[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 415.33 Uses by special permit.
(a) Within the floodway the following uses by special permit may be
authorized under the standards hereinafter provided:
(1) Uses or structures accessory to open space use.
(2) Circuses, carnivals and similar transient enterprises.
(3) Drive-in theaters, signs and billboards.
(4) Extraction of sand, gravel and other non-toxic materials.
(5) Marinas, boat liveries, docks, piers, wharves and water control
structures.
(6) Fish hatcheries.
(7) Railroads, streets, bridges, utility transmission lines and
pipelines.
(b) Within the flood fringe the following uses by special permit may
be authorized under standards hereinafter provided:
(1) Non-residential uses generally. Structures other than residence
shall ordinarily be elevated as herein provided but may in special
circumstances be otherwise flood proofed to a point above the Flood
Protection Elevation.
(2) Commercial uses. Commercial structures shall be elevated so that
no first floor or basement floor is below the Flood Protection
Elevation; or such structures may be flood proofed to the Flood
Protection Elevation. Accessory land uses, such as yards, railroad
tracks and parking lots may be at lower elevations. However, a permit
for such facilities to be used by the general public shall not be
granted in the absence of a flood warning system, if the area is
inundated to a depth greater than two feet or subject to flood
velocities greater than four feet per second upon the occurrence of the
Regulatory Flood.
(3) Manufacturing and industrial uses. Manufacturing and industrial
buildings, structures, and appurtenant works shall be elevated so that
no first floor or basement floor is below the Flood Protection
Elevation; or such structures may be flood proofed to the Flood
Protection Elevation. Measures shall be taken to minimize flood water
interference with normal plant operations especially for streams having
protracted flood durations. Certain accessory land uses as yards and
parking lots may have lesser protection subject to the flood warning
requirements set out in 2 above.
(4) Utilities, railroad tracks, streets and bridges. Public utility
facilities, roads, railroad tracks and bridges shall be designed to
minimize increases in flood elevations and shall be compatible with
local comprehensive flood plain development plans to the extent
applicable. Protection to the Flood Protection Elevation shall be
provided where failure or interruption of these public facilities would
result in danger to the public health or safety, or where such
facilities are essential to the orderly functioning of the area. Where
failure or interruption of service would not endanger life or health, a
lesser degree of protection may be provided for minor or auxiliary
roads, railroads or utilities.
(5) Water supply and waste treatment. No new construction, addition
or modification of a water supply or waste treatment facility shall be
permitted unless the lowest operating floor of such facility is above
the Flood Protection Elevation, or the facility is flood proofed
according to plans approved by the Commission, nor unless emergency
plans and procedures for action to be taken in the event of flooding are
prepared. Plans shall be filed with the Delaware River Basin Commission
and the concerned state or states. The emergency plans and procedures
shall provide for measures to prevent introduction of any pollutant or
toxic material into the flood water or the introduction of flood waters
into potable supplies.
Administration