[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6049-4 (c)(1)(ii)(B) through (Q) if it can be so treated under
any one of those paragraphs without the need to furnish documentation.
If the withholding agent cannot treat a payee as a person described in
* * *
section, shall not provide a Form W-9. A U.S. branch of a foreign person
may establish its status as a foreign person exempt from reporting under
chapter 61 and backup withholding under section 3406 by providing a
withholding certificate on Form W-8.
    (3) Payments for which a Form W-9 is not otherwise required. In the
case of a payee who is not required to furnish a Form W-9 under section
3406 (e.g., a person exempt from reporting under chapter 61 of the
Internal Revenue Code), the withholding agent may treat the payee as a
U.S. payee if the payee provides the withholding agent with a Form W-9
or a substitute form described in Sec. 31.3406(h)-3(c)(2) of this
chapter (relating to forms for exempt recipients) that contains the
payee's name, address, and TIN. The form must be signed under penalties
of perjury by the payee if so required by the form or by
Sec. 31.3406(h)-3 of this chapter. Providing a Form W-9 or valid
substitute form shall serve as a statement that
[[Page 93]]
the person whose name is on the certificate is a U.S. person. A Form W-9
or valid substitute form shall not be provided by a foreign person,
including any U.S. branch of a foreign person whether or not the branch
is treated as a U.S. person under paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section.
See paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section for withholding certificates
provided by U.S. branches described in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this
section. The procedures described in Sec. 31.3406(h)-2(a) of this
chapter shall apply to payments to joint payees. A withholding agent
that receives a Form W-9 to satisfy this paragraph (d)(3) must retain
the form in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 31.3406(h)-3(g) of
this chapter, if applicable, or of paragraph (e)(4)(iii) of this section
(relating to the retention of withholding certificates) if
Sec. 31.3406(h)-3(g) of this chapter does not apply. The rules of this
paragraph (d)(3) are only intended to provide a method by which a
withholding agent may determine that a payee is a U.S. person and do not
otherwise impose a requirement that documentation be furnished by a
person who is otherwise treated as an exempt recipient for purposes of
the applicable information reporting provisions under chapter 61 of the
Internal Revenue Code (e.g., Sec. 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii) for payments of
interest).
    (4) When a payment to an intermediary or flow-through entity may be
treated as made to a U.S. payee. A withholding agent that makes a
payment to an intermediary (whether a qualified intermediary or
nonqualified intermediary), a flow-through entity, or a U.S. branch
described in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section may treat the payment
as made to a U.S. payee to the extent that, prior to the payment, the
withholding agent can reliably associate the payment with a Form W-9
described in paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section attached to a valid
intermediary, flow-through, or U.S. branch withholding certificate
described in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section or to the extent the
withholding agent can reliably associate the payment with a Form W-8
described in paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section that evidences an
agreement to treat a U.S. branch described in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of
this section as a U.S. person. In addition, a withholding agent may
treat the payment as made to a U.S. payee only if it complies with the
electronic confirmation procedures described in paragraph (e)(4)(v) of
this section, if required, and it has not been notified by the IRS that
any of the information on the withholding certificate or other
documentation is incorrect or unreliable. In the case of a Form W-9 that
is required to be furnished for a reportable payment that may be subject
to backup withholding, the withholding agent may be notified in
accordance with section 3406(a)(1)(B) and the regulations under that
section. See applicable procedures under section 3406(a)(1)(B) and the
regulations under that section for payors who have been notified with
regard to such a Form W-9. Withholding agents who have been notified in
relation to other Forms W-9, including under section 6724(b) pursuant to
section 6721, may rely on the withholding certificate or other
documentation only to the extent provided under procedures as prescribed
by the IRS (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
    (e) Beneficial owner's claim of foreign status--(1) Withholding
agent's reliance--(i) In general. Absent actual knowledge or reason to
know otherwise, a withholding agent may treat a payment as made to a
foreign beneficial owner in accordance with the provisions of paragraph
(e)(1)(ii) of this section. See paragraph (e)(4)(viii) of this section
for applicable reliance rules. See paragraph (b)(4) of this section for
a description of payments for which a claim of foreign status is
relevant for purposes of claiming a reduced rate of withholding for
purposes of section 1441, 1442, or 1443. See paragraph (b)(5) of this
section for a list of payments for which a claim of foreign status is
relevant for other purposes, such as claiming an exemption from
information reporting under chapter 61 of the Code.
    (ii) Payments that a withholding agent may treat as made to a
foreign person that is a beneficial owner--(A) General rule. The
withholding agent may treat a payment as made to a foreign person that
is a beneficial owner if it complies with the requirements described in
[[Page 94]]
paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(B) of this section and, then, only to the extent--
    (1) That the withholding agent can reliably associate the payment
with a beneficial owner withholding certificate described in paragraph
(e)(2) of this section furnished by the person whose name is on the
certificate or attached to a valid foreign intermediary, flow-through,
or U.S. branch withholding certificate;
* * *