[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.32 Requirements for certain closed-end home mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, the requirements of this section apply to a consumer credit
* * *
the purpose of the loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the
acquisition or construction of a dwelling intended to become the
consumer's principal dwelling.
(2) Negative amortization. A payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that cause the principal balance to increase.
(3) Advance payments. A payment schedule that consolidates more than
two periodic payments and pays them in advance from the proceeds.
[[Page 256]]
(4) Increased interest rate. An increase in the interest rate after
default.
(5) Rebates. A refund calculated by a method less favorable than the
actuarial method (as defined by section 933(d) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1992, 15 U.S.C. 1615(d)), for rebates of
interest arising from a loan acceleration due to default.
(6) Prepayment penalties. Except as allowed under paragraph (d)(7)
of this section, a penalty for paying all or part of the principal
before the date on which the principal is due. A prepayment penalty
includes computing a refund of unearned interest by a method that is
less favorable to the consumer than the actuarial method, as defined by
section 933(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992.
(7) Prepayment penalty exception. A mortgage transaction subject to
this section may provide for a prepayment penalty otherwise permitted by
law (including a refund calculated according to the rule of 78s) if:
(i) The penalty can be exercised only for the first five years
following consummation;
(ii) The source of the prepayment funds is not a refinancing by the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(iii) At consummation, the consumer's total monthly debts (including
amounts owed under the mortgage) do not exceed 50 percent of the
consumer's monthly gross income, as verified by the consumer's signed
financial statement, a credit report, and payment records for employment
income.
(e) Prohibited acts and practices. A creditor extending mortgage
credit subject to this section may not:
(1) Repayment ability. Engage in a pattern or practice of extending
such credit to a consumer based on the consumer's collateral if,
considering the consumer's current and expected income, current
obligations, and employment status, the consumer will be unable to make
the scheduled payments to repay the obligation.
(2) Home improvement contracts. Pay a contractor under a home
improvement contract from the proceeds of a mortgage covered by this
section, other than:
(i) By an instrument payable to the consumer or jointly to the
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party escrow
agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed
by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement.
(3) Notice to assignee. Sell or otherwise assign a mortgage subject
to this section without furnishing the following statement to the
purchaser or assignee: ``Notice: This is a mortgage subject to special
rules under the federal Truth in Lending Act. Purchasers or assignees of
this mortgage could be liable for all claims and defenses with respect
to the mortgage that the borrower could assert against the creditor.''
[Reg. Z, 60 FR 15472, Mar. 24, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 29969, June 7,
1995]