[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.100 General responsibilities of investigators.
An investigator is responsible for ensuring that an investigation is
conducted according to the signed agreement, the investigational plan
and applicable FDA regulations, for protecting the rights, safety, and
welfare of subjects under the investigator's care, and for the control
of devices under investigation. An investigator also is responsible for
ensuring that informed consent is obtained in accordance with part 50 of
this chapter. Additional responsibilities of investigators are described
in subpart G.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 8957, Jan. 27, 1981]