[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5b Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured
[[Page 224]]
by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an annual
percentage rate is the annual percentage rate corresponding to the
periodic rate as determined under Sec. 226.14(b).
(a) Form of disclosures--(1) General. The disclosures required by
paragraph (d) of this section shall be made clearly and conspicuously
and shall be grouped together and segregated from all unrelated
information. The disclosures may be provided on the application form or
on a separate form. The disclosure described in paragraph (d)(4)(iii),
the itemization of third-party fees described in paragraph (d)(8), and
the variable-rate information described in paragraph (d)(12) of this
section may be provided separately from the other required disclosures.
(2) Precedence of certain disclosures. The disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(1) through (4)(ii) of this section shall precede the other
required disclosures.
(b) Time of disclosures. The disclosures and brochure required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an
application is provided to the consumer.\10a\
\10a\ The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in
the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a
consumer's application in the case of applications contained in
magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by
telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.
(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who
provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the
brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an
application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required
under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor's home equity plan,
they also shall provide the disclosures at such time.\10 a\
(d) Content of disclosures. The creditor shall provide the following
disclosures, as applicable:
(1) Retention of information. A statement that the consumer should
make or otherwise retain a copy of the disclosures.
(2) Conditions for disclosed terms. (i) A statement of the time by
which the consumer must submit an application to obtain specific terms
disclosed and an identification of any disclosed term that is subject to
change prior to opening the plan.
(ii) A statement that, if a disclosed term changes (other than a
change due to fluctuations in the index in a variable-rate plan) prior
to opening the plan and the consumer therefore elects not to open the
plan, the consumer may receive a refund of all fees paid in connection
with the application.
(3) Security interest and risk to home. A statement that the
creditor will acquire a security interest in the consumer's dwelling and
that loss of the dwelling may occur in the event of default.
(4) Possible actions by creditor. (i) A statement that, under
certain conditions, the creditor may terminate the plan and require
* * *