[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.641 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act, subpart A of this part, and in this section. If the
same term is defined in subpart A and in this section, it shall have the
* * *
1 of this subpart. The provisions of Sec. 63.180(d) of subpart H also
specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP
service.
Leakless valve means a valve that has no external actuating
mechanism.
Maximum true vapor pressure means the equilibrium partial pressure
exerted by the stored liquid at the temperature equal to the highest
calendar-month average of the liquid storage temperature for liquids
stored above or below the ambient temperature or at the local maximum
monthly average
[[Page 39]]
temperature as reported by the National Weather Service for liquids
stored at the ambient temperature, as determined:
(1) In accordance with methods specified in Sec. 63.111 of subpart G
of this part;
(2) From standard reference texts; or
(3) By any other method approved by the Administrator.
Miscellaneous process vent means a gas stream containing greater
than 20 parts per million by volume organic HAP that is continuously or
periodically discharged during normal operation of a petroleum refining
process unit meeting the criteria specified in Sec. 63.640(a).
Miscellaneous process vents include gas streams that are discharged
directly to the atmosphere, gas streams that are routed to a control
device prior to discharge to the atmosphere, or gas streams that are
diverted through a product recovery device prior to control or discharge
to the atmosphere. Miscellaneous process vents include vent streams
from: caustic wash accumulators, distillation tower condensers/
accumulators, flash/knockout drums, reactor vessels, scrubber overheads,
stripper overheads, vacuum (steam) ejectors, wash tower overheads, water
wash accumulators, blowdown condensers/accumulators, and delayed coker
vents. Miscellaneous process vents do not include:
(1) Gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system;
(2) Relief valve discharges;
(3) Leaks from equipment regulated under Sec. 63.648;
(4) Episodic or nonroutine releases such as those associated with
startup, shutdown, malfunction, maintenance, depressuring, and catalyst
transfer operations;
(5) In situ sampling systems (onstream analyzers);
(6) Catalytic cracking unit catalyst regeneration vents;
(7) Catalytic reformer regeneration vents;
(8) Sulfur plant vents;
(9) Vents from control devices such as scrubbers, boilers,
incinerators, and electrostatic precipitators applied to catalytic
cracking unit catalyst regeneration vents, catalytic reformer
regeneration vents, and sulfur plant vents;
(10) Vents from any stripping operations applied to comply with the
wastewater provisions of this subpart, subpart G of this part, or 40 CFR
part 61, subpart FF;
(11) Coking unit vents associated with coke drum depressuring at or
below a coke drum outlet pressure of 15 pounds per square inch gauge,
deheading, draining, or decoking (coke cutting) or pressure testing
after decoking;
(12) Vents from storage vessels;
(13) Emissions from wastewater collection and conveyance systems
including, but not limited to, wastewater drains, sewer vents, and sump
drains; and
(14) Hydrogen production plant vents through which carbon dioxide is
removed from process streams or through which steam condensate produced
or treated within the hydrogen plant is degassed or deaerated.
Operating permit means a permit required by 40 CFR parts 70 or 71.
Organic hazardous air pollutant or organic HAP in this subpart,
means any of the organic chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart.
Petroleum-based solvents means mixtures of aliphatic hydrocarbons or
mixtures of one and two ring aromatic hydrocarbons.
Periodically discharged means discharges that are intermittent and
associated with routine operations. Discharges associated with
maintenance activities or process upsets are not considered periodically
discharged miscellaneous process vents and are therefore not regulated
by the petroleum refinery miscellaneous process vent provisions.
Petroleum refining process unit means a process unit used in an
establishment primarily engaged in petroleum refining as defined in the
Standard Industrial Classification code for petroleum refining (2911),
and used primarily for the following:
(1) Producing transportation fuels (such as gasoline, diesel fuels,
and jet fuels), heating fuels (such as kerosene, fuel gas distillate,
and fuel oils), or lubricants;
(2) Separating petroleum; or
[[Page 40]]
(3) Separating, cracking, reacting, or reforming intermediate
petroleum streams.
(4) Examples of such units include, but are not limited to,
petroleum-based solvent units, alkylation units, catalytic
hydrotreating, catalytic hydrorefining, catalytic hydrocracking,
catalytic reforming, catalytic cracking, crude distillation, lube oil
processing, hydrogen production, isomerization, polymerization, thermal
processes, and blending, sweetening, and treating processes. Petroleum
refining process units also include sulfur plants.
Plant site means all contiguous or adjoining property that is under
common control including properties that are separated only by a road or
other public right-of-way. Common control includes properties that are
owned, leased, or operated by the same entity, parent entity,
subsidiary, or any combination thereof.
Primary fuel means the fuel that provides the principal heat input
(i.e., more than 50 percent) to the device. To be considered primary,
the fuel must be able to sustain operation without the addition of other
fuels.
Process heater means an enclosed combustion device that primarily
transfers heat liberated by burning fuel directly to process streams or
to heat transfer liquids other than water.
Process unit means the equipment assembled and connected by pipes or
ducts to process raw and/or intermediate materials and to manufacture an
* * *