[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.430 User labeling for menstrual tampons.
(a) This section applies to scented or scented deodorized menstrual
tampons as identified in Sec. 884.5460 and unscented menstrual tampons
* * *
milliliters per hour. The test shall be terminated when the tampon is
saturated and the first drop of fluid exits the apparatus. (The test
result shall be discarded if fluid is detected in the folds of the
condom before the tampon is saturated). The water is then drained and
the tampon is removed and immediately weighed to the nearest 0.01 gram.
The absorbency of the tampon is determined by subtracting its dry weight
from this value. The condom shall be replaced after 10 tests or at the
end of the day during which the condom is used in testing, whichever
occurs first.
\1\ Copies of the standard are available from the American Society
for Testing and Materials, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., West Conshohocken, PA
19428, or available for inspection at the Center for Devices and
Radiological Health's Library, 9200 Corporate Blvd., Rockville, MD
20850, or at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St.,
NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.
[[Page 33]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01FE93.026
[[Page 34]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01FE93.027
(3) The Food and Drug Administration may permit the use of an
absorbency test method different from the test method specified in this
section if each of the following conditions is met:
(i) The manufacturer presents evidence, in the form of a citizen
petition
[[Page 35]]
submitted in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 10.30 of this
chapter, demonstrating that the alternative test method will yield
results that are equivalent to the results yielded by the test method
specified in this section; and
(ii) FDA approves the method and has published notice of its
approval of the alternative test method in the Federal Register.
(g) Any menstrual tampon intended to be dispensed by a vending
machine is exempt from the requirements of this section.
(h) Any menstrual tampon that is not labeled as required by
paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section and that is initially
introduced or initially delivered for introduction into commerce after
March 1, 1990, is misbranded under sections 201(n), 502 (a) and (f) of
the act.
(Information collection requirements contained in paragraphs (e) and (f)
were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control
number 0910-0257)
[47 FR 26989, June 22, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 43771, Oct. 26, 1989;
55 FR 17600, Apr. 26, 1990; 65 FR 3586, Jan. 24, 2000; 65 FR 44436, July
18, 2000; 65 FR 62284, Oct. 18, 2000]