[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.36 Assistant chief instructor qualifications.
(a) To be eligible for designation as an assistant chief instructor
for a course of training, a person must meet the following requirements:
(1) Hold a commercial pilot or an airline transport pilot
certificate and, except for the assistant chief instructor for a course
of training solely for a lighter-than-air rating, a current flight
instructor certificate. The certificates must contain the appropriate
aircraft category, class, and instrument ratings if an instrument rating
is required by the course of training for the category and class of
aircraft used in the course;
(2) Meet the pilot-in-command recent flight experience requirements
of Sec. 61.57 of this chapter;
(3) Pass a knowledge test on--
(i) Teaching methods;
(ii) Applicable provisions of the ``Aeronautical Information
Manual'';
(iii) Applicable provisions of parts 61, 91, and 141 of this
chapter; and
(iv) The objectives and approved course completion standards of the
course for which the person seeks to obtain designation.
(4) Pass a proficiency test on the flight procedures and maneuvers
appropriate to that course; and
(5) Meet the applicable requirements in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d)
of this section. However, an assistant chief instructor for a course of
training for gliders, balloons, or airships is only required to have 40
percent of the hours required in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section.
(b) For a course of training leading to the issuance of a
recreational or private pilot certificate or rating, an assistant chief
instructor must have:
(1) At least 500 hours as pilot in command; and
[[Page 11]]
(2) Flight training experience, acquired as either a certificated
flight instructor or an instructor in a military pilot flight training
program, or a combination thereof, consisting of at least--
(i) 1 year and a total of 250 flight hours; or
(ii) 500 flight hours.
(c) For a course of training leading to the issuance of an
instrument rating or a rating with instrument privileges, an assistant
chief flight instructor must have:
(1) At least 50 hours of flight time under actual or simulated
instrument conditions;
(2) At least 500 hours as pilot in command; and
(3) Instrument flight instructor experience, acquired as either a
certificated flight instructor-instrument or an instructor in a military
pilot flight training program, or a combination thereof, consisting of
at least--
(i) 1 year and a total of 125 flight hours; or
(ii) 200 flight hours.
(d) For a course of training other than one leading to the issuance
of a recreational or private pilot certificate or rating, or an
instrument rating or a rating with instrument privileges, an assistant
chief instructor must have:
(1) At least 1,000 hours as pilot in command; and
(2) Flight training experience, acquired as either a certificated
flight instructor or an instructor in a military pilot flight training
program, or a combination thereof, consisting of at least--
(i) 1\1/2\ years and a total of 500 flight hours; or
(ii) 750 flight hours.
(e) To be eligible for designation as an assistant chief instructor
for a ground school course, a person must have 6 months of experience as
a ground school instructor at a certificated pilot school.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40907,
July 30, 1997; as amended by Amdt. 141-10, 63 FR 20289, Apr. 23, 1998]