[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.65 Exemptions for device establishments.
The following classes of persons are exempt from registration in
accordance with Sec. 807.20 under the provisions of section 510(g) (1),
(2), and (3) of the act, or because the Commissioner has found, under
section 510(g)(4) of the act, that such registration is not necessary
for the protection of the public health:
(a) A manufacturer of raw materials or components to be used in the
manufacture or assembly of a device who would otherwise not be required
to register under the provisions of this part.
(b) A manufacturer of devices to be used solely for veterinary
purposes.
(c) A manufacturer of general purpose articles such as chemical
reagents or laboratory equipment whose uses are generally known by
persons trained in their use and which are not labeled or promoted for
medical uses.
(d) Licensed practitioners, including physicians, dentists, and
optometrists, who manufacture or otherwise alter devices solely for use
in their practice.
(e) Pharmacies, surgical supply outlets, or other similar retail
establishments making final delivery or sale to the ultimate user. This
exemption also applies to a pharmacy or other similar retail
establishment that purchases a device for subsequent distribution under
its own name, e.g., a properly labeled health aid such as an elastic
bandage or crutch, indicating ``distributed by'' or ``manufactured for''
followed by the name of the pharmacy.
(f) Persons who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or
process devices solely for use in research, teaching, or analysis and do
not introduce such devices into commercial distribution.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Carriers by reason of their receipt, carriage, holding or
delivery of devices in the usual course of business as carriers.
(i) Persons who dispense devices to the ultimate consumer or whose
major responsibility is to render a service necessary to provide the
consumer (i.e., patient, physician, layman, etc.) with a device or the
benefits to be derived from the use of a device; for example, a hearing
aid dispenser, optician, clinical laboratory, assembler of diagnostic x-
ray systems, and personnel from a hospital, clinic, dental laboratory,
orthotic or prosthetic retail facility, whose primary responsibility to
the ultimate consumer is to dispense or provide a service through the
use of a previously manufactured device.
[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 46523, Sept. 1, 1993;
61 FR 44615, Aug. 28, 1996; 65 FR 17136, Mar. 31, 2000]
[[Page 68]]
Subpart E--Premarket Notification Procedures