[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.145 Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
(1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
(2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
(i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
(ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be measured previously or
there is no asbestos.
(3) If the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and in danger of imminent collapse, only the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(iii), (b)(4) (except (b)(4)(viii)),
(b)(5), and (c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section apply.
(4) In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
(iii) To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section applies
to planned renovation operations involving individual nonscheduled
* * *
(5) Owners or operators of demolition and renovation operations are
exempt from the requirements of Secs. 61.05(a), 61.07, and 61.09.
(b) Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
(2) Update notice, as necessary, including when the amount of
asbestos affected changes by at least 20 percent.
(3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i) At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal
work or any other activity begins (such as site
[[Page 90]]
preparation that would break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos
material), if the operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4)
(except (a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the operation is
as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notification is
required 10 working days before demolition begins.
(ii) At least 10 working days before the end of the calendar year
preceding the year for which notice is being given for renovations
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
(iii) As early as possible before, but not later than, the following
working day if the operation is a demolition ordered according to
paragraph (a)(3) of this section or, if the operation is a renovation
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section.
(iv) For asbestos stripping or removal work in a demolition or
renovation operation, described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4) (except
(a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section, and for a demolition
described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, that will begin on a date
other than the one contained in the original notice, notice of the new
start date must be provided to the Administrator as follows:
(A) When the asbestos stripping or removal operation or demolition
operation covered by this paragraph will begin after the date contained
in the notice,
(1) Notify the Administrator of the new start date by telephone as
soon as possible before the original start date, and
(2) Provide the Administrator with a written notice of the new start
date as soon as possible before, and no later than, the original start
date. Delivery of the updated notice by the U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
(B) When the asbestos stripping or removal operation or demolition
operation covered by this paragraph will begin on a date earlier than
the original start date,
(1) Provide the Administrator with a written notice of the new start
date at least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal work
begins.
(2) For demolitions covered by paragraph (a)(2) of this section,
provide the Administrator written notice of a new start date at least 10
working days before commencement of demolition. Delivery of updated
* * *
(xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
(xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
(5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
(c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
(i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
(ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
(iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
* * *
RACM is not required to be stripped if the following requirements are
met:
(i) The component is removed, transported, stored, disposed of, or
reused without disturbing or damaging the RACM.
(ii) The component is encased in a leak-tight wrapping.
(iii) The leak-tight wrapping is labeled according to
Sec. 61.149(d)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii) during all loading and unloading
operations and during storage.
(6) For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
stripped:
(i) Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet until
collected and contained or treated in preparation for disposal in
accordance with Sec. 61.150; and
(ii) Carefully lower the material to the ground and floor, not
dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or disturbing the
material.
(iii) Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes or
containers if it has been removed or stripped more than 50 feet above
ground level and was not removed as units or in sections.
(iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) of this section
need not be wetted.
(7) When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0 deg.C
(32 deg.F):
(i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i)
and the wetting provisions of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components
containing, coated with, or covered with RACM as units or in sections to
the maximum extent possible.
* * *
and end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for
inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the
demolition
[[Page 93]]
or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the temperature
records for at least 2 years.
(8) Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present. Every 2 years, the
trained on-site individual shall receive refresher training in the
provisions of this regulation. The required training shall include as a
minimum: applicability; notifications; material identification; control
procedures for removals including, at least, wetting, local exhaust
ventilation, negative pressure enclosures, glove-bag procedures, and
High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste disposal work
practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos hazards and worker
protection. Evidence that the required training has been completed shall
be posted and made available for inspection by the Administrator at the
demolition or renovation site.
(9) For facilities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
adequately wet the portion of the facility that contains RACM during the
wrecking operation.
* * *