[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.5 Labeling of investigational devices.
(a) Contents. An investigational device or its immediate package
shall bear a label with the following information: the name and place of
business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor (in accordance with
Sec. 801.1), the quantity of contents, if appropriate, and the following
statement: ``CAUTION--Investigational device. Limited by Federal (or
United States) law to investigational use.'' The label or other labeling
shall describe all relevant contraindications, hazards, adverse effects,
interfering substances or devices, warnings, and precautions.
(b) Prohibitions. The labeling of an investigational device shall
not bear any statement that is false or misleading in any particular and
shall not represent that the device is safe or effective for the
purposes for which it is being investigated.
(c) Animal research. An investigational device shipped solely for
research on or with laboratory animals shall bear on its label the
following statement: ``CAUTION--Device for investigational use in
laboratory animals or other tests that do not involve human subjects.''
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 58842, Sept. 5, 1980]