[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6050K-1  Returns relating to sales or exchanges of certain partnership interests.
    (a) Partnership return required--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph (a), a partnership shall make a separate
* * *
in a single or composite document under this paragraph (a)(3). Any
single or composite document so authorized shall include the information
required to be provided on Form 8308 under paragraph (b) of this section
with respect to each section 751(a) exchange.
    (4) Definitions. For purposes of section 6050K of the Code and this
section--
    (i) Section 751(a) exchange. The term section 751(a) exchange means
any sale or exchange of a partnership interest (or portion thereof) in
which any portion of any money or other property received by a
transferor partner in exchange for all or a part of his or her interest
in the partnership is attributable to section 751 property. The term
does not include a distribution which is treated as a sale or exchange
between the distributee and the partnership under section 751(b) of the
Code.
    (ii) Section 751 property. The term section 751 property means
unrealized receivables, as defined in section 751(c) of the Code, and
inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value
(``substantially appreciated inventory
[[Page 929]]
items''), as defined in section 751(d) of the Code.
    (iii) Transferor and transferee. The term transferor means the
beneficial owner of a partnership interest immediately before the
transfer of that interest. The term ``transferee'' means the beneficial
owner of a partnership interest immediately after the transfer of that
interest. However, if a partnership does not know the identity of the
beneficial owner of an interest in the partnership, the record holder of
such interest shall be treated as the transferor or transferee (as the
case may be) for purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
    (b) Contents of return. The return on Form 8308 shall include the
following information:
    (1) The names, addresses, and taxpayer identification numbers of the
transferee and transferor in the exchange and of the partnership filing
the return;
    (2) The date of the exchange; and
    (3) Such other information as may be required by Form 8308 or its
instructions.
    (c) Statement to be furnished to transferor and transferee. Every
partnership required to file a return under paragraph (a) of this
section must furnish to each person whose name is required to be set
forth in such return a written statement on or before January 31 of the
calendar year following the calendar year in which the section 751 (a)
exchange occurred to which the return under paragraph (a) relates (or,
if later, 30 days after the partnership is notified of the exchange as
defined in paragraph (e) of this section). The partnership shall use a
copy of the completed Form 8308 as a statement unless the Form 8308
contains information with respect to more than one section 751 (a)
exchange (see paragraph (a) (3) of this section). If the partnership
does not use a copy of Form 8308 as a statement, the statement shall
include the information required to be shown on Form 8308 with respect
to the section 751 (a) exchange to which the person to whom the
statement is furnished is a party. In addition, it shall state that--
    (1) The information shown on the statement has been supplied to the
Internal Revenue Service,
    (2) A transferor of a partnership interest in a sale or exchange
described in section 751 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code is required to
treat a portion of any gain or loss resulting from the sale or exchange
as ordinary income or loss, and
    (3) The transferor in a section 751 (a) sale or exchange is required
under paragraph (a) (3) of Sec. 1.751-1 to attach a statement relating
to the sale or exchange to his or her income tax return for the taxable
year in which the sale or exchange occurred.
    (d) Requirement that transferor notify partnership--(1) In general.
The transferor of any partnership interest in a section 751 (a) exchange
shall notify the partnership of such exchange in writing within 30 days
of the exchange (or, if earlier, January 15 of the calendar year
following the calendar year in which the exchange occurred). The written
notification from the transferor shall include the following
information:
    (i) The names and addresses of the transferor and transferee in the
section 751 (a) exchange;
    (ii) The taxpayer identification numbers of the transferor and, if
known, of the transferee; and
    (iii) The date of the exchange.
Any transferor who notified a partnership under section 6050K (c) (1)
prior to January 22, 1986 by a notification that does not meet the
requirements of this paragraph (d) shall furnish such partnership with
the written notification described in this paragraph (d) on or before
February 21, 1986.
    (2) Return required under section 6045. No transferor shall be
required to notify a partnership of the sale or exchange of a
partnership interest under section 6050K (c) (1) or paragraph (d) (1) of
this section if a return is required to be filed under section 6045 with
respect to such sale or exchange.
    (e) Partnership not required to make a return or furnish statements
under this section until it has notice of the exchange. A partnership
shall not be required to make a return or furnish statements under
section 6050K and this section with respect to any section 751 (a)
exchange until it has been notified of the exchange. For purposes of
section 6050K (c) (2) and this section, a partnership is
[[Page 930]]
notified of a section 751 (a) exchange when either:
    (1) The partnership receives the written notification from the
transferor required under paragraph (d) of this section; or
    (2) The partnership has knowledge that there has been a transfer of
a partnership interest or any portion thereof, and, at the time of the
* * *