[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.93 Content and format of a 510(k) statement.
(a)(1) A 510(k) statement submitted as part of a premarket
notification shall state as follows:
I certify that, in my capacity as (the position held in company by
person required to submit the premarket notification, preferably the
official correspondent in the firm), of (company name), I will make
available all information included in this premarket notification on
safety and effectiveness within 30 days of request by any person if the
device described in the premarket notification submission is determined
to be substantially equivalent. The information I agree to make
available will be a duplicate of the premarket notification submission,
including any adverse safety and effectiveness information, but
excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret and confidential
commercial information, as defined in 21 CFR 20.61.
(2) The statement in paragraph (a)(1) of this section should be
signed by the certifier, made on a separate page of the premarket
notification submission, and clearly identified as ``510(k) statement.''
(b) All requests for information included in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be made in writing to the certifier, whose name will be
published by FDA on the list of premarket notification submissions for
which substantial equivalence determinations have been made.
(c) The information provided to requestors will be a duplicate of
the premarket notification submission, including any adverse
information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret and
confidential commercial information as defined in Sec. 20.61 of this
chapter.
[59 FR 64295, Dec. 14, 1994]