[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.208 Certification requirements.
(a)(1) The owner or operator of a stack from which phosphogypsum
will be removed and distributed in commerce pursuant to Sec. 61.204,
Sec. 61.205, or Sec. 61.206 shall prepare a certification document for
each quantity of phosphogypsum which is distributed in commerce which
includes:
(i) The name and address of the owner or operator;
(ii) The name and address of the purchaser or recipient of the
phosphogypsum;
(iii) The quantity of phosphogypsum, in kilograms or pounds sold or
transferred;
(iv) The date of sale or transfer;
(v) A description of the intended end-use for the phosphogypsum;
(vi) The average radium-226 concentration, in pCi/g (pCi/lb), of the
phosphogypsum, as determined pursuant to Sec. 61.207; and
(vii) The signature of the person who prepared the certification.
(2) The owner or operator shall retain the certification document
for five years from the date of sale or transfer, and shall produce the
document for inspection upon request by the Administrator, or his
authorized representative. The owner or operator shall also provide a
copy of the certification document to the purchaser or recipient.
(b)(1) Each distributor, retailer, or reseller who purchases or
receives phosphogypsum for subsequent resale or transfer shall prepare a
certification document for each quantity of phosphogypsum which is
resold or transferred which includes:
(i) The name and address of the distributor, retailer, or reseller;
(ii) The name and address of the purchaser or recipient of the
phosphogypsum;
[[Page 139]]
(iii) The quantity (in pounds) of phosphogypsum resold or
transferred;
(iv) The date of resale or transfer;
(v) A description of the intended end-use for the phosphogypsum;
(vi) A copy of each certification document which accompanied the
phosphogypsum at the time it was purchased or received by the
distributor, retailer, or reseller; and
(vii) The signature of the person who prepared the certification.
(2) The distributor, retailer, or reseller shall retain the
certification document for five years from the date of resale or
transfer, and shall produce the document for inspection upon request by
the Administrator, or his authorized representative. For every resale or
transfer of phosphogypsum to a person other than an agricultural end-
user, the distributor, retailer, or reseller shall also provide a copy
of the certification document to the purchaser or transferee.
[57 FR 23317, June 3, 1992, as amended at 65 FR 62158, Oct. 17, 2000]