[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.25 Violations of rules and regulations.
(a) Any person who violates the provisions of the regulations in
this part, other than for a failure to pay authorized recreation use
fees as separately provided for in Sec. 327.23, may be punished by a
fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six
months or both and may be tried and sentenced in accordance with the
provisions of section 3401 of Title 18, United States Code. Persons
designated by the District Commander shall have the authority to issue a
citation for violation of the regulations in this part, requiring any
person charged with the violation to appear before the United States
Magistrate within whose jurisdiction the affected water resources
development project is located (16 U.S.C. 460d).
(b) Any person who commits an act against any official or employee
of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers that is a crime under the provisions
of section 111 or section 1114 of Title 18, United States Code or under
provisions of pertinent state law may be tried and sentenced as further
provided under Federal or state law, as the case may be.
[65 FR 6903, Feb. 11, 2000]