[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.62 Definitions.
(a) Appraisal means a written statement independently and
impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion
as to the market value of an adequately described property as of a
specific date(s), supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant
market information.
(b) Appraisal Foundation means the Appraisal Foundation established
on November 30, 1987, as a not-for-profit corporation under the laws of
Illinois.
(c) Appraisal Subcommittee means the Appraisal Subcommittee of the
Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council.
(d) Business loan means a loan or extension of credit to any
corporation, general or limited partnership, business trust, joint
venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, or other business entity.
(e) Complex 1-to-4 family residential property appraisal means one
in which the property to be appraised, the form of ownership, or market
conditions are atypical.
(f) Federally related transaction means any real estate-related
financial transaction entered into on or after August 9, 1990, that:
(1) The Board or any regulated institution engages in or contracts
for; and
(2) Requires the services of an appraiser.
(g) Market value means the most probable price which a property
should
[[Page 103]]
bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to
a fair sale, the buyer and seller each acting prudently and
knowledgeably, and assuming the price is not affected by undue stimulus.
Implicit in this definition is the consummation of a sale as of a
specified date and the passing of title from seller to buyer under
conditions whereby:
(1) Buyer and seller are typically motivated;
(2) Both parties are well informed or well advised, and acting in
what they consider their own best interests;
(3) A reasonable time is allowed for exposure in the open market;
(4) Payment is made in terms of cash in U.S. dollars or in terms of
financial arrangements comparable thereto; and
(5) The price represents the normal consideration for the property
sold unaffected by special or creative financing or sales concessions
granted by anyone associated with the sale.
(h) Real estate or real property means an identified parcel or tract
of land, with improvements, and includes easements, rights of way,
undivided or future interests, or similar rights in a tract of land, but
does not include mineral rights, timber rights, growing crops, water
rights, or similar interests severable from the land when the
transaction does not involve the associated parcel or tract of land.
(i) Real estate-related financial transaction means any transaction
involving:
(1) The sale, lease, purchase, investment in or exchange of real
property, including interests in property, or the financing thereof; or
(2) The refinancing of real property or interests in real property;
or
(3) The use of real property or interests in property as security
for a loan or investment, including mortgage-backed securities.
(j) State certified appraiser means any individual who has satisfied
the requirements for certification in a State or territory whose
criteria for certification as a real estate appraiser currently meet or
exceed the minimum criteria for certification issued by the Appraiser
Qualifications Board of the Appraisal Foundation. No individual shall be
a State certified appraiser unless such individual has achieved a
passing grade upon a suitable examination administered by a State or
territory that is consistent with and equivalent to the Uniform State
Certification Examination issued or endorsed by the Appraiser
Qualifications Board of the Appraisal Foundation. In addition, the
Appraisal Subcommittee must not have issued a finding that the policies,
practices, or procedures of the State or territory are inconsistent with
title XI of FIRREA. The Board may, from time to time, impose additional
qualification criteria for certified appraisers performing appraisals in
connection with federally related transactions within its jurisdiction.
(k) State licensed appraiser means any individual who has satisfied
the requirements for licensing in a State or territory where the
licensing procedures comply with title XI of FIRREA and where the
Appraisal Subcommittee has not issued a finding that the policies,
practices, or procedures of the State or territory are inconsistent with
title XI. The Board may, from time to time, impose additional
qualification criteria for licensed appraisers performing appraisals in
connection with federally related transactions within the Board's
jurisdiction.
(l) Tract development means a project of five units or more that is
constructed or is to be constructed as a single development.
(m) Transaction value means:
(1) For loans or other extensions of credit, the amount of the loan
or extension of credit;
(2) For sales, leases, purchases, and investments in or exchanges of
real property, the market value of the real property interest involved;
and
(3) For the pooling of loans or interests in real property for
resale or purchase, the amount of the loan or the market value of the
real property calculated with respect to each such loan or interest in
real property.
[Reg. Y, 55 FR 27771, July 5, 1990, as amended at 59 FR 29500, June 7,
1994]
[[Page 104]]