[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 612.2135 Director and employee responsibilities and conduct--generally.
(a) Directors and employees of all System institutions shall
maintain high standards of industry, honesty, integrity, impartiality,
and conduct in order to ensure the proper performance of System business
and continued public confidence in the System and each of its
institutions. The avoidance of misconduct and conflicts of interest is
indispensable to the maintenance of these standards.
(b) To achieve these high standards of conduct, directors and
employees shall observe, to the best of their abilities, the letter and
intent of all applicable local, state, and Federal laws and regulations
and policy statements, instructions, and procedures of the Farm Credit
Administration and System institutions and shall exercise diligence and
good judgment in carrying out
[[Page 81]]
their duties, obligations, and responsibilities.