[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.71 Draft environmental impact statement--contents.
(a) Scope. The draft environmental impact statement will be prepared
in accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process
* * *
reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects. Except for
supplemental environmental impact statements for the operating license
renewal stage prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c), draft environmental
impact statements should also include consideration of the economic,
technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and
alternatives and indicate what other interests and considerations of
Federal policy, including factors not related to environmental quality
if applicable, are relevant to the consideration of environmental
effects of the proposed action identified pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section. Supplemental environmental impact statements prepared at
the license renewal stage pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) need not discuss the
economic or technical benefits and costs of either the proposed action
or alternatives except insofar as such benefits and costs are either
essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative
in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. In
addition, the supplemental environmental impact statement prepared at
the license renewal stage need not discuss other issues not related to
the environmental effects of the proposed action and associated
alternatives. The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for
license renewal prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) will rely on
conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GEIS for
issues designated as Category 1 in appendix B to subpart A of this part.
The draft supplemental environmental impact statement must contain an
analysis of those issues identified as Category 2 in appendix B to
subpart A of this part that are open for the proposed action. The
analysis for all draft environmental impact statements will, to the
fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To
the extent that there are important qualitative considerations or
factors that cannot be quantified, these considerations or factors will
be discussed in qualitative terms. Due consideration will be given to
compliance with environmental quality standards and requirements that
have been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having
responsibility for environmental protection, including applicable zoning
and land-use regulations and water pollution limitations or requirements
promulgated or imposed pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act. The environmental impact of the proposed action will be considered
in the analysis with respect to matters covered by such standards and
requirements irrespective of whether a certification or license from the
appropriate authority has been obtained.3 While
[[Page 31]]
satisfaction of Commission standards and criteria pertaining to
radiological effects will be necessary to meet the licensing
requirements of the Atomic Energy Act, the analysis will, for the
purposes of NEPA, consider the radiological effects of the proposed
action and alternatives.
\3\ Compliance with the environmental quality standards and
requirements of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (imposed by EPA
or designated permitting states) is not a substitute for and does not
negate the requirement for NRC to weigh all environmental effects of the
proposed action, including the degradation, if any, of water quality,
and to consider alternatives to the proposed action that are available
for reducing adverse effects. Where an environmental assessment of
aquatic impact from plant discharges is available from the permitting
authority, the NRC will consider the assessment in its determination of
the magnitude of environmental impacts for striking an overall cost-
benefit balance at the construction permit and operating license stages,
and in its determination of whether the adverse environmental impacts of
license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license
renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable at the
license renewal stage. When no such assessment of aquatic impacts is
available from the permitting authority, NRC will establish on its own
or in conjunction with the permitting authority and other agencies
having relevant expertise the magnitude of potential impacts for
striking an overall cost-benefit balance for the facility at the
construction permit and operating license stages, and in its
determination of whether the adverse environmental impacts of license
renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for
energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable at the license
renewal stage.
(e) Preliminary recommendation. The draft environmental impact
statement normally will include a preliminary recommendation by the NRC
staff respecting the proposed action. This preliminary recommendation
will be based on the information and analysis described in paragraphs
(a) through (d) of this section and Secs. 51.75, 51.76, 51.80, 51.85,
and 51.95, as appropriate, and will be reached after considering the
environmental effects of the proposed action and reasonable
alternatives,4 and, except for supplemental environmental
impact statements for the operating license renewal stage prepared
pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c), after weighing the costs and benefits of the
proposed action. In lieu of a recommendation, the NRC staff may indicate
in the draft statement that two or more alternatives remain under
consideration.
\4\ The consideration of reasonable alternatives to a proposed
action involving nuclear power reactors (e.g., alternative energy
sources) is intended to assist the NRC in meeting its NEPA obligations
and does not preclude any State authority from making separate
determinations with respect to these alternatives and in no way
* * *