[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
* * *
reasonably be expected to have noticed it and understood its meaning.
The notice may be given by any means reasonably assuring receipt by the
cardholder.
(iii) The card issuer has provided a means to identify the
cardholder on the account or the authorized user of the card.
(3) Notification to card issuer. Notification to a card issuer is
given when steps have been taken as may be reasonably required in the
ordinary course of business to provide the card issuer with the
pertinent information about the loss, theft, or possible unauthorized
[[Page 233]]
use of a credit card, regardless of whether any particular officer,
employee, or agent of the card issuer does, in fact, receive the
information. Notification may be given, at the option of the person
giving it, in person, by telephone, or in writing. Notification in
writing is considered given at the time of receipt or, whether or not
received, at the expiration of the time ordinarily required for
transmission, whichever is earlier.
(4) Effect of other applicable law or agreement. If state law or an
agreement between a cardholder and the card issuer imposes lesser
liability than that provided in this paragraph, the lesser liability
shall govern.
(5) Business use of credit cards. If 10 or more credit cards are
issued by one card issuer for use by the employees of an organization,
this section does not prohibit the card issuer and the organization from
agreeing to liability for unauthorized use without regard to this
section. However, liability for unauthorized use may be imposed on an
employee of the organization, by either the card issuer or the
organization, only in accordance with this section.
(c) Right of cardholder to assert claims or defenses against card
issuer \24\--(1) General rule. When a person who honors a credit card
fails to resolve satisfactorily a dispute as to property or services
purchased with the credit card in a consumer credit transaction, the
cardholder may assert against the card issuer all claims (other than
tort claims) and defenses arising out of the transaction and relating to
the failure to resolve the dispute. The cardholder may withhold payment
up to the amount of credit outstanding for the property or services that
gave rise to the dispute and any finance or other charges imposed on
that amount.\25\
\24\ This paragraph does not apply to the use of a check guarantee
card or a debit card in connection with an overdraft credit plan, or to
a check guarantee card used in connection with cash advance checks.
\25\ The amount of the claim or defense that the cardholder may
assert shall not exceed the amount of credit outstanding for the
disputed transaction at the time the cardholder first notifies the card
issuer or the person honoring the credit card of the existence of the
claim or defense. To determine the amount of credit outstanding for
purposes of this section, payments and other credits shall be applied
to: (1) Late charges in the order of entry to the account; then to (2)
finance charges in the order of entry to the account; and then to (3)
any other debits in the order of entry to the account. If more than one
item is included in a single extension of credit, credits are to be
distributed pro rata according to prices and applicable taxes.
(2) Adverse credit reports prohibited. If, in accordance with
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the cardholder withholds payment of
the amount of credit outstanding for the disputed transaction, the card
issuer shall not report that amount as delinquent until the dispute is
settled or judgment is rendered.
(3) Limitations. The rights stated in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of
this section apply only if:
(i) The cardholder has made a good faith attempt to resolve the
dispute with the person honoring the credit card; and
(ii) The amount of credit extended to obtain the property or
services that result in the assertion of the claim or defense by the
cardholder exceeds $50, and the disputed transaction occurred in the
same state as the cardholder's current designated address or, if not
within the same state, within 100 miles from that address.\26\
\26\ The limitations stated in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section
shall not apply when the person honoring the credit card: (1) Is the
same person as the card issuer; (2) is controlled by the card issuer
directly or indirectly; (3) is under the direct or indirect control of a
third person that also directly or indirectly controls the card issuer;
(4) controls the card issuer directly or indirectly; (5) is a franchised
dealer in the card issuer's products or services; or (6) has obtained
the order for the disputed transaction through a mail solicitation made
or participated in by the card issuer.
(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited. (1) A card issuer may not
take any action, either before or after termination of credit card
privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a
consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against
funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card
issuer acting under state or Federal law to do any of the following with
regard to funds of a
[[Page 234]]
cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is
constitutionally available to creditors generally: obtain or enforce a
consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon
the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.
(3) This paragraph does not prohibit a plan, if authorized in
writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically
deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit card debt from a deposit
* * *