[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.252 Standard.
(a) Radon-222 emissions to the ambient air from an existing uranium
mill tailings pile shall not exceed 20 pCi/(m2-sec) (1.9 pCi/
(ft2-sec)) of radon-222.
(b) After December 15, 1989, no new tailings impoundment can be
built unless it is designed, constructed and operated to meet one of the
two following work practices:
(1) Phased disposal in lined tailings impoundments that are no more
than 40 acres in area and meet the requirements of 40 CFR 192.32(a) as
determined by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. The owner or operator
shall have no more than two impoundments, including existing
impoundments, in operation at any one time.
(2) Continuous disposal of tailings such that tailings are dewatered
and immediately disposed with no more than 10 acres uncovered at any
time and operated in accordance with Sec. 192.32(a) as determined by the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(c) All mill owners or operators shall comply with the provisions of
40 CFR 192.32(a) in the operation of tailings
[[Page 159]]
piles, the exemption for existing piles in 40 CFR 192.32(a)
notwithstanding.
[54 FR 51703, Dec. 15, 1989, as amended at 65 FR 62159, Oct. 17, 2000]