[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.63 Finality of standard design certifications.
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision in 10 CFR 50.109, while a
standard design certification is in effect under Sec. 52.55 or 52.61,
the Commission may not modify, rescind, or impose new requirements on
the certification, whether on its own motion, or in response to a
petition from any person, unless the Commission determines in a
rulemaking that a modification is necessary either to bring the
certification or the referencing plants into compliance with the
Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the
certification was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the public
health and safety or the common defense and security. The rulemaking
procedures must provide for notice and comment and an opportunity for
the party which applied for the certification to request an informal
hearing which uses the procedures described in Sec. 52.51 of this
subpart.
(2) Any modification the NRC imposes on a design certification rule
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section will be applied to all plants
referencing the certified design, except those to which the modification
has been rendered technically irrelevant by action taken under
paragraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), or (b) of this section.
(3) While a design certification is in effect under Sec. 52.55 or
Sec. 52.61, unless (i) a modification is necessary to secure compliance
with the Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time
the certification was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the
public health and safety or the common defense and security, and (ii)
special circumstances as defined in 10 CFR 50.12(a) are present, the
Commission may not impose new requirements by plant-specific order on
any part of the design of a specific plant referencing the design
certification if that part was approved in the design certification. In
addition to the factors listed in Sec. 50.12(a), the Commission shall
consider whether the special circumstances which Sec. 50.12(a)(2)
requires to be present outweigh any decrease in safety that may result
from the reduction in standardization caused by the plant-specific
order.
(4) Except as provided in 10 CFR 2.758, in making the findings
required for issuance of a combined license or operating license, or for
any hearing under Sec. 52.103, the Commission shall treat as resolved
those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a
design certification.
(b)(1) An applicant or licensee who references a standard design
certification may request an exemption from one or more elements of the
design certification. The Commission may grant such a request only if it
determines that the exemption will comply with the requirements of 10
CFR 50.12(a). In addition to the factors listed in Sec. 50.12(a), the
Commission shall consider whether the special circumstances which
Sec. 50.12(a)(2) requires to be present outweigh any decrease in safety
that may result from the reduction in standardization caused by the
exemption. The granting of an exemption on request of an applicant must
be subject to litigation in the same manner as other issues in the
operating license or combined license hearing.
(2) Subject Sec. 50.59, a licensee who references a standard design
certification may make changes to the design of the nuclear power
facility, without prior Commission approval, unless the proposed change
involves a change to the design as described in the rule certifying the
design. The licensee shall maintain records of all changes to the
facility and these records must be maintained and available for audit
until the date of termination of the license.
(c) The Commission will require, prior to granting a construction
permit, combined license, or operating license which references a
standard design certification, that information normally contained in
certain procurement specifications and construction and installation
specifications be completed and available for audit if such information
is necessary for the Commission to make its safety determinations,
including the determination that the application is consistent with the
[[Page 68]]
certified design. This information may be acquired by appropriate
arrangements with the design certification applicant.
Subpart C--Combined Licenses