[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.213 Computation where you are eligible for a pension based on your noncovered employment.
(a) When applicable. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section, we will modify the formula prescribed in Sec. 404.212 and in
appendix II of this subpart in the following situations:
(1) You become eligible for old-age insurance benefits after 1985;
or
(2) You become eligible for disability insurance benefits after
1985; and
(3) For the same months after 1985 that you are entitled to old-age
or disability benefits, you are also entitled to a monthly pension(s)
for which you first became eligible after 1985 based in whole or part on
your earnings in employment which was not covered under Social Security.
We consider you to first become eligible for a monthly pension in the
first month for which you met all requirements for the pension except
that you were working or had not yet applied. In determining whether you
are eligible for a pension before 1986, we consider all applicable
service used by the pension-paying agency. (Noncovered employment
includes employment outside the United States which is not covered under
the
[[Page 77]]
United States Social Security system. Pensions from noncovered
employment outside the United States include both pensions from social
insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or
citizenship, and those from private employers. However, for benefits
payable for months prior to January 1995, we will not modify the
computation of a totalization benefit (see Secs. 404.1908 and 404.1918)
as a result of your entitlement to another pension based on employment
covered by a totalization agreement. Beginning January 1995, we will not
modify the computation of a totalization benefit in any case (see
Sec. 404.213(e)(8)).
(b) Amount of your monthly pension that we use. For purposes of
computing your primary insurance amount, we consider the amount of your
monthly pension(s) (or the amount prorated on a monthly basis) which is
attributable to your noncovered work after 1956 that you are entitled to
for the first month in which you are concurrently entitled to Social
Security benefits. For applications filed before December 1988, we will
use the month of earliest concurrent eligibility. In determining the
amount of your monthly pension we will use, we will consider the
following:
(1) If your pension is not paid on a monthly basis or is paid in a
* * *
from Social Security coverage on December 31, 1983 unless you were
previously covered under a waiver certificate which was terminated prior
to that date..
(5) You have 30 years of coverage as defined in the column headed
``Alternate Computation Under Sec. 404.213(d)'' in appendix IV of this
subpart.
(6) Your survivors are entitled to benefits on your record of
earnings. (After your death, we will recompute the primary insurance
amount to nullify the effect of any monthly pension, based in whole or
in part on noncovered employment, to which you had been entitled.)
(7) For benefits payable for months after December 1994, payments by
the social security system of a foreign country which are based on a
totalization agreement between the United States and that country are
not considered to be a pension from noncovered employment for purposes
of this section. See subpart T of this part for a discussion of
totalization agreements.
(8) For benefits payable for months after December 1994, the
computations in paragraph (c) do not apply in the case of an individual
whose entitlement to U.S. social security benefits results from a
totalization agreement between the United States and a foreign country.
(9) For benefits payable for months after December 1994, you are
eligible after 1985 for monthly periodic benefits based wholly on
service as a member of a uniformed service, including inactive duty
training.
(f) Entitlement to a totalization benefit and a pension based on
noncovered employment. If, before January 1995, you are entitled to a
totalization benefit and to a pension based on noncovered employment
that is not covered by a totalization agreement, we count your coverage
from a foreign country with which the United States (U.S.) has a
totalization agreement and your U.S. coverage to determine if you meet
the requirements for the modified computation in paragraph (d) of this
section or the exception in paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
* * *