[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
* * *
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If a transaction
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must
comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or all
of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made
to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the
transaction is rescindable under Sec. 226.23, however, the disclosures
shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required
disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation,
although new disclosures may be required under paragraph (f) of this
section, Sec. 226.19, or Sec. 226.20.
(f) Early disclosures. If disclosures required by this subpart are
given before the date of consummation of a transaction and a subsequent
event makes them inaccurate, the creditor shall disclose before
consummation:\39\
\39\ For certain residential mortgage transactions,
Sec. 226.19(a)(2) permits redisclosure no later than consummation or
settlement, whichever is later.
(1) Any changed term unless the term was based on an estimate in
accordance with Sec. 226.17(c)(2) and was labelled an estimate;
(2) All changed terms, if the annual percentage rate at the time of
consummation varies from the annual percentage rate disclosed earlier by
more than \1/8\ of 1 percentage point in a regular transaction, or more
than \1/4\ of 1 percentage point in an irregular transaction, as defined
in Sec. 226.22(a).
(g) Mail or telephone orders--delay in disclosures. If a creditor
receives a purchase order or a request for an extension of credit by
mail, telephone, or any other written or electronic communication
without face-to-face or direct telephone solicitation, the creditor may
* * *