[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.30 Limitation on rates.
A creditor shall include in any consumer credit contract secured by
a dwelling and subject to the act and this regulation the maximum
interest rate that may be imposed during the term of the obligation \50\
when:
\50\ Compliance with this section will constitute compliance with
the disclosure requirements on limitations on increases in footnote 12
to Secs. 226.6(a)(2) and 226.18(f)(2) until October 1, 1988.
(a) In the case of closed-end credit, the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation, or
(b) In the case of open-end credit, the annual percentage rate may
increase during the plan.
[52 FR 43181, Nov. 9, 1987]
Subpart E--Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions
Source: Reg. Z, 60 FR 15471, Mar. 24, 1995, unless otherwise noted.