[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.44 Procedures for review of a PMA.
(a) FDA will begin substantive review of a PMA after the PMA is
accepted for filing under Sec. 814.42. FDA may refer the PMA to a panel
on its own initiative, and will do so upon request of an applicant,
* * *
labeling if the only deficiencies in the application concern editorial
or similar minor deficiencies in the draft final labeling. Such approval
will be conditioned upon the applicant incorporating the specified
labeling changes exactly as directed and upon the applicant submitting
to FDA a copy of the final printed labeling before marketing. FDA will
also give the public notice of the order, including notice of and
opportunity for any interested persons to request review under section
515(d)(3) of the act. The notice of approval will be placed on FDA's
home page on the Internet (http://www.fda.gov), and it will state that a
detailed summary of information respecting the safety and effectiveness
of the device, which was the basis for the order approving the PMA,
including information about any adverse effects of the device on health,
is available on the Internet and has been placed on public display, and
that copies are available upon request. FDA will publish in the Federal
Register after each quarter a list of the approvals announced in that
quarter. When a notice of approval is published, data and information in
the PMA file will be available for public disclosure in accordance with
Sec. 814.9.
(2) A request for copies of the current PMA approvals and denials
document and for copies of summaries of safety and effectiveness shall
be sent in writing to the Dockets Management Branch (HFA-305), Food and
Drug Administration, 12420 Parklawn Dr., rm. 1-23, Rockville, MD 20857.
(e) FDA will send the applicant an approvable letter if the
application substantially meets the requirements of this part and the
agency believes it can approve the application if specific additional
information is submitted or specific conditions are agreed to by the
applicant.
(1) The approvable letter will describe the information FDA requires
to be provided by the applicant or the conditions the applicant is
required to meet to obtain approval. For example, FDA may require, as a
condition to approval:
(i) The submission of certain information identified in the
approvable letter, e.g., final labeling;
(ii) An FDA inspection that finds the manufacturing facilities,
methods, and controls in compliance with part 820 and, if applicable,
that verifies records pertinent to the PMA;
(iii) Restrictions imposed on the device under section
515(d)(1)(B)(ii) or 520(e) of the act;
(iv) Postapproval requirements as described in subpart E of this
part.
(2) In response to an approvable letter the applicant may:
(i) Amend the PMA as requested in the approvable letter; or
(ii) Consider the approvable letter to be a denial of approval of
the PMA under Sec. 814.45 and request administrative review under
section 515(d)(3) of the act by filing a petition in the form of a
petition for reconsideration under Sec. 10.33; or
(iii) Withdraw the PMA.
(f) FDA will send the applicant a not approvable letter if the
* * *