[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 403.100 When can an SSA employee testify or produce information or records in legal proceedings?
An SSA employee can testify concerning any function of SSA or any
information or record created or acquired by SSA as a result of the
discharge of its official duties in any legal proceeding covered by this
part only with the prior authorization of the Commissioner. An SSA
employee can provide records or other information in a legal proceeding
covered by this part only to the extent that doing so is consistent with
20 CFR parts 401 and 402. A request for both testimony and records or
other information is considered two separate requests--one for testimony
and one for records or other information. SSA maintains a policy of
strict impartiality with respect to private litigants and seeks to
minimize the disruption of official duties.