[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.71 Draft environmental impact statement--contents.
(a) Scope. The draft environmental impact statement will be prepared
in accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process
* * *
information is available, the draft environmental impact statement will
include consideration of major points of view concerning the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and the alternatives, and
contain an analysis of significant problems and objections raised by
other Federal, State, and local agencies, by any affected Indian tribes,
and by other interested persons.
(c) Status of compliance. The draft environmental impact statement
will list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals, and other
entitlements which must be obtained in implementing the proposed action
and will describe the status of compliance with those requirements. If
it is uncertain whether a Federal permit, license, approval, or other
entitlement is necessary, the draft environmental impact statement will
so indicate.
(d) Analysis. The draft environmental impact statement will include
a preliminary analysis that considers and weighs the environmental
effects of the proposed action; the environmental impacts of
alternatives to the proposed action; and alternatives available for
reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects. Except for
supplemental environmental impact statements for the operating license
renewal stage prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c), draft environmental
impact statements should also include consideration of the economic,
technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and
alternatives and indicate what other interests and considerations of
Federal policy, including factors not related to environmental quality
if applicable, are relevant to the consideration of environmental
effects of the proposed action identified pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section. Supplemental environmental impact statements prepared at
the license renewal stage pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) need not discuss the
economic or technical benefits and costs of either the proposed action
or alternatives except insofar as such benefits and costs are either
essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative
in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. In
addition, the supplemental environmental impact statement prepared at
the license renewal stage need not discuss other issues not related to
the environmental effects of the proposed action and associated
alternatives. The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for
license renewal prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) will rely on
conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GEIS for
issues designated as Category 1 in appendix B to subpart A of this part.
The draft supplemental environmental impact statement must contain an
analysis of those issues identified as Category 2 in appendix B to
subpart A of this part that are open for the proposed action. The
analysis for all draft environmental impact statements will, to the
fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To
* * *
staff respecting the proposed action. This preliminary recommendation
will be based on the information and analysis described in paragraphs
(a) through (d) of this section and Secs. 51.75, 51.76, 51.80, 51.85,
and 51.95, as appropriate, and will be reached after considering the
environmental effects of the proposed action and reasonable
alternatives,4 and, except for supplemental environmental
impact statements for the operating license renewal stage prepared
pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c), after weighing the costs and benefits of the
proposed action. In lieu of a recommendation, the NRC staff may indicate
in the draft statement that two or more alternatives remain under
consideration.
\4\ The consideration of reasonable alternatives to a proposed
action involving nuclear power reactors (e.g., alternative energy
sources) is intended to assist the NRC in meeting its NEPA obligations
and does not preclude any State authority from making separate
determinations with respect to these alternatives and in no way
preempts, displaces, or affects the authority of States or other Federal
agencies to address these issues.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 61 FR 28488, June 5, 1996; 61
FR 66544, Dec. 18, 1996]