[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.346 Your relationship as wife, husband, widow, or widower based upon a deemed valid marriage.
(a) General. If your relationship as the insured's wife, husband,
widow, or widower cannot be established under State law as explained in
Sec. 404.345, you may be eligible for benefits based upon a deemed valid
marriage. You will be deemed to be the wife, husband, widow, or widower
of the insured if, in good faith, you went through a marriage ceremony
with the insured that would have resulted in a valid marriage except for
a legal impediment. A legal impediment includes only an impediment which
results because a previous marriage had not ended at the time of the
ceremony or because there was a defect in the procedure followed in
connection with the intended marriage. For example, a defect in the
procedure may be found where a marriage was performed through a
religious ceremony in a country that requires a civil ceremony for a
valid marriage. Good faith means that at the time of the ceremony you
did not know that a legal impediment existed, or if you did know, you
thought that it would not prevent a valid marriage.
(b) Entitlement based upon a deemed valid marriage. To be entitled
to benefits as a wife, husband, widow or widower as the result of a
deemed valid marriage, you and the insured must have been living in the
same household (see Sec. 404.347) at the time the insured died or, if
the insured is living, at the time you apply for benefits. However, a
marriage that had been deemed valid, shall continue to be deemed valid
if the insured individual and the person entitled to benefits as the
wife or husband of the insured individual are no longer living in the
same household at the time of death of the insured individual.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 65540, Oct. 3, 1980; 48
FR 21927, May 16, 1983; 58 FR 64892, Dec. 10, 1993]
[[Page 123]]
Sec. 404.347 ``Living in the same household'' defined.
Living in the same household means that you and the insured
customarily lived together as husband and wife in the same residence.
You may be considered to be living in the same household although one of
you is temporarily absent from the residence. An absence will be
considered temporary if:
(a) It was due to service in the U.S. Armed Forces;
(b) It was 6 months or less and neither you nor the insured were
outside of the United States during this time and the absence was due to
business, employment, or confinement in a hospital, nursing home, other
medical institution, or a penal institution;
(c) It was for an extended separation, regardless of the duration,
due to the confinement of either you or the insured in a hospital,
nursing home, or other medical institution, if the evidence indicates
that you were separated solely for medical reasons and you otherwise
would have resided together; or
(d) It was based on other circumstances, and it is shown that you
and the insured reasonably could have expected to live together in the
near future.
[61 FR 41330, Aug. 8, 1996]