[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7520-3  Limitation on the application of section 7520.
    (a) Internal Revenue Code sections to which section 7520 does not
apply. Section 7520 of the Internal Revenue Code does not apply for
* * *
other specified period of time, the interest rate component prescribed
under section 7520 and Sec. 1.7520-1 may not be used unless, during the
specified period, the effect of the trust, will or other governing
instrument is to provide the beneficiary with that degree of use,
possession, and enjoyment of the property during the term of interest
that applicable state law accords to a person who is unqualifiedly
designated as a life tenant or term holder for a similar period of time.
    (B) Diversions of income and corpus. A standard section 7520 income
factor for an ordinary income interest may not be used to value an
income interest or similar interest in property for a term of years or
for one or more measuring lives if--
    (1) The trust, will, or other governing instrument requires or
permits the beneficiary's income or other enjoyment to be withheld,
diverted, or accumulated for another person's benefit without the
consent of the income beneficiary; or
    (2) The governing instrument requires or permits trust corpus to be
withdrawn from the trust for another person's benefit during the income
beneficiary's term of enjoyment without the consent of and
accountability to the income beneficiary for such diversion.
    (iii) Remainder and reversionary interests. A standard section 7520
remainder interest factor for an ordinary remainder or reversionary
interest may not be used to determine the present value of a remainder
or reversionary interest (whether in trust or otherwise) unless,
consistent with the preservation and protection that the law of trusts
would provide for a person who is unqualifiedly designated as the
remainder beneficiary of a trust for a similar duration, the effect of
the administrative and dispositive provisions for the interest or
interests that precede the remainder or reversionary interest is to
assure that the property will be adequately preserved and protected
(e.g., from erosion, invasion, depletion, or damage) until the remainder
or reversionary interest takes effect in possession and enjoyment. This
degree of preservation and protection is provided only if it was the
transferor's intent, as manifested by the provisions of the arrangement
and the surrounding circumstances, that the entire disposition provide
the remainder or reversionary beneficiary with an undiminished interest
in the property transferred at the time of the termination of the prior
interest.
    (iv) Pooled income fund interests. In general, pooled income funds
are created and administered to achieve a special rate of return. A
beneficial interest in a pooled income fund is not ordinarily valued
using a standard section 7520 income or remainder interest factor. The
present value of a beneficial interest in a pooled income fund is
determined according to rules and special remainder factors prescribed
in Sec. 1.642(c)-6 and, when applicable, the rules set forth in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, if the individual who is the measuring
life is terminally ill at the time of the transfer.
    (3) Mortality component. The mortality component prescribed under
section 7520 may not be used to determine the present value of an
annuity, income interest, remainder interest, or reversionary interest
if an individual who is a measuring life is terminally ill at the time
of the transaction. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3), an individual
who is known to have an incurable illness or other deteriorating
[[Page 1105]]
physical condition is considered terminally ill if there is at least a
50 percent probability that the individual will die within 1 year.
However, if the individual survives for eighteen months or longer after
the date of the transaction, that individual shall be presumed to have
not been terminally ill at the time of the transaction unless the
contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.
    (4) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (b) are illustrated
by the following examples:
    Example 1. Annuity funded with unproductive property. The taxpayer
transfers corporation stock worth $1,000,000 to a trust. The trust
provides for a 6 percent ($60,000 per year) annuity in cash or other
property to be paid to a charitable organization for 25 years and for
the remainder to be distributed to the donor's child. The trust
specifically authorizes, but does not require, the trustee to retain the
shares of stock. The section 7520 interest rate for the month of the
transfer is 8.2 percent. The corporation has paid no dividends on this
stock during the past 5 years, and there is no indication that this
policy will change in the near future. Under applicable state law, the
corporation is considered to be a sound investment that satisfies
fiduciary standards. Therefore, the trust's sole investment in this
corporation is not expected to adversely affect the interest of either
the annuitant or the remainder beneficiary. Considering the 6 percent
annuity payout rate and the 8.2 percent section 7520 interest rate, the
trust corpus is considered sufficient to pay this annuity for the entire
25-year term of the trust, or even indefinitely. Although it appears
that neither beneficiary would be able to compel the trustee to make the
trust corpus produce investment income, the annuity interest in this
case is considered to be an ordinary annuity interest, and the standard
section 7520 annuity factor may be used to determine the present value
of the annuity. In this case, the section 7520 annuity factor would
represent the right to receive $1.00 per year for a term of 25 years.
    Example 2. Terminal illness. The taxpayer transfers property worth
$1,000,000 to a charitable remainder unitrust described in section
664(d)(2) and Sec. 1.664-3. The trust provides for a fixed-percentage 7
* * *