[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6661-4  Disclosure of certain information.
    (a) In general. Items (other than tax shelter items as defined in
Sec. 1.6661-5(c)) for which there is adequate disclosure are treated as
if such items were shown properly on the return for the taxable year in
computing the amount of tax shown on the return. Thus, for purposes of
section 6661, the tax attributable to such items is not included in the
understatement for the year. (See paragraph (d)(2) of Sec. 1.6661-2.)
Disclosure is adequate with respect to the tax treatment of an item on a
return only if it is made on such return or in a statement attached
thereto. Thus, disclosure with respect to a recurring item, such as the
basis of recovery property, made on a return or statement attached
thereto for one taxable year is not adequate disclosure with respect to
the item for any other taxable year. (See paragraph (d) of this section
for special rules relating to disclosure with respect to carrybacks and
carryovers.)
    (b) Disclosure in attached statement--(1) In general. Disclosure
will be adequate with respect to an item (or group of similar items,
such as the specific deduction of business bad debts or the deduction of
amounts paid or incurred for supplies by a taxpayer engaged in
business), if it is made on a properly completed Form 8275 or if it
takes the form of a statement attached to the return that includes the
following:
    (i) A caption identifying the statement as disclosure under section
6661.
    (ii) An identification of the item (or group of similar items) with
respect to which disclosure is made.
    (iii) The amount of the item (or group of similar items).
    (iv) The facts affecting the tax treatment of the item (or group of
similar items) that reasonably may be expected to apprise the Internal
Revenue Service of the nature of the potential controversy concerning
the tax treatment of the item (or items).
    (2) Disclosure of legal issue. In lieu of setting forth the facts
affecting the tax treatment of an item (or group of similar items) in
accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section, the taxpayer may
set forth a concise description of the legal issue presented by such
facts.
    (3) A concise description of the taxpayer's legal position with
respect to the items.
    (4) Requirement of particularity. Disclosure is not adequate with
respect to an item (or group of similar items) if it consists of
undifferentiated information that is not arranged in a manner that
reasonably may be expected to apprise the Internal Revenue Service of
[[Page 1024]]
the identity of the item, its amount, and the nature of the potential
controversy concerning the item (or items). For example, attachment to
the return of an acquisition agreement generally will not constitute
adequate disclosure of the issues involved in determining the basis of
certain acquired assets.
    (c) Disclosure on return. The Commissioner may by revenue procedure
prescribe the circumstances in which information provided on the return
in accordance with the applicable forms and instructions will be
adequate disclosure for purposes of section 6661.
    (d) Carryovers and carrybacks. In the case of a carryover or
carryback attributable to the tax treatment of an item on a return to
which section 6661 applies (see paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.6661-1 and
paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of Sec. 1.6661-2), disclosure is adequate with
respect to the item only if it is made on the return for the taxable
year in which the item arises or in a statement attached thereto. In
such a case, disclosure with respect to the item is not required on the
return for the taxable year in which the carryover or carryback
attributable to the item is taken into account.
    (e) Pass-through entities. In the case of items attributable to a
pass-through entity (``pass-through items''), disclosure regarding the
tax treatment of such items should be made on the return of the entity
or on an attachment thereto. For this purpose, a pass-through entity is
a partnership, an S corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1)), an
estate, a trust, a regulated investment company (as defined in section
851(a)), or a real estate investment trust (as defined in section
856(a)). A taxpayer (partner, shareholder, or beneficiary) also may make
adequate disclosure with respect to a pass-through item, however, if the
taxpayer files a separate statement in duplicate, one copy attached to
and filed with the taxpayer's return and the other copy filed with the
Internal Revenue Service Center with which the return of the entity is
required to be filed. Each statement filed shall relate to the pass-
through items of only one entity and shall include the following:
    (1) An identification of the taxpayer and the entity by name,
address, and taxpayer identification number.
    (2) The taxable year of the entity to which the disclosure relates.
    (3) An identification of the items with respect to which the
taxpayer has made disclosure under this paragraph.
    (4) Such additional information as would be required for adequate
disclosure with respect to the items under paragraphs (a), (b), and (d)
of this section.
    (5) A notation to the effect that the statement is to be associated
with the return of the entity.
[T.D. 8017, 50 FR 12017, Mar. 27, 1985]