[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.71 Draft environmental impact statement--contents.
(a) Scope. The draft environmental impact statement will be prepared
in accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process
* * *
the environmental effects of the proposed action and associated
alternatives. The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for
license renewal prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) will rely on
conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GEIS for
issues designated as Category 1 in appendix B to subpart A of this part.
The draft supplemental environmental impact statement must contain an
analysis of those issues identified as Category 2 in appendix B to
subpart A of this part that are open for the proposed action. The
analysis for all draft environmental impact statements will, to the
fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To
the extent that there are important qualitative considerations or
factors that cannot be quantified, these considerations or factors will
be discussed in qualitative terms. Due consideration will be given to
compliance with environmental quality standards and requirements that
have been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having
responsibility for environmental protection, including applicable zoning
and land-use regulations and water pollution limitations or requirements
promulgated or imposed pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act. The environmental impact of the proposed action will be considered
in the analysis with respect to matters covered by such standards and
requirements irrespective of whether a certification or license from the
appropriate authority has been obtained.3 While
[[Page 31]]
satisfaction of Commission standards and criteria pertaining to
radiological effects will be necessary to meet the licensing
requirements of the Atomic Energy Act, the analysis will, for the
purposes of NEPA, consider the radiological effects of the proposed
action and alternatives.
\3\ Compliance with the environmental quality standards and
requirements of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (imposed by EPA
or designated permitting states) is not a substitute for and does not
negate the requirement for NRC to weigh all environmental effects of the
proposed action, including the degradation, if any, of water quality,
and to consider alternatives to the proposed action that are available
for reducing adverse effects. Where an environmental assessment of
aquatic impact from plant discharges is available from the permitting
authority, the NRC will consider the assessment in its determination of
the magnitude of environmental impacts for striking an overall cost-
benefit balance at the construction permit and operating license stages,
and in its determination of whether the adverse environmental impacts of
license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license
renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable at the
license renewal stage. When no such assessment of aquatic impacts is
available from the permitting authority, NRC will establish on its own
or in conjunction with the permitting authority and other agencies
having relevant expertise the magnitude of potential impacts for
striking an overall cost-benefit balance for the facility at the
construction permit and operating license stages, and in its
determination of whether the adverse environmental impacts of license
renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for
energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable at the license
renewal stage.
(e) Preliminary recommendation. The draft environmental impact
statement normally will include a preliminary recommendation by the NRC
staff respecting the proposed action. This preliminary recommendation
will be based on the information and analysis described in paragraphs
(a) through (d) of this section and Secs. 51.75, 51.76, 51.80, 51.85,
and 51.95, as appropriate, and will be reached after considering the
* * *