[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.213 Computation where you are eligible for a pension based on your noncovered employment.
(a) When applicable. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section, we will modify the formula prescribed in Sec. 404.212 and in
appendix II of this subpart in the following situations:
(1) You become eligible for old-age insurance benefits after 1985;
or
(2) You become eligible for disability insurance benefits after
1985; and
(3) For the same months after 1985 that you are entitled to old-age
or disability benefits, you are also entitled to a monthly pension(s)
for which you first became eligible after 1985 based in whole or part on
your earnings in employment which was not covered under Social Security.
We consider you to first become eligible for a monthly pension in the
first month for which you met all requirements for the pension except
that you were working or had not yet applied. In determining whether you
are eligible for a pension before 1986, we consider all applicable
service used by the pension-paying agency. (Noncovered employment
includes employment outside the United States which is not covered under
the
[[Page 77]]
United States Social Security system. Pensions from noncovered
employment outside the United States include both pensions from social
insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or
citizenship, and those from private employers. However, for benefits
payable for months prior to January 1995, we will not modify the
computation of a totalization benefit (see Secs. 404.1908 and 404.1918)
as a result of your entitlement to another pension based on employment
covered by a totalization agreement. Beginning January 1995, we will not
modify the computation of a totalization benefit in any case (see
Sec. 404.213(e)(8)).
(b) Amount of your monthly pension that we use. For purposes of
computing your primary insurance amount, we consider the amount of your
monthly pension(s) (or the amount prorated on a monthly basis) which is
attributable to your noncovered work after 1956 that you are entitled to
for the first month in which you are concurrently entitled to Social
Security benefits. For applications filed before December 1988, we will
use the month of earliest concurrent eligibility. In determining the
amount of your monthly pension we will use, we will consider the
following:
(1) If your pension is not paid on a monthly basis or is paid in a
lump-sum, we will allocate it proportionately as if it were paid
monthly. We will allocate this the same way we allocate lump-sum
payments for a spouse or surviving spouse whose benefits are reduced
because of entitlement to a Government pension. (See Sec. 404.408a.)
(2) If your monthly pension is reduced to provide a survivor's
benefit, we will use the unreduced amount.
(3) If the monthly pension amount which we will use in computing
your primary insurance amount is not a multiple of $0.10, we will round
it to the next lower multiple of $0.10.
(c) How we compute your primary insurance amount. When you become
entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits and to a monthly
pension, we will compute your primary insurance amount under the
* * *