[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6033-2  Returns by exempt organizations (taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969) and returns by certain nonexempt organizations (taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980).
* * *
group during the taxable year of the group that ends with or within the
member's taxable year and for prior taxable years of the group that are
base years (within the meaning of Sec. 56.4911-9(b)). For additional
information required to be furnished by members of an affiliated group
of organizations, and by controlling members in a limited affiliated
group, see Secs. 56.4911-9(d) and 56.4911-10(f)(1), respectively.
    (iii) Special rules. In providing the names and addresses of
contributors and donors under subdivision (ii)(f) of this subparagraph:
    (a) An organization described in section 501(c)(3) which meets the
33\1/3\ percent-of-support test of the regulations under section
170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (without regard to whether such organization otherwise
qualifies as an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)) is
required to provide the name and address of a person who contributed,
bequeathed, or devised $5,000 or more during the year only if his amount
is in excess of 2 percent of the total contributions, bequests and
devises received by the organization during the year.
    (b) An organization other than a private foundation is required to
report only the names and addresses of contributors of whom it has
actual knowledge. For instance, an organization need not require an
employer who withholds contributions from the compensation of employees
and pays over to the organization periodically the total amounts
withheld, to specify the amounts paid over with respect to a particular
employee. In such case, unless the organization has actual knowledge
that a particular employee gave more than $5,000 (and in excess of 2
percent if (a) of this subdivision is applicable), the organization need
report only the name and address of the employer, and the total amount
paid over by him.
    (c) Separate and independent gifts made by one person in a
particular year need be aggregated to determine if his contributions and
bequests exceed $5,000 (and in excess of 2 percent if (a) of this
subdivision is applicable), only if such gifts are of $1,000 or more.
[[Page 712]]
    (d)(1) Organizations described in section 501(c) (8) or (10) (and,
for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1970, organizations
described in section 501(c)(7)) that receive contributions or bequests
to be used exclusively for purposes described in section 170(c)(4),
2055(a)(3), or 2522(a)(3), must attach a schedule with respect to all
gifts which aggregate more than $1,000 from any one person showing the
name of the donor, the amount of the contribution or bequest, the
specific purpose for which such amount was received, and the specific
use to which such amount was put. In the case of an amount set aside for
such purposes, the organization shall indicate the manner in which such
amount is held (for instance, whether such amount is commingled with
* * *