[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
exclusion shall meet the following criterion: The proposed action
belongs to a category of actions which the Commission, by rule or
regulation, has declared to be a categorical exclusion, after first
finding that the category of actions does not individually or
cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.
(b) Except in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission
upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person, an
environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement is not
required for any action within a category of actions included in the
list of categorical exclusions set out in paragraph (c) of this section.
Special circumstances include the circumstance where the proposed action
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available
resources within the meaning of section 102(2)(E) of NEPA.
(c) The following categories of actions are categorical exclusions:
(1) Amendments to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 21, 25, 55,
75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171 of this chapter, and actions on
petitions for rulemaking relating to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14,
19, 21, 25, 55, 75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171.
(2) Amendments to the regulations in this chapter which are
corrective or of a minor or nonpolicy nature and do not substantially
modify existing regulations, and actions on petitions for rulemaking
relating to these amendments.
(3) Amendments to parts 20, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40, 50, 51,
* * *
and/or sealed sources to persons licensed pursuant to 10 CFR 35.18.
(iii) Nuclear pharmacies.
(iv) Medical and veterinary.
(v) Use of radioactive materials for research and development and
for educational purposes.
(vi) Industrial radiography.
(vii) Irradiators.
(viii) Use of sealed sources and use of gauging devices, analytical
instruments and other devices containing sealed sources.
(ix) Use of uranium as shielding material in containers or devices.
(x) Possession of radioactive material incident to performing
services such as installation, maintenance, leak tests and calibration.
(xi) Use of sealed sources and/or radioactive tracers in well-
logging procedures.
(xii) Acceptance of packaged radioactive wastes from others for
transfer to licensed land burial facilities provided the interim storage
period for any package does not exceed 180 days and the total possession
limit for all packages held in interim storage at the same time does not
exceed 50 curies.
(xiii) Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing
of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals.
(xiv) Nuclear laundries.
(xv) Possession, manufacturing, processing, shipment, testing, or
other use of depleted uranium military munitions.
(xvi) Any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not
listed above which involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct,
or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs
(c)(14) (i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14).
(15) Issuance, amendment or renewal of licenses for import of
nuclear facilities and materials pursuant to part 110 of this chapter,
except for import of spent power reactor fuel.
(16) Issuance or amendment of guides for the implementation of
regulations in this chapter, and issuance or amendment of other
informational and procedural documents that do not impose any legal
requirements.
(17) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 40, 50 or part 70 of this chapter which deletes any limiting
condition of operation or monitoring requirement based on or applicable
to any matter subject to the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution
* * *
of compliance of gaseous diffusion enrichment facilities pursuant to 10
CFR part 76.
(20) Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been
limited to the use of--
(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials; or
(ii) Radioactive materials in sealed sources, provided there is no
evidence of leakage of radioactive material from these sealed sources.
(21) Approvals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued
by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the
approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.
(d) In accordance with section 121 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10141), the promulgation of technical requirements
and criteria that the Commission will apply in approving or disapproving
applications under part 60 of this chapter shall not require an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or any
environmental review under subparagraph (E) or (F) of section 102(2) of
NEPA.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 9766, Mar. 21, 1986; 51
FR 33231, Sept. 18, 1986; 52 FR 8241, Mar. 17, 1987; 54 FR 27870, July
3, 1989; 58 FR 7737, Feb. 9, 1993; 59 FR 48959, Sept. 23, 1994; 60 FR
22491, May 8, 1995; 61 FR 9902, Mar. 12, 1996; 62 FR 39091, July 21,
1997; 63 FR 66735, Dec. 3, 1998; 65 FR 54950, Sept. 12, 2000]