[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
* * *
reduced by any ``excluded additions'' as defined in IRS Publication 534,
as would be done for tax purposes.
Clean coal technology demonstration project means a project using
funds appropriated under the heading `Department of Energy-Clean Coal
Technology', up to a total amount of $2,500,000,000 for commercial
demonstrations of clean coal technology,
[[Page 23]]
or similar projects funded through appropriations for the Environmental
Protection Agency.
Commenced means, with respect to the definition of new source in
section 111(a)(2) of the Act, that an owner or operator has undertaken a
continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or
operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and
complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction
or modification.
Construction means fabrication, erection, or installation of an
affected facility.
Continuous monitoring system means the total equipment, required
under the emission monitoring sections in applicable subparts, used to
sample and condition (if applicable), to analyze, and to provide a
permanent record of emissions or process parameters.
Electric utility steam generating unit means any steam electric
generating unit that is constructed for the purpose of supplying more
than one-third of its potential electric output capacity and more than
25 MW electrical output to any utility power distribution system for
sale. Any steam supplied to a steam distribution system for the purpose
of providing steam to a steam-electric generator that would produce
electrical energy for sale is also considered in determining the
electrical energy output capacity of the affected facility.
Equivalent method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an
air pollutant which has been demonstrated to the Administrator's
satisfaction to have a consistent and quantitatively known relationship
to the reference method, under specified conditions.
Excess Emissions and Monitoring Systems Performance Report is a
report that must be submitted periodically by a source in order to
provide data on its compliance with stated emission limits and operating
parameters, and on the performance of its monitoring systems.
Existing facility means, with reference to a stationary source, any
apparatus of the type for which a standard is promulgated in this part,
and the construction or modification of which was commenced before the
date of proposal of that standard; or any apparatus which could be
altered in such a way as to be of that type.
Isokinetic sampling means sampling in which the linear velocity of
the gas entering the sampling nozzle is equal to that of the undisturbed
gas stream at the sample point.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a Title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions.
Modification means any physical change in, or change in the method
of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any
air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere
by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant
(to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously
emitted.
Monitoring device means the total equipment, required under the
monitoring of operations sections in applicable subparts, used to
measure and record (if applicable) process parameters.
Nitrogen oxides means all oxides of nitrogen except nitrous oxide,
as measured by test methods set forth in this part.
One-hour period means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an affected facility or a stationary source of
which an affected facility is a part.
Part 70 permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to part 70 of this chapter.
[[Page 24]]
Particulate matter means any finely divided solid or liquid
material, other than uncombined water, as measured by the reference
methods specified under each applicable subpart, or an equivalent or
alternative method.
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
Permitting authority means:
(1) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under part 70 of this chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Proportional sampling means sampling at a rate that produces a
constant ratio of sampling rate to stack gas flow rate.
* * *