[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.433 Warning statements for prescription and restricted device products containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons or other ozone-depleting substances.
(a)(1) All prescription and restricted device products containing or
manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons, halons, carbon tetrachloride,
methyl chloride, or any other class I substance designated by the
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) shall, except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section, bear the following warning statement:
Warning: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name
of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by
destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.
(2) The warning statement shall be clearly legible and conspicuous
on the product, its immediate container, its outer packaging, or other
labeling in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 82 and
appear with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely
to be read and understood by consumers under normal conditions of
purchase.
(b)(1) For prescription and restricted device products, the
following alternative warning statement may be used:
Note: The indented statement below is required by the Federal
government's Clean Air Act for all products containing or manufactured
with chlorofluorocarbons (CFC's) [or name of other class I substance, if
applicable]:
This product contains [or is manufactured with, if applicable]
[insert name of substance], a substance which harms the environment by
destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.
Your physician has determined that this product is likely to help
your personal health. USE THIS PRODUCT AS DIRECTED, UNLESS INSTRUCTED TO
DO OTHERWISE BY YOUR PHYSICIAN. If you have any questions about
alternatives, consult with your physician.
(2) The warning statement shall be clearly legible and conspicuous
on the product, its immediate container, its outer packaging, or other
labeling in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 82 and
appear with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely
to be read and understood by consumers under normal conditions of
purchase.
(3) If the warning statement in paragraph (b)(1) of this section is
used, the following warning statement must be placed on the package
labeling intended to be read by the physician (physician package insert)
after the ``How supplied'' section, which describes special handling and
storage conditions on the physician labeling:
Note: The indented statement below is required by the Federal
government's Clean Air Act for all products containing or manufactured
with chlorofluorocarbons (CFC's) [or name of other class I substance, if
applicable]:
Warning: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name
of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by
destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.
A notice similar to the above WARNING has been placed in the
information for the patient [or patient information leaflet, if
applicable] of this product under Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
regulations. The patient's warning states that the patient should
consult his or her physician if there are questions about alternatives.
[[Page 36]]
(c) This section does not replace or relieve a person from any
requirements imposed under 40 CFR part 82.
[61 FR 20101, May 3, 1996]