[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.13 Billing error resolution.\27\
\27\ A creditor shall not accelerate any part of the consumer's
indebtedness or restrict or close a consumer's account solely because
the consumer has exercised in good faith rights provided by this
* * *
by Secs. 226.6(d) and 226.9(a).
(1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under
Sec. 226.7(k) no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the
first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error;
(2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account
number; and
(3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the
reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date,
and amount of the error.
(c) Time for resolution; general procedures. (1) The creditor shall
mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of
receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with
the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, as applicable, within the 30-day period; and
(2) The creditor shall comply with the appropriate resolution
procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable,
within 2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days)
after receiving a billing error notice.
(d) Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved
under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) Consumer's right to withhold disputed amount; collection action
prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to
collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes
is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other
charges).\30\ If the cardholder maintains a deposit account with the
card issuer and has agreed to pay the credit card indebtedness by
periodic deductions from the cardholder's deposit account, the card
issuer shall not deduct any part of the disputed amount or related
finance or other charges if a billing error notice is received any time
up to 3 business days before the scheduled payment date.
\30\ A creditor is not prohibited from taking action to collect any
undisputed portion of the item or bill; from deducting any disputed
amount and related finance or other charges from the consumer's credit
limit on the account; or from reflecting a disputed amount and related
finance or other charges on a periodic statement, provided that the
creditor indicates on or with the periodic statement that payment of any
disputed amount and related finance or other charges is not required
pending the creditor's compliance with this section.
(2) Adverse credit reports prohibited. The creditor or its agent
shall not (directly or indirectly) make or threaten to make an adverse
report to any person about the consumer's credit standing, or report
that an amount or account is delinquent, because the consumer failed to
pay the disputed amount or related finance or other charges.
(e) Procedures if billing error occurred as asserted. If a creditor
determines that a billing error occurred as asserted, it shall within
* * *