[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 401.39 Form of submission of projects not requiring prior approval by State or Federal agencies.
Where a project does not require approval by any other State or
Federal agency, or where such approval is required but an Administrative
Agreement is not in force, the project shall be submitted directly to
the Commission for review and determination of compatibility with the
Comprehensive Plan, in such form of application, with such supporting
documentation, as the
[[Page 14]]
Executive Director may reasonably require for the administration of the
provisions of the Compact. These shall include without limitation
thereto:
(a) Exhibits to accompany application. The application shall be
accompanied by the following exhibits:
(1) Abstract of proceedings authorizing project, where applicable;
(2) General map showing specific location and dimension of a
structural project, or specific language of a standard or policy in the
case of a non-structural proposal;
(3) Section of the United States Geological Survey topographic map
showing the territory and watershed affected;
(4) Maps, drawings, specifications and profiles of any proposed
structures, or a description of the specific effects of a non-structural
project;
(5) Written report of the applicant's engineer showing the proposed
plan of operation of a structural project;
(6) Map of any lands to be acquired or occupied;
(7) Estimate of the cost of completing the proposed project, and
sufficient data to indicate a workable financial plan under which the
project will be carried out; and
(8) Analyses and conclusions of regional water supply and wastewater
investigations.
(b) Letter of transmittal. The application shall be accompanied by a
letter of transmittal in which the applicant shall include a list of all
enclosures, the names and addresses to which communications may be
directed to the applicant, and the names and addresses of the
applicant's engineer and counsel, if any.
(c) Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, two copies of the
application and accompanying papers shall be filed. If any application
is contested, the Commission may require additional copies of the
application and all accompanying papers to be furnished by the
applicant. In such cases, certified copies of photographic prints or
reproduction may be used.