[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections
201-901, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
(b) Custom device means a device that:
* * *
medical services to individuals as a primary activity or as an adjunct
to providing residential or custodial care to humans. The term includes,
for example, a hospital, retirement home, confinement facility, academic
establishment, and device manufacturer. The term has the same meaning as
``facility'' in section 520(g) of the act.
(f) Institutional review board (IRB) means any board, committee, or
other group formally designated by an institution to review biomedical
research involving subjects and established, operated, and functioning
in conformance with part 56. The term has the same meaning as
``institutional review committee'' in section 520(g) of the act.
(g) Investigational device means a device, including a transitional
device, that is the object of an investigation.
(h) Investigation means a clinical investigation or research
involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness
of a device.
(i) Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a
clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test
article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject,
or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals,
is the responsible leader of that team.
(j) Monitor, when used as a noun, means an individual designated by
a sponsor or contract research organization to oversee the progress of
an investigation. The monitor may be an employee of a sponsor or a
consultant to the sponsor, or an employee of or consultant to a contract
research organization. Monitor, when used as a verb, means to oversee an
investigation.
(k) Noninvasive, when applied to a diagnostic device or procedure,
means one that does not by design or intention: (1) Penetrate or pierce
the skin or mucous membranes of the body, the ocular cavity, or the
urethra, or (2) enter the ear beyond the external auditory canal, the
nose beyond the nares, the mouth beyond the pharynx, the anal canal
beyond the rectum, or the vagina beyond the cervical os. For purposes of
this part, blood sampling that involves simple venipuncture is
* * *