[Title 19 CFR 143]
Sec. 143.1 Eligibility.
The Automated Broker Interface (ABI) is a module of the Customs
Automated Commercial System (ACS) which allows participants to transmit
data electronically to Customs through ABI and to receive transmissions
through ACS. Its purposes are to improve administrative efficiency,
enhance enforcement of Customs and related laws, lower costs and
expedite the release of cargo. Participants in ABI may be:
(a) Customs brokers as defined in Sec. 111.1 of this chapter;
(b) Importers as defined in Sec. 101.1 of this chapter; and
[[Page 57]]
(c) ABI service bureaus, that is, an individual, partnership,
association or corporation which provides communications facilities and
data processing services for brokers and importers, but which does not
engage in the conduct of customs business as defined in Sec. 111.1(c) of
this chapter.
[T.D. 90-92, 55 FR 49884, Dec. 3, 1990, as amended by T.D. 97-82, 62 FR
51771, Oct. 3, 1997; T.D. 01-14, 66 FR 8767, Feb. 2, 2001]