[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.14 Determination of annual percentage rate.
(a) General rule. The annual percentage rate is a measure of the
cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate. An annual percentage rate
shall be considered accurate if it is not more than \1/8\ of 1
percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in
accordance with this section.\31a\
\31a\ An error in disclosure of the annual percentage rate or
finance charge shall not, in itself, be considered a violation of this
regulation if: (1) The error resulted from a corresponding error in a
calculation tool used in good faith by the creditor; and (2) upon
discovery of the error, the creditor promptly discontinues use of that
calculation tool for disclosure purposes, and notifies the Board in
writing of the error in the calculation tool.
[[Page 237]]
(b) Annual percentage rate for Secs. 226.5a and 226.5b disclosures,
for initial disclosures and for advertising purposes. Where one or more
periodic rates may be used to compute the finance charge, the annual
percentage rate(s) to be disclosed for purposes of Secs. 226.5a, 226.5b,
226.6, and 226.16 shall be computed by multiplying each periodic rate by
the number of periods in a year.
(c) Annual percentage rate for periodic statements. The annual
percentage rate(s) to be disclosed for purposes of Sec. 226.7(d) shall
be computed by multiplying each periodic rate by the number of periods
in a year and, for purposes of Sec. 226.7(g), shall be determined as
follows:
(1) If the finance charge is determined solely by applying one or
more periodic rates, at the creditor's option, either:
(i) By multiplying each periodic rate by the number of periods in a
year; or
(ii) By dividing the total finance charge for the billing cycle by
the sum of the balances to which the periodic rates were applied and
multiplying the quotient (expressed as a percentage) by the number of
billing cycles in a year.
(2) If the finance charge imposed during the billing cycle is or
includes a minimum, fixed, or other charge not due to the application of
a periodic rate, other than a charge with respect to any specific
transaction during the billing cycle, by dividing the total finance
charge for the billing cycle by the amount of the balance(s) to which it
is applicable \32\ and multiplying the quotient (expressed as a
percentage) by the number of billing cycles in a year.\33\
\32\ If there is no balance to which the finance charge is
applicable, an annual percentage rate cannot be determined under this
section.
\33\ Where the finance charge imposed during the billing cycle is or
includes a loan fee, points, or similar charge that relates to the
opening of the account, the amount of such charge shall not be included
in the calculation of the annual percentage rate.
(3) If the finance charge imposed during the billing cycle is or
includes a charge relating to a specific transaction during the billing
cycle (even if the total finance charge also includes any other minimum,
fixed, or other charge not due to the application of a periodic rate),
by dividing the total finance charge imposed during the billing cycle by
the total of all balances and other amounts on which a finance charge
was imposed during the billing cycle without duplication, and
multiplying the quotient (expressed as a percentage) by the number of
billing cycles in a year,\34\ except that the annual percentage rate
shall not be less than the largest rate determined by multiplying each
periodic rate imposed during the billing cycle by the number of periods
in a year.\35\
\34\ See appendix F regarding determination of the denominator of
the fraction under this paragraph.
\35\ See footnote 33.
(4) If the finance charge imposed during the billing cycle is or
includes a minimum, fixed, or other charge not due to the application of
a periodic rate and the total finance charge imposed during the billing
cycle does not exceed 50 cents for a monthly or longer billing cycle, or
the pro rata part of 50 cents for a billing cycle shorter than monthly,
at the creditor's option, by multiplying each applicable periodic rate
by the number of periods in a year, notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section.
(d) Calculations where daily periodic rate applied. If the
provisions of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) or (2) of this section apply and all
or a portion of the finance charge is determined by the application of
one or more daily periodic rates, the annual percentage rate may be
determined either:
(1) By dividing the total finance charge by the average of the daily
balances and multiplying the quotient by the number of billing cycles in
a year; or
[[Page 238]]
(2) By dividing the total finance charge by the sum of the daily
balances and multiplying the quotient by 365.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 47 FR 756, Jan. 7,
1982; 48 FR 14886, Apr. 6, 1983; 54 FR 24688, June 9, 1989]