[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
reporting, the hospital must report that event regardless of the nature
or location of the medical service provided by the hospital.
(m) Importer means, for the purposes of this part, any person who
imports a device into the United States and who furthers the marketing
of a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who
makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not
repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the
device or device package. One who repackages or otherwise changes the
container, wrapper, or labeling, is a manufacturer under paragraph (o)
of this section.
(n) Malfunction means the failure of a device to meet its
performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended. Performance
specifications include all claims made in the labeling for the device.
The intended performance of a device refers to the intended use for
which the device is labeled or marketed, as defined in Sec. 801.4 of
this chapter.
(o) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares,
propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical,
physical, biological, or other procedure. The term includes any person
who:
(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper or
labeling of a
[[Page 41]]
device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the
original place of manufacture;
(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a
second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the
specifications;
(3) Manufactures components or accessories which are devices that
are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and
intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner
or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient; or
(4) Is the U.S. agent of a foreign manufacturer.
(p) Manufacturer or importer report number means the number that
uniquely identifies each individual adverse event report submitted by a
manufacturer or importer. This number consists of three parts as
follows:
(1) The FDA registration number for the manufacturing site of the
reported device, or the registration number for the importer. (If the
manufacturing site or the importer does not have a registration number,
FDA will assign a temporary MDR reporting number until the site is
officially registered. The manufacturer or importer will be informed of
the temporary number.);
(2) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted;
and
(3) The five-digit sequence number of the reports submitted during
the year, starting with 00001. (For example, the complete number will
appear 1234567-1995-00001.)
(q) MDR means medical device report.
(r) MDR reportable event (or reportable event) means:
(1) An event about which user facilities become aware of information
that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or
contributed to a death or serious injury; or
* * *