[Title 21 CFR 1313]
Sec. 1313.12 Requirement of authorization to import.
(a) Each regulated person who imports a listed chemical that meets
or exceeds the threshold quantities identified in Sec. 1310.04(f) or is
a listed chemical for which no threshold has been established as
identified in Sec. 1310.04(g) of this chapter, shall notify the
Administrator of the importation not later than 15 days before the
transaction is to take place.
(b) A completed DEA Form 486 must be received at the following
address not later than 15 days prior to the importation: Drug
Enforcement Administration, P.O. Box 28346, Washington, DC 20038.
A copy of the completed DEA Form 486 may be transmitted directly to
the Drug Enforcement Administration, Chemical Control Section, through
electronic facsimile media not later than 15 days prior to the
importation.
(c) The 15-day advance notification requirement for listed chemical
imports may be waived for:
(1) Any regulated person who has satisfied the requirements for
reporting to the Administration as a regular importer of such listed
chemicals; or
(2) A specific listed chemical, as set forth in paragraph (f) of
this section, for which the Administrator determines that advance
notification is not necessary for effective chemical diversion control.
(d) For imports where advance notification is waived pursuant to
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the DEA Form 486 must be received by
the Drug Enforcement Administration, Chemical Operations Section, on or
before the date of importation through use of the mailing address listed
in Sec. 1313.12(b) or through use of electronic facsimile media.
(e) For importations where advance notification is waived pursuant
to paragraph (c)(2) of this section no DEA Form 486 is required,
however, the regulated person shall submit quarterly reports to the Drug
Enforcement Administration, Chemical Operations Section, P.O. Box 28346,
Washington, DC 20038, by no later than the 15th day of the month
following the end of each quarter. The report shall contain the
following information regarding each individual importation:
(1) The name of the listed chemical;
(2) The quantity and date imported;
(3) The name and full business address of the supplier;
(4) The foreign port of embarkation; and
(5) The port of entry.
(f) The 15 day advance notification requirement set forth in
paragraph (a) has been waived for imports of the following listed
chemicals:
(1) Acetone.
(2) 2-Butanone (or Methyl Ethyl Ketone or MEK).
(3) Toluene.
[54 FR 31665, Aug. 1, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 51367, Oct. 11, 1994; 60
FR 32464, June 22, 1995; 66 FR 46520, Sept. 6, 2001]