[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
that the consumer may keep. The disclosures shall be grouped together,
shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any
information not directly related \37\ to the disclosures required under
Sec. 226.18.\38\ The itemization of the amount financed under
Sec. 226.18(c)(1) must be separate from the other disclosures under that
section.
\37\ The disclosures may include an acknowledgment of receipt, the
date of the transaction, and the consumer's name, address, and account
number.
\38\ The following disclosures may be made together with or
separately from other required disclosures: the creditor's identity
under Sec. 226.18(a), the variable rate example under Sec. 226.18(f)(4),
insurance or debt cancellation under Sec. 226.18(n), and certain
security interest charges under Sec. 226.18(o).
(2) The terms finance charge and annual percentage rate, when
required to be disclosed under Sec. 226.18 (d) and (e) together with a
corresponding amount or percentage rate, shall be more conspicuous than
any other disclosure, except the creditor's identity under
Sec. 226.18(a).
(b) Time of disclosures. The creditor shall make disclosures before
consummation of the transaction. In certain residential mortgage
transactions, special timing requirements are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(a). In certain variable-rate transactions, special timing
requirements for variable-rate disclosures are set forth in
Sec. 226.19(b) and Sec. 226.20(c). In certain transactions involving
* * *