[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.100 Exemption six: Clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(a) Documents affected. We may withhold records about individuals if
disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of their
personal privacy.
(b) Balancing test. In deciding whether to release records to you
that contain personal or private information about someone else, we
weigh the foreseeable harm of invading a person's privacy against the
public interest in disclosure. In determining whether disclosure would
be in the public interest, we will consider whether disclosure of the
requested information would shed light on how a Government agency
performs its statutory duties. However, in our evaluation of requests
for records we attempt to guard against the release of information that
might involve a violation of personal privacy because of a requester
being able to ``read between the lines'' or piece together items that
would constitute information that normally would be exempt from
mandatory disclosure under Exemption Six.
(c) Examples. Some of the information that we frequently withhold
under Exemption Six is: Home addresses, ages, and minority group status
of our employees or former employees; social security numbers; medical
information about individuals who have filed a claim for disability
benefits; names
[[Page 33]]
and addresses of individual beneficiaries of our programs, or benefits
such individuals receive; earnings records, claim files, and other
personal information SSA maintains.
[62 FR 4154, Jan. 29, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 35132, June 29, 1998]