[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.95 Postconstruction environmental impact statements.
(a) General. Any supplement to a final environmental impact
statement or any environmental assessment prepared under the provisions
* * *
license stage; NRC staff-prepared final generic environmental impact
statements; environmental assessments and records of decisions prepared
in connection with the construction permit, the operating license, and
any license amendment for that facility. A supplement to a final
environmental impact statement will include a request for comments as
provided in Sec. 51.73.
(b) Initial operating license stage. In connection with the issuance
of an operating license for a production or utilization facility, the
NRC staff will prepare a supplement to the final environmental impact
statement on the construction permit for that facility, which will
update the prior environmental review. The supplement will only cover
matters that differ from the final environmental impact statement or
that reflect significant new information concerning matters discussed in
the final environmental impact statement. Unless otherwise determined by
the Commission, a supplement on the operation of a nuclear power plant
will not include a discussion of need for power, or of alternative
energy sources,
[[Page 36]]
or of alternative sites, or of any aspect of the storage of spent fuel
for the nuclear power plant within the scope of the generic
determination in Sec. 51.23(a) and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b), and
will only be prepared in connection with the first licensing action
authorizing full-power operation.
(c) Operating license renewal stage. In connection with the renewal
of an operating license for a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this
chapter, the Commission shall prepare an EIS, which is a supplement to
the Commission's NUREG-1437, ``Generic Environmental Impact Statement
for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants'' (May 1996) which is available in
the NRC Public Document Room, 2120 L Street, NW., (Lower Level)
Washington, DC.
(1) The supplemental environmental impact statement for the
operating license renewal stage shall address those issues as required
by Sec. 51.71. In addition, the NRC staff must comply with 40 CFR
1506.6(b)(3) in conducting the additional scoping process as required by
Sec. 51.71(a).
(2) The supplemental environmental impact statement for license
renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the
economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of
alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and
costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion
of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to
mitigation. In addition, the supplemental environmental impact statement
prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss other issues not
related to the environmental effects of the proposed action and the
alternatives, or any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the
facility within the scope of the generic determination in Sec. 51.23(a)
* * *