[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 60.1 Purpose and scope.
This part prescribes rules governing the licensing of the U.S.
Department of Energy to receive and possess source, special nuclear, and
byproduct material at a geologic repository operations area sited,
constructed, or operated in accordance with the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982. This part does not apply to any activity licensed under another
part of this chapter. This part also gives notice to all persons who
knowingly provide to any licensee, applicant, contractor, or
subcontractor, components, equipment, materials, or other goods or
services, that relate to a licensee's or applicant's activities subject
to this part, that they may be individually subject to NRC enforcement
action for violation of Sec. 60.11.
[63 FR 1898, Jan. 13, 1998]