[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.316 When entitlement to disability benefits begins and ends.
(a) You are entitled to disability benefits beginning with the first
month covered by your application in which
[[Page 112]]
you meet all the other requirements for entitlement. If a waiting period
is required, your benefits cannot begin earlier than the first month
following that period.
(b) Your entitlement to disability benefits ends with the earliest
of these months:
(1) The month before the month of your death;
(2) The month before the month you become 65 years old (at age 65
your disability benefits will be automatically changed to old-age
benefits);
(3) The second month after the month in which your disability ends
as provided in Sec. 404.1594(b)(1), unless continued subject to
paragraph (c); or (4) subject to the provisions of paragraph (d) of this
section, the month before your termination month (Sec. 404.325).
(c)(1) Your benefits, and those of your dependents, may be continued
after your impairment is no longer disabling if--
(i) Your disability did not end before December 1980, the effective
date of this provision of the law;
(ii) You are participating in an appropriate program of vocational
rehabilitation, that is, one that has been approved under a State plan
approved under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and which meets
the requirements outlined in 34 CFR part 361 for a rehabilitation
program;
(iii) You began the program before your disability ended; and
(iv) We have determined that your completion of the program, or your
continuation in the program for a specified period of time, will
significantly increase the likelihood that you will not have to return
to the disability benefit rolls.
Example: While under a disability from a severe back impairment,
``A'' begins a vocational rehabilitation program under the direction of
a State vocational rehabilitation agency with a vocational goal of
jewelry repairman. ``A'' is 50 years old, has a high school education,
and worked as a route salesman for a bread company for 6 years before
becoming disabled. Before ``A'' completes his training, his disability
status is reviewed and a determination is made that he is able to do
light work. Considering his age, education and work experience, ``A'' is
no longer disabled. However, if ``A'' is able to work as a jewelry
repairman, he will be considered able to engage in substantial gainful
activity even if he can do only sedentary work. Therefore, it is
determined that ``A's'' completion of the vocational rehabilitation
program will significantly increase the likelihood that he will be
permanently removed from the disability rolls. ``A'' will continue to
receive payments until he completes or stops his program, or until it is
determined that continued participation will no longer significantly
increase the likelihood of permanent removal from the disability rolls.
(2) Your benefits generally will be stopped with the month--
(i) You complete the program;
(ii) You stop participating in the program for any reason; or
(iii) We determine that your continuing participation in the program
will no longer significantly increase the likelihood that you will be
permanently removed from the disability benefit rolls.
Exception: In no case will your benefits be stopped with a month
earlier than the second month after the month your disability ends.
(d) If, after November 1980, you have a disabling impairment
(Sec. 404.1511), you will be paid benefits for all months in which you
do not do substantial gainful activity during the reentitlement period
(Sec. 404.1592a) following the end of your trial work period
(Sec. 404.1592). If you are unable to do substantial gainful activity in
the first month following the reentitlement period, we will pay you
benefits until you are able to do substantial gainful activity.
(Earnings during your trial work period do not affect the payment of
your benefit.) You will also be paid benefits for the first month after
the trial work period in which you do substantial gainful activity and
the two succeeding months, whether or not you do substantial gainful
activity during those succeeding months. After those three months, you
cannot be paid benefits for any months in which you do substantial
gainful activity.
(e) If drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor
material to the determination of disability as described in
Sec. 404.1535, you may receive disability benefits on that basis for no
more than 36 months regardless of the number of entitlement periods you
may have. Not included in these 36 months are months in which treatment
for your drug addiction or alcoholism
[[Page 113]]
is not available, months before March 1995, and months for which your
benefit payments were suspended for any reason. Benefits to your
dependents may continue after the 36 months of benefits if, but for the
operation of this paragraph, you would otherwise be entitled to benefits
based on disability. The 36-month limit is no longer effective for
benefits for months beginning after September 2004.
(f) If drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor
material to the determination of disability as described in
Sec. 404.1535 and your disability benefits are suspended for 12
consecutive months because of your failure to comply with treatment
requirements, your disability benefits will be terminated effective the
first month after such 12-month period. Benefits to your dependents may
continue after the 12-month period if, but for the operation of this
paragraph, you would otherwise be entitled to benefits based on
disability.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 31542, July 21, 1982;
47 FR 52693, Nov. 23, 1982; 49 FR 22270, May 29, 1984; 51 FR 17617, May
14, 1986; 60 FR 8145, Feb. 10, 1995]