[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 0.735-13 Financial interests.
(a) An employee shall not: (1) Have a direct or indirect financial
interest that conflicts substantially, or appears to conflict
substantially, with his Government duties and responsibilities; or
(2) Engage in, directly or indirectly, a financial transaction as a
result of, or primarily relying on, information obtained through his
Government employment.
(b) No employee shall participate in any manner, on behalf of the
United States, in the negotiation of contracts, the making of loans, and
grants, the granting of subsidies, the fixing of rates, or the issuance
of valuable permits or certificates, or in any investigation or
prosecution, or in the transaction of any other official business, which
affects chiefly a person with whom he has any economic interest or any
pending negotiations concerning a prospective economic interest, except
with express prior authorization as provided for in subpart G of this
part.
(c) This section does not preclude an employee from having a
financial interest or engaging in financial transactions to the same
extent as a private citizen not employed by the Government so long as it
is not prohibited by law, Executive order, Civil Service regulations (5
CFR Part 735), or regulations in this part.
(d) The financial (or economic) interests described below are too
remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of an employee's
services in any matter involving them, and are thereby exempted from the
prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. 208(a), and do not exclude such employee's
participation in the transaction of any official business involving such
financial or economic interests:
Deposits in a bank, savings and loan association, building
association, credit union or similar financial institution; policies
held with an insurance company; constructive interests in companies and
other entities owned or held by a mutual fund or other diversified
investment company in which the employee has an interest.
These exempted financial (or economic) interests need not be reported by
employees in their statements of employment and financial interests
(18 U.S.C. 208(b); 5 CFR 735.404a)
[32 FR 15222, Nov. 2, 1967, as amended at 41 FR 34939, Aug. 18, 1976; 47
FR 3350, Jan. 25, 1982]