[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.27 Public access to hearings.
All hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the
public except that:
(a) Depending upon physical facilities, the Immigration Judge may
place reasonable limitations upon the number in attendance at any one
time with priority being given to the press over the general public;
(b) For the purpose of protecting witnesses, parties, or the public
interest, the Immigration Judge may limit attendance or hold a closed
hearing.
(c) In any proceeding before an Immigration Judge concerning an
abused alien spouse, the hearing and the Record of Proceeding shall be
closed to the public unless the abused spouse agrees that the hearing
and the Record of Proceeding shall be open to the public. In any
proceeding before an Immigration Judge concerning an abused alien child,
the hearing and the Record of Proceeding shall be closed to the public.
[52 FR 2936, Jan. 29, 1987. Redesignated and amended at 57 FR 11571,
11572, Apr. 6, 1992; 62 FR 10334, Mar. 6, 1997]