[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.141 Definitions.
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below
are given the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Active waste disposal site means any disposal site other than an
* * *
[[Page 83]]
any ship; and any active or inactive waste disposal site. For purposes
of this definition, any building, structure, or installation that
contains a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure, installation, or building. Any structure, installation or
building that was previously subject to this subpart is not excluded,
regardless of its current use or function.
Facility component means any part of a facility including equipment.
Friable asbestos material means any material containing more than 1
percent asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that,
when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure. If the asbestos content is less than 10 percent as determined
by a method other than point counting by polarized light microscopy
(PLM), verify the asbestos content by point counting using PLM.
Fugitive source means any source of emissions not controlled by an
air pollution control device.
Glove bag means a sealed compartment with attached inner gloves used
for the handling of asbestos-containing materials. Properly installed
and used, glove bags provide a small work area enclosure typically used
for small-scale asbestos stripping operations. Information on glove-bag
installation, equipment and supplies, and work practices is contained in
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) final rule
on occupational exposure to asbestos (appendix G to 29 CFR 1926.58).
Grinding means to reduce to powder or small fragments and includes
mechanical chipping or drilling.
In poor condition means the binding of the material is losing its
integrity as indicated by peeling, cracking, or crumbling of the
material.
Inactive waste disposal site means any disposal site or portion of
it where additional asbestos-containing waste material has not been
deposited within the past year.
Installation means any building or structure or any group of
buildings or structures at a single demolition or renovation site that
are under the control of the same owner or operator (or owner or
operator under common control).
Leak-tight means that solids or liquids cannot escape or spill out.
It also means dust-tight.
Malfunction means any sudden and unavoidable failure of air
pollution control equipment or process equipment or of a process to
operate in a normal or usual manner so that emissions of asbestos are
increased. Failures of equipment shall not be considered malfunctions if
they are caused in any way by poor maintenance, careless operation, or
any other preventable upset conditions, equipment breakdown, or process
failure.
Manufacturing means the combining of commercial asbestos--or, in the
case of woven friction products, the combining of textiles containing
commercial asbestos--with any other material(s), including commercial
asbestos, and the processing of this combination into a product.
Chlorine production is considered a part of manufacturing.
Natural barrier means a natural object that effectively precludes or
deters access. Natural barriers include physical obstacles such as
cliffs, lakes or other large bodies of water, deep and wide ravines, and
mountains. Remoteness by itself is not a natural barrier.
Nonfriable asbestos-containing material means any material
* * *