[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6694-3  Penalty for understatement due to willful, reckless, or intentional conduct.
    (a) In general--(1) Proscribed conduct. If any part of an
understatement of liability relating to a return of tax under subtitle A
* * *
also subject to penalty only if--
    (i) One or more members of the principal management (or principal
officers) of the firm or a branch office participated in or knew of the
conduct proscribed by section 6694(b);
[[Page 1069]]
    (ii) The employer or partnership failed to provide reasonable and
appropriate procedures for review of the position for which the penalty
is imposed; or
    (iii) Such review procedures were disregarded in the formulation of
the advice, or the preparation of the return or claim for refund, that
included the position for which the penalty is imposed.
    (b) Willful attempt to understate liability. A preparer is
considered to have willfully attempted to understate liability if the
preparer disregards, in an attempt wrongfully to reduce the tax
liability of the taxpayer, information furnished by the taxpayer or
other persons. For example, if a preparer disregards information
concerning certain items of taxable income furnished by the taxpayer or
other persons, the preparer is subject to the penalty. Similarly, if a
taxpayer states to a preparer that the taxpayer has only two dependents,
and the preparer reports six dependents on the return, the preparer is
subject to the penalty.
    (c) Reckless or intentional disregard. (1) Except as provided in
paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section, a preparer is considered
to have recklessly or intentionally disregarded a rule or regulation if
the preparer takes a position on the return or claim for refund that is
contrary to a rule or regulation (as defined in paragraph (f) of this
section) and the preparer knows of, or is reckless in not knowing of,
the rule or regulation in question. A preparer is reckless in not
knowing of a rule or regulation if the preparer makes little or no
effort to determine whether a rule or regulation exists, under
circumstances which demonstrate a substantial deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable preparer would observe in the
situation.
    (2) A preparer is not considered to have recklessly or intentionally
disregarded a rule or regulation if the position contrary to the rule or
regulation is not frivolous as defined in Sec. 1.6694-2(c)(2), is
adequately disclosed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section
and, in the case of a position contrary to a regulation, the position
represents a good faith challenge to the validity of the regulation.
    (3) In the case of a position contrary to a revenue ruling or notice
(other than a notice of proposed rulemaking) published by the Service in
the Internal Revenue Bulletin, a preparer also is not considered to have
recklessly or intentionally disregarded the ruling or notice if the
position has a realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits.
    (d) Examples. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section are illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. A taxpayer provided a preparer with detailed check
registers reflecting personal and business expenses. One of the expenses
was for domestic help, and this expense was identified as personal on
the check register. The preparer knowingly deducted the expenses of the
taxpayer's domestic help as wages paid in the taxpayer's business. The
preparer is subject to the penalty under section 6694(b).
    Example 2. A taxpayer provided a preparer with detailed check
registers to compute the taxpayer's expenses. However, the preparer
knowingly overstated the expenses on the return. After adjustments by
the examiner, the tax liability increased significantly. Because the
preparer disregarded information provided in the check registers, the
preparer is subject to the penalty under section 6694(b).
    Example 3. A revenue ruling holds that certain expenses incurred in
the purchase of a business must be capitalized. The Code is silent as to
whether these expenses must be capitalized or may be deducted currently,
but several cases from different courts hold that these particular
expenses may be deducted currently. There is no other authority. Under
these facts, a position taken contrary to the revenue ruling on a return
or claim for refund is not a reckless or intentional disregard of a
rule, since the position contrary to the revenue ruling has a realistic
possibility of being sustained on its merits. Therefore, the preparer
will not be subject to a penalty under section 6694(b) even though the
position is not adequately disclosed.
    Example 4. Final regulations provide that certain expenses incurred
in the purchase of a business must be capitalized. One Tax Court case
has expressly invalidated that portion of the regulations. Under these
facts, a position contrary to the regulation will subject the preparer
to the section 6694(b) penalty even though the position may have a
realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits. However, because
the contrary position on these facts represents a good faith challenge
to the validity of the regulations,
[[Page 1070]]
the preparer will not be subject to the section 6694(b) penalty if the
position is adequately disclosed in the manner provided in paragraph (e)
of this section.
    (e) Adequate disclosure--(1) Signing preparers. In the case of a
regulation is adequate only if the disclosure is made in accordance with
Sec. 1.6662-4(f) (1), (3), (4) and (5) (which permit disclosure on a
properly completed and filed Form 8275 or 8275-R, as appropriate). In
addition, the disclosure of a position that is contrary to a rule or
regulation must adequately identify the rule or regulation being
challenged. The provisions of Sec. 1.6662-4(f)(2) (which permit
disclosure on the return in accordance with an annual revenue procedure)
do not apply for purposes of this section.
* * *