[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.53 Postconstruction environmental reports.
(a) General. Any environmental report prepared under the provisions
of this section may incorporate by reference any information contained
* * *
generated by the proposed project on the level of service of local
highways during periods of license renewal refurbishment activities and
during the term of the renewed license.
(K) All applicants shall assess whether any historic or
archaeological properties will be affected by the proposed project.
(L) If the staff has not previously considered severe accident
mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental
impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental
assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents
must be provided.
(M) [Reserved]
(iii) The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for
reducing adverse impacts, as required by Sec. 51.45(c), for all Category
2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part. No
such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in appendix B to
subpart A of this part.
(iv) The environmental report must contain any new and significant
information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of
which the applicant is aware.
(d) Postoperating license stage. Each applicant for a license
amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or
utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing
use restrictions applicable to the site; and each applicant for a
license amendment approving a license termination plan or
decommissioning plan under Sec. 50.82 of this chapter either for
unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to
the site; and each applicant for a license or license amendment to store
spent fuel at a nuclear power reactor after expiration of the operating
license for the nuclear power reactor shall submit with its application
the number of copies, as specified in Sec. 51.55, of a separate
document, entitled ``Supplement to Applicant's Environmental Report--
Post Operating License Stage,'' which will update ``Applicant's
Environmental Report--Operating License Stage,'' as appropriate, to
reflect any new information or significant environmental change
associated with the applicant's proposed decommissioning activities or
with the applicant's proposed activities with respect to the planned
storage of spent fuel. Unless otherwise required by the Commission, in
accordance with the generic determination in Sec. 51.23(a) and the
provisions in Sec. 51.23(b), the applicant shall only address the
environmental impact of spent fuel storage for the term of the license
applied for. The ``Supplement to Applicant's Environmental Report--Post
Operating License Stage'' may incorporate by reference any information
contained in ``Applicants Environmental Report--Construction Permit
Stage.
[61 FR 66543, Dec. 18, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 48506, Sept. 3, 1999]