[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.25 Record retention.
(a) General rule. A creditor shall retain evidence of compliance
with this regulation (other than advertising requirements under
Secs. 226.16 and 226.24) for 2 years after the date disclosures are
required to be made or action is required to be taken. The
administrative agencies responsible for enforcing the regulation may
require creditors under their jurisdictions to retain records for a
longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement
responsibilities under section 108 of the act.
(b) Inspection of records. A creditor shall permit the agency
responsible for
[[Page 252]]
enforcing this regulation with respect to that creditor to inspect its
relevant records for compliance.