[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 420.23 Exempt uses under the Compact.
(a) Section 15.1(b) of the Delaware River Basin Compact provides
that ``no provision of section 3.7 of the Compact shall be deemed to
authorize the Commission to impose any charge for water withdrawals or
diversions from the basin if such withdrawals or diversions could
lawfully have been made without charge on the effective date of the
Compact; * * *'' In compliance with this provision: There shall be no
charge for water withdrawn or diverted in quantities not exceeding the
legal entitlement of the user, determined as of October 27, 1961. Each
water user may submit proof satisfactory to the Commission of the
factors constituting legal entitlement, as defined in paragraph (b)
thereof. In the absence of such proof of these conditions as of October
27, 1961, the quantity of water exempt from charge to each user will be
the legal entitlement of the user determined as of March 31, 1971.
(b) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Legal entitlement means the quantity or volume of water
expressed in million gallons per month determined by the lesser of the
following conditions:
(i) A valid and subsisting permit, issued under the authority of one
of the signatory parties, if such permit was required as of October 27,
1961, or thereafter;
[[Page 35]]
(ii) Physical capability as required for such taking; or
(iii) The total allocable flow without augmentation by the
Commission, using a seven-day, ten-year, low-flow criterion measured at
the point of withdrawal or diversion.
(2) Physical capability means the capacity of pumps, water lines and
appurtenances installed and operable, determined according to sound
engineering principles. The physical capability specifically includes
plant facilities actually using water, but excludes facilities which may
have been installed in anticipation of future plant expansion not yet
realized.
(c) Whenever adequate records of legal entitlement for agricultural
irrigation purposes are not available to the Commission, such legal
entitlement shall be measured by the maximum number of acres under
irrigation by the water user at any time during the year ending March
31, 1971, allowing one acre-foot of surface water annually per acre
irrigated.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of
this section, there shall be no charge for water made available from
storage where:
(1) The cost of the storage facility has or will be otherwise paid
for by the user,
(2) Such storage controls a drainage area, and
(3) The use does not exceed the yield of such storage without
augmentation from other surface water of the basin.