[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.95 Postconstruction environmental impact statements.
(a) General. Any supplement to a final environmental impact
statement or any environmental assessment prepared under the provisions
* * *
license stage; NRC staff-prepared final generic environmental impact
statements; environmental assessments and records of decisions prepared
in connection with the construction permit, the operating license, and
any license amendment for that facility. A supplement to a final
environmental impact statement will include a request for comments as
provided in Sec. 51.73.
(b) Initial operating license stage. In connection with the issuance
of an operating license for a production or utilization facility, the
NRC staff will prepare a supplement to the final environmental impact
statement on the construction permit for that facility, which will
update the prior environmental review. The supplement will only cover
matters that differ from the final environmental impact statement or
that reflect significant new information concerning matters discussed in
the final environmental impact statement. Unless otherwise determined by
the Commission, a supplement on the operation of a nuclear power plant
will not include a discussion of need for power, or of alternative
energy sources,
[[Page 36]]
or of alternative sites, or of any aspect of the storage of spent fuel
for the nuclear power plant within the scope of the generic
determination in Sec. 51.23(a) and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b), and
will only be prepared in connection with the first licensing action
authorizing full-power operation.
(c) Operating license renewal stage. In connection with the renewal
of an operating license for a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this
chapter, the Commission shall prepare an EIS, which is a supplement to
the Commission's NUREG-1437, ``Generic Environmental Impact Statement
for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants'' (May 1996) which is available in
the NRC Public Document Room, 2120 L Street, NW., (Lower Level)
Washington, DC.
(1) The supplemental environmental impact statement for the
operating license renewal stage shall address those issues as required
by Sec. 51.71. In addition, the NRC staff must comply with 40 CFR
1506.6(b)(3) in conducting the additional scoping process as required by
Sec. 51.71(a).
(2) The supplemental environmental impact statement for license
renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the
economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of
alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and
costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion
of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to
mitigation. In addition, the supplemental environmental impact statement
prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss other issues not
related to the environmental effects of the proposed action and the
alternatives, or any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the
facility within the scope of the generic determination in Sec. 51.23(a)
* * *
proposed action contained in the supplement or incorporated by
reference.
(4) The supplemental environmental impact statement must contain the
NRC staff's recommendation regarding the environmental acceptability of
the license renewal action. In order to make its recommendation and
final conclusion on the proposed action, the NRC staff, adjudicatory
officers, and Commission shall integrate the conclusions, as amplified
by the supporting information in the generic environmental impact
statement for issues designated Category 1 (with the exception of
offsite radiological impacts for collective effects and the disposal of
spent fuel and high level waste) or resolved Category 2,information
developed for those open Category 2 issues applicable to the plant in
accordance with Sec. 51.53(c)(3)(ii), and any significant new
information. Given this information, the NRC staff, adjudicatory
officers, and Commission shall determine whether or not the adverse
environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving
the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would
be unreasonable.
(d) Postoperating license stage. In connection with the amendment of
an operating license authorizing decommissioning activities at a
production or utilization facility covered by Sec. 51.20, either for
unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to
the site, or with the issuance, amendment or renewal of a license to
store spent fuel at a nuclear power reactor after expiration of the
operating license for the nuclear power reactor, the NRC staff will
prepare a supplemental environmental impact statement for the post
operating license stage or an environmental assessment, as appropriate,
which will update the prior environmental review. The supplement or
assessment may incorporate by reference any information contained in the
final environmental impact statement-operating license stage, or in the
records of decision prepared in connection with the construction permit
or the operating license for
[[Page 37]]
that facility. The supplement will include a request for comments as
provided in Sec. 51.73. Unless other wise required by the Commission in
accordance with the generic determination in Sec. 51.23(a) and the
provisions of Sec. 51.23(b), a supplemental environmental impact
statement for the post operating license stage or an environmental
assessment, as appropriate, will address the environmental impacts of
spent fuel storage only for the term of the license, license amendment
or license renewal applied for.
[61 FR 66545, Dec. 18, 1996]
final environmental impact statements--materials licenses