[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6695-2  Preparer due diligence requirements for determining earned income credit eligibility.
    (a) Penalty for failure to meet due diligence requirements. A person
who is an
[[Page 1077]]
income tax return preparer (preparer) of an income tax return or claim
for refund under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code with respect to
determining the eligibility for, or the amount of, the earned income
credit (EIC) under section 32 and who fails to satisfy the due diligence
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section will be subject to a
penalty of $100 for each such failure. However, no penalty will be
imposed under section 6695(g) on a person who is an income tax return
preparer solely by reason of--
    (1) Section 301.7701-15(a)(2) and (b) of this chapter, on account of
having given advice on specific issues of law; or
    (2) Section 301.7701-15(b)(3) of this chapter, on account of having
prepared the return solely because of having prepared another return
that affects amounts reported on the return.
    (b) Due diligence requirements. A preparer must satisfy the
following due diligence requirements:
    (1) Completion of eligibility checklist. (i) The preparer must
either--
    (A) Complete Form 8867, ``Paid Preparer's Earned Income Credit
Checklist,'' or such other form and such other information as may be
prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) (Eligibility
Checklist); or
    (B) Otherwise record in the preparer's paper or electronic files the
information necessary to complete the Eligibility Checklist (Alternative
Eligibility Record). The Alternative Eligibility Record may consist of
one or more documents containing the required information.
    (ii) The preparer's completion of the Eligibility Checklist or
Alternative Eligibility Record must be based on information provided by
the taxpayer to the preparer or otherwise reasonably obtained by the
preparer.
    (2) Computation of credit. (i) The preparer must either--
    (A) Complete the Earned Income Credit Worksheet in the Form 1040
instructions or such other form and such other information as may be
prescribed by the IRS (Computation Worksheet); or
    (B) Otherwise record in the preparer's paper or electronic files the
preparer's EIC computation, including the method and information used to
make the computation (Alternative Computation Record). The Alternative
Computation Record may consist of one or more documents containing the
required information.
    (ii) The preparer's completion of the Computation Worksheet or
Alternative Computation Record must be based on information provided by
the taxpayer to the preparer or otherwise reasonably obtained by the
preparer.
    (3) Knowledge. The preparer must not know, or have reason to know,
that any information used by the preparer in determining the taxpayer's
eligibility for, or the amount of, the EIC is incorrect. The preparer
may not ignore the implications of information furnished to, or known
by, the preparer, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information
furnished to, or known by, the preparer appears to be incorrect,
inconsistent, or incomplete.
    (4) Retention of records. (i) The preparer must retain--
    (A) A copy of the completed Eligibility Checklist or Alternative
Eligibility Record;
    (B) A copy of the Computation Worksheet or Alternative Computation
Record; and
    (C) A record of how and when the information used to complete the
Eligibility Checklist or Alternative Eligibility Record and the
Computation Worksheet or Alternative Computation Record was obtained by
the preparer, including the identity of any person furnishing the
information.
    (ii) The items in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section must be
retained for three years after the June 30th following the date the
return or claim for refund was presented to the taxpayer for signature,
and may be retained on paper or electronically in the manner prescribed
in applicable regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, or other
appropriate guidance (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
    (c) Exception to penalty. The section 6695(g) penalty will not be
applied with respect to a particular income tax return or claim for
refund if the preparer can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the IRS
that, considering all the facts and circumstances, the preparer's normal
office procedures are reasonably
[[Page 1078]]
designed and routinely followed to ensure compliance with the due
diligence requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and the failure
to meet the due diligence requirements of paragraph (b) of this section
with respect to the particular return or claim for refund was isolated
and inadvertent.
    (d) Effective date. This section applies to income tax returns and
claims for refund due on or after October 17, 2000.
[T.D. 8905, 65 FR 61269, Oct. 17, 2000]