[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-2  Underpayment.
    (a) Underpayment defined. In the case of income taxes imposed under
subtitle A, an underpayment for purposes of section 6662, relating to
the accuracy-related penalty, and section 6663, relating to the fraud
penalty, means the amount by which any income tax imposed under this
subtitle (as defined in paragraph (b) of the section) exceeds the excess
of--
    (1) The sum of--
    (i) The amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return (as
defined in paragraph (c) of this section), plus
    (ii) Amounts not so shown previously assessed (or collected without
assessment) (as defined in paragraph (d) of this section), over
    (2) The amount of rebates made (as defined in paragraph (e) of this
section).
The definition of underpayment also may be expressed as--
                         Underpayment=W-(X+Y-Z),
where W=the amount of income tax imposed; X=the amount shown as the tax
by the taxpayer on his return; Y=amounts not so shown previously
assessed (or collected without assessment); and Z=the amount of rebates
made.
    (b) Amount of income tax imposed. For purposes of paragraph (a) of
this section, the ``amount of income tax imposed'' is the amount of tax
imposed on the taxpayer under subtitle A for the taxable year,
determined without regard to--
    (1) The credits for tax withheld under sections 31 (relating to tax
withheld on wages) and 33 (relating to tax withheld at source on
nonresident aliens and foreign corporations);
    (2) Payments of tax or estimated tax by the taxpayer;
    (3) Any credit resulting from the collection of amounts assessed
under section 6851 as the result of a termination assessment, or section
6861 as the result of a jeopardy assessment; and
    (4) Any tax that the taxpayer is not required to assess on the
return (such as the tax imposed by section 531 on the accumulated
taxable income of a corporation).
    (c) Amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return--(1)
Defined. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the ``amount
shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return'' is the tax liability
shown by the taxpayer on his return, determined without regard to the
items listed in Sec. 1.6664-2(b) (1), (2), and (3), except that it is
reduced by the excess of--
    (i) The amounts shown by the taxpayer on his return as credits for
tax withheld under section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages) and
section 33 (relating to tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and
foreign corporations), as payments of estimated tax, or as any other
payments made by the taxpayer with respect to a taxable year before
filing the return for such taxable year, over
    (ii) The amounts actually withheld, actually paid as estimated tax,
or actually paid with respect to a taxable year before the return is
filed for such taxable year.
[[Page 1055]]
    (2) Effect of qualified amended return. The ``amount shown as the
tax by the taxpayer on his return'' includes an amount shown as
additional tax on a qualified amended return (as defined in paragraph
(c)(3) of this section), except that such amount is not included if it
relates to a fraudulent position on the original return.
    (3) Qualified amended return defined. A qualified amended return is
an amended return, or a timely request for an administrative adjustment
under section 6227, filed after the due date of the return for the
taxable year (determined with regard to extensions of time to file) and
before the earliest of--
    (i) The time the taxpayer is first contacted by the Internal Revenue
Service concerning an examination of the return;
    (ii) The time any person described in section 6700(a) (relating to
the penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters) is first contacted by
the Internal Revenue Service concerning an examination of an activity
described in section 6700(a) with respect to which the taxpayer claimed
any tax benefit on the return directly or indirectly through the entity,
plan or arrangement described in section 6700(a)(1)(A); or
    (iii) In the case of a pass-through item (as defined in Sec. 1.6662-
4(f)(5)), the time the pass-through entity (as defined in Sec. 1.6662-
4(f)(5)) is first contacted by the Internal Revenue Service in
connection with an examination of the return to which the pass-through
item relates.
A qualified amended return includes an amended return that is filed
solely to disclose information pursuant to Sec. 1.6662-3(c) or