[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.9 Public availability of reports.
(a) Any report, including any FDA record of a telephone report,
submitted under this part is available for public disclosure in
accordance with part 20 of this chapter.
(b) Before public disclosure of a report, FDA will delete from the
report:
(1) Any information that constitutes trade secret or confidential
commercial or financial information under Sec. 20.61 of this chapter;
(2) Any personal, medical, and similar information (including the
serial number of implanted devices), which would constitute an invasion
of personal privacy under Sec. 20.63 of this chapter. FDA will disclose
to a patient who requests a report, all the information in the report
concerning that patient, as provided in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter; and
(3) Any names and other identifying information of a third party
voluntarily submitting an adverse event report.
(c) FDA may not disclose the identity of a device user facility
which makes a report under this part except in connection with:
(1) An action brought to enforce section 301(q) of the act,
including the failure or refusal to furnish material or information
required by section 519 of the act;
(2) A communication to a manufacturer of a device which is the
subject of a report required by a user facility under Sec. 803.30; or
(3) A disclosure to employees of the Department of Health and Human
Services, to the Department of Justice, or to the duly authorized
committees and subcommittees of the Congress.
[60 FR 63597, Dec. 11, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 4119, Jan. 26, 2000]