[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.5 Special memorandum account.
(a) A special memorandum account (SMA) may be maintained in
conjunction with a margin account. A single entry amount may be used to
represent both a credit to the SMA and a debit to the margin account. A
transfer between the two accounts may be effected by an increase or
reduction in the entry. When computing the equity in a margin account,
the single entry amount shall be considered as a debit in the margin
account. A payment to the customer or on the customer's behalf or a
transfer to any of the customer's other accounts from the SMA reduces
the single entry amount.
(b) The SMA may contain the following entries:
(1) Dividend and interest payments;
(2) Cash not required by this part, including cash deposited to meet
a maintenance margin call or to meet any requirement of a self-
regulatory organization that is not imposed by this part;
(3) Proceeds of a sale of securities or cash no longer required on
any expired or liquidated security position that may be withdrawn under
Sec. 220.4(e); and
[[Page 12]]
(4) Margin excess transferred from the margin account under
Sec. 220.4(e)(2).
[Reg. T, 63 FR 2824, Jan. 16, 1998]