[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.87 Information required in a premarket notification submission.
Each premarket notification submission shall contain the following
information:
(a) The device name, including both the trade or proprietary name
and the common or usual name or classification name of the device.
(b) The establishment registration number, if applicable, of the
owner or
[[Page 69]]
operator submitting the premarket notification submission.
(c) The class in which the device has been put under section 513 of
the act and, if known, its appropriate panel; or, if the owner or
operator determines that the device has not been classified under such
section, a statement of that determination and the basis for the
person's determination that the device is not so classified.
(d) Action taken by the person required to register to comply with
the requirements of the act under section 514 for performance standards.
(e) Proposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to
describe the device, its intended use, and the directions for its use.
Where applicable, photographs or engineering drawings should be
supplied.
(f) A statement indicating the device is similar to and/or different
from other products of comparable type in commercial distribution,
accompanied by data to support the statement. This information may
include an identification of similar products, materials, design
considerations, energy expected to be used or delivered by the device,
and a description of the operational principles of the device.
(g) Where a person required to register intends to introduce into
commercial distribution a device that has undergone a significant change
or modification that could significantly affect the safety or
effectiveness of the device, or the device is to be marketed for a new
or different indication for use, the premarket notification submission
must include appropriate supporting data to show that the manufacturer
has considered what consequences and effects the change or modification
or new use might have on the safety and effectiveness of the device.
(h) A 510(k) summary as described in Sec. 807.92 or a 510(k)
statement as described in Sec. 807.93.
(i) A financial certification or disclosure statement or both, as
required by part 54 of this chapter.
(j) For submissions claiming substantial equivalence to a device
which has been classified into class III under section 513(b) of the
act:
(1) Which was introduced or delivered for introduction into
interstate commerce for commercial distribution before December 1, 1990;
and
(2) For which no final regulation requiring premarket approval has
been issued under section 515(b) of the act, a summary of the types of
safety and effectiveness problems associated with the type of devices
being compared and a citation to the information upon which the summary
is based (class III summary). The 510(k) submitter shall also certify
that a reasonable search of all information known or otherwise available
about the class III device and other similar legally marketed devices
has been conducted (class III certification), as described in