[Title 16 CFR A]
Sec. 1061.3  Statutory considerations.
    (a) The Commission's statutory preemption provisions provide,
generally, that whenever consumer products are subject to certain
Commission statutes, standards, or regulations, a State or local
requirement applicable to the same product is preempted, i.e.,
superseded and made unenforceable, if both are designed to protect
against the same risk of injury or illness, unless the State or local
requirement is identical to the Commission's statutory requirement,
standard, or regulation. A State or local requirement is not preempted
if the product it is applicable to is for the State or local
government's own use and the requirement provides a higher degree of
protection than the Commission's statutory requirement, standard, or
regulation.
    (b) The Commission's statutory preemption provisions provide,
generally, that if a State or local government
[[Page 139]]
wants to enforce its own requirement that is preempted, the State or
local government must seek an exemption from the Commission before any
such enforcement. The Commission may, by regulation, exempt a State or
local requirement from preemption if it finds that the State or local
requirement affords a significantly higher degree of protection than the
Commission's statute, standard, or regulation, and that it does not
unduly burden interstate commerce. Such findings must be included in any
exemption regulation.