[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
* * *
any other disclosure, except the creditor's identity under
Sec. 226.18(a).
(b) Time of disclosures. The creditor shall make disclosures before
consummation of the transaction. In certain residential mortgage
transactions, special timing requirements are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(a). In certain variable-rate transactions, special timing
requirements for variable-rate disclosures are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(b) and Sec. 226.20(c). In certain transactions involving
mail or telephone orders or a series of sales, the timing of disclosures
may be delayed in accordance with paragraphs (g) and (h) of this
section.
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. (1) The disclosures
shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.
(2)(i) If any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is
unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on
the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is
provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is
an estimate.
(ii) For a transaction in which a portion of the interest is
determined on a per-diem basis and collected at consummation, any
disclosure affected by the per-diem interest shall be considered
accurate if the disclosure is based on the information known to the
creditor at the time that the disclosure documents are prepared for
consummation of the transaction.
(3) The creditor may disregard the effects of the following in
making calculations and disclosures.
(i) That payments must be collected in whole cents.
(ii) That dates of scheduled payments and advances may be changed
because the scheduled date is not a business day.
(iii) That months have different numbers of days.
(iv) The occurrence of leap year.
(4) In making calculations and disclosures, the creditor may
disregard any irregularity in the first period that falls within the
limits described below and any payment schedule irregularity that
results from the irregular first period:
(i) For transactions in which the term is less than 1 year, a first
period not more than 6 days shorter or 13 days longer than a regular
period;
(ii) For transactions in which the term is at least 1 year and less
than 10 years, a first period not more than 11 days shorter or 21 days
longer than a regular period; and
(iii) For transactions in which the term is at least 10 years, a
first period shorter than or not more than 32 days longer than a regular
period.
(5) If an obligation is payable on demand, the creditor shall make
the disclosures based on an assumed maturity of 1 year. If an alternate
maturity date is stated in the legal obligation between the parties, the
disclosures shall be based on that date.
(6)(i) A series of advances under an agreement to extend credit up
to a certain amount may be considered as one transaction.
(ii) When a multiple-advance loan to finance the construction of a
dwelling
[[Page 242]]
may be permanently financed by the same creditor, the construction phase
and the permanent phase may be treated as either one transaction or more
than one transaction.
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If a transaction
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must
comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or all
of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made
to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the
transaction is rescindable under Sec. 226.23, however, the disclosures
shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required
disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation,
although new disclosures may be required under paragraph (f) of this
section, Sec. 226.19, or Sec. 226.20.
(f) Early disclosures. If disclosures required by this subpart are
given before the date of consummation of a transaction and a subsequent
event makes them inaccurate, the creditor shall disclose before
consummation:\39\
\39\ For certain residential mortgage transactions,
Sec. 226.19(a)(2) permits redisclosure no later than consummation or
settlement, whichever is later.
(1) Any changed term unless the term was based on an estimate in
accordance with Sec. 226.17(c)(2) and was labelled an estimate;
(2) All changed terms, if the annual percentage rate at the time of
consummation varies from the annual percentage rate disclosed earlier by
more than \1/8\ of 1 percentage point in a regular transaction, or more
than \1/4\ of 1 percentage point in an irregular transaction, as defined
in Sec. 226.22(a).
(g) Mail or telephone orders--delay in disclosures. If a creditor
* * *