[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
(1) The name and address of the applicant.
(2) A table of contents that specifies the volume and page number
for each item referred to in the table. A PMA shall include separate
sections on nonclinical laboratory studies and on clinical
investigations involving human subjects. A PMA shall be submitted in six
copies each bound in one or more numbered volumes of reasonable size.
The applicant shall include information that it believes to be trade
secret or confidential commercial or financial information in all copies
of the PMA
[[Page 120]]
and identify in at least one copy the information that it believes to be
trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information.
(3) A summary in sufficient detail that the reader may gain a
general understanding of the data and information in the application.
The summary shall contain the following information:
(i) Indications for use. A general description of the disease or
condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate,
including a description of the patient population for which the device
is intended.
(ii) Device description. An explanation of how the device functions,
the basic scientific concepts that form the basis for the device, and
the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device.
A brief description of the manufacturing process should be included if
it will significantly enhance the reader's understanding of the device.
The generic name of the device as well as any proprietary name or trade
name should be included.
(iii) Alternative practices and procedures. A description of
existing alternative practices or procedures for diagnosing, treating,
preventing, curing, or mitigating the disease or condition for which the
device is intended.
(iv) Marketing history. A brief description of the foreign and U.S.
marketing history, if any, of the device, including a list of all
countries in which the device has been marketed and a list of all
countries in which the device has been withdrawn from marketing for any
reason related to the safety or effectiveness of the device. The
description shall include the history of the marketing of the device by
the applicant and, if known, the history of the marketing of the device
by any other person.
(v) Summary of studies. An abstract of any information or report
described in the PMA under paragraph (b)(8)(ii) of this section and a
summary of the results of technical data submitted under paragraph
(b)(6) of this section. Such summary shall include a description of the
objective of the study, a description of the experimental design of the
study, a brief description of how the data were collected and analyzed,
and a brief description of the results, whether positive, negative, or
inconclusive. This section shall include the following:
(A) A summary of the nonclinical laboratory studies submitted in the
application;
* * *