[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 401.84 Hearing procedure.
(a) Participation in the hearing. In any hearing, the person
requesting the hearing shall be deemed an interested party and shall be
entitled to participate fully in the hearing procedure. In addition, any
person whose legal rights may be affected by the decision rendered in a
contested case shall be deemed an interested party. Interested parties
shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to present evidence
and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. In addition to interested
parties, any persons having information concerning a contested case or
desiring to present comments concerning the subject matter of the
Hearing for inclusion in the record may submit a written statement to
the Commission. Any interested party may request the right to examine or
cross-examine any person who submits a written statement. In the absence
of a request for examination of such person, all written statements
submitted shall be included within the record and such statements may be
relied upon to the extent determined by the Hearing Officer or the
Commission.
(b) Powers of the Hearing Officer. The Hearing Officer shall:
(1) Rule upon offers of proof and the admissibility of evidence,
regulate the course of the hearings, hold conferences for the settlement
or simplification of procedures or issues, and shall schedule submission
of documents, briefs and the time for the hearing.
(2) Cause each witness to be sworn or to make affirmation.
(3) Limit the number of times any witness may testify, limit
repetitious examination or cross-examination of witnesses or the extent
to which corroborative or cumulative testimony shall be accepted.
(4) Exclude irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence,
but the interested parties shall not be bound by technical rules of
evidence and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be
received.
(5) Require briefs and oral arguments to the extent determined
necessary which shall be included as part of the record unless otherwise
ordered by the Hearing Officer.