[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.39 PMA supplements.
(a) After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA
supplement for review and approval by FDA before making a change
affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which the
* * *
(c) All procedures and actions that apply to an application under
Sec. 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements except that the information
required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the
change. A summary under Sec. 814.20(b)(3) is required for only a
supplement submitted for new indications for use of the device,
significant changes in the performance or design specifications,
circuits, components, ingredients, principles of operation, or physical
layout of the device, or when otherwise required by FDA. The applicant
shall submit three copies of a PMA supplement and shall include
information relevant to the proposed changes in the device. A PMA
supplement shall include a separate section that identifies each change
for which approval is being requested and explains the reason for each
such change. The applicant shall submit additional copies and additional
information if requested by FDA. The time frames for review of, and FDA
action on, a PMA supplement are the same as those provided in
Sec. 814.40 for a PMA.
(d)(1) After FDA approves a PMA, any change described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section that enhances the safety of the device or the
safety in the use of the device may be placed into effect by the
applicant prior to the receipt under Sec. 814.17 of a written FDA order
approving the PMA supplement provided that:
(i) The PMA supplement and its mailing cover are plainly marked
``Special PMA Supplement--Changes Being Effected'';
(ii) The PMA supplement provides a full explanation of the basis for
the changes;
(iii) The applicant has received acknowledgement from FDA of receipt
of the supplement; and
(iv) The PMA supplement specifically identifies the date that such
changes are being effected.
(2) The following changes are permitted by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section:
(i) Labeling changes that add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction.
(ii) Labeling changes that add or strengthen an instruction that is
intended to enhance the safe use of the device.
(iii) Labeling changes that delete misleading, false, or unsupported
indications.
(iv) Changes in quality controls or manufacturing process that add a
new specification or test method, or otherwise provide additional
assurance of purity, identity, strength, or reliability of the device.
(e) FDA will identify a change to a device for which an applicant
has an approved PMA and for which a PMA supplement under paragraph (a)
is not required. FDA will identify such a change in an advisory opinion
under Sec. 10.85, if the change applies to a generic type of device, or
in correspondence to the applicant, if the change applies only to the
applicant's device. FDA will require that a change for which a PMA
supplement under paragraph (a) is not required be reported to FDA in--
(1) A periodic report under Sec. 814.84 or
(2) A 30-day PMA supplement under this paragraph.
[[Page 125]]
(f) Under section 515(d) of the act, modifications to manufacturing
procedures or methods of manufacture that affect the safety and
effectiveness of a device subject to an approved PMA do not require
submission of a PMA supplement under paragraph (a) of this section and
are eligible to be the subject of a 30-day notice. A 30-day notice shall
describe in detail the change, summarize the data or information
supporting the change, and state that the change has been made in
accordance with the requirements of part 820 of this chapter. The
manufacturer may distribute the device 30 days after the date on which
FDA receives the 30-day notice, unless FDA notifies the applicant within
30 days from receipt of the notice that the notice is not adequate. If
the notice is not adequate, FDA shall inform the applicant in writing
that a 135-day PMA supplement is needed and shall describe what further
information or action is required for acceptance of such change. The
number of days under review as a 30-day notice shall be deducted from
the 135-day PMA supplement review period if the notice meets appropriate
content requirements for a PMA supplement.
FDA will identify, in the advisory opinion or correspondence, the type
of information that is to be included in the report or 30-day PMA
supplement. lf the change is required to be reported to FDA in a
periodic report, the change may be made before it is reported to FDA. If
the change is required to be reported in a 30-day PMA supplement, the
change may be made 30 days after FDA files the 30-day PMA supplement
unless FDA requires the PMA holder to provide additional information,
informs the PMA holder that the supplement is not approvable, or
disapproves the supplement. The 30-day PMA supplement shall follow the
instructions in the correspondence or advisory opinion. Any 30-day PMA
supplement that does not meet the requirements of the correspondence or
advisory opinion will not be filed and, therefore, will not be deemed
approved 30 days after receipt.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0910-0231)
[51 FR 26364, July 22, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 43344, Dec. 2, 1986; 63
FR 54044, Oct. 8, 1998]
Subpart C--FDA Action on a PMA