[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.21 Contents of application--technical information.
Each application must contain the following information:
(a) An integrated plant assessment (IPA). The IPA must--
(1) For those systems, structures, and components within the scope
of this part, as delineated in Sec. 54.4, identify and list those
structures and components subject to an aging management review.
Structures and components subject to an aging management review shall
encompass those structures and components--
(i) That perform an intended function, as described in Sec. 54.4,
without moving parts or without a change in configuration or properties.
These structures and components include, but are not limited to, the
reactor vessel, the reactor coolant system pressure boundary, steam
generators, the pressurizer, piping, pump casings, valve bodies, the
core shroud, component supports, pressure retaining boundaries, heat
exchangers, ventilation ducts, the containment, the containment liner,
electrical and mechanical penetrations, equipment hatches, seismic
Category I structures, electrical cables and connections, cable trays,
and electrical cabinets, excluding, but not limited to, pumps (except
casing), valves (except body), motors, diesel generators, air
compressors, snubbers, the control rod drive, ventilation dampers,
pressure transmitters, pressure indicators, water level indicators,
switchgears, cooling fans, transistors, batteries, breakers, relays,
switches, power inverters, circuit boards, battery chargers, and power
supplies; and
(ii) That are not subject to replacement based on a qualified life
or specified time period.
(2) Describe and justify the methods used in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section.
(3) For each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section, demonstrate that the effects of aging will be
adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained
consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation.
(b) CLB changes during NRC review of the application. Each year
following submittal of the license renewal application and at least 3
months before scheduled completion of the NRC review, an amendment to
the renewal application must be submitted that identifies any change to
the CLB of the facility that materially affects the contents of the
license renewal application, including the FSAR supplement.
(c) An evaluation of time-limited aging analyses.
[[Page 99]]
(1) A list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in Sec. 54.3,
must be provided. The applicant shall demonstrate that--
(i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operation;
(ii) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of
extended operation; or
(iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be
adequately managed for the period of extended operation.
(2) A list must be provided of plant-specific exemptions granted
pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12 and in effect that are based on time-limited
aging analyses as defined in Sec. 54.3. The applicant shall provide an
evaluation that justifies the continuation of these exemptions for the
period of extended operation.
(d) An FSAR supplement. The FSAR supplement for the facility must
contain a summary description of the programs and activities for
managing the effects of aging and the evaluation of time-limited aging
analyses for the period of extended operation determined by paragraphs
(a) and (c) of this section, respectively.