[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1  Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain financial entities.
    (a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable financial entity (as
* * *
    (i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as
defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an
identifiable event during the calendar year;
    (ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described
in paragraph (b) of this section;
    (iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section;
    (iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of
indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
    (v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its
instructions, or current revenue procedures.
    (2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section,
multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required
to be aggregated unless such separate discharges are pursuant to a plan
to evade the reporting requirements of this section.
    (3) Amounts not includible in income. Except as otherwise provided
in this section, discharged indebtedness must be reported regardless of
whether the debtor is subject to tax on the discharged debt under
sections 61 and 108 or otherwise by applicable law.
    (4) Time and place for reporting-- (i) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, returns required by
this section must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service office
designated in the instructions for Form 1099-C on or before February 28
(March 31 if filed electronically) of the year following the calendar
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
    (ii) Indebtedness discharged in bankruptcy. Indebtedness discharged
in bankruptcy that is required to be reported under this section must be
reported for the later of the calendar year in which the amount of
discharged indebtedness first becomes ascertainable, or the calendar
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
    (b) Date of discharge--(1) In general. Solely for purposes of this
section, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section,
* * *
this section has occurred during a calendar year if a creditor has not
received a payment on an indebtedness at any time during a testing
period (as defined in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv)) ending at the close of
the year. The testing period is a 36-month period increased by the
number of calendar months during all or part of which the creditor was
precluded from engaging in collection activity by a stay in bankruptcy
or similar bar under state or local law. The presumption that an
identifiable event has occurred may be rebutted by the creditor if the
creditor (or a third-party collection agency on behalf of the creditor)
has engaged in significant, bona fide collection activity at any time
during the 12-month period ending at the close of the calendar year, or
if facts and circumstances existing as of January 31 of the calendar
year following expiration of the 36-month period indicate that the
indebtedness has not been discharged. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(2)(iv)--
    (A) Significant, bona fide collection activity does not include
merely nominal or ministerial collection action, such as an automated
mailing;
    (B) Facts and circumstances indicating that an indebtedness has not
been discharged include the existence of a lien relating to the
indebtedness against the debtor (to the extent of the value of the
security), or the sale or packaging for sale of the indebtedness by the
creditor; and
    (C) In no event will an identifiable event described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(H) of this section occur prior to December 31, 1997.
    (3) Permitted reporting. If a discharge of indebtedness occurs
before the date on which an identifiable event occurs, the discharge
may, at the creditor's discretion, be reported under this section.
    (c) Indebtedness. For purposes of this section, indebtedness means
any amount owed to an applicable financial entity, including stated
principal, fees, stated interest, penalties, administrative costs and
* * *