[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.77 Limitations.
(a) The holder of a pilot school certificate or a provisional pilot
school certificate may not issue a graduation certificate to a student,
or recommend a student for a pilot certificate or rating, unless the
student has:
(1) Completed the training specified in the pilot school's course of
training; and
(2) Passed the required final tests.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the holder
of a pilot school certificate or a provisional pilot school certificate
may not graduate a student from a course of training unless the student
has completed all of the curriculum requirements of that course;
(c) A student may be given credit towards the curriculum
requirements of a course for previous pilot experience and knowledge,
provided the following conditions are met:
(1) If the credit is based upon a part 141-approved training course,
the credit given that student for the previous pilot experience and
knowledge may be 50 percent of the curriculum requirements and must be
based upon a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, conducted by
the receiving pilot school;
(2) If the credit is not based upon a part 141-approved training
course, the credit given that student for the previous pilot experience
and knowledge shall not exceed more than 25 percent of the curriculum
requirements and must be based upon a proficiency test or knowledge
test, or both, conducted by the receiving pilot school;
(3) The receiving school determines the amount of course credit to
be transferred under paragraph (c)(1) or paragraph (c)(2) of this
section, based on a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, of the
student; and
(4) Credit for training specified in paragraph (c)(1) or paragraph
(c)(2) of this section may be given only if the previous provider of the
training has certified in writing, or other form acceptable to the
Administrator as to the kind and amount of training provided,
[[Page 18]]
and the result of each stage check and end-of-course test, if
applicable, given to the student.
[Doc. No. 25910, 62 FR 16347, Apr. 4, 1997; Amdt. 141-9, 62 FR 40908,
July 30, 1997]