[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.45 Operating tests.
(a) Content. The operating tests administered to applicants for
operator and senior operator licenses in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section are generally similar in scope. The content will
be identified, in part, from learning objectives derived from a
systematic analysis of licensed operator or senior operator duties
performed by each facility licensee and contained in its training
program and from information in the Final Safety Analysis Report, system
description manuals and operating procedures, facility license and
license amendments, Licensee Event Reports, and other materials
requested from the facility licensee by the Commission. The operating
test, to the extent applicable, requires the applicant to demonstrate an
understanding of and the ability to perform the actions necessary to
accomplish a representative sample from among the following 13 items.
(1) Perform pre-startup procedures for the facility, including
operating of those controls associated with plant equipment that could
affect reactivity.
(2) Manipulate the console controls as required to operate the
facility between shutdown and designated power levels.
(3) Identify annunciators and condition-indicating signals and
perform appropriate remedial actions where appropriate.
(4) Identify the instrumentation systems and the significance of
facility instrument readings.
(5) Observe and safely control the operating behavior
characteristics of the facility.
(6) Perform control manipulations required to obtain desired
operating results during normal, abnormal, and emergency situations.
(7) Safely operate the facility's heat removal systems, including
primary coolant, emergency coolant, and decay heat removal systems, and
identify the relations of the proper operation of these systems to the
operation of the facility.
(8) Safely operate the facility's auxiliary and emergency systems,
including operation of those controls associated with plant equipment
that could affect reactivity or the release of radioactive materials to
the environment.
(9) Demonstrate or describe the use and function of the facility's
* * *
uncorrected performance test failures, and submit a schedule for
correction of such performance test failures, if any.
(iii) Retain the results of the performance test conducted until
four years after the submittal of certification under paragraph
(b)(5)(i), each report pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(ii), or
recertification under paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, as
applicable.
(iv) If the Commission determines, based upon the results of
performance testing, that a certified simulation facility does not meet
the requirements of this part, the simulation facility may not be used
to conduct operating tests.
(v) If the Commission determines, pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(iv)
of this section, that a certified simulation facility does not meet the
requirements of this part, the facility licensee may submit a
recertification to the Commission on Form NRC-474. This recertification
must include a description of corrective actions taken, including
results of completed performance testing as required for
recertification.
(vi) Any certification report, or recertification submitted pursuant
to paragraph (b)(5)(i), (b)(5)(ii) or (b)(5)(v) of this section must
include a description of performance testing completed for the
simulation facility, and must include a description of the performance
tests, if different, to be conducted on the simulation facility during
the subsequent four-year period, and a schedule for the conduct of
approximately 25 percent of the performance tests per year for the
subsequent four years.
[52 FR 9460, Mar. 25, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 43421, Oct. 27, 1988; 62
FR 59276, Nov. 3, 1997]