[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 145.51 Application for certificate.
(a) An application for a repair station certificate and rating must
be made in a format acceptable to the FAA and must include the
following:
(1) A repair station manual acceptable to the FAA as required by
Sec. 145.207;
(2) A quality control manual acceptable to the FAA as required by
Sec. 145.211(c);
(3) A list by type, make, or model, as appropriate, of each article
for which the application is made;
(4) An organizational chart of the repair station and the names and
titles of managing and supervisory personnel;
(5) A description of the housing and facilities, including the
physical address, in accordance with Sec. 145.103;
(6) A list of the maintenance functions, for approval by the FAA, to
be performed for the repair station under contract by another person in
accordance with Sec. 145.217; and
(7) A training program for approval by the FAA in accordance with
Sec. 145.163.
(b) The equipment, personnel, technical data, and housing and
facilities required for the certificate and rating, or for an additional
rating must be in place for inspection at the time of certification or
rating approval by the FAA. An applicant may meet the equipment
requirement of this paragraph if the applicant has a contract acceptable
to the FAA with another person to make the equipment available to the
applicant at the time of certification and at any time that it is
necessary when the relevant work is being performed by the repair
station.
(c) In addition to meeting the other applicable requirements for a
repair station certificate and rating, an applicant for a repair station
certificate and rating located outside the United States must meet the
following requirements:
(1) The applicant must show that the repair station certificate and/
or rating is necessary for maintaining or altering the following:
(i) U.S.-registered aircraft and articles for use on U.S.-registered
aircraft, or
(ii) Foreign-registered aircraft operated under the provisions of
part 121 or part 135, and articles for use on these aircraft.
(2) The applicant must show that the fee prescribed by the FAA has
been paid.
(d) An application for an additional rating, amended repair station
certificate, or renewal of a repair station certificate must be made in
a format acceptable to the FAA. The application must include only that
information necessary to substantiate the change or renewal of the
certificate.