[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.20 Unauthorized structures.
The construction, placement, or existence of any structure
(including, but
[[Page 14]]
not limited to, roads, trails, signs, non-portable hunting stands or
blinds, buoys, docks, or landscape features) of any kind under, upon, in
or over the project lands, or waters is prohibited unless a permit,
lease, license or other appropriate written authorization has been
issued by the District Commander. The design, construction, placement,
existence or use of structures in violation of the terms of the permit,
lease, license, or other written authorization is prohibited. The
government shall not be liable for the loss of, or damage to, any
private structures, whether authorized or not, placed on project lands
or waters. Unauthorized structures are subject to summary removal or
impoundment by the District Commander. Portable hunting stands, climbing
devices, steps, or blinds, that are not nailed or screwed into trees and
are removed at the end of a day's hunt may be used.
[65 FR 6902, Feb. 11, 2000]