[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-21  Net operating losses.
    (a) Consolidated net operating loss deduction. The consolidated net
operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return
year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and
carrybacks to the year. The net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks
consist of--
    (1) Any CNOLs (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section) of the
consolidated group; and
    (2) Any net operating losses of the members arising in separate
return years.
    (b) Net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to consolidated
return and separate return years. Net operating losses of members
arising during a consolidated return year are taken into account in
determining the group's CNOL under paragraph (e) of this section for
that year. Losses taken into account in determining the CNOL may be
carried to other taxable years (whether consolidated or separate) only
under this paragraph (b).
    (1) Carryovers and carrybacks generally. The net operating loss
carryovers and carrybacks to a taxable year are determined under the
principles of section 172 and this section. Thus, losses permitted to be
absorbed in a consolidated return year generally are absorbed in the
order of the taxable years in which they arose, and losses carried from
taxable years ending on the same date, and which are available to offset
consolidated taxable income for the year, generally are absorbed on a
pro rata basis. Additional rules provided under the Internal Revenue
Code or regulations also apply. See, e.g., section 382(l)(2)(B) (if
losses are carried from the same taxable year, losses subject to
limitation under section 382 are absorbed before losses that are not
subject to limitation under section 382). See Example 2 of paragraph
(c)(1)(iii) of this section for an illustration of pro rata absorption
of losses subject to a SRLY limitation.
    (2) Carryovers and carrybacks of CNOLs to separate return years--(i)
In general. If any CNOL that is attributable to a member may be carried
to a separate return year of the member, the amount of the CNOL that is
attributable to the member is apportioned to the member (apportioned
loss) and carried to the separate return year. If carried back to a
separate return year, the apportioned loss may not be carried back to an
equivalent, or earlier, consolidated return year of the group; if
carried over to a separate return year, the apportioned loss may not be
carried over to an equivalent, or later, consolidated return year of the
group. For rules permitting the reattribution of losses of a subsidiary
to the common parent when loss is disallowed on the disposition of
subsidiary stock, see Sec. 1.1502-20(g).
    (ii) Special rules--(A) Year of departure from group. If a
corporation ceases to be a member during a consolidated return year, net
operating loss carryovers attributable to the corporation are first
carried to the consolidated return year, and only the amount so
attributable that is not absorbed by the group in that year is carried
* * *
regard to the CNOL deduction for Year 3), and such consolidated taxable
income would be $10 if determined by reference to only items of P.
However, the limitation under paragraph (c) of this section for Year 3
for P's net operating loss carryover still prevents the M group from
including any of P's loss in the CNOL deduction under paragraph (a) of
this section. The limitation results from the inclusion of S's items for
Year 2 in the determination of the SRLY subgroup limitation for Year 3
even though S ceased to be a member of the M group (and the P subgroup)
at the end of Year 2. Thus, the M group's consolidated taxable income
determined by reference to only the SRLY subgroup members' items for all
consolidated return years of the group through Year 3 (determined
without regard to the CNOL deduction) is not a positive amount.
    (ix) Application to other than loss carryovers. Paragraph (g) of
this section and the phrase ``or for a carryover that was subject to the
overlap rule described in paragraph (g) of this section or Sec. 1.1502-
15(g) with respect to another group (the former group)'' in this
paragraph (c)(2) apply only to carryovers of net operating losses, net
capital losses, and for taxable years for which the due date (without
extensions) of the consolidated return is after May 25, 2000, to
carryovers of credits described in section 383(a)(2). Accordingly, as
the context may require, if another regulation references this section
and such other regulation does not concern a carryover of net operating
losses, net capital losses, or for taxable years for which the due date
(without extensions) of the consolidated return is after May 25, 2000,
carryovers of credits described in section 383(a)(2), then such
reference does not include a reference to such paragraph or phrase.
    (d) Coordination with consolidated return change of ownership
limitation and transactions subject to old section 382--(1) Consolidated
return changes of ownership. If a consolidated return change of
ownership occurred before January 1, 1997, the principles of
Sec. 1.1502-21A(d) apply to determine the amount of the aggregate of the
net operating losses attributable to old members of the group that may
be included in the consolidated net operating loss deduction
[[Page 354]]
under paragraph (a) of this section. For this purpose, Sec. 1.1502-1(g)
is applied by treating that date as the end of the year of change.
    (2) Old section 382. The principles of Sec. 1.1502-21A(e) apply to
disallow or reduce the amount of a net operating loss carryover of a
member as a result of a transaction subject to old section 382.
    (e) Consolidated net operating loss. Any excess of deductions over
gross income, as determined under Sec. 1.1502-11(a) (without regard to
any consolidated net operating loss deduction), is also referred to as
* * *