[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.12 Parole determinations and revocations respecting Mariel Cubans.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any native of Cuba who last came
to the United States between April 15, 1980, and October 20, 1980
* * *
member Panel shall be unanimous. If the vote of a two-member Panel is
split, it shall adjourn its deliberations concerning that particular
detainee until a third Panel member is added. A recommendation by a
three-member Panel shall be by majority vote. The third member of any
Panel shall be the Director of the Cuban Review Plan or his designee.
(2) Criteria for Review. Before making any recommendation that a
detainee be granted parole, a majority of the Cuban Review Panel
members, or the Director in case of a record review, must conclude that:
(i) The detainee is presently a nonviolent person;
(ii) The detainee is likely to remain nonviolent;
(iii) The detainee is not likely to pose a threat to the community
following his release; and
(iv) The detainee is not likely to violate the conditions of his
parole.
(3) Factors for consideration. The following factors should be
weighed in considering whether to recommend further detention or release
on parole of a detainee:
(i) The nature and number of disciplinary infractions or incident
reports received while in custody;
(ii) The detainee's past history of criminal behavior;
(iii) Any psychiatric and psychological reports pertaining to the
detainee's mental health;
(iv) Institutional progress relating to participation in work,
educational and vocational programs;
(v) His ties to the United States, such as the number of close
relatives residing lawfully here;
(vi) The likelihood that he may abscond, such as from any
sponsorship program; and
(vii) Any other information which is probative of whether the
detainee is likely to adjust to life in a community, is likely to engage
in future acts of violence, is likely to engage in future criminal
activity, or is likely to violate the conditions of his parole.
(4) Procedure for review. The following procedures will govern the
review process:
(i) Record review. Initially, the Director or a Panel shall review
the detainee's file. Upon completion of this record review, the Director
or the Panel shall issue a written recommendation that the detainee be
released on parole or scheduled for a personal interview.
(ii) Personal interview. If a recommendation to grant parole after
only a record review is not accepted or if the detainee is not
recommended for release, a Panel shall personally interview the
detainee. The scheduling of such interviews shall be at the discretion
of the Director. The detainee may be accompanied during the interview by
* * *