[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.58a Compliance and performance testing.
(a) The standards under this subpart apply at all times, except
during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction; provided, however,
that the duration of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction shall not exceed
3 hours per occurrence.
(1) The start-up period commences when the affected facility begins
the continuous burning of MSW and does not include any warm-up period
when the affected facility is combusting only a fossil fuel or other
non-MSW fuel and no MSW is being combusted.
(2) Continuous burning is the continuous, semicontinuous, or batch
feeding of MSW for purposes of waste disposal, energy production, or
providing heat to the combustion system in preparation
[[Page 155]]
for waste disposal or energy production. The use of MSW solely to
provide thermal protection of grate or hearth during the start-up period
shall not be considered to be continuous burning.
(b) The following procedures and test methods shall be used to
determine compliance with the emission limits for particulate matter
under Sec. 60.52a:
(1) Method 1 shall be used to select sampling site and number of
traverse points.
(2) Method 3 shall be used for gas analysis.
(3) Method 5 shall be used for determining compliance with the
particulate matter emission limit. The minimum sample volume shall be
1.7 cubic meters (60 cubic feet). The probe and filter holder heating
systems in the sample train shall be set to provide a gas temperature of
160 deg.14 deg.Centigrade (320 deg.25
deg.Fahrenheit). An oxygen or carbon dioxide measurement shall be
obtained simultaneously with each Method 5 run.
(4) For each Method 5 run, the emission rate shall be determined
using:
(i) Oxygen or carbon dioxide measurements,
(ii) Dry basis F factor, and
(iii) Dry basis emission rate calculation procedures in Method 19.
(5) An owner or operator may request that compliance be determined
using carbon dioxide measurements corrected to an equivalent of 7
percent oxygen. The relationship between oxygen and carbon dioxide
levels for the affected facility shall be established during the initial
compliance test.
(6) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall conduct an
initial compliance test for particulate matter and opacity as required
under Sec. 60.8.
(7) Method 9 shall be used for determining compliance with the
opacity limit.
(8) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall install,
calibrate, maintain, and operate a continuous opacity monitoring system
(COMS) and record the output of the system on a 6-minute average basis.
(9) Following the date the initial compliance test for particulate
matter is completed or is required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 for
an affected facility located within a large MWC plant, the owner or
operator shall conduct a performance test for particulate matter on an
annual basis (no more than 12 calendar months following the previous
compliance test).
(10) [Reserved]
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The following procedures and test methods shall be used to
determine compliance with the limits for dioxin/furan emissions under
Sec. 60.53a:
(1) Method 23 shall be used for determining compliance with the
dioxin/furan emission limits. The minimum sample time shall be 4 hours
per test run.
(2) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall conduct an
initial compliance test for dioxin/furan emissions as required under
Sec. 60.8.
(3) Following the date of the initial compliance test or the date on
which the initial compliance test is required to be completed under
Sec. 60.8, the owner or operator of an affected facility located within
a large MWC plant shall conduct a performance test for dioxin/furan
emissions on an annual basis (no more than 12 calendar months following
the previous compliance test).
(4) [Reserved]
(5) An owner or operator may request that compliance with the
dioxin/furan emissions limit be determined using carbon dioxide
measurements corrected to an equivalent of 7 percent oxygen. The
relationship between oxygen and carbon dioxide levels for the affected
facility shall be established during the initial compliance test.
(e) The following procedures and test methods shall be used for
determining compliance with the sulfur dioxide limit under Sec. 60.54a:
(1) Method 19, section 5.4, shall be used to determine the daily
geometric average percent reduction in the potential sulfur dioxide
emission rate.
(2) Method 19, section 4.3, shall be used to determine the daily
geometric average sulfur dioxide emission rate.
(3) An owner or operator may request that compliance with the sulfur
dioxide emissions limit be determined using carbon dioxide measurements
corrected to an equivalent of 7 percent oxygen. The relationship between
oxygen
[[Page 156]]
and carbon dioxide levels for the affected facility shall be established
during the initial compliance test.
(4) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall conduct an
initial compliance test for sulfur dioxide as required under Sec. 60.8.
Compliance with the sulfur dioxide emission limit and percent reduction
is determined by using a CEMS to measure sulfur dioxide and calculating
a 24-hour daily geometric mean emission rate and daily geometric mean
percent reduction using Method 19 sections 4.3 and 5.4, as applicable,
except as provided under paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
(5) For batch MWC's or MWC units that do not operate continuously,
compliance shall be determined using a daily geometric mean of all
hourly average values for the hours during the day that the affected
facility is combusting MSW.
(6) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall install,
calibrate, maintain, and operate a CEMS for measuring sulfur dioxide
emissions discharged to the atmosphere and record the output of the
system.
(7) Following the date of the initial compliance test or the date on
which the initial compliance test is required to be completed under
* * *