[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.12 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Compliance with numerical emission limits shall be determined in
accordance with emission tests established in Sec. 61.13 or as otherwise
specified in an individual subpart.
(b) Compliance with design, equipment, work practice or operational
standards shall be determined as specified in an individual subpart.
(c) The owner or operator of each stationary source shall maintain
and operate the source, including associated equipment for air pollution
control, in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice
for minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable operating
and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information
available to the Administrator which may include, but is not limited to,
monitoring results, review of operating and maintenance procedures, and
inspection of the source.
(d)(1) If, in the Administrator's judgment, an alternative means of
emission limitation will achieve a reduction in emissions of a pollutant
from a source at least equivalent to the reduction in emissions of that
pollutant from that source achieved under any design, equipment, work
practice or operational standard, the Administrator will publish in the
Federal Register a notice permitting the use of the alternative means
for purposes of compliance with the standard. The notice will restrict
the permission to the source(s) or category(ies) of sources on which the
alternative means will achieve equivalent emission reductions. The
notice may condition permission on requirements related to the operation
and maintenance of the alternative means.
(2) Any notice under paragraph (d)(1) shall be published only after
notice and an opportunity for a hearing.
(3) Any person seeking permission under this subsection shall,
unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart, submit a proposed
test plan or the results of testing and monitoring, a description of the
procedures followed in testing or monitoring, and a description of
pertinent conditions during testing or monitoring.
(e) For the purpose of submitting compliance certifications or
establishing whether or not a person has violated or is in violation of
any standard in this part, nothing in this part shall preclude the use,
including the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or information,
relevant to whether a source would have been in compliance with
applicable requirements if the appropriate performance or compliance
test had been performed.
[50 FR 46292, Nov. 7, 1985, as amended 62 FR 8328, Feb. 24, 1997]