[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to
rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph
(f) of this section.\47\
\47\ For purposes of this section, the addition to an existing
obligation of a security interest in a consumer's principal dwelling is
a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the addition of
the security interest and not the existing obligation. The creditor
shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section but
need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the required
notice shall begin the rescission period.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of
the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material
disclosures,\48\ whichever occurs last. If the required notice or
material disclosures
[[Page 249]]
are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after
consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the
property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In the
case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall
be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
\48\ The term ``material disclosures'' means the required
disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the
amount financed, the total payments, the payment schedule, and the
disclosures and limitations referred to in Sec. 226.32 (c) and (d).
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right to
rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as
to all consumers.
(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to
rescission, a creditor shall deliver 2 copies of the notice of the right
to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind. The notice shall be on
a separate document that identifies the transaction and shall clearly
and conspicuously disclose the following:
* * *
(ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) One percent tolerance. In a refinancing of a residential
mortgage transaction with a new creditor (other than a transaction
covered by Sec. 226.32), if there is no new advance and no consolidation
of existing loans, the finance charge and other disclosures affected by
the finance charge (such as the amount financed and the annual
percentage rate) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this
section if the disclosed finance charge:
(i) is understated by no more than 1 percent of the face amount of
the note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(h) Special rules for foreclosures--(1) Right to rescind. After the
initiation of foreclosure on the consumer's principal dwelling that
secures the credit obligation, the consumer shall have the right to
rescind the transaction if:
[[Page 251]]
(i) A mortgage broker fee that should have been included in the
finance charge was not included; or
(ii) The creditor did not provide the properly completed appropriate
model form in Appendix H of this part, or a substantially similar notice
of rescission.
(2) Tolerance for disclosures. After the initiation of foreclosure
on the consumer's principal dwelling that secures the credit obligation,
the finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance charge
(such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be
* * *