[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
* * *
reduced by any ``excluded additions'' as defined in IRS Publication 534,
as would be done for tax purposes.
Clean coal technology demonstration project means a project using
funds appropriated under the heading `Department of Energy-Clean Coal
Technology', up to a total amount of $2,500,000,000 for commercial
demonstrations of clean coal technology,
[[Page 23]]
or similar projects funded through appropriations for the Environmental
Protection Agency.
Commenced means, with respect to the definition of new source in
section 111(a)(2) of the Act, that an owner or operator has undertaken a
continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or
operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and
complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction
or modification.
Construction means fabrication, erection, or installation of an
affected facility.
Continuous monitoring system means the total equipment, required
under the emission monitoring sections in applicable subparts, used to
sample and condition (if applicable), to analyze, and to provide a
permanent record of emissions or process parameters.
Electric utility steam generating unit means any steam electric
generating unit that is constructed for the purpose of supplying more
than one-third of its potential electric output capacity and more than
25 MW electrical output to any utility power distribution system for
sale. Any steam supplied to a steam distribution system for the purpose
of providing steam to a steam-electric generator that would produce
electrical energy for sale is also considered in determining the
electrical energy output capacity of the affected facility.
Equivalent method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an
air pollutant which has been demonstrated to the Administrator's
satisfaction to have a consistent and quantitatively known relationship
* * *