[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 809.10 Labeling for in vitro diagnostic products.
(a) The label for an in vitro diagnostic product shall state the
following information, except where such information is not applicable,
* * *
(i) A list of all materials provided, e.g., reagents, instruments
and equipment, with instructions for their use.
(ii) A list of all materials required but not provided. Include such
details as sizes, numbers, types, and quality.
(iii) A description of the amounts of reagents necessary, times
required for specific steps, proper temperatures, wavelengths, etc.
(iv) A statement describing the stability of the final reaction
material to be measured and the time within which it shall be measured
to assure accurate results.
(v) Details of calibration: Identify reference material. Describe
preparation of reference sample(s), use of blanks, preparation of the
standard curve, etc. The description of the range of calibration should
include the highest and the lowest values measurable by the procedure.
(vi) Details of kinds of quality control procedures and materials
required. If there is need for both positive and negative controls, this
should be stated. State what are considered satisfactory limits of
performance.
(9) Results: Explain the procedure for calculating the value of the
unknown. Give an explanation for each component of the formula used for
the calculation of the unknown. Include a sample calculation, step-by-
step, explaining the answer. The values shall be expressed to the
appropriate number of significant figures. If the test provides other
than quantitative results, provide an adequate description of expected
results.
[[Page 87]]
(10) Limitation of the procedure: Include a statement of limitations
of the procedure. State known extrinsic factors or interfering
substances affecting results. If further testing, either more specific
or more sensitive, is indicated in all cases where certain results are
obtained, the need for the additional test shall be stated.
(11) Expected values: State the range(s) of expected values as
obtained with the product from studies of various populations. Indicate
how the range(s) was established and identify the population(s) on which
it was established.
(12) Specific performance characteristics: Include, as appropriate,
information describing such things as accuracy, precision, specificity,
* * *
is not subject to part 812 (see Sec. 812.2(c)), if the following
conditions are met:
(i) For a product in the laboratory research phase of development,
and not represented as an effective in vitro diagnostic product, all
labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: ``For Research Use
Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.''
(ii) For a product being shipped or delivered for product testing
prior to full commercial marketing (for example, for use on specimens
derived from humans to compare the usefulness of the product with other
products or procedures which are in current use or recognized as
useful), all labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: ``For
Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this
product have not been established.''
(d) The labeling of general purpose laboratory reagents (e.g.,
hydrochloric acid) and equipment (e.g., test tubes and pipettes) whose
uses are generally known by persons trained in their use need not bear
the directions for use required by Sec. 809.10(a) and (b), if their
labeling meets the requirements of this paragraph.
(1) The label of a reagent shall bear the following information:
(i) The proprietary name and established name (common or usual
name), if any, of the reagent.
(ii) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name),
if any, and quantity, proportion or concentration of the reagent
ingredient (e.g., hydrochloric acid: Formula weight 36.46, assay 37.9
percent, specific gravity 1.192 at 60 deg.F); and for a reagent derived
from biological material, the source and where applicable a measure of
its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall
be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended
user, e.g., metric, international units, etc.
(iii) A statement of the purity and quality of the reagent,
including a quantitative declaration of any impurities present. The
* * *