[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.104 NRC proceeding using public hearings; consideration of environmental impact statement.
(a)(1) In any proceeding in which (i) a hearing is held on the
proposed action, (ii) a final environmental impact statement has been
prepared in connection with the proposed action, and (iii) matters
within the scope of NEPA and this subpart are in issue, the NRC staff
may not offer the final environmental impact statement in evidence or
present the position of the NRC staff on matters within the scope of
NEPA and this subpart until the final environmental impact statement is
filed with the Environmental Protection Agency, furnished to commenting
agencies and made available to the public.
(2) Any party to the proceeding may take a position and offer
evidence on the aspects of the proposed action within the scope of NEPA
and this subpart in accordance with the provisions of part 2 of this
chapter applicable to that proceeding or in accordance with the terms of
the notice of hearing.
(3) In the proceeding the presiding officer will decide those
matters in controversy among the parties within the scope of NEPA and
this subpart.
(b) In any proceeding in which a hearing is held where the NRC staff
has determined that no environmental impact statement need be prepared
for the proposed action, unless the Commission orders otherwise, any
party to the proceeding may take a position and offer evidence on the
aspects of the proposed action within the scope of NEPA and this subpart
in accordance with the provisions of part 2 of this chapter applicable
to that proceeding or in accordance with the terms of the notice of
hearing. In the proceeding, the presiding officer will decide any such
matters in controversy among the parties.
production and utilization facilities