[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Paragraph 1-202 of Proclamation 4771 of July 2, 1980, is amended
to read:
``1-202. Citizens of the United States who are required to be
registered and who are not in the United States, shall register via any
* * *
Pilot Rock has sheer, vertical basalt faces up to 400 feet above the
talus slope at its base, with classic columnar jointing created by the
cooling of its andesite composition.
The Siskiyou Pass in the southwest corner of the monument contains
portions of the Oregon/California Trail, the region's main north/south
travel route first established by Native Americans in prehistoric times,
and used
[[Page 99]]
by Peter Skene Ogden in his 1827 exploration for the Hudson's Bay
Company.
Section 2 of the Act of June 8, 1906 (34 Stat. 225, 16 U.S.C. 431),
authorizes the President, in his discretion, to declare by public
proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures,
and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated
upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United
States to be national monuments, and to reserve as a part thereof
parcels of land, the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to
the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the
objects to be protected.
WHEREAS it appears that it would be in the public interest to reserve
such lands as a national monument to be known as the Cascade-Siskiyou
National Monument:
NOW, THEREFORE, I, WILLIAM J. CLINTON, President of the United States of
America, by the authority vested in me by section 2 of the Act of June
8, 1906 (34 Stat. 225, 16 U.S.C. 431), do proclaim that there are hereby
set apart and reserved as the Cascade-Siskiyou National Monument, for
the purpose of protecting the objects identified above, all lands and
interests in lands owned or controlled by the United States within the
boundaries of the area described on the map entitled ``Cascade-Siskiyou
National Monument'' attached to and forming a part of this proclamation.
The Federal land and interests in land reserved consist of approximately
52,000 acres, which is the smallest area compatible with the proper care
and management of the objects to be protected.
All Federal lands and interests in lands within the boundaries of this
monument are hereby appropriated and withdrawn from all forms of entry,
location, selection, sale, or leasing or other disposition under the
public land laws, including but not limited to withdrawal from location,
entry, and patent under the mining laws, and from disposition under all
laws relating to mineral and geothermal leasing, other than by exchange
that furthers the protective purposes of the monument.
There is hereby reserved, as of the date of this proclamation and
subject to valid existing rights, a quantity of water sufficient to
fulfill the purposes for which this monument is established. Nothing in
this reservation shall be construed as a relinquishment or reduction of
any water use or rights reserved or appropriated by the United States on
or before the date of this proclamation.
The commercial harvest of timber or other vegetative material is
* * *