[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.205 Maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alterations
performed for certificate holders under parts 121, 125, and
135, and for foreign air carriers or foreign persons operating
a U.S.-registered aircraft in common carriage under part 129.
(a) A certificated repair station that performs maintenance,
preventive maintenance, or alterations for an air carrier or commercial
operator that has a continuous airworthiness maintenance program under
part 121 or part 135 must follow the air carrier's or commercial
operator's program and applicable sections of its maintenance manual.
(b) A certificated repair station that performs inspections for a
certificate holder conducting operations under part 125 must follow the
operator's FAA-approved inspection program.
(c) A certificated repair station that performs maintenance,
preventive maintenance, or alterations for a foreign air carrier or
foreign person operating a U.S.-registered aircraft under part 129 must
follow the operator's FAA-approved maintenance program.
(d) Notwithstanding the housing requirement of Sec. 145.103(b), the
FAA may grant approval for a certificated repair station to perform line
maintenance for an air carrier certificated under part 121 or part 135,
or a foreign air carrier or foreign person operating a U.S.-registered
aircraft in common carriage under part 129 on any aircraft of that air
carrier or person, provided--
(1) The certificated repair station performs such line maintenance
in accordance with the operator's manual, if applicable, and approved
maintenance program;
(2) The certificated repair station has the necessary equipment,
trained personnel, and technical data to perform such line maintenance;
and
(3) The certificated repair station's operations specifications
include an authorization to perform line maintenance.