[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.57 Special curricula.
An applicant for a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot
school certificate may apply for approval to conduct a special course of
airman training for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the
appendixes of this part, if the applicant shows that the training course
contains features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency
equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed in the
appendixes of this part or the requirements of part 61 of this chapter.
Subpart D--Examining Authority