[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5a Credit and charge card applications and solicitations.
(a) General rules. The card issuer shall provide the disclosures
required under this section on or with a solicitation or an application
to open a credit or charge card account.
(1) Definition of solicitation. For purposes of this section, the
term solicitation means an offer by the card issuer to open a credit or
charge card account that does not require the consumer to complete an
application.
(2) Form of disclosures. (i) The disclosures in paragraphs (b) (1)
through (7) of this section shall be provided in a prominent location on
or with an application or a solicitation, or other applicable document,
and in the form of a table with headings, content, and format
substantially similar to any of the applicable tables found in appendix
G.
(ii) The disclosures in paragraphs (b)(8) through (11) of this
section shall be provided either in the table containing the disclosures
in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7), or clearly and conspicuously elsewhere
on or with the application or solicitation.
(iii) The disclosure required under paragraph (b)(5) of this section
shall contain the term grace period.
(iv) The terminology in the disclosures under paragraph (b) of this
section shall be consistent with that to be used in the disclosures
under Secs. 226.6 and 226.7.
(3) Exceptions. This section does not apply to home-equity plans
accessible by a credit or charge card that are of the type subject to
the requirements of Sec. 226.5b; overdraft lines of credit tied to asset
accounts accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit cards; or lines
of credit accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit cards that can
be used only at automated teller machines.
(4) Fees based on a percentage. If the amount of any fee required to
be disclosed under this section is determined on the basis of a
percentage of another amount, the percentage used and the identification
of the amount against which the percentage is applied may be disclosed
instead of the amount of the fee.
(5) Certain fees that vary by state. If the amount of any fee
* * *
disclose the fact that the rate may vary and how the rate is determined.
(ii) When variable rate disclosures are provided under paragraph (c)
of this section, an annual percentage rate disclosure is accurate if the
rate was in effect within 60 days before mailing the disclosures. When
variable rate disclosures are provided under paragraph (e) of this
section, an annual percentage rate disclosure is accurate if the rate
was in effect within 30 days before printing the disclosures.
[[Page 222]]
(2) Fees for issuance or availability. Any annual or other periodic
fee, expressed as an annualized amount, or any other fee that may be
imposed for the issuance or availability of a credit or charge card,
including any fee based on account activity or inactivity.
(3) Minimum finance charge. Any minimum or fixed finance charge that
could be imposed during a billing cycle.
(4) Transaction charges. Any transaction charge imposed for the use
of the card for purchases.
(5) Grace period. The date by which or the period within which any
credit extended for purchases may be repaid without incurring a finance
charge. If no grace period is provided, that fact must be disclosed. If
the length of the grace period varies, the card issuer may disclose the
range of days, the minimum number of days, or the average number of days
in the grace period, if the disclosure is identified as a range,
minimum, or average.
(6) Balance computation method. The name of the balance computation
method listed in paragraph (g) of this section that is used to determine
the balance for purchases on which the finance charge is computed, or an
explanation of the method used if it is not listed. The explanation may
appear outside the table if the table contains a reference to the
explanation. In determining which balance computation method to
disclose, the card issuer shall assume that credit extended for
purchases will not be repaid within the grace period, if any.
* * *