[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-4  Substantial understatement of income tax.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
supported only by a well-reasoned construction of the applicable
statutory provision.
    (iii) Types of authority. Except in cases described in paragraph
(d)(3)(iv) of this section concerning written determinations, only the
following are authority for purposes of determining whether there is
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item: Applicable
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and other statutory provisions;
proposed, temporary and final regulations construing such statues;
revenue rulings and revenue procedures; tax treaties and regulations
thereunder, and Treasury Department and other official explanations of
such treaties; court cases; congressional intent as reflected in
committee reports,
[[Page 1037]]
joint explanatory statements of managers included in conference
committee reports, and floor statements made prior to enactment by one
of a bill's managers; General Explanations of tax legislation prepared
by the Joint Committee on Taxation (the Blue Book); private letter
rulings and technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976;
actions on decisions and general counsel memoranda issued after March
12, 1981 (as well as general counsel memoranda published in pre-1955
volumes of the Cumulative Bulletin); Internal Revenue Service
information or press releases; and notices, announcements and other
administrative pronouncements published by the Service in the Internal
Revenue Bulletin. Conclusions reached in treatises, legal periodicals,
legal opinions or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not
authority. The authorities underlying such expressions of opinion where
applicable to the facts of a particular case, however, may give rise to
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item. Notwithstanding
the preceding list of authorities, an authority does not continue to be
an authority to the extent it is overruled or modified, implicitly or
explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule or modify the earlier
authority. In the case of court decisions, for example, a district court
opinion on an issue is not an authority if overruled or reversed by the
United States Court of Appeals for such district. However, a Tax Court
opinion is not considered to be overruled or modified by a court of
appeals to which a taxpayer does not have a right of appeal, unless the
Tax Court adopts the holding of the court of appeals. Similarly, a
private letter ruling is not authority if revoked or if inconsistent
with a subsequent proposed regulation, revenue ruling or other
administrative pronouncement published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.
    (iv) Special rules--(A) Written determinations. There is substantial
authority for the tax treatment of an item by a taxpayer if the
treatment is supported by the conclusion of a ruling or a determination
letter (as defined in Sec. 301.6110-2 (d) and (e)) issued to the
* * *