[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 401.35 Your right to request records.
The Privacy Act gives you the right to direct access to most records
about yourself that are in our systems of records. Exceptions to this
Privacy Act right include--
(a) Special procedures for access to certain medical records (see 5
U.S.C. 552a(f)(3) and Sec. 401.55);
(b) Unavailability of certain criminal law enforcement records (see
5 U.S.C. 552a(k), and Sec. 401.85); and
(c) Unavailability of records compiled in reasonable anticipation of
a court action or formal administrative proceeding.
Note to Sec. 401.35: The Freedom of Information Act (see 20 CFR part
402) allows you to request information from SSA whether or not it is in
a system of records.