[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.1 Scope.
(a) The purpose of this part is to encourage, to the extent
consistent with the protection of public health and safety and with
ethical standards, the discovery and development of useful devices
intended for human use, and to that end to maintain optimum freedom for
scientific investigators in their pursuit of this purpose. This part
provides procedures for the conduct of clinical investigations of
devices. An approved investigational device exemption (IDE) permits a
device that otherwise would be required to comply with a performance
standard or to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully for the
purpose of conducting investigations of that device. An IDE approved
under Sec. 812.30 or considered approved under Sec. 812.2(b) exempts a
device from the requirements of the following sections of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) and regulations issued
thereunder: Misbranding under section 502 of the act, registration,
listing, and premarket notification under section 510, performance
standards under section 514, premarket approval under section 515, a
banned device regulation under section 516, records and reports under
section 519, restricted device requirements under section 520(e), good
manufacturing practice requirements under section 520(f) except for the
requirements found in Sec. 820.30, if applicable (unless the sponsor
states an intention to comply with these requirements under
Sec. 812.20(b)(3) or Sec. 812.140(b)(4)(v)) and color additive
requirements under section 721.
(b) References in this part to regulatory sections of the Code of
Federal Regulations are to chapter I of title 21, unless otherwise
noted.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 59 FR 14366, Mar. 28, 1994; 61
FR 52654, Oct. 7, 1996]