[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.46c Emission monitoring for sulfur dioxide
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section,
the owner or operator of an affected facility subject to the
SO2 emission limits under Sec. 60.42c shall install,
* * *
filled and before any oil is combusted. The owner or operator of the
affected facility shall analyze the oil sample to determine the sulfur
content of the oil. If a partially empty fuel tank is refilled, a new
sample and analysis of the fuel in the tank would be required upon
filling. Results of the fuel analysis taken after each new shipment of
oil is received shall be used as the daily value when calculating the
30-day rolling average until the next shipment is received. If the fuel
analysis shows that the sulfur content in the fuel tank is greater than
0.5 weight percent sulfur, the owner or operator shall ensure that the
sulfur content of subsequent oil shipments is low enough to cause the
30-day rolling average sulfur content to be 0.5 weight percent sulfur or
less.
(3) Method 6B may be used in lieu of CEMS to measure SO2
at the inlet or outlet of the SO2 control system. An initial
stratification test is required to verify the adequacy of the Method 6B
sampling location. The stratification test shall consist of three paired
runs of a suitable SO2 and carbon dioxide measurement train
operated at the candidate location and a second similar train operated
according to the procedures in Sec. 3.2 and the applicable procedures in
section 7 of Performance Specification 2 (appendix B). Method 6B, Method
6A, or a combination of Methods 6 and 3 or Methods 6C and 3A are
suitable measurement techniques. If Method 6B is used for the second
train, sampling time and timer operation may be adjusted for the
stratification test as long as an adequate sample volume is collected;
however, both sampling trains are to be operated similarly. For the
location to be adequate for Method 6B 24-hour tests, the mean of the
absolute difference between the three paired runs must be less than 10
percent (0.10).
(e) The monitoring requirements of paragraphs (a) and (d) of this
section shall not apply to affected facilities subject to Sec. 60.42c(h)
(1), (2), or (3) where the owner or operator of the affected facility
seeks to demonstrate compliance with the SO2 standards based
on fuel supplier certification, as described under Sec. 60.48c(f) (1),
(2), or (3), as applicable.
(f) The owner or operator of an affected facility operating a CEMS
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, or conducting as-fired fuel
sampling pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section, shall obtain
emission data for at least 75 percent of the operating hours in at least
22 out of 30 successive steam generating unit operating days. If this
minimum data requirement is not met with a single monitoring system, the
owner or operator of the affected facility shall supplement the emission
data with data collected with other monitoring systems as approved by
the Administrator.
[55 FR 37683, Sept. 12, 1990, as amended at 65 FR 61753, Oct. 17, 2000]