[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.2 Consent to reapply for admission after deportation, removal or departure at Government expense.
(a) Evidence. Any alien who has been deported or removed from the
United States is inadmissible to the United States unless the alien has
* * *
(d) Applicant for immigrant visa. Except as provided in paragraph
(g)(3) of this section, an applicant for an immigrant visa who is not
physically present in the United States and who requires permission to
reapply must file Form I-212 with the district director having
jurisdiction over the place where the deportation or removal proceedings
were held. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(3) of this section, if
the applicant also requires a waiver under section 212 (g), (h), or (i)
of the Act, Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of
Excludability, must be filed simultaneously with the Form I-212 with the
American consul having jurisdiction over the alien's place of residence.
The consul must forward these forms to the appropriate Service office
abroad with jurisdiction over the area within which the consul is
located.
(e) Applicant for adjustment of status. An applicant for adjustment
of status under section 245 of the Act and part 245 of this chapter must
request permission to reapply for entry in conjunction with his or her
application for adjustment of status. This request is made by filing an
application for permission to reapply, Form I-212, with the district
director having jurisdiction over the place where the alien resides. If
the application under section 245 of the Act has been initiated,
renewed, or is pending in a proceeding before an immigration judge, the
district director must refer the Form I-212 to the immigration judge for
adjudication.
(f) Applicant for admission at port of entry. Within five years of
the deportation or removal, or twenty years in the case of an alien
convicted of an aggravated felony, an alien may request permission at a
port of entry to reapply for admission to the United States. The alien
shall file the Form I-212 with the district director having jurisdiction
over the port of entry.
(g) Other applicants. (1) Any applicant for permission to reapply
for admission under circumstances other than those
[[Page 214]]
described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section must file Form
I-212. This form is filed with either:
(i) The district director having jurisdiction over the place where
the deportation or removal proceedings were held; or
(ii) The district director who exercised or is exercising
jurisdiction over the applicant's most recent proceeding.
(2) If the applicant is physically present in the United States but
is ineligible to apply for adjustment of status, he or she must file the
application with the district director having jurisdiction over his or
her place of residence.
(3) If an alien who is an applicant for parole authorization under
Sec. 245.15(l) of this chapter requires consent to reapply for admission
after deportation, removal, or departure at Government expense, or a
waiver under section 212(g), 212(h), or 212(i) of the Act, he or she may
* * *
notified of the reasons for the denial and of his or her right to appeal
as provided in part 103 of this chapter. Except in the case of an
applicant seeking to be granted advance permission to reapply for
admission prior to his or her departure from the United States, the
denial of the application shall be without prejudice to the renewal of
the application in the course of proceedings before an immigration judge
under section 242 of the Act and this chapter.
(i) Retroactive approval. (1) If the alien filed Form I-212 when
seeking admission at a port of entry, the approval of the Form I-212
shall be retroactive to either:
(i) The date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place
outside the United States; or
(ii) The date on which the alien attempted to be admitted from
foreign contiguous territory.
(2) If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunction with an application
for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, the approval of
Form I-212 shall be retroactive to the date on which the alien embarked
or reembarked at a place outside the United States.
(j) Advance approval. An alien whose departure will execute an order
of deportation shall receive a conditional approval depending upon his
or her satisfactory departure. However, the grant of permission to
reapply does not waive inadmissibility under section 212(a) (16) or (17)
of the Act resulting from exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings
which are instituted subsequent to the date permission to reapply is
granted.
[56 FR 23212, May 21, 1991, as amended at 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999]