[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.41 Evidence of criminal conviction.
In any proceeding before an Immigration Judge,
(a) Any of the following documents or records shall be admissible as
evidence in proving a criminal conviction:
(1) A record of judgment and conviction;
(2) A record of plea, verdict and sentence;
(3) A docket entry from court records that indicates the existence
of a conviction;
(4) Minutes of a court proceeding or a transcript of a hearing that
indicates the existence of a conviction;
(5) An abstract of a record of conviction prepared by the court in
which the conviction was entered, or by a state official associated with
the state's repository of criminal justice records, that indicates the
following: The charge or section of law violated, the disposition of the
case, the existence and date of conviction, and the sentence;
(6) Any document or record prepared by, or under the direction of,
the court in which the conviction was entered that indicates the
existence of a conviction.
(b) Any document or record of the types specified in paragraph (a)
of this section may be submitted if it complies with the requirement of
Sec. 287.6(a) of this chapter, or a copy of any such document or record
may be submitted if it is attested in writing by an immigration officer
to be a true and correct copy of the original.
(c) Any record of conviction or abstract that has been submitted by
electronic means to the Service from a state or court shall be
admissible as evidence to prove a criminal conviction if it:
(1) Is certified by a state official associated with the state's
repository of criminal justice records as an official record from its
repository or by a court official from the court in which conviction was
entered as an official record from its repository. Such certification
may be by means of a computer-generated signature and statement of
authenticity; and,
(2) Is certified in writing by a Service official as having been
received electronically from the state's record repository or the
court's record repository.
(d) Any other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a
criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof.
[58 FR 38953, July 21, 1993]