[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.2 General definitions and use of terms.
(a) Terms relating to the Act and regulations. (1) The Act means the
Social Security Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. Chapter 7).
(2) Section means a section of the regulations in part 404 of this
chapter unless the context indicates otherwise.
(b) Commissioner; Appeals Council; Administrative Law Judge defined.
(1) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Social Security.
(2) Appeals Council means the Appeals Council of the Office of
Hearings and Appeals in the Social Security Administration or such
member or members thereof as may be designated by the Chairman.
(3) Administrative Law Judge means an Administrative Law Judge in
the Office of Hearings and Appeals in the Social Security
Administration.
(c) Miscellaneous. (1) Certify, when used in connection with the
duty imposed on the Commissioner by section 205(i) of the act, means
that action taken by the Administration in the form of a written
statement addressed to the Managing Trustee, setting forth the name and
address of the person to whom payment of a benefit or lump sum, or any
part thereof, is to be made, the amount to be paid, and the time at
which payment should be made.
(2) Benefit means an old-age insurance benefit, disability insurance
benefit, wife's insurance benefit, husband's insurance benefit, child's
insurance benefit, widow's insurance benefit, widower's insurance
benefit, mother's insurance benefit, father's insurance benefit,
parent's insurance benefit, or special payment at age 72 under title II
of the Act. (Lump sums, which are death payments under title II of the
Act, are excluded from the term benefit as defined in this part to
permit greater clarity in the regulations.)
(3) Lump sum means a lump-sum death payment under title II of the
act or any person's share of such a payment.
(4) Attainment of age. An individual attains a given age on the
first moment of the day preceding the anniversary of his birth
corresponding to such age.
[[Page 61]]
(5) State, unless otherwise indicated, includes (i) the District of
Columbia, (ii) the Virgin Islands, (iii) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
effective January 1, 1951, (iv) Guam and American Samoa, effective
September 13, 1960, generally, and for purposes of sections 210(a) and
211 of the act effective after 1960 with respect to service performed
after 1960, and effective for taxable years beginning after 1960 with
respect to crediting net earnings from self-employment and self-
employment income, and (v) the Territories of Alaska and Hawaii prior to
January 3, 1959, and August 21, 1959, respectively when those
territories acquired statehood.
(6) United States, when used in a geographical sense, includes,
unless otherwise indicated, (i) the States, (ii) the Territories of
Alaska and Hawaii prior to January 3, 1959, and August 21, 1959,
respectively, when they acquired statehood, (iii) the District of
Columbia, (iv) the Virgin Islands, (v) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
effective January 1, 1951, and (vi) Guam and American Samoa, effective
September 13, 1960, generally, and for purposes of sections 210(a) and
211 of the act, effective after 1960 with respect to service performed
after 1960, and effective for taxable years beginning after 1960 with
respect to crediting net earnings from self-employment and self-
employment income.
(7) Masculine gender includes the feminine, unless otherwise
indicated.
(8) The terms defined in sections 209, 210, and 211 of the act shall
have the meanings therein assigned to them.
[26 FR 7055, Aug. 5, 1961; 26 FR 7760, Aug. 19, 1961, as amended at 28
FR 1037, Feb. 2, 1963; 28 FR 14492, Dec. 31, 1963; 29 FR 15509, Nov. 19,
1964; 41 FR 32886, Aug. 6, 1976; 51 FR 11718, Apr. 7, 1986; 61 FR 41330,
Aug. 8, 1996; 62 FR 38450, July 18, 1997]