[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Parole of aliens into the United States.
(a) The parole of aliens within the following groups who have been
or are detained in accordance with Sec. 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter
* * *
(d) Termination of parole--(1) Automatic. Parole shall be
automatically terminated without written notice (i) upon the departure
from the United States of the alien, or, (ii) if not departed, at the
expiration of the time for which parole was authorized, and in
[[Page 220]]
the latter case the alien shall be processed in accordance with
paragraph (d)(2) of this section except that no written notice shall be
required.
(2)(i) On notice. In cases not covered by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
authorized or when in the opinion of the district director or chief
patrol agent in charge of the area in which the alien is located,
neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued
presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated
upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the
status that he or she had at the time of parole. When a charging
document is served on the alien, the charging document will constitute
written notice of termination of parole, unless otherwise specified. Any
further inspection or hearing shall be conducted under section 235 or
240 of the Act and this chapter, or any order of exclusion, deportation,
or removal previously entered shall be executed. If the exclusion,
deportation, or removal order cannot be executed by removal within a
reasonable time, the alien shall again be released on parole unless in
the opinion of the district director or the chief patrol agent the
public interest requires that the alien be continued in custody.
(ii) An alien who is granted parole into the United States after
enactment of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 for other
than the specific purpose of applying for adjustment of status under
section 245A of the Act shall not be permitted to avail him or herself
of the privilege of adjustment thereunder. Failure to abide by this
* * *