[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.6 Petitions for employment creation aliens.
(a) General. A petition to classify an alien under section 203(b)(5)
of the Act must be filed on Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien
* * *
(d) Priority date. The priority date of a petition for
classification as an alien entrepreneur is the date the petition is
properly filed with the Service or, if filed prior to the effective date
of these regulations, the date the Form I-526 was received at the
appropriate Service Center.
(e) Definitions. As used in this section:
Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property,
cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and
primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise
upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair market value in United
States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful
means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for
the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the
ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to, a sole
proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding
company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, or other entity
which may be publicly or privately owned. This definition includes a
commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-
owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a
for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.
* * *
be employed in the United States including, but not limited to, a
conditional resident, a temporary resident, an asylee, a refugee, or an
alien remaining in the United States under suspension of deportation.
This definition does not include the alien entrepreneur, the alien
entrepreneur's spouse, sons, or daughters, or any nonimmigrant alien.
Regional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is
involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased
export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and
increased domestic capital investment.
Rural area means any area not within either a metropolitan
statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget)
or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000
or more.
Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of
investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced
unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.
Troubled business means a business that has been in existence for at
least two years, has incurred a net loss for accounting purposes
(determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles)
during the twelve- or twenty-four month period prior to the priority
date on the alien entrepreneur's Form I-526, and the loss for such
period is at least equal to twenty percent of the troubled business's
net worth prior to such loss. For purposes of determining whether or not
* * *
positions for not fewer than 10 persons either directly or indirectly
through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the
Pilot Program. Such evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable
methodologies including those set forth in paragraph (m)(3) of this
section.
(5) To show that the petitioner is or will be engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise, either through the exercise
of day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation, as
opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the
investment, the petition must be accompanied by:
(i) A statement of the position title that the petitioner has or
will have in the new enterprise and a complete description of the
position's duties;
(ii) Evidence that the petitioner is a corporate officer or a member
of the corporate board of directors; or
(iii) If the new enterprise is a partnership, either limited or
general, evidence that the petitioner is engaged in either direct
management or policy making activities. For purposes of this section, if
the petitioner is a limited partner and the limited partnership
agreement provides the petitioner with certain rights, powers, and
duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, the petitioner will be considered sufficiently engaged
in the management of the new commercial enterprise.
(6) If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has
* * *