[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.83 Applicability of part 50 provisions.
Unless otherwise specifically provided for in this subpart, all
provisions of 10 CFR part 50 and its appendices applicable to holders of
construction permits for nuclear power reactors also apply to holders of
combined licenses issued under this subpart. Similarly, all provisions
of 10 CFR part 50 and its appendices applicable to holders of operating
licenses also apply to holders of combined licenses issued under this
subpart, once the Commission has made the findings required under
Sec. 52.99, provided that, as applied to a combined license, 10 CFR
50.51 must require that the initial duration of the license may not
exceed 40 years from the date on which the Commission makes the findings
required under Sec. 52.99. However, any limitations contained in part 50
regarding applicability of the
[[Page 70]]
provisions to certain classes of facilities continue to apply.
Provisions of 10 CFR part 50 that do not apply to holders of combined
licenses issued under this subpart include Secs. 50.55 (a), (b) and (d),
and 50.58.
[57 FR 60978, Dec. 23, 1992]