[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.7 Notification and record keeping.
(a) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall furnish the Administrator written notification or, if acceptable
to both the Administrator and the owner or operator of a source,
electronic notification, as follows:
(1) A notification of the date construction (or reconstruction as
defined under Sec. 60.15) of an affected facility is commenced
postmarked no later than 30 days after such date. This requirement shall
not apply in the case of mass-produced facilities which are purchased in
completed form.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) A notification of the actual date of initial startup of an
affected facility postmarked within 15 days after such date.
(4) A notification of any physical or operational change to an
existing facility which may increase the emission rate of any air
pollutant to which a standard applies, unless that change is
specifically exempted under an applicable subpart or in Sec. 60.14(e).
This notice shall be postmarked 60 days or as soon as practicable before
the change is commenced and shall include information describing the
precise nature of the change, present and proposed emission control
systems, productive capacity of the facility before and after the
change, and the expected completion date of the change. The
Administrator may request additional relevant information subsequent to
this notice.
(5) A notification of the date upon which demonstration of the
continuous
[[Page 46]]
monitoring system performance commences in accordance with
Sec. 60.13(c). Notification shall be postmarked not less than 30 days
prior to such date.
(6) A notification of the anticipated date for conducting the
opacity observations required by Sec. 60.11(e)(1) of this part. The
notification shall also include, if appropriate, a request for the
Administrator to provide a visible emissions reader during a performance
test. The notification shall be postmarked not less than 30 days prior
to such date.
(7) A notification that continuous opacity monitoring system data
results will be used to determine compliance with the applicable opacity
standard during a performance test required by Sec. 60.8 in lieu of
Method 9 observation data as allowed by Sec. 60.11(e)(5) of this part.
This notification shall be postmarked not less than 30 days prior to the
date of the performance test.
(b) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall maintain records of the occurrence and duration of any startup,
shutdown, or malfunction in the operation of an affected facility; any
malfunction of the air pollution control equipment; or any periods
during which a continuous monitoring system or monitoring device is
inoperative.
(c) Each owner or operator required to install a continuous
monitoring device shall submit excess emissions and monitoring systems
performance report (excess emissions are defined in applicable subparts)
and-or summary report form (see paragraph (d) of this section) to the
Administrator semiannually, except when: more frequent reporting is
specifically required by an applicable subpart; or the Administrator, on
a case-by-case basis, determines that more frequent reporting is
necessary to accurately assess the compliance status of the source. All
reports shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each
six-month period. Written reports of excess emissions shall include the
following information:
(1) The magnitude of excess emissions computed in accordance with
Sec. 60.13(h), any conversion factor(s) used, and the date and time of
commencement and completion of each time period of excess emissions. The
process operating time during the reporting period.
(2) Specific identification of each period of excess emissions that
occurs during startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions of the affected
facility. The nature and cause of any malfunction (if known), the
corrective action taken or preventative measures adopted.
(3) The date and time identifying each period during which the
continuous monitoring system was inoperative except for zero and span
checks and the nature of the system repairs or adjustments.
(4) When no excess emissions have occurred or the continuous
monitoring system(s) have not been inoperative, repaired, or adjusted,
such information shall be stated in the report.
(d) The summary report form shall contain the information and be in
the format shown in figure 1 unless otherwise specified by the
Administrator. One summary report form shall be submitted for each
pollutant monitored at each affected facility.
(1) If the total duration of excess emissions for the reporting
period is less than 1 percent of the total operating time for the
reporting period and CMS downtime for the reporting period is less than
* * *