[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals.
(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to
* * *
decision denying a previous motion to reconsider. In removal proceedings
pursuant to section 240 of the Act, an alien may file only one motion to
reconsider a decision that the alien is removable from the United
States.
(3) A motion to reconsider based solely on an argument that the case
should not have been affirmed without opinion by a single Board Member,
or by a three-Member panel, is barred.
(c) Motion to reopen. (1) A motion to reopen proceedings shall state
the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion
is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary
material. A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting
an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documentation. A motion to
reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board
that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor
shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an
opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted if
it appears that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her and an opportunity to apply therefore was
afforded at the former hearing, unless the relief is sought on the basis
of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing. Subject to
the other requirements and restrictions of this section, and
notwithstanding the provisions in Sec. 1.1(p) of this chapter, a motion
to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an
application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C.
1182(c)) may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was
statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the
administratively final order of deportation.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, a party
may file only one motion to reopen deportation or exclusion proceedings
(whether before the Board or the Immigration Judge) and that motion must
be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final
administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be
reopened, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later. Except
as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an alien may file only
one motion to reopen removal proceedings (whether before the Board or
the Immigration Judge) and that motion must be filed no later than 90
days after the date on which the final administrative decision was
rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
(3) In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the
* * *
the Service officer from whose decision the appeal was taken. Such
motion may be consolidated with, and considered by the Board in
connection with, the appeal to the Board.
(d) Departure, deportation, or removal. A motion to reopen or a
motion to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who
is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings
subsequent to his or her departure from the United States. Any departure
from the United States, including the deportation or removal of a person
who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings,
occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to
reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.
(e) Judicial proceedings. Motions to reopen or reconsider shall
state whether the validity of the exclusion, deportation, or removal
order has been or is the subject of any judicial proceeding and, if so,
the nature and date thereof, the court in which such proceeding took
place or is pending, and its result or status. In any case in which an
exclusion, deportation, or removal order is in effect, any motion to
reopen or reconsider such order shall include a statement by or on
behalf of the moving party declaring whether the subject of the order is
also the subject of any pending criminal proceeding under the Act, and,
if so, the current status of that proceeding. If a motion to reopen or
reconsider seeks discretionary relief, the motion shall include a
* * *