[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.59 Requalification.
(a) Requalification requirements. Each licensee shall--
(1) Successfully complete a requalification program developed by the
facility licensee that has been approved by the Commission. This program
shall be conducted for a continuous period not to exceed 24 months in
duration.
(2) Pass a comprehensive requalification written examination and an
annual operating test.
(i) The written examination will sample the items specified in
Secs. 55.41 and 55.43 of this part, to the extent applicable to the
facility, the licensee, and any limitation of the license under
Sec. 55.53(c) of this part.
(ii) The operating test will require the operator or senior operator
to demonstrate an understanding of and the ability to perform the
actions necessary to accomplish a comprehensive sample of items
specified in Sec. 55.45(a) (2) through (13) inclusive to the extent
applicable to the facility.
(iii) In lieu of the Commission accepting a certification by the
facility licensee that the licensee has passed written examinations and
operating tests administered by the facility licensee within its
Commission-approved program developed by using a systems approach to
training under paragraph (c) of this section, the Commission may
administer a comprehensive requalification written examination and an
annual operating test.
(b) Additional training. If the requirements of paragraphs (a) (1)
and (2) of this section are not met, the Commission may require the
licensee to complete additional training and to submit evidence to the
Commission of successful completion of this training before returning to
licensed duties.
(c) Requalification program requirements. A facility licensee shall
have a requalification program reviewed and approved by the Commission
and shall, upon request consistent with the Commission's inspection
program needs, submit to the Commission a copy of its comprehensive
requalification written examinations or annual operating tests. The
requalification program must meet the requirements of paragraphs (c) (1)
through (7) of this section. In lieu of paragraphs (c) (2), (3), and (4)
of this section, the Commission may approve a program developed by using
a systems approach to training.
(1) Schedule. The requalification program must be conducted for a
continuous period not to exceed two years, and upon conclusion must be
promptly followed, pursuant to a continuous schedule, by successive
requalification programs.
(2) Lectures. The requalification program must include preplanned
lectures on a regular and continuing basis throughout the license period
in those areas where operator and senior operator written examinations
and facility operating experience indicate that emphasis in scope and
depth of coverage is needed in the following subjects:
(i) Theory and principles of operation.
(ii) General and specific plant operating characteristics.
(iii) Plant instrumentation and control systems.
(iv) Plant protection systems.
(v) Engineered safety systems.
(vi) Normal, abnormal, and emergency operating procedures.
(vii) Radiation control and safety.
(viii) Technical specifications.
(ix) Applicable portions of title 10, chapter I, Code of Federal
Regulations.
(3) On-the-job training. The requalification program must include
on-the-job training so that--
(i) Each licensed operator of a utilization facility manipulates the
plant controls and each licensed senior operator either manipulates the
controls or directs the activities of individuals during plant control
manipulations during the term of the licensed operator's or senior
operator's license. For
[[Page 115]]
reactor operators and senior operators, these manipulations must consist
of the following control manipulations and plant evolutions if they are
applicable to the plant design. Items described in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)
(A) through (L) of this section must be performed annually; all other
items must be performed on a two-year cycle. However, the
* * *