[Title 19 CFR 192]
Sec. 192.0 Scope.
This part sets forth regulations pertaining to procedures for the
lawful exportation of used self-propelled vehicles, vessels and
aircraft, and the penalties and liabilities incurred for failure to
comply with any of the procedures. This part also sets forth regulations
concerning controls exercised by Customs with respect to the exportation
of certain merchandise. This part also makes provision for the Automated
Export System (AES), implemented by the Census Regulations at part 30,
subpart E (15 CFR part 30, subpart E), and provides the grounds under
which Customs, as one of the reviewing agencies of the government's
export partnership, may deny an application for post-departure filing
status or revoke a participant's privilege to use such filing option,
and provides for the appeal procedures to challenge such action by
Customs.
[T.D. 89-46, 54 FR 15403, Apr. 18, 1989, as amended by T.D. 99-57, 64 FR
40987, July 28, 1999]
Subpart A--Exportation of Used Self-Propelled Vehicles, Vessels, and
Aircraft