[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
(a) Creditor. The identity of the creditor making the disclosures.
* * *
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Other credit. In any other transaction, the amount disclosed as
the finance charge shall be treated as accurate if, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of $1,000 or less, it is not more than $5
above or below the amount required to be disclosed; or, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of more than $1,000, it is not more than
$10 above or below the amount required to be disclosed.
(e) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate, using that
term, and a brief description such as ``the cost of your credit as a
yearly rate.'' \42\
\42\ For any transaction involving a finance charge of $5 or less on
an amount financed of $75 or less, or a finance charge of $7.50 or less
on an amount financed of more than $75, the creditor need not disclose
the annual percentage rate.
(f) Variable rate. (1) If the annual percentage rate may increase
after consummation in a transaction not secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling or in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term of one year or less, the following
disclosures:\43\
\43\ Information provided in accordance with Secs. 226.18(f)(2) and
226.19(b) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph
(f)(1) of this section.
(i) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
(ii) Any limitations on the increase.
(iii) The effect of an increase.
(iv) An example of the payment terms that would result from an
increase.
(2) If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in
a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term
greater than one year, the following disclosures:
(i) The fact that the transaction contains a variable-rate feature.
[[Page 244]]
(ii) A statement that variable-rate disclosures have been provided
earlier.
(g) Payment schedule. The number, amounts, and timing of payments
scheduled to repay the obligation.
(1) In a demand obligation with no alternate maturity date, the
creditor may comply with this paragraph by disclosing the due dates or
payment periods of any scheduled interest payments for the first year.
(2) In a transaction in which a series of payments varies because a
finance charge is applied to the unpaid principal balance, the creditor
may comply with this paragraph by disclosing the following information:
(i) The dollar amounts of the largest and smallest payments in the
series.
(ii) A reference to the variations in the other payments in the
series.
(h) Total of payments. The total of payments, using that term, and a
descriptive explanation such as ``the amount you will have paid when you
have made all scheduled payments.'' \44\
\44\ In any transaction involving a single payment, the creditor
need not disclose the total of payments.
(i) Demand feature. If the obligation has a demand feature, that
* * *