[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.59 Criteria for renewal.
(a) The Commission shall issue a rule granting the renewal if the
design, either as originally certified or as modified during the
rulemaking on the renewal, complies with the Atomic Energy Act and the
Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the
certification was issued, and any other requirements the Commission may
wish to impose after a determination that there is a substantial
increase in overall protection of the public health and safety or the
common defense and security to be derived from the new requirements and
that the direct and indirect costs of implementation of those
requirements are justified in view of this increased protection. In
addition, the applicant for renewal may request an amendment to the
design certification. The Commission shall grant the amendment request
if it determines that the amendment will comply with the Atomic Energy
Act and the Commission's regulations in effect at the time or renewal.
If the amendment request entails such an extensive change to the design
certification that an essentially new standard design is being proposed,
an application for a design certification shall be filed in accordance
with Sec. 52.45 and 52.47 of this part.
(b) Denial of renewal does not bar the applicant, or another
applicant, from filing a new application for certification of the
design, which proposes design changes which correct the deficiencies
cited in the denial of the renewal.
[[Page 67]]