[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.19 Custody/bond.
(a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to
8 CFR part 236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR
part 236.
(b) Application for an initial bond redetermination by a respondent,
or his or her attorney or representative, may be made orally, in
writing, or, at the discretion of the Immigration Judge, by telephone.
(c) Applications for the exercise of authority to review bond
determinations shall be made to one of the following offices, in the
designated order:
(1) If the respondent is detained, to the Immigration Court having
jurisdiction over the place of detention;
(2) To the Immigration Court having administrative control over the
case; or
(3) To the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge for designation of
an appropriate Immigration Court.
(d) Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or
request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section
shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any
deportation or removal hearing or proceeding. The determination of the
Immigration Judge as to custody status or bond may be based upon any
information that is available to the Immigration Judge or that is
presented to him or her by the alien or the Service.
(e) After an initial bond redetermination, a request for a
subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be
considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have
changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.
[[Page 25]]
(f) The determination of an Immigration Judge with respect to
custody status or bond redetermination shall be entered on the
appropriate form at the time such decision is made and the parties shall
be informed orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision. An
appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to
the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to Sec. 3.38.
(g) While any proceeding is pending before the Executive Office for
Immigration Review, the Service shall immediately advise the Immigration
Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of a
change in the respondent/applicant's custody location or of release from
Service custody, or subsequent taking into Service custody, of a
respondent/applicant. This notification shall be in writing and shall
state the effective date of the change in custody location or status,
and the respondent/applicant's current fixed street address, including
zip code.
(h)(1)(i) While the Transition Period Custody Rules (TPCR) set forth
in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 remain in effect, an
immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by
the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:
(A) Aliens in exclusion proceedings;
(B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including persons
paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act;
(C) Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act;
(D) Aliens subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 104-208 who
are not ``lawfully admitted'' (as defined in Sec. 236.1(c)(2) of this
chapter); or
(E) Aliens designated in Sec. 236.1(c) of this chapter as ineligible
to be considered for release.
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an
alien from seeking a redetermination of custody conditions by the
Service in accordance with part 235 or 236 of this chapter. In addition,
with respect to paragraphs (h)(1)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section,
nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien
from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is
not properly included within any of those paragraphs.
(2)(i) Upon expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules set
forth in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C. of Pub. L. 104-208, an immigration
judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service
with respect to the following classes of aliens:
(A) Aliens in exclusion proceedings;
(B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled
after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act;
(C) Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act;
(D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of
the Act (as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody
Rules); and
(E) Aliens in deportation proceedings subject to section 242(a)(2)
of the Act (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997, and as amended by
section 440(c) of Pub. L. 104-132).
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an
alien from seeking a redetermination of custody conditions by the
Service in accordance with part 235 or 236 of this chapter. In addition,
with respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section,
nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien
from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is
not properly included within any of those paragraphs.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section, an alien subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C of Pub. L.
104-208 may apply to the Immigration Court, in a manner consistent with
paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section, for a redetermination
of custody conditions set by the Service. Such an alien must first
demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not
pose a danger to other persons or to property. If an alien meets this
burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled
proceeding or interview.
(4) Unremovable aliens. A determination of a district director (or
other official designated by the Commissioner)
[[Page 26]]
regarding the exercise of authority under section 303(b)(3)(B)(ii) of
Div. C. of Pub. L. 104-208 (concerning release of aliens who cannot be
removed because the designated country of removal will not accept their
* * *