[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.45 Operating tests.
(a) Content. The operating tests administered to applicants for
operator and senior operator licenses in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section are generally similar in scope. The content will
* * *
control room team as appropriate to the assigned position, in such a way
that the facility licensee's procedures are adhered to and that the
limitations in its license and amendments are not violated.
(b) Implementation--(1) Administration. The operating test will be
administered in a plant walkthrough and in either--
(i) A simulation facility which the Commission has approved for use
after application has been made by the facility licensee, or
(ii) A simulation facility consisting solely of a plant-referenced
simulator which has been certified to the Commission by the facility
licensee.
(2) Schedule for facility licensees. (i) Within one year after the
effective date of this part, each facility licensee which proposes to
use a simulation facility pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section, except test and research reactors, shall submit a plan by which
its simulation facility will be developed and by which an application
will be submitted for its use.
(ii) Those facility licensees which propose to conform with
paragraph
[[Page 110]]
(b)(1)(i) of this section, not later than 42 months after the effective
date of this rule, shall submit an application for use of this
simulation facility to the Commission, in accordance with paragraph
(b)(4)(i) of this section.
(iii) Those facility licensees which propose to conform with
paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, not later than 46 months after the
effective date of this rule, shall submit a certification for use of
this simulation facility to the Commission on Form NRC-474, ``Simulation
Facility Certification,'' available from Records and Reports Management
Branch, Division of Information Support Services, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555, in accordance with
paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.
(iv) The simulation facility portion of the operating test will not
be administered on other than a certified or an approved simulation
facility after May 26, 1991.
(3) Schedule for facility applicants. (i) For facility licensee
applications after the effective date of this rule, except test and
research reactors, the applicant shall submit a plan which identifies
whether its simulation facility will conform with paragraph (b)(1)(i) or
(b)(1)(ii) of this section at the time of application.
(ii) Those applicants which propose to conform with paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section, not later than 180 days before the date when
the applicant proposes that the Commission conduct operating tests,
shall submit an application for use of its simulation facility to the
NRC, in accordance with paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section.
(iii) Those applicants which propose to conform with paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section, not later than 60 days before the date when
the applicant proposes that NRC conduct operating tests, shall submit a
certification for use of its simulation facility to the Commission on
Form NRC-474, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.
(4) Application for and approval of simulation facilities. Those
facility licensees which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section, to use a simulation facility that is other than solely
a plant-referenced simulator as defined in Sec. 55.4 shall--
(i) In accordance with the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as applicable submit an
application for approval of the simulation facility to the Commission,
in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (b)(3)(ii) of
this section, as appropriate. This application must include:
(A) A statement that the simulation facility meets the plan
submitted to the Commission pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i)
of this section, as applicable;
(B) A description of the components of the simulation facility which
are intended to be used for each part of the operating test; and
(C) A description of the performance tests as part of the
application, and the results of such tests.
(ii) The Commission will approve a simulation facility if it finds
that the simulation facility and its proposed use are suitable for the
conduct of operating tests for the facility licensee's reference plant,
in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(iii) Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the
application, a report to the Commission which identifies any uncorrected
performance test failures, and submit a schedule for correction of these
* * *