[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.42c Standard for sulfur dioxide.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (e) of this
section, on and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
* * *
control of SO2 emissions shall neither:
(i) Cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected
facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of 50 percent
(0.50) of the potential SO2 emission rate (50 percent
reduction); nor
(ii) Cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected
facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of 260 ng/J
(0.60 lb/million Btu) heat input. If coal is combusted with other fuels,
the affected facility is subject to the 50 percent SO2
reduction requirement specified in this paragraph and the emission limit
determined pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(c) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts coal, alone or in combination with any other fuel, and is
listed in paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section shall
cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility
any gases that contain SO2 in excess of the emission limit
determined pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section. Percent
reduction requirements are not applicable to affected facilities under
paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3), or (4).
(1) Affected facilities that have a heat input capacity of 22 MW (75
million Btu/hr) or less.
(2) Affected facilities that have an annual capacity for coal of 55
percent (0.55) or less and are subject to a Federally enforceable
requirement limiting operation of the affected facility to an annual
capacity factor for coal of 55 percent (0.55) or less.
(3) Affected facilities located in a noncontinental area.
(4) Affected facilities that combust coal in a duct burner as part
of a combined cycle system where 30 percent (0.30) or less of the heat
entering the steam generating unit is from combustion of coal in the
duct burner and 70 percent (0.70) or more of the heat entering the steam
generating unit is from exhaust gases entering the duct burner.
(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts oil shall cause to be discharged into the
[[Page 138]]
atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that contain
SO2 in excess of 215 ng/J (0.50 lb/million Btu) heat input;
or, as an alternative, no owner or operator of an affected facility that
combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains
greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur. The percent reduction
requirements are not applicable to affected facilities under this
paragraph.
(e) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts coal, oil, or coal and oil with any other fuel shall cause
to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any
gases that contain SO2 in excess of the following:
(1) The percent of potential SO2 emission rate required
under paragraph (a) or (b)(2) of this section, as applicable, for any
affected facility that
(i) Combusts coal in combination with any other fuel,
* * *
Hc is the heat input from the combustion of oil, in J
(million Btu).
(f) Reduction in the potential SO2 emission rate through
fuel pretreatment is not credited toward the percent reduction
requirement under paragraph (b)(2) of this section unless:
(1) Fuel pretreatment results in a 50 percent (0.50) or greater
reduction in the potential SO2 emission rate; and
(2) Emissions from the pretreated fuel (without either combustion or
post-combustion SO2 control) are equal to or less than the
emission limits specified under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(g) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, compliance
with the percent reduction requirements, fuel oil sulfur limits, and
emission limits of this section shall be determined on a 30-day rolling
average basis.
(h) For affected facilities listed under paragraphs (h)(1), (2), or
(3) of this section, compliance with the emission limits or fuel oil
sulfur limits under this section may be determined based on a
certification from the fuel supplier, as described under
Sec. 60.48c(f)(1), (2), or (3), as applicable.
(1) Distillate oil-fired affected facilities with heat input
capacities between 2.9 and 29 MW (10 and 100 million Btu/hr).
(2) Residual oil-fired affected facilities with heat input
capacities between 2.9 and 8.7 MW (10 and 30 million Btu/hr).
(3) Coal-fired facilities with heat input capacities between 2.9 and