[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.102 Definitions.
For the purpose of this subpart--
Act means the Social Security Act, as amended.
Age means how many years old you are. You reach a particular age on
the day before your birthday. For example, if your sixty-second birthday
is on July 1, 1979, you became age 62 on June 30, 1979.
Quarter or calendar quarter means a period of three calendar months
ending March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31 of any year.
We, our, or us means the Social Security Administration.
You or your means the worker whose insured status is being
considered.
Fully Insured Status