[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.53 Conditions of licenses.
Each license contains and is subject to the following conditions
whether stated in the license or not:
(a) Neither the license nor any right under the license may be
assigned or otherwise transferred.
(b) The license is limited to the facility for which it is issued.
(c) The license is limited to those controls of the facility
specified in the license.
(d) The license is subject to, and the licensee shall observe, all
applicable rules, regulations, and orders of the Commission.
(e) If a licensee has not been actively performing the functions of
an operator or senior operator, the licensee may not resume activities
authorized by a license issued under this part except as permitted by
paragraph (f) of this section. To maintain active status, the licensee
shall actively perform the functions of an operator or senior operator
on a minimum of seven 8-hour or five 12-hour shifts per calendar
quarter. For test and research reactors, the licensee shall actively
perform the functions of an operator or senior operator for a minimum of
four hours per calendar quarter.
(f) If paragraph (e) of this section is not met, before resumption
of functions authorized by a license issued under this part, an
authorized representative of the facility licensee shall certify the
following:
(1) That the qualifications and status of the licensee are current
and valid; and
(2) That the licensee has completed a minimum of 40 hours of shift
functions under the direction of an operator or senior operator as
appropriate and in the position to which the individual will be
assigned. The 40 hours must have included a complete tour of the plant
and all required shift turnover procedures. For senior operators limited
to fuel handling under paragraph (c) of this section, one shift must
have been completed. For test and research reactors, a minimum of six
hours must have been completed.
(g) The licensee shall notify the Commission within 30 days about a
conviction for a felony.
(h) The licensee shall complete a requalification program as
described by Sec. 55.59.
(i) The licensee shall have a biennial medical examination.
(j) The licensee shall not consume or ingest alcoholic beverages
within the protected area of power reactors, or the controlled access
area of non-power reactors. The licensee shall not use, possess, or sell
any illegal drugs. The licensee shall not perform activities authorized
by a license issued under this part while under the influence of alcohol
or any prescription, over-the-counter, or illegal substance that could
adversely affect his or her ability to
[[Page 113]]
safely and competently perform his or her licensed duties. For the
purpose of this paragraph, with respect to alcoholic beverages and
drugs, the term ``under the influence'' means the licensee exceeded, as
evidenced by a confirmed positive test, the lower of the cutoff levels
for drugs or alcohol contained in 10 CFR part 26, appendix A, of this
chapter, or as established by the facility licensee. The term ``under
the influence'' also means the licensee could be mentally or physically
impaired as a result of substance use including prescription and over-
the-counter drugs, as determined under the provisions, policies, and
procedures established by the facility licensee for its fitness-for-duty
program, in such a manner as to adversely affect his or her ability to
safely and competently perform licensed duties.
(k) Each licensee at power reactors shall participate in the drug
and alcohol testing programs established pursuant to 10 CFR part 26.
Each licensee at non-power reactors shall participate in any drug and
alcohol testing program that may be established for that non-power
facility.
(l) The licensee shall comply with any other conditions that the
Commission may impose to protect health or to minimize danger to life or
property.
[52 FR 9460, Mar. 25, 1987, as amended at 56 FR 32070, July 15, 1991]