[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050P-1  Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain financial entities.
    (a) Reporting requirement--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable financial entity (as
* * *
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
    (ii) Indebtedness discharged in bankruptcy. Indebtedness discharged
in bankruptcy that is required to be reported under this section must be
reported for the later of the calendar year in which the amount of
discharged indebtedness first becomes ascertainable, or the calendar
year in which the identifiable event occurs.
    (b) Date of discharge--(1) In general. Solely for purposes of this
section, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section,
indebtedness is discharged on the date of the occurrence of an
identifiable event specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (2) Identifiable events--(i) In general. An identifiable event is--
    (A) A discharge of indebtedness under title 11 of the United States
Code (bankruptcy);
    (B) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders
a debt unenforceable in a receivership, foreclosure, or similar
proceeding in a federal or State court, as described in section
368(a)(3)(A)(ii) (other than a discharge described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(A) of this section);
    (C) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness upon the
expiration of the statute of limitations for collection of an
indebtedness, subject to the limitations described in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section, or upon the expiration of a statutory period
for filing a claim or commencing a deficiency judgment proceeding;
    (D) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness pursuant to
an election of foreclosure remedies by a creditor that statutorily
extinguishes or bars the creditor's right to pursue collection of the
indebtedness;
    (E) A cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness that renders
a debt unenforceable pursuant to a probate or similar proceeding;
    (F) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to an agreement between an
applicable financial entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at
less than full consideration;
    (G) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the
creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to
discontinue collection activity and discharge debt; or
    (H) The expiration of the non-payment testing period, as described
in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section.
    (ii) Statute of limitations. In the case of an expiration of the
statute of limitations for collection of an indebtedness, an
identifiable event occurs under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section
only if, and at such time as, a debtor's affirmative statute of
limitations defense is upheld in a final judgment or decision of a
judicial proceeding, and
[[Page 940]]
the period for appealing the judgment or decision has expired.
    (iii) Decision to discontinue collection activity; creditor's
defined policy. For purposes of the identifiable event described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section, a creditor's defined policy
includes both a written policy of the creditor and the creditor's
established business practice. Thus, for example, a creditor's
established practice to discontinue collection activity and abandon
debts upon expiration of a particular non-payment period is considered a
defined policy for purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this section.
    (iv) Expiration of non-payment testing period. There is a rebuttable
* * *