[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
exclusion shall meet the following criterion: The proposed action
belongs to a category of actions which the Commission, by rule or
regulation, has declared to be a categorical exclusion, after first
finding that the category of actions does not individually or
cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.
(b) Except in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission
upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person, an
environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement is not
required for any action within a category of actions included in the
list of categorical exclusions set out in paragraph (c) of this section.
Special circumstances include the circumstance where the proposed action
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available
resources within the meaning of section 102(2)(E) of NEPA.
(c) The following categories of actions are categorical exclusions:
(1) Amendments to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 21, 25, 55,
75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171 of this chapter, and actions on
petitions for rulemaking relating to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14,
19, 21, 25, 55, 75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171.
(2) Amendments to the regulations in this chapter which are
corrective or of a minor or nonpolicy nature and do not substantially
modify existing regulations, and actions on petitions for rulemaking
relating to these amendments.
(3) Amendments to parts 20, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40, 50, 51,
* * *
(9) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license for a reactor
pursuant to part 50 of this chapter which changes a requirement with
respect to installation or use of a facility component located within
the restricted area, as defined in part 20 of this chapter, or which
changes an inspection or a surveillance requirement, provided that (i)
the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, (ii) there
is no significant change in the types or significant increase in the
amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite, and (iii) there
is no significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational
radiation exposure.
(10) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 40, 50, 60, 61, 70 or part 72 of
this chapter which (i) changes surety, insurance and/or indemnity
requirements, or (ii) changes recordkeeping, reporting, or
administrative procedures or requirements.
(11) Issuance of amendments to licenses for fuel cycle plants and
radioactive waste disposal sites and amendments to materials licenses
identified
[[Page 13]]
in Sec. 51.60(b)(1) which are administrative, organizational, or
procedural in nature, or which result in a change in process operations
or equipment, provided that (i) there is no significant change in the
types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may
be released offsite, (ii) there is no significant increase in individual
or cumulative occupational radiation exposure, (iii) there is no
significant construction impact, and (iv) there is no significant
increase in the potential for or consequences from radiological
accidents.
(12) Issuance of an amendment to a license pursuant to parts 50, 60,
61, 70, 72 or 75 of this chapter relating solely to safeguards matters
(i.e., protection against sabotage or loss or diversion of special
nuclear material) or issuance of an approval of a safeguards plan
submitted pursuant to parts 50, 70, 72, and 73 of this chapter, provided
that the amendment or approval does not involve any significant
construction impacts. These amendments and approvals are confined to (i)
organizational and procedural matters, (ii) modifications to systems
used for security and/or materials accountability, (iii) administrative
* * *
services such as installation, maintenance, leak tests and calibration.
(xi) Use of sealed sources and/or radioactive tracers in well-
logging procedures.
(xii) Acceptance of packaged radioactive wastes from others for
transfer to licensed land burial facilities provided the interim storage
period for any package does not exceed 180 days and the total possession
limit for all packages held in interim storage at the same time does not
exceed 50 curies.
(xiii) Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special
nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing
of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals.
(xiv) Nuclear laundries.
(xv) Possession, manufacturing, processing, shipment, testing, or
other use of depleted uranium military munitions.
(xvi) Any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not
listed above which involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct,
or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs
(c)(14) (i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14).
(15) Issuance, amendment or renewal of licenses for import of
nuclear facilities and materials pursuant to part 110 of this chapter,
except for import of spent power reactor fuel.
(16) Issuance or amendment of guides for the implementation of
regulations in this chapter, and issuance or amendment of other
informational and procedural documents that do not impose any legal
requirements.
(17) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
* * *