[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
* * *
limit for all packages held in interim storage at the same time does not
exceed 50 curies.
(xiii) Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing
of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals.
(xiv) Nuclear laundries.
(xv) Possession, manufacturing, processing, shipment, testing, or
other use of depleted uranium military munitions.
(xvi) Any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not
listed above which involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct,
or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs
(c)(14) (i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14).
(15) Issuance, amendment or renewal of licenses for import of
nuclear facilities and materials pursuant to part 110 of this chapter,
except for import of spent power reactor fuel.
(16) Issuance or amendment of guides for the implementation of
regulations in this chapter, and issuance or amendment of other
informational and procedural documents that do not impose any legal
requirements.
(17) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 40, 50 or part 70 of this chapter which deletes any limiting
condition of operation or monitoring requirement based on or applicable
to any matter subject to the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act.
[[Page 14]]
(18) Issuance of amendments or orders authorizing licensees of
production or utilization facilities to resume operation, provided the
* * *
(19) Issuance, amendment, modification, or renewal of a certificate
of compliance of gaseous diffusion enrichment facilities pursuant to 10
CFR part 76.
(20) Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been
limited to the use of--
(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials; or
(ii) Radioactive materials in sealed sources, provided there is no
evidence of leakage of radioactive material from these sealed sources.
(21) Approvals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued
by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the
approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.
(d) In accordance with section 121 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10141), the promulgation of technical requirements
and criteria that the Commission will apply in approving or disapproving
applications under part 60 of this chapter shall not require an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or any
environmental review under subparagraph (E) or (F) of section 102(2) of
NEPA.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 9766, Mar. 21, 1986; 51
FR 33231, Sept. 18, 1986; 52 FR 8241, Mar. 17, 1987; 54 FR 27870, July
3, 1989; 58 FR 7737, Feb. 9, 1993; 59 FR 48959, Sept. 23, 1994; 60 FR
22491, May 8, 1995; 61 FR 9902, Mar. 12, 1996; 62 FR 39091, July 21,
1997; 63 FR 66735, Dec. 3, 1998; 65 FR 54950, Sept. 12, 2000]