[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.50 Individual adverse event reports; manufacturers.
(a) Reporting standards. Device manufacturers are required to report
within 30 days whenever the manufacturer receives or otherwise becomes
aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a
device marketed by the manufacturer:
(1) May have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury; or
(2) Has malfunctioned and such device or similar device marketed by
the manufacturer would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or
serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur.
(b) Information that is reasonably known to manufacturers. (1)
Manufacturers must provide all information required in this subpart E
that is reasonably known to them. FDA considers the following
information to be reasonably known to the manufacturer:
(i) Any information that can be obtained by contacting a user
facility, distributor and/or other initial reporter;
(ii) Any information in a manufacturer's possession; or
(iii) Any information that can be obtained by analysis, testing or
other evaluation of the device.
(2) Manufacturers are responsible for obtaining and providing FDA
with information that is incomplete or missing from reports submitted by
user facilities, distributors, and other initial reporters.
Manufacturers are also responsible for conducting an investigation of
each event, and evaluating the cause of the event. If a manufacturer
cannot provide complete information on an MDR report, it must provide a
statement explaining why such information was incomplete and the steps
taken to obtain the information. Any required information not available
at the time of the report, which is obtained after the initial filing,
must be provided by the manufacturer in a supplemental report under
Sec. 803.56.