[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.3 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part,
Current licensing basis (CLB) is the set of NRC requirements
applicable to a specific plant and a licensee's written commitments for
ensuring compliance with and operation within applicable NRC
requirements and the plant-specific design basis (including all
modifications and additions to such commitments over the life of the
license) that are docketed and in effect. The CLB includes the NRC
regulations contained in 10 CFR parts 2, 19, 20, 21, 26, 30, 40, 50, 51,
54, 55, 70, 72, 73, 100 and appendices thereto; orders; license
conditions; exemptions; and technical specifications. It also includes
the plant-specific design-basis information defined in 10 CFR 50.2 as
documented in the most recent final safety analysis report (FSAR) as
required by 10 CFR 50.71 and the licensee's commitments remaining in
effect that were made in docketed licensing correspondence such as
licensee responses to NRC bulletins, generic letters, and enforcement
actions, as well as licensee commitments documented in NRC safety
evaluations or licensee event reports.
Integrated plant assessment (IPA) is a licensee assessment that
demonstrates that a nuclear power plant facility's structures and
components requiring aging management review in accordance with
Sec. 54.21(a) for license renewal have been identified and that the
effects of aging on the functionality of such structures and components
will be managed to maintain the CLB such that there is an acceptable
level of safety during the period of extended operation.
Nuclear power plant means a nuclear power facility of a type
described in 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22.
Time-limited aging analyses, for the purposes of this part, are
those licensee calculations and analyses that:
(1) Involve systems, structures, and components within the scope of
license renewal, as delineated in Sec. 54.4(a);
(2) Consider the effects of aging;
(3) Involve time-limited assumptions defined by the current
operating term, for example, 40 years;
(4) Were determined to be relevant by the licensee in making a
safety determination;
(5) Involve conclusions or provide the basis for conclusions related
to the capability of the system, structure, and component to perform its
intended functions, as delineated in Sec. 54.4(b); and
(6) Are contained or incorporated by reference in the CLB.
(b) All other terms in this part have the same meanings as set out
in 10 CFR 50.2 or Section 11 of the Atomic Energy Act, as applicable.