[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 0.735-46 Hearing.
(a) Examiner. (1) Upon timely receipt of a request for a hearing,
the Director shall refer the matter to the Assistant Secretary who shall
appoint an examiner to conduct the hearing and render an initial
decision.
(2) The examiner shall be impartial, shall not be an individual who
has participated in any manner in the decision to initiate the
proceedings, and shall not have been employed under the immediate
supervision of the former employee or have been employed under a common
immediate supervisor. The examiner shall be admitted to practice law and
have suitable experience and training to conduct the hearing, reach a
determination and render an initial decision in an equitable manner.
(b) Time, date, and place. The hearing shall be conducted at a
reasonable time, date, and place as set by the examiner. In setting the
date, the examiner shall give due regard to the need for both parties to
adequately prepare for the hearing and the importance of expeditiously
resolving allegations that may be damaging to the former employee's
reputation.
(c) Former employee's rights. At a hearing, the former employee
shall have the right:
(1) To represent himself or herself or to be represented by counsel,
(2) To introduce and examine witnesses and to submit physical
evidence,
(3) To confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses,
(4) To present oral argument, and
(5) To receive a transcript or recording of the proceedings, on
request.
(d) Procedure and evidence. In a hearing under this subpart, the
Federal Rules of Evidence and Civil Procedure do not apply but the
examiner shall exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence and all
testimony shall be taken under oath or affirmation. The examiner may
make such orders and determinations regarding the admissibility of
evidence, conduct of examination and cross-examination, and similar
matters which the examiner deems necessary or appropriate to ensure
orderliness in the proceedings and fundamental fairness to the parties.
There shall be no discovery unless agreed to by the parties and ordered
by the examiner. The hearing shall not be open to the public unless the
former employee or the former employee's representative waives the right
to a closed hearing, in which case the examiner shall determine whether
the hearing will be open to the public.
(e) Ex-parte communications. The former employee, the former
employee's representative, and the agency representative shall not make
any ex-parte communications to the examiner concerning the merits of the
allegations against the former employee prior to the issuance of the
initial decision.
(f) Initial decision. (1) The proposed sanctions shall be sustained
in an initial decision upon a determination by the examiner that the
preponderance of the evidence indicated a violation of post-employment
statutes or regulations.
[[Page 21]]
(2) The examiner shall issue an initial decision which is based
exclusively on the transcript of testimony and exhibits together with
all papers and requests filed in connection with the proceeding and
which sets forth all findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to
the matter at issue.
(3) The initial decision shall become final thirty days after
issuance if there has been no appeal filed under Sec. 0.735-48.