[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 General authorities.
(a)(1) Organization. There shall be in the Department of Justice a
Board of Immigration Appeals, subject to the general supervision of the
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review. The Board shall
* * *
number of attorneys and other employees as the Deputy Attorney General,
upon recommendation of the Director, shall from time to time direct.
(7) Affirmance without opinion. (i) The Chairman may designate, from
time-to-time, permanent Board Members who are authorized, acting alone,
to affirm decisions of Immigration Judges and the Service without
opinion. The Chairman may designate certain categories of cases as
suitable for review pursuant to this paragraph.
(ii) The single Board Member to whom a case is assigned may affirm
the decision of the Service or the Immigration Judge, without opinion,
if the Board Member determines that the result reached in the decision
under review was correct; that any errors in the decision under review
were harmless or nonmaterial; and that
(A) the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or
federal court precedent and does not involve the application of
precedent to a novel fact situation; or
(B) the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so
insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.
(iii) If the Board Member determines that the decision should be
affirmed without opinion, the Board shall issue an order that reads as
follows: ``The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the
decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency
determination. See 8 CFR 3.1(a)(7).'' An order affirming without
opinion, issued under authority of this provision, shall not include
further explanation or reasoning. Such an order approves the result
reached in the decision below; it does not necessarily imply approval of
all of the reasoning of that decision, but does signify the Board's
conclusion that any errors in the decision of the Immigration Judge or
the Service were harmless or nonmaterial.
(iv) If the Board Member determines that the decision is not
appropriate for affirmance without opinion, the case will be assigned to
* * *
(iii) Disciplinary consequences. The filing by an attorney or
representative accredited under Sec. 292.2(d) of this chapter of an
appeal which is summarily dismissed under paragraph (d)(1-a)(i) of
[[Page 15]]
this section may constitute frivolous behavior under Sec. 292.3(a)(15)
of this chapter. Summary dismissal of an appeal under paragraph (d)(1-
a)(i) of this section does not limit the other grounds and procedures
for disciplinary action against attorneys or representatives.
(3) Finality of decision. The decision of the Board shall be final
except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General in accordance
with paragraph (h) of this section. The Board may return a case to the
Service or Immigration Judge for such further action as may be
appropriate, without entering a final decision on the merits of the
case.
(4) Rules of practices: Discipline of attorneys and representatives.
The Board shall have authority, with the approval of the Director, EOIR,
to prescribe rules governing proceedings before it. It shall also
determine whether any organization desiring representation is of a kind
described in Sec. 1.1(j) of this chapter, and shall regulate the conduct
of attorneys, representatives of organizations, and others who appear in
a representative capacity before the Board or the Service or any special
Inquiry Officer.
(e) Oral argument. When an appeal has been taken, request for oral
argument if desired shall be included in the Notice of Appeal. Oral
argument shall be heard at the discretion of the Board at such date and
* * *