[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.10 General description of reports required from user facilities, importers, and manufacturers.
(a) Device user facilities. User facilities must submit the
following reports, which are described more fully in subpart C of this
part.
(1) User facilities must submit MDR reports of individual adverse
events within 10 days after the user facility becomes aware of an MDR
reportable event as described in Secs. 803.30 and 803.32.
(i) User facilities must submit reports of device-related deaths to
FDA and to the manufacturer, if known.
(ii) User facilities must submit reports of device-related serious
injuries to manufacturers, or to FDA, if the manufacturer is unknown.
(2) User facilities must submit annual reports as described in
Sec. 803.33.
(b) Importers must submit MDR reports of individual adverse events
within 30 days after the importer becomes aware of an MDR reportable
event as described in Sec. 803.3. Importers must submit reports of
device-related deaths or serious injuries to FDA and to the manufacturer
and reports of malfunctions to the manufacturer.
(c) Device manufacturers. Manufacturers must submit the following
reports as described more fully in subpart E of this part:
(1) MDR reports of individual adverse events within 30 days after
the manufacturer becomes aware of a reportable
[[Page 44]]
death, serious injury, or malfunction as described in Secs. 803.50 and
803.52.
(2) MDR reports of individual adverse events within 5 days of:
(i) Becoming aware that a reportable MDR event requires remedial
action to prevent an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public
health or,
(ii) Becoming aware of an MDR reportable event for which FDA has
made a written request, as described in Sec. 803.53.
(3) Annual baseline reports as described in Sec. 803.55.
(4) Supplemental reports if they obtain information that was not
provided in an initial report as described in Sec. 803.56.
(5) Annual certification to FDA of the number of MDR reports filed
during the preceding year as described in Sec. 803.57.
[60 FR 63597, Dec. 11, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 4119, Jan. 26, 2000]