[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.23 Certification.
To certify the medical fitness of the applicant, an authorized
representative of the facility licensee shall complete and sign Form
NRC-396, ``Certification of Medical Examination by Facility Licensee,''
available from Records and Reports Management Branch, Division of
Information Support Services, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
Washington, DC 20555.
(a) Form NRC-396 must certify that a physician has conducted the
medical examination of the applicant as required in Sec. 55.21.
(b) When the certification requests a conditional license based on
medical evidence, the medical evidence must be submitted on NRC Form 396
to the Commission and the Commission then makes a determination in
accordance with Sec. 55.33.
[52 FR 9460, Mar. 25, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 43421, Oct. 27, 1988]