[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.2 Applications, petitions, and other documents.
(a) Filing--(1) General. Every application, petition, appeal,
motion, request, or other document submitted on the form prescribed by
this chapter shall be executed and filed in accordance with the
instructions on the form, such instructions (including where an
application or petition should be filed) being hereby incorporated into
the particular section of the regulations in this chapter requiring its
submission. The form must be filed with the appropriate filing fee
required by Sec. 103.7. Except as exempted by paragraph (e) of this
section, forms which require an applicant, petitioner, sponsor,
beneficiary, or other individual to complete Form FD-258, Applicant
Card, must also be filed with the service fee for fingerprinting, as
required by Sec. 103.7(b)(1), for each individual who requires
fingerprinting. Filing fees and fingerprinting service fees are non-
refundable and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, must be
paid when the application is filed.
(2) Signature. An applicant or petitioner must sign his or her
application or petition. However, a parent or legal guardian may sign
for a person who is less than 14 years old. A legal guardian may sign
for a mentally incompetent person. By signing the application or
petition, the applicant or petitioner, or parent or guardian certifies
under penalty of perjury that the application or petition, and all
evidence submitted with it, either at the time of filing or thereafter,
is true and correct.
(3) Representation. An applicant or petitioner may be represented by
an attorney in the United States, as defined in Sec. 1.1(f) of this
* * *
(7) Testimony. The Service may require the taking of testimony, and
may direct any necessary investigation. When a statement is taken from
and signed by a person, he or she shall, upon request, be given a copy
without fee. Any allegations made subsequent to filing an application or
petition which are in addition to, or in substitution for, those
originally made, shall be filed in the same manner as the original
application, petition, or document, and acknowledged under oath thereon.
(8) Request for evidence. If there is evidence of ineligibility in
the record, an application or petition shall be denied on that basis
notwithstanding any lack of required initial evidence. If the
application or petition was pre-screened by the Service prior to filing
and was filed even though the applicant or petitioner was informed that
the required initial evidence was missing, the application or petition
shall be denied for failure to contain the necessary evidence. Except as
otherwise provided in this chapter, in other instances where there is no
evidence of ineligibility, and initial evidence or eligibility
information is missing or the Service finds that the evidence submitted
either does not fully establish eligibility for the requested benefit or
raises underlying questions regarding eligibility, the Service shall
request the missing initial evidence, and may request additional
evidence, including blood tests.
[[Page 73]]
In such cases, the applicant or petitioner shall be given 12 weeks to
respond to a request for evidence. Additional time may not be granted.
Within this period the applicant or petitioner may:
(i) Submit all the requested initial or additional evidence;
(ii) Submit some or none of the requested additional evidence and
ask for a decision based on the record; or
(iii) Withdraw the application or petition.
(9) Request for appearance. An applicant, a petitioner, a sponsor, a
beneficiary, or other individual residing in the United States at the
time of filing an application or petition may be required to appear for
fingerprinting or for an interview. A petitioner shall also be notified
when a fingerprinting notice or an interview notice is mailed or issued
to a beneficiary, sponsor, or other individual. The applicant,
petitioner, sponsor, beneficiary, or other individual may appear as
requested by the Service, or prior to the dates and times for
fingerprinting or of the date and time of interview:
(i) The individual to be fingerprinted or interviewed may, for good
cause, request that the fingerprinting or interview be rescheduled; or
(ii) The applicant or petitioner may withdraw the application or
petition.
(10) Effect of a request for initial or additional evidence for
fingerprinting or interview rescheduling--(i) Effect on processing. The
priority date of a properly filed petition shall not be affected by a
request for missing initial evidence or request for other evidence. If
an application or petition is missing required initial evidence, or an
* * *