[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.101 Introduction.
(a) Insured status. This subpart explains what we mean when we say
that a person has insured status under the
[[Page 62]]
social security program. It also describes how a person may become fully
insured, currently insured or insured for disability benefits. Your
insured status is a basic factor in determining if you are entitled to
old-age or disability insurance benefits or to a period of disability.
It is also a basic factor in determining if dependents' or survivors'
insurance benefits or a lump-sum death payment are payable based on your
earnings record. If you are neither fully nor currently insured, no
benefits are payable based on your earnings. (Subpart D of this part
describes these benefits and the kind of insured status required for
each.) In Secs. 404.110 through 404.120 we tell how we determine if you
are fully or currently insured. The rules for determining if you are
insured for purposes of establishing a period of disability or becoming
entitled to disability insurance benefits are in Secs. 404.130 through