[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.45 Inspection systems.
(a) An applicant for a repair station certificate, and rating or for
an additional rating, must have an inspection system that will produce
satisfactory quality control and conform to paragraphs (b) to (f) of
this section.
(b) The applicant's inspection personnel must be thoroughly familiar
with all inspection methods, techniques, and equipment used in their
specialty to determine the quality or airworthiness of an article being
maintained or altered. In addition, they must--
[[Page 59]]
(1) Maintain proficiency in using various inspection aids intended
for that purpose;
(2) Have available and understand current specifications involving
inspection tolerances, limitations, and procedures established by the
manufacturer of the product being inspected and with other forms of
inspection information such as FAA airworthiness di- rectives and
bulletins; and
(3) In cases where magnetic, fluorescent, or other forms of
mechanical inspection devices are to be used, be skilled in operating
that equipment and be able to properly interpret defects indicated by
it.
(c) The applicant must provide a satisfactory method of inspecting
incoming material to insure that, before it is placed in stock for use
in an aircraft or part thereof, it is in a good state of preservation
and is free from apparent defects or malfunctions.
(d) The applicant must provide a system of preliminary inspection of
all articles he maintains to determine the state of preservation or
defects. He shall enter the results of each inspection on an appropriate
form supplied by it and keep the form with the article until it is
released to service.
(e) The applicant must provide a system so that before working on
any airframe, powerplant, or part thereof that has been involved in an
accident, it will be inspected thoroughly for hidden damage, including
the areas next to the obviously damaged parts. He shall enter the
results of this inspection on the inspection form required by paragraph
(d) of this section.
(f) At the time he applies for a repair station certificate, the
applicant must provide a manual containing inspection procedures, and
thereafter maintain it in current condition at all times. The manual
must explain the internal inspection system of the repair station in a
manner easily understood by any employee of the station. It must state
in detail the inspection requirements in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this
section, and the repair station's inspection system including the
continuity of inspection responsibility, samples of inspection forms,
and the method of executing them. The manual must refer whenever
necessary to the manufacturer's inspection standards for the maintenance
of the particular article. The repair station must give a copy of the
manual to each of its supervisory and inspection personnel and make it
available to its other personnel. The repair station is responsible for
seeing that all supervisory and inspection personnel thoroughly
understand the manual.
[Doc. No. 1157, 27 FR 6662, June 13, 1962, as amended by Amdt. 145-15,
41 FR 47230, Oct. 28, 1976]