[Title 8 CFR ]
Sec. 208.16 Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the Act and withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture.
(a) Consideration of application for withholding of removal. An
* * *
applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof
without corroboration. The evidence shall be evaluated as follows:
(1) The applicant's life or freedom shall be found to be threatened
if it is more likely than not that he or she would be persecuted on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion.
(2) If the applicant is determined to have suffered persecution in
the past such that his or her life or freedom was threatened in the
proposed country of removal on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, it shall
be presumed that his or her life or freedom would be threatened on
return to that country unless a preponderance of the evidence
establishes that conditions in the country have changed to such an
extent that it is no longer more likely than not that the applicant
would be so persecuted there.
(3) In evaluating whether the applicant has sustained the burden of
proving that his or her life or freedom would be threatened in a
particular country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or political opinion, the asylum officer
or immigration judge shall not require the applicant to provide evidence
that he or she would be singled out individually for such persecution
if:
(i) The applicant establishes that there is a pattern or practice in
the country of proposed removal of persecution of a group of persons
similarly situated to the applicant on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion; and
(ii) The applicant establishes his or her own inclusion in and
identification with such group of persons such that it is more likely
than not that his or her life or freedom would be threatened upon
return.
(c) Eligibility for withholding of removal under the Convention
Against Torture. (1) For purposes of regulations
[[Page 179]]
under Title II of the Act, ``Convention Against Torture'' shall refer to
the United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman
or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, subject to any reservations,
understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United
States Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention, as
implemented by section 2242 of the Foreign Affairs Reform and
Restructuring Act of 1998 (Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-821).
The definition of torture contained in Sec. 208.18(a) of this part shall
govern all decisions made under regulations under Title II of the Act
about the applicability of Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.
(2) The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of
removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than
not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country
of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.
(3) In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all
evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be
considered, including, but not limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the
country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights
within the country of removal, where applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country
of removal.
(4) In considering an application for withholding of removal under
the Convention Against Torture, the immigration judge shall first
* * *
final action had not been taken before April 24, 1996. The discretion
permitted by that section to override section
[[Page 180]]
243(h)(2) of the Act shall be exercised only in the case of an applicant
convicted of an aggravated felony (or felonies) where he or she was
sentenced to an aggregate term of imprisonment of less than 5 years and
the immigration judge determines on an individual basis that the crime
(or crimes) of which the applicant was convicted does not constitute a
particularly serious crime. Nevertheless, it shall be presumed that an
alien convicted of an aggravated felony has been convicted of a
particularly serious crime. Except in the cases specified in this
paragraph, the grounds for denial of withholding of deportation in
section 243(h)(2) of the Act as it appeared prior to April 1, 1997,
shall be deemed to comply with the Protocol Relating to the Status of
Refugees, Jan. 31, 1967, T.I.A.S. No. 6577.
(e) Reconsideration of discretionary denial of asylum. In the event
that an applicant is denied asylum solely in the exercise of discretion,
and the applicant is subsequently granted withholding of deportation or
removal under this section, thereby effectively precluding admission of
the applicant's spouse or minor children following to join him or her,
the denial of asylum shall be reconsidered. Factors to be considered
will include the reasons for the denial and reasonable alternatives
available to the applicant such as reunification with his or her spouse
or minor children in a third country.
* * *