[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 808.1 Scope.
(a) This part prescribes procedures for the submission, review, and
approval of applications for exemption from Federal preemption of State
and local requirements applicable to medical devices under section 521
* * *
preempted requirement if he makes either of the following findings:
(1) That the requirement is more stringent than a requirement under
the act applicable to the device; or
(2) That the requirement is required by compelling local conditions
and
[[Page 75]]
compliance with the requirement would not cause the device to be in
violation of any applicable requirement under the act.
(d) State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and
Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or
there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device
under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local
requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to,
the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements. There are other
State or local requirements that affect devices that are not preempted
by section 521(a) of the act because they are not ``requirements
applicable to a device'' within the meaning of section 521(a) of the
act. The following are examples of State or local requirements that are
not regarded as preempted by section 521 of the act:
(1) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of
general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates
either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such
as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty
of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are
not limited to devices.
(2) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements that
are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or
under the act.
(3) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local permits,
licensing, registration, certification, or other requirements relating
to the approval or sanction of the practice of medicine, dentistry,
optometry, pharmacy, nursing, podiatry, or any other of the healing arts
or allied medical sciences or related professions or occupations that
administer, dispense, or sell devices. However, regulations issued under
section 520(e) or (g) of the act may impose restrictions on the sale,
distribution, or use of a device beyond those prescribed in State or
local requirements. If there is a conflict between such restrictions and
State or local requirements, the Federal regulations shall prevail.
(4) Section 521(a) does not preempt specifications in contracts
entered into by States or localities for procurement of devices.
(5) Section 521(a) does not preempt criteria for payment of State or
* * *