[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6041-3  Payments for which no return of information is required under section 6041.
    Returns of information are not required under section 6041 and
Secs. 1.6041-1 and 1.6041-2 for payments described in paragraphs (a)
through (q) of this section. See Sec. 1.6041-4 for reporting exemptions
regarding payments to foreign persons.
    (a) Payments of income required to be reported on Forms 1120-S, 941,
W-2, and W-3 (however, see Sec. 1.6041-2(a) with respect to Forms W-2
and W-3).
    (b) Payments by a broker to his customer (but for reporting
requirements as to certain of such payments, see sections 6042, 6045,
and 6049 and the regulations thereunder in this part).
    (c) Payments of bills for merchandise, telegrams, telephone,
freight, storage, and similar charges.
    (d) Payments of rent made to real estate agents (but the agent is
subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) (1)(ii) and (2)(ii) of
Sec. 1.6041-1).
    (e) Payments representing earned income for services rendered
without the United States made to a citizen of the United States, if it
is reasonable to believe that such amounts will be excluded from gross
income under the provisions of section 911 and the regulations
thereunder.
    (f) Compensation and profits paid or distributed by a partnership to
the individual partners (but for reporting requirements, see
Sec. 1.6031-1).
    (g) Payments of commissions to general agents by fire insurance
companies or other companies insuring property, except when specifically
directed by the Commissioner to be filed.
    (h)(1) In general. Payments made under reimbursement or other
expense allowance arrangements that meet the requirements of section
62(c) of the Code and Sec. 1.62-2, that do not exceed the amount of the
expenses substantiated (i.e., amounts which are treated as paid under an
accountable plan), and that are received by an employee on or after
January 1, 1989, with respect to expenses paid or incurred on or after
January 1, 1989.
    (2) Transition rule. Payments made under reimbursement or other
expense allowance arrangements that are received by an employee on or
after January 1, 1989, but prior to July 1, 1990, to the extent that the
employee is required to account (within the meaning of the term
``account'' as set forth in Sec. 1.162-17(b)(4) or 1.274-5T(f)(4),
whichever is applicable) and does so account to the payor for such
expenses, provided the payor has made a reasonable, good faith effort to
comply with the requirements of section 62(c). In general, compliance
with the provisions of this section, as in effect for payments made
under reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangements that were
received by an employee before January 1, 1989, with respect to expenses
paid or incurred before January 1, 1989, will constitute such reasonable
good faith compliance. In no event, however, will reasonable good faith
compliance exist if a payor fails to report payments made under an
arrangement (other than a per diem or mileage allowance type
arrangement) under which an employee is not required to substantiate
expenses paid or incurred or is not required to return amounts in excess
of the substantiated expenses.
    (i) Payments of interest on obligations of the United States, or a
State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of
Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the
foregoing (but for
[[Page 785]]
requirements for reporting certain such payments by the United States or
any agency or instrumentality thereof, see Secs. 1.1461-1 to 1.1461-3,
inclusive).
    (j) Payments of interest on corporate bonds (but for reporting
requirements as to payments on certain corporate bonds, see Sec. 1.6049-
5.
    (k) Amounts paid as an allowance or reimbursement for traveling or
other bona fide ordinary and necessary expenses, including an allowance
for meals and lodging or a per diem allowance in lieu of subsistence, to
persons in the service of an international organization (without regard
to whether there is a requirement to account for such amounts) if-
    (1) The organization is designated as an international organization
by the President of the United States in Executive Orders issued
pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 288, and
    (2) The organization has immunity with respect to the invoilability
of its archives pursuant to an international agreement having full force
and effect in the United States.
    (l) A payment to an informer as an award, fee, or reward for
information relating to criminal activity, but only if such payment is
made by the United States, a State, Territory, or political subdivision
thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality
of any one or more of the foregoing, or, with respect to payments made
after December 31, 1987, by an organization that is described in section
501(c)(3) and that makes such payments in furtherance of a charitable
purpose to lessen the burdens of government within the meaning of
Sec. 1.501(c)(3)-1(d)(2).
    (m) On and after September 9, 1968, payments by a person carrying on
the banking business of interest on a deposit evidenced by a negotiable
time certificate of deposit (but for reporting requirements as to
payments made after December 31, 1962, of interest on certain deposits,
see sec. 6049 and the regulations thereunder in this part).
    (n) Payments made to principals by persons carrying on the banking
business, and by persons which are mutual savings banks, cooperative
banks, building and loan associations, homestead associations, credit
unions, or similar organizations chartered and supervised by Federal or
State law, of funds collected when acting in the capacity of collection
agents. This exception does not apply to collection of items on a
regular and continuing basis under a so-called escrow, trust, custody,
or investment advisory agreement. However, returns of information are
* * *