[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections
201-902, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 321-392)).
(b) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(c) IDE means an approved or considered approved investigational
device exemption under section 520(g) of the act and parts 812 and 813.
(d) Master file means a reference source that a person submits to
FDA. A master file may contain detailed information on a specific
manufacturing facility, process, methodology, or component used in the
manufacture, processing, or packaging of a medical device.
(e) PMA means any premarket approval application for a class III
medical device, including all information submitted with or incorporated
by reference therein. ``PMA'' includes a new drug application for a
device under section 520(1) of the act.
(f) PMA amendment means information an applicant submits to FDA to
modify a pending PMA or a pending PMA supplement.
(g) PMA supplement means a supplemental application to an approved
[[Page 117]]
PMA for approval of a change or modification in a class III medical
device, including all information submitted with or incorporated by
reference therein.
(h) Person includes any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, scientific or academic establishment, Government agency, or
organizational unit thereof, or any other legal entity.
(i) Statement of material fact means a representation that tends to
show that the safety or effectiveness of a device is more probable than
it would be in the absence of such a representation. A false affirmation
or silence or an omission that would lead a reasonable person to draw a
particular conclusion as to the safety or effectiveness of a device also
may be a false statement of material fact, even if the statement was not
intended by the person making it to be misleading or to have any
probative effect.
(j) 30-day PMA supplement means a supplemental application to an
approved PMA in accordance with Sec. 814.39(e).
(k) Reasonable probability means that it is more likely than not
that an event will occur.
(l) Serious, adverse health consequences means any significant
adverse experience, including those which may be either life-threatening
or involve permanent or long term injuries, but excluding injuries that
are nonlife-threatening and that are temporary and reasonably
reversible.
(m) HDE means a premarket approval application submitted pursuant to
this subpart seeking a humanitarian device exemption from the
effectiveness requirements of sections 514 and 515 of the act as
authorized by section 520(m)(2) of the act.
(n) HUD (humanitarian use device) means a medical device intended to
benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition
that affects or is manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the
United States per year.
[51 FR 26364, July 22, 1986, as amended at 61 FR 15190, Apr. 5, 1996; 61
FR 33244, June 26, 1996]