[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.101 Limitations on actions.
(a) Until a record of decision is issued in connection with a
proposed licensing or regulatory action for which an environmental
impact statement is required under Sec. 51.20, or until a final finding
of no significant impact is issued in connection with a proposed
licensing or regulatory action for which an environmental assessment is
required under Sec. 51.21:
(1) No action concerning the proposal may be taken by the Commission
which would (i) have an adverse environmental impact, or (ii) limit the
choice of reasonable alternatives.
(2) Any action concerning the proposal taken by an applicant which
would (i) have an adverse environmental impact, or (ii) limit the choice
of reasonable alternatives may be grounds for denial of the license. In
the case of an application covered by Secs. 30.32(f), 40.31(f),
50.10(c), 70.21(f), or Secs. 72.16 and 72.34 of this chapter, the
provisions of this paragraph will be applied in accordance with
Secs. 30.33(a)(5), 40.32(e), 50.10 (c) and (e), 70.23(a)(7) or
Sec. 72.40(b) of this chapter, as appropriate.
(b) While work on a required program environmental impact statement
is in progress, the Commission will not undertake in the interim any
major Federal action covered by the program which may significantly
affect the quality of the human environment unless such action:
(1) Is justified independently of the program;
(2) Is itself accompanied by an adequate environmental impact
statement; and
(3) Will not prejudice the ultimate decision on the program. Absent
any satisfactory explanation to the contrary, interim action which tends
to determine subsequent development or limit reasonable alternatives,
will be considered prejudicial.
(c) This section does not preclude any applicant for an NRC permit,
license, or other form of permission, or amendment to or renewal of an
NRC permit, license, or other form of permission, (1) from developing
any plans or designs necessary to support an application; or (2) after
prior notice and consultation with NRC staff, (i) from performing any
physical work necessary to support an application, or (ii) from
performing any other physical work relating to the proposed action if
the adverse environmental impact of that work is de minimis.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 31682, Aug. 19, 1988]