[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
(a) Creditor. The identity of the creditor making the disclosures.
(b) Amount financed. The amount financed, using that term, and a
brief description such as the amount of credit provided to you or on
your behalf. The amount financed is calculated by:
(1) Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price
(subtracting any downpayment);
(2) Adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and
are not part of the finance charge; and
(3) Subtracting any prepaid finance charge.
(c) Itemization of amount financed. (1) A separate written
itemization of the amount financed, including:\40\
\40\ Good faith estimates of settlement costs provided for
transactions subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) may be substituted for the disclosures required by
paragraph (c) of this section.
(i) The amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer.
(ii) The amount credited to the consumer's account with the
creditor.
(iii) Any amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the
consumer's behalf. The creditor shall identify those persons.\41\
\41\ The following payees may be described using generic or other
general terms and need not be further identified: public officials or
government agencies, credit reporting agencies, appraisers, and
insurance companies.
(iv) The prepaid finance charge.
(2) The creditor need not comply with paragraph (c)(1) of this
section if the creditor provides a statement that the consumer has the
right to receive a written itemization of the amount financed, together
with a space for the consumer to indicate whether it is desired, and the
consumer does not request it.
(d) Finance charge. The finance charge, using that term, and a brief
description such as ``the dollar amount the credit will cost you.''
(1) Mortgage loans. In a transaction secured by real property or a
dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by
the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the
annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Other credit. In any other transaction, the amount disclosed as
the finance charge shall be treated as accurate if, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of $1,000 or less, it is not more than $5
above or below the amount required to be disclosed; or, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of more than $1,000, it is not more than
$10 above or below the amount required to be disclosed.
(e) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate, using that
term, and a brief description such as ``the cost of your credit as a
yearly rate.'' \42\
\42\ For any transaction involving a finance charge of $5 or less on
an amount financed of $75 or less, or a finance charge of $7.50 or less
on an amount financed of more than $75, the creditor need not disclose
the annual percentage rate.
(f) Variable rate. (1) If the annual percentage rate may increase
after consummation in a transaction not secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling or in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term of one year or less, the following
disclosures:\43\
\43\ Information provided in accordance with Secs. 226.18(f)(2) and
226.19(b) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph
(f)(1) of this section.
(i) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
(ii) Any limitations on the increase.
(iii) The effect of an increase.
(iv) An example of the payment terms that would result from an
increase.
(2) If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in
a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term
greater than one year, the following disclosures:
(i) The fact that the transaction contains a variable-rate feature.
[[Page 244]]
* * *