[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.211 Computing your average indexed monthly earnings.
(a) General. In this method, your social security earnings after
1950 are indexed, as described in paragraph (d) of this section, then
* * *
the elapsed years are 1975 through 1979, the number of dropout years is
1 (5 elapsed years divided by 5), and the number of computation years is
4. Since Ms. M. had no earnings in 1975 and 1976, we drop out 1975 and
use her earnings for the years 1977 through 1979.
Ms. M. lived with her child, who was born in 1972, in all months of
1973 and 1974 and did not have any earnings in those years. We,
therefore, recompute Ms. M.'s DIB beginning with July 1981 to give her
the advantage of the child care dropout. To do this, we reduce the 4
computation years by 1 child care year to get 3 computation years.
Because the child care dropout cannot be applied to computation years in
which the worker had earnings, we can drop only one of Ms. M.'s
computation years, i.e., 1976, in addition to the year 1975 which we
dropped in the initial computation.
(i) Living with means that you and the child ordinarily live in the
same home and you exercise, or have the right to exercise, parental
control. See Sec. 404.366(c) for a further explanation.
(ii) Substantially throughout any part of any calendar year means
that any period you were not living with the child during a calendar
year did not exceed 3 months. If the child was either born or attained
age 3 during the calendar year, the period of absence in the year cannot
have exceeded the smaller period of 3 months, or one-half the time after
the child's birth or before the child attained age 3.
(iii) Earnings means wages for services rendered and net earnings
from self-employment minus any net loss for a taxable year. See
Sec. 404.429 for a further explanation.
(f) Your average indexed monthly earnings. After we have indexed
your earnings and found your benefit computation years, we compute your
average indexed monthly earnings by--
(1) Totalling your indexed earnings in your benefit computation
years;
(2) Dividing the total by the number of months in your benefit
computation years; and
(3) Rounding the quotient to the next lower whole dollar. if not
already a multiple of $1.
Example: From the example in paragraph (d) of this section, we see
that Ms. A reaches age 62 in 1979. Her elapsed years are 1951-1978 (28
years). We subtract 5 from her 28 elapsed years to find that we must use
23 benefit computation years. This means that we will use her 23 highest
computation base years to find her average indexed monthly earnings. We
exclude the 5 years 1961-1965 and total her indexed earnings for the
remaining years, i.e., the benefit computation years (including her
unindexed earnings in 1977 and 1978) and get $249,381.41. We then divide
that amount by the 276 months in her 23 benefit computation years and
find her average indexed monthly earnings to be $903.56, which is
rounded down to $903.
[47 FR 30734, July 15, 1982; 47 FR 35479, Aug. 13, 1982, as amended at
48 FR 11695, Mar. 21, 1983; 51 FR 4482, Feb. 5, 1986; 57 FR 1381, Jan.
14, 1992]