[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 60.18 Review of site characterization activities.\2\
\2\ In addition to the review of site characterization activities
specified in this section, the Commission contemplates an ongoing review
of other information on site investigation and site characterization, in
order to allow early identification of potential licensing issues for
timely resolution. This activity will include, for example, a review of
the environmental assessments prepared by DOE at the time of site
nomination, and review of issues related to long lead time exploratory
shaft planning and procurement actions by DOE prior to issuance of site
characterization plans.
(a) The Director shall cause to be published in the Federal Register
a notice that a site characterization plan has been received from DOE
and that a staff review of such plan has begun. The notice shall
identify the area to be characterized and the NRC staff members to be
consulted for further information.
(b) The Director shall make a copy of the site characterization plan
available at the Public Document Room. The Director shall also transmit
copies of the published notice of receipt to the Governor and
legislature of the State in which the area to be characterized is
located and to the governing body of any affected Indian Tribe. The
Director shall provide an opportunity, with respect to any area to be
characterized, for the State in which such area is located and for
affected Indian Tribes to present their views on the site
characterization plan and their suggestions with respect to comments
thereon which may be made by NRC. In addition, the Director shall make
NRC staff available to consult with States and affected Indian Tribes as
provided in Subpart C of this part.
(c) The Director shall review the site characterization plan and
prepare a site characterization analysis with respect to such plan. In
the preparation of such site characterization analysis, the Director may
invite and consider the views of interested persons on DOE's site
characterization plan and may review and consider comments made in
connection with public hearings held by DOE.
(d) The Director shall provide to DOE the site characterization
analysis together with such additional comments as may be warranted.
These comments shall include either a statement that the Director has no
objection to the DOE's site characterization program, if such a
statement is appropriate, or specific objections with respect to DOE's
program for characterization of the area concerned. In addition, the
Director may make specific recommendations pertinent to DOE's site
characterization program.
(e) If DOE's planned site characterization activities include onsite
testing with radioactive material, including radioactive tracers, the
Director's comments shall include a determination regarding whether or
not the Commission concurs that the proposed use of such radioactive
material is necessary to provide data for the preparation of the
environmental reports required by law and for an application to be
submitted under Sec. 60.22 of this part.
(f) The Director shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of
availability of the site characterization analysis and a request for
public comment within a reasonable period, as specified (not less than
90 days). The notice along with copies of the site characterization
analysis shall be available at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, and
copies of any comments received will also be made available there.
(g) During the conduct of site characterization activities, DOE
shall report not less than once every six months to the Commission on
the nature and extent of such activities and the information that has
been developed, and on the progress of waste form and waste
[[Page 128]]
package research and development. The semiannual reports shall include
the results of site characterization studies, the identification of new
issues, plans for additional studies to resolve new issues, elimination
of planned studies no longer necessary, identification of decision
points reached and modifications to schedules where appropriate. DOE
shall also report its progress in developing the design of a geologic
repository operations area appropriate for the area being characterized,
noting when key design parameters or features which depend upon the
results of site characterization will be established. Other topics
related to site characterization shall also be covered if requested by
the Director.
(h) During the conduct of site characterization activities, NRC
staff shall be permitted to visit and inspect the locations at which
such activities are carried out and to observe excavations, borings, and
in situ tests as they are done.
(i) The Director may comment at any time in writing to DOE,
expressing current views on any aspect of site characterization. In
particular, such comments shall be made whenever the Director, upon
review of comments invited on the site characterization analysis or upon
review of DOE's semiannual reports, determines that there are
substantial new grounds for making recommendations or stating objections
to DOE's site characterization program. The Director shall invite public
comment on any comments which the Director makes to DOE upon review of
the DOE semiannual reports or on any other comments which the Director
makes to DOE on site characterization.
(j) The Director shall transmit copies of the site characterization
analysis and all comments to DOE made by the Director under this section
to the Governor and legislature of the State in which the area to be
characterized is located and to the governing body of any affected
Indian Tribe. When transmitting the site characterization analysis under
this paragraph, the Director shall invite the addressees to review and
comment thereon.
(k) All correspondence between DOE and the NRC under this section,
including the reports described in paragraph (g), shall be placed in the
Public Document Room.
* * *