[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.303 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Apply means to sign a form or statement that the Social Security
Administration accepts as an application for benefits under the rules
set out in subpart G.
Eligible means that a person would meet all the requirements for
entitlement to benefits for a period of time but has not yet applied.
Entitled means that a person has applied and has proven his or her
right to benefits for a period of time.
Insured person or the insured means someone who has enough earnings
under social security to permit payment of benefits on his or her
earnings record. The requirements for becoming insured are described in
subpart B.
Permanent home means the true and fixed home (legal domicile) of a
person. It is the place to which a person intends to return whenever he
or she is absent.
Primary insurance amount means an amount that is determined from the
average monthly earnings creditable to the insured person. This term and
the manner in which it is computed are explained in subpart C.
We or Us means the Social Security Administration.
You means the person who has applied for benefits or the person for
whom someone else has applied.