[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.35 Depositions and subpoenas.
(a) Depositions. If an Immigration Judge is satisfied that a witness
is not reasonably available at the place of hearing and that said
witness' testimony or other evidence is essential, the Immigration Judge
may order the taking of deposition either at his or her own instance or
upon application of a party. Such order shall designate the official by
whom the deposition shall be taken, may prescribe and limit the content,
scope, or manner of taking the deposition, and may direct the production
of documentary evidence.
(b) Subpoenas issued subsequent to commencement of proceedings--(1)
General. In any proceeding before an Immigration Judge, other than under
8 CFR part 335, the Immigration Judge shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or for the
production of books, papers and other documentary evidence, or both. An
Immigration Judge may issue a subpoena upon his or her own volition or
upon application of the Service or the alien.
(2) Application for subpoena. A party applying for a subpoena shall
be required, as a condition precedent to its issuance, to state in
writing or at the proceeding, what he or she expects to prove by such
witnesses or documentary evidence, and to show affirmatively that he or
she has made diligent effort, without success, to produce the same.
(3) Issuance of subpoena. Upon being satisfied that a witness will
not appear and testify or produce documentary evidence and that the
witness' evidence is essential, the Immigration Judge shall issue a
subpoena. The subpoena shall state the title of the proceeding and shall
command the person to whom
[[Page 33]]
it is directed to attend and to give testimony at a time and place
specified. The subpoena may also command the person to whom it is
directed to produce the books, papers, or documents specified in the
subpoena.
(4) Appearance of witness. If the witness is at a distance of more
than 100 miles from the place of the proceeding, the subpoena shall
provide for the witness' appearance at the Immigration Court nearest to
the witness to respond to oral or written interrogatories, unless there
is no objection by any party to the witness' appearance at the
proceeding.
(5) Service. A subpoena issued under this section may be served by
any person over 18 years of age not a party to the case.
(6) Invoking aid of court. If a witness neglects or refuses to
appear and testify as directed by the subpoena served upon him or her in
accordance with the provisions of this section, the Immigration Judge
issuing the subpoena shall request the United States Attorney for the
district in which the subpoena was issued to report such neglect or
refusal to the United States District Court and to request such court to
issue an order requiring the witness to appear and testify and to
produce the books, papers or documents designated in the subpoena.
[62 FR 10335, Mar. 6, 1997]