[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.141 Definitions.
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below
are given the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Active waste disposal site means any disposal site other than an
* * *
any ship; and any active or inactive waste disposal site. For purposes
of this definition, any building, structure, or installation that
contains a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure, installation, or building. Any structure, installation or
building that was previously subject to this subpart is not excluded,
regardless of its current use or function.
Facility component means any part of a facility including equipment.
Friable asbestos material means any material containing more than 1
percent asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that,
when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure. If the asbestos content is less than 10 percent as determined
by a method other than point counting by polarized light microscopy
(PLM), verify the asbestos content by point counting using PLM.
Fugitive source means any source of emissions not controlled by an
air pollution control device.
Glove bag means a sealed compartment with attached inner gloves used
for the handling of asbestos-containing materials. Properly installed
and used, glove bags provide a small work area enclosure typically used
for small-scale asbestos stripping operations. Information on glove-bag
installation, equipment and supplies, and work practices is contained in
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) final rule
on occupational exposure to asbestos (appendix G to 29 CFR 1926.58).
Grinding means to reduce to powder or small fragments and includes
mechanical chipping or drilling.
In poor condition means the binding of the material is losing its
integrity as indicated by peeling, cracking, or crumbling of the
material.
Inactive waste disposal site means any disposal site or portion of
it where additional asbestos-containing waste material has not been
deposited within the past year.
* * *
Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, cannot be crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Nonscheduled renovation operation means a renovation operation
necessitated by the routine failure of equipment, which is expected to
occur within a given period based on past operating experience, but for
which an exact date cannot be predicted.
Outside air means the air outside buildings and structures,
including, but not limited to, the air under a bridge or in an open air
ferry dock.
Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity means any
person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility
being demolished or renovated or any person who
[[Page 84]]
owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the demolition or
renovation operation, or both.
Particulate asbestos material means finely divided particles of
asbestos or material containing asbestos.
Planned renovation operations means a renovation operation, or a
number of such operations, in which some RACM will be removed or
stripped within a given period of time and that can be predicted.
Individual nonscheduled operations are included if a number of such
operations can be predicted to occur during a given period of time based
on operating experience.
Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) means (a) Friable
asbestos material, (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become
friable, (c) Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has been
subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or abrading, or (d) Category II
nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act
on the material in the course of demolition or renovation operations
regulated by this subpart.
Remove means to take out RACM or facility components that contain or
are covered with RACM from any facility.
* * *