[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.405 Labeling of articles intended for lay use in the repairing and/or refitting of dentures.
(a) The American Dental Association and leading dental authorities
have advised the Food and Drug Administration of their concern regarding
the safety of denture reliners, repair kits, pads, cushions, and other
articles marketed and labeled for lay use in the repairing, refitting,
or cushioning of ill-fitting, broken, or irritating dentures. It is the
opinion of dental authorities and the Food and Drug Administration that
to properly repair and properly refit dentures a person must have
professional knowledge and specialized technical skill. Laymen cannot be
expected to maintain the original vertical dimension of occlusion and
the centric relation essential in the proper repairing or refitting of
dentures. The continued wearing of improperly repaired or refitted
dentures may cause acceleration of bone resorption, soft tissue
hyperplasia, and other irreparable damage to the oral cavity. Such
articles designed for lay use should be limited to emergency or
temporary situations pending the services of a licensed dentist.
(b) The Food and Drug Administration therefore regards such articles
as unsafe and misbranded under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,
unless the labeling:
(1)(i) Limits directions for use for denture repair kits to
emergency repairing pending unavoidable delay in obtaining professional
reconstruction of the denture;
(ii) Limits directions for use for denture reliners, pads, and
cushions to temporary refitting pending unavoidable delay in obtaining
professional reconstruction of the denture;
(2) Contains in a conspicuous manner the word ``emergency''
preceding and modifying each indication-for-use statement for denture
repair kits and the word ``temporary'' preceding and modifying each
indication-for-use statement for reliners, pads, and cushions; and
(3) Includes a conspicuous warning statement to the effect:
(i) For denture repair kits: ``Warning--For emergency repairs only.
Long term use of home-repaired dentures may cause faster bone loss,
continuing irritation, sores, and tumors. This kit for emergency use
only. See Dentist Without Delay.''
(ii) For denture reliners, pads, and cushions: ``Warning--For
temporary use only. Longterm use of this product may lead to faster bone
loss, continuing irritation, sores, and tumors. For Use Only Until a
Dentist Can Be Seen.''
(c) Adequate directions for use require full information of the
temporary and emergency use recommended in order for the layman to
understand the limitations of usefulness, the reasons
[[Page 24]]
therefor, and the importance of adhering to the warnings. Accordingly,
the labeling should contain substantially the following information:
(1) For denture repair kits: Special training and tools are needed
to repair dentures to fit properly. Home-repaired dentures may cause
irritation to the gums and discomfort and tiredness while eating. Long
term use may lead to more troubles, even permanent changes in bones,
teeth, and gums, which may make it impossible to wear dentures in the
future. For these reasons, dentures repaired with this kit should be
used only in an emergency until a dentist can be seen. Dentures that
don't fit properly cause irritation and injury to the gums and faster
bone loss, which is permanent. Dentures that don't fit properly cause
gum changes that may require surgery for correction. Continuing
irritation and injury may lead to cancer in the mouth. You must see your
dentist as soon as possible.
(2) For denture reliners, pads, and cushions: Use of these
preparations or devices may temporarily decrease the discomfort;
however, their use will not make the denture fit properly. Special
training and tools are needed to repair a denture to fit properly.
Dentures that do not fit properly cause irritation and injury to the
gums and faster bone loss, which is permanent and may require a
completely new denture. Changes in the gums caused by dentures that do
not fit properly may require surgery for correction. Continuing
irritation and injury may lead to cancer in the mouth. You must see your
dentist as soon as possible.
(3) If the denture relining or repairing material forms a permanent
bond with the denture, a warning statement to the following effect
should be included: ``This reliner becomes fixed to the denture and a
completely new denture may be required because of its use.''
(d) Labeling claims exaggerating the usefulness or the safety of the
material or failing to disclose all facts relevant to the claims of
usefulness will be regarded as false and misleading under sections
201(n) and 502(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(e) Regulatory action may be initiated with respect to any article
found within the jurisdiction of the act contrary to the provisions of
this policy statement after 90 days following the date of publication of
this section in the Federal Register.