[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.356 Who is the insured's legally adopted child.
You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's child if you were
legally adopted by the insured. If you were legally adopted after the
insured's death by his or her surviving spouse you may also be
considered the insured's legally adopted child. We apply the adoption
laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place, not
the State inheritance laws described in Sec. 404.355, to determine
whether you are the insured's legally adopted child.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 63 FR 57594, Oct. 28, 1998]