[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6664-4  Reasonable cause and good faith exception to section 6662 penalties.
    (a) In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with
respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer
* * *
statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.
For example, the advice must not be based upon a representation or
assumption which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely
to be true, such as an inaccurate representation or assumption as to the
taxpayer's purposes for entering into a transaction or
[[Page 1060]]
for structuring a transaction in a particular manner.
    (2) Advice defined. Advice is any communication, including the
opinion of a professional tax advisor, setting forth the analysis or
conclusion of a person, other than the taxpayer, provided to (or for the
benefit of) the taxpayer and on which the taxpayer relies, directly or
indirectly, with respect to the imposition of the section 6662 accuracy-
related penalty. Advice does not have to be in any particular form.
    (3) Cross-reference. For rules applicable to advisors, see e.g.,
Secs. 1.6694-1 through 1.6694-3 (regarding preparer penalties), 31 CFR