[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury,
including events occurring as a result of:
(1) Failure;
(2) Malfunction;
(3) Improper or inadequate design;
(4) Manufacture;
(5) Labeling; or
(6) User error.
(e)(1) Device family means a group of one or more devices
manufactured by or for the same manufacturer and having the same:
(i) Basic design and performance characteristics related to device
safety and effectiveness,
(ii) Intended use and function, and
[[Page 40]]
(iii) Device classification and product code.
(2) Devices that differ only in minor ways not related to safety or
effectiveness can be considered to be in the same device family. Factors
such as brand name and common name of the device and whether the devices
were introduced into commercial distribution under the same 510(k) or
premarket approval application (PMA), may be considered in grouping
products into device families.
(f) Device user facility means a hospital, ambulatory surgical
facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient
treatment facility as defined in paragraphs (l), (b), (t), (u), and (v),
respectively, of this section, which is not a ``physician's office,'' as
defined in paragraph (w) of this section. School nurse offices and
employee health units are not device user facilities.
(g) Distributor means, for the purposes of this part, any person
(other than the manufacturer or importer) who furthers the marketing of
a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not repackage
or otherwise change the container, wrapper or labeling of the device or
device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the container,
wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o) of this
section.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Expected life of a device (required on the manufacturer's
baseline report) means the time that a device is expected to remain
functional after it is placed into use. Certain implanted devices have
specified ``end of life'' (EOL) dates. Other devices are not labeled as
to their respective EOL, but are expected to remain operational through
maintenance, repair, upgrades, etc., for an estimated period of time.
(j) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(k) Five-day report means a medical device report that must be
submitted by a manufacturer to FDA pursuant to Sec. 803.53, on FDA Form
3500A or electronic equivalent as approved under Sec. 803.14, within 5
work days.
(l) Hospital means a distinct entity that operates for the primary
purpose of providing diagnostic, therapeutic (medical, occupational,
speech, physical, etc.), surgical and other patient services for
specific and general medical conditions. Hospitals include general,
chronic disease, rehabilitative, psychiatric, and other special-purpose
* * *
or contributed to by a device used at the facility.
(x) Physician's office means a facility that operates as the office
of a physician or other health care professional (e.g., dentist,
chiropractor, optometrist, nurse practitioner, school nurse offices,
school clinics, employee health clinics, or free-standing care units)
for the primary purpose of examination, evaluation, and treatment or
referral of patients. A physician's office may be independent, a group
practice, or part of a Health Maintenance Organization.
(y) [Reserved]
(z) Remedial action means, for the purposes of this subpart, any
action other than routine maintenance or servicing, of a device where
such action is necessary to prevent recurrence of a reportable event.
(aa) [Reserved]
(bb)(1) Serious injury means an injury or illness that:
(i) Is life-threatening;
(ii) Results in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent
damage to body structure; or
(iii) Necessitates medical or surgical intervention to preclude
permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body
structure.
(2) Permanent means, for purposes of this subpart, irreversible
impairment or damage to a body structure or function, excluding trivial
impairment or damage.
(cc) Shelf life, as required on the manufacturer's baseline report,
means the maximum time a device will remain functional from the date of
manufacture until it is used in patient care. Some devices have an
expiration date on their labeling indicating the maximum time they can
be stored before losing their ability to perform their intended
function.
(dd) [Reserved]
(ee)(1) User facility report number means the number that uniquely
identifies each report submitted by a user facility to manufacturers and
FDA. This number consists of three parts as follows:
(i) The user facility's 10-digit Health Care Financing
Administration (HCFA) number (if the HCFA number has fewer than 10
digits, fill the remaining spaces with zeros);
(ii) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted;
and
[[Page 43]]
(iii) The four-digit sequence number of the reports submitted for
the year, starting with 0001. (For example, a complete number will
appear as follows: 1234560000-1995-0001.)
(2) If a facility has more than one HCFA number, it must select one
that will be used for all of its MDR reports. If a facility has no HCFA
number, it should use all zeros in the appropriate space in its initial
report (e.g., 0000000000-1995-0001) and FDA will assign a number for
future use. The number assigned will be used in FDA's record of that
report and in any correspondence with the user facility. All zeros
should be used subsequent to the first report if the user does not
receive FDA's assigned number before the next report is submitted. If a
facility has multiple sites, the primary site can report centrally and
use one reporting number for all sites if the primary site provides the
* * *