[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.250 Designation of facilities.
The provisions of this subpart apply to owners or operators of
facilities licensed to manage uranium byproduct materials during and
following the processing of uranium ores, commonly referred to as
uranium mills and their associated tailings. This subpart does not apply
to the disposal of tailings.