[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections
201-901, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
(b) Custom device means a device that:
* * *
(e) Institution means a person, other than an individual, who
engages in the conduct of research on subjects or in the delivery of
medical services to individuals as a primary activity or as an adjunct
to providing residential or custodial care to humans. The term includes,
for example, a hospital, retirement home, confinement facility, academic
establishment, and device manufacturer. The term has the same meaning as
``facility'' in section 520(g) of the act.
(f) Institutional review board (IRB) means any board, committee, or
other group formally designated by an institution to review biomedical
research involving subjects and established, operated, and functioning
in conformance with part 56. The term has the same meaning as
``institutional review committee'' in section 520(g) of the act.
(g) Investigational device means a device, including a transitional
device, that is the object of an investigation.
(h) Investigation means a clinical investigation or research
involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness
of a device.
(i) Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a
clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test
article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject,
or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals,
is the responsible leader of that team.
(j) Monitor, when used as a noun, means an individual designated by
a sponsor or contract research organization to oversee the progress of
an investigation. The monitor may be an employee of a sponsor or a
consultant to the sponsor, or an employee of or consultant to a contract
research organization. Monitor, when used as a verb, means to oversee an
investigation.
(k) Noninvasive, when applied to a diagnostic device or procedure,
means one that does not by design or intention: (1) Penetrate or pierce
the skin or mucous membranes of the body, the ocular cavity, or the
urethra, or (2) enter the ear beyond the external auditory canal, the
nose beyond the nares, the mouth beyond the pharynx, the anal canal
beyond the rectum, or the vagina beyond the cervical os. For purposes of
this part, blood sampling that involves simple venipuncture is
considered noninvasive, and the use of surplus samples of body fluids or
tissues that are left over from samples taken for noninvestigational
purposes is also considered noninvasive.
(l) Person includes any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, scientific or academic establishment, Government agency or
organizational unit of a Government agency, and any other legal entity.
(m) Significant risk device means an investigational device that:
(1) Is intended as an implant and presents a potential for serious
risk to the health, safety, or welfare of a subject;
(2) Is purported or represented to be for a use in supporting or
sustaining human life and presents a potential for serious risk to the
health, safety, or welfare of a subject;
(3) Is for a use of substantial importance in diagnosing, curing,
mitigating, or treating disease, or otherwise preventing impairment of
human health and presents a potential for serious risk to the health,
safety, or welfare of a subject; or
(4) Otherwise presents a potential for serious risk to the health,
safety, or welfare of a subject.
(n) Sponsor means a person who initiates, but who does not actually
conduct, the investigation, that is, the investigational device is
administered, dispensed, or used under the immediate direction of
another individual. A person other than an individual that uses one or
more of its own employees to conduct an investigation that it has
initiated is a sponsor, not a sponsor-investigator, and the employees
are investigators.
(o) Sponsor-investigator means an individual who both initiates and
actually conducts, alone or with others, an investigation, that is,
under whose immediate direction the investigational device is
administered, dispensed, or used. The term does not include any person
other than an individual. The
[[Page 101]]
obligations of a sponsor-investigator under this part include those of
an investigator and those of a sponsor.
(p) Subject means a human who participates in an investigation,
either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational
device is used or as a control. A subject may be in normal health or may
have a medical condition or disease.
(q) Termination means a discontinuance, by sponsor or by withdrawal
of IRB or FDA approval, of an investigation before completion.
(r) Transitional device means a device subject to section 520(l) of
the act, that is, a device that FDA considered to be a new drug or an
antibiotic drug before May 28, 1976.
(s) Unanticipated adverse device effect means any serious adverse
effect on health or safety or any life-threatening problem or death
caused by, or associated with, a device, if that effect, problem, or
death was not previously identified in nature, severity, or degree of
incidence in the investigational plan or application (including a
* * *