[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.110b Applicability and designation of affected facility.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this
section, the affected facility to which this subpart applies is each
storage vessel with a capacity greater than or equal to 40 cubic meters
(m3) that is used to store volatile organic liquids (VOL's)
for which construction, reconstruction, or modification is commenced
after July 23, 1984.
(b) Except as specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of Sec. 60.116b,
storage vessels with design capacity less than 75 m3 are
exempt from the General Provisions (part 60, subpart A) and from the
provisions of this subpart.
(c) Except as specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of Sec. 60.116b,
vessels either with a capacity greater than or equal to 151 m\3\ storing
a liquid with a maximum true vapor pressure less than 3.5 kPa or with a
capacity greater than or equal to 75 m\3\ but less than 151 m\3\ storing
a liquid with a maximum true vapor pressure less than 15.0 kPa are
exempt from the General Provisions (part 60, subpart A) and from the
provisions of this subpart.
(d) This subpart does not apply to the following:
(1) Vessels at coke oven by-product plants.
(2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kPa and
without emissions to the atmosphere.
(3) Vessels permanently attached to mobile vehicles such as trucks,
railcars, barges, or ships.
[[Page 231]]
(4) Vessels with a design capacity less than or equal to 1,589.874
m3 used for petroleum or condensate stored, processed, or
treated prior to custody transfer.
(5) Vessels located at bulk gasoline plants.
(6) Storage vessels located at gasoline service stations.
(7) Vessels used to store beverage alcohol.
(e) Alternative means of compliance--(1) Option to comply with part
65. Owners or operators may choose to comply with 40 CFR part 65,
subpart C, to satisfy the requirements of Secs. 60.112b through 60.117b
for storage vessels that are subject to this subpart that meet the
specifications in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section. When
choosing to comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C, the monitoring
requirements of Sec. 60.116b(c), (e), (f)(1), and (g) still apply. Other
provisions applying to owners or operators who choose to comply with 40
CFR part 65 are provided in 40 CFR 65.1.
(i) A storage vessel with a design capacity greater than or equal to
151 m3 containing a VOL that, as stored, has a maximum true
vapor pressure equal to or greater than 5.2 kPa; or
(ii) A storage vessel with a design capacity greater than 75
m3 but less than 151 m3 containing a VOL that, as
stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or greater than 27.6
kPa.
(2) Part 60, subpart A. Owners or operators who choose to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C, must also comply with Secs. 60.1, 60.2,
60.5, 60.6, 60.7(a)(1) and (4), 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 for those
storage vessels. All sections and paragraphs of subpart A of this part
that are not mentioned in this paragraph (e)(2) do not apply to owners
or operators of storage vessels complying with 40 CFR part 65, subpart
C, except that provisions required to be met prior to implementing 40
CFR part 65 still apply. Owners and operators who choose to comply with
40 CFR part 65, subpart C, must comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart A.
(3) Internal floating roof report. If an owner or operator installs
an internal floating roof and, at initial startup, chooses to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C, a report shall be furnished to the
Administrator stating that the control equipment meets the
specifications of 40 CFR 65.43. This report shall be an attachment to
the notification required by 40 CFR 65.5(b).
(4) External floating roof report. If an owner or operator installs
an external floating roof and, at initial startup, chooses to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, subpart C, a report shall be furnished to the
Administrator stating that the control equipment meets the
specifications of 40 CFR 65.44. This report shall be an attachment to
the notification required by 40 CFR 65.5(b).
[52 FR 11429, Apr. 8, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 32973, Aug. 11, 1989; 65
FR 78275, Dec. 14, 2000]