[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.31 Issuance of a renewed license.
(a) A renewed license will be of the class for which the operating
license currently in effect was issued.
(b) A renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time,
which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration
of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a
renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating
license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not
exceed 40 years.
(c) A renewed license will become effective immediately upon its
issuance, thereby superseding the operating license previously in
effect. If a renewed license is subsequently set aside upon further
administrative or judicial appeal, the operating license previously in
effect will be reinstated unless its term has expired and the renewal
application was not filed in a timely manner.
(d) A renewed license may be subsequently renewed in accordance with
all applicable requirements.