[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.15 Relationship between the FOIA and the Privacy Act of 1974.
(a) Coverage. The FOIA and the rules in this part apply to all SSA
records. The Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, applies to records that are
about individuals, but only if the records are in a system of records.
``Individuals'' and ``system of records'' are defined in the Privacy Act
and in 20 CFR 401.25.
(b) Requesting your own records. If you are an individual and
request records, then to the extent you are requesting your own records
in a system of records, we will handle your request under the Privacy
Act. If there is any record that we need not release to you under those
provisions, we will also consider your request under the FOIA and this
rule, and we will release the record to you if the FOIA requires it.
(c) Requesting another individual's record. Whether or not you are
an individual, if you request records that are about an individual
(other than yourself) and that are in a system of records, we will
handle your request under the FOIA and the rules in this part. However,
if our disclosure in response to your request would be permitted by the
Privacy Act's disclosure provision, (5 U.S.C. 552a(b)), for reasons
other than the requirements of the FOIA, and if we decide to make the
disclosure, then we will not handle your request under the FOIA and the
rules in this part. For example, when we make routine use disclosures
pursuant to requests, we do not handle them under the FOIA and the rules
in this part. (``Routine use'' is defined in the Privacy Act and in 20
CFR 401.25.) If we handle your request under the FOIA and the rules in
this part and the FOIA does not require releasing the record to you,
then the Privacy Act may prohibit the release and remove our discretion
to release.