[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part have the meanings given them in section
3(a) of the Act or as defined in this section as follows:
Affiliated corporation means a corporation of which all the common
* * *
call option) or accept from the creditor (in the case of a put option)
the underlying asset or required cash or cash equivalent against payment
of the exercise price upon exercise of the call or put.
Examining authority means:
(1) The national securities exchange or national securities
association of which a creditor is a member; or
(2) If a member of more than one self-regulatory organization, the
organization designated by the SEC as the examining authority for the
creditor.
Exempted borrower means a member of a national securities exchange
or a registered broker or dealer, a substantial portion of whose
business consists of transactions with persons other than brokers or
dealers, and includes a borrower who:
(1) Maintains at least 1000 active accounts on an annual basis for
persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a
broker or dealer;
(2) Earns at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis
from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons
associated with a broker or dealer; or
(3) Earns at least 10 percent of its gross revenues on an annual
basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and
persons associated with a broker or dealer.
Exempted securities mutual fund means any security issued by an
investment company registered under section 8 of the Investment Company
Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), provided the company has at least 95
percent of its assets continuously invested in exempted securities (as
defined in section 3(a)(12) of the Act).
Foreign margin stock means a foreign security that is an equity
security that:
(1) Appears on the Board's periodically published List of Foreign
Margin Stocks; or
(2) Is deemed to have a ``ready market'' under SEC Rule 15c3-1 (17
CFR 240.15c3-1) or a ``no-action'' position issued thereunder.
Foreign person means a person other than a United States person as
defined in section 7(f) of the Act.
Foreign security means a security issued in a jurisdiction other
than the United States.
Good faith with respect to:
(1) Margin means the amount of margin which a creditor would require
in exercising sound credit judgment;
(2) Making a determination or accepting a statement concerning a
borrower means that the creditor is alert to the circumstances
surrounding the credit, and if in possession of information that would
cause a prudent person not to make the determination or accept the
notice or certification without inquiry, investigates and is satisfied
that it is correct.
Margin call means a demand by a creditor to a customer for a deposit
of additional cash or securities to eliminate or reduce a margin
deficiency as required under this part.
Margin deficiency means the amount by which the required margin
exceeds the equity in the margin account.
Margin equity security means a margin security that is an equity
* * *