[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections
201-901, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
(b) Custom device means a device that:
* * *
(4) Otherwise presents a potential for serious risk to the health,
safety, or welfare of a subject.
(n) Sponsor means a person who initiates, but who does not actually
conduct, the investigation, that is, the investigational device is
administered, dispensed, or used under the immediate direction of
another individual. A person other than an individual that uses one or
more of its own employees to conduct an investigation that it has
initiated is a sponsor, not a sponsor-investigator, and the employees
are investigators.
(o) Sponsor-investigator means an individual who both initiates and
actually conducts, alone or with others, an investigation, that is,
under whose immediate direction the investigational device is
administered, dispensed, or used. The term does not include any person
other than an individual. The
[[Page 101]]
obligations of a sponsor-investigator under this part include those of
an investigator and those of a sponsor.
(p) Subject means a human who participates in an investigation,
either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational
device is used or as a control. A subject may be in normal health or may
have a medical condition or disease.
(q) Termination means a discontinuance, by sponsor or by withdrawal
of IRB or FDA approval, of an investigation before completion.
(r) Transitional device means a device subject to section 520(l) of
the act, that is, a device that FDA considered to be a new drug or an
antibiotic drug before May 28, 1976.
(s) Unanticipated adverse device effect means any serious adverse
effect on health or safety or any life-threatening problem or death
caused by, or associated with, a device, if that effect, problem, or
death was not previously identified in nature, severity, or degree of
incidence in the investigational plan or application (including a
supplementary plan or application), or any other unanticipated serious
problem associated with a device that relates to the rights, safety, or
welfare of subjects.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 8956, Jan. 27, 1981; 48
FR 15622, Apr. 12, 1983]