[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.15 Definition of ``firm resettlement.''
An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival
in the United States, he or she entered into another nation with, or
while in that nation received, an offer of permanent resident status,
citizenship, or some
[[Page 178]]
other type of permanent resettlement unless he or she establishes:
(a) That his or her entry into that nation was a necessary
consequence of his or her flight from persecution, that he or she
remained in that nation only as long as was necessary to arrange onward
travel, and that he or she did not establish significant ties in that
nation; or
(b) That the conditions of his or her residence in that nation were
so substantially and consciously restricted by the authority of the
country of refuge that he or she was not in fact resettled. In making
his or her determination, the Asylum Officer or Immigration Judge shall
consider the conditions under which other residents of the country live,
the type of housing made available to the refugee, whether permanent or
temporary, the types and extent of employment available to the refugee,
and the extent to which the refugee received permission to hold property
and to enjoy other rights and privileges, such as travel documentation
including a right of entry or reentry, education, public relief, or
naturalization, ordinarily available to others resident in the country.