[Title 19 CFR 147]
Sec. 147.23  Compliance with Plant Quarantine Act and Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
    (a) Plant Quarantine Act. The entry of plant material subject to
restriction under the Plant Quarantine Act of 1912, as amended (7 U.S.C.
151 through 164a, 167), shall not be permitted except under permits
issued by the Plant Quarantine Division of the Agricultural Research
Service, Department of Agriculture, and in accordance with the plant
quarantine regulations.
    (b) Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The entry of food products
shall conform to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as amended (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), and the regulations
issued thereunder.