[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 52.51 Administrative review of applications.
(a) A standard design certification is a rule that will be issued in
accordance with the provisions of subpart H of 10 CFR part 2, as
supplemented by the provisions of this section. The Commission shall
initiate the rulemaking after an application has been filed under
Sec. 52.45 and shall specify the procedures to be used for the
rulemaking.
(b) The rulemaking procedures must provide for notice and comment
and an opportunity for an informal hearing before an Atomic Safety and
Licensing Board. The procedures for the informal hearing must include
the opportunity for written presentations made under oath or affirmation
and for oral presentations and questioning if the Board finds them
either necessary for the creation of an adequate record or the most
expeditious way to resolve controversies. Ordinarily, the questioning in
the informal hearing will be done by members of the Board, using either
the Board's questions or questions submitted to the Board by the
parties. The Board may also request authority from the Commission to use
additional procedures, such as direct and cross examination by the
parties, or may request that the Commission convene a formal hearing
under subpart G of 10 CFR part 2 on specific and substantial disputes of
fact, necessary for the Commission's decision, that cannot be resolved
with sufficient accuracy except in a formal hearing. The staff will be a
party in the hearing.
(c) The decision in such a hearing will be based only on information
on which all parties have had an opportunity to comment, either in
response to the notice of proposed rulemaking or in the informal
hearing. Notwithstanding anything in 10 CFR 2.790 to the contrary,
proprietary information will be protected in the same manner and to the
same extent as proprietary information submitted in connection with
applications for construction permits and operating licenses under 10
CFR part 50, provided that the design certification shall be published
in chapter I of this title.