody/bond.
(a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to
8 CFR part 236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR
part 236.
(b) Application for an initial bond redetermination by a respondent,
or his or her attorney or representative, may be made orally, in
writing, or, at the discretion of the Immigration Judge, by telephone.
(c) Applications for the exercise of authority to review bond
determinations shall be made to one of the following offices, in the
designated order:
(1) If the respondent is detained, to the Immigration Court having
jurisdiction over the place of detention;
(2) To the Immigration Court having administrative control over the
case; or
(3) To the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge for designation of
an appropriate Immigration Court.
(d) Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or
request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section
shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any
deportation or removal hearing or proceeding. The determination of the
Immigration Judge as to custody status or bond may be based upon any
information that is available to the Immigration Judge or that is
presented to him or her by the alien or the Service.
(e) After an initial bond redetermination, a request for a
subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be
considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have
changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.
[[Page 25]]
(f) The determination of an Immigration Judge with respect to
custody status or bond redetermination shall be entered on the
appropriate form at the time such decision is made and the parties shall
be informed orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision. An
appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to
the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to Sec. 3.38.
(g) While any proceeding is pending before the Executive Office for
Immigration Review, the Service shall immediately advise the Immigration
Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of a
change in the respondent/applicant's custody location or of release from
Service custody, or subsequent taking into Service custody, of a
respondent/applicant. This notification shall be in writing and shall
state the effective date of the change in custody location or status,
and the respondent/applicant's current fixed street address, including
zip code.
(h)(1)(i) While the Transition Period Custody Rules (TPCR) set forth
in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 remain in effect, an
immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by
the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:
(A) Aliens in exclusion proceedings;
(B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including persons
paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act;
(C) Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act;
(D) Aliens subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 104-208 who
* * *