[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.83 Quality of training.
(a) Each pilot school or provisional pilot school must meet the
following requirements:
(1) Comply with its approved training course; and
(2) Provide training of such quality that meets the requirements of
Sec. 141.5(d) of this part.
(b) The failure of a pilot school or provisional pilot school to
maintain the quality of training specified in paragraph (a) of this
section may be the basis for suspending or revoking that school's
certificate.
(c) When requested by the Administrator, a pilot school or
provisional pilot school must allow the FAA to administer any knowledge
test, practical test, stage check, or end-of-course test to its
students.
(d) When a stage check or end-of-course test is administered by the
FAA under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, and the
student has not completed the training course, then
[[Page 19]]
that test will be based on the standards prescribed in the school's
approved training course.
(e) When a practical test or knowledge test is administered by the
FAA under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, to a student
who has completed the school's training course, that test will be based
upon the areas of operation approved by the Administrator.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]