[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.38 Confidentiality of data and information.
(a) Existence of IDE. FDA will not disclose the existence of an IDE
unless its existence has previously been publicly disclosed or
acknowledged, until FDA approves an application for premarket approval
of the device subject to the IDE; or a notice of completion of a product
development protocol for the device has become effective.
(b) Availability of summaries or data. (1) FDA will make publicly
available, upon request, a detailed summary of information concerning
the safety and effectiveness of the device that was the basis for an
order approving, disapproving, or withdrawing approval of an application
for an IDE for a banned device. The summary shall include information on
any adverse effect on health caused by the device.
(2) If a device is a banned device or if the existence of an IDE has
been publicly disclosed or acknowledged, data or information contained
in the file is not available for public disclosure before approval of an
application for premarket approval or the effective date of a notice of
completion of a product development protocol except as provided in this
section. FDA may, in its discretion, disclose a summary of selected
portions of the safety and effectiveness data, that is, clinical,
animal, or laboratory studies and tests of the device, for public
consideration of a specific pending issue.
(3) If the existence of an IDE file has not been publicly disclosed
or acknowledged, no data or information in the file are available for
public disclosure except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (c) of
this section.
[[Page 109]]
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2) of this section, FDA will make
available to the public, upon request, the information in the IDE that
was required to be filed in Docket Number 95S-0158 in the Dockets
Management Branch (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 12420
Parklawn Dr., rm. 1-23, Rockville, MD 20857, for investigations
involving an exception from informed consent under Sec. 50.24 of this
chapter. Persons wishing to request this information shall submit a
request under the Freedom of Information Act.
(c) Reports of adverse effects. Upon request or on its own
initiative, FDA shall disclose to an individual on whom an
investigational device has been used a copy of a report of adverse
device effects relating to that use.
(d) Other rules. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
availability for public disclosure of data and information in an IDE
file shall be handled in accordance with Sec. 814.9.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 11253, Apr. 6, 1988; 61
FR 51531, Oct. 2, 1996]
Subpart C--Responsibilities of Sponsors