[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.63 Examining authority qualification requirements.
(a) A pilot school must meet the following prerequisites to receive
initial approval for examining authority:
(1) The school must complete the application for examining authority
on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Administrator;
(2) The school must hold a pilot school certificate and rating
issued under this part;
(3) The school must have held the rating in which examining
authority is sought for at least 24 consecutive calendar months
preceding the month of application for examining authority;
(4) The training course for which examining authority is requested
may not be a course that is approved without meeting the minimum ground
and flight training time requirements of this part; and
(5) Within 24 calendar months before the date of application for
examining authority, that school must meet the following requirements--
(i) The school must have trained at least 10 students in the
training course for which examining authority is sought and recommended
those students for a pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor
certificate or rating; and
(ii) At least 90 percent of those students passed the required
practical or knowledge test, or any combination thereof, for the pilot,
flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate or rating on the
first attempt, and that test was given by--
(A) An FAA inspector; or
(B) An examiner who is not an employee of the school.
(b) A pilot school must meet the following requirements to retain
approval of its examining authority:
(1) The school must complete the application for renewal of its
examining authority on a form and in a manner prescribed by the
Administrator;
(2) The school must hold a pilot school certificate and rating
issued under this part;
(3) The school must have held the rating for which continued
examining authority is sought for at least 24 calendar months preceding
the month of
[[Page 16]]
application for renewal of its examining authority; and
(4) The training course for which continued examining authority is
requested may not be a course that is approved without meeting the
minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]