[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.7 Broker-dealer credit account.
(a) Requirements. In a broker-dealer credit account, a creditor may
effect or finance transactions in accordance with the following
provisions.
(b) Purchase or sale of security against full payment. A creditor
may purchase any security from or sell any security to another creditor
or person regulated by a foreign securities authority under a good faith
agreement to promptly deliver the security against full payment of the
purchase price.
(c) Joint back office. A creditor may effect or finance transactions
of any of its owners if the creditor is a clearing and servicing broker
or dealer owned jointly or individually by other creditors.
(d) Capital contribution. A creditor may extend and maintain credit
to any partner or stockholder of the creditor for the purpose of making
a capital contribution to, or purchasing stock of, the creditor,
affiliated corporation or another creditor.
(e) Emergency and subordinated credit. A creditor may extend and
maintain, with the approval of the appropriate examining authority:
(1) Credit to meet the emergency needs of any creditor; or
[[Page 13]]
(2) Subordinated credit to another creditor for capital purposes, if
the other creditor:
(i) Is an affiliated corporation or would not be considered a
customer of the lender apart from the subordinated loan; or
(ii) Will not use the proceeds of the loan to increase the amount of
dealing in securities for the account of the creditor, its firm or
corporation or an affiliated corporation.
(f) Omnibus credit (1) A creditor may effect and finance
transactions for a broker or dealer who is registered with the SEC under
section 15 of the Act and who gives the creditor written notice that:
(i) All securities will be for the account of customers of the
broker or dealer; and
(ii) Any short sales effected will be short sales made on behalf of
the customers of the broker or dealer other than partners.
(2) The written notice required by paragraph (f)(1) of this section
shall conform to any SEC rule on the hypothecation of customers'
securities by brokers or dealers.
(g) Special purpose credit. A creditor may extend the following
types of credit with good faith margin:
(1) Credit to finance the purchase or sale of securities for prompt
delivery, if the credit is to be repaid upon completion of the
transaction.
(2) Credit to finance securities in transit or surrendered for
transfer, if the credit is to be repaid upon completion of the
transaction.
(3) Credit to enable a broker or dealer to pay for securities, if
the credit is to be repaid on the same day it is extended.
(4) Credit to an exempted borrower.
(5) Credit to a member of a national securities exchange or
registered broker or dealer to finance its activities as a market maker
or specialist.
(6) Credit to a member of a national securities exchange or
registered broker or dealer to finance its activities as an underwriter.
[Reg. T, 63 FR 2824, Jan. 16, 1998]