[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.7 Waiver of certain grounds of excludability.
(a) Section 212(h) or (i)--(1) Filing procedure--(i) Immigrant visa
or fiance(e) nonimmigrant visa applicant. An applicant for an immigrant
* * *
and other pertinent diagnostic tests; and findings as to the current
mental condition of the alien, with information as to prognosis and life
expectancy and with a report of a psychiatric examination conducted by a
psychiatrist who shall, in case of mental retardation, also provide an
evaluation of the alien's intelligence. For an alien with a past history
of mental illness, the medical report shall also contain available
information on which the U.S. Public Health Service can base a finding
as to whether the alien has been free of such mental illness for a
period of time sufficient in the light of such history to demonstrate
recovery. Upon receipt of the medical report, the consular or Service
office shall refer it to the U.S. Public Health Service for review.
(ii) Submission of statement. Upon being notified that the medical
report has been reviewed by the U.S. Public Health Service and
determined to be acceptable, the alien or the alien's sponsoring family
member shall submit a statement to the consular or Service office. The
statement must be from a clinic, hospital, institution, specialized
facility, or specialist in the United States approved by the U.S. Public
Health Service. The alien or alien's sponsor may be referred to the
mental retardation or mental health agency of the state of proposed
residence for guidance in selecting a post-arrival medical examining
authority
[[Page 224]]
who will complete the evaluation and provide an evaluation report to the
Centers for Disease Control. The statement must specify the name and
address of the specialized facility, or specialist, and must affirm
that:
(A) The specified facility or specialist agrees to evaluate the
alien's mental status and prepare a complete report of the findings of
such evaluation.
(B) The alien, the alien's sponsoring family member, or another
responsible person has made complete financial arrangements for payment
of any charges that may be incurred after arrival for studies, care,
training and service;
(C) The Director, Division of Quarantine, Center for Prevention
Services, Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA. 30333 shall be
furnished:
(1) The report evaluating the alien's mental status within 30 days
after the alien's arrival; and
(2) Prompt notification of the alien's failure to report to the
facility or specialist within 30 days after being notified by the U.S.
Public Health Service that the alien has arrived in the United States.
(D) The alien shall be in an outpatient, inpatient, study, or other
specified status as determined by the responsible local physcian or
specialist during the initial evaluation.
(5) Assurances: Bonds. In all cases under paragraph (b) of this
section the alien or his or her sponsoring family member shall also
submit an assurance that the alien will comply with any special travel
requirements as may be specified by the U.S. Public Health Service and
* * *