[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.29 Scoping--environmental impact statement.
(a) The scoping process for an environmental impact statement shall
begin as soon as practicable after publication of the notice of intent
as provided in Sec. 51.116, and shall be used to:
(1) Define the proposed action which is to be the subject of the
statement. The provisions of 40 CFR 1502.4 will be used for this
purpose.
(2) Determine the scope of the statement and identify the
significant issues to be analyzed in depth.
(3) Identify and eliminate from detailed study issues which are
peripheral or are not significant or which have been covered by prior
environmental review. Discussion of these issues in the statement will
be limited to a brief presentation of why they are peripheral or will
not have a significant effect on the quality of the human environment or
a reference to their coverage elsewhere.
(4) Identify any environmental assessments and other environmental
impact statements which are being or will be prepared that are related
to but are not part of the scope of the statement under consideration.
(5) Identify other environmental review and consultation
requirements related to the proposed action so that other required
analyses and studies may be prepared concurrently and integrated with
the environmental impact statement.
(6) Indicate the relationship between the timing of the preparation
of environmental analyses and the Commission's tentative planning and
decision-making schedule.
(7) Identify any cooperating agencies, and as appropriate, allocate
assignments for preparation and schedules for completion of the
statement to the NRC and any cooperating agencies.
(8) Describe the means by which the environmental impact statement
will be prepared, including any contractor assistance to be used.
(b) At the conclusion of the scoping process, the appropriate NRC
staff director will prepare a concise summary of the determinations and
conclusions reached, including the significant issues identified, and
will send a copy of the summary to each participant in the scoping
process.
(c) At any time prior to issuance of the draft environmental impact
statement, the appropriate NRC staff director may revise the
determinations made under paragraph (b) of this section, as appropriate,
if substantial changes are made in the proposed action, or if
significant new circumstances or information arise which bear on the
proposed action or its impacts.
environmental assessment