[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.3 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (sections
201-901, 52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)).
(b) Custom device means a device that:
(1) Necessarily deviates from devices generally available or from an
applicable performance standard or premarket approval requirement in
order to comply with the order of an individual physician or dentist;
(2) Is not generally available to, or generally used by, other
physicians or dentists;
(3) Is not generally available in finished form for purchase or for
dispensing upon prescription;
(4) Is not offered for commercial distribution through labeling or
advertising; and
(5) Is intended for use by an individual patient named in the order
of a physician or dentist, and is to be made in a specific form for that
patient, or is intended to meet the special needs of the physician or
dentist in the course of professional practice.
(c) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(d) Implant means a device that is placed into a surgically or
naturally formed cavity of the human body if it
[[Page 100]]
is intended to remain there for a period of 30 days or more. FDA may, in
order to protect public health, determine that devices placed in
subjects for shorter periods are also ``implants'' for purposes of this
part.
(e) Institution means a person, other than an individual, who
engages in the conduct of research on subjects or in the delivery of
medical services to individuals as a primary activity or as an adjunct
to providing residential or custodial care to humans. The term includes,
for example, a hospital, retirement home, confinement facility, academic
establishment, and device manufacturer. The term has the same meaning as
``facility'' in section 520(g) of the act.
(f) Institutional review board (IRB) means any board, committee, or
other group formally designated by an institution to review biomedical
research involving subjects and established, operated, and functioning
in conformance with part 56. The term has the same meaning as
``institutional review committee'' in section 520(g) of the act.
(g) Investigational device means a device, including a transitional
device, that is the object of an investigation.
(h) Investigation means a clinical investigation or research
involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness
of a device.
(i) Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a
clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test
article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject,
or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals,
is the responsible leader of that team.
(j) Monitor, when used as a noun, means an individual designated by
a sponsor or contract research organization to oversee the progress of
an investigation. The monitor may be an employee of a sponsor or a
consultant to the sponsor, or an employee of or consultant to a contract
research organization. Monitor, when used as a verb, means to oversee an
investigation.
* * *