[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
(2) Manufacturers are considered to have become aware of an event
when:
(i) Any employee becomes aware of a reportable event that is
required to be reported within 30 days or that is required to be
reported within 5 days under a written request from FDA under
Sec. 803.53(b); and
(ii) Any employee, who is a person with management or supervisory
responsibilities over persons with regulatory, scientific, or technical
responsibilities, or a person whose duties relate to the collection and
reporting of adverse events, becomes aware that a reportable MDR event
or events, from any information, including any trend analysis,
necessitate remedial action to prevent an unreasonable risk of
substantial harm to the public health.
(3) Importers are considered to have become aware of an event when
any employee becomes aware of a reportable event that is required to be
reported by an importer within 30 days.
(d) Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was
or may have been attributed to a medical device, or that a medical
device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury,
including events occurring as a result of:
(1) Failure;
(2) Malfunction;
(3) Improper or inadequate design;
(4) Manufacture;
(5) Labeling; or
(6) User error.
(e)(1) Device family means a group of one or more devices
manufactured by or for the same manufacturer and having the same:
(i) Basic design and performance characteristics related to device
safety and effectiveness,
(ii) Intended use and function, and
[[Page 40]]
(iii) Device classification and product code.
(2) Devices that differ only in minor ways not related to safety or
effectiveness can be considered to be in the same device family. Factors
such as brand name and common name of the device and whether the devices
were introduced into commercial distribution under the same 510(k) or
premarket approval application (PMA), may be considered in grouping
products into device families.
(f) Device user facility means a hospital, ambulatory surgical
facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient
treatment facility as defined in paragraphs (l), (b), (t), (u), and (v),
respectively, of this section, which is not a ``physician's office,'' as
defined in paragraph (w) of this section. School nurse offices and
employee health units are not device user facilities.
(g) Distributor means, for the purposes of this part, any person
(other than the manufacturer or importer) who furthers the marketing of
a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not repackage
or otherwise change the container, wrapper or labeling of the device or
device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the container,
wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o) of this
section.
(h) [Reserved]
* * *
another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure or
control of another entity). A hospital is covered by this regulation
regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal or
local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized
accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for
reporting, the hospital must report that event regardless of the nature
or location of the medical service provided by the hospital.
(m) Importer means, for the purposes of this part, any person who
imports a device into the United States and who furthers the marketing
of a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who
makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not
repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the
device or device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the
container, wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o)
of this section.
(n) Malfunction means the failure of a device to meet its
performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended. Performance
specifications include all claims made in the labeling for the device.
The intended performance of a device refers to the intended use for
which the device is labeled or marketed, as defined in Sec. 801.4 of
this chapter.
(o) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares,
propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical,
physical, biological, or other procedure. The term includes any person
who:
(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper or
labeling of a
[[Page 41]]
device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the
original place of manufacture;
(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a
second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the
specifications;
(3) Manufactures components or accessories which are devices that
are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and
intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner
or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient; or
(4) Is the U.S. agent of a foreign manufacturer.
(p) Manufacturer or importer report number means the number that
uniquely identifies each individual adverse event report submitted by a
manufacturer or importer. This number consists of three parts as
follows:
(1) The FDA registration number for the manufacturing site of the
reported device, or the registration number for the importer. (If the
manufacturing site or the importer does not have a registration number,
FDA will assign a temporary MDR reporting number until the site is
officially registered. The manufacturer or importer will be informed of
the temporary number.);
(2) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted;
and
(3) The five-digit sequence number of the reports submitted during
* * *