[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-75  Filing of consolidated returns.
    (a) Privilege of filing consolidated returns--(1) Exercise of
privilege for first consolidated return year. A group which did not file
a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year may
file a consolidated return in lieu of separate returns for the taxable
year, provided that each corporation which has been a member during any
part of the taxable year for which the consolidated return is to be
filed consents (in the manner provided in paragraph (b) of this section)
to the regulations under section 1502. If a group wishes to exercise its
privilege of filing a consolidated return, such consolidated return must
be filed not later than the last day prescribed by law (including
extensions of time) for the filing of the common parent's return. Such
consolidated return may not be withdrawn after such last day (but the
group may change the basis of its return at any time prior to such last
day).
    (2) Continued filing requirement. A group which filed (or was
required to file) a consolidated return for the immediately preceding
taxable year is required to file a consolidated return for the taxable
year unless it has an election to discontinue filing consolidated
returns under paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) How consent for first consolidated year exercised--(1) General
rule. The consent of a corporation referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section shall be made by such corporation joining in the making of
the consolidated return for such year. A corporation shall be deemed to
have joined in the making of such return for such year if it files a
Form 1122 in the manner specified in paragraph (h)(2) of this section.
    (2) Consent under facts and circumstances. If a member of the group
fails to file Form 1122, the Commissioner may under the facts and
circumstances determine that such member has joined in the making of a
consolidated return by such group. The following circumstances, among
others, will be taken into account in making this determination:
    (i) Whether or not the income and deductions of the member were
included in the consolidated return;
    (ii) Whether or not a separate return was filed by the member for
that taxable year; and
    (iii) Whether or not the member was included in the affiliations
schedule, Form 851.
If the Commissioner determines that the member has joined in the making
of the consolidated return, such member shall be treated as if it had
filed a Form 1122 for such year for purposes of paragraph (h)(2) of this
section.
    (3) Failure to consent due to mistake. If any member has failed to
join in the making of a consolidated return under either subparagraph
(1) or (2) of this paragraph, then the tax liability of each member of
the group shall be determined on the basis of separate returns unless
the common parent corporation establishes to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner that the failure of such member to join in the making of
the consolidated return was due to a mistake of law or fact, or to
* * *
considered as the making of a return for the purpose of computing any
period of limitation with respect to such consolidated return unless
there is attached to each such separate return a statement setting
forth:
    (i) The most recent taxable year of the member for which its income
was included in a consolidated return, and
    (ii) The reasons for the group's belief that a consolidated return
is not required for the taxable year.
    (h) Method of filing return and forms--(1) Consolidated return made
by common parent corporation. The consolidated return shall be made on
Form 1120 for the group by the common parent corporation. The
consolidated return, with Form 851 (affiliations schedule) attached,
shall be filed with the district director with whom the common parent
would have filed a separate return.
    (2) Filing of Form 1122 for first year. If, under the provisions of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a group wishes to exercise its
privilege of filing a consolidated return, then a Form 1122 must be
executed by each subsidiary and must be attached to the consolidated
return for such year. Form 1122 shall not be required for a taxable year
if a consolidated return was filed (or was required to be filed) by the
group for the immediately preceding taxable year.
    (3) Persons qualified to execute returns and forms. Each return or
form required to be made or prepared by a corporation must be executed
by the person authorized under section 6062 to execute returns of
separate corporations.
[[Page 431]]
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Statements and schedules for subsidiaries. The statement of
gross income and deductions and the schedules required by the
instructions on the return shall be prepared and filed in columnar form
so that the details of the items of gross income, deductions, and
credits for each member may be readily audited. Such statements and
schedules shall include in columnar form a reconciliation of surplus for
each corporation, and a reconciliation of consolidated surplus.
Consolidated balance sheets as of the beginning and close of the taxable
year of the group, taken from the books of the members, shall accompany
the consolidated return and shall be prepared in a form similar to that
required for reconciliation of surplus.
    (k) Cross-reference. See Sec. 1.338(h)(10)-1(d)(7) for special rules
regarding filing consolidated returns when a section 338(h)(10) election
is made for a target acquired from a selling consolidated group.
[T.D. 6894, 31 FR 11794, Sept. 8, 1966, as amended by T.D. 7016, 34 FR
15556, Oct. 7, 1969; T.D. 7024, 35 FR 2774, Feb. 10, 1970; T.D. 7244, 37
FR 28897, Dec. 30, 1972; T.D. 7246, 38 FR 766, Jan. 4, 1973; T.D. 8438,
57 FR 44333, Sept. 25, 1992; T.D. 8515, 59 FR 2984, Jan. 20, 1994; T.D.
8560, 59 FR 41675, 41700, Aug. 15, 1994; T.D. 8858, 65 FR 1237, Jan. 7,
2000; 66 FR 9929, Feb. 13, 2001]