[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.415 Maximum acceptable level of ozone.
(a) Ozone is a toxic gas with no known useful medical application in
specific, adjunctive, or preventive therapy. In order for ozone to be
effective as a germicide, it must be present in a concentration far
greater than that which can be safely tolerated by man and animals.
(b) Although undesirable physiological effects on the central
nervous system, heart, and vision have been reported, the predominant
physiological effect of ozone is primary irritation of the mucous
membranes. Inhalation of ozone can cause sufficient irritation to the
lungs to result in pulmonary edema. The onset of pulmonary edema is
usually delayed for some hours after exposure; thus, symptomatic
response is not a reliable warning of exposure to toxic concentrations
of ozone. Since olfactory fatigue develops readily, the odor of ozone is
not a reliable index of atmospheric ozone concentration.
(c) A number of devices currently on the market generate ozone by
design or as a byproduct. Since exposure to ozone above a certain
concentration can be injurious to health, any such device will be
considered adulterated and/or misbranded within the meaning of sections
501 and 502 of the act if it is used or intended for use under the
following conditions:
(1) In such a manner that it generates ozone at a level in excess of
0.05 part per million by volume of air circulating through the device or
causes an accumulation of ozone in excess of 0.05 part per million by
volume of air (when measured under standard conditions at 25 deg.C (77
deg.F) and 760 millimeters of mercury) in the atmosphere of enclosed
space intended to be occupied by people for extended periods of time,
e.g., houses, apartments, hospitals, and offices. This applies to any
such device, whether portable or permanent or part of any system, which
generates ozone by design or as an inadvertent or incidental product.
(2) To generate ozone and release it into the atmosphere in
hospitals or other establishments occupied by the ill or infirm.
(3) To generate ozone and release it into the atmosphere and does
not indicate in its labeling the maximum acceptable concentration of
ozone which may be generated (not to exceed 0.05 part per million by
volume of air circulating through the device) as established herein and
the smallest area in which such device can be used so as not to produce
an ozone accumulation in excess of 0.05 part per million.
(4) In any medical condition for which there is no proof of safety
and effectiveness.
(5) To generate ozone at a level less than 0.05 part per million by
volume of air circulating through the device and
[[Page 27]]
it is labeled for use as a germicide or deodorizer.
(d) This section does not affect the present threshold limit value
of 0.10 part per million (0.2 milligram per cubic meter) of ozone
exposure for an 8-hour-day exposure of industrial workers as recommended
by the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists.
(e) The method and apparatus specified in 40 CFR part 50, or any
other equally sensitive and accurate method, may be employed in
measuring ozone pursuant to this section.