[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.2 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the act shall apply
with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) The term Act means Public Act No. 10, 73 Congress (48 Stat. 31),
as amended and as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing
Agreement Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 246), as amended.
(b) The term Department means the United States Department of
Agriculture.
(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the
United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom
authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may
hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead.
(d) The terms Administrative Law Judge or Judge means any
administrative law judge appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105, and
assigned to conduct the proceeding.
(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the
Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer
or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or
may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) The term Federal Register means the publication provided for by
the act of July 26, 1935 (49 Stat. 500), and acts supplementary thereto
and amendatory thereof.
(h) The term hearing means that part of the proceeding which
involves the submission of evidence.
(i) The term marketing agreement means any marketing agreement or
any amendment thereto which may be entered into pursuant to section 8b
of the act.
(j) The term marketing order means any order or any amendment
thereto which may be issued pursuant to section 8c of the act, and after
notice and hearing as required by said section.
(k) The term proceeding means a proceeding upon the basis of which a
marketing agreement may be entered into or a marketing order may be
issued.
[[Page 7]]
(l) The term hearing clerk means the hearing clerk, United States
Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC.
[25 FR 5907, June 28, 1960, as amended at 26 FR 7796, Aug. 22, 1961; 28
FR 579, Jan. 23, 1963; 37 FR 8059, Apr. 25, 1972; 38 FR 29798, Oct. 29,
1973]