[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.40a Applicability and designation of affected facility.
(a) The affected facility to which this subpart applies is each
electric utility steam generating unit:
(1) That is capable of combusting more than 73 megawatts (250
million
[[Page 97]]
Btu/hour) heat input of fossil fuel (either alone or in combination with
any other fuel); and
(2) For which construction or modification is commenced after
September 18, 1978.
(b) Unless and until subpart GG of this part extends the
applicability of subpart GG of this part to electric utility steam
generators, this subpart applies to electric utility combined cycle gas
turbines that are capable of combusting more than 73 megawatts (250
million Btu/hour) heat input of fossil fuel in the steam generator. Only
emissions resulting from combustion of fuels in the steam generating
unit are subject to this subpart. (The gas turbine emissions are subject
to subpart GG of this part.)
(c) Any change to an existing fossil-fuel-fired steam generating
unit to accommodate the use of combustible materials, other than fossil
fuels, shall not bring that unit under the applicability of this
subpart.
(d) Any change to an existing steam generating unit originally
designed to fire gaseous or liquid fossil fuels, to accommodate the use
of any other fuel (fossil or nonfossil) shall not bring that unit under
the applicability of this subpart.
[44 FR 33613, June 11, 1979, as amended at 63 FR 49453, Sept. 16, 1998]