[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.25 Information required or requested for establishment registration and device listing.
(a) Form FD-2891 and Form FD-2891(a) are the approved forms for
initially providing the information required by the act and for
providing annual registration, respectively. The required information
includes the name and street address of the device establishment,
including post office ZIP Code, all trade names used by the
establishment, and the business trading name of the owner or operator of
such establishment.
(b) The owner or operator shall identify the device activities of
the establishment such as manufacturing, repackaging, or distributing
devices.
(c) Each owner or operator is required to maintain a listing of all
officers, directors, and partners for each establishment he registers
and to furnish this information to the Food and Drug Administration upon
request.
(d) Each owner or operator shall provide the name of an official
correspondent who will serve as a point of contact between the Food and
Drug Administration and the establishment for matters relating to the
registration of device establishments and the listing of device
products. All future correspondence relating to registration, including
requests for the names of partners, officers, and directors, will be
directed to this official correspondent. In the event no person is
designated by the owner or operator, the owner or operator of the
establishment will be the official correspondent.
(e) The designation of an official correspondent does not in any
manner affect the liability of the owner or operator of the
establishment or any other individual under section 301(p) or any other
provision of the act.
(f) Form FD-2892 is the approved form for providing the device
listing information required by the act. This required information
includes the following:
(1) The identification by classification name and number,
proprietary name, and common or usual name of each device being
manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed for
commercial distribution that has not been included in any list of
devices previously submitted on form FD-2892.
(2) The Code of Federal Regulations citation for any applicable
standard for the device under section 514 of the act or section 358 of
the Public Health Service Act.
(3) The assigned Food and Drug Administration number of the approved
application for each device listed that is subject to section 505 or 515
of the act.
(4) The name, registration number, and establishment type of every
domestic or foreign device establishment under joint ownership and
control of the owner or operator at which the device is manufactured,
repackaged, or relabeled.
(5) Whether the device, as labeled, is intended for distribution to
and use by the general public.
(6) Other general information requested on form FD-2892, i.e., (i)
if the submission refers to a previously listed device, as in the case
of an update, the document number from the initial listing document for
the device, (ii) the reason for submission, (iii) the date on which the
reason for submission occurred, (iv) the date that the form FD-2892 was
completed, (v) the owner's or operator's name and identification number.
(7) Labeling or other descriptive information (e.g., specification
sheets or catalogs) adequate to describe the intended use of a device
when the owner or operator is unable to find on the Food and Drug
Administration list in
[[Page 64]]
the device listing package, an appropriate classification name for the
device.
[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 37998, Aug. 25, 1978;
58 FR 46523, Sept. 1, 1993; 64 FR 404, Jan. 5, 1999]