[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.11 Comments from the Department of State.
(a) The Service shall forward to the Department of State a copy of
each completed application it receives. At its option, the Department of
State may provide detailed country conditions information relevant to
eligibility for asylum or withholding of removal.
(b) At its option, the Department of State may also provide:
(1) An assessment of the accuracy of the applicant's assertions
about conditions in his or her country of nationality or habitual
residence and his or her particular situation;
(2) Information about whether persons who are similarly situated to
the applicant are persecuted or tortured in his or her country of
nationality or habitual residence and the frequency of such persecution
or torture; or
(3) Such other information as it deems relevant.
(c) Asylum officers and immigration judges may request specific
comments from the Department of State regarding individual cases or
types of claims under consideration, or such other information as they
deem appropriate.
(d) Any such comments received pursuant to paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section shall be made part of the record. Unless the comments are
classified under the applicable Executive Order, the applicant shall be
provided an opportunity to review and respond to such comments prior to
the issuance of any decision to deny the application.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999]