[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 702.15 Penalties.
(a) Persons violating provisions of 2 U.S.C. 167a to 167e,
inclusive, regulations promulgated pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 167f, this
Regulation, or other applicable Federal laws relating to the Library's
property, including its collections, are subject to removal from the
premises, to arrest, and to any additional penalties prescribed by law.
In instances of mutilation or theft of Library materials or other
Library property, prosecution by appropriate authorities shall be in
accordance with the provisions of the statutes cited in Sec. 702.11.
(b) Upon written notification by the Associate Librarian for
Management, disruptive persons may be denied further access to the
premises and may be prohibited from further use of the Library's
facilities.
(1) Within three workdays of receipt of such notification, an
affected individual may make a written request, including the reasons
for such a request, to the Associate Librarian for Management for a
reconsideration of said notification.
(2) The Associate Librarian for Management shall respond within
three workdays of receipt of such request for reconsideration and may,
at his or her option, rescind, modify, or reaffirm said notification.
[52 FR 673, Jan. 8, 1987]
PART 703--AVAILABILITY OF LIBRARY OF CONGRESS RECORDS--Table of Contents
Sec.