[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.33 Continuation of CLB and conditions of renewed license.
(a) Whether stated therein or not, each renewed license will contain
and otherwise be subject to the conditions set forth in 10 CFR 50.54.
(b) Each renewed license will be issued in such form and contain
such conditions and limitations, including technical specifications, as
the Commission deems appropriate and necessary to help ensure that
systems, structures, and components subject to review in accordance with
Sec. 54.21 will continue to perform their intended functions for the
period of extended operation. In addition, the renewed license will be
issued in such form and contain such conditions and limitations as the
Commission deems appropriate and necessary to help ensure that systems,
structures, and components associated with any time-limited aging
analyses will continue to perform their intended functions for the
period of extended operation.
(c) Each renewed license will include those conditions to protect
the environment that were imposed pursuant to 10 CFR 50.36b and that are
part of the CLB for the facility at the time of issuance of the renewed
license. These conditions may be supplemented or amended as necessary to
protect the environment during the term of the renewed license and will
be derived from information contained in the supplement to the
environmental report submitted pursuant to 10 CFR part 51, as analyzed
and evaluated in the NRC record of decision. The conditions will
identify the obligations of the licensee in the environmental area,
including, as appropriate, requirements for reporting and recordkeeping
of environmental data and any conditions and monitoring requirements for
the protection of the nonaquatic environment.
(d) The licensing basis for the renewed license includes the CLB, as
defined in Sec. 54.3(a); the inclusion in the licensing basis of matters
such as licensee commitments does not change the legal status of those
matters unless specifically so ordered pursuant to paragraphs (b) or (c)
of this section.