[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.351 Who may be reentitled to child's benefits.
If your entitlement to child's benefits has ended, you may be
reentitled on the same earnings record if you have not married and if
you apply for reentitlement. Your reentitlement may begin with--
(a) The first month in which you qualify as a full-time student.
(See Sec. 404.367.)
(b) The first month in which you are disabled, if your disability
began before you became 22 years old; or
(c) The first month you are under a disability that began before the
end of the 84th month following the month in which your benefits had
ended because an earlier disability had ended.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 21927, May 16, 1983; 61
FR 38363, July 24, 1996]