[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.105 Ninety-day rule in special cash account.
(a) Section 220.4(c)(8) places a limitation on a special cash
account if a security other than an exempted security has been purchased
in the account and ``without having been previously paid for in full by
the customer * * * has been * * * delivered out to any broker or
dealer.'' The limitation is that during the succeeding 90 days the
customer may not purchase a security in
[[Page 19]]
the account other than an exempted security unless funds sufficient for
the purpose are held in the account. In other words, the privilege of
delayed payment in such an account is withdrawn during the 90-day
period.
(b) The Board recently considered a question as to whether the
following situation makes an account subject to the 90-day
disqualification: A customer purchases registered security ABC in a
special cash account. The broker executes the order in good faith as a
bona fide cash transaction, expecting to obtain full cash payment
promptly. The next day, the customer sells registered security XYZ in
the account, promising to deposit it promptly in the account. The
proceeds of the sale are equal to or greater than the cost of security
ABC. After both sale and purchase have been made, the customer requests
the broker to deliver security ABC to a different broker, to receive
security XYZ from that broker at about the same time, and to settle with
the other broker--such settlement to be made either by paying the cost
of security XYZ to the other broker and receiving from him the cost of
security ABC, or by merely settling any difference between these
amounts.
(c) The Board expressed the view that the account becomes subject to
the 90-day disqualification in Sec. 220.4(c)(8). In the instant case,
unlike that described at 1940 Federal Reserve Bulletin 772, the security
sold is not held in the account and is not to be deposited in it
unconditionally. It is to be obtained only against the delivery to the
other broker of the security which had been purchased. Hence payment can
not be said to have been made prior to such delivery; the purchased
security has been delivered out to a broker without previously having
been paid for in full, and the account becomes subject to the 90-day
disqualification.
[13 FR 2368, May 1, 1948]
Secs. 220.106-220.107 [Reserved]