[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.55  Final decision on appeal or review.
    (a) Consideration of record. Upon appeal from or review of an
Initial Decision, the Commission shall consider the record as a whole or
such parts of the record as are cited or as may be necessary to resolve
the issues presented and, in addition, shall, to the extent necessary or
desirable, exercise all the powers which it could have exercised if it
had made the Initial Decision.
    (b) Rendering of final decision. In rendering its decision, the
Commission shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings, conclusions,
and order contained in the Initial Decision, and shall include in its
Final Decision a statement of the reasons for its action and any
concurring or dissenting opinions. The Commission shall issue an order
reflecting its Final Decision.
    (c) Except as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the Commission
shall endeavor to file its Decision within ninety (90) days after the
filing of all briefs or after receipt of transcript of the oral
argument, whichever is later.