[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
* * *
fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer. An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally
is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an
information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an
appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good
faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily
indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are
incorrect. Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or
other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if,
under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
taxpayer acted in good faith. (See paragraph (c) of this section for
certain rules relating to reliance on the advice of others.) For
example, reliance on erroneous information (such as an error relating to
the cost or adjusted basis of property, the date property was placed in
service, or the amount of opening or closing inventory) inadvertently
included in data compiled by the various divisions of a multidivisional
corporation or in financial books and records prepared by those
divisions generally indicates reasonable cause and good faith, provided
the corporation employed internal controls and procedures, reasonable
under the circumstances, that were designed to identify such factual
errors. Reasonable cause and good faith ordinarily is not indicated by
the mere fact that there is an appraisal of the value of property. Other
factors to consider include the methodology and assumptions underlying
the appraisal, the appraised value, the relationship between appraised
value and purchase price, the circumstances under which the appraisal
was obtained, and the appraiser's relationship to the taxpayer or to the
activity in which the property is used. (See paragraph (g) of this
* * *
under Federal tax law. However, in no event will a taxpayer be
considered to have reasonably relied in good faith on advice unless the
requirements of this paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied. The fact that these
requirements are satisfied will not necessarily establish that the
taxpayer reasonably relied on the advice (including the opinion of a
professional tax advisor) in good faith. For example, reliance may not
be reasonable or in good faith if the taxpayer knew, or should have
known, that the advisor lacked knowledge in the relevant aspects of
Federal tax law.
    (i) All facts and circumstances considered. The advice must be based
upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to
those facts and circumstances. For example, the advice must take into
account the taxpayer's purposes (and the relative weight of such
purposes) for entering into a transaction and for structuring a
transaction in a particular manner. In addition, the requirements of
this paragraph (c)(1) are not satisfied if the taxpayer fails to
disclose a fact that it knows, or should know, to be relevant to the
proper tax treatment of an item.
    (ii) No unreasonable assumptions. The advice must not be based on
unreasonable factual or legal assumptions (including assumptions as to
future events) and must not unreasonably rely on the representations,
statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.
For example, the advice must not be based upon a representation or
assumption which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely
to be true, such as an inaccurate representation or assumption as to the
taxpayer's purposes for entering into a transaction or
[[Page 1060]]
for structuring a transaction in a particular manner.
    (2) Advice defined. Advice is any communication, including the
opinion of a professional tax advisor, setting forth the analysis or
* * *