[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.761 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act (Act), subpart A of this part (General Provisions),
and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A and in
* * *
required or used to comply with this subpart. Startup includes initial
startup and operation solely for the purpose of testing equipment.
Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is designed to
contain an accumulation of crude oil, condensate, intermediate
hydrocarbon liquids, or produced water and that is constructed primarily
of non-earthen materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) that
provide structural support.
Storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions means any
storage vessel that contains a hydrocarbon liquid with a stock tank GOR
equal to or greater than 0.31 cubic meters per liter and an API gravity
equal to or greater than 40 degrees and an actual annual average
hydrocarbon liquid throughput equal to or greater than 79,500 liters per
day. Flash emissions occur when dissolved hydrocarbons in the fluid
evolve from solution when the fluid pressure is reduced.
Surface site means any combination of one or more graded pad sites,
gravel pad sites, foundations, platforms, or the immediate physical
location upon which equipment is physically affixed.
Tank battery means a collection of equipment used to separate,
treat, store, and transfer crude oil, condensate, natural gas, and
produced water. A tank battery typically receives crude oil, condensate,
natural gas, or some
[[Page 229]]
combination of these extracted products from several production wells
for accumulation and separation prior to transmission to a natural gas
plant or petroleum refinery. A tank battery may or may not include a
glycol dehydration unit.
Temperature monitoring device means an instrument used to monitor
temperature and having a minimum accuracy of 2 percent of
the temperature being monitored expressed in deg.C, or 2.5
deg.C, whichever is greater. The temperature monitoring device may
measure temperature in degrees Fahrenheit or degrees Celsius, or both.
Total organic compounds or TOC, as used in this subpart, means those
compounds which can be measured according to the procedures of Method
18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
Volatile hazardous air pollutant concentration or VHAP concentration
means the fraction by weight of all HAP contained in a material as
determined in accordance with procedures specified in Sec. 63.772(a).
[64 FR 32628, June 17, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 34551, June 29, 2001]