[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.14 Public property.
(a) Destruction, injury, defacement, removal or any alteration of
public property including, but not limited to, developed facilities,
natural formations, mineral deposits, historical and archaeological
features, paleontological resources, boundary monumentation or markers
and vegetative growth, is prohibited except when in accordance with
written permission of the District Commander.
(b) Cutting or gathering of trees or parts of trees and/or the
removal of wood from project lands is prohibited without written
permission of the District Commander.
(c) Gathering of dead wood on the ground for use in designated
recreation areas as firewood is permitted, unless prohibited and posted
by the District Commander.
(d) The use of metal detectors is permitted on designated beaches or
other previously disturbed areas unless prohibited by the District
Commander for reasons of protection of archaeological, historical or
paleontological resources. Specific information regarding metal detector
policy and designated use areas is available at the Manager's Office.
Items found must be handled in accordance with Secs. 327.15 and 327.16
except for non-identifiable items such as coins of value less than $25.
[65 FR 6901, Feb. 11, 2000]