[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.95 Postconstruction environmental impact statements.
(a) General. Any supplement to a final environmental impact
statement or any environmental assessment prepared under the provisions
* * *
costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion
of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to
mitigation. In addition, the supplemental environmental impact statement
prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss other issues not
related to the environmental effects of the proposed action and the
alternatives, or any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the
facility within the scope of the generic determination in Sec. 51.23(a)
and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b). The analysis of alternatives in
the supplemental environmental impact statement should be limited to the
environmental impacts of such alternatives and should otherwise be
prepared in accordance with Sec. 51.71 and appendix A to subpart A of
this part.
(3) The supplemental environmental impact statement shall be issued
as a final impact statement in accordance with Secs. 51.91 and 51.93
after considering any significant new information relevant to the
proposed action contained in the supplement or incorporated by
reference.
(4) The supplemental environmental impact statement must contain the
NRC staff's recommendation regarding the environmental acceptability of
the license renewal action. In order to make its recommendation and
final conclusion on the proposed action, the NRC staff, adjudicatory
officers, and Commission shall integrate the conclusions, as amplified
by the supporting information in the generic environmental impact
statement for issues designated Category 1 (with the exception of
offsite radiological impacts for collective effects and the disposal of
spent fuel and high level waste) or resolved Category 2,information
developed for those open Category 2 issues applicable to the plant in
accordance with Sec. 51.53(c)(3)(ii), and any significant new
information. Given this information, the NRC staff, adjudicatory
officers, and Commission shall determine whether or not the adverse
environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving
the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would
be unreasonable.
(d) Postoperating license stage. In connection with the amendment of
an operating license authorizing decommissioning activities at a
production or utilization facility covered by Sec. 51.20, either for
unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to
the site, or with the issuance, amendment or renewal of a license to
store spent fuel at a nuclear power reactor after expiration of the
operating license for the nuclear power reactor, the NRC staff will
prepare a supplemental environmental impact statement for the post
operating license stage or an environmental assessment, as appropriate,
which will update the prior environmental review. The supplement or
assessment may incorporate by reference any information contained in the
final environmental impact statement-operating license stage, or in the
records of decision prepared in connection with the construction permit
or the operating license for
[[Page 37]]
that facility. The supplement will include a request for comments as
provided in Sec. 51.73. Unless other wise required by the Commission in
accordance with the generic determination in Sec. 51.23(a) and the
provisions of Sec. 51.23(b), a supplemental environmental impact
statement for the post operating license stage or an environmental
assessment, as appropriate, will address the environmental impacts of
spent fuel storage only for the term of the license, license amendment
or license renewal applied for.
[61 FR 66545, Dec. 18, 1996]
final environmental impact statements--materials licenses