[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.22 Exempt nonbanking activities and acquisitions.
(a) Certain de novo activities. A bank holding company may, either
directly or indirectly, engage de novo in any nonbanking activity listed
* * *
shares of any class of voting securities of any company.
(7) Assets acquired in ordinary course of business. Assets of a
company acquired in the ordinary course of business, subject to the
provisions of 12 CFR 225.132, if the assets relate to activities in
which the acquiring company has previously received Board approval under
this regulation to engage.
(8) Asset acquisitions by lending company or industrial bank. Assets
of an office(s) of a company, all or substantially all of which relate
to making, acquiring, or servicing loans if:
(i) The acquiring company has previously received Board approval
under this regulation or is not required to obtain prior Board approval
under this regulation to engage in lending activities or industrial
banking activities;
(ii) The assets acquired during any 12-month period do not represent
more than 50 percent of the risk-weighted assets (on a consolidated
basis) of the acquiring lending company or industrial bank, or more than
$100 million, whichever amount is less;
(iii) The assets acquired do not represent more than 50 percent of
the selling company's consolidated assets that are devoted to lending
activities or industrial banking business;
(iv) The acquiring company notifies the Reserve Bank of the
acquisition within 30 days after the acquisition; and
(v) The acquiring company, after giving effect to the transaction,
meets the Board's Capital Adequacy Guidelines (Appendix A of this part),
and the Board has not previously notified the acquiring company that it
may not acquire assets under the exemption in this paragraph.
(e) Acquisition of securities by subsidiary banks--(1) National
bank. A national bank or its subsidiary may, without the Board's
approval under this subpart, acquire or retain securities on the basis
of section 4(c)(5) of the BHC Act in accordance with the regulations of
the Comptroller of the Currency.
(2) State bank. A state-chartered bank or its subsidiary may,
insofar as federal law is concerned, and without the Board's prior
approval under this subpart:
(i) Acquire or retain securities, on the basis of section 4(c)(5) of
the BHC Act, of the kinds and amounts explicitly eligible by federal
statute for investment by a national bank; or
(ii) Acquire or retain all (but, except for directors' qualifying
shares, not less than all) of the securities of a company that engages
solely in activities in which the parent bank may engage, at locations
at which the bank may engage in the activity, and subject to the same
limitations as if the bank were engaging in the activity directly.
(f) Activities and securities of new bank holding companies. A
company that becomes a bank holding company may, for a period of two
years, engage in nonbanking activities and control voting securities or
assets of a nonbank subsidiary, if the bank holding company engaged in
such activities or controlled such voting securities or assets on the
date it became a bank holding company. The Board may grant requests for
up to three one-year extensions of the two-year period.
(g) Grandfathered activities and securities. Unless the Board orders
divestiture or termination under section 4(a)(2) of the BHC Act, a
``company covered in 1970,'' as defined in section 2(b) of the BHC Act,
may:
(1) Retain voting securities or assets and engage in activities that
it has lawfully held or engaged in continuously since June 30, 1968; and
(2) Acquire voting securities of any newly formed company to engage
in such activities.
(h) Securities or activities exempt under Regulation K. A bank
holding company may acquire voting securities or assets
[[Page 80]]
and engage in activities as authorized in Regulation K (12 CFR part
211).