[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.29 Standards for issuance of a renewed license.
A renewed license may be issued by the Commission up to the full
term authorized by Sec. 54.31 if the Commission finds that:
(a) Actions have been identified and have been or will be taken with
respect to the matters identified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of
this section, such that there is reasonable assurance that the
activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be
conducted in accordance with the CLB, and that any changes made to the
plant's CLB in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with
the Act and the Commission's regulations. These matters are:
(1) managing the effects of aging during the period of extended
operation on the functionality of structures and components that have
been identified to require review under Sec. 54.21(a)(1); and
(2) time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require
review under Sec. 54.21(c).
(b) Any applicable requirements of subpart A of 10 CFR part 51 have
been satisfied.
(c) Any matters raised under Sec. 2.758 have been addressed.