[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.32 Requirements for certain closed-end home mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, the requirements of this section apply to a consumer credit
transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, and in
which either:
(i) The annual percentage rate at consummation will exceed by more
than 10 percentage points the yield on Treasury securities having
comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity as of the fifteenth
day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the
application for the extension of credit is received by the creditor; or
(ii) The total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before
loan closing will exceed the greater of 8 percent of the total loan
amount, or $400; the $400 figure shall be adjusted annually on January 1
by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was
reported on the preceding June 1.
(2) This section does not apply to the following:
(i) A residential mortgage transaction.
(ii) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 226.33.
(iii) An open-end credit plan subject to subpart B of this part.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following
definitions apply:
(1) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, points and
fees mean:
(i) All items required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.4(a) and
226.4(b), except interest or the time-price differential;
(ii) All compensation paid to mortgage brokers; and
(iii) All items listed in Sec. 226.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held
for future payment of taxes) unless the charge is reasonable, the
creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with
the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor.
(2) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section the creditor shall disclose
the following:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment. The amount of the regular monthly (or other
periodic) payment.
(4) Variable-rate. For variable-rate transactions, a statement that
the interest rate and monthly payment may increase, and the amount of
the single maximum monthly payment, based on the maximum interest rate
required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.30.
(d) Limitations. A mortgage transaction subject to this section may
not provide for the following terms:
(1)(i) Balloon payment. For a loan with a term of less than five
years, a payment schedule with regular periodic payments that when
aggregated do not fully amortize the outstanding principal balance.
(ii) Exception. The limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section do not apply to loans with maturities of less than one year, if
the purpose of the loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the
acquisition or construction of a dwelling intended to become the
consumer's principal dwelling.
(2) Negative amortization. A payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that cause the principal balance to increase.
(3) Advance payments. A payment schedule that consolidates more than
two periodic payments and pays them in advance from the proceeds.
[[Page 256]]
(4) Increased interest rate. An increase in the interest rate after
default.
(5) Rebates. A refund calculated by a method less favorable than the
actuarial method (as defined by section 933(d) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1992, 15 U.S.C. 1615(d)), for rebates of
interest arising from a loan acceleration due to default.
(6) Prepayment penalties. Except as allowed under paragraph (d)(7)
of this section, a penalty for paying all or part of the principal
before the date on which the principal is due. A prepayment penalty
includes computing a refund of unearned interest by a method that is
less favorable to the consumer than the actuarial method, as defined by
section 933(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992.
(7) Prepayment penalty exception. A mortgage transaction subject to
this section may provide for a prepayment penalty otherwise permitted by
law (including a refund calculated according to the rule of 78s) if:
(i) The penalty can be exercised only for the first five years
following consummation;
(ii) The source of the prepayment funds is not a refinancing by the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(iii) At consummation, the consumer's total monthly debts (including
amounts owed under the mortgage) do not exceed 50 percent of the
consumer's monthly gross income, as verified by the consumer's signed
financial statement, a credit report, and payment records for employment
income.
(e) Prohibited acts and practices. A creditor extending mortgage
credit subject to this section may not:
(1) Repayment ability. Engage in a pattern or practice of extending
such credit to a consumer based on the consumer's collateral if,
considering the consumer's current and expected income, current
obligations, and employment status, the consumer will be unable to make
the scheduled payments to repay the obligation.
(2) Home improvement contracts. Pay a contractor under a home
improvement contract from the proceeds of a mortgage covered by this
section, other than:
(i) By an instrument payable to the consumer or jointly to the
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party escrow
agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed
by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor prior to the
* * *