[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.44b Standard for nitrogen oxides.
(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (k) and (l) of this section,
on and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed
or is required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part, whichever
* * *
wastes to be combusted and combustion conditions to allow the
Administrator to determine if the affected facility is able to comply
with the nitrogen oxides emission limits required by this section. The
owner or operator of the affected facility shall demonstrate that when
hazardous waste is combusted in the affected facility, thermal
destruction efficiency requirements for hazardous waste specified in an
applicable federally enforceable requirement preclude compliance with
the nitrogen oxides emission limits of this section. The nitrogen oxides
emission limits for natural gas or distillate oil in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section or for residual oil in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, as
appropriate, are applicable to the affected facility until and unless
the petition is approved by the Administrator. (See 40 CFR 761.70 for
regulations applicable to the incineration of materials containing
polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB's).)
(h) For purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, the nitrogen
oxide standards under this section apply at all times including periods
of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.
(i) Except as provided under paragraph (j) of this section,
compliance with the emission limits under this section is determined on
a 30-day rolling average basis.
(j) Compliance with the emission limits under this section is
determined on a 24-hour average basis for the initial performance test
and on a 3-hour average basis for subsequent performance tests for any
affected facilities that:
[[Page 121]]
(1) Combust, alone or in combination, only natural gas, distillate
oil, or residual oil with a nitrogen content of 0.30 weight percent or
less;
(2) Have a combined annual capacity factor of 10 percent or less for
natural gas, distillate oil, and residual oil with a nitrogen content of
0.30 weight percent or less; and
(3) Are subject to a Federally enforceable requirement limiting
operation of the affected facility to the firing of natural gas,
distillate oil, and/or residual oil with a nitrogen content of 0.30
weight percent or less and limiting operation of the affected facility
to a combined annual capacity factor of 10 percent or less for natural
gas, distillate oil, and residual oil and a nitrogen content of 0.30
weight percent or less.
(k) Affected facilities that meet the criteria described in
paragraphs (j) (1), (2), and (3) of this section, and that have a heat
input capacity of 73 MW (250 million Btu/hour) or less, are not subject
to the nitrogen oxides emission limits under this section.
(l) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or is required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility
which commenced construction, modification, or reconstruction after July
9, 1997 shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that
affected facility any gases that contain nitrogen oxides (expressed as
NO2) in excess of the following limits:
(1) If the affected facility combusts coal, oil, or natural gas, or
a mixture of these fuels, or with any other fuels: A limit of 86 ng/
JI (0.20 lb/million Btu) heat input unless the affected
facility has an annual capacity factor for coal, oil, and natural gas of
10 percent (0.10) or less and is subject to a federally enforceable
requirement that limits operation of the facility to an annual capacity
factor of 10 percent (0.10) or less for coal, oil, and natural gas; or
(2) If the affected facility has a low heat release rate and
combusts natural gas or distillate oil in excess of 30 percent of the
heat input from the combustion of all fuels, a limit determined by use
of the following formula:
En = [(0.10 * Hgo)+(0.20 * Hr)]/
(Hgo+Hr)
Where:
En is the NOX emission limit, (lb/million Btu),
Hgo is the heat input from combustion of natural gas or
distillate oil, and
Hr is the heat input from combustion of any other fuel.
[52 FR 47842, Dec. 16, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 51825, Dec. 18, 1989;
63 FR 49454, Sept. 16, 1998]