[Title 40 CFR ]
40 CFR 51.100. This includes any organic compound other than those
determined by the EPA to be an exempt solvent. For purposes of
determining compliance with emission limits, VOC will be measured by the
approved test methods. Where such a method also inadvertently measures
compounds that are exempt solvent, an owner or operator may exclude
these exempt solvents when determining compliance with an emission
standard.
Waterborne (water-reducible) coating means any coating that contains
more than 5 percent water by weight as applied in its volatile fraction.
Waterwash system means a control system that utilizes flowing water
(i.e., a conventional waterwash system) or a pumpless system to remove
particulate emissions from the exhaust air stream in spray coating
application or dry media blast depainting operations.
Nomenclature for determining carbon adsorber efficiency--The
nomenclature defined below is used in Sec. 63.750(g):
(1) Ak = the area of each natural draft opening (k) in a
total enclosure, in square meters.
(2) Caj = the concentration of HAP or VOC in each gas
stream (j) exiting the emission control device, in parts per million by
volume.
(3) Cbi = the concentration of HAP or VOC in each gas
stream (i) entering the emission control device, in parts per million by
volume.
(4) Cdi = the concentration of HAP or VOC in each gas
stream (i) entering the emission control device from the affected
source, in parts per million by volume.
(5) Cfk = the concentration of HAP or VOC in each
uncontrolled gas stream (k) emitted directly to the atmosphere from the
affected source, in parts per million by volume.
(6) Cgv = the concentration of HAP or VOC in each
uncontrolled gas stream entering each individual carbon adsorber vessel
(v), in parts per million by volume. For the purposes of calculating the
efficiency of the individual carbon adsorber vessel, Cgv may
be measured in the carbon adsorption system's common inlet duct prior to
the branching of individual inlet ducts to the individual carbon
adsorber vessels.
(7) Chv = the concentration of HAP or VOC in the gas
stream exiting each individual carbon adsorber vessel (v), in parts per
million by volume.
(8) E = the control device efficiency achieved for the duration of
the emission test (expressed as a fraction).
(9) F = the HAP or VOC emission capture efficiency of the HAP or VOC
capture system achieved for the duration of the emission test (expressed
as a fraction).
(10) FV = the average inward face velocity across all natural draft
openings in a total enclosure, in meters per hour.
(11) Hv = the individual carbon adsorber vessel (v)
efficiency achieved for the duration of the emission test (expressed as
a fraction).
(12) Hsys = the efficiency of the carbon adsorption
system calculated when each carbon adsorber vessel has an individual
exhaust stack (expressed as a fraction).
(13) Mci = the total mass in kilograms of each batch of
coating (i) applied, or of each coating applied at an affected coating
operation during a 7 to 30-day period, as appropriate, as determined
from records at the affected source. This quantity shall be determined
at a time and location in the process after all ingredients (including
any dilution solvent) have been added to the coating, or if ingredients
are added after
[[Page 178]]
the mass of the coating has been determined, appropriate adjustments
shall be made to account for them.
(14) Mr = the total mass in kilograms of HAP or VOC
recovered for a 7 to 30-day period.
(15) Qaj = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
(j) exiting the emission control device in either dry standard cubic
meters per hour when EPA Method 18 in appendix A of part 60 is used to
measure HAP or VOC concentration or in standard cubic meters per hour
(wet basis) when EPA Method 25A is used to measure HAP or VOC
concentration.
(16) Qbi = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
(i) entering the emission control device, in dry standard cubic meters
per hour when EPA Method 18 is used to measure HAP or VOC concentration
or in standard cubic meters per hour (wet basis) when EPA Method 25A is
used to measure HAP or VOC concentration.
(17) Qdi = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
(i) entering the emission control device from the affected source in
either dry standard cubic meters per hour when EPA Method 18 is used to
measure HAP or VOC concentration or in standard cubic meters per hour
(wet basis) when EPA Method 25A is used to measure HAP or VOC
concentration.
(18) Qfk = the volumetric flow rate of each uncontrolled
gas stream (k) emitted directly to the atmosphere from the affected
source in either dry standard cubic meters per hour when EPA Method 18
is used to measure HAP or VOC concentration or in standard cubic meters
per hour (wet basis) when EPA Method 25A is used to measure HAP or VOC
concentration.
(19) Qgv = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
entering each individual carbon adsorber vessel (v) in either dry
standard cubic meters per hour when EPA Method 18 is used to measure HAP
or VOC concentration or in standard cubic meters per hour (wet basis)
when EPA Method 25A is used to measure HAP or VOC concentration. For
purposes of calculating the efficiency of the individual carbon adsorber
vessel, the value of Qgv can be assumed to equal the value of
Qhv measured for that carbon adsorber vessel.
(20) Qhv = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
exiting each individual carbon adsorber vessel (v) in either dry
standard cubic meters per hour when EPA Method 18 is used to measure HAP
or VOC concentration or in standard cubic meters per hour (wet basis)
when EPA Method 25A is used to measure HAP or VOC concentration.
(21) Qini = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
(i) entering the total enclosure through a forced makeup air duct in
standard cubic meters per hour (wet basis).
(22) Qoutj = the volumetric flow rate of each gas stream
* * *