[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.5 Reopening or reconsideration.
(a) Motions to reopen or reconsider in other than special
agricultural worker and legalization cases--(1) When filed by affected
party--(i) General. Except where the Board has jurisdiction and as
otherwise provided in 8 CFR parts 3, 210, 242 and 245a, when the
affected party files a motion, the official having jurisdiction may, for
proper cause shown, reopen the proceeding or reconsider the prior
decision. Motions to reopen or reconsider are not applicable to
[[Page 82]]
proceedings described in Sec. 274a.9 of this chapter. Any motion to
reconsider an action by the Service filed by an applicant or petitioner
must be filed within 30 days of the decision that the motion seeks to
reconsider. Any motion to reopen a proceeding before the Service filed
by an applicant or petitioner, must be filed within 30 days of the
decision that the motion seeks to reopen, except that failure to file
before this period expires, may be excused in the discretion of the
Service where it is demonstrated that the delay was reasonable and was
beyond the control of the applicant or petitioner.
(ii) Jurisdiction. The official having jurisdiction is the official
who made the latest decision in the proceeding unless the affected party
moves to a new jurisdiction. In that instance, the new official having
jurisdiction is the official over such a proceeding in the new
geographical locations.
(iii) Filing Requirements-- A motion shall be submitted on Form I-
290A, and may be accompanied by a brief. It must be--
(A) In writing and signed by the affected party or the attorney or
representative of record, if any;
(B) Accompanied by a nonrefundable fee as set forth in Sec. 103.7;
(C) Accompanied by a statement about whether or not the validity of
the unfavorable decision has been or is the subject of any judicial
proceeding and, if so, the court, nature, date, and status or result of
the proceeding;
(D) Addressed to the official having jurisdiction; and
(E) Submitted to the office maintaining the record upon which the
unfavorable decision was made for forwarding to the official having
jurisdiction.
(iv) Effect of motion or subsequent application or petition. Unless
the Service directs otherwise, the filing of a motion to reopen or
reconsider or of a subsequent application or petition does not stay the
execution of any decision in a case or extend a previously set departure
date.
(2) Requirements for motion to reopen. A motion to reopen must state
* * *