[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.18 Scheduling of cases.
(a) The Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling cases
and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place,
and date of hearings.
(b) In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the
Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date
of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information
is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be
responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing
notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of
hearing. In the case of any change or postponement in the time and place
of such proceeding, the Immigration Court shall provide written notice
to the alien specifying the new time and place of the proceeding and the
consequences under section 240(b)(5) of the Act of failing, except under
exceptional circumstances as defined in section 240(e)(1) of the Act, to
attend such proceeding. No such notice shall be required for an alien
not in detention if the alien has failed to provide the address required
in section 239(a)(1)(F) of the Act.
[62 FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997]