[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.14 Modification.
(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section,
any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results
in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant
to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within
the meaning of section 111 of the Act. Upon modification, an existing
facility shall become an affected facility for each pollutant to which a
standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission rate
to the atmosphere.
(b) Emission rate shall be expressed as kg/hr of any pollutant
discharged into the atmosphere for which a standard is applicable. The
Administrator shall use the following to determine emission rate:
(1) Emission factors as specified in the latest issue of
``Compilation of Air Pollutant Emission Factors,'' EPA Publication No.
AP-42, or other emission factors determined by the Administrator to be
superior to AP-42 emission factors, in cases where utilization of
emission factors demonstrates that the emission level resulting from the
physical or operational change will either clearly increase or clearly
not increase.
(2) Material balances, continuous monitor data, or manual emission
tests in cases where utilization of emission factors as referenced in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not demonstrate to the
Administrator's satisfaction whether the emission level resulting from
the physical or operational change will either clearly increase or
clearly not increase, or where an owner or operator demonstrates to the
Administrator's satisfaction that there are reasonable grounds to
dispute the result obtained by the Administrator utilizing emission
* * *
(e) The following shall not, by themselves, be considered
modifications under this part:
(1) Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator
determines to be routine for a source category, subject to the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. 60.15.
(2) An increase in production rate of an existing facility, if that
increase can be accomplished without a capital expenditure on that
facility.
(3) An increase in the hours of operation.
(4) Use of an alternative fuel or raw material if, prior to the date
any standard under this part becomes applicable to that source type, as
provided by Sec. 60.1, the existing facility was designed to accommodate
that alternative use. A facility shall be considered to be designed to
accommodate an alternative fuel or raw material if that use could be
accomplished under the facility's construction specifications as amended
prior to the change. Conversion to coal required for energy
considerations, as specified in section 111(a)(8) of the Act, shall not
be considered a modification.
(5) The addition or use of any system or device whose primary
function is the reduction of air pollutants, except when an emission
control system is removed or is replaced by a system which the
Administrator determines to be less environmentally beneficial.
(6) The relocation or change in ownership of an existing facility.
(f) Special provisions set forth under an applicable subpart of this
part shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this section.
* * *