[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 150.35 Determinations; publications; effectivity.
(a) The FAA issues a determination approving or disapproving each
airport noise compatibility program (and revised program). Portions of a
program may be individually approved or disapproved. No conditional
approvals will be issued. A determination on a program acceptable under
this part is issued within 180 days after the program is received under
Sec. 150.23 of this part or it may be considered approved, except that
this time period may be exceeded for any portion of a program relating
to the use of flight procedures for noise control purposes. A
determination on portions of a program covered by the exceptions to the
180-day review period for approval will be issued within a reasonable
time after receipt of the program. Determinations relating to the use of
any flight procedure for noise control purposes may be issued either in
connection with the determination on other portions of the program or
separately. Except as provided by this paragraph, no approval of any
noise compatibility program, or any portion of a program, may be implied
in the absence of the FAA's express approval.
(b) The Administrator approves programs under this part, if--
(1) It is found that the program measures to be implemented would
not create an undue burden on interstate or foreign commerce (including
any unjust discrimination) and are reasonably consistent with achieving
the goals of reducing existing noncompatible land uses around the
airport and of preventing the introduction of additional noncompatible
land uses;
(2) The program provides for revision if made necessary by the
revision of the noise map; and
(3) Those aspects of programs relating to the use of flight
procedures for noise control can be implemented within the period
covered by the program and without--
(i) Reducing the level of aviation safety provided;
(ii) Derogating the requisite level of protection for aircraft,
their occupants and persons and property on the ground;
(iii) Adversely affecting the efficient use and management of the
Navigable Airspace and Air Traffic Control Systems; or
(iv) Adversely affecting any other powers and responsibilities of
the Administrator prescribed by law or any other program, standard, or
requirement established in accordance with law.
(c) When a determination is issued, the Regional Airports Division
Manager notifies the airport operator and publishes a notice of approval
or disapproval in the Federal Register identifying the nature and extent
of the determination.
(d) Approvals issued under this part for a program or portion
thereof become effective as specified therein and may be withdrawn when
one of the following occurs:
(1) The program or portion thereof is required to be revised under
this part or under its own terms, and is not so revised;
(2) If a revision has been submitted for approval, a determination
is issued on the revised program or portion thereof, that is
inconsistent with the prior approval.
[[Page 95]]
(3) A term or condition of the program, or portion thereof, or its
approval is violated by the responsible government body.
(4) A flight procedure or other FAA action upon which the approved
program or portion thereof is dependent is subsequently disapproved,
significantly altered, or rescinded by the FAA.
(5) The airport operator requests rescission of the approval.
(6) Impacts on flight procedures, air traffic management, or air
commerce occur which could not be foreseen at the time of approval.
A determination may be sooner rescinded or modified for cause with at
least 30 days written notice to the airport operator of the FAA's
intention to rescind or modify the determination for the reasons stated
in the notice. The airport operator may, during the 30-day period,
submit to the Regional Airports Division Manager for consideration any
reasons and circumstances why the determination should not be rescinded
or modified on the basis stated in the notice of intent. Thereafter, the
FAA either rescinds or modifies the determination consistent with the
notice or withdraws the notice of intent and terminates the action.
(e) Determinations may contain conditions which must be satisfied
prior to implementation of any portion of the program relating to flight
procedures affecting airport or aircraft operations.
(f) Noise exposure maps for current and five year forecast
conditions that are submitted and approved with noise compatibility
programs are considered to be the new FAA accepted noise exposure maps
for purposes of part 150.
[Doc. No. 18691, 49 FR 49269, Dec. 18, 1984, as amended by Amdt. 150-2,
54 FR 39295, Sept. 25, 1989]
Appendix A to Part 150--Noise Exposure Maps
Part A--General
Sec. A150.1 Purpose.
Sec. A150.3 Noise descriptors.
Sec. A150.5 Noise measurement procedures and equipment.
Part B--Noise Exposure Map Development
Sec. A150.101 Noise contours and land usages.
Sec. A150.103 Use of computer prediction model.
Sec. A150.105 Identification of public agencies and planning agencies.
Part C--Mathematical Descriptions
Sec. A150.201 General.
Sec. A150.203 Symbols.
Sec. A150.205 Mathematical computations.
Part A--General
Sec. A150.1 Purpose.
(a) This appendix establishes a uniform methodology for the
development and preparation of airport noise exposure maps. That
methodology includes a single system of measuring noise at airports for
which there is a highly reliable relationship between projected noise
exposure and surveyed reactions of people to noise along with a separate
single system for determining the exposure of individuals to noise. It
also identifies land uses which, for the purpose of this part are
considered to be compatible with various exposures of individuals to
noise around airports.
(b) This appendix provides for the use of the FAA's Integrated Noise
Model (INM) or an FAA approved equivalent, for developing standardized
noise exposure maps and predicting noise impacts. Noise monitoring may
* * *