[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.67 Limitations and reports.
A pilot school that holds examining authority may only recommend the
issuance of a pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate
and rating to a person who does not take an FAA knowledge test or
practical test, if the recommendation for the issuance of that
certificate or rating is in accordance with the following requirements:
(a) The person graduated from a training course for which the pilot
school holds examining authority.
(b) Except as provided in this paragraph, the person satisfactorily
completed all the curriculum requirements of that pilot school's
approved training course. A person who transfers from one part 141
approved pilot school to another part 141 approved pilot school may
receive credit for that previous training, provided the following
requirements are met:
(1) The maximum credited training time does not exceed one-half of
the receiving school's curriculum requirements;
(2) The person completes a knowledge and proficiency test conducted
by the receiving school for the purpose of determining the amount of
pilot experience and knowledge to be credited;
(3) The receiving school determines (based on the person's
performance on the knowledge and proficiency test required by paragraph
(b)(2) of this section) the amount of credit to be awarded, and records
that credit in the person's training record;
(4) The person who requests credit for previous pilot experience and
knowledge obtained the experience and knowledge from another part 141
approved pilot school and training course; and
(5) The receiving school retains a copy of the person's training
record from the previous school.
(c) Tests given by a pilot school that holds examining authority
must be approved by the Administrator and be at least equal in scope,
depth, and difficulty to the comparable knowledge and practical tests
prescribed by the Administrator under part 61 of this chapter.
(d) A pilot school that holds examining authority may not use its
knowledge or practical tests if the school:
(1) Knows, or has reason to believe, the test has been compromised;
or
(2) Is notified by an FAA Flight Standards District Office that
there is reason to believe or it is known that the test has been
compromised.
(e) A pilot school that holds examining authority must maintain a
record of all temporary airman certificates it issues, which consist of
the following information:
(1) A chronological listing that includes--
(i) The date the temporary airman certificate was issued;
(ii) The student to whom the temporary airman certificate was
issued, and that student's permanent mailing address and telephone
number;
(iii) The training course from which the student graduated;
(iv) The name of person who conducted the knowledge or practical
test;
(v) The type of temporary airman certificate or rating issued to the
student; and
(vi) The date the student's airman application file was sent to the
FAA for processing for a permanent airman certificate.
(2) A copy of the record containing each student's graduation
certificate, airman application, temporary airman certificate,
superseded airman certificate (if applicable), and knowledge test or
practical test results; and
[[Page 17]]
(3) The records required by paragraph (e) of this section must be
retained for 1 year and made available to the Administrator upon
request. These records must be surrendered to the Administrator when the
pilot school ceases to have examining authority.
(f) Except for pilot schools that have an airman certification
representative, when a student passes the knowledge test or practical
test, the pilot school that holds examining authority must submit that
student's airman application file and training record to the FAA for
processing for the issuance of a permanent airman certificate.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]
Subpart E--Operating Rules