[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 55.11 Specific exemptions.
The Commission may, upon application by an interested person, or
upon its own initiative, grant such exemptions from the requirements of
the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and
will not endanger life or property and are otherwise in the public
interest.