[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.19 Custody/bond.
(a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to
8 CFR part 236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR
part 236.
(b) Application for an initial bond redetermination by a respondent,
* * *
nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien
from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is
not properly included within any of those paragraphs.
(2)(i) Upon expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules set
forth in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C. of Pub. L. 104-208, an immigration
judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service
with respect to the following classes of aliens:
(A) Aliens in exclusion proceedings;
(B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled
after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act;
(C) Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act;
(D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of
the Act (as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody
Rules); and
(E) Aliens in deportation proceedings subject to section 242(a)(2)
of the Act (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997, and as amended by
section 440(c) of Pub. L. 104-132).
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an
alien from seeking a redetermination of custody conditions by the
Service in accordance with part 235 or 236 of this chapter. In addition,
with respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section,
nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien
from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is
not properly included within any of those paragraphs.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section, an alien subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C of Pub. L.
104-208 may apply to the Immigration Court, in a manner consistent with
paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section, for a redetermination
of custody conditions set by the Service. Such an alien must first
demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not
pose a danger to other persons or to property. If an alien meets this
burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled
proceeding or interview.
(4) Unremovable aliens. A determination of a district director (or
other official designated by the Commissioner)
[[Page 26]]
regarding the exercise of authority under section 303(b)(3)(B)(ii) of
Div. C. of Pub. L. 104-208 (concerning release of aliens who cannot be
removed because the designated country of removal will not accept their
return) is final, and shall not be subject to redetermination by an
immigration judge.
(i) Stay of custody order pending Service appeal--(1) General
emergency stay authority. The Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) has
the authority to stay the order of an immigration judge redetermining
the conditions of custody of an alien when the Service appeals the
custody decision. The Service is entitled to seek an emergency stay for
the Board in connection with such an appeal at any time.
(2) Automatic stay in certain cases. If an alien is subject to
section 242(a)(2) of the Act (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997, and
as amended by section 440(c) of Pub. L. 104-132), section 303(b)(3)(A)
of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208, or section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as
designated on April 1, 1997), and the district director has denied the
alien's request for release or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any
order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or
otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of
Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the
Immigration Court on the day the order is issued, and shall remain in
abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration
Appeals. The stay shall lapse upon failure of the Service to file a
timely notice of appeal in accordance with Sec. 3.38.
[57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 34089, June 30, 1995; 62
FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997; 63 FR 27448, May 19, 1998]