[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.94 Compliance and reporting.
(a) Compliance with this standard shall be determined by calculating
the highest effective dose equivalent to any member of the public at any
offsite point where there is a residence, school, business or office.
The owners or operators of each facility shall submit an annual report
to both EPA headquarters and the appropriate regional office by June 30
which includes the results of the monitoring as recorded in DOE's
Effluent Information System and the dose calculations required by
Sec. 61.93(a) for the previous calendar year.
(b) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section, an annual report shall include the following information:
(1) The name and location of the facility.
(2) A list of the radioactive materials used at the facility.
(3) A description of the handling and processing that the
radioactive materials undergo at the facility.
(4) A list of the stacks or vents or other points where radioactive
materials are released to the atmosphere.
(5) A description of the effluent controls that are used on each
stack, vent, or other release point and an estimate of the efficiency of
each control device.
(6) Distances from the points of release to the nearest residence,
school, business or office and the nearest farms producing vegetables,
milk, and meat.
(7) The values used for all other user-supplied input parameters for
the computer models (e.g., meteorological data) and the source of these
data.
(8) A brief description of all construction and modifications which
were completed in the calendar year for which the report is prepared,
but for which the requirement to apply for approval to construct or
modify was waived under Sec. 61.96 and associated documentation
developed by DOE to support the waiver. EPA reserves the right to
require that DOE send to EPA all the information that normally would
[[Page 61]]
be required in an application to construct or modify, following receipt
of the description and supporting documentation.
(9) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer or
public official in charge of the facility and contain the following
declaration immediately above the signature line: ``I certify under
penalty of law that I have personally examined and am familiar with the
information submitted herein and based on my inquiry of those
individuals immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I
believe that the submitted information is true, accurate and complete. I
am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false
information including the possibility of fine and imprisonment. See, 18
U.S.C. 1001.''
(c) If the facility is not in compliance with the emission limits of
Sec. 61.92 in the calendar year covered by the report, then the facility
must commence reporting to the Administrator on a monthly basis the
information listed in paragraph (b) of this section, for the preceding
month. These reports will start the month immediately following the
submittal of the annual report for the year in noncompliance and will be
due 30 days following the end of each month. This increased level of
reporting will continue until the Administrator has determined that the
monthly reports are no longer necessary. In addition to all the
information required in paragraph (b) of this section, monthly reports
shall also include the following information:
(1) All controls or other changes in operation of the facility that
will be or are being installed to bring the facility into compliance.
(2) If the facility is under a judicial or administrative
enforcement decree, the report will describe the facilities performance
under the terms of the decree.
(d) In those instances where the information requested is
classified, such information will be made available to EPA separate from
the report and will be handled and controlled according to applicable
security and classification regulations and requirements.