[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.8 Cash account.
(a) Permissible transactions. In a cash account, a creditor, may:
(1) Buy for or sell to any customer any security or other asset if:
(i) There are sufficient funds in the account; or
(ii) The creditor accepts in good faith the customer's agreement
that the customer will promptly make full cash payment for the security
or asset before selling it and does not contemplate selling it prior to
making such payment;
(2) Buy from or sell for any customer any security or other asset
if:
(i) The security is held in the account; or
(ii) The creditor accepts in good faith the customer's statement
that the security is owned by the customer or the customer's principal,
and that it will be promptly deposited in the account;
(3) Issue, endorse, or guarantee, or sell an option for any customer
as part of a covered option transaction; and
(4) Use an escrow agreement in lieu of the cash, cash equivalents or
underlying asset position if:
(i) In the case of a short call or a short put, the creditor is
advised by the customer that the required securities, assets or cash are
held by a person authorized to issue an escrow agreement and the
creditor independently verifies that the appropriate escrow agreement
will be delivered by the person promptly; or
(ii) In the case of a call issued, endorsed, guaranteed, or sold on
the same day the underlying asset is purchased in the account and the
underlying asset is to be delivered to a person authorized to issue an
escrow agreement, the creditor verifies that the appropriate escrow
agreement will be delivered by the person promptly.
(b) Time periods for payment; cancellation or liquidation. (1) Full
cash payment. A creditor shall obtain full cash payment for customer
purchases:
(i) Within one payment period of the date:
(A) Any nonexempted security was purchased;
(B) Any when-issued security was made available by the issuer for
delivery to purchasers;
(C) Any ``when distributed'' security was distributed under a
published plan;
[[Page 14]]
(D) A security owned by the customer has matured or has been
redeemed and a new refunding security of the same issuer has been
purchased by the customer, provided:
(1) The customer purchased the new security no more than 35 calendar
days prior to the date of maturity or redemption of the old security;
(2) The customer is entitled to the proceeds of the redemption; and
(3) The delayed payment does not exceed 103 percent of the proceeds
of the old security.
(ii) In the case of the purchase of a foreign security, within one
payment period of the trade date or within one day after the date on
which settlement is required to occur by the rules of the foreign
securities market, provided this period does not exceed the maximum time
permitted by this part for delivery against payment transactions.
(2) Delivery against payment. If a creditor purchases for or sells
to a customer a security in a delivery against payment transaction, the
creditor shall have up to 35 calendar days to obtain payment if delivery
of the security is delayed due to the mechanics of the transaction and
is not related to the customer's willingness or ability to pay.
(3) Shipment of securities, extension. If any shipment of securities
is incidental to consummation of a transaction, a creditor may extend
the payment period by the number of days required for shipment, but not
by more than one additional payment period.
(4) Cancellation; liquidation; minimum amount. A creditor shall
promptly cancel or otherwise liquidate a transaction or any part of a
transaction for which the customer has not made full cash payment within
the required time. A creditor may, at its option, disregard any sum due
from the customer not exceeding $1000.
(c) 90 day freeze. (1) If a nonexempted security in the account is
sold or delivered to another broker or dealer without having been
previously paid for in full by the customer, the privilege of delaying
payment beyond the trade date shall be withdrawn for 90 calendar days
following the date of sale of the security. Cancellation of the
transaction other than to correct an error shall constitute a sale.
(2) The 90 day freeze shall not apply if:
(i) Within the period specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
full payment is received or any check or draft in payment has cleared
and the proceeds from the sale are not withdrawn prior to such payment
or check clearance; or
(ii) The purchased security was delivered to another broker or
dealer for deposit in a cash account which holds sufficient funds to pay
for the security. The creditor may rely on a written statement accepted
in good faith from the other broker or dealer that sufficient funds are
held in the other cash account.
(d) Extension of time periods; transfers. (1) Unless the creditor's
examining authority believes that the creditor is not acting in good
faith or that the creditor has not sufficiently determined that
exceptional circumstances warrant such action, it may upon application
by the creditor:
(i) Extend any period specified in paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Authorize transfer to another account of any transaction
involving the purchase of a margin or exempted security; or
(iii) Grant a waiver from the 90 day freeze.
(2) Applications shall be filed and acted upon prior to the end of
the payment period, or in the case of the purchase of a foreign security
within the period specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, or
the expiration of any subsequent extension.
[Reg. T, 63 FR 2825, Jan. 16, 1998]