[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 147.15 Space requirements.
An applicant for an aviation maintenance technician school
certificate and rating, or for an additional rating, must have such of
the following properly heated, lighted, and ventilated facilities as are
appropriate to the rating he seeks and as the Administrator determines
are appropriate for the maximum number of students expected to be taught
at any time:
(a) An enclosed classroom suitable for teaching theory classes.
(b) Suitable facilities, either central or located in training
areas, arranged to assure proper separation from the working space, for
parts, tools, materials, and similar articles.
(c) Suitable area for application of finishing materials, including
paint spraying.
(d) Suitable areas equipped with washtank and degreasing equipment
with air pressure or other adequate cleaning equipment.
(e) Suitable facilities for running engines.
(f) Suitable area with adequate equipment, including benches,
tables, and test equipment, to disassemble, service, and inspect.
(1) Ignition, electrical equipment, and appliances;
(2) Carburetors and fuel systems; and
(3) Hydraulic and vacuum systems for aircraft, aircraft engines, and
their appliances.
(g) Suitable space with adequate equipment, including tables,
benches, stands, and jacks, for disassembling, inspecting, and rigging
aircraft.
(h) Suitable space with adequate equipment for disassembling,
inspecting, assembling, troubleshooting, and timing engines.
[Amdt. 147-2, 35 FR 5533, Apr. 3, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 147-5, 57 FR
28959, June 29, 1992]