[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6038B-1  Reporting of certain transfers to foreign corporations.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth information reporting
requirements under section 6038B concerning certain transfers of
* * *
    (1) through (5) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.6038B-
1T(c)(1) through (5).
    (6) Application of section 367(a)(5). If the asset is transferred in
an exchange described in section 361(a) or (b), a statement that the
conditions set forth in the second sentence of section 367(a)(5) and any
regulations under that section have been satisfied, and an explanation
of any basis or other adjustments made pursuant to section 367(a)(5) and
any regulations thereunder.
    (d) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.6038B-1T(d).
    (e) Transfers subject to section 367(e)--(1) In general. If a
domestic corporation (distributing corporation) makes a distribution
described in section 367(e)(1) or section 367(e)(2), the distributing
corporation must comply with the reporting requirements of this
paragraph (e). Unless otherwise provided in this section, a distributing
corporation making a distribution described in sections 367(e)(1) or
367(e)(2) must file a Form 926, ``Return by a U.S. Transferor of
Property to a Foreign Corporation (under section 367),'' as amended and
modified by this section.
    (2) Reporting requirements for section 367(e)(1) distributions of
domestic controlled corporations. A domestic distributing corporation
making a distribution of the stock or securities of a domestic
corporation under section 355 is not required to file a Form 926, as
described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, and shall have no other
reporting requirements under section 6038B.
    (3) Reporting requirements for section 367(e)(1) distributions of
foreign controlled corporations. If the distributing corporation makes a
section 355 distribution of the stock or securities of a foreign
controlled corporation to distributee shareholders who are not qualified
U.S. persons, as defined in Sec. 1.367(e)-1(b)(1), then the distributing
corporation shall complete Part 1 of the Form 926 and attach a signed
copy of such form to its U.S. income tax return for the year of the
distribution. The distributing corporation shall also attach to its U.S.
income tax return for the year of distribution a statement signed under
the penalties of perjury entitled, ``Addendum to Form 926.'' The
addendum shall contain a brief description of the transaction, state the
number of shares distributed to distributees who are not qualified U.S.
persons (applying the rules contained in Sec. 1.367(e)-1(d)), and state
the basis and fair market value of the distributed stock or securities
(including a list stating the amounts that were distributed to
distributees who were not qualified U.S. persons and distributees who
were qualified U.S. persons).
    (4) Reporting rules for section 367(e)(2) distributions by domestic
liquidating corporations. If the distributing corporation makes a
distribution of property in complete liquidation under section 332 to a
* * *