[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.37 Check instructor qualifications.
(a) To be designated as a check instructor for conducting student
stage checks, end-of-course tests, and instructor proficiency checks
under this part, a person must meet the eligibility requirements of this
section:
(1) For checks and tests that relate to either flight or ground
training, the person must pass a test, given by the chief instructor,
on--
(i) Teaching methods;
(ii) Applicable provisions of the ``Aeronautical Information
Manual'';
(iii) Applicable provisions of parts 61, 91, and 141 of this
chapter; and
(iv) The objectives and course completion standards of the approved
training course for the designation sought.
(2) For checks and tests that relate to a flight training course,
the person must--
(i) Meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(ii) Hold a commercial pilot certificate or an airline transport
pilot certificate and, except for a check instructor for a course of
training for a lighter-than-air rating, a current flight instructor
certificate. The certificates must contain the appropriate aircraft
category, class, and instrument ratings for the category and class of
aircraft used in the course;
(iii) Meet the pilot-in-command recent flight experience
requirements of Sec. 61.57 of this chapter; and
(iv) Pass a proficiency test, given by the chief instructor or
assistant chief instructor, on the flight procedures and maneuvers of
the approved training course for the designation sought.
(3) For checks and tests that relate to ground training, the person
must--
(i) Meet the requirements in paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(ii) Except for a course of training for a lighter-than-air rating,
hold a current flight instructor certificate or ground instructor
certificate with ratings appropriate to the category and class of
aircraft used in the course; and
(iii) For a course of training for a lighter-than-air rating, hold a
commercial pilot certificate with a lighter-than-air category rating and
the appropriate class rating.
[[Page 12]]
(b) A person who meets the eligibility requirements in paragraph (a)
of this section must:
(1) Be designated, in writing, by the chief instructor to conduct
student stage checks, end-of-course tests, and instructor proficiency
checks; and
(2) Be approved by the FAA Flight Standards District Office having
jurisdiction over the school.
(c) A check instructor may not conduct a stage check or an end-of-
course test of any student for whom the check instructor has:
(1) Served as the principal instructor; or
(2) Recommended for a stage check or end-of-course test.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40907,
July 30, 1997]