[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Hearings.
An early site permit is a partial construction permit and is
therefore subject to all procedural requirements in 10 CFR part 2 which
are applicable to construction permits, including the requirements for
docketing in Secs. 2.101(a) (1)-(4), and the requirements for issuance
of a notice of hearing in Secs. 2.104 (a), (b)(1) (iv) and (v), (b)(2)
to the extent it runs parallel to (b)(1) (iv) and (v), and (b)(3),
provided that the designated sections may not be construed to require
that the environmental report or draft or final environmental impact
statement include an assessment of the benefits of the proposed action.
In the hearing, the presiding officer shall also determine whether,
taking into consideration the site criteria contained in 10 CFR part
100, a reactor, or reactors, having characteristics that fall within the
parameters for the site can be constructed and operated without undue
risk to the health and safety of the public. All hearings conducted on
applications for early site permits filed under this part are governed
by the procedures contained in subpart G of part 2.
[[Page 60]]