[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.45 Operating tests.
(a) Content. The operating tests administered to applicants for
operator and senior operator licenses in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section are generally similar in scope. The content will
be identified, in part, from learning objectives derived from a
systematic analysis of licensed operator or senior operator duties
performed by each facility licensee and contained in its training
program and from information in the Final Safety Analysis Report, system
description manuals and operating procedures, facility license and
license amendments, Licensee Event Reports, and other materials
requested from the facility licensee by the Commission. The operating
test, to the extent applicable, requires the applicant to demonstrate an
understanding of and the ability to perform the actions necessary to
accomplish a representative sample from among the following 13 items.
(1) Perform pre-startup procedures for the facility, including
operating of those controls associated with plant equipment that could
affect reactivity.
(2) Manipulate the console controls as required to operate the
facility between shutdown and designated power levels.
(3) Identify annunciators and condition-indicating signals and
perform appropriate remedial actions where appropriate.
(4) Identify the instrumentation systems and the significance of
facility instrument readings.
(5) Observe and safely control the operating behavior
characteristics of the facility.
(6) Perform control manipulations required to obtain desired
operating results during normal, abnormal, and emergency situations.
(7) Safely operate the facility's heat removal systems, including
primary coolant, emergency coolant, and decay heat removal systems, and
* * *
Form NRC-474, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.
(4) Application for and approval of simulation facilities. Those
facility licensees which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section, to use a simulation facility that is other than solely
a plant-referenced simulator as defined in Sec. 55.4 shall--
(i) In accordance with the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as applicable submit an
application for approval of the simulation facility to the Commission,
in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (b)(3)(ii) of
this section, as appropriate. This application must include:
(A) A statement that the simulation facility meets the plan
submitted to the Commission pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i)
of this section, as applicable;
(B) A description of the components of the simulation facility which
are intended to be used for each part of the operating test; and
(C) A description of the performance tests as part of the
application, and the results of such tests.
(ii) The Commission will approve a simulation facility if it finds
that the simulation facility and its proposed use are suitable for the
conduct of operating tests for the facility licensee's reference plant,
in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(iii) Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the
application, a report to the Commission which identifies any uncorrected
performance test failures, and submit a schedule for correction of these
performance test failures, if any.
(iv) Retain the results of the performance test conducted until four
years after the submittal of the application under paragraph (b)(4)(i),
each report pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(iii), or any reapplication
under paragraph (b)(4)(iv) of this section, as appropriate.
(v) If the Commission determines, based upon the results of
performance testing, that an approved simulation facility does not meet
the requirements of this part, the simulation facility may not be used
to conduct operating tests.
(vi) If the Commission determines, pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(v)
* * *