[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.103 Record of decision--general.
(a) The record of decision required by Sec. 51.102 shall be clearly
identified and shall:
(1) State the decision.
(2) Identify all alternatives considered by the Commission in
reaching the decision, state that these alternatives were included in
the range of alternatives discussed in the environmental impact
statement, and specify the alternative or alternatives which were
considered to be environmentally preferable.
(3) Discuss preferences among alternatives based on relevant
factors, including economic and technical considerations where
appropriate, the NRC's statutory mission, and any essential
considerations of national policy,
[[Page 39]]
which were balanced by the Commission in making the decision and state
how these considerations entered into the decision.
(4) State whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures
within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the
alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not
adopted. Summarize any license conditions and monitoring programs
adopted in connection with mitigation measures.
(5) In making a final decision on a license renewal action pursuant
to part 54 of this chapter, the Commission shall determine whether or
not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great
that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning
decisionmakers would be unreasonable.
(b) The record of decision may be integrated into any other record
prepared by the Commission in connection with the action.
(c) The record of decision may incorporate by reference material
contained in a final environmental impact statement.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 61 FR 28490, June 5, 1996; 61
FR 66546, Dec. 18, 1996; 61 FR 68543, Dec. 30, 1996]