[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.113b Testing and procedures.
The owner or operator of each storage vessel as specified in
Sec. 60.112b(a) shall meet the requirements of paragraph (a), (b), or
(c) of this section. The applicable paragraph for a particular storage
* * *
section, the owner or operator shall notify the Administrator in writing
at least 30 days prior to the filling or refilling of each storage
vessel to afford the Administrator the opportunity to inspect the
storage vessel prior to refilling. If the inspection required by
paragraph (b)(6) of this section is not planned and the owner or
operator could not have known about the inspection 30 days in advance of
refilling the tank, the owner or operator shall notify the Administrator
at least 7 days prior to the refilling of the storage vessel.
Notification shall be made by telephone immediately followed by written
documentation demonstrating why the inspection was unplanned.
Alternatively, this notification including the written documentation may
be made in writing and sent by express mail so that it is received by
the Administrator at least 7 days prior to the refilling.
(c) The owner or operator of each source that is equipped with a
closed vent system and control device as required in Sec. 60.112b (a)(3)
or (b)(2) (other than a flare) is exempt from Sec. 60.8 of
[[Page 237]]
the General Provisions and shall meet the following requirements.
(1) Submit for approval by the Administrator as an attachment to the
notification required by Sec. 60.7(a)(1) or, if the facility is exempt
from Sec. 60.7(a)(1), as an attachment to the notification required by
Sec. 60.7(a)(2), an operating plan containing the information listed
below.
(i) Documentation demonstrating that the control device will achieve
the required control efficiency during maximum loading conditions. This
documentation is to include a description of the gas stream which enters
the control device, including flow and VOC content under varying liquid
level conditions (dynamic and static) and manufacturer's design
specifications for the control device. If the control device or the
closed vent capture system receives vapors, gases, or liquids other than
fuels from sources that are not designated sources under this subpart,
the efficiency demonstration is to include consideration of all vapors,
gases, and liquids received by the closed vent capture system and
control device. If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum
residence time of 0.75 seconds and a minimum temperature of 816 deg.C
is used to meet the 95 percent requirement, documentation that those
conditions will exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of this
paragraph.
(ii) A description of the parameter or parameters to be monitored to
ensure that the control device will be operated in conformance with its
design and an explanation of the criteria used for selection of that
parameter (or parameters).
(2) Operate the closed vent system and control device and monitor
the parameters of the closed vent system and control device in
accordance with the operating plan submitted to the Administrator in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, unless the plan was
modified by the Administrator during the review process. In this case,
the modified plan applies.
(d) The owner or operator of each source that is equipped with a
closed vent system and a flare to meet the requirements in Sec. 60.112b
(a)(3) or (b)(2) shall meet the requirements as specified in the general
control device requirements, Sec. 60.18 (e) and (f).
[52 FR 11429, Apr. 8, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 32973, Aug. 11, 1989]