[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.31 General rules.
(a) Relation to other subparts in this part. The requirements and
limitations of this subpart are in addition to and
[[Page 254]]
not in lieu of those contained in other subparts of this part.
(b) Form of disclosures. The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
that the consumer may keep.
(c) Timing of disclosure--(1) Disclosures for certain closed-end
home mortgages. The creditor shall furnish the disclosures required by
Sec. 226.32 at least three business days prior to consummation of a
mortgage transaction covered by Sec. 226.32.
(i) Change in terms. After complying with paragraph (c)(1) of this
section and prior to consummation, if the creditor changes any term that
makes the disclosures inaccurate, new disclosures shall be provided in
accordance with the requirements of this subpart.
(ii) Telephone disclosures. A creditor may provide new disclosures
by telephone if the consumer initiates the change and if, at
consummation:
(A) The creditor provides new written disclosures; and
(B) The consumer and creditor sign a statement that the new
disclosures were provided by telephone at least three days prior to
consummation.
(iii) Consumer's waiver of waiting period before consummation. The
consumer may, after receiving the disclosures required by paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, modify or waive the three-day waiting period
between delivery of those disclosures and consummation if the consumer
determines that the extension of credit is needed to meet a bona fide
personal financial emergency. To modify or waive the right, the consumer
shall give the creditor a dated written statement that describes the
emergency, specifically modifies or waives the waiting period, and bears
the signature of all the consumers entitled to the waiting period.
Printed forms for this purpose are prohibited, except when creditors are
permitted to use printed forms pursuant to Sec. 226.23(e)(2).
(2) Disclosures for reverse mortgages. The creditor shall furnish
the disclosures required by Sec. 226.33 at least three business days
prior to:
(i) Consummation of a closed-end credit transaction; or
(ii) The first transaction under an open-end credit plan.
(d) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates--(1) Legal Obligation.
Disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the
parties.
(2) Estimates. If any information necessary for an accurate
disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the
disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the
time the disclosure is provided, and shall state clearly that the
disclosure is an estimate.
(3) Per-diem interest. For a transaction in which a portion of the
interest is determined on a per-diem basis and collected at
consummation, any disclosure affected by the per-diem interest shall be
considered accurate if the disclosure is based on the information known
to the creditor at the time that the disclosure documents are prepared.
(e) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If a transaction
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must
comply with the requirements that this part imposes on any or all of
them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to
any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the
transaction is rescindable under Sec. 226.15 or Sec. 226.23, however,
the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to
rescind.
(f) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required
disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of Regulation Z (12 CFR
part 226), although new disclosures may be required for mortgages
covered by Sec. 226.32 under paragraph (c) of this section,
Sec. 226.9(c), Sec. 226.19, or Sec. 226.20.
(g) Accuracy of annual percentage rate. For purposes of Sec. 226.32,
the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate, and may be used
in determining whether a transaction is covered by Sec. 226.32, if it is
accurate according to the requirements and within the tolerances under