[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.39 Finality of early site permit determinations.
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision in 10 CFR 50.109, while an
early site permit is in effect under Secs. 52.27 or 52.33 the Commission
may not impose new requirements, including new emergency planning
requirements, on the early site permit or the site for which it was
issued, unless the Commission determines that a modification is
necessary either to bring the permit or the site into compliance with
the Commission's regulations and orders applicable and in effect at the
time the permit was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the
public health and safety or the common defense and security.
(2) In making the findings required for issuance of a construction
permit, operating license, or combined license, or the findings required
by Sec. 52.103 of this part, if the application for the construction
permit, operating license, or combined license references an early site
permit, the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in
the proceeding on the application for issuance or renewal of the early
site permit, unless a contention is admitted that a reactor does not fit
within one or more of the site parameters included in the site permit,
or a petition is filed which alleges either that the site is not in
compliance with the terms of the early site permit, or that the terms
and conditions of the early site permit should be modified.
[[Page 62]]
(i) A contention that a reactor does not fit within one or more of
the site parameters included in the site permit may be litigated in the
same manner as other issues material to the proceeding.
(ii) A petition which alleges that the site is not in compliance
with the terms of the early site permit must include, or clearly
reference, official NRC documents, documents prepared by or for the
permit holder, or evidence admissible in a proceeding under subpart G of
part 2, which show, prima facie, that the acceptance criteria have not
been met. The permit holder and NRC staff may file answers to the
petition within the time specified in 10 CFR 2.730 for answers to
motions by parties and staff. If the Commission, in its judgment,
decides, on the basis of the petitions and any answers thereto, that the
petition meets the requirements of this paragraph, that the issues are
not exempt from adjudication under 5 U.S.C. 554(a)(3), that genuine
issues of material fact are raised, and that settlement or other
informal resolution of the issues is not possible, then the genuine
issues of material fact raised by the petition must be resolved in
accordance with the provisions in 554, 556, and 557 which are applicable
to determining application for initial licenses.
(iii) A petition which alleges that the terms and conditions of the
early site permit should be modified will be processed in accord with 10
CFR 2.206. Before construction commences, the Commission shall consider
the petition and determine whether any immediate action is required. If
the petition is granted, then an appropriate order will be issued.
Construction under the construction permit or combined license will not
be affected by the granting of the petition unless the order is made
immediately effective.
(iv) Prior to construction, the Commission shall find that the terms
of the early site permit have been met.
(b) An applicant for a construction permit, operating license, or
combined license who has filed an application referencing an early site
permit issued under this subpart may include in the application a
request for a variance from one or more elements of the permit. In
determining whether to grant the variance, the Commission shall apply
the same technically relevant criteria as were applicable to the
application for the original or renewed site permit. Issuance of the
variance must be subject to litigation during the construction permit,
operating license, or combined license proceeding in the same manner as
other issues material to those proceedings.
Subpart B--Standard Design Certifications