[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.51a Definitions.
ASME means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
Batch MWC means an MWC unit designed such that it cannot combust MSW
continuously 24 hours per day because the design does not allow waste to
* * *
restrictions.
Modular excess air MWC means a combustor that combusts MSW and that
is not field-erected and has multiple combustion chambers, all of which
are designed to operate at conditions with combustion air amounts in
excess of theoretical air requirements.
Modular starved air MWC means a combustor that combusts MSW and that
is not field-erected and has multiple combustion chambers in which the
primary combustion chamber is designed to operate at substoichiometric
conditions.
Municipal solid waste or municipal-type solid waste or MSW means
household, commercial/retail, and/or institutional waste. Household
waste includes material discarded by single and multiple residential
dwellings, hotels, motels, and other similar permanent or temporary
housing establishments or facilities. Commercial/retail waste includes
material discarded by stores, offices, restaurants, warehouses,
nonmanufacturing activities at industrial facilities, and other similar
establishments or facilities. Institutional waste includes material
discarded by schools, nonmedical waste discarded by hospitals, material
discarded by nonmanufacturing activities at prisons and government
facilities, and material discarded by other similar establishments or
facilities. Household, commercial/retail, and institutional waste does
not include used oil; sewage sludge; wood pallets; construction,
renovation, and demolition wastes (which includes but is not limited to
railroad ties and telephone poles); clean wood; industrial process or
manufacturing wastes; medical waste; or motor vehicles (including motor
vehicle parts or vehicle fluff). Household, commercial/retail, and
institutional wastes include:
(1) Yard waste;
(2) Refuse-derived fuel; and
(3) Motor vehicle maintenance materials limited to vehicle batteries
and tires except as specified in Sec. 60.50a(c).
Municipal waste combustor, MWC, or municipal waste combustor unit:
(1) Means any setting or equipment that combusts solid, liquid, or
gasified MSW including, but not limited to, field-erected incinerators
(with or without heat recovery), modular incinerators (starved-air or
excess-air), boilers (i.e., steam-generating units), furnaces (whether
suspension-fired, grate-fired, mass-fired, air curtain incinerators, or
fluidized bed-fired), and pyrolysis/combustion units. Municipal waste
combustors do not include pyrolysis/combustion units located at
plastics/ rubber recycling units (as specified in Sec. 60.50a(k) of this
section). Municipal waste combustors do not include internal combustion
engines, gas turbines, or other combustion devices that combust landfill
gases collected by landfill gas collection systems.
(2) The boundaries of an MWC are defined as follows. The MWC unit
includes, but is not limited to, the MSW fuel feed system, grate system,
flue gas system, bottom ash system, and the combustor water system. The
MWC boundary starts at the MSW pit or hopper and extends through:
(i) The combustor flue gas system, which ends immediately following
the heat recovery equipment or, if there is no heat recovery equipment,
immediately following the combustion chamber;
(ii) The combustor bottom ash system, which ends at the truck
to final disposal, including all ash handling systems that are connected
to the bottom ash handling system; and
(iii) The combustor water system, which starts at the feed water
pump and ends at the piping exiting the steam drum or superheater.
(3) The MWC unit does not include air pollution control equipment,
the stack, water treatment equipment, or the turbine generator set.
[[Page 151]]
Municipal waste combustor plant means one or more MWC units at the
same location for which construction, modification, or reconstruction is
commenced after December 20, 1989 and on or before September 20, 1994.
Municipal waste combustor plant capacity means the aggregate MWC
unit capacity of all MWC units at an MWC plant for which construction,
modification, or reconstruction of the units commenced after December
20, 1989 and on or before September 20, 1994. Any MWC units for which
construction, modification, or reconstruction is commenced on or before
December 20, 1989 or after September 20, 1994 are not included for
determining applicability under this subpart.
Municipal waste combustor unit capacity means the maximum design
charging rate of an MWC unit expressed in megagrams per day (tons per
day) of MSW combusted, calculated according to the procedures under
Sec. 60.58a(j). Municipal waste combustor unit capacity is calculated
using a design heating value of 10,500 kilojoules per kilogram (4,500
British thermal units per pound) for MSW. The calculational procedures
under Sec. 60.58a(j) include procedures for determining MWC unit
capacity for continuous and batch feed MWC's.
Municipal waste combustor unit load means the steam load of the MWC
unit measured as specified in Sec. 60.58a(h)(6).
MWC acid gases means all acid gases emitted in the exhaust gases
from MWC units including, but not limited to, sulfur dioxide and
hydrogen chloride gases.
MWC metals means metals and metal compounds emitted in the exhaust
gases from MWC units.
MWC organics means organic compounds emitted in the exhaust gases
from MWC units and includes total tetra- through octa-chlorinated
dibenzo-p-dioxins and dibenzofurans.
Particulate matter means total particulate matter emitted from MWC
units as measured by Method 5 (see Sec. 60.58a).
Plastics/rubber recycling unit means an integrated processing unit
where plastics, rubber, and/or rubber tires are the only feed materials
(incidental contaminants may be included in the feed materials) and they
are processed into a chemical plant feedstock or petroleum refinery
* * *