[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
exclusion shall meet the following criterion: The proposed action
belongs to a category of actions which the Commission, by rule or
regulation, has declared to be a categorical exclusion, after first
finding that the category of actions does not individually or
cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.
(b) Except in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission
upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person, an
environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement is not
required for any action within a category of actions included in the
list of categorical exclusions set out in paragraph (c) of this section.
Special circumstances include the circumstance where the proposed action
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available
resources within the meaning of section 102(2)(E) of NEPA.
(c) The following categories of actions are categorical exclusions:
(1) Amendments to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 21, 25, 55,
75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171 of this chapter, and actions on
petitions for rulemaking relating to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14,
19, 21, 25, 55, 75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171.
(2) Amendments to the regulations in this chapter which are
corrective or of a minor or nonpolicy nature and do not substantially
modify existing regulations, and actions on petitions for rulemaking
relating to these amendments.
(3) Amendments to parts 20, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40, 50, 51,
* * *
(8) Issuance, amendment, or renewal of operators' licenses pursuant
to part 55 of this chapter.
(9) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license for a reactor
pursuant to part 50 of this chapter which changes a requirement with
respect to installation or use of a facility component located within
the restricted area, as defined in part 20 of this chapter, or which
changes an inspection or a surveillance requirement, provided that (i)
the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, (ii) there
is no significant change in the types or significant increase in the
amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite, and (iii) there
is no significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational
radiation exposure.
(10) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 40, 50, 60, 61, 70 or part 72 of
this chapter which (i) changes surety, insurance and/or indemnity
requirements, or (ii) changes recordkeeping, reporting, or
administrative procedures or requirements.
(11) Issuance of amendments to licenses for fuel cycle plants and
radioactive waste disposal sites and amendments to materials licenses
identified
[[Page 13]]
in Sec. 51.60(b)(1) which are administrative, organizational, or
procedural in nature, or which result in a change in process operations
or equipment, provided that (i) there is no significant change in the
types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may
* * *
(19) Issuance, amendment, modification, or renewal of a certificate
of compliance of gaseous diffusion enrichment facilities pursuant to 10
CFR part 76.
(20) Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been
limited to the use of--
(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials; or
(ii) Radioactive materials in sealed sources, provided there is no
evidence of leakage of radioactive material from these sealed sources.
(21) Approvals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued
by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the
approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.
(d) In accordance with section 121 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10141), the promulgation of technical requirements
and criteria that the Commission will apply in approving or disapproving
applications under part 60 of this chapter shall not require an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or any
environmental review under subparagraph (E) or (F) of section 102(2) of
NEPA.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 9766, Mar. 21, 1986; 51
FR 33231, Sept. 18, 1986; 52 FR 8241, Mar. 17, 1987; 54 FR 27870, July
3, 1989; 58 FR 7737, Feb. 9, 1993; 59 FR 48959, Sept. 23, 1994; 60 FR
22491, May 8, 1995; 61 FR 9902, Mar. 12, 1996; 62 FR 39091, July 21,
1997; 63 FR 66735, Dec. 3, 1998; 65 FR 54950, Sept. 12, 2000]