[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.41a Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Anthracite means coal that is classified as anthracite according to
* * *
desulfurization system and the unit(s) in the neighboring company
supplying replacement electrical power) less the electric power load on
these transmission lines.
Available system capacity means the capacity determined by
subtracting the system load and the system emergency reserves from the
net system capacity.
Boiler operating day means a 24-hour period during which fossil fuel
is combusted in a steam generating unit for the entire 24 hours.
Coal refuse means waste products of coal mining, physical coal
cleaning, and coal preparation operations (e.g. culm, gob, etc.)
containing coal, matrix material, clay, and other organic and inorganic
material.
Combined cycle gas turbine means a stationary turbine combustion
system where heat from the turbine exhaust gases is recovered by a steam
generating unit.
Duct burner means a device that combusts fuel and that is placed in
the exhaust duct from another source, such as a stationary gas turbine,
internal combustion engine, kiln, etc., to allow the firing of
additional fuel to heat the exhaust gases before the exhaust gases enter
a heat recovery steam generating unit.
Electric utility combined cycle gas turbine means any combined cycle
gas turbine used for electric generation that is constructed for the
purpose of supplying more than one-third of its potential electric
output capacity and more than 25 MW electrical output to any utility
power distribution system for sale. Any steam distribution system that
is constructed for the purpose of providing steam to a steam electric
generator that would produce electrical power for sale is also
considered in determining the electrical energy output capacity of the
affected facility.
Electric utility company means the largest interconnected
organization, business, or governmental entity that generates electric
power for sale (e.g., a holding company with operating subsidiary
companies).
[[Page 98]]
Electric utility steam generating unit means any steam electric
generating unit that is constructed for the purpose of supplying more
than one-third of its potential electric output capacity and more than
25 MW electrical output to any utility power distribution system for
sale. Any steam supplied to a steam distribution system for the purpose
of providing steam to a steam-electric generator that would produce
electrical energy for sale is also considered in determining the
electrical energy output capacity of the affected facility.
Emergency condition means that period of time when:
(a) The electric generation output of an affected facility with a
malfunctioning flue gas desulfurization system cannot be reduced or
electrical output must be increased because:
(1) All available system capacity in the principal company
interconnected with the affected facility is being operated, and
(2) All available purchase power interconnected with the affected
facility is being obtained, or
(b) The electric generation demand is being shifted as quickly as
possible from an affected facility with a malfunctioning flue gas
desulfurization system to one or more electrical generating units held
in reserve by the principal company or by a neighboring company, or
(c) An affected facility with a malfunctioning flue gas
desulfurization system becomes the only available unit to maintain a
part or all of the principal company's system emergency reserves and the
unit is operated in spinning reserve at the lowest practical electric
generation load consistent with not causing significant physical damage
to the unit. If the unit is operated at a higher load to meet load
demand, an emergency condition would not exist unless the conditions
under (a) of this definition apply.
Fossil fuel means natural gas, petroleum, coal, and any form of
solid, liquid, or gaseous fuel derived from such material for the
purpose of creating useful heat.
Gross output means the gross useful work performed by the steam
generated. For units generating only electricity, the gross useful work
performed is the gross electrical output from the turbine/generator set.
For cogeneration units, the gross useful work performed is the gross
electrical output plus one half the useful thermal output (i.e., steam
delivered to an industrial process).
24-hour period means the period of time between 12:01 a.m. and 12:00
midnight.
Interconnected means that two or more electric generating units are
electrically tied together by a network of power transmission lines, and
other power transmission equipment.
Lignite means coal that is classified as lignite A or B according to
the American Society of Testing and Materials' (ASTM) Standard
Specification for Classification of Coals by Rank D388-77, 90, 91, 95,
or 98a (incorporated by reference--see Sec. 60.17).
Neighboring company means any one of those electric utility
companies with one or more electric power interconnections to the
principal company and which have geographically adjoining service areas.
Net system capacity means the sum of the net electric generating
capability (not necessarily equal to rated capacity) of all electric
generating equipment owned by an electric utility company (including
steam generating units, internal combustion engines, gas turbines,
nuclear units, hydroelectric units, and all other electric generating
equipment) plus firm contractual purchases that are interconnected to
the affected facility that has the malfunctioning flue gas
desulfurization system. The electric generating capability of equipment
under multiple ownership is prorated based on ownership unless the
proportional entitlement to electric output is otherwise established by
contractual arrangement.
Noncontinental area means the State of Hawaii, the Virgin Islands,
Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Northern
* * *