[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.45 Operating tests.
(a) Content. The operating tests administered to applicants for
operator and senior operator licenses in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section are generally similar in scope. The content will
* * *
(iii) Those applicants which propose to conform with paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section, not later than 60 days before the date when
the applicant proposes that NRC conduct operating tests, shall submit a
certification for use of its simulation facility to the Commission on
Form NRC-474, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.
(4) Application for and approval of simulation facilities. Those
facility licensees which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section, to use a simulation facility that is other than solely
a plant-referenced simulator as defined in Sec. 55.4 shall--
(i) In accordance with the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as applicable submit an
application for approval of the simulation facility to the Commission,
in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (b)(3)(ii) of
this section, as appropriate. This application must include:
(A) A statement that the simulation facility meets the plan
submitted to the Commission pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i)
of this section, as applicable;
(B) A description of the components of the simulation facility which
are intended to be used for each part of the operating test; and
(C) A description of the performance tests as part of the
application, and the results of such tests.
(ii) The Commission will approve a simulation facility if it finds
that the simulation facility and its proposed use are suitable for the
conduct of operating tests for the facility licensee's reference plant,
in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(iii) Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the
application, a report to the Commission which identifies any uncorrected
performance test failures, and submit a schedule for correction of these
performance test failures, if any.
(iv) Retain the results of the performance test conducted until four
years after the submittal of the application under paragraph (b)(4)(i),
each report pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(iii), or any reapplication
under paragraph (b)(4)(iv) of this section, as appropriate.
(v) If the Commission determines, based upon the results of
performance testing, that an approved simulation facility does not meet
the requirements of this part, the simulation facility may not be used
to conduct operating tests.
(vi) If the Commission determines, pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(v)
of this section, that an approved simulation facility does not meet the
requirements of this part, the facility licensee may again submit an
application for
[[Page 111]]
approval. This application must include a description of corrective
actions taken, including results of completed performance testing as
required for approval.
(vii) Any application or report submitted pursuant to paragraphs
(b)(4)(i), (b)(4)(iii) and (b)(4)(vi) of this section must include a
description of the performance testing completed for the simulation
facility, and must include a description of performance tests, if
different, to be conducted on the simulation facility during the
subsequent four-year period, and a schedule for the conduct of
approximately 25 percent of the performance tests per year for the
subsequent four years.
(5) Certification of simulation facilities. Those facility licensees
which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section,
to use a simulation facility consisting solely of a plant-referenced
simulator as defined in Sec. 55.4, shall--
(i) Submit a certification to the Commission that the simulation
facility meets the Commission's regulations. The facility licensee shall
provide this certification on Form NRC-474 in accordance with the
schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) or (b)(3)(iii) of this section, as
applicable.
(ii) Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the
certification, a report to the Commission which identifies any
uncorrected performance test failures, and submit a schedule for
correction of such performance test failures, if any.
* * *