[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1013.4  Public attendance at Commission meetings.
    (a) Attendance by the public. Every portion of every Commission
meeting shall be open to public observation except as provided in
* * *
    (vi) Endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement
personnel;
    (8) Disclose information contained in or related to examination,
operating or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use
of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial
institutions;
    (9) Disclose information the premature disclosure of which would be
likely to significantly frustrate implementation of a proposed Agency
action. This provision does not apply in any instance where the Agency
has already disclosed to the public the content or nature of its
proposed action, or where the Agency is required by law to make such
disclosure on its own initiative prior to taking final agency action on
such proposal; or
    (10) Specifically concern the Agency's issuance of a subpoena, or
the Agency's participation in a civil action or proceeding, an action in
a foreign court or international tribunal, or an arbitration, or the
initiation, conduct, or disposition by the Agency of a particular case
of formal agency adjudication pursuant to the procedures in 5 U.S.C. 554
or otherwise involving a determination on the record after opportunity
for a hearing.
    (c) Procedure for closing Commission Meetings. The following
procedure shall be followed in closing a Commission meeting or portion
thereof to public observation:
    (1) A majority of the Commission must vote to close a meeting or
portion thereof to public observation pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
section. A separate vote of the Commission shall be taken for each
matter with respect to which a Commission meeting is proposed to be
closed to public observation. Each such vote may, at the discretion of
the Commission, apply to that portion of any meeting held within the
following thirty days in which such matter is to be discussed. The vote
of each Commissioner participating in such vote shall be recorded and no
proxies shall be allowed.
    (2) Any person whose interest may be directly affected if a portion
of a Commission meeting is open may request in writing to the Office of
the Secretary that the Commission close that portion of the meeting on
the basis of paragraph (b) (5), (6), or (7) of this section. The
Commission shall vote on such requests if at least one Commissioner
desires to do so.
[[Page 30]]
    (3) Before the Commission may hold a closed meeting the General
Counsel must certify that in his or her opinion, the meeting may
properly be closed to the public. Such certification shall be in writing
and shall state each relevant exemptive provision.
    (4) Within one day of a vote in accordance with paragraph (c) (1) or
(2) of this section to close a Commission meeting or portion thereof,
the Secretary shall make available to the public a notice setting forth:
    (i) The results of the vote reflecting the vote of each
Commissioner;
    (ii) A full explanation of the action of the Commission closing the
* * *