[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
study, a brief description of how the data were collected and analyzed,
and a brief description of the results, whether positive, negative, or
inconclusive. This section shall include the following:
(A) A summary of the nonclinical laboratory studies submitted in the
application;
(B) A summary of the clinical investigations involving human
subjects submitted in the application including a discussion of subject
selection and exclusion criteria, study population, study period, safety
and effectiveness data, adverse reactions and complications, patient
discontinuation, patient complaints, device failures and replacements,
results of statistical analyses of the clinical investigations,
contraindications and precautions for use of the device, and other
information from the clinical investigations as appropriate (any
investigation conducted under an IDE shall be identified as such).
(vi) Conclusions drawn from the studies. A discussion demonstrating
that the data and information in the application constitute valid
scientific evidence within the meaning of Sec. 860.7 and provide
reasonable assurance that the device is safe and effective for its
intended use. A concluding discussion shall present benefit and risk
considerations related to the device including a discussion of any
adverse effects of the device on health and any proposed additional
studies or surveillance the applicant intends to conduct following
approval of the PMA.
(4) A complete description of:
(i) The device, including pictorial representations;
(ii) Each of the functional components or ingredients of the device
if the device consists of more than one physical component or
ingredient;
(iii) The properties of the device relevant to the diagnosis,
treatment, prevention, cure, or mitigation of a disease or condition;
(iv) The principles of operation of the device; and
(v) The methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for,
the manufacture, processing, packing, storage, and, where appropriate,
installation of the device, in sufficient detail so that a person
generally familiar with current good manufacturing practice can make
[[Page 121]]
a knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the
manufacture of the device.
(5) Reference to any performance standard under section 514 of the
act or the Radiation Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968 (42
U.S.C. 263b et seq.) in effect or proposed at the time of the submission
and to any voluntary standard that is relevant to any aspect of the
safety or effectiveness of the device and that is known to or that
should reasonably be known to the applicant. The applicant shall--
(i) Provide adequate information to demonstrate how the device
meets, or justify any deviation from, any performance standard
established under section 514 of the act or under the Radiation Control
for Health and Safety Act, and
* * *