[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
petition where the Regional Service Center Director requests that the
matter be remanded to the Service for further consideration of the
appellant's arguments or evidence raised on appeal; a case where remand
is required because of a defective or missing transcript; and other
procedural or ministerial issues as provided by the Chairman. A motion
to reconsider or to reopen a decision that was rendered by a single
Board Member may be adjudicated by that Board Member.
(2) Chairman. The Chairman shall direct, supervise, and establish
internal operating procedures and policies of the Board. He shall
designate a member of the Board to act as Chairman in his absence or
unavailability. The Chairman shall be assisted in the performance of his
duties by a Chief Attorney Examiner, who shall be directly responsible
to the Chairman. The Chief Attorney Examiner shall serve as an Alternate
Board Member when, in the absence or unavailability of a Board Member or
Members or for other good cause, his participation is deemed necessary
by the Chairman. Once designated, his participation in a case shall
continue to its normal conclusion.
(3) Board Members. Board Members shall perform the quasi-judicial
function of adjudicating cases coming before the Board.
(4) En banc process--(i) Full Board en banc. A majority of the
permanent Board Members shall constitute a quorum of the Board for
purposes of convening the full Board en banc. The Board may on its own
motion, by a majority vote of the permanent Board Members, or by
* * *
requesting to be included on a list of free legal services providers and
decisions on removals therefrom pursuant to Sec. 3.65.
(12) Decisions of Immigration Judges on applications for adjustment
of status referred on a Notice of Certification (Form I-290C) to the
Immigration Court in accordance with Secs. 245.13(n)(2) and 245.15(n)(3)
of this chapter or remanded to the Immigration Court in accordance with
Secs. 245.13(d)(2) and 245.15(e)(2) of this chapter.
(c) Jurisdiction by certification. The Commissioner, or any other
duly authorized officer of the Service, any Immigration Judge, or the
Board may in any case arising under paragraph (b) of this section
certify such case to the Board. The Board in its discretion may review
any such case by certification without regard to the provisions of
Sec. 3.7 if it determines that the parties have already been given a
fair opportunity to make representations before the Board regarding the
case, including the opportunity request oral argument and to submit a
brief.
(d) Powers of the Board--(1) Generally. Subject to any specific
limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining
cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such
discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as
is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.
(2) Summary dismissal of appeals--(i) Standards. The Board may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal in any case in
which:
(A) The party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal
on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document
filed therewith;
(B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party concerned
involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by
that party at a prior proceeding;
(C) The appeal is from an order that granted the party concerned the
relief that had been requested;
(D) The party concerned indicates on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29
that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal
and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably
explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing;
(E) The appeal does not fall within the Board's jurisdiction, or
lies with the Immigration Judge rather than the Board;
(F) The appeal is untimely, or barred by an affirmative waiver of
the right of appeal that is clear on the record; or
(G) The appeal fails to meet essential statutory or regulatory
* * *