[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury,
including events occurring as a result of:
(1) Failure;
(2) Malfunction;
(3) Improper or inadequate design;
(4) Manufacture;
(5) Labeling; or
(6) User error.
(e)(1) Device family means a group of one or more devices
manufactured by or for the same manufacturer and having the same:
(i) Basic design and performance characteristics related to device
safety and effectiveness,
(ii) Intended use and function, and
[[Page 40]]
(iii) Device classification and product code.
(2) Devices that differ only in minor ways not related to safety or
effectiveness can be considered to be in the same device family. Factors
such as brand name and common name of the device and whether the devices
were introduced into commercial distribution under the same 510(k) or
premarket approval application (PMA), may be considered in grouping
products into device families.
(f) Device user facility means a hospital, ambulatory surgical
facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient
treatment facility as defined in paragraphs (l), (b), (t), (u), and (v),
respectively, of this section, which is not a ``physician's office,'' as
defined in paragraph (w) of this section. School nurse offices and
employee health units are not device user facilities.
(g) Distributor means, for the purposes of this part, any person
(other than the manufacturer or importer) who furthers the marketing of
a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not repackage
or otherwise change the container, wrapper or labeling of the device or
device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the container,
wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o) of this
section.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Expected life of a device (required on the manufacturer's
baseline report) means the time that a device is expected to remain
functional after it is placed into use. Certain implanted devices have
specified ``end of life'' (EOL) dates. Other devices are not labeled as
to their respective EOL, but are expected to remain operational through
maintenance, repair, upgrades, etc., for an estimated period of time.
(j) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(k) Five-day report means a medical device report that must be
submitted by a manufacturer to FDA pursuant to Sec. 803.53, on FDA Form
3500A or electronic equivalent as approved under Sec. 803.14, within 5
work days.
(l) Hospital means a distinct entity that operates for the primary
purpose of providing diagnostic, therapeutic (medical, occupational,
speech, physical, etc.), surgical and other patient services for
specific and general medical conditions. Hospitals include general,
chronic disease, rehabilitative, psychiatric, and other special-purpose
* * *