[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.745 Standards: Primer and topcoat application operations.
(a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or topcoat
application operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
* * *
content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of self-priming
topcoat (less water) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of self-priming
topcoat (less water) as applied for general aviation rework facilities.
(4) VOC emissions from topcoats shall be limited to a VOC content
level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water and
exempt solvents) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of coating (less
water and exempt solvents) as applied for general aviation rework
facilities. VOC emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be limited to
a VOC content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of self-
priming topcoat (less water and exempt solvents) as applied or 540 g/L
(4.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as applied for general
aviation rework facilities.
(d) Controlled coatings--control system requirements. Each control
system shall reduce the operation's organic HAP and VOC emissions to the
atmosphere by 81% or greater, taking into account capture and
destruction or removal efficiencies, as determined using the procedures
in Sec. 63.750(g) when a carbon adsorber is used and in Sec. 63.750(h)
when a control device other than a carbon adsorber is used.
(e) Compliance methods. Compliance with the organic HAP and VOC
content limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this
section shall be accomplished by using the methods specified in
paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section either by themselves or in
conjunction with one another.
(1) Use primers and topcoats (including self-priming topcoats) with
HAP and VOC content levels equal to or less than the limits specified in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section; or
(2) Use the averaging provisions described in Sec. 63.743(d).
(f) Application equipment. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(3) of
this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat (including self-priming topcoat) application operation subject
to this subpart in which any of the coatings contain organic HAP or VOC
shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (f)(1) and
(f)(2) of this section.
[[Page 184]]
(1) All primers and topcoats (including self-priming topcoats) shall
be applied using one or more of the application techniques specified in
paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (f)(1)(ix) of this section.
(i) Flow/curtain coat application;
(ii) Dip coat application;
(iii) Roll coating;
(iv) Brush coating;
(v) Cotton-tipped swab application;
(vi) Electrodeposition (dip) coating;
(vii) High volume low pressure (HVLP) spraying;
(viii) Electrostatic spray application; or
(ix) Other coating application methods that achieve emission
reductions equivalent to HVLP or electrostatic spray application
methods, as determined according to the requirements in Sec. 63.750(i).
(2) All application devices used to apply primers or topcoats
(including self-priming topcoats) shall be operated according to company
procedures, local specified operating procedures, and/or the
manufacturer's specifications, whichever is most stringent, at alltimes.
Equipment modified by the facility shall maintain a transfer efficiency
equivalent to HVLP and electrostatic spray application techniques.
(3) The following situations are exempt from the requirements of
paragraph (f)(1) of this section:
(i) Any situation that normally requires the use of an airbrush or
an extension on the spray gun to properly reach limited access spaces;
(ii) The application of coatings that contain fillers that adversely
affect atomization with HVLP spray guns and that the permitting agency
has determined cannot be applied by any of the application methods
specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
(iii) The application of coatings that normally have a dried film
thickness of less than 0.0013 centimeter (0.0005 in.) and that the
permitting agency has determined cannot be applied by any of the
application methods specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
(iv) The use of airbrush application methods for stenciling,
lettering, and other identification markings;
(v) The use of hand-held spray can application methods; and
(vi) Touch-up and repair operations.
(g) Inorganic HAP emissions. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(4)
of this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat application operation subject to this subpart in which any of
the coatings that are spray applied contain inorganic HAP, shall comply
with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of
this section.
(1) Apply these coatings in a booth or hangar in which air flow is
directed downward onto or across the part or assembly being coated and
exhausted through one or more outlets.
(2) Control the air stream from this operation as follows:
(i) For existing sources, the owner or operator must choose one of
the following:
(A) Before exhausting it to the atmosphere, pass the air stream
through a dry particulate filter system certified using the methods
described in Sec. 63.750(o) to meet or exceed the efficiency data points
in Tables 1 and 2 of this section; or
Table 1.--Two-Stage Arrestor; Liquid Phase Challenge for Existing
Sources
Aerodynamic particle size
Filtration efficiency requirement, % range, m
>90........................................ >5.7
>50........................................ >4.1
>10........................................ >2.2
Table 2.--Two-Stage Arrestor; Solid Phase Challenge for Existing Sources
Aerodynamic particle size
Filtration efficiency requirement, % range, m
>90........................................ >8.1
>50........................................ >5.0
>10........................................ >2.6
(B) Before exhausting it to the atmosphere, pass the air stream
* * *