[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.254 Annual reporting requirements.
(a) The owners or operators of operating existing mill impoundments
shall report the results of the compliance calculations required in
Sec. 61.253 and the input parameters used in making the calculation for
each calendar year shall be sent to EPA by March 31 of the following
year. Each report shall also include the following information:
(1) The name and location of the mill.
(2) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the
facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different).
(3) The results of the testing conducted, including the results of
each measurement.
(4) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in
charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately
above the signature line: ``I certify under penalty of law that I have
personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted
herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately
responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted
information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are
significant penalties for submitting false information including the
possibility of fine and imprisonment. See, 18 U.S.C. 1001.''
(b) If the facility is not in compliance with the emission limits of
Sec. 61.252 in the calendar year covered by the report, then the
facility must commence reporting to the Administrator on a monthly basis
the information listed in paragraph (a) of this section, for the
preceding month. These reports will start the month immediately
following the submittal of the annual report for the year in
noncompliance and will be due 30 days following the end of each month.
This increased level of reporting will continue until the Administrator
has determined that the monthly reports are no longer necessary. In
addition to all the information required in paragraph (a) of this
section, monthly reports shall also include the following information:
(1) All controls or other changes in operation of the facility that
will be or are being installed to bring the facility into compliance.
(2) If the facility is under a judicial or administrative
enforcement decree, the report will describe the facilities performance
under the terms of the decree.
(c) The first report will cover the emissions of calendar year 1990.