[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.102 Requirement to provide a record of decision; preparation.
(a) A Commission decision on any action for which a final
environmental impact statement has been prepared shall be accompanied by
or include a concise public record of decision.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the record
of decision will be prepared by the NRC staff director authorized to
take the action.
(c) When a hearing is held on the proposed action under the
regulations in subpart G of part 2 of this chapter or when the action
can only be taken by the Commissioners acting as a collegial body, the
initial decision of the presiding officer or the final decision of the
Atomic Safety and Licensing Appeal Board or the final decision of the
Commissioners acting as a collegial body will constitute the record of
decision. An initial or final decision constituting the record of
decision will be distributed as provided in Sec. 51.93.