[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.30 Individual adverse event reports; user facilities.
(a) Reporting standard. A user facility shall submit the following
reports to the manufacturer or to FDA, or both, as specified below:
(1) Reports of death. Whenever a user facility receives or otherwise
becomes aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests
that a device has or may have caused or contributed to the death of a
patient of the facility, the facility shall as soon as practicable, but
not later than 10 work days after becoming aware of the information,
report the information required by Sec. 803.32 to FDA, on FDA Form
3500A, or an electronic equivalent as approved under Sec. 803.14, and if
the identity of the manufacturer is known, to the device manufacturer.
(2) Reports of serious injury. Whenever a user facility receives or
otherwise becomes aware of information, from any
[[Page 49]]
source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or
contributed to a serious injury to a patient of the facility, the
facility shall, as soon as practicable but not later than 10 work days
after becoming aware of the information, report the information required
by Sec. 803.32, on FDA Form 3500A or electronic equivalent, as approved
under Sec. 803.14, to the manufacturer of the device. If the identity of
the manufacturer is not known, the report shall be submitted to FDA.
(b) Information that is reasonably known to user facilities. User
facilities must provide all information required in this subpart C that
is reasonably known to them. Such information includes information found
in documents in the possession of the user facility and any information
that becomes available as a result of reasonable followup within the
facility. A user facility is not required to evaluate or investigate the
event by obtaining or evaluating information that is not reasonably
known to it.