[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.11 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Compliance with standards in this part, other than opacity
standards, shall be determined in accordance with performance tests
established by Sec. 60.8, unless otherwise specified in the applicable
standard.
(b) Compliance with opacity standards in this part shall be
determined by conducting observations in accordance with Method 9 in
appendix A of this part, any alternative method that is approved by the
Administrator, or as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of this section. For
purposes of determining initial compliance, the minimum total time of
observations shall be 3 hours (30 6-minute averages) for the performance
test or other set of observations (meaning those fugitive-type emission
sources subject only to an opacity standard).
(c) The opacity standards set forth in this part shall apply at all
times except during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, and as
otherwise provided in the applicable standard.
(d) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable,
maintain and operate any affected facility including associated air
pollution control equipment in a manner consistent with good air
pollution control practice for minimizing emissions. Determination of
whether acceptable operating and maintenance procedures are being used
will be based on information available to the Administrator which may
include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, opacity
observations, review of operating and maintenance procedures, and
inspection of the source.
(e)(1) For the purpose of demonstrating initial compliance, opacity
observations shall be conducted concurrently with the initial
performance test required in Sec. 60.8 unless one of the following
conditions apply. If no performance test under Sec. 60.8 is required,
then opacity observations shall be conducted within 60 days after
achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility
will be operated but no later than 180 days after initial startup of the
facility. If visibility or other conditions prevent the opacity
observations from being conducted concurrently with the initial
performance test required under Sec. 60.8, the source owner or operator
shall reschedule the opacity observations as soon after the initial
performance test as possible, but not later than 30 days thereafter, and
shall advise the Administrator of the rescheduled date. In these cases,
the 30-day prior notification to the Administrator required in
Sec. 60.7(a)(6) shall be waived. The rescheduled opacity observations
shall be conducted (to the extent possible) under the same operating
conditions that existed during the initial performance test conducted
under Sec. 60.8. The visible emissions observer shall determine whether
visibility or other conditions prevent the opacity observations from
being made concurrently with the initial performance test in accordance
with procedures contained in Method 9 of appendix B of this part.
Opacity readings of portions of plumes which contain condensed,
uncombined water vapor shall not be used for purposes of determing
compliance with opacity standards. The owner or operator of an affected
facility shall make available,
[[Page 51]]
upon request by the Administrator, such records as may be necessary to
determine the conditions under which the visual observations were made
and shall provide evidence indicating proof of current visible observer
emission certification. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of this
section, the results of continuous monitoring by transmissometer which
indicate that the opacity at the time visual observations were made was
not in excess of the standard are probative but not conclusive evidence
of the actual opacity of an emission, provided that the source shall
meet the burden of proving that the instrument used meets (at the time
of the alleged violation) Performance Specification 1 in appendix B of
this part, has been properly maintained and (at the time of the alleged
violation) that the resulting data have not been altered in any way.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the
owner or operator of an affected facility to which an opacity standard
in this part applies shall conduct opacity observations in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section, shall record the opacity of
emissions, and shall report to the Administrator the opacity results
along with the results of the initial performance test required under