[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this regulation, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
if the number of days in the cycle does not vary more than 4 days from
the regular day or date of the periodic statement.
(5) Board means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System.
(6) Business day means a day on which the creditor's offices are
open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its business
functions. However, for purposes of rescission under Secs. 226.15
[[Page 215]]
and 226.23, and for purposes of Sec. 226.31, the term means all calendar
days except Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C.
6103(a), such as New Year's Day, the Birthday of Martin Luther King,
Jr., Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day,
Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
(7) Card issuer means a person that issues a credit card or that
person's agent with respect to the card.
(8) Cardholder means a natural person to whom a credit card is
issued for consumer credit purposes, or a natural person who has agreed
with the card issuer to pay consumer credit obligations arising from the
issuance of a credit card to another natural person. For purposes of
Sec. 226.12(a) and (b), the term includes any person to whom a credit
card is issued for any purpose, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, or a person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay
obligations arising from the issuance of such a credit card to another
person.
(9) Cash price means the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary
* * *
may include the price of accessories, services related to the sale,
service contracts and taxes and fees for license, title, and
registration. The term does not include any finance charge.
(10) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than open-end
credit as defined in this section.
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or a natural person to whom
consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of
rescission under Secs. 226.15 and 226.23, the term also includes a
natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or
will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the
dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
(15) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no periodic rate
is used to compute a finance charge.
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
services involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means: (i) A person (A) who regularly extends consumer
credit \3\ that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written
agreement in more than 4 installments (not including a downpayment), and
(B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of
the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.
\3\ A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended
credit (other than credit subject to the requirements of Sec. 226.32)
more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions secured by a
dwelling) in the preceding calendar year. If a person did not meet these
numerical standards in the preceding calendar year, the numerical
standards shall be applied to the current calendar year. A person
regularly extends consumer credit if, in any 12-month period, the person
originates more than one credit extension that is subject to the
requirements of Sec. 226.32 or one or more such credit extensions
through a mortgage broker.
(ii) For purposes of Secs. 226.4(c)(8) (discounts), 226.9(d)
(Finance charge imposed at time of transaction), and 226.12(e) (Prompt
notification of returns and crediting of refunds), a person that honors
a credit card.
(iii) For purposes of subpart B, any card issuer that extends either
open-end credit or credit that is not subject to a finance charge and is
not payable
[[Page 216]]
by written agreement in more than 4 installments.
(iv) For purposes of subpart B (except for the credit and charge
* * *
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.
(25) Security interest means an interest in property that secures
performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
State or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as
interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance
proceeds (whether or not the creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary),
premium rebates, or interests in after-acquired property. For purposes
of disclosure under Secs. 226.6 and 226.18, the term does not include an
interest that arises solely by operation of law. However, for purposes
of the right of rescission under Secs. 226.15 and 226.23, the term does
include interests that arise solely by operation of law.
(26) State means any state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the
United States.
(b) Rules of construction. For purposes of this regulation, the
following rules of construction apply:
(1) Where appropriate, the singular form of a word includes the
plural form and plural includes singular.
* * *