[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not
include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.
(1) Charges by third parties. The finance charge includes fees and
amounts charged by someone other than the creditor, unless otherwise
excluded under this section, if the creditor:
(i) requires the use of a third party as a condition of or an
incident to the extension of credit, even if the consumer can choose the
third party; or
(ii) retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of
the portion retained.
(2) Special rule; closing agent charges. Fees charged by a third
party that conducts the loan closing (such as a settlement agent,
attorney, or escrow or title company) are finance charges only if the
creditor:
(i) Requires the particular services for which the consumer is
charged;
(ii) Requires the imposition of the charge; or
(iii) Retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of
the portion retained.
(3) Special rule; mortgage broker fees. Fees charged by a mortgage
broker (including fees paid by the consumer directly to the broker or to
the creditor for delivery to the broker) are finance charges even if the
creditor does not require the consumer to use a mortgage broker and even
if the creditor does not retain any portion of the charge.
(b) Example of finance charge. The finance charge includes the
following types of charges, except for charges specifically excluded by
paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section:
[[Page 218]]
(1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under
an add-on or discount system of additional charges.
(2) Service, transaction, activity, and carrying charges, including
any charge imposed on a checking or other transaction account to the
extent that the charge exceeds the charge for a similar account without
a credit feature.
(3) Points, loan fees, assumption fees, finder's fees, and similar
charges.
(4) Appraisal, investigation, and credit report fees.
(5) Premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss.
(6) Charges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing
or accepting a consumer's obligation, if the consumer is required to pay
the charges in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction
from the proceeds of the obligation.
(7) Premiums or other charges for credit life, accident, health, or
loss-of-income insurance, written in connection with a credit
* * *
certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that
limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(3) Voluntary debt cancellation fees. (i) Charges or premiums paid
for debt cancellation coverage of the type specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(ii) of this section may be excluded from the finance charge,
whether or not the coverage is insurance, if the following conditions
are met:
(A) The debt cancellation agreement or coverage is not required by
the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing;
(B) The fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is
disclosed. If the term of coverage is less than the term of the credit
transaction, the term of coverage also shall be disclosed. The fee or
premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under
Sec. 226.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving a
debt cancellation agreement that limits the total amount of indebtedness
subject to coverage;
(C) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request
for coverage after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph. Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the
request.
(ii) Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section applies to fees paid for
debt cancellation coverage that provides for cancellation of all or part
of the debtor's liability for amounts exceeding the value of the
collateral securing the obligation, or in the event of the loss of life,
* * *