[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.103 Housing and facilities requirements.
(a) Each certificated repair station must provide--
(1) Housing for the facilities, equipment, materials, and personnel
consistent with its ratings.
(2) Facilities for properly performing the maintenance, preventive
maintenance, or alterations of articles or the specialized services for
which it is rated. Facilities must include the following:
(i) Sufficient work space and areas for the proper segregation and
protection of articles during all maintenance, preventive maintenance,
or alterations;
(ii) Segregated work areas enabling environmentally hazardous or
sensitive operations such as painting, cleaning, welding, avionics work,
electronic work, and machining to be done properly and in a manner that
does not adversely affect other maintenance or alteration articles or
activities;
(iii) Suitable racks, hoists, trays, stands, and other segregation
means for the storage and protection of all articles undergoing
maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations;
(iv) Space sufficient to segregate articles and materials stocked
for installation from those articles undergoing maintenance, preventive
maintenance, or alterations; and
(v) Ventilation, lighting, and control of temperature, humidity, and
other climatic conditions sufficient to ensure personnel perform
maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations to the standards
required by this part.
(b) A certificated repair station with an airframe rating must
provide suitable permanent housing to enclose the largest type and model
of aircraft listed on its operations specifications.
(c) A certificated repair station may perform maintenance,
preventive maintenance, or alterations on articles outside of its
housing if it provides suitable facilities that are acceptable to the
FAA and meet the requirements of Sec. 145.103(a) so that the work can be
done in accordance with the requirements of part 43 of this chapter.