[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.215 Capability list.
(a) A certificated repair station with a limited rating may perform
maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations on an article if the
article is listed on a current capability list acceptable to the FAA or
on the repair station's operations specifications.
(b) The capability list must identify each article by make and model
or other nomenclature designated by the article's manufacturer and be
available in a format acceptable to the FAA.
(c) An article may be listed on the capability list only if the
article is within the scope of the ratings of the repair station's
certificate, and only after the repair station has performed a self-
evaluation in accordance with the procedures under Sec. 145.209(d)(2).
The repair station must perform this self-evaluation to determine that
the repair station has all of the housing, facilities, equipment,
material, technical data, processes, and trained personnel in place to
perform the work on the article as required by part 145. The repair
station must retain on file documentation of the evaluation.
(d) Upon listing an additional article on its capability list, the
repair station must provide its certificate holding district office with
a copy of the revised list in accordance with the procedures required in
Sec. 145.209(d)(1).