[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 205.2 Revocation on notice.
(a) General. Any Service officer authorized to approve a petition
under section 204 of the Act may revoke the approval of that petition
upon notice to the petitioner on any ground other than those specified
in Sec. 205.1 when the necessity for the revocation comes to the
attention of this Service.
(b) Notice of intent. Revocation of the approval of a petition of
self-petition under paragraph (a) of this section will be made only on
notice to the petitioner or self-petitioner. The petitioner or self-
petitioner must be given the opportunity to offer evidence in support of
the petition or self-petition and in opposition to the grounds alleged
for revocation of the approval.
(c) Notification of revocation. If, upon reconsideration, the
approval previously granted is revoked, the director shall provide the
petitioner or the self-petitioner with a written notification of the
decision that explains the specific reasons for the revocation. The
director shall notify the consular officer having jurisdiction over the
visa application, if applicable, of the revocation of an approval.
(d) Appeals. The petitioner or self-petitioner may appeal the
decision to revoke the approval within 15 days after the service of
notice of the revocation. The appeal must be filed as provided in part 3
of this chapter, unless the Associate Commissioner for Examinations
exercises appellate jurisdiction over the revocation under part 103 of
this chapter. Appeals filed with the Associate Commissioner for
Examinations must meet the requirements of part 103 of this chapter.
[48 FR 19156, Apr. 28, 1983, as amended at 58 FR 42851, Aug. 12, 1993;
61 FR 13078, Mar. 26, 1996]
PART 207--ADMISSION OF REFUGEES--Table of Contents
Sec.