[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 General requirements.
(a) Extending, maintaining, and arranging credit--(1) Extending
credit. No lender, except a plan-lender, as defined in Sec. 221.4(a),
shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
margin stock, in an amount that exceeds the maximum loan value of the
collateral securing the credit.
(2) Maintaining credit. A lender may continue to maintain any credit
initially extended in compliance with this part, regardless of:
(i) Reduction in the customer's equity resulting from change in
market prices;
(ii) Change in the maximum loan value prescribed by this part; or
(iii) Change in the status of the security (from nonmargin to
margin) securing an existing purpose credit.
(3) Arranging credit. No lender may arrange for the extension or
maintenance of any purpose credit, except upon the same terms and
conditions under which the lender itself may extend or maintain purpose
credit under this part.
(b) Registration of nonbank lenders; termination of registration;
annual report--(1) Registration. Every person other than a person
subject to part 220 of this chapter or a bank who, in the ordinary
course of business, extends or maintains credit secured, directly or
indirectly, by any margin stock shall register on Federal Reserve Form
FR G-1 (OMB control number 7100-0011) within 30 days after the end of
any calendar quarter during which:
(i) The amount of credit extended equals $200,000 or more; or
(ii) The amount of credit outstanding at any time during that
calendar quarter equals $500,000 or more.
(2) Deregistration. A registered nonbank lender may apply to
terminate its registration, by filing Federal Reserve Form FR G-2 (OMB
control number 7100-0011), if the lender has not, during the preceding
six calendar months, had more than $200,000 of such credit outstanding.
Registration shall be deemed terminated when the application is approved
by the Board.
(3) Annual report. Every registered nonbank lender shall, within 30
days following June 30 of every year, file Form FR G-4 (OMB control
number 7100-0011).
(4) Where to register and file applications and reports.
Registration statements, applications to terminate registration, and
annual reports shall be filed with the Federal Reserve Bank of the
district in which the principal office of the lender is located.
[[Page 38]]
(c) Purpose statement--(1) General rule--(i) Banks. Except for
credit extended under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, whenever a bank
extends credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, in an
amount exceeding $100,000, the bank shall require its customer to
execute Form FR U-1 (OMB No. 7100-0115), which shall be signed and
accepted by a duly authorized officer of the bank acting in good faith.
(ii) Nonbank lenders. Except for credit extended under paragraph
(c)(2) of this section or Sec. 221.4, whenever a nonbank lender extends
credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock, the nonbank
lender shall require its customer to execute Form FR G-3 (OMB control
number 7100-0018), which shall be signed and accepted by a duly
* * *