[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.70 Draft environmental impact statement--general.
(a) The NRC staff will prepare a draft environmental impact
statement as soon as practicable after publication of the notice of
intent to prepare an environmental impact statement and completion of
the scoping process. To the fullest extent practicable, environmental
impact statements will be prepared concurrently or integrated with
environmental impact analyses and related surveys and studies required
by other Federal law.
(b) The draft environmental impact statement will be concise, clear
and analytic, will be written in plain language with appropriate
graphics, will state how alternatives considered in it and decisions
based on it will or will not achieve the requirements of sections 101
and 102(1) of NEPA and of any other relevant and applicable
environmental laws and policies, will identify any methodologies used
and sources relied upon, and will be supported by evidence that the
necessary environmental analyses have been made. The format provided in
section 1(a) of appendix A of this subpart should be used. The NRC staff
will independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of
all information used in the draft environmental impact statement.
(c) The Commission will cooperate with State and local agencies to
the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State
and local requirements, in accordance with 40 CFR 1506.2 (b) and (c).