[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.23 Temporary storage of spent fuel after cessation of reactor operation--generic determination of no significant environmental impact.
(a) The Commission has made a generic determination that, if
necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and
without significant environmental impacts for at least 30 years beyond
the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised
or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or
at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage
installations. Further, the Commission believes there is reasonable
assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available
within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient
repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the
licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial
high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and
generated up to that time.
(b) Accordingly, as provided in Secs. 51.30(b), 51.53, 51.61,
51.80(b), 51.95 and 51.97(a), and within the scope of the generic
determination in paragraph (a) of this section, no discussion of any
environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage
pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the
period following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment
or initial ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is
required in any environmental report, environmental impact statement,
environmental assessment or other analysis prepared in connection with
the issuance or amendment of an operating license for a nuclear reactor
or in connection with the issuance of an initial license for storage of
spent fuel at an ISFSI, or any amendment thereto.
(c) This section does not alter any requirements to consider the
environmental impacts of spent fuel storage during the term of a reactor
operating license or a license for an ISFSI in a licensing proceeding.
[49 FR 34694, Aug. 31, 1984, as amended at 55 FR 38474, Sept. 18, 1990]
determinations to prepare environmental impact statements, environmental
assessments or findings of no significant impact, and related procedures