[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.55 Training course: Contents.
(a) Each training course for which approval is requested must meet
the minimum curriculum requirements in accordance with the appropriate
appendix of this part.
(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section,
each training course for which approval is requested must meet the
minimum ground and flight training time requirements in accordance with
the appropriate appendix of this part.
(c) Each training course for which approval is requested must
contain:
(1) A description of each room used for ground training, including
the room's size and the maximum number of students that may be trained
in the room at one time;
(2) A description of each type of audiovisual aid, projector, tape
recorder, mockup, chart, aircraft component, and other special training
aids used for ground training;
(3) A description of each flight simulator or flight training device
used for training;
(4) A listing of the airports at which training flights originate
and a description of the facilities, including pilot briefing areas that
are available for use by the school's students and personnel at each of
those airports;
(5) A description of the type of aircraft including any special
equipment used for each phase of training;
(6) The minimum qualifications and ratings for each instructor
assigned to ground or flight training; and
(7) A training syllabus that includes the following information--
(i) The prerequisites for enrolling in the ground and flight portion
of the course that include the pilot certificate and rating (if required
by this part), training, pilot experience, and pilot knowledge;
(ii) A detailed description of each lesson, including the lesson's
objectives, standards, and planned time for completion;
(iii) A description of what the course is expected to accomplish
with regard to student learning;
(iv) The expected accomplishments and the standards for each stage
of training; and
(v) A description of the checks and tests to be used to measure a
student's accomplishments for each stage of training.
(d) A pilot school may request and receive initial approval for a
period of not more than 24 calendar months for any of the training
courses of this part without specifying the minimum ground and flight
training time requirements of this part, provided the following
provisions are met:
(1) The school holds a pilot school certificate issued under this
part and has held that certificate for a period of at least 24
consecutive calendar months preceding the month of the request;
(2) In addition to the information required by paragraph (c) of this
section, the training course specifies planned ground and flight
training time requirements for the course;
(3) The school does not request the training course to be approved
for examining authority, nor may that school hold examining authority
for that course; and
(4) The practical test or knowledge test for the course is to be
given by--
(i) An FAA inspector; or
(ii) An examiner who is not an employee of the school.
(e) A certificated pilot school may request and receive final
approval for any
[[Page 15]]
of the training courses of this part without specifying the minimum
ground and flight training time requirements of this part, provided the
following conditions are met:
(1) The school has held initial approval for that training course
for at least 24 calendar months.
(2) The school has--
(i) Trained at least 10 students in that training course within the
preceding 24 calendar months and recommended those students for a pilot,
flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate or rating; and
(ii) At least 80 percent of those students passed the practical or
knowledge test, or any combination thereof, on the first attempt, and
that test was given by--
(A) An FAA inspector; or
(B) An examiner who is not an employee of the school.
(3) In addition to the information required by paragraph (c) of this
section, the training course specifies planned ground and flight
training time requirements for the course.
(4) The school does not request that the training course be approved
for examining authority nor may that school hold examining authority for
that course.