[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.201 Privileges and limitations of certificate.
(a) A certificated repair station may--
(1) Perform maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations in
accordance with part 43 on any article for which it is rated and within
the limitations in its operations specifications.
(2) Arrange for another person to perform the maintenance,
preventive maintenance, or alterations of any article for which the
certificated repair station is rated. If that person is not certificated
under part 145, the certificated repair station must ensure that the
noncertificated person follows a quality control system equivalent to
the system followed by the certificated repair station.
(3) Approve for return to service any article for which it is rated
after it has performed maintenance, preventive maintenance, or an
alteration in accordance with part 43.
(b) A certificated repair station may not maintain or alter any
article for which it is not rated, and may not maintain or alter any
[[Page 75]]
article for which it is rated if it requires special technical data,
equipment, or facilities that are not available to it.
(c) A certificated repair station may not approve for return to
service'
(1) Any article unless the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alteration was performed in accordance with the applicable approved
technical data or data acceptable to the FAA.
(2) Any article after a major repair or major alteration unless the
major repair or major alteration was performed in accordance with
applicable approved technical data; and
(3) Any experimental aircraft after a major repair or major
alteration performed under Sec. 43.1(b) unless the major repair or major
alteration was performed in accordance with methods and applicable
technical data acceptable to the FAA.