[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1551-1  Disallowance of surtax exemption and accumulated earnings credit.
    (a) In general. If:
    (1) Any corporation transfers, on or after January 1, 1951, and
before June 13, 1963, all or part of its property (other than money) to
* * *
two newly created corporations are within the scope of section
1551(a)(2).
    Example (2). Corporation W organizes corporation X, a wholly owned
subsidiary, for the purpose of acquiring the properties of corporation
Y. Pursuant to a reorganization qualifying under section 368(a)(1)(C),
substantially all of the properties of corporation Y are transferred on
June 15, 1963, to corporation X solely in exchange for voting stock of
corporation W. There is a transfer of property from W to X within the
meaning of section 1551(a)(2).
    Example (3). Individuals A and B, each owning 50 percent of the
voting stock of corporation X, organize corporation Y to which each
transfers money only in exchange for 50 percent of the stock of Y.
Subsequently, Y uses such money to acquire other property from A and B
after June 12, 1963. Such acquisition is within the scope of section
1551(a)(3).
    Example (4). Individual A owns 55 percent of the stock of
corporation X. Another 25 percent of corporation X's stock is owned in
the aggregate by individuals B, C, D, and E. On June 15, 1963,
individual A transfers property to corporation Y (newly created for the
purpose of acquiring such property) in exchange for 60 percent of the
stock of Y, and B, C, and D acquire all of the remaining stock of Y. The
transfer is within the scope of section 1551(a)(3).
    (h) Purpose of transfer. In determining, for purposes of this
section, whether the securing of the surtax exemption or accumulated
earnings credit constituted ``a major purpose'' of the transfer, all
circumstances relevant to the transfer shall be considered. ``A major
purpose'' will not be inferred from the mere purchase of inventory by a
subsidiary from a centralized warehouse maintained by its parent
corporation or by another subsidiary of the parent corporation. For
disallowance of the surtax exemption and accumulated earnings credit
under section 1551, it is not necessary that the obtaining of either
such credit or exemption, or both, have been the sole or principal
purpose of the transfer of the property. It is sufficient if it appears,
in the light of all the facts and circumstances, that the obtaining of
such exemption or credit, or both, was one of the major considerations
that prompted the transfer. Thus, the securing of the surtax exemption
or the accumulated earnings credit may constitute ``a major purpose'' of
the transfer, notwithstanding that such transfer was effected for a
valid business purpose and qualified as a reorganization within the
meaning of section 368. The taxpayer's burden of establishing by the
clear preponderance of the evidence that the securing of either such
exemption or credit or both was not ``a major purpose'' of the transfer
may be met, for example, by showing that the obtaining of such
exemption, or credit, or both, was not a major factor in relationship to
* * *