[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
* * *
transactions, special timing requirements are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(a). In certain variable-rate transactions, special timing
requirements for variable-rate disclosures are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(b) and Sec. 226.20(c). In certain transactions involving
mail or telephone orders or a series of sales, the timing of disclosures
may be delayed in accordance with paragraphs (g) and (h) of this
section.
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. (1) The disclosures
shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.
(2)(i) If any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is
unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on
the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is
provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is
an estimate.
(ii) For a transaction in which a portion of the interest is
determined on a per-diem basis and collected at consummation, any
disclosure affected by the per-diem interest shall be considered
accurate if the disclosure is based on the information known to the
creditor at the time that the disclosure documents are prepared for
consummation of the transaction.
(3) The creditor may disregard the effects of the following in
making calculations and disclosures.
(i) That payments must be collected in whole cents.
(ii) That dates of scheduled payments and advances may be changed
because the scheduled date is not a business day.
(iii) That months have different numbers of days.
(iv) The occurrence of leap year.
(4) In making calculations and disclosures, the creditor may
disregard any irregularity in the first period that falls within the
limits described below and any payment schedule irregularity that
results from the irregular first period:
(i) For transactions in which the term is less than 1 year, a first
period not more than 6 days shorter or 13 days longer than a regular
period;
* * *