[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-2  Amounts subject to withholding.
    (a) In general. For purposes of the regulations under chapter 3 of
the Internal Revenue Code, the term amounts subject to withholding means
* * *
(income of foreign governments) or section 115 (income of a U.S.
possession) is fixed or determinable annual or periodical income since
the exclusion from gross income under those sections is dependent on the
foreign status of the owner of the income. See Sec. 1.306-3(h) for
treating income from the disposition of section 306 stock as fixed or
determinable annual or periodical income.
    (ii) Manner of payment. The term fixed or determinable annual or
periodical is merely descriptive of the character of a class of income.
If an item of income falls within the class of income contemplated in
the statute and described in paragraph (a) of this section, it is
immaterial whether payment of that item is made in a series of payments
or in a single lump sum. Further, the income need not be paid annually
if it is paid periodically; that is to say, from time to time, whether
or not at regular intervals. The fact that a payment is not made
annually or periodically does not, however, prevent it from being fixed
or determinable annual or periodical income (e.g., a lump sum payment).
In addition, the fact that the length of time during which the payments
are to be made may be increased or diminished in accordance with
someone's will or with the happening of an event does not disqualify the
payment as determinable or periodical. For this purpose, the share of
the fixed or determinable annual or periodical income of an estate or
trust from sources within the United States which is required to be
distributed currently, or which has been paid or credited during the
taxable year, to a nonresident alien beneficiary of such estate or trust
constitutes fixed or determinable annual or periodical income.
[[Page 115]]
    (iii) Determinability of amount. An item of income is fixed when it
is to be paid in amounts definitely pre-determined. An item of income is
determinable if the amount to be paid is not known but there is a basis
* * *
related to the recipient or beneficial owner has an obligation to
withhold under section 1441 only to the extent that, at any time between
the date that the obligation to withhold would arise (but for the
provisions of this paragraph (d)) and the due date for the filing of
return on Form 1042 (including extensions) for the year in which the
payment occurs, it has control over, or custody of money or property
owned by the recipient or beneficial owner from which to withhold an
amount and has knowledge of the facts that give rise to the payment. The
exemption from the obligation to withhold under this paragraph (d) shall
not apply, however, to distributions with respect to stock or if the
lack of control or custody of money or property from which to withhold
is part of a pre-arranged plan known to the withholding agent to avoid
withholding under section 1441, 1442, or 1443. For purposes of this
paragraph (d), a withholding agent is related to the recipient or
beneficial owner if it is related within the meaning of section 482. Any
exemption from withholding pursuant to this paragraph (d) applies
without a requirement that documentation be furnished to the withholding
agent. However, documentation may have to be furnished for purposes of
the information reporting provisions under chapter 61 of the Code and
backup withholding under section 3406. The exemption from withholding
under this paragraph (d) is not a determination that the amounts are not
fixed or determinable annual or periodical income, nor does it
constitute an exemption from reporting the amount under Sec. 1.1461-1
(b) and (c).
    (2) Cancellation of debt. A lender of funds who forgives any portion
of the loan is deemed to have made a payment of income to the borrower
under Sec. 1.61-12 at the time the event of forgiveness occurs. However,
based on the rules of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the lender shall
* * *