[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.59 Requalification.
(a) Requalification requirements. Each licensee shall--
(1) Successfully complete a requalification program developed by the
facility licensee that has been approved by the Commission. This program
* * *
(X) Malfunction of reactor coolant pressure/volume control system.
(Y) Reactor trip.
(Z) Main steam line break (inside or outside containment).
(AA) A nuclear instrumentation failure.
(ii) Each licensed operator and senior operator has demonstrated
satisfactory understanding of the operation of the apparatus and
mechanisms associated with the control manipulations in paragraph
(c)(3)(i) of this section, and knows the operating procedures in each
area for which the operator or senior operator is licensed.
(iii) Each licensed operator and senior operator is cognizant of
facility design changes, procedure changes, and facility license
changes.
(iv) Each licensed operator and senior operator reviews the contents
of all abnormal and emergency procedures on a regularly scheduled basis.
(v) A simulator may be used in meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (c) (3)(i) and (3)(ii) of this section, if it reproduces the
general operating characteristics of the facility involved and the
arrangement of the instrumentation and controls of the simulator is
similar to that of the facility involved. If the simulator or simulation
device is used to administer operating tests for a facility, as provided
in Sec. 55.45(b)(1), the device approved to meet the requirements of
Sec. 55.45(b)(1) must be used for
[[Page 116]]
credit to be given for meeting the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(i)
(G through AA) of this section.
(4) Evaluation. The requalification program must include--
(i) Comprehensive requalification written examinations and annual
operating tests which determine areas in which retraining is needed to
upgrade licensed operator and senior operator knowledge.
(ii) Written examinations which determine licensed operators' and
senior operators' knowledge of subjects covered in the requalification
program and provide a basis for evaluating their knowledge of abnormal
and emergency procedures.
(iii) Systematic observation and evaluation of the performance and
competency of licensed operators and senior operators by supervisors
and/or training staff members, including evaluation of actions taken or
to be taken during actual or simulated abnormal and emergency
procedures.
(iv) Simulation of emergency or abnormal conditions that may be
accomplished by using the control panel of the facility involved or by
using a simulator. Where the control panel of the facility is used for
simulation, the actions taken or to be taken for the emergency or
abnormal condition shall be discussed; actual manipulation of the plant
controls is not required. If a simulator is used in meeting the
requirements of paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of this section, it shall
accurately reproduce the operating characteristics of the facility
involved and the arrangement of the instrumentation and controls of the
simulator shall closely parallel that of the facility involved. After
the provisions of Sec. 55.45(b) have been implemented at a facility, the
certified or approved simulation facility must be used to comply with
this paragraph.
(v) Provisions for each licensed operator and senior operator to
participate in an accelerated requalification program where performance
evaluations conducted pursuant to paragraphs (c)(4) (i) through (iv) of
this section clearly indicated the need.
(5) Records. The requalification program documentation must include
the following:
(i) The facility licensee shall maintain records documenting the
participation of each licensed operator and senior operator in the
requalification program. The records must contain copies of written
examinations administered, the answers given by the licensee, and the
results of evaluations and documentation of operating tests and of any
additional training administered in areas in which an operator or senior
operator has exhibited deficiencies. The facility licensee shall retain
these records until the operator's or senior operator's license is
renewed.
(ii) Each record required by this part must be legible throughout
the retention period specified by each Commission regulation. The record
may be the original or a reproduced copy or a microform provided that
the copy or microform is authenticated by authorized personnel and that
the microform is capable of producing a clear copy throughout the
required retention period.
(iii) If there is a conflict between the Commission's regulations in
this part, and any license condition, or other written Commission
approval or authorization pertaining to the retention period for the
same type of record, the retention period specified for these records by
the regulations in this part apply unless the Commission, pursuant to
Sec. 55.11, grants a specific exemption from this record retention
requirement.
(6) Alternative training programs. The requirements of this section
* * *