[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.33 Personnel.
(a) An applicant for a pilot school certificate or for a provisional
pilot school certificate must meet the following personnel requirements:
(1) Each applicant must have adequate personnel, including
certificated flight instructors, certificated ground instructors, or
holders of a commercial pilot certificate with a lighter-than-air
rating, and a chief instructor for each approved course of training who
is qualified and competent to perform the duties to which that
instructor is assigned.
(2) If the school employs dispatchers, aircraft handlers, and line
and service personnel, then it must instruct those persons in the
procedures and responsibilities of their employment.
(3) Each instructor to be used for ground or flight training must
hold a flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, or
commercial pilot certificate with a lighter-than-air rating, as
appropriate, with ratings for the approved course of training and any
aircraft used in that course.
(b) An applicant for a pilot school certificate or for a provisional
pilot school certificate must designate a chief instructor for each of
the school's approved training courses, who must meet the requirements
of Sec. 141.35 of this part.
(c) When necessary, an applicant for a pilot school certificate or
for a provisional pilot school certificate may designate a person to be
an assistant chief instructor for an approved training course, provided
that person meets the requirements of Sec. 141.36 of this part.
(d) A pilot school and a provisional pilot school may designate a
person to be a check instructor for conducting student stage checks,
end-of-course tests, and instructor proficiency checks, provided:
(1) That person meets the requirements of Sec. 141.37 of this part;
and
(2) That school has a student enrollment of at least 50 students at
the time designation is sought.
(e) A person, as listed in this section, may serve in more than one
position for a school, provided that person is qualified for each
position.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40907,
July 30, 1997]