[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.33 Limited ratings.
(a) Whenever the Administrator finds it appropriate, he may issue a
limited rating to a domestic repair station that maintains or alters
only a particular type of airframe, powerplant, propeller, radio,
instrument, or accessory, or parts thereof, or performs only specialized
maintenance requiring equipment and skills not ordinarily found in
regular repair stations. Such a rating may be limited to a specific
model aircraft, engine, or constituent part, or to any number of parts
made by a particular manufacturer.
(b) Limited ratings are issued for--
(1) Airframes of a particular make and model;
(2) Engines of a particular make and model;
(3) Propellers of a particular make and model;
(4) Instruments of a particular make and model;
(5) Radio equipment of a particular make and model;
(6) Accessories of a particular make and model;
(7) Landing gear components;
(8) Floats, by make;
[[Page 56]]
(9) Nondestructive inspection, testing, and processing;
(10) Emergency equipment;
(11) Rotor blades, by make and model;
(12) Aircraft fabric work; and
(13) Any other purpose for which the Administrator finds the
applicant's request is appropriate.
(c) For a limited rating for specialized services, the operations
specifications of the station shall contain the specification used in
performing that specialized service. The specification may either be a
civil or military one that is currently used by industry and approved by
the Administrator or one developed by the applicant and approved by the
Administrator.