[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.28 List of permissible nonbanking activities.
(a) Closely related nonbanking activities. The activities listed in
paragraph (b) of this section are so closely related to banking or
managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, and
may be engaged in by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in
accordance with the requirements of this regulation.
(b) Activities determined by regulation to be permissible--(1)
Extending credit and servicing loans. Making, acquiring, brokering, or
servicing loans or other extensions of credit (including factoring,
issuing letters of credit and accepting drafts) for the company's
account or for the account of others.
(2) Activities related to extending credit. Any activity usual in
connection with making, acquiring, brokering or servicing loans or other
extensions of credit, as determined by the Board. The Board has
determined that the following activities are usual in connection with
making, acquiring, brokering or servicing loans or other extensions of
credit:
(i) Real estate and personal property appraising. Performing
appraisals of real estate and tangible and intangible personal property,
including securities.
(ii) Arranging commercial real estate equity financing. Acting as
intermediary for the financing of commercial or industrial income-
producing real estate by arranging for the transfer of the title,
control, and risk of such a real estate project to one or more
investors, if the bank holding company and its affiliates do not have an
interest in, or participate in managing or developing, a real estate
project for which it arranges equity financing, and do not promote or
sponsor the development of the property.
(iii) Check-guaranty services. Authorizing a subscribing merchant to
accept personal checks tendered by the merchant's customers in payment
for goods and services, and purchasing from the merchant validly
authorized checks that are subsequently dishonored.
(iv) Collection agency services. Collecting overdue accounts
receivable, either retail or commercial.
(v) Credit bureau services. Maintaining information related to the
credit history of consumers and providing the information to a credit
grantor who is considering a borrower's application for credit or who
has extended credit to the borrower.
(vi) Asset management, servicing, and collection activities.
Engaging under contract with a third party in asset management,
servicing, and collection \2\ of assets of a type that an insured
depository institution may originate and own, if the company does not
engage in real property management or real estate brokerage services as
part of these services.
\2\ Asset management services include acting as agent in the
liquidation or sale of loans and collateral for loans, including real
estate and other assets acquired through foreclosure or in satisfaction
of debts previously contracted.
(vii) Acquiring debt in default. Acquiring debt that is in default
at the time of acquisition, if the company:
(A) Divests shares or assets securing debt in default that are not
* * *
on an index of a rate, a price, or the value of any financial asset,
nonfinancial asset, or group of assets, if the contract requires cash
settlement.
\10\ This reference does not include acting as a dealer in options
based on indices of bank-ineligible securities when the options are
traded on securities exchanges. These options are securities for
purposes of the federal securities laws and bank-ineligible securities
for purposes of section 20 of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 337.
Similarly, this reference does not include acting as a dealer in any
other instrument that is a bank-ineligible security for purposes of
section 20. A bank holding company may deal in these instruments in
accordance with the Board's orders on dealing in bank-ineligible
securities.
(iii) Buying and selling bullion, and related activities. Buying,
selling and storing bars, rounds, bullion, and coins of gold, silver,
platinum, palladium, copper, and any other metal approved by the Board,
for the company's own account and the account of others, and providing
incidental services such as arranging for storage, safe custody,
assaying, and shipment.
(9) Management consulting and counseling activities--(i) Management
consulting. (A) Providing management consulting advice: \11\
\11\ In performing this activity, bank holding companies are not
authorized to perform tasks or operations or provide services to client
institutions either on a daily or continuing basis, except as necessary
to instruct the client institution on how to perform such services for
itself. See also the Board's interpretation of bank management
consulting advice (12 CFR 225.131).
(1) On any matter to unaffiliated depository institutions, including
commercial banks, savings and loan associations, savings banks, credit
unions, industrial banks, Morris Plan banks, cooperative banks,
industrial loan companies, trust companies, and branches or agencies of
foreign banks;
(2) On any financial, economic, accounting, or audit matter to any
other company.
(B) A company conducting management consulting activities under this
subparagraph and any affiliate of such company may not:
(1) Own or control, directly or indirectly, more than 5 percent of
the voting securities of the client institution; and
(2) Allow a management official, as defined in 12 CFR 212.2(h), of
the company or any of its affiliates to serve as a management official
of the client institution, except where such interlocking relationship
is permitted pursuant to an exemption granted under 12 CFR 212.4(b) or
otherwise permitted by the Board.
(C) A company conducting management consulting activities may
provide management consulting services to customers not described in
paragraph (b)(9)(i)(A)(1) of this section or regarding matters not
described in paragraph (b)(9)(i)(A)(2) of this section, if the total
annual revenue derived from
[[Page 90]]
* * *