[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.10 Prompt crediting of payments.
(a) General rule. A creditor shall credit a payment to the
consumer's account as of the date of receipt, except
[[Page 232]]
when a delay in crediting does not result in a finance or other charge
or except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Specific requirements for payments. If a creditor specifies, on
or with the periodic statement, requirements for the consumer to follow
in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the
requirements, the creditor shall credit the payment within 5 days of
receipt.
(c) Adjustment of account. If a creditor fails to credit a payment,
as required by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, in time to avoid
the imposition of finance or other charges, the creditor shall adjust
the consumer's account so that the charges imposed are credited to the
consumer's account during the next billing cycle.