[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.206 Distribution and use of phosphogypsum for other purposes.
(a) Phosphogypsum may not be lawfully removed from a stack and
distributed or used for any purpose not expressly specified in
Sec. 61.204 or Sec. 61.205 without prior EPA approval.
(b) A request that EPA approve distribution and/or use of
phosphogypsum for any other purpose must be submitted in writing and
must contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the person(s) making the request.
(2) A description of the proposed use, including any handling and
processing that the phosphogypsum will undergo.
(3) The location of each facility, including suite and/or building
number, street, city, county, state, and zip code, where any use,
handling, or processing of the phosphogypsum will take place.
(4) The mailing address of each facility where any use, handling, or
processing of the phosphogypsum will take place, if different from
paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(5) The quantity of phosphogypsum to be used by each facility.
(6) The average concentration of radium-226 in the phosphogypsum to
be used.
(7) A description of any measures which will be taken to prevent the
uncontrolled release of phosphogypsum into the environment.
(8) An estimate of the maximum individual risk, risk distribution,
and incidence associated with the proposed use, including the ultimate
disposition of the phosphogypsum or any product in which the
phosphogypsum is incorporated.
(9) A description of the intended disposition of any unused
phosphogypsum.
(10) Each request shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer
or public official in charge of the facility.
(c) The Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation may decide to
grant a request that EPA approve distribution and/or use of
phosphogypsum if he determines that the proposed distribution and/or use
is at lease as protective of public health, in both the short term and
the long term, as disposal of phosphogypsum in a stack or a mine.
[[Page 137]]
(d) If the Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation decides to
grant a request that EPA approve distribution and/or use of
phosphogypsum for a specified purpose, each of the following
requirements shall be satisfied:
(1) The owner or operator of the stack from which the phosphogypsum
is removed shall determine annually the average radium-226 concentration
at the location in the stack from which the phosphogypsum will be
removed, as provided by Sec. 61.207.
(2) All phosphogypsum distributed in commerce by the owner or
operator of a phosphogypsum stack, or by a distributor, retailer, or
reseller, or purchased by the end-user, shall be accompanied at all
times by certification documents which conform to the requirements
Sec. 61.208.
(3) The end-user of the phosphogypsum shall maintain records which
conform to the requirements of Sec. 61.209(c).
(e) If the Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation decides to
grant a request that EPA approve distribution and/or use of
phosphogypsum for a specified purpose, the Assistant Administrator may
decide to impose additional terms or conditions governing such
distribution or use. In appropriate circumstances, the Assistant
Administrator may also decide to waive or modify the recordkeeping
requirements established by Sec. 61.209(c).