[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
* * *
(19) Issuance, amendment, modification, or renewal of a certificate
of compliance of gaseous diffusion enrichment facilities pursuant to 10
CFR part 76.
(20) Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been
limited to the use of--
(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials; or
(ii) Radioactive materials in sealed sources, provided there is no
evidence of leakage of radioactive material from these sealed sources.
(21) Approvals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued
by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the
approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.
(d) In accordance with section 121 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10141), the promulgation of technical requirements
and criteria that the Commission will apply in approving or disapproving
applications under part 60 of this chapter shall not require an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or any
environmental review under subparagraph (E) or (F) of section 102(2) of
NEPA.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 9766, Mar. 21, 1986; 51
FR 33231, Sept. 18, 1986; 52 FR 8241, Mar. 17, 1987; 54 FR 27870, July
3, 1989; 58 FR 7737, Feb. 9, 1993; 59 FR 48959, Sept. 23, 1994; 60 FR
22491, May 8, 1995; 61 FR 9902, Mar. 12, 1996; 62 FR 39091, July 21,
1997; 63 FR 66735, Dec. 3, 1998; 65 FR 54950, Sept. 12, 2000]