[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.25 Determination to prepare environmental impact statement or environmental assessment; eligibility for categorical exclusion.
Before taking a proposed action subject to the provisions of this
subpart, the appropriate NRC staff director will
[[Page 15]]
determine on the basis of the criteria and classifications of types of
actions in Secs. 51.20, 51.21 and 51.22 of this subpart whether the
proposed action is of the type listed in Sec. 51.22(c) as a categorical
exclusion or whether an environmental impact statement or an
environmental assessment should be prepared. An environmental assessment
is not necessary if it is determined that an environmental impact
statement will be prepared.