[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
installation of the device, in sufficient detail so that a person
generally familiar with current good manufacturing practice can make
[[Page 121]]
a knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the
manufacture of the device.
(5) Reference to any performance standard under section 514 of the
act or the Radiation Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968 (42
U.S.C. 263b et seq.) in effect or proposed at the time of the submission
and to any voluntary standard that is relevant to any aspect of the
safety or effectiveness of the device and that is known to or that
should reasonably be known to the applicant. The applicant shall--
(i) Provide adequate information to demonstrate how the device
meets, or justify any deviation from, any performance standard
established under section 514 of the act or under the Radiation Control
for Health and Safety Act, and
(ii) Explain any deviation from a voluntary standard.
(6) The following technical sections which shall contain data and
information in sufficient detail to permit FDA to determine whether to
approve or deny approval of the application:
(i) A section containing results of the nonclinical laboratory
studies with the device including microbiological, toxicological,
immunological, biocompatibility, stress, wear, shelf life, and other
laboratory or animal tests as appropriate. Information on nonclinical
laboratory studies shall include a statement that each such study was
conducted in compliance with part 58, or, if the study was not conducted
in compliance with such regulations, a brief statement of the reason for
the noncompliance.
(ii) A section containing results of the clinical investigations
involving human subjects with the device including clinical protocols,
number of investigators and subjects per investigator, subject selection
and exclusion criteria, study population, study period, safety and
effectiveness data, adverse reactions and complications, patient
discontinuation, patient complaints, device failures and replacements,
tabulations of data from all individual subject report forms and copies
of such forms for each subject who died during a clinical investigation
or who did not complete the investigation, results of statistical
analyses of the clinical investigations, device failures and
replacements, contraindications and precautions for use of the device,
and any other appropriate information from the clinical investigations.
Any investigation conducted under an IDE shall be identified as such.
Information on clinical investigations involving human subjects shall
include the following:
(A) A statement with respect to each study that it either was
conducted in compliance with the institutional review board regulations
in part 56, or was not subject to the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or
Sec. 56.105, and that it was conducted in compliance with the informed
* * *