[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-4  Substantial understatement of income tax.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
addressing the same issue. An older private letter ruling, technical
advice memorandum, general counsel memorandum or action on decision
generally must be accorded less weight than a more recent one. Any
document described in the preceding sentence that is more than 10 years
old generally is accorded very little weight. However, the
persuasiveness and relevance of a document, viewed in light of
subsequent developments, should be taken into account along with the age
of the document. There may be substantial authority for the tax
treatment of an item despite the absence of certain types of authority.
Thus, a taxpayer may have substantial authority for a position that is
supported only by a well-reasoned construction of the applicable
statutory provision.
    (iii) Types of authority. Except in cases described in paragraph
(d)(3)(iv) of this section concerning written determinations, only the
following are authority for purposes of determining whether there is
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item: Applicable
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and other statutory provisions;
proposed, temporary and final regulations construing such statues;
revenue rulings and revenue procedures; tax treaties and regulations
thereunder, and Treasury Department and other official explanations of
such treaties; court cases; congressional intent as reflected in
committee reports,
[[Page 1037]]
joint explanatory statements of managers included in conference
committee reports, and floor statements made prior to enactment by one
of a bill's managers; General Explanations of tax legislation prepared
by the Joint Committee on Taxation (the Blue Book); private letter
rulings and technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976;
actions on decisions and general counsel memoranda issued after March
12, 1981 (as well as general counsel memoranda published in pre-1955
volumes of the Cumulative Bulletin); Internal Revenue Service
information or press releases; and notices, announcements and other
administrative pronouncements published by the Service in the Internal
Revenue Bulletin. Conclusions reached in treatises, legal periodicals,
legal opinions or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not
authority. The authorities underlying such expressions of opinion where
applicable to the facts of a particular case, however, may give rise to
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item. Notwithstanding
the preceding list of authorities, an authority does not continue to be
an authority to the extent it is overruled or modified, implicitly or
explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule or modify the earlier
authority. In the case of court decisions, for example, a district court
opinion on an issue is not an authority if overruled or reversed by the
United States Court of Appeals for such district. However, a Tax Court
* * *
affect the amount of an understatement.
    (iv) Cross-reference. See Sec. 1.6664-4(e) for certain rules
regarding the availability of the reasonable cause and good faith
exception to the substantial understatement penalty with respect to tax
shelter items of corporations.
    (2) Tax shelter--(i) In general. For purposes of section 6662(d),
the term ``tax shelter'' means--
    (A) A partnership or other entity (such as a corporation or trust),
    (B) An investment plan or arrangement, or
    (C) Any other plan or arrangement,
if the principal purpose of the entity, plan or arrangement, based on
objective evidence, is to avoid or evade Federal income tax. The
principal purpose of an entity, plan or arrangement is to avoid or evade
Federal income tax if that purpose exceeds any other purpose. Typical of
tax shelters are transactions structured with little or no motive for
the realization of economic gain, and transactions that utilize the
mismatching of income and deductions, overvalued assets or assets with
values subject to substantial uncertainty, certain nonrecourse
financing, financing techniques that do not conform to standard
commercial business practices, or the mischaracterization of the
substance of the transaction. The existence of economic substance does
not of itself establish that a transaction is not a tax shelter if the
transaction includes other characteristics that indicate it is a tax
shelter.
    (ii) Principal purpose. The principal purpose of an entity, plan or
arrangement is not to avoid or evade Federal income tax if the entity,
plan or arrangement has as its purpose the claiming of exclusions from
income, accelerated deductions or other tax benefits in a manner
consistent with the statute and Congressional purpose. For example, an
entity, plan or arrangement does not have as its principal purpose the
avoidance or evasion
[[Page 1040]]
of Federal income tax solely as a result of the following uses of tax
benefits provided by the Internal Revenue Code: the purchasing or
holding of an obligation bearing interest that is excluded from gross
income under section 103; taking an accelerated depreciation allowance
under section 168; taking the percentage depletion allowance under
section 613 or section 613A; deducting intangible drilling and
development costs as expenses under section 263(c); establishing a
qualified retirement plan under sections 401-409; claiming the
possession tax credit under section 936; or claiming tax benefits
available by reason of an election under 992 to be taxed as a domestic
international sales corporation (``DISC''), under section 927(f)(1) to
be taxed as a foreign sales corporation (``FSC''), or under section 1362
to be taxed as an S corporation.
    (3) Tax shelter item. An item of income, gain, loss, deduction or
credit is a ``tax shelter item'' if the item is directly or indirectly
* * *