[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 808.25 Procedures for processing an application.
(a) Upon receipt of an application for an exemption from preemption
submitted in accordance with Sec. 808.20, the Commissioner shall notify
the State or political subdivision of the date of such receipt.
(b) If the Commissioner finds that an application does not meet the
requirements of Sec. 808.20, he shall notify the State or political
subdivision of the deficiencies in the application and of the
opportunity to correct such deficiencies. A deficient application may be
corrected at any time.
(c) After receipt of an application meeting the requirements of
Sec. 808.20, the Commissioner shall review such application and
determine whether to grant or deny an exemption from preemption for each
requirement which is the subject of the application. The Commissioner
shall then issue in the Federal Register a proposed regulation either to
grant or to deny an exemption from preemption. The Commissioner shall
also issue in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an
oral hearing before the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee.
(d) A request for an oral hearing may be made by the State or
political subdivision or any other interested person. Such request shall
be submitted to the Dockets Management Branch within the period of time
prescribed in the notice and shall include an explanation of why an oral
hearing, rather than submission of written comments only, is essential
to the presentation of views on the application for exemption from
preemption and the proposed regulation.
(e) If a timely request for an oral hearing is made, the
Commissioner shall review such a request and may grant a legislative-
type informal oral hearing pursuant to part 15 of this chapter by
publishing in the Federal Register a notice of the hearing in accordance
with Sec. 15.20 of this chapter. The scope of the oral hearing shall be
limited to matters relevant to the application for exemption from
preemption and the proposed regulation. Oral or written presentations at
the oral hearing which are not relevant to the application shall be
excluded from the administrative record of the hearing.
(f) If a request for hearing is not timely made or a notice of
appearance is not filed pursuant to Sec. 15.21 of this chapter, the
Commissioner shall consider all written comments submitted and publish a
final rule in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
(g)(1) The Commissioner shall review all written comments submitted
on the proposed rule and the administrative record of the oral hearing,
if an oral hearing has been granted, and shall publish in the Federal
Register a
[[Page 79]]
final rule in subpart C of this part identifying any requirement in the
application for which exemption from preemption is granted, or
conditionally granted, and any requirement in the application for which
exemption from preemption is not granted.
(2) The Commissioner may issue a regulation granting or
conditionally granting an application for an exemption from preemption
for any requirement if the Commissioner makes either of the following
findings:
(i) The requirement is more stringent than a requirement applicable
to the device under the act;
(ii) The requirement is required by compelling local conditions, and
compliance with the requirement would not cause the device to be in
violation of any requirement applicable to the device under the act.
(3) The Commissioner may not grant an application for an exemption
from preemption for any requirement with respect to a device if the
Commissioner determines that the granting of an exemption would not be
in the best interest of public health, taking into account the potential
burden on interstate commerce.
(h) An advisory opinion pursuant to Sec. 808.5 or a regulation
pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section constitutes final agency
action.