[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.29 Application for renewal.
(a) Not less than twelve nor more than thirty-six months prior to
the end of the initial twenty-year period, or any later renewal period,
the permit holder may apply for a renewal of the permit. An application
for renewal must contain all information necessary to bring up to date
the information and data contained in the previous application.
(b) Any person whose interests may be affected by renewal of the
permit may request a hearing on the application for renewal. The request
for a hearing must comply with 10 CFR 2.714. If a hearing is granted,
notice of the hearing will be published in accordance with 10 CFR 2.703.
[[Page 61]]
(c) An early site permit, either original or renewed, for which a
timely application for renewal has been filed, remains in effect until
the Commission has determined whether to renew the permit. If the permit
is not renewed, it continues to be valid in certain proceedings in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 52.27(b).
(d) The Commission shall refer a copy of the application for renewal
to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS). The ACRS shall
report on those portions of the application which concern safety and
shall apply the criteria set forth in Sec. 52.31.