[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.104 Standards for sulfur oxides.
Each owner or operator that is subject to the requirements of this
subpart shall comply with the emission limitations set forth in this
section on and after the date on which the initial performance test,
required by Sec. 60.8, is completed, but not later than 60 days after
achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility
will be operated, or 180 days after initial startup, whichever comes
first.
(a) No owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall:
(1) Burn in any fuel gas combustion device any fuel gas that
contains hydrogen sulfide (H2S) in excess of 230 mg/dscm
(0.10 gr/dscf). The combustion in a flare of process upset gases or fuel
gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or
other emergency malfunctions is exempt from this paragraph.
(2) Discharge or cause the discharge of any gases into the
atmosphere from any Claus sulfur recovery plant containing in excess of:
(i) For an oxidation control system or a reduction control system
followed by incineration, 250 ppm by volume (dry basis) of sulfur
dioxide (SO2) at zero percent excess air.
(ii) For a reduction control system not followed by incineration,
300 ppm by volume of reduced sulfur compounds and 10 ppm by volume of
hydrogen sulfide (H2S), each calculated as ppm SO2
by volume (dry basis) at zero percent excess air.
(b) Each owner or operator that is subject to the provisions of this
subpart shall comply with one of the following conditions for each
affected fluid catalytic cracking unit catalyst regenerator:
(1) With an add-on control device, reduce sulfur dioxide emissions
to the atmosphere by 90 percent or maintain sulfur dioxide emissions to
the atmosphere less than or equal to 50 ppm by volume (vppm), whichever
is less stringent; or
(2) Without the use of an add-on control device, maintain sulfur
oxides emissions calculated as sulfur dioxide to the atmosphere less
than or equal to 9.8 kg/Mg (20 lb/ton) coke burn-off; or
(3) Process in the fluid catalytic cracking unit fresh feed that has
a total sulfur content no greater than 0.30 percent by weight.
(c) Compliance with paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of this
section is determined daily on a 7-day rolling average basis using the
appropriate procedures outlined in Sec. 60.106.
(d) A minimum of 22 valid days of data shall be obtained every 30
rolling
[[Page 214]]
successive calendar days when complying with paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
[43 FR 10869, Mar. 15, 1978, as amended at 54 FR 34027, Aug. 17, 1989;
55 FR 40175, Oct. 2, 1990; 65 FR 61754, Oct. 17, 2000]