[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.27 Renewal of certificates and ratings.
(a) Pilot school. (1) A pilot school may apply for renewal of its
school certificate and ratings within 30 days preceding the month the
pilot school's certificate expires, provided the school meets the
requirements prescribed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section for renewal
of its certificate and ratings.
(2) A pilot school may have its school certificate and ratings
renewed for an additional 24 calendar months if the Administrator
determines the school's personnel, aircraft, facility and airport,
approved training courses, training records, and recent training ability
and quality meet the requirements of this part.
(3) A pilot school that does not meet the renewal requirements in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, may apply for a provisional pilot
school certificate if the school meets the requirements of Sec. 141.7 of
this part.
(b) Provisional pilot school. (1) Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, a provisional pilot school may not have its
provisional pilot school certificate or the ratings on that certificate
renewed.
(2) A provisional pilot school may apply for a pilot school
certificate and associated ratings provided that school meets the
requirements of Sec. 141.5 of this part.
(3) A former provisional pilot school may apply for another
provisional pilot school certificate, provided 180 days have elapsed
since its last provisional pilot school certificate expired.
Sec. 141.29 [Reserved]
Subpart B--Personnel, Aircraft, and Facilities Requirements