[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1  Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain financial entities.
    (a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable financial entity (as
* * *
for filing a claim or commencing a deficiency judgment proceeding;
    (D) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness pursuant to
an election of foreclosure remedies by a creditor that statutorily
extinguishes or bars the creditor's right to pursue collection of the
indebtedness;
    (E) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders
a debt unenforceable pursuant to a probate or similar proceeding;
    (F) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an
applicable financial entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at
less than full consideration;
    (G) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the
creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to
discontinue collection activity and discharge debt; or
    (H) The expiration of the non-payment testing period, as described
in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section.
    (ii) Statute of limitations. In the case of an expiration of the
statute of limitations for collection of an indebtedness, an
identifiable event occurs under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section
only if, and at such time as, a debtor's affirmative statute of
limitations defense is upheld in a final judgment or decision of a
judicial proceeding, and
[[Page 940]]
the period for appealing the judgment or decision has expired.
    (iii) Decision to discontinue collection activity; creditor's
defined policy. For purposes of the identifiable event described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section, a creditor's defined policy
includes both a written policy of the creditor and the creditor's
established business practice. Thus, for example, a creditor's
established practice to discontinue collection activity and abandon
debts upon expiration of a particular non-payment period is considered a
defined policy for purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section.
    (iv) Expiration of non-payment testing period. There is a rebuttable
* * *
this section has occurred during a calendar year if a creditor has not
received a payment on an indebtedness at any time during a testing
period (as defined in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv)) ending at the close of
the year. The testing period is a 36-month period increased by the
number of calendar months during all or part of which the creditor was
precluded from engaging in collection activity by a stay in bankruptcy
or similar bar under state or local law. The presumption that an
identifiable event has occurred may be rebutted by the creditor if the
creditor (or a third-party collection agency on behalf of the creditor)
has engaged in significant, bona fide collection activity at any time
during the 12-month period ending at the close of the calendar year, or
if facts and circumstances existing as of January 31 of the calendar
year following expiration of the 36-month period indicate that the
indebtedness has not been discharged. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(2)(iv)--
    (A) Significant, bona fide collection activity does not include
merely nominal or ministerial collection action, such as an automated
mailing;
    (B) Facts and circumstances indicating that an indebtedness has not
been discharged include the existence of a lien relating to the
indebtedness against the debtor (to the extent of the value of the
security), or the sale or packaging for sale of the indebtedness by the
creditor; and
    (C) In no event will an identifiable event described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(H) of this section occur prior to December 31, 1997.
    (3) Permitted reporting. If a discharge of indebtedness occurs
before the date on which an identifiable event occurs, the discharge
may, at the creditor's discretion, be reported under this section.
    (c) Indebtedness. For purposes of this section, indebtedness means
any amount owed to an applicable financial entity, including stated
principal, fees, stated interest, penalties, administrative costs and
fines. The amount of indebtedness discharged may represent all, or only
a part, of the total amount owed to the applicable financial entity.
    (d) Exceptions from reporting requirement--(1) Certain bankruptcy
discharges--(i) In general. Reporting is required under this section in
the case of a discharge of indebtedness in bankruptcy only if the
creditor knows from information included in the reporting entity's books
and records pertaining to the indebtedness that the debt was incurred
for business or investment purposes as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(ii)
of this section.
    (ii) Business or investment debt. Indebtedness is considered
incurred for business purposes if it is incurred in connection with the
conduct of any trade or business other than the trade or business of
performing services as an employee. Indebtedness is considered incurred
for investment purposes if it is incurred to purchase property held for
investment, as defined in section 163(d)(5).
    (2) Interest. The discharge of an amount of indebtedness that is
interest is not required to be reported under this section.
    (3) Non-principal amounts in lending transactions. In the case of a
lending transaction, the discharge of an amount other than stated
principal is not required to be reported under this section. For this
purpose, a lending transaction is any transaction in which a lender
loans money to, or makes advances on behalf of, a borrower (including
revolving credits and lines of credit).
[[Page 941]]
    (4) Indebtedness of foreign debtors held by foreign branches of U.S.
* * *