[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 613.3000 Financing for farmers, ranchers, and aquatic producers or harvesters.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Bona fide farmer or rancher means a person owning agricultural
land or engaged in the production of agricultural products, including
aquatic products under controlled conditions.
(2) Legal entity means any partnership, corporation, estate, trust,
or other legal entity that is established pursuant to the laws of the
United States, any State thereof, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
District of Columbia, or any tribal authority and is legally authorized
to conduct a business.
(3) Person means an individual who is a citizen of the United States
or a foreign national who has been lawfully admitted into the United
States either for permanent residency pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)
or on a visa pursuant to a provision in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15) that
authorizes such individual to own property or operate or manage a
business or a legal entity.
(4) Producer or harvester of aquatic products means a person engaged
in producing or harvesting aquatic products for economic gain in open
waters under uncontrolled conditions.
(b) Eligible borrower. Farm Credit institutions that operate under
titles I or II of the Act may provide financing to a bona fide farmer or
rancher, or producer or harvester of aquatic products for any
agricultural or aquatic purpose and for other credit needs.