[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.106 Public hearings in proceedings for issuance of operating licenses.
(a) Consistent with the requirements of this section and as
appropriate, the presiding officer in an operating license hearing shall
comply with any applicable requirements of Secs. 51.104 and 51.105.
(b) During the course of a hearing on an application for issuance of
an operating license for a nuclear power reactor, or a testing facility,
the presiding officer may authorize, pursuant to Sec. 50.57(c) of this
chapter, the loading of nuclear fuel in the reactor core and limited
operation within the scope of Sec. 50.57(c) of this chapter, upon
compliance with the procedures described therein. In any such hearing,
where any party opposes such authorization on the basis of matters
covered by subpart A of this part, the provisions of Secs. 51.104 and
51.105 will apply, as appropriate.
(c) The presiding officer in an operating license hearing shall not
admit contentions proffered by any party concerning need for power or
alternative energy sources or alternative sites for the facility for
which an operating license is requested.
(d) The presiding officer in an operating license hearing shall not
raise issues concerning alternative sites for the facility for which an
operating license is requested sua sponte.
materials licenses
Sec. 51.108 [Reserved]