[Title 19 CFR 145]
Sec. 145.2  Mail subject to Customs examination.
    (a) Restrictions. Customs examination of mail as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section is subject to the restrictions and
safeguards relating to the opening of letter class mail set forth in
Sec. 145.3.
    (b) Generally. All mail arriving from outside the Customs territory
of the United States which is to be delivered within the Customs
territory of the United States and all mail arriving from outside the
U.S. Virgin Islands which is to be delivered within the U.S. Virgin
Islands, is subject to Customs examination, except:
    (1) Mail known or believed to contain only official documents
addressed to officials of the U.S. Government;
    (2) Mail addressed to Ambassadors and Ministers (Chiefs of
Diplomatic Missions) of foreign countries; and
    (3) Letter class mail known or believed to contain only
correspondence or documents addressed to diplomatic missions, consular
posts, or the officers thereof, or to international organizations
designated by the President as public international organizations
pursuant to the International Organizations Act (see Sec. 148.87(b) of
this chapter). Mail, other than letter class mail, addressed to the
designated international organizations is subject to Customs examination
except where the organization certifies under its official seal that the
mail contains no dutiable or prohibited articles. Any Customs
examination made shall, upon request of the addressee international
organization, take place in the presence of an appropriate
representative of that organization.
[T.D. 78-102, 43 FR 14454, Apr. 6, 1978]