[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1051.1  Scope.
    (a) This part establishes procedures for the submission and
disposition of petitions for the issuance, amendment or revocation of
rules under the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA) (15 U.S.C. 2051 et
seq.) or other statutes administered by the Consumer Product Safety
Commission.
    (b) Persons filing petitions for rulemaking shall follow as closely
as possible the requirements and are encouraged to follow as closely as
possible the recommendations for filing petitions under Sec. 1051.5.
[[Page 134]]
    (c) Petitions regarding products regulated under the Federal
Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA) (15 U.S.C. 1261 et seq.) are governed by
existing Commission procedures at 16 CFR 1500.82. Petitions regarding
the exemption of products regulated under the Poison Prevention
Packaging Act of 1970 (PPPA) (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.) are governed by
existing Commission procedures at 16 CFR part 1702. In addition,
however, persons filing such petitions shall follow the requirements and
are encouraged to follow the recommendations for filing petitions as set
forth in Sec. 1051.5.
[48 FR 57123, Dec. 28, 1983 as amended at 64 FR 48704, Sept. 8, 1999]