[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.67 Environmental information concerning geologic repositories.
(a) In lieu of an environmental report, the Department of Energy, as
an applicant for a license or license amendment pursuant to part 60 of
this chapter, shall submit to the Commission any final environmental
impact statement which the Department prepares in connection with any
geologic repository developed under Subtitle A of Title I, or under
Title IV, of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended. (See
Sec. 60.22 of this chapter as to required time and manner of
submission.) The statement shall include, among the alternatives under
consideration, denial of a license or construction authorization by the
Commission.
(b) Under applicable provisions of law, the Department of Energy may
be required to supplement its final environmental impact statement if it
makes a substantial change in its proposed action that is relevant to
environmental concerns or determines that there are significant new
circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and
bearing on the proposed action or its impacts. The Department shall
submit any supplement to its final environmental impact
[[Page 29]]
statement to the Commission. (See Sec. 60.22 of this chapter as to
required time and manner of submission.)
(c) Whenever the Department of Energy submits a final environmental
impact statement, or a final supplement to an environmental impact
statement, to the Commission pursuant to this section, it shall also
inform the Commission of the status of any civil action for judicial
review initiated pursuant to section 119 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982. This status report, which the Department shall update from time
to time to reflect changes in status, shall:
(1) State whether the environmental impact statement has been found
by the courts of the United States to be adequate or inadequate; and
(2) Identify any issues relating to the adequacy of the
environmental impact statement that may remain subject to judicial
review.
[54 FR 27870, July 3, 1989]
environmental reports--rulemaking