[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.31  General provisions governing discovery.
    (a) Applicability. The discovery rules established in this subpart
are applicable to the discovery of information among the parties in any
proceedings. Parties seeking information from persons not parties may do
so by subpoena in accordance with Sec. 1025.38 of these rules.
    (b) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods:
    (1) Written interrogatories;
    (2) Requests for production of documents or things;
    (3) Requests for admission; or
    (4) Depositions upon oral examination.
Unless the Presiding Officer otherwise orders under paragraph (d) of
this section, the frequency of use of these methods is not limited.
    (c) Scope of discovery. The scope of discovery is as follows:
    (1) In general. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter,
not privileged, which is within the Commission's statutory authority and
is relevant to the subject matter involved in the proceedings, whether
it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to
the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence,
description, nature, custody, condition and location of any books,
documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of
persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground
for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the
hearing if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead
to the discovery of admissible evidence.
    (2) Privilege. Discovery may be denied or limited, or a protective
order may be entered, to preserve the privilege of a witness, person, or
governmental agency as governed by the Constitution, any applicable Act
of Congress, or the principles of the common law as they may be
interpreted by the Commission in the light of reason and experience.
    (3) Hearing preparation: materials. Subject to the provisions of
paragraph (c)(4) of this section, a party may obtain discovery of
documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for
hearing by or for another party or by or for that other party's
representative (including his attorney or consultant) only upon a
showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the
materials in the preparation of his case and that he is
[[Page 80]]
unable without unique hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of
the materials by other means. In ordering discovery of such materials
when the required showing has been made, the Presiding Officer shall
protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions,
opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a
party.
    (4) Hearing preparation: experts. Discovery of facts known and
opinions held by experts, otherwise discoverable under the provisions of
paragraph (c)(1) of this section and acquired or developed in
anticipation of litigation or for trial, may be obtained only as
follows:
    (i)(A) A party may through interrogatories require any other party
to identify each person whom the other party expects to call as an
expert witness at trial, to state the subject matter on which the expert
is expected to testify, to state the substance of the facts and opinions
to which the expert is expected to testify, and to provide a summary of
the grounds for each opinion.
    (B) Upon motion, the Presiding Officer may order further discovery
by other means upon a showing of substantial cause and may exercise
discretion to impose such conditions, if any, as are appropriate in the
case.
    (ii) A party may discover facts known or opinions held by an expert
who has been retained or specially employed by another party in
anticipation of litigation or preparation for trial and who is not
expected to be called as a witness at trial only upon a showing of
exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the party
seeking discovery to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by
other means.
    (iii) The Presiding Officer may require as a condition of discovery
that the party seeking discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee, but
not more than the maximum specified in 5 U.S.C. 3109 for the time spent
in responding to discovery.
    (d) Protective orders. Upon motion by a party and for good cause
shown, the Presiding Officer may make any order which justice requires
to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, competitive
disadvantage, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or
more of the following:
    (1) That the discovery shall not be had;
    (2) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and
conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
    (3) That the discovery shall be had only by a method of discovery
other than that selected by the party seeking discovery;
    (4) That certain matters shall not be inquired into or that the
scope of discovery shall be limited to certain matters;
    (5) That discovery shall be conducted with no one present except
persons designated by the Presiding Officer;
    (6) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development,
or commercial information shall not be disclosed or shall be disclosed
only in a designated way or only to designated parties; and
    (7) That responses to discovery shall be placed in camera in
accordance with Sec. 1025.45 of these rules.
If a motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the
Presiding Officer may, on such terms or conditions as are appropriate,
order that any party provide or permit discovery.
    (e) Sequence and timing of discovery. Discovery may commence at any
time after filing of the answer. Unless otherwise provided in these
Rules or by order of the Presiding Officer, methods of discovery may be
used in any sequence and the fact that a party is conducting discovery,
* * *