[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.79 Flight training.
(a) No person other than a certificated flight instructor or
commercial pilot with a lighter-than-air rating who has the ratings and
the minimum qualifications specified in the approved training course
outline may give a student flight training under an approved course of
training.
(b) No student pilot may be authorized to start a solo practice
flight from an airport until the flight has been approved by a
certificated flight instructor or commercial pilot with a lighter-than-
air rating who is present at that airport.
(c) Each chief instructor and assistant chief instructor assigned to
a training course must complete, at least once every 12 calendar months,
an approved syllabus of training consisting of ground or flight
training, or both, or an approved flight instructor refresher course.
(d) Each certificated flight instructor or commercial pilot with a
lighter-than-air rating who is assigned to a flight training course must
satisfactorily complete the following tasks, which must be administered
by the school's chief instructor, assistant chief instructor, or check
instructor:
(1) Prior to receiving authorization to train students in a flight
training course, must--
(i) Accomplish a review of and receive a briefing on the objectives
and standards of that training course; and
(ii) Accomplish an initial proficiency check in each make and model
of aircraft used in that training course in which that person provides
training; and
(2) Every 12 calendar months after the month in which the person
last complied with the requirements of paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this
section, accomplish a recurrent proficiency check in one of the aircraft
in which the person trains students.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]