[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.7 Notification and record keeping.
(a) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall furnish the Administrator written notification or, if acceptable
to both the Administrator and the owner or operator of a source,
* * *
based. In the absence of a notice of disapproval within 45 days,
approval is automatically granted.
(3) As soon as monitoring data indicate that the affected facility
is not in
[[Page 48]]
compliance with any emission limitation or operating parameter specified
in the applicable standard, the frequency of reporting shall revert to
the frequency specified in the applicable standard, and the owner or
operator shall submit an excess emissions and monitoring systems
performance report (and summary report, if required) at the next
appropriate reporting period following the noncomplying event. After
demonstrating compliance with the applicable standard for another full
year, the owner or operator may again request approval from the
Administrator to reduce the frequency of reporting for that standard as
provided for in paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section.
(f) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall maintain a file of all measurements, including continuous
monitoring system, monitoring device, and performance testing
measurements; all continuous monitoring system performance evaluations;
all continuous monitoring system or monitoring device calibration
checks; adjustments and maintenance performed on these systems or
devices; and all other information required by this part recorded in a
permanent form suitable for inspection. The file shall be retained for
at least two years following the date of such measurements, maintenance,
reports, and records, except as follows:
(1) This paragraph applies to owners or operators required to
install a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) where the CEMS
installed is automated, and where the calculated data averages do not
exclude periods of CEMS breakdown or malfunction. An automated CEMS
records and reduces the measured data to the form of the pollutant
emission standard through the use of a computerized data acquisition
system. In lieu of maintaining a file of all CEMS subhourly measurements
as required under paragraph (f) of this section, the owner or operator
shall retain the most recent consecutive three averaging periods of
subhourly measurements and a file that contains a hard copy of the data
acquisition system algorithm used to reduce the measured data into the
reportable form of the standard.
(2) This paragraph applies to owners or operators required to
install a CEMS where the measured data is manually reduced to obtain the
reportable form of the standard, and where the calculated data averages
do not exclude periods of CEMS breakdown or malfunction. In lieu of
maintaining a file of all CEMS subhourly measurements as required under
paragraph (f) of this section, the owner or operator shall retain all
subhourly measurements for the most recent reporting period. The
subhourly measurements shall be retained for 120 days from the date of
* * *