[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 150.9 Designation of noise systems.
For purposes of this part, the following designations apply:
(a) The noise at an airport and surrounding areas covered by a noise
exposure map must be measured in A-weighted sound pressure level
(LA) in units of decibels (dBA) in accordance with the
specifications and methods prescribed under appendix A of this part.
(b) The exposure of individuals to noise resulting from the
operation of an airport must be established in terms of yearly day-night
average sound level (YDNL) calculated in accordance with the
specifications and methods prescribed under appendix A of this part.
(c) Uses of computer models to create noise contours must be in
accordance with the criteria prescribed under appendix A of this part.