[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.91 Final environmental impact statement--contents.
(a)(1) The final environmental impact statement will include
responses to any comments on the draft environmental impact statement or
on any supplement to the draft environmental impact statement. Responses
to comments may include:
(i) Modification of alternatives, including the proposed action;
(ii) Development and evaluation of alternatives not previously given
serious consideration;
(iii) Supplementation or modification of analyses;
(iv) Factual corrections;
(v) Explanation of why comments do not warrant further response,
citing sources, authorities or reasons which support this conclusion.
(2) All substantive comments received on the draft environmental
impact statement or any supplement to the draft environmental impact
statement (or summaries thereof where the response has been
exceptionally voluminous) will be attached to the final statement,
whether or not each comment is discussed individually in the text of the
statement.
(3) If changes in the draft environmental impact statement in
response to comments are minor and are confined either to factual
corrections or to explanations of why the comments do not warrant
further response, the changes may be made by attaching errata sheets to
the draft statement. The entire document with a new cover may then be
issued as the final environmental impact statement.
(b) The final environmental impact statement will discuss any
relevant responsible opposing view not adequately discussed in the draft
environmental impact statement or in any supplement to the draft
environmental impact statement, and respond to the issues raised.
(c) The final environmental impact statement will state how the
alternatives considered in it and decisions based on it will or will not
achieve the requirements of sections 101 and 102(1) of NEPA and of any
other relevant and applicable environmental laws and policies.
(d) The final environmental impact statement will include a final
analysis and a final recommendation on the action to be taken.