[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.421 Hearing aid devices; conditions for sale.
(a) Medical evaluation requirements--(1) General. Except as provided
in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a hearing aid dispenser shall not
sell a hearing aid unless the prospective user has presented to the
hearing aid dispenser a written statement signed by a licensed physician
that states that the patient's hearing loss has been medically evaluated
and the patient may be considered a candidate for a hearing aid. The
medical evaluation must have taken place within the preceding 6 months.
(2) Waiver to the medical evaluation requirements. If the
prospective hearing aid user is 18 years of age or older, the hearing
aid dispenser may afford the prospective user an opportunity to waive
the medical evaluation requirement of paragraph (a)(1) of this section
provided that the hearing aid dispenser:
(i) Informs the prospective user that the exercise of the waiver is
not in the user's best health interest;
(ii) Does not in any way actively encourage the prospective user to
waive such a medical evaluation; and
(iii) Affords the prospective user the opportunity to sign the
following statement:
I have been advised by ________ ________ (Hearing aid dispenser's
name) that the Food and Drug Administration has determined that my best
health interest would be served if I had a medical evaluation by a
licensed physician (preferably a physician who specializes in diseases
of the ear) before purchasing a hearing aid. I do not wish a medical
evaluation before purchasing a hearing aid.
(b) Opportunity to review User Instructional Brochure. Before
before the sale of a hearing aid to a prospective user, the hearing aid
dispenser shall:
(1) Provide the prospective user a copy of the User Instructional
Brochure for a hearing aid that has been, or may be selected for the
prospective user;
(2) Review the content of the User Instructional Brochure with the
prospective user orally, or in the predominate method of communication
used during the sale;
(3) Afford the prospective user an opportunity to read the User
Instructional Brochure.
(c) Availability of User Instructional Brochure. (1) Upon request by
an individual who is considering purchase of a hearing aid, a dispenser
shall, with respect to any hearing aid that he dispenses, provide a copy
of the User Instructional Brochure for the hearing aid or the name and
address of the manufacturer or distributor from whom a User
Instructional Brochure for the hearing aid may be obtained.
(2) In addition to assuring that a User Instructional Brochure
accompanies each hearing aid, a manufacturer or distributor shall with
respect to any hearing aid that he manufactures or distributes:
(i) Provide sufficient copies of the User Instructional Brochure to
sellers for distribution to users and prospective users;
(ii) Provide a copy of the User Instructional Brochure to any
hearing aid professional, user, or prospective user who requests a copy
in writing.
(d) Recordkeeping. The dispenser shall retain for 3 years after the
dispensing of a hearing aid a copy of any written statement from a
physician required under paragraph (a)(1) of this section or any written
statement waiving medical evaluation required under paragraph
(a)(2)(iii) of this section.
(e) Exemption for group auditory trainers. Group auditory trainers,
defined as a group amplification system purchased by a qualified school
or institution for the purpose of communicating with and educating
individuals with hearing impairments, are exempt from the requirements
of this section.
[42 FR 9296, Feb. 15, 1977]