[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.362 When a legally adopted child is dependent.
(a) General. If you were legally adopted by the insured before he or
she became entitled to old-age or disability benefits, you are
considered dependent upon him or her. If you were legally adopted by the
insured after he or she became entitled to old-age or disability
benefits and you apply for child's benefits during the life of the
insured, you must meet the dependency requirements stated in paragraph
(b) of this section. If you were legally adopted by the insured after he
or she became entitled to old-age or disability benefits and you apply
for child's benefits after the death of the insured, you are considered
dependent upon him or her. If you were adopted after the insured's death
by his or her surviving spouse, you may be considered dependent upon the
insured only under the conditions described in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(b) Adoption by the insured after he or she became entitled to
benefits. (1) General. If you are legally adopted by the insured after
he or she became entitled to benefits and you are not the insured's
natural child or stepchild, you are considered dependent on the insured
during his or her lifetime only if--
(i) You had not attained age 18 when adoption proceedings were
started, and your adoption was issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction within the United States; or
(ii) You had attained age 18 before adoption proceedings were
started; your adoption was issued by a court of competent jurisdiction
within the United States; and you were living with or receiving at least
one-half of your support from the insured for the year immediately
preceding the month in which your adoption was issued.
(2) Natural child and stepchild. If you were legally adopted by the
insured after he or she became entitled to benefits and you are the
insured's natural child or stepchild, you are considered dependent upon
the insured.
(c) Adoption by the insured's surviving spouse--(1) General. If you
are legally adopted by the insured's surviving spouse after the
insured's death, you are considered dependent upon the insured as of the
date of his or her death if--
(i) You were either living with or receiving at least one-half of
your support from the insured at the time of his or her death; and,
(ii) The insured had started adoption proceedings before he or she
died; or if the insured had not started the adoption proceedings before
he or she died, his or her surviving spouse began and completed the
adoption within 2 years of the insured's death.
(2) Grandchild or stepgrandchild adopted by the insured's surviving
spouse. If
[[Page 130]]
you are the grandchild or stepgrandchild of the insured and any time
after the death of the insured you are legally adopted by the insured's
surviving spouse, you are considered the dependent child of the insured
as of the date of his or her death if--
(i) Your adoption took place in the United States;
(ii) At the time of the insured's death, your natural, adopting or
stepparent was not living in the insured's household and making regular
contributions toward your support; and
(iii) You meet the dependency requirements stated in Sec. 404.364.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979; 44 FR 56691, Oct. 2, 1979, as amended at 56
FR 24000, May 28, 1991; 57 FR 3938, Feb. 3, 1992]