[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-3  Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. A disregard of rules or
regulations is ``careless'' if the taxpayer does not exercise reasonable
diligence to determine the correctness of a return position that is
contrary to the rule or regulation. A disregard is ``reckless'' if the
taxpayer makes little or no effort to determine whether a rule or
regulation exists, under circumstances which demonstrate a substantial
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
observe. A disregard is ``intentional'' if the taxpayer knows of the
rule or regulation that is disregarded. Nevertheless, a taxpayer who
takes a position contrary to a revenue ruling or a notice has not
disregarded the ruling or notice if the contrary position has a
realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits.
    (3) Reasonable basis. Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard
of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or
not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by
a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable
claim. If a return position is reasonably based on one or more of the
authorities set forth in Sec. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account
the relevance and persuasiveness of the
[[Page 1032]]
authorities, and subsequent developments), the return position will
generally satisfy the reasonable basis standard even though it may not
satisfy the substantial authority standard as defined in Sec. 1.6662-
4(d)(2). (See Sec. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii) for rules with respect to
relevance, persuasiveness, subsequent developments, and use of a well-
reasoned construction of an applicable statutory provision for purposes
of the substantial understatement penalty.) In addition, the reasonable
cause and good faith exception in Sec. 1.6664-4 may provide relief from
the penalty for negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, even if
a return position does not satisfy the reasonable basis standard.
    (c) Exception for adequate disclosure--(1) In general. No penalty
under section 6662(b)(1) may be imposed on any portion of an
underpayment that is attributable to a position contrary to a rule or
regulation if the position is disclosed in accordance with the rules of
paragraph (c)(2) of this section and, in case of a position contrary to
a regulation, the position represents a good faith challenge to the
validity of the regulation. This disclosure exception does not apply,
however, in the case of a position that does not have a reasonable basis
or where the taxpayer fails to keep adequate books and records or to
substantiate items properly.
    (2) Method of disclosure. Disclosure is adequate for purposes of the
penalty for disregarding rules or regulations if made in accordance with
the provisions of Secs. 1.6662-4(f)(1), (3), (4), and (5), which permit
disclosure on a properly completed and filed Form 8275 or 8275-R, as
* * *