[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.92 Supplement to the final environmental impact statement.
(a) If the proposed action has not been taken, the NRC staff will
prepare a supplement to a final environmental impact statement for which
a notice of availability has been published in the Federal Register as
provided in Sec. 51.118, if:
(1) There are substantial changes in the proposed action that are
relevant to environmental concerns; or
(2) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant
to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts.
(b) The NRC staff may prepare a supplement to a final environmental
impact statement when, in its opinion, preparation of a supplement will
further the purposes of NEPA.
(c) The supplement to a final environmental impact statement will be
prepared in the same manner as the final environmental impact statement
except that a scoping process need not be used.
(d)(1) A supplement to a final environmental impact statement will
be accompanied by or will include a request for comments as provided in
Sec. 51.73 and a notice of availability will be published in the Federal
Register as provided in Sec. 51.117 if the conditions described in
paragraph (a) of this section apply.
(2) If comments are not requested, a notice of availability of a
supplement
[[Page 35]]
to a final environmental impact statement will be published in the
Federal Register as provided in Sec. 51.118.