[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.52 Environmental effects of transportation of fuel and waste--Table S-4.
Every environmental report prepared for the construction permit
stage of a light-water-cooled nuclear power reactor, and submitted after
February 4, 1975, shall contain a statement concerning transportation of
fuel and radioactive wastes to and from the reactor. That statement
shall indicate that the reactor and this transportation either meet all
of the conditions in paragraph (a) of this section or all of the
conditions in paragraph (b) of this section.
(a)(1) The reactor has a core thermal power level not exceeding
3,800 megawatts;
(2) The reactor fuel is in the form of sintered uranium dioxide
pellets having a uranium-235 enrichment not exceeding 4% by weight, and
the pellets are encapsulated in zircaloy rods;
(3) The average level of irradiation of the irradiated fuel from the
reactor does not exceed 33,000 megawatt-days per metric ton, and no
irradiated fuel assembly is shipped until at least 90 days after it is
discharged from the reactor;
(4) With the exception of irradiated fuel, all radioactive waste
shipped from the reactor is packaged and in a solid form;
(5) Unirradiated fuel is shipped to the reactor by truck; irradiated
fuel is shipped from the reactor by truck, rail, or barge; and
radioactive waste other than irradiated fuel is shipped from the reactor
by truck or rail; and
(6) The environmental impacts of transportation of fuel and waste to
and from the reactor, with respect to normal conditions of transport and
possible accidents in transport, are as set forth in Summary Table S-4
in paragraph (c) of this section; and the values in the table represent
the contribution of the transportation to the environmental costs of
licensing the reactor.
(b) For reactors not meeting the conditions of paragraph (a) of this
section, the statement shall contain a full description and detailed
analysis of the environmental effects of transportation of fuel and
wastes to and from the reactor, including values for the environmental
impact under normal conditions of transport and for the environmental
risk from accidents in transport. The statement shall indicate that the
values determined by the analysis represent the contribution of such
effects to the environmental costs of licensing the reactor.
(c)
Summary Table S-4--Environmental Impact of Transportation of Fuel and
Waste to and From One Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power Reactor \1\
Normal Conditions of Transport
Environmental impact
Heat (per irradiated fuel cask in 250,000 Btu/hr.
transit).
Weight (governed by Federal or State 73,000 lbs. per truck; 100 tons
restrictions). per cask per rail car.
Traffic density:
Truck................................ Less than 1 per day.
Rail................................. Less than 3 per month
Estimated
number of Range of doses to exposed Cumulative dose to exposed
Exposed population persons individuals \2\ (per reactor population (per reactor
exposed year) year) \3\
Transportation workers................. 200 0.01 to 300 millirem........... 4 man-rem.
General public:
Onlookers............................ 1,100 0.003 to 1.3 millirem.......... 3 man-rem.
Along Route.......................... 600,000 0.0001 to 0.06 millirem........
[[Page 23]]
Accidemts in Transport
Environmental risk
Radiological effects................... Small \4\
Common (nonradiological) causes........ 1 fatal injury in 100 reactor
years; 1 nonfatal injury in 10
reactor years; $475 property
damage per reactor year.
\1\ Data supporting this table are given in the Commission's
``Environmental Survey of Transportation of Radioactive Materials to
and from Nuclear Power Plants,'' WASH-1238, December 1972, and Supp. 1
NUREG-75/038 April 1975. Both documents are available for inspection
and copying at the Commission's Public Document Room, 2120 L Street
NW., Washington, DC and may be obtained from National Technical
Information Service, Springfield, VA 22161. WASH-1238 is available
from NTIS at a cost of $5.45 (microfiche, $2.25) and NUREG-75/038 is
available at a cost of $3.25 (microfiche, $2.25).
\2\ The Federal Radiation Council has recommended that the radiation
doses from all sources of radiation other than natural background and
medical exposures should be limited to 5,000 millirem per year for
individuals as a result of occupational exposure and should be limited
to 500 millirem per year for individuals in the general population.
The dose to individuals due to average natural background radiation is
about 130 millirem per year.
\3\ Man-rem is an expression for the summation of whole body doses to
individuals in a group. Thus, if each member of a population group of
1,000 people were to receive a dose of 0.001 rem (1 millirem), or if 2
people were to receive a dose of 0.5 rem (500 millirem) each, the
total man-rem dose in each case would be 1 man-rem.
\4\ Athough the environmental risk of radiological effects stemming from
transportation accidents is currently incapable of being numerically
quantified, the risk remains small regardless of whether it is being
appiled to a single reactor or a multireactor site.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984; 49 FR 10922, Mar. 23, 1984, as amended at 53
FR 43420, Oct. 27, 1988]