[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.28 Scoping--participants.
(a) The appropriate NRC staff director shall invite the following
persons to participate in the scoping process:
(1) The applicant or the petitioner for rulemaking;
(2) Any person who has petitioned for leave to intervene in the
proceeding or who has been admitted as a party to the proceeding;
(3) Any other Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or
special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved or
which is authorized to develop and enforce relevant environmental
standards;
(4) Affected State and local agencies, including those authorized to
develop and enforce relevant environmental standards;
(5) Any affected Indian tribe; and
(6) Any person who has requested an opportunity to participate in
the scoping process.
(b) The appropriate NRC staff director may also invite any other
appropriate person to participate in the scoping process.
(c) Participation in the scoping process for an environmental impact
statement does not entitle the participant to become a party to the
proceeding to
[[Page 16]]
which the environmental impact statement relates. Participation in an
adjudicatory proceeding is governed by the procedures in 10 CFR 2.714
and 2.715. Participation in a rulemaking proceeding in which the
Commission has decided to have a hearing is governed by the provisions
in the notice of hearing.