[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.245 Test methods and procedures.
(a) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall comply with the test methods and procedures requirements provided
in this section.
(b) Monitoring, as required in Secs. 61.242, 61.243, 61.244, and
61.135, shall comply with the following requirements:
(1) Monitoring shall comply with Method 21 of appendix A of 40 CFR
part 60.
(2) The detection instrument shall meet the performance criteria of
Method 21.
(3) The instrument shall be calibrated before use on each day of its
use by the procedures specified in Method 21.
(4) Calibration gases shall be:
(i) Zero air (less than 10 ppm of hydrocarbon in air); and
(ii) A mixture of methane or n-hexane and air at a concentration of
[[Page 154]]
approximately, but less than, 10,000 ppm methane or n-hexane.
(5) The instrument probe shall be traversed around all potential
leak interfaces as close to the interface as possible as described in
Method 21.
(c) When equipment is tested for compliance with or monitored for no
detectable emissions, the owner or operator shall comply with the
following requirements:
(1) The requirements of paragraphs (b) (1) through (4) shall apply.
(2) The background level shall be determined, as set forth in Method
21.
(3) The instrument probe shall be traversed around all potential
leak interfaces as close to the interface as possible as described in
Method 21.
(4) The arithmetic difference between the maximum concentration
indicated by the instrument and the background level is compared with
500 ppm for determining compliance.
(d)(1) Each piece of equipment within a process unit that can
conceivably contain equipment in VHAP service is presumed to be in VHAP
service unless an owner or operator demonstrates that the piece of
equipment is not in VHAP service. For a piece of equipment to be
considered not in VHAP service, it must be determined that the percent
VHAP content can be reasonably expected never to exceed 10 percent by
weight. For purposes of determining the percent VHAP content of the
process fluid that is contained in or contacts equipment, procedures
that conform to the methods described in ASTM Method D-2267
(incorporated by the reference as specified in Sec. 61.18) shall be
used.
(2)(i) An owner or operator may use engineering judgment rather than
the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) of this section to demonstrate that
the percent VHAP content does not exceed 10 percent by weight, provided
that the engineering judgment demonstrates that the VHAP content clearly
does not exceed 10 percent by weight. When an owner or operator and the
Administrator do not agree on whether a piece of equipment is not in
VHAP service, however, the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section shall be used to resolve the disagreement.
(ii) If an owner or operator determines that a piece of equipment is
in VHAP service, the determination can be revised only after following
the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(3) Samples used in determining the percent VHAP content shall be
representative of the process fluid that is contained in or contacts the
equipment or the gas being combusted in the flare.
(e)(1) Method 22 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 shall be used to
determine compliance of flares with the visible emission provisions of
this subpart.
(2) The presence of a flare pilot flame shall be monitored using a
thermocouple or any other equivalent device to detect the presence of a
flame.
(3) The net heating value of the gas being combusted in a flare
shall be calculated using the following equation:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC15NO91.055
Where:
HT = Net heating value of the sample, MJ/scm (BTU/scf); where
the net enthalpy per mole of offgas is based on combustion at
25 deg.C and 760 mm Hg (77 deg.F and 14.7 psi), but the
standard temperature for determining the volume corresponding
to one mole is 20 deg.C (68 deg.F).
K = conversion constant, 1.740 x 10 \7\ (g-mole) (MJ)/(ppm-scm-kcal)
(metric units); or 4.674 x 10\8\ ((g-mole) (Btu)/(ppm-scf-
kcal)) (English units)
Ci = Concentration of sample component ``i'' in ppm, as measured by
Method 18 of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60 and ASTM D2504-67,
77, or 88 (Reapproved 1993) (incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec. 61.18).
Hi = net heat of combustion of sample component ``i'' at 25
deg.C and 760 mm Hg (77 deg.F and 14.7 psi), kcal/g-mole. The
heats of combustion may be determined using ASTM D2382-76 or
88 or D4809-95 (incorporated by reference as specified in
Sec. 61.18) if published values are not available or cannot be
calculated.
(4) The actual exit velocity of a flare shall be determined by
dividing the volumetric flowrate (in units of standard temperature and
pressure), as determined by Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D, as appropriate, by
the unobstructed (free) cross section area of the flare tip.
[[Page 155]]
(5) The maximum permitted velocity, Vmax, for air-
assisted flares shall be determined by the following equation:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC00.487
Where:
Vmax = Maximum permitted velocity, m/sec (ft/sec).
HT = Net heating value of the gas being combusted, as
determined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, MJ/scm (Btu/
scf).
K1 = 8.706 m/sec (metric units)
= 28.56 ft/sec (English units)
K2 = 0.7084 m4/(MJ-sec) (metric units)
= 0.087 ft4/(Btu-sec) (English units)
[49 FR 23513, June 6, 1984, as amended at 49 FR 38946, Oct. 2, 1984; 49
FR 43647, Oct. 31, 1984; 53 FR 36972, Sept. 23, 1988; 54 FR 38077, Sept.
14, 1989; 65 FR 62158, Oct. 17, 2000]