[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
* * *
cardholder exceeds $50, and the disputed transaction occurred in the
same state as the cardholder's current designated address or, if not
within the same state, within 100 miles from that address.\26\
\26\ The limitations stated in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section
shall not apply when the person honoring the credit card: (1) Is the
same person as the card issuer; (2) is controlled by the card issuer
directly or indirectly; (3) is under the direct or indirect control of a
third person that also directly or indirectly controls the card issuer;
(4) controls the card issuer directly or indirectly; (5) is a franchised
dealer in the card issuer's products or services; or (6) has obtained
the order for the disputed transaction through a mail solicitation made
or participated in by the card issuer.
(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited. (1) A card issuer may not
take any action, either before or after termination of credit card
privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a
consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against
funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card
issuer acting under state or Federal law to do any of the following with
regard to funds of a
[[Page 234]]
cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is
constitutionally available to creditors generally: obtain or enforce a
consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon
the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.
(3) This paragraph does not prohibit a plan, if authorized in
writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically
deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit card debt from a deposit
account held with the card issuer (subject to the limitations in
Sec. 226.13(d)(1)).
(e) Prompt notification of returns and crediting of refunds. (1)
When a creditor other than the card issuer accepts the return of
property or forgives a debt for services that is to be reflected as a
credit to the consumer's credit card account, that creditor shall,
within 7 business days from accepting the return or forgiving the debt,
transmit a credit statement to the card issuer through the card issuer's
normal channels for credit statements.
(2) The card issuer shall, within 3 business days from receipt of a
credit statement, credit the consumer's account with the amount of the
refund.
(3) If a creditor other than a card issuer routinely gives cash
refunds to consumers paying in cash, the creditor shall also give credit
or cash refunds to consumers using credit cards, unless it discloses at
the time the transaction is consummated that credit or cash refunds for
returns are not given. This section does not require refunds for returns
nor does it prohibit refunds in kind.
(f) Discounts; tie-in arrangements. No card issuer may, by contract
or otherwise:
* * *