[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
(2) Manufacturers are considered to have become aware of an event
when:
(i) Any employee becomes aware of a reportable event that is
required to be reported within 30 days or that is required to be
reported within 5 days under a written request from FDA under
Sec. 803.53(b); and
(ii) Any employee, who is a person with management or supervisory
responsibilities over persons with regulatory, scientific, or technical
responsibilities, or a person whose duties relate to the collection and
reporting of adverse events, becomes aware that a reportable MDR event
or events, from any information, including any trend analysis,
necessitate remedial action to prevent an unreasonable risk of
substantial harm to the public health.
(3) Importers are considered to have become aware of an event when
any employee becomes aware of a reportable event that is required to be
reported by an importer within 30 days.
(d) Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was
or may have been attributed to a medical device, or that a medical
device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury,
including events occurring as a result of:
(1) Failure;
(2) Malfunction;
(3) Improper or inadequate design;
(4) Manufacture;
(5) Labeling; or
(6) User error.
(e)(1) Device family means a group of one or more devices
manufactured by or for the same manufacturer and having the same:
(i) Basic design and performance characteristics related to device
safety and effectiveness,
(ii) Intended use and function, and
[[Page 40]]
(iii) Device classification and product code.
(2) Devices that differ only in minor ways not related to safety or
effectiveness can be considered to be in the same device family. Factors
such as brand name and common name of the device and whether the devices
were introduced into commercial distribution under the same 510(k) or
premarket approval application (PMA), may be considered in grouping
products into device families.
(f) Device user facility means a hospital, ambulatory surgical
facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient
treatment facility as defined in paragraphs (l), (b), (t), (u), and (v),
respectively, of this section, which is not a ``physician's office,'' as
defined in paragraph (w) of this section. School nurse offices and
employee health units are not device user facilities.
(g) Distributor means, for the purposes of this part, any person
(other than the manufacturer or importer) who furthers the marketing of
a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not repackage
or otherwise change the container, wrapper or labeling of the device or
device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the container,
wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o) of this
section.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Expected life of a device (required on the manufacturer's
baseline report) means the time that a device is expected to remain
functional after it is placed into use. Certain implanted devices have
specified ``end of life'' (EOL) dates. Other devices are not labeled as
to their respective EOL, but are expected to remain operational through
maintenance, repair, upgrades, etc., for an estimated period of time.
(j) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(k) Five-day report means a medical device report that must be
submitted by a manufacturer to FDA pursuant to Sec. 803.53, on FDA Form
3500A or electronic equivalent as approved under Sec. 803.14, within 5
work days.
(l) Hospital means a distinct entity that operates for the primary
purpose of providing diagnostic, therapeutic (medical, occupational,
speech, physical, etc.), surgical and other patient services for
specific and general medical conditions. Hospitals include general,
chronic disease, rehabilitative, psychiatric, and other special-purpose
facilities. A hospital may be either independent (e.g., not a part of a
provider of services or any other facility) or may be operated by
another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure or
control of another entity). A hospital is covered by this regulation
regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal or
local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized
accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for
reporting, the hospital must report that event regardless of the nature
or location of the medical service provided by the hospital.
(m) Importer means, for the purposes of this part, any person who
imports a device into the United States and who furthers the marketing
of a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who
makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not
repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the
device or device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the
* * *