[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.744 Standards: Cleaning operations.
(a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator of a new or
existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall comply with
the requirements in these paragraphs unless the cleaning solvent used is
identified in Table 1 of this section or contains HAP and VOC below the
de minimis levels specified in Sec. 63.741(f).
(1) Place cleaning solvent-laden cloth, paper, or any other
absorbent applicators used for cleaning in bags or other closed
containers upon completing their use. Ensure that these bags and
containers are kept closed at all times except when depositing or
removing these materials from the container. Use bags and containers of
such design so as to contain the vapors of the cleaning solvent. Cotton-
tipped swabs used for very small cleaning operations are exempt from
this requirement.
[[Page 181]]
(2) Store fresh and spent cleaning solvents, except semi-aqueous
solvent cleaners, used in aerospace cleaning operations in closed
containers.
(3) Conduct the handling and transfer of cleaning solvents to or
from enclosed systems, vats, waste containers, and other cleaning
operation equipment that hold or store fresh or spent cleaning solvents
in such a manner that minimizes spills.
(b) Hand-wipe cleaning. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
hand-wipe cleaning operation (excluding cleaning of spray gun equipment
performed in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section) subject to
this subpart shall use cleaning solvents that meet one of the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this
section. Cleaning solvent solutions that contain HAP and VOC below the
de minimis levels specified in Sec. 63.741(f) are exempt from the
requirements in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this section.
(1) Meet one of the composition requirements in Table 1 of this
section;
(2) Have a composite vapor pressure of 45 mm Hg (24.1 in.
H2 O) or less at 20 deg.C (68 deg.F); or
(3) Demonstrate that the volume of hand-wipe solvents used in
cleaning operations has been reduced by at least 60% from a baseline
* * *
cleaning solvent from the spray gun into a vat, drum, or other waste
container that is closed when not in use.
(3) Disassembled spray gun cleaning. Disassemble the spray gun and
clean the components by hand in a vat, which shall remain closed at all
times except when in use. Alternatively, soak the components in a vat,
which shall remain closed during the soaking period and when not
inserting or removing components.
(4) Atomizing cleaning. Clean the spray gun by forcing the cleaning
solvent through the gun and direct the resulting atomized spray into a
waste container that is fitted with a device designed to capture the
atomized cleaning solvent emissions.
(5) Cleaning of the nozzle tips of automated spray equipment
systems, except for robotic systems that can be programmed to spray into
a closed container, shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph
(c) of this section.
(d) Flush cleaning. Each owner or operator of a flush cleaning
operation
[[Page 182]]
subject to this subpart (excluding those in which Table 1 or semi-
aqueous cleaning solvents are used) shall empty the used cleaning
solvent each time aerospace parts or assemblies, or components of a
coating unit (with the exception of spray guns) are flush cleaned into
an enclosed container or collection system that is kept closed when not
in use or into a system with equivalent emission control.
(e) Exempt cleaning operations. The following cleaning operations
are exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation,
maintenance, or testing of components of breathing oxygen systems that
are exposed to the breathing oxygen;
(2) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation,
maintenance, or testing of parts, subassemblies, or assemblies that are
exposed to strong oxidizers or reducers (e.g., nitrogen tetroxide,
liquid oxygen, or hydrazine);
* * *