[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.21 Definitions.
Terms used but not defined in this subpart shall have the meaning
given them in the Act and in subpart A:
(a) Designated pollutant means any air pollutant, emissions of which
are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources but
for which air quality criteria have not been issued, and which is not
included on a list published under section 108(a) or section
112(b)(1)(A) of the Act.
(b) Designated facility means any existing facility (see
Sec. 60.2(aa)) which emits a designated pollutant and which would be
subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing
facility were an affected facility (see Sec. 60.2(e)).
(c) Plan means a plan under section 111(d) of the Act which
establishes emission standards for designated pollutants from designated
facilities and provides for the implementation and enforcement of such
emission standards.
(d) Applicable plan means the plan, or most recent revision thereof,
which has been approved under Sec. 60.27(b) or promulgated under
Sec. 60.27(d).
(e) Emission guideline means a guideline set forth in subpart C of
this part, or in a final guideline document published under
Sec. 60.22(a), which reflects the degree of emission reduction
achievable through the application of the best system of emission
reduction which (taking into account the cost of such reduction) the
Administrator has determined has been adequately demonstrated for
designated facilities.
(f) Emission standard means a legally enforceable regulation setting
forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, or prescribing
equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.
(g) Compliance schedule means a legally enforceable schedule
specifying a date or dates by which a source or category of sources must
comply with specific emission standards contained in a plan or with any
increments of progress to achieve such compliance.
(h) Increments of progress means steps to achieve compliance which
must be taken by an owner or operator of a designated facility,
including:
(1) Submittal of a final control plan for the designated facility to
the appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Awarding of contracts for emission control systems or for
process modifications, or issuance of orders for the purchase of
component parts to accomplish emission control or process modification;
(3) Initiation of on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process change;
(4) Completion of on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process change; and
(5) Final compliance.
(i) Region means an air quality control region designated under
section 107 of the Act and described in part 81 of this chapter.
(j) Local agency means any local governmental agency.