[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.84 What are the consequences of failing to maintain a satisfactory or better rating under the Community Reinvestment Act at all insured depository
institution subsidiaries?
(a) Limitations on activities--(1) In general. Upon receiving a
notice regarding performance under the Community Reinvestment Act in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a financial holding
company may not:
(i) Commence any additional activity under subsection 4(k) or 4(n)
of the Bank Holding Company Act; or
(ii) Directly or indirectly acquire control of a company engaged in
any activity under subsections 4(k) or 4(n) of the Bank Holding Company
Act.
(2) Notification. A financial holding company receives notice for
purposes of this paragraph at the time that the appropriate Federal
banking agency for any insured depository institution controlled by the
company or the Board provides notice to the institution or company that
the institution has received a rating of ``needs to improve record of
meeting community credit needs'' or ``substantial noncompliance in
meeting community credit needs'' in the institution's most recent
examination under the Community Reinvestment Act.
(b) Exception for certain activities--(1) Continuation of investment
activities. The prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section does not
prevent a financial holding company from continuing to make investments
in the ordinary course of conducting investment activities under section
4(k)(4)(H) or insurance company investment activities under section
4(k)(4)(I) of the Bank Holding Company Act if:
(i) The financial holding company lawfully was a financial holding
company and commenced the investment activity under section 4(k)(4)(H)
or the insurance company investment activities under section 4(k)(4)(I)
prior to the time that an insured depository institution controlled by
the financial holding company received a rating below ``satisfactory
record of meeting community credit needs'' under the Community
Reinvestment Act; and (ii) The Board has not, in the exercise of its
supervisory authority, advised the financial holding company that these
activities must be restricted.
(2) Activities that are closely related to banking. The prohibition
in paragraph (a) of this section does not prevent a financial holding
company from commencing any additional activity or acquiring control of
a company engaged in any activity under section 4(c) of the Bank Holding
Company Act, if the company complies with the notice, approval, and
other requirements under that section and section 4(j).
(c) Duration of prohibitions. The prohibitions described in
paragraph (a) of this section shall continue in effect until such time
as each insured depository institution controlled by the financial
holding company has achieved at least a rating of ``satisfactory record
of meeting community credit needs'' under the Community Reinvestment Act
at the most recent examination of the institution.
[[Page 112]]