[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.367 When you are a ``full-time elementary or secondary school student''.
You may be eligible for child's benefits if you are a full-time
elementary or secondary school student. For the purposes of determining
whether the conditions of entitlement are met throughout the first month
as stated in Sec. 404.352(a)(2)(i), if you are entitled as a student on
the basis of attendance at an elementary or secondary school, you will
be considered to be in full-time attendance for a month during any part
of which you are in full-time attendance. You are a full-time elementary
or secondary school student if you meet all the following conditions:
(a) You attend a school which provides elementary or secondary
education as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction
in which it is located. Participation in the following programs also
meets the requirements of this paragraph:
(1) You are instructed in elementary or secondary education at home
in accordance with a home school law of the State or other jurisdiction
in which you reside; or
(2) You are in an independent study elementary or secondary
education program in accordance with the law of the State or other
jurisdiction in which you reside which is administered by the local
school or school district/jurisdiction.
(b) You are in full-time attendance in a day or evening
noncorrespondence course of at least 13 weeks duration and you are
carrying a subject load which is considered full-time for day students
under the institution's standards and practices. If you are in a home
schooling program as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, you
must be carrying a subject load which is considered full-time for day
students under standards and practices set by the State or other
jurisdiction in which you reside;
(c) To be considered in full-time attendance, your scheduled
attendance must be at the rate of at least 20 hours per week unless one
of the exceptions in paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) of this section applies.
If you are in an independent study program as described in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, your number of hours spent in school attendance
are determined by combining the number of hours of attendance at a
school facility with the agreed upon number of hours spent in
independent study. You may still be considered in full-time attendance
if your scheduled rate of attendance is below 20 hours per week if we
find that:
(1) The school attended does not schedule at least 20 hours per week
and going to that particular school is your only reasonable alternative;
or
(2) Your medical condition prevents you from having scheduled
attendance of at least 20 hours per week. To prove that your medical
condition prevents you from scheduling 20 hours per week, we may request
that you provide appropriate medical evidence or a statement from the
school.
(d) You are not being paid while attending the school by an employer
who has requested or required that you attend the school;
[[Page 133]]
(e) You are in grade 12 or below; and
(f) You are not subject to the provisions in Sec. 404.468 for
nonpayment of benefits to certain prisoners and certain other inmates of
publicly funded institutions.
[48 FR 21928, May 16, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 55452, Dec. 13, 1983; 56
FR 35999, July 30, 1991; 61 FR 38363, July 24, 1996]