[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.52 Emission standard.
(a) Emissions to the atmosphere from mercury ore processing
facilities and mercury cell chlor-alkali plants shall not exceed 2.3 kg
(5.1 lb) of mercury per 24-hour period.
(b) Emissions to the atmosphere from sludge incineration plants,
sludge drying plants, or a combination of these that process wastewater
treatment plant sludges shall not exceed 3.2 kg (7.1 lb) of mercury per
24-hour period.
[40 FR 48302, Oct. 14, 1975, as amended at 65 FR 62151, Oct. 17, 2000]