[Title 19 CFR 145]
Sec. 145.51  Articles prohibited by section 305, Tariff Act of 1930.
    (a) Types of articles. Various articles, as described in section
305, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1305), and in part 12 of
this chapter, are prohibited from importation. This prohibition includes
the following types of articles:
    (1) Obscene matter;
    (2) Articles for causing unlawful abortion (see Sec. 145.52 for the
treatment of literature pertaining to such articles);
    (3) Matter advocating treason or insurrection against the United
States or forcible resistance to any law of the United States;
    (4) Matter containing any threat to take the life of or inflict
bodily harm upon any person in the United States; and
    (5) Lottery matter, except any lottery ticket, printed paper that
may be used as a lottery ticket, or advertisement of any lottery, that
is printed in Canada for use in connection with a lottery conducted in
the United States.
    (b) Disposition of articles. Mail found to contain lottery matter
shall be disposed of by the Postal Service under the postal laws and
regulations. Mail found to contain any of the other prohibited articles
described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section shall be
given appropriate treatment by Customs under the Customs laws and
regulations (see Sec. 12.40 of this chapter).
[T.D. 73-135, 38 FR 13369, May 21, 1973, as amended by T.D. 92-80, 57 FR
37702, Aug. 20, 1992]
[[Page 87]]