[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.3 Form of application.
(a) An asylum applicant must file Form I-589, Application for Asylum
or Withholding of Removal, together with any additional supporting
evidence in accordance with the instructions on the form. The
applicant's spouse and children shall be listed on the application and
may be included in the request for asylum if they are in the United
States. One additional copy of the principal applicant's Form I-589 must
be submitted for each dependent included in the principal's application.
(b) An asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same
time an application for withholding of removal, unless adjudicated in
deportation or exclusion proceedings commenced prior to April 1, 1997.
In such instances, the asylum application shall
[[Page 169]]
be deemed to constitute an application for withholding of deportation
under section 243(h) of the Act, as that section existed prior to April
1, 1997. Where a determination is made that an applicant is ineligible
to apply for asylum under section 208(a)(2) of the Act, an asylum
application shall be construed as an application for withholding of
removal.
(c) Form I-589 shall be filed under the following conditions and
shall have the following consequences:
(1) If the application was filed on or after January 4, 1995,
information provided in the application may be used as a basis for the
initiation of removal proceedings, or to satisfy any burden of proof in
exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings;
(2) The applicant and anyone other than a spouse, parent, son, or
daughter of the applicant who assists the applicant in preparing the
application must sign the application under penalty of perjury. The
applicant's signature establishes a presumption that the applicant is
aware of the contents of the application. A person other than a relative
specified in this paragraph who assists the applicant in preparing the
application also must provide his or her full mailing address;
(3) An asylum application that does not include a response to each
of the questions contained in the Form I-589, is unsigned, or is
unaccompanied by the required materials specified in paragraph (a) of
this section is incomplete. The filing of an incomplete application
shall not commence the 150-day period after which the applicant may file
an application for employment authorization in accordance with