[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.20 Requests not handled under the FOIA.
(a) We will not handle your request under the FOIA and the
regulations in this part to the extent it asks for records that are
currently available, either from SSA or from another part of the Federal
Government, under a separate statute that provides specific activity for
charging fees for those records. For example, we will not handle your
request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it
asks for detailed earnings statements under the Social Security program.
(b) We will not handle your request under the FOIA and the
regulations in this part if you are seeking a record that is distributed
by SSA as part of its regular program activity, for example, public
information leaflets distributed by SSA.