[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.75 Exemption one for withholding records: National defense and foreign policy.
We are not required to release records that, as provided by FOIA,
are ``(a) specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive Order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
foreign policy and (b) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such
Executive Order.'' Executive Order No. 12958 (1995) (3 CFR, 1987 Comp.,
p. 235) provides for such classification. When the release of certain
records may adversely affect U.S. relations with foreign countries, we
usually consult with officials of those countries or officials of the
Department of State. Also, we may on occasion have in our possession
records classified by some other agency. We may refer your request for
such records to the agency that classified them and notify you that we
have done so.