[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 4.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
when fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or when a
* * *
full amount of any anticipated fee, before the component begins to
process a new request or continues to process a pending request from
that requester. For purposes of calculating the time limit in
Sec. 4.6(b) to respond to a request, the component shall not consider
the request received until it receives full payment of all applicable
fees and interest in this paragraph.
(4) Upon the completion of processing of a request, if a specific
fee is determined to be payable and appropriate notice has been given to
the requester, a component shall make records available to the requester
only upon receipt of full payment of the fee.
(j) Other statutes specifically providing for fees. The fee schedule
of this section does not apply to fees charged under any statute (except
for the FOIA) that specifically requires an agency to set and collect
fees for particular types of records. If records responsive to requests
are maintained for distribution by agencies operating such statutorily
based fee schedule programs, components shall inform requesters how to
obtain records from those sources. Provision of such records is not
handled under the FOIA.
(k) Requirements for waiver or reduction of fees. (1) Records
responsive to a request will be furnished without charge, or at a charge
reduced below that established under paragraph (c) of this section, if
the requester asks for such a waiver in writing and the responsible
component determines, after consideration of information provided by the
requester, that the requester has demonstrated that:
(i) Disclosure of the requested information is in the public
interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the Government; and
(ii) Disclosure of the information is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.
(2) To determine whether the first fee waiver requirement is met,
components shall consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request: whether the subject of the requested
records concerns the operations or activities of the Government. The
subject of the requested records must concern identifiable operations or
activities of the Federal Government, with a connection that is direct
and clear, not remote or attenuated.
(ii) The informative value of the information to be disclosed:
whether the disclosure is ``likely to contribute'' to an understanding
of Government operations or activities. The disclosable portions of the
requested records must be meaningfully informative about Government
operations or activities in order to be ``likely to contribute'' to an
increased public understanding of those operations or activities. The
disclosure of information that already is in the public domain, in
either a duplicative or a substantially identical form, would not be
likely to contribute to such understanding.
(iii) The contribution to an understanding of the subject by the
public likely to result from disclosure: whether disclosure of the
requested information will contribute to the understanding of a
reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject, as
opposed to the individual understanding of the requester. A requester's
expertise in the subject area and ability and intention to effectively
convey information to the public shall be considered. It shall be
presumed that a representative of the news media satisfies this
consideration. Merely providing information to media sources is
insufficient to satisfy this consideration.
(iv) The significance of the contribution to public understanding:
* * *