[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.1 Scope.
(a) This part establishes requirements for medical device reporting.
Under this part, device user facilities, importers, and manufacturers,
as defined in Sec. 803.3, must report deaths and serious injuries to
which a device has or may have caused or contributed, must establish and
maintain adverse event files, and must submit to FDA specified followup
and summary reports. Medical device distributors, as defined in
Sec. 803.3, are also required to maintain records of incidents (files).
Furthermore, manufacturers and importers are also required to report
certain device malfunctions. These reports will assist FDA in protecting
the public health by helping to ensure that devices are not adulterated
or misbranded and are safe and effective for their intended use.
(b) This part supplements and does not supersede other provisions of
this subchapter, including the provisions of part 820 of this chapter.
(c) References in this part to regulatory sections of the Code of
Federal Regulations are to chapter I of title 21, unless otherwise
noted.
[60 FR 63597, Dec. 11, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 13306, Mar. 20, 1997;
65 FR 4118, Jan. 26, 2000]