[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.47 Contents of applications.
(a) The requirements of this paragraph apply to all applications for
design certification. (1) An application for design certification must
contain:
(i) The technical information which is required of applicants for
construction permits and operating licenses by 10 CFR part 20, part 50
and its appendices, and parts 73 and 100, and which is technically
relevant to the design and not site-specific;
(ii) Demonstration of compliance with any technically relevant
portions of the Three Mile Island requirements set forth in 10 CFR
50.34(f);
(iii) The site parameters postulated for the design, and an analysis
and evaluation of the design in terms of such parameters;
(iv) Proposed technical resolutions of those Unresolved Safety
Issues and medium- and high-priority Generic Safety Issues which are
identified in the version of NUREG-0933 current on the date six months
prior to application and which are technically relevant to the design;
(v) A design-specific probabilistic risk assessment;
(vi) Proposed tests, inspections, analyses, and acceptance criteria
which are necessary and sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that,
if the tests, inspections and analyses are performed and the acceptance
criteria met, a plant which references the design is built and will
operate in accordance with the design certification.
(vii) The interface requirements to be met by those portions of the
plant for which the application does not seek certification. These
requirements must be sufficiently detailed to allow completion of the
final safety analysis and design-specific probabilistic risk assessment
required by paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section;
(viii) Justification that compliance with the interface requirements
of paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section is verifiable through
inspection, testing (either in the plant or elsewhere), or analysis. The
method to be used for verification of interface requirements
[[Page 64]]
must be included as part of the proposed tests, inspections, analyses,
and acceptance criteria required by paragraph (a)(1)(vi) of this
section; and
(ix) A representative conceptual design for those portions of the
plant for which the application does not seek certification, to aid the
staff in its review of the final safety analysis and probabilistic risk
assessment required by paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section, and to
permit assessment of the adequacy of the interface requirements called
for by paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this subsection.
(2) The application must contain a level of design information
sufficient to enable the Commission to judge the applicant's proposed
means of assuring that construction conforms to the design and to reach
a final conclusion on all safety questions associated with the design
before the certification is granted. The information submitted for a
design certification must include performance requirements and design
information sufficiently detailed to permit the preparation of
acceptance and inspection requirements by the NRC, and procurement
specifications and construction and installation specifications by an
applicant. The Commission will require, prior to design certification,
that information normally contained in certain procurement
specifications and construction and installation specifications be
completed and available for audit if such information is necessary for
the Commission to make its safety determination.
(3) The staff shall advise the applicant on whether any technical
information beyond that required by this section must be submitted.
(b) This paragraph applies, according to its provisions, to
particular applications:
(1) The application for certification of a nuclear power plant
design which is an evolutionary change from light water reactor designs
of plants which have been licensed and in commercial operation before
the effective date of this rule must provide an essentially complete
nuclear power plant design except for site-specific elements such as the
service water intake structure and the ultimate heat sink.
(2)(i) Certification of a standard design which differs
significantly from the light water reactor designs described in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section or utilizes simplified, inherent,
passive, or other innovative means to accomplish its safety functions
will be granted only if
(A)(1) The performance of each safety feature of the design has been
demonstrated through either analysis, appropriate test programs,
experience, or a combination thereof;
(2) Interdependent effects among the safety features of the design
have been found acceptable by analysis, appropriate test programs,
experience, or a combination thereof;
(3) Sufficient data exist on the safety features of the design to
assess the analytical tools used for safety analyses over a sufficient
range of normal operating conditions, transient conditions, and
specified accident sequences, including equilibrium core conditions; and
(4) The scope of the design is complete except for site-specific
elements such as the service water intake structure and the ultimate
heat sink; or
(B) There has been acceptable testing of an appropriately sited,
full-size, prototype of the design over a sufficient range of normal
operating conditions, transient conditions, and specified accident
sequences, including equilibrium core conditions. If the criterion in
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)(4) of this section is not met, the testing of the
prototype must demonstrate that the non-certified portion of the plant
cannot significantly affect the safe operation of the plant.
(ii) The application for final design approval of a standard design
of the type described in this subsection must propose the specific
testing necessary to support certification of the design, whether the
testing be prototype testing or the testing required in the alternative
by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) of this section.
The Appendix O final design approval of such a design must identify
* * *