[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6091-3  Income tax returns required to be filed with Director of International Operations.
    The following income tax returns shall be filed with the Director of
International Operations, Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC
20225, or the district director, or the director of the service center,
depending on the appropriate officer designated on the return form or in
the instructions issued with respect to such form:
    (a) Income tax returns on which all, or a portion, of the tax is to
be paid in foreign currency. See Secs. 301.6316-1 to 301.6316-6
inclusive, and Secs. 301.6316-8 and 301.6316-9 of this chapter
(Regulations on Procedure and Administration).
    (b) Income tax returns on an individual citizen of the United States
whose principal place of abode for the period with respect to which the
return is filed is outside the United States. A taxpayer's principal
place of abode will be considered to be outside the United States if his
legal residence is outside the United States or if his return bears a
foreign address.
    (c) Income tax returns of an individual citizen of a possession of
the United States (whether or not a citizen of the United States) who
has no legal residence or principal place of business in any internal
revenue district in the United States.
    (d) Except in the case of any departing alien return under section
6851 and Sec. 1.6851-2, the income tax return of any nonresident alien
(other than one treated as a resident under section 6013 (g) or (h)).
    (e) The income tax return of an estate or trust the fiduciary of
which is outside the United States and has no legal residence or
principal place of business in any internal revenue district in the
United States.
    (f) Income tax returns of foreign corporations.
    (g) The return by a withholding agent of the income tax required to
be withheld at source under chapter 3 of the Code on nonresident aliens
and foreign corporations and tax-free covenant bonds, as provided in
Sec. 1.1461-2.
    (h) Income tax returns of persons who claim the benefits of section
911 (relating to earned income from sources without the United States).
    (i) Income tax returns of corporations which claim the benefits of
section 922 (relating to special deduction for Western Hemisphere trade
corporations) except in the case of consolidated returns filed pursuant
to the regulations under section 1502.
    (j) Income tax returns of persons who claim the benefits of section
931 (relating to income from sources within possessions of the United
States).
    (k) Income tax returns of persons who claim the benefits of section
933 (relating to income from sources within Puerto Rico).
    (l) Income tax returns of corporations which claim the benefits of
section 941 (relating to the special deduction for China Trade Act
corporations).
[T.D. 6950, 33 FR 5357, Apr. 4, 1968, as amended by T.D. 7012, 34 FR
7690, May 15, 1969; T.D. 7670, 45 FR 6931, Jan. 31, 1980]