[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.73 Request for comments on draft environmental impact statement.
Each draft environmental impact statement and each supplement to a
draft environmental impact statement distributed in accordance with
Sec. 51.74, and each news release provided pursuant to Sec. 51.74(d)
will be accompanied by or include a request for comments on the proposed
action and on the draft environmental impact statement or any supplement
to the draft environmental impact statement and will state where
comments should be submitted and the date on which the comment period
closes. A minimum comment period of 45 days will be provided. The
comment period will be calculated
[[Page 32]]
from the date on which the Environmental Protection Agency notice
stating that the draft statement or the supplement to the draft
statement has been filed with EPA is published in the Federal Register.
If no comments are provided within the time specified, it will be
presumed, unless the agency or person requests an extension of time,
that the agency or person has no comment to make. To the extent
practicable, NRC staff will grant reasonable requests for extensions of
time of up to fifteen (15) days.