[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.43 Written examination: Senior operators.
(a) Content. The written examination for a senior operator will
contain a representative selection of questions on the knowledge,
skills, and abilities needed to perform licensed senior operator duties.
The knowledge, skills, and abilities will be identified, in part, from
learning objectives derived from a systematic analysis of licensed
senior operator duties performed by each facility licensee and contained
in its training program and from information in the Final Safety
Analysis Report, system description manuals and operating procedures,
facility license and license amendments, Licensee Event Reports, and
other materials requested from the facility licensee by the Commission.
(b) The written examination for a senior operator for a facility
will include a representative sample from among the following seven
items and the 14 items specified in Sec. 55.41 of this part, to the
extent applicable to the facility:
(1) Conditions and limitations in the facility license.
(2) Facility operating limitations in the technical specifications
and their bases.
(3) Facility licensee procedures required to obtain authority for
design and operating changes in the facility.
(4) Radiation hazards that may arise during normal and abnormal
situations, including maintenance activities and various contamination
conditions.
(5) Assessment of facility conditions and selection of appropriate
procedures during normal, abnormal, and emergency situations.
(6) Procedures and limitations involved in initial core loading,
alterations in core configuration, control rod programming, and
determination of various internal and external effects on core
reactivity.
[[Page 109]]
(7) Fuel handling facilities and procedures.