[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.603 Standards for new sources.
(a) Wet process phosphoric acid process line. On and after the date
on which the performance test required to be conducted by Secs. 63.7 and
63.606 is required to be completed, no owner or operator subject to the
provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the
atmosphere from any affected source any gases which contain total
fluorides in excess of 6.750 gram/metric ton of equivalent
P2O5 feed (0.01350 lb/ton).
(b) Superphosphoric acid process line. On and after the date on
which the performance test required to be conducted by Secs. 63.7 and
fluorides in excess of 4.350 gram/metric ton of equivalent
P2O5 feed (0.00870 lb/ton).
(c) Phosphate rock dryer. On or after the date on which the
performance test required to be conducted by Secs. 63.7 and 63.606 is
required to be completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions
of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from
any affected source any gases which contain particulate matter in excess
of 0.030 kilogram/metric ton per megagram of phosphate rock feed (0.060
lb/ton).
(d) Phosphate rock calciner. On or after the date on which the
performance test required to be conducted by Secs. 63.7 and 63.606 is
required to be completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions
of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from
any affected source any gases which contain particulate matter in excess
of 0.0920 gram per dry standard cubic meter (g/dscm) [0.040 grain per
dry standard cubic foot (gr/dscf)].
(e) Evaporative cooling tower. No owner or operator shall introduce
into any evaporative cooling tower any liquid effluent from any wet
scrubbing device installed to control emissions from process equipment.
Each owner or operator of an affected source subject to this paragraph
(e) must certify to the Administrator annually that he/she has complied
with the requirements contained in this section.
(f) Purified phosphoric acid process line. (1) Each owner or
operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the
provisions of subpart H of this part.
(2) For any new purified phosphoric acid process line, any of the
following shall constitute a violation of this subpart:
(i) A thirty day average of daily concentration measurements of
methyl isobutyl ketone in excess of twenty parts per million for each
product acid stream.
(ii) A thirty day average of daily concentration measurements of
methyl isobutyl ketone in excess of thirty parts per million for each
raffinate stream.
(iii) A daily average chiller stack exit gas stream temperature in
excess of fifty degrees Fahrenheit.
[[Page 13]]