[Title 19 CFR 159]
Sec. 159.4  Alcoholic beverages.
    (a) Quantities subject to duties. Customs duties and internal
revenue taxes on alcoholic beverages provided for in headings 2207 and
2208, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), (19
U.S.C. 1202), and subject to internal revenue taxes shall be collected
only on the number of proof gallons and fractional parts thereof,
entered or withdrawn for consumption. No internal revenue tax shall be
collected on distilled spirits in bulk which have been transferred to
Internal Revenue bonded premises in accordance with Sec. 141.102(b) of
this chapter. Customs duties and internal revenue taxes on alcoholic
beverages other than subheadings 2206.00.30 and 2206.00.90, HTSUS, and
distilled spirits provided for in headings 2207 and 2208, shall be
collected only on the number of wine gallons and fractional parts
thereof, entered or withdrawn for consumption.
    (b) Computation of duties. In the computation of Customs duties on
alcoholic beverages provided for in headings 2207 and 2208 (19 U.S.C.
1202), which are also subject to internal revenue taxes, the methods
prescribed for the computation of internal revenue taxes on such
beverages shall be followed. The following methods apply to the specific
beverages shown:
    (1) Distilled spirits. The quantity of distilled spirits imported in
barrels, kegs, or similar containers shall be ascertained in accordance
with the regulations of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.
Where distilled spirits are imported in bottles, jugs, or similar
containers, Customs duties and taxes shall be collected on the exact
quantity contained in each case or other outer container, fractional
parts of a gallon being carried out to three decimal places utilizing
the proof gallon method of computation.
[[Page 225]]
    (2) Wine. Customs duties and taxes on wines shall be on the basis of
a wine gallon of liquid measure equivalent to 231 cubic inches and shall
be paid proportionally on all fractional parts of a wine gallon.
Fractions of less than one-tenth gallon shall be converted to the
nearest one-tenth gallon, and five-hundredths gallon shall be converted
to the next full one-tenth gallon.
    (3) Beer and similar fermented beverages. Customs duties and taxes
on beer, ale, porter, stout, and other similar fermented beverages,
including sake, of any name or description containing one-half of 1
percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt,
wholly or in part, or from any substitute therefor, shall be collected
in accordance with section 5051(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26
U.S.C. 5051(a)).
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17482, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 78-329, 43
FR 43455, Sept. 26, 1978; T.D. 80-271, 45 FR 75641, Nov. 17, 1980; T.D.
89-1, 53 FR 51270, Dec. 21, 1988]