[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
* * *
reasonable cause and good faith exception applies are set forth in
paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.
    (b) Facts and circumstances taken into account--(1) In general. The
determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in
good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all
pertinent facts and circumstances. (See paragraph (e) of this section
for certain rules relating to a substantial understatement penalty
attributable to tax shelter items of corporations.) Generally, the most
important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the
taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate
reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of
fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer. An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally
is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an
information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an
appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good
faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily
indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are
incorrect. Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or
other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if,
under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
taxpayer acted in good faith. (See paragraph (c) of this section for
certain rules relating to reliance on the advice of others.) For
example, reliance on erroneous information (such as an error relating to
* * *
the taxes. Absent other facts, and assuming the facts and circumstances
surrounding B's advice and A's reliance on such advice satisfy the
requirements of paragraph (c) of this section, A is considered to have
demonstrated good faith by seeking the advice of a professional tax
advisor, and to have shown reasonable cause for any underpayment
attributable to the deduction claimed for the taxes. However, if A had
sought advice from someone that A knew, or should have known, lacked
knowledge in the relevant aspects of Federal tax law, or if other facts
demonstrate that A failed to act reasonably or in good faith, A would
not be considered to have shown reasonable cause or to have acted in
good faith.
    Example 2. C, an individual, sought advice from D, a friend who was
not a tax professional, as to how C might reduce his Federal tax
obligations. D advised C that, for a nominal investment in Corporation
X, D had received certain tax benefits which virtually eliminated D's
Federal tax liability. D also named other investors who had received
similar benefits. Without further inquiry, C invested in X and claimed
the benefits that he had been assured by D were due him. In this case, C
did not make any good faith attempt to ascertain the correctness of what
D had advised him concerning his tax matters, and is not considered to
have reasonable cause for the underpayment attributable to the benefits
claimed.
    Example 3. E, an individual, worked for Company X doing odd jobs and
* * *
statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.
For example, the advice must not be based upon a representation or
assumption which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely
to be true, such as an inaccurate representation or assumption as to the
taxpayer's purposes for entering into a transaction or
[[Page 1060]]
for structuring a transaction in a particular manner.
    (2) Advice defined. Advice is any communication, including the
opinion of a professional tax advisor, setting forth the analysis or
conclusion of a person, other than the taxpayer, provided to (or for the
benefit of) the taxpayer and on which the taxpayer relies, directly or
indirectly, with respect to the imposition of the section 6662 accuracy-
related penalty. Advice does not have to be in any particular form.
    (3) Cross-reference. For rules applicable to advisors, see e.g.,
Secs. 1.6694-1 through 1.6694-3 (regarding preparer penalties), 31 CFR