[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 50.33 (a) through (d), the information required by Sec. 50.34
(a)(12) and (b)(10), and to the extent approval of emergency plans is
sought under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the information
required by Sec. 50.33 (g) and (j), and Sec. 50.34 (b)(6)(v) of this
chapter. The application must also contain a description and safety
assessment of the site on which the facility is to be located. The
assessment must contain an analysis and evaluation of the major
structures, systems, and components of the facility that bear
significantly on the acceptability of the site under the radiological
consequence evaluation factors identified in Sec. 50.34(a)(1) of this
chapter. Site characteristics must comply with part 100 of this chapter.
In addition, the application should describe the following:
(i) The number, type, and thermal power level of the facilities for
which the site may be used;
(ii) The boundaries of the site;
(iii) The proposed general location of each facility on the site;
(iv) The anticipated maximum levels of radiological and thermal
effluents each facility will produce;
(v) The type of cooling systems, intakes, and outflows that may be
associated with each facility;
(vi) The seismic, meteorological, hydrologic, and geologic
characteristics of the proposed site;
(vii) The location and description of any nearby industrial,
military, or transportation facilities and routes; and
(viii) The existing and projected future population profile of the
area surrounding the site.
(2) A complete environmental report as required by 10 CFR 51.45 and
51.50 must be included in the application, provided, however, that such
environmental report must focus on the environmental effects of
construction and operation of a reactor, or reactors, which have
characteristics that fall within the postulated site parameters, and
provided further that the report need not include an assessment of the
benefits (for example, need for power) of the proposed action, but must
include an evaluation of alternative sites to determine whether there is
any obviously superior alternative to the site proposed.
(b)(1) The application must identify physical characteristics unique
to the proposed site, such as egress limitations from the area
surrounding the site, that could pose a significant impediment to the
development of emergency plans.
(2) The application may also either:
(i) Propose major features of the emergency plans, such as the exact
sizes of the emergency planning zones, that can be reviewed and approved
by NRC in consultation with FEMA in the absence of complete and
integrated emergency plans; or
(ii) Propose complete and integrated emergency plans for review and
approval by the NRC, in consultation with the Federal Emergency
Management Agency, in accord with the applicable provisions of 10 CFR
50.47.
(3) Under paragraphs (b) (1) and (2)(i) of this section, the
application must include a description of contacts and arrangements made
with local, state, and federal governmental agencies with emergency
planning responsibilities. Under the option set forth in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section, the applicant shall make good faith efforts
to obtain from the same governmental agencies certifications that: (i)
The proposed emergency plans are practicable; (ii) These agencies are
committed to participating in any further development of the plans,
including any required field demonstrations, and (iii) that these
agencies are committed to executing their responsibilities
[[Page 59]]
under the plans in the event of an emergency. The application must
contain any certifications that have been obtained. If these
certifications cannot be obtained, the application must contain
information, including a utility plan, sufficient to show that the
proposed plans nonetheless provide reasonable assurance that adequate
protective measures can and will be taken, in the event of a
radiological emergency at the site.
(c) If the applicant wishes to be able to perform, after grant of
the early site permit, the activities at the site allowed by 10 CFR
50.10(e)(1) without first obtaining the separate authorization required
by that section, the applicant shall propose, in the early site permit,
a plan for redress of the site in the event that the activities are
performed and the site permit expires before it is referenced in an
application for a construction permit or a combined license issued under
subpart C of this part. The application must demonstrate that there is
reasonable assurance that redress carried out under the plan will
achieve an environmentally stable and aesthetically acceptable site
suitable for whatever non-nuclear use may conform with local zoning
laws.
[54 FR 15386, Sept. 18, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 65175, Dec. 11, 1996]