[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Time limits and expedited processing.
(a) In general. Components ordinarily shall respond to requests
according to their order of receipt.
(b) Initial response and appeal. Subject to paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, an initial response shall be made within 20 working days (i.e.,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) of the receipt
of a request for a record under this part by the proper component
identified in accordance with Sec. 4.5(a), and an appeal shall be
decided within 20 working days of its receipt by the Office of the
General Counsel.
(c) Unusual circumstances. (1) In unusual circumstances as specified
in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, an official listed in Appendix B to
this part may extend the time limits in paragraph (b) of this section by
notifying the requester in writing as soon as practicable of the unusual
circumstances and of the date by which processing of the request is
expected to be completed. If the extension is for more than ten working
days, the component shall provide the requester an opportunity either to
modify the request so that it may be processed within the applicable
time limit, or to arrange an alternative time frame for processing the
request or a modified request.
(2) As used in this section, unusual circumstances means, but only
to the extent reasonably necessary to properly process the particular
request:
(i) The need to search for and collect the requested records from
field facilities or other establishments separate from the office
processing the request;
(ii) The need to search for, collect, and appropriately examine a
voluminous amount of separate and distinct records that are the subject
of a single request; or
(iii) The need for consultation, which shall be conducted with all
practicable speed, with another component or Federal agency having a
substantial interest in the determination of the request.
(3) If a component reasonably believes that multiple requests
submitted by a requester, or by a group of requesters acting in concert,
constitute a
[[Page 33]]
single request that would otherwise involve unusual circumstances, and
the requests involve clearly related matters, the component may
aggregate them. Multiple requests involving unrelated matters will not
be aggregated.
(d) Multitrack processing. (1) A component may use two or more
processing tracks by distinguishing between simple and more complex
requests based on the number of pages involved, or some other measure of
the amount of work and/or time needed to process the request, and
whether the request qualifies for expedited processing as described in
paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) A component using multitrack processing may provide requesters
in its slower track(s) with an opportunity to limit the scope of their
requests in order to qualify for faster processing. A component doing so
shall contact the requester by telephone, E-mail, or letter, whichever
is most efficient in each case.
(e) Expedited processing. (1) Requests and appeals shall be taken
out of order and given expedited treatment whenever it is determined
that they involve:
(i) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could
reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual;
(ii) The loss of substantial due process rights;
(iii) A matter of widespread and exceptional media interest
involving questions about the Government's integrity which affect public
confidence; or
(iv) An urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged
Federal Government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in
disseminating information.
(2) A request for expedited processing may be made at the time of
the initial request for records or at any later time. For a prompt
determination, a request for expedited processing should be sent to the
component listed in Appendix A to this part that maintains the records
requested.
(3) A requester who seeks expedited processing must submit a
statement, certified to be true and correct to the best of that person's
knowledge and belief, explaining in detail the basis for requesting
expedited processing. For example, a requester within the category
described in paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section, if not a full-time
member of the news media, must establish that he or she is a person
whose main professional activity or occupation is information
dissemination, though it need not be his or her sole occupation. A
requester within the category described in paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this
section must also establish a particular urgency to inform the public
about the Government activity involved in the request, beyond the
public's right to know about Government activity generally.
(4) Within ten calendar days of its receipt of a request for
expedited processing, the proper component shall decide whether to grant
it and shall notify the requester of the decision. Solely for purposes
of calculating the foregoing time limit, any request for expedited
processing shall always be considered received on the actual date of
receipt by the proper component. If a request for expedited processing
is granted, the request shall be given priority and processed as soon as
practicable, subject to Sec. 4.11(i). If a request for expedited
processing is denied, any appeal of that decision shall be acted on
expeditiously.