[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.35 Chief instructor qualifications.
(a) To be eligible for designation as a chief instructor for a
course of training, a person must meet the following requirements:
(1) Hold a commercial pilot certificate or an airline transport
pilot certificate, and, except for a chief instructor for a course of
training solely for a lighter-than-air rating, a current flight
instructor certificate. The certificates must contain the appropriate
aircraft category and class ratings for the category and class of
aircraft used in the course and an instrument rating, if an instrument
rating is required for enrollment in the course of training;
(2) Meet the pilot-in-command recent flight experience requirements
of Sec. 61.57 of this chapter;
(3) Pass a knowledge test on--
(i) Teaching methods;
(ii) Applicable provisions of the ``Aeronautical Information
Manual'';
(iii) Applicable provisions of parts 61, 91, and 141 of this
chapter; and
(iv) The objectives and approved course completion standards of the
course for which the person seeks to obtain designation.
(4) Pass a proficiency test on instructional skills and ability to
train students on the flight procedures and maneuvers appropriate to the
course;
(5) Except for a course of training for gliders, balloons, or
airships, the chief
[[Page 10]]
instructor must meet the applicable requirements in paragraphs (b), (c),
and (d) of this section; and
(6) A chief instructor for a course of training for gliders,
balloons or airships is only required to have 40 percent of the hours
required in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section.
(b) For a course of training leading to the issuance of a
recreational or private pilot certificate or rating, a chief instructor
must have:
(1) At least 1,000 hours as pilot in command; and
(2) Primary flight training experience, acquired as either a
certificated flight instructor or an instructor in a military pilot
flight training program, or a combination thereof, consisting of at
least--
(i) 2 years and a total of 500 flight hours; or
(ii) 1,000 flight hours.
(c) For a course of training leading to the issuance of an
instrument rating or a rating with instrument privileges, a chief
instructor must have:
(1) At least 100 hours of flight time under actual or simulated
instrument conditions;
(2) At least 1,000 hours as pilot in command; and
(3) Instrument flight instructor experience, acquired as either a
certificated flight instructor-instrument or an instructor in a military
pilot flight training program, or a combination thereof, consisting of
at least--
(i) 2 years and a total of 250 flight hours; or
(ii) 400 flight hours.
(d) For a course of training other than one leading to the issuance
of a recreational or private pilot certificate or rating, or an
instrument rating or a rating with instrument privileges, a chief
instructor must have:
(1) At least 2,000 hours as pilot in command; and
(2) Flight training experience, acquired as either a certificated
flight instructor or an instructor in a military pilot flight training
program, or a combination thereof, consisting of at least--
(i) 3 years and a total of 1,000 flight hours; or
(ii) 1,500 flight hours.
(e) To be eligible for designation as chief instructor for a ground
school course, a person must have 1 year of experience as a ground
school instructor at a certificated pilot school.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40907,
July 30, 1997; as amended by Amdt. 141-10, 63 FR 20289, Apr. 23, 1998]