[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5a Credit and charge card applications and solicitations.
(a) General rules. The card issuer shall provide the disclosures
required under this section on or with a solicitation or an application
to open a credit or charge card account.
(1) Definition of solicitation. For purposes of this section, the
term solicitation means an offer by the card issuer to open a credit or
charge card account that does not require the consumer to complete an
application.
(2) Form of disclosures. (i) The disclosures in paragraphs (b) (1)
through (7) of this section shall be provided in a prominent location on
or with an application or a solicitation, or other applicable document,
and in the form of a table with headings, content, and format
substantially similar to any of the applicable tables found in appendix
G.
(ii) The disclosures in paragraphs (b)(8) through (11) of this
section shall be provided either in the table containing the disclosures
in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7), or clearly and conspicuously elsewhere
on or with the application or solicitation.
(iii) The disclosure required under paragraph (b)(5) of this section
shall contain the term grace period.
(iv) The terminology in the disclosures under paragraph (b) of this
section shall be consistent with that to be used in the disclosures
under Secs. 226.6 and 226.7.
(3) Exceptions. This section does not apply to home-equity plans
accessible by a credit or charge card that are of the type subject to
the requirements of Sec. 226.5b; overdraft lines of credit tied to asset
accounts accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit cards; or lines
of credit accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit cards that can
be used only at automated teller machines.
(4) Fees based on a percentage. If the amount of any fee required to
be disclosed under this section is determined on the basis of a
percentage of another amount, the percentage used and the identification
of the amount against which the percentage is applied may be disclosed
instead of the amount of the fee.
(5) Certain fees that vary by state. If the amount of any fee
from state to state, the card issuer may disclose the range of the fees
instead of the amount for each state, if the disclosure includes a
statement that the amount of the fee varies from state to state.
(b) Required disclosures. The card issuer shall disclose the items
in this paragraph on or with an application or a solicitation in
accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (c), (d), or (e) of this
section. A credit card issuer shall disclose all applicable items in
this paragraph except for paragraph (b)(7) of this section. A charge
card issuer shall disclose the applicable items in paragraphs (b)(2),
(4), and (7) through (11) of this section.
(1) Annual percentage rate. Each periodic rate that may be used to
compute the finance charge on an outstanding balance for purchases, a
cash advance, or a balance transfer, expressed as an annual percentage
rate (as determined by Sec. 226.14(b)). When more than one rate applies
* * *