[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.273 When automatic cost-of-living increases are to be made.
We make automatic cost-of-living increases if the applicable index,
either the CPI or the AWI, rises by 3.0 percent or more over a specified
measuring period (see the rules in Sec. 404.274). If the
[[Page 89]]
cost-of-living increase is to be based on an increase of 3.0 percent or
more in the CPI, the increase becomes effective in December of the year
in which the measuring period ends. If the increase is to be based on an
increase of 3.0 percent or more in the AWI, the increase becomes
effective in December of the year after the year in which the measuring
period ends.
[51 FR 12603, Apr. 14, 1986]