[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 806.1 Scope.
(a) This part implements the provisions of section 519(f) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) requiring device
manufacturers and importers to report promptly to the Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) certain actions concerning device corrections and
removals, and to maintain records of all corrections and removals
regardless of whether such corrections and removals are required to be
reported to FDA.
(b) The following actions are exempt from the reporting requirements
of this part:
(1) Actions taken by device manufacturers or importers to improve
the performance or quality of a device but that do not reduce a risk to
health posed by the device or remedy a violation of the act caused by
the device.
(2) Market withdrawals as defined in Sec. 806.2(h).
(3) Routine servicing as defined in Sec. 806.2(k).
(4) Stock recoveries as defined in Sec. 806.2(l).
[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42232, Aug. 7, 1998]