[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this regulation, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or a natural person to whom
consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of
rescission under Secs. 226.15 and 226.23, the term also includes a
natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or
will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the
dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
(15) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no periodic rate
is used to compute a finance charge.
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
services involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means: (i) A person (A) who regularly extends consumer
credit \3\ that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written
* * *
originates more than one credit extension that is subject to the
requirements of Sec. 226.32 or one or more such credit extensions
through a mortgage broker.
(ii) For purposes of Secs. 226.4(c)(8) (discounts), 226.9(d)
(Finance charge imposed at time of transaction), and 226.12(e) (Prompt
notification of returns and crediting of refunds), a person that honors
a credit card.
(iii) For purposes of subpart B, any card issuer that extends either
open-end credit or credit that is not subject to a finance charge and is
not payable
[[Page 216]]
by written agreement in more than 4 installments.
(iv) For purposes of subpart B (except for the credit and charge
card disclosures contained in Secs. 226.5(a) and 226.9 (e) and (f), the
finance charge disclosures contained in Secs. 226.6(a) and 226.7 (d)
through (g) and the right of rescission set forth in Sec. 226.15) and
subpart C, any card issuer that extends closed-end credit that is
subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more
than 4 installments.
(18) Downpayment means an amount, including the value of any
property used as a trade-in, paid to a seller to reduce the cash price
of goods or services purchased in a credit sale transaction. A deferred
portion of a downpayment may be treated as part of the downpayment if it
is payable not later than the due date of the second otherwise regularly
scheduled payment and is not subject to a finance charge.
(19) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains 1 to 4
* * *
(1) Where appropriate, the singular form of a word includes the
plural form and plural includes singular.
(2) Where the words obligation and transaction are used in this
regulation, they refer to a consumer credit obligation or transaction,
depending upon the context. Where the word credit is used in this
regulation, it means consumer credit unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise.
(3) Unless defined in this regulation, the words used have the
meanings given to them by state law or contract.
(4) Footnotes have the same legal effect as the text of the
regulation.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981; 46 FR 29246, June 1, 1981, as
amended at 47 FR 7392, Feb. 19, 1982; 48 FR 14886, Apr. 6, 1983; 54 FR
13865, Apr. 6, 1989; 60 FR 15471, Mar. 24, 1995; 61 FR 49245, Sept. 19,
1996]
[[Page 217]]