[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.4 Withdrawal of appeal.
In any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the
appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which
the notice of appeal was filed. If the record in the case has not been
forwarded to the Board on appeal in accordance with Sec. 3.5, the
decision made in the case shall be final to the same extent as if no
appeal had been taken. If the record has been forwarded on appeal, the
withdrawal of the appeal shall be forwarded to the Board and, if no
decision in the case has been made on the appeal, the record shall be
returned and the initial decision shall be final to the same extent as
if no appeal had been taken. If a decision on the appeal has been made
by the Board in the case, further action shall be taken in accordance
therewith. Departure from the United States of a person who is the
subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an
appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal
of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to
the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. Departure from the
United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal
proceedings, except for arriving aliens as defined in Sec. 1.1(q) of
this chapter, subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a
decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the
initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though
no appeal had been taken.
[61 FR 18907, Apr. 29, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 10331, Mar. 6, 1997]