[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6851-1  Termination assessments of income tax.
    (a) Authority for making--(1) In general. This section applies to
assessments authorized by a district director under section 6851(a)
(hereinafter referred to as termination assessments). The district
director shall immediately authorize a termination assessment of the
income tax for the current or preceding taxable year if the district
director finds that a taxpayer designs to do an act which would tend to
prejudice proceedings to collect the income tax for such year or years
unless such proceedings are brought without delay. In addition, the
district director shall immediately authorize such a termination
assessment if the district director determines that the taxpayer designs
to do any act which would tend to render such proceedings wholly or
patially ineffective unless brought without delay. A termination
assessment will be made if collection is determined to be in jeopardy
because at least one of the following conditions exists.
    (i) The taxpayer is or appears to be designing quickly to depart
from the United States or to conceal himself or herself.
    (ii) The taxpayer is or appears to be designing quickly to place
his, her, or its property beyond the reach of the Government either by
removing it from the United States, by concealing it, by dissipating it,
or by transferring it to other persons.
    (iii) The taxpayer's financial solvency is or appears to be
imperiled.
Paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section does not include cases where the
taxpayer becomes insolvent by virtue of the accrual of the proposed
assessment of tax, and penalty, if any. A tax assessed under this
section shall become immediately due and payable and the district
director shall serve upon such taxpayer notice and demand for immediate
payment of such tax.
    (2) Computation of tax. If a termination assessment of the income
tax
[[Page 1081]]
for the current year is made, the income tax for such year shall be
computed for the period beginning on the first day of such year and
ending on the day of the assessment. A credit shall be allowed for any
tax for the taxable year previously assessed under section 6851. The
taxpayer is entitled to a deduction for the personal exemptions (as
limited in the case of certain non-resident aliens) without any
proration for or because of the short taxable period.
    (3) Taxable year not affected by termination. Notwithstanding any
termination assessment a taxpayer shall file a return in accordance with
section 6012 and the regulations thereunder for the taxpayer's full
taxable year. The term ``full taxable year'' means the taxpayer's usual
annual accounting period determined without regard to any action under
section 6851 and this section. The return shall show all items of gross
income, deductions, and credits for such taxable year. Any tax collected
as a result of a termination assessment will be applied against the tax
due for the taxpayer's full taxable year. Except as provided in