[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.410 Use of impact-resistant lenses in eyeglasses and sunglasses.
(a) Examination of data available on the frequency of eye injuries
resulting from the shattering of ordinary crown glass lenses indicates
that the use of such lenses constitutes an avoidable hazard to the eye
of the wearer.
(b) The consensus of the ophthalmic community is that the number of
eye injuries would be substantially reduced by the use in eyeglasses and
sunglasses of impact-resistant lenses.
(c)(1) To protect the public more adequately from potential eye
injury, eyeglasses and sunglasses must be fitted with impact-resistant
lenses, except in those cases where the physician or optometrist finds
that such lenses will not fulfill the visual requirements of the
particular patient, directs in writing the use of other lenses, and
gives written notification thereof to the patient.
(2) The physician or optometrist shall have the option of ordering
glass lenses, plastic lenses, or laminated glass lenses made impact
resistant by any method; however, all such lenses shall be capable of
withstanding the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section.
(3) Each finished impact-resistant glass lens for prescription use
shall be individually tested for impact resistance and shall be capable
of withstanding the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section. Raised multifocal lenses shall be impact resistant but need not
be tested beyond initial design testing. Prism segment multifocal, slab-
off prism, lenticular cataract, iseikonic, depressed segment one-piece
multifocal, bioconcave, myodisc and minus lenticular, custom laminate
and cemented assembly lenses shall be impact resistant but need not be
subjected to impact testing. To demonstrate that all other types of
impact-resistant lenses, including impact-resistant laminated
[[Page 25]]
glass lenses (i.e., lenses other than those described in the three
preceding sentences of this paragraph (c)(3)), are capable of
withstanding the impact test described in this regulation, the
manufacturer of these lenses shall subject to an impact test a
statistically significant sampling of lenses from each production batch,
as worn by the wearer, including finished forms that are of minimal lens
thickness and have been subjected to any treatment used to impart impact
resistance. All nonprescription lenses and plastic prescription lenses
tested on the basis of statistical significance shall be tested in
uncut-finished or finished form.
(d)(1) For the purpose of this regulation, the impact test described
in paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall be the ``referee test,''
defined as ``one which will be utilized to determine compliance with a
regulation.'' The referee test provides the Food and Drug Administration
with the means of examining a medical device for performance and does
not inhibit the manufacturer from using equal or superior test methods.
A lens manufacturer shall conduct tests of lenses using the impact test
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section or any equal or superior
* * *
minimum tensile strength of 1,200 pounds, as determined by ASTM Method D
412-98A, `Standard Test Methods for Vulcanized Rubber and Thermoplastic
Elastomers--Tension, and a minimum ultimate elongation of 400 percent,
as determined by ASTM Method D 412-68 (Both methods are incorporated by
reference and are available from the American Society for Testing
Materials, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., West Conshohocken, Philadelphia, PA
19428, or available for inspection at the Center for Devices and
Radiological Health's Library, 9200 Corporate Blvd., Rockville, MD
20850, or at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St.,
N.W., suite 700, Washington, DC. The diameter or contour of the lens
support may be modified as necessary so that the \1/8\- by \1/8\-inch
neoprene gasket supports the lens at its periphery.
(e) Copies of invoice(s), shipping document(s), and records of sale
or distribution of all impact resistant lenses, including finished
eyeglasses and sunglasses, shall be kept and maintained for a period of
3 years; however, the names and addresses of individuals purchasing
nonprescription eyeglasses and sunglasses at the retail level need not
be kept and maintained by the retailer. The records kept in compliance
with this paragraph shall be made available upon request at all
reasonable hours by any officer or employee of the Food and Drug
Administration or by any other officer or employee acting on behalf of
the Secretary of Health and
[[Page 26]]
Human Services and such officer or employee shall be permitted to
inspect and copy such records, to make such inventories of stock as he
deems necessary, and otherwise to check the correctness of such
inventories.
(f) In addition, those persons conducting tests in accordance with
paragraph (d) of this section shall maintain the results thereof and a
description of the test method and of the test apparatus for a period of
3 years. These records shall be made available upon request at any
reasonable hour by any officer or employee acting on behalf of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services. The persons conducting tests
shall permit the officer or employee to inspect and copy the records, to
make such inventories of stock as the officer or employee deems
necessary, and otherwise to check the correctness of the inventories.
(g) For the purpose of this section, the term ``manufacturer''
includes an importer for resale. Such importer may have the tests
required by paragraph (d) of this section conducted in the country of
origin but must make the results thereof available, upon request, to the
Food and Drug Administration, as soon as practicable.
(h) All lenses must be impact-resistant except when the physician or
optometrist finds that impact-resistant lenses will not fulfill the
visual requirements for a particular patient.
(i) This statement of policy does not apply to contact lenses.
* * *