[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.20 Application.
(a) Submission. (1) A sponsor shall submit an application to FDA if
the sponsor intends to use a significant risk device in an
investigation, intends to conduct an investigation that involves an
exception from informed consent under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter, or if
FDA notifies the sponsor that an application is required for an
investigation.
(2) A sponsor shall not begin an investigation for which FDA's
approval of an application is required until FDA has approved the
application.
(3) A sponsor shall submit three copies of a signed ``Application
for an Investigational Device Exemption'' (IDE application), together
with accompanying materials, by registered mail or by hand to the
address in Sec. 812.19. Subsequent correspondence concerning an
application or a supplemental application shall be submitted by
registered mail or by hand.
(4)(i) A sponsor shall submit a separate IDE for any clinical
investigation involving an exception from informed consent under
Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Such a clinical investigation is not
permitted to proceed without the prior written authorization of FDA. FDA
shall provide a written determination 30 days after FDA receives the IDE
or earlier.
(ii) If the investigation involves an exception from informed
consent under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter, the sponsor shall prominently
identify on the cover sheet that the investigation is subject to the
requirements in Sec. 50.24 of this chapter.
(b) Contents. An IDE application shall include, in the following
order:
(1) The name and address of the sponsor.
(2) A complete report of prior investigations of the device and an
accurate summary of those sections of the investigational plan described
in Sec. 812.25(a) through (e) or, in lieu of the summary, the complete
plan. The sponsor shall submit to FDA a complete investigational plan
and a complete report of prior investigations of the device if no IRB
has reviewed them, if FDA has found an IRB's review inadequate, or if
FDA requests them.
(3) A description of the methods, facilities, and controls used for
the manufacture, processing, packing, storage, and, where appropriate,
installation of the device, in sufficient detail so that a person
generally familiar with good manufacturing practices can make a
knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the manufacture
of the device.
(4) An example of the agreements to be entered into by all
investigators to comply with investigator obligations under this part,
and a list of the names
[[Page 103]]
and addresses of all investigators who have signed the agreement.
(5) A certification that all investigators who will participate in
the investigation have signed the agreement, that the list of
investigators includes all the investigators participating in the
investigation, and that no investigators will be added to the
investigation until they have signed the agreement.
(6) A list of the name, address, and chairperson of each IRB that
has been or will be asked to review the investigation and a
certification of the action concerning the investigation taken by each
such IRB.
(7) The name and address of any institution at which a part of the
investigation may be conducted that has not been identified in
accordance with paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(8) If the device is to be sold, the amount to be charged and an
explanation of why sale does not constitute commercialization of the
device.
(9) A claim for categorical exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or 25.34 or
an environmental assessment under Sec. 25.40.
(10) Copies of all labeling for the device.
(11) Copies of all forms and informational materials to be provided
to subjects to obtain informed consent.
(12) Any other relevant information FDA requests for review of the
application.
(c) Additional information. FDA may request additional information
concerning an investigation or revision in the investigational plan. The
sponsor may treat such a request as a disapproval of the application for
purposes of requesting a hearing under part 16.
(d) Information previously submitted. Information previously
submitted to the Center for Devices and Radiological Health in
accordance with this chapter ordinarily need not be resubmitted, but may
be incorporated by reference.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 8956, Jan. 27, 1981; 50
FR 16669, Apr. 26, 1985; 53 FR 11252, Apr. 6, 1988; 61 FR 51530, Oct. 2,
1996; 62 FR 40600, July 29, 1997; 64 FR 10942, Mar. 8, 1999]