[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.51 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the act shall apply
with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) The term act means Public Act No. 10, 73d Congress, as amended
and as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act
of 1937, as amended (7 U.S.C. and Sup. 601);
(b) The term Department means the United States Department of
Agriculture;
(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the
United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom
authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may
hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead;
(d) The terms administrative law judge or judge means any
Administrative Law Judge, appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105, and
assigned to the proceeding involved;
(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the
Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer
or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or
may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.
(f) [Reserved]
[[Page 15]]
(g) The term Federal Register means the publication provided for by
the act of July 26, 1935 (49 Stat. 500), and acts supplementary thereto
and amendatory thereof;
(h) The term marketing order means any order or any amendment
thereto which may be issued pursuant to section 8c of the act;
(i) The term handler means any person who, by the terms of a
marketing order, is subject thereto, or to whom a marketing order is
sought to be made applicable;
(j) The term proceeding means a proceeding before the Secretary
arising under subsection (15)(A) of section 8c of the act;
(k) The term hearing means that part of the proceeding which
involves the submission of evidence;
(l) The term party includes the Department;
(m) The term hearing clerk means the hearing clerk, United States
Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.;
(n) [Reserved]
(o) The term decision means the judge's initial decision in
proceedings subject to 5 U.S.C. 556 and 557, and includes the judge's
(1) findings of fact and conclusions with respect to all material issues
of fact, law or discretion as well as the reasons or basis thereof, (2)
order, and (3) rules on findings, conclusions and orders submitted by
the parties;
(p) The term petition includes an amended petition.
[25 FR 5907, June 28, 1960, as amended at 26 FR 7796, Aug. 22, 1961; 28
FR 579, Jan. 23, 1963; 37 FR 8059, Apr. 25, 1972; 38 FR 29798, Oct. 29,
1973]