[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.1 Applicability.
This part describes how to obtain a repair station certificate. This
part also contains the rules a certificated repair station must follow
related to its performance of maintenance, preventive maintenance, or
alterations of an aircraft, airframe, aircraft engine, propeller,
appliance, or component part to which part 43 applies. It also applies
to any person who holds, or is required to hold, a repair station
certificate issued under this part.