[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.1  Scope of rules.
    The rules in this part govern procedures in adjudicative proceedings
relating to the provisions of section 15 (c), (d), and (f) and 17(b) of
the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2064 (c), (d), (f); 2066(b)),
section 15 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1274), and
sections 3 and 8(b) of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1192,
1197(b)), which are required by statute to be determined on the record
after opportunity for a public hearing. These rules will also govern
adjudicative proceedings for the assessment of civil penalties under
section 20(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2068(a)),
except in those instances where the matter of a civil penalty is
presented to a United States District Court in conjunction with an
action by the Commission for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
These Rules may also be used for such other adjudicative proceedings as
the Commission, by order, shall designate. A basic intent of the
Commission in the development of these rules has been to promulgate a
single set of procedural rules which can accommodate both simple matters
and complex matters in adjudication. To accomplish this objective, broad
discretion has been vested in the Presiding Officer who will hear a
matter being adjudicated to allow him/her to alter time limitations and
other procedural aspects of a case, as required by the complexity of the
particular matter involved. A major concern of the Commission is that
all matters in adjudication move forward in a timely manner, consistent
with the Constitutional due process rights of all parties. It is
anticipated that in any adjudicative proceedings for the assessment of
civil penalties there will be less need for discovery since most factual
matters will already be known by the parties. Therefore, the Presiding
Officer should, whenever appropriate, expedite the proceedings by
setting shorter time limitations than those time limitations generally
applicable under these Rules. For example, the 150-day limitation for
discovery, as provided in Sec. 1025.31(g), should be shortened,
consistent with the extent of discovery reasonably necessary to prepare
for the hearing.
[45 FR 29215, May 1, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 46846, Oct. 21, 1982]