[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.304 General rules on benefit amounts.
This subpart describes how the highest monthly benefit amount you
ordinarily could qualify for under each type of benefit is determined.
However, the highest monthly benefit amount you could qualify for may
not be the amount that you actually are paid each month. In a particular
month, your benefit amount may be reduced or not paid at all. Under some
circumstances, your benefit amount may be increased. The most common
reasons for a change in the amount of your benefit payments are listed
below:
(a) Reductions based on age or earnings. As explained in
Secs. 404.410 through 404.413, your old-age, wife's, husband's, widow's,
or widower's benefits may be reduced if you choose to receive them
before age 65. Also, as explained in Secs. 404.415 through 404.417,
deductions may be made from your benefits if your earnings or the
insured person's earnings go over certain limits.
(b) Overpayments and underpayments. Your benefits may be increased
or decreased for a time to make up for any previous overpayment or
underpayment that was made on the insured person's record. For more
information about this, see subpart F.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Family maximum. As explained in Sec. 404.403, there is a maximum
amount set for each insured person's earnings record that limits the
total benefits payable on that record. If you are entitled to benefits
as the insured's dependent or survivor, your benefits may be reduced to
keep total benefits payable to the insured's family within these limits.
(e) Government pension offset. If you are entitled to wife's,
husband's, mother's, father's, widow's or widower's benefits and receive
a Government pension for work that was not covered under social
security, your benefits may be reduced by the amount of that pension.
Special age 72 payments are also reduced by the amount of a Government
pension. For more information about this, see Sec. 404.408(a) which
covers benefits and Sec. 404.384(c) which covers special age 72
payments.
(f) Rounding. After all other deductions or reductions, any monthly
benefit which is not a multiple of $1 is reduced to the next lower
multiple of $1.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 46148, Oct. 11, 1983]