[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1025.19  Joinder of proceedings.
    Two or more matters which have been scheduled for adjudicative
proceedings and which involve similar issues may be consolidated for the
purpose of hearing or Commission review. A motion for consolidation may
be filed by any party to such proceedings not later than thirty (30)
days prior to the hearing and served upon all parties to all proceedings
in which joinder is contemplated. The motion may include a request that
the consolidated proceedings be maintained as a class action in
accordance with Sec. 1025.18 of these rules. The proceedings may be
consolidated to such extent and upon such terms as may be proper. Such
consolidation may also be ordered upon the initiative of the Presiding
Officer or the Commission. Single representatives may be designated by
represented parties, intervenors, and participants with an identity of
interests.
   Subpart C--Prehearing Procedures, Motions, Interlocutory Appeals,
                     Summary Judgments, Settlements