[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 812.30 FDA action on applications.
(a) Approval or disapproval. FDA will notify the sponsor in writing
of the date it receives an application. FDA may approve an investigation
as proposed, approve it with modifications, or disapprove it. An
investigation may not begin until:
(1) Thirty days after FDA receives the application at the address in
Sec. 812.19 for the investigation of a device other than a banned
device, unless FDA notifies the sponsor that the investigation may not
begin; or
(2) FDA approves, by order, an IDE for the investigation.
(b) Grounds for disapproval or withdrawal. FDA may disapprove or
withdraw approval of an application if FDA finds that:
(1) There has been a failure to comply with any requirement of this
part or the act, any other applicable regulation or statute, or any
condition of approval imposed by an IRB or FDA.
(2) The application or a report contains an untrue statement of a
material fact, or omits material information required by this part.
(3) The sponsor fails to respond to a request for additional
information within the time prescribed by FDA.
(4) There is reason to believe that the risks to the subjects are
not outweighed by the anticipated benefits to the subjects and the
importance of the knowledge to be gained, or informed consent is
inadquate, or the investigation is scientifically unsound, or there is
reason to believe that the device as used is ineffective.
(5) It is otherwise unreasonable to begin or to continue the
investigation owing to the way in which the device is used or the
inadequacy of:
(i) The report of prior investigations or the investigational plan;
(ii) The methods, facilities, and controls used for the
manufacturing, processing, packaging, storage, and, where appropriate,
installation of the device; or
(iii) Monitoring and review of the investigation.
(c) Notice of disapproval or withdrawal. If FDA disapproves an
application or proposes to withdraw approval of an application, FDA will
notify the sponsor in writing.
(1) A disapproval order will contain a complete statement of the
reasons for disapproval and a statement that the sponsor has an
opportunity to request a hearing under part 16.
(2) A notice of a proposed withdrawal of approval will contain a
complete statement of the reasons for withdrawal and a statement that
the sponsor has an opportunity to request a hearing under part 16. FDA
will provide the opportunity for hearing before withdrawal of approval,
unless FDA determines in the notice that continuation of testing under
the exemption will result in an unreasonble risk to the public health
and orders withdrawal of approval before any hearing.
[45 FR 3751, Jan. 18, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 58842, Sept. 5, 1980]
[[Page 105]]