[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 150.11 Identification of land uses.
For the purposes of this part, uses of land which are normally
compatible or noncompatible with various noise exposure levels to
individuals around airports must be identified in accordance with the
criteria prescribed under appendix A of this part. Determination of land
use must be based on professional planning criteria and procedures
utilizing comprehensive, or master, land use planning, zoning, and
building and site designing, as appropriate. If more than one current or
future land use is permissible, determination of compatibility must be
based on that use most adversely affected by noise.