[Title 21 CFR 1313]
Sec. 1313.31 Advance notice of importation for transshipment or transfer.
(a) A quantity of a chemical listed in Sec. 1310.02 of this chapter
that meets or exceeds the threshold reporting requirements found in
Sec. 1310.04(f) of this chapter may be imported into the United States
for transshipment, or may be transferred or transshipped within the
United States for immediate exportation, provided that advance notice is
given to the Administration.
(b) Advance notification must be provided to the Drug Enforcement
Administration, P.O. Box 28346, Washington, DC 20038, not later than 15
days prior to the proposed date the listed chemical will transship or
transfer through the United States. The written notification (not a DEA
Form 486) shall contain the following information:
(1) The date the notice was executed;
(2) The complete name and description of the listed chemical as it
appears on the label or container.
(3) The name of the listed chemical as designated by Sec. 1310.02 of
this chapter.
(4) The number of containers and the size or weight of the container
for each listed item;
(5) The new weight of each listed chemical given in kilograms or
parts thereof;
(6) The gross weight of the shipment given in kilograms or parts
thereof;
(7) The name, address, telephone number, telex number, business of
the foreign exporter and, where available, the facsimile number;
(8) The foreign port of exportation;
(9) The approxhmate date of exportation;
(10) The complete identification of the exporting carrier;
(11) The name, address, business, telephone number, telex number,
and, where available, the facsimile number of the importer, transferor,
or transshipper;
(12) The U.S. port of entry;
(13) The approximate date of entry;
(14) The name, address, telephone number, telex number, business of
the consignee and, where available, facsimile number of the consignee at
the foreign port of entry;
(15) The shipping route from the U.S. port of exportation to the
foreign port of entry at final destination;
(16) The approximate date of receipt by the consignee at the foreign
port of entry; and
(17) The signature of the importer, transferor or transshipper, or
his agent, accompanied by the agent's title.
(c) Unless notified to the contrary prior to the expected date of
delivery, the importation for transshipment or transfer is considered
approved.
(d) No waiver of the 15-day advance notice will be given for imports
of listed chemicals in quantities meeting or exceeding threshold
quantities for transshipment or transfer outside the United States.