[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 809.3 Definitions.
(a) In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments,
and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other
conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order
to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such
products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and
examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are
devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (the act), and may also be biological products subject to
section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.
(b) A product class is all those products intended for use for a
particular determination or for a related group of determinations or
products with common or related characteristics or those intended for
common or related uses. A class may be further divided into subclasses
when appropriate.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
[41 FR 6903, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 7484, Feb. 1, 1980]