[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.420 Hearing aid devices; professional and patient labeling.
(a) Definitions for the purposes of this section and Sec. 801.421.
(1) Hearing aid means any wearable instrument or device designed for,
* * *
(xi) The warning statement required by paragraph (c)(2) of this
section.
(xii) The notice for prospective hearing aid users required by
paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(xiii) The technical data required by paragraph (c)(4) of this
section, unless such data is provided in separate labeling accompanying
the device.
(2) Warning statement. The User Instructional Brochure shall contain
the following warning statement:
Warning to Hearing Aid Dispensers
A hearing aid dispenser should advise a prospective hearing aid user
to consult promptly with a licensed physician (preferably an ear
specialist) before dispensing a hearing aid if the hearing aid dispenser
determines through inquiry, actual observation, or review of any other
available information concerning the prospective user, that the
prospective user has any of the following conditions:
(i) Visible congenital or traumatic deformity of the ear.
(ii) History of active drainage from the ear within the previous 90
days.
(iii) History of sudden or rapidly progressive hearing loss within
the previous 90 days.
(iv) Acute or chronic dizziness.
(v) Unilateral hearing loss of sudden or recent onset within the
previous 90 days.
(vi) Audiometric air-bone gap equal to or greater than 15 decibels
at 500 hertz (Hz), 1,000 Hz, and 2,000 Hz.
(vii) Visible evidence of significant cerumen accumulation or a
foreign body in the ear canal.
(viii) Pain or discomfort in the ear.
Special care should be exercised in selecting and fitting a hearing
aid whose maximum sound pressure level exceeds 132 decibels because
there may be risk of impairing the remaining hearing of the hearing aid
user. (This provision is required only for those hearing aids with a
maximum sound pressure capability greater than 132 decibels (dB).)
(3) Notice for prospective hearing aid users. The User Instructional
Brochure shall contain the following notice:
Important Notice for Prospective Hearing Aid Users
Good health practice requires that a person with a hearing loss have
a medical evaluation by a licensed physician (preferably a physician who
specializes in diseases of the ear) before purchasing a hearing aid.
Licensed physicians who specialize in diseases of the ear are often
referred to as otolaryngologists, otologists or otorhinolaryngologists.
The purpose of medical evaluation is to assure that all medically
treatable conditions that may affect hearing are identified and treated
before the hearing aid is purchased.
Following the medical evaluation, the physician will give you a
written statement that states that your hearing loss has been medically
evaluated and that you may be considered a candidate for a hearing aid.
The physician will refer you to an audiologist or a hearing aid
dispenser, as appropriate, for a hearing aid evaluation.
The audiologist or hearing aid dispenser will conduct a hearing aid
evaluation to assess your ability to hear with and without a hearing
aid. The hearing aid evaluation will enable the audiologist or dispenser
to select and fit a hearing aid to your individual needs.
[[Page 29]]
If you have reservations about your ability to adapt to
amplification, you should inquire about the availability of a trial-
rental or purchase-option program. Many hearing aid dispensers now offer
programs that permit you to wear a hearing aid for a period of time for
a nominal fee after which you may decide if you want to purchase the
hearing aid.
Federal law restricts the sale of hearing aids to those individuals
who have obtained a medical evaluation from a licensed physician.
Federal law permits a fully informed adult to sign a waiver statement
declining the medical evaluation for religious or personal beliefs that
preclude consultation with a physician. The exercise of such a waiver is
not in your best health interest and its use is strongly discouraged.
children with hearing loss
In addition to seeing a physician for a medical evaluation, a child
with a hearing loss should be directed to an audiologist for evaluation
and rehabilitation since hearing loss may cause problems in language
development and the educational and social growth of a child. An
audiologist is qualified by training and experience to assist in the
evaluation and rehabilitation of a child with a hearing loss.
(4) Technical data. Technical data useful in selecting, fitting, and
checking the performance of a hearing aid shall be provided in the User
Instructional Brochure or in separate labeling that accompanies the
device. The determination of technical data values for the hearing aid
labeling shall be conducted in accordance with the test procedures of
the American National Standard ``Specification of Hearing Aid
Characteristics,'' ANSI S3.22-1996 (ASA 70-1996) (Revision of ANSI
S3.22-1987), which is incorporated by reference in accordance with 5
U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies are available from the Standards
Secretariat of the Acoustical Society of America, 120 Wall St., New
York, NY 10005-3993, or are available for inspection at the Regulations
Staff, CDRH (HFZ-215), FDA, 1350 Piccard Dr., rm. 240, Rockville, MD
20850, and at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St.
NW., Suite 700, Washington, DC. As a minimum, the User Instructional
Brochure or such other labeling shall include the appropriate values or
information for the following technical data elements as these elements
are defined or used in such standard:
(i) Saturation output curve (SSPL 90 curve).
(ii) Frequency response curve.
(iii) Average saturation output (HF-Average SSPL 90).
(iv) Average full-on gain (HF-Average full-on gain).
(v) Reference test gain.
(vi) Frequency range.
(vii) Total harmonic distortion.
(viii) Equivalent input noise.
(ix) Battery current drain.
* * *