[Title 19 CFR 159]
Sec. 159.9  Notice of liquidation and date of liquidation for formal entries.
    (a) Bulletin notice of liquidation. Notice of liquidation of formal
entries shall be made on a bulletin notice of liquidation, Customs Form
4333.
    (b) Posting of bulletin notice. The bulletin notice of liquidation
shall be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous place
in the customhouse at the port of entry (or Customs station, when the
entries listed were filed at a Customs station outside the limits of a
port of entry), or shall be lodged at some other suitable place in the
customhouse in such a manner that it can readily be located and
consulted by all interested persons, who shall be directed to that place
by a notice maintained in a conspicuous place in the customhouse stating
where notices of liquidation of entries are to be found.
    (c) Date of liquidation--(1) Generally. The bulletin notice of
liquidation shall be dated with the date it is posted or lodged in the
customhouse for the information of importers. This posting or lodging
shall be deemed the legal evidence of liquidation. For electronic entry
summaries, the date of liquidation will be the date of posting of the
bulletin notice of liquidation. Customs will endeavor to provide the
filer with electronic notification of this date as an informal, courtesy
notice of liquidation.
    (2) Exception: Entries liquidated by operation of law. (i) Entries
liquidated by operation of law at the expiration of the time limitations
prescribed in section 504. Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1504), and set out in Secs. 159.11 and 159.12, shall be deemed
liquidated as of the date of expiration of the appropriate statutory
period.
[[Page 227]]
    (ii) The bulletin notice of liquidation shall be posted or lodged in
the customhouse within a reasonable period after each liquidation by
operation of law and shall be dated as of the date of expiration of the
statutory period.
    (iii) A protest under section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1514), and part 174 of this chapter shall be filed within 90
days from the date the bulletin notice of liquidation of an entry by
operation of law is posted or lodged in the customhouse.
    (d) Courtesy notice of liquidation. Customs will endeavor to provide
importers or their agents with Customs Form 4333-A, ``Courtesy Notice,''
for all entries scheduled to be liquidated or deemed liquidated by
operation of law. This notice shall serve as an informal, courtesy
notice and not as a direct, formal and decisive notice of liquidation.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17482, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46829, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 90-1, 54 FR 52933, Dec. 26, 1989; T.D. 90-
92, 55 FR 49888, Dec. 3, 1990]