[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.33 Disposition of an initial application.
(a) Requirements for the approval of an initial application. The
Commission will approve an initial application for a license pursuant to
the regulations in this part, if it finds that--
(1) Health. The applicants medical condition and general health will
not adversely affect the performance of assigned operator job duties or
cause operational errors endangering public health and safety. The
Commission will base its finding upon the certification by the facility
licensee as detailed in Sec. 55.23.
(2) Written examination and operating test. The applicant has passed
the requisite written examination and operating test in accordance with
Secs. 55.41 and 55.45 or 55.43 and 55.45. These examinations and tests
determine whether the applicant for an operator's license has learned to
operate a facility competently and safely, and additionally, in the case
of a senior operator, whether the applicant has learned to direct the
licensed activities of licensed operators competently and safely.
(b) Conditional license. If an applicant's general medical condition
does not meet the minimum standards under Sec. 55.33(a)(1) of this part,
the Commission may approve the application and include conditions in the
license to accommodate the medical defect. The Commission will consider
the recommendations and supporting evidence of the facility licensee and
of the examining physician (provided on Form NRC-396) in arriving at its
decision.