[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 401.32 Concept of 3.8.
Section 3.8 is intended to protect and preserve the integrity of the
Comprehensive Plan. This section of the Compact provides:
``No project having a substantial effect on the water resources of
the basin shall hereafter be undertaken by any person, corporation or
governmental authority unless it shall have been first submitted to and
approved by the Commission, subject to the provisions of Sections 3.3
and 3.5. The Commission shall approve a project whenever it finds and
determines that such project would not substantially impair or conflict
with the Comprehensive Plan and may modify and approve as modified, or
may disapprove any such project whenever it finds and determines that
the project would substantially impair or conflict with such Plan. The
Commission shall provide by regulation for the procedure of submission,
review and consideration of projects, and for its determinations
pursuant to this section. Any determination of the Commission hereunder
shall be subject to judicial review in any court of competent
jurisdiction.''