[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Petitions for employment-based immigrants.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section
203(b)(1), 203(b)(2), or 203(b)(3) of the Act must be filed on Form I-
140, Petition for Immigrant Worker. A petition to classify an alien
* * *
special immigrant prior to October 1, 1991, and who is the beneficiary
of an approved I-360 petition after October 1, 1991, shall be the date
the alien applied for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status. In the
case of a special immigrant alien who applied for adjustment
[[Page 139]]
before October 1, 1991, Form I-360 may be accepted and adjudicated at a
Service District Office or sub-office.
(e) Retention of section 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) priority date. A
petition approved on behalf of an alien under sections 203(b) (1), (2),
or (3) of the Act accords the alien the priority date of the approved
petition for any subsequently filed petition for any classification
under sections 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) of the Act for which the alien
may qualify. In the event that the alien is the beneficiary of multiple
petitions under sections 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) of the Act, the alien
shall be entitled to the earliest priority date. A petition revoked
under sections 204(e) or 205 of the Act will not confer a priority date,
nor will any priority date be established as a result of a denied
petition. A priority date is not transferable to another alien.
(f) Maintaining the priority date of a third or sixth preference
petition filed prior to October 1, 1991. Any petition filed before
October 1, 1991, and approved on any date, to accord status under
section 203(a)(3) or 203(a)(6) of the Act, as in effect before October
1, 1991, shall be deemed a petition approved to accord status under
* * *
former employer(s) or trainer(s) and shall include the name, address,
and title of the writer, and a specific description of the duties
performed by the alien or of the training received. If such evidence is
unavailable, other documentation relating to the alien's experience or
training will be considered.
(2) Ability of prospective employer to pay wage. Any petition filed
by or for an employment-based immigrant which requires an offer of
employment must be accompanied by evidence that the prospective United
States employer has the ability to pay the proffered wage. The
petitioner must demonstrate this ability at the time the priority date
is established and continuing until the beneficiary obtains lawful
permanent residence. Evidence of this ability shall be either in the
form of copies of annual reports, federal tax returns, or audited
financial statements. In a case where the prospective United States
employer employs 100 or more workers, the director may accept a
statement from a financial officer of the organization which establishes
the prospective employer's ability to pay the proffered wage. In
appropriate cases, additional evidence, such as profit/loss statements,
bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the
petitioner or requested by the Service.
(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability. (1) An alien, or any person
on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for
classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of
* * *
750 in duplicate must accompany the petition. The job offer portion of
the individual labor certification, Schedule A application, or Pilot
Program application must demonstrate that the job requires a
professional holding an advanced degree or the equivalent or an alien of
exceptional ability.
(ii) Exemption from job offer. The director may exempt the
requirement of a job offer, and thus of a labor certification, for
aliens of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business if
exemption would be in the national interest. To apply for the exemption,
the petitioner must submit Form ETA-750B, Statement of Qualifications of
Alien,
[[Page 144]]
in duplicate, as well as evidence to support the claim that such
exemption would be in the national interest.
(l) Skilled workers, professionals, and other workers. (1) Any
United States employer may file a petition on Form I-140 for
classification of an alien under section 203(b)(3) as a skilled worker,
professional, or other (unskilled) worker.
(2) Definitions. As used in this part:
Other worker means a qualified alien who is capable, at the time of
petitioning for this classification, of performing unskilled labor
(requiring less than two years training or experience), not of a
temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not
available in the United States.
Professional means a qualified alien who holds at least a United
States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and who is a
member of the professions.
Skilled worker means an alien who is capable, at the time of
* * *