[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.17 Written MDR procedures.
User facilities, importers, and manufacturers shall develop,
maintain, and implement written MDR procedures for the following:
(a) Internal systems that provide for:
(1) Timely and effective identification, communication, and
evaluation of events that may be subject to medical device reporting
requirements;
(2) A standardized review process/procedure for determining when an
event meets the criteria for reporting under this part; and
(3) Timely transmission of complete medical device reports to FDA
and/or manufacturers;
(b) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements for:
(1) Information that was evaluated to determine if an event was
reportable;
(2) All medical device reports and information submitted to FDA and
manufacturers;
(3) Any information that was evaluated for the purpose of preparing
the submission of semiannual reports or certification; and
(4) Systems that ensure access to information that facilitates
timely followup and inspection by FDA.
[60 FR 63597, Dec. 11, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 4119, Jan. 26, 2000]