[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.363 When a stepchild is dependent.
If you are the insured's stepchild, as defined in Sec. 404.357, you
are considered dependent upon him or her if you were either living with
or receiving at least one-half of your support from him or her at one of
these times--
(a) When you applied;
(b) When the insured died; or
(c) If the insured had a period of disability that lasted until his
or her death or entitlement to disability or old-age benefits, at the
beginning of the period of disability or at the time the insured became
entitled to benefits.