[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 142.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Advanced Flight Training Device as used in this part, means a flight
training device as defined in part 61 of this chapter that has a cockpit
that accurately replicates a specific make, model, and type aircraft
cockpit, and handling characteristics that accurately model the aircraft
handling characteristics.
Core Curriculum means a set of courses approved by the
Administrator, for use by a training center and its satellite training
centers. The core curriculum consists of training which is required for
certification. It does not include training for tasks and circumstances
unique to a particular user.
Course means--
(1) A program of instruction to obtain pilot certification,
qualification, authorization, or currency;
(2) A program of instruction to meet a specified number of
requirements of a program for pilot training, certification,
qualification, authorization, or currency; or
(3) A curriculum, or curriculum segment, as defined in SFAR 58 of
part 121 of this chapter.
Courseware means instructional material developed for each course or
curriculum, including lesson plans, flight event descriptions, computer
software programs, audiovisual programs, workbooks, and handouts.
Evaluator means a person employed by a training center certificate
holder who performs tests for certification, added ratings,
authorizations, and proficiency checks that are authorized by the
certificate holder's training specification, and who is authorized by
the Administrator to administer such checks and tests.
Flight training equipment means flight simulators, as defined in
Sec. 61.1(b)(5) of this chapter, flight training devices, as defined in
Sec. 61.1(b)(7) of this chapter, and aircraft.
Instructor means a person employed by a training center and
designated to provide instruction in accordance with subpart C of this
part.
Line-Operational Simulation means simulation conducted using
operational-oriented flight scenarios that accurately replicate
interaction among flightcrew members and between flightcrew members and
dispatch facilities, other crewmembers, air traffic control, and ground
operations. Line operational simulation simulations are conducted for
training and evaluation purposes and include random, abnormal, and
emergency occurrences. Line operational simulation specifically includes
line-oriented flight training, special purpose operational training, and
line operational evaluation.
[[Page 42]]
Specialty Curriculum means a set of courses that is designed to
satisfy a requirement of the Federal Aviation Regulations and that is
approved by the Administrator for use by a particular training center or
satellite training center. The specialty curriculum includes training
requirements unique to one or more training center clients.
Training center means an organization governed by the applicable
requirements of this part that provides training, testing, and checking
under contract or other arrangement to airmen subject to the
requirements of this chapter.
Training program consists of courses, courseware, facilities, flight
training equipment, and personnel necessary to accomplish a specific
training objective. It may include a core curriculum and a specialty
curriculum.
Training specifications means a document issued to a training center
certificate holder by the Administrator that prescribes that center's
training, checking, and testing authorizations and limitations, and
specifies training program requirements.
[Doc. No. 26933, 61 FR 34562, July 2, 1996, as amended by Amdt. 142-2,
62 FR 68137, Dec. 30, 1997]