[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.35 Publication.
(a) Methods of publication. Materials we are required to publish
pursuant to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552 (a)(1) and (a)(2), we publish
in one of the following ways:
(1) By publication in the Federal Register of Social Security
Administration regulations, and by their subsequent inclusion in the
Code of Federal Regulations;
(2) By publication in the Federal Register of appropriate general
notices;
(3) By other forms of publication, when incorporated by reference in
the Federal Register with the approval of the Director of the Federal
Register; and
(4) By publication in the ``Social Security Rulings'' of indexes of
precedential social security orders and opinions issued in the
adjudication of claims, statements of policy and interpretations which
have been adopted but have not been published in the Federal Register.
The ``Social Security Rulings'' may be purchased through the Government
Printing Office (See Sec. 402.40).
(b) Publication of rulings. Although not required pursuant to 5
U.S.C. 552 (a)(1) and (a)(2), we publish the following rulings in the
Federal Register as well as by other forms of publication:
(1) We publish Social Security Rulings in the Federal Register under
the authority of the Commissioner of Social Security. They are binding
on all components of the Social Security Administration. These rulings
represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy
and interpretations that we have adopted.
(2) We publish Social Security Acquiescence Rulings in the Federal
Register under the authority of the Commissioner of Social Security.
They are
[[Page 28]]
binding on all components of the Social Security Administration, except
with respect to claims subject to the relitigation procedures
established in 20 CFR 404.984, 410.610, and 416.1484. For a description
of Social Security Acquiescence Rulings, see 20 CFR 404.984(b),
410.610c(b), and 416.1484(b) of this title.
(c) Availability for inspection. To the extent practicable and to
further assist the public, we make available for inspection at the
address specified in Sec. 402.135 those materials which are published in
the Federal Register pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(1).
(d) Availability by Telecommunications. To the extent practicable,
we will make available by means of computer telecommunications the
indices and other records that are available for inspection.
[62 FR 4154, Jan. 29, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 35132, June 29, 1998; 65
FR 16813, Mar. 30, 2000]