[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5b Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured
[[Page 224]]
by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an annual
* * *
and shall be grouped together and segregated from all unrelated
information. The disclosures may be provided on the application form or
on a separate form. The disclosure described in paragraph (d)(4)(iii),
the itemization of third-party fees described in paragraph (d)(8), and
the variable-rate information described in paragraph (d)(12) of this
section may be provided separately from the other required disclosures.
(2) Precedence of certain disclosures. The disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(1) through (4)(ii) of this section shall precede the other
required disclosures.
(b) Time of disclosures. The disclosures and brochure required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an
application is provided to the consumer.\10a\
\10a\ The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in
the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a
consumer's application in the case of applications contained in
magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by
telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.
(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who
provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the
brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an
application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required
under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor's home equity plan,
they also shall provide the disclosures at such time.\10 a\
(d) Content of disclosures. The creditor shall provide the following
disclosures, as applicable:
(1) Retention of information. A statement that the consumer should
make or otherwise retain a copy of the disclosures.
(2) Conditions for disclosed terms. (i) A statement of the time by
which the consumer must submit an application to obtain specific terms
disclosed and an identification of any disclosed term that is subject to
change prior to opening the plan.
* * *
(ii) The consumer fails to meet the repayment terms of the agreement
for any outstanding balance;
(iii) Any action or inaction by the consumer adversely affects the
creditor's security for the plan, or any right of the creditor in such
security; or
(iv) Federal law dealing with credit extended by a depository
institution to its executive officers specifically requires that as a
condition of the plan the credit shall become due and payable on demand,
provided that the creditor includes such a provision in the initial
agreement.
(3) Change any term, except that a creditor may:
(i) Provide in the initial agreement that it may prohibit additional
extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit during any period in
which the maximum annual percentage rate is reached. A creditor also may
provide in the initial agreement that specified changes will occur if a
specified event takes place (for example, that the annual percentage
rate will increase a specified amount if the consumer leaves the
creditor's employment).
(ii) Change the index and margin used under the plan if the original
index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement
substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index
and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate
substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable.
(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to
it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer
throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit
limit applicable to an agreement during any period in which:
(A) The value of the dwelling that secures the plan declines
significantly below the dwelling's appraised value for purposes of the
plan;
(B) The creditor reasonably believes that the consumer will be
* * *