[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.13 General exemptions.
The regulations in this part do not require a license for an
individual who--
(a) Under the direction and in the presence of a licensed operator
or senior operator, manipulates the controls of--
(1) A research or training reactor as part of the individual's
training as a student, or
(2) A facility as a part of the individual's training in a facility
licensee's training program as approved by the Commission to qualify for
an operator license under this part.
[[Page 105]]
(b) Under the direction and in the presence of a licensed senior
operator, manipulates the controls of a facility to load or unload the
fuel into, out of, or within the reactor vessel.
Subpart C--Medical Requirements