[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.315 Who is entitled to disability benefits.
(a) General. You are entitled to disability benefits while disabled
before age 65 if--
(1) You have enough social security earnings to be insured for
disability, as described in Sec. 404.130;
(2) You apply;
(3) You have a disability, as defined in Sec. 404.1505, or you are
not disabled, but you had a disability that ended within the 12-month
period before the month you applied; and
(4) You have been disabled for 5 full consecutive months. This 5-
month waiting period begins with a month in which you were both insured
for disability and disabled. Your waiting period can begin no earlier
than the 17th month before the month you apply--no matter how long you
were disabled before then. No waiting period is required if you were
previously entitled to disability benefits or to a period of disability
under Sec. 404.320 any time within 5 years of the month you again became
disabled.
(b) Prohibition against reentitlement to disability benefits if drug
addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the
determination of disability. You cannot be entitled to a period of
disability payments if drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing
factor material to the determination of disability and your earlier
entitlement to disability benefits on the same basis terminated after
you received benefits for 36 months during which treatment was
available.
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 21930, May 16, 1983; 51
FR 10616, Mar. 28, 1986; 51 FR 16166, May 1, 1986; 53 FR 43681, Oct. 28,
1988; 57 FR 30119, July 8, 1992; 60 FR 8145, Feb. 10, 1995]