[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.320 Who is entitled to a period of disability.
(a) General. A period of disability is a continuous period of time
during which you are disabled. If you become disabled, you may apply to
have our records show how long your disability lasts. You may do this
even if you do not qualify for disability benefits. If we establish a
period of disability for you, the months in that period of time will not
be counted in figuring your average earnings. If benefits payable on
your earnings record would be denied or reduced because of a period of
disability, the period of disability will not be taken into
consideration.
(b) Who is entitled. You are entitled to a period of disability if
you meet all the following conditions:
(1) You have or had a disability as defined in Sec. 404.1505.
(2) You are insured for disability, as defined in Sec. 404.130 in
the calendar quarter in which you became disabled, or in a later
calendar quarter in which you were disabled.
(3) You file an application while disabled, or no later than 12
months after the month in which your period of disability ended. If you
were unable to apply within the 12-month period after your period of
disability ended because of a physical or mental condition as described
in Sec. 404.322, you may apply not more than 36 months after the month
your disability ended.
(4) At least 5 consecutive months go by from the month in which your
period of disability begins and before the month in which it would end.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 21930, May 16, 1983; 51
FR 10616, Mar. 28, 1986]