[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
* * *
\47\ For purposes of this section, the addition to an existing
obligation of a security interest in a consumer's principal dwelling is
a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the addition of
the security interest and not the existing obligation. The creditor
shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section but
need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the required
notice shall begin the rescission period.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of
the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material
disclosures,\48\ whichever occurs last. If the required notice or
material disclosures
[[Page 249]]
are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after
consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the
property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In the
case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall
be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
\48\ The term ``material disclosures'' means the required
disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the
amount financed, the total payments, the payment schedule, and the
disclosures and limitations referred to in Sec. 226.32 (c) and (d).
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right to
rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as
to all consumers.
(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to
rescission, a creditor shall deliver 2 copies of the notice of the right
to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind. The notice shall be on
a separate document that identifies the transaction and shall clearly
and conspicuously disclose the following:
(i) The retention or acquisition of a security interest in the
consumer's principal dwelling.
(ii) The consumer's right to rescind the transaction.
(iii) How to exercise the right to rescind, with a form for that
purpose, designating the address of the creditor's place of business.
* * *
Angelina, Austin, Bastrop, Brazos, Brazoria, Burleson, Chambers,
Fayette, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Hardin, Harris, Houston, Jackson,
Jasper, Jefferson, Lee, Liberty, Madison, Matagorda, Montgomery,
Nacagdoches, Orange, Polk, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity,
Victoria, Washington, Waller, Walker, and Wharton.
(f) Exempt transactions. The right to rescind does not apply to the
following:
(1) A residential mortgage transaction.
(2) A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an
extension of credit already secured by the consumer's principal
dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent
the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned
unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed
solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.
(3) A transaction in which a state agency is a creditor.
(4) An advance, other than an initial advance, in a series of
advances or in a series of single-payment obligations that is treated as
a single transaction under Sec. 226.17(c)(6), if the notice required by
paragraph (b) of this section and all material disclosures have been
given to the consumer.
(5) A renewal of optional insurance premiums that is not considered
a refinancing under Sec. 226.20(a)(5).
(g) Tolerances for accuracy--(1) One-half of 1 percent tolerance.
Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (h)(2) of this section, the
finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance charge
(such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be
* * *