[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.103 Operation under a combined license.
(a) Not less than one hundred and eighty days before the date
scheduled for initial loading of fuel into a plant by a licensee that
has been issued a combined construction permit and operating license
under subpart C of this part, the Commission shall publish in the
Federal Register notice of intended operation. That notice shall provide
that any person whose interest may be affected by operation of the
plant, may within sixty days request the Commission to hold a hearing on
whether the facility as constructed complies, or on completion will
comply, with the acceptance criteria of the license.
(b) A request for hearing under paragraph (a) of this section shall
show, prima facie, that--
(1) One or more of the acceptance criteria in the combined license
have not been, or will not be met; and
(2) The specific operational consequences of nonconformance that
would be contrary to providing reasonable assurance of adequate
protection of the public health and safety.
(c) After receiving a request for a hearing, the Commission
expeditiously shall either deny or grant the request. If the request is
granted, the Commission shall determine, after considering petitioners'
prima facie showing and any answers thereto, whether during a
[[Page 72]]
period of interim operation, there will be reasonable assurance of
adequate protection of the public health and safety. If the Commission
determines that there is such reasonable assurance, it shall allow
operation during an interim period under the combined license.
(d) The Commission, in its discretion, shall determine appropriate
hearing procedures, whether informal or formal adjudicatory, for any
hearing under paragraph (a) of this section, and shall state its reasons
therefor.
(e) The Commission shall, to the maximum possible extent, render a
decision on issues raised by the hearing request within one hundred and
eighty days of the publication of the notice provided by paragraph (a)
of this section or the anticipated date for initial loading of fuel into
the reactor, whichever is later.
(f) A petition to modify the terms and conditions of the combined
license will be processed as a request for action in accord with 10 CFR