[Title 19 CFR 159]
Sec. 159.63  Certifications.
    (a) Requirement and purpose for certification. In order to obtain a
distribution of the offset, each affected domestic producer must submit
a certification, in triplicate, or electronically as authorized by
Customs, to the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Regulations and
Rulings, Headquarters, or designee, that must be received within 60 days
after the date of publication of the notice in the Federal Register,
indicating that the affected domestic producer desires to receive a
distribution. The certification must enumerate the qualifying
expenditures incurred by the domestic producer since the issuance of an
order or finding for which a distribution has not previously been made,
and it must demonstrate that the domestic producer is eligible to
receive a distribution as an affected domestic producer.
    (b) Content of certification. While there is no established format
for a certification, the certification must identify the date of the
Federal Register notice under which it is submitted, and the case name
and the number of the particular order or finding cited in the Federal
Register notice. The certification must be executed and dated by a party
legally authorized to bind the domestic producer. The certification must
also state that the information contained in the certification is true
and accurate to the best of the certifier's knowledge and belief under
penalty of law, and that the domestic producer has records to support
the qualifying expenditures being claimed.
    (1) Identifying information for domestic producer. The certification
must include the following identifying information related to the
domestic producer:
    (i) The name of the domestic producer and any name qualifier, if
applicable (for example, any other name under which the domestic
producer does business or is also known);
    (ii) The address of the domestic producer (if a post office box, the
secondary street address must also be included);
    (iii) The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) number (with suffix) of the
domestic producer, employer identification number, or social security
number, as applicable;
    (iv) The specific business organization of the domestic producer
(corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship); and
    (v) The name(s) of any individual(s) designated by the domestic
producer as the contact person(s) concerning the certification, together
with the phone number(s) and/or facsimile transmission number(s) and
electronic mail (email) address(es) for the person(s).
    (2) Amount of claim. In calculating the amount of the distribution
being claimed as an offset, the certification must enumerate the
following:
    (i) The total amount of qualifying expenditures currently and
previously certified by the domestic producer, and the amount certified
by category(see Sec. 159.61(c)(1) through (c)(10));
    (ii) The total amount of those expenditures which have been the
subject of any prior distribution under section 754, Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1675c); and
* * *