[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6045-1  Returns of information of brokers and barter exchanges.
    (a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section, Sec. 1.6045-2, and Sec. 5f.6045-1 of this chapter:
    (1) The term broker means any person (other than a person who is
required to report a transaction under section 6043), U.S. or foreign,
that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar
year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others. A broker
includes an obligor that regularly issues and retires its own debt
obligations or a corporation that regularly redeems its own stock.
However, with respect to a sale (including a redemption or retirement)
effected at an office outside the United States, a broker includes only
a person described as a U.S. payor or U.S. middleman in Sec. 1.6049-
5(c)(5). In addition, a broker does not include an international
organization described in Sec. 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii)(G) that redeems or
retires an obligation of which it is the issuer.
    (2) The term customer means, with respect to a sale effected by a
broker, the person (other than such broker) that makes the sale, if the
broker acts as:
    (i) An agent for such person in the sale;
    (ii) A principal in the sale; or
    (iii) The participant in the sale responsible for paying to such
person or crediting to such person's account the gross proceeds on the
sale.
    (3) The term security means:
    (i) A share of stock in a corporation (foreign or domestic);
    (ii) An interest in a trust;
    (iii) An interest in a partnership;
    (iv) A debt obligation;
    (v) An interest in or right to purchase any of the foregoing in
connection with the issuance thereof from the issuer or an agent of the
issuer or from an underwriter that purchases any of the foregoing from
the issuer, or
    (vi) An interest in a security described in paragraph (a)(3) (i) or
(iv) (but not including options or executory contracts that require
delivery of such type of security).
    (4) The term barter exchange means any person with members or
clients that contract either with each other or with such person to
trade or barter property or services either directly or through such
person. The term does not include arrangements that provide solely for
the informal exchange of similar services on a noncommercial basis.
    (5) The term commodity means:
    (i) Any type of personal property or an interest therein (other than
securities as defined in paragraph (a)(3)) the trading of regulated
futures contracts in which has been approved by the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission;
    (ii) Lead, palm oil, rapeseed, tea, tin, or an interest in any of
the foregoing; or
    (iii) Any other personal property or an interest therein that is of
a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a ``commodity''
under this section, from and after the date specified in a notice of
such determination published in the Federal Register.
    (6) The term regulated futures contract means a regulated futures
contract within the meaning of section 1256(b).
* * *
exchange includes cash received, the fair market value of any property
or services received, and the fair market value of any credits to the
account of the member or client on the books of the barter exchange or
scrip issued to the member or client by the barter exchange, but does
not include any amount received by the member or client in a subsequent
exchange of credits or scrip. For purposes of this section, the fair
market value of a credit or scrip is the value assigned to such credit
or scrip by the issuing barter exchange for the purpose of exchanges
unless the Commissioner requires the use of a different value that the
Commissioner determines more accurately reflects fair market value.
    (5) Meaning of terms. For purposes of this paragraph (f)--(i) A
credit is an amount on the books of the barter exchange that is
transferable from one member or client of the barter exchange to another
such member or client, or to the barter exchange in payment for property
or services;
    (ii) Scrip is a token issued by the barter exchange that is
transferable from one member or client, of the barter exchange to
another such member or client, or to the barter exchange, in payment for
property or services; and
    (iii) Property does not include a credit or scrip.
    (6) Reporting period. A barter exchange shall use the calendar year
as the reporting period.
    (g) Exempt foreign persons--(1) Brokers. No return of information is
required to be made by a broker with respect to a customer who is
considered to be an exempt foreign person under this paragraph (g)(1). A
broker may treat a customer as an exempt foreign person under the
circumstances described in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (iii) of this
section.
    (i) With respect to a sale effected at an office of a broker either
inside or outside the United States, the broker may treat the customer
as an exempt foreign person if the broker can, prior to the payment,
associate the payment with documentation upon which it can rely in order
to treat the customer as a foreign beneficial owner in accordance with
Sec. 1.1441-1(e)(1)(ii), or as made to a foreign payee in accordance
with Sec. 1.6049-5(d)(1) or presumed to be made to a foreign payee under
Sec. 1.6049-5(d)(2) or (3). For purposes of this paragraph (g)(1)(i),
the provisions in Sec. 1.6049-5(c) (regarding rules applicable to
documentation of foreign status and definition of U.S. payor, U.S.
middleman, non-U.S. payor, and non-U.S. middleman) shall apply. The
provisions of Sec. 1.1441-1 shall apply by substituting the terms broker
and customer for the terms withholding agent and payee and without
regard for the fact that the provisions apply to amounts subject to
withholding under chapter 3 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The
provisions of Sec. 1.6049-5(d) shall apply by substituting the terms
broker and customer for the terms payor and payee. For purposes of this
* * *