[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.3 Records under the FOIA.
(a) Records under the FOIA include all Government records,
regardless of format, medium or physical characteristics, and include
electronic records and information, audiotapes, videotapes, and
photographs.
[[Page 31]]
(b) Under the FOIA, the Department has no obligation to create,
compile, or obtain from outside the Department a record to satisfy a
request. In complying with a request for electronic data, whether the
Department creates or compiles records (as by undertaking significant
programming work) or merely extracts them from an existing database may
be unclear. The Department shall in any case undertake reasonable
efforts to search for the information in electronic format.
(c) Department officials may, upon request, create and provide new
records pursuant to user fee statutes, such as the first paragraph of 15
U.S.C. 1525, or in accordance with authority otherwise provided by law.
Such creation and provision of records is outside the scope of the FOIA.
(d) Components shall preserve all correspondence pertaining to the
requests they receive under this subpart, as well as copies of all
requested records, until disposition or destruction is authorized by
Title 44 of the United States Code or the National Archives and Records
Administration's General Records Schedule 14. Components shall not
dispose of records while they are the subject of a pending request,
appeal, or lawsuit under the FOIA.