[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.41 Requirement to submit environmental information.
The Commission may require an applicant for a permit, license, or
other form of permission, or amendment to or renewal of a permit,
license or other form of permission, or a petitioner for rulemaking to
submit such information to the Commission as may be useful in aiding the
Commission in complying with section 102(2) of NEPA. The Commission will
independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of any
information which it uses.
environmental reports--general requirements