[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.55 Monitoring of emissions and operations.
(a) Wastewater treatment plant sludge incineration and drying
plants. All the sources for which mercury emissions exceed 1.6 kg (3.5
lb) per 24-hour period, demonstrated either by stack sampling according
to Sec. 61.53 or sludge sampling according to Sec. 61.54, shall monitor
mercury emissions at intervals of at least once per year by use of
Method 105 of appendix B or the procedures specified in Sec. 61.53 (d)
(2) and (4). The results of monitoring shall be reported and retained
according to Sec. 61.53(d) (5) and (6) or Sec. 61.54 (f) and (g).
(b) Mercury cell chlor-alkali plants--hydrogen and end-box
ventilation gas streams. (1) The owner or operator of each mercury cell
chlor-alkali plant shall, within 1 year of the date of publication of
these amendments or within 1 year of startup for a plant with initial
startup after the date of publication, perform a mercury emission test
that demonstrates compliance with the emission limits in Sec. 61.52, on
the hydrogen stream by Method 102 and on the end-box stream by Method
101 for the purpose of establishing limits for parameters to be
monitored.
(2) During tests specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the
following control device parameters shall be monitored, except as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, and recorded manually or
automatically at least once every 15 minutes:
(i) The exit gas temperature from uncontrolled streams;
(ii) The outlet temperature of the gas stream for the final (i.e.,
the farthest downstream) cooling system when no control devices other
than coolers and demisters are used;
(iii) The outlet temperature of the gas stream from the final
cooling system when the cooling system is followed by a molecular sieve
or carbon adsorber;
(iv) Outlet concentration of available chlorine, pH, liquid flow
rate, and inlet gas temperature of chlorinated brine scrubbers and
hypochlorite scrubbers;
(v) The liquid flow rate and exit gas temperature for water
scrubbers;
(vi) The inlet gas temperature of carbon adsorption systems; and
(vii) The temperature during the heating phase of the regeneration
cycle for carbon adsorbers or molecular sieves.
(3) The recorded parameters in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through
(b)(2)(vi) of this section shall be averaged over the test period (a
minimum of 6 hours) to provide an average number. The highest
temperature reading that is measured in paragraph (b)(2)(vii) of this
section is to be identified as the reference temperature for use in
paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section.
(4)(i) Immediately following completion of the emission tests
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of
a mercury cell chlor-alkali plant shall monitor and record manually or
automatically at least once per hour the same parameters specified in
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(vi) of this section.
[[Page 39]]
(ii) Immediately following completion of the emission tests
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the owner or operator
shall monitor and record manually or automatically, during each heating
phase of the regeneration cycle, the temperature specified in paragraph
(b)(2)(vii) of this section.
(5) Monitoring devices used in accordance with paragraphs (b)(2) and
(b)(4) of this section shall be certified by their manufacturer to be
accurate to within 10 percent, and shall be operated, maintained, and
calibrated according to the manufacturer's instructions. Records of the
certifications and calibrations shall be retained at the chlor-alkali
plant and made available for inspection by the Administrator as follows:
Certification, for as long as the device is used for this purpose;
calibration for a minimum of 2 years.
(6)(i) When the hourly value of a parameter monitored in accordance
with paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section exceeds, or in the case of
liquid flow rate and available chlorine falls below the value of that
same parameter determined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for 24
consecutive hours, the Administrator is to be notified within the next
10 days.
(ii) When the maximum hourly value of the temperature measured in
accordance with paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section is below the
reference temperature recorded according to paragraph (b)(3) of this
section for three consecutive regeneration cycles, the Administrator is
to be notified within the next 10 days.
(7) Semiannual reports shall be submitted to the Administrator
indicating the time and date on which the hourly value of each parameter
monitored according to paragraphs (b)(4)(i) and (b)(4)(ii) of this
section fell outside the value of that same parameter determined under
paragraph (b)(3) of this section; and corrective action taken, and the
time and date of the corrective action. Parameter excursions will be
considered unacceptable operation and maintenance of the emission
control system. In addition, while compliance with the emission limits
is determined primarily by conducting a performance test according to
the procedures in Sec. 61.53(b), reports of parameter excursions may be
used as evidence in judging the duration of a violation that is
determined by a performance test.
(8) Semiannual reports required in paragraph (b)(7) of this section
shall be submitted to the Administrator on September 15 and March 15 of
each year. The first semiannual report is to be submitted following the
first full 6 month reporting period. The semiannual report due on
September 15 (March 15) shall include all excursions monitored through
August 31 (February 28) of the same calendar year.
(c) As an alternative to the monitoring, recordkeeping, and
reporting requirements in paragraphs (b)(2) through (8) of this section,
an owner or operator may develop and submit for the Administrator's
review and approval a plant-specific monitoring plan. To be approved,
such a plan must ensure not only compliance with the emission limits of
* * *