[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6081-4  Automatic extension of time for filing individual income tax returns.
    (a) In general--(1) Period of extension. An individual who is
required to file an individual income tax return will be allowed an
automatic 4-month extension of time to file the return after the date
prescribed for filing the return provided the requirements contained in
paragraphs (a)(2), (3), and (4) of this section are met. In the case of
an individual described in Sec. 1.6081-5(a)(5) or (6), the automatic 4-
month extension will run concurrently with the extension of time to file
granted pursuant to Sec. 1.6081-5.
    (2) Manner for submitting an application. An application must be
submitted--
    (i) On Form 4868, Application for Automatic Extension of Time to
File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return; or
    (ii) In any other manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
    (3) Time and place for filing application. Except in the case of an
individual described in Sec. 1.6081-5(a)(5) or (6), the application must
be filed on or before the date prescribed for filing the individual
income tax return. In the case of an individual described in
Sec. 1.6081-5(a)(5) or (6), the application must be filed on or before
the expiration of the extension of time to file granted pursuant to