[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part have the meanings given them in section
3(a) of the Act or as defined in this section as follows:
Affiliated corporation means a corporation of which all the common
* * *
payable in the United States, or money market mutual funds.
Covered option transaction means any transaction involving options
or warrants in which the customer's risk is limited and all elements of
the transaction are subject to contemporaneous exercise if:
(1) The amount at risk is held in the account in cash, cash
equivalents, or via an escrow receipt; and
(2) The transaction is eligible for the cash account by the rules of
the registered national securities exchange authorized to trade the
option or warrant or by the rules of the creditor's examining authority
in the case of an unregistered option, provided that all such rules have
been approved or amended by the SEC.
Credit balance means the cash amount due the customer in a margin
account after debiting amounts transferred to the special memorandum
account.
Creditor means any broker or dealer (as defined in sections 3(a)(4)
and 3(a)(5) of the Act), any member of a national securities exchange,
or any person associated with a broker or dealer (as defined in section
3(a)(18) of the Act), except for business entities controlling or under
common control with the creditor.
Current market value of:
(1) A security means:
(i) Throughout the day of the purchase or sale of a security, the
security's total cost of purchase or the net proceeds of its sale
including any commissions charged; or
(ii) At any other time, the closing sale price of the security on
the preceding business day, as shown by any regularly published
reporting or quotation service. If there is no closing sale price, the
creditor may use any reasonable estimate of the market value of the
security as of the close of business on the preceding business day.
(2) Any other collateral means a value determined by any reasonable
method.
Customer excludes an exempted borrower and includes:
(1) Any person or persons acting jointly:
(i) To or for whom a creditor extends, arranges, or maintains any
credit; or
(ii) Who would be considered a customer of the creditor according to
the ordinary usage of the trade;
(2) Any partner in a firm who would be considered a customer of the
firm absent the partnership relationship; and
(3) Any joint venture in which a creditor participates and which
would be considered a customer of the creditor if the creditor were not
a participant.
Debit balance means the cash amount owed to the creditor in a margin
account after debiting amounts transferred to the special memorandum
account.
Delivery against payment, Payment against delivery, or a C.O.D.
transaction refers to an arrangement under which a creditor and a
customer agree that the creditor will deliver to, or accept from, the
customer, or the customer's agent, a security against full payment of
the purchase price.
[[Page 7]]
Equity means the total current market value of security positions
* * *
notice or certification without inquiry, investigates and is satisfied
that it is correct.
Margin call means a demand by a creditor to a customer for a deposit
of additional cash or securities to eliminate or reduce a margin
deficiency as required under this part.
Margin deficiency means the amount by which the required margin
exceeds the equity in the margin account.
Margin equity security means a margin security that is an equity
security (as defined in section 3(a)(11) of the Act).
Margin excess means the amount by which the equity in the margin
account exceeds the required margin. When the margin excess is
represented by securities, the current value of the securities is
subject to the percentages set forth in Sec. 220.12 (the Supplement).
Margin security means:
(1) Any security registered or having unlisted trading privileges on
a national securities exchange;
(2) After January 1, 1999, any security listed on the Nasdaq Stock
Market;
(3) Any non-equity security;
(4) Any security issued by either an open-end investment company or
unit investment trust which is registered
[[Page 8]]
under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8);
(5) Any foreign margin stock;
(6) Any debt security convertible into a margin security;
(7) Until January 1, 1999, any OTC margin stock; or
(8) Until January 1, 1999, any OTC security designated as qualified
for trading in the national market system under a designation plan
approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission (NMS security).
Money market mutual fund means any security issued by an investment
company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940
(15 U.S.C. 80a-8) that is considered a money market fund under SEC Rule
2a-7 (17 CFR 270.2a-7).
Non-equity security means a security that is not an equity security
(as defined in section 3(a)(11) of the Act).
Nonexempted security means any security other than an exempted
security (as defined in section 3(a)(12) of the Act).
OTC margin stock means any equity security traded over the counter
that the Board has determined has the degree of national investor
interest, the depth and breadth of market, the availability of
information respecting the security and its issuer, and the character
and permanence of the issuer to warrant being treated like an equity
security treaded on a national securities exchange. An OTC stock is not
considered to be an OTC margin stock unless it appears on the Board's
periodically published list of OTC margin stocks.
Payment period means the number of business days in the standard
securities settlement cycle in the United States, as defined in
paragraph (a) of SEC Rule 15c6-1 (17 CFR 240.15c6-1(a)), plus two
business days.
Purpose credit means credit for the purpose of:
(1) Buying, carrying, or trading in securities; or
(2) Buying or carrying any part of an investment contract security
* * *