[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-5  Substantial and gross valuation misstatements under chapter 1.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
underpayment that is attributable to a substantial or gross valuation
misstatement unless the aggregate of all portions of the underpayment
attributable to substantial or gross valuation misstatements exceeds the
applicable dollar limitation ($5,000 or $10,000), as provided in section
6662(e)(2) and paragraphs (b) and (f)(2) of this section. This penalty
also does not apply to the extent that the reasonable cause and good
faith exception to this penalty set forth in Sec. 1.6664-4 applies.
There is no disclosure exception to this penalty.
    (b) Dollar limitation. No penalty may be imposed under section
6662(b)(3) for a taxable year unless the portion of the underpayment for
that year that is attributable to substantial or gross valuation
misstatements exceeds $5,000 ($10,000 in the case of a corporation other
than an S corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1)) or a personal
holding company (as defined in section 542)). This limitation is applied
separately to each taxable year for which there is a substantial or
gross valuation misstatement.
    (c) Special rules in the case of carrybacks and carryovers--(1) In
general. The penalty for a substantial or gross valuation misstatement
applies to any portion of an underpayment for a year to which a loss,
deduction or credit is carried that is attributable to a substantial or
gross valuation misstatement for the year in which the carryback or
carryover of the loss, deduction or credit arises (the ``loss or credit
year''), provided that the applicable dollar limitation set forth in
section 6662(e)(2) is satisfied in the carryback or carryover year.
    (2) Transition rule for carrybacks to pre-1990 years. The penalty
under section 6662(b)(3) is imposed on any portion of an underpayment
for a carryback year, the return for which is due (without regard to
extensions) before January 1, 1990, if--
    (i) That portion is attributable to a substantial or gross valuation
* * *
value. Because the portions of an underpayment that are attributable to
a substantial or gross valuation misstatement on a return are aggregated
in applying the dollar limitation, the dollar limitation is satisfied if
the portion of the underpayment that is attributable to the misstatement
of the value of property C, when aggregated with the portion of the
underpayment that is attributable to the misstatement of the value of
property D, exceeds $5,000 ($10,000 in the case of most corporations).
    (g) Property with a value or adjusted basis of zero. The value or
adjusted basis claimed on a return of any property with a correct value
or adjusted basis of zero is considered to be 400 percent or more of the
correct amount. There is a gross valuation misstatement with respect to
such property, therefore, and the applicable penalty rate is 40 percent.
    (h) Pass-through entities--(1) In general. The determination of
whether there is a substantial or gross valuation misstatement in the
case of a return of a pass-through entity (as defined in Sec. 1.6662-
4(f)(5)) is made at the entity level. However, the dollar limitation
($5,000 or $10,000, as the case may be) is applied at the taxpayer level
(i.e., with respect to the return of the shareholder, partner,
beneficiary, or holder of a residual interest in a REMIC).
    (2) Example. The rules of paragraph (h)(1) of this section may be
illustrated by the following example.
    Example. Partnership P has two partners, individuals A and B. P
claims a $40,000 basis in a depreciable asset which, in fact, has a
basis of $15,000. The determination that there is a substantial
valuation misstatement is made solely with reference to P by comparing
the $40,000 basis claimed by P with P's correct basis of $15,000.
However, the determination of whether the $5,000 threshold for
application of the penalty has been reached is made separately for each
partner. With respect to partner A, the penalty will apply if the
portion of A's underpayment attributable to the passthrough of the
depreciation deduction, when aggregated with any other portions of A's
underpayment also attributable to substantial or gross valuation
misstatements, exceeds $5,000 (assuming there is not reasonable cause
* * *