[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 401.40 How to get your own records.
(a) Your right to notification and access. Subject to the provisions
governing medical records in Sec. 401.55, you may ask for notification
of or access to any record about yourself that is in an SSA system of
records. If you are a minor, you may get information about yourself
under the same rules as for an adult. Under the Privacy Act, if you are
the parent or guardian of a minor, or the legal guardian of someone who
has been declared legally incompetent, and you are acting on his or her
behalf, you may ask for information about that individual. You may be
accompanied by another individual of your choice when you request access
to a record in person, provided that you affirmatively authorize the
presence of such other individual during any discussion of a record to
which you are requesting access.
(b) Identifying the records. At the time of your request, you must
specify which systems of records you wish to have searched and the
records to which you wish to have access. You may also request copies of
all or any such records. Also, we may ask you to provide sufficient
particulars to enable us to distinguish between records on individuals
with the same name. The necessary particulars are set forth in the
notices of systems of records which are published in the Federal
Register.
(c) Requesting notification or access. To request notification of or
access to a record, you may visit your local social security office or
write to the manager of the SSA system of records. The
[[Page 9]]
name and address of the manager of the system is part of the notice of
systems of records. Every local social security office keeps a copy of
the Federal Register containing that notice. That office can also help
you get access to your record. You do not need to use any special form
to ask for a record about you in our files, but your request must give
enough identifying information about the record you want to enable us to
find your particular record. This identifying information should include
the system of records in which the record is located and the name and
social security number (or other identifier) under which the record is
filed. We do not honor requests for all records, all information, or
similar blanket requests. Before granting notification of or access to a
record, we may, if you are making your request in person, require you to
put your request in writing if you have not already done so.