[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Petitions for relatives, widows and widowers, and abused spouses and children.
(a) Petition for a spouse--(1) Eligibility. A United States citizen
or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on
* * *
knowledge of the prior marriage. The affiant may be required to testify
before an immigration officer about the information contained in the
affidavit. Affidavits should be supported, if possible, by one or more
types of documentary evidence listed in this paragraph.); or
(6) Any other documentation which is relevant to establish that the
prior marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration
laws of the United States.
(C) The petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence
that the prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading
the immigration laws. Failure to meet the ``clear and convincing
evidence'' standard will result in the denial of the petition. Such a
denial shall be without prejudice to the filing of a new petition once
the petitioner has acquired five years of lawful permanent residence.
The director may choose to initiate deportation proceedings based upon
information gained through the adjudication of the petition; however,
failure to initiate such proceedings shall not establish that the
petitioner's prior marriage was not entered into for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws. Unless the petition is approved, the
beneficiary shall not be accorded a filing date within the meaning of
section 203(c) of the Act based upon any spousal second preference
petition.
[[Page 105]]
(ii) Fraudulent marriage prohibition. Section 204(c) of the Act
prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose
of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom
there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or
conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through
the attempt or conspiracy. Although it is not necessary that the alien
have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or
conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or conspiracy must be contained
in the alien's file.
(iii) Marriage during proceedings--general prohibition against
approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien
by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall
not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or
after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating
thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings
and exemptions shall be in accordance with Sec. 245.1(c)(9) of this
chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to
* * *
required to comply with the provisions of section 204(c) of the Act,
section 204(g) of the Act, and section 204(a)(2) of the Act.
(v) Residence. A self-petition will not be approved if the self-
petitioner is not residing in the United States when the self-petition
is filed. The self-petitioner is not required to be living with the
abuser when the petition is filed, but he or she must have resided with
the abuser in the United States in the past.
(vi) Battery or extreme cruelty. For the purpose of this chapter,
the phrase ``was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty''
includes, but is not limited to, being the victim of any act or
threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which
results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury.
Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape,
molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution
shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be
acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in
and of themselves, may not initially appear violent but are a part of an
overall pattern of violence. The qualifying abuse must have been
committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident parent, must have
been perpetrated against the self-petitioner, and must have taken place
while the self-petitioner was residing with the abuser.
(vii) Good moral character. A self-petitioner will be found to lack
* * *