[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.19 Permits.
(a) It shall be a violation of this part to refuse to or fail to
comply with the fee requirements or other terms or conditions of any
permit issued under the provisions of this part 327.
(b) Permits for floating structures (issued under the authority of
Sec. 327.30) of any kind on/in waters of water resources development
projects, whether or not such waters are deemed navigable waters of the
United States but where such waters are under the management of the
Corps of Engineers, shall be issued at the discretion of the District
Commander under the authority of this section. District Commanders will
delineate those portions of the navigable waters of the United States
where this provision is applicable and post notices of this designation
in the vicinity of the appropriate Manager's office.
(c) Permits for non-floating structures (issued under the authority
of Sec. 327.30) of any kind constructed, placed in or affecting waters
of water resources development projects where such waters are deemed
navigable waters of the U.S. shall be issued under the provisions of
section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved March 3, 1899 (33
U.S.C. 403). If a discharge of dredged or fill material in these waters
is involved, a permit is required under section 404 of the Clean Water
Act (33 U.S.C. 1344). (See 33 CFR parts 320 through 330.)
(d) Permits for non-floating structures (issued under the authority
of Sec. 327.30) of any kind in waters of water resources development
projects, where such waters are under the management of the Corps of
Engineers and where such waters are not deemed navigable waters of the
United States, shall be issued as set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section. If a discharge of dredged or fill material into any water of
the United States is involved, a permit is required under section 404 of
the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344) (See 33 CFR parts 320 through 330).
Water quality certification may be required pursuant to Section 401 of
the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1341).
(e) Shoreline Use Permits to authorize private shoreline use
facilities, activities or development (issued under the authority of
Sec. 327.30) may be issued in accordance with the project Shoreline
Management Plan. Failure to comply with the permit conditions issued
under Sec. 327.30 is prohibited.
[65 FR 6902, Feb. 11, 2000]