[Title 19 CFR 159]
Sec. 159.12  Extension of time for liquidation.
    (a) Reasons--(1) Extension. The port director may extend the 1-year
statutory period for liquidation for an additional period not to exceed
1 year if:
    (i) Information needed by Customs. Information needed by Customs for
the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not
available, or
    (ii) Importer's request. The importer requests an extension in
writing before the statutory period expires and shows good cause why the
extension should be granted. ``Good cause'' is demonstrated when the
importer satisfies the port director that more time is needed to present
to Customs information which will affect the pending action, or there is
a similar question under review by Customs.
    (2) Suspension. The 1-year liquidation period may be suspended as
required by statute or court order.
    (b) Notice of extension. If the port director extends the time for
liquidation, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, he
promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and
surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, that the time has
been extended and the reasons for doing so.
    (c) Notice of suspension. If the liquidation of an entry is
suspended as required by statute or court order, as provided in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the port director promptly shall
notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs
Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, of the suspension.
    (d) Additional extensions--(1) Information needed by Customs. If an
extension has been granted because Customs needs more information and
the port director thereafter determines that more time is needed, he may
extend the time for liquidation for an additional period not to exceed 1
year provided he issues the notice required by paragraph (b) of this
section before termination of the prior extension period.
    (2) At importer's request. If the statutory period has been extended
for 1 year at the importer's request, and the importer thereafter
determines that additional time is necessary, he may request another
extension in writing before the original extension expires, giving
reasons for his request. If the port director finds that good cause (as
defined in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) exists, he shall issue
a notice extending the time for liquidation for an additional period not
to exceed 1 year.
    (e) Limitation on extensions. The total time for which extensions
may be granted by the port director may not exceed 3 years.
    (f) Time limitation--(1) Generally. An entry not liquidated within 4
years from either the date of entry, or the date of final withdrawal of
all the merchandise covered by a warehouse entry, shall be deemed
liquidated by operation of law at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and
amount of duty asserted by the importer at the time of filing the entry
summary for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached,
or the withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties
attached, unless liquidation continues to be suspended by statute or
court order. Customs will endeavor to provide a courtesy notice of
liquidation on Customs Form 4333-A, in accordance with Sec. 159.9(d), in
addition to the bulletin notice specified in Sec. 159.9(c)(2)(ii).
    (2) Suspension of liquidation by statute or court order. When
liquidation of an entry continues to be suspended beyond the 4-year
period specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section due to a statute or
court order, the entry shall be liquidated within 90 days after removal
of the suspension.
    (g) Notice of liquidation. If an entry is liquidated after an
extension expires or
[[Page 229]]
a suspension is removed, notice of liquidation shall be given on the
bulletin notice of liquidation, Customs Form 4333, as provided in
Secs. 159.9 and 159.10(c)(3). Customs will endeavor to provide a
courtesy notice of liquidation on Customs Form 4333-A in accordance with
Sec. 159.9(d).
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46829, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 90-1, 54 FR
52933, Dec. 26, 1989]
                  Subpart B--Weight, Gage, and Measure