[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.21 Special events.
(a) Special events including, but not limited to, water carnivals,
boat regattas, fishing tournaments, music festivals, dramatic
presentations or other special recreation programs are prohibited unless
written permission has been granted by the District Commander. Where
appropriate, District Commanders can provide the state a blanket letter
of permission to permit fishing tournaments while coordinating the
scheduling and details of tournaments with individual projects. An
appropriate fee may be charged under the authority of Sec. 327.23.
(b) The public shall not be charged any fee by the sponsor of such
event unless the District Commander has approved in writing (and the
sponsor has properly posted) the proposed schedule of fees. The District
Commander shall have authority to revoke permission, require removal of
any equipment, and require restoration of an area to pre-event
condition, upon failure of the sponsor to comply with terms and
conditions of the permit/permission or the regulations in this part 327.
[65 FR 6902, Feb. 11, 2000]