[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.20 Who must register and submit a device list.
(a) An owner or operator of an establishment not exempt under
section 510(g) of the act or subpart D of this part who is engaged in
the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or
processing of a device intended for human use is required to register
and to submit listing information for those devices in commercial
distribution, except that listing information may be submitted by the
parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company for all the domestic or foreign
establishments under the control of one of these organizations when
operations are conducted at more than one establishment and there exists
joint ownership and control among all the establishments. The term
``device'' includes all in vitro diagnostic products and in vitro
diagnostic biological products not subject to licensing under section
351 of the Public Health Service Act. An owner or operator is required
to register its name, places of business, and all establishments and to
list the devices whether or not the output of the establishments or any
particular device so listed enters interstate commerce. The registration
and listing requirements shall pertain to any person who:
(1) Initiates or develops specifications for a device that is to be
manufactured by a second party for commercial distribution by the person
initiating specifications;
(2) Manufactures for commercial distribution a device either for
itself or for another person. However, a person who only manufactures
devices according to another person's specifications, for commercial
distribution by the person initiating specifications, is not required to
list those devices.
(3) Repackages or relabels a device;
(4) Acts as an initial importer;
(5) Manufactures components or accessories which are ready to be
used for any intended health-related purpose and are packaged or labeled
for commercial distribution for such health-related purpose, e.g., blood
filters, hemodialysis tubing, or devices which of necessity must be
further processed by a licensed practitioner or other qualified person
to meet the needs of a particular patient, e.g., a manufacturer of
ophthalmic lens blanks.
(6) Acts as the U.S.-designated agent as defined in Sec. 807.3(r).
(b) No registration or listing fee is required. Registration or
listing does not constitute an admission or agreement or determination
that a product is a device within the meaning of section 201(h) of the
act.
(c) Registration and listing requirements shall not pertain to any
person who:
(1) Manufacturers devices for another party who both initiated the
specifications and commercially distributes the device;
(2) Sterilizes devices on a contract basis for other registered
facilities who commercially distribute the devices.
(3) Acts as a wholesale distributor, as defined in Sec. 807.3(s),
and who does not manufacture, repackage, process, or relabel a device.
[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 37997, Aug. 25, 1978;
58 FR 46522, Sept. 1, 1993; 60 FR 63606, Dec. 11, 1995; 63 FR 51826,
Sept. 29, 1998]
Effective Date Note 1: At 61 FR 38347, July 23, 1996, in
Sec. 807.20, paragraph (a)(6) was stayed indefinitely.
[[Page 62]]
Effective Date Note 2: At 66 FR 5466, Jan. 19, 2001, Sec. 807.20 was
amended by revising the heading, effective Apr. 4, 2001, and adding
paragraph (d), effective Jan. 21, 2003. For the convenience of the user,
the added and revised text is set forth as follows: