[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.4 Corporate practices.
(a) Bank holding company policy and operations. (1) A bank holding
company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to
its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe
or unsound manner.
(2) Whenever the Board believes an activity of a bank holding
company or control of a nonbank subsidiary (other than a nonbank
subsidiary of a bank) constitutes a serious risk to the financial
safety, soundness, or stability of a subsidiary bank of the bank holding
company and is inconsistent with sound banking principles or the
purposes of the BHC Act or the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of
1966, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1818(b) et seq.), the Board may require the
bank holding company to terminate the activity or to terminate control
of the subsidiary, as provided in section 5(e) of the BHC Act.
(b) Purchase or redemption by bank holding company of its own
securities--(1) Filing notice. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(6) of
this section, a bank holding company shall give the Board prior written
notice before purchasing or redeeming its equity securities if
[[Page 64]]
the gross consideration for the purchase or redemption, when aggregated
with the net consideration paid by the company for all such purchases or
redemptions during the preceding 12 months, is equal to 10 percent or
more of the company's consolidated net worth. For the purposes of this
section, ``net consideration'' is the gross consideration paid by the
company for all of its equity securities purchased or redeemed during
the period minus the gross consideration received for all of its equity
securities sold during the period.
(2) Contents of notice. Any notice under this section shall be filed
with the appropriate Reserve Bank and shall contain the following
information:
(i) The purpose of the transaction, a description of the securities
to be purchased or redeemed, the total number of each class outstanding,
the gross consideration to be paid, and the terms and sources of funding
for the transaction;
(ii) A description of all equity securities redeemed within the
preceding 12 months, the net consideration paid, and the terms of any
debt incurred in connection with those transactions; and
(iii) (A) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of
$150 million or more, consolidated pro forma risk-based capital and
leverage ratio calculations for the bank holding company as of the most
recent quarter, and, if the redemption is to be debt funded, a parent-
only pro forma balance sheet as of the most recent quarter; or
(B) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of less than
$150 million, a pro forma parent-only balance sheet as of the most
recent quarter, and, if the redemption is to be debt funded, one-year
income statement and cash flow projections.
(3) Acting on notice. Within 15 calendar days of receipt of a notice
under this section, the appropriate Reserve Bank shall either approve
the transaction proposed in the notice or refer the notice to the Board
* * *
agency, or a participant in a clearing agency (as those terms are
defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act (15 U.S.C.
78c(a)), shall be subject to Secs. 208.31-208.33 of the Board's
Regulation H (12 CFR 208.31-208.33) as if it were a state member bank.
(e) Reporting requirement for credit secured by certain bank holding
company stock. Each executive officer or director of a bank holding
company the shares of which are not publicly traded shall report
annually to the board of directors of the bank holding company the
outstanding amount of any credit that was extended to the executive
officer or director and that is secured by shares of the bank holding
company. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms ``executive officer''
and ``director'' shall have the meaning given in Sec. 215.2 of
Regulation O (12 CFR 215.2).
(f) Suspicious activity report. A bank holding company or any
nonbank subsidiary thereof, or a foreign bank that is subject to the BHC
Act or any nonbank subsidiary of such foreign bank operating in the
United States, shall file a suspicious activity report in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 208.62 of the Board's Regulation H (12 CFR
208.62).
(g) Requirements for financial holding companies engaged in
securities underwriting, dealing, or market-making activities. (1) Any
intra-day extension of credit by a bank or thrift, or U.S. branch or
agency of a foreign bank to an affiliated company engaged in
underwriting, dealing in, or making a market in securities pursuant to
section 4(k)(4)(E) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C.
1843(k)(4)(E)) must be on market terms consistent with section 23B of
the Federal Reserve Act. (12 U.S.C. 371c-1).
(2) A foreign bank that is or is treated as a financial holding
company under this part shall ensure that:
(i) Any extension of credit by any U.S. branch or agency of such
foreign bank to an affiliated company engaged in underwriting, dealing
in, or making a market in securities pursuant to section 4(k)(4)(E) of
the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(E)), conforms to
sections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c and
371c-1) as if the branch or agency were a member bank;
(ii) Any purchase by any U.S. branch or agency of such foreign bank,
as principal or fiduciary, of securities for which a securities
affiliate described in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section is a
principal underwriter conforms to sections 23A and 23B of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c and 371c-1) as if the branch or agency were
a member bank; and
(iii) Its U.S. branches and agencies not advertise or suggest that
they are responsible for the obligations of a securities affiliate
described in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section, consistent with
section 23B(c) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c-1(c)) as if
the branches or agencies were member banks.
* * *