[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.32 Requirements for certain closed-end home mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, the requirements of this section apply to a consumer credit
* * *
(i) All items required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.4(a) and
226.4(b), except interest or the time-price differential;
(ii) All compensation paid to mortgage brokers; and
(iii) All items listed in Sec. 226.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held
for future payment of taxes) unless the charge is reasonable, the
creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with
the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor.
(2) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section the creditor shall disclose
the following:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment. The amount of the regular monthly (or other
periodic) payment.
(4) Variable-rate. For variable-rate transactions, a statement that
the interest rate and monthly payment may increase, and the amount of
the single maximum monthly payment, based on the maximum interest rate
required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.30.
(d) Limitations. A mortgage transaction subject to this section may
not provide for the following terms:
(1)(i) Balloon payment. For a loan with a term of less than five
years, a payment schedule with regular periodic payments that when
aggregated do not fully amortize the outstanding principal balance.
(ii) Exception. The limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section do not apply to loans with maturities of less than one year, if
the purpose of the loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the
acquisition or construction of a dwelling intended to become the
consumer's principal dwelling.
(2) Negative amortization. A payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that cause the principal balance to increase.
(3) Advance payments. A payment schedule that consolidates more than
two periodic payments and pays them in advance from the proceeds.
[[Page 256]]
(4) Increased interest rate. An increase in the interest rate after
default.
(5) Rebates. A refund calculated by a method less favorable than the
actuarial method (as defined by section 933(d) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1992, 15 U.S.C. 1615(d)), for rebates of
interest arising from a loan acceleration due to default.
(6) Prepayment penalties. Except as allowed under paragraph (d)(7)
of this section, a penalty for paying all or part of the principal
* * *