[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.20 Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental impact statements.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions requiring an environmental
impact statement shall meet at least one of the following criteria:
(1) The proposed action is a major Federal action significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment.
(2) The proposed action involves a matter which the Commission, in
the exercise of its discretion, has determined should be covered by an
environmental impact statement.
(b) The following types of actions require an environmental impact
statement or a supplement to an environmental impact statement:
(1) Issuance of a limited work authorization or a permit to
construct a nuclear power reactor, testing facility or fuel reprocessing
plant pursuant to part 50 of this chapter.
(2) Issuance or renewal of a full power or design capacity license
to operate a nuclear power reactor, testing facility, or fuel
reprocessing plant pursuant to part 50 of this chapter.
(3) Issuance of a permit to construct or a design capacity license
to operate or renewal of a design capacity license to operate an
isotopic enrichment plant pursuant to part 50 of this chapter.
(4) Conversion of a provisional operating license for a nuclear
power reactor, testing facility or fuel reprocessing plant to a full
term or design capacity license pursuant to part 50 of this chapter if a
final environmental impact statement covering full term or design
capacity operation has not been previously prepared.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Issuance of a license to manufacture pursuant to Appendix M of
part 52 of this chapter.
(7) Issuance of a license to possess and use special nuclear
material for processing and fuel fabrication, scrap recovery, or
conversion of uranium hexafluoride pursuant to part 70 of this chapter.
(8) Issuance of a license to possess and use source material for
uranium milling or production of uranium hexafluoride pursuant to part
40 of this chapter.
(9) Issuance of a license pursuant to part 72 of this chapter for
the storage of spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage
installation (ISFSI) at a site not occupied by a nuclear power reactor,
or for the storage of spent fuel or high-level radioactive waste in a
monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS).
(10) Issuance of a license for a uranium enrichment facility.
(11) Issuance of renewal of a license authorizing receipt and
disposal of radioactive waste from other persons pursuant to part 61 of
this chapter.
(12) Issuance of a license amendment pursuant to part 61 of this
chapter authorizing (i) closure of a land disposal site, (ii) transfer
of the license to the disposal site owner for the purpose of
institutional control, or (iii) termination of the license at the end of
the institutional control period.
(13) Issuance of a construction authorization and license pursuant
to part 60 of this chapter.
(14) Any other action which the Commission determines is a major
Commission action significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment. As provided in Sec. 51.22(b), the Commission may, in
special circumstances, prepare an environmental impact statement on an
action covered by a categorical exclusion.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 31681, Aug. 19, 1988; 53
FR 24052, June 27, 1988; 54 FR 15398, Apr. 18, 1989; 54 FR 27870, July
3, 1989; 57 FR 18392, Apr. 30, 1992]