[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
* * *
petitions for rulemaking relating to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14,
19, 21, 25, 55, 75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171.
(2) Amendments to the regulations in this chapter which are
corrective or of a minor or nonpolicy nature and do not substantially
modify existing regulations, and actions on petitions for rulemaking
relating to these amendments.
(3) Amendments to parts 20, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40, 50, 51,
54, 60, 61, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 81 and 100 of this chapter which relate
to--
(i) Procedures for filing and reviewing applications for licenses or
construction permits or other forms of permission or for amendments to
or renewals of licenses or construction permits or other forms of
permission;
(ii) Recordkeeping requirements; or
(iii) Reporting requirements; and
(iv) Actions on petitions for rulemaking relating to these
amendments.
(4) Entrance into or amendment, suspension, or termination of all or
part of an agreement with a State pursuant to section 274 of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended, providing for assumption by the State
and discontinuance by the Commission of certain regulatory authority of
the Commission.
(5) Procurement of general equipment and supplies.
(6) Procurement of technical assistance, confirmatory research
provided that the confirmatory research does not involve any significant
construction impacts, and personal services relating to the safe
operation and protection of commercial reactors, other facilities, and
materials subject to NRC licensing and regulation.
* * *
used for security and/or materials accountability, (iii) administrative
changes, and (iv) review and approval of transportation routes pursuant
to 10 CFR 73.37.
(13) Approval of package designs for packages to be used for the
transportation of licensed materials.
(14) Issuance, amendment, or renewal of materials licenses issued
pursuant to 10 CFR parts 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 40 or part 70
authorizing the following types of activities:
(i) Distribution of radioactive material and devices or products
containing radioactive material to general licensees and to persons
exempt from licensing.
(ii) Distribution of radiopharmaceuticals, generators, reagent kits
and/or sealed sources to persons licensed pursuant to 10 CFR 35.18.
(iii) Nuclear pharmacies.
(iv) Medical and veterinary.
(v) Use of radioactive materials for research and development and
for educational purposes.
(vi) Industrial radiography.
(vii) Irradiators.
(viii) Use of sealed sources and use of gauging devices, analytical
instruments and other devices containing sealed sources.
(ix) Use of uranium as shielding material in containers or devices.
(x) Possession of radioactive material incident to performing
services such as installation, maintenance, leak tests and calibration.
(xi) Use of sealed sources and/or radioactive tracers in well-
logging procedures.
(xii) Acceptance of packaged radioactive wastes from others for
transfer to licensed land burial facilities provided the interim storage
* * *
limit for all packages held in interim storage at the same time does not
exceed 50 curies.
(xiii) Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing
of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals.
(xiv) Nuclear laundries.
(xv) Possession, manufacturing, processing, shipment, testing, or
other use of depleted uranium military munitions.
(xvi) Any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not
listed above which involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct,
or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs
(c)(14) (i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14).
(15) Issuance, amendment or renewal of licenses for import of
nuclear facilities and materials pursuant to part 110 of this chapter,
except for import of spent power reactor fuel.
(16) Issuance or amendment of guides for the implementation of
regulations in this chapter, and issuance or amendment of other
informational and procedural documents that do not impose any legal
requirements.
(17) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 40, 50 or part 70 of this chapter which deletes any limiting
condition of operation or monitoring requirement based on or applicable
to any matter subject to the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act.
[[Page 14]]
(18) Issuance of amendments or orders authorizing licensees of
production or utilization facilities to resume operation, provided the
* * *