[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.24  Interlocutory appeals.
    (a) General. Rulings of the Presiding Officer may not be appealed to
the Commission prior to the Initial Decision, except as provided in this
section.
    (b) Exceptions. (1) Interlocutory appeals to Commission. The
Commission may, in its discretion, consider interlocutory appeals where
a ruling of the Presiding Officer:
    (i) Requires the production of records claimed to be confidential;
    (ii) Requires the testimony of a supervisory official of the
Commission other than one especially knowledgeable of the facts of the
matter in adjudication;
    (iii) Excludes an attorney from participation in any proceedings
pursuant to Sec. 1025.42(b);
    (iv) Denies or unduly limits a petition for intervention pursuant to
the provisions of Sec. 1025.17.
    (2) Procedure for interlocutory appeals. Within ten (10) days of
issuance of a ruling other than one ordering the production of records
claimed to be confidential, any party may petition the Commission to
consider an interlocutory appeal of a ruling in the categories
enumerated above. The petition shall not exceed fifteen (15) pages. Any
other party may file a response to the petition within ten (10) days of
its service except where the order appealed from requires the production
of records claimed to be confidential. The response shall not exceed
fifteen (15) pages. The Commission shall decide the petition or may
request such further briefing or oral presentation as it deems
necessary.
    (3) If the Presiding Officer orders the production of records
claimed to be confidential a petition for interlocutory appeal shall be
filed within five (5) days of the entry of the order. Any opposition to
the petition shall be filed within five (5) days of service of the
petition. The order of the Presiding Officer shall be automatically
stayed until five (5) days following the date of entry of the order to
allow an affected party the opportunity to file a petition with the
Commission for an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Sec. 1025.24(b)(2).
If an affected party files a petition with the Commission pursuant to
Sec. 1025.24(b)(2) within the 5-day period, the stay of the Presiding
Officer's order is automatically extended until the Commission decides
the petition.
    (4) Interlocutory appeals from all other rulings--(i) Grounds.
Interlocutory appeals from all other rulings by the Presiding Officer
may proceed only upon motion to the Presiding Officer and a
determination by the Presiding Officer in writing that the ruling
involves a controlling question of law or policy as to which there is
substantial ground for differences of opinion and that an immediate
appeal from the ruling may materially advance the ultimate termination
of the litigation, or that subsequent review will be an inadequate
remedy. The Presiding Officer's certification shall state the reasons
for the determination.
    (ii) Form. If the Presiding Officer makes the determination
described in
[[Page 78]]
paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section, a petition for interlocutory appeal
under this subparagraph may be filed in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)
of this section.
    (c) Proceedings not stayed. Except as otherwise provided under this
section, a petition for interlocutory appeal shall not stay the
proceedings before the Presiding Officer unless the Presiding Officer or
the Commission so orders.