[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.97 Misbranding by reference to premarket notification.
Submission of a premarket notification in accordance with this
subpart, and a subsequent determination by the Commissioner that the
device intended for introduction into commercial distribution is
substantially equivalent to a device in commercial distribution before
May 28, 1976, or is substantially equivalent to a device introduced into
commercial distribution after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been
reclassified into class I or II, does not in any way denote official
approval of the device. Any representation that creates an impression of
official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket
notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.