[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 814.20 Application.
(a) The applicant or an authorized representative shall sign the
PMA. If the applicant does not reside or have a place of business within
the United States, the PMA shall be countersigned by an authorized
* * *
in part 56, or was not subject to the regulations under Sec. 56.104 or
Sec. 56.105, and that it was conducted in compliance with the informed
consent regulations in part 50; or if the study was not conducted in
compliance with those regulations, a brief statement of the reason for
the noncompliance.
(B) A statement that each study was conducted in compliance with
part 812 or part 813 concerning sponsors of clinical investigations and
clinical investigators, or if the study was not conducted in compliance
with those regulations, a brief statement of the reason for the
noncompliance.
(7) For a PMA supported solely by data from one investigation, a
justification showing that data and other information from a single
investigator are sufficient to demonstrate the safety and effectiveness
of the device and to ensure reproducibility of test results.
(8)(i) A bibliography of all published reports not submitted under
paragraph (b)(6) of this section, whether adverse or supportive, known
to or that should reasonably be known to the applicant and that concern
the safety or effectiveness of the device.
(ii) An identification, discussion, and analysis of any other data,
information, or report relevant to an evaluation of the safety and
effectiveness of the device known to or that should reasonably be known
to the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including
information derived from investigations other than those proposed in the
application and from commercial marketing experience.
(iii) Copies of such published reports or unpublished information in
the possession of or reasonably obtainable by
[[Page 122]]
the applicant if an FDA advisory committee or FDA requests.
(9) One or more samples of the device and its components, if
requested by FDA. If it is impractical to submit a requested sample of
the device, the applicant shall name the location at which FDA may
examine and test one or more devices.
(10) Copies of all proposed labeling for the device. Such labeling
may include, e.g., instructions for installation and any information,
literature, or advertising that constitutes labeling under section
201(m) of the act.
(11) An environmental assessment under Sec. 25.20(n) prepared in the
applicable format in Sec. 25.40, unless the action qualifies for
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.34. If the applicant believes that
the action qualifies for exclusion, the PMA shall under Sec. 25.15(a)
and (d) provide information that establishes to FDA's satisfaction that
the action requested is included within the excluded category and meets
the criteria for the applicable exclusion.
(12) A financial certification or disclosure statement or both as
required by part 54 of this chapter.
(13) Such other information as FDA may request. If necessary, FDA
will obtain the concurrence of the appropriate FDA advisory committee
* * *
Sec. 814.37(c)(1). The applicant shall submit these reports--
(1) 3 months after the filing date,
(2) Following receipt of an approvable letter, and
(3) At any other time as requested by FDA.
(f) If a color additive subject to section 706 of the act is used in
or on the device and has not previously been listed for such use, then,
in lieu of submitting a color additive petition under part 71, at the
option of the applicant, the information required to be submitted under
part 71 may be submitted as part of the PMA. When submitted as part of
the PMA, the information shall be submitted in three copies each bound
in one or more numbered volumes of reasonable size. A PMA for a device
that contains a color additive that is subject to section 706 of the act
will not be approved until the color additive is listed for use in or on
the device.
(g) FDA has issued a PMA guidance document to assist the applicant
in the arrangement and content of a PMA. This guidance document is
available on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/
[[Page 123]]
dsma/pmaman/front.html. This guidance document is also available upon
request from the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Division of
Small Manufacturers Assistance (HFZ-220), 1350 Piccard Dr., Rockville,
MD 20850, FAX 301-443-8818.
(h) If you are sending a PMA, PMA amendment, PMA supplement, or
correspondence with respect to a PMA, you must send it to the Document
Mail Center (HFZ-401), Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food
and Drug Administration, 9200 Corporate Blvd., Rockville, MD 20850.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0910-0231)
[51 FR 26364, July 22, 1986; 51 FR 40415, Nov. 7, 1986, as amended at 51
FR 43344, Dec. 2, 1986; 55 FR 11169, Mar. 27, 1990; 62 FR 40600, July
29, 1997; 63 FR 5253, Feb. 2, 1998; 65 FR 17137, Mar. 31, 2000; 65 FR
56480, Sept. 19, 2000]