[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1  Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain financial entities.
    (a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable financial entity (as
defined in section 6050P(c)(1)) that discharges an indebtedness of any
person (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600
during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C
with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting
requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of
indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an
identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2)
[[Page 939]]
of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has
occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has
occurred. The return must include the following information--
    (i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as
defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an
identifiable event during the calendar year;
    (ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described
in paragraph (b) of this section;
    (iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
    (iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of
indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
    (v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its
instructions, or current revenue procedures.
    (2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section,
multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required
to be aggregated unless such separate discharges are pursuant to a plan
to evade the reporting requirements of this section.
    (3) Amounts not includible in income. Except as otherwise provided
in this section, discharged indebtedness must be reported regardless of
whether the debtor is subject to tax on the discharged debt under
sections 61 and 108 or otherwise by applicable law.
    (4) Time and place for reporting-- (i) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, returns required by
this section must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service office
designated in the instructions for Form 1099-C on or before February 28
(March 31 if filed electronically) of the year following the calendar
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
    (ii) Indebtedness discharged in bankruptcy. Indebtedness discharged
in bankruptcy that is required to be reported under this section must be
reported for the later of the calendar year in which the amount of
discharged indebtedness first becomes ascertainable, or the calendar
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
    (b) Date of discharge--(1) In general. Solely for purposes of this
section, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section,
indebtedness is discharged on the date of the occurrence of an
identifiable event specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (2) Identifiable events--(i) In general. An identifiable event is--
    (A) A discharge of indebtedness under title 11 of the United States
Code (bankruptcy);
* * *