[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.745 Standards: Primer and topcoat application operations.
(a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or topcoat
application operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section for those
coatings that are uncontrolled (no control device is used to reduce
organic HAP emissions from the operation), and in paragraph (d) of this
[[Page 183]]
section for those coatings that are controlled (organic HAP emissions
from the operation are reduced by the use of a control device).
Aerospace equipment that is no longer operational, intended for public
display, and not easily capable of being moved is exempt from the
requirements of this section.
(b) Each owner or operator shall conduct the handling and transfer
of primers and topcoats to or from containers, tanks, vats, vessels, and
piping systems in such a manner that minimizes spills.
(c) Uncontrolled coatings--organic HAP and VOC content levels. Each
owner or operator shall comply with the organic HAP and VOC content
limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section for
those coatings that are uncontrolled.
(1) Organic HAP emissions from primers shall be limited to an
organic HAP content level of no more than: 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of
primer (less water), as applied, for general aviation rework facilities;
or 650 g/L (5.4 lb/gal) of exterior primer (less water), as applied, to
large commercial aircraft components (parts or assemblies) or fully
assembled, large commercial aircraft at existing affected sources that
produce fully assembled, large commercial aircraft; or 350 g/L (2.9 lb/
gal) of primer (less water), as applied.
(2) VOC emissions from primers shall be limited to a VOC content
level of no more than: 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of primer (less water and
exempt solvents), as applied, for general aviation rework facilities; or
650 g/L (5.4 lb/gal) of exterior primer (less water and exempt
solvents), as applied, to large commercial aircraft components (parts or
assemblies) or fully assembled, large commercial aircraft at existing
affected sources that produce fully assembled, large commercial
aircraft; or 350 g/L (2.9 lb/gal) of primer (less water and exempt
solvents), as applied.
(3) Organic HAP emissions from topcoats shall be limited to an
organic HAP content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of
coating (less water) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of coating (less
water) as applied for general aviation rework facilities. Organic HAP
emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be limited to an organic HAP
content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of self-priming
topcoat (less water) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of self-priming
topcoat (less water) as applied for general aviation rework facilities.
(4) VOC emissions from topcoats shall be limited to a VOC content
level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water and
exempt solvents) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of coating (less
water and exempt solvents) as applied for general aviation rework
facilities. VOC emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be limited to
a VOC content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of self-
priming topcoat (less water and exempt solvents) as applied or 540 g/L
(4.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as applied for general
aviation rework facilities.
(d) Controlled coatings--control system requirements. Each control
system shall reduce the operation's organic HAP and VOC emissions to the
atmosphere by 81% or greater, taking into account capture and
destruction or removal efficiencies, as determined using the procedures
in Sec. 63.750(g) when a carbon adsorber is used and in Sec. 63.750(h)
when a control device other than a carbon adsorber is used.
(e) Compliance methods. Compliance with the organic HAP and VOC
content limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this
section shall be accomplished by using the methods specified in
paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section either by themselves or in
conjunction with one another.
(1) Use primers and topcoats (including self-priming topcoats) with
HAP and VOC content levels equal to or less than the limits specified in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section; or
(2) Use the averaging provisions described in Sec. 63.743(d).
(f) Application equipment. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(3) of
this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat (including self-priming topcoat) application operation subject
to this subpart in which any of the coatings contain organic HAP or VOC
shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (f)(1) and
(f)(2) of this section.
[[Page 184]]
(1) All primers and topcoats (including self-priming topcoats) shall
be applied using one or more of the application techniques specified in
paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (f)(1)(ix) of this section.
(i) Flow/curtain coat application;
(ii) Dip coat application;
(iii) Roll coating;
(iv) Brush coating;
(v) Cotton-tipped swab application;
(vi) Electrodeposition (dip) coating;
(vii) High volume low pressure (HVLP) spraying;
(viii) Electrostatic spray application; or
(ix) Other coating application methods that achieve emission
reductions equivalent to HVLP or electrostatic spray application
methods, as determined according to the requirements in Sec. 63.750(i).
(2) All application devices used to apply primers or topcoats
(including self-priming topcoats) shall be operated according to company
procedures, local specified operating procedures, and/or the
manufacturer's specifications, whichever is most stringent, at alltimes.
Equipment modified by the facility shall maintain a transfer efficiency
equivalent to HVLP and electrostatic spray application techniques.
(3) The following situations are exempt from the requirements of
paragraph (f)(1) of this section:
(i) Any situation that normally requires the use of an airbrush or
* * *