[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
* * *
(b) Example of finance charge. The finance charge includes the
following types of charges, except for charges specifically excluded by
paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section:
[[Page 218]]
(1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under
an add-on or discount system of additional charges.
(2) Service, transaction, activity, and carrying charges, including
any charge imposed on a checking or other transaction account to the
extent that the charge exceeds the charge for a similar account without
a credit feature.
(3) Points, loan fees, assumption fees, finder's fees, and similar
charges.
(4) Appraisal, investigation, and credit report fees.
(5) Premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss.
(6) Charges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing
or accepting a consumer's obligation, if the consumer is required to pay
the charges in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction
from the proceeds of the obligation.
(7) Premiums or other charges for credit life, accident, health, or
loss-of-income insurance, written in connection with a credit
transaction.
(8) Premiums or other charges for insurance against loss of or
damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or
use of property, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(9) Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other
than the use of credit.
(10) Debt cancellation fees. Charges or premiums paid for debt
cancellation coverage written in connection with a credit transaction,
whether or not the debt cancellation coverage is insurance under
applicable law.
* * *
(7) Real-estate related fees. The following fees in a transaction
secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if
the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount:
(i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance,
property survey, and similar purposes.
(ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds,
mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents.
(iii) Notary and credit report fees.
(iv) Property appraisal fees or fees for inspections to assess the
value or condition of the property if the service is performed prior to
closing, including fees related to pest infestation or flood hazard
determinations.
(v) Amounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if
the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge.
(8) Discounts offered to induce payment for a purchase by cash,
check, or other means, as provided in section 167(b) of the Act.
(d) Insurance and debt cancellation coverage--(1) Voluntary credit
insurance premiums. Premiums for credit life, accident, health or loss-
of-income insurance may be excluded from the finance charge if the
following conditions are met:
(i) The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this
fact is disclosed in writing.
(ii) The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is
disclosed. If the term of insurance is less than the term of the
transaction, the term of insurance also shall be disclosed. The premium
may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
* * *
(ii) Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section applies to fees paid for
debt cancellation coverage that provides for cancellation of all or part
of the debtor's liability for amounts exceeding the value of the
collateral securing the obligation, or in the event of the loss of life,
health, or income or in case of accident.
(e) Certain security interest charges. If itemized and disclosed,
the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge:
(1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be
paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for
perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.
(2) The premium for insurance in lieu of perfecting a security
interest to the extent that the premium does not exceed the fees
described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section that otherwise would be
payable.
(3) Taxes on security instruments. Any tax levied on security
instruments or on documents evidencing indebtedness if the payment of
such taxes is a requirement for recording the instrument securing the
evidence of indebtedness.
(f) Prohibited offsets. Interest, dividends, or other income
received or to be received by the consumer on deposits or investments
shall not be deducted in computing the finance charge.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 61 FR 49245, Sept. 19,
1996]
[[Page 220]]
Subpart B--Open-End Credit