[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.251 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined here have the meaning
given them in the Clean Air Act or 40 CFR part 61, subpart A. The
following terms shall have the following specific meanings:
(a) Area means the vertical projection of the pile upon the earth's
surface.
(b) Continuous disposal means a method of tailings management and
disposal in which tailings are dewatered by mechanical methods
immediately after generation. The dried tailings are then placed in
trenches or other disposal areas and immediately covered to limit
emissions consistent with applicable Federal standards.
(c) Dewatered means to remove the water from recently produced
tailings by mechanical or evaporative methods such that the water
content of the tailings does not exceed 30 percent by weight.
(d) Existing impoundment means any uranium mill tailings impoundment
which is licensed to accept additional tailings and is in existence as
of December 15, 1989.
(e) Operation means that an impoundment is being used for the
continued placement of new tailings or is in standby status for such
placement. An impoundment is in operation from the day that tailings are
first placed in the impoundment until the day that final closure begins.
(f) Phased disposal means a method of tailings management and
disposal which uses lined impoundments which are filled and then
immediately dried and covered to meet all applicable Federal standards.
(g) Uranium byproduct material or tailings means the waste produced
by the extraction or concentration of uranium from any ore processed
primarily for its source material content. Ore bodies depleted by
uranium solution extraction and which remain underground do not
constitute byproduct material for the purposes of this subpart.