[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.693 Standards: Closed-vent systems and control devices.
(a) The provisions of this section apply to closed-vent systems and
control devices used to control air emissions for which another standard
references the use of this section for such air emission control.
(b) For each closed-vent system and control device used to comply
with this section, the owner or operator shall meet the following
requirements:
(1) The owner or operator must use a closed-vent system that meets
the requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) The owner or operator must use a control device that meets the
requirements specified in paragraphs (d) through (h) of this section as
applicable to the type and design of the control device selected by the
owner or operator to comply with the provisions of this section.
(3) Whenever gases or vapors containing HAP are vented through a
closed-vent system connected to a control device used to comply with
this section, the control device must be operating except at those times
listed in
[[Page 113]]
either paragraph (b)(3)(i) or (b)(3)(ii) of this section.
(i) The control device may be bypassed for the purpose of performing
planned routine maintenance of the closed-vent system or control device
in situations when the routine maintenance cannot be performed during
periods that the emission point vented to the control device is
shutdown. On an annual basis, the total time that the closed-vent system
or control device is bypassed to perform routine maintenance shall not
exceed 240 hours per each calendar year.
(ii) The control device may be bypassed for the purpose of
correcting a malfunction of the closed-vent system or control device.
The owner or operator shall perform the adjustments or repairs necessary
to correct the malfunction as soon as practicable after the malfunction
is detected.
(4) The owner or operator must inspect and monitor each closed-vent
system in accordance with the requirements specified in either paragraph
(b)(4)(i) or (b)(4)(ii) of this section.
(i) The owner or operator inspects and monitors the closed-vent
system in accordance with the requirements specified in Sec. 63.695(c)
of this subpart, and complies with the applicable recordkeeping
requirements in Sec. 63.696 of this subpart and the applicable reporting
requirements in Sec. 63.697 of this subpart.
(ii) As an alternative to meeting the requirements specified in
paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section, the owner or operator may choose to
inspect and monitor the closed-vent system in accordance with the
requirements under 40 CFR part 63, subpart H--National Emission
Standards for Organic Hazardous Air Pollutants for Equipment Leaks as
specified in 40 CFR 63.172(f) through (h), and complies with the
applicable recordkeeping requirements in 40 CFR 63.181 and the
applicable reporting requirements in 40 CFR 63.182.
(5) The owner or operator must monitor the operation of each control
device in accordance with the requirements specified in paragraphs (d)
through (h) of this section as applicable to the type and design of the
control device selected by the owner or operator to comply with the
provisions of this section.
(6) The owner or operator shall maintain records for each control
device in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.696 of this
subpart.
(7) The owner or operator shall prepare and submit reports for each
control device in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.697 of
this subpart.
(8) In the case when an owner or operator chooses to use a design
analysis to demonstrate compliance of a control device with the
applicable performance requirements specified in this section as
provided for in paragraphs (d) through (g) of this section, the
Administrator may request that the design analysis be revised or amended
by the owner or operator to correct any deficiencies identified by the
Administrator. If the owner or operator and the Administrator do not
agree on the acceptability of using the design analysis (including any
changes requested by the Administrator) to demonstrate that the control
device achieves the applicable performance requirements, then the
disagreement must be resolved using the results of a performance test
conducted by the owner or operator in accordance with the requirements
of Sec. 63.694(l) of this subpart. The Administrator may choose to have
an authorized representative observe the performance test conducted by
the owner or operator. Should the results of this performance test not
agree with the determination of control device performance based on the
design analysis, then the results of the performance test will be used
to establish compliance with this subpart.
(c) Closed-vent system requirements.
(1) The vent stream required to be controlled shall be conveyed to
the control device by either of the following closed-vent systems:
(i) A closed-vent system that is designed to operate with no
detectable organic emissions using the procedure specified in
Sec. 63.694(k) of this subpart; or
(ii) A closed-vent system that is designed to operate at a pressure
below atmospheric pressure. The system shall be equipped with at least
one pressure gage or other pressure measurement device that can be read
from a readily accessible location to verify that negative pressure is
being maintained in
[[Page 114]]
the closed-vent system when the control device is operating.
(2) In situations when the closed-vent system includes bypass
devices that could be used to divert a vent stream from the closed-vent
system to the atmosphere at a point upstream of the control device
inlet, each bypass device must be equipped with either a flow indicator
as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section or a seal or locking
device as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section. For the
purpose of complying with this paragraph (c)(2), low leg drains, high
point bleeds, analyzer vents, open-ended valves or lines, or pressure
* * *