[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.32 Requirements for certain closed-end home mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, the requirements of this section apply to a consumer credit
transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, and in
which either:
(i) The annual percentage rate at consummation will exceed by more
than 10 percentage points the yield on Treasury securities having
comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity as of the fifteenth
day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the
application for the extension of credit is received by the creditor; or
(ii) The total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before
loan closing will exceed the greater of 8 percent of the total loan
amount, or $400; the $400 figure shall be adjusted annually on January 1
by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was
reported on the preceding June 1.
(2) This section does not apply to the following:
(i) A residential mortgage transaction.
(ii) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 226.33.
(iii) An open-end credit plan subject to subpart B of this part.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following
definitions apply:
(1) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, points and
fees mean:
(i) All items required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.4(a) and
226.4(b), except interest or the time-price differential;
(ii) All compensation paid to mortgage brokers; and
(iii) All items listed in Sec. 226.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held
for future payment of taxes) unless the charge is reasonable, the
creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with
the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor.
(2) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section the creditor shall disclose
the following:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment. The amount of the regular monthly (or other
periodic) payment.
(4) Variable-rate. For variable-rate transactions, a statement that
the interest rate and monthly payment may increase, and the amount of
the single maximum monthly payment, based on the maximum interest rate
required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.30.
(d) Limitations. A mortgage transaction subject to this section may
* * *