[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.120 Allocation of stock collateral to purpose and nonpurpose credits to same customer.
(a) A bank proposes to extend two credits (Credits A and B) to its
customer. Although the two credits are proposed to be extended at the
same time, each would be evidenced by a separate agreement. Credit A
would be extended for the purpose of providing the customer with working
capital (nonpurpose credit), collateralized by margin stock. Credit B
would be extended for the purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock
(purpose credit), without collateral or on collateral other than stock.
[[Page 52]]
(b) This part allows a bank to extend purpose and nonpurpose credits
simultaneously or successively to the same customer. This rule is
expressed in Sec. 221.3(d)(4) which provides in substance that for any
nonpurpose credit to the same customer, the lender shall in good faith
require as much collateral not already identified to the customer's
purpose credit as the lender would require if it held neither the
purpose loan nor the identified collateral. This rule in
Sec. 221.3(d)(4) also takes into account that the lender would not
necessarily be required to hold collateral for the nonpurpose credit if,
consistent with good faith banking practices, it would normally make
this kind of nonpurpose loan without collateral.
(c) The Board views Sec. 221.3(d)(4), when read in conjunction with
Sec. 221.3(c) and (f), as requiring that whenever a lender extends two
credits to the same customer, one a purpose credit and the other
nonpurpose, any margin stock collateral must first be identified with
and attributed to the purpose loan by taking into account the maximum
loan value of such collateral as prescribed in Sec. 221.7 (the
Supplement).
(d) The Board is further of the opinion that under the foregoing
circumstances Credit B would be indirectly secured by stock, despite the
fact that there would be separate loan agreements for both credits. This
conclusion flows from the circumstance that the lender would hold in its
possession stock collateral to which it would have access with respect
to Credit B, despite any ostensible allocation of such collateral to
Credit A.