[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.32 Penalties.
(a) The Act provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who knowingly and willfully requests or obtains any
record concerning an individual from an agency under false pretenses
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000. (5
U.S.C. 552a(i)(3)).
(b) A person who falsely or fraudulently attempts to obtain records
under the Act also may be subject to prosecution under such other
criminal statutes as 18 U.S.C. 494, 495 and 1001.