[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.74 Distribution of draft environmental impact statement and supplement to draft environmental impact statement; news releases.
(a) A copy of the draft environmental impact statement will be
distributed to:
(1) The Environmental Protection Agency.
(2) Any other Federal agency which has special expertise or
jurisdiction by law with respect to any environmental impact involved or
which is authorized to develop and enforce relevant environmental
standards.
(3) The applicant or petitioner for rulemaking and any other party
to the proceeding.
(4) Appropriate State and local agencies authorized to develop and
enforce relevant environmental standards.
(5) Appropriate State, regional and metropolitan clearinghouses.
(6) Appropriate Indian tribes when the proposed action may have an
environmental impact on a reservation.
(7) Upon written request, any organization or group included in the
master list of interested organizations and groups maintained under
Sec. 51.122.
(8) Upon written request, any other person to the extent available.
(b) Additional copies will be made available in accordance with
Sec. 51.123.
(c) A supplement to a draft environmental impact statement will be
distributed in the same manner as the draft environmental impact
statement to which it relates.
(d) News releases stating the availability for comment and place for
obtaining or inspecting a draft environmental statement or supplement
will be provided to local newspapers and other appropriate media.
(e) A notice of availability will be published in the Federal
Register in accordance with Sec. 51.117.
draft environmental impact statements--production and utilization
facilities