[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 701.10 Loans of library materials for blind and other physically handicapped persons.
(a) Program. In connection with the Library's program of service
under the Act of March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1487), as amended, its National
Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped provides books
in raised characters (braille), on sound reproduction recordings, or in
any other form, under regulations established by the Librarian of
Congress. The National Library Service also provides and maintains
reproducers for such sound reproduction recordings for the use of blind
and other physically handicapped residents of the United States,
including the several States, Territories, Insular Possessions, and the
District of Columbia, and American citizens temporarily domiciled
abroad.
(b) Eligibility criteria. (1) The following persons are eligible for
such service:
(i) Blind persons whose visual acuity, as determined by competent
authority, is 20/200 or less in the better eye with correcting glasses,
or whose widest diameter if visual field subtends an angular distance no
greater than 20 degrees.
(ii) Persons whose visual disability, with correction and regardless
of optical measurement, is certified by competent authority as
preventing the reading of standard printed material.
(iii) Persons certified by competent authority as unable to read or
unable to use standard printed material as a result of physical
limitations.
(iv) Persons certified by competent authority as having a reading
disability resulting from organic dysfunction and of sufficient severity
to prevent their reading printed material in a normal manner.
(2) In connection with eligibility for loan services ``competent
authority'' is defined as follows:
(i) In cases of blindness, visual disability, or physical
limitations ``competent authority'' is defined to include doctors of
medicine, doctors of osteopathy, ophthalmologists, optometrists,
registered nurses, therapists, professional staff of hospitals,
institutions, and public or welfare agencies (e.g., social workers, case
workers, counselors, rehabilitation teachers, and superintendents). In
the absence of any of these, certification may be made by professional
librarians or by any persons whose competence under specific
circumstances is acceptable to the Library of Congress.
(ii) In the case of reading disability from organic dysfunction,
competent authority is defined as doctors of medicine who may consult
with colleagues in associated disciplines.
(c) Loans through regional libraries. Sound reproducers are lent to
individuals and appropriate centers through agencies, libraries, and
other organizations designated by the Librarian of Congress to service
specific geographic areas, to certify eligibility of prospective
readers, and to arrange for maintenance and repair of reproducers.
Libraries designated by the Librarian of Congress serve as local or
regional centers for the direct loan of such books, reproducers, or
other specialized material to eligible readers in specific geographic
areas. They share in the certification of prospective readers, and
utilize all available channels of communication to acquaint the public
within their jurisdiction with all aspects of the program.
(d) National collections. The Librarian of Congress, through the
National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped,
defines regions and determines the need for new regional libraries in
cooperation with other libraries or agencies whose activities are
primarily concerned with the blind and physically handicapped. It serves
as the center from which books, recordings, sound reproducers, and other
specialized materials are lent to eligible blind and physically
handicapped readers who may be temporarily domiciled outside the
[[Page 67]]
by the Act. It maintains a special collection of books in raised
characters and on sound reproduction recordings not housed in regional
libraries and makes these materials available to eligible borrowers on
interlibrary loan.
(e) Institutions. The reading materials and sound reproducers for
the use of blind and physically handicapped persons may be loaned to
individuals who qualify, to institutions such as nursing homes and
hospitals, and to schools for the blind or physically handicapped for
the use of such persons only. The reading materials and sound
reproducers may also be used in public or private schools where
handicapped students are enrolled; however, the students in public or
private schools must be certified as eligible on an individual basis and
must be the direct and only recipients of the materials and equipment.
(f) Musical scores. The National Library Service also maintains a
library of musical scores, instructional texts, and other specialized
materials for the use of the blind and other physically handicapped
residents of the United States and its possessions in furthering their
educational, vocational, and cultural opportunities in the field of
music. Such scores, texts, and materials are made available on a loan
basis under regulations developed by the Librarian of Congress in
consultation with persons, organizations, and agencies engaged in work
for the blind and for other physically handicapped persons.
(g) Veterans. In the lending of such books, recordings, reproducers,
musical scores, instructional texts, and other specialized materials,
preference shall be at all times given to the needs of the blind and
other physically handicapped persons who have been honorably discharged
from the Armed Forces of the United States.
(h) Inquiries for information relative to the prescribed procedures
and regulations governing such loans and requests for loans should be
addressed to: Director, National Library Service for the Blind and
Physically Handicapped, Library of Congress, Washington, DC 20542.
[39 FR 20203, June 7, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 48661, Oct. 2, 1981]