[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.140 What is a quarter of coverage.
(a) General. A quarter of coverage (QC) is the basic unit of social
security coverage used in determining a worker's insured status. We
credit you with QCs based on your earnings covered under social
security.
(b) How we credit QCs based on earnings before 1978 (General).
Before 1978, wages were generally reported on a quarterly basis and
self-employment income was reported on an annual basis. For the most
part, we credit QCs for calendar years before 1978 based on your
quarterly earnings. For these
[[Page 67]]
years, as explained in Sec. 404.141, we generally credit you with a QC
for each calendar quarter in which you were paid at least $50 in wages
or were credited with at least $100 of self-employment income. Section
404.142 tells how self-employment income derived in a taxable year
beginning before 1978 is credited to specific calendar quarters for
purposes of Sec. 404.141.
(c) How we credit QCs based on earnings after 1977 (General). After
1977, both wages and self-employment income are generally reported on an
annual basis. For calendar years after 1977, as explained in
Sec. 404.143, we generally credit you with a QC for each part of your
total covered earnings in a calendar year that equals the amount
required for a QC in that year. Section 404.143 also tells how the
amount required for a QC will be increased in the future as average
wages increase. Section 404.144 tells how self-employment income derived
in a taxable year beginning after 1977 is credited to specific calendar
years for purposes of Sec. 404.143.
(d) When a QC is acquired and when a calendar quarter is not a QC
(general). Section 404.145 tells when a QC is acquired and Sec. 404.146
tells when a calendar quarter cannot be a QC. These rules apply when we
credit QCs under Sec. 404.141 or Sec. 404.143.