[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.12 Restrictions.
(a) The District Commander may establish and post a schedule of
visiting hours and/or restrictions on the public use of a project or
portion of a project. The District Commander may close or restrict the
use of a project or portion of a project when necessitated by reason of
public health, public safety, maintenance, resource protection or other
reasons in the public interest. Entering or using a project in a manner
which is contrary to the schedule of visiting hours, closures or
restrictions is prohibited.
(b) Quiet shall be maintained in all public use areas between the
hours of 10 p.m. and 6 a.m., or those hours designated by the District
Commander. Excessive noise during such times which unreasonably disturbs
persons is prohibited.
(c) Any act or conduct by any person which interferes with, impedes
or disrupts the use of the project or impairs the safety of any person
is prohibited. Individuals who are boisterous, rowdy, disorderly, or
otherwise disturb the peace on project lands or waters may be requested
to leave the project.
(d) The operation or use of any sound producing or motorized
equipment, including but not limited to generators, vessels or vehicles,
in such a manner as to unreasonably annoy or endanger persons at any
time or exceed state or local laws governing noise levels from motorized
equipment is prohibited.
(e) The possession and/or consumption of alcoholic beverages on any
portion of the project land or waters, or the entire project, may be
prohibited when designated and posted by the District Commander.
(f) Unless authorized by the District Commander, smoking is
prohibited in
[[Page 11]]
Visitor Centers, enclosed park buildings and in areas posted to restrict
smoking.
[65 FR 6901, Feb. 11, 2000]