[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.18 Files and distributor records.
(a) User facilities, importers, and manufacturers shall establish
and maintain MDR event files. All MDR event files shall be prominently
identified as such and filed to facilitate timely access.
(b)(1) For purposes of this part, ``MDR event files'' are written or
electronic files maintained by user facilities, importers, and
manufacturers. MDR event files may incorporate references to other
information, e.g., medical records, patient files, engineering reports,
etc., in lieu of copying and maintaining duplicates in this file. MDR
event files must contain:
(i) Information in the possession of the reporting entity or
references to information related to the adverse event, including all
documentation of the entity's deliberations and decisionmaking processes
used to determine if a device-related death, serious injury, or
malfunction was or was not reportable under this part.
(ii) Copies of all MDR forms, as required by this part, and other
information related to the event that was submitted to FDA and other
entities (e.g., an importer, distributor, or manufacturer).
(2) User facilities, importers, and manufacturers shall permit any
authorized FDA employee during all reasonable times to access, to copy,
and to verify the records required by this part.
(c) User facilities shall retain an MDR event file relating to an
adverse event for a period of 2 years from the date of the event.
Manufacturers and importers shall retain an MDR event file relating to
an adverse event for a period of 2 years from the date of the event or a
period of time equivalent to
[[Page 46]]
the expected life of the device, whichever is greater. MDR event files
must be maintained for the time periods described in this paragraph even
if the device is no longer distributed.
(d)(1) A device distributor shall establish and maintain device
complaint records containing any incident information, including any
written, electronic, or oral communication, either received by or
generated by the firm, that alleges deficiencies related to the identity
(e.g., labeling), quality, durability, reliability, safety,
effectiveness, or performance of a device. Information regarding the
evaluation of the allegations, if any, shall also be maintained in the
incident record. Device incident records shall be prominently identified
as such and shall be filed by device, and may be maintained in written
or electronic form. Files maintained in electronic form must be backed
up.
(2) A device distributor shall retain copies of the records required
to be maintained under this section for a period of 2 years from the
date of inclusion of the record in the file or for a period of time
equivalent to the expected life of the device, whichever is greater,
even if the distributor has ceased to distribute the device that is the
subject of the record.
(3) A device distributor shall maintain the device complaint files
established under this section at the distributor's principal business
establishment. A distributor that is also a manufacturer may maintain
the file at the same location as the manufacturer maintains its
complaint file under Secs. 820.180 and 820.198 of this chapter. A device
distributor shall permit any authorized FDA employee, during all
reasonable times, to have access to, and to copy and verify, the records
required by this part.
(e) The manufacturer may maintain MDR event files as part of its
complaint file, under Sec. 820.198 of this chapter, provided that such
records are prominently identified as MDR reportable events. A report
submitted under this subpart A shall not be considered to comply with
this part unless the event has been evaluated in accordance with the
requirements of Secs. 820.162 and 820.198 of this chapter. MDR files
shall contain an explanation of why any information required by this
part was not submitted or could not be obtained. The results of the
evaluation of each event are to be documented and maintained in the
manufacturer's MDR event file.
[60 FR 63597, Dec. 11, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 4119, Jan. 26, 2000]