[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
that there was reasonable cause for, and the taxpayer acted in good
faith with respect to, such portion. Rules for determining whether the
reasonable cause and good faith exception applies are set forth in
paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.
    (b) Facts and circumstances taken into account--(1) In general. The
determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in
good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all
pertinent facts and circumstances. (See paragraph (e) of this section
for certain rules relating to a substantial understatement penalty
attributable to tax shelter items of corporations.) Generally, the most
important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the
taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate
reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of
fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer. An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally
is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an
information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an
appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good
faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily
indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are
incorrect. Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or
other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if,
under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
* * *