[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.30 Shoreline Management on Civil Works Projects.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this regulation is to provide policy and
guidance on management of shorelines of Civil Works projects where 36
* * *
float and its flotation material shall be 100% warranted for a minimum
of 8 years against sinking, becoming waterlogged, cracking, peeling,
fragmenting, or losing beads. All floats shall resist puncture and
penetration and shall not be subject to damage by animals under normal
conditions for the area. All floats and the flotation material used in
them shall be fire resistant. Any float which is within 40 feet of a
line carrying fuel shall be 100% impervious to water and fuel. The use
of new or recycled plastic or metal drums or non-compartmentalized air
containers for encasement or floats is prohibited. Existing floats are
authorized until it or its flotation material is no longer serviceable,
at which time it shall be replaced with a float that meets the
conditions listed above. For any floats installed after the effective
date of this specification, repair or replacement shall be required when
it or its flotation material no longer performs its designated function
or it fails to meet the specifications for which it was originally
warranted.
15. Permitted facilities and activities are subject to periodic
inspection by authorized Corps representatives. The resource manager
will notify the permittee of any deficiencies and together establish a
schedule for their correction. No deviation or changes from approved
plans will be allowed without prior written approval of the resource
manager.
16. Floating facilities shall be securely attached to the shore in
accordance with the approved plans by means of moorings which do not
obstruct general public use of the shoreline or adversely affect the
natural terrain or vegetation. Anchoring to vegetation is prohibited.
17. The permit display tag shall be posted on the permitted facility
and/or on the land areas covered by the permit so that it can be
visually checked with ease in accordance with instructions provided by
the resource manager.
18. No vegetation other than that prescribed in the permit will be
damaged, destroyed or removed. No vegetation of any kind will be
planted, other than that specifically prescribed in the permit.
19. No change in land form such as grading, excavation or filling is
authorized by this permit.
20. This permit is non-transferable. Upon the sale or other transfer
of the permitted facility or the death of the permittee and his/her
legal spouse, this permit is null and void.
21. By 30 days written notice, mailed to the permittee by certified
letter, the district commander may revoke this permit whenever the
public interest necessitates such revocation or when the permittee fails
to comply with any permit condition or term. The revocation notice shall
specify the reasons for such action. If the permittee requests a hearing
in writing to the district commander through the resource manager within
the 30-day period, the district commander shall grant such hearing at
the earliest opportunity. In no event shall the hearing date be more
than 60 days from the date of the hearing request. Following the
hearing, a written decision will be rendered and a copy mailed to the
permittee by certified letter.
22. Notwithstanding the conditions cited in condition 21 above, if
in the opinion of the district commander, emergency circumstances
dictate otherwise, the district commander may summarily revoke the
permit.
23. When vegetation modification on these lands is accomplished by
chemical means, the program will be in accordance with appropriate
Federal, state and local laws, rules and regulations.
24. The resource manager or his/her authorized representative shall
be allowed to cross the permittee's property, as necessary to inspect
facilities and/or activities under permit.
[[Page 24]]
25. When vegetation modification is allowed, the permittee will
delineate the government property line in a clear, but unobtrusive
manner approved by the resource manager and in accordance with the
project Shoreline Management Plan.
26. If the ownership of a permitted facility is sold or transferred,
the permittee or new owner will notify the Resource Manager of the
action prior to finalization. The new owner must apply for a Shoreline
Use Permit within 14 days or remove the facility and restore the use
area within 30 days from the date of ownership transfer.
27. If permitted facilities are removed for storage or extensive
maintenance, the resource manager may require all portions of the
facility be removed from public property.
Appendix D to Sec. 327.30--Permit [Reserved]
[55 FR 30697, July 27, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 21895, May 26, 1992; 57
FR 29220, July 1, 1992; 63 FR 35828, July 1, 1998]
Effective Date Note: The amendment to Sec. 327.30 revising the last
sentence of paragraph (k), published at 56 FR 29587, June 28, 1991, was
deferred indefinitely. See 56 FR 49706, Oct. 1, 1991. The administrative
charges contained in Sec. 327.30, Shoreline Management on Civil Works
Projects, published in the July 1, 1991 edition of the Code of Federal
Regulations will remain in effect. Any future decisions affecting this
regulation will be published in the Federal Register at a later date by
the Corps of Engineers, Department of the Army. For the convenience of
the user, the rule published on June 28, 1991, at FR page 29587, is set
forth as follows: