[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this regulation, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
(10) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than open-end
credit as defined in this section.
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or a natural person to whom
consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of
rescission under Secs. 226.15 and 226.23, the term also includes a
natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or
will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the
dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
(15) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no periodic rate
is used to compute a finance charge.
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
services involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means: (i) A person (A) who regularly extends consumer
credit \3\ that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written
agreement in more than 4 installments (not including a downpayment), and
(B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of
the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.
\3\ A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended
credit (other than credit subject to the requirements of Sec. 226.32)
more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions secured by a
* * *
(18) Downpayment means an amount, including the value of any
property used as a trade-in, paid to a seller to reduce the cash price
of goods or services purchased in a credit sale transaction. A deferred
portion of a downpayment may be treated as part of the downpayment if it
is payable not later than the due date of the second otherwise regularly
scheduled payment and is not subject to a finance charge.
(19) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains 1 to 4
units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The
term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile
home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.
(20) Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor
under a plan in which:
(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on
an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
(23) Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
* * *