[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 801.4 Meaning of ``intended uses.''
The words intended uses or words of similar import in Secs. 801.5,
801.119, and 801.122 refer to the objective intent of the persons
legally responsible for the labeling of devices. The intent is
determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the
circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This
objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims,
advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or
their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the
article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives,
offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor
advertised. The intended uses of an article may change after it has been
introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer. If, for
example, a packer, distributor, or seller intends an article for
different uses than those intended by the person from whom he received
the devices, such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply
adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses. But if a
manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice
that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used
for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he
offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device
which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.
[[Page 15]]