[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.28 List of permissible nonbanking activities.
(a) Closely related nonbanking activities. The activities listed in
paragraph (b) of this section are so closely related to banking or
* * *
on an index of a rate, a price, or the value of any financial asset,
nonfinancial asset, or group of assets, if the contract requires cash
settlement.
\10\ This reference does not include acting as a dealer in options
based on indices of bank-ineligible securities when the options are
traded on securities exchanges. These options are securities for
purposes of the federal securities laws and bank-ineligible securities
for purposes of section 20 of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 337.
Similarly, this reference does not include acting as a dealer in any
other instrument that is a bank-ineligible security for purposes of
section 20. A bank holding company may deal in these instruments in
accordance with the Board's orders on dealing in bank-ineligible
securities.
(iii) Buying and selling bullion, and related activities. Buying,
selling and storing bars, rounds, bullion, and coins of gold, silver,
platinum, palladium, copper, and any other metal approved by the Board,
for the company's own account and the account of others, and providing
incidental services such as arranging for storage, safe custody,
assaying, and shipment.
(9) Management consulting and counseling activities--(i) Management
consulting. (A) Providing management consulting advice: \11\
\11\ In performing this activity, bank holding companies are not
authorized to perform tasks or operations or provide services to client
institutions either on a daily or continuing basis, except as necessary
to instruct the client institution on how to perform such services for
itself. See also the Board's interpretation of bank management
consulting advice (12 CFR 225.131).
(1) On any matter to unaffiliated depository institutions, including
commercial banks, savings and loan associations, savings banks, credit
unions, industrial banks, Morris Plan banks, cooperative banks,
industrial loan companies, trust companies, and branches or agencies of
foreign banks;
(2) On any financial, economic, accounting, or audit matter to any
other company.
(B) A company conducting management consulting activities under this
subparagraph and any affiliate of such company may not:
(1) Own or control, directly or indirectly, more than 5 percent of
the voting securities of the client institution; and
(2) Allow a management official, as defined in 12 CFR 212.2(h), of
the company or any of its affiliates to serve as a management official
of the client institution, except where such interlocking relationship
is permitted pursuant to an exemption granted under 12 CFR 212.4(b) or
otherwise permitted by the Board.
(C) A company conducting management consulting activities may
provide management consulting services to customers not described in
paragraph (b)(9)(i)(A)(1) of this section or regarding matters not
described in paragraph (b)(9)(i)(A)(2) of this section, if the total
annual revenue derived from
[[Page 90]]
* * *
in insurance-agency activities prior to January 1, 1971, as a
consequence of approval by the Board prior to January 1, 1971.
(12) Community development activities--(i) Financing and investment
activities. Making equity and debt investments in corporations or
projects designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the
economic rehabilitation and development of low-income areas by providing
housing, services, or jobs for residents.
(ii) Advisory activities. Providing advisory and related services
for programs designed primarily to promote community welfare.
[[Page 92]]
(13) Money orders, savings bonds, and traveler's checks. The
issuance and sale at retail of money orders and similar consumer-type
payment instruments; the sale of U.S. savings bonds; and the issuance
and sale of traveler's checks.
(14) Data processing. (i) Providing data processing and data
transmission services, facilities (including data processing and data
transmission hardware, software, documentation, or operating personnel),
data bases, advice, and access to such services, facilities, or data
bases by any technological means, if:
(A) The data to be processed or furnished are financial, banking, or
economic; and
(B) The hardware provided in connection therewith is offered only in
conjunction with software designed and marketed for the processing and
transmission of financial, banking, or economic data, and where the
general purpose hardware does not constitute more than 30 percent of the
cost of any packaged offering.
(ii) A company conducting data processing and data transmission
activities may conduct data processing and data transmission activities
not described in paragraph (b)(14)(i) of this section if the total
annual revenue derived from those activities does not exceed 30 percent
of the company's total annual revenues derived from data processing and
data transmission activities.
Subpart D--Control and Divestiture Proceedings