[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.403 Reduction where total monthly benefits exceed maximum family benefits payable.
(a) General. (1) The Social Security Act limits the amount of
monthly benefits that can be paid for any month based on the earnings of
* * *
marriage not valid under State law (see Secs. 404.345 and 404.346), the
benefits of the individual whose entitlement is based on a valid
marriage under State law will not be reduced pursuant to this section.
The benefits of all other individuals entitled on the same record
(unless excluded by paragraph (a)(3) of this section) will be determined
under this section as if such validly married individual were not
entitled to benefits.
(5) When a person entitled on a worker's earnings record is also
entitled to benefits on another earnings record, we consider only the
amount of benefits actually due or payable on the worker's record to the
dually-entitled person when determining how much to reduce total monthly
benefits payable on the worker's earnings record because of the maximum.
We do not include, in total benefits payable, any amount not paid
because of that person's entitlement on another earnings record (see
Sec. 404.407). The effect of this provision is to permit payment of up
to the full maximum benefits to other beneficiaries who are not subject
to a deduction or reduction. (See Sec. 404.402 for other situations
where we apply deductions or reductions before reducing total benefits
for the maximum.)
Example 1: A wage earner, his wife and child are entitled to
benefits. The wage earner's primary insurance amount is $600.00. His
maximum is $900.00. Due to the maximum limit, the monthly benefits for
the wife and child must be reduced to $150.00 each. Their original
benefit rates are $300.00 each.
Maximum--$900.00
Subtract primary insurance amount--$600.00
Amount available for wife and child--$300.00
Divide by 2--$150.00 each for wife and child
The wife is also entitled to benefits on her own record of $120.00
monthly. This reduces her wife's benefit to $30.00. The following table
illustrates this calculation.
Wife's benefit, reduced for maximum--$150.00
Subtract reduction due to dual entitlement--$120.00
Wife's benefit--$30.00
In computing the total benefits payable on the record, we disregard
the $120.00 we cannot pay the wife. This allows us to increase the
amount payable to the child to $270.00. The table below shows the steps
in our calculation.
Amount available under maximum--$300.00
Subtract amount due wife after reduction due to entitlement to her own
benefit--$30.00
[[Page 140]]
Child's benefit--$270.00
Example 2: A wage earner, his wife and 2 children are entitled to
benefits. The wage earner's primary insurance amount is $1,250.00. His
maximum is $2,180.00. Due to the maximum limit, the monthly benefits for
the wife and children must be reduced to $310.00 each. Their original
rates (50 percent of the worker's benefit) are $625.00 each. The
following shows the calculation.
Maximum--$2,180.00
Subtract primary insurance amount--$1,250.00
Amount available for wife and children--$930.00
Divide by 3--$310 each for wife and children
* * *
updated dollar amounts to be used for determining the monthly maximum
for the following year.
(d-1) Entitled to disability insurance benefits after June 1980. If
you first become eligible for old-age or disability insurance benefits
after 1978 and first entitled to disability insurance benefits after
June 1980, we compute the monthly family maximum under a formula which
is different from that in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. The
computation under the new formula is as follows:
(1) We take 85 percent of your average indexed monthly earnings and
compare that figure with your primary insurance amount (see Sec. 404.212
of this part). We work with the larger of these two amounts.
(2) We take 150 percent of your primary insurance amount.
(3) We compare the results of paragraphs (d-1) (1) and (2) of this
section. The smaller amount is the monthly family maximum. As a result
of this rule, the entitled spouse and children of some workers will not
be paid any benefits because the family maximum does not exceed the
primary insurance amount.
(e) Person entitled on more than one record during years after 1978
and before 1984. (1) If any of the persons entitled to monthly benefits
on the earnings record of an insured individual would, except for the
limitation described in Sec. 404.353(b), be entitled to child's
insurance benefits on the earnings record of one or more other insured
individuals, the total benefits payable may not be reduced to less than
the smaller of--(i) the sum of the maximum amounts of benefits payable
on the earnings records of all the insured individuals, or (ii) 1.75
times the highest primary insurance amount possible for that month based
on the average indexed monthly earnings equal to one-twelfth of the
contribution and benefit base determined for that year.
(2) If benefits are payable on the earnings of more than one
individual and the primary insurance amount of one of the insured
individuals was computed under the provisions in effect before 1979 and
the primary insurance amount of the others was computed under the
provisions in effect after 1978, the maximum monthly benefits cannot be
more than the amount computed under paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(f) Person entitled on more than one record for years after 1983.
(1) If any person for whom paragraphs (c) and (d)
[[Page 142]]
would apply is entitled to monthly benefits on the earnings record of an
insured individual would, except for the limitation described in
Sec. 404.353(b), be entitled to child's insurance benefits on the
earnings record of one or more other insured individuals, the total
benefits payable to all persons on the earnings record of any of those
insured individuals may not be reduced to less than the smaller of:
(i) The sum of the maximum amounts of benefits payable on the
earnings records of all the insured individuals, or
* * *