[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.1 General information about immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions.
(a) Types of petitions. Petitions may be filed for an alien's
classification as an immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act
* * *
orphan petition must file Form I-600A, Application for Advanced
Processing of Orphan Petition. A citizen of the United States
petitioning under section 204(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Act for classification
of an orphan described in section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act as an
immediate relative under section 201(b) of the Act must file Form I-600,
Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative. These applications
and petitions are described in Sec. 204.3; and
(5) Any person filing a petition under section 204(f) of the Act as,
or on behalf of, an Amerasian for classification as an immediate
relative under section 201(b) of the Act or as a preference immigrant
under section 203(a)(1) or 203(a)(3) of the Act must file a Form I-360,
Petition for Amerasian, Widow, or Special Immigrant. These petitions are
described in Sec. 204.4.
(b) Filing fee. Forms I-130 and I-360 must be accompanied by the
appropriate fee under 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1).
(c) Filing date. The filing date of a petition shall be the date it
is properly filed under paragraph (d) of this section and shall
constitute the priority date.
(d) Proper filing. A petition shall be considered properly filed if:
(1) It is signed by the petitioner, and
(2) A fee has been received by the Service office or United States
Consular office having jurisdiction.
(3) If, during normal processing, a delay results from deficiencies
in the initial filing, the priority date will be established only when
the petition is properly signed by the petitioner and the fee has been
collected by the Service. If questions arise concerning the filing of
the petition which cannot be resolved through a check of the Service fee
receipting system (FARES) or other fee collection system, then the
director may consider the date of receipt of the petition to be the
priority date.
(e) Jurisdiction--(1) Petitioner or self-petitioner residing in the
United States. The petition or self-petition must be filed with the
Service office having jurisdiction over the place where the petitioner
or self-petitioner is residing. When the petition or self-petition is
accompanied by an application for adjustment of status, the petition or
self-petition may be filed with the Service office having jurisdiction
over the beneficiary's or self-petitioner's place of residence.
(2) Petitioner residing in certain countries abroad. The Service has
overseas offices located in Vienna, Austria; Frankfurt, Germany; Athens,
Greece; Hong Kong; New Delhi, India; Rome, Italy; Nairobi, Kenya; Seoul,
Korea;
[[Page 102]]
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico City, Monterrey, Guadalajara, and Tijuana, Mexico;
Manila, the Philippines; Singapore; Bangkok, Thailand; and London, the
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. If the petitioner
resides in one of these countries, the petition must be filed with the
Service office located in that country. The beneficiary does not have to
* * *
primary evidence, if available. When it is established that primary
evidence is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted. To
determine the availability of primary documents, the Service will refer
to the Department of State's Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). When the FAM
shows that primary documents are generally available in the country of
issue but the petitioner claims that his or her document is unavailable,
a letter from the appropriate registrar stating that the document is not
available will not be required before the Service will accept secondary
evidence. The Service will consider any credible evidence relevant to a
self-petition filed by a qualified spouse or child of an abusive citizen
or lawful permanent resident under section 204(a)(1)(A)(iii),
204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 204(a)(1)(B)(ii), or 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the Act. The
self-petitioner may, but is not required to, demonstrate that preferred
primary or secondary evidence is unavailable. The determination of what
evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be
within the sole discretion of the Service.
(2) Original documents or legible, true copies of original documents
are acceptable. The Service reserves the right to require submission of
original documents when deemed necessary. Documents submitted with the
petition will not be returned to the petitioner, except when originals
are requested by the Service. If original documents are requested by the
Service, they will be returned to the petitioner after a decision on the
petition has been rendered, unless their validity or authenticity is
[[Page 103]]
in question. When an interview is required, all original documents must
be presented for examination at the interview.
(3) Foreign language documents must be accompanied by an English
translation which has been certified by a competent translator.
(g) Evidence of petitioner's United States citizenship or lawful
permanent residence--(1) Primary evidence. A petition must be
accompanied by one of the following:
(i) A birth certificate that was issued by a civil authority and
that establishes the petitioner's birth in the United States;
(ii) An unexpired United States passport issued initially for a full
ten-year period to a petitioner over the age of eighteen years as a
citizen of the United States (and not merely as a noncitizen national);
(iii) An unexpired United States passport issued initially for a
full five-year period to the petitioner under the age of eighteen years
as a citizen of the United States (and not merely as a noncitizen
national);
(iv) A statement executed by a United States consular officer
certifying the petitioner to be a United States citizen and the bearer
of a currently valid United States passport;
(v) The petitioner's Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of
Citizenship;
(vi) Department of State Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a
* * *