[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 Initial disclosure statement.
The creditor shall disclose to the consumer, in terminology
consistent with that to be used on the periodic statement, each of the
following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Finance charge. The circumstances under which a finance charge
will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as
follows:
(1) A statement of when finance charges begin to accrue, including
an explanation of whether or not any time period exists within which any
credit extended may be repaid without incurring a finance charge. If
such a time period is provided, a creditor may, at its option and
without disclosure, impose no finance charge when payment is received
after the time period's expiration.
(2) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute
the finance charge, the range of balances to which it is applicable,\11\
and the corresponding annual percentage rate.\12\ When different
periodic rates apply to different types of transactions, the types of
transactions to which the periodic rates apply shall also be disclosed.
\11\ A creditor is not required to adjust the range of balances
disclosure to reflect the balance below which only a minimum charge
applies.
\12\ If a creditor is offering a variable rate plan, the creditor
shall also disclose: (1) The circumstances under which the rate(s) may
increase; (2) any limitations on the increase; and (3) the effect(s) of
an increase.
(3) An explanation of the method used to determine the balance on
which the finance charge may be computed.
(4) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be
determined,\13\ including a description of how any finance charge other
than the periodic rate will be determined.
\13\ If no finance charge is imposed when the outstanding balance is
less than a certain amount, no disclosure is required of that fact or of
the balance below which no finance charge will be imposed.
(b) Other charges. The amount of any charge other than a finance
charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how
the charge will be determined.
(c) Security interests. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased under the plan, or
in other property identified by item or type.
(d) Statement of billing rights. A statement that outlines the
consumer's rights and the creditor's responsibilities under
Secs. 226.12(c) and 226.13 and that is substantially similar to the
statement found in appendix G.
(e) Home equity plan information. The following disclosures
described in Sec. 226.5b(d), as applicable:
(1) A statement of the conditions under which the creditor may take
certain action, as described in Sec. 226.5b(d)(4)(i), such as
terminating the plan or changing the terms.
(2) The payment information described in Sec. 226.5b(d)(5) (i) and
(ii) for both the draw period and any repayment period.
[[Page 228]]
(3) A statement that negative amortization may occur as described in
Sec. 226.5b(d)(9).
(4) A statement of any transaction requirements as described in
Sec. 226.5b(d)(10).
(5) A statement regarding the tax implications as described in
Sec. 226.5b(d)(11).
(6) A statement that the annual percentage rate imposed under the
plan does not include costs other than interest as described in
Secs. 226.5b(d)(6) and (d)(12)(ii).
(7) The variable-rate disclosures described in Sec. 226.5b(d)(12)
(viii), (x), (xi), and (xii), as well as the disclosure described in
Sec. 226.5b(d)(5)(iii), unless the disclosures provided with the
application were in a form the consumer could keep and included a
representative payment example for the category of payment option chosen
by the consumer.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 54 FR 24688, June 9,
1989]