[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.39 Aircraft.
An applicant for a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot
school certificate must show that each aircraft used by that school for
flight training and solo flights meets the following requirements:
(a) Each aircraft must be registered as a civil aircraft in the
United States;
(b) Each aircraft must be certificated with a standard airworthiness
certificate or a primary airworthiness certificate, unless the
Administrator determines that due to the nature of the approved course,
an aircraft not having a standard airworthiness certificate or primary
airworthiness certificate may be used;
(c) Each aircraft must be maintained and inspected in accordance
with the requirements under subpart E of part 91 of this chapter that
apply to aircraft operated for hire;
(d) Each aircraft used in flight training must have at least two
pilot stations with engine-power controls that can be easily reached and
operated in a normal manner from both pilot stations; and
(e) Each aircraft used in a course involving IFR en route operations
and instrument approaches must be equipped and maintained for IFR
operations. For training in the control and precision maneuvering of an
aircraft by reference to instruments, the aircraft may be equipped as
provided in the approved course of training.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]