[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 807.81 When a premarket notification submission is required.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each person
who is required to register his establishment pursuant to Sec. 807.20
must submit a premarket notification submission to the Food and Drug
Administration at least 90 days before he proposes to begin the
introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce for
commercial distribution of a device intended for human use which meets
any of the following criteria:
(1) The device is being introduced into commercial distribution for
the first time; that is, the device is not of the same type as, or is
not substantially equivalent to, (i) a device in commercial distribution
before May 28, 1976, or (ii) a device introduced for commercial
distribution after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been reclassified
into class I or II.
(2) The device is being introduced into commercial distribution for
the first time by a person required to register, whether or not the
device meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(3) The device is one that the person currently has in commercial
distribution or is reintroducing into commercial distribution, but that
is about to be significantly changed or modified in design, components,
method of manufacture, or intended use. The following constitute
significant changes or modifications that require a premarket
notification:
(i) A change or modification in the device that could significantly
affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, e.g., a significant
change or modification in design, material, chemical composition, energy
source, or manufacturing process.
(ii) A major change or modification in the intended use of the
device.
(b) A premarket notification under this subpart is not required for
a device for which a premarket approval application under section 515 of
the act, or for which a petition to reclassify under section 513(f)(2)
of the act, is pending before the Food and Drug Administration.
(c) In addition to complying with the requirements of this part,
owners or operators of device establishments that manufacture radiation-
emitting electronic products, as defined in Sec. 1000.3 of this chapter,
shall comply with the reporting requirements of part 1002 of this
chapter.