[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 103.4 Certifications.
(a) Certification of other than special agricultural worker and
legalization cases--(1) General. The Commissioner or the Commissioner's
delegate may direct that any case or class of cases be certified to
another Service official for decision. In addition, regional
commissioners, regional service center directors, district directors,
officers in charge in districts 33 (Bangkok, Thailand), 35 (Mexico City,
Mexico), and 37 (Rome, Italy), and the Director, National Fines Office,
may certify their decisions to the appropriate appellate authority (as
designated in this chapter) when the case involves an unusually complex
or novel issue of law or fact.
(2) Notice to affected party. When a case is certified to a Service
officer, the official certifying the case shall notify the affected
party using a Notice of Certification (Form I-290C). The affected party
may submit a brief to the officer to whom the case is certified within
30 days after service of the notice. If the affected party does not wish
to submit a brief, the affected party may waive the 30-day period.
(3) Favorable action. The Service officer to whom a case is
certified may suspend the 30-day period for submission of a brief if
that officer takes action favorable to the affected party.
(4) Initial decision. A case within the appellate jurisdiction of
the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, or for which there is no
appeal procedure may be certified only after an initial decision is
made.
(5) Certification to AAU. A case described in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section may be certified to the AAU.
(6) Appeal to Board. In a case within the Board's appellate
jurisdiction, an unfavorable decision of the Service official to whom
the case is certified (whether made initially or upon review) is the
decision which may be appealed to the Board under Sec. 3.1(b) of this
chapter.
(7) Other applicable provisions. The provisions of
Sec. 103.3(a)(2)(x) of this part also apply to decisions on certified
cases. The provisions of Sec. 103.3(b) of this part also apply to
requests for oral argument regarding certified cases considered by the
AAU.
(b) Certification of denials of special agricultural worker and
legalization applications. The Regional Processing Facility director or
the district director may, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section, certify a decision to the Associate Commissioner, Examinations
(Administrative Appeals Unit) (the appellate authority designated in
Sec. 103.1(f)(2)) of this part, when the case involves an unusually
complex or novel question of law or fact.
[52 FR 661, Jan. 8, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 43985, Oct. 31, 1988; 55
FR 20770, May 21, 1990]