[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.92 Content and format of a 510(k) summary.
(a) A 510(k) summary shall be in sufficient detail to provide an
understanding of the basis for a determination of substantial
equivalence. FDA will accept summaries as well as amendments thereto
until such time as FDA issues a determination of substantial
equivalence. All 510(k) summaries shall contain the following
information:
(1) The submitter's name, address, telephone number, a contact
person, and the date the summary was prepared;
(2) The name of the device, including the trade or proprietary name
if applicable, the common or usual name, and the classification name, if
known;
(3) An identification of the legally marketed device to which the
submitter claims equivalence. A legally marketed device to which a new
device may be compared for a determination regarding substantial
equivalence is a device that was legally marketed prior to May 28, 1976,
or a device which has been reclassified from class III to class II or I
(the predicate), or a device which has been found to be substantially
equivalent through the 510(k) premarket notification process;
(4) A description of the device that is the subject of the premarket
notification submission, such as might be found in the labeling or
promotional material for the device, including an explanation of how the
device functions, the scientific concepts that form the basis for the
device, and the significant physical and performance characteristics of
the device, such as device design, material used, and physical
properties;
(5) A statement of the intended use of the device that is the
subject of the premarket notification submission, including a general
description of the diseases or conditions that the device will diagnose,
treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description, where
appropriate, of the patient population for which the device is intended.
If the indication statements are different from those of the legally
marketed device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the
510(k) summary shall contain an explanation as to why the differences
are not critical to the intended therapeutic, diagnostic, prosthetic, or
surgical use of the device, and why the differences do
[[Page 71]]
not affect the safety and effectiveness of the device when used as
labeled; and
(6) If the device has the same technological characteristics (i.e.,
design, material, chemical composition, energy source) as the predicate
device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, a summary of the
technological characteristics of the new device in comparison to those
of the predicate device. If the device has different technological
characteristics from the predicate device, a summary of how the
technological characteristics of the device compare to a legally
marketed device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(b) 510(k) summaries for those premarket submissions in which a
determination of substantial equivalence is also based on an assessment
of performance data shall contain the following information:
(1) A brief discussion of the nonclinical tests submitted,
referenced, or relied on in the premarket notification submission for a
determination of substantial equivalence;
(2) A brief discussion of the clinical tests submitted, referenced,
or relied on in the premarket notification submission for a
determination of substantial equivalence. This discussion shall include,
where applicable, a description of the subjects upon whom the device was
tested, a discussion of the safety or effectiveness data obtained from
the testing, with specific reference to adverse effects and
complications, and any other information from the clinical testing
relevant to a determination of substantial equivalence; and
(3) The conclusions drawn from the nonclinical and clinical tests
that demonstrate that the device is as safe, as effective, and performs
as well as or better than the legally marketed device identified in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(c) The summary should be in a separate section of the submission,
beginning on a new page and ending on a page not shared with any other
section of the premarket notification submission, and should be clearly
identified as a ``510(k) summary.''
(d) Any other information reasonably deemed necessary by the agency.
[57 FR 18066, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 64295, Dec. 14, 1994]