[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.29 State exemptions.
(a) General rule. Any State may apply to the Board to exempt a class
of transactions within the State from the requirements of chapter 2
(Credit transactions) or chapter 4 (Credit billing) of the Act and the
corresponding provisions of this regulation. The Board shall grant an
exemption if it determines that:
(1) The State law is substantially similar to the Federal law or, in
the case of chapter 4, affords the consumer greater protection than the
Federal law; and
(2) There is adequate provision for enforcement.
(b) Civil liability. (1) No exemptions granted under this section
shall extend to the civil liability provisions of sections 130 and 131
of the Act.
(2) If an exemption has been granted, the disclosures required by
the applicable State law (except any additional requirements not imposed
by Federal law) shall constitute the disclosures required by this Act.
(c) Applications. The procedures under which a State may apply for
an exemption under this section are set forth in appendix B.
[46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981; 46 FR 29246, June 1, 1981]