[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.109 Loan to open-end investment company.
In response to a question regarding a possible loan by a bank to an
open-end investment company that customarily purchases stocks registered
on a national securities exchange, the Board stated that in view of the
general nature and operations of such a company, any loan by a bank to
such a company should be presumed to be subject to this part as a loan
for the purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock. This would not
be altered by the fact that the open-end company had used, or proposed
to use, its own funds or proceeds of the loan to redeem some of its own
shares, since mere application of the proceeds of a loan to some other
use cannot prevent the ultimate purpose of a loan from being to purchase
or carry registered stocks.