[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.39 Misbranding by reference to establishment registration or to registration number.
Registration of a device establishment or assignment of a
registration number does not in any way denote approval of the
establishment or its products. Any representation that creates an
impression of official approval because of registration or possession of
a registration number is misleading and constitutes misbranding.
Subpart C--Registration Procedures for Foreign Device Establishments