[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this regulation, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
Sec. 226.12(a) and (b), the term includes any person to whom a credit
card is issued for any purpose, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, or a person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay
obligations arising from the issuance of such a credit card to another
person.
(9) Cash price means the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary
course of business, offers to sell for cash the property or service that
is the subject of the transaction. At the creditor's option, the term
may include the price of accessories, services related to the sale,
service contracts and taxes and fees for license, title, and
registration. The term does not include any finance charge.
(10) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than open-end
credit as defined in this section.
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or a natural person to whom
consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of
rescission under Secs. 226.15 and 226.23, the term also includes a
natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or
will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the
dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
* * *
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
services involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means: (i) A person (A) who regularly extends consumer
credit \3\ that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written
agreement in more than 4 installments (not including a downpayment), and
(B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of
the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.
\3\ A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended
credit (other than credit subject to the requirements of Sec. 226.32)
more than 25 times (or more than 5 times for transactions secured by a
dwelling) in the preceding calendar year. If a person did not meet these
numerical standards in the preceding calendar year, the numerical
standards shall be applied to the current calendar year. A person
regularly extends consumer credit if, in any 12-month period, the person
originates more than one credit extension that is subject to the
requirements of Sec. 226.32 or one or more such credit extensions
through a mortgage broker.
(ii) For purposes of Secs. 226.4(c)(8) (discounts), 226.9(d)
(Finance charge imposed at time of transaction), and 226.12(e) (Prompt
notification of returns and crediting of refunds), a person that honors
a credit card.
(iii) For purposes of subpart B, any card issuer that extends either
open-end credit or credit that is not subject to a finance charge and is
not payable
* * *
units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The
term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile
home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.
(20) Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor
under a plan in which:
(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on
an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
(23) Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.
(25) Security interest means an interest in property that secures
performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
State or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as
interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance
proceeds (whether or not the creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary),
premium rebates, or interests in after-acquired property. For purposes
of disclosure under Secs. 226.6 and 226.18, the term does not include an
interest that arises solely by operation of law. However, for purposes
of the right of rescission under Secs. 226.15 and 226.23, the term does
include interests that arise solely by operation of law.
(26) State means any state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the
United States.
(b) Rules of construction. For purposes of this regulation, the
following rules of construction apply:
(1) Where appropriate, the singular form of a word includes the
plural form and plural includes singular.
(2) Where the words obligation and transaction are used in this
regulation, they refer to a consumer credit obligation or transaction,
depending upon the context. Where the word credit is used in this
regulation, it means consumer credit unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise.
* * *