[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
(a) Creditor. The identity of the creditor making the disclosures.
* * *
(c) Itemization of amount financed. (1) A separate written
itemization of the amount financed, including:\40\
\40\ Good faith estimates of settlement costs provided for
transactions subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) may be substituted for the disclosures required by
paragraph (c) of this section.
(i) The amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer.
(ii) The amount credited to the consumer's account with the
creditor.
(iii) Any amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the
consumer's behalf. The creditor shall identify those persons.\41\
\41\ The following payees may be described using generic or other
general terms and need not be further identified: public officials or
government agencies, credit reporting agencies, appraisers, and
insurance companies.
(iv) The prepaid finance charge.
(2) The creditor need not comply with paragraph (c)(1) of this
section if the creditor provides a statement that the consumer has the
right to receive a written itemization of the amount financed, together
with a space for the consumer to indicate whether it is desired, and the
consumer does not request it.
(d) Finance charge. The finance charge, using that term, and a brief
description such as ``the dollar amount the credit will cost you.''
(1) Mortgage loans. In a transaction secured by real property or a
dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by
the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the
annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Other credit. In any other transaction, the amount disclosed as
the finance charge shall be treated as accurate if, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of $1,000 or less, it is not more than $5
* * *
226.19(b) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph
(f)(1) of this section.
(i) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
(ii) Any limitations on the increase.
(iii) The effect of an increase.
(iv) An example of the payment terms that would result from an
increase.
(2) If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in
a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term
greater than one year, the following disclosures:
(i) The fact that the transaction contains a variable-rate feature.
[[Page 244]]
(ii) A statement that variable-rate disclosures have been provided
earlier.
(g) Payment schedule. The number, amounts, and timing of payments
scheduled to repay the obligation.
(1) In a demand obligation with no alternate maturity date, the
creditor may comply with this paragraph by disclosing the due dates or
payment periods of any scheduled interest payments for the first year.
(2) In a transaction in which a series of payments varies because a
finance charge is applied to the unpaid principal balance, the creditor
may comply with this paragraph by disclosing the following information:
(i) The dollar amounts of the largest and smallest payments in the
series.
(ii) A reference to the variations in the other payments in the
series.
(h) Total of payments. The total of payments, using that term, and a
descriptive explanation such as ``the amount you will have paid when you
have made all scheduled payments.'' \44\
\44\ In any transaction involving a single payment, the creditor
need not disclose the total of payments.
(i) Demand feature. If the obligation has a demand feature, that
fact shall be disclosed. When the disclosures are based on an assumed
maturity of 1 year as provided in Sec. 226.17(c)(5), that fact shall
also be disclosed.
(j) Total sale price. In a credit sale, the total sale price, using
that term, and a descriptive explanation (including the amount of any
* * *
computed from time to time by application of a rate to the unpaid
principal balance, a statement indicating whether or not a penalty may
be imposed if the obligation is prepaid in full.
(2) When an obligation includes a finance charge other than the
finance charge described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a
statement indicating whether or not the consumer is entitled to a rebate
of any finance charge if the obligation is prepaid in full.
(l) Late payment. Any dollar or percentage charge that may be
imposed before maturity due to a late payment, other than a deferral or
extension charge.
(m) Security interest. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the
transaction, or in other property identified by item or type.
(n) Insurance and debt cancellation. The items required by
Sec. 226.4(d) in order to exclude certain insurance premiums and debt
cancellation fees from the finance charge.
(o) Certain security interest charges. The disclosures required by
Sec. 226.4(e) in order to exclude from the finance charge certain fees
prescribed by law or certain premiums for insurance in lieu of
perfecting a security interest.
(p) Contract reference. A statement that the consumer should refer
to the appropriate contract document for information about nonpayment,
default, the right to accelerate the maturity of the obligation, and
prepayment rebates and penalties. At the creditor's option, the
statement may also include a reference to the contract for further
information about security interests and, in a residential mortgage
transaction, about the creditor's policy regarding assumption of the
obligation.
(q) Assumption policy. In a residential mortgage transaction, a
statement whether or not a subsequent purchaser of the dwelling from the
consumer may be permitted to assume the remaining obligation on its
original terms.
(r) Required deposit. If the creditor requires the consumer to
* * *