[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
* * *
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of
the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material
disclosures,\48\ whichever occurs last. If the required notice or
material disclosures
[[Page 249]]
are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after
consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the
property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In the
case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall
be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
\48\ The term ``material disclosures'' means the required
disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the
amount financed, the total payments, the payment schedule, and the
disclosures and limitations referred to in Sec. 226.32 (c) and (d).
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right to
rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as
to all consumers.
(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to
rescission, a creditor shall deliver 2 copies of the notice of the right
to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind. The notice shall be on
a separate document that identifies the transaction and shall clearly
and conspicuously disclose the following:
* * *