[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.746 Standards: Depainting operations.
(a) Applicability. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
depainting operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, and
* * *
fuselage, wings, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers of the
aircraft, and the outer casing and stabilizers of missiles and rockets.
These provisions do not apply to the depainting of parts or units
normally removed from the aerospace vehicle for depainting. However,
depainting of wings and stabilizers is always subject to the
requirements of this section regardless of whether their removal is
considered by the owner or operator to be normal practice for
depainting.
(2) Aerospace vehicles or components that are intended for public
display, no longer operational, and not easily capable of being moved
are exempt from the requirements of this section.
(3) The following depainting operations are exempt from the
requirements of this section:
(i) Depainting of radomes; and
(ii) Depainting of parts, subassemblies, and assemblies normally
removed from the primary aircraft structure before depainting.
(b)(1) HAP emissions--non-HAP chemical strippers and technologies.
Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, each
owner or operator of a new or existing aerospace depainting operation
subject to this subpart shall emit no organic HAP from chemical
stripping formulations and agents or chemical paint softeners.
(2) Where non-chemical based equipment is used to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, either in total or in part, each owner
or operator shall operate and maintain the equipment according to the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating procedures.
During periods of malfunctions of such equipment, each owner or operator
may use substitute materials during the repair period provided the
substitute materials used are those available that minimize organic HAP
emissions. In no event shall substitute materials be used for more than
15 days annually, unless such materials are organic HAP-free.
(3) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
shall not, on an annual average basis, use more than 26 gallons of
organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively 190 pounds of
organic HAP per commercial aircraft depainted; or more than 50 gallons
of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively 365 pounds
of organic HAP per military aircraft depainted for spot stripping and
decal removal.
(4) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
complying with paragraph (b)(2), that generates airborne inorganic HAP
emissions from dry media blasting equipment, shall also comply with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(v) of this
section.
(i) Perform the depainting operation in an enclosed area, unless a
closed-cycle depainting system is used.
(ii)(A) For existing sources pass any air stream removed from the
enclosed area or closed-cycle depainting system through a dry
particulate filter system, certified using the method described in
Sec. 63.750(o) to meet or exceed the efficiency data points in Tables 1
and 2 of Sec. 63.745, through a baghouse, or through a waterwash system
before exhausting it to the atmosphere.
(B) For new sources pass any air stream removed from the enclosed
area
[[Page 187]]
or closed-cycle depainting system through a dry particulate filter
system certified using the method described in Sec. 63.750(o) to meet or
exceed the efficiency data points in Tables 3 and 4 of Sec. 63.745 or
through a baghouse before exhausting it to the atmosphere.
(c) Owners or operators of new sources that have commenced
construction or reconstruction after June 6, 1994 but prior to October
29, 1996 may comply with the following requirements in lieu of the
requirements in paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(B) of this section:
(1) Pass the air stream through either a two-stage dry particulate
filter system or a waterwash system before exhausting it to the
atmosphere.
(2) If the coating being removed contains chromium or cadmium,
control shall consist of a HEPA filter system, three-stage filter
system, or other control system equivalent to the three-stage filter
system as approved by the permitting agency.
(iii) If a dry particulate filter system is used, the following
requirements shall be met:
(A) Maintain the system in good working order;
(B) Install a differential pressure gauge across the filter banks;
(C) Continuously monitor the pressure drop across the filter, and
read and record the pressure drop once per shift; and
(D) Take corrective action when the pressure drop exceeds or falls
below the filter manufacturer's recommended limits.
(iv) If a waterwash system is used, continuously monitor the water
flow rate, and read and record the water flow rate once per shift.
(v) If the pressure drop, as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(e)(7),
is outside the limit(s) specified by the filter manufacturer or in
locally prepared operating procedures, whichever is more stringent, shut
down the operation immediately and take corrective action. If the water
path in the waterwash system fails the visual continuity/flow
characteristics check, as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(e)(7), or the
water flow rate, as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(d)(2), exceeds the
limit(s) specified by the booth manufacturer or in locally prepared
operating procedures, or the booth manufacturer's or locally prepared
maintenance procedures for the filter or waterwash system have not been
performed as scheduled, shut down the operation immediately and take
corrective action. The operation shall not be resumed until the pressure
drop or water flow rate is returned within the specified limit(s).
(5) Mechanical and hand sanding operations are exempt from the
requirements in paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(c) Organic HAP emissions--organic HAP-containing chemical
* * *