[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.93 Emission monitoring and test procedures.
(a) To determine compliance with the standard, radionuclide
emissions shall be determined and effective dose equivalent values to
members of the public calculated using EPA approved sampling procedures,
* * *
(3) When it is impractical to measure the effluent flow rate at an
existing source in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)
of this section or to monitor or sample an effluent stream at an
existing source in accordance with the site selection and sample
extraction requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
facility owner or operator may use alternative effluent flow rate
measurement procedures or site selection and sample extraction
procedures provided that:
(i) It can be shown that the requirements of paragraph (b) (1) or
(2) of this section are impractical for the effluent stream.
(ii) The alternative procedure will not significantly underestimate
the emissions.
(iii) The alternative procedure is fully documented.
(iv) The owner or operator has received prior approval from EPA.
(4)(i) Radionuclide emission measurements in conformance with the
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section shall be made at all
release points which have a potential to discharge radionuclides into
the air in quantities which could cause an effective dose equivalent in
excess of 1% of the standard. All radionuclides which could contribute
greater than 10% of the potential effective dose equivalent for a
release point shall be measured. With prior EPA approval, DOE may
determine these emissions through alternative procedures. For other
release points which have a potential to release radionuclides into the
air, periodic confirmatory measurements shall be made to verify the low
emissions.
(ii) To determine whether a release point is subject to the emission
measurement requirements of paragraph (b)
[[Page 60]]
of this section, it is necessary to evaluate the potential for
radionuclide emissions for that release point. In evaluating the
potential of a release point to discharge radionuclides into the air for
the purposes of this section, the estimated radionuclide release rates
shall be based on the discharge of the effluent stream that would result
if all pollution control equipment did not exist, but the facilities
operations were otherwise normal.
(5) Environmental measurements of radionuclide air concentrations at
critical receptor locations may be used as an alternative to air
dispersion calculations in demonstrating compliance with the standard if
the owner or operator meets the following criteria:
(i) The air at the point of measurement shall be continuously
sampled for collection of radionuclides.
(ii) Those radionuclides released from the facility, which are the
major contributors to the effective dose equivalent must be collected
and measured as part of the environmental measurement program.
(iii) Radionuclide concentrations which would cause an effective
dose equivalent of 10% of the standard shall be readily detectable and
distinguishable from background.
(iv) Net measured radionuclide concentrations shall be compared to
the concentration levels in Table 2 of appendix E to determine
compliance with the standard. In the case of multiple radionuclides
being released from a facility, compliance shall be demonstrated if the
value for all radionuclides is less than the concentration level in
Table 2, and the sum of the fractions that result when each measured
concentration value is divided by the value in Table 2 for each
radionuclide is less than 1.
* * *