[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6042-2  Returns of information as to dividends paid.
    (a) Requirement of reporting--(1) In general. An information return
on Form 1099 shall be made under section 6042(a) by--
    (i) Every person who makes a payment of dividends (as defined in
Sec. 1.6042-3) to any other person during a calendar year. The
information return shall show the aggregate amount of the dividends, the
name, address, and taxpayer identifying number of the person to whom
paid, the amount of tax deducted and withheld under section 3406 from
the dividends, if any, and such other information as required by the
forms. An information return is generally not required if the amount of
dividends paid to the other person during the calendar year aggregates
less than $10 or if the payment is made to a person who is an exempt
recipient described in Sec. 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii) unless the payor backup
withholds under section 3406 on such payment (because, for example, the
payee has failed to furnish a Form W-9 on request), in which case the
payor must make a return under this section, unless the payor refunds
the amount withheld pursuant to Sec. 31.6413(a)-3 of this chapter.
    (ii) Every person, except to the extent that he acts as a nominee
described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section, who receives
payments of dividends as a nominee on behalf of another person shall
make a return of information under this section for the calendar year of
the payment . The information return shall show the aggregate amount of
the dividends, the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of
the person on whose behalf the dividends are received, the amount of tax
deducted and withheld under section 3406 from the dividends, if any, and
such other information as required by the forms. An information return
is generally not required if the amount of the dividends received on
behalf of the other person during the calendar year aggregates less than
$10. However, a return of information is not required under this section
if--
    (A) The record owner is, pursuant to section 6012(a) (3) or (4) and
Sec. 1.6012-3, required to file a fiduciary return on Form 1041 that is
filed for the estate or trust disclosing the name, address, and
identifying number of both the record owner and actual owner and
furnishes Form K-1 to each actual owner containing the information
required to be shown on the form, including amounts withheld under
section 3406;
    (B) The record owner is a nominee of a banking institution or trust
company exercising trust powers, and such banking institution or trust
company is, pursuant to section 6012(a) (3) or (4) and Sec. 1.6012-3,
required to file a fiduciary return on Form 1041 that is filed for the
estate or trust disclosing the name, address, and identifying number of
both the record owner and the actual owner and furnishes Form K-1 to
each actual owner containing the information required to be shown on the
form, including amounts withheld under section 3406; or
    (C) The record owner is a banking institution or trust company
exercising trust powers, or a nominee thereof, and the actual owner is
an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) for which such
banking institution or trust company files an annual return but only if
the name, address, and identifying number of the record owner are
included on or with the annual return filed for the tax exempt
organization).
    (iii) Every person who is a nominee acting as a custodian of a unit
investment trust described in section 851(f)(1) and paragraph (d) of
Sec. 1.851-7 who, during a calendar year after 1968, receives payments
of dividends in such capacity, shall make an information return on Forms
1096 and 1099, for such calendar year showing the information required
by such forms and instructions thereto and the name, address, and
identifying number of the nominee identified as such. This subdivision
shall not apply if the regulated investment company agrees with the
nominee to satisfy the requirements of section 6042 and the regulations
thereunder with respect to each holder of an
[[Page 792]]
interest in the unit investment trust whose shares are being held by the
nominee as custodian and within the time limit for furnishing statements
prescribed by Sec. 1.6042-4, files with the Internal Revenue Service
office where such company's return is to be filed for the taxable year,
a statement that the holders of the unit investment trust with whom the
agreement was made have been directly notified by the regulated
investment company. Such statement shall include the name, sponsor, and
custodian of each unit investment trust whose holders have been directly
notified. The nominee's requirements under this subdivision shall be
deemed met if the regulated investment company transmits a copy of such
statement to the nominee within such period; provided, however, if the
regulated investment company fails or is unable to satisfy the
requirements of section 6042 with respect to the holders of interest in
the unit investment trust, it shall so notify the Internal Revenue
Service within 45 days following the close of its taxable year. The
custodian shall, upon notice by the Internal Revenue Service that the
regulated investment company has failed to comply with the agreement,
satisfy the requirements of this subdivision within 30 days of such
notice.
    (2) Definitions. The term ``person'' when used in this section does
not include the United States, a State, the District of Columbia, a
foreign government, a political subdivision of a State or of a foreign
government, or an international organization. Therefore, dividends paid
by or to one of these entities need not be reported. For purposes of
this section, a person who receives a dividend shall be considered to
have received it as a nominee if he is not the actual owner of such
dividend and if he was required under Sec. 1.6109-1 to furnish his
* * *