[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.185 Waiver or reduction of fees in the public interest.
(a) Standard. We will waive or reduce the fees we would otherwise
charge if disclosure of the information meets both tests which are
explained in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) It is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute
significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of
the government; and
(2) It is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.
(b) Public interest. The disclosure passes the first test only if it
furthers the specific public interest of being likely to contribute
significantly to public understanding of government operations or
activities, regardless of any other public interest it may further. In
analyzing this question, we will consider the following factors:
(1) How, if at all, do the records to be disclosed pertain to the
operations or activities of the Federal Government?
(2) Would disclosure of the records reveal any meaningful
information about government operations or activities? Can one learn
from these records anything about such operations that is not already
public knowledge?
(3) Will the disclosure advance the understanding of the general
public as distinguished from a narrow segment of interested persons?
Under this factor we may consider whether the requester is in a position
to contribute to public understanding. For example, we may consider
whether the requester has such knowledge or expertise as may be
necessary to understand the information, and whether the requester's
intended use of the information would be likely to disseminate the
information among the public. An unsupported claim to be doing research
for a book or article does not demonstrate that likelihood, while such a
claim by a representative of the news media is better evidence.
(4) Will the contribution to public understanding be a significant
one? Will the public's understanding of the government's operations be
substantially greater as a result of the disclosure?
(c) Not primarily in the requester's commercial interest. If the
disclosure passes the test of furthering the specific public interest
described in paragraph (b) of this section, we will determine whether it
also furthers the requester's commercial interest and, if so, whether
this effect outweighs the advancement of that public interest. In
applying this second test, we will consider the following factors:
(1) Would the disclosure further a commercial interest of the
requester,
[[Page 40]]
or of someone on whose behalf the requester is acting? ``Commercial
interests'' include interests relating to business, trade, and profit.
Not only profit-making corporations have commercial interests--so do
nonprofit corporations, individuals, unions, and other associations. The
interest of a representative of the news media in using the information
for news dissemination purposes will not be considered a commercial
interest.
(2) If disclosure would further a commercial interest of the
requester, would that effect outweigh the advancement of the public
interest defined in paragraph (b) of this section? Which effect is
primary?
(d) Deciding between waiver and reduction. If the disclosure passes
both tests, we will normally waive fees. However, in some cases we may
decide only to reduce the fees. For example, we may do this when
disclosure of some but not all of the requested records passes the
tests.
(e) Procedure for requesting a waiver or reduction. You must make
your request for a waiver or reduction at the same time you make your
request for records. You should explain why you believe a waiver or
reduction is proper under the analysis in paragraphs (a) through (d) of
this section. Only FOI Officers may make the decision whether to waive,
or reduce, the fees. If we do not completely grant your request for a
waiver or reduction, the denial letter will designate a review official.
You may appeal the denial to that official. In your appeal letter, you
should discuss whatever reasons are given in our denial letter. The
process prescribed in Sec. 402.190 of this part will also apply to these
appeals.