[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 806.40 Public availability of reports.
(a) Any report submitted under this part is available for public
disclosure in accordance with part 20 of this chapter.
(b) Before public disclosure of a report, FDA will delete from the
report:
(1) Any information that constitutes trade secret or confidential
commercial or financial information under Sec. 20.61 of this chapter;
and
(2) Any personnel, medical, or similar information, including the
serial numbers of implanted devices, which would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under Sec. 20.63 of this
chapter or 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6); provided, that except for the information
under Sec. 20.61 of this chapter or 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), FDA will
disclose to a patient who requests a report all the information in the
report concerning that patient.
PART 807--ESTABLISHMENT REGISTRATION AND DEVICE LISTING FOR MANUFACTURERS AND INITIAL IMPORTERS OF DEVICES--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.