[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.93 Distribution of final environmental impact statement and supplement to final environmental impact statement; news releases.
(a) A copy of the final environmental impact statement will be
distributed to:
(1) The Environmental Protection Agency.
(2) The applicant or petitioner for rulemaking and any other party
to the proceeding.
(3) Appropriate State, regional and metropolitan clearinghouses.
(4) Each commenter.
(b) Additional copies will be made available in accordance with
Sec. 51.123.
(c) If the final environmental impact statement is unusually long or
there are so many comments on a draft environmental impact statement or
any supplement to a draft environmental impact statement that
distribution of the entire final statement to all commenters is
impracticable, a summary of the final statement and the substantive
comments will be distributed. When the final environmental impact
statement has been prepared by adding errata sheets to the draft
environmental impact statement as provided in Sec. 51.91(a)(3), only the
comments, the responses to the comments and the changes to the
environmental impact statement will be distributed.
(d) A supplement to a final environmental impact statement will be
distributed in the same manner as the final environmental impact
statement to which it relates.
(e) News releases stating the availability and place for obtaining
or inspecting a final environmental impact statement or supplement will
be provided to local newspapers and other appropriate media.
(f) A notice of availability will be published in the Federal
Register in accordance with Sec. 51.118.