[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6012-1  Individuals required to make returns of income.
    (a) Individual citizen or resident--(1) In general. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, an income tax return
* * *
    (ii) A resident of the United States even though not a citizen
thereof, or
    (iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire
taxable year.
    (2) Special rules. (i) For taxable years beginning before January 1,
1970, an individual who is described in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph and who has attained the age of 65 before the close of his
taxable year must file an income tax return only if he receives $1,200
or more of gross income during his taxable year.
    (ii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969, and before
January 1, 1973, an individual described in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph (other than an individual referred to in section 142(b)):
    (a) Who is not married (as determined by applying section 143(a) and
the regulations thereunder) must file an income tax return only if he
receives $1,700 or more of gross income during his taxable year, except
that if such an individual has attained the age of 65 before the close
of his taxable year an income tax return must be filed by such
individual only if he receives $2,300 or more of gross income during his
taxable year.
    (b) Who is entitled to make a joint return under section 6013 and
the regulations thereunder must file an income tax return only if his
gross income received during his taxable year, when combined with the
gross income of his spouse received during his taxable
[[Page 660]]
year, is $2,300 or more. However, if such individual or his spouse has
attained the age of 65 before the close of the taxable year an income
tax return must be filed by such individual only if their combined gross
income is $2,900 or more. If both the individual and his spouse have
attained the age of 65 before the close of the taxable year such return
must be filed only if their combined gross income is $3,500 or more.
However, this subdivision (ii)(b) shall not apply if the individual and
his spouse did not have the same household as their home at the close of
their taxable year, if such spouse files a separate return for a taxable
year which includes any part of such individual's taxable year, or if
any other taxpayer is entitled to an exemption for such individual or
his spouse under section 151(e) for such other taxpayer's taxable year
beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year
begins. For example, a married student more than half of whose support
is furnished by his father must file an income tax return if he receives
$600 or more of gross income during his taxable year.
    (iii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972, an
individual described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (other than
an individual referred to in section 142(b)):
    (a) Who is not married (as determined by applying section 143(a) and
the regulations thereunder) must file an income tax return only if he
receives $1,750 or more of gross income during his taxable year, except
* * *
    (6) Form of return. Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in
making the return required under this paragraph. Form 1040A is an
optional short form which, in accordance with paragraph (a)(7) of this
section, may be used by certain taxpayers. A taxpayer otherwise entitled
to use Form 1040A as his return for any taxable year may not make his
return on such form if he elects not to take the standard deduction
provided in section 141, and in such case he must make his return on
Form 1040. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970, a
taxpayer entitled under section 6014 and Sec. 1.6014-1 to elect not to
show his tax on his return must, if he desires to exercise such
election, make his return on Form 1040A. Form 1040W is an optional short
form which, in accordance with paragraph (a)(8) of this section, may be
used only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1958, and ending before December 31, 1961.
    (7)(i) Use of Form 1040A. Form 1040A may be filed only by those
individuals entitled to use such form as provided by and in accordance
with the instructions for such form.
    (ii) Computation and payment of tax. Unless a taxpayer is entitled
to elect under section 6014 and Sec. 1.6014-1 not to show the tax on
Form 1040A and does so elect, he shall compute and show on his return on
Form 1040A the amount of the tax imposed by subtitle A of the Code and
shall, without notice and demand therefor, pay any unpaid balance of
such tax not later than the date fixed for filing the return.
    (iii) Change of election to use Form 1040A. A taxpayer who has
elected to make his return on Form 1040A may change such election. Such
change of election shall be within the time and subject to the
conditions prescribed in section 144(b) and Sec. 1.144-2 relating to
change of election to take, or not to take the standard deduction.
    (8) Use of Form 1040W for certain taxable years--(i) In general. An
individual may use Form 1040W as his return for any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1958, and ending before December 31, 1961,
in which the gross income of the individual, regardless of the amount
thereof:
    (a) Consists entirely of remuneration for personal services
performed as an employee (whether or not such remuneration constitutes
wages as defined in section 3401(a)), dividends, or interest, and
    (b) Does not include more than $200 from dividends and interest.
For purposes of determining whether gross income from dividends and
interest exceeds $200, dividends from domestic corporations are taken
into account to the extent that they are includible in gross income. For
purposes of this subparagraph, any reference to Form 1040 in Secs. 1.4-
2, 1.142-1, and 1.144-1 and this section shall also be deemed a
reference to Form 1040W.
    (ii) Change of election to use Form 1040W. A taxpayer who has
elected to make his return on Form 1040W may change such election. Such
* * *