[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.109 Public hearings in proceedings for issuance of materials license with respect to a geologic repository.
(a)(1) In a proceeding for the issuance of a license to receive and
possess source, special nuclear, and byproduct material at a geologic
repository operations area, the NRC staff shall, upon the publication of
the notice of hearing in the Federal Register, present its position on
whether it is practicable to adopt, without further supplementation, the
environmental impact statement (including any supplement thereto)
prepared by the Secretary of Energy. If the position of the staff is
that supplementation of the environmental impact statement by NRC is
required, it shall file its final supplemental environmental impact
statement with the Environmental Protection Agency, furnish that
statement to commenting agencies, and make it available to the public,
before presenting its position, or as soon thereafter as may be
practicable. In discharging its responsibilities under this paragraph,
the staff shall be guided by the principles set forth in paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section.
(2) Any other party to the proceeding who contends that it is not
practicable to adopt the DOE environmental impact statement, as it may
have been supplemented, shall file a contention to that effect within
thirty days after the publication of the notice of hearing in the
Federal Register. Such contention must be accompanied by one or more
affidavits which set forth factual and/or technical bases for the claim
that, under the principles set forth in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section, it is not practicable to adopt the DOE environmental impact
statement, as it may have been supplemented. The presiding officer shall
resolve disputes concerning adoption of the DOE environmental impact
statement by using, to the extent possible, the criteria and procedures
that are followed in ruling on motions to reopen under Sec. 2.734 of
this chapter.
(b) In any such proceeding, the presiding officer will determine
those matters in controversy among the parties within the scope of NEPA
and this subpart, specifically including whether, and to what extent, it
is practicable to adopt the environmental impact statement prepared by
the Secretary of Energy in connection with the issuance of a
construction authorization and license for such repository.
[[Page 41]]
(c) The presiding officer will find that it is practicable to adopt
any environmental impact statement prepared by the Secretary of Energy
in connection with a geologic repository proposed to be constructed
under Title I of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended,
unless:
(1)(i) The action proposed to be taken by the Commission differs
from the action proposed in the license application submitted by the
Secretary of Energy; and
(ii) The difference may significantly affect the quality of the
human environment; or
(2) Significant and substantial new information or new
considerations render such environmental impact statement inadequate.
(d) To the extent that the presiding officer determines it to be
practicable, in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, to adopt
the environmental impact statement prepared by the Secretary of Energy,
such adoption shall be deemed to satisfy all responsibilities of the
Commission under NEPA and no further consideration under NEPA or this
subpart shall be required.
(e) To the extent that it is not practicable, in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section, to adopt the environmental impact
statement prepared by the Secretary of Energy, the presiding officer
will:
(1) Determine whether the requirements of section 102(2) (A), (C),
and (E) of NEPA and the regulations in this subpart have been met;
(2) Independently consider the final balance among conflicting
factors contained in the record of the proceeding with a view to
determining the appropriate action to be taken;
(3) Determine, after weighing the environmental, economic, technical
and other benefits against environmental and other costs, whether the
construction authorization or license should be issued, denied, or
appropriately conditioned to protect environmental values;
(4) Determine, in an uncontested proceeding, whether the NEPA review
conducted by the NRC staff has been adequate; and
(5) Determine, in a contested proceeding, whether in accordance with
the regulations in this subpart, the construction authorization or
license should be issued as proposed.
(f) In making the determinations described in paragraph (e), the
environmental impact statement will be deemed modified to the extent
that findings and conclusions differ from those in the final statement
prepared by the Secretary of Energy, as it may have been supplemented.
The initial decision will be distributed to any persons not otherwise
entitled to receive it who responded to the request in the notice of
docketing, as described in Sec. 51.26(c). If the Commission or the
Atomic Safety and Licensing Appeal Board reaches conclusions different
from those of the presiding officer with respect to such matters, the
final environmental impact statement will be deemed modified to that
extent and the decision will be similarly distributed.
(g) The provisions of this section shall be followed, in place of
those set out in Sec. 51.104, in any proceedings for the issuance of a
license to receive and possess source, special nuclear, and byproduct
material at a geologic repository operations area.
[54 FR 27870, July 3, 1989]
rulemaking
Sec. 51.110 [Reserved]
Public Notice of and Access to Environmental Documents