[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.6 Exempted transactions.
A bank may extend and maintain purpose credit without regard to the
provisions of this part if such credit is extended:
(a) To any bank;
(b) To any foreign banking institution;
(c) Outside the United States;
(d) To an employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) qualified under
section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 401);
(e) To any plan lender as defined in Sec. 221.4(a) to finance an
eligible plan as defined in Sec. 221.4(b), provided the bank has no
recourse to any securities purchased pursuant to the plan;
(f) To any customer, other than a broker or dealer, to temporarily
finance the purchase or sale of securities for prompt delivery, if the
credit is to be repaid in the ordinary course of business upon
completion of the transaction and is not extended to enable the customer
to pay for securities purchased in an account subject to part 220 of
this chapter;
(g) Against securities in transit, if the credit is not extended to
enable the customer to pay for securities purchased in an account
subject to part 220 of this chapter; or
(h) To enable a customer to meet emergency expenses not reasonably
foreseeable, and if the extension of credit is supported by a statement
executed by the customer and accepted and signed by an officer of the
bank acting in good faith. For this purpose, emergency expenses include
expenses arising from circumstances such as the death or disability of
the customer, or some other change in circumstances involving extreme
hardship, not reasonably foreseeable at the time the credit was
extended. The opportunity to realize monetary gain or to avoid loss is
not a ``change in circumstances'' for this purpose.