[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 800.55 Administrative detention.
(a) General. This section sets forth the procedures for detention of
medical devices intended for human use believed to be adulterated or
misbranded. Administrative detention is intended to protect the public
by preventing distribution or use of devices encountered during
inspections that may be adulterated or misbranded, until the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) has had time to consider what action it should
take concerning the devices, and to initiate legal action, if
appropriate. Devices that FDA orders detained may not be used, moved,
altered, or tampered with in any manner by any person during the
detention period, except as authorized under paragraph (h) of this
section, until FDA terminates the detention order under paragraph (j) of
this section, or the detention period expires, whichever occurs first.
(b) Criteria for ordering detention. Administrative detention of
devices may be ordered in accordance with this section when an
authorized FDA representative, during an inspection under section 704 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), has reason to
believe that a device, as defined in section 201(h) of the act, is
adulterated or misbranded.
(c) Detention period. The detention is to be for a reasonable period
that may not exceed 20 calendar days after the detention order is
issued, unless the FDA District Director in whose district the devices
are located determines that a greater period is required to seize the
devices, to institute injuction proceedings, or to evaluate the need for
legal action, in which case the District Director may authorize
detention for 10 additional calendar days. The additional 10-calendar-
day detention period may be ordered at the time the detention order is
issued or at any time thereafter. The entire detention period may not
exceed 30 calendar days, except when the detention period is extended
under paragraph (g)(6) of this section. An authorized FDA representative
may, in accordance with paragraph (j) of this section, terminate a
detention before the expiration of the detention period.
(d) Issuance of detention order. (1) The detention order shall be
issued in writing, in the form of a detention notice, signed by the
authorized FDA representative who has reason to believe that the devices
are adulterated or misbranded, and issued to the owner, operator, or
agent in charge of the place where the devices are located. If the owner
or the user of the devices is different from the owner, operator, or
agent in charge of the place where the devices are detained, a copy of
the detention order shall be provided to the owner or user of the
devices if the owner's or user's identity can be readily determined.
(2) If detention of devices in a vehicle or other carrier is
ordered, a copy of the detention order shall be provided to the shipper
of record and the owner of the vehicle or other carrier, if their
identities can be readily determined.
(3) The detention order shall include the following information: (i)
A statement that the devices identified in the order are detained for
the period shown; (ii) a brief, general statement of the reasons for the
detention; (iii) the location of the devices; (iv) a statement that
these devices are not to be used, moved, altered, or tampered with in
any manner during that period, except as permitted under paragraph (h)
of this section, without the written permission of an authorized FDA
representative; (v) identification of the detained devices; (vi) the
detention order number; (vii) the date and hour of the detention order;
(viii) the period of the detention; (ix) the text of section 304(g) of
the act and paragraph (g) (1) and (2) of this section; (x) a statement
that any informal hearing on an appeal of a detention order shall be
conducted as a
[[Page 11]]
regulatory hearing under part 16 of this chapter, with certain
exceptions described in paragraph (g)(3) of this section; and (xi) the
location and telephone number of the FDA district office and the name of
the FDA District Director.
(e) Approval of detention order. A detention order, before issuance,
shall be approved by the FDA District Director in whose district the
devices are located. If prior written approval is not feasible, prior
oral approval shall be obtained and confirmed by written memorandum
within FDA as soon as possible.
(f) Labeling or marking a detained device. An FDA representative
issuing a detention order under paragraph (d) of this section shall
label or mark the devices with official FDA tags that include the
following information:
(1) A statement that the devices are detained by the United States
Government in accordance with section 304(g) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 334(g)).
(2) A statement that the devices shall not be used, moved, altered,
or tampered with in any manner for the period shown, without the written
permission of an authorized FDA representative, except as authorized in
paragraph (h) of this section.
(3) A statement that the violation of a detention order or the
removal or alteration of the tag is punishable by fine or imprisonment
or both (section 303 of the act, 21 U.S.C. 333).
(4) The detention order number, the date and hour of the detention
order, the detention period, and the name of the FDA representative who
issued the detention order.
(g) Appeal of a detention order. (1) A person who would be entitled
to claim the devices, if seized, may appeal a detention order. Any
appeal shall be submitted in writing to the FDA District Director in
whose district the devices are located within 5 working days of receipt
of a detention order. If the appeal includes a request for an informal
hearing, as defined in section 201(y) of the act, the appellant shall
request either that a hearing be held within 5 working days after the
appeal is filed or that the hearing be held at a later date, which shall
* * *