[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.72 Supplement to draft environmental impact statement.
(a) The NRC staff will prepare a supplement to a draft environmental
impact statement for which a notice of availability has been published
in the Federal Register as provided in Sec. 51.117, if:
(1) There are substantial changes in the proposed action that are
relevant to environmental concerns; or
(2) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant
to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts.
(b) The NRC staff may prepare a supplement to a draft environmental
impact statement when, in its opinion, preparation of a supplement will
further the purposes of NEPA.
(c) The supplement to a draft environmental impact statement will be
prepared and noticed in the same manner as the draft environmental
impact statement except that a scoping process need not be used.