[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.24 Annual reporting requirements.
(a) The mine owner or operator shall annually calculate and report
the results of the compliance calculations in Sec. 61.23 and the input
parameters used in making the calculations. This report shall cover the
emissions of a calendar year and shall be sent to EPA by March 31 of the
following year. Each report shall also include the following
information:
(1) The name and location of the mine.
(2) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the
facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different).
[[Page 31]]
(3) The results of the emissions testing conducted and the dose
calculated using the procedures in Sec. 61.23.
(4) A list of the stacks or vents or other points where radioactive
materials are released to the atmosphere, including their location,
diameter, flow rate, effluent temperature and release height.
(5) A description of the effluent controls that are used on each
stack, vent, or other release point and the effluent controls used
inside the mine, and an estimate of the efficiency of each control
method or device.
(6) Distances from the points of release to the nearest residence,
school, business or office and the nearest farms producing vegetables,
milk, and meat.
(7) The values used for all other user-supplied input parameters for
the computer models (e.g., meteorological data) and the source of these
data.
(8) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in
charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately
above the signature line: ``I certify under penalty of law that I have
personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted
herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately
responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted
information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are
significant penalties for submitting false information including the
possibility of fine and imprisonment. See, 18 U.S.C. 1001.''
(b) lf the facility is not in compliance with the emission standard
of Sec. 61.22 in the calendar year covered by the report, the facility
must then commence reporting to the Administrator on a monthly basis the
information listed in paragraph (a) of this section for the preceding
month. These reports will start the month immediately following the
submittal of the annual report for the year in noncompliance and will be
due 30 days following the end of each month. This increased level of
reporting will continue until the Administrator has determined that the
monthly reports are no longer necessary. In addition to all the
information required in paragraph (a) of this section, monthly reports
shall also include the following information:
(1) All controls or other changes in operation of the facility that
will be or are being installed to bring the facility into compliance.
(2) If the facility is under a judicial or administrative
enforcement decree the report will describe the facilities performance
under the terms of the decree.
(c) The first report will cover the emissions of calendar year 1990.
[54 FR 51694, Dec. 15, 1989, as amended at 65 FR 62151, Oct. 17, 2000]