[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.401 Deduction, reduction, and nonpayment of monthly benefits or lump-sum death payments.
Under certain conditions, the amount of a monthly insurance benefit
(see Secs. 404.380 through 404.384 of this part for provisions
concerning special payments at age 72) or the lump-sum death payment as
calculated under the pertinent provisions of sections 202 and 203 of the
Act (including reduction for age under section 202(q) of a monthly
benefit) must be increased or decreased to determine the amount to be
actually paid to a beneficiary. Increases in the amount of a monthly
benefit or lump-sum death payment are based upon recomputation and
recalculations of the primary insurance amount (see subpart C of this
part). A decrease in the amount of a monthly benefit or lump-sum death
payment is required in the following instances:
(a) Reductions. A reduction of a person's monthly benefit is
required where:
(1) The total amount of the monthly benefits payable on an earnings
record exceeds the maximum that may be paid (see Sec. 404.403);
(2) An application for monthly benefits is effective for a month
during a retroactive period, and the maximum has already been paid for
that month
[[Page 137]]
or would be exceeded if such benefit were paid for that month (see
Sec. 404.406);
(3) An individual is entitled to old-age or disability insurance
benefits in addition to any other monthly benefit (see Sec. 404.407);
(4) An individual under age 65 is concurrently entitled to
disability insurance benefits and to certain public disability benefits
(see Sec. 404.408);
(5) An individual is entitled in a month to a widow's or widower's
insurance benefit that is reduced under section 202 (e)(4) or (f)(5) of
the Act and to any other monthly insurance benefit other than an old-age
insurance benefit (see Sec. 404.407(b)); or
(6) An individual is entitled in a month to old-age, disability,
wife's, husband's, widow's, or widower's insurance benefit and reduction
is required under section 202(q) of the Act (see Sec. 404.410).
(b) Deductions. A deduction from a monthly benefit or a lump-sum
death payment may be required because of:
(1) An individual's earnings or work (see Secs. 404.415 and
404.417);
(2) Failure of certain beneficiaries receiving wife's or mother's
insurance benefits to have a child in her care (see Sec. 404.421);
(3) The earnings or work of an old-age insurance beneficiary where a
wife, husband, or child is also entitled to benefits (see Secs. 404.415
and 404.417);
(4) Failure to report within the prescribed period either certain
work outside the United States or not having the care of a child (see
Sec. 404.451);
(5) Failure to report within the prescribed period earnings from
work in employment or self-employment (see Sec. 404.453);
(6) Refusal to accept rehabilitation services in certain cases (see
Sec. 404.422); or
(7) Certain taxes which were neither deducted from the wages of
maritime employees nor paid to the Federal Government (see
Sec. 404.457).
(c) Adjustments. Adjustments may be required because an error has
been made in payments to an individual (see subpart F of this part).
(d) Nonpayments. Nonpayment of monthly benefits may be required
because:
(1) The individual is an alien who has been outside the United
States for more than 6 months (see Sec. 404.460);
(2) The individual on whose earnings record entitlement is based has
been deported (see Sec. 404.464);
(3) The individual is engaged in substantial gainful activity while
entitled to disability insurance benefits based on ``statutory
blindness'' (see Sec. 404.467); or
(4) The individual has not provided satisfactory proof that he or
she has a Social Security number or has not properly applied for a
Social Security number (see Sec. 404.469).
(e) Recalculation. A reduction by recalculation of a benefit amount
may be prescribed because an individual has been convicted of certain
offenses (see Sec. 404.465) or because the primary insurance amount is
recalculated (see subpart C of this part).
(f) Suspensions. Suspension of monthly benefits may be required
pursuant to section 203(h)(3) of the Act (the Social Security
Administration has information indicating that work deductions may
reasonably be expected for the year), or pursuant to section 225 of the
Act (the Social Security Administration has information indicating a
beneficiary is no longer disabled).
[40 FR 30813, July 23, 1975, as amended at 48 FR 37016, Aug. 16, 1983;
56 FR 41789, Aug. 23, 1991; 65 FR 16813, Mar. 30, 2000]