[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
(1) In response to an oral or written request or application for the
card; or
(2) As a renewal of, or substitute for, an accepted credit card.\21\
\21\ For purposes of this section, accepted credit card means any
credit card that a cardholder has requested or applied for and received,
or has signed, used, or authorized another person to use to obtain
credit. Any credit card issued as a renewal or substitute in accordance
with this paragraph becomes an accepted credit card when received by the
cardholder.
(b) Liability of cardholder for unauthorized use--(1) Limitation on
amount. The liability of a cardholder for unauthorized use \22\ of a
credit card shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or the amount of money,
property, labor, or services obtained by the unauthorized use before
notification to the card issuer under paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
\22\ Unauthorized use means the use of a credit card by a person,
other than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied, or
apparent authority for such use, and from which the cardholder receives
no benefit.
(2) Conditions of liability. A cardholder shall be liable for
unauthorized use of a credit card only if:
(i) The credit card is an accepted credit card;
(ii) The card issuer has provided adequate notice \23\ of the
cardholder's maximum potential liability and of means by which the card
issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card. The notice shall
state that the cardholder's liability shall not exceed $50 (or any
lesser amount) and that the cardholder may give oral or written
notification, and shall describe a means of notification (for example, a
telephone number, an address, or both); and
\23\ Adequate notice means a printed notice to a cardholder that
sets forth clearly the pertinent facts so that the cardholder may
reasonably be expected to have noticed it and understood its meaning.
The notice may be given by any means reasonably assuring receipt by the
cardholder.
(iii) The card issuer has provided a means to identify the
cardholder on the account or the authorized user of the card.
(3) Notification to card issuer. Notification to a card issuer is
given when steps have been taken as may be reasonably required in the
ordinary course of business to provide the card issuer with the
pertinent information about the loss, theft, or possible unauthorized
[[Page 233]]
use of a credit card, regardless of whether any particular officer,
employee, or agent of the card issuer does, in fact, receive the
information. Notification may be given, at the option of the person
giving it, in person, by telephone, or in writing. Notification in
writing is considered given at the time of receipt or, whether or not
received, at the expiration of the time ordinarily required for
transmission, whichever is earlier.
* * *
funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card
issuer acting under state or Federal law to do any of the following with
regard to funds of a
[[Page 234]]
cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is
constitutionally available to creditors generally: obtain or enforce a
consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon
the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.
(3) This paragraph does not prohibit a plan, if authorized in
writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically
deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit card debt from a deposit
account held with the card issuer (subject to the limitations in
Sec. 226.13(d)(1)).
(e) Prompt notification of returns and crediting of refunds. (1)
When a creditor other than the card issuer accepts the return of
property or forgives a debt for services that is to be reflected as a
credit to the consumer's credit card account, that creditor shall,
within 7 business days from accepting the return or forgiving the debt,
transmit a credit statement to the card issuer through the card issuer's
normal channels for credit statements.
(2) The card issuer shall, within 3 business days from receipt of a
credit statement, credit the consumer's account with the amount of the
refund.
(3) If a creditor other than a card issuer routinely gives cash
refunds to consumers paying in cash, the creditor shall also give credit
or cash refunds to consumers using credit cards, unless it discloses at
the time the transaction is consummated that credit or cash refunds for
returns are not given. This section does not require refunds for returns
nor does it prohibit refunds in kind.
(f) Discounts; tie-in arrangements. No card issuer may, by contract
or otherwise:
(1) Prohibit any person who honors a credit card from offering a
discount to a consumer to induce the consumer to pay by cash, check, or
similar means rather than by use of a credit card or its underlying
account for the purchase of property or services; or
(2) Require any person who honors the card issuer's credit card to
open or maintain any account or obtain any other service not essential
to the operation of the credit card plan from the card issuer or any
other person, as a condition of participation in a credit card plan. If
maintenance of an account for clearing purposes is determined to be
essential to the operation of the credit card plan, it may be required
only if no service charges or minimum balance requirements are imposed.
(g) Relation to Electronic Fund Transfer Act and Regulation E. For
guidance on whether Regulation Z (12 CFR part 226) or Regulation E (12
CFR part 205) applies in instances involving both credit and electronic
fund transfer aspects, refer to Regulation E, 12 CFR 205.12(a) regarding
* * *