[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 613. Percentage Depletion. * * *
    (c) Definition of gross income from property. For purposes of this
section:
                                * * * * *
    (2) Mining. The term ``mining'' includes not merely the extraction
of the ores or minerals from the ground but also the treatment processes
considered as mining described in paragraph (4) (and the treatment
processes necessary or incidental thereto), and so much of the
transportation of ores or minerals (whether or not by common carrier)
from the point of extraction from the ground to the plants or mills in
which such treatment processes are applied thereto as is not in excess
of 50 miles unless the Secretary or his delegate finds that the physical
and other requirements are such that the ore or mineral must be
transported a greater distance to such plants or mills.
                                * * * * *
    (4) Treatment processes considered as mining. The following
treatment processes where applied by the mine owner or operator shall be
considered as mining to the extent they are applied to the ore or
mineral in respect of which he is entitled to a deduction for depletion
under section 611:
                                * * * * *
    (F) In the case of calcium carbonates and other minerals when used
in making cement--all processes (other than preheating of the kiln feed)
applied prior to the introduction of the kiln feed into the kiln, but
not including any subsequent process;
    (b) Election. Under section 302(c)(2) of the Act, the taxpayer, in
the case of calcium carbonates or other minerals when used by him in
making cement, may elect to apply the provisions of section 613(c) (2)
and (4) of the
[[Page 1159]]
1954 Code as amended in lieu of the corresponding provisions of prior
law. The taxpayer must make the election in accordance with Sec. 1.9003-
4 on or before November 15, 1960, and the election shall become
irrevocable on November 15, 1960.
    (c) Years to which the election is applicable. If the election
described in paragraph (b) of this section is made by the taxpayer, the
provisions of section 613(c) (2) and (4) as amended by section 302(b) of
the Act apply to all taxable years beginning before January 1, 1961, in
respect of which:
    (1) The assessment of any deficiency,
    (2) Refund or credit of any overpayment,
    (3) Commencement of a suit for recovery of a refund under section
7405 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,
is not prevented on September 14, 1960, by the operation of any law or
rule of law. The election also applies to taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1961, in respect of which an assessment of a deficiency has
been made but not collected on or before September 14, 1960.
[T.D. 6492, 25 FR 8905, Sept. 16, 1960]