[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.16 Disclaimers.
A report or other information submitted by a reporting entity under
this part, and any release by FDA of that report or information, does
not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the party submitting the report
or by FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that
the device, or the reporting entity or its employees, caused or
contributed to the reportable event. The reporting entity need not admit
and may deny that the report or information submitted under this part
constitutes an admission that the device, the party submitting the
report, or employees thereof, caused or contributed to a reportable
event.