[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants.
A valid unexpired visa and an unexpired passport, valid for the
period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of the Act, shall be presented by
* * *
(ii) For the purposes of this section, the term citizen of a country
as used in 8 CFR 212.1(e)(1) when applied to Taiwan refers only to
residents of Taiwan who are in possession of Taiwan National Identity
Cards and a valid Taiwan passport with a valid re-entry permit issued by
the Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It does not refer to any other
holder of a Taiwan passport or a passport issued by the People's
Republic of China.
(4) Admission under this section renders an alien ineligible for:
(i) Adjustment of status to that of a temporary resident or, except
under the provisions of section 245(i) of the Act, to that of a lawful
permanent resident;
(ii) Change of nonimmigrant status; or
(iii) Extension of stay.
(5) A transportation line bringing any alien to Guam pursuant to
this section shall:
(i) Enter into a contract on Form I-760, made by the Commissioner of
the
[[Page 211]]
Immigration and Naturalization Service in behalf of the government;
(ii) Transport only an alien who is a citizen and in possession of a
valid passport of a country enumerated in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section;
(iii) Transport only an alien in possession of a round-trip,
nontransferable transportation ticket:
(A) Bearing a confirmed departure date not exceeding fifteen days
from the date of admission to Guam,
(B) Valid for a period of not less than one year,
(C) Nonrefundable except in the country in which issued or in the
country of the alien's nationality or residence,
(D) Issued by a carrier which has entered into an agreement
described in part (5)(i) of this section, and
(E) Which the carrier will unconditionally honor when presented for
return passage; and
(iv) Transport only an alien in possession of a completed and signed
Visa Waiver Information Form I-736.
(f) Direct transits--(1) Transit without visa. A passport and visa
are not required of an alien who is being transported in immediate and
continuous transit through the United States in accordance with the
terms of an agreement entered into between the transportation line and
the Service under the provisions of section 238(d) of the Act on Form I-
426 to insure such immediate and continuous transit through, and
departure from, the United States en route to a specifically designated
foreign country: Provided, That such alien is in possession of a travel
document or documents establishing his/her identity and nationality and
ability to enter some country other than the United States.
(2) Waiver of passport and visa. On the basis of reciprocity, the
waiver of passport and visa is available to a national of Albania,
Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, the German Democratic Republic,
Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolian People's Republic, People's
Republic of China, Poland, Romania, or the Union of Soviet Socialist
Republics resident in one of said countries, only if he/she is
transiting the United States by aircraft of a transportation line
signatory to an agreement with the Service on Form I-426 on a direct
through flight which will depart directly to a foreign place from the
port of arrival.
(3) Unavailability to transit. This waiver of passport and visa
requirement is not available to an alien who is a citizen of
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cuba, India, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Pakistan, Sri
Lanka, or a national of a Republic of the former Socialist Federal
Republic of Yugoslavia (effective August 16, 1993) which includes
Bosnia, Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, and Macedonia. This
waiver of passport and visa requirement is not available to an alien who
is a citizen or national of North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of
Korea) or Democratic Republic of Vietnam and is a resident of the said
countries.
(4) Foreign government officials in transit. If an alien is of the
class described in section 212(d)(8) of the Act, only a valid unexpired
visa and a travel document valid for entry into a foreign country for at
least 30 days from the date of admission to the United States are
required.
(g) Unforeseen emergency. A nonimmigrant seeking admission to the
United States must present an unexpired visa and a passport valid for
the amount of time set forth in section 212(a)(7)(B) of the Act, or a
valid border crossing identification card at the time of application for
admission, unless the nonimmigrant satisfies the requirements described
in one or more of the paragraphs (a) through (f) or (i) of this section.
Upon a nonimmigrant's application on Form I-193, a district director at
a port of entry may, in the exercise of his or her discretion, on a
case-by-case basis, waive the documentary requirements, if satisfied
that the nonimmigrant cannot present the required documents because of
an unforeseen emergency. The district director or the Deputy
Commissioner may at any time revoke a waiver previously authorized
pursuant to this paragraph and notify the nonimmigrant in writing to
that effect.
(h) Fiancees or fiances of U.S. citizens. Notwithstanding any of the
provisions of this part, an alien seeking admission as a fiancee or
fiance of a U.S. citizen pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Act
shall be in possession of a nonimmigrant visa issued by an American
[[Page 212]]
consular officer classifying the alien under that section.
(i) Visa Waiver Pilot Program. A visa is not required of any alien
who is eligible to apply for admission to the United States as a Visa
Waiver Pilot Program applicant pursuant to the provisions of section 217
of the Act and part 217 of this chapter if such alien is a national of a
country designated under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program, who seeks
admission to the United States for a period of 90 days or less as a
visitor for business or pleasure.
(j) Officers authorized to act upon recommendations of United States
* * *