[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.2 Vehicles.
(a) This section pertains to all vehicles, including, but not
limited to, automobiles, trucks, motorcycles, mini-bikes, snowmobiles,
dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, and trailers, campers, bicycles, or
any other such equipment.
(b) Vehicles shall not be parked in violation of posted restrictions
and regulations, or in such a manner as to obstruct or impede normal or
emergency traffic movement or the parking of other vehicles, create a
safety hazard, or endanger any person, property or environmental
feature. Vehicles so parked are subject to removal and impoundment at
the owner's expense.
(c) The operation and/or parking of a vehicle off authorized
roadways is prohibited except at locations and times designated by the
District Commander. Taking any vehicle through, around or beyond a
restrictive sign, recognizable barricade, fence, or traffic control
barrier is prohibited.
(d) Vehicles shall be operated in accordance with posted
restrictions and regulations.
(e) No person shall operate any vehicle in a careless, negligent or
reckless manner so as to endanger any person, property or environmental
feature.
(f) At designated recreation areas, vehicles shall be used only to
enter or leave the area or individual sites or facilities unless
otherwise posted.
(g) Except as authorized by the District Commander, no person shall
operate any motorized vehicle without a proper and effective exhaust
muffler as defined by state and local laws, or with an exhaust muffler
cutout open, or in any other manner which renders the exhaust muffler
ineffective in muffling the sound of engine exhaust.
(h) Vehicles shall be operated in accordance with applicable
Federal, state
[[Page 7]]
and local laws, which shall be regulated by authorized enforcement
officials as prescribed in Sec. 327.26.
[65 FR 6899, Feb. 11, 2000]