[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.112b Standard for volatile organic compounds (VOC).
(a) The owner or operator of each storage vessel either with a
design capacity greater than or equal to 151 m\3\ containing a VOL that,
as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or greater than
5.2 kPa but less than 76.6 kPa or with a design capacity greater than or
equal to 75 m\3\ but less than 151 m\3\ containing a VOL that, as
stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or greater than 27.6
kPa but less than 76.6 kPa, shall equip each storage vessel with one of
the following:
(1) A fixed roof in combination with an internal floating roof
meeting the following specifications:
(i) The internal floating roof shall rest or float on the liquid
surface (but not necessarily in complete contact with it) inside a
storage vessel that has a fixed roof. The internal floating roof shall
be floating on the liquid surface at all times, except during initial
fill and during those intervals when the storage vessel is completely
emptied or subsequently emptied and refilled. When the roof is resting
on the leg supports, the process of filling, emptying, or refilling
shall be continuous and shall be accomplished as rapidly as possible.
(ii) Each internal floating roof shall be equipped with one of the
following closure devices between the wall of the storage vessel and the
edge of the internal floating roof:
(A) A foam- or liquid-filled seal mounted in contact with the liquid
(liquid-mounted seal). A liquid-mounted seal means a foam- or liquid-
filled seal mounted in contact with the liquid between the wall of the
storage vessel and the floating roof continuously around the
circumference of the tank.
(B) Two seals mounted one above the other so that each forms a
continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of
the storage
[[Page 233]]
vessel and the edge of the internal floating roof. The lower seal may be
vapor-mounted, but both must be continuous.
(C) A mechanical shoe seal. A mechanical shoe seal is a metal sheet
held vertically against the wall of the storage vessel by springs or
* * *
the manufacturer's recommended setting.
(vii) Each penetration of the internal floating roof for the purpose
of sampling shall be a sample well. The sample well shall have a slit
fabric cover that covers at least 90 percent of the opening.
(viii) Each penetration of the internal floating roof that allows
for passage of a column supporting the fixed roof shall have a flexible
fabric sleeve seal or a gasketed sliding cover.
(ix) Each penetration of the internal floating roof that allows for
passage of a ladder shall have a gasketed sliding cover.
(2) An external floating roof. An external floating roof means a
pontoon-type or double-deck type cover that rests on the liquid surface
in a vessel with no fixed roof. Each external floating roof must meet
the following specifications:
(i) Each external floating roof shall be equipped with a closure
device between the wall of the storage vessel and the roof edge. The
closure device is to consist of two seals, one above the other. The
lower seal is referred to as the primary seal, and the upper seal is
referred to as the secondary seal.
(A) The primary seal shall be either a mechanical shoe seal or a
liquid-mounted seal. Except as provided in Sec. 60.113b(b)(4), the seal
shall completely cover the annular space between the edge of the
floating roof and tank wall.
(B) The secondary seal shall completely cover the annular space
between the external floating roof and the wall of the storage vessel in
a continuous fashion except as allowed in Sec. 60.113b(b)(4).
(ii) Except for automatic bleeder vents and rim space vents, each
opening in a noncontact external floating roof shall provide a
projection below the liquid surface. Except for automatic bleeder vents,
rim space vents, roof drains, and leg sleeves, each opening in the roof
is to be equipped with a gasketed cover, seal, or lid that is to be
* * *
(iii) The roof shall be floating on the liquid at all times (i.e.,
off the roof leg supports) except during initial fill until the roof is
lifted off leg supports and when the tank is completely emptied and
subsequently refilled. The process of filling, emptying, or refilling
[[Page 234]]
when the roof is resting on the leg supports shall be continuous and
shall be accomplished as rapidly as possible.
(3) A closed vent system and control device meeting the following
specifications:
(i) The closed vent system shall be designed to collect all VOC
vapors and gases discharged from the storage vessel and operated with no
detectable emissions as indicated by an instrument reading of less than
500 ppm above background and visual inspections, as determined in part
60, subpart VV, Sec. 60.485(b).
(ii) The control device shall be designed and operated to reduce
inlet VOC emissions by 95 percent or greater. If a flare is used as the
control device, it shall meet the specifications described in the
general control device requirements (Sec. 60.18) of the General
Provisions.
(4) A system equivalent to those described in paragraphs (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(3) of this section as provided in Sec. 60.114b of this
subpart.
(b) The owner or operator of each storage vessel with a design
capacity greater than or equal to 75 m3 which contains a VOL
that, as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal
to 76.6 kPa shall equip each storage vessel with one of the following:
(1) A closed vent system and control device as specified in
Sec. 60.112b(a)(3).
(2) A system equivalent to that described in paragraph (b)(1) as
provided in Sec. 60.114b of this subpart.
(c) Site-specific standard for Merck & Co., Inc.'s Stonewall Plant
in Elkton, Virginia. This paragraph applies only to the pharmaceutical
manufacturing facility, commonly referred to as the Stonewall Plant,
* * *