[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 210.3 Eligibility.
(a) General. An alien who, during the twelve-month period ending on
May 1, 1986, has engaged in qualifying agricultural employment in the
United States for at least 90 man-days is eligible for status as an
* * *
provisions of section 210(c) of the Act, is otherwise eligible for
adjustment of status under this section and in the case of a Group 1
applicant, has resided in the United States for the
[[Page 199]]
requisite periods. If the applicant cannot provide documentation which
shows qualifying employment for each of the requisite man-days, or in
the case of a Group 1 applicant, which meets the residence requirement,
the applicant may meet his or her burden of proof by providing
documentation sufficient to establish the requisite employment or
residence as a matter of just and reasonable inference. The inference to
be drawn from the documentation provided shall depend on the extent of
the documentation, its credibility and amenability to verification as
set forth in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section. If an applicant
establishes that he or she has in fact performed the requisite
qualifying agricultural employment by producing sufficient evidence to
show the extent of that employment as a matter of just and reasonable
inference, the burden then shifts to the Service to disprove the
applicant's evidence by showing that the inference drawn from the
evidence is not reasonable.
(2) Evidence. The sufficiency of all evidence produced by the
applicant will be judged according to its probative value and
credibility. Original documents will be given greater weight than
copies. To meet his or her burden of proof, an applicant must provide
evidence of eligibility apart from his or her own testimony. Analysis of
evidence submitted will include consideration of the fact that work
performed by minors and spouses is sometimes credited to a principal
member of a family.
(3) Verification. Personal testimony by an applicant which is not
corroborated, in whole or in part, by other credible evidence (including
testimony of persons other than the applicant) will not serve to meet an
applicant's burden of proof. All evidence of identity, qualifying
* * *
of employment, or such other evidence as worker identification issued by
employers or collective bargaining organizations, union membership cards
or other union records such as dues receipts or records of the
applicant's involvement or that of his or her immediate family with
organizations providing services to farmworkers, or work records such as
pay stubs, piece work receipts, W-2 Forms or certification of the filing
of Federal income tax returns on IRS Form 6166, or state verification of
the filing of state income tax returns. Affidavits may be submitted
under oath, by agricultural producers, foremen, farm labor contractors,
union officials, fellow employees, or other persons with specific
knowledge of the applicant's employment. The affiant must be identified
by name and address; the name of the applicant and the relationship of
the affiant to the applicant must be stated; and the source of the
information in the affidavit (e.g. personal knowledge, reliance on
information provided by others, etc.) must be indicated. The affidavit
must also provide information regarding the crop and the type of work
performed by the applicant and the period during which such work was
performed. The affiant must provide a certified copy of corroborating
records or state the affiant's willingness to personally verify the
information provided. The weight and probative value of any affidavit
accepted will be determined on the basis of the substance of the
affidavit and any documents which
[[Page 201]]
may be affixed thereto which may corroborate the information provided.
(4) Proof of residence. Evidence to establish residence in the
United States during the requisite period(s) includes: Employment
records as described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section; utility bills
(gas, electric, phone, etc.), receipts, or letters from companies
showing the dates during which the applicant received service; school
* * *