[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part have the meanings given them in section
3(a) of the Act or as defined in this section as follows:
Affiliated corporation means a corporation of which all the common
* * *
(1) The amount at risk is held in the account in cash, cash
equivalents, or via an escrow receipt; and
(2) The transaction is eligible for the cash account by the rules of
the registered national securities exchange authorized to trade the
option or warrant or by the rules of the creditor's examining authority
in the case of an unregistered option, provided that all such rules have
been approved or amended by the SEC.
Credit balance means the cash amount due the customer in a margin
account after debiting amounts transferred to the special memorandum
account.
Creditor means any broker or dealer (as defined in sections 3(a)(4)
and 3(a)(5) of the Act), any member of a national securities exchange,
or any person associated with a broker or dealer (as defined in section
3(a)(18) of the Act), except for business entities controlling or under
common control with the creditor.
Current market value of:
(1) A security means:
(i) Throughout the day of the purchase or sale of a security, the
security's total cost of purchase or the net proceeds of its sale
including any commissions charged; or
(ii) At any other time, the closing sale price of the security on
the preceding business day, as shown by any regularly published
reporting or quotation service. If there is no closing sale price, the
creditor may use any reasonable estimate of the market value of the
security as of the close of business on the preceding business day.
(2) Any other collateral means a value determined by any reasonable
method.
Customer excludes an exempted borrower and includes:
(1) Any person or persons acting jointly:
(i) To or for whom a creditor extends, arranges, or maintains any
credit; or
(ii) Who would be considered a customer of the creditor according to
the ordinary usage of the trade;
(2) Any partner in a firm who would be considered a customer of the
firm absent the partnership relationship; and
(3) Any joint venture in which a creditor participates and which
would be considered a customer of the creditor if the creditor were not
a participant.
Debit balance means the cash amount owed to the creditor in a margin
account after debiting amounts transferred to the special memorandum
account.
Delivery against payment, Payment against delivery, or a C.O.D.
transaction refers to an arrangement under which a creditor and a
customer agree that the creditor will deliver to, or accept from, the
customer, or the customer's agent, a security against full payment of
the purchase price.
[[Page 7]]
Equity means the total current market value of security positions
held in the margin account plus any credit balance less the debit
balance in the margin account.
Escrow agreement means any agreement issued in connection with a
call or put option under which a bank or any person designated as a
control location under paragraph (c) of SEC Rule 15c3-3 (17 CFR
240.15c3-3(c)), holding the underlying asset or required cash or cash
equivalents, is obligated to deliver to the creditor (in the case of a
call option) or accept from the creditor (in the case of a put option)
the underlying asset or required cash or cash equivalent against payment
of the exercise price upon exercise of the call or put.
Examining authority means:
(1) The national securities exchange or national securities
association of which a creditor is a member; or
(2) If a member of more than one self-regulatory organization, the
organization designated by the SEC as the examining authority for the
creditor.
Exempted borrower means a member of a national securities exchange
or a registered broker or dealer, a substantial portion of whose
business consists of transactions with persons other than brokers or
dealers, and includes a borrower who:
(1) Maintains at least 1000 active accounts on an annual basis for
persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a
broker or dealer;
(2) Earns at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis
from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons
associated with a broker or dealer; or
(3) Earns at least 10 percent of its gross revenues on an annual
basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and
persons associated with a broker or dealer.
Exempted securities mutual fund means any security issued by an
investment company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), provided the company has at least 95
percent of its assets continuously invested in exempted securities (as
defined in section 3(a)(12) of the Act).
Foreign margin stock means a foreign security that is an equity
security that:
(1) Appears on the Board's periodically published List of Foreign
Margin Stocks; or
(2) Is deemed to have a ``ready market'' under SEC Rule 15c3-1 (17
CFR 240.15c3-1) or a ``no-action'' position issued thereunder.
Foreign person means a person other than a United States person as
defined in section 7(f) of the Act.
Foreign security means a security issued in a jurisdiction other
than the United States.
Good faith with respect to:
(1) Margin means the amount of margin which a creditor would require
in exercising sound credit judgment;
(2) Making a determination or accepting a statement concerning a
borrower means that the creditor is alert to the circumstances
surrounding the credit, and if in possession of information that would
cause a prudent person not to make the determination or accept the
notice or certification without inquiry, investigates and is satisfied
that it is correct.
Margin call means a demand by a creditor to a customer for a deposit
of additional cash or securities to eliminate or reduce a margin
deficiency as required under this part.
Margin deficiency means the amount by which the required margin
exceeds the equity in the margin account.
* * *