[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.127 Investment in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare.
(a) Under Sec. 225.25(b)(6) of Regulation Y, a bank holding company
may, in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 225.23, engage in
``making equity and debt investments in corporations or projects
designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the economic
rehabilitation and development of low-income areas.'' The Board included
that activity among those the Board has determined to be so closely
related to banking or managing or controlling banks as be a proper
incident thereto, in order to permit bank holding companies to fulfill
their civic responsibilities. As indicated hereinafter in this
interpretation, the Board intends Sec. 225.25(b)(6) to enable bank
holding companies to take an active role in the quest for solutions to
the Nation's social problems. Although the interpretation primarily
focuses on low- and moderate-income housing, it is not intended to limit
projects under Sec. 225.25(b)(6) to that area. Other investments
primarily designed to promote community welfare are considered
permissible, but have not been defined in order to provide bank holding
companies flexibility in approaching community problems. For example,
bank holding companies may utilize this flexibility to provide new and
creative approaches to the promotion of employment opportunities for
low-income persons. Bank holding companies possess a unique combination
of financial and managerial resources making them particularly suited
for a meaningful and substantial role in remedying our social ills.
Section 225.25(b)(6) is intended to provide an opportunity for them to
assume such a role.
(b) Under the authority of Sec. 225.25(b)(6), a bank holding company
may invest in community development corporations established pursuant to
Federal or State law. A bank holding company may also participate in
other civic projects, such as a municipal parking facility sponsored by
a local civic organization as a means to promote greater public use of
the community's facilities.
(c) Within the category of permissible investments under
Sec. 225.25(b)(6)
[[Page 138]]
are investments in projects to construct or rehabilitate multifamily
low- or moderate-income housing with respect to which a mortgage is
insured under section 221(d)(3), 221(d)(4), or 236 of the National
Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1701) and investments in projects to construct or
rehabilitate low- or moderate-income housing which is financed or
assisted by direct loan, tax abatement, or insurance under provisions of
State or local law, similar to the aforementioned Federal programs,
provided that, with respect to all such projects the owner is, by
statute, regulation, or regulatory authority, limited as to the rate of
return on his investment in the project, as to rentals or occupancy
charges for units in the project, and in such other respects as would be
a ``limited dividend corporation'' (as defined by the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development).
(d) Investments in other projects that may be considered to be
designed primarily to promote community welfare include but are not
limited to: (1) Projects for the construction or rehabilitation of
housing for the benefit of persons of low- or moderate-income, (2)
projects for the construction or rehabilitation of ancillary local
commercial facilities necessary to provide goods or services principally
to persons residing in low- or moderate-income housing, and (3) projects
designed explicitly to create improved job opportunities for low- or
moderate-income groups (for example, minority equity investments, on a
temporary basis, in small or medium-sized locally-controlled businesses
in low-income urban or other economically depressed areas). In the case
of de novo projects, the copy of the notice with respect to such other
projects which is to be furnished to Reserve Banks in accordance with
the provisions of Sec. 225.23 should be accompanied by a memorandum
which demonstrates that such projects meet the objectives of
Sec. 225.25(b)(6).
(e) Investments in corporations or projects organized to build or
rehabilitate high-income housing, or commercial, office, or industrial
facilities that are not designed explicitly to create improved job
opportunities for low-income persons shall be presumed not to be
designed primarily to promote community welfare, unless there is
substantial evidence to the contrary, even though to some extent the
investment may benefit the community.
(f) Section 6 of the Depository Institutions Disaster Relief Act of
1992 permits state member banks (12 U.S.C. 338a) and national banks (12
U.S.C. 24 (Eleventh)) to invest in the stock of community development
corporations that are designed primarily to promote the public welfare
of low- and moderate-income communities and persons in the areas of
housing, services and employment. The Board and the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency have adopted rules that permit state member
banks and national banks to make certain investments without prior
approval. The Board believes that these rules are consistent with the
Board's interpretation of, and decisions regarding, the scope of
community welfare activities permissible for bank holding companies.
Accordingly, approval received by a bank holding company to conduct
activities designed to promote the community welfare under section
4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)) and
Sec. 225.25(b)(6) of the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.25(b)(6))
includes approval to engage, either directly or through a subsidiary, in
the following activities, up to five percent of the bank holding
company's total consolidated capital stock and surplus, without
additional Board or Reserve Bank approval:
(1) Invest in and provide financing to a corporation or project or
class of corporations or projects that the Board previously has
* * *