[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.43  Evidence.
    (a) Applicability of Federal Rules of Evidence. Unless otherwise
provided by statute or these rules, the Federal Rules of Evidence shall
apply to all proceedings held pursuant to these Rules. However, the
Federal Rules of Evidence may be relaxed by the Presiding Officer if the
ends of justice will be better served by so doing.
    (b) Burden of proof. (1) Complaint counsel shall have the burden of
sustaining the allegations of any complaint.
    (2) Any party who is the proponent of a legal or factual proposition
shall have the burden of sustaining that proposition.
    (c) Admissibility. All relevant and reliable evidence is admissible,
but may be excluded by the Presiding Officer if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice or confusion of the issues,
or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, immateriality, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
    (d) Official notice--(1) Definition. Official notice means use by
the Presiding Officer or the Commission of facts not appearing on the
record and legal conclusions drawn from those facts. An officially
noticed fact or legal conclusion must be one not subject to reasonable
dispute in that it is either:
    (i) Generally known within the jurisdiction of the Commission or
    (ii) Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to
sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
    (2) Method of taking official notice. The Presiding Officer and/or
the Commission may at any time take official notice upon motion of any
party or upon its own initiative. The record shall reflect the facts and
conclusions which have been officially noticed.
    (e) [Reserved]
    (f) Offer of proof. When an objection to proffered testimony or
documentary evidence is sustained, the sponsoring party may make a
specific offer, either in writing or orally, of what the party expects
to prove by the testimony or the document. When an offer of proof is
made, any other party may make a specific offer, either in writing or
orally, of what the party expects to present
[[Page 89]]
to rebut or contradict the offer of proof. Written offers of proof or of
rebuttal, adequately marked for identification, shall accompany the
record and be available for consideration by any reviewing authority.