[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.39 PMA supplements.
(a) After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA
supplement for review and approval by FDA before making a change
affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which the
* * *
(5) Changes in packaging.
(6) Changes in the performance or design specifications, circuits,
components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of
the device.
(7) Extension of the expiration date of the device based on data
obtained under a new or revised stability or sterility testing protocol
that has not been approved by FDA. If the protocol has been approved,
the change shall be reported to FDA under paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) An applicant may make a change in a device after FDA's approval
of a PMA for the device without submitting a PMA supplement if the
change does not affect the device's safety or effectiveness and the
change is reported to FDA in postapproval periodic reports required as a
condition to approval of the device, e.g., an editorial change in
labeling which does not affect the safety or effectiveness of the
device.
(c) All procedures and actions that apply to an application under
Sec. 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements except that the information
required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the
change. A summary under Sec. 814.20(b)(3) is required for only a
supplement submitted for new indications for use of the device,
significant changes in the performance or design specifications,
circuits, components, ingredients, principles of operation, or physical
layout of the device, or when otherwise required by FDA. The applicant
shall submit three copies of a PMA supplement and shall include
information relevant to the proposed changes in the device. A PMA
supplement shall include a separate section that identifies each change
for which approval is being requested and explains the reason for each
such change. The applicant shall submit additional copies and additional
information if requested by FDA. The time frames for review of, and FDA
action on, a PMA supplement are the same as those provided in
Sec. 814.40 for a PMA.
(d)(1) After FDA approves a PMA, any change described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section that enhances the safety of the device or the
safety in the use of the device may be placed into effect by the
applicant prior to the receipt under Sec. 814.17 of a written FDA order
approving the PMA supplement provided that:
(i) The PMA supplement and its mailing cover are plainly marked
``Special PMA Supplement--Changes Being Effected'';
(ii) The PMA supplement provides a full explanation of the basis for
the changes;
(iii) The applicant has received acknowledgement from FDA of receipt
of the supplement; and
(iv) The PMA supplement specifically identifies the date that such
changes are being effected.
(2) The following changes are permitted by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section:
(i) Labeling changes that add or strengthen a contraindication,
warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction.
(ii) Labeling changes that add or strengthen an instruction that is
* * *