[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient
* * *
which the device is labeled or marketed, as defined in Sec. 801.4 of
this chapter.
(o) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares,
propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical,
physical, biological, or other procedure. The term includes any person
who:
(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper or
labeling of a
[[Page 41]]
device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the
original place of manufacture;
(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a
second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the
specifications;
(3) Manufactures components or accessories which are devices that
are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and
intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner
or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient; or
(4) Is the U.S. agent of a foreign manufacturer.
(p) Manufacturer or importer report number means the number that
uniquely identifies each individual adverse event report submitted by a
manufacturer or importer. This number consists of three parts as
follows:
(1) The FDA registration number for the manufacturing site of the
reported device, or the registration number for the importer. (If the
manufacturing site or the importer does not have a registration number,
FDA will assign a temporary MDR reporting number until the site is
officially registered. The manufacturer or importer will be informed of
the temporary number.);
(2) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted;
and
(3) The five-digit sequence number of the reports submitted during
the year, starting with 00001. (For example, the complete number will
appear 1234567-1995-00001.)
(q) MDR means medical device report.
(r) MDR reportable event (or reportable event) means:
(1) An event about which user facilities become aware of information
that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or
contributed to a death or serious injury; or
(2) An event about which manufacturers or importers have received or
become aware of information that reasonably suggests that one of their
marketed devices:
(i) May have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury; or
(ii) Has malfunctioned and that the device or a similar device
marketed by the manufacturer or importer would be likely to cause a
death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur.
(s) Medical personnel, as used in this part, means an individual
who:
(1) Is licensed, registered, or certified by a State, territory, or
other governing body, to administer health care;
(2) Has received a diploma or a degree in a professional or
scientific discipline;
(3) Is an employee responsible for receiving medical complaints or
adverse event reports; or
(4) Is a supervisor of such persons.
(t)(1) Nursing home means an independent entity (i.e., not a part of
a provider of services or any other facility) or one operated by another
medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control
of an entity) that operates for the primary purpose of providing:
(i) Skilled nursing care and related services for persons who
require medical or nursing care;
(ii) Hospice care to the terminally ill; or
(iii) Services for the rehabilitation of the injured, disabled, or
sick.
(2) A nursing home is subject to this regulation regardless of
whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal, or local
government or whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation
organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the
nursing home must report that event regardless of the nature, or
location of the medical service provided by the nursing home.
(u)(1) Outpatient diagnostic facility means a distinct entity that:
(i) Operates for the primary purpose of conducting medical
diagnostic tests on patients;
(ii) Does not assume ongoing responsibility for patient care; and
(iii) Provides its services for use by other medical personnel.
(Examples include diagnostic radiography, mammography, ultrasonography,
electrocardiography, magnetic resonance imaging, computerized axial
tomography and in-vitro testing).
(2) An outpatient diagnostic facility may be either independent
(i.e., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or
operated by another
[[Page 42]]
medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control
of an entity). An outpatient diagnostic facility is covered by this
regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State,
municipal, or local government or whether it is accredited by a
recognized accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the
criteria for reporting, the outpatient diagnostic facility must report
that event regardless of the nature or location of the medical service
provided by the outpatient diagnostic facility.
(v)(1) Outpatient treatment facility means a distinct entity that
operates for the primary purpose of providing nonsurgical therapeutic
(medical, occupational, or physical) care on an outpatient basis or home
health care setting. Outpatient treatment facilities include ambulance
providers, rescue services, and home health care groups. Examples of
services provided by outpatient treatment facilities include: Cardiac
defibrillation, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, pain control, dialysis,
speech or physical therapy, and treatment for substance abuse.
(2) An outpatient treatment facility may be either independent
(i.e., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or
operated by another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership,
licensure, or control of an entity). An outpatient treatment facility is
covered by this regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a
* * *