[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.760 Applicability and designation of affected source.
(a) This subpart applies to the owners and operators of the emission
points, specified in paragraph (b) of this section that are located at
* * *
(2) Facilities that process, upgrade, or store hydrocarbon liquids
prior to the point of custody transfer.
(3) Facilities that process, upgrade, or store natural gas prior to
the point at which natural gas enters the natural gas transmission and
storage source category or is delivered to a final end user. For the
purposes of this subpart, natural gas enters the natural gas
transmission and storage source category after the natural gas
processing plant, when present. If no natural gas processing plant is
present, natural gas enters the natural gas transmission and storage
source category after the point of custody transfer.
(b) The affected sources to which the provisions of this subpart
apply shall comprise each emission point located at a facility that
meets the criteria
[[Page 224]]
specified in paragraph (a) of this section and listed in paragraphs
(b)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Each glycol dehydration unit;
(2) Each storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions;
(3) The group of all ancillary equipment, except compressors,
intended to operate in volatile hazardous air pollutant service (as
defined in Sec. 63.761), which are located at natural gas processing
plants; and
(4) Compressors intended to operate in volatile hazardous air
pollutant service (as defined in Sec. 63.761), which are located at
natural gas processing plants.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The owner and operator of a facility that does not contain an
affected source as specified in paragraph (b) of this section are not
subject to the requirements of this subpart.
(e) Exemptions. The facilities listed in paragraphs (e)(1) and
(e)(2) of this section are exempt from the requirements of this subpart.
Records shall be maintained as required in Sec. 63.10(b)(3).
(1) A facility that exclusively processes, stores, or transfers
black oil (as defined in Sec. 63.761) is not subject to the requirements
of this subpart. For the purposes of this subpart, a black oil facility
that uses natural gas for fuel or generates gas from black oil shall
qualify for this exemption.
(2) A facility, prior to the point of custody transfer, with a
facilitywide actual annual average natural gas throughput less than 18.4
thousand standard cubic meters per day and a facilitywide actual annual
average hydrocarbon liquid throughput less than 39,700 liters per day.
(f) The owner or operator of an affected source shall achieve
compliance with the provisions of this subpart by the dates specified in
paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator of an affected source, the construction or
reconstruction of which commenced before February 6, 1998, shall achieve
compliance with provisions of this subpart no later than June 17, 2002
except as provided for in Sec. 63.6(i). The owner or operator of an area
source, the construction or reconstruction of which commenced before
February 6, 1998, that increases its emissions of (or its potential to
emit) HAP such that the source becomes a major source that is subject to
this subpart shall comply with this subpart 3 years after becoming a
major source.
(2) The owner or operator of an affected source, the construction or
reconstruction of which commences on or after February 6, 1998, shall
achieve compliance with the provisions of this subpart immediately upon
initial startup or June 17, 1999, whichever date is later. Area sources,
the construction or reconstruction of which commences on or after
February 6, 1998, that become major sources shall comply with the
provisions of this standard immediately upon becoming a major source.
(g) The following provides owners or operators of an affected source
with information on overlap of this subpart with other regulations for
equipment leaks. The owner or operator shall document that they are
complying with other regulations by keeping the records specified in
Sec. 63.774(b)(9).
(1) After the compliance dates specified in paragraph (f) of this
section, ancillary equipment and compressors that are subject to this
subpart and that are also subject to and controlled under the provisions
of 40 CFR part 60, subpart KKK, are only required to comply with the
requirements of 40 CFR part 60, subpart KKK.
(2) After the compliance dates specified in paragraph (f) of this
section, ancillary equipment and compressors that are subject to this
subpart and are also subject to and controlled under the provisions of
40 CFR part 61, subpart V, are only required to comply with the
requirements of 40 CFR part 61, subpart V.
(3) After the compliance dates specified in paragraph (f) of this
section, ancillary equipment and compressors that are subject to this
subpart and are also subject to and controlled under the provisions of
40 CFR part 63, subpart H, are only required to comply with the
requirements of 40 CFR part 63, subpart H.
(h) An owner or operator of an affected source that is a major
source or is located at a major source and is subject to the provisions
of this subpart is
[[Page 225]]
also subject to 40 CFR part 70 or part 71 operating permit requirements.
[64 FR 32628, June 17, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 34550, June 29, 2001]