[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 809.10 Labeling for in vitro diagnostic products.
(a) The label for an in vitro diagnostic product shall state the
following information, except where such information is not applicable,
* * *
appear on the outside container or wrapper rather than on the immediate
container label.
(b) Labeling accompanying each product, e.g., a package insert,
shall state in one place the following information in the format and
order specified below, except where such information is not applicable,
or as specified in a standard for a particular product class. The
labeling for a multiple-purpose instrument used for diagnostic purposes,
and not committed to specific diagnostic procedures or systems, may bear
only the information indicated in paragraphs (b) (1), (2), (6), (14),
and (15) of this section. The labeling for a reagent intended for use as
a replacement in a diagnostic system may be limited to that information
necessary to identify the reagent adequately and to describe its proper
use in the system.
(1) The proprietary name and established name, i.e., common or usual
name, if any.
(2) The intended use or uses of the product and the type of
procedure, e.g., qualitative or quantitative.
(3) Summary and explanation of the test. Include a short history of
the methodology, with pertinent references and a balanced statement of
the special merits and limitations of this method or product. If the
product labeling refers to any other procedure, appropriate literature
citations shall be included and the labeling shall explain the nature of
any differences from the original and their effect on the results.
(4) The chemical, physical, physiological, or biological principles
of the procedure. Explain concisely, with chemical reactions and
techniques involved, if applicable.
(5) Reagents:
(i) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name), if
any, and quantity, proportion or concentration or each reactive
ingredient; and
[[Page 86]]
for biological material, the source and a measure of its activity. The
quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall be stated in the
* * *
(1) In the case of a shipment or delivery for an investigation
subject to part 812, if there has been compliance with part 812; or
(2) In the case of a shipment or delivery for an investigation that
is not subject to part 812 (see Sec. 812.2(c)), if the following
conditions are met:
(i) For a product in the laboratory research phase of development,
and not represented as an effective in vitro diagnostic product, all
labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: ``For Research Use
Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.''
(ii) For a product being shipped or delivered for product testing
prior to full commercial marketing (for example, for use on specimens
derived from humans to compare the usefulness of the product with other
products or procedures which are in current use or recognized as
useful), all labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: ``For
Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this
product have not been established.''
(d) The labeling of general purpose laboratory reagents (e.g.,
hydrochloric acid) and equipment (e.g., test tubes and pipettes) whose
uses are generally known by persons trained in their use need not bear
the directions for use required by Sec. 809.10(a) and (b), if their
labeling meets the requirements of this paragraph.
(1) The label of a reagent shall bear the following information:
(i) The proprietary name and established name (common or usual
name), if any, of the reagent.
(ii) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name),
if any, and quantity, proportion or concentration of the reagent
ingredient (e.g., hydrochloric acid: Formula weight 36.46, assay 37.9
percent, specific gravity 1.192 at 60 deg.F); and for a reagent derived
from biological material, the source and where applicable a measure of
its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall
be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended
user, e.g., metric, international units, etc.
(iii) A statement of the purity and quality of the reagent,
including a quantitative declaration of any impurities present. The
* * *