[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 403.115 When does this part apply?
(a) Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, this part
applies to any request in connection with any legal proceeding for SSA
records or other information or for testimony from SSA or its employees.
This part applies to requests for testimony related to SSA's functions
or to any information or record created or acquired by SSA as a result
of the discharge of its official duties.
(b) This part does not apply to requests for testimony--
(1) In an SSA administrative proceeding;
(2) In a legal proceeding to which SSA is a party (``SSA'' here
includes the Commissioner and any employee acting in his or her official
capacity);
(3) From the United States Department of Justice;
(4) In a criminal proceeding in which the United States is a party;
(5) In a legal proceeding initiated by state or local authorities
arising from an investigation or audit initiated by, or conducted in
cooperation with, SSA's Office of the Inspector General;
(6) From either house of Congress;
(7) In a law enforcement proceeding related to threats or acts
against SSA, its employees, or its operations (``SSA'' here includes the
Commissioner and any employee acting in his or her official capacity);
or
(8) Where Federal law or regulations expressly require a Federal
employee to provide testimony.