[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.43 Relationship to appendices M, N, and O of this part.
(a) Appendix M to this part governs the issuance of licenses to
manufacture nuclear power reactors to be installed and operated at sites
not identified in the manufacturing license application. Appendix N
governs licenses to construct and operate nuclear power reactors of
duplicate design at multiple sites. These appendices may be used
independently of the provisions in this subpart unless the applicant
also wishes to use a certified standard design approved under this
subpart.
(b) Appendix O governs the staff review and approval of preliminary
and final standard designs. A staff approval under appendix O in no way
affects the authority of the Commission or the presiding officer in any
proceeding under subpart G of 10 CFR part 2. Subpart B of part 52
governs Commission approval, or certification, of standard designs by
rulemaking.
(c) A final design approval under appendix O is a prerequisite for
certification of a standard design under this subpart. An application
for a final design approval must state whether the applicant intends to
seek certification of the design. If the applicant does so
[[Page 63]]
intend, the application for the final design approval must, in addition
to containing the information required by appendix O, comply with the
applicable requirements of part 52, subpart B, particularly Secs. 52.45
and 52.47.