[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7476-1  Interested parties.
    (a) In general--(1) Notice requirement. Before the Internal Revenue
Service can issue an advance determination as to the qualified status of
certain retirement plans, the applicant must provide the Internal
* * *
provided in paragraphs (b)(6) (i), (ii), and (iii) of this section, the
following persons shall be interested parties with respect to an
application for an advance determination as to the qualified status of a
retirement plan:
    (i) All present employees of the employer who are eligible to
participate in the plan (as defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section), and
    (ii) All other present employees of the employer whose principal
place of employment (as defined in paragraph (d)(3) of this section) is
the same as the principal place of employment of any employee described
in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
    (2) Certain plans covering a principal owner. Notwithstanding
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, where:
    (i) A principal owner (within the meaning of paragraph (d)(2) of
Sec. 1.414(c)-3) of the employer or of a common parent of the employer
(where the employer is a member of a parent-subsidiary group of trades
or businesses under common control under section 414 (b) or (c)) is
eligible to participate in the plan, and
    (ii) The number of employees employed by such employer (including
all employees who by reason of section 414 (b) or (c) are treated as
employees of such employer) is 100 or less then except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (b)(6) (i), (ii), and (iv) of this section, all
present employees of the employer shall be interested parties with
respect to an application for an advance determinations as to the
qualified status of the retirement plan.
    (3) Certain plan amendments. In the case of an application for an
advance determination as to whether a plan amendment affects the
continuing qualification of a plan, if:
    (i) There is outstanding a favorable determination letter for a plan
year to which section 410 applies, and
    (ii) The amendment does not alter the participation provisions of
the plan, then paragraphs (b) (1) and (2) of this section shall not
apply, and all
[[Page 1087]]
present employees of the employer who are eligible to participate in the
plan (as defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section), shall be
interested parties. For the purpose of this paragraph (b)(3), if
qualification of the plan is dependent upon benefits under the plan
integrating with those benefits provided under the Social Security Act
or a similar program, and if such integration results in excluding any
employee or could possibly result in any participant's benefit being
reduced to zero and the amendment alters contributions to or the amount
of benefits payable under the plan, then the amendment shall be
considered to alter the participation provisions of the plan.
    (4) Collectively bargained plans. In the case of an application with
respect to a plan described in section 413(a) (relating to collectively
bargained plans), paragraphs (b) (1), (2) and (3) of this section shall
not apply and all present employees covered by a collective-bargaining
agreement pursuant to which the plan is maintained shall be interested
parties.
    (5) Plan terminations. In the case of an application for an advance
determination with respect to whether a plan termination affects the
continuing qualification of a retirement plan, paragraphs (b) (1), (2),
(3) and (4) of this section shall not apply, and all present employees
with accrued benefits under the plan, all former employees with vested
benefits under the plan, and all beneficiaries of decreased former
employees currently receiving benefits under the plan, shall be
interested parties.
    (6) Exceptions. (i) In the case of an application to which paragraph
(b) (1) or (2) of this section applies, an employee who is not eligible
to participate in the plan shall not be an interested party if such
employee is excluded from consideration for purposes of section
410(b)(1) by reason of section 410(b)(2) (B) or (C).
    (ii) In the case of an application to which paragraph (b) (1) or (2)
of this section applies, an application to which paragraph (b) (1) or
(2) of this section applies, an employee who is not eligible to
participate in the plan shall not be an interested party if such plan
meets the eligibility standards of section 410(b)(1)(A).
    (iii) In the case of an application to which paragraph (b)(1) of
this section applies, an employee who is not eligible to participate in
the plan shall not be an interested party with respect to such plan if
such employee is eligible to participate in any other plan of the
employer with respect to which a favorable determination letter is
outstanding (whether or not issued pursuant to an application to which
this section applies), or in such a plan of another employer whose
employees, by reason of section 414 (b) or (c), are treated as employees
of the employer making the application.
    (iv) In the case of an application to which paragraph (b)(2) of this
section applies, an employee who is not eligible to participate in the
plan shall not be an interested party with respect to such plan if such
employee is eligible to participate in a plan described in section
413(a) (relating to collectively bargained plans) maintained by the
employer with respect to which a favorable determination letter is
outstanding (whether or not issued purusant to an application to which
this section applies), or in such a plan of another employer whose
employees by reason of section 414 (b) or (c), are treated as employees
of the employer making the application.
    (7) Applicability. Paragraph (b) of this section shall only apply in
the case of an application made to the internal Revenue Service
requesting an advance determination that a retirement plan as defined in
section 7476(d) and paragraph (a) of this section meets the requirements
* * *