[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.9 Deliberate misconduct.
(a) Any holder of, or applicant for, an early site permit, standard
design certification, or combined license, including its employees,
contractors, subcontractors, or consultants and their employees, who
knowingly provides to any holder of, or applicant for, an early site
permit, standard design certification, or combined license, or to a
contractor, subcontractor or consultant of any of them, equipment,
materials, or other goods or services that relate to the activities of a
holder of, or applicant for, an early site permit, standard design
certification or combined license in this part, may not:
(1) Engage in deliberate misconduct that causes or would have
caused, if not detected, a holder of, or applicant for, an early site
permit, standard design certification, or combined license, to be in
violation of any rule, regulation, or order; or any term, condition, or
limitation of any permit, certification or license issued by the
Commission; or
(2) Deliberately submit to the NRC, a holder of, or applicant for,
an early site permit, standard design certification, or combined
license, or a contractor, subcontractor, or consultant of any of them,
information that the person submitting the information knows to be
incomplete or inaccurate in some respect material to the NRC.
(b) A person who violates paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section
may be subject to enforcement action in accordance with the procedures
in 10 CFR part 2, subpart B.
(c) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, deliberate
misconduct by a person means an intentional act or omission that the
person knows:
(1) Would cause a holder of, or applicant for, an early site permit,
standard design certification, or combined license, to be in violation
of any rule, regulation, or order; or any term, condition, or
limitation, of any license issued by the Commission; or
(2) Constitutes a violation of a requirement, procedure,
instruction, contract, purchase order, or policy of a holder of, or
applicant for, an early site permit, certified design or combined
license, or a contractor or subcontractor of any of them.
[63 FR 1897, Jan. 13, 1998]
Subpart A--Early Site Permits