[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.1 Authority, purpose, coverage, organization, enforcement and liability.
(a) Authority. This regulation, known as Regulation Z, is issued by
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to implement the
Federal Truth in Lending Act, which is contained in title I of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
This regulation also implements title XII, section 1204 of the
Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-86, 101 Stat.
552). Information-collection requirements contained in this regulation
have been approved by the Office of Management and Budget under the
provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. and have been assigned OMB number
7100-0199.
(b) The purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of
consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost. The
regulation gives consumers the right to cancel certain credit
transactions that involve a lien on a consumer's principal dwelling,
regulates certain credit card practices, and provides a means for fair
and timely resolution of credit billing disputes. The regulation does
not govern charges for consumer credit. The regulation requires a
maximum interest rate to be stated in variable-rate contracts secured by
the consumer's dwelling. It also imposes limitations on home equity
plans that are subject to the requirements of Sec. 226.5b and mortgages
that are subject to the requirements of Sec. 226.32.
(c) Coverage. (1) In general, this regulation applies to each
individual or
[[Page 214]]
business that offers or extends credit when four conditions are met: (i)
The credit is offered or extended to consumers; (ii) the offering or
extension of credit is done regularly;\1\ (iii) the credit is subject to
a finance charge or is payable by a written agreement in more than 4
installments; and (iv) the credit is primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.
\1\ The meaning of regularly is explained in the definition of
creditor in Sec. 226.2(a).
(2) If a credit card is involved, however, certain provisions apply
even if the credit is not subject to a finance charge, or is not payable
by a written agreement in more than 4 installments, or if the credit
card is to be used for business purposes.
(3) In addition, certain requirements of Sec. 226.5b apply to
persons who are not creditors but who provide applications for home
equity plans to consumers.
(d) Organization. The regulation is divided into subparts and
appendices as follows:
(1) Subpart A contains general information. It sets forth: (i) The
authority, purpose, coverage, and organization of the regulation; (ii)
the definitions of basic terms; (iii) the transactions that are exempt
from coverage; and (iv) the method of determining the finance charge.
(2) Subpart B contains the rules for open-end credit. It requires
that initial disclosures and periodic statements be provided, as well as
additional disclosures for credit and charge card applications and
solicitations and for home equity plans subject to the requirements of
Secs. 226.5a and 226.5b, respectively.
(3) Subpart C relates to closed-end credit. It contains rules on
disclosures, treatment of credit balances, annual percentage rate
calculations, rescission requirements, and advertising.
(4) Subpart D contains rules on oral disclosures, Spanish language
disclosure in Puerto Rico, record retention, effect on state laws, state
exemptions, and rate limitations.
(5) Subpart E relates to mortgage transactions covered by
Sec. 226.32 and reverse mortgage transactions. It contains rules on
disclosures, fees, and total annual loan cost rates.
(6) Several appendices contain information such as the procedures
for determinations about state laws, state exemptions and issuance of
staff interpretations, special rules for certain kinds of credit plans,
a list of enforcement agencies, and the rules for computing annual
percentage rates in closed-end credit transactions and total annual loan
cost rates for reverse mortgage transactions.
(e) Enforcement and liability. Section 108 of the act contains the
administrative enforcement provisions. Sections 112, 113, 130, 131, and
134 contain provisions relating to liability for failure to comply with
the requirements of the act and the regulation. Section 1204(c) of title
XII of the Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-86, 101
Stat. 552, incorporates by reference administrative enforcement and
civil liability provisions of sections 108 and 130 of the act.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 52 FR 43181, Nov. 9,
1987; 54 FR 13865, Apr. 6, 1989; 54 FR 24686, June 9, 1989; 60 FR 15471,
Mar. 24, 1995]