[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 205.1 Automatic revocation.
(a) Reasons for automatic revocation. The approval of a petition or
self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with
part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval:
* * *
be filed in the beneficiary's behalf with the documentary evidence
relating to sponsorship and, in the case of a beneficiary under 18 years
of age, placement. If the new petition is approved, it will be given the
priority date of the previously approved petition.
(D) Upon the death or substitution of the petitioner if other than
the beneficiary or sponsor. However, if the petitioner dies or no longer
desires or is able to proceed with the petition, and another person 18
years of age or older, an emancipated minor, or a corporation
incorporated in the United States desires to be substituted for the
deceased or original petitioner, a written request may be submitted to
the Service or American consular office where the petition is located to
reinstate the petition and restore the original priority date.
(E) Upon the beneficiary's reaching the age of 21 when the
beneficiary has been accorded classification under section 201(b) of the
Act. Provided that all requirements of section 204(f) of the Act
continue to be met, however, the petition is to be considered valid for
purposes of according the beneficiary preference classification under
section 203(a)(1) of the Act if the beneficiary remains unmarried or
under section 203(a)(3) if the beneficiary marries.
(F) Upon the beneficiary's marriage when the beneficiary has been
accorded classification under section 201(b) or section 203(a)(1) of the
Act. Provided that all requirements of section 204(f) of the Act
continue to be met, however,
[[Page 162]]
the petition is to be considered valid for purposes of according the
beneficiary preference classification under section 203(a)(3) of the
Act.
(iii) Petitions under section 203(b), other than special immigrant
juvenile petitions. (A) Upon invalidation pursuant to 20 CFR Part 656 of
the labor certification in support of the petition.
(B) Upon the death of the petitioner or beneficiary.
(C) Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the petitioner, in
employment-based preference cases, with any officer of the Service who
is authorized to grant or deny petitions.
(D) Upon termination of the employer's business in an employment-
based preference case under section 203(b)(1)(B), 203(b)(1)(C),
203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act.
(iv) Special immigrant juvenile petitions. Unless the beneficiary
met all of the eligibility requirements as of November 29, 1990, and the
petition requirements as of November 29, 1990, and the petition for
classification as a special immigrant juvenile was filed before June 1,
1994, or unless the change in circumstances resulted from the
beneficiary's adoption or placement in a guardianship situation:
(A) Upon the beneficiary reaching the age of 21;
(B) Upon the marriage of the beneficiary;
(C) Upon the termination of the beneficiary's dependency upon the
juvenile court;
(D) Upon the termination of the beneficiary's eligibility for long-
term foster care; or
(E) Upon the determination in administrative or judicial proceedings
that it is in the beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the
country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or
of his or her parent or parents.
(b) Notice. When it shall appear to the director that the approval
of a petition has been automatically revoked, he or she shall cause a
notice of such revocation to be sent promptly to the consular office
having jurisdiction over the visa application and a copy of such notice
to be mailed to the petitioner's last known address.
[61 FR 13077, Mar. 26, 1996]