[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.18 Implementation of the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Definitions. The definitions in this subsection incorporate the
definition of torture contained in Article 1 of the Convention Against
* * *
(1) Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering,
whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for
such purposes as obtaining from him or her or a third person information
or a confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third
person has committed or is suspected of having committed, or
[[Page 182]]
intimidating or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any reason
based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is
inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
capacity.
(2) Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and
does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment
or punishment that do not amount to torture.
(3) Torture does not include pain or suffering arising only from,
inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions. Lawful sanctions include
judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by
law, including the death penalty, but do not include sanctions that
defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against Torture to
prohibit torture.
(4) In order to constitute torture, mental pain or suffering must be
prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from:
(i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe
physical pain or suffering;
(ii) The administration or application, or threatened administration
or application, of mind altering substances or other procedures
calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality;
(iii) The threat of imminent death; or
(iv) The threat that another person will imminently be subjected to
death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or
application of mind altering substances or other procedures calculated
* * *