[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.7 Prohibition of promotion and other practices.
A sponsor, investigator, or any person acting for or on behalf of a
sponsor or investigator shall not:
(a) Promote or test market an investigational device, until after
FDA has approved the device for commercial distribution.
(b) Commercialize an investigational device by charging the subjects
or investigators for a device a price larger than that necessary to
recover costs of manufacture, research, development, and handling.
(c) Unduly prolong an investigation. If data developed by the
investigation indicate in the case of a class III device that premarket
approval cannot be justified or in the case of a class II device that it
will not comply with an applicable performance standard or an amendment
to that standard, the sponsor shall promptly terminate the
investigation.
(d) Represent that an investigational device is safe or effective
for the purposes for which it is being investigated.