[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4 Scope.
(a) Plant systems, structures, and components within the scope of
this part are--
(1) Safety-related systems, structures, and components which are
those relied upon to remain functional during and following design-basis
events (as defined in 10 CFR 50.49 (b)(1)) to ensure the following
functions--
(i) The integrity of the reactor coolant pressure boundary;
(ii) The capability to shut down the reactor and maintain it in a
safe shutdown condition; or
(iii) The capability to prevent or mitigate the consequences of
accidents which could result in potential offsite exposures comparable
to those referred to in Sec. 50.34(a)(1), Sec. 50.67(b)(2), or
Sec. 100.11 of this chapter, as applicable.
(2) All nonsafety-related systems, structures, and components whose
failure could prevent satisfactory accomplishment of any of the
functions identified in paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this
section.
(3) All systems, structures, and components relied on in safety
analyses or plant evaluations to perform a function that demonstrates
compliance with the Commission's regulations for fire protection (10 CFR
50.48), environmental qualification (10 CFR 50.49), pressurized thermal
shock (10 CFR 50.61), anticipated transients without scram (10 CFR
50.62), and station blackout (10 CFR 50.63).
(b) The intended functions that these systems, structures, and
components must be shown to fulfill in Sec. 54.21 are those functions
that are the bases for
[[Page 97]]
including them within the scope of license renewal as specified in
paragraphs (a) (1)-(3) of this section.
[60 FR 22491, May 8, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 65175, Dec. 11, 1996; 64
FR 72002, Dec. 23, 1999]