[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 60.15 Site characterization.
(a) Prior to submittal of an application for a license to be issued
under this part DOE shall conduct a program of site characterization
with respect to the site to be described in such application.
(b) Unless the Commission determines with respect to the site
described in the application that it is not necessary, site
characterization shall include a program of in situ exploration and
testing at the depths that wastes would be emplaced.
(c) The program of site characterization shall be conducted in
accordance with the following:
(1) Investigations to obtain the required information shall be
conducted in such a manner as to limit adverse effects on the long-term
performance of the geologic repository to the extent practical.
(2) The number of exploratory boreholes and shafts shall be limited
to the extent practical consistent with obtaining the information needed
for site characterization.
(3) To the extent practical, exploratory boreholes and shafts in the
geologic repository operations area shall be located where shafts are
planned for underground facility construction and operation or where
large unexcavated pillars are planned.
(4) Subsurface exploratory drilling, excavation, and in situ testing
before and during construction shall be planned and coordinated with
geologic repository operations area design and construction.
[46 FR 13980, Feb. 25, 1981, as amended at 48 FR 28219, June 21, 1983.
Redesignated and amended at 51 FR 27162, July 30, 1986; 54 FR 27871,
July 3, 1989]