[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.213 Inspection of maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alterations.
(a) A certificated repair station must inspect each article upon
which it has performed maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alterations as described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
before approving that article for return to service.
(b) A certificated repair station must certify on an article's
maintenance release that the article is airworthy with respect to the
maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations performed after--
(1) The repair station performs work on the article; and
(2) An inspector inspects the article on which the repair station
has performed work and determines it to be airworthy with respect to the
work performed.
(c) For the purposes of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, an
inspector must meet the requirements of Sec. 145.155.
(d) Except for individuals employed by a repair station located
outside the United States, only an employee certificated under part 65
is authorized to sign off on final inspections and maintenance releases
for the repair station.
[[Page 77]]