[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.10 Purpose and scope of subpart; application of regulations of Council on Environmental Quality.
(a) The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended (NEPA)
directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies,
regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted
and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in NEPA, and
(2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall comply with the
procedures in section 102(2) of NEPA except where compliance would be
inconsistent with other statutory requirements. The regulations in this
subpart implement section 102(2) of NEPA in a manner which is consistent
with the NRC's domestic licensing and related regulatory authority under
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, the Energy Reorganization Act
of 1974, as amended, and the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act
of 1978, and which reflects the Commission's announced policy to take
account of the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality
published November 29, 1978 (43 FR 55978-56007) voluntarily, subject to
certain conditions. This subpart does not apply to export licensing
matters within the scope of part 110 of this chapter nor does it apply
to any environmental effects which NRC's domestic licensing and related
regulatory functions may have upon the environment of foreign nations.
(b) The Commission recognizes a continuing obligation to conduct its
domestic licensing and related regulatory functions in a manner which is
both receptive to environmental concerns and consistent with the
Commission's responsibility as an independent regulatory agency for
protecting the radiological health and safety of the public.
Accordingly, the Commission will:
(1) Examine any future interpretation or change to the Council's
NEPA regulations;
(2) Follow the provisions of 40 CFR 1501.5 and 1501.6 relating to
lead agencies and cooperating agencies, except that the Commission
reserves the right to prepare an independent environmental impact
statement whenever the NRC has regulatory jurisdiction over an acitivity
even though the NRC has not been designated as lead agency for
preparation of the statement; and
(3) Reserve the right to make a final decision on any matter within
the NRC's regulatory authority even though another agency has made a
predecisional referral of an NRC action to the Council under the
procedures of 40 CFR part 1504.
(c) The regulations in this subpart 1 also address the
limitations imposed on NRC's authority and responsibility under the
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended, by the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. 92-500, 86 Stat.
816 et seq. (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.) In accordance with section
511(c)(2) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (86 Stat. 893, 33
U.S.C 1371(c)(2)) the NRC recognizes that responsibility for Federal
regulation of nonradiological pollutant discharges 2 into
receiving waters rests by statute with the Environmental Protection
Agency.
\1\ See also Second Memorandum of Understanding Regarding
Implementation of Certain NRC and EPA Responsibilities and Policy
Statement on Implementation of Section 511 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act (FWPCA) attached as Appendix A thereto, which were
published in the Federal Register on December 31, 1975 (40 FR 60115) and
became effective January 30, 1976.
\2\ On June 1, 1976, the U.S. Supreme Court held that ```pollutants'
subject to regulation under the FWPCA [Federal Water Pollution Control
Act] do not include source, byproduct, and special nuclear materials, .
. .'' Train v. Colorado PIRG, 426 U.S. 1 at 25.
(d) Commission actions initiating or relating to administrative or
judicial civil or criminal enforcement actions or proceedings are not
subject to Section 102(2) of NEPA. These actions include issuance of
notices of violation, orders, and denials of requests for action
pursuant to subpart B of part 2 of this chapter; matters covered by part
15 and part 160 of this chapter; and issuance of confirmatory action
letters, bulletins, generic letters, notices
[[Page 9]]
of deviation, and notices of nonconformance.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 54 FR 43578, Oct. 26, 1989; 61
FR 43408, Aug. 22, 1996]