[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.80 Exemption two for withholding records: Internal personnel rules and practices.
We are not required to release records that are ``related solely to
the internal personnel rules and practices
[[Page 30]]
of an agency.'' Under this exemption, we may withhold routine internal
agency practices and procedures. For example, we may withhold guard
schedules and rules governing parking facilities or lunch periods. Also
under this exemption, we may withhold internal records whose release
would help some persons circumvent the law or agency regulations. For
example, we ordinarily do not disclose manuals that instruct our
investigators or auditors how to investigate possible violations of law,
to the extent that this release would help some persons circumvent the
law.