[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.17 Filing of application.
(a) The filing of an application for a renewed license must be in
accordance with subpart A of 10 CFR part 2 and 10 CFR 50.4 and 50.30.
(b) Any person who is a citizen, national, or agent of a foreign
country, or any corporation, or other entity which the Commission knows
or has reason to know is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a
foreign corporation, or a foreign government, is ineligible to apply for
and obtain a renewed license.
(c) An application for a renewed license may not be submitted to the
Commission earlier than 20 years before the expiration of the operating
license currently in effect.
(d) An applicant may combine an application for a renewed license
with applications for other kinds of licenses.
[[Page 98]]
(e) An application may incorporate by reference information
contained in previous applications for licenses or license amendments,
statements, correspondence, or reports filed with the Commission,
provided that the references are clear and specific.
(f) If the application contains Restricted Data or other defense
information, it must be prepared in such a manner that all Restricted
Data and other defense information are separated from unclassified
information in accordance with 10 CFR 50.33(j).
(g) As part of its application, and in any event before the receipt
of Restricted Data or classified National Security Information or the
issuance of a renewed license, the applicant shall agree in writing that
it will not permit any individual to have access to or any facility to
possess Restricted Data or classified National Security Information
until the individual and/or facility has been approved for such access
under the provisions of 10 CFR parts 25 and/or 95. The agreement of the
applicant in this regard shall be deemed part of the renewed license,
whether so stated therein or not.
[60 FR 22491, May 8, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 17690, Apr. 11, 1997]