[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.138 Statement of policy concerning divestitures by bank holding companies.
(a) From time to time the Board of Governors receives requests from
companies subject to the Bank Holding Company Act, or other laws
* * *
denied. Companies subject to divestiture requirements should be aware
that a failure to accomplish a divestiture within the prescribed period
may in and of itself be viewed as a separate violation of the Act.
(5) Use of trustees. In appropriate cases a company subject to a
divestiture requirement may be required to place the assets subject to
divestiture with an independent trustee under instructions to accomplish
a sale by a specified date, by public auction if necessary. Such a
trustee may be given the responsibility for exercising the voting rights
with respect to shares being divested. The use of such a trustee may be
particularly appropriate where the divestiture is intended to terminate
a control relationship established or maintained in violation of law, or
where the divesting company has demonstrated an inability or
unwillingness to take timely steps to effect a divestiture.
(6) Presumptions of control. Bank holding companies contemplating a
divestiture should be mindful of section 2(g)(3) of the Bank Holding
Company Act, which creates a presumption of continued control over the
transferred assets where the transferee is indebted to the transferor,
or where certain interlocks exist, as well as Sec. 225.2 of Regulation
Y, which sets forth certain additional control presumptions. Where one
of these presumptions has
[[Page 147]]
arisen with respect to divested assets, the divestiture will not be
considered as complete until the presumption has been overcome. It
should be understood that the inquiry into the termination of control
relationships is not limited by the statutory and regulatory
presumptions of control, and that the Board may conclude that a control
relationship still exists even though the presumptions do not apply.
(7) Role of the Reserve Banks. The Reserve Banks have a
responsibility for supervising and enforcing divestitures. Specifically,
in coordination with Board staff they should review divestiture plans to
assure that proposed divestitures will result in the termination of
control relationships and will not create unsafe or unsound conditions
in any bank or bank holding company; they should monitor periodic
progress reports to assure that timely steps are being taken to effect
divestitures; and they should prompt companies to take such steps when
it appears that progress is not being made. Where Reserve Banks have
delegated authority to extend divestiture periods, that authority should
be exercised consistently with this policy statement.
[42 FR 10969, Feb. 25, 1977]