[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 401.100 Disclosure of records with the consent of the subject of the record.
(a) Except as permitted by the Privacy Act and the regulations in
this chapter, or if required by the FOIA, we will not disclose your
record without your written consent. The consent must specify the
individual, organizational unit or class of individuals or
organizational units to whom the record may be disclosed, which record
may be disclosed and, where applicable, during which time frame the
record may be disclosed (e.g., during the school year, while the subject
individual is out of the country, whenever the subject individual is
receiving specific services). We will not honor a blanket consent to
disclose all your records to unspecified individuals or organizational
units. We will verify your identity and, where applicable (e.g., where
you consent to disclosure of a record to a specific individual), the
identity of the individual to whom the record is to be disclosed.
(b) A parent or guardian of a minor is not authorized to give
consent to a disclosure of the minor's medical record. See
Sec. 401.55(c) for the procedures for disclosures of or access to the
medical records of minors.