[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
* * *
(5) Procurement of general equipment and supplies.
(6) Procurement of technical assistance, confirmatory research
provided that the confirmatory research does not involve any significant
construction impacts, and personal services relating to the safe
operation and protection of commercial reactors, other facilities, and
materials subject to NRC licensing and regulation.
(7) Personnel actions.
(8) Issuance, amendment, or renewal of operators' licenses pursuant
to part 55 of this chapter.
(9) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license for a reactor
pursuant to part 50 of this chapter which changes a requirement with
respect to installation or use of a facility component located within
the restricted area, as defined in part 20 of this chapter, or which
changes an inspection or a surveillance requirement, provided that (i)
the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, (ii) there
is no significant change in the types or significant increase in the
amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite, and (iii) there
is no significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational
radiation exposure.
(10) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 40, 50, 60, 61, 70 or part 72 of
this chapter which (i) changes surety, insurance and/or indemnity
requirements, or (ii) changes recordkeeping, reporting, or
administrative procedures or requirements.
(11) Issuance of amendments to licenses for fuel cycle plants and
radioactive waste disposal sites and amendments to materials licenses
identified
[[Page 13]]
in Sec. 51.60(b)(1) which are administrative, organizational, or
procedural in nature, or which result in a change in process operations
or equipment, provided that (i) there is no significant change in the
types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may
* * *
(13) Approval of package designs for packages to be used for the
transportation of licensed materials.
(14) Issuance, amendment, or renewal of materials licenses issued
pursuant to 10 CFR parts 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 40 or part 70
authorizing the following types of activities:
(i) Distribution of radioactive material and devices or products
containing radioactive material to general licensees and to persons
exempt from licensing.
(ii) Distribution of radiopharmaceuticals, generators, reagent kits
and/or sealed sources to persons licensed pursuant to 10 CFR 35.18.
(iii) Nuclear pharmacies.
(iv) Medical and veterinary.
(v) Use of radioactive materials for research and development and
for educational purposes.
(vi) Industrial radiography.
(vii) Irradiators.
(viii) Use of sealed sources and use of gauging devices, analytical
instruments and other devices containing sealed sources.
(ix) Use of uranium as shielding material in containers or devices.
(x) Possession of radioactive material incident to performing
services such as installation, maintenance, leak tests and calibration.
(xi) Use of sealed sources and/or radioactive tracers in well-
logging procedures.
(xii) Acceptance of packaged radioactive wastes from others for
transfer to licensed land burial facilities provided the interim storage
period for any package does not exceed 180 days and the total possession
limit for all packages held in interim storage at the same time does not
exceed 50 curies.
(xiii) Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing
of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals.
(xiv) Nuclear laundries.
(xv) Possession, manufacturing, processing, shipment, testing, or
other use of depleted uranium military munitions.
(xvi) Any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not
listed above which involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct,
or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs
(c)(14) (i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14).
(15) Issuance, amendment or renewal of licenses for import of
nuclear facilities and materials pursuant to part 110 of this chapter,
except for import of spent power reactor fuel.
(16) Issuance or amendment of guides for the implementation of
regulations in this chapter, and issuance or amendment of other
informational and procedural documents that do not impose any legal
requirements.
(17) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 40, 50 or part 70 of this chapter which deletes any limiting
condition of operation or monitoring requirement based on or applicable
to any matter subject to the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act.
[[Page 14]]
(18) Issuance of amendments or orders authorizing licensees of
production or utilization facilities to resume operation, provided the
basis for the authorization rests solely on a determination or
* * *