[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5b Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured
[[Page 224]]
by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an annual
* * *
(iv) An explanation of how the annual percentage rate will be
determined, including an explanation of how the index is adjusted, such
as by the addition of a margin.
(v) A statement that the consumer should ask about the current index
value, margin, discount or premium, and annual percentage rate.
(vi) A statement that the initial annual percentage rate is not
based on the index and margin used to make later rate adjustments, and
the period of time such initial rate will be in effect.
(vii) The frequency of changes in the annual percentage rate.
(viii) Any rules relating to changes in the index value and the
annual percentage rate and resulting changes in the payment amount,
including, for example, an explanation of payment limitations and rate
carryover.
(ix) A statement of any annual or more frequent periodic limitations
on changes in the annual percentage rate (or a statement that no annual
limitation exists), as well as a statement of the maximum annual
percentage rate that may be imposed under each payment option.
(x) The minimum periodic payment required when the maximum annual
percentage rate for each payment option is in effect for a $10,000
outstanding balance, and a statement of the earliest date or time the
maximum rate may be imposed.
(xi) An historical example, based on a $10,000 extension of credit,
illustrating
[[Page 226]]
how annual percentage rates and payments would have been affected by
index value changes implemented according to the terms of the plan. The
historical example shall be based on the most recent 15 years of index
values (selected for the same time period each year) and shall reflect
all significant plan terms, such as negative amortization, rate
carryover, rate discounts, and rate and payment limitations, that would
have been affected by the index movement during the period.
(xii) A statement that rate information will be provided on or with
each periodic statement.
(e) Brochure. The home equity brochure published by the Board or a
suitable substitute shall be provided.
(f) Limitations on home equity plans. No creditor may, by contract
or otherwise:
(1) Change the annual percentage rate unless:
(i) Such change is based on an index that is not under the
creditor's control; and
(ii) Such index is available to the general public.
(2) Terminate a plan and demand repayment of the entire outstanding
balance in advance of the original term (except for reverse mortgage
transactions that are subject to paragraph (f)(4) of this section)
unless:
(i) There is fraud or material misrepresentation by the consumer in
connection with the plan;
(ii) The consumer fails to meet the repayment terms of the agreement
for any outstanding balance;
(iii) Any action or inaction by the consumer adversely affects the
creditor's security for the plan, or any right of the creditor in such
security; or
(iv) Federal law dealing with credit extended by a depository
institution to its executive officers specifically requires that as a
condition of the plan the credit shall become due and payable on demand,
provided that the creditor includes such a provision in the initial
agreement.
(3) Change any term, except that a creditor may:
(i) Provide in the initial agreement that it may prohibit additional
extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit during any period in
which the maximum annual percentage rate is reached. A creditor also may
provide in the initial agreement that specified changes will occur if a
specified event takes place (for example, that the annual percentage
rate will increase a specified amount if the consumer leaves the
creditor's employment).
(ii) Change the index and margin used under the plan if the original
index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement
substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index
and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate
substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable.
(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to
it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer
throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit
limit applicable to an agreement during any period in which:
(A) The value of the dwelling that secures the plan declines
significantly below the dwelling's appraised value for purposes of the
plan;
(B) The creditor reasonably believes that the consumer will be
unable to fulfill the repayment obligations under the plan because of a
material change in the consumer's financial circumstances;
(C) The consumer is in default of any material obligation under the
agreement;
(D) The creditor is precluded by government action from imposing the
annual percentage rate provided for in the agreement;
(E) The priority of the creditor's security interest is adversely
affected by government action to the extent that the value of the
security interest is less than 120 percent of the credit line; or
(F) The creditor is notified by its regulatory agency that continued
advances constitute an unsafe and unsound practice.
(4) For reverse mortgage transactions that are subject to
Sec. 226.33, terminate a
[[Page 227]]
plan and demand repayment of the entire outstanding balance in advance
of the original term except:
(i) In the case of default;
(ii) If the consumer transfers title to the property securing the
note;
(iii) If the consumer ceases using the property securing the note as
the primary dwelling; or
(iv) Upon the consumer's death.
(g) Refund of fees. A creditor shall refund all fees paid by the
consumer to anyone in connection with an application if any term
* * *