[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants.
A valid unexpired visa and an unexpired passport, valid for the
period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of the Act, shall be presented by
* * *
(A) The alien is traveling to any other part of the United States by
aircraft as a nonimmigrant visitor for business or pleasure (as
described in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act);
(B) The alien satisfies the examining U.S. Immigration officer at
the port-of-entry that he or she is clearly and beyond a doubt entitled
to admission in all other respects; and
(C) The alien presents a current Certificate of Good Conduct issued
by the Royal Virgin Islands Police Department indicating that he or she
has no criminal record.
(c) Mexican nationals. A visa and a passport are not required of a
Mexican national who is in possession of a border crossing card on Form
I-186 or I-586 and is applying for admission as a temporary visitor for
business or pleasure from continguous territory; or is entering solely
for the purpose of applying for a Mexican passport or other official
Mexican document at a Mexican consular office on the United States side
of the border. A visa is not required of a Mexican national who is in
possession of a border crossing card and is applying for admission to
the United States as a temporary visitor for business or pleasure from
other than contiguous territory. A visa is not required of a Mexican
national who is a crewman employed on an aircraft belonging to a Mexican
company authorized to engage in commercial transportation into the
United States.
(c-1) Bearers of Mexican diplomatic or official passports. A visa
shall not be required by a Mexican national bearing a Mexican diplomatic
or official passport who is a military or civilian official of the
Federal Government of Mexico entering the United States for six months
or less for a purpose other than on assignment as a permanent employee
to an office of the Mexican Federal Government in the United States and
the official's spouse or any of the official's dependent family members
under 19 years of age, bearing diplomatic or official passports, who are
* * *
(iv) Transport only an alien in possession of a completed and signed
Visa Waiver Information Form I-736.
(f) Direct transits--(1) Transit without visa. A passport and visa
are not required of an alien who is being transported in immediate and
continuous transit through the United States in accordance with the
terms of an agreement entered into between the transportation line and
the Service under the provisions of section 238(d) of the Act on Form I-
426 to insure such immediate and continuous transit through, and
departure from, the United States en route to a specifically designated
foreign country: Provided, That such alien is in possession of a travel
document or documents establishing his/her identity and nationality and
ability to enter some country other than the United States.
(2) Waiver of passport and visa. On the basis of reciprocity, the
waiver of passport and visa is available to a national of Albania,
Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, the German Democratic Republic,
Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolian People's Republic, People's
Republic of China, Poland, Romania, or the Union of Soviet Socialist
Republics resident in one of said countries, only if he/she is
transiting the United States by aircraft of a transportation line
signatory to an agreement with the Service on Form I-426 on a direct
through flight which will depart directly to a foreign place from the
port of arrival.
(3) Unavailability to transit. This waiver of passport and visa
requirement is not available to an alien who is a citizen of
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cuba, India, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Pakistan, Sri
Lanka, or a national of a Republic of the former Socialist Federal
Republic of Yugoslavia (effective August 16, 1993) which includes
Bosnia, Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, and Macedonia. This
waiver of passport and visa requirement is not available to an alien who
is a citizen or national of North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of
Korea) or Democratic Republic of Vietnam and is a resident of the said
countries.
(4) Foreign government officials in transit. If an alien is of the
class described in section 212(d)(8) of the Act, only a valid unexpired
visa and a travel document valid for entry into a foreign country for at
least 30 days from the date of admission to the United States are
required.
(g) Unforeseen emergency. A nonimmigrant seeking admission to the
United States must present an unexpired visa and a passport valid for
the amount of time set forth in section 212(a)(7)(B) of the Act, or a
valid border crossing identification card at the time of application for
admission, unless the nonimmigrant satisfies the requirements described
in one or more of the paragraphs (a) through (f) or (i) of this section.
* * *