[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.86 What activities are permissible for financial holding companies?
The following activities are financial in nature or incidental to a
financial activity:
(a) Activities that were closely related to banking. (1) Any
activity that the Board had determined by regulation prior to November
12, 1999, to be so closely related to banking as to be a proper incident
thereto, subject to the terms and conditions contained in this part,
unless modified by the Board. These activities are listed in
Sec. 225.28.
(2) Any activity that the Board had determined by an order that was
in effect on November 12, 1999, to be so closely related to banking as
to be a proper incident thereto, subject to the terms and conditions
contained in this part and those in the authorizing orders. These
activities are:
[[Page 113]]
(i) Providing administrative and other services to mutual funds
(see, e.g., Societe Generale, 84 Federal Reserve Bulletin 680 (1998));
(ii) Owning shares of a securities exchange (J.P. Morgan & Co, Inc.,
and UBS AG, 86 Federal Reserve Bulletin 61 (2000));
(iii) Acting as a certification authority for digital signatures
(Bayerische Hypo-und Vereinsbank AG, et.al., 86 Federal Reserve Bulletin
56 (2000));
(iv) Providing employment histories to third parties for use in
making credit decisions and to depository institutions and their
affiliates for use in the ordinary course of business (Norwest
Corporation, 81 Federal Reserve Bulletin 732 (1995));
(v) Check cashing and wire transmission services (Midland Bank, PLC,
76 Federal Reserve Bulletin 860 (1990) (check cashing); Norwest
Corporation, 81 Federal Reserve Bulletin 1130 (1995) (money
transmission));
(vi) In connection with offering banking services, providing notary
public services, selling postage stamps and postage-paid envelopes,
providing vehicle registration services, and selling public
transportation tickets and tokens (Popular, Inc., 84 Federal Reserve
Bulletin 481 (1998)); and
(vii) Real estate title abstracting (The First National Company, 81
Federal Reserve Bulletin 805 (1995)).
(b) Activities that are usual in connection with the transaction of
banking abroad. Any activity that the Board has determined by regulation
in effect on November 11, 1999, to be usual in connection with the
transaction of banking or other financial operations abroad (see
Sec. 211.5(d) of this chapter), subject to the terms and conditions in
part 211 and Board interpretations in effect on that date regarding the
scope and conduct of the activity. In addition to the activities listed
in paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section, these activities are:
(1) Providing management consulting services, including to any
person with respect to nonfinancial matters, so long as the management
consulting services are advisory and do not allow the financial holding
company to control the person to which the services are provided;
(2) Operating a travel agency in connection with financial services
offered by the financial holding company or others; and
(3) Organizing, sponsoring, and managing a mutual fund, so long as:
(i) The fund does not exercise managerial control over the entities
in which the fund invests; and
(ii) The financial holding company reduces its ownership in the
fund, if any, to less than 25 percent of the equity of the fund within
one year of sponsoring the fund or such additional period as the Board
permits.
(c) Activities permitted under section 4(k)(4) of the Bank Holding
Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)). Any activity defined to be financial
in nature under sections 4(k)(4)(A) through (E), (H) and (I) of the Bank
Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(A) through (E) (H) and (I)).
[Reg. Y, 65 FR 14438, Mar. 17, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 65 FR 80740, Dec. 22, 2000, Sec. 225.86 was
amended by adding paragraph (d), effective Jan. 22, 2001. For the
convenience of the user, the added text is set forth as follows: