[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.132 How we determine fully insured status for a period of disability or disability insurance benefits.
In determining if you are fully insured for purposes of paragraph
(b), (c), (d), or (e) of Sec. 404.130 on disability insured status, we
use the fully insured status requirements in Sec. 404.110, but apply the
following rules in determining when the period of elasped years ends:
(a) If you are a woman, or a man born after January 1, 1913, the
period of elapsed years in Sec. 404.110(b) used in determining the
number of quarters of coverage (QCs) you need to be fully insured ends
as of the earlier of--
(1) The year you become age 62; or
(2) The year in which--
(i) Your period of disability begins;
(ii) Your waiting period begins (see Sec. 404.315(d)); or
(iii) You become entitled to disability insurance benefits (if you
do not have to serve a waiting period).
(b) If you are a man born before January 2, 1913, the period of
elapsed years in Sec. 404.110(b) used in determining the number of QCs
you need to be fully insured ends as of the earlier of--
(1) The year 1975; or
(2) The year specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
[45 FR 25384, Apr. 15, 1980, as amended at 49 FR 28547, July 13, 1984]