[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
(3) A summary in sufficient detail that the reader may gain a
general understanding of the data and information in the application.
The summary shall contain the following information:
(i) Indications for use. A general description of the disease or
condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate,
including a description of the patient population for which the device
is intended.
(ii) Device description. An explanation of how the device functions,
the basic scientific concepts that form the basis for the device, and
the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device.
A brief description of the manufacturing process should be included if
it will significantly enhance the reader's understanding of the device.
The generic name of the device as well as any proprietary name or trade
name should be included.
(iii) Alternative practices and procedures. A description of
existing alternative practices or procedures for diagnosing, treating,
preventing, curing, or mitigating the disease or condition for which the
device is intended.
(iv) Marketing history. A brief description of the foreign and U.S.
marketing history, if any, of the device, including a list of all
countries in which the device has been marketed and a list of all
countries in which the device has been withdrawn from marketing for any
reason related to the safety or effectiveness of the device. The
description shall include the history of the marketing of the device by
the applicant and, if known, the history of the marketing of the device
by any other person.
(v) Summary of studies. An abstract of any information or report
described in the PMA under paragraph (b)(8)(ii) of this section and a
summary of the results of technical data submitted under paragraph
(b)(6) of this section. Such summary shall include a description of the
objective of the study, a description of the experimental design of the
* * *
and effectiveness data, adverse reactions and complications, patient
discontinuation, patient complaints, device failures and replacements,
results of statistical analyses of the clinical investigations,
contraindications and precautions for use of the device, and other
information from the clinical investigations as appropriate (any
investigation conducted under an IDE shall be identified as such).
(vi) Conclusions drawn from the studies. A discussion demonstrating
that the data and information in the application constitute valid
scientific evidence within the meaning of Sec. 860.7 and provide
reasonable assurance that the device is safe and effective for its
intended use. A concluding discussion shall present benefit and risk
considerations related to the device including a discussion of any
adverse effects of the device on health and any proposed additional
studies or surveillance the applicant intends to conduct following
approval of the PMA.
(4) A complete description of:
(i) The device, including pictorial representations;
(ii) Each of the functional components or ingredients of the device
if the device consists of more than one physical component or
ingredient;
(iii) The properties of the device relevant to the diagnosis,
treatment, prevention, cure, or mitigation of a disease or condition;
(iv) The principles of operation of the device; and
(v) The methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for,
the manufacture, processing, packing, storage, and, where appropriate,
installation of the device, in sufficient detail so that a person
generally familiar with current good manufacturing practice can make
[[Page 121]]
a knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the
manufacture of the device.
(5) Reference to any performance standard under section 514 of the
* * *
report shall be consistent with the data reporting provisions of the
protocol. The applicant shall submit three copies of any update report
and shall include in the report the number assigned by FDA to the PMA.
These updates are considered to be amendments to the PMA. The time frame
for review of a PMA will not be extended due to the submission of an
update report unless the update is a major amendment under
Sec. 814.37(c)(1). The applicant shall submit these reports--
(1) 3 months after the filing date,
(2) Following receipt of an approvable letter, and
(3) At any other time as requested by FDA.
(f) If a color additive subject to section 706 of the act is used in
or on the device and has not previously been listed for such use, then,
in lieu of submitting a color additive petition under part 71, at the
option of the applicant, the information required to be submitted under
part 71 may be submitted as part of the PMA. When submitted as part of
the PMA, the information shall be submitted in three copies each bound
in one or more numbered volumes of reasonable size. A PMA for a device
that contains a color additive that is subject to section 706 of the act
will not be approved until the color additive is listed for use in or on
the device.
(g) FDA has issued a PMA guidance document to assist the applicant
in the arrangement and content of a PMA. This guidance document is
available on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/
[[Page 123]]
dsma/pmaman/front.html. This guidance document is also available upon
* * *