[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.9 Confidentiality of data and information in a premarket approval application (PMA) file.
(a) A ``PMA file'' includes all data and information submitted with
or incorporated by reference in the PMA, any IDE incorporated into the
PMA, any PMA supplement, any report under Sec. 814.82, any master file,
or any other related submission. Any record in the PMA file will be
available for public disclosure in accordance with the provisions of
this section and part 20. The confidentiality of information in a color
additive petition submitted as part of a PMA is governed by Sec. 71.15.
(b) The existence of a PMA file may not be disclosed by FDA before
an approval order is issued to the applicant unless it previously has
been publicly disclosed or acknowledged.
(c) If the existence of a PMA file has not been publicly disclosed
or acknowledged, data or information in the PMA file are not available
for public disclosure.
(d)(1) If the existence of a PMA file has been publicly disclosed or
acknowledged before an order approving, or an order denying approval of
the PMA is issued, data or information contained in the file are not
available for public disclosure before such order issues. FDA may,
however, disclose a summary of portions of the safety and effectiveness
data before an approval order or an order denying approval of the PMA
issues if disclosure is relevant to public consideration of a specific
pending issue.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, FDA will make
available to the public upon request the information in the IDE that was
required to be filed in Docket Number 95S-0158 in the Dockets Management
Branch (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 12420 Parklawn Dr., rm.
1-23, Rockville, MD 20857, for investigations involving an exception
from informed consent under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Persons wishing
to request this information shall submit a request under the Freedom of
Information Act.
(e) Upon issuance of an order approving, or an order denying
approval of any PMA, FDA will make available to the public the fact of
the existence of
[[Page 118]]
the PMA and a detailed summary of information submitted to FDA
respecting the safety and effectiveness of the device that is the
subject of the PMA and that is the basis for the order.
(f) After FDA issues an order approving, or an order denying
approval of any PMA, the following data and information in the PMA file
are immediately available for public disclosure:
(1) All safety and effectiveness data and information previously
disclosed to the public, as such disclosure is defined in Sec. 20.81.
(2) Any protocol for a test or study unless the protocol is shown to
constitute trade secret or confidential commercial or financial
information under Sec. 20.61.
(3) Any adverse reaction report, product experience report, consumer
complaint, and other similar data and information, after deletion of:
(i) Any information that constitutes trade secret or confidential
commercial or financial information under Sec. 20.61; and
(ii) Any personnel, medical, and similar information disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy under Sec. 20.63; provided, however, that except for the
information that constitutes trade secret or confidential commercial or
financial information under Sec. 20.61, FDA will disclose to a patient
who requests a report all the information in the report concerning that
patient.
(4) A list of components previously disclosed to the public, as such
disclosure is defined in Sec. 20.81.
(5) An assay method or other analytical method, unless it does not
serve any regulatory purpose and is shown to fall within the exemption
in Sec. 20.61 for trade secret or confidential commercial or financial
information.
(6) All correspondence and written summaries of oral discussions
relating to the PMA file, in accordance with the provisions of
Secs. 20.103 and 20.104.
(g) All safety and effectiveness data and other information not
previously disclosed to the public are available for public disclosure
* * *