[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-4  Substantial understatement of income tax.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
NOLCB to that year. P is subject to the 20 percent penalty rate under
section 6662 on the underpayment attributable to the substantial
understatement for 1990, notwithstanding that the tax required to be
shown on the return for that year, after application of the NOLCB, is
zero.
    (d) Substantial authority--(1) Effect of having substantial
authority. If there is
[[Page 1036]]
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item, the item is
treated as if it were shown properly on the return for the taxable year
in computing the amount of the tax shown on the return. Thus, for
purposes of section 6662(d), the tax attributable to the item is not
included in the understatement for that year. (For special rules
relating to tax shelter items see Sec. 1.6662-4(g).)
    (2) Substantial authority standard. The substantial authority
standard is an objective standard involving an analysis of the law and
application of the law to relevant facts. The substantial authority
standard is less stringent than the more likely than not standard (the
standard that is met when there is a greater than 50-percent likelihood
of the position being upheld), but more stringent than the reasonable
basis standard as defined in Sec. 1.6662-3(b)(3). The possibility that a
return will not be audited or, if audited, that an item will not be
raised on audit, is not relevant in determining whether the substantial
authority standard (or the reasonable basis standard) is satisfied.
    (3) Determination of whether substantial authority is present --(i)
Evaluation of authorities. There is substantial authority for the tax
treatment of an item only if the weight of the authorities supporting
the treatement is substantial in relation to the weight of authorities
supporting contrary treatment. All authorities relevant to the tax
treatment of an item, including the authorities contrary to the
treatment, are taken into account in determining whether substantial
authority exists. The weight of authorities is determined in light of
the pertinent facts and circumstances in the manner prescribed by
paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section. There may be substantial authority
for more than one position with respect to the same item. Because the
substantial authority standard is an objective standard, the taxpayer's
belief that there is substantial authority for the tax treatment of an
item is not relevant in determining whether there is substantial
authority for that treatment.
    (ii) Nature of analysis. The weight accorded an authority depends on
its relevance and persuasiveness, and the type of document providing the
authority. For example, a case or revenue ruling having some facts in
common with the tax treatment at issue is not particularly relevant if
the authority is materially distinguishable on its facts, or is
otherwise inapplicable to the tax treatment at issue. An authority that
merely states a conclusion ordinarily is less persuasive than one that
reaches its conclusion by cogently relating the applicable law to
pertinent facts. The weight of an authority from which information has
been deleted, such as a private letter ruling, is diminished to the
extent that the deleted information may have affected the authority's
conclusions. The type of document also must be considered. For example,
a revenue ruling is accorded greater weight than a private letter ruling
addressing the same issue. An older private letter ruling, technical
advice memorandum, general counsel memorandum or action on decision
generally must be accorded less weight than a more recent one. Any
document described in the preceding sentence that is more than 10 years
old generally is accorded very little weight. However, the
persuasiveness and relevance of a document, viewed in light of
subsequent developments, should be taken into account along with the age
of the document. There may be substantial authority for the tax
* * *