[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6045-1  Returns of information of brokers and barter exchanges.
    (a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section, Sec. 1.6045-2, and Sec. 5f.6045-1 of this chapter:
* * *
    (ii) A principal in the sale; or
    (iii) The participant in the sale responsible for paying to such
person or crediting to such person's account the gross proceeds on the
sale.
    (3) The term security means:
    (i) A share of stock in a corporation (foreign or domestic);
    (ii) An interest in a trust;
    (iii) An interest in a partnership;
    (iv) A debt obligation;
    (v) An interest in or right to purchase any of the foregoing in
connection with the issuance thereof from the issuer or an agent of the
issuer or from an underwriter that purchases any of the foregoing from
the issuer, or
    (vi) An interest in a security described in paragraph (a)(3) (i) or
(iv) (but not including options or executory contracts that require
delivery of such type of security).
    (4) The term barter exchange means any person with members or
clients that contract either with each other or with such person to
trade or barter property or services either directly or through such
person. The term does not include arrangements that provide solely for
the informal exchange of similar services on a noncommercial basis.
    (5) The term commodity means:
    (i) Any type of personal property or an interest therein (other than
securities as defined in paragraph (a)(3)) the trading of regulated
futures contracts in which has been approved by the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission;
    (ii) Lead, palm oil, rapeseed, tea, tin, or an interest in any of
the foregoing; or
    (iii) Any other personal property or an interest therein that is of
a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a ``commodity''
under this section, from and after the date specified in a notice of
such determination published in the Federal Register.
    (6) The term regulated futures contract means a regulated futures
contract within the meaning of section 1256(b).
    (7) The term forward contract means:
[[Page 805]]
    (i) An executory contract that requires delivery of a commodity in
exchange for cash and which contract is not a regulated futures
contract; or
    (ii) An executory contract that requires delivery of personal
property or an interest therein in exchange for cash, or a cash
settlement contract, if such executory contract or cash settlement
contract is of a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a
``forward contract'' under this section, from and after the date
specified in a notice of such determination published in the Federal
Register.
    (8) The term closing transaction means any termination of an
obligation under a forward contract or a regulated futures contract.
    (9) The term sale means any disposition of securities, commodities,
regulated futures contracts, or forward contracts for cash, and includes
redemptions of stock, retirements of indebtedness, and enterings into
short sales. In the case of a regulated futures contract or a forward
* * *
broker is required to make a return of information under this section,
the broker, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(5) and (p)(1), shall
show on Form 1099 the name, address, and taxpayer identification number
of the customer, the property sold, Committee on Uniform Security
Identification Procedures (CUSIP) number of the security sold (if
known), the gross proceeds, sale date, and such other information as may
be required by Form 1099, in the form, manner, and number of copies
required by Form 1099.
    (3) Bond sales between interest payment dates. As to each sale of a
debt obligation prior to maturity with respect to which a broker is
required to make a return of information under this section, a broker
shall show separately on Form 1099 the amount of accrued and unpaid
interest as of the sale date that must be reported by the customer as
interest income under Sec. 1.61-7(d) (but not the amount of any original
issue or market discount). Such interest information shall be shown in
the manner and at the time required by Form 1099 and section 6049.
    (4) Sale date. With respect to sales of property that are reportable
under this section, a broker must report a sale as occurring on the date
the sale is entered on the books of the broker.
    (5) Gross proceeds. The gross proceeds on a sale are the total
amount paid to the customer or credited to the customer's account as a
result of such sale reduced by the amount of any interest reported under
paragraph (d)(3) and increased by any amount not so paid or credited by
reason of repayment of margin loans. In the case of a closing
transaction which results in a loss, gross proceeds are the amount
debited from the customer's account. The broker may, but is not required
to, take commissions and option premiums into account in determining
gross proceeds, provided the treatment chosen is consistent with the
books of the broker.
    (6) Conversion into United States dollars of proceeds paid in
foreign currency--(i) Conversion rules. When a payment is made in a
foreign currency, the U.S. dollar amount shall be determined by
converting such foreign currency into U.S. dollars on the date of
payment at the spot rate (as defined in Sec. 1.988-1(d)(1)) or pursuant
to a reasonable spot rate convention. For example, a withholding agent
may use a month-end spot rate or a monthly average spot rate. A spot
rate convention must be used consistently with respect to all non-dollar
amounts withheld and from year to year. Such convention cannot be
changed without the consent of the Commissioner or his or her delegate.
    (ii) Effect of identification under Sec. 1.988-5(a), (b), or (c)
where the taxpayer effects a sale and a hedge through the same broker--
(A) In general. In lieu of the amount reportable under paragraph
(d)(6)(i) of this section, the amount subject to reporting shall be the
integrated amount computed under Sec. 1.988-5(a), (b) or (c) if--
* * *