[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review.
(a) Licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical
exclusion shall meet the following criterion: The proposed action
belongs to a category of actions which the Commission, by rule or
regulation, has declared to be a categorical exclusion, after first
finding that the category of actions does not individually or
cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.
(b) Except in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission
upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person, an
environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement is not
required for any action within a category of actions included in the
list of categorical exclusions set out in paragraph (c) of this section.
Special circumstances include the circumstance where the proposed action
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available
resources within the meaning of section 102(2)(E) of NEPA.
(c) The following categories of actions are categorical exclusions:
(1) Amendments to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 21, 25, 55,
75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171 of this chapter, and actions on
petitions for rulemaking relating to Parts 1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14,
19, 21, 25, 55, 75, 95, 110, 140, 150, 170, or 171.
(2) Amendments to the regulations in this chapter which are
corrective or of a minor or nonpolicy nature and do not substantially
modify existing regulations, and actions on petitions for rulemaking
relating to these amendments.
(3) Amendments to parts 20, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40, 50, 51,
* * *
(15) Issuance, amendment or renewal of licenses for import of
nuclear facilities and materials pursuant to part 110 of this chapter,
except for import of spent power reactor fuel.
(16) Issuance or amendment of guides for the implementation of
regulations in this chapter, and issuance or amendment of other
informational and procedural documents that do not impose any legal
requirements.
(17) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license pursuant to
parts 30, 40, 50 or part 70 of this chapter which deletes any limiting
condition of operation or monitoring requirement based on or applicable
to any matter subject to the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act.
[[Page 14]]
(18) Issuance of amendments or orders authorizing licensees of
production or utilization facilities to resume operation, provided the
basis for the authorization rests solely on a determination or
redetermination by the Commission that applicable emergency planning
requirements are met.
(19) Issuance, amendment, modification, or renewal of a certificate
of compliance of gaseous diffusion enrichment facilities pursuant to 10
CFR part 76.
(20) Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been
limited to the use of--
(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials; or
(ii) Radioactive materials in sealed sources, provided there is no
evidence of leakage of radioactive material from these sealed sources.
(21) Approvals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued
by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the
approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.
(d) In accordance with section 121 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act
of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10141), the promulgation of technical requirements
and criteria that the Commission will apply in approving or disapproving
applications under part 60 of this chapter shall not require an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or any
environmental review under subparagraph (E) or (F) of section 102(2) of
NEPA.
[49 FR 9381, Mar. 12, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 9766, Mar. 21, 1986; 51
FR 33231, Sept. 18, 1986; 52 FR 8241, Mar. 17, 1987; 54 FR 27870, July
3, 1989; 58 FR 7737, Feb. 9, 1993; 59 FR 48959, Sept. 23, 1994; 60 FR
22491, May 8, 1995; 61 FR 9902, Mar. 12, 1996; 62 FR 39091, July 21,
1997; 63 FR 66735, Dec. 3, 1998; 65 FR 54950, Sept. 12, 2000]