[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6694-2  Penalty for understatement due to an unrealistic position.
    (a) In general--(1) Proscribed conduct. Except as otherwise provided
in this section, if any part of an understatement of liability relating
* * *
is sufficient to establish that the advice regarding disclosure was
given to the other preparer.
    (d) Exception for reasonable cause and good faith. The penalty under
section 6694(a) will not be imposed if considering all the facts and
circumstances, it is determined that the understatement was due to
reasonable cause and that the preparer acted in good faith. Factors to
consider include:
    (1) Nature of the error causing the understatement. Whether the
error resulted from a provision that was so complex, uncommon, or highly
technical that a competent preparer of returns or claims of the type at
issue reasonably could have made the error. The reasonable cause and
good faith exception does not apply to an error that would have been
apparent from a general review of the return or claim for refund by the
preparer.
    (2) Frequency of errors. Whether the understatement was the result
of an isolated error (such as an inadvertent mathematical or clerical
error) rather than a number of errors. Although the reasonable cause and
good faith exception generally applies to an isolated error, it does not
apply if the isolated error is so obvious, flagrant or material that it
should have been discovered during a review of the return or claim.
Furthermore, the reasonable cause and good faith exception does not
apply if there is a pattern of errors on a return or claim for refund
even though any one error, in isolation, would have qualified for the
reasonable cause and good faith exception.
[[Page 1068]]
    (3) Materiality of errors. Whether the understatement was material
in relation to the correct tax liability. The reasonable cause and good
faith exception generally applies if the understatement is of a
relatively immaterial amount. Nevertheless, even an immaterial
understatement may not qualify for the reasonable cause and good faith
exception if the error or errors creating the understatement are
sufficiently obvious or numerous.
    (4) Preparer's normal office practice. Whether the preparer's normal
office practice, when considered together with other facts and
circumstances such as the knowledge of the preparer, indicates that the
error in question would rarely occur and the normal office practice was
followed in preparing the return or claim in question. Such a normal
office practice must be a system for promoting accuracy and consistency
in the preparation of returns or claims and generally would include, in
the case of a signing preparer, checklists, methods for obtaining
necessary information from the taxpayer, a review of the prior year's
return, and review procedures. Notwithstanding the above, the reasonable
cause and good faith exception does not apply if there is a flagrant
error on a return or claim for refund, a pattern of errors on a return
or claim for refund, or a repetition of the same or similar errors on
numerous returns or claims.
    (5) Reliance on advice of another preparer. Whether the preparer
relied on the advice of or schedules prepared by (``advice'') another
preparer as defined in Sec. 1.6694-1(b). The reasonable cause and good
* * *