[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
copies each bound in one or more numbered volumes of reasonable size.
The applicant shall include information that it believes to be trade
secret or confidential commercial or financial information in all copies
of the PMA
[[Page 120]]
and identify in at least one copy the information that it believes to be
trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information.
(3) A summary in sufficient detail that the reader may gain a
general understanding of the data and information in the application.
The summary shall contain the following information:
(i) Indications for use. A general description of the disease or
condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate,
including a description of the patient population for which the device
is intended.
(ii) Device description. An explanation of how the device functions,
the basic scientific concepts that form the basis for the device, and
the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device.
A brief description of the manufacturing process should be included if
it will significantly enhance the reader's understanding of the device.
The generic name of the device as well as any proprietary name or trade
name should be included.
(iii) Alternative practices and procedures. A description of
existing alternative practices or procedures for diagnosing, treating,
preventing, curing, or mitigating the disease or condition for which the
device is intended.
(iv) Marketing history. A brief description of the foreign and U.S.
marketing history, if any, of the device, including a list of all
countries in which the device has been marketed and a list of all
countries in which the device has been withdrawn from marketing for any
reason related to the safety or effectiveness of the device. The
description shall include the history of the marketing of the device by
the applicant and, if known, the history of the marketing of the device
by any other person.
(v) Summary of studies. An abstract of any information or report
described in the PMA under paragraph (b)(8)(ii) of this section and a
summary of the results of technical data submitted under paragraph
(b)(6) of this section. Such summary shall include a description of the
objective of the study, a description of the experimental design of the
study, a brief description of how the data were collected and analyzed,
and a brief description of the results, whether positive, negative, or
inconclusive. This section shall include the following:
(A) A summary of the nonclinical laboratory studies submitted in the
application;
(B) A summary of the clinical investigations involving human
subjects submitted in the application including a discussion of subject
selection and exclusion criteria, study population, study period, safety
and effectiveness data, adverse reactions and complications, patient
* * *
investigator are sufficient to demonstrate the safety and effectiveness
of the device and to ensure reproducibility of test results.
(8)(i) A bibliography of all published reports not submitted under
paragraph (b)(6) of this section, whether adverse or supportive, known
to or that should reasonably be known to the applicant and that concern
the safety or effectiveness of the device.
(ii) An identification, discussion, and analysis of any other data,
information, or report relevant to an evaluation of the safety and
effectiveness of the device known to or that should reasonably be known
to the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from investigations other than those proposed in the
application and from commercial marketing experience.
(iii) Copies of such published reports or unpublished information in
the possession of or reasonably obtainable by
[[Page 122]]
the applicant if an FDA advisory committee or FDA requests.
(9) One or more samples of the device and its components, if
requested by FDA. If it is impractical to submit a requested sample of
the device, the applicant shall name the location at which FDA may
examine and test one or more devices.
(10) Copies of all proposed labeling for the device. Such labeling
may include, e.g., instructions for installation and any information,
literature, or advertising that constitutes labeling under section
201(m) of the act.
(11) An environmental assessment under Sec. 25.20(n) prepared in the
applicable format in Sec. 25.40, unless the action qualifies for
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.34. If the applicant believes that
the action qualifies for exclusion, the PMA shall under Sec. 25.15(a)
and (d) provide information that establishes to FDA's satisfaction that
the action requested is included within the excluded category and meets
the criteria for the applicable exclusion.
(12) A financial certification or disclosure statement or both as
required by part 54 of this chapter.
(13) Such other information as FDA may request. If necessary, FDA
will obtain the concurrence of the appropriate FDA advisory committee
before requesting additional information.
(c) Pertinent information in FDA files specifically referred to by
an applicant may be incorporated into a PMA by reference. Information in
a master file or other information submitted to FDA by a person other
than the applicant will not be considered part of a PMA unless such
reference is authorized in writing by the person who submitted the
information or the master file. If a master file is not referenced
within 5 years after the date that it is submitted to FDA, FDA will
return the master file to the person who submitted it.
(d) If the applicant believes that certain information required
under paragraph (b) of this section to be in a PMA is not applicable to
the device that is the subject of the PMA, and omits any such
* * *