[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 809.10 Labeling for in vitro diagnostic products.
(a) The label for an in vitro diagnostic product shall state the
following information, except where such information is not applicable,
* * *
(7) For a reagent, a declaration of the net quantity of contents,
expressed in terms of weight or volume, numerical count, or any
combination of these or other terms which accurately reflect the
contents of the package. The use of metric designations is encouraged,
wherever appropriate. If more than a single determination may be
performed using the product, any statement of the number of tests shall
be consistent with instructions for use and amount of material provided.
(8) Name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or
distributor.
(9) A lot or control number, identified as such, from which it is
possible to determine the complete manufacturing history of the product.
(i) If it is a multiple unit product, the lot or control number
shall permit tracing the identity of the individual units.
(ii) For an instrument, the lot or control number shall permit
tracing the identity of all functional subassemblies.
(iii) For multiple unit products which require the use of included
units together as a system, all units should bear the same lot or
control number, if appropriate, or other suitable uniform identification
should be used.
(10) Except that for items in paragraphs (a) (1) through (9) of this
section: (i) In the case of immediate containers too small or otherwise
unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear all such
information and which are packaged within an outer container from which
they are removed for use, the information required by paragraphs (a)
(2), (3), (4), (5), (6) (ii), (iii) and (7) of this section may appear
in the outer container labeling only.
(ii) In any case in which the presence of this information on the
immediate container will interfere with the test, the information may
appear on the outside container or wrapper rather than on the immediate
container label.
(b) Labeling accompanying each product, e.g., a package insert,
shall state in one place the following information in the format and
order specified below, except where such information is not applicable,
or as specified in a standard for a particular product class. The
labeling for a multiple-purpose instrument used for diagnostic purposes,
and not committed to specific diagnostic procedures or systems, may bear
only the information indicated in paragraphs (b) (1), (2), (6), (14),
and (15) of this section. The labeling for a reagent intended for use as
a replacement in a diagnostic system may be limited to that information
necessary to identify the reagent adequately and to describe its proper
use in the system.
(1) The proprietary name and established name, i.e., common or usual
name, if any.
(2) The intended use or uses of the product and the type of
procedure, e.g., qualitative or quantitative.
(3) Summary and explanation of the test. Include a short history of
the methodology, with pertinent references and a balanced statement of
the special merits and limitations of this method or product. If the
product labeling refers to any other procedure, appropriate literature
citations shall be included and the labeling shall explain the nature of
any differences from the original and their effect on the results.
(4) The chemical, physical, physiological, or biological principles
of the procedure. Explain concisely, with chemical reactions and
techniques involved, if applicable.
(5) Reagents:
(i) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name), if
any, and quantity, proportion or concentration or each reactive
ingredient; and
[[Page 86]]
for biological material, the source and a measure of its activity. The
quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall be stated in the
system generally used and recognized by the intended user, e.g., metric,
international units, etc. A statement indicating the presence of and
characterizing any catalytic or nonreactive ingredients, e.g., buffers,
preservatives, stabilizers.
(ii) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established
in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings
appropriate to the hazard presented by the product; and a statement
``For In Vitro Diagnostic Use'' and any other limiting statements
appropriate to the intended use of the product.
(iii) Adequate instructions for reconstitution, mixing, dilution,
etc.
(iv) Appropriate storage instructions adequate to protect the
stability of the product. When applicable, these instructions shall
include such information as conditions of temperature, light, humidity,
and other pertinent factors. For products requiring manipulation, such
as reconstitution and/or mixing before use, appropriate storage
instructions shall be provided for the reconstituted or mixed product.
The basis for such instructions shall be determined by reliable,
meaningful, and specific test methods such as those described in
Sec. 211.166 of this chapter.
(v) A statement of any purification or treatment required for use.
(vi) Physical, biological, or chemical indications of instability or
deterioration.
(6) Instruments:
(i) Use or function.
(ii) Installation procedures and special requirements.
(iii) Principles of operation.
(iv) Performance characteristics and specifications.
(v) Operating instructions.
(vi) Calibration procedures including materials and/or equipment to
be used.
(vii) Operational precautions and limitations.
(viii) Hazards.
(ix) Service and maintenance information.
(7) Specimen collection and preparation for analysis, including a
description of:
(i) Special precautions regarding specimen collection including
special preparation of the patient as it bears on the validity of the
test.
(ii) Additives, preservatives, etc., necessary to maintain the
integrity of the specimen.
(iii) Known interfering substances.
(iv) Recommended storage, handling or shipping instructions for the
* * *