[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.39 PMA supplements.
(a) After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA
supplement for review and approval by FDA before making a change
affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which the
* * *
require a PMA supplement under this paragraph. While the burden for
determining whether a supplement is required is primarily on the PMA
holder, changes for which an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement
include, but are not limited to, the following types of changes if they
affect the safety or effectiveness of the device:
(1) New indications for use of the device.
(2) Labeling changes.
[[Page 124]]
(3) The use of a different facility or establishment to manufacture,
process, or package the device.
(4) Changes in sterilization procedures.
(5) Changes in packaging.
(6) Changes in the performance or design specifications, circuits,
components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of
the device.
(7) Extension of the expiration date of the device based on data
obtained under a new or revised stability or sterility testing protocol
that has not been approved by FDA. If the protocol has been approved,
the change shall be reported to FDA under paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) An applicant may make a change in a device after FDA's approval
of a PMA for the device without submitting a PMA supplement if the
change does not affect the device's safety or effectiveness and the
change is reported to FDA in postapproval periodic reports required as a
condition to approval of the device, e.g., an editorial change in
labeling which does not affect the safety or effectiveness of the
device.
(c) All procedures and actions that apply to an application under
Sec. 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements except that the information
required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the
change. A summary under Sec. 814.20(b)(3) is required for only a
supplement submitted for new indications for use of the device,
significant changes in the performance or design specifications,
circuits, components, ingredients, principles of operation, or physical
* * *
safety in the use of the device may be placed into effect by the
applicant prior to the receipt under Sec. 814.17 of a written FDA order
approving the PMA supplement provided that:
(i) The PMA supplement and its mailing cover are plainly marked
``Special PMA Supplement--Changes Being Effected'';
(ii) The PMA supplement provides a full explanation of the basis for
the changes;
(iii) The applicant has received acknowledgement from FDA of receipt
of the supplement; and
(iv) The PMA supplement specifically identifies the date that such
changes are being effected.
(2) The following changes are permitted by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section:
(i) Labeling changes that add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction.
(ii) Labeling changes that add or strengthen an instruction that is
intended to enhance the safe use of the device.
(iii) Labeling changes that delete misleading, false, or unsupported
indications.
(iv) Changes in quality controls or manufacturing process that add a
new specification or test method, or otherwise provide additional
assurance of purity, identity, strength, or reliability of the device.
(e) FDA will identify a change to a device for which an applicant
has an approved PMA and for which a PMA supplement under paragraph (a)
is not required. FDA will identify such a change in an advisory opinion
under Sec. 10.85, if the change applies to a generic type of device, or
in correspondence to the applicant, if the change applies only to the
applicant's device. FDA will require that a change for which a PMA
supplement under paragraph (a) is not required be reported to FDA in--
(1) A periodic report under Sec. 814.84 or
(2) A 30-day PMA supplement under this paragraph.
[[Page 125]]
(f) Under section 515(d) of the act, modifications to manufacturing
procedures or methods of manufacture that affect the safety and
effectiveness of a device subject to an approved PMA do not require
submission of a PMA supplement under paragraph (a) of this section and
* * *