[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.2 Applicability.
(a) General. This part applies to all clinical investigations of
devices to determine safety and effectiveness, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Abbreviated requirements. The following categories of
investigations are considered to have approved applications for IDE's,
unless FDA has notified a sponsor under Sec. 812.20(a) that approval of
an application is required:
(1) An investigation of a device other than a significant risk
device, if the device is not a banned device and the sponsor:
(i) Labels the device in accordance with Sec. 812.5;
(ii) Obtains IRB approval of the investigation after presenting the
reviewing IRB with a brief explanation of why the device is not a
significant risk device, and maintains such approval;
(iii) Ensures that each investigator participating in an
investigation of the device obtains from each subject under the
investigator's care, informed consent under part 50 and documents it,
unless documentation is waived by an IRB under Sec. 56.109(c).
(iv) Complies with the requirements of Sec. 812.46 with respect to
monitoring investigations;
(v) Maintains the records required under Sec. 812.140(b) (4) and (5)
and makes the reports required under Sec. 812.150(b) (1) through (3) and
(5) through (10);
(vi) Ensures that participating investigators maintain the records
required by Sec. 812.140(a)(3)(i) and make the reports required under
Sec. 812.150(a) (1), (2), (5), and (7); and
(vii) Complies with the prohibitions in Sec. 812.7 against promotion
and other practices.
(2) An investigation of a device other than one subject to paragraph
(e) of
[[Page 99]]
this section, if the investigation was begun on or before July 16, 1980,
and to be completed, and is completed, on or before January 19, 1981.
(c) Exempted investigations. This part, with the exception of
Sec. 812.119, does not apply to investigations of the following
categories of devices:
(1) A device, other than a transitional device, in commercial
distribution immediately before May 28, 1976, when used or investigated
in accordance with the indications in labeling in effect at that time.
(2) A device, other than a transitional device, introduced into
commercial distribution on or after May 28, 1976, that FDA has
determined to be substantially equivalent to a device in commercial
distribution immediately before May 28, 1976, and that is used or
investigated in accordance with the indications in the labeling FDA
reviewed under subpart E of part 807 in determining substantial
equivalence.
(3) A diagnostic device, if the sponsor complies with applicable
requirements in Sec. 809.10(c) and if the testing:
(i) Is noninvasive,
(ii) Does not require an invasive sampling procedure that presents
significant risk,
(iii) Does not by design or intention introduce energy into a
subject, and
(iv) Is not used as a diagnostic procedure without confirmation of
the diagnosis by another, medically established diagnostic product or
procedure.
(4) A device undergoing consumer preference testing, testing of a
modification, or testing of a combination of two or more devices in
commercial distribution, if the testing is not for the purpose of
determining safety or effectiveness and does not put subjects at risk.
(5) A device intended solely for veterinary use.
(6) A device shipped solely for research on or with laboratory
animals and labeled in accordance with Sec. 812.5(c).
(7) A custom device as defined in Sec. 812.3(b), unless the device
is being used to determine safety or effectiveness for commercial
distribution.
(d) Limit on certain exemptions. In the case of class II or class
III device described in paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section, this
part applies beginning on the date stipulated in an FDA regulation or
order that calls for the submission of premarket approval applications
for an unapproved class III device, or establishes a performance
standard for a class II device.
(e) Investigations subject to IND's. A sponsor that, on July 16,
1980, has an effective investigational new drug application (IND) for an
investigation of a device shall continue to comply with the requirements
of part 312 until 90 days after that date. To continue the investigation
after that date, a sponsor shall comply with paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, if the device is not a significant risk device, or shall have
obtained FDA approval under Sec. 812.30 of an IDE application for the
investigation of the device.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 8956, Jan. 27, 1981; 46
FR 14340, Feb. 27, 1981; 53 FR 11252, Apr. 6, 1988; 62 FR 4165, Jan, 29,
1997; 62 FR 12096, Mar. 14, 1997]