[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 402.165 Fee schedule.
The following is our fee schedule for providing records and related
services under the FOIA:
(a) Manual searching for or reviewing of records. When the search or
review is performed by employees at grade GS-1 through GS-8, we will
charge an hourly rate based on the salary of a GS-5, step 7, employee;
when done by a GS-9 through GS-14, an hourly rate based on the salary of
a GS-12, step 4, employee; and when done by a GS-15 or above, an hourly
rate based on the salary of a GS-15, step 7, employee. In each case, we
will compute the hourly rate by taking the current hourly rate for the
specified grade and step, adding 16% of that rate to cover benefits, and
rounding to the nearest whole dollar. As of January 5, 1997, these rates
were $14, $28, and $50 respectively. These rates are adjusted as Federal
salaries change. When a search involves employees at more than one of
these levels, we will charge the rate appropriate for each.
(b) Computer searching and printing. We will charge the actual cost
of operating the computer plus charges for the time spent by the
operator, at the rates given in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Photocopying standard size pages. We will charge $0.10 per page.
The Freedom of Information (FOI) Officer may charge lower fees for
particular documents where--
(1) The document has already been printed in large numbers;
(2) The program office determines that using existing stock to
answer this request, and any other anticipated FOI requests, will not
interfere with program requirements; and
(3) The FOI Officer determines that the lower fee is adequate to
recover the prorated share of the original printing costs.
(d) Photocopying odd-size documents. For photocopying documents such
as
[[Page 37]]
punchcards or blueprints, or reproducing other records such as tapes, we
will charge the actual costs of operating the machine, plus the actual
cost of the materials used, plus charges for the time spent by the
operator, at the rates given in paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) Certifying that records are true copies. This service is not
required by the FOIA. If we agree to provide it, we will charge $10 per
certification.
(f) Sending records by express mail, certified mail, or other
special methods. This service is not required by the FOIA. If we agree
to provide it, we will charge our actual costs.
(g) Other special services. For performing any other special service
that you request and we agree to, we will charge the actual costs of
operating any machinery, plus actual cost of any materials used, plus
charges for the time of our employees, at the rates given in paragraph
(a) of this section.
(h) Billing exceeds cost of service. Generally we will not charge
you a fee when the cost of the service is less than the cost of sending
you a bill. However, where an individual, organization, or governmental
unit makes multiple separate requests, we will total the costs incurred
and periodically bill the requester for the services rendered.
(i) Fee for copies of printed materials. When extra copies of
printed material are available, the charge is generally 1 cent per page.
If the material may be purchased from the Superintendent of Documents,
the charge is that set by the Superintendent. The Superintendent's
address is in Sec. 402.40.
(j) When not applicable. This fee schedule does not apply to
requests for records of Social Security number holders, wage earners,
employers, and claimants when the requests are governed by section 1106
of the Social Security Act and by Secs. Sections 402.170 and 402.175.