[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
that there was reasonable cause for, and the taxpayer acted in good
faith with respect to, such portion. Rules for determining whether the
reasonable cause and good faith exception applies are set forth in
paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.
    (b) Facts and circumstances taken into account--(1) In general. The
determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in
good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all
pertinent facts and circumstances. (See paragraph (e) of this section
for certain rules relating to a substantial understatement penalty
attributable to tax shelter items of corporations.) Generally, the most
important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the
taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate
reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of
fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer. An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally
is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an
information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an
appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good
faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily
indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are
incorrect. Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or
other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if,
under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
taxpayer acted in good faith. (See paragraph (c) of this section for
* * *
to the treatment of the taxpayer (or any entity, plan, or arrangement)
under Federal tax law. However, in no event will a taxpayer be
considered to have reasonably relied in good faith on advice unless the
requirements of this paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied. The fact that these
requirements are satisfied will not necessarily establish that the
taxpayer reasonably relied on the advice (including the opinion of a
professional tax advisor) in good faith. For example, reliance may not
be reasonable or in good faith if the taxpayer knew, or should have
known, that the advisor lacked knowledge in the relevant aspects of
Federal tax law.
    (i) All facts and circumstances considered. The advice must be based
upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to
those facts and circumstances. For example, the advice must take into
account the taxpayer's purposes (and the relative weight of such
purposes) for entering into a transaction and for structuring a
transaction in a particular manner. In addition, the requirements of
this paragraph (c)(1) are not satisfied if the taxpayer fails to
disclose a fact that it knows, or should know, to be relevant to the
proper tax treatment of an item.
    (ii) No unreasonable assumptions. The advice must not be based on
unreasonable factual or legal assumptions (including assumptions as to
future events) and must not unreasonably rely on the representations,
statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.
* * *