[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.43c Standard for particulate matter.
(a) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed
[[Page 139]]
under Sec. 60.8 of this part, whichever date comes first, no owner or
operator of an affected facility that combusts coal or combusts mixtures
of coal with other fuels and has a heat input capacity of 8.7 MW (30
million Btu/hr) or greater, shall cause to be discharged into the
atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that contain PM in
excess of the following emission limits:
(1) 22 ng/J (0.051 lb/million Btu) heat input if the affected
facility combusts only coal, or combusts coal with other fuels and has
an annual capacity factor for the other fuels of 10 percent (0.10) or
less.
(2) 43 ng/J (0.10 lb/million Btu) heat imput if the affected
facility combusts coal with other fuels, has an annual capacity factor
for the other fuels greater than 10 percent (0.10), and is subject to a
federally enforceable requirement limiting operation of the affected
facility to an annual capacity factor greater than 10 percent (0.10) for
fuels other than coal.
(b) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts wood or combusts mixtures of wood with other fuels (except
coal) and has a heat input capacity of 8.7 MW (30 million Btu/hr) or
greater, shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that
affected facility any gases that contain PM in excess of the following
emissions limits:
(1) 43 ng/J (0.10 lb/million Btu) heat input if the affected
facility has an annual capacity factor for wood greater than 30 percent
(0.30); or
(2) 130 ng/J (0.30 lb/million Btu) heat input if the affected
facility has an annual capacity factor for wood of 30 percent (0.30) or
less and is subject to a federally enforceable requirement limiting
operation of the affected facility to an annual capacity factor for wood
of 30 percent (0.30) or less.
(c) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part,
whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility
that combusts coal, wood, or oil and has a heat input capacity of 8.7 MW
(30 million Btu/hr) or greater shall cause to be discharged into the
atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that exhibit greater
than 20 percent opacity (6-minute average), except for one 6-minute
period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity.
(d) The PM and opacity standards under this section apply at all
times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.
[55 FR 37683, Sept. 12, 1990, as amended at 65 FR 61753, Oct. 17, 2000]