[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.408a. Your dependency upon the insured person may be based upon
whether at a specified time you were receiving contributions for your
support or one-half of your support from the insured person, or whether
you were living with him or her. These terms are defined in paragraphs
(a) through (c) of this section.
[[Page 131]]
(a) Contributions for support. The insured makes a contribution for
your support if the following conditions are met:
(1) The insured gives some of his or her own cash or goods to help
support you. Support includes food, shelter, routine medical care, and
other ordinary and customary items needed for your maintenance. The
value of any goods the insured contributes is the same as the cost of
the goods when he or she gave them for your support. If the insured
provides services for you that would otherwise have to be paid for, the
cash value of his or her services may be considered a contribution for
your support. An example of this would be work the insured does to
repair your home. The insured person is making a contribution for your
support if you receive an allotment, allowance, or benefit based upon
his or her military pay, veterans' pension or compensation, or social
security earnings.
(2) Contributions must be made regularly and must be large enough to
meet an important part of your ordinary living costs. Ordinary living
costs are the costs for your food, shelter, routine medical care, and
similar necessities. If the insured person only provides gifts or
donations once in a while for special purposes, they will not be
considered contributions for your support. Although the insured's
contributions must be made on a regular basis, temporary interruptions
caused by circumstances beyond the insured person's control, such as
illness or unemployment, will be disregarded unless during this
interrruption someone else takes over responsibility for supporting you
on a permanent basis.
(b) One-half support. The insured person provides one-half of your
support if he or she makes regular contributions for your ordinary
living costs; the amount of these contributions equals or exceeds one-
half of your ordinary living costs; and any income (from sources other
than the insured person) you have available for support purposes is one-
half or less of your ordinary living costs. We will consider any income
which is available to you for your support whether or not that income is
actually used for your ordinary living costs. Ordinary living costs are
the costs for your food, shelter, routine medical care, and similar
necessities. A contribution may be in cash, goods, or services. The
insured is not providing at least one-half of your support unless he or
she has done so for a reasonable period of time. Ordinarily we consider
a reasonable period to be the 12-month period immediately preceding the
time when the one-half support requirement must be met under the rules
in Secs. 404.362(c)(1) and 404.363 (for child's benefits), in
Sec. 404.370(f) (for parent's benefits) and in Sec. 404.408a(c) (for
benefits where the Government pension offset may be applied). A shorter
period will be considered reasonable under the following circumstances:
(1) At some point within the 12-month period, the insured either
begins or stops providing at least one-half of your support on a
permanent basis and this is a change in the way you had been supported
up to then. In these circumstances, the time from the change up to the
end of the 12-month period will be considered a reasonable period,
unless paragraph (b)(2) of this section applies. The change in your
source of support must be permanent and not temporary. Changes caused by
seasonal employment or customary visits to the insured's home are
considered temporary.
(2) The insured provided one-half or more of your support for at
least 3 months of the 12-month period, but was forced to stop or reduce
contributions because of circumstances beyond his or her control, such
as illness or unemployment, and no one else took over the responsibility
for providing at least one-half of your support on a permanent basis.
Any support you received from a public assistance program is not
considered as a taking over of responsibility for your support by
someone else. Under these circumstances, a reasonable period is that
part of the 12-month period before the insured was forced to reduce or
stop providing at least one-half of your support.
(c) ``Living with'' the insured. You are living with the insured if
you ordinarily live in the same home with the insured and he or she is
exercising, or has the right to exercise, parental control and authority
over your activities. You are living with the insured during
[[Page 132]]
temporary separations if you and the insured expect to live together in
the same place after the separation. Temporary separations may include
the insured's absence because of active military service or imprisonment
if he or she still exercises parental control and authority. However,
you are not considered to be living with the insured if you are in
active military service or in prison. If living with is used to
establish dependency for your eligibility to child's benefits and the
date your application is filed is used for establishing the point for
determining dependency, you must have been living with the insured
throughout the month your application is filed in order to be entitled
to benefits for that month.
(d) Determining first month of entitlement. In evaluating whether
dependency is established under paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this
section, for purposes of determining whether the conditions of
entitlement are met throughout the first month as stated in
Sec. 404.352(a)(2)(i), we will not use the temporary separation or
temporary interruption rules.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 65540, Oct. 3, 1980; 48
FR 21928, May 16, 1983; 52 FR 26955, July 17, 1987; 64 FR 14608, Mar.
26, 1999]