[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-4  Substantial understatement of income tax.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
of a bill's managers; General Explanations of tax legislation prepared
by the Joint Committee on Taxation (the Blue Book); private letter
rulings and technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976;
actions on decisions and general counsel memoranda issued after March
12, 1981 (as well as general counsel memoranda published in pre-1955
volumes of the Cumulative Bulletin); Internal Revenue Service
information or press releases; and notices, announcements and other
administrative pronouncements published by the Service in the Internal
Revenue Bulletin. Conclusions reached in treatises, legal periodicals,
legal opinions or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not
authority. The authorities underlying such expressions of opinion where
applicable to the facts of a particular case, however, may give rise to
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item. Notwithstanding
the preceding list of authorities, an authority does not continue to be
an authority to the extent it is overruled or modified, implicitly or
explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule or modify the earlier
authority. In the case of court decisions, for example, a district court
opinion on an issue is not an authority if overruled or reversed by the
United States Court of Appeals for such district. However, a Tax Court
opinion is not considered to be overruled or modified by a court of
appeals to which a taxpayer does not have a right of appeal, unless the
Tax Court adopts the holding of the court of appeals. Similarly, a
private letter ruling is not authority if revoked or if inconsistent
with a subsequent proposed regulation, revenue ruling or other
administrative pronouncement published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.
    (iv) Special rules--(A) Written determinations. There is substantial
authority for the tax treatment of an item by a taxpayer if the
treatment is supported by the conclusion of a ruling or a determination
letter (as defined in Sec. 301.6110-2 (d) and (e)) issued to the
taxpayer, by the conclusion of a technical advice memorandum in which
the taxpayer is named, or by an affirmative statement in a revenue
agent's report with respect to a prior taxable year of the taxpayer
(``written determinations''). The preceding sentence does not apply,
however, if--
    (1) There was a misstatement or omission of a material fact or the
facts that subsequently develop are materially different from the facts
on which the written determination was based, or
    (2) The written determination was modified or revoked after the date
of issuance by--
    (i) A notice to the taxpayer to whom the written determination was
issued,
    (ii) The enactment of legislation or ratification of a tax treaty,
    (iii) A decision of the United States Supreme Court,
    (iv) The issuance of temporary or final regulations, or
    (v) The issuance of a revenue ruling, revenue procedure, or other
* * *
and overstating the basis of property for purposes of claiming
accelerated depreciation, the depreciation with respect to the property
is a tax shelter item. However, a deduction claimed in connection with a
separate transaction carried on by the same partnership is not a tax
shelter item if the transaction does not constitute a plan or
arrangement the principal purpose of which is to avoid or evade tax.
    (4) Reasonable belief--(i) In general. For purposes of section
6662(d) and paragraph (g)(1)(i)(B) of this section (pertaining to tax
shelter items of noncorporate taxpayers), a taxpayer is considered
reasonably to believe that the tax treatment of an item is more likely
than not the proper tax treatment if (without taking into account the
possibility that a return will not be audited, that an issue will not be
raised on audit, or that an issue will be settled)--
    (A) The taxpayer analyzes the pertinent facts and authorities in the
manner described in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section, and in
reliance upon that analysis, reasonably concludes in good faith that
there is a greater than 50-percent likelihood that the tax treatment of
the item will be upheld if challenged by the Internal Revenue Service;
or
    (B) The taxpayer reasonably relies in good faith on the opinion of a
professional tax advisor, if the opinion is based on the tax advisor's
analysis of the pertinent facts and authorities in the manner described
in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section and unambiguously states that
the tax advisor concludes that there is a greater than 50-percent
likelihood that the tax treatment of the item will be upheld if
challenged by the Internal Revenue Service.
    (ii) Facts and circumstances; reliance on professional tax advisor.
All facts and circumstances must be taken into account in determining
whether a taxpayer satisfies the requirements of paragraph (g)(4)(i) of
this section. However, in no event will a taxpayer be considered to have
reasonably relied in good faith on the opinion of a professional tax
advisor for purposes of paragraph (g)(4)(i)(B) of this section unless
the requirements of Sec. 1.6664-4(c)(1) are met. The fact that the
requirements of Sec. 1.6664-4(c)(1) are satisfied will not necessarily
establish that the taxpayer reasonably relied on the opinion in good
faith. For example, reliance may not be reasonable or in good faith if
the taxpayer knew, or should have known, that the advisor lacked
knowledge in the relevant aspects of Federal tax law.
    (5) Pass-through entities. In the case of tax shelter items
attributable to a pass-through entity, the actions described in
paragraphs (g)(4)(i)(A) and (B) of this section, if taken by the entity,
are deemed to have been taken by the taxpayer and are considered in
determining whether the taxpayer reasonably believed that the tax
treatment of an item was more likely than not the proper tax treatment.
* * *