[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.355 Who is the insured's natural child?
(a) Eligibility as a natural child. You may be eligible for benefits
as the insured's natural child if any of the following conditions is
met:
(1) You could inherit the insured's personal property as his or her
natural child under State inheritance laws, as described in paragraph
(b) of this section.
(2) You are the insured's natural child and the insured and your
mother or father went through a ceremony which would have resulted in a
valid marriage between them except for a ``legal impediment'' as
described in Sec. 404.346(a).
(3) You are the insured's natural child and your mother or father
has not married the insured, but the insured has either acknowledged in
writing that you are his or her child, been decreed by a court to be
your father or mother, or been ordered by a court to contribute to your
support because you are his or her child. If the insured is deceased,
the acknowledgment, court decree, or court order must have been made or
issued before his or her death. To determine whether the conditions of
entitlement are met throughout the first month as stated in
Sec. 404.352(a), the written acknowledgment, court decree, or court
order will be considered to have occurred on the first day of the month
in which it actually occurred.
(4) Your mother or father has not married the insured but you have
evidence other than the evidence described in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section to show that the insured is your natural father or mother.
Additionally, you must have evidence to show that the insured was either
living with you or contributing to your support at the time you applied
for benefits. If the insured is not alive at the time of your
application, you must have evidence to show that the insured was either
living with you or contributing to your support when he or she died. See
Sec. 404.366 for an explanation of the terms ``living with'' and
``contributions for support.''
(b) Use of State Laws--(1) General. To decide whether you have
inheritance rights as the natural child of the insured, we use the law
on inheritance rights that the State courts would use
[[Page 127]]
to decide whether you could inherit a child's share of the insured's
personal property if the insured were to die without leaving a will. If
the insured is living, we look to the laws of the State where the
insured has his or her permanent home when you apply for benefits. If
the insured is deceased, we look to the laws of the State where the
insured had his or her permanent home when he or she died. If the
insured's permanent home is not or was not in one of the 50 States, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
or the Northern Mariana Islands, we will look to the laws of the
District of Columbia. For a definition of permanent home, see