[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.53 Postconstruction environmental reports.
(a) General. Any environmental report prepared under the provisions
of this section may incorporate by reference any information contained
* * *
required by the Commission, the applicant for an operating license for a
nuclear power reactor shall submit this report only in connection with
the first licensing action authorizing full-power operation. In this
report, the applicant shall discuss the same matters described in
Secs. 51.45, 51.51, and 51.52, but only to the extent that they differ
from those discussed or reflect new information in addition to that
discussed in the final environmental impact statement prepared by the
Commission in connection with the construction permit. No discussion of
need for power, or of alternative energy sources, or of alternative
sites for the facility, or of any aspect of the storage of spent fuel
for the facility within the scope of the generic determination in
Sec. 51.23(a) and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b) is required in this
report.
(c) Operating license renewal stage. (1) Each applicant for renewal
of a license to operate a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this
chapter shall submit with its application the number of copies specified
in Sec. 51.55 of a separate document entitled ``Applicant's
Environmental Report--Operating License Renewal Stage.''
(2) The report must contain a description of the proposed action,
including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its
administrative control procedures as described in accordance with
Sec. 54.21 of this chapter. This report must describe in detail the
modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant
effluents that affect the environment. In addition, the applicant shall
discuss in this report the environmental impacts of
[[Page 24]]
alternatives and any other matters described in Sec. 51.45. The report
is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic
costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to
the proposed action except insofar as such costs and benefits are either
essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative
in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. The
environmental report need not discuss other issues not related to the
environmental effects of the proposed action and the alternatives. In
* * *
on the flow of the river and related impacts on instream and riparian
ecological communities must be provided. The applicant shall also
provide an assessment of the impacts of the withdrawal of water from the
river on alluvial aquifers during low flow.
(B) If the applicant's plant utilizes once-through cooling or
cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a
copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary,
a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent
State permits and supporting documentation. If the applicant can not
provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed
action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock and
impingement and entrainment.
(C) If the applicant's plant uses Ranney wells or pumps more than
100 gallons (total onsite) of ground water per minute, an assessment of
the impact of the proposed action on ground-water use must be provided.
(D) If the applicant's plant is located at an inland site and
utilizes cooling ponds, an assessment of the impact of the proposed
action on groundwater quality must be provided.
(E) All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of
refurbishment and other license-renewal-related construction activities
on important plant and animal habitats. Additionally, the applicant
shall assess the impact of the proposed action on threatened or
endangered species in accordance with the Endangered Species Act.
* * *
population increases attributable to the proposed project on the public
water supply.
(J) All applicants shall assess the impact of highway traffic
generated by the proposed project on the level of service of local
highways during periods of license renewal refurbishment activities and
during the term of the renewed license.
(K) All applicants shall assess whether any historic or
archaeological properties will be affected by the proposed project.
(L) If the staff has not previously considered severe accident
mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental
impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental
assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents
must be provided.
(M) [Reserved]
(iii) The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for
reducing adverse impacts, as required by Sec. 51.45(c), for all Category
2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part. No
such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in appendix B to
subpart A of this part.
(iv) The environmental report must contain any new and significant
information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of
which the applicant is aware.
(d) Postoperating license stage. Each applicant for a license
amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or
utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing
use restrictions applicable to the site; and each applicant for a
* * *