[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.12 Parole determinations and revocations respecting Mariel Cubans.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any native of Cuba who last came
to the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980
* * *
and its deliberations, the Panel shall issue a
[[Page 232]]
written recommendation that the detainee be released on parole or remain
in custody pending deportation or pending further observation and
subsequent review. This written recommendation shall include a brief
statement of the factors which the Panel deems material to its
recommendation. The recommendation and appropriate file material shall
be forwarded to the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement, to be
considered in the exercise of discretion pursuant to Sec. 212.12(b).
(e) Withdrawal of parole approval. The Associate Commissioner for
Enforcement may, in his or her discretion, withdraw approval for parole
of any detainee prior to release when, in his or her opinion, the
conduct of the detainee, or any other circumstance, indicates that
parole would no longer be appropriate.
(f) Sponsorship. No detainee may be released on parole until
suitable sponsorship or placement has been found for the detainee. The
paroled detainee must abide by the parole conditions specified by the
Service in relation to his sponsorship or placement. The following
sponsorships and placements are suitable:
(1) Placement by the Public Health Service in an approved halfway
house or mental health project;
(2) Placement by the Community Relations Service in an approved
halfway house or community project; and
(3) Placement with a close relative such as a parent, spouse, child,
or sibling who is a lawful permanent resident or a citizen of the United
States.
(g) Timing of reviews. The timing of review shall be in accordance
with the following guidelines.
(1) Parole revocation cases. The Director shall schedule the review
process in the case of a new or returning detainee whose previous
immigration parole has been revoked. The review process will commence
with a scheduling of a file review, which will ordinarily be expected to
occur within approximately three months after parole is revoked. In the
case of a Mariel Cuban who is in the custody of the Service, the Cuban
Review Plan Director may, in his or her discretion, suspend or postpone
the parole review process if such detainee's prompt deportation is
practicable and proper.
(2) Continued detention cases. A subsequent review shall be
commenced for any detainee within one year of a refusal to grant parole
under either Sec. 212.12(b) or Sec. 212.13, whichever is later, unless a
shorter interval is specified by the Director.
(3) Discretionary reviews. The Cuban Review Plan Director, in his
discretion, may schedule a review of a detainee at any time when the
Director deems such a review to be warranted.
(h) Revocation of parole. The Associate Commissioner for Enforcement
shall have authority, in the exercise of discretion, to revoke parole in
respect to Mariel Cubans. A district director may also revoke parole
when, in the district director's opinion, revocation is in the public
interest and circumstances do not reasonably permit referral of the case
to the Associate Commissioner. Parole may be revoked in the exercise of
discretion when, in the opinion of the revoking official:
(1) The purposes of parole have been served;
(2) The Mariel Cuban violates any condition of parole;
(3) It is appropriate to enforce an order of exclusion or to
commence proceedings against a Mariel Cuban; or
(4) The period of parole has expired without being renewed.
[52 FR 48802, Dec. 28, 1987, as amended at 59 FR 13870, Mar. 24, 1994]