[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5a Credit and charge card applications and solicitations.
(a) General rules. The card issuer shall provide the disclosures
required under this section on or with a solicitation or an application
* * *
fee, expressed as an annualized amount, or any other fee that may be
imposed for the issuance or availability of a credit or charge card,
including any fee based on account activity or inactivity.
(3) Minimum finance charge. Any minimum or fixed finance charge that
could be imposed during a billing cycle.
(4) Transaction charges. Any transaction charge imposed for the use
of the card for purchases.
(5) Grace period. The date by which or the period within which any
credit extended for purchases may be repaid without incurring a finance
charge. If no grace period is provided, that fact must be disclosed. If
the length of the grace period varies, the card issuer may disclose the
range of days, the minimum number of days, or the average number of days
in the grace period, if the disclosure is identified as a range,
minimum, or average.
(6) Balance computation method. The name of the balance computation
method listed in paragraph (g) of this section that is used to determine
the balance for purchases on which the finance charge is computed, or an
explanation of the method used if it is not listed. The explanation may
appear outside the table if the table contains a reference to the
explanation. In determining which balance computation method to
disclose, the card issuer shall assume that credit extended for
purchases will not be repaid within the grace period, if any.
(7) Statement on charge card payments. A statement that charges
incurred by use of the charge card are due when the periodic statement
is received.
(8) Cash advance fee. Any fee imposed for an extension of credit in
the form of cash.
(9) Late payment fee. Any fee imposed for a late payment.
(10) Over-the-limit fee. Any fee imposed for exceeding a credit
limit.
(11) Balance transfer fee. Any fee imposed to transfer an
outstanding balance.
(c) Direct mail applications and solicitations. The card issuer
shall disclose the applicable items in paragraph (b) of this section on
or with an application or solicitation that is mailed to consumers.
(d) Telephone applications and solicitations--(1) Oral disclosure.
The card issuer shall orally disclose the information in paragraphs (b)
(1) through (7) of this section, to the extent applicable, in a
telephone application or solicitation initiated by the card issuer.
(2) Alternative disclosure. The oral disclosure under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section need not be given if the card issuer either does
not impose a fee described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section or does
not impose such a fee unless the consumer uses the card, and the card
issuer discloses in writing within 30 days after the consumer requests
the card (but in no event later than the delivery of the card) the
following:
(i) The applicable information in paragraph (b) of this section; and
(ii) The fact that the consumer need not accept the card or pay any
fee disclosed unless the consumer uses the card.
(e) Applications and solicitations made available to general public.
The card issuer shall provide disclosures, to the extent applicable, on
or with an application or solicitation that is made available to the
general public, including one contained in a catalog, magazine, or other
generally available publication. The disclosures shall be provided in
accordance with paragraph (e) (1), (2) or (3) of this section.
(1) Disclosure of required credit information. The card issuer may
disclose in a prominent location on the application or solicitation the
following:
(i) The applicable information in paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) The date the required information was printed, including a
statement that the required information was accurate as of that date and
is subject to change after that date; and
(iii) A statement that the consumer should contact the card issuer
for any change in the required information since it was printed, and a
toll-free telephone number or a mailing address for that purpose.
(2) Inclusion of certain initial disclosures. The card issuer may
disclose on or with the application or solicitation the following:
[[Page 223]]
(i) The disclosures required under Sec. 226.6 (a) through (c); and
(ii) A statement that the consumer should contact the card issuer
for any change in the required information, and a toll-free telephone
number or a mailing address for that purpose.
(3) No disclosure of credit information. If none of the items in
paragraph (b) of this section is provided on or with the application or
solicitation, the card issuer may state in a prominent location on the
application or solicitation the following:
(i) There are costs associated with the use of the card; and
(ii) The consumer may contact the card issuer to request specific
information about the costs, along with a toll-free telephone number and
a mailing address for that purpose.
(4) Prompt response to requests for information. Upon receiving a
request for any of the information referred to in this paragraph, the
card issuer shall promptly and fully disclose the information requested.
(f) Special charge card rule--card issuer and person extending
credit not the same person. If a cardholder may by use of a charge card
access an open-end credit plan that is not maintained by the charge card
issuer, the card issuer need not provide the disclosures in paragraphs
(c), (d) or (e) of this section for the open-end credit plan if the card
issuer states on or with an application or a solicitation the following:
(1) The card issuer will make an independent decision whether to
issue the card;
(2) The charge card may arrive before the decision is made about
extending credit under the open-end credit plan; and
(3) Approval for the charge card does not constitute approval for
the open-end credit plan.
(g) Balance computation methods defined. The following methods may
* * *