[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.26 Use of annual percentage rate in oral disclosures.
(a) Open-end credit. In an oral response to a consumer's inquiry
about the cost of open-end credit, only the annual percentage rate or
rates shall be stated, except that the periodic rate or rates also may
be stated. If the annual percentage rate cannot be determined in advance
because there are finance charges other than a periodic rate, the
corresponding annual percentage rate shall be stated, and other cost
information may be given.
(b) Closed-end credit. In an oral response to a consumer's inquiry
about the cost of closed-end credit, only the annual percentage rate
shall be stated, except that a simple annual rate or periodic rate also
may be stated if it is applied to an unpaid balance. If the annual
percentage rate cannot be determined in advance, the annual percentage
rate for a sample transaction shall be stated, and other cost
information for the consumer's specific transaction may be given.