[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.62 Qualifications.
(a) Organizations recognized under Sec. 292.2. An organization that
is recognized under Sec. 292.2 of this chapter that seeks to have its
name appear on the list of free legal services providers maintained by
the Chief Immigration Judge must have on its staff:
(1) An attorney, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this chapter; or
(2) At least one accredited representative, as defined in
Sec. 292.1(a)(4) of this chapter, who is authorized to practice before
the Board and Immigration Courts.
(b) Organizations not recognized under Sec. 292.2. An organization
that is not recognized under Sec. 292.2 of this chapter that seeks to
have its name appear on the list of free legal services providers
maintained by the Chief Immigration Judge must declare that:
(1) It is established in the United States;
(2) It provides free legal services to indigent aliens; and
(3) It has on its staff, or retains at no expense to the alien, an
attorney, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this chapter, who is
[[Page 38]]
available to render such free legal services by representation in
immigration proceedings.
(c) Bar associations. A bar association that provides a referral
service of attorneys who render pro bono assistance to aliens in
immigration proceedings may apply to have its name appear on the list of
free legal services providers maintained by the Chief Immigration Judge.
Any other organization that provides such a referral service may also
apply to have its name appear on the list of free legal services
providers, and may, in the sole discretion of the Chief Immigration
Judge, be included on the list.
(d) Attorneys. An attorney, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this
chapter, who seeks to have his or her name appear on the list of free
legal services providers maintained by the Chief Immigration Judge must
declare in his or her application that he or she provides free legal
services to indigent aliens and that he or she is willing to represent
indigent aliens in immigration proceedings pro bono. An attorney under
this section may not receive any direct or indirect remuneration from
indigent aliens for representation in immigration proceedings, although
the attorney may be regularly compensated by the firm or organization
with which he or she is associated.