[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.28 Effect on State laws.
(a) Inconsistent disclosure requirements. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, State law requirements that are
inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 1 (General
Provisions), chapter 2 (Credit Transactions), or chapter 3 (Credit
Advertising) of the act and the implementing provisions of this
regulation are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency. A State law
is inconsistent if it requires a creditor to make disclosures or take
actions that contradict the requirements of the Federal law. A State law
is contradictory if it requires the use of the same term to represent a
different amount or a different meaning than the Federal law, or if it
requires the use of a term different from that required in the Federal
law to describe the same item. A creditor, State, or other interested
party may request the Board to determine whether a State law requirement
is inconsistent. After the Board determines that a State law is
inconsistent, a creditor may not make disclosures using the inconsistent
term or form.
(2)(i) State law requirements are inconsistent with the requirements
contained in sections 161 (Correction of billing errors) or 162
(Regulation of credit reports) of the Act and the implementing
provisions of this regulation and are preempted if they provide rights,
responsibilities, or procedures for consumers or creditors that are
different from those required by the Federal law. However, a State law
that allows a consumer to inquire about an open-end credit account and
imposes on the creditor an obligation to respond to such inquiry after
the time allowed in the Federal law for the consumer to submit written
notice of a billing error shall not be preempted in any situation where
the time period for making written notice under this regulation has
expired. If a creditor gives written notice of a consumer's rights under
such State law, the notice shall state that reliance on the longer time
period available under State law may result in the loss of important
rights that could be preserved by acting more promptly under Federal
law; it shall also explain that the State law provisions apply only
after expiration of the time period for submitting a proper written
notice of a billing error under the Federal law. If the State
disclosures are made on the same side of a page as the required Federal
disclosures, the State disclosures shall appear under a demarcation line
below the Federal disclosures, and the Federal disclosures shall be
identified by a heading indicating that they are made in compliance with
Federal law.
[[Page 253]]
(ii) State law requirements are inconsistent with the requirements
contained in chapter 4 (Credit billing) of the Act (other than section
161 or 162) and the implementing provisions of this regulation and are
preempted if the creditor cannot comply with State law without violating
Federal law.
(iii) A State may request the Board to determine whether its law is
inconsistent with chapter 4 of the Act and its implementing provisions.
(b) Equivalent disclosure requirements. If the Board determines that
a disclosure required by state law (other than a requirement relating to
the finance charge, annual percentage rate, or the disclosures required
under Sec. 226.32) is substantially the same in meaning as a disclosure
required under the act or this regulation, creditors in that state may
make the state disclosure in lieu of the federal disclosure. A creditor,
State, or other interested party may request the Board to determine
whether a State disclosure is substantially the same in meaning as a
Federal disclosure.
(c) Request for determination. The procedures under which a request
for a determination may be made under this section are set forth in
appendix A.
(d) Special rule for credit and charge cards. State law requirements
relating to the disclosure of credit information in any credit or charge
card application or solicitation that is subject to the requirements of
section 127(c) of chapter 2 of the act (Sec. 226.5a of the regulation)
or in any renewal notice for a credit or charge card that is subject to
the requirements of section 127(d) of chapter 2 of the act
(Sec. 226.9(e) of the regulation) are preempted. State laws relating to
the enforcement of section 127 (c) and (d) of the act are not preempted.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 54 FR 13867, Apr. 6,
1989; 54 FR 32954, Aug. 11, 1989; 60 FR 15471, Mar. 24, 1995]