[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.7 Fees.
(a) Remittances. (1) Fees prescribed within the framework of 31
U.S.C. 483a shall be submitted with any formal application or petition
prescribed in this chapter and shall be in the amount prescribed by law
* * *
made payable to the ``Commissioner of Finance of the Virgin Islands''
and, in the case of applicants residing in Guam, the remittances shall
be made payable to the
[[Page 87]]
``Treasurer, Guam.'' If application to the Service is submitted from
outside the United States, remittance may be made by bank international
money order or foreign draft drawn on a financial institution in the
United States and payable to the Immigration and Naturalization Service
in United States currency. Remittances to the Board shall be made
payable to the ``United States Department of Justice.''
(2) A charge of $30.00 will be imposed if a check in payment of a
fee, fine, penalty, and/or any other matter is not honored by the bank
or financial institution on which it is drawn. A receipt issued by a
Service officer for any such remittance shall not be binding upon the
Service if the remittance is found uncollectible. Furthermore, credit
for meeting legal and statutory deadlines will not be deemed to have
been met if payment is not made within 10 business days after
notification by the Service of the dishonored check.
(b) Amounts of fees. (1) The following fees and charges are
prescribed:
For certification of true copies, each--$2.00
For attestation under seal--$2.00
For fingerprinting by the Service. A service fee of $25 will be charged
by the Service for fingerprinting each applicant, petitioner, sponsor,
or other individual who is required to complete Form FD-258 in
connection with an application or petition for an immigration benefit
(other than asylum) and whose residence is in the United States, as
defined in section 101(a)(38) of the Act.
DCL System Costs Fee. For use of a Dedicated Commuter Lane (DCL)
located at specific Ports of Entry of the United States by an approved
participant in a designated vehicle--$80.00, with the maximum amount of
$160.00 payable by a family (husband, wife, and minor children under 18
years-of-age). Payable following approval of the application but before
use of the DCL by each participant. This fee is non-refundable, but may
be waived by the district director. If a participant wishes to enroll
more than one vehicle for use in the PORTPASS system, he or she will be
assessed with an additional fee of--$42 for each additional vehicle
enrolled.
Form EOIR-40. For filing application for suspension of deportation
under section 244 of the Act as it existed prior to April 1, 1997--
$100.00. (A single fee of $100.00 will be charged whenever suspension of
deportation applications are filed by two or more aliens in the same
proceeding).
Form EOIR-42. For filing application for cancellation of removal under
section 240A of the Act--$100.00. (A single fee of $100.00 will be
charged whenever cancellation of removal applications are filed by two
or more aliens in the same proceedings).
Form I-17. For filing an application for school approval, except in the
* * *