[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1012.2  Definitions.
    (a) As used in this part 1012, the following terms have the
respective meanings set forth in paragraphs (a)-(d) of Sec. 1011.2 of
this subchapter: ``Agency,'' ``Agency staff,'' ``Commissioner,''
``Commission.''
    (b) Agency meeting. Any face-to-face encounter, other than a
Commission meeting subject to the Government in
[[Page 24]]
the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, and part 1013, in which one or more
employees, including Commissioners, discusses with an outside party any
subject relating to the Agency or any subject under its jurisdiction.
The term Agency meeting does not include telephone conversations, but
see Sec. 1012.8 which relates to telephone conversations.
    (c) Outside party. Any person not an employee, not under contract to
do work for the Agency, or not acting in an official capacity as a
consultant to the Consumer Product Safety Commission, such as advisory
committee members or offeror personnel. Examples of persons falling
within this definition are representatives from industry and consumer
groups. Members of the news media when acting in a newsgathering
capacity are not outside parties. (See also Sec. 1012.7.) Officers and
employees of the Federal Government when acting in their official
capacities (except when advocating a particular course of action on
behalf of an outside party) are not outside parties.
    (d) Substantial interest matter. Any matter, other than that of a
trivial nature, that pertains in whole or in part to any issue that is
likely to be the subject of a regulatory or policy decision by the
Commission. Pending matters, i.e., matters before the Agency in which
the Agency is legally obligated to make a decision, automatically
constitute substantial interest matters. Examples of pending matters
are: Scheduled administrative hearings; matters published for public
comments; petitions under consideration; and mandatory standard
development activities. The following are some examples of matters that
do not constitute substantial interest matters: Inquiries concerning the
status of a pending matter; discussions relative to general
interpretations of existing laws, rules, and regulations; inspection of
nonconfidential CPSC documents by the public; negotiations for
contractual services; and routine CPSC activities such as recruitment,
training, meetings involving consumer deputies, or meetings with
hospital staff and other personnel involved in the National Electronic
Injury Surveillance System.