[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.60 Environmental report--materials licenses.
(a) Each applicant for a license or other form of permission, or an
amendment to or renewal of a license or other form of permission issued
pursuant to parts 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 40, 61, 70 and/or 72 of
this chapter, and covered by paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this
section, shall submit with its application to the Director of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards the number of copies, as specified in
Sec. 51.66, of a separate document, entitled ``Applicant's Environmental
Report'' or ``Supplement to Applicant's Environmental Report,'' as
appropriate. The ``Applicant's Environmental Report'' shall contain the
information specified in Sec. 51.45. If the application is for an
amendment to or a renewal of a license or other form of permission for
which the applicant has previously submitted an environmental report,
the supplement to applicant's environmental report may be limited to
incorporating by reference, updating or supplementing the information
previously submitted to reflect any significant environmental change,
including any significant environmental change resulting from
operational experience or a change in operations or proposed
decommissioning activities. If the applicant is the U.S. Department of
Energy, the environmental report may be in the form of either an
environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment, as
appropriate.
(b) As required by paragraph (a) of this section, each applicant
shall prepare an environmental report for the following types of
actions:
(1) Issuance or renewal of a license or other form of permission
for:
(i) Possession and use of special nuclear material for processing
and fuel fabrication, scrap recovery, or conversion of uranium
hexafluoride pursuant to part 70 of this chapter.
(ii) Possession and use of source material for uranium milling or
production of uranium hexafluoride pursuant to part 40 of this chapter.
(iii) Storage of spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage
installation
[[Page 27]]
(ISFSI) or the storage of spent fuel or high-level radio-active waste in
a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS) pursuant to part 72
of this chapter.
(iv) Receipt and disposal of radioactive waste from other persons
pursuant to part 61 of this chapter.
(v) Processing of source material for extraction of rare earth and
other metals.
(vi) Use of radioactive tracers in field flood studies involving
secondary and tertiary oil and gas recovery.
(vii) Construction and operation of a uranium enrichment facility.
(2) Issuance of an amendment that would authorize or result in (i) a
significant expansion of a site, (ii) a significant change in the types
of effluents, (iii) a significant increase in the amounts of effluents,
(iv) a significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational
radiation exposure, (v) a significant increase in the potential for or
consequences from radiological accidents, or (vi) a significant increase
in spent fuel storage capacity, in a license or other form of permission
to conduct an activity listed in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Amendment of a license to authorize the decommissioning of an
independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) or a monitored
retrievable storage installation (MRS) pursuant to part 72 of this
chapter.
(4) Issuance of a license amendment pursuant to part 61 of this
chapter authorizing (i) closure of a land disposal site, (ii) transfer
of the license to the disposal site owner for the purpose of
institutional control, or (iii) termination of the license at the end of
the institutional control period.
(5) Any other licensing action for which the Commission determines
an Environmental Report is necessary.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 31681, Aug. 19, 1988; 57
FR 18392, Apr. 30, 1992; 58 FR 7737, Feb. 9, 1993; 62 FR 26732, May 14,
1997]