[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.71 Draft environmental impact statement--contents.
(a) Scope. The draft environmental impact statement will be prepared
in accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process
required by Secs. 51.26 and 51.29. As appropriate and to the extent
required by the scope, the draft statement will address the topics in
paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section and the matters
specified in
[[Page 30]]
Sec. Sec. 51.45, 51.50, 51.51, 51.52, 51.53, 51.54, 51.61 and 51.62.
(b) Analysis of major points of view. To the extent sufficient
information is available, the draft environmental impact statement will
include consideration of major points of view concerning the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and the alternatives, and
contain an analysis of significant problems and objections raised by
other Federal, State, and local agencies, by any affected Indian tribes,
and by other interested persons.
(c) Status of compliance. The draft environmental impact statement
will list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals, and other
entitlements which must be obtained in implementing the proposed action
and will describe the status of compliance with those requirements. If
it is uncertain whether a Federal permit, license, approval, or other
entitlement is necessary, the draft environmental impact statement will
so indicate.
(d) Analysis. The draft environmental impact statement will include
a preliminary analysis that considers and weighs the environmental
effects of the proposed action; the environmental impacts of
alternatives to the proposed action; and alternatives available for
reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects. Except for
supplemental environmental impact statements for the operating license
renewal stage prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c), draft environmental
impact statements should also include consideration of the economic,
technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and
alternatives and indicate what other interests and considerations of
Federal policy, including factors not related to environmental quality
if applicable, are relevant to the consideration of environmental
effects of the proposed action identified pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section. Supplemental environmental impact statements prepared at
the license renewal stage pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) need not discuss the
economic or technical benefits and costs of either the proposed action
or alternatives except insofar as such benefits and costs are either
essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative
in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. In
addition, the supplemental environmental impact statement prepared at
the license renewal stage need not discuss other issues not related to
the environmental effects of the proposed action and associated
alternatives. The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for
license renewal prepared pursuant to Sec. 51.95(c) will rely on
conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GEIS for
issues designated as Category 1 in appendix B to subpart A of this part.
The draft supplemental environmental impact statement must contain an
analysis of those issues identified as Category 2 in appendix B to
subpart A of this part that are open for the proposed action. The
analysis for all draft environmental impact statements will, to the
fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To
* * *