[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 808.1 Scope.
(a) This part prescribes procedures for the submission, review, and
approval of applications for exemption from Federal preemption of State
and local requirements applicable to medical devices under section 521
* * *
the regulation of devices by States and localities. That section
prescribes a general rule that after May 28, 1976, no State or political
subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any
requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use
having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute,
ordinance, regulation, or court decision), which is different from, or
in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any
provision of the act and which relates to the safety or effectiveness of
the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable
to the device under the act.
(c) Section 521(b) of the act contains a provision whereby the
Commissioner of Food and Drugs may, upon application by a State or
political subdivision, allow imposition of a requirement which is
different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under the
act to the device (and which is thereby preempted) by promulgating a
regulation in accordance with this part exempting the State or local
requirement from preemption. The granting of an exemption does not
affect the applicability to the device of any requirements under the
act. The Commissioner may promulgate an exemption regulation for the
preempted requirement if he makes either of the following findings:
(1) That the requirement is more stringent than a requirement under
the act applicable to the device; or
(2) That the requirement is required by compelling local conditions
and
[[Page 75]]
compliance with the requirement would not cause the device to be in
violation of any applicable requirement under the act.
(d) State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and
Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or
there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device
under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local
requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to,
the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements. There are other
State or local requirements that affect devices that are not preempted
by section 521(a) of the act because they are not ``requirements
applicable to a device'' within the meaning of section 521(a) of the
act. The following are examples of State or local requirements that are
not regarded as preempted by section 521 of the act:
(1) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of
general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates
either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such
as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty
of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are
not limited to devices.
(2) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements that
are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or
under the act.
(3) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local permits,
licensing, registration, certification, or other requirements relating
to the approval or sanction of the practice of medicine, dentistry,
optometry, pharmacy, nursing, podiatry, or any other of the healing arts
or allied medical sciences or related professions or occupations that
administer, dispense, or sell devices. However, regulations issued under
section 520(e) or (g) of the act may impose restrictions on the sale,
distribution, or use of a device beyond those prescribed in State or
* * *