[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6694-1  Section 6694 penalties applicable to income tax return preparer.
    (a) Overview. Section 6694(a) and section 6694(b) impose penalties
on income tax return preparers for certain understatements of liability
* * *
administrative determination or a final judicial decision that there was
no understatement of liability relating to the return or claim for
refund, then--
    (1) The assessment must be abated; and
    (2) If any amount of the penalty was paid, that amount must be
refunded to the person or persons who so paid, as if
[[Page 1064]]
the payment were an overpayment of tax, without consideration of any
period of limitations.
    (e) Verification of information furnished by taxpayer--(1) In
general. For purposes of section 6694(a) and section 6694(b), the
preparer generally may rely in good faith without verification upon
information furnished by the taxpayer. Thus, the preparer is not
required to audit, examine or review books and records, business
operations, or documents or other evidence in order to verify
independently the taxpayer's information. However, the preparer may not
ignore the implications of information furnished to the preparer or
actually known by the preparer. The preparer must make reasonable
inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect or
incomplete. Additionally, some provisions of the Code or regulations
require that specific facts and circumstances exist-- for example, that
the taxpayer maintain specific documents, before a deduction may be
claimed. The preparer must make appropriate inquiries to determine the
existence of facts and circumstances required by a Code section or
regulation as a condition to the claiming of a deduction.
    (2) Example. The provisions of paragraph (e) of this section are
illustrated by the following example:
    Example. A taxpayer, during an interview conducted by the preparer,
stated that he had paid $6,500 in doctor bills and $5,000 in deductible
travel and entertainment expenses during the tax year, when in fact he
had paid smaller amounts. On the basis of this information, the preparer
properly calculated deductions for medical expenses and for travel and
entertainment expenses which resulted in an understatement of liability
for tax. The preparer had no reason to believe that the medical expense
and travel and entertainment expense information presented was incorrect
or incomplete. The preparer did not ask for underlying documentation of
the medical expenses but inquired about the existence of travel and
entertainment expense records. The preparer was reasonably satisfied by
the taxpayer's representations that the taxpayer had adequate records
(or other sufficient corroborative evidence) for the deduction of $5,000
for travel and entertainment expenses. The preparer is not subject to a
penalty under section 6694.
    (f) Effective date. Sections 1.6694-1 through 1.6694-3 are generally
effective for documents prepared and advice given after December 31,
1991. However, Sec. 1.6694-3(c)(3) (which provides that a preparer is
not considered to have recklessly or intentionally disregarded a revenue
* * *