[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 809.10 Labeling for in vitro diagnostic products.
(a) The label for an in vitro diagnostic product shall state the
following information, except where such information is not applicable,
* * *
(7) For a reagent, a declaration of the net quantity of contents,
expressed in terms of weight or volume, numerical count, or any
combination of these or other terms which accurately reflect the
contents of the package. The use of metric designations is encouraged,
wherever appropriate. If more than a single determination may be
performed using the product, any statement of the number of tests shall
be consistent with instructions for use and amount of material provided.
(8) Name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or
distributor.
(9) A lot or control number, identified as such, from which it is
possible to determine the complete manufacturing history of the product.
(i) If it is a multiple unit product, the lot or control number
shall permit tracing the identity of the individual units.
(ii) For an instrument, the lot or control number shall permit
tracing the identity of all functional subassemblies.
(iii) For multiple unit products which require the use of included
units together as a system, all units should bear the same lot or
control number, if appropriate, or other suitable uniform identification
should be used.
(10) Except that for items in paragraphs (a) (1) through (9) of this
section: (i) In the case of immediate containers too small or otherwise
unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear all such
information and which are packaged within an outer container from which
they are removed for use, the information required by paragraphs (a)
(2), (3), (4), (5), (6) (ii), (iii) and (7) of this section may appear
in the outer container labeling only.
(ii) In any case in which the presence of this information on the
immediate container will interfere with the test, the information may
appear on the outside container or wrapper rather than on the immediate
container label.
(b) Labeling accompanying each product, e.g., a package insert,
shall state in one place the following information in the format and
order specified below, except where such information is not applicable,
or as specified in a standard for a particular product class. The
labeling for a multiple-purpose instrument used for diagnostic purposes,
and not committed to specific diagnostic procedures or systems, may bear
only the information indicated in paragraphs (b) (1), (2), (6), (14),
and (15) of this section. The labeling for a reagent intended for use as
a replacement in a diagnostic system may be limited to that information
necessary to identify the reagent adequately and to describe its proper
use in the system.
(1) The proprietary name and established name, i.e., common or usual
name, if any.
(2) The intended use or uses of the product and the type of
procedure, e.g., qualitative or quantitative.
(3) Summary and explanation of the test. Include a short history of
the methodology, with pertinent references and a balanced statement of
* * *
section and from a standard promulgated under part 861 provided that the
following conditions are met:
(1) In the case of a shipment or delivery for an investigation
subject to part 812, if there has been compliance with part 812; or
(2) In the case of a shipment or delivery for an investigation that
is not subject to part 812 (see Sec. 812.2(c)), if the following
conditions are met:
(i) For a product in the laboratory research phase of development,
and not represented as an effective in vitro diagnostic product, all
labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: ``For Research Use
Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.''
(ii) For a product being shipped or delivered for product testing
prior to full commercial marketing (for example, for use on specimens
derived from humans to compare the usefulness of the product with other
products or procedures which are in current use or recognized as
useful), all labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: ``For
Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this
product have not been established.''
(d) The labeling of general purpose laboratory reagents (e.g.,
hydrochloric acid) and equipment (e.g., test tubes and pipettes) whose
uses are generally known by persons trained in their use need not bear
the directions for use required by Sec. 809.10(a) and (b), if their
labeling meets the requirements of this paragraph.
(1) The label of a reagent shall bear the following information:
(i) The proprietary name and established name (common or usual
name), if any, of the reagent.
(ii) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name),
if any, and quantity, proportion or concentration of the reagent
ingredient (e.g., hydrochloric acid: Formula weight 36.46, assay 37.9
percent, specific gravity 1.192 at 60 deg.F); and for a reagent derived
from biological material, the source and where applicable a measure of
its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall
be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended
user, e.g., metric, international units, etc.
(iii) A statement of the purity and quality of the reagent,
including a quantitative declaration of any impurities present. The
requirement for this information may be met by a statement of conformity
with a generally recognized and generally available standard which
contains the same information, e.g., those established by the American
Chemical Society, U.S. Pharmacopeia, National Formulary, National
Research Council.
(iv) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established
in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings
appropriate to the hazard presented by the product; and a statement
``For Laboratory Use.''
(v) Appropriate storage instructions adequate to protect the
stability of the
[[Page 88]]
product. When applicable, these instructions shall include such
* * *