[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
* * *
may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under
Sec. 226.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving an
insurance
[[Page 219]]
plan that limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(iii) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request
for the insurance after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph. Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the
request.
(2) Premiums for insurance against loss of or damage to property, or
against liability arising out of the ownership or use of property,\5\
may be excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are
met:
\5\ This includes single interest insurance if the insurer waives
all right of subrogation against the consumer.
(i) The insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the
consumer's choice,\6\ and this fact is disclosed.
\6\ A creditor may reserve the right to refuse to accept, for
reasonable cause, an insurer offered by the consumer.
(ii) If the coverage is obtained from or through the creditor, the
premium for the initial term of insurance coverage shall be disclosed.
If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the
term of insurance shall also be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed
on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end
credit transactions by mail or telephone under Sec. 226.17(g), and
certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that
limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(3) Voluntary debt cancellation fees. (i) Charges or premiums paid
for debt cancellation coverage of the type specified in paragraph
(d)(3)(ii) of this section may be excluded from the finance charge,
whether or not the coverage is insurance, if the following conditions
are met:
(A) The debt cancellation agreement or coverage is not required by
the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing;
(B) The fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is
disclosed. If the term of coverage is less than the term of the credit
transaction, the term of coverage also shall be disclosed. The fee or
premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under
Sec. 226.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving a
debt cancellation agreement that limits the total amount of indebtedness
subject to coverage;
(C) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request
for coverage after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph. Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the
request.
(ii) Paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section applies to fees paid for
debt cancellation coverage that provides for cancellation of all or part
of the debtor's liability for amounts exceeding the value of the
collateral securing the obligation, or in the event of the loss of life,
health, or income or in case of accident.
(e) Certain security interest charges. If itemized and disclosed,
the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge:
(1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be
paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for
perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.
(2) The premium for insurance in lieu of perfecting a security
interest to the extent that the premium does not exceed the fees
described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section that otherwise would be
payable.
(3) Taxes on security instruments. Any tax levied on security
instruments or on documents evidencing indebtedness if the payment of
such taxes is a requirement for recording the instrument securing the
evidence of indebtedness.
(f) Prohibited offsets. Interest, dividends, or other income
received or to be received by the consumer on deposits or investments
shall not be deducted in computing the finance charge.
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 61 FR 49245, Sept. 19,
1996]
[[Page 220]]
Subpart B--Open-End Credit