[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.46 Monitoring investigations.
(a) Securing compliance. A sponsor who discovers that an
investigator is not complying with the signed agreement, the
investigational plan, the requirements of this part or other applicable
FDA regulations, or any conditions of approval imposed by the reviewing
IRB or FDA shall promptly either secure compliance, or discontinue
shipments of the device to the investigator and terminate the
investigator's participation in the investigation. A sponsor shall also
require such an investigator to dispose of or return the device, unless
this action would jeopardize the rights, safety, or welfare of a
subject.
(b) Unanticipated adverse device effects. (1) A sponsor shall
immediately conduct an evaluation of any unanticipated adverse device
effect.
(2) A sponsor who determines that an unanticipated adverse device
effect presents an unreasonable risk to subjects shall terminate all
investigations or parts of investigations presenting that risk as soon
as possible. Termination shall occur not later than 5 working days after
the sponsor makes this determination and not later than 15 working days
after the sponsor first received notice of the effect.
(c) Resumption of terminated studies. If the device is a significant
risk device, a sponsor may not resume a terminated investigation without
IRB and FDA approval. If the device is not a significant risk device, a
sponsor may not resume a terminated investigation without IRB approval
and, if the investigation was terminated under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, FDA approval.