[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
(1) In response to an oral or written request or application for the
card; or
(2) As a renewal of, or substitute for, an accepted credit card.\21\
\21\ For purposes of this section, accepted credit card means any
credit card that a cardholder has requested or applied for and received,
or has signed, used, or authorized another person to use to obtain
credit. Any credit card issued as a renewal or substitute in accordance
with this paragraph becomes an accepted credit card when received by the
cardholder.
(b) Liability of cardholder for unauthorized use--(1) Limitation on
amount. The liability of a cardholder for unauthorized use \22\ of a
credit card shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or the amount of money,
property, labor, or services obtained by the unauthorized use before
notification to the card issuer under paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
\22\ Unauthorized use means the use of a credit card by a person,
other than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied, or
apparent authority for such use, and from which the cardholder receives
no benefit.
(2) Conditions of liability. A cardholder shall be liable for
unauthorized use of a credit card only if:
(i) The credit card is an accepted credit card;
(ii) The card issuer has provided adequate notice \23\ of the
cardholder's maximum potential liability and of means by which the card
issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card. The notice shall
state that the cardholder's liability shall not exceed $50 (or any
lesser amount) and that the cardholder may give oral or written
notification, and shall describe a means of notification (for example, a
telephone number, an address, or both); and
\23\ Adequate notice means a printed notice to a cardholder that
sets forth clearly the pertinent facts so that the cardholder may
reasonably be expected to have noticed it and understood its meaning.
The notice may be given by any means reasonably assuring receipt by the
cardholder.
(iii) The card issuer has provided a means to identify the
cardholder on the account or the authorized user of the card.
(3) Notification to card issuer. Notification to a card issuer is
given when steps have been taken as may be reasonably required in the
ordinary course of business to provide the card issuer with the
pertinent information about the loss, theft, or possible unauthorized
[[Page 233]]
use of a credit card, regardless of whether any particular officer,
employee, or agent of the card issuer does, in fact, receive the
information. Notification may be given, at the option of the person
giving it, in person, by telephone, or in writing. Notification in
writing is considered given at the time of receipt or, whether or not
received, at the expiration of the time ordinarily required for
transmission, whichever is earlier.
* * *