[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.68  Prohibited communications.
    (a) Applicability. This section is applicable during the period
commencing with the date of issuance of a complaint and ending upon
final Commission action in the matter.
    (b) Definitions--(1) Decision-maker. Those Commission personnel who
render decisions in adjudicative proceedings under these rules, or who
advise officials who render such decisions, including:
    (i) The Commissioners and their staffs;
    (ii) The Administrative Law Judges and their staffs;
    (iii) The General Counsel and his/her staff, unless otherwise
designated by the General Counsel.
    (2) Ex parte communication. (i) Any written communication concerning
a matter in adjudication which is made to a decision-maker by any person
subject to these Rules, which is not served on all parties; or
    (ii) Any oral communication concerning a matter in adjudication
which is made to a decision-maker by any person subject to these Rules,
without advance notice to all parties to the proceedings and opportunity
for them to be present.
    (c) Prohibited ex parte communications. Any oral or written ex parte
communication relative to the merits of any proceedings under these
Rules is a prohibited ex parte communication, except as otherwise
provided in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (d) Permissible ex parte communications. The following
communications shall not be prohibited under this section.
    (1) Ex parte communications authorized by statute or by these rules.
(See, for example, Sec. 1025.38 which governs applications for the
issuance of subpoenas.)
    (2) Any staff communication concerning judicial review or judicial
enforcement in any matter pending before or decided by the Commission.
    (e) Procedures for handling prohibited ex parte communication--(1)
Prohibited written ex parte communication. To the extent possible, a
prohibited written ex parte communication received by any Commission
employee shall be forwarded to the Secretary rather than to a decision-
maker. A prohibited written ex parte communication which reaches a
decision-maker shall be forwarded by the decision-maker to the
Secretary. If the circumstances in which a prohibited ex parte written
communication was made are not apparent from the communication itself, a
statement describing those circumstances shall be forwarded with the
communication.
    (2) Prohibited oral ex parte communication. (i) If a prohibited oral
ex parte communication is made to a decision-maker, he/she shall advise
the person making the communication that the communication is prohibited
and shall terminate the discussion; and
    (ii) In the event of a prohibited oral ex parte communication, the
decision-maker shall forward to the Secretary a signed and dated
statement containing such of the following information as is known to
him/her.
    (A) The title and docket number of the proceedings;
    (B) The name and address of the person making the communication and
his/her relationship (if any) to the parties and/or participants to the
proceedings;
    (C) The date and time of the communication, its duration, and the
circumstances (e.g., telephone call, personal interview, etc.) under
which it was made;
    (D) A brief statement of the substance of the matters discussed; and
    (E) Whether the person making the communication persisted in doing
so after being advised that the communication was prohibited.
    (3) Filing. All communications and statements forwarded to the
Secretary under this section shall be placed in a public file which
shall be associated with, but not made a part of, the
[[Page 97]]
record of the proceedings to which the communication or statement
pertains.
    (4) Service on parties. The Secretary shall serve a copy of each
communication and statement forwarded under this section on all parties
to the proceedings. However, if the parties are numerous, or if other
circumstances satisfy the Secretary that service of the communication or
statement would be unduly burdensome, he/she, in lieu of service, may
notify all parties in writing that the communication or statement has
been made and filed and that it is available for insection and copying.
    (5) Service on maker. The Secretary shall forward to the person who
made the prohibited ex parte communication a copy of each communication
or statement filed under this section.
    (f) Effect of ex parte communications. No prohibited ex parte
communication shall be considered as part of the record for decision
unless introduced into evidence by a party to the proceedings.
    (g) Sanctions. A person subject to these Rules who make, a
prohibited ex parte communication, or who encourages or solicits another
to make any such communication, may be subject to any appropriate
sanction or sanctions, including but not limited to, exclusion from the
proceedings and an adverse ruling on the issue which is the subject of
the prohibited communication.
    Subpart H--Implementation of the Equal Access to Justice Act in
              Adjudicative Proceedings With the Commission
    Authority: Equal Access to Justice Act, Pub. L. 96-481, 94 Stat.
2325, 5 U.S.C. 504 and the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et
seq.
    Source: 47 FR 25513, June 14, 1982, unless otherwise noted.