[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.53 Postconstruction environmental reports.
(a) General. Any environmental report prepared under the provisions
of this section may incorporate by reference any information contained
* * *
for the facility within the scope of the generic determination in
Sec. 51.23(a) and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b) is required in this
report.
(c) Operating license renewal stage. (1) Each applicant for renewal
of a license to operate a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this
chapter shall submit with its application the number of copies specified
in Sec. 51.55 of a separate document entitled ``Applicant's
Environmental Report--Operating License Renewal Stage.''
(2) The report must contain a description of the proposed action,
including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its
administrative control procedures as described in accordance with
Sec. 54.21 of this chapter. This report must describe in detail the
modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant
effluents that affect the environment. In addition, the applicant shall
discuss in this report the environmental impacts of
[[Page 24]]
alternatives and any other matters described in Sec. 51.45. The report
is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic
costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to
the proposed action except insofar as such costs and benefits are either
essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative
in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. The
environmental report need not discuss other issues not related to the
environmental effects of the proposed action and the alternatives. In
addition, the environmental report need not discuss any aspect of the
storage of spent fuel for the facility within the scope of the generic
determination in Sec. 51.23(a) and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b).
(3) For those applicants seeking an initial renewal license and
holding either an operating license or construction permit as of June
30, 1995, the environmental report shall include the information
required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following
conditions and considerations:
(i) The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage
is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the
license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in appendix B to
subpart A of this part.
(ii) The environmental report must contain analyses of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action, including the impacts of
refurbishment activities, if any, associated with license renewal and
the impacts of operation during the renewal term, for those issues
identified as Category 2 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.
The required analyses are as follows:
(A) If the applicant's plant utilizes cooling towers or cooling
ponds and withdraws make-up water from a river whose annual flow rate is
less than 3.15x1012 ft3/year (9x1010
m3/year), an assessment of the impact of the proposed action
on the flow of the river and related impacts on instream and riparian
ecological communities must be provided. The applicant shall also
provide an assessment of the impacts of the withdrawal of water from the
river on alluvial aquifers during low flow.
(B) If the applicant's plant utilizes once-through cooling or
cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a
copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary,
a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent
* * *
impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental
assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents
must be provided.
(M) [Reserved]
(iii) The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for
reducing adverse impacts, as required by Sec. 51.45(c), for all Category
2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part. No
such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in appendix B to
subpart A of this part.
(iv) The environmental report must contain any new and significant
information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of
which the applicant is aware.
(d) Postoperating license stage. Each applicant for a license
amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or
utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing
use restrictions applicable to the site; and each applicant for a
license amendment approving a license termination plan or
decommissioning plan under Sec. 50.82 of this chapter either for
unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to
the site; and each applicant for a license or license amendment to store
spent fuel at a nuclear power reactor after expiration of the operating
license for the nuclear power reactor shall submit with its application
the number of copies, as specified in Sec. 51.55, of a separate
document, entitled ``Supplement to Applicant's Environmental Report--
Post Operating License Stage,'' which will update ``Applicant's
* * *