[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.18 General control device requirements.
(a) Introduction. This section contains requirements for control
devices used to comply with applicable subparts of parts 60 and 61. The
* * *
(i)(A) Flares shall be used that have a diameter of 3 inches or
greater, are nonassisted, have a hydrogen content of 8.0 percent (by
volume), or greater, and are designed for and operated with an exit
velocity less than 37.2 m/sec (122 ft/sec) and less than the velocity,
Vmax, as determined by the following equation:
Vmax=(XH2-K1)* K2
Where:
Vmax=Maximum permitted velocity, m/sec.
K1=Constant, 6.0 volume-percent hydrogen.
K2=Constant, 3.9(m/sec)/volume-percent hydrogen.
XH2=The volume-percent of hydrogen, on a wet basis, as
calculated by using the American Society for Testing and Materials
(ASTM) Method D1946-77. (Incorporated by reference as specified in
Sec. 60.17).
(B) The actual exit velocity of a flare shall be determined by the
method specified in paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(ii) Flares shall be used only with the net heating value of the gas
being combusted being 11.2 MJ/scm (300 Btu/scf) or greater if the flare
is steam-assisted or air-assisted; or with the net heating value of the
gas being combusted being 7.45 MJ/scm (200 Btu/scf) or greater if the
flare is nonassisted. The net heating value of the gas being combusted
shall be determined by the methods specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this
section.
(4)(i) Steam-assisted and nonassisted flares shall be designed for
and operated with an exit velocity, as determined by the methods
specified in paragraph (f)(4) of this section, less than 18.3 m/sec (60
ft/sec), except as provided in paragraphs (c)(4) (ii) and (iii) of this
section.
(ii) Steam-assisted and nonassisted flares designed for and operated
with an exit velocity, as determined by the methods specified in
paragraph (f)(4), equal to or greater than 18.3 m/sec (60 ft/sec) but
less than 122 m/sec (400 ft/sec) are allowed if the net heating value of
the gas being combusted is greater than 37.3 MJ/scm (1,000 Btu/scf).
(iii) Steam-assisted and nonassisted flares designed for and
operated with an exit velocity, as determined by the methods specified
in paragraph (f)(4), less than the velocity, Vmax, as
determined by the method specified in paragraph (f)(5), and less than
122 m/sec (400 ft/sec) are allowed.
(5) Air-assisted flares shall be designed and operated with an exit
velocity less than the velocity, Vmax, as determined by the
method specified in paragraph (f)(6).
(6) Flares used to comply with this section shall be steam-assisted,
air-assisted, or nonassisted.
(d) Owners or operators of flares used to comply with the provisions
of this subpart shall monitor these control devices to ensure that they
are operated and maintained in conformance with their designs.
Applicable subparts will
[[Page 64]]
provide provisions stating how owners or operators of flares shall
monitor these control devices.
(e) Flares used to comply with provisions of this subpart shall be
operated at all times when emissions may be vented to them.
* * *