[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 806.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(b) Agency or FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.
(c) Consignee means any person or firm that has received, purchased,
or used a device subject to correction or removal.
(d) Correction means the repair, modification, adjustment,
relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient monitoring) of
a device without its physical removal from its point of use to some
other location.
(e) Correction or removal report number means the number that
uniquely identifies each report submitted.
(f) Importer means, for the purposes of this part, any person who
imports a device into the United States.
(g) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares,
propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical,
physical, biological, or other procedures. The term includes any person
who:
(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper, or
labeling of a device in furtherance of the distribution of the device
from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final
delivery or sale to the ultimate user or consumer;
(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a
second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the
specifications; or
[[Page 56]]
(3) Manufactures components or accessories which are devices that
are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and
are intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed
practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular
patient.
(h) Market withdrawal means a correction or removal of a distributed
device that involves a minor violation of the act that would not be
subject to legal action by FDA or that involves no violation of the act,
e.g., normal stock rotation practices.
(i) Removal means the physical removal of a device from its point of
use to some other location for repair, modification, adjustment,
relabeling, destruction, or inspection.
(j) Risk to health means
(1) A reasonable probability that use of, or exposure to, the
product will cause serious adverse health consequences or death; or
(2) That use of, or exposure to, the product may cause temporary or
medically reversible adverse health consequences, or an outcome where
the probability of serious adverse health consequences is remote.
(k) Routine servicing means any regularly scheduled maintenance of a
device, including the replacement of parts at the end of their normal
life expectancy, e.g., calibration, replacement of batteries, and
responses to normal wear and tear. Repairs of an unexpected nature,
replacement of parts earlier than their normal life expectancy, or
identical repairs or replacements of multiple units of a device are not
routine servicing.
(l) Stock recovery means the correction or removal of a device that
has not been marketed or that has not left the direct control of the
manufacturer, i.e., the device is located on the premises owned, or
under the control of, the manufacturer, and no portion of the lot,
model, code, or other relevant unit involved in the corrective or
removal action has been released for sale or use.
[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42232, Aug. 7, 1998]
Subpart B--Reports and Records