[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 803.20 How to report.
(a) Description of form. There are two versions of the MEDWATCH form
for individual reports of adverse events. FDA Form 3500 is available for
use by health professionals and consumers for the submission of
voluntary reports regarding FDA-regulated products. FDA Form 3500A is
the mandatory reporting form to be used for submitting reports by user
facilities and manufacturers of FDA-regulated products. The form has
sections that must be completed by all reporters and other sections that
must be completed only by the user facility, importer, or manufacturer.
(1) The front of FDA Form 3500A is to be filled out by all
reporters. The front of the form requests information regarding the
patient, the event, the device, and the ``initial reporter'' (i.e., the
first person or entity that submitted the information to the user
facility, manufacturer, or importer).
(2) The back part of the form contains sections to be completed by
user facilities, importers, and manufacturers. User facilities must
complete section F; device manufacturers must complete sections G and H.
Manufacturers are not required to recopy information submitted to them
on a Form 3500A unless the information is being copied onto an
electronic medium. If the manufacturer corrects or supplies information
missing from the other reporter's 3500A form, it should attach a copy of
that form to the manufacturer's report form. If the information from the
other reporter's 3500A form is complete and correct, the manufacturer
can fill in the remaining information on the same form.
(b) Reporting standards. (1) User facilities are required to submit
MDR reports to:
(i) The device manufacturer and to FDA within 10 days of becoming
aware of information that reasonably suggests that a device has or may
have caused or contributed to a death; or
(ii) The manufacturer within 10 days of becoming aware of
information that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have
caused or contributed to a serious injury. Such reports shall be
submitted to FDA if the device manufacturer is not known.
(2) Importers are required to submit death and serious injury
reports to FDA and the device manufacturer and submit malfunction
reports to the manufacturer only:
(i) Within 30 days of becoming aware of information that reasonably
suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a death
or serious injury.
(ii) Within 30 days of receiving information that a device marketed
by the importer has malfunctioned and that such a device or a similar
device marketed by the importer would be likely to cause or contribute
to a death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur.
(3) Manufacturers are required to submit MDR reports to FDA:
(i) Within 30 days of becoming aware of information that reasonably
suggests that a device may have caused or contributed to a death or
serious injury; or
(ii) Within 30 days of becoming aware of information that reasonably
suggests a device has malfunctioned and that device or a similar device
marketed by the manufacturer would be likely to cause a death or serious
injury if the malfunction were to recur; or
[[Page 48]]
(iii) Within 5 days if required by Sec. 803.53.
(c) Information that reasonably suggests a reportable event
occurred. (1) Information that reasonably suggests that a device has or
may have caused or contributed to an MDR reportable event (i.e., death,
serious injury, and, for manufacturers, a malfunction that would be
likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if the
malfunction were to recur) includes any information, such as
professional, scientific or medical facts and observations or opinions,
that would reasonably suggest that a device has caused or may have
caused or contributed to a reportable event.
(2) Entities required to report under this part do not have to
report adverse events for which there is information that would cause a
person who is qualified to make a medical judgment (e.g., a physician,
nurse, risk manager, or biomedical engineer) to reach a reasonable
conclusion that a device did not cause or contribute to a death or
serious injury, or that a malfunction would not be likely to cause or
contribute to a death or serious injury if it were to recur. Information
which leads the qualified person to determine that a device-related
event is or is not reportable must be contained in the MDR event files,
as described in Sec. 803.18.
[60 FR 63597, Dec. 11, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 4119, Jan. 26, 2000]