[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.333 Wife's and husband's benefit amounts.
Your wife's or husband's monthly benefit is equal to one-half the
insured person's primary insurance amount. If you are entitled as a
divorced wife or as a divorced husband before the insured person becomes
entitled, we will compute the primary insurance amount as if he or she
became entitled to old-age benefits in the first month you are entitled
as a divorced wife or as a divorced husband. The amount of your monthly
benefit may change as explained in Sec. 404.304.
[51 FR 11912, Apr. 8, 1986]