[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.743 Standards: General.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(4) through (a)(10) of this
section and in Table 1 of this subpart, each owner or operator of an
affected source subject to this subpart is also subject to the following
* * *
individual inorganic HAP or 25 tons/yr or more of all inorganic HAP
combined shall only be required to notify the Administrator of such
construction or reconstruction on an annual basis. Notification shall be
submitted on or before March 1 of each year and shall include the
information required in Sec. 63.5(b)(4) for each such spray booth or
hangar constructed or reconstructed during the prior calendar year,
except that such information shall be limited to inorganic HAP's. No
advance notification or written approval from the Administrator pursuant
to Sec. 63.5(b)(3) shall be required for the construction or
reconstruction of such a spray booth or hangar unless the booth or
hangar has the potential to emit 10 tons/yr or more of an individual
inorganic HAP or 25 tons/yr or more of all inorganic HAP combined.
[[Page 180]]
(b) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. Each owner or operator
that uses an air pollution control device or equipment to control HAP
emissions shall prepare and operate in accordance with a startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan in accordance with Sec. 63.6. Dry
particulate filter systems operated per the manufacturer's instructions
are exempt from a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. A startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan shall be prepared for facilities using
locally prepared operating procedures. In addition to the information
required in Sec. 63.6, this plan shall also include the following
provisions:
(1) The plan shall specify the operation and maintenance criteria
for each air pollution control device or equipment and shall include a
standardized checklist to document the operation and maintenance of the
equipment;
(2) The plan shall include a systematic procedure for identifying
malfunctions and for reporting them immediately to supervisory
personnel; and
(3) The plan shall specify procedures to be followed to ensure that
equipment or process malfunctions due to poor maintenance or other
preventable conditions do not occur.
(c) An owner or operator who uses an air pollution control device or
equipment not listed in this subpart shall submit a description of the
device or equipment, test data verifying the performance of the device
or equipment in controlling organic HAP and/or VOC emissions, as
appropriate, and specific operating parameters that will be monitored to
establish compliance with the standards to the Administrator for
approval not later than 120 days prior to the compliance date.
(d) Instead of complying with the individual coating limits in
Secs. 63.745 and 63.747, a facility may choose to comply with the
averaging provisions specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(6) of
this section.
(1) Each owner or operator of a new or existing source shall use any
combination of primers, topcoats (including self-priming topcoats), Type
I chemical milling maskants, or Type II chemical milling maskants such
that the monthly volume-weighted average organic HAP and VOC contents of
the combination of primers, topcoats, Type I chemical milling maskants,
* * *