[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.61 Limited ratings.
(a) The FAA may issue a limited rating to a certificated repair
station that maintains or alters only a particular type of airframe,
powerplant, propeller, radio, instrument, or accessory, or part thereof,
or performs only specialized maintenance requiring equipment and skills
not ordinarily performed under other repair station ratings. Such a
rating may be limited to a specific model aircraft, engine, or
constituent part, or to any number of parts made by a particular
manufacturer.
(b) The FAA issues limited ratings for--
(1) Airframes of a particular make and model;
(2) Engines of a particular make and model;
(3) Propellers of a particular make and model;
(4) Instruments of a particular make and model;
[[Page 72]]
(5) Radio equipment of a particular make and model;
(6) Accessories of a particular make and model;
(7) Landing gear components;
(8) Floats, by make;
(9) Nondestructive inspection, testing, and processing;
(10) Emergency equipment;
(11) Rotor blades, by make and model; and
(12) Aircraft fabric work.
(c) For a limited rating for specialized services, the operations
specifications of the repair station must contain the specification used
to perform the specialized service. The specification may be--
(1) A civil or military specification currently used by industry and
approved by the FAA, or
(2) A specification developed by the applicant and approved by the
FAA.
Subpart C--Housing, Facilities, Equipment, Materials, and Data