[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.103 Borrowing of securities.
(a) The Board of Governors has been asked for a ruling as to whether
Sec. 220.6(h), which deals with borrowing and lending of securities,
applies to a borrower of securities if the lender is a private
individual, as contrasted with a member of a national securities
exchange or a broker or dealer.
(b) Section 220.6(h) does not require that the lender of the
securities in such a case be a member of a national securities exchange
or a broker or dealer. Therefore, a borrowing of securities may be able
to qualify under the provision even though the lender is a private
individual, and this is true whether the security is registered on a
national securities exchange or is unregistered. In borrowing securities
from a private individual under Sec. 220.6(h), however, it becomes
especially important to bear in mind two limitations that are contained
in the section.
(c) The first limitation is that the section applies only if the
broker borrows the securities for the purpose specified in the
provision, that is, ``for the purpose of making delivery of such
securities in the case of short sales, failure to receive securities he
is required to deliver, or other similar cases''. The present language
of the provision does not require that the delivery for which the
securities are borrowed must be on a transaction which the borrower has
himself made, either as agent or as principal; he may borrow under the
provision in order to relend to someone else for the latter person to
make such a delivery. However, the borrowing must be related to an
actual delivery of the type specified--a delivery in connection with a
specific transaction that has already occurred or is in immediate
prospect. The provision does not authorize a broker to borrow securities
(or make the related deposit) merely in order that he or some other
broker may have the securities ``on hand'' or may anticipate some need
that may or may not arise in the future.
(d) The ruling in the 1940 Federal Reserve Bulletin, at page 647, is
an example of a borrowing which, on the facts as given, did not meet the
requirement. There, the broker wished to borrow stocks with the
understanding that he ``would offer to lend this stock in the `loan
crowd' on a national securities exchange.'' There was no assurance that
the stocks would be used for the purpose specified in Sec. 220.6(h);
they might be, or they might merely be held idle while the person
lending the stocks had the use of the funds deposited against them. The
ruling held in effect that since the borrowing could not qualify under
Sec. 220.6(h) it must comply with other applicable provisions of the
regulation.
(e) The second requirement is that the deposit of cash against the
borrowed securities must be ``bona fide.'' This requirement naturally
cannot be spelled out in detail, but it requires at least that the
purpose of the broker in making the deposit should be to obtain the
securities for the specified purpose, and that he should not use the
arrangement as a means of accommodating a customer who is seeking to
obtain more funds than he could get in a general account.
(f) The Board recognizes that even with these requirements there is
still some possibility that the provision may be misapplied. The Board
is reluctant to impose additional burdens on legitimate transactions by
tightening the provision. If there should be evidence of abuses
developing under the provision, however, it would become necessary to
consider making it more restricted.
[12 FR 5278, Aug. 2, 1947]
Sec. 220.104 [Reserved]