[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.1 Policy.
(a) It is the policy of the Secretary of the Army, acting through
the Chief of Engineers, to manage the natural, cultural and developed
resources of each project in the public interest, providing the public
with safe and healthful recreational opportunities while protecting and
enhancing these resources.
(b) Unless otherwise indicated in this part, the term ``District
Commander'' shall include the authorized representatives of the District
Commander.
(c) The term ``project'' or ``water resources development project''
refers to
[[Page 6]]
the water areas of any water resources development project administered
by the Chief of Engineers, without regard to ownership of underlying
land, to all lands owned in fee by the Federal Government and to all
facilities therein or thereon of any such water resources development
project.
(d) All water resources development projects open for public use
shall be available to the public without regard to sex, race, color,
creed, age, nationality or place of origin. No lessee, licensee, or
concessionaire providing a service to the public shall discriminate
against any person because of sex, race, creed, color, age, nationality
or place of origin in the conduct of the operations under the lease,
license or concession contract.
(e) In addition to the regulations in this part 327, all applicable
Federal, state and local laws and regulations remain in full force and
effect on project lands or waters which are outgranted by the District
Commander by lease, license or other written agreement.
(f) The regulations in this part 327 shall be deemed to apply to
those lands and waters which are subject to treaties and Federal laws
and regulations concerning the rights of Indian Nations and which lands
and waters are incorporated, in whole or in part, within water resources
development projects administered by the Chief of Engineers, to the
extent that the regulations in this part 327 are not inconsistent with
such treaties and Federal laws and regulations.
(g) Any violation of any section of this part 327 shall constitute a
separate violation for each calendar day in which it occurs.
(h) For the purposes of this part 327, the operator of any vehicle,
vessel or aircraft as described in this part, shall be presumed to be
responsible for its use on project property. In the event where an
operator cannot be determined, the owner of the vehicle, vessel, or
aircraft, whether attended or unattended, will be presumed responsible.
Unless proven otherwise, such presumption will be sufficient to issue a
citation for the violation of regulations applicable to the use of such
vehicle, vessel or aircraft as provided for in Sec. 327.25.
(i) For the purposes of this part 327, the registered user of a
campsite, picnic area, or other facility shall be presumed to be
responsible for its use. Unless proven otherwise, such presumption will
be sufficient to issue a citation for the violation of regulations
applicable to the use of such facilities as provided for in Sec. 327.25.
[65 FR 6898, Feb. 11, 2000]