[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.41 Written examination: Operators.
(a) Content. The written examination for an operator will contain a
representative selection of questions on the knowledge, skills, and
abilities needed to perform licensed operator
[[Page 108]]
duties. The knowledge, skills, and abilities will be identified, in
part, from learning objectives derived from a systematic analysis of
licensed operator duties performed by each facility licensee and
contained in its training program and from information in the Final
Safety Analysis Report, system description manuals and operating
procedures, facility license and license amendments, Licensee Event
Reports, and other materials requested from the facility licensee by the
Commission.
(b) The written examination for an operator for a facility will
include a representative sample from among the following 14 items, to
the extent applicable to the facility.
(1) Fundamentals of reactor theory, including fission process,
neutron multiplication, source effects, control rod effects, criticality
indications, reactivity coefficients, and poison effects.
(2) General design features of the core, including core structure,
fuel elements, control rods, core instrumentation, and coolant flow.
(3) Mechanical components and design features of the reactor primary
system.
(4) Secondary coolant and auxiliary systems that affect the
facility.
(5) Facility operating characteristics during steady state and
transient conditions, including coolant chemistry, causes and effects of
temperature, pressure and reactivity changes, effects of load changes,
and operating limitations and reasons for these operating
characteristics.
(6) Design, components, and functions of reactivity control
mechanisms and instrumentation.
(7) Design, components, and functions of control and safety systems,
including instrumentation, signals, interlocks, failure modes, and
automatic and manual features.
(8) Components, capacity, and functions of emergency systems.
(9) Shielding, isolation, and containment design features, including
access limitations.
(10) Administrative, normal, abnormal, and emergency operating
procedures for the facility.
(11) Purpose and operation of radiation monitoring systems,
including alarms and survey equipment.
(12) Radiological safety principles and procedures.
(13) Procedures and equipment available for handling and disposal of
radioactive materials and effluents.
(14) Principles of heat transfer thermodynamics and fluid mechanics.