[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.145 Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
(1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
(2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
(i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
(ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be measured previously or
there is no asbestos.
(3) If the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and in danger of imminent collapse, only the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(iii), (b)(4) (except (b)(4)(viii)),
(b)(5), and (c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section apply.
(4) In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
(iii) To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section applies
to planned renovation operations involving individual nonscheduled
operations, predict the combined additive amount of RACM to be removed
or stripped during a calendar year of January 1 through December 31.
(iv) To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section applies
to emergency renovation operations, estimate the combined amount of RACM
to be removed or stripped as a result of the sudden, unexpected event
that necessitated the renovation.
* * *