[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.25 Emission inventories, source surveillance, reports.
(a) Each plan shall include an inventory of all designated
facilities, including emission data for the designated pollutants and
information related to emissions as specified in appendix D to this
part. Such data shall be summarized in the plan, and emission rates of
designated pollutants from designated facilities shall be correlated
with applicable emission standards. As used in this subpart,
``correlated'' means presented in such a manner as to show the
relationship between measured or estimated amounts of emissions and the
amounts of such emissions allowable under applicable emission standards.
(b) Each plan shall provide for monitoring the status of compliance
with
[[Page 70]]
applicable emission standards. Each plan shall, as a minimum, provide
for:
(1) Legally enforceable procedures for requiring owners or operators
of designated facilities to maintain records and periodically report to
the State information on the nature and amount of emissions from such
facilities, and/or such other information as may be necessary to enable
the State to determine whether such facilities are in compliance with
applicable portions of the plan.
(2) Periodic inspection and, when applicable, testing of designated
facilities.
(c) Each plan shall provide that information obtained by the State
under paragraph (b) of this section shall be correlated with applicable
emission standards (see Sec. 60.25(a)) and made available to the general
public.
(d) The provisions referred to in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section shall be specifically identified. Copies of such provisions
shall be submitted with the plan unless:
(1) They have been approved as portions of a preceding plan
submitted under this subpart or as portions of an implementation plan
submitted under section 110 of the Act, and
(2) The State demonstrates:
(i) That the provisions are applicable to the designated
pollutant(s) for which the plan is submitted, and
(ii) That the requirements of Sec. 60.26 are met.
(e) The State shall submit reports on progress in plan enforcement
to the Administrator on an annual (calendar year) basis, commencing with
the first full report period after approval of a plan or after
promulgation of a plan by the Administrator. Information required under
this paragraph must be included in the annual report required by
Sec. 51.321 of this chapter.
(f) Each progress report shall include:
(1) Enforcement actions initiated against designated facilities
during the reporting period, under any emission standard or compliance
schedule of the plan.
(2) Identification of the achievement of any increment of progress
required by the applicable plan during the reporting period.
(3) Identification of designated facilities that have ceased
operation during the reporting period.
(4) Submission of emission inventory data as described in paragraph
(a) of this section for designated facilities that were not in operation
at the time of plan development but began operation during the reporting
period.
(5) Submission of additional data as necessary to update the
information submitted under paragraph (a) of this section or in previous
progress reports.
(6) Submission of copies of technical reports on all performance
testing on designated facilities conducted under paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, complete with concurrently recorded process data.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 44 FR 65071, Nov. 9, 1979]