[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
generally familiar with current good manufacturing practice can make
[[Page 121]]
a knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the
manufacture of the device.
(5) Reference to any performance standard under section 514 of the
act or the Radiation Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968 (42
U.S.C. 263b et seq.) in effect or proposed at the time of the submission
and to any voluntary standard that is relevant to any aspect of the
safety or effectiveness of the device and that is known to or that
should reasonably be known to the applicant. The applicant shall--
(i) Provide adequate information to demonstrate how the device
meets, or justify any deviation from, any performance standard
established under section 514 of the act or under the Radiation Control
for Health and Safety Act, and
(ii) Explain any deviation from a voluntary standard.
(6) The following technical sections which shall contain data and
information in sufficient detail to permit FDA to determine whether to
approve or deny approval of the application:
(i) A section containing results of the nonclinical laboratory
studies with the device including microbiological, toxicological,
immunological, biocompatibility, stress, wear, shelf life, and other
laboratory or animal tests as appropriate. Information on nonclinical
laboratory studies shall include a statement that each such study was
conducted in compliance with part 58, or, if the study was not conducted
in compliance with such regulations, a brief statement of the reason for
the noncompliance.
(ii) A section containing results of the clinical investigations
involving human subjects with the device including clinical protocols,
number of investigators and subjects per investigator, subject selection
and exclusion criteria, study population, study period, safety and
effectiveness data, adverse reactions and complications, patient
discontinuation, patient complaints, device failures and replacements,
tabulations of data from all individual subject report forms and copies
of such forms for each subject who died during a clinical investigation
or who did not complete the investigation, results of statistical
analyses of the clinical investigations, device failures and
replacements, contraindications and precautions for use of the device,
and any other appropriate information from the clinical investigations.
Any investigation conducted under an IDE shall be identified as such.
Information on clinical investigations involving human subjects shall
include the following:
(A) A statement with respect to each study that it either was
conducted in compliance with the institutional review board regulations
in part 56, or was not subject to the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or
Sec. 56.105, and that it was conducted in compliance with the informed
consent regulations in part 50; or if the study was not conducted in
* * *
than the applicant will not be considered part of a PMA unless such
reference is authorized in writing by the person who submitted the
information or the master file. If a master file is not referenced
within 5 years after the date that it is submitted to FDA, FDA will
return the master file to the person who submitted it.
(d) If the applicant believes that certain information required
under paragraph (b) of this section to be in a PMA is not applicable to
the device that is the subject of the PMA, and omits any such
information from its PMA, the applicant shall submit a statement that
identifies the omitted information and justifies the omission. The
statement shall be submitted as a separate section in the PMA and
identified in the table of contents. If the justification for the
omission is not accepted by the agency, FDA will so notify the
applicant.
(e) The applicant shall periodically update its pending application
with new safety and effectiveness information learned about the device
from ongoing or completed studies that may reasonably affect an
evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of the device or that may
reasonably affect the statement of contraindications, warnings,
precautions, and adverse reactions in the draft labeling. The update
report shall be consistent with the data reporting provisions of the
protocol. The applicant shall submit three copies of any update report
and shall include in the report the number assigned by FDA to the PMA.
These updates are considered to be amendments to the PMA. The time frame
for review of a PMA will not be extended due to the submission of an
update report unless the update is a major amendment under
Sec. 814.37(c)(1). The applicant shall submit these reports--
(1) 3 months after the filing date,
(2) Following receipt of an approvable letter, and
(3) At any other time as requested by FDA.
(f) If a color additive subject to section 706 of the act is used in
or on the device and has not previously been listed for such use, then,
in lieu of submitting a color additive petition under part 71, at the
option of the applicant, the information required to be submitted under
part 71 may be submitted as part of the PMA. When submitted as part of
the PMA, the information shall be submitted in three copies each bound
in one or more numbered volumes of reasonable size. A PMA for a device
that contains a color additive that is subject to section 706 of the act
will not be approved until the color additive is listed for use in or on
the device.
(g) FDA has issued a PMA guidance document to assist the applicant
in the arrangement and content of a PMA. This guidance document is
available on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/
[[Page 123]]
dsma/pmaman/front.html. This guidance document is also available upon
request from the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Division of
* * *