[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 3.15 Contents of the order to show cause and notice to appear and notification of change of address.
(a) In the Order to Show Cause, the Service shall provide the
following administrative information to the Executive Office for
Immigration Review. Omission of any of these items shall not provide the
alien with any substantive or procedural rights:
(1) The alien's names and any known aliases;
(2) The alien's address;
(3) The alien's registration number, with any lead alien
registration number with which the alien is associated;
(4) The alien's alleged nationality and citizenship;
(5) The language that the alien understands;
(b) The Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear must also include
the following information:
(1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien;
(2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted;
(3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law;
(4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions
alleged to have been violated;
(5) Notice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the
government, by counsel or other representative authorized to appear
pursuant to 8 CFR 292.1;
(6) The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file
the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear; and
(7) A statement that the alien must advise the Immigration Court
having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of his or
her current address and telephone number and a statement that failure to
provide such information may result in an in absentia hearing in
accordance with Sec. 3.26.
(c) Contents of the Notice to Appear for removal proceedings. In the
Notice to Appear for removal proceedings, the Service shall provide the
following administrative information to the Immigration Court. Failure
to provide any of these items shall not be construed as affording the
alien any substantive or procedural rights.
(1) The alien's names and any known aliases;
(2) The alien's address;
(3) The alien's registration number, with any lead alien
registration number with which the alien is associated;
(4) The alien's alleged nationality and citizenship; and
(5) The language that the alien understands.
(d) Address and telephone number. (1) If the alien's address is not
provided on the Order to Show Cause or Notice to Appear, or if the
address on the Order to Show Cause or Notice to Appear is incorrect, the
alien must provide to the Immigration Court where the charging document
has been filed, within five days of service of that document, a written
notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien can be
contacted. The alien may satisfy this requirement by completing and
filing Form EOIR-33.
(2) Within five days of any change of address, the alien must
provide written notice of the change of address on Form EOIR-33 to the
Immigration Court where the charging document has been filed, or if
venue has been changed, to the Immigration Court to which venue has been
changed.
[57 FR 11571, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 34089, June 30, 1995; 62
FR 10332, Mar. 6, 1997]
[[Page 24]]