[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.109 Equipment, materials, and data requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise prescribed by the FAA, a certificated repair
station must have the equipment, tools, and materials necessary to
perform the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations under
its repair station certificate and operations specifications in
accordance with part 43. The equipment, tools, and material must be
located on the premises and under the repair station's control when the
work is being done.
(b) A certificated repair station must ensure all test and
inspection equipment and tools used to make airworthiness determinations
on articles are calibrated to a standard acceptable to the FAA.
(c) The equipment, tools, and material must be those recommended by
the manufacturer of the article or must be at least equivalent to those
recommended by the manufacturer and acceptable to the FAA.
(d) A certificated repair station must maintain, in a format
acceptable to the FAA, the documents and data required for the
performance of maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations under
its repair station certificate and operations specifications in
accordance with part 43. The following documents and data must be
current and accessible when the relevant work is being done:
(1) Airworthiness directives,
(2) Instructions for continued airworthiness,
(3) Maintenance manuals,
(4) Overhaul manuals,
(5) Standard practice manuals,
(6) Service bulletins, and
(7) Other applicable data acceptable to or approved by the FAA.
Subpart D--Personnel