[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 401.65 How to correct your record.
(a) How to request a correction. This section applies to all records
kept by SSA (as described in Sec. 401.5) except for records of earnings.
(20 CFR 422.125 describes how to request correction of your earnings
record.) You may request that your record be corrected or amended if you
believe that the record is not accurate, timely, complete, relevant, or
necessary to the administration of a social security program. To amend
or correct your record, you should write to the manager identified in
the notice of systems of records which is published in the Federal
Register (see Sec. 401.40(c) on how to locate this information). The
staff at any social security office can help you prepare the request.
You should submit any available evidence to support your request. Your
request should indicate--
(1) The system of records from which the record is retrieved;
(2) The particular record which you want to correct or amend;
(3) Whether you want to add, delete or substitute information in the
record; and
(4) Your reasons for believing that your record should be corrected
or amended.
(b) What we will not change. You cannot use the correction process
to alter, delete, or amend information which is part of a determination
of fact or which is evidence received in the record of a claim in the
administrative appeal process. Disagreements with these determinations
are to be resolved through the SSA appeal process. (See subparts I and J
of part 404, and subpart N of part 416, of this chapter.) For example,
you cannot use the correction process to alter or delete a document
showing a birth date used in deciding your social security claim.
However, you may submit a statement on why you think certain information
should be altered, deleted, or amended, and we will make this statement
part of your file.
(c) Acknowledgment of correction request. We will acknowledge
receipt of a correction request within 10 working days, unless we can
review and process the request and give an initial determination of
denial or compliance before that time.
(d) Notice of error. If the record is wrong, we will correct it
promptly. If wrong information was disclosed from the record, we will
tell all those of whom we are aware received that information that it
was wrong and will give them the correct information. This will not be
necessary if the change is not due to an error, e.g., a change of name
or address.
(e) Record found to be correct. If the record is correct, we will
inform you in writing of the reason why we refuse to amend your record
and we will also inform you of your right to seek a review
[[Page 12]]
of the refusal and the name and address of the official to whom you
should send your request for review.
(f) Record of another government agency. If you request us to
correct or amend a record governed by the regulation of another
government agency, e.g., Office of Personnel Management, Federal Bureau
of Investigation, we will forward your request to such government agency
for processing and we will inform you in writing of the referral.