[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 211.1 Visas.
(a) General. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
each arriving alien applying for admission (or boarding the vessel or
aircraft on which he or she arrives) into the United States for lawful
permanent residence, or as a lawful permanent resident returning to an
unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States, shall
present one of the following:
(1) A valid, unexpired immigrant visa;
(2) A valid, unexpired Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, if
seeking readmission after a temporary absence of less than 1 year, or in
the case of a crewmember regularly serving on board a vessel or aircraft
of United States registry seeking readmission after any temporary
absence connected with his or her duties as a crewman;
(3) A valid, unexpired Form I-327, Permit to Reenter the United
States;
(4) A valid, unexpired Form I-571, Refugee Travel Document, properly
endorsed to reflect admission as a lawful permanent resident;
(5) An expired Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, accompanied by a
filing receipt issued within the previous 6 months for either a Form I-
751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, or Form I-829,
Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, if seeking admission or
readmission after a temporary absence of less than 1 year;
(6) A Form I-551, whether or not expired, presented by a civilian or
military employee of the United States Government who was outside the
United States pursuant to official orders, or by the spouse or child of
such employee who resided abroad while the employee or serviceperson was
on overseas duty and who is preceding, accompanying or following to join
within 4 months the employee, returning to the United States; or
(7) Form I-551, whether or not expired, or a transportation letter
issued by an American consular officer, presented by an employee of the
American University of Beirut, who was so employed immediately preceding
travel to the United States, returning temporarily to the United States
before resuming employment with the American University of Beirut, or
resuming permanent residence in the United States.
(b) Waivers. (1) A waiver of the visa required in paragraph (a) of
this section shall be granted without fee or application by the district
director, upon presentation of the child's birth certificate, to a child
born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her
accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of
such a visa; or a child born during the temporary visit abroad of a
mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien, or a national, of the
United States, provided that the child's application for admission to
the United States is made within 2 years of birth, the child is
accompanied by the parent who is applying for readmission as a permanent
resident upon the first return of the parent to the United States after
the birth of the child, and the accompanying parent is found to be
admissible to the United States.
(2) For an alien described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
recordation of the child's entry shall be on Form I-181, Memorandum of
Creation of Record of Admission for Lawful Permanent Residence. The
carrier of such alien shall not be liable for a fine pursuant to section
273 of the Act.
(3) If an immigrant alien returning to an unrelinquished lawful
permanent residence in the United States after a temporary absence
abroad believes that good cause exists for his or her failure to present
an immigrant visa, Form I-551, or reentry permit, the alien may file an
application for a waiver of this requirement with the district director
in charge of the port-of-entry. To apply for this waiver, the alien must
file Form I-193, Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa, with
the fee prescribed in Sec. 103.7(b)(1) of this chapter, except that if
the alien's Form I-551 was lost or stolen, the alien shall instead file
Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, with the fee
prescribed in Sec. 103.7(b)(1) of this chapter, provided the temporary
absence did not exceed 1
[[Page 206]]
year. In the exercise of discretion, the district director in charge of
the port-of-entry may waive the alien's lack of an immigrant visa, Form
I-551, or reentry permit and admit the alien as a returning resident, if
the district director is satisfied that the alien has established good
cause for the alien's failure to present an immigrant visa, Form I-551,
or reentry permit. Filing the Form I-90 will serve as both application
for replacement and as application for waiver of passport and visa,
without the obligation to file a separate waiver application.
(c) Immigrants having occupational status defined in section
101(a)(15) (A), (E), or (G) of the Act. An immigrant visa, reentry
permit, or Form I-551 shall be invalid when presented by an alien who
has an occupational status under section 101(a)(15) (A), (E), or (G) of
the Act, unless he or she has previously submitted, or submits at the
time he or she applies for admission to the United States, the written
waiver required by section 247(b) of the Act and 8 CFR part 247.
(d) Returning temporary residents. (1) Form I-688, Temporary
* * *