[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.5 Requirements for a pilot school certificate.
An applicant may be issued a pilot school certificate with
associated ratings if the applicant:
(a) Completes the application for a pilot school certificate on a
form and in a manner prescribed by the Administrator;
(b) Holds a provisional pilot school certificate, issued under this
part, for at least 24 calendar months preceding the month in which the
application for a pilot school certificate is made;
(c) Meets the applicable requirements of subparts A through C of
this part for the school ratings sought; and
(d) Has trained and recommended for pilot certification and rating
tests, within 24 calendar months preceding the month the application is
made for the pilot school certificate, at least 10 students for a
knowledge or practical test for a pilot certificate, flight instructor
certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an
end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K to this
part, or any combination of those tests, and at least 80 percent of all
tests administered were passed on the first attempt.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40907,
July 30, 1997]