[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.6 is changed or the required
minimum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or
deliver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be
affected. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior
to the effective date of the change. The 15-day timing requirement does
not apply if the change has been agreed to by the consumer, or if a
periodic rate or other finance charge is increased because of the
consumer's delinquency or default; the notice shall be given, however,
before the effective date of the change.
(2) Notice not required. No notice under this section is required
when the change involves late payment charges, charges for documentary
evidence, or over-the-limit charges; a reduction of any component of a
finance or other charge; suspension of future credit privileges or
termination of an account or plan; or when the change results from an
agreement involving a court proceeding, or from the consumer's default
or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other
finance charge).
(3) Notice for home equity plans. If a creditor prohibits additional
extensions of credit or reduces the credit limit applicable to a home
equity plan pursuant to Sec. 226.5b(f)(3)(i) or Sec. 226.5b(f)(3)(vi),
the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the action to each
consumer who will be affected. The notice must be provided not later
than three business days after the action is taken and shall contain
specific reasons for the action. If the creditor requires the consumer
to request reinstatement of credit privileges, the notice also shall
state that fact.
(d) Finance charge imposed at time of transaction. (1) Any person,
other than the card issuer, who imposes a finance charge at the time of
honoring a consumer's credit card, shall disclose the amount of that
finance charge prior to its imposition.
(2) The card issuer, if other than the person honoring the
consumer's credit card, shall have no responsibility for the disclosure
required by paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and shall not consider any
such charge for purposes of Secs. 226.5a, 226.6 and 226.7.
(e) Disclosures upon renewal of credit or charge card--(1) Notice
prior to renewal. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this
section, a card issuer that imposes any annual or other periodic fee to
renew a credit or charge card account of the type subject to
Sec. 226.5a, including any fee based on account activity or inactivity,
shall mail or deliver written notice of the renewal to the cardholder.
The notice shall be provided at least 30 days or one billing cycle,
whichever is less, before the mailing or the delivery of the periodic
statement on which the renewal fee is initially charged to the account.
The notice shall contain the following information:
(i) The disclosures contained in Sec. 226.5a(b) (1) through (7) that
would
[[Page 231]]
* * *