[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.58b Compliance and performance testing.
(a) The provisions for startup, shutdown, and malfunction are
provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section.
(1) Except as provided by Sec. 60.56b, the standards under this
subpart apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown,
or malfunction. Duration of startup, shutdown, or malfunction periods
are limited to 3 hours per occurrence.
(i) The startup period commences when the affected facility begins
the continuous burning of municipal solid waste and does not include any
warmup period when the affected facility is combusting fossil fuel or
other nonmunicipal solid waste fuel, and no municipal solid waste is
being fed to the combustor.
(ii) Continuous burning is the continuous, semicontinuous, or batch
feeding of municipal solid waste for purposes of waste disposal, energy
production, or providing heat to the combustion system in preparation
for waste disposal or energy production. The use of municipal solid
waste solely to provide thermal protection of the grate or hearth during
the startup period when municipal solid waste is not being fed to the
grate is not considered to be continuous burning.
(2) The opacity limits for air curtain incinerators specified in
Sec. 60.56b apply at all times as specified under Sec. 60.56b except
during periods of malfunction. Duration of malfunction periods are
limited to 3 hours per occurrence.
(b) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall install,
calibrate, maintain, and operate a continuous emission monitoring system
and record the output of the system for measuring the oxygen or carbon
dioxide content of the flue gas at each location where carbon monoxide,
sulfur dioxide, or nitrogen oxides emissions are monitored and shall
comply with the test procedures and test methods specified in paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(7) of this section.
(1) The span value of the oxygen (or 20 percent carbon dioxide)
monitor shall be 25 percent oxygen (or 20 percent carbon dioxide).
(2) The monitor shall be installed, evaluated, and operated in
accordance with Sec. 60.13 of subpart A of this part.
(3) The initial performance evaluation shall be completed no later
than
[[Page 175]]
180 days after the date of initial startup of the affected facility, as
specified under Sec. 60.8 of subpart A of this part.
(4) The monitor shall conform to Performance Specification 3 in
appendix B of this part except for section 2.3 (relative accuracy
requirement).
(5) The quality assurance procedures of appendix F of this part
except for section 5.1.1 (relative accuracy test audit) shall apply to
the monitor.
(6) If carbon dioxide is selected for use in diluent corrections,
the relationship between oxygen and carbon dioxide levels shall be
established during the initial performance test according to the
procedures and methods specified in paragraphs (b)(6)(i) through
(b)(6)(iv) of this section. This relationship may be reestablished
during performance compliance tests.
(i) The fuel factor equation in Method 3B shall be used to determine
the relationship between oxygen and carbon dioxide at a sampling
location. Method 3, 3A, or 3B, as applicable, shall be used to determine
the oxygen concentration at the same location as the carbon dioxide
monitor.
(ii) Samples shall be taken for at least 30 minutes in each hour.
(iii) Each sample shall represent a 1-hour average.
(iv) A minimum of three runs shall be performed.
(7) The relationship between carbon dioxide and oxygen
concentrations that is established in accordance with paragraph (b)(6)
of this section shall be submitted to the EPA Administrator as part of
the initial performance test report and, if applicable, as part of the
annual test report if the relationship is reestablished during the
annual performance test.
(c) The procedures and test methods specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(11) of this section shall be used to determine compliance
with the emission limits for particulate matter and opacity under
Sec. 60.52b(a)(1) and (a)(2).
(1) The EPA Reference Method 1 shall be used to select sampling site
and number of traverse points.
(2) The EPA Reference Method 3, 3A, or 3B, as applicable, shall be
used for gas analysis.
(3) The EPA Reference Method 5 shall be used for determining
compliance with the particulate matter emission limit. The minimum
sample volume shall be 1.7 cubic meters. The probe and filter holder
heating systems in the sample train shall be set to provide a gas
temperature no greater than 160#14 deg.C. An oxygen or
carbon dioxide measurement shall be obtained simultaneously with each
Method 5 run.
(4) The owner or operator of an affected facility may request that
compliance with the particulate matter emission limit be determined
using carbon dioxide measurements corrected to an equivalent of 7
percent oxygen. The relationship between oxygen and carbon dioxide
levels for the affected facility shall be established as specified in
paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(5) As specified under Sec. 60.8 of subpart A of this part, all
performance tests shall consist of three test runs. The average of the
particulate matter emission concentrations from the three test runs is
used to determine compliance.
(6) In accordance with paragraphs (c)(7) and (c)(11) of this
section, EPA Reference Method 9 shall be used for determining compliance
with the opacity limit except as provided under Sec. 60.11(e) of subpart
A of this part.
(7) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall conduct an
initial performance test for particulate matter emissions and opacity as
required under Sec. 60.8 of subpart A of this part.
(8) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall install,
calibrate, maintain, and operate a continuous opacity monitoring system
for measuring opacity and shall follow the methods and procedures
specified in paragraphs (c)(8)(i) through (c)(8)(iv) of this section.
* * *