[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.85 Chief instructor responsibilities.
(a) Each person designated as a chief instructor for a pilot school
or provisional pilot school shall be responsible for:
(1) Certifying each student's training record, graduation
certificate, stage check and end-of-course test report, recommendation
for course completion, and application;
(2) Ensuring that each certificated flight instructor, certificated
ground instructor, or commercial pilot with a lighter-than-air rating
passes an initial proficiency check prior to that instructor being
assigned instructing duties in the school's approved training course,
and thereafter that the instructor passes a recurrent proficiency check
every 12 calendar months after the month in which the initial test was
accomplished;
(3) Ensuring that each student accomplishes the required stage
checks and end-of-course tests in accordance with the school's approved
training course; and
(4) Maintaining training techniques, procedures, and standards for
the school that are acceptable to the Administrator.
(b) The chief instructor or an assistant chief instructor must be
available at the pilot school or, if away from the pilot school, be
available by telephone, radio, or other electronic means during the time
that training is given for an approved training course.
(c) The chief instructor may delegate authority for conducting stage
checks, end-of-course tests, and flight instructor proficiency checks to
the assistant chief instructor or a check instructor.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]