[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.750 Test methods and procedures.
(a) Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe
cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in
Sec. 63.744(b)(1) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be demonstrated
* * *
Procedure T--Criteria for and Verification of a Permanent or Temporary
Total Enclosure as found in appendix B to Sec. 52.741 of part 52 of this
chapter for total enclosures, and the capture efficiency protocol
specified in Sec. 52.741(a)(4)(iii) of part 52 of this chapter for all
other enclosures.
(i)(1) Alternative application method--primers and topcoats. Each
owner or operator seeking to use an alternative application method (as
allowed in Sec. 63.745(f)(1)(ix)) in complying with the standards for
primers and topcoats shall use the procedures specified in paragraphs
(i)(2)(i) and (i)(2)(ii) or (i)(2)(iii) of this section to determine
[[Page 203]]
the organic HAP and VOC emission levels of the alternative application
technique as compared to either HVLP or electrostatic spray application
methods.
(2)(i) For the process or processes for which the alternative
application method is to be used, the total organic HAP and VOC
emissions shall be determined for an initial 30-day period, the period
of time required to apply coating to five completely assembled aircraft,
or a time period approved by the permitting agency. During this initial
period, only HVLP or electrostatic spray application methods shall be
used. The emissions shall be determined based on the volumes, organic
HAP contents (less water), and VOC contents (less water and exempt
solvents) of the coatings as applied.
(ii) Upon implementation of the alternative application method, use
the alternative application method in production on actual production
parts or assemblies for a period of time sufficient to coat an
equivalent amount of parts and assemblies with coatings identical to
those used in the initial 30-day period. The actual organic HAP and VOC
emissions shall be calculated for this post-implementation period.
(iii) Test the proposed application method against either HVLP or
electrostatic spray application methods in a laboratory or pilot
production area, using parts and coatings representative of the
process(es) where the alternative method is to be used. The laboratory
test will use the same part configuration(s) and the same number of
parts for both the proposed method and the HVLP or electrostatic spray
application methods.
(iv) Whenever the approach in either paragraph (i)(2)(ii) or
(i)(2)(iii) of this section is used, the owner or operator shall
calculate both the organic HAP and VOC emission reduction using
equation:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE98.001
where:
P=organic HAP or VOC emission reduction, percent.
Eb=organic HAP or VOC emissions, in pounds, before the
alternative application technique was implemented, as
determined under paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section.
Ea=organic HAP of VOC emissions, in pounds, after the
alternative application technique was implemented, as
determined under paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section.
(3) Each owner or operator seeking to demonstrate that an
alternative application method achieves emission reductions equivalent
to HVLP or electrostatic spray application methods shall comply with the
following:
(i) Each coating shall be applied such that the dried film thickness
is within the range specified by the applicable specification(s) for the
aerospace vehicle or component being coated.
(ii) If no such dried film thickness specification(s) exists, the
* * *