[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 214.3 Petitions for approval of schools.
(a) Filing petition--(1) General. A school or school system seeking
approval for attendance by nonimmigrant students under sections
101(a)(15)(F)(i) or 101 (a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act, or both, shall file a
* * *
to students and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of
the accountant's last statement of school's net worth, income, and
expenses). Neither a catalogue nor such a written statement need be
included with a petition submitted by:
(1) A school or school system owned and operated as a public
educational institution or system by the United States or a State or a
political subdivision thereof;
(2) A school accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body;
or
(3) A secondary school operated by or as part of a school so
accredited.
(c) Other evidence. The Service has also consulted with the
Department of Education regarding the following types of institutions
and determined that they must submit additional evidence. If the
petitioner is a vocational, business, or language school, or American
institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, it
must submit evidence that its courses of study are accepted as
fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational,
professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or
recreational in character. If the petitioner is an institution of higher
education and is not within the category described in paragraph (b) (1)
or (2) of this section, it must submit evidence that it confers upon its
graduates recognized bachelor, master, doctor, professional, or divinity
degrees, or if it does not confer such degrees that its credits have
been and are accepted unconditionally by at least three such
institutions of higher learning. If the petitioner is an elementary or
secondary school and is not within the category described in paragraph
(b) (1) or (3) of this section, it must submit evidence that attendance
at the petitioning institution satisfies the compulsory attendance
requirements of the State in which it is located and that the
petitioning school qualifies graduates for acceptance by schools of a
higher educational level within the category described in paragraph (b)
(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(d) Interview of petitioner. An authorized representative of the
petitioner shall appear in person before an immigration officer prior to
the adjudication of the petition to be interviewed under oath concerning
the eligibility of the school for approval. An interview may be waived
at the discretion of the district director.
(e) Approval of petition--(1) Eligibility. To be eligible for
approval, the petitioner must establish that--
(i) It is a bona fide school;
(ii) It is an established institution of learning or other
recognized place of study;
(iii) It possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances
to conduct instruction in recognized courses; and
(iv) It is, in fact, engaged in in-struction in those courses.
(2) General. Upon approval of a petition, the district director
* * *
a determination of continued eligibility for approval. The approval of a
school is valid as long as the school operates in the manner represented
in the petition. The approval is valid only for
[[Page 351]]
the type of program and student specified in the approval notice. The
approval may be withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. 214.4.
(f) Denial of petition. If the petition is denied, the petitioner
shall be notified of the reasons therefor and of his right to appeal in
accordance with the provisions of part 103 of this chapter.
(g) Recordkeeping and reporting requirements--(1) Recordkeeping
requirements. An approved school must keep records containing certain
specific information and documents relating to each F-1 or M-1 student
to whom it has issued a Form I-20A or I-20M while the student is
attenidng the school and until the school notifies the Service, in
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (g)(2) of this section,
that the student is not pursuing a full course of study. The school must
keep a record of having complied with the reporting requirements for at
least one year. If a student who is out of status is restored to status,
the school the student is attending is responsible for maintaining these
records following receipt of notification from the Service that the
student has been restored to status. The designated school official must
make the information and documents required by this paragraph available
to and furnish them to any Service officer upon request. The information
and documents which the school must keep on each student are as follows:
(i) Name.
(ii) Date and place of birth.
(iii) Country of citizenship.
(iv) Address.
(v) Status, i.e., full-time or part-time.
(vi) Date of commencement of studies.
(vii) Degree program and field of study.
(viii) Whether the student has been certified for practical
training, and the beginning and end dates of certification.
(ix) Termination date and reason, if known.
(x) The documents referred to in paragraph (k) of this section.
(xi) The number of credits completed each semester.
(xii) A photocopy of the student's I-20 ID Copy.
A Service officer may request any or all of the above data on any
individual student or class of students upon notice. This notice will be
in writing if requested by the school. The school will have three work
days to respond to any request for information concerning an individual
student, and ten work days to respond to any request for information
concerning a class of students. If the Service requests information on a
student who is being held in custody, the school will respond orally on
the same day the request for information is made, and the Service will
provide a written notification that the request was made after the fact,
if the school so desires. The Service will first attempt to gain
* * *