[Title 20 CFR ]
Sec. 404.350 Who is entitled to child's benefits.
(a) General. You are entitled to child's benefits on the earnings
record of an insured person who is entitled to old-age or disability
benefits or who has died if--
(1) You are the insured person's child, based upon a relationship
described in Secs. 404.355 through 404.359;
(2) You are dependent on the insured, as defined in Secs. 404.360
through 404.365;
(3) You apply;
(4) You are unmarried; and
(5) You are under age 18; you are 18 years old or older and have a
disability that began before you became 22 years old; or you are 18
years or older and qualify for benefits as a full-time student as
described in Sec. 404.367.
(b) Entitlement preclusion for certain disabled children. If you are
a disabled child as referred to in paragraph (a)(5) of this section, and
your disability was based on a finding that drug addiction or alcoholism
was a contributing factor material to the determination of disability
(as described in Sec. 404.1535) and your benefits ended after your
receipt of 36 months of benefits, you will not be entitled to benefits
based on disability for any month following such 36 months regardless of
the number of entitlement periods you have had if, in such following
months, drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material
to the later determination of disability (as described in
Sec. 404.1535).
[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 21927, May 16, 1983; 60
FR 8146, Feb. 10, 1995; 61 FR 38363, July 24, 1996]