[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 806.10 Reports of corrections and removals.
(a) Each device manufacturer or importer shall submit a written
report to FDA of any correction or removal of a device initiated by such
manufacturer or importer if the correction or removal was initiated:
(1) To reduce a risk to health posed by the device; or
(2) To remedy a violation of the act caused by the device which may
present a risk to health unless the information has already been
provided as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section or the corrective
or removal action is exempt from the reporting requirements under
Sec. 806.1(b).
(b) The manufacturer or importer shall submit any report required by
paragraph (a) of this section within 10-working days of initiating such
correction or removal.
(c) The manufacturer or importer shall include the following
information in the report:
(1) The seven digit registration number of the entity responsible
for submission of the report of corrective or removal action (if
applicable), the month, day, and year that the report is made, and a
sequence number (i.e., 001 for the first report, 002 for the second
report, 003 etc.), and the report type designation ``C'' or ``R''. For
example, the complete number for the first correction report submitted
on June 1, 1997, will appear as follows for a firm with the registration
number 1234567: 1234567-6/1/97-001-C. The second correction report
number submitted by the same firm on July 1, 1997, would be 1234567-7/1/
97-002-C etc. For removals, the number will appear as follows: 1234567-
6/1/97-001-R and 1234567-7/1/97-002-R, etc. Firms that do not have a
seven digit registration number may use seven zeros followed by the
month, date, year, and sequence number (i.e. 0000000-6/1/97-001-C for
corrections and 0000000-7/1/97-001-R for removals). Reports received
without a seven digit registration number will be assigned a seven digit
central file number by the district office reviewing the reports.
[[Page 57]]
(2) The name, address, and telephone number of the manufacturer or
importer, and the name, title, address, and telephone number of the
manufacturer or importer representative responsible for conducting the
device correction or removal.
(3) The brand name and the common name, classification name, or
usual name of the device and the intended use of the device.
(4) Marketing status of the device, i.e., any applicable premarket
notification number, premarket approval number, or indication that the
device is a preamendments device, and the device listing number. A
manufacturer or importer that does not have an FDA establishment
registration number shall indicate in the report whether it has ever
registered with FDA.
(5) The model, catalog, or code number of the device and the
manufacturing lot or serial number of the device or other identification
number.
(6) The manufacturer's name, address, telephone number, and contact
person if different from that of the person submitting the report.
(7) A description of the event(s) giving rise to the information
reported and the corrective or removal actions that have been, and are
expected to be taken.
(8) Any illness or injuries that have occurred with use of the
device. If applicable, include the medical device report numbers.
(9) The total number of devices manufactured or distributed subject
to the correction or removal and the number in the same batch, lot, or
equivalent unit of production subject to the correction or removal.
(10) The date of manufacture or distribution and the device's
expiration date or expected life.
(11) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all domestic and
foreign consignees of the device and the dates and number of devices
distributed to each such consignee.
(12) A copy of all communications regarding the correction or
removal and the names and addresses of all recipients of the
communications not provided in accordance with paragraph (c)(11) of this
section.
(13) If any required information is not immediately available, a
statement as to why it is not available and when it will be submitted.
(d) If, after submitting a report under this part, a manufacturer or
importer determines that the same correction or removal should be
extended to additional lots or batches of the same device, the
manufacturer or importer shall within 10-working days of initiating the
extension of the correction or removal, amend the report by submitting
an amendment citing the original report number assigned according to
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, all of the information required by
paragraph (c)(2), and any information required by paragraphs (c)(3)
through (c)(12) of this section that is different from the information
submitted in the original report. The manufacturer or importer shall
also provide a statement in accordance with paragraph (c)(13) of this
section for any required information that is not readily available.
(e) A report submitted by a manufacturer or importer under this
section (and any release by FDA of that report or information) does not
necessarily reflect a conclusion by the manufacturer, importer, or FDA
that the report or information constitutes an admission that the device
caused or contributed to a death or serious injury. A manufacturer or
importer need not admit, and may deny, that the report or information
submitted under this section constitutes an admission that the device
caused or contributed to a death or serious injury.
(f) No report of a correction or removal is required under this
part, if a report of the correction or removal is required and has been
submitted under parts 803, 804, or 1004 of this chapter.
[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42232, Aug. 7, 1998]