[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.107 Acquisition of stock in small business investment company.
(a) A registered bank holding company requested an opinion by the
Board of Governors with respect to whether that company and its banking
subsidiaries may acquire stock in a small business investment company
organized pursuant to the Small Business Investment Act of 1958.
(b) It is understood that the bank holding company and its
subsidiary banks propose to organize and subscribe for stock in a small
business investment company which would be
[[Page 124]]
chartered pursuant to the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 which
provides for long-term credit and equity financing for small business
concerns.
(c) Section 302(b) of the Small Business Investment Act authorizes
national banks, as well as other member banks and nonmember insured
banks to the extent permitted by applicable State law, to invest capital
in small business investment companies not exceeding one percent of the
capital and surplus of such banks. Section 4(c)(4) of the Bank Holding
Company Act exempts from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Act
``shares which are of the kinds and amounts eligible for investment by
National banking associations under the provisions of section 5136 of
the Revised Statutes''. Section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (paragraph
``Seventh'') in turn provides, in part, as follows:
Except as hereinafter provided or otherwise permitted by law nothing
herein contained shall authorize the purchase by the association for its
own account of any shares of stock of any corporation.
Since the shares of a small business investment company are of a kind
and amount expressly made eligible for investment by a national bank
under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, it follows, therefore,
that the ownership or control of such shares by a bank holding company
would be exempt from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Bank Holding
Company Act by virtue of the provisions of section 4(c)(4) of that Act.
Accordingly, the ownership or control of such shares by the bank holding
company would be exempt from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Bank
Holding Company Act.
(d) An additional question is presented, however, as to whether
section 6 of the Bank Holding Company Act prohibits banking subsidiaries
of the bank holding company from purchasing stock in a small business
investment company where the latter is a ``subsidiary'' under that Act.
(e) Section 6(a)(1) of the Act makes it unlawful for a bank to
invest any of its funds in the capital stock of any other subsidiary of
the bank holding company. However, section 6(a)(1) was, in effect,
amended by section 302(b) of the Small Business Investment Act (15
U.S.C. 682) as amended by the Act of June 11, 1960 (Pub. L. 86-502) so
as to nullify this prohibition when the ``subsidiary'' is a small
business investment company.
(f) Accordingly, section 6 of the Bank Holding Company Act does not
prohibit banking subsidiaries of the bank holding company from
purchasing stock in a small business investment company organized
pursuant to the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, where that
company is or will be a subsidiary of the bank holding company.
[25 FR 7485, Aug. 9, 1960. Redesignated at 36 FR 21666, Nov. 12, 1971]
Sec. 225.109 ``Services'' under section 4(c)(1) of Bank Holding Company Act.
(a) The Board of Governors has been requested by a bank holding
company for an interpretation under section 4(c)(1) of the Bank Holding
Company Act which, among other things, exempts from the nonbanking
divestment requirements of section 4(a) of the Act, shares of a company
engaged ``solely in the business of furnishing services to or performing
services for'' its bank holding company or subsidiary banks thereof.
(b) It is understood that a nonbanking subsidiary of the holding
company engages in writing comprehensive automobile insurance (fire,
theft, and collision) which is sold only to customers of a subsidiary
bank of the holding company in connection with the bank's retail
installment loans; that when payment is made on a loan secured by a lien
on a motor vehicle, renewal policies are not issued by the insurance
company; and that the insurance company receives the usual agency
commissions on all comprehensive automobile insurance written for
customers of the bank.
(c) It is also understood that the insurance company writes credit
life insurance for the benefit of the bank and its installment-loan
customers; that each insured debtor is covered for an amount equal to
the unpaid balance of his note to the bank, not to exceed $5,000; that
as the note is reduced by regular monthly payments, the amount of
insurance is correspondingly reduced
[[Page 125]]
so that at all times the debtor is insured for the unpaid balance of his
note; that each insurance contract provides for payment in full of the
entire loan balance upon the death or permanent disability of the
insured borrower; and that this credit life insurance is written only at
the request of, and solely for, the bank's borrowing customers. It is
further understood that the insurance company engages in no other
activity.
(d) As indicated in Sec. 225.104 (23 FR 2675), the term
``services,'' while sometimes used in a broad and general sense, appears
to be somewhat more limited in its application in section 4(c)(1) of the
Bank Holding Company Act. Unlike an early version of the Senate bill (S.
2577, before amendment), the act as finally enacted does not expressly
mention any type of servicing activity for exemption. The legislative
history of the Act, however, as indicated in the relevant portion of the
record of the Senate Banking and Currency Committee on amended S. 2577
(84th Cong., 2d Sess., Senate Report 1095, Part 2, p. 3) makes it
evident that Congress had in mind the exemption of services comparable
to the types of activities mentioned expressly in the early Senate bill
(``auditing, appraising, investment counseling'') and in the Committee
* * *