[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.21 Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments.
All licensing and regulatory actions subject to this subpart require
an environmental assessment except those identified in Sec. 51.20(b) as
requiring an environmental impact statement, those identified in
Sec. 51.22(c) as categorical exclusions, and those identified in
Sec. 51.22(d) as other actions not requiring environmental review. As
provided in
[[Page 12]]
Sec. 51.22(b), the Commission may, in special circumstances, prepare an
environmental assessment on an action covered by a categorical
exclusion.
[54 FR 27870, July 3, 1989]