[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
* * *
for certain rules relating to a substantial understatement penalty
attributable to tax shelter items of corporations.) Generally, the most
important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the
taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate
reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of
fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer. An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally
is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an
information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an
appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good
faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily
indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are
incorrect. Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or
other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if,
under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
taxpayer acted in good faith. (See paragraph (c) of this section for
certain rules relating to reliance on the advice of others.) For
example, reliance on erroneous information (such as an error relating to
the cost or adjusted basis of property, the date property was placed in
service, or the amount of opening or closing inventory) inadvertently
included in data compiled by the various divisions of a multidivisional
corporation or in financial books and records prepared by those
divisions generally indicates reasonable cause and good faith, provided
the corporation employed internal controls and procedures, reasonable
under the circumstances, that were designed to identify such factual
errors. Reasonable cause and good faith ordinarily is not indicated by
the mere fact that there is an appraisal of the value of property. Other
factors to consider include the methodology and assumptions underlying
the appraisal, the appraised value, the relationship between appraised
value and purchase price, the circumstances under which the appraisal
was obtained, and the appraiser's relationship to the taxpayer or to the
activity in which the property is used. (See paragraph (g) of this
* * *