[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.45 Operating tests.
(a) Content. The operating tests administered to applicants for
operator and senior operator licenses in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section are generally similar in scope. The content will
* * *
subsequent four-year period, and a schedule for the conduct of
approximately 25 percent of the performance tests per year for the
subsequent four years.
(5) Certification of simulation facilities. Those facility licensees
which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section,
to use a simulation facility consisting solely of a plant-referenced
simulator as defined in Sec. 55.4, shall--
(i) Submit a certification to the Commission that the simulation
facility meets the Commission's regulations. The facility licensee shall
provide this certification on Form NRC-474 in accordance with the
schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) or (b)(3)(iii) of this section, as
applicable.
(ii) Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the
certification, a report to the Commission which identifies any
uncorrected performance test failures, and submit a schedule for
correction of such performance test failures, if any.
(iii) Retain the results of the performance test conducted until
four years after the submittal of certification under paragraph
(b)(5)(i), each report pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(ii), or
recertification under paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, as
applicable.
(iv) If the Commission determines, based upon the results of
performance testing, that a certified simulation facility does not meet
the requirements of this part, the simulation facility may not be used
to conduct operating tests.
(v) If the Commission determines, pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(iv)
of this section, that a certified simulation facility does not meet the
requirements of this part, the facility licensee may submit a
recertification to the Commission on Form NRC-474. This recertification
must include a description of corrective actions taken, including
results of completed performance testing as required for
recertification.
(vi) Any certification report, or recertification submitted pursuant
to paragraph (b)(5)(i), (b)(5)(ii) or (b)(5)(v) of this section must
include a description of performance testing completed for the
simulation facility, and must include a description of the performance
tests, if different, to be conducted on the simulation facility during
* * *