[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.5 Special duties toward aliens in custody of the Service.
(a) General. When an alien in the custody of the Service requests
asylum or withholding of removal or expresses a fear of persecution or
harm upon return to his or her country of origin or to agents thereof,
the Service shall make available the appropriate application forms and
shall provide the applicant with the information required by section
208(d)(4) of the Act, except in the case of an alien who is in custody
pending a credible fear of persecution determination under section
235(b)(1)(B) of the Act. Where possible, expedited consideration shall
be given to applications of detained aliens. Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, such alien shall not be excluded,
deported, or removed before a decision is rendered on his or her asylum
application.
(b) Certain aliens aboard vessels. (1) If an alien crewmember or
alien stowaway on board a vessel or other conveyance alleges, claims, or
otherwise makes known to an immigration inspector or other official
making an examination on the conveyance that he or she is unable or
unwilling to return to his or her country of nationality or last
habitual residence (if not a national of any country) because of
persecution or a fear of persecution in that country on account of race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or
political opinion, or if the alien expresses a fear of torture upon
return to that country, the alien shall be promptly removed from the
conveyance. If the alien makes such fear known to an official while off
such conveyance, the alien shall not be returned to the conveyance but
shall be retained in or transferred to the custody of the Service.
(i) An alien stowaway will be referred to an asylum officer for a
credible fear determination under Sec. 208.30.
(ii) An alien crewmember shall be provided the appropriate
application forms and information required by section 208(d)(4) of the
Act and may then have 10 days within which to submit an asylum
application to the district director having jurisdiction over the port
of entry. The district director, pursuant to Sec. 208.4(b), shall serve
Form I-863
[[Page 172]]
on the alien and immediately forward any such application to the
appropriate Immigration Court with a copy of the Form I-863 being filed
with that court.
(2) Pending adjudication of the application, and, in the case of a
stowaway the credible fear determination and any review thereof, the
alien may be detained by the Service or otherwise paroled in accordance
with Sec. 212.5 of this chapter. However, pending the credible fear
determination, parole of an alien stowaway may be permitted only when
the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that
parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a
legitimate law enforcement objective.
(c) Exception to prohibition on removal. A motion to reopen or an
order to remand accompanied by an asylum application pursuant to
Sec. 208.4(b)(3)(iii) shall not stay execution of a final exclusion,
deportation, or removal order unless such stay is specifically granted
by the Board of Immigration Appeals or the immigration judge having
jurisdiction over the motion.
[62 FR 10337, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 8488, Feb. 19, 1999]