[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-11.101 What allowance will I be paid for M&IE?
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, your
allowance is as shown in the following table:
When travel is Your allowance is
More than 12 but less than .................... 75 percent of the
24 hours. applicable M&IE
rate.
24 hours or more, on........ The day of departure 75 percent of the
applicable M&IE
rate.
Full days of travel. 100 percent of the
applicable M&IE
rate.
The last day of 75 percent of the
travel. applicable M&IE
rate.
(b) If you travel by ship, either commercial or Government, your
agency will determine an appropriate M&IE rate within the applicable
maximum rate allowable.