[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.200 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the Act shall apply
with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) The term Act means Public Act No. 10, 73d Congress (48 Stat.
31), as amended and as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural
Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 246, 7 U.S.C. 601), as
amended;
(b) The term Department means the United States Department of
Agriculture;
(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the
United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom
authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may
hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead;
(d) The term General Counsel means the General Counsel of the
Department;
(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the
Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer
or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or
may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) The term Federal Register means the publication provided for by
the Act of July 26, 1935 (49 Stat. 500), and Acts supplementary thereto
and amendatory thereof;
(h) The term marketing agreement means any marketing agreement or
any amendment thereto which may be entered into pursuant to section 8b
of the Act;
(i) The term marketing order means any order or any amendment
thereto which may be issued pursuant to section 8c of the Act;
(j) The term person means any individual, corporation, partnership,
association, or any other business unit;
(k) The term official means the Secretary, any officer, employee, or
other person employed or appointed by the Department, and any agency or
agent appointed by the Secretary to administer a marketing agreement or
a marketing order, and any agent or employee of any such agency or
agent;
(l) The term information means and includes reports, books,
accounts, records, and the facts and information contained therein and
required to be furnished to or acquired by any official pursuant to the
provisions of any marketing agreement or marketing order.
[25 FR 5907, June 28, 1960, as amended at 26 FR 7796, Aug. 22, 1961; 28
FR 579, Jan. 23, 1963; 37 FR 8059, Apr. 25, 1972]