[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.24 Advertising.
(a) Actually available terms. If an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are
or will be arranged or offered by the creditor.
(b) Advertisement of rate of finance charge. If an advertisement
states a rate of finance charge, it shall state the rate as an ``annual
percentage rate,'' using that term. If the annual percentage rate may be
increased after consummation, the advertisement shall state that fact.
The advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that a simple
annual rate or periodic rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be
stated in conjunction with, but not more conspicuously than, the annual
percentage rate.
(c) Advertisement of terms that require additional disclosures. (1)
If any of the following terms is set forth in an advertisement, the
advertisement shall meet the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this
section:
(i) The amount or percentage of any downpayment.
(ii) The number of payments or period of repayment.
(iii) The amount of any payment.
(iv) The amount of any finance charge.
(2) An advertisement stating any of the terms in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section shall state the following terms,\49\ as applicable:
\49\ An example of one or more typical extensions of credit with a
statement of all the terms applicable to each may be used.
(i) The amount or percentage of the downpayment.
(ii) The terms of repayment.
(iii) The annual percentage rate, using that term, and, if the rate
may be increased after consummation, that fact.
(d) Catalogs and multiple-page advertisements. (1) If a catalog or
other multiple-page advertisement gives information in a table or
schedule in sufficient detail to permit determination of the disclosures
required by paragraph (c)(2) of this section, it shall be considered a
single advertisement if:
(i) The table or schedule is clearly set forth; and
(ii) Any statement of the credit terms in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section appearing anywhere else in the catalog or advertisement clearly
refers to the page on which the table or schedule begins.
(2) A catalog or multiple-page advertisement complies with paragraph
(c)(2) of this section if the table or schedule of terms includes all
appropriate disclosures for a representative scale of amounts up to the
level of the more commonly sold higher-priced property or services
offered.
Subpart D--Miscellaneous