[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.772 Test methods, compliance procedures, and compliance demonstrations.
(a) Determination of material VHAP or HAP concentration to determine
the applicability of the equipment leak standards under this subpart
(Sec. 63.769). Each piece of ancillary equipment and compressors are
presumed to be in VHAP service or in wet gas service unless an owner or
operator demonstrates that the piece of equipment is not in VHAP service
or in wet gas service.
(1) For a piece of ancillary equipment and compressors to be
considered not in VHAP service, it must be determined that the percent
VHAP content can be reasonably expected never to exceed 10.0 percent by
weight. For the purposes of determining the percent VHAP content of the
process fluid that is contained in or contacts a piece of ancillary
equipment or compressor, Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, shall
be used.
(2) For a piece of ancillary equipment and compressors to be
considered in wet gas service, it must be determined that it contains or
contacts the field gas before the extraction of natural gas liquids.
(b) Determination of glycol dehydration unit flowrate or benzene
emissions. The procedures of this paragraph shall be used by an owner or
operator to determine glycol dehydration unit natural gas flowrate or
benzene emissions to meet the criteria for an exemption from control
requirements under Sec. 63.764(e)(1).
(1) The determination of actual flowrate of natural gas to a glycol
dehydration unit shall be made using the procedures of either paragraph
(b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
[[Page 236]]
(i) The owner or operator shall install and operate a monitoring
instrument that directly measures natural gas flowrate to the glycol
dehydration unit with an accuracy of plus or minus 2 percent or better.
The owner or operator shall convert annual natural gas flowrate to a
daily average by dividing the annual flowrate by the number of days per
year the glycol dehydration unit processed natural gas.
(ii) The owner or operator shall document, to the Administrator's
satisfaction, that the actual annual average natural gas flowrate to the
glycol dehydration unit is less than 85 thousand standard cubic meters
per day.
(2) The determination of actual average benzene emissions from a
glycol dehydration unit shall be made using the procedures of either
paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(2)(ii) of this section. Emissions shall be
determined either uncontrolled, or with federally enforceable controls
in place.
(i) The owner or operator shall determine actual average benzene
emissions using the model GRI-GLYCalcTM, Version 3.0 or
higher, and the procedures presented in the associated GRI-
GLYCalcTM Technical Reference Manual. Inputs to the model
shall be representative of actual operating conditions of the glycol
dehydration unit and may be determined using the procedures documented
in the Gas Research Institute (GRI) report entitled ``Atmospheric Rich/
Lean Method for Determining Glycol Dehydrator Emissions'' (GRI-95/
0368.1); or
(ii) The owner or operator shall determine an average mass rate of
benzene emissions in kilograms per hour through direct measurement by
performing three runs of Method 18, 40 CFR Part 60, appendix A (or an
equivalent method), and averaging the results of the three runs. Annual
emissions in kilograms per year shall be determined by multiplying the
mass rate by the number of hours the unit is operated per year. This
result shall be converted to megagrams per year.
(c) No detectable emissions test procedure. (1) The no detectable
emissions test procedure shall be conducted in accordance with Method
21, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
(2) The detection instrument shall meet the performance criteria of
Method 21, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, except that the instrument
response factor criteria in section 3.1.2(a) of Method 21 shall be for
the average composition of the fluid and not for each individual organic
compound in the stream.
(3) The detection instrument shall be calibrated before use on each
day of its use by the procedures specified in Method 21, 40 CFR part 60,
appendix A.
(4) Calibration gases shall be as follows:
(i) Zero air (less than 10 parts per million by volume hydrocarbon
in air); and
(ii) A mixture of methane in air at a concentration less than 10,000
parts per million by volume.
(5) An owner or operator may choose to adjust or not adjust the
detection instrument readings to account for the background organic
concentration level. If an owner or operator chooses to adjust the
instrument readings for the background level, the background level value
must be determined according to the procedures in Method 21 of 40 CFR
part 60, appendix A.
(6)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(ii) of this section,
the detection instrument shall meet the performance criteria of Method
21 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, except the instrument response factor
criteria in section 3.1.2(a) of Method 21 shall be for the average
composition of the process fluid, not each individual volatile organic
compound in the stream. For process streams that contain nitrogen, air,
or other inerts which are not organic hazardous air pollutants or
volatile organic compounds, the average stream response factor shall be
calculated on an inert-free basis.
(ii) If no instrument is available at the facility that will meet
the performance criteria specified in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this
section, the instrument readings may be adjusted by multiplying by the
average response factor of the process fluid, calculated on an inert-
free basis as described in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section.
(7) An owner or operator must determine if a potential leak
interface operates with no detectable emissions using
[[Page 237]]
the applicable procedure specified in paragraph (c)(7)(i) or (c)(7)(ii)
of this section.
(i) If an owner or operator chooses not to adjust the detection
* * *