[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.13 Billing error resolution.\27\
\27\ A creditor shall not accelerate any part of the consumer's
indebtedness or restrict or close a consumer's account solely because
the consumer has exercised in good faith rights provided by this
section. A creditor may be subject to the forfeiture penalty under
section 161(e) of the Act for failure to comply with any of the
requirements of this section.
(a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the
term billing error means:
(1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
credit that is not made to the consumer or to a person who has actual,
implied, or apparent authority to use the consumer's credit card or
open-end credit plan.
(2) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
credit that is not identified in accordance with the requirements of
Secs. 226.7(b) and 226.8.
(3) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the
consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's
designee as agreed.
(4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure
to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's
account.
[[Page 235]]
(5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or
similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
(6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit
for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including
documentary evidence.
(7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement
to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the
creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing
cycle for which the statement was required.
(b) Billing error notice.\28\ A billing error notice is a written
notice \29\ from a consumer that:
\28\ The creditor need not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section if the consumer concludes
that no billing error occurred and voluntarily withdraws the billing
error notice.
\29\ The creditor may require that the written notice not be made on
the payment medium or other material accompanying the periodic statement
if the creditor so stipulates in the billing rights statement required
by Secs. 226.6(d) and 226.9(a).
(1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under
Sec. 226.7(k) no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the
first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error;
(2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account
number; and
(3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the
reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date,
and amount of the error.
(c) Time for resolution; general procedures. (1) The creditor shall
mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of
receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with
the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
* * *
the time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
(1) Correct the billing error and credit the consumer's account with
any disputed amount and related finance or other charges, as applicable;
and
(2) Mail or deliver a correction notice to the consumer.
[[Page 236]]
(f) Procedures if different billing error or no billing error
occurred. If, after conducting a reasonable investigation,\31\ a
creditor determines that no billing error occurred or that a different
billing error occurred from that asserted, the creditor shall within the
time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
\31\ If a consumer submits a billing error notice alleging either
the nondelivery of property or services under paragraph (a)(3) of this
section or that information appearing on a periodic statement is
incorrect because a person honoring the consumer's credit card has made
an incorrect report to the card issuer, the creditor shall not deny the
assertion unless it conducts a reasonable investigation and determines
that the property or services were actually delivered, mailed, or sent
as agreed or that the information was correct.
(1) Mail or deliver to the consumer an explanation that sets forth
the reasons for the creditor's belief that the billing error alleged by
the consumer is incorrect in whole or in part;
(2) Furnish copies of documentary evidence of the consumer's
indebtedness, if the consumer so requests; and
(3) If a different billing error occurred, correct the billing error
and credit the consumer's account with any disputed amount and related
finance or other charges, as applicable.
(g) Creditor's rights and duties after resolution. If a creditor,
after complying with all of the requirements of this section, determines
that a consumer owes all or part of the disputed amount and related
finance or other charges, the creditor:
(1) Shall promptly notify the consumer in writing of the time when
payment is due and the portion of the disputed amount and related
finance or other charges that the consumer still owes;
(2) Shall allow any time period disclosed under Secs. 226.6(a)(1)
and 226.7(j), during which the consumer can pay the amount due under
paragraph (g)(1) of this section without incurring additional finance or
other charges;
(3) May report an account or amount as delinquent because the amount
due under paragraph (g)(1) of this section remains unpaid after the
creditor has allowed any time period disclosed under Secs. 226.6(a)(1)
and 266.7(j) or 10 days (whichever is longer) during which the consumer
can pay the amount; but
(4) May not report that an amount or account is delinquent because
the amount due under paragraph (g)(1) of the section remains unpaid, if
the creditor receives (within the time allowed for payment in paragraph
(g)(3) of this section) further written notice from the consumer that
* * *