[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 213a.2 Use of affidavit of support.
(a) General. (1) In any case specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, an intending immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to
become a public charge, unless a sponsor has executed on behalf of the
intending immigrant a Form I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section
213A of the Act, in accordance with section 213A of the Act, this
section, and the instructions on Form I-864. An affidavit of support is
executed
[[Page 239]]
when a sponsor signs a Form I-864 before a notary public or an
Immigration or Consular Officer and that form I-864 is submitted to an
Immigration or Consular officer. The sponsor must execute a separate
affidavit of support for each visa petition beneficiary and for each
alien who will accompany or follow-to-join a visa petition beneficiary.
For any spouse or children immigrating with a sponsored immigrant, the
sponsor may execute an affidavit of support by submitting photocopies of
the Form I-864 and all accompanying documentation, but each photocopy of
the Form I-864 must have an original signature. Under this rule, a
spouse or child is immigrating with a sponsored immigrant if he or she
is listed in Part 3 of Form I-864 and applies for an immigrant visa or
adjustment of status within 6 months of the date the Form I-864 is
originally signed. The signature on the Form I-864, including
photocopies, must be notarized by a notary public or signed before an
Immigration or Consular Officer.
(2)(i) Except for cases specified in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this
section, paragraph (a)(1) of this section applies to any application for
an immigrant visa or for adjustment of status filed on or after December
19, 1997, in which an intending immigrant seeks an immigrant visa,
admission as an immigrant, or adjustment of status as:
(A) An immediate relative under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Act;
(B) A family-based immigrant under section 203(a) of the Act; or
(C) An employment-based immigrant under section 203(b) of the Act,
if a relative of the intending immigrant either filed the employment-
based immigrant petition or has a significant ownership interest in the
entity that filed the immigrant visa petition on behalf of the intending
immigrant.
(ii) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall not apply if the
intending immigrant:
(A) Filed a visa petition on his or her own behalf pursuant to
section 204(a)(1)(A)(ii), (iii), or (iv) or section 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) or
(iii) of the Act, or who seeks to accompany or follow-to-join an
immigrant who filed a visa petition on his or his own behalf pursuant to
section 204(a)(1)(A)(ii), (iii), or (iv) or section 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) or
(iii) of the Act; or
(B) Seeks admission as an immigrant on or after December 19, 1997,
in a category specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section with an
immigrant visa issued before December 19, 1997.
(b) Affidavit of support sponsors. The following individuals must
execute Form I-864 on behalf of the intending immigrant in order for the
intending immigrant to be found admissible on public charge grounds:
* * *
(vi) Verification of employment, income and assets. The Government
may pursue verification of any information provided on or with Form I-
864, including information on employment, income, or assets, with the
employer, financial or other institutions, the Internal Revenue Service,
or the Social Security Administration.
(vii) Effect of fraud or material concealment or misrepresentation.
If the Consular Officer or Immigration Officer finds that the sponsor or
joint sponsor
[[Page 242]]
has concealed or misrepresented facts concerning income, or household
size, or any other material fact, the Consular Officer or Immigration
Officer shall conclude that the affidavit of support is not sufficient
to establish that the sponsored immigrant is not likely to become a
public charge, and the sponsor or joint sponsor may be liable for
criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States.
(d) Legal effect of affidavit of support. Execution of a Form I-864
under this section creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S.
Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant, and of any
Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that
administers any means-tested public benefits program. The sponsored
immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or
private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the
sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent
resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations
through an appropriate civil action.
(e) Termination of support obligation. (1)(i) The sponsor's support
obligation with respect to a sponsored immigrant terminates by operation
of law when the sponsored immigrant:
(A) Becomes a citizen of the United States;
(B) Has worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters of
work; provided, that the sponsored immigrant is not credited with any
quarter beginning after December 31, 1996, during which the sponsored
immigrant receives any Federal means-tested public benefit;
(C) Ceases to hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence and has departed the United States; or
(D) Dies.
(ii) The sponsor's support obligation also terminates if the sponsor
dies.
(2) The termination of the sponsor's support obligation does not
relieve the sponsor (or the sponsor's estate) of any reimbursement
obligation under section 213A(b) of the Act that accrued before the
support obligation terminated.
(f) In the case of an alien who seeks to follow-to-join the
principal sponsored immigrant, as provided for by section 203(d) of the
Act, the same sponsor who filed the visa petition and affidavit of
support for the principal sponsored immigrant must, at the time that the
alien seeks to follow-to-join the principal sponsored immigrant, sign an
affidavit of support on behalf of the alien who seeks to follow-to-join
* * *