[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
that there was reasonable cause for, and the taxpayer acted in good
faith with respect to, such portion. Rules for determining whether the
reasonable cause and good faith exception applies are set forth in
paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.
    (b) Facts and circumstances taken into account--(1) In general. The
determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in
good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all
pertinent facts and circumstances. (See paragraph (e) of this section
for certain rules relating to a substantial understatement penalty
attributable to tax shelter items of corporations.) Generally, the most
important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the
taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate
reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of
fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer. An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally
is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an
information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an
appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good
faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily
indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are
* * *
included in data compiled by the various divisions of a multidivisional
corporation or in financial books and records prepared by those
divisions generally indicates reasonable cause and good faith, provided
the corporation employed internal controls and procedures, reasonable
under the circumstances, that were designed to identify such factual
errors. Reasonable cause and good faith ordinarily is not indicated by
the mere fact that there is an appraisal of the value of property. Other
factors to consider include the methodology and assumptions underlying
the appraisal, the appraised value, the relationship between appraised
value and purchase price, the circumstances under which the appraisal
was obtained, and the appraiser's relationship to the taxpayer or to the
activity in which the property is used. (See paragraph (g) of this
section for certain rules relating to appraisals for charitable
deduction property.) A taxpayer's reliance on erroneous information
reported on a Form W-2, Form 1099, or other information return indicates
reasonable cause and good faith, provided the taxpayer did not know or
have reason to know that the information was incorrect. Generally, a
taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, that the information on an
information return is incorrect if such information is inconsistent with
other information reported or otherwise furnished to the taxpayer, or
with the taxpayer's knowledge of the transaction. This knowledge
* * *
requirements of this paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied. The fact that these
requirements are satisfied will not necessarily establish that the
taxpayer reasonably relied on the advice (including the opinion of a
professional tax advisor) in good faith. For example, reliance may not
be reasonable or in good faith if the taxpayer knew, or should have
known, that the advisor lacked knowledge in the relevant aspects of
Federal tax law.
    (i) All facts and circumstances considered. The advice must be based
upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to
those facts and circumstances. For example, the advice must take into
account the taxpayer's purposes (and the relative weight of such
purposes) for entering into a transaction and for structuring a
transaction in a particular manner. In addition, the requirements of
this paragraph (c)(1) are not satisfied if the taxpayer fails to
disclose a fact that it knows, or should know, to be relevant to the
proper tax treatment of an item.
    (ii) No unreasonable assumptions. The advice must not be based on
unreasonable factual or legal assumptions (including assumptions as to
future events) and must not unreasonably rely on the representations,
statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.
For example, the advice must not be based upon a representation or
assumption which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely
to be true, such as an inaccurate representation or assumption as to the
taxpayer's purposes for entering into a transaction or
[[Page 1060]]
for structuring a transaction in a particular manner.
    (2) Advice defined. Advice is any communication, including the
opinion of a professional tax advisor, setting forth the analysis or
conclusion of a person, other than the taxpayer, provided to (or for the
benefit of) the taxpayer and on which the taxpayer relies, directly or
indirectly, with respect to the imposition of the section 6662 accuracy-
related penalty. Advice does not have to be in any particular form.
* * *