[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.99 Inspection during construction.
After issuance of a combined license, the Commission shall ensure
that the required inspections, tests, and analyses are performed and,
prior to operation of the facility, shall find that the prescribed
acceptance criteria are met. Holders of combined licenses shall comply
with the provisions of 10 CFR 50.70 and 50.71. At appropriate intervals
during construction, the NRC staff shall publish in the Federal Register
notices of the successful completion of inspections, tests, and
analyses.
[57 FR 60978, Dec. 23, 1992]