[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not
include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.
(1) Charges by third parties. The finance charge includes fees and
amounts charged by someone other than the creditor, unless otherwise
excluded under this section, if the creditor:
(i) requires the use of a third party as a condition of or an
incident to the extension of credit, even if the consumer can choose the
third party; or
(ii) retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of
the portion retained.
(2) Special rule; closing agent charges. Fees charged by a third
party that conducts the loan closing (such as a settlement agent,
attorney, or escrow or title company) are finance charges only if the
creditor:
(i) Requires the particular services for which the consumer is
charged;
(ii) Requires the imposition of the charge; or
(iii) Retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of
the portion retained.
(3) Special rule; mortgage broker fees. Fees charged by a mortgage
broker (including fees paid by the consumer directly to the broker or to
the creditor for delivery to the broker) are finance charges even if the
creditor does not require the consumer to use a mortgage broker and even
if the creditor does not retain any portion of the charge.
(b) Example of finance charge. The finance charge includes the
following types of charges, except for charges specifically excluded by
* * *
against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property,\5\
may be excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are
met:
\5\ This includes single interest insurance if the insurer waives
all right of subrogation against the consumer.
(i) The insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the
consumer's choice,\6\ and this fact is disclosed.
\6\ A creditor may reserve the right to refuse to accept, for
reasonable cause, an insurer offered by the consumer.
(ii) If the coverage is obtained from or through the creditor, the
premium for the initial term of insurance coverage shall be disclosed.
If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the
term of insurance shall also be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed
on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end
credit transactions by mail or telephone under Sec. 226.17(g), and
certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that
limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(3) Voluntary debt cancellation fees. (i) Charges or premiums paid
for debt cancellation coverage of the type specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(ii) of this section may be excluded from the finance charge,
whether or not the coverage is insurance, if the following conditions
are met:
(A) The debt cancellation agreement or coverage is not required by
the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing;
(B) The fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is
* * *