[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.335 Who is entitled to widow's or widower's benefits.
You may be entitled to benefits as the widow or widower of a person
who was fully insured when he or she died. You are entitled to these
benefits if--
(a) You are the insured's widow or widower based upon a relationship
described in Secs. 404.345 through 404.346, and one of the following
conditions is met:
(1) Your relationship to the insured as a wife or husband lasted for
at least 9 months immediately before the insured died.
(2) Your relationship to the insured as a wife or husband did not
last 9 months before the insured died, but at the time of your marriage
the insured was reasonably expected to live for 9 months, and--
(i) The death of the insured was accidental. The death is accidental
if it was caused by an event that the insured did not expect; it was the
result of bodily injuries received from violent and external causes; and
as a direct result of these injuries, death occurred not later than 3
months after the day on which the bodily injuries were received. An
intentional and voluntary suicide will not be considered an accidental
death;
[[Page 117]]
(ii) The death of the insured occurred in the line of duty while he
or she was serving on active duty as a member of the uniformed services
as defined in Sec. 404.1019; or
(iii) You had been previously married to the insured for at least 9
months.
(3) You and the insured were the natural parents of a child; or you
were married to the insured when either of you adopted the other's child
or when both of you adopted a child who was then under 18 years old.
(4) In the month before you married the insured, you were entitled
to or, if you had applied and had been old enough, could have been
entitled to any of these benefits or payments: widow's, widower's,
father's (based on the record of a fully insured individual), mother's
(based on the record of a fully insured individual), wife's, husband's,
parent's, or disabled child's benefits; or annuity payments under the
Railroad Retirement Act for widows, widowers, parents, or children age
18 or older;
(b) You apply, except that you need not apply again if--
(1) You are entitled to wife's or husband's benefits for the month
before the month in which the insured dies and you are 65 years old or
you are not entitled to either old-age or disability benefits;
(2) You are entitled to mother's or father's benefits for the month
before the month in which you become 65 years old;
(3) You are entitled to wife's or husband's benefits and to either
old-age or disability benefits in the month before the month of the
insured's death, you are under age 65 in the month of death, and you
have filed a Certificate of Election in which you elect to receive
reduced widow's or widower's benefits; or
(4) You applied in 1990 for widow's or widower's benefits based on
disability, and:
(i) You were entitled to disability insurance benefits for December
1990, or eligible for supplemental security income or federally
administered State supplementary payments, as specified in subparts B
and T of part 416 of this chapter, respectively, for January 1991; and
(ii) You were found not disabled for any month based on the
definition of disability in Secs. 404.1577 and 404.1578, as in effect
prior to January 1991, but would have been entitled if the standard in
Sec. 404.1505(a) had applied. (This exception to the requirement for
filing an application is effective only with respect to benefits payable
for months after December 1990.);
(c) You are at least 60 years old; or you are at least 50 years old
and have a disability as defined in Sec. 404.1505 and--
(1) Your disability started not later than 7 years after the insured
died or 7 years after you were last entitled to mother's or father's
benefits or to widow's or widower's benefits based upon a disability,
whichever occurred last;
(2) Your disability continued during a waiting period of 5 full
consecutive months, unless months beginning with the first month of
eligibility for supplemental security income or federally administered
State supplementary payments are counted, as explained in paragraph
(c)(3) of this section. The waiting period may begin no earlier than the
17th month before you applied; the fifth month before the insured died;
or if you were previously entitled to mother's, father's, widow's, or
widower's benefits the 5th month before your entitlement to benefits
ended. If you were previously entitled to widow's or widower's benefits
based upon a disability, the waiting period is not required;
(3) For monthly benefits payable for months after December 1990, if
you were or have been eligible for supplemental security income or
federally administered State supplementary payments, as specified in
subparts B and T of part 416 of this chapter, respectively, your
disability does not have to have continued through a separate, full 5-
month waiting period before you may begin receiving benefits. We will
include as months of the 5-month waiting period the months in a period
beginning with the first month you received supplemental security income
or a federally administered State supplementary payment and continuing
through all succeeding months, regardless of whether the months in the
period coincide with the months in which
[[Page 118]]
your waiting period would have occurred, or whether you continued to be
eligible for supplemental security income or a federally administered
State supplementary payment after the period began, or whether you met
the nondisability requirements for entitlement to widow's or widower's
benefits. However, we will not pay you benefits under this provision for
any month prior to January 1991; and
(4) You have not previously received 36 months of payments based on
disability when drug addiction or alcoholism was a contributing factor
material to the determination of disability (as described in
Sec. 404.1535), regardless of the number of entitlement periods you may
* * *