[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6152-1  Installment payments.
    (a) Privilege of corporation to elect to make installment payments--
(1) Amount to be paid. In the case of any taxable year ending on or
after December 31, 1954, a corporation subject to the taxes imposed by
chapter 1 of the Code may elect, as provided in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, to pay the unpaid amount of such tax for the taxable year in
two equal installments instead of making a single payment. If such an
election is made, the installments shall be paid as follows:
    (i) Fifty percent on or before the date prescribed for the payment
of the tax as a single payment, and
    (ii) The remaining 50 percent on or before three months after the
date prescribed for the payment of the first installment.
For provisions relating to installment payments of estimated income tax
by corporations, see section 6154 and Secs. 1.6154-1 to 1.6154-3,
inclusive.
    (2) Method of election. A corporation shall be considered to have
made an election to pay its tax in installments if:
    (i) It files its income tax return on or before the date prescribed
therefor (determined without regard to any extension of time) and pays
50 percent of the unpaid amount of the tax at such time, or
    (ii) It files an application on Form 7004 for an automatic extension
of time to file its income tax return, as provided in Sec. 1.6081-3, and
pays 50 percent of the unpaid amount of the tax at such time. Except as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the installment privilege is
limited to the unpaid amount of tax as shown on the income tax return
filed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (i) of this
subparagraph, or as shown on the Form 7004 filed in accordance with the
provisions of this subdivision.
[[Page 975]]
    (3) Use of Government depositaries. For provisions relating to the
use of Federal Reserve banks and authorized financial institutions in
depositing the taxes see Sec. 1.6302-1.
    (b) Privilege of estates of decedents to make installment payments.
With respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code upon
estates of decedents, the fiduciary may elect to pay the tax in four
equal installments instead of in a single payment. If the election is
made, the tax shall be paid as follows:
    (1) Twenty-five percent on or before the date prescribed for the
payment of the tax as a single payment,
    (2) Twenty-five percent on or before three months after the date
prescribed for payment of the first installment,
    (3) Twenty-five percent on or before six months after the date
prescribed for payment of the first installment, and
    (4) Twenty-five percent on or before nine months after the date
prescribed for payment of the first installment.
    (c) Proration of deficiency to installments. If an election has been
made to pay the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code in installments,
and a deficiency has been assessed, the deficiency shall be prorated
equally to all the installments, whether paid or unpaid. Except as
provided in section 6861, relating to jeopardy assessment, the part of
the deficiency so prorated to any installment which is not yet due shall
be collected at the same time as and as part of such installment. The
part of the deficiency so prorated to any installment the date for
payment of which has arrived shall be paid upon notice and demand from
the district director.
    (d) Acceleration of payment. If a taxpayer elects under the
provisions of this section to pay the tax in installments, any
installment may be paid prior to the date prescribed for its payment. If
an installment is not paid in full on or before the date fixed for its
payment the whole amount of the unpaid tax shall be paid upon notice and
demand from the district director.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1545-0257)
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 12138, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6914, 32 FR
3819, Mar. 8, 1967; T.D. 7953, 49 FR 19644, May 9, 1984]