[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.745 Standards: Primer and topcoat application operations.
(a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or topcoat
application operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
* * *
application methods specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
(iv) The use of airbrush application methods for stenciling,
lettering, and other identification markings;
(v) The use of hand-held spray can application methods; and
(vi) Touch-up and repair operations.
(g) Inorganic HAP emissions. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(4)
of this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat application operation subject to this subpart in which any of
the coatings that are spray applied contain inorganic HAP, shall comply
with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of
this section.
(1) Apply these coatings in a booth or hangar in which air flow is
directed downward onto or across the part or assembly being coated and
exhausted through one or more outlets.
(2) Control the air stream from this operation as follows:
(i) For existing sources, the owner or operator must choose one of
the following:
(A) Before exhausting it to the atmosphere, pass the air stream
through a dry particulate filter system certified using the methods
described in Sec. 63.750(o) to meet or exceed the efficiency data points
in Tables 1 and 2 of this section; or
Table 1.--Two-Stage Arrestor; Liquid Phase Challenge for Existing
Sources
Aerodynamic particle size
Filtration efficiency requirement, % range, m
>90........................................ >5.7
>50........................................ >4.1
>10........................................ >2.2
Table 2.--Two-Stage Arrestor; Solid Phase Challenge for Existing Sources
Aerodynamic particle size
Filtration efficiency requirement, % range, m
>90........................................ >8.1
>50........................................ >5.0
>10........................................ >2.6
(B) Before exhausting it to the atmosphere, pass the air stream
through a waterwash system that shall remain in operation during all
coating application operations; or
* * *
down the operation immediately and take corrective action. The operation
shall not be resumed until the pressure drop or water flow rate is
returned within the specified limit(s).
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of this
section do not apply to the following:
(i) Touch-up of scratched surfaces or damaged paint;
(ii) Hole daubing for fasteners;
(iii) Touch-up of trimmed edges;
(iv) Coating prior to joining dissimilar metal components;
(v) Stencil operations performed by brush or air brush;
(vi) Section joining;
(vii) Touch-up of bushings and other similar parts;
(viii) Sealant detackifying;
[[Page 186]]
(ix) Painting parts in an area identified in a title V permit, where
the permitting authority has determined that it is not technically
feasible to paint the parts in a booth; and
(x) The use of hand-held spray can application methods.
[60 FR 45956, Sept. 1, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15019, Mar. 27, 1998;
63 FR 46533, Sept. 1, 1998; 65 FR 76945, Dec. 8, 2000]