[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.1 Delegations of authority.
(a) Deputy Commissioner. Without divesting the Commissioner of any
of the powers, duties, and privileges delegated by the Attorney General,
coextensive authority is delegated to the Deputy Commissioner. The
* * *
suspend, or terminate collection of claims of the United States not
exceeding $50,000 (exclusive of interest) under 31 U.S.C. 3711. The
Associate Commissioner for Finance provides direction to, and
supervision of, the:
(i) Associate Commissioner for Budget; and (ii) Assistant
Commissioner for Financial Management.
(7) Associate Commissioner for Information Resources Management.
Under the direction and supervision of the Executive Associate
Commissioner for Management, the Associate Commissioner for Information
Resources Management is delegated authority to develop policies, plan,
develop, coordinate, evaluate, counsel, manage and direct the Service's
Automated Data Processing, Telecommunication, Radio, and Electronic
programs. The Associate Commissioner for Information Resources
Management provides direction to, and supervision of, the:
(i) Assistant Commissioner for Data Systems; and
(ii) Assistant Commissioner for Systems Integration.
(8) Directors of Administrative Centers. Under the direction and
supervision of the Executive Associate Commissioner for Management, the
directors are delegated authority over the human resources,
administrative, information resource, security, and financial activities
of the Service within their respective area of responsibility. They are
also delegated the authority to: (i) Settle tort claims of $10,000 or
less under 28 U.S.C. 2672; and
[[Page 70]]
(ii) Compromise, suspend, or terminate collection of claims of the
United States not exceeding $50,000 (exclusive of interest) under 31
U.S.C. 3711.
(j) Immigration Officer. Any immigration officer, immigration
inspector, immigration examiner, adjudications officers, Border Patrol
agent, aircraft pilot, airplane pilot, helicopter pilot, deportation
officer, detention enforcement officer, detention guard, investigator,
special agent, investigative assistant, intelligence officer,
intelligence agent, general attorney, applications adjudicator, contact
representative, chief legalization officer, supervisory legalization
officer, legalization adjudicator, legalization officer and legalization
assistant, forensic document analyst, fingerprint specialist,
immigration information officer, immigration agent (investigations),
asylum officer, or senior or supervisory officer of such employees is
hereby designated as an immigration officer authorized to exercise the
powers and duties of such officer as specified by the Act and this
chapter.
[59 FR 60070, Nov. 22, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 13072, Mar. 26, 1996;
61 FR 28010, June 4, 1996; 62 FR 9074, Feb. 28, 1997; 62 FR 10336, Mar.
6, 1997; 63 FR 12984, Mar. 17, 1998; 63 FR 63595, Nov. 16, 1998; 63 FR
67724, Dec. 8, 1998; 64 FR 27875, May 21, 1999]