[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.141 Definitions.
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below
are given the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Active waste disposal site means any disposal site other than an
inactive site.
Adequately wet means sufficiently mix or penetrate with liquid to
prevent the release of particulates. If visible emissions are observed
coming from asbestos-containing material, then that material has not
been adequately wetted. However, the absence of visible emissions is not
sufficient evidence of being adequately wet.
Asbestos means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chrysotile), riebeckite (crocidolite), cummingtonite-grunerite,
anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite.
Asbestos-containing waste materials means mill tailings or any waste
that contains commercial asbestos and is generated by a source subject
to the provisions of this subpart. This term includes filters from
control devices, friable asbestos waste material, and bags or other
similar packaging contaminated with commercial asbestos. As applied to
demolition and renovation operations, this term also includes regulated
asbestos-containing material waste and materials contaminated with
asbestos including disposable equipment and clothing.
Asbestos mill means any facility engaged in converting, or in any
intermediate step in converting, asbestos ore into commercial asbestos.
Outside storage of asbestos material is not considered a part of the
asbestos mill.
Asbestos tailings means any solid waste that contains asbestos and
is a product of asbestos mining or milling operations.
Asbestos waste from control devices means any waste material that
contains asbestos and is collected by a pollution control device.
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means
asbestos-containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and
asphalt roofing products containing more than 1 percent asbestos as
determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR
part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM means any material, excluding Category I
nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined
using the methods specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763,
section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy that, when dry, cannot be
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Commercial asbestos means any material containing asbestos that is
extracted from ore and has value because of its asbestos content.
Cutting means to penetrate with a sharp-edged instrument and
includes sawing, but does not include shearing, slicing, or punching.
Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting
structural member of a facility together with any related handling
operations or the intentional burning of any facility.
Emergency renovation operation means a renovation operation that was
not planned but results from a sudden, unexpected event that, if not
immediately attended to, presents a safety or public health hazard, is
necessary to protect equipment from damage, or is necessary to avoid
imposing an unreasonable financial burden. This term includes operations
necessitated by nonroutine failures of equipment.
Fabricating means any processing (e.g., cutting, sawing, drilling)
of a manufactured product that contains commercial asbestos, with the
exception of processing at temporary sites (field fabricating) for the
construction or restoration of facilities. In the case of friction
products, fabricating includes bonding, debonding, grinding, sawing,
drilling, or other similar operations performed as part of fabricating.
Facility means any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or
residential structure, installation, or building (including any
structure, installation, or building containing condominiums or
individual dwelling units operated as a residential cooperative, but
* * *
any ship; and any active or inactive waste disposal site. For purposes
of this definition, any building, structure, or installation that
contains a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure, installation, or building. Any structure, installation or
building that was previously subject to this subpart is not excluded,
regardless of its current use or function.
Facility component means any part of a facility including equipment.
Friable asbestos material means any material containing more than 1
percent asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that,
when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure. If the asbestos content is less than 10 percent as determined
by a method other than point counting by polarized light microscopy
(PLM), verify the asbestos content by point counting using PLM.
Fugitive source means any source of emissions not controlled by an
air pollution control device.
Glove bag means a sealed compartment with attached inner gloves used
for the handling of asbestos-containing materials. Properly installed
and used, glove bags provide a small work area enclosure typically used
for small-scale asbestos stripping operations. Information on glove-bag
installation, equipment and supplies, and work practices is contained in
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) final rule
on occupational exposure to asbestos (appendix G to 29 CFR 1926.58).
Grinding means to reduce to powder or small fragments and includes
mechanical chipping or drilling.
In poor condition means the binding of the material is losing its
integrity as indicated by peeling, cracking, or crumbling of the
material.
Inactive waste disposal site means any disposal site or portion of
it where additional asbestos-containing waste material has not been
deposited within the past year.
* * *