[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.771 Control equipment requirements.
(a) This section applies to each cover, closed-vent system, and
control device installed and operated by the owner or operator to
control air emissions as required by the provisions of this subpart.
* * *
the requirements specified in paragraphs (c)(3)(i) and (c)(3)(ii) of
this section.
(i) For each bypass device, except as provided for in paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) of this section, the owner or operator shall either:
(A) Properly install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a flow
indicator at the inlet to the bypass device that could divert the stream
away from the control device to the atmosphere that takes a reading at
least once every 15 minutes and sounds an alarm when the bypass device
is open such that the stream is being, or could be, diverted away from
the control device to the atmosphere; or
(B) Secure the bypass device valve installed at the inlet to the
bypass device in the non-diverting position using a car-seal or a lock-
and-key type configuration. The owner or operator shall visually inspect
the seal or closure mechanism at least once every month to verify that
the valve is maintained in the non-diverting position and the vent
stream is not diverted through the bypass device.
(ii) Low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents, open-ended
valves or lines, and safety devices are not subject to the requirements
of paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section.
(d) Control device requirements. (1) The control device used to
reduce HAP emissions in accordance with the standards of this subpart
shall be one of the control devices specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i)
through (iii) of this section.
(i) An enclosed combustion device (e.g., thermal vapor incinerator,
catalytic vapor incinerator, boiler, or process heater) that is designed
and operated in accordance with one of the following performance
requirements:
[[Page 234]]
(A) Reduces the mass content of either TOC or total HAP in the gases
vented to the device by 95.0 percent by weight or greater as determined
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.772(e); or
(B) Reduces the concentration of either TOC or total HAP in the
exhaust gases at the outlet to the device to a level equal to or less
than 20 parts per million by volume on a dry basis corrected to 3
percent oxygen as determined in accordance with the requirements of
Sec. 63.772(e); or
(C) Operates at a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds at a minimum
temperature of 760 deg.C.
(D) If a boiler or process heater is used as the control device,
then the vent stream shall be introduced into the flame zone of the
boiler or process heater.
(ii) A vapor recovery device (e.g., carbon adsorption system or
condenser) or other control device that is designed and operated to
reduce the mass content of either TOC or total HAP in the gases vented
to the device by 95.0 percent by weight or greater as determined in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.772(e).
(iii) A flare that is designed and operated in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.11(b).
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The owner or operator shall demonstrate that a control device
achieves the performance requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this
section as specified in Sec. 63.772(e).
(4) The owner or operator shall operate each control device in
accordance with the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) and
(ii) of this section.
(i) Each control device used to comply with this subpart shall be
operating at all times when gases, vapors, and fumes are vented from the
HAP emissions unit or units through the closed-vent system to the
control device, as required under Secs. 63.765, 63.766, and 63.769,
except when maintenance or repair on a unit cannot be completed without
a shutdown of the control device. An owner or operator may vent more
than one unit to a control device used to comply with this subpart.
(ii) For each control device monitored in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.773(d), the owner or operator shall demonstrate
compliance according to the requirements of Sec. 63.772(f) or (g), as
applicable.
(5) For each carbon adsorption system used as a control device to
meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the owner or
operator shall manage the carbon as follows:
(i) Following the initial startup of the control device, all carbon
in the control device shall be replaced with fresh carbon on a regular,
predetermined time interval that is no longer than the carbon service
life established for the carbon adsorption system.
(ii) The spent carbon removed from the carbon adsorption system
shall be either regenerated, reactivated, or burned in one of the units
specified in paragraphs (d)(5)(ii)(A) through (d)(5)(ii)(G) of this
section.
(A) Regenerated or reactivated in a thermal treatment unit for which
the owner or operator has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part
270 that implements the requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart X.
(B) Regenerated or reactivated in a thermal treatment unit equipped
with and operating air emission controls in accordance with this
section.
(C) Regenerated or reactivated in a thermal treatment unit equipped
with and operating organic air emission controls in accordance with a
national emissions standard for HAP under another subpart in 40 CFR part
61 or this part.
(D) Burned in a hazardous waste incinerator for which the owner or
operator has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 that
implements the requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O.
(E) Burned in a hazardous waste incinerator which the owner or
operator has designed and operates in accordance with the requirements
of 40 CFR part 265, subpart O.
(F) Burned in a boiler or industrial furnace for which the owner or
operator has been issued a final permit under 40 CFR part 270 that
implements the requirements of 40 CFR part 266, subpart H.
[[Page 235]]
(G) Burned in a boiler or industrial furnace which the owner or
* * *