[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1052.3  Conduct of oral presentation.
    (a) The purpose of the oral presentation is to afford interested
persons an opportunity to participate in person in the Commission's
rulemaking or other proceedings and to help inform the Commission of
relevant data, views and arguments.
    (b) The oral presentation, which shall be taped or transcribed,
shall be an informal, non-adversarial legislative-type proceeding at
which there will be no formal pleadings or adverse parties.
    (c) The proceedings for the oral presentation shall be conducted
impartially, thoroughly, and expeditiously to allow interested persons
an opportunity for oral presentation of data, views or arguments.