[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 141.87 Change of chief instructor.
Whenever a pilot school or provisional pilot school makes a change
of designation of its chief instructor, that school:
(a) Must immediately provide the FAA Flight Standards District
Office that has jurisdiction over the area in which the school is
located with written notification of the change;
(b) May conduct training without a chief instructor for that
training course for a period not to exceed 60 days while awaiting the
designation and approval of another chief instructor;
(c) May, for a period not to exceed 60 days, have the stage checks
and end-of-course tests administered by:
(1) The training course's assistant chief instructor, if one has
been designated;
(2) The training course's check instructor, if one has been
designated;
(3) An FAA inspector; or
(4) An examiner.
(d) Must, after 60 days without a chief instructor, cease operations
and surrender its certificate to the Administrator; and
(e) May have its certificate reinstated, upon:
(1) Designating and approving another chief instructor;
(2) Showing it meets the requirements of Sec. 141.27(a)(2) of this
part; and
(3) Applying for reinstatement on a form and in a manner prescribed
by the Administrator.