[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
that the consumer may keep. The disclosures shall be grouped together,
shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any
information not directly related \37\ to the disclosures required under
Sec. 226.18.\38\ The itemization of the amount financed under
Sec. 226.18(c)(1) must be separate from the other disclosures under that
section.
\37\ The disclosures may include an acknowledgment of receipt, the
date of the transaction, and the consumer's name, address, and account
number.
\38\ The following disclosures may be made together with or
separately from other required disclosures: the creditor's identity
under Sec. 226.18(a), the variable rate example under Sec. 226.18(f)(4),
insurance or debt cancellation under Sec. 226.18(n), and certain
security interest charges under Sec. 226.18(o).
(2) The terms finance charge and annual percentage rate, when
required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.18 (d) and (e) together with a
corresponding amount or percentage rate, shall be more conspicuous than
any other disclosure, except the creditor's identity under
Sec. 226.18(a).
(b) Time of disclosures. The creditor shall make disclosures before
consummation of the transaction. In certain residential mortgage
transactions, special timing requirements are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(a). In certain variable-rate transactions, special timing
requirements for variable-rate disclosures are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(b) and Sec. 226.20(c). In certain transactions involving
mail or telephone orders or a series of sales, the timing of disclosures
may be delayed in accordance with paragraphs (g) and (h) of this
section.
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. (1) The disclosures
shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.
(2)(i) If any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is
unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on
the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is
provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is
an estimate.
(ii) For a transaction in which a portion of the interest is
determined on a per-diem basis and collected at consummation, any
disclosure affected by the per-diem interest shall be considered
* * *
may be permanently financed by the same creditor, the construction phase
and the permanent phase may be treated as either one transaction or more
than one transaction.
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If a transaction
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must
comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or all
of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made
to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the
transaction is rescindable under Sec. 226.23, however, the disclosures
shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required
disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation,
although new disclosures may be required under paragraph (f) of this
section, Sec. 226.19, or Sec. 226.20.
(f) Early disclosures. If disclosures required by this subpart are
given before the date of consummation of a transaction and a subsequent
event makes them inaccurate, the creditor shall disclose before
consummation:\39\
\39\ For certain residential mortgage transactions,
Sec. 226.19(a)(2) permits redisclosure no later than consummation or
settlement, whichever is later.
(1) Any changed term unless the term was based on an estimate in
accordance with Sec. 226.17(c)(2) and was labelled an estimate;
(2) All changed terms, if the annual percentage rate at the time of
consummation varies from the annual percentage rate disclosed earlier by
more than \1/8\ of 1 percentage point in a regular transaction, or more
than \1/4\ of 1 percentage point in an irregular transaction, as defined
in Sec. 226.22(a).
(g) Mail or telephone orders--delay in disclosures. If a creditor
* * *