[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.761 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act (Act), subpart A of this part (General Provisions),
and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A and in
* * *
installed, provided that each opening is closed and sealed when the
opening is not in use. In addition, a cover may have one or more safety
devices. Examples of a cover include, but are not limited to, a fixed-
roof installed on a tank, an external floating roof installed on a tank,
and a lid installed on a drum or other container.
Custody transfer means the transfer of hydrocarbon liquids or
natural gas:
[[Page 226]]
after processing and/or treatment in the producing operations, or from
storage vessels or automatic transfer facilities or other such
equipment, including product loading racks, to pipelines or any other
forms of transportation. For the purposes of this subpart, the point at
which such liquids or natural gas enters a natural gas processing plant
is a point of custody transfer.
Equipment leaks means emissions of HAP from ancillary equipment (as
defined in this section) and compressors.
Facility means any grouping of equipment where hydrocarbon liquids
are processed, upgraded (i.e., remove impurities or other constituents
to meet contract specifications), or stored prior to the point of
custody transfer; or where natural gas is processed, upgraded, or stored
prior to entering the natural gas transmission and storage source
category. For the purpose of a major source determination, facility
(including a building, structure, or installation) means oil and natural
gas production and processing equipment that is located within the
boundaries of an individual surface site as defined in this section.
Equipment that is part of a facility will typically be located within
close proximity to other equipment located at the same facility. Pieces
of production equipment or groupings of equipment located on different
oil and gas leases, mineral fee tracts, lease tracts, subsurface or
surface unit areas, surface fee tracts, surface lease tracts, or
separate surface sites, whether or not connected by a road, waterway,
power line or pipeline, shall not be considered part of the same
facility. Examples of facilities in the oil and natural gas production
source category include, but are not limited to, well sites, satellite
tank batteries, central tank batteries, a compressor station that
transports natural gas to a natural gas processing plant, and natural
gas processing plants.
Field natural gas means natural gas extracted from a production well
prior to entering the first stage of processing, such as dehydration.
Fixed-roof means a cover that is mounted on a storage vessel in a
stationary manner and that does not move with fluctuations in liquid
level.
Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a
combustion device occupied by the flame envelope.
Flash tank. See the definition for gas-condensate-glycol (GCG)
separator.
Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is
present in a line or whether the valve position would allow gas flow to
* * *
gas per liter at the time that the reservoir pressure is above the
bubble point pressure (or dewpoint pressure for a gas).
Initial startup means the first time a new or reconstructed source
begins production. For the purposes of this subpart, initial startup
does not include subsequent startups (as defined in this section) of
equipment, for example, following malfunctions or shutdowns.
Major source, as used in this subpart, shall have the same meaning
as in Sec. 63.2, except that:
(1) Emissions from any oil or gas exploration or production well
(with its associated equipment, as defined in this section), and
emissions from any pipeline compressor station or pump station shall not
be aggregated with emissions from other similar units to determine
whether such emission points or stations are major sources, even when
emission points are in a contiguous area or under common control;
(2) Emissions from processes, operations, or equipment that are not
part of the same facility, as defined in this section, shall not be
aggregated; and
(3) For facilities that are production field facilities, only HAP
emissions from glycol dehydration units and storage vessels with the
potential for flash emissions shall be aggregated for a major source
determination. For facilities that are not production field facilities,
HAP emissions from all HAP emission units shall be aggregated for a
major source determination.
Natural gas means a naturally occurring mixture of hydrocarbon and
nonhydrocarbon gases found in geologic formations beneath the earth's
surface. The principal hydrocarbon constituent is methane.
Natural gas liquids (NGL) means the liquid hydrocarbons, such as
ethane, propane, butane, pentane, natural gasoline, and condensate that
are extracted from field natural gas.
Natural gas processing plant (gas plant) means any processing site
engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, or the
fractionation of mixed NGL to natural gas products, or a combination of
both.
No detectable emissions means no escape of HAP from a device or
system to the atmosphere as determined by:
(1) Instrument monitoring results in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.772(c); and
(2) The absence of visible openings or defects in the device or
system, such as rips, tears, or gaps.
[[Page 228]]
Operating parameter value means a minimum or maximum value
established for a control device or process parameter which, if achieved
by itself or in combination with one or more other operating parameter
values, indicates that an owner or operator has complied with an
applicable operating parameter limitation, over the appropriate
averaging period as specified in Sec. 63.772(f) or (g).
Operating permit means a permit required by 40 CFR part 70 or part
71.
Organic monitoring device means an instrument used to indicate the
* * *