[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6662-4  Substantial understatement of income tax.
    (a) In general. If any portion of an underpayment, as defined in
section 6664(a) and Sec. 1.6664-2, of any income tax imposed under
* * *
revenue rulings and revenue procedures; tax treaties and regulations
thereunder, and Treasury Department and other official explanations of
such treaties; court cases; congressional intent as reflected in
committee reports,
[[Page 1037]]
joint explanatory statements of managers included in conference
committee reports, and floor statements made prior to enactment by one
of a bill's managers; General Explanations of tax legislation prepared
by the Joint Committee on Taxation (the Blue Book); private letter
rulings and technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976;
actions on decisions and general counsel memoranda issued after March
12, 1981 (as well as general counsel memoranda published in pre-1955
volumes of the Cumulative Bulletin); Internal Revenue Service
information or press releases; and notices, announcements and other
administrative pronouncements published by the Service in the Internal
Revenue Bulletin. Conclusions reached in treatises, legal periodicals,
legal opinions or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not
authority. The authorities underlying such expressions of opinion where
applicable to the facts of a particular case, however, may give rise to
substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item. Notwithstanding
the preceding list of authorities, an authority does not continue to be
an authority to the extent it is overruled or modified, implicitly or
explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule or modify the earlier
authority. In the case of court decisions, for example, a district court
opinion on an issue is not an authority if overruled or reversed by the
United States Court of Appeals for such district. However, a Tax Court
opinion is not considered to be overruled or modified by a court of
appeals to which a taxpayer does not have a right of appeal, unless the
Tax Court adopts the holding of the court of appeals. Similarly, a
private letter ruling is not authority if revoked or if inconsistent
with a subsequent proposed regulation, revenue ruling or other
administrative pronouncement published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.
    (iv) Special rules--(A) Written determinations. There is substantial
authority for the tax treatment of an item by a taxpayer if the
treatment is supported by the conclusion of a ruling or a determination
letter (as defined in Sec. 301.6110-2 (d) and (e)) issued to the
taxpayer, by the conclusion of a technical advice memorandum in which
the taxpayer is named, or by an affirmative statement in a revenue
agent's report with respect to a prior taxable year of the taxpayer
(``written determinations''). The preceding sentence does not apply,
however, if--
    (1) There was a misstatement or omission of a material fact or the
facts that subsequently develop are materially different from the facts
on which the written determination was based, or
* * *
transactions occurring prior to December 9, 1994 are treated for
purposes of this section as if such items were shown properly on the
return if the requirements of paragraph (g)(1)(i) are satisfied with
respect to such items.
    (iii) Disclosure irrelevant. Disclosure made with respect to a tax
shelter item of either a corporate or noncorporate taxpayer does not
affect the amount of an understatement.
    (iv) Cross-reference. See Sec. 1.6664-4(e) for certain rules
regarding the availability of the reasonable cause and good faith
exception to the substantial understatement penalty with respect to tax
shelter items of corporations.
    (2) Tax shelter--(i) In general. For purposes of section 6662(d),
the term ``tax shelter'' means--
    (A) A partnership or other entity (such as a corporation or trust),
    (B) An investment plan or arrangement, or
    (C) Any other plan or arrangement,
if the principal purpose of the entity, plan or arrangement, based on
objective evidence, is to avoid or evade Federal income tax. The
principal purpose of an entity, plan or arrangement is to avoid or evade
Federal income tax if that purpose exceeds any other purpose. Typical of
tax shelters are transactions structured with little or no motive for
the realization of economic gain, and transactions that utilize the
mismatching of income and deductions, overvalued assets or assets with
values subject to substantial uncertainty, certain nonrecourse
financing, financing techniques that do not conform to standard
commercial business practices, or the mischaracterization of the
substance of the transaction. The existence of economic substance does
not of itself establish that a transaction is not a tax shelter if the
transaction includes other characteristics that indicate it is a tax
shelter.
    (ii) Principal purpose. The principal purpose of an entity, plan or
arrangement is not to avoid or evade Federal income tax if the entity,
plan or arrangement has as its purpose the claiming of exclusions from
income, accelerated deductions or other tax benefits in a manner
consistent with the statute and Congressional purpose. For example, an
entity, plan or arrangement does not have as its principal purpose the
avoidance or evasion
[[Page 1040]]
of Federal income tax solely as a result of the following uses of tax
benefits provided by the Internal Revenue Code: the purchasing or
holding of an obligation bearing interest that is excluded from gross
income under section 103; taking an accelerated depreciation allowance
under section 168; taking the percentage depletion allowance under
section 613 or section 613A; deducting intangible drilling and
development costs as expenses under section 263(c); establishing a
qualified retirement plan under sections 401-409; claiming the
possession tax credit under section 936; or claiming tax benefits
* * *