[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.140 How a request for a record is processed.
(a) In general, we will make a determination as to whether a
requested record will be provided within 20 days (excepting Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal public holidays) after receipt of a request by the
appropriate official (see Sec. 402.135). This 20-day period may be
extended in unusual circumstances by written notice to you, explaining
why we need additional time, and the extension may be for up to 10
additional working days when one or more of the following situations
exist:
(1) The office processing the request needs to locate and then
obtain the record from another facility;
(2) We need to locate, obtain, and appropriately examine a large
number of records which are requested in a single request; or
(3) The office processing the request needs to consult with another
agency which has a substantial interest in the subject matter of the
request. This consultation shall be conducted with all practicable
speed.
(b) If we cannot process your request within 10 additional days, we
will notify you and provide you an opportunity to limit the scope of the
request so that it may be processed within the additional 10 days, or we
will provide you with an opportunity to arrange with us an alternative
time frame for processing the request, or for processing a modified
request.
(c) Multi-tracking procedures. We will establish four tracks for
handling requests and the track to which a request is assigned will
depend on the nature of the request and the estimated processing time:
(1) Track 1--Requests that can be answered with readily available
records or information. These are the fastest to process.
(2) Track 2--Requests where we need records or information from
other offices throughout the Agency but we do not expect that the
decision on disclosure will be as time consuming as for requests in
Track 3.
(3) Track 3--Requests which require a decision or input from another
office or agency and a considerable amount of time will be needed for
that, or the request is complicated or involves a large number of
records. Usually, these cases will take the longest to process.
(4) Track 4--Requests that will be expedited.
(d) We will provide for expedited access for requesters who show a
``compelling need'' for a speedy response. The EFOIA describes
compelling need as when the failure to obtain the records on an
expedited basis could reasonably be expected to pose ``an imminent
threat to the life or physical safety of an individual,'' or when the
request is from a person primarily engaged in disseminating information
(such as a member of the news media), and there is an ``urgency to
inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal Government
activity.'' We also will expedite processing of a request if
[[Page 35]]
the requester explains in detail to our satisfaction that a prompt
response is needed because the requester may be denied a legal right,
benefit, or remedy without the requested information, and that it cannot
be obtained elsewhere in a reasonable amount of time. We will respond
within 10 days to a request for expedited processing and, if we decide
to grant expedited processing, we will then notify you of our decision
whether or not to disclose the records requested as soon as practicable.
[63 FR 35133, June 29, 1998]