[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.5 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. (1) The creditor shall make the disclosures
required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing,\7\ in a
form that the consumer may keep.\8\
\7\ The disclosure required by Sec. 226.9(d) when a finance charge
is imposed at the time of a transaction need not be written.
\8\ The disclosures required under Sec. 226.5a for credit and charge
card applications and solicitations, the home equity disclosures
required under Sec. 226.5b(d), the alternative summary billing rights
statement provided for in Sec. 226.9(a)(2), the credit and charge card
renewal disclosures required under Sec. 226.9(e), and the disclosures
made under Sec. 226.10(b) about payment requirements need not be in a
form that the consumer can keep.
(2) The terms finance charge and annual percentage rate, when
required to be disclosed with a corresponding amount or percentage rate,
shall be more conspicuous than any other required disclosure.\9\
\9\ The terms need not be more conspicuous when used under
Sec. 226.5a generally for credit and charge card applications and
solicitations under Sec. 226.7(d) on periodic statements, under
Sec. 226.9(e) in credit and charge card renewal disclosures, and under
Sec. 226.16 in advertisements. (But see special rule for annual
percentage rate for purchases, Sec. 226.5a(b)(1).)
(3) Certain disclosures required under Sec. 226.5a for credit and
charge card applications and solicitations must be provided in a tabular
format or in a prominent location in accordance with the requirements of
that section.
(4) For rules governing the form of disclosures for home equity
plans, see Sec. 226.5b(a).
(b) Time of disclosures. (1) Initial disclosures. The creditor shall
furnish the initial disclosure statement required by Sec. 226.6 before
the first transaction is made under the plan.
(2) Periodic statements. (i) The creditor shall mail or deliver a
periodic statement as required by Sec. 226.7 for each billing cycle at
the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than
$1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed. A periodic statement
need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems it uncollectible,
or if delinquency collection proceedings have been instituted, or if
furnishing the statement would violate Federal law.
(ii) The creditor shall mail or deliver the periodic statement at
least 14 days prior to any date or the end of any time period required
to be disclosed under Sec. 226.7(j) in order for the consumer to avoid
an additional finance or other charge.\10\ A creditor that fails to meet
this requirement shall not collect any finance or other charge imposed
as a result of such failure.
\10\ This timing requirement does not apply if the creditor is
unable to meet the requirement because of an act of God, war, civil
disorder, natural disaster, or strike.
(3) Credit and charge card application and solicitation disclosures.
The card issuer shall furnish the disclosures for credit and charge card
applications and solicitations in accordance with the timing
requirements of Sec. 226.5a.
(4) Home equity plans. Disclosures for home equity plans shall be
made in accordance with the timing requirements of Sec. 226.5b(b).
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. Disclosures shall
reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties. If any
information necessary for accurate disclosure is unknown to the
creditor, it shall make the disclosure based on the best information
reasonably available and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an
estimate.
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If the credit plan
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given, and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor
must comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or
all of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be
made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the account. If the
right of rescission under Sec. 226.15 is applicable, however, the
disclosures required by Secs. 226.6 and 226.15(b) shall be made to each
consumer having the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor mails or delivers the
disclosures, the resulting inaccuracy is not a violation
[[Page 221]]
of this regulation, although new disclosures may be required under
Sec. 226.9(c).
[Reg. Z, 46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 54 FR 13865, Apr. 6,
1989; 54 FR 24686, June 9, 1989; 65 FR 58908, Oct. 3, 2000]