[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.154 Standard for active waste disposal sites.
Each owner or operator of an active waste disposal site that
receives asbestos-containing waste material from a source covered under
Sec. 61.149, 61.150, or 61.155 shall meet the requirements of this
section:
[[Page 106]]
(a) Either there must be no visible emissions to the outside air
from any active waste disposal site where asbestos-containing waste
material has been deposited, or the requirements of paragraph (c) or (d)
of this section must be met.
(b) Unless a natural barrier adequately deters access by the general
public, either warning signs and fencing must be installed and
maintained as follows, or the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section must be met.
(1) Warning signs must be displayed at all entrances and at
intervals of 100 m (330 ft) or less along the property line of the site
or along the perimeter of the sections of the site where asbestos-
containing waste material is deposited. The warning signs must:
(i) Be posted in such a manner and location that a person can easily
read the legend; and
(ii) Conform to the requirements of 51 cm x 36 cm (20" x 14")
upright format signs specified in 29 CFR 1910.145(d)(4) and this
paragraph; and
(iii) Display the following legend in the lower panel with letter
sizes and styles of a visibility at least equal to those specified in
this paragraph.
Legend Notation
Asbestos Waste Disposal Site.............. 2.5 cm (1 inch) Sans Serif,
Gothic or Block.
Do Not Create Dust........................ 1.9 cm (\3/4\ inch) Sans
Serif, Gothic or Block.
Breathing Asbestos is Hazardous to Your 14 Point Gothic.
Health.
Spacing between any two lines must be at least equal to the height of
the upper of the two lines.
(2) The perimeter of the disposal site must be fenced in a manner
adequate to deter access by the general public.
(3) Upon request and supply of appropriate information, the
Administrator will determine whether a fence or a natural barrier
adequately deters access by the general public.
(c) Rather than meet the no visible emission requirement of
paragraph (a) of this section, at the end of each operating day, or at
least once every 24-hour period while the site is in continuous
operation, the asbestos-containing waste material that has been
deposited at the site during the operating day or previous 24-hour
period shall:
(1) Be covered with at least 15 centimeters (6 inches) of compacted
nonasbestos-containing material, or
(2) Be covered with a resinous or petroleum-based dust suppression
agent that effectively binds dust and controls wind erosion. Such an
agent shall be used in the manner and frequency recommended for the
particular dust by the dust suppression agent manufacturer to achieve
and maintain dust control. Other equally effective dust suppression
agents may be used upon prior approval by the Administrator. For
purposes of this paragraph, any used, spent, or other waste oil is not
considered a dust suppression agent.
(d) Rather than meet the no visible emission requirement of
* * *