[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 60.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Accessible environment means:
(1) The atmosphere;
(2) The land surface;
(3) Surface water;
(4) Oceans; and
(5) The portion of the lithosphere that is outside the postclosure
* * *
public health and safety.
(2) The events described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition are
referred to as ``Category 1'' design basis events. The events described
in paragraph (1)(ii) of this definition are referred to as ``Category
2'' design basis events.
Director means the Director of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission's
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.
Disposal means the isolation of radioactive wastes from the
accessible environment.
Disturbed zone means that portion of the postclosure controlled
area, the physical or chemical properties of which have changed as a
result of underground facility construction or as a result of heat
generated by the emplaced radioactive wastes, such that the resultant
change of properties may have a significant effect on the performance of
the geologic repository.
DOE means the U.S. Department of Energy or its duly authorized
representatives.
Engineered barrier system means the waste packages and the
underground facility.
Geologic repository means a system which is intended to be used for,
or may be used for, the disposal of radioactive wastes in excavated
geologic media. A geologic repository includes: (1) The geologic
repository operations area, and (2) the portion of the geologic setting
that provides isolation of the radioactive waste.
Geologic repository operations area means a high-level radioactive
waste facility that is part of a geologic repository, including both
surface and subsurface areas, where waste handling activities are
conducted.
Geologic setting means the geologic, hydrologic, and geochemical
systems of the region in which a geologic repository operations area is
or may be located.
Groundwater means all water which occurs below the land surface.
[[Page 121]]
High-level radioactive waste or HLW means: (1) Irradiated reactor
fuel, (2) liquid wastes resulting from the operation of the first cycle
solvent extraction system, or equivalent, and the concentrated wastes
from subsequent extraction cycles, or equivalent, in a facility for
reprocessing irradiated reactor fuel, and (3) solids into which such
liquid wastes have been converted.
HLW facility means a facility subject to the licensing and related
regulatory authority of the Commission pursuant to Sections 202(3) and
202(4) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (88 Stat.
1244).1
\1\ These are DOE ``facilities used primarily for the receipt and
storage of high-level radioactive wastes resulting from activities
licensed under such Act [the Atomic Energy Act]'' and ``Retrievable
Surface Storage Facilities and other facilities authorized for the
express purpose of subsequent long-term storage of high-level
radioactive wastes generated by [DOE], which are not used for, or are
part of, research and development activities.''
Host rock means the geologic medium in which the waste is emplaced.
Important to safety, with reference to structures, systems, and
components, means those engineered features of the repository whose
function is:
(1) To provide reasonable assurance that high-level waste can be
received, handled, packaged, stored, emplaced, and retrieved without
exceeding the requirements of Sec. 60.111(a) for Category 1 design basis
events; or
(2) To prevent or mitigate Category 2 design basis events that could
result in doses equal to or greater than the values specified in
Sec. 60.136 to any individual located on or beyond any point on the
boundary of the preclosure controlled area.
Isolation means inhibiting the transport of radioactive material so
that amounts and concentrations of this material entering the accessible
environment will be kept within prescribed limits.
NRC Public Document Room means the facility at 2120 L Street, NW.,
Washington, DC where certain public records of the NRC that were made
available for public inspection in paper or microfiche prior to the
implementation of the NRC Agencywide Documents Access and Management
System, commonly referred to as ADAMS, will remain available for public
inspection. It is also the place where computer terminals are available
to access the Electronic Reading Room component of ADAMS on the NRC Web
site, http://www.nrc.gov, where copies can be made or ordered as set
forth in Sec. 9.35 of this chapter. The facility is staffed with
reference librarians to assist the public in identifying and locating
documents and in using the NRC Web site and ADAMS. The NRC Public
Document Room is open from 7:45 am to 4:15 pm, Monday through Friday,
except on Federal holidays. Reference service and access to documents
may also be requested by telephone (202-634-3273 or 800-397-4209)
between 8:30 am and 4:15 pm, or by e-mail ([email protected]), fax (202-634-
3343), or letter (NRC Public Document Room, LL-6, Washington, DC 20555-
0001).
NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov is the Internet uniform resource
locator name for the Internet address of the Web site where NRC will
ordinarily make available its public records for inspection.
Permanent closure means final backfilling of the underground
facility and the sealing of shafts and boreholes.
Performance confirmation means the program of tests, experiments,
and analyses which is conducted to evaluate the accuracy and adequacy of
the information used to determine with reasonable assurance that the
performance objectives for the period after permanent closure will be
met.
Postclosure controlled area means a surface location, to be marked
by suitable monuments, extending horizontally no more than 10 kilometers
in any direction from the outer boundary of the underground facility,
and the underlying subsurface, which area has been committed to use as a
geologic repository and from which incompatible activities would be
restricted following permanent closure.
* * *