[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.53 Postconstruction environmental reports.
(a) General. Any environmental report prepared under the provisions
of this section may incorporate by reference any information contained
* * *
required by the Commission, the applicant for an operating license for a
nuclear power reactor shall submit this report only in connection with
the first licensing action authorizing full-power operation. In this
report, the applicant shall discuss the same matters described in
Secs. 51.45, 51.51, and 51.52, but only to the extent that they differ
from those discussed or reflect new information in addition to that
discussed in the final environmental impact statement prepared by the
Commission in connection with the construction permit. No discussion of
need for power, or of alternative energy sources, or of alternative
sites for the facility, or of any aspect of the storage of spent fuel
for the facility within the scope of the generic determination in
Sec. 51.23(a) and in accordance with Sec. 51.23(b) is required in this
report.
(c) Operating license renewal stage. (1) Each applicant for renewal
of a license to operate a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this
chapter shall submit with its application the number of copies specified
in Sec. 51.55 of a separate document entitled ``Applicant's
Environmental Report--Operating License Renewal Stage.''
(2) The report must contain a description of the proposed action,
including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its
administrative control procedures as described in accordance with
Sec. 54.21 of this chapter. This report must describe in detail the
modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant
* * *
(C) If the applicant's plant uses Ranney wells or pumps more than
100 gallons (total onsite) of ground water per minute, an assessment of
the impact of the proposed action on ground-water use must be provided.
(D) If the applicant's plant is located at an inland site and
utilizes cooling ponds, an assessment of the impact of the proposed
action on groundwater quality must be provided.
(E) All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of
refurbishment and other license-renewal-related construction activities
on important plant and animal habitats. Additionally, the applicant
shall assess the impact of the proposed action on threatened or
endangered species in accordance with the Endangered Species Act.
(F) If the applicant's plant is located in or near a nonattainment
or maintenance area, an assessment of vehicle exhaust emissions
anticipated at the time of peak refurbishment workforce must be provided
in accordance with the Clean Air Act as amended.
(G) If the applicant's plant uses a cooling pond, lake, or canal or
discharges into a river having an annual average flow rate of less than
3.15x1012 ft3/year (9x1010
m3/year), an assessment of the impact of the proposed action
on public health from thermophilic organisms in the affected water must
be provided.
(H) If the applicant's transmission lines that were constructed for
the specific purpose of connecting the plant to the transmission system
do not meet the recommendations of the National Electric Safety Code for
* * *
during the term of the renewed license.
(K) All applicants shall assess whether any historic or
archaeological properties will be affected by the proposed project.
(L) If the staff has not previously considered severe accident
mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental
impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental
assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents
must be provided.
(M) [Reserved]
(iii) The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for
reducing adverse impacts, as required by Sec. 51.45(c), for all Category
2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part. No
such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in appendix B to
subpart A of this part.
(iv) The environmental report must contain any new and significant
information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of
which the applicant is aware.
(d) Postoperating license stage. Each applicant for a license
amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or
utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing
use restrictions applicable to the site; and each applicant for a
license amendment approving a license termination plan or
decommissioning plan under Sec. 50.82 of this chapter either for
unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to
the site; and each applicant for a license or license amendment to store
spent fuel at a nuclear power reactor after expiration of the operating
license for the nuclear power reactor shall submit with its application
the number of copies, as specified in Sec. 51.55, of a separate
document, entitled ``Supplement to Applicant's Environmental Report--
Post Operating License Stage,'' which will update ``Applicant's
* * *