[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants.
A valid unexpired visa and an unexpired passport, valid for the
period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of the Act, shall be presented by
each arriving nonimmigrant alien except that the passport validity
period for an applicant for admission who is a member of a class
described in section 102 of the Act is not required to extend beyond the
date of his application for admission if so admitted, and except as
otherwise provided in the Act, this chapter, and for the following
classes:
(a) Canadian nationals, and aliens having a common nationality with
nationals of Canada or with British subjects in Bermuda, Bahamian
nationals or British subjects resident in Bahamas, Cayman Islands, and
Turks and Caicos Islands. A visa is not required of a Canadian national
in any case. A passport is not required of such national except after a
visit outside of the Western Hemisphere. A visa is not required of an
alien having a common nationality with Canadian nationals or with
British subjects in Bermuda, who has his or her residence in Canada or
Bermuda. A passport is not required of such alien except after a visit
outside of the Western Hemisphere. A visa and a passport are required of
a Bahamian national or a British subject who has his residence in the
Bahamas except that a visa is not required of such an alien who, prior
to or at the time of embarkation for the United States on a vessel or
aircraft, satisfied the examining U.S. immigration officer at the
Bahamas, that he is clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to admission in
all other respects. A visa is not required of a British subject who has
his residence in, and arrives directly from, the Cayman Islands or the
Turks and Caicos Islands and who presents a current certificate from the
Clerk of Court of the Cayman Islands or the Turks and Caicos Islands
indicating no criminal record.
(b) Certain Caribbean residents--(1) British, French, and
Netherlands nationals, and nationals of certain adjacent islands of the
Caribbean which are independent countries. A visa is not required of a
British, French, or Netherlands national, or of a national of Barbados,
Grenada, Jamaica, or Trinidad and Tobago, who has his or her residence
in British, French, or Netherlands territory located in the adjacent
islands of the Caribbean area, or in Barbados, Grenada, Jamaica, or
Trinidad and Tobago, who:
(i) Is proceeding to the United States as an agricultural worker;
(ii) Is the beneficiary of a valid, unexpired indefinite
certification granted by the Department of Labor for employment in the
Virgin Islands of the United States and is proceeding to the
[[Page 209]]
Virgin Islands of the United States for such purpose, or
(iii) Is the spouse or child of an alien described in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section, and is accompanying or
following to join him or her.
(2) Nationals of the British Virgin Islands. A visa is not required
of a national of the British Virgin Islands who has his or her residence
in the British Virgin Islands, if:
* * *