[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.359 Who is the insured's equitably adopted child.
You may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if
the insured had agreed to adopt you as his or her child but the adoption
did not occur. The agreement to adopt you must be one that would be
recognized under State law so that you would be able to inherit a
child's share of the insured's personal property if he or she were to
die without leaving a will. The agreement must be in whatever form, and
you must meet whatever requirements for performance under the agreement,
that State law directs. If you apply for child's benefits after the
insured's death, the law of the State where the insured had his or her
permanent home at the time of his or her death will be followed. If you
apply for child's benefits during the insured's life, the law of the
State where the insured has his or her permanent home at the time or
your application will be followed.