[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.57 Amendment to or transfer of certificate.
(a) The holder of a repair station certificate must apply for a
change to its certificate in a format acceptable to the FAA. A change to
the certificate is necessary if the certificate holder--
(1) Changes the location of the repair station, or
(2) Requests to add or amend a rating.
(b) If the holder of a repair station certificate sells or transfers
its assets, the new owner must apply for an amended certificate in
accordance with Sec. 145.51.