[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6661-2  Computation of penalty; meaning of terms.
    (a) Amount of penalty. If there is a substantial understatement of
income tax for a taxable year (as defined in paragraph (b) of this
section), section 6661 imposes a penalty equal to 10 percent of the
understatement of tax liability.
    (b) Substantial understatement. The term substantial understatement
means an understatement (as defined in paragraph (c) of this section)
that exceeds the greater of--
    (1) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the
taxable year (as defined in paragraph (d)(4) of this section); or
    (2) $5,000 ($10,000 in the case of a corporation other than an S
corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1)) or a personal holding
company (as defined in section 542)).
    (c) Understatement. The term understatement means the excess of--
    (1) The amount of tax required to be shown on the return for the
taxable year (as defined in paragraph (d)(4) of this section), over
    (2) The amount of tax shown on the return for the taxable year (as
defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section), reduced by any rebate (as
defined in paragraph (d)(3) of this section).
    (d) Determination of amounts--(1) Amount of tax. For purposes of
section 6661, the amount of tax is the amount of tax imposed by Subtitle
A of the Code.
    (2) Tax shown on return. For purposes of section 6661, the amount of
tax shown on the return for the taxable year is determined with the
adjustments prescribed in this paragraph (d)(2), without regard to the
items described in paragraph (d)(5) of this section, without regard to
any net operating loss carryback, tax credit carryback, capital loss
carryback, or commodity futures loss carryback (``carryback''), and
without regard to any amount of additional tax shown on a return
(including an amended return, so-called) filed after the taxpayer is
first contacted by the Internal Revenue Service concerning the tax
liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year. See Sec. 1.6661-6(c) for
rules relating to waiver of the penalty if the taxpayer files a
``qualified amended return.'' If no return was filed for the taxable
year or if the return (other than a return filed under section 6014)
shows no tax due, the amount of tax shown on the return is considered to
be zero. The amount of tax shown on the return for the taxable year is
determined by computing the tax as if the following items (in addition
to the items that were properly reported on the return) had received the
proper tax treatment:
    (i) Items (other than tax shelter items as defined in Sec. 1.6661-
5(c)) for which there is or was substantial authority for the treatment
claimed (as provided in Sec. 1.6661-3).
    (ii) Items (other than tax shelter items as defined in Sec. 1.6661-
5(c)) with respect to which there is adequate disclosure (as provided in
Sec. 1.6661-4).
    (iii) Tax shelter items (as defined in Sec. 1.6661-5(c)) for which
there is or was substantial authority for the treatment claimed (as
provided in Sec. 1.6661-3), and with respect to which the taxpayer
reasonably believes that the tax treatment of the item was more likely
than not the proper tax treatment (as provided in Sec. 1.6661-5(d)).
    (iv) Items taken into account in computing the amount of any net
operating loss, unused tax credit, or net capital loss for a taxable
year the return for which was due (determined without regard to
extensions of time for filing) before January 1, 1983 (regardless of
whether there is substantial authority or adequate disclosure with
respect to such items).
    (3) Rebate. For purposes of section 6661, the amount of a rebate is
the rebate (within the meaning of section 6211(b)(2) and Sec. 301.6211-
1(f)), determined as if any items to which the rebate is attributable
that are described in paragraphs (d)(2) (i) through (iv) of this section
(in addition to the items that were properly reported on the return) had
received the proper tax treatment.
    (4) Tax required to be shown. For purposes of section 6661, the
amount of tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year is
the amount of tax
[[Page 1020]]
imposed on the taxpayer for the taxable year determined without regard
to items described in paragraph (d)(5) of this section and without
regard to any allowable carryback that was not taken into account in
computing the amount of a rebate for the taxable year.
    (5) Items disregarded. The amount of tax shown on the return for the
taxable year and the amount of tax required to be shown on the return
for the taxable year are both determined without regard to--
    (i) The credit under section 31 for tax withheld;
    (ii) The credit under section 33 for tax withheld at source on
nonresident aliens and foreign corporations;
    (iii) Any credit resulting from the collection of amounts assessed
under section 6851 as the result of a termination assessment;
    (iv) Payments of tax or estimated tax by the taxpayer; and
    (v) Any tax that the taxpayer is not required to assess on the
return (such as the tax imposed by section 535 on the accumulated
taxable income of a corporation).
    (6) Treatment of carryovers--(i) In general. A net operating loss
carryover, tax credit carryover, or capital loss carryover shall be
treated for purposes of section 6661 as a credit or deduction in the
year in which the carryover is taken into account. See paragraph
(d)(2)(iv) of this section for rules applicable to carryovers from a
taxable year the return for which was due (without regard to extensions
of time for filing) before January 1, 1983.
    (ii) Carryovers treated as carrybacks. For purposes of section 6661,
a carryover to a taxable year shall be treated as a carryback rather
than a carryover with respect to such year to the extent such carryover
exceeds the amount of the carryover determined without taking into
account carrybacks from taxable years subsequent to such years.
* * *