[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    (a) Application means an ex parte request by a party for an order
that may be granted or denied without opportunity for response by any
other party.
    (b) Commission means the Consumer Product Safety Commission or a
quorum thereof.
    (c) Commissioner means a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety
Commission.
    (d) Complaint Counsel means counsel for the Commission's staff.
    (e) Motion means a request by a party for a ruling or order that may
be granted or denied only after opportunity for responses by all other
parties.
    (f) Party means any named person or any intervenor in any
proceedings governed by these Rules.
    (g) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation,
unincorporated association, public or private organization, or a
federal, state or municipal governmental entity.
    (h) Petition means a written request, addressed to the Commission or
the Presiding Officer, for some affirmative action.
    (i) Presiding Officer means a person who conducts any adjudicative
proceedings under this part, and may include an administrative law judge
qualified under Title 5, United States Code, section 3105, but shall not
include a Commissioner.
    (j) Respondent means any person against whom a complaint has been
issued.
    (k) Secretary means the Secretary of the Consumer Product Safety
Commission.
    (l) Staff means the staff of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.
Additional definitions relating to prohibited communications are in
Sec. 1025.68.
       Subpart B--Pleadings, Form, Execution, Service of Documents