[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.131 When you must have disability insured status.
(a) For a period of disability. To establish a period of disability,
you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you
become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.
(b) For disability insurance benefits. (1) To become entitled to
disability insurance benefits, you must have disability insured status
in the first full month that you are disabled as described in
Sec. 404.1501(a), or if later--
(i) The 17th month (if you have to serve a waiting period described
in Sec. 404.315(d)) before the month in which you file an application
for disability insurance benefits; or
(ii) The 12th month (if you do not have to serve a waiting period)
before the month in which you file an application for disability
insurance benefits.
(2) If you do not have disability insured status in a month
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, you will be insured for
disability insurance benefits beginning with the first month after that
month in which you do meet the insured status requirement and you also
meet all other requirements for disability insurance benefits described
in Sec. 404.315.