[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
specified ``end of life'' (EOL) dates. Other devices are not labeled as
to their respective EOL, but are expected to remain operational through
maintenance, repair, upgrades, etc., for an estimated period of time.
(j) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(k) Five-day report means a medical device report that must be
submitted by a manufacturer to FDA pursuant to Sec. 803.53, on FDA Form
3500A or electronic equivalent as approved under Sec. 803.14, within 5
work days.
(l) Hospital means a distinct entity that operates for the primary
purpose of providing diagnostic, therapeutic (medical, occupational,
speech, physical, etc.), surgical and other patient services for
specific and general medical conditions. Hospitals include general,
chronic disease, rehabilitative, psychiatric, and other special-purpose
facilities. A hospital may be either independent (e.g., not a part of a
provider of services or any other facility) or may be operated by
another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure or
control of another entity). A hospital is covered by this regulation
regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal or
local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized
accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for
reporting, the hospital must report that event regardless of the nature
or location of the medical service provided by the hospital.
(m) Importer means, for the purposes of this part, any person who
imports a device into the United States and who furthers the marketing
of a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who
makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not
repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the
device or device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the
container, wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o)
of this section.
(n) Malfunction means the failure of a device to meet its
performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended. Performance
specifications include all claims made in the labeling for the device.
The intended performance of a device refers to the intended use for
which the device is labeled or marketed, as defined in Sec. 801.4 of
this chapter.
(o) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares,
propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical,
physical, biological, or other procedure. The term includes any person
who:
(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper or
labeling of a
[[Page 41]]
device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the
original place of manufacture;
(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a
second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the
specifications;
(3) Manufactures components or accessories which are devices that
are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and
intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner
or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient; or
(4) Is the U.S. agent of a foreign manufacturer.
(p) Manufacturer or importer report number means the number that
uniquely identifies each individual adverse event report submitted by a
manufacturer or importer. This number consists of three parts as
follows:
(1) The FDA registration number for the manufacturing site of the
reported device, or the registration number for the importer. (If the
manufacturing site or the importer does not have a registration number,
FDA will assign a temporary MDR reporting number until the site is
officially registered. The manufacturer or importer will be informed of
the temporary number.);
(2) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted;
and
(3) The five-digit sequence number of the reports submitted during
the year, starting with 00001. (For example, the complete number will
appear 1234567-1995-00001.)
(q) MDR means medical device report.
(r) MDR reportable event (or reportable event) means:
(1) An event about which user facilities become aware of information
that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or
contributed to a death or serious injury; or
(2) An event about which manufacturers or importers have received or
become aware of information that reasonably suggests that one of their
marketed devices:
(i) May have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury; or
(ii) Has malfunctioned and that the device or a similar device
marketed by the manufacturer or importer would be likely to cause a
death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur.
(s) Medical personnel, as used in this part, means an individual
who:
(1) Is licensed, registered, or certified by a State, territory, or
other governing body, to administer health care;
(2) Has received a diploma or a degree in a professional or
scientific discipline;
(3) Is an employee responsible for receiving medical complaints or
adverse event reports; or
(4) Is a supervisor of such persons.
(t)(1) Nursing home means an independent entity (i.e., not a part of
a provider of services or any other facility) or one operated by another
medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control
of an entity) that operates for the primary purpose of providing:
(i) Skilled nursing care and related services for persons who
require medical or nursing care;
(ii) Hospice care to the terminally ill; or
(iii) Services for the rehabilitation of the injured, disabled, or
sick.
(2) A nursing home is subject to this regulation regardless of
whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal, or local
government or whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation
organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the
* * *