[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 150.33 Evaluation of programs.
(a) The FAA conducts an evaluation of each noise compatibility
program and, based on that evaluation, either approves or disapproves
the program. The evaluation includes consideration of proposed measures
to determine whether they--
(1) May create an undue burden on interstate or foreign commerce
(including unjust discrimination);
(2) Are reasonably consistent with obtaining the goal of reducing
existing noncompatible land uses and preventing the introduction of
additional noncompatible land uses; and
(3) Include the use of new or modified flight procedures to control
the operation of aircraft for purposes of noise control, or affect
flight procedures in any way.
(b) The evaluation may also include an evaluation of those proposed
measures to determine whether they may adversely affect the exercise of
the authority and responsibilities of the Administrator under the
Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended.
(c) To the extent considered necessary, the FAA may--
(1) Confer with the airport operator and other persons known to have
information and views material to the evaluation;
(2) Explore the objectives of the program and the measures, and any
alternative measures, for achieving the objectives.
(3) Examine the program for developing a range of alternatives that
would eliminate the reasons, if any, for disapproving the program.
(4) Convene an informal meeting with the airport operator and other
persons involved in developing or implementing the program for the
purposes of gathering all facts relevant to the determination of
approval or disapproval of the program and of discussing any needs to
accommodate or modify the program as submitted.
(d) If requested by the FAA, the airport operator shall furnish all
information needed to complete FAA's review under (c).
(e) An airport operator may, at any time before approval or
disapproval of
[[Page 94]]
a program, withdraw or revise the program. If the airport operator
withdraws or revises the program or indicates to the Regional Airports
Division Manager, in writing, the intention to revise the program, the
Regional Airports Division Manager terminates the evaluation and
notifies the airport operator of that action. That termination cancels
the 180-day review period. The FAA does not evaluate a second program
for any airport until any previously submitted program has been
withdrawn or a determination on it is issued. A new evaluation is
commenced upon receipt of a revised program, and a new 180-day approval
period is begun, unless the Regional Airports Division Manager finds
that the modification made, in light of the overall revised program, can
be integrated into the unmodified portions of the revised program
without exceeding the original 180-day approval period or causing undue
expense to the government.
[Doc. No. 18691, 49 FR 49269, Dec. 18, 1984, as amended by Amdt. 150-2,
54 FR 39295, Sept. 25, 1989]