[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Commercial distribution means any distribution of a device
intended for human use which is held or offered for sale but does not
* * *
device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer;
(2) Initial importation of devices manufactured in foreign
establishments; or
(3) Initiation of specifications for devices that are manufactured
by a second party for subsequent commercial distribution by the person
initiating specifications.
(e) Official correspondent means the person designated by the owner
or operator of an establishment as responsible for the following:
(1) The annual registration of the establishment;
(2) Contact with the Food and Drug Administration for device
listing;
(3) Maintenance and submission of a current list of officers and
directors to the Food and Drug Administration upon the request of the
Commissioner;
(4) The receipt of pertinent correspondence from the Food and Drug
Administration directed to and involving the owner or operator and/or
any of the firm's establishments; and
(5) The annual certification of medical device reports required by
Sec. 804.30 of this chapter or forwarding the certification form to the
person designated by the firm as responsible for the certification.
[[Page 60]]
(f) Owner or operator means the corporation, subsidiary, affiliated
company, partnership, or proprietor directly responsible for the
activities of the registering establishment.
(g) Initial importer means any importer who furthers the marketing
of a device from a foreign manufacturer to the person who makes the
final delivery or sale of the device to the ultimate consumer or user,
but does not repackage, or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or
labeling of the device or device package.
(h) Any term defined in section 201 of the act shall have that
meaning.
(i) Restricted device means a device for which the Commissioner, by
regulation under Sec. 801.109 of this chapter or otherwise under section
520(e) of the act, has restricted sale, distribution, or use only upon
the written or oral authorization of a practitioner licensed by law to
administer or use the device or upon such other conditions as the
Commissioner may prescribe.
(j) Classification name means the term used by the Food and Drug
Administration and its classification panels to describe a device or
class of devices for purposes of classifying devices under section 513
of the act.
(k) Representative sampling of advertisements means typical
advertising material that gives the promotional claims made for the
device.
(l) Representative sampling of any other labeling means typical
labeling material (excluding labels and package inserts) that gives the
promotional claims made for the device.
(m) Material change includes any change or modification in the
labeling or advertisements that affects the identity or safety and
effectiveness of the device. These changes may include, but are not
limited to, changes in the common or usual or proprietary name, declared
ingredients or components, intended use, contraindications, warnings, or
instructions for use. Changes that are not material may include graphic
layouts, grammar, or correction of typographical errors which do not
change the content of the labeling, changes in lot number, and, for
devices where the biological activity or known composition differs with
each lot produced, the labeling containing the actual values for each
lot.
(n) 510(k) summary (summary of any information respecting safety and
effectiveness) means a summary, submitted under section 513(i) of the
act, of the safety and effectiveness information contained in a
premarket notification submission upon which a determination of
substantial equivalence can be based. Safety and effectiveness
information refers to safety and effectiveness data and information
supporting a finding of substantial equivalence, including all adverse
safety and effectiveness information.
(o) 510(k) statement means a statement, made under section 513(i) of
the act, asserting that all information in a premarket notification
submission regarding safety and effectiveness will be made available
within 30 days of request by any person if the device described in the
premarket notification submission is determined to be substantially
equivalent. The information to be made available will be a duplicate of
the premarket notification submission, including any adverse safety and
effectiveness information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and
trade secret or confidential commercial information, as defined in
Sec. 20.61 of this chapter.
(p) Class III certification means a certification that the submitter
of the 510(k) has conducted a reasonable search of all known information
about the class III device and other similar, legally marketed devices.
(q) Class III summary means a summary of the types of safety and
effectiveness problems associated with the type of device being compared
and a citation to the information upon which the summary is based. The
summary must be comprehensive and describe the problems to which the
type of device is susceptible and the causes of such problems.
(r) U.S.-designated agent means the person, residing in the United
States, designated and authorized by the owner or operator of a foreign
manufacturer who exports devices into the United States and is
responsible for:
(1) Submitting MDR reports,
(2) Submitting annual certifications,
[[Page 61]]
(3) Acting as the official correspondent,
(4) Submitting registration information,
(5) Submitting device listing information, and
(6) Submitting premarket notifications on behalf of the foreign
manufacturer.
(s) Wholesale distributor means any person (other than the
manufacturer or the initial importer) who distributes a device from the
original place of manufacture to the person who makes the final delivery
or sale of the device to the ultimate consumer or user.
* * *