[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-11  Consolidated taxable income.
    (a) In general. The consolidated taxable income for a consolidated
return year shall be determined by taking into account:
    (1) The separate taxable income of each member of the group (see
Sec. 1.1502-12 for the computation of separate taxable income);
    (2) Any consolidated net operating loss deduction (see
Sec. Sec. 1.1502-21 (or 1.1502-21A, as appropriate) for the computation
of the consolidated net operating loss deduction);
    (3) Any consolidated capital gain net income (net capital gain for
taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977) (see Sec. Sec. 1.1502-22
(or 1.1502-22A, as appropriate) for the computation of the consolidated
capital gain net income (net capital gain for taxable years beginning
before January 1, 1977));
    (4) Any consolidated section 1231 net loss (see Sec. Sec. 1.1502-23
(or 1.1502-23A, as appropriate) for the computation of the consolidated
section 1231 net loss);
[[Page 264]]
    (5) Any consolidated charitable contributions deduction (see
Sec. 1.1502-24 for the computation of the consolidated charitable
contributions deduction);
    (6) Any consolidated section 922 deduction (see Sec. 1.1502-25 for
the computation of the consolidated section 922 deduction);
    (7) Any consolidated dividends received deduction (see Sec. 1.1502-
26 for the computation of the consolidated dividends received
deduction); and
    (8) Any consolidated section 247 deduction (see Sec. 1.1502-27 for
the computation of the consolidated section 247 deduction).
    (b) Elimination of circular stock basis adjustments--(1) In general.
If one member (P) disposes of the stock of another member (S), this
paragraph (b) limits the use of S's deductions and losses in the year of
disposition and the carryback of items to prior years. The purpose of
the limitation is to prevent P's income or gain from the disposition of
S's stock from increasing the absorption of S's deductions and losses,
because the increased absorption would reduce P's basis (or increase its
excess loss account) in S's stock under Sec. 1.1502-32 and, in turn,
increase P's income or gain. See paragraph (b)(3) of this section for
the application of these principles to P's deduction or loss from the
disposition of S's stock, and paragraph (b)(4) of this section for the
application of these principles to multiple stock dispositions. See
Sec. 1.1502-19(c) for the definition of disposition.
    (2) Limitation on deductions and losses--(i) Determination of amount
of limitation. If P disposes of one or more shares of S's stock, the
extent to which S's deductions and losses for the tax year of the
disposition (and its deductions and losses carried over from prior
years) may offset income and gain is subject to limitation. The amount
of S's deductions and losses that may offset income and gain is
determined by tentatively computing taxable income (or loss) for the
year of disposition (and any prior years to which the deductions or
losses may be carried) without taking into account P's income and gain
from the disposition.
* * *