[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.18 Implementation of the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in this subsection incorporate the
definition of torture contained in Article 1 of the Convention Against
Torture, subject to the reservations, understandings, declarations, and
provisos contained in the United States Senate resolution of
ratification of the Convention.
(1) Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering,
whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for
such purposes as obtaining from him or her or a third person information
or a confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third
person has committed or is suspected of having committed, or
[[Page 182]]
intimidating or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any reason
based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is
inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
capacity.
(2) Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and
does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment
or punishment that do not amount to torture.
(3) Torture does not include pain or suffering arising only from,
inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions. Lawful sanctions include
judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by
law, including the death penalty, but do not include sanctions that
defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to
prohibit torture.
(4) In order to constitute torture, mental pain or suffering must be
prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from:
(i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe
physical pain or suffering;
(ii) The administration or application, or threatened administration
or application, of mind altering substances or other procedures
calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality;
(iii) The threat of imminent death; or
(iv) The threat that another person will imminently be subjected to
death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or
application of mind altering substances or other procedures calculated
to disrupt profoundly the sense or personality.
(5) In order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically
intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act
that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
suffering is not torture.
(6) In order to constitute torture an act must be directed against a
person in the offender's custody or physical control.
(7) Acquiescence of a public official requires that the public
official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of
such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
intervene to prevent such activity.
(8) Noncompliance with applicable legal procedural standards does
not per se constitute torture.
(b) Applicability of Secs. 208.16(c) and 208.17(a).--(1) Aliens in
proceedings on or after March 22, 1999. An alien who is in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings on or after March 22, 1999 may apply
for withholding of removal under Sec. 208.16(c), and, if applicable, may
be considered for deferral of removal under Sec. 208.17(a).
(2) Aliens who were ordered removed, or whose removal orders became
final, before March 22, 1999. An alien under a final order of
deportation, exclusion, or removal that became final prior to March 22,
1999 may move to reopen proceedings for the sole purpose of seeking
protection under Sec. 208.16(c). Such motions shall be governed by
Secs. 3.23 and 3.2 of this chapter, except that the time and numerical
* * *
deferral of removal under 208.17(a). If, prior to March 22, 1999, the
Service determined that an alien can be removed consistent with the
Convention Against Torture, the alien will be considered to have been
finally denied withholding of removal under Sec. 208.16(c) and deferral
of removal under Sec. 208.17(a).
(c) Diplomatic assurances against torture obtained by the Secretary
of State. (1) The Secretary of State may forward to the Attorney General
assurances that the Secretary has obtained from the government of a
specific country that an alien would not be tortured there if the alien
were removed to that country.
(2) If the Secretary of State forwards assurances described in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section to the Attorney General for
consideration by the Attorney General or her delegates under this
paragraph, the Attorney General shall determine, in consultation with
the Secretary of State, whether the assurances are sufficiently reliable
to allow the alien's removal to that country consistent with Article 3
of the Convention Against Torture. The Attorney General's authority
under this paragraph may be exercised by the Deputy Attorney General or
by the Commissioner, Immigration and Naturalization Service, but may not
be further delegated.
[[Page 184]]
(3) Once assurances are provided under paragraph (c)(2) of this
section, the alien's claim for protection under the Convention Against
Torture shall not be considered further by an immigration judge, the
Board of Immigration Appeals, or an asylum officer.
(d) Cases involving aliens ordered removed under section 235(c) of
the Act. With respect to an alien terrorist or other alien subject to
administrative removal under section 235(c) of the Act who requests
protection under Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture, the
Service will assess the applicability of Article 3 through the removal
process to ensure that a removal order will not be executed under
circumstances that would violate the obligations of the United States
under Article 3. In such cases, the provisions of Part 208 relating to
consideration or review by an immigration judge, the Board of
Immigration Appeals, or an asylum officer shall not apply.
(e) Judicial review of claims for protection from removal under
Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture. (1) Pursuant to the
* * *