[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.305 When you may not be entitled to benefits.
In addition to the situations described in Sec. 404.304 when you may
not receive a benefit payment, there are special circumstances when you
may not be entitled to benefits. These circumstances are--
(a) Waiver of benefits. If you have waived benefits and been granted
a tax exemption on religious grounds as described in Secs. 404.1039 and
404.1075, no one may become entitled to any benefits or
[[Page 109]]
payments on your earnings record and you may not be entitled to benefits
on anyone else's earnings record; and
(b) Person's death caused by an intentional act. You may not become
entitled to or continue to receive any survivor's benefits or payments
on the earnings record of any person, or receive any underpayment due a
person, if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a
felony of intentionally causing that person's death. If you were subject
to the juvenile justice system, you may not become entitled to or
continue to receive survivor's benefits or payments on the earnings
record of any person, or receive any underpayment due a person, if you
were found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have intentionally
caused that person's death by committing an act which, if committed by
an adult, would have been considered a felony or an act in the nature of
a felony.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 42098, Sept. 24, 1982;
52 FR 19136, May 21, 1987, 52 FR 21410, June 5, 1987; 58 FR 64888, Dec.
10, 1993]
Old-Age and Disability Benefits