[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 612.2155 Employee reporting.
(a) Annually, as of the institution's fiscal yearend, and at such
other times as may be required to comply with paragraph (c) of this
section, each senior officer, as defined in Sec. 620.1(o) of this
chapter, shall file a written and signed statement with the Standards of
Conduct Official that fully discloses:
(1) The names of any immediate family members, as defined in
Sec. 620.1(e) of this chapter, or affiliated organizations, as defined
in Sec. 620.1(a) of this chapter, who had transactions with the
institution at any time during the year;
[[Page 84]]
(2) Any matter required to be disclosed by Sec. 620.5(k) of this
chapter; and
(3) Any additional information the institution may require to make
the disclosures required by part 620 of this chapter.
(b) Each employee shall, at such intervals as the Board shall
determine necessary to effectively enforce this regulation and the
institution's standards-of-conduct policy adopted pursuant to
Sec. 612.2165, file a written and signed statement with the Standards of
Conduct Official that contains those disclosures required by the
regulation and such policy. At a minimum, these requirements shall
include:
(1) The name of any relative or any person residing in the
employee's household, any business partner, or any entity controlled by
the employee or such persons (alone or in concert) if the employee knows
or has reason to know that such individual or entity transacts business
with the employing institution or any institution supervised by the
employing institution; and
(2) The name and the nature of the business of any entity in which
the employee has a material financial interest or on whose board the
employee sits if the employee knows or has reason to know that such
entity transacts business with:
(i) The employing institution or any institution supervised by the
employing institution; or
(ii) A borrower of the employing institution or any institution
supervised by the employing institution.
(c) Any employee who becomes or plans to become involved in any
relationship, transaction, or activity that is required to be reported
under this section or could constitute a conflict of interest shall
promptly report such involvement in writing to the Standards of Conduct
Official for a determination of whether the relationship, transaction,
or activity is, in fact, a conflict of interest.
(d) A newly hired employee shall report matters required to be
reported in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section to the
Standards of Conduct Official within 30 days after accepting an offer
for employment and thereafter shall comply with the requirements of this
section.