[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.91 Satellite bases.
The holder of a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot school
certificate may conduct ground training or flight training in an
approved course of training at a base other than its main operations
base if:
(a) An assistant chief instructor is designated for each satellite
base, and that assistant chief instructor is available at that base or,
if away from the premises, by telephone, radio, or other electronic
means during the time that training is provided for an approved training
course;
(b) The airport, facilities, and personnel used at the satellite
base meet the appropriate requirements of subpart B of this part and its
approved training course outline;
(c) The instructors are under the direct supervision of the chief
instructor or assistant chief instructor for the appropriate training
course, who is readily available for consultation in accordance with
Sec. 141.85(b) of this part; and
(d) The FAA Flight Standards District Office having jurisdiction
over the area in which the school is located is notified in writing if
training is conducted at a base other than the school's main operations
base for more than 7 consecutive days.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR. 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]