[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 808.1 Scope.
(a) This part prescribes procedures for the submission, review, and
approval of applications for exemption from Federal preemption of State
and local requirements applicable to medical devices under section 521
of the act.
(b) Section 521(a) of the act contains special provisions governing
the regulation of devices by States and localities. That section
prescribes a general rule that after May 28, 1976, no State or political
subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any
requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use
having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute,
ordinance, regulation, or court decision), which is different from, or
in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any
provision of the act and which relates to the safety or effectiveness of
the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable
to the device under the act.
(c) Section 521(b) of the act contains a provision whereby the
Commissioner of Food and Drugs may, upon application by a State or
political subdivision, allow imposition of a requirement which is
different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under the
act to the device (and which is thereby preempted) by promulgating a
regulation in accordance with this part exempting the State or local
requirement from preemption. The granting of an exemption does not
affect the applicability to the device of any requirements under the
act. The Commissioner may promulgate an exemption regulation for the
preempted requirement if he makes either of the following findings:
(1) That the requirement is more stringent than a requirement under
* * *
not regarded as preempted by section 521 of the act:
(1) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of
general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates
either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such
as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty
of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are
not limited to devices.
(2) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements that
are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or
under the act.
(3) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local permits,
licensing, registration, certification, or other requirements relating
to the approval or sanction of the practice of medicine, dentistry,
optometry, pharmacy, nursing, podiatry, or any other of the healing arts
or allied medical sciences or related professions or occupations that
administer, dispense, or sell devices. However, regulations issued under
section 520(e) or (g) of the act may impose restrictions on the sale,
distribution, or use of a device beyond those prescribed in State or
local requirements. If there is a conflict between such restrictions and
State or local requirements, the Federal regulations shall prevail.
(4) Section 521(a) does not preempt specifications in contracts
entered into by States or localities for procurement of devices.
(5) Section 521(a) does not preempt criteria for payment of State or
* * *
and licensing requirements for manufacturers and others, and prohibition
of manufacture of devices in unlicensed establishments. However, Federal
regulations issued under sections 519 and 520(f) of the act may impose
requirements for records and reports and good manufacturing practices
beyond those prescribed in State or local requirements. If there is a
conflict between such regulations and State or local requirements, the
Federal regulations shall prevail.
(ii) Generally, section 521(a) does not preempt a State or local
requirement prohibiting the manufacture of adulterated or misbranded
devices. Where, however, such a prohibition has the effect of
establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device, e.g., a
specific labeling requirement, then the prohibition will be preempted if
the requirement is different from, or in addition to, a Federal
requirement established under the act. In determining whether such a
requirement is preempted, the determinative factor is how the
requirement is interpreted and enforced by the State or local government
and not the literal language of the statute, which may be identical to a
provision in the act.
(7) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local provisions
respecting delegations of authority and related administrative matters
relating to devices.
(8) Section 521(a) does not preempt a State or local requirement
whose sole purpose is raising revenue or charging fees for services,
registration, or regulatory programs.
(9) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of
the
[[Page 76]]
types that have been developed under the Atomic Energy act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2011 note), as amended, the Radiation Control for Health and
* * *