[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.43 Standard for sulfur dioxide.
(a) On and after the date on which the performance test required to
be conducted by Sec. 60.8 is completed, no owner or operator subject to
the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the
atmosphere from any affected facility any gases which contain sulfur
dioxide in excess of:
(1) 340 nanograms per joule heat input (0.80 lb per million Btu)
derived from liquid fossil fuel or liquid fossil fuel and wood residue.
(2) 520 nanograms per joule heat input (1.2 lb per million Btu)
derived from solid fossil fuel or solid fossil fuel and wood residue,
except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
(b) When different fossil fuels are burned simultaneously in any
combination, the applicable standard (in ng/J) shall be determined by
proration using the following formula:
PSSO2=[y(340) +z(520)]/(y+z)
where:
PSSO2 is the prorated standard for sulfur dioxide when
burning different fuels simultaneously, in nanograms per joule heat
input derived from all fossil fuels fired or from all fossil fuels and
wood residue fired,
y is the percentage of total heat input derived from liquid fossil
fuel, and
z is the percentage of total heat input derived from solid fossil
fuel.
(c) Compliance shall be based on the total heat input from all
fossil fuels burned, including gaseous fuels.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Units 1 and 2 (as defined in appendix G) at the Newton Power
Station owned or operated by the Central Illinois Public Service Company
will be in compliance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section if Unit 1
and Unit 2 individually comply with paragraph (a)(2) of this section or
if the combined emission rate from Units 1 and 2 does not exceed 470
nanograms per joule (1.1 lb per million Btu) combined heat input to
Units 1 and 2.
[39 FR 20792, June 14, 1974, as amended at 41 FR 51398, Nov. 22, 1976;
52 FR 28954, Aug. 4, 1987]