[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.24 Fees pertaining to matters within the jurisdiction of the Immigration Judge.
Unless waived by the Immigration Judge, any fee pertaining to a
matter within the jurisdiction of the Immigration Judge shall be
remitted in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 103.7 of this
chapter. Any such fee may be waived by the Immigration Judge upon a
showing that the respondent/applicant is incapable of paying the fees
because of indigency. A properly executed affidavit or unsworn
declaration made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746 by the respondent/applicant
must accompany the request for waiver of fees and shall substantiate the
indigency of the respondent/application.
[61 FR 18908, Apr. 29, 1996]