[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6045-2  Furnishing statement required with respect to certain substitute payments.
    (a) Requirement of furnishing statements--(1) In general. Any broker
(as defined in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section) that transfers
* * *
tax-exempt interest. On July 1, 1985, L receives a $1200 payment from
State Q. Two hundred dollars (1 month the bonds were on loan after
December 31, 1984/6 months in the interest period =\1/6\ x $1200=$200)
of the payment represents accrued interest on the obligation for the
period during which the short sale was open and is a substitute payment
in lieu of the tax-exempt interest. Because both payments are received
by L in 1985, L must furnish a statement under paragraph (a) of this
section to R for that year with respect to both payments.
    (b) Exceptions--(1) Minimal payments. No statement is required to be
furnished under section 6045(d) or this section to any customer if the
aggregate amount of the substitute payments received by a broker on
behalf of the customer during a calendar year for which a statement must
be furnished is less than $10.
    (2) Exempt recipients--(i) In general. A statement shall not be
required to be furnished with respect to substitute payments made to a
broker on behalf of--
    (A) An organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a);
    (B) An individual retirement plan;
    (C) The United States, a possession of the United States, or an
instrumentality or a political subdivision or a wholly-owned agency of
the foregoing;
    (D) A State, the District of Columbia, or a political subdivision or
a wholly-owned agency or instrumentality of either of the foregoing;
    (E) A foreign government or a political subdivision thereof;
    (F) An international organization; or
    (G) A foreign central bank of issue, as defined in Sec. 1.6049-
4(c)(1)(ii)(H), or the Bank for International Settlements.
    (ii) Determination of whether a person is described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section. The determination of whether a person is
described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section shall be made in the
manner provided in Sec. 5f.6045-1(c)(3)(i)(B) of the Temporary Income
Tax Regulations under the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of
1982.
    (3) Exempt foreign persons. A statement shall not be required to be
furnished with respect to substitute payments made to a broker on behalf
of a person that is an exempt foreign person as described in
Sec. 1.6045-1(g)
    (c) Form of statement. A broker shall furnish the statement required
by paragraph (a) of this section on Form 1099. The statement must show
the aggregate dollar amount of all substitute payments received by the
broker on behalf of a customer (for which the broker is required to
furnish a statement) during a calendar year, and such other information
as may be required by Form 1099. A statement shall be considered to be
furnished to a customer if it is mailed to the customer at the last
address of the customer known to the broker.
    (d) Time for furnishing statements. A broker must furnish the
statements required by paragraph (a) of this section for each calendar
year. Such statements shall be furnished after April 30th of such
calendar year but in no case before the final substitute payment for the
calendar year is made, and on or before January 31 of the following
calendar year.
    (e) When substitute payment deemed received. A Broker is deemed to
have received a substitute payment on behalf of a customer when the
amount is paid or deemed paid to the broker (or as it accrues in the
case of original issue discount deemed a payment in lieu of tax-exempt
interest).
    (f) Identification of customer and recordkeeping with respect to
substitute payments--(1) Payments in lieu of tax-exempt interest and
exempt-interest dividends. A broker that receives substitute payments in
lieu of tax-exempt interest, exempt-interest dividends, or other items
(to the extent specified in a rule-related notice published pursuant to
paragraph (a)(4)(i)(C) of this section) on behalf of a customer and is
required to
[[Page 820]]
furnish a statement under paragraph (a) of this section must determine
the identity of the customer whose security was transferred and on whose
behalf the broker received such substitute payments by specific
identification of the record owner of the security so transferred. A
broker must keep adequate records of the determination so made.
    (2) Payments in lieu of dividends other than exempt-interest
dividends--(i) Requirements and methods. A broker that receives
substitute payments in lieu of dividends, other than exempt-interest
dividends, on behalf of a customer and is required to furnish a
statement under paragraph (a) of this section must make a determination
of the identity of the customer whose stock was transferred and on whose
behalf such broker receives substitute payments. Such determination must
be made as of the record date with respect to the dividend distribution,
and must be made in a consistent manner by the broker in accordance with
any of the following methods:
    (A) Specific identification of the record owner of the transferred
stock;
    (B) The method of allocation and selection specified in paragraph
(f)(2)(ii) of this section; or
    (C) Any other method, with the prior approval of the Commissioner.
A broker must keep adequate records of the determination so made.
    (ii) Method of allocation and selection--(A) Allocation to borrowed
shares and individual and nonindividual pools. With respect to each
substitute payment in lieu of a dividend received by a broker, the
broker must allocate the transferred shares (i.e., the shares giving
rise to the substitute payment) among all shares of stock of the same
class and issue as the transferred shares which were (1) borrowed by the
broker, and (2) which the broker holds (or has transferred in a
transaction described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section) and is
* * *