[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1031.13  Participation and monitoring criteria.
    (a) Commission officials, other than those positions listed in
Sec. 1031.12(a), may participate in or monitor the development of
voluntary safety standards for consumer products, but only in their
official capacity as employees of the Commission and if permitted to do
so by their supervisor and any other person designated by agency
management procedures. Such participation or monitoring shall be in
accordance with Commission procedures.
    (b) Employees in positions listed in Sec. 1031.12(a) (4), (5), and
(6) may, on a case-by-case basis, participate in or monitor the
development of a voluntary standard provided that they have the specific
advance approval of the Commission.
    (c) Except in extraordinary circumstances and when approved in
advance by the Executive Director in accordance with the provisions of
the Commission's meetings policy, 16 CFR part 1012, Commission personnel
shall not become involved in meetings concerning the development of
voluntary standards that are not open to the public for attendance and
observation. Attendance of Commission personnel at a voluntary standard
meeting shall be noted in the public calendar and meeting logs filed
with the Office of the Secretary in accordance with the Commission's
meetings policy.
    (d) Generally, Commission employees may become involved in the
development of voluntary standards only if they are made available for
comment by all interested parties prior to their use or adoption.
    (e) Involvement by Commission officials and employees in voluntary
standards bodies or standards-developing groups does not, of itself,
connote Commission agreement with, or endorsement of, decisions reached,
approved or published by such bodies or groups.