[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.53 Issue of certificate.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, a person
who meets the requirements of this part is entitled to a repair station
certificate with appropriate ratings prescribing such operations
specifications and limitations as are necessary in the interest of
safety.
(b) If the person is located in a country with which the United
States has a bilateral aviation safety agreement, the FAA may find that
the person meets the requirements of this part based on a certification
from the civil aviation authority of that country. This certification
must be made in accordance with implementation procedures signed by the
Administrator or the Administrator's designee.