[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 142.1 Applicability.
(a) This subpart prescribes the requirements governing the
certification and operation of aviation training centers. Except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this part provides an
alternative means to accomplish training required by parts 61, 63, 121,
125, 135, or 137 of this chapter.
(b) Certification under this part is not required for training that
is--
(1) Approved under the provisions of parts 63, 121, 125, 135, and
137;
(2) Approved under SFAR 58, Advanced Qualification Programs, for the
authorization holder's own employees;
(3) Conducted under part 61 unless that part requires certification
under this part;
(4) Conducted by a part 121 certificate holder for another part 121
certificate holder; or
(5) Conducted by a part 135 certificate holder for another part 135
certificate holder.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, after
August 3, 1998, no person may conduct training, testing, or checking in
advanced flight training devices or flight simulators without, or in
violation of, the certificate and training specifications required by
this part.
[Doc. No. 26933, 61 FR 34562, July 2, 1996, as amended by Amdt. 142-4,
66 FR 21067, Apr. 27, 2001]