[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.145 Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
* * *
the event caused an unsafe condition, or would cause equipment damage or
an unreasonable financial burden.
(xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
(xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
(5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
(c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
(i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
(ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
(iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
* * *
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present. Every 2 years, the
trained on-site individual shall receive refresher training in the
provisions of this regulation. The required training shall include as a
minimum: applicability; notifications; material identification; control
procedures for removals including, at least, wetting, local exhaust
ventilation, negative pressure enclosures, glove-bag procedures, and
High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste disposal work
practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos hazards and worker
protection. Evidence that the required training has been completed shall
be posted and made available for inspection by the Administrator at the
demolition or renovation site.
(9) For facilities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
adequately wet the portion of the facility that contains RACM during the
wrecking operation.
(10) If a facility is demolished by intentional burning, all RACM
including Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM must be removed in
accordance with the NESHAP before burning.
[[Page 94]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC01MY92.002
[[Page 95]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC01MY92.003
[55 FR 48419, Nov. 20, 1990; 56 FR 1669, Jan. 16, 1991]