[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1561-3  Apportionment of surtax exemption.
    (a) In general. (1) In the case of corporations which are component
members of a controlled group of corporations on a December 31, the
* * *
be made) to reflect the change from equal apportionment.)
    (2) A controlled group may adopt an apportionment plan with respect
to a particular December 31 only if, at the time such plan is sought to
be adopted, there is at least one year remaining in the statutory period
(including any extensions thereof) for the assessment of a deficiency
against any corporation the tax liability of which would be increased by
the adoption of such plan. If there is less than one year remaining with
respect to any such corporation, the director of the service center with
which such corporation files its income tax return will ordinarily, upon
request, enter into an agreement to extend such statutory period for the
limited purpose of assessing any deficiency against such corporation
attributable to the adoption of such apportionment plan.
    (3)(i) The amount apportioned to a component member of a controlled
group of corporations in an apportionment plan adopted with respect to a
particular December 31 shall constitute such member's surtax exemption
for its taxable year including the particular December 31, and for all
taxable years of such members including succeeding December 31's, unless
the apportionment plan is amended in accordance with paragraph (c) of
this section or is terminated under subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph. Thus, the apportionment plan (including any amendments
thereof) has a continuing effect and need not be renewed annually.
    (ii) If an apportionment plan is adopted with respect to a
particular December 31, such plan shall terminate with respect to a
succeeding December 31, if:
    (a) The controlled group ceases to remain in existence during the
calendar year ending on such succeeding December 31,
    (b) Any corporation which was a component member of such group on
the particular December 31 is not a component member of such group on
such succeeding December 31, or
[[Page 619]]
    (c) Any corporation which was not a component member of such group
on the particular December 31 is a component member of such group on
such succeeding December 31.
An apportionment plan, once terminated with respect to a December 31, is
no longer effective. Accordingly, unless a new apportionment plan is
adopted, the surtax exemption of the component members of the controlled
group for their taxable years which include such December 31 and all
December 31's thereafter will be determined in accordance with the rules
provided in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of Sec. 1.1561-2.
    (iii) For purposes of subdivision (ii) (a)--(a) A parent-subsidiary
controlled group of corporations shall be considered as remaining in
existence as long as its common parent corporation remains as a common
parent.
    (b) A brother-sister controlled group of corporations shall be
considered as remaining in existence as long as the requirements of
paragraph (a)(3)(i) of Sec. 1.1563-1 continue to be satisfied with
respect to at least two corporations, taking into account the stock
ownership of only those five or fewer persons whose stock ownership was
taken into account at the time the apportionment plan adopted by the
component members of such group first became effective.
    (c) A combined group of corporations shall be considered as
remaining in existence as long as the brother-sister controlled group of
corporations referred to in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of Sec. 1.1563-1 in
respect of such combined group remains in existence (within the meaning
of (b) of this subdivision), and at least one such corporation is a
common parent of a parent-subsidiary controlled group of corporations
    (d) If, by reason of paragraph (a)(5)(i) of Sec. 1.1563-1, two or
more insurance companies subject to taxation under section 802 are
treated as an insurance group separate from any corporations which are
members of a controlled group described in paragraph (a) (2), (3), or
(4) of Sec. 1.1563-1, such insurance group shall be considered as
remaining in existence as long as the controlled group described in
paragraph (a) (2), (3), or (4) of such section, as the case may be,
remains in existence (within the meaning of (a), (b), or (c) of this
subdivision), and there are at least two insurance companies which
satisfy the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)(i) of such section.
    (iv) If an apportionment plan is terminated with respect to a
particular December 31 by reason of an occurrence described in
subdivision (ii) (b) or (c) of this subparagraph, each corporation which
is a component member of the controlled group on such particular
December 31 should, on or before the date it files its income tax return
for the taxable year which includes such particular December 31, notify
the service center with which it files such return of such termination.
If an apportionment plan is terminated with respect to a particular
December 31 by reason of an occurrence described in subdivision (ii)(a)
of this subparagraph, each corporation which was a component member of
the controlled group on the preceding December 31 should, on or before
the date it files its income tax return for the taxable year which
includes such particular December 31, notify the service center with
which it files such return of such termination.
    (b) Consents to plan. (1)(i) The consent of a component member
(other than a wholly-owned subsidiary) to an apportionment plan with
respect to a particular December 31 shall be made by means of a
statement, signed by any person who is duly authorized to act on behalf
of the consenting member, stating that such member consents to the
apportionment plan with respect to such December 31. The statement shall
set forth in the name, address, taxpayer account number, and taxable
year of the consenting component member, the amount apportioned to such
* * *