[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 60.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Accessible environment means:
(1) The atmosphere;
(2) The land surface;
(3) Surface water;
(4) Oceans; and
(5) The portion of the lithosphere that is outside the postclosure
* * *
waste facility that is part of a geologic repository, including both
surface and subsurface areas, where waste handling activities are
conducted.
Geologic setting means the geologic, hydrologic, and geochemical
systems of the region in which a geologic repository operations area is
or may be located.
Groundwater means all water which occurs below the land surface.
[[Page 121]]
High-level radioactive waste or HLW means: (1) Irradiated reactor
fuel, (2) liquid wastes resulting from the operation of the first cycle
solvent extraction system, or equivalent, and the concentrated wastes
from subsequent extraction cycles, or equivalent, in a facility for
reprocessing irradiated reactor fuel, and (3) solids into which such
liquid wastes have been converted.
HLW facility means a facility subject to the licensing and related
regulatory authority of the Commission pursuant to Sections 202(3) and
202(4) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (88 Stat.
1244).1
\1\ These are DOE ``facilities used primarily for the receipt and
storage of high-level radioactive wastes resulting from activities
licensed under such Act [the Atomic Energy Act]'' and ``Retrievable
Surface Storage Facilities and other facilities authorized for the
express purpose of subsequent long-term storage of high-level
radioactive wastes generated by [DOE], which are not used for, or are
part of, research and development activities.''
Host rock means the geologic medium in which the waste is emplaced.
Important to safety, with reference to structures, systems, and
* * *
locator name for the Internet address of the Web site where NRC will
ordinarily make available its public records for inspection.
Permanent closure means final backfilling of the underground
facility and the sealing of shafts and boreholes.
Performance confirmation means the program of tests, experiments,
and analyses which is conducted to evaluate the accuracy and adequacy of
the information used to determine with reasonable assurance that the
performance objectives for the period after permanent closure will be
met.
Postclosure controlled area means a surface location, to be marked
by suitable monuments, extending horizontally no more than 10 kilometers
in any direction from the outer boundary of the underground facility,
and the underlying subsurface, which area has been committed to use as a
geologic repository and from which incompatible activities would be
restricted following permanent closure.
Preclosure controlled area means that surface area surrounding the
geologic repository operations area for which the licensee exercises
authority over
[[Page 122]]
its use, in accordance with the provisions of this part, until permanent
closure has been completed.
Radioactive waste or waste means HLW and other radioactive materials
other than HLW that are received for emplacement in a geologic
repository.
Restricted area means an area, access to which is limited by the
licensee for the purpose of protecting individuals against undue risks
from exposure to radiation and radioactive materials. Restricted area
does not include areas used as residential quarters, but separate rooms
in a residential building may be set aside as a restricted area.
Retrieval means the act of intentionally removing radioactive waste
from the underground location at which the waste had been previously
emplaced for disposal.
Saturated zone means that part of the earth's crust beneath the
regional water table in which all voids, large and small, are ideally
filled with water under pressure greater than atmospheric.
Site means the location of the preclosure controlled area, or of the
postclosure controlled area, or both.
Site characterization means the program of exploration and research,
both in the laboratory and in the field, undertaken to establish the
geologic conditions and the ranges of those parameters of a particular
site relevant to the procedures under this part. Site characterization
includes borings, surface excavations, excavation of exploratory shafts,
limited subsurface lateral excavations and borings, and in situ testing
at depth needed to determine the suitability of the site for a geologic
repository, but does not include preliminary borings and geophysical
testing needed to decide whether site characterization should be
undertaken.
Unanticipated processes and events means those processes and events
affecting the geologic setting that are judged not to be reasonably
likely to occur during the period the intended performance objective
must be achieved, but which are nevertheless sufficiently credible to
* * *