[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.1 Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in subparts B and C, the provisions of this
part apply to the owner or operator of any stationary source which
contains an affected facility, the construction or modification of which
is commenced after the date of publication in this
[[Page 22]]
part of any standard (or, if earlier, the date of publication of any
proposed standard) applicable to that facility.
(b) Any new or revised standard of performance promulgated pursuant
to section 111(b) of the Act shall apply to the owner or operator of any
stationary source which contains an affected facility, the construction
or modification of which is commenced after the date of publication in
this part of such new or revised standard (or, if earlier, the date of
publication of any proposed standard) applicable to that facility.
(c) In addition to complying with the provisions of this part, the
owner or operator of an affected facility may be required to obtain an
operating permit issued to stationary sources by an authorized State air
pollution control agency or by the Administrator of the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to Title V of the Clean
Air Act (Act) as amended November 15, 1990 (42 U.S.C. 7661). For more
information about obtaining an operating permit see part 70 of this
chapter.
(d) Site-specific standard for Merck & Co., Inc.'s Stonewall Plant
in Elkton, Virginia. (1) This paragraph applies only to the
pharmaceutical manufacturing facility, commonly referred to as the
Stonewall Plant, located at Route 340 South, in Elkton, Virginia
(``site'').
(2) Except for compliance with 40 CFR 60.49b(u), the site shall have
the option of either complying directly with the requirements of this
part, or reducing the site-wide emissions caps in accordance with the
procedures set forth in a permit issued pursuant to 40 CFR 52.2454. If
the site chooses the option of reducing the site-wide emissions caps in
accordance with the procedures set forth in such permit, the
requirements of such permit shall apply in lieu of the otherwise
applicable requirements of this part.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, for any provisions of this part except for Subpart Kb, the
owner/operator of the site shall comply with the applicable provisions
of this part if the Administrator determines that compliance with the
provisions of this part is necessary for achieving the objectives of the
regulation and the Administrator notifies the site in accordance with
the provisions of the permit issued pursuant to 40 CFR 52.2454.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 55 FR 51382, Dec. 13, 1990;
59 FR 12427, Mar. 16, 1994; 62 FR 52641, Oct. 8, 1997]