[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.45 Environmental report.
(a) General. As required by Secs. 51.50, 51.53, 51.54, 51.60, 51.61,
51.62 or Sec. 51.68, as appropriate, each applicant or petitioner for
rulemaking shall submit with its application or petition for rulemaking
one signed original of a separate document entitled ``Applicant's'' or
``Petitioner's Environmental Report,'' as appropriate, and the number of
copies specified in Secs. 51.55, 51.66 or Sec. 51.69. An applicant or
petitioner for rulemaking may submit a supplement
[[Page 19]]
to an environmental report at any time.
(b) Environmental considerations. The environmental report shall
contain a description of the proposed action, a statement of its
purposes, a description of the environment affected, and discuss the
following considerations:
(1) The impact of the proposed action on the environment. Impacts
shall be discussed in proportion to their significance;
(2) Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should
the proposal be implemented;
(3) Alternatives to the proposed action. The discussion of
alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in
developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E) of NEPA,
``appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any
proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses
of available resources.'' To the extent practicable, the environmental
impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in
comparative form;
(4) The relationship between local short-term uses of man's
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity; and
(5) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
(c) Analysis. The environmental report shall include an analysis
that considers and balances the environmental effects of the proposed
action, the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed
action, and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse
environmental effects. Except for environmental reports prepared at the
license renewal stage pursuant to Sec. 51.53(c), the analysis in the
environmental report should also include consideration of the economic,
technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and of
alternatives. Environmental reports prepared at the license renewal
stage pursuant to Sec. 51.53(c) need not discuss the economic or
technical benefits and costs of either the proposed action or
alternatives except insofar as such benefits and costs are either
essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative
in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. In
addition, environmental reports prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.53(c) need
not discuss other issues not related to the environmental effects of the
proposed action and alternatives. The analyses for environmental reports
shall, to the fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors
considered. To the extent that there are important qualitative
considerations or factors that cannot be quantified, those
considerations or factors shall be discussed in qualitative terms. The
environmental report should contain sufficient data to aid the
Commission in its development of an independent analysis.
(d) Status of compliance. The environmental report shall list all
Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must
be obtained in connection with the proposed action and shall describe
the status of compliance with these requirements. The environmental
report shall also include a discussion of the status of compliance with
applicable environmental quality standards and requirements including,
but not limited to, applicable zoning and land-use regulations, and
thermal and other water pollution limitations or requirements which have
been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having
responsibility for environmental protection. The discussion of
alternatives in the report shall include a discussion of whether the
alternatives will comply with such applicable environmental quality
standards and requirements.
(e) Adverse information. The information submitted pursuant to
paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section should not be confined to
information supporting the proposed action but should also include
adverse information.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 61 FR 28486, June 5, 1996; 61
FR 66542, Dec. 18, 1996]
[[Page 20]]
environmental reports--production and utilization facilities