[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.100 FDA action on a premarket notification.
(a) After review of a premarket notification, FDA will:
(1) Issue an order declaring the device to be substantially
equivalent to a legally marketed predicate device;
(2) Issue an order declaring the device to be not substantially
equivalent to any legally marketed predicate device;
(3) Request additional information; or
(4) Withhold the decision until a certification or disclosure
statement is submitted to FDA under part 54 of this chapter.
(5) Advise the applicant that the premarket notification is not
required. Until the applicant receives an order declaring a device
substantially equivalent, the applicant may not proceed to market the
device.
(b) FDA will determine that a device is substantially equivalent to
a predicate device using the following criteria:
(1) The device has the same intended use as the predicate device;
and
(2) The device:
(i) Has the same technological characteristics as the predicate
device; or
(ii)(A) Has different technological characteristics, such as a
significant change in the materials, design, energy source, or other
features of the device from those of the predicate device;
[[Page 74]]
(B) The data submitted establishes that the device is substantially
equivalent to the predicate device and contains information, including
clinical data if deemed necessary by the Commissioner, that demonstrates
that the device is as safe and as effective as a legally marketed
device; and
(C) Does not raise different questions of safety and effectiveness
than the predicate device.
(3) The predicate device has not been removed from the market at the
initiative of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs or has not been
determined to be misbranded or adulterated by a judicial order.
[57 FR 58403, Dec. 10, 1992, as amended at 63 FR 5253, Feb. 2, 1998]
PART 808--EXEMPTIONS FROM FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE AND LOCAL MEDICAL DEVICE REQUIREMENTS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.