[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.33 Requirements for reverse mortgages.
(a) Definition. For purposes of this subpart, reverse mortgage
transaction means a nonrecourse consumer credit obligation in which:
(1) A mortgage, deed of trust, or equivalent consensual security
interest securing one or more advances is created in the consumer's
principal dwelling; and
(2) Any principal, interest, or shared appreciation or equity is due
and payable (other than in the case of default) only after:
(i) The consumer dies;
(ii) The dwelling is transferred; or
(iii) The consumer ceases to occupy the dwelling as a principal
dwelling.
(b) Content of disclosures. In addition to other disclosures
required by this part, in a reverse mortgage transaction the creditor
shall provide the following disclosures in a form substantially similar
to the model form found in paragraph (d) of Appendix K of this part:
(1) Notice. A statement that the consumer is not obligated to
complete the reverse mortgage transaction merely because the consumer
has received the disclosures required by this section or has signed an
application for a reverse mortgage loan.
[[Page 257]]
(2) Total annual loan cost rates. A good-faith projection of the
total cost of the credit, determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of
this section and expressed as a table of ``total annual loan cost
rates,'' using that term, in accordance with Appendix K of this part.
(3) Itemization of pertinent information. An itemization of loan
terms, charges, the age of the youngest borrower and the appraised
property value.
(4) Explanation of table. An explanation of the table of total
annual loan cost rates as provided in the model form found in paragraph
(d) of Appendix K of this part.
(c) Projected total cost of credit. The projected total cost of
credit shall reflect the following factors, as applicable:
(1) Costs to consumer. All costs and charges to the consumer,
including the costs of any annuity the consumer purchases as part of the
reverse mortgage transaction.
(2) Payments to consumer. All advances to and for the benefit of the
consumer, including annuity payments that the consumer will receive from
an annuity that the consumer purchases as part of the reverse mortgage
transaction.
(3) Additional creditor compensation. Any shared appreciation or
equity in the dwelling that the creditor is entitled by contract to
receive.
(4) Limitations on consumer liability. Any limitation on the
consumer's liability (such as nonrecourse limits and equity conservation
agreements).
(5) Assumed annual appreciation rates. Each of the following assumed
annual appreciation rates for the dwelling:
(i) 0 percent.
(ii) 4 percent.
(iii) 8 percent.
(6) Assumed loan period. (i) Each of the following assumed loan
periods, as provided in Appendix L of this part:
(A) Two years.
(B) The actuarial life expectancy of the consumer to become
obligated on the reverse mortgage transaction (as of that consumer's
most recent birthday). In the case of multiple consumers, the period
shall be the actuarial life expectancy of the youngest consumer (as of
that consumer's most recent birthday).
(C) The actuarial life expectancy specified by paragraph
(c)(6)(i)(B) of this section, multiplied by a factor of 1.4 and rounded
to the nearest full year.
(ii) At the creditor's option, the actuarial life expectancy
specified by paragraph (c)(6)(i)(B) of this section, multiplied by a
factor of .5 and rounded to the nearest full year.
Appendix A to Part 226--Effect on State Laws
Request for Determination
A request for a determination that a State law is inconsistent or
that a State law is substantially the same as the Act and regulation
shall be in writing and addressed to the Secretary, Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System, Washington, DC 20551. The request shall
be made pursuant to the procedures herein and the Board's Rules of
Procedure (12 CFR Part 262).
Supporting Documents
A request for a determination shall include the following items:
(1) The text of the State statute, regulation, or other document
that is the subject of the request.
(2) Any other statute, regulation, or judicial or administrative
opinion that implements, interprets, or applies the relevant provision.
(3) A comparison of the State law with the corresponding provision
of the Federal law, including a full discussion of the basis for the
requesting party's belief that the State provision is either
inconsistent or substantially the same.
(4) Any other information that the requesting party believes may
assist the Board in its determination.
Public Notice of Determination
Notice that the Board intends to make a determination (either on
request or on its own motion) will be published in the Federal Register,
with an opportunity for public comment, unless the Board finds that
notice and opportunity for comment would be impracticable, unnecessary,
or contrary to the public interest and publishes its reasons for such
decision.
Subject to the Board's Rules Regarding Availability of Information
(12 CFR Part 261), all requests made, including any documents and other
material submitted in support of the requests, will be made available
for public inspection and copying.
[[Page 258]]
Notice After Determination
Notice of a final determination will be published in the Federal
Register, and the Board will furnish a copy of such notice to the party
who made the request and to the appropriate State official.
Reversal of Determination
The Board reserves the right to reverse a determination for any
reason bearing on the coverage or effect of State or Federal law.
Notice of reversal of a determination will be published in the
Federal Register and a copy furnished to the appropriate State official.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981; 46 FR 29246, June 1, 1981]
Appendix B to Part 226--State Exemptions
Application
Any State may apply to the Board for a determination that a class of
transactions subject to State law is exempt from the requirements of the
* * *