[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.13 Billing error resolution.\27\
\27\ A creditor shall not accelerate any part of the consumer's
indebtedness or restrict or close a consumer's account solely because
the consumer has exercised in good faith rights provided by this
section. A creditor may be subject to the forfeiture penalty under
section 161(e) of the Act for failure to comply with any of the
requirements of this section.
(a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the
term billing error means:
(1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
credit that is not made to the consumer or to a person who has actual,
implied, or apparent authority to use the consumer's credit card or
open-end credit plan.
(2) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
credit that is not identified in accordance with the requirements of
Secs. 226.7(b) and 226.8.
(3) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the
consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's
designee as agreed.
(4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure
to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's
account.
[[Page 235]]
(5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or
similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
(6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit
for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including
documentary evidence.
(7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement
to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the
creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing
cycle for which the statement was required.
(b) Billing error notice.\28\ A billing error notice is a written
notice \29\ from a consumer that:
\28\ The creditor need not comply with the requirements of
paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section if the consumer concludes
that no billing error occurred and voluntarily withdraws the billing
error notice.
\29\ The creditor may require that the written notice not be made on
the payment medium or other material accompanying the periodic statement
if the creditor so stipulates in the billing rights statement required
by Secs. 226.6(d) and 226.9(a).
(1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under
Sec. 226.7(k) no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the
first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error;
(2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account
number; and
(3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the
reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date,
and amount of the error.
(c) Time for resolution; general procedures. (1) The creditor shall
mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of
receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with
the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, as applicable, within the 30-day period; and
(2) The creditor shall comply with the appropriate resolution
procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable,
within 2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days)
after receiving a billing error notice.
(d) Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved
under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) Consumer's right to withhold disputed amount; collection action
prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to
collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes
is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other
charges).\30\ If the cardholder maintains a deposit account with the
card issuer and has agreed to pay the credit card indebtedness by
periodic deductions from the cardholder's deposit account, the card
issuer shall not deduct any part of the disputed amount or related
finance or other charges if a billing error notice is received any time
up to 3 business days before the scheduled payment date.
\30\ A creditor is not prohibited from taking action to collect any
undisputed portion of the item or bill; from deducting any disputed
amount and related finance or other charges from the consumer's credit
limit on the account; or from reflecting a disputed amount and related
finance or other charges on a periodic statement, provided that the
creditor indicates on or with the periodic statement that payment of any
disputed amount and related finance or other charges is not required
pending the creditor's compliance with this section.
(2) Adverse credit reports prohibited. The creditor or its agent
shall not (directly or indirectly) make or threaten to make an adverse
report to any person about the consumer's credit standing, or report
that an amount or account is delinquent, because the consumer failed to
pay the disputed amount or related finance or other charges.
(e) Procedures if billing error occurred as asserted. If a creditor
determines that a billing error occurred as asserted, it shall within
the time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
(1) Correct the billing error and credit the consumer's account with
any disputed amount and related finance or other charges, as applicable;
and
* * *