[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.751 Monitoring requirements.
(a) Enclosed spray gun cleaners. Each owner or operator using an
enclosed spray gun cleaner under Sec. 63.744(c)(1) shall visually
inspect the seals and all other potential sources of leaks associated
* * *
(2) After receipt and consideration of written application, the
Administrator may approve alternatives to any monitoring methods or
procedures of this section including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Alternative monitoring requirements when the affected source is
infrequently operated; or
(ii) Alternative locations for installing continuous monitoring
systems when the owner or operator can demonstrate that installation at
alternate locations will enable accurate and representative
measurements; or
(iii) Alternatives to the American Society for Testing and Materials
(ASTM) test methods or sampling procedures specified in this section.
(3) If the Administrator finds reasonable grounds to dispute the
results obtained by an alternative monitoring method, requirement, or
procedure, the Administrator may require the use of a method,
requirement, or procedure specified in this section. If the results of
the specified and the alternative method, requirement, or procedure do
not agree, the results obtained by the specified method, requirement, or
procedure shall prevail.
(4)(i) Request to use alternative monitoring method. An owner or
operator who wishes to use an alternative monitoring method shall submit
an application to the Administrator as described in paragraph (e)(4)(ii)
of this section. The application may be submitted at any time provided
that the monitoring method is not used to demonstrate compliance with a
relevant standard or other requirement. If the alternative monitoring
method is to be used to demonstrate compliance with a relevant standard,
the application shall be submitted not later than with the site-specific
test plan required in Sec. 63.7(c) (if requested) or with the site-
specific performance evaluation plan (if requested), or at least 60 days
before the performance evaluation is scheduled to begin.
(ii) The application shall contain a description of the proposed
alternative monitoring system and information justifying the owner's or
operator's request for an alternative monitoring method, such as the
technical or economic infeasibility, or the impracticality, of the
affected source using the required method.
(iii) The owner or operator may submit the information required in
this paragraph well in advance of the submittal dates specified in
paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section to ensure a timely review by the
Administrator in order to meet the compliance demonstration date
specified in this subpart.
(5) Approval of request to use alternative monitoring method. (i)
The Administrator will notify the owner or operator of his/her intention
to deny approval of the request to use an alternative monitoring method
within 60 calendar days after receipt of the original request and within
60 calendar days after receipt of any supplementary information that is
submitted. If notification of intent to deny approval is not received
within 60 calendar days, the alternative monitoring method is to be
considered approved. Before disapproving any request to use an
alternative monitoring method, the Administrator will notify the
applicant of the Administrator's intent to disapprove the request
together with:
(A) Notice of the information and findings on which the intended
disapproval is based; and
(B) Notice of opportunity for the owner or operator to present
additional information to the Administrator before final action on the
request. At the time the Administrator notifies the applicant of his or
her intention to disapprove the request, the Administrator will specify
how much time the owner or operator will have after being notified of
the intended disapproval to submit the additional information.
(ii) If the Administrator approves the use of an alternative
monitoring method for an affected source under paragraph (e)(5)(i) of
this section, the owner or operator of such source shall continue to use
the alternative monitoring method until approval is received from the
Administrator to use another monitoring method as allowed by paragraph
(e) of this section.
[[Page 211]]
(f) Reduction of monitoring data. (1) The data may be recorded in
reduced or nonreduced form (e.g., parts per million (ppm) pollutant and
% O2 or nanograms per Joule (ng/J) of pollutant).
(2) All emission data shall be converted into units specified in
this subpart for reporting purposes. After conversion into units
specified in this subpart, the data may be rounded to the same number of
significant digits as used in this subpart to specify the emission limit
(e.g., rounded to the nearest 1% overall reduction efficiency).
[60 FR 45956, Sept. 1, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15023, Mar. 27, 1998;
63 FR 46534, Sept. 1, 1998; 65 FR 76945, Dec. 8, 2000]