[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.204 Methods of computing primary insurance amounts--general.
(a) General. We compute most workers' primary insurance amounts
under one of two major methods. There are, in addition, several special
methods of computing primary insurance amounts which we apply to some
workers. Your primary insurance amount is the highest of all those
computed under the methods for which you are eligible.
[[Page 71]]
(b) Major methods. (1) If after 1978 you reach age 62, or become
disabled or die before age 62, we compute your primary insurance amount
under what we call the average-indexed-monthly-earnings method, which is
described in Secs. 404.210 through 404.212. The earliest of the three
dates determines the computation method we use.
(2) If before 1979 you reached age 62, became disabled, or died, we
compute your primary insurance amount under what we call the average-
monthly-wage method, described in Secs. 404.220 through 404.222.
(c) Special methods. (1) Your primary insurance amount, computed
under any of the special methods for which you are eligible as described
in this paragraph, may be substituted for your primary insurance amount
computed under either major method described in paragraph (b) of this
section.
(2) If you reach age 62 during the period 1979-1983, your primary
insurance amount is guaranteed to be the highest of--
(i) The primary insurance amount we compute for you under the
average-indexed-monthly-earnings method;
(ii) The primary insurance amount we compute for you under the
average-monthly-wage method, as modified by the rules described in
Secs. 404.230 through 404.233; or
(iii) The primary insurance amount computed under what we call the
old-start method; as described in Secs. 404.240 through 404.242.
(3) If you had all or substantially all of your social security
earnings before 1951, we will also compute your primary insurance amount
under what we call the old-start method.
(4) We compute your primary insurance amount under the rules in
Secs. 404.250 through 404.252, if--
(i) You were disabled and received social security disability
insurance benefits sometime in your life;
(ii) Your disability insurance benefits were terminated because of
your recovery or because you engaged in substantial gainful activity;
and
(iii) You are, after 1978, re-entitled to disability insurance
benefits, or entitled to old-age insurance benefits, or have died.
(5) In some situations, we use what we call a special minimum
computation, described in Secs. 404.260 through 404.261, to find your
primary insurance amount. Computations under this method reflect long-
term, low-wage attachment to covered work.
Average-Indexed-Monthly Earnings Method of Computing Primary Insurance
Amounts