[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.1 Introduction.
The regulations in this part 404 (Regulations No. 4 of the Social
Security Administration) relate to the provisions of title II of the
Social Security Act as amended on August 28, 1950, and as further
amended thereafter. The regulations in this part are divided into 22
subparts:
(a) Subpart A contains provisions relating to general definitions
and use of terms.
(b) Subpart B relates to quarters of coverage and insured status
requirements.
(c) Subpart C relates to the computation and recomputation of the
primary insurance amount.
(d) Subpart D relates to the requirements for entitlement to monthly
benefits and to the lump-sum death payment duration of entitlement and
benefit rates.
(e) Subpart E contains provisions relating to the reduction and
increase of insurance benefits and to deductions from benefits and lump-
sum death payments.
(f) Subpart F relates to overpayments, underpayments, waiver of
adjustment or recovery of overpayments and liability of certifying
officers.
(g) Subpart G relates to filing of applications and other forms.
(h) Subpart H relates to evidentiary requirements for establishing
an initial and continuing right to monthly benefits and for establishing
a right to lump-sum death payment. (Evidentiary
[[Page 60]]
requirements relating to disability are contained in subpart P.)
(i) Subpart I relates to maintenance and revision of records of
wages and self-employment income.
(j) Subpart J relates to initial determinations, the administrative
review process, and reopening of determinations and decisions.
(k) Subpart K relates to employment, wages, self-employment and
self-employment income.
(l) Subpart L is reserved.
(m) Subpart M relates to coverage of employees of State and local
Governments.
(n) Subpart N relates to benefits in cases involving veterans.
(o) Subpart O relates to the interrelationship of the old-age,
survivors and disability insurance program with the railroad retirement
program.
(p) Subpart P relates to the determination of disability or
blindness.
(q) Subpart Q relates to standards, requirements and procedures for
States making determinations of disability for the Commissioner. It also
sets out the Commissioner's responsibilities in carrying out the
disability determination function.
(r) Subpart R relates to the provisions applicable to attorneys and
other individuals who represent applicants in connection with claims for
benefits.
(s) Subpart S relates to the payment of benefits to individuals who
are entitled to benefits.
(t) Subpart T relates to the negotiation and administration of
totalization agreements between the United States and foreign countries.
(u) Subpart U relates to the selection of a representative payee to
receive benefits on behalf of a beneficiary and to the duties and
responsibilities of a representative payee.
(v) Subpart V relates to payments to State vocational rehabilitative
agencies (or alternate participants) for vocational rehabilitation
services.
[26 FR 7054, Aug. 5, 1961; 26 FR 7760, Aug. 19, 1961, as amended at 27
FR 4513, May 11, 1962; 28 FR 14492, Dec. 31, 1963; 51 FR 11718, Apr. 7,
1986; 62 FR 38450, July 18, 1997]