[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 800.55 Administrative detention.
(a) General. This section sets forth the procedures for detention of
medical devices intended for human use believed to be adulterated or
misbranded. Administrative detention is intended to protect the public
* * *
issuing a detention order under paragraph (d) of this section shall
label or mark the devices with official FDA tags that include the
following information:
(1) A statement that the devices are detained by the United States
Government in accordance with section 304(g) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 334(g)).
(2) A statement that the devices shall not be used, moved, altered,
or tampered with in any manner for the period shown, without the written
permission of an authorized FDA representative, except as authorized in
paragraph (h) of this section.
(3) A statement that the violation of a detention order or the
removal or alteration of the tag is punishable by fine or imprisonment
or both (section 303 of the act, 21 U.S.C. 333).
(4) The detention order number, the date and hour of the detention
order, the detention period, and the name of the FDA representative who
issued the detention order.
(g) Appeal of a detention order. (1) A person who would be entitled
to claim the devices, if seized, may appeal a detention order. Any
appeal shall be submitted in writing to the FDA District Director in
whose district the devices are located within 5 working days of receipt
of a detention order. If the appeal includes a request for an informal
hearing, as defined in section 201(y) of the act, the appellant shall
request either that a hearing be held within 5 working days after the
appeal is filed or that the hearing be held at a later date, which shall
not be later than 20 calendar days after receipt of a detention order.
(2) The appellant of a detention order shall state the ownership or
proprietary interest the appellant has in the detained devices. If the
detained devices are located at a place other than an establishment
owned or operated by the appellant, the appellant shall include
documents showing that the appellant would have legitimate authority to
claim the devices if seized.
(3) Any informal hearing on an appeal of a detention order shall be
conducted as a regulatory hearing pursuant to regulation in accordance
with part 16 of this chapter, except that:
(i) The detention order under paragraph (d) of this section, rather
than the notice under Sec. 16.22(a) of this chapter, provides notice of
opportunity for a hearing under this section and is part of the
administrative record of the regulatory hearing under Sec. 16.80(a) of
this chapter.
(ii) A request for a hearing under this section should be addressed
to the FDA District Director.
(iii) The last sentence of Sec. 16.24(e) of this chapter, stating
that a hearing may not be required to be held at a time less than 2
working days after receipt of the request for a hearing, does not apply
to a hearing under this section.
(iv) Paragraph (g)(4) of this section, rather than Sec. 16.42(a) of
this chapter, describes the FDA employees, i.e., regional food and drug
directors, who preside at hearings under this section.
* * *