[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.140 Records.
(a) Investigator records. A participating investigator shall
maintain the following accurate, complete, and current records relating
to the investigator's participation in an investigation:
(1) All correspondence with another investigator, an IRB, the
sponsor, a monitor, or FDA, including required reports.
(2) Records of receipt, use or disposition of a device that relate
to:
(i) The type and quantity of the device, the dates of its receipt,
and the batch number or code mark.
(ii) The names of all persons who received, used, or disposed of
each device.
(iii) Why and how many units of the device have been returned to the
sponsor, repaired, or otherwise disposed of.
(3) Records of each subject's case history and exposure to the
device. Case histories include the case report forms and supporting data
including, for example, signed and dated consent forms and medical
records including, for example, progress notes of the physician, the
individual's hospital chart(s), and the nurses' notes. Such records
shall include:
[[Page 113]]
(i) Documents evidencing informed consent and, for any use of a
device by the investigator without informed consent, any written
concurrence of a licensed physician and a brief description of the
circumstances justifying the failure to obtain informed consent. The
case history for each individual shall document that informed consent
was obtained prior to participation in the study.
(ii) All relevant observations, including records concerning adverse
device effects (whether anticipated or unanticipated), information and
data on the condition of each subject upon entering, and during the
course of, the investigation, including information about relevant
previous medical history and the results of all diagnostic tests.
(iii) A record of the exposure of each subject to the
investigational device, including the date and time of each use, and any
other therapy.
(4) The protocol, with documents showing the dates of and reasons
for each deviation from the protocol.
(5) Any other records that FDA requires to be maintained by
regulation or by specific requirement for a category of investigations
or a particular investigation.
(b) Sponsor records. A sponsor shall maintain the following
accurate, complete, and current records relating to an investigation:
(1) All correspondence with another sponsor, a monitor, an
investigator, an IRB, or FDA, including required reports.
(2) Records of shipment and disposition. Records of shipment shall
include the name and address of the consignee, type and quantity of
device, date of shipment, and batch number or code mark. Records of
disposition shall describe the batch number or code marks of any devices
returned to the sponsor, repaired, or disposed of in other ways by the
investigator or another person, and the reasons for and method of
disposal.
(3) Signed investigator agreements including the financial
disclosure information required to be collected under Sec. 812.43(c)(5)
in accordance with part 54 of this chapter.
(4) For each investigation subject to Sec. 812.2(b)(1) of a device
other than a significant risk device, the records described in paragraph
(b)(5) of this section and the following records, consolidated in one
location and available for FDA inspection and copying:
(i) The name and intended use of the device and the objectives of
the investigation;
(ii) A brief explanation of why the device is not a significant risk
device:
(iii) The name and address of each investigator:
(iv) The name and address of each IRB that has reviewed the
investigation:
(v) A statement of the extent to which the good manufacturing
practice regulation in part 820 will be followed in manufacturing the
device; and
(vi) Any other information required by FDA.
(5) Records concerning adverse device effects (whether anticipated
or unanticipated) and complaints and
(6) Any other records that FDA requires to be maintained by
regulation or by specific requirement for a category of investigation or
a particular investigation.
(c) IRB records. An IRB shall maintain records in accordance with
part 56 of this chapter.
(d) Retention period. An investigator or sponsor shall maintain the
records required by this subpart during the investigation and for a
period of 2 years after the latter of the following two dates: The date
on which the investigation is terminated or completed, or the date that
the records are no longer required for purposes of supporting a
premarket approval application or a notice of completion of a product
development protocol.
(e) Records custody. An investigator or sponsor may withdraw from
the responsibility to maintain records for the period required in
paragraph (d) of this section and transfer custody of the records to any
other person who will accept responsibility for them under this part,
including the requirements of Sec. 812.145. Notice of a transfer shall
be
[[Page 114]]
given to FDA not later than 10 working days after transfer occurs.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 58843, Sept. 5, 1980; 46
FR 8957, Jan. 27, 1981; 61 FR 57280, Nov. 5, 1996; 63 FR 5253, Feb. 2,
1998]