[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.7 Notice of certification.
Whenever, in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 3.1(c), a case
is certified to the Board, the alien or other party affected shall be
given notice of certification. An Immigration Judge or Service officer
may certify a case only after an initial decision has been made and
before an appeal has been taken. If it is known at the time the initial
decision is rendered that the case will be certified, the notice of
certification shall be included in such decision and no further notice
of certification shall be required. If it is not known until after the
initial decision is rendered that the case will be certified, the office
of the Service or the Immigration Court having administrative control
over the record of proceeding shall cause a Notice of Certification to
be served upon the parties. In either case, the notice shall inform the
parties that the case is required to be certified to the Board and that
they have the right to make representations before the Board, including
the making of a request for oral argument and the submission of a brief.
If either party desires to submit a brief, it shall be submitted to the
office of the Service or the Immigration Court having administrative
control over the record of proceeding for transmittal to the Board
within the time prescribed in Sec. 3.3(c). The case shall be certified
and forwarded to the Board by the office of the Service or Immigration
Court having administrative jurisdiction over the case upon receipt of
the brief, or upon the expiration of the time within which the brief may
be submitted, or upon receipt of a written waiver of the right to submit
a brief. The Board in its discretion may elect to accept for review or
not accept for review any such certified case. If the Board declines to
accept a certified case for review, the underlying decision shall become
final on the date the Board declined to accept the case.
[61 FR 18907, Apr. 29, 1996]