[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
* * *
or accepting a consumer's obligation, if the consumer is required to pay
the charges in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction
from the proceeds of the obligation.
(7) Premiums or other charges for credit life, accident, health, or
loss-of-income insurance, written in connection with a credit
transaction.
(8) Premiums or other charges for insurance against loss of or
damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or
use of property, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(9) Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other
than the use of credit.
(10) Debt cancellation fees. Charges or premiums paid for debt
cancellation coverage written in connection with a credit transaction,
whether or not the debt cancellation coverage is insurance under
applicable law.
(c) Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges
are not finance charges:
(1) Application fees charged to all applicants for credit, whether
or not credit is actually extended.
(2) Charges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a
credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence.
(3) Charges imposed by a financial institution for paying items that
overdraw an account, unless the payment of such items and the imposition
of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing.
(4) Fees charged for participation in a credit plan, whether
assessed on an annual or other periodic basis.
(5) Seller's points.
(6) Interest forfeited as a result of an interest reduction required
by law on a time deposit used as security for an extension of credit.
(7) Real-estate related fees. The following fees in a transaction
* * *
(v) Amounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if
the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge.
(8) Discounts offered to induce payment for a purchase by cash,
check, or other means, as provided in section 167(b) of the Act.
(d) Insurance and debt cancellation coverage--(1) Voluntary credit
insurance premiums. Premiums for credit life, accident, health or loss-
of-income insurance may be excluded from the finance charge if the
following conditions are met:
(i) The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this
fact is disclosed in writing.
(ii) The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is
disclosed. If the term of insurance is less than the term of the
transaction, the term of insurance also shall be disclosed. The premium
may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under
Sec. 226.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving an
insurance
[[Page 219]]
plan that limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(iii) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request
for the insurance after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph. Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the
request.
(2) Premiums for insurance against loss of or damage to property, or
against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property,\5\
* * *
term of insurance shall also be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed
on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end
credit transactions by mail or telephone under Sec. 226.17(g), and
certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that
limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(3) Voluntary debt cancellation fees. (i) Charges or premiums paid
for debt cancellation coverage of the type specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(ii) of this section may be excluded from the finance charge,
whether or not the coverage is insurance, if the following conditions
are met:
(A) The debt cancellation agreement or coverage is not required by
the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing;
(B) The fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is
disclosed. If the term of coverage is less than the term of the credit
transaction, the term of coverage also shall be disclosed. The fee or
premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under
Sec. 226.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving a
debt cancellation agreement that limits the total amount of indebtedness
subject to coverage;
(C) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request
for coverage after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph. Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the
request.
* * *