[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Previous balance. The account balance outstanding at the
beginning of the billing cycle.
(b) Identification of transactions. An identification of each credit
transaction in accordance with Sec. 226.8.
(c) Credits. Any credit to the account during the billing cycle,
including the amount and the date of crediting. The date need not be
provided if a delay in crediting does not result in any finance or other
charge.
(d) Periodic rates. Each periodic rate that may be used to compute
the finance charge, the range of balances to which it is applicable,\14\
and the corresponding annual percentage rate.\15\ If different periodic
rates apply to different types of transactions, the types of
transactions to which the periodic rates apply shall also be disclosed.
\14\ See footnotes 11 and 13.
\15\ If a variable rate plan is involved, the creditor shall
disclose the fact that the periodic rate(s) may vary.
(e) Balance on which finance charge computed. The amount of the
balance to which a periodic rate was applied and an explanation of how
that balance was determined. When a balance is determined without first
deducting all credits and payments made during the billing cycle, that
fact and the amount of the credits and payments shall be disclosed.
(f) Amount of finance charge. The amount of any finance charge
debited or added to the account during the billing cycle, using the term
finance charge. The components of the finance charge shall be
individually itemized and identified to show the amount(s) due to the
appliction of any periodic rates and the amount(s) of any other type of
finance charge. If there periodic rate, the amount of the finance charge
attributable to each rate need not be separately itemized and
identified.
(g) Annual percentage rate. When a finance charge is imposed during
the billing cycle, the annual percentage rate(s) determined under
Sec. 226.14, using the term annual percentage rate.
(h) Other charges. The amounts, itemized and identified by type, of
any charges other than finance charges debited to the account during the
billing cycle.
(i) Closing date of billing cycle; new balance. The closing date of
the billing cycle and the account balance outstanding on that date.
(j) Free-ride period. The date by which or the time period within
which the new balance or any portion of the new balance must be paid to
avoid additional finance charges. If such a time period is provided, a
creditor may, at its option and without disclosure, impose no finance
charge when payment is received after the time period's expiration.
(k) Address for notice of billing errors. The address to be used for
notice of billing errors. Alternatively, the address may be provided on
the billing rights statement permitted by Sec. 226.9(a)(2).
[46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981; 46 FR 29246, June 1, 1981]
[[Page 229]]