[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.39 Personnel requirements.
(a) An applicant for a domestic repair station certificate and
rating, or for an additional rating, must provide adequate personnel who
can perform, supervise, and inspect the work for which the station is to
be rated. The officials of the station must carefully consider the
justifications and abilities of their employees and shall determine the
abilities of its uncertificated employees performing maintenance
operations on the basis of practical tests or employment records. The
repair station is primarily responsible for the satisfactory work of its
employees.
(b) The number of repair station employees may vary according to the
type and volume of its work. However, the applicant must have enough
properly qualified employees to keep up with the volume of work in
process, and may not reduce the number of its employees below that
necessary to efficiently produce airworthy work.
(c) Each repair station shall determine the abilities of its
supervisors and shall provide enough of them for all phases of its
activities. However, the Administrator may determine the ability of any
supervisor by inspecting his employment and experience records or by a
personal test. Each supervisor must have direct supervision over working
groups but need not have over-all supervision at management level.
Whenever apprentices or students are used in working groups on
assemblies or other operations that might be critical to the aircraft,
the repair station shall provide at least one supervisor for each 10
apprentices or students, unless the apprentices or students are
integrated into groups of experienced workers.
(d) Each person who is directly in charge of the maintenance
functions of a repair station must be appropriately certificated as a
mechanic or repairman under part 65 of this chapter and must have had at
least 18 months of practical experience in the procedures, practices,
inspection methods, materials, tools, machine tools, and equipment
generally used in the work for which the station is rated. Experience as
an apprentice or student mechanic may not be counted in computing the 18
months of experience. In addition, at least one of the persons so in
charge of maintenance functions for a station with an airframe rating
must have had experience in the methods and procedures prescribed by the
Administrator for returning aircraft to service after 100-hour, annual,
and progressive inspections.
(e) Each limited repair station shall have employees with detailed
knowledge of the particular maintenance
[[Page 58]]
function or technique for which it is rated, based on attending a
factory school or long experience with the product or technique
involved.