[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Commercial distribution means any distribution of a device
intended for human use which is held or offered for sale but does not
include the following:
(1) Internal or interplant transfer of a device between
establishments within the same parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate
company;
(2) Any distribution of a device intended for human use which has in
effect an approved exemption for investigational use pursuant to section
520(g) of the act and part 812 of this chapter; or
(3) Any distribution of a device, before the effective date of part
812 of this chapter, that was not introduced or delivered for
introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution before
May 28, 1976, and that is classified into class III under section 513(f)
of the act: Provided, That the device is intended solely for
investigational use, and under section 501(f)(2)(A) of the act the
device is not required to have an approved premarket approval
application as provided in section 515 of the act.
(c) Establishment means a place of business under one management at
one general physical location at which a device is manufactured,
assembled, or otherwise processed.
(d) Manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or
processing of a device means the making by chemical, physical,
biological, or other procedures of any article that meets the definition
of device in section 201(h) of the act. These terms include the
following activities:
(1) Repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or
labeling of any device package in furtherance of the distribution of the
device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes
final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer;
(2) Initial importation of devices manufactured in foreign
establishments; or
(3) Initiation of specifications for devices that are manufactured
by a second party for subsequent commercial distribution by the person
initiating specifications.
(e) Official correspondent means the person designated by the owner
or operator of an establishment as responsible for the following:
(1) The annual registration of the establishment;
(2) Contact with the Food and Drug Administration for device
listing;
(3) Maintenance and submission of a current list of officers and
directors to the Food and Drug Administration upon the request of the
Commissioner;
(4) The receipt of pertinent correspondence from the Food and Drug
Administration directed to and involving the owner or operator and/or
any of the firm's establishments; and
(5) The annual certification of medical device reports required by
Sec. 804.30 of this chapter or forwarding the certification form to the
person designated by the firm as responsible for the certification.
[[Page 60]]
(f) Owner or operator means the corporation, subsidiary, affiliated
company, partnership, or proprietor directly responsible for the
activities of the registering establishment.
(g) Initial importer means any importer who furthers the marketing
of a device from a foreign manufacturer to the person who makes the
final delivery or sale of the device to the ultimate consumer or user,
but does not repackage, or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or
labeling of the device or device package.
* * *