[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.97 Issuance of combined licenses.
(a) The Commission shall issue a combined license for a nuclear
power facility upon finding that the applicable requirements of 10 CFR
50.40, 50.42, 50.43, 50.47, and 50.50 have been met, and that there is
reasonable assurance that the facility will be constructed and operated
in conformity with the license, the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act,
and the Commission's regulations.
(b)(1) The Commission shall identify within the combined license the
inspections, tests, and analyses, including those applicable to
emergency planning, that the licensee shall perform, and the acceptance
criteria that, if met, are necessary and sufficient to provide
reasonable assurance that the facility has been constructed and will be
operated in conformity with the license, the provisions of the atomic
Energy Act, and the Commission's rules and regulations.
(2)(i) Any modification to, addition to, or deletion from the terms
of a combined construction and operating license, including any
modification to, addition to, or deletion from the inspections, tests,
analyses, or related acceptance criteria contained in the license is a
proposed amendment to the license. There must be an opportunity for a
hearing on these amendments.
(ii) The Commission may issue and make immediately effective any
amendment to a combined construction and operating license upon a
determination by the Commission that the amendment involves no
significant hazards consideration, notwithstanding the pendency before
the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person. The amendment
may be issued and made immediately effective in advance of the holding
and completion of any required hearing. The amendment will be processed
in accordance with the procedures specified in 10 CFR 50.91.
[54 FR 15386, Apr. 18, 1989, as amended at 57 FR 60978, Dec. 23, 1992]