[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.41b Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Annual capacity factor means the ratio between the actual heat input
* * *
for Liquid Petroleum Gases'' (IBR--see Sec. 60.17).
Noncontinental area means the State of Hawaii, the Virgin Islands,
Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Northern
Mariana Islands.
Oil means crude oil or petroleum or a liquid fuel derived from crude
oil or petroleum, including distillate and residual oil.
Petroleum refinery means industrial plants as classified by the
Department of Commerce under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
Code 29.
Potential sulfur dioxide emission rate means the theoretical sulfur
dioxide emissions (ng/J, lb/million Btu heat input) that would result
from combusting fuel in an uncleaned state and without using emission
control systems.
Process heater means a device that is primarily used to heat a
material to initiate or promote a chemical reaction in which the
material participates as a reactant or catalyst.
Pulverized coal-fired steam generating unit means a steam generating
unit in which pulverized coal is introduced into an air stream that
carries the coal to the combustion chamber of the steam generating unit
where it is fired in suspension. This includes both conventional
pulverized coal-fired and micropulverized coal-fired steam generating
units.
Residual oil means crude oil, fuel oil numbers 1 and 2 that have a
nitrogen content greater than 0.05 weight percent, and all fuel oil
numbers 4, 5 and 6, as defined by the American Society of Testing and
Materials in ASTM D396-78, Standard Specifications for Fuel Oils (IBR--
see Sec. 60.17).
Spreader stoker steam generating unit means a steam generating unit
in which solid fuel is introduced to the combustion zone by a mechanism
that throws the fuel onto a grate from above. Combustion takes place
both in suspension and on the grate.
Steam generating unit means a device that combusts any fuel or
byproduct/waste to produce steam or to heat water or any other heat
transfer medium. This term includes any municipal-type solid waste
incinerator with a heat recovery steam generating unit or
[[Page 115]]
any steam generating unit that combusts fuel and is part of a
cogeneration system or a combined cycle system. This term does not
include process heaters as they are defined in this subpart.
Steam generating unit operating day means a 24-hour period between
12:00 midnight and the following midnight during which any fuel is
combusted at any time in the steam generating unit. It is not necessary
for fuel to be combusted continuously for the entire 24-hour period.
Very low sulfur oil means an oil that contains no more than 0.5
weight percent sulfur or that, when combusted without sulfur dioxide
emission control, has a sulfur dioxide emission rate equal to or less
than 215 ng/J (0.5 lb/million Btu) heat input.
Wet flue gas desulfurization technology means a sulfur dioxide
control system that is located downstream of the steam generating unit
and removes sulfur oxides from the combustion gases of the steam
generating unit by contacting the combustion gas with an alkaline slurry
or solution and forming a liquid material. This definition applies to
devices where the aqueous liquid material product of this contact is
subsequently converted to other forms. Alkaline reagents used in wet
flue gas desulfurization technology include, but are not limited to,
lime, limestone, and sodium.
Wet scrubber system means any emission control device that mixes an
aqueous stream or slurry with the exhaust gases from a steam generating
unit to control emissions of particulate matter or sulfur dioxide.
Wood means wood, wood residue, bark, or any derivative fuel or
residue thereof, in any form, including, but not limited to, sawdust,
sanderdust, wood chips, scraps, slabs, millings, shavings, and processed
pellets made from wood or other forest residues.
[52 FR 47842, Dec. 16, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 51819, Dec. 18, 1989;
65 FR 61752, Oct. 17, 2000]