[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7704-1  Publicly traded partnerships.
    (a) In general--(1) Publicly traded partnership. A domestic or
foreign partnership is a publicly traded partnership for purposes of
section 7704(b) and this section if--
* * *
    (1) A national securities exchange registered under section 6 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f);
    (2) A national securities exchange exempt from registration under
section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f) because
of the limited volume of transactions;
    (3) A foreign securities exchange that, under the law of the
jurisdiction where it is organized, satisfies regulatory requirements
that are analogous to the regulatory requirements under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 described in paragraph (b) (1) or (2) of this
section (such as the London International Financial Futures Exchange;
the Marche a Terme International de France; the International Stock
Exchange of the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland, Limited; the
Frankfurt Stock Exchange; and the Tokyo Stock Exchange);
    (4) A regional or local exchange; and
    (5) An interdealer quotation system that regularly disseminates firm
buy or sell quotations by identified brokers or dealers by electronic
means or otherwise.
    (c) Readily tradable on a secondary market or the substantial
equivalent thereof--(1) In general. For purposes of section 7704(b) and
this section, interests in a partnership that are not traded on an
established securities market (within the meaning of section 7704(b) and
paragraph (b) of this section) are readily tradable on a secondary
market or the substantial equivalent thereof if, taking into account all
of the facts and circumstances, the partners are readily able to buy,
sell, or exchange their partnership interests in a manner that is
comparable, economically, to trading on an established securities
market.
    (2) Secondary market or the substantial equivalent thereof. For
purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, interests in a partnership
are readily tradable on a secondary market or the substantial equivalent
thereof if--
    (i) Interests in the partnership are regularly quoted by any person,
such
[[Page 1120]]
as a broker or dealer, making a market in the interests;
    (ii) Any person regularly makes available to the public (including
customers or subscribers) bid or offer quotes with respect to interests
in the partnership and stands ready to effect buy or sell transactions
at the quoted prices for itself or on behalf of others;
    (iii) The holder of an interest in the partnership has a readily
available, regular, and ongoing opportunity to sell or exchange the
interest through a public means of obtaining or providing information of
offers to buy, sell, or exchange interests in the partnership; or
    (iv) Prospective buyers and sellers otherwise have the opportunity
to buy, sell, or exchange interests in the partnership in a time frame
and with the regularity and continuity that is comparable to that
described in the other provisions of this paragraph (c)(2).
    (3) Secondary market safe harbors. The fact that a transfer of a
partnership interest is not within one or more of the safe harbors
described in paragraph (e), (f), (g), (h), or (j) of this section is
disregarded in determining whether interests in the partnership are
readily tradable on a secondary market or the substantial equivalent
thereof.
    (d) Involvement of the partnership required. For purposes of section
7704(b) and this section, interests in a partnership are not traded on
an established securities market within the meaning of paragraph (b)(5)
of this section and are not readily tradable on a secondary market or
the substantial equivalent thereof within the meaning of paragraph (c)
of this section (even if interests in the partnership are traded or
readily tradable in a manner described in paragraph (b)(5) or (c) of
this section) unless--
    (1) The partnership participates in the establishment of the market
or the inclusion of its interests thereon; or
    (2) The partnership recognizes any transfers made on the market by--
    (i) Redeeming the transferor partner (in the case of a redemption or
repurchase by the partnership); or
    (ii) Admitting the transferee as a partner or otherwise recognizing
any rights of the transferee, such as a right of the transferee to
receive partnership distributions (directly or indirectly) or to acquire
an interest in the capital or profits of the partnership.
    (e) Transfers not involving trading--(1) In general. For purposes of
section 7704(b) and this section, the following transfers (private
transfers) are disregarded in determining whether interests in a
partnership are readily tradable on a secondary market or the
substantial equivalent thereof--
    (i) Transfers in which the basis of the partnership interest in the
hands of the transferee is determined, in whole or in part, by reference
to its basis in the hands of the transferor or is determined under
section 732;
    (ii) Transfers at death, including transfers from an estate or
testamentary trust;
    (iii) Transfers between members of a family (as defined in section
267(c)(4));
    (iv) Transfers involving the issuance of interests by (or on behalf
of) the partnership in exchange for cash, property, or services;
    (v) Transfers involving distributions from a retirement plan
qualified under section 401(a) or an individual retirement account;
    (vi) Block transfers (as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this
section);
    (vii) Transfers pursuant to a right under a redemption or repurchase
agreement (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) that is
exercisable only--
    (A) Upon the death, disability, or mental incompetence of the
partner; or
    (B) Upon the retirement or termination of the performance of
* * *