[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
(a) Denials and appeals--(1) General--(i) Denial of application or
petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed
* * *
Appeals (Board) are listed in Sec. 3.1(b) of this chapter. Decisions
under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner,
Examinations, are listed in Sec. 103.1(f)(2) of this part.
(iii) Appeal--(A) Jurisdiction. When an unfavorable decision may be
appealed, the official making the decision shall state the appellate
jurisdiction and shall furnish the appropriate appeal form.
(B) Meaning of affected party. For purposes of this section and
Secs. 103.4 and 103.5 of this part, affected party (in addition to the
Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding.
It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition. An affected
party may be represented by an attorney or representative in accordance
with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs
become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of
Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served
on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the
appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall
summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify
specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for
the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under
8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this
section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR
292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under Sec. 103.3(a)(1)(v)
in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary
action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or
in any other statute or regulation.
(2) AAU appeals in other than special agricultural worker and
legalization cases--(i) Filing appeal. The affected party shall file an
appeal on Form I-290B. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
affected party must pay the fee required by Sec. 103.7 of this part. The
affected party shall file the complete appeal including any supporting
brief with the office where the unfavorable decision was made within 30
days after service of the decision.
[[Page 79]]
(ii) Reviewing official. The official who made the unfavorable
decision being appealed shall review the appeal unless the affected
party moves to a new jurisdiction. In that instance, the official who
has jurisdiction over such a proceeding in that geographic location
shall review it.
(iii) Favorable action instead of forwarding appeal to AAU. The
reviewing official shall decide whether or not favorable action is
warranted. Within 45 days of receipt of the appeal, the reviewing
official may treat the appeal as a motion to reopen or reconsider and
take favorable action. However, that official is not precluded from
reopening a proceeding or reconsidering a decision on his or her own
motion under Sec. 103.5(a)(5)(i) of this part in order to make a new
decision favorable to the affected party after 45 days of receipt of the
appeal.
(iv) Forwarding appeal to AAU. If the reviewing official will not be
taking favorable action or decides favorable action is not warranted,
that official shall promptly forward the appeal and the related record
of proceeding to the AAU in Washington, DC.
(v) Improperly filed appeal--(A) Appeal filed by person or entity
not entitled to file it--(1) Rejection without refund of filing fee. An
appeal filed by a person or entity not entitled to file it must be
rejected as improperly filed. In such a case, any filing fee the Service
has accepted will not be refunded.
(2) Appeal by attorney or representative without proper Form G-28--
(i) General. If an appeal is filed by an attorney or representative
without a properly executed Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or
Representative (Form G-28) entitling that person to file the appeal, the
appeal is considered improperly filed. In such a case, any filing fee
the Service has accepted will not be refunded regardless of the action
taken.
(ii) When favorable action warranted. If the reviewing official
* * *