[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 General requirements.
(a) Extending, maintaining, and arranging credit--(1) Extending
credit. No lender, except a plan-lender, as defined in Sec. 221.4(a),
shall extend any purpose credit, secured directly or indirectly by
* * *
(4) If a lender extends purpose credit secured by any margin stock
and non-purpose credit to the same customer, the lender shall treat the
credits as two separate loans and may not rely upon the required
collateral securing the purpose credit for the nonpurpose credit.
(e) Exempted borrowers. (1) An exempted borrower that has been in
existence for less than one year may meet the definition of exempted
borrower based on a six-month period.
(2) Once a member of a national securities exchange or registered
broker or dealer ceases to qualify as an exempted borrower, it shall
notify its lenders of this fact. Any new extensions of credit
[[Page 39]]
to such a borrower, including rollovers, renewals, and additional draws
on existing lines of credit, are subject to the provisions of this part.
(f) Withdrawals and substitutions. (1) A lender may permit any
withdrawal or substitution of cash or collateral by the customer if the
withdrawal or substitution would not:
(i) Cause the credit to exceed the maximum loan value of the
collateral; or
(ii) Increase the amount by which the credit exceeds the maximum
loan value of the collateral.
(2) For purposes of this section, the maximum loan value of the
collateral on the day of the withdrawal or substitution shall be used.
(g) Exchange offers. To enable a customer to participate in a
reorganization, recapitalization or exchange offer that is made to
holders of an issue of margin stock, a lender may permit substitution of
the securities received. A nonmargin, nonexempted security acquired in
exchange for a margin stock shall be treated as if it is margin stock
for a period of 60 days following the exchange.
(h) Renewals and extensions of maturity. A renewal or extension of
maturity of a credit need not be considered a new extension of credit if
the amount of the credit is increased only by the addition of interest,
service charges, or taxes with respect to the credit.
(i) Transfers of credit. (1) A transfer of a credit between
customers or between lenders shall not be considered a new extension of
credit if:
(i) The original credit was extended by a lender in compliance with
this part or by a lender subject to part 207 of this chapter in effect
prior to April 1, 1998, (See part 207 appearing in the 12 CFR parts 200
to 219 edition revised as of January 1, 1997), in a manner that would
have complied with this part;
(ii) The transfer is not made to evade this part;
(iii) The amount of credit is not increased; and
(iv) The collateral for the credit is not changed.
(2) Any transfer between customers at the same lender shall be
accompanied by a statement by the transferor customer describing the
circumstances giving rise to the transfer and shall be accepted and
signed by a representative of the lender acting in good faith. The
lender shall keep such statement with its records of the transferee
account.
* * *