[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.24 Emission standards and compliance schedules.
(a) Each plan shall include emission standards and compliance
schedules.
(b)(1) Emission standards shall prescribe allowable rates of
emissions except when it is clearly impracticable. Such cases will be
identified in the guideline documents issued under Sec. 60.22. Where
emission standards prescribing equipment specifications are established,
the plan shall, to the degree possible, set forth the emission
reductions achievable by implementation of such specifications, and may
permit compliance by the use of equipment determined by the State to be
equivalent to that prescribed.
(2) Test methods and procedures for determining compliance with the
emission standards shall be specified in the plan. Methods other than
those specified in appendix A to this part may be specified in the plan
if shown to be equivalent or alternative methods as defined in Sec. 60.2
(t) and (u).
(3) Emission standards shall apply to all designated facilities
within the State. A plan may contain emission
[[Page 69]]
standards adopted by local jurisdictions provided that the standards are
enforceable by the State.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, where the
Administrator has determined that a designated pollutant may cause or
contribute to endangerment of public health, emission standards shall be
no less stringent than the corresponding emission guideline(s) specified
in subpart C of this part, and final compliance shall be required as
expeditiously as practicable but no later than the compliance times
specified in subpart C of this part.
(d) Where the Administrator has determined that a designated
pollutant may cause or contribute to endangerment of public welfare but
that adverse effects on public health have not been demonstrated, States
may balance the emission guidelines, compliance times, and other
information provided in the applicable guideline document against other
factors of public concern in establishing emission standards, compliance
schedules, and variances. Appropriate consideration shall be given to
the factors specified in Sec. 60.22(b) and to information presented at
the public hearing(s) conducted under Sec. 60.23(c).
(e)(1) Any compliance schedule extending more than 12 months from
the date required for submittal of the plan must include legally
enforceable increments of progress to achieve compliance for each
designated facility or category of facilities. Unless otherwise
specified in the applicable subpart, increments of progress must
include, where practicable, each increment of progress specified in
Sec. 60.21(h) and must include such additional increments of progress as
may be necessary to permit close and effective supervision of progress
toward final compliance.
(2) A plan may provide that compliance schedules for individual
sources or categories of sources will be formulated after plan
submittal. Any such schedule shall be the subject of a public hearing
held according to Sec. 60.23 and shall be submitted to the Administrator
within 60 days after the date of adoption of the schedule but in no case
later than the date prescribed for submittal of the first semiannual
report required by Sec. 60.25(e).
(f) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart on a case-
by-case basis for particular designated facilities or classes of
facilities, States may provide for the application of less stringent
emissions standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise
required by paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the State
demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of
facilities):
(1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location,
or basic process design;
(2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control
equipment; or
(3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities)
that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance
time significantly more reasonable.
(g) Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to preclude any State
or political subdivision thereof from adopting or enforcing (1) emission
standards more stringent than emission guidelines specified in subpart C
of this part or in applicable guideline documents or (2) compliance
schedules requiring final compliance at earlier times than those
specified in subpart C or in applicable guideline documents.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 60 FR 65414, Dec. 19, 1995;
65 FR 76384, Dec. 6, 2000]