[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emission and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous monitoring systems for measuring the opacity of
emissions, sulfur dioxide emissions, nitrogen oxides emissions, and
either oxygen or carbon dioxide except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(b) Certain of the continuous monitoring system requirements under
paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to owners or operators under
the following conditions:
(1) For a fossil fuel-fired steam generator that burns only gaseous
fossil fuel, continuous monitoring systems for measuring the opacity of
emissions and sulfur dioxide emissions are not required.
(2) For a fossil fuel-fired steam generator that does not use a flue
gas desulfurization device, a continuous monitoring system for measuring
sulfur dioxide emissions is not required if the owner or operator
monitors sulfur dioxide emissions by fuel sampling and analysis.
(3) Notwithstanding Sec. 60.13(b), installation of a continuous
monitoring system for nitrogen oxides may be delayed until after the
initial performance tests under Sec. 60.8 have been conducted. If the
owner or operator demonstrates during the performance test that
emissions of nitrogen oxides are less than 70 percent of the applicable
standards in Sec. 60.44, a continuous monitoring system for measuring
nitrogen oxides emissions is not required. If the initial performance
test results show that nitrogen oxide emissions are greater than 70
percent of the applicable standard, the owner or operator shall install
a continuous monitoring system for nitrogen oxides within one year after
the date of the initial performance tests under Sec. 60.8 and comply
with all other applicable monitoring requirements under this part.
[[Page 92]]
(4) If an owner or operator does not install any continuous
monitoring systems for sulfur oxides and nitrogen oxides, as provided
under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(3) or paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of
this section a continuous monitoring system for measuring either oxygen
or carbon dioxide is not required.
(c) For performance evaluations under Sec. 60.13(c) and calibration
checks under Sec. 60.13(d), the following procedures shall be used:
(1) Methods 6, 7, and 3B, as applicable, shall be used for the
performance evaluations of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides continuous
monitoring systems. Acceptable alternative methods for Methods 6, 7, and
3B are given in Sec. 60.46(d).
(2) Sulfur dioxide or nitric oxide, as applicable, shall be used for
preparing calibration gas mixtures under Performance Specification 2 of
appendix B to this part.
(3) For affected facilities burning fossil fuel(s), the span value
for a continuous monitoring system measuring the opacity of emissions
shall be 80, 90, or 100 percent and for a continuous monitoring system
measuring sulfur oxides or nitrogen oxides the span value shall be
determined as follows:
[In parts per million]
Span value for Span value for
Fossil fuel sulfur dioxide nitrogen oxides
Gas............................... (\1\ ) 500
* * *
(1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(i) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec. 60.42(b)(1),
excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period during which the
average opacity of emissions exceeds 35 percent opacity, except that one
six-minute average per hour of up to 42 percent opacity need not be
reported.
(ii) For sources subject to the opacity standard of
Sec. 60.42(b)(2), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 32 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 39 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(2) Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are
defined as:
(i) Any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of sulfur
dioxide as measured by a continuous monitoring system exceed the
applicable standard under Sec. 60.43.
(3) Nitrogen oxides. Excess emissions for affected facilities using
a continuous monitoring system for measuring nitrogen oxides are defined
as any three-hour period during which the average emissions (arithmetic
average of three contiguous one-hour periods) exceed the applicable
standards under Sec. 60.44.
[40 FR 46256, Oct. 6, 1975]
Editorial Note 1: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 60.45, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
Editorial Note 2: At 65 FR 61752, Oct. 17, 2000,
Sec. 60.45(f)(5)(ii) was amended by revising the words ``ASTM D1826-77''
to read ``ASTM D1826-77 or 94.'' and by revising the words ``ASTM D2015-
77'' to read ``ASTM D2015-77 (Reapproved 1978), 96, or D5865-98.''
However, this amendment could not be incorporated because these words do
not exist in paragraph (f)(5)(ii).