[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.213 Computation where you are eligible for a pension based on your noncovered employment.
(a) When applicable. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section, we will modify the formula prescribed in Sec. 404.212 and in
appendix II of this subpart in the following situations:
(1) You become eligible for old-age insurance benefits after 1985;
or
(2) You become eligible for disability insurance benefits after
1985; and
(3) For the same months after 1985 that you are entitled to old-age
or disability benefits, you are also entitled to a monthly pension(s)
for which you first became eligible after 1985 based in whole or part on
your earnings in employment which was not covered under Social Security.
We consider you to first become eligible for a monthly pension in the
first month for which you met all requirements for the pension except
that you were working or had not yet applied. In determining whether you
are eligible for a pension before 1986, we consider all applicable
service used by the pension-paying agency. (Noncovered employment
includes employment outside the United States which is not covered under
the
[[Page 77]]
United States Social Security system. Pensions from noncovered
employment outside the United States include both pensions from social
insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or
citizenship, and those from private employers. However, for benefits
payable for months prior to January 1995, we will not modify the
computation of a totalization benefit (see Secs. 404.1908 and 404.1918)
as a result of your entitlement to another pension based on employment
covered by a totalization agreement. Beginning January 1995, we will not
modify the computation of a totalization benefit in any case (see
Sec. 404.213(e)(8)).
(b) Amount of your monthly pension that we use. For purposes of
computing your primary insurance amount, we consider the amount of your
monthly pension(s) (or the amount prorated on a monthly basis) which is
attributable to your noncovered work after 1956 that you are entitled to
for the first month in which you are concurrently entitled to Social
Security benefits. For applications filed before December 1988, we will
use the month of earliest concurrent eligibility. In determining the
amount of your monthly pension we will use, we will consider the
following:
(1) If your pension is not paid on a monthly basis or is paid in a
lump-sum, we will allocate it proportionately as if it were paid
monthly. We will allocate this the same way we allocate lump-sum
payments for a spouse or surviving spouse whose benefits are reduced
because of entitlement to a Government pension. (See Sec. 404.408a.)
(2) If your monthly pension is reduced to provide a survivor's
benefit, we will use the unreduced amount.
(3) If the monthly pension amount which we will use in computing
your primary insurance amount is not a multiple of $0.10, we will round
it to the next lower multiple of $0.10.
(c) How we compute your primary insurance amount. When you become
entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits and to a monthly
pension, we will compute your primary insurance amount under the
average-indexed-monthly-earnings method (Sec. 404.212) as modified by
paragraph (c) (1) and (2) of this section. Where applicable, we will
also consider the 1977 simplified old-start method (Sec. 404.241) as
modified by Sec. 404.243 and a special minimum primary insurance amount
as explained in Secs. 404.260 and 404.261. We will use the highest
result from these three methods as your primary insurance amount. We
compute under the average-indexed-monthly-earnings method, and use the
higher primary insurance amount resulting from the application of
paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) of this section, as follows:
(1) The formula in appendix II, except that instead of the first
percentage figure (i.e., 90 percent), we use--
(i) 80 percent if you initially become eligible for old-age or
disability insurance benefits in 1986;
(ii) 70 percent for initial eligibility in 1987;
(iii) 60 percent for initial eligibility in 1988;
(iv) 50 percent for initial eligibility in 1989;
(v) 40 percent for initial eligibility in 1990 and later years, or
(2) The formula in appendix II minus one-half the portion of your
monthly pension which is due to noncovered work after 1956 and for which
you were entitled in the first month you were entitled to both Social
Security benefits and the monthly pension. If the monthly pension amount
is not a multiple of $0.10, we will round to the next lower multiple of
$0.10. To determine the portion of your pension which is due to
noncovered work after 1956, we consider the total number of years of
work used to compute your pension and the percentage of those years
which are after 1956, and in which your employment was not covered. We
take that percentage of your total pension as the amount which is due to
your noncovered work after 1956.
(d) Alternate computation. (1) If you have more than 20 but less
than 30 years of coverage as defined in the column headed ``Alternate
Computation Under Sec. 404.213(d)'' in appendix IV of this subpart, we
will compute your primary insurance amount using the applicable
percentage given below instead of the first percentage in appendix II of
this subpart if the applicable percentage below is larger than the
percentage
[[Page 78]]
specified in paragraph (c) of this section:
(i) For benefits payable for months before January 1989--
Years of coverage Percent
29............................................................ 80
28............................................................ 70
27............................................................ 60
26............................................................ 50
(ii) For benefits payable for months after December 1988--
Years of coverage Percent
29............................................................ 85
* * *