[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.18 Standards for review of applications.
Applications filed under this subpart will be reviewed according to
the applicable standards set out in 10 CFR part 50 and its appendices
and part 100 as they apply to applications for construction permits for
nuclear power plants. In particular, the Commission shall prepare an
environmental impact statement during review of the application, in
accordance with the applicable provisions of 10 CFR part 51, provided,
however, that the draft and final environmental impact statements
prepared by the Commission focus on the environmental effects of
construction and operation of a reactor, or reactors, which have
characteristics that fall within the postulated site parameters, and
provided further that the statements need not include an assessment of
the benefits (for example, need for power) of the proposed action, but
must include an evaluation of alternative sites to determine whether
there is any obviously superior alternative to the site proposed. The
Commission shall determine, after consultation with the Federal
Emergency Management Agency, whether the information required of the
applicant by Sec. 52.17(b)(1) shows that there is no significant
impediment to the development of emergency plans, whether any major
features of emergency plans submitted by the applicant under
Sec. 52.17(b)(2)(i) are acceptable, and whether any emergency plans
submitted by the applicant under Sec. 52.17(b)(2)(ii) provide reasonable
assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the
event of a radiological emergency.