[Title 19 CFR 159]
Sec. 159.64  Distribution of offset.
    (a) The creation of Special Accounts and Clearing Accounts--(1)
Special Accounts. As directed in the legislation (19 U.S.C. 1675c(e)),
Customs will establish Special Accounts for each antidumping duty order
* * *
all outstanding amounts collected or properly accounted for by Customs,
all related protests, petitions, and court actions fully concluded, and
all refunds due to importers on the underlying entries are paid in full.
    (2) Once the requirements set out in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section have been met, notice of a final distribution will be issued
pursuant to Sec. 159.62.
    (3) Amounts not timely claimed under the notice of final
distribution will be permanently deposited into the General Fund of the
Treasury.
    (e) Interest on Special Accounts and Clearing Accounts. In
accordance with Federal appropriations law, and Treasury guidelines on
Special Accounts, funds in such accounts are not interest-bearing unless
specified by Congress. Likewise, funds being held in Clearing Accounts
are not interest-bearing unless specified by Congress. Therefore, no
interest will accrue in these accounts. However, statutory interest
charged on antidumping and countervailing duties at liquidation will be
transferred to the Special Account, when collected from the importer.
    (f) Distribution final and conclusive. Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3) and (c)(3) of this section, any distribution made to
an affected domestic producer under this section shall be final and
conclusive on the affected domestic producer.
    (g) Annual report; disclosure of information. Although it is not
mandated in the law (19 U.S.C. 1675c), Customs will issue an annual
report on the disbursements. This report will be available to the public
via the Customs website. The annual report will address any initiatives
that have been implemented to improve the liquidation and disbursement
process. In addition, the annual report will include the information
described in paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section.
    (1) Company-specific information. The annual report will include the
following information concerning those parties that have submitted
certifications for a distribution of the offset with respect to each
order or finding as identified by its case number:
    (i) The name of the claimant;
    (ii) The total dollar amount claimed by that party on its
certification; and
    (iii) The total dollar amount disbursed to that company by Customs.
    (2) General information. The annual report will include the
following general information for each order or finding as identified by
its case number:
    (i) The number of entries and dollar amounts in the clearing account
at the beginning of each fiscal year;
    (ii) The number and amount of Customs re-liquidations during the
fiscal year; and
    (iii) The dollar amounts remaining uncollected from Customs bills
issued during the fiscal year.