[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-3  Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
subtitle A of the Code that is required to be shown on a return is
attributable to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, there
is added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of such portion. The
penalty for disregarding rules or regulations does not apply, however,
if the requirements of Sec. 1.6662-3(c)(1) are satisfied and the
position in question is adequately disclosed as provided in Sec. 1.6662-
3(c)(2), or to the extent that the reasonable cause and good faith
exception to this penalty set forth in Sec. 1.6664-4 applies. In
addition, if a position with respect to an item is contrary to a revenue
ruling or notice (other than a notice of proposed rulemaking) issued by
the Internal Revenue Service and published in the Internal Revenue
Bulletin, this penalty does not apply if the position has a realistic
possibility of being sustained on its merits. See Sec. 1.6694-2(b) of
the preparer penalty regulations for a description of the realistic
possibility standard.
    (b) Definitions and rules--(1) Negligence. The term negligence
includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the
provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and
reasonable care in the preparation of a tax return. ``Negligence'' also
includes any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate books and records
or to substantiate items properly. A return position that has a
reasonable basis as defined in paragraph (b)(3) of this section is not
attributable to negligence. Negligence is strongly indicated where--
    (i) A taxpayer fails to include on an income tax return an amount of
income shown on an information return, as defined in section 6724(d)(1);
    (ii) A taxpayer fails to make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the
correctness of a deduction, credit or exclusion on a return which would
seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be ``too good to be true''
under the circumstances;
    (iii) A partner fails to comply with the requirements of section
6222, which requires that a partner treat partnership items on its
return in a manner that is consistent with the treatment of such items
on the partnership return (or notify the Secretary of the
inconsistency); or
    (iv) A shareholder fails to comply with the requirements of section
6242, which requires that an S corporation shareholder treat subchapter
S items on its return in a manner that is consistent with the treatment
of such items on the corporation's return (or notify the Secretary of
the inconsistency).
    (2) Disregard of rules or regulations. The term disregard includes
any careless, reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations.
The term ``rules or regulations'' includes the provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code, temporary or final Treasury regulations issued
under the Code, and revenue rulings or notices (other than notices of
proposed rulemaking) issued by the Internal Revenue Service and
published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. A disregard of rules or
regulations is ``careless'' if the taxpayer does not exercise reasonable
diligence to determine the correctness of a return position that is
contrary to the rule or regulation. A disregard is ``reckless'' if the
taxpayer makes little or no effort to determine whether a rule or
regulation exists, under circumstances which demonstrate a substantial
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
observe. A disregard is ``intentional'' if the taxpayer knows of the
rule or regulation that is disregarded. Nevertheless, a taxpayer who
takes a position contrary to a revenue ruling or a notice has not
disregarded the ruling or notice if the contrary position has a
realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits.
    (3) Reasonable basis. Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard
of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or
not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by
a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable
claim. If a return position is reasonably based on one or more of the
authorities set forth in Sec. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account
the relevance and persuasiveness of the
[[Page 1032]]
authorities, and subsequent developments), the return position will
generally satisfy the reasonable basis standard even though it may not
satisfy the substantial authority standard as defined in Sec. 1.6662-
4(d)(2). (See Sec. 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii) for rules with respect to
relevance, persuasiveness, subsequent developments, and use of a well-
reasoned construction of an applicable statutory provision for purposes
of the substantial understatement penalty.) In addition, the reasonable
cause and good faith exception in Sec. 1.6664-4 may provide relief from
the penalty for negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, even if
a return position does not satisfy the reasonable basis standard.
    (c) Exception for adequate disclosure--(1) In general. No penalty
under section 6662(b)(1) may be imposed on any portion of an
underpayment that is attributable to a position contrary to a rule or
regulation if the position is disclosed in accordance with the rules of
paragraph (c)(2) of this section and, in case of a position contrary to
a regulation, the position represents a good faith challenge to the
validity of the regulation. This disclosure exception does not apply,
however, in the case of a position that does not have a reasonable basis
or where the taxpayer fails to keep adequate books and records or to
substantiate items properly.
    (2) Method of disclosure. Disclosure is adequate for purposes of the
penalty for disregarding rules or regulations if made in accordance with
* * *