[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.4 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, including any amendments to
the Act.
Actively performing the functions of an operator or senior operator
means that an individual has a position on the shift crew that requires
the individual to be licensed as defined in the facility's technical
specifications, and that the individual carries out and is responsible
for the duties covered by that position.
Commission means the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its duly
authorized representatives.
Controls when used with respect to a nuclear reactor means apparatus
and mechanisms the manipulation of which directly affects the reactivity
or power level of the reactor.
Facility means any utilization facility as defined in part 50 of
this chapter. In cases for which a license is issued for operation of
two or more facilities, facility means all facilities identified in the
license.
Facility licensee means an applicant for or holder of a license for
a facility.
Licensee means an individual licensed operator or senior operator.
Operator means any individual licensed under this part to manipulate
a control of a facility.
Performance testing means testing conducted to verify a simulation
facility's performance as compared to actual or predicted reference
plant performance.
Physician means an individual licensed by a State or territory of
the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico to dispense drugs in the practice of medicine.
Plant-referenced simulator means a simulator modeling the systems of
the reference plant with which the operator interfaces in the control
room, including operating consoles, and which permits use of the
reference plant's procedures. A plant-referenced simulator demonstrates
expected plant response to operator input, and to normal, transient, and
accident conditions
[[Page 103]]
to which the simulator has been designed to respond.
Reference plant means the specific nuclear power plant from which a
simulation facility's control room configuration, system control
arrangement, and design data are derived.
Senior operator means any individual licensed under this part to
manipulate the controls of a facility and to direct the licensed
activities of licensed operators.
Simulation facility means one or more of the following components,
alone or in combination, used for the partial conduct of operating tests
for operators, senior operators, and candidates:
(1) The plant,
(2) A plant-referenced simulator,
(3) Another simulation device.
Systems approach to training means a training program that includes
the following five elements:
(1) Systematic analysis of the jobs to be performed.
(2) Learning objectives derived from the analysis which describe
desired performance after training.
(3) Training design and implementation based on the learning
objectives.
(4) Evaluation of trainee mastery of the objectives during training.
(5) Evaluation and revision of the training based on the performance
of trained personnel in the job setting.
United States, when used in a geographical sense, includes Puerto
Rico and all territories and possessions of the United States.