[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.211 Quality control system.
(a) A certificated repair station must establish and maintain a
quality control system acceptable to the FAA that ensures the
airworthiness of the articles on which the repair station or any of its
contractors performs maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alterations.
(b) Repair station personnel must follow the quality control system
when performing maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations
under the repair station certificate and operations specifications.
(c) A certificated repair station must prepare and keep current a
quality control manual in a format acceptable to the FAA that includes
the following:
(1) A description of the system and procedures used for--
(i) Inspecting incoming raw materials to ensure acceptable quality;
(ii) Performing preliminary inspection of all articles that are
maintained;
(iii) Inspecting all articles that have been involved in an accident
for hidden damage before maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alteration is performed;
(iv) Establishing and maintaining proficiency of inspection
personnel;
(v) Establishing and maintaining current technical data for
maintaining articles;
(vi) Qualifying and surveilling noncertificated persons who perform
maintenance, prevention maintenance, or alterations for the repair
station;
(vii) Performing final inspection and return to service of
maintained articles;
(viii) Calibrating measuring and test equipment used in maintaining
articles, including the intervals at which the equipment will be
calibrated; and
(ix) Taking corrective action on deficiencies;
(2) References, where applicable, to the manufacturer's inspection
standards for a particular article, including reference to any data
specified by that manufacturer;
(3) A sample of the inspection and maintenance forms and
instructions for completing such forms or a reference to a separate
forms manual; and
(4) Procedures for revising the quality control manual required
under this section and notifying the certificate holding district office
of the revisions, including how often the certificate holding district
office will be notified of revisions.
(d) A certificated repair station must notify its certificate
holding district office of revisions to its quality control manual.