[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.31 How to apply.
(a) The applicant shall:
(1) Complete Form NRC-398, ``Personal Qualification Statement--
Licensee,'' available from Records and Reports Management Branch,
Division of Information Support Services, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory
Commission, Washington, DC 20555;
(2) File an original and two copies of Form NRC-398, together with
the information required in paragraphs (a)(3), (4), (5) and (6) of this
section, with the appropriate Regional Administrator;
(3) Submit a written request from an authorized representative of
the facility licensee by which the applicant will be employed that the
written examination and operating test be administered to the applicant;
(4) Provide evidence that the applicant has successfully completed
the facility licensee's requirements to be licensed as an operator or
senior operator and of the facility licensee's need for an operator or a
senior operator to perform assigned duties. An authorized representative
of the facility licensee shall certify this evidence on Form NRC-398.
This certification must include details of the applicant's
qualifications, and details on courses of instruction administered by
the facility licensee, and describe the nature of the training received
at the facility, and the startup and shutdown experience received. In
lieu of these details, the Commission may accept certification that the
applicant has successfully
[[Page 106]]
completed a Commission-approved training program that is based on a
systems approach to training and that uses a simulation facility
acceptable to the Commission under Sec. 55.45(b) of this part;
(5) Provide evidence that the applicant, as a trainee, has
successfully manipulated the controls of the facility for which a
license is sought. At a minimum, five significant control manipulations
must be performed which affect reactivity or power level. For a facility
that has not completed preoperational testing and initial startup test
program as described in its Final Safety Analysis Report, as amended and
approved by the Commission, the Commission may accept evidence of
satisfactory performance of simulated control manipulations as part of a
Commission-approved training program by a trainee on a simulation
facility acceptable to the Commission under Sec. 55.45(b) of this part.
For a facility which has (i) completed preoperational testing as
described in its Final Safety Analysis Report, as amended and approved
by the Commission, and (ii) is in an extended shutdown which precludes
manipulation of the control of the facility in the control room, the
Commission may process the application and may administer the written
examination and operating test required by Secs. 55.41 or 55.43 and
55.45 of this part, but may not issue the license until the required
evidence of control manipulations is supplied. For licensed operators
applying for a senior operator license, certification that the operator
has successfully operated the controls of the facility as a licensed
operator shall be accepted; and
(6) Provide certification by the facility licensee of medical
condition and general health on Form NRC-396, to comply with
Secs. 55.21, 55.23 and 55.33(a)(1).
(b) The Commission may at any time after the application has been
filed, and before the license has expired, require futher information
under oath or affirmation in order to enable it to determine whether to
grant or deny the application or whether to revoke, modify, or suspend
the license.
(c) An applicant whose application has been denied because of a
medical condition or general health may submit a further medical report
at any time as a supplement to the application.
(d) Each application and statement must contain complete and
accurate disclosure as to all matters required to be disclosed. The
applicant shall sign statements required by paragraphs (a) (1) and (2)
of this section.
[52 FR 9460, Mar. 25, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 43421, Oct. 27, 1988]