[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 401.120 Disclosures required by law.
We disclose information when a law specifically requires it. The
Social Security Act requires us to disclose information for certain
program purposes. These include disclosures to the SSA Office of
Inspector General, the Federal Parent Locator Service, and to States
pursuant to an arrangement regarding use of the Blood Donor Locator
Service. Also, there are other laws which require that we furnish other
agencies information which they need for their programs. These agencies
include the Department of Veterans Affairs for its benefit programs, the
Immigration and Naturalization Service to carry out its duties regarding
aliens, the Railroad Retirement Board for its benefit programs, and to
Federal, State, and local agencies administering Aid to Families with
Dependent Children, Medicaid, unemployment compensation, food stamps,
and other programs.