[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.53 Approval procedures for a training course: General.
(a) General. An applicant for a pilot school certificate or
provisional pilot school certificate must obtain the Administrator's
approval of the outline of each training course for which certification
and rating is sought.
(b) Application. (1) An application for the approval of an initial
or amended training course must be submitted in
[[Page 14]]
duplicate to the FAA Flight Standards District Office having
jurisdiction over the area where the school is based.
(2) An application for the approval of an initial or amended
training course must be submitted at least 30 days before any training
under that course, or any amendment thereto, is scheduled to begin.
(3) An application for amending a training course must be
accompanied by two copies of the amendment.
(c) Training courses. (1) A training course submitted for approval
prior to August 4, 1997 may, if approved, retain that approval until 1
year after August 4, 1997.
(2) An applicant for a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot
school certificate may request approval of the training courses
specified in Sec. 141.11(b) of this part.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]