[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.3 Proposals.
(a) A marketing agreement or a marketing order may be proposed by
the Secretary or by any other person. If any person other than the
Secretary proposes a marketing agreement or marketing order, he shall
file with the Administrator a written application, together with at
least four copies of the proposal, requesting the Secretary to hold a
hearing upon the proposal. Upon receipt of such proposal, the
Administrator shall cause such investigation to be made and such
consideration thereof to be given as, in his opinion, are warranted. If
the investigation and consideration lead the Administrator to conclude
that the proposed marketing agreement or marketing order will not tend
to effectuate the declared policy of the act, or that for other proper
reasons a hearing should not be held on the proposal, he shall deny the
application, and promptly notify the applicant of such denial, which
notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for the
denial.
(b) If the investigation and consideration lead the Administrator to
conclude that the proposed marketing agreement or marketing order will
tend to effectuate the declared policy of the act, or if the Secretary
desires to propose a marketing agreement or marketing order, he shall
sign and cause to be served a notice of hearing, as provided in this
subpart.