[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 150.7 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the
following terms have the following meanings.
Airport means any public use airport, including heliports, as
defined by the ASNA Act, including: (a) Any airport which is used or to
be used for public purposes, under the control of a public agency, the
landing area of which is publicly owned; (b) any privately owned
reliever airport; and (c) any privately owned airport which is
determined by the Secretary to enplane annually 2,500 or more passengers
and receive scheduled passenger service of aircraft, which is used or to
be used for public purposes.
Airport noise compatibility program and program mean that program,
and all revisions thereto, reflected in documents (and revised
documents) developed in accordance with appendix B of this part,
including the measures proposed or taken by the airport operator to
reduce existing noncompatible land uses and to prevent the introduction
of additional noncompatible land uses within the area.
Airport Operator means, the operator of an airport as defined in the
ASNA Act.
ASNA Act means the Aviation Safety and Noise Abatement Act of 1979,
as amended (49 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).
Average sound level means the level, in decibels, of the mean-
square, A-weighted sound pressure during a specified period, with
reference to the square of the standard reference sound pressure of 20
micropascals.
Compatible land use means the use of land that is identified under
this part as normally compatible with the outdoor noise environment (or
an adequately attenuated noise level reduction for any indoor activities
involved) at the location because the yearly day-night average sound
level is at or below that identified for that or similar use under
appendix A (Table 1) of this part.
Day-night average sound level (DNL) means the 24-hour average sound
level, in decibels, for the period from midnight to midnight, obtained
after the addition of ten decibels to sound levels for the periods
between midnight and 7 a.m., and between 10 p.m., and midnight, local
time. The symbol for DNL is Ldn.
Noise exposure map means a scaled, geographic depiction of an
airport, its noise contours, and surrounding area developed in
accordance with section A150.101 of appendix A of this part, including
the accompanying documentation setting forth the required descriptions
of forecast aircraft operations at that airport during the fifth
calendar year beginning after submission of the map, together with the
ways, if any, those operations will affect the map (including noise
contours and the forecast land uses).
Noise level reduction (NLR) means the amount of noise level
reduction in decibels achieved through incorporation of noise
attenuation (between outdoor and indoor levels) in the design and
construction of a structure.
Noncompatible land use means the use of land that is identified
under this part as normally not compatible with the outdoor noise
environment (or an adequately attenuated noise reduction level for the
indoor activities involved at the location) because the yearly day-night
average sound level is above that identified for that or similar use
under appendix A (Table 1) of this part.
Regional Airports Division Manager means the Airports Division
Manager having responsibility for the geographic area in which the
airport in question is located.
Restriction affecting flight procedures means any requirement,
limitation, or other action affecting the operation of aircraft, in the
air or on the ground.
[[Page 89]]
Sound exposure level means the level, in decibels, of the time
integral of squared A-weighted sound pressure during a specified period
or event, with reference to the square of the standard reference sound
pressure of 20 micropascals and a duration of one second.
Yearly day-night average sound level (YDNL) means the 365-day
average, in decibels, day-night average sound level. The symbol for YDNL
is also Ldn.
[Doc. No. 18691, 49 FR 49269, Dec. 18, 1984, as amended by Amdt.
150-1, 53 FR 8724, Mar. 16, 1988; 53 FR 9726, Mar. 24, 1988; Amdt. 150-
2, 54 FR 39295, Sept. 25, 1989]