[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.765 Glycol dehydration unit process vent standards.
(a) This section applies to each glycol dehydration unit subject to
this subpart with an actual annual average natural gas flowrate equal to
or greater than 85 thousand standard cubic meters per day and with
actual average benzene glycol dehydration unit process vent emissions
equal to or greater than 0.90 megagrams per year, that must be
controlled for HAP emissions as specified in Sec. 63.764(c)(1)(i).
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, an owner or
operator of a glycol dehydration unit process vent shall comply with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
(1) For each glycol dehydration unit process vent, the owner or
operator shall control air emissions by either paragraph (b)(1)(i) or
(b)(1)(ii) of this section.
(i) The owner or operator shall connect the process vent to a
control device or a combination of control devices through a closed-vent
system. The closed-vent system shall be designed and operated in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.771(c). The control
device(s) shall be designed and operated in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.771(d).
(ii) The owner or operator shall connect the process vent to a
control device or combination of control devices through a closed-vent
system and the outlet benzene emissions from the control device(s) shall
be reduced to a level less than 0.90 megagrams per year. The closed-vent
system shall be designed and operated in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.771(c). The control device(s) shall be designed
and operated in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.771(d),
except that the performance levels specified in Sec. 63.771(d)(1)(i) and
(ii) do not apply.
(2) One or more safety devices that vent directly to the atmosphere
may be used on the air emission control equipment installed to comply
with paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) As an alternative to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section, the owner or operator may comply with one of the requirements
specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall control air emissions by connecting
the process vent to a process natural gas line.
(2) The owner or operator shall demonstrate, to the Administrator's
satisfaction, that the total HAP emissions to the atmosphere from the
glycol dehydration unit process vent are reduced by 95.0 percent through
process modifications, or a combination of process modifications and one
or more control devices, in accordance with the requirements specified
in Sec. 63.771(e).
(3) Control of HAP emissions from a GCG separator (flash tank) vent
is not required if the owner or operator demonstrates, to the
Administrator's satisfaction, that total emissions to the atmosphere
from the glycol dehydration unit process vent are reduced by one of the
levels specified in paragraph (c)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, through
the installation and operation of controls as specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(i) HAP emissions are reduced by 95.0 percent or more.
(ii) Benzene emissions are reduced to a level less than 0.90
megagrams per year.
[64 FR 32628, June 17, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 34551, June 29, 2001]