[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(14) Bufotenine.................................................. 7433
Some trade and other names: 3-([beta] -Dimethylaminoethyl)-5- .....
hydroxyindole; 3-(2-dimethylaminoethyl)-5-indolol; N, N-
dimethylserotonin; 5-hydroxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine; mappine
(15) Diethyltryptamine........................................... 7434
Some trade and other names: N,N-Diethyltryptamine; DET .....
(16) Dimethyltryptamine.......................................... 7435
Some trade or other names: DMT
(17) Ibogaine.................................................... 7260
Some trade and other names: 7-Ethyl-6,6[beta],7,8,9,10,12,13- .....
octahydro-2-methoxy-6,9-methano-5H-pyrido [lsqb]1',
2':1,2[rsqb] azepino [lsqb]5,4-b[rsqb] indole; Tabernanthe
iboga
(18) Lysergic acid diethylamide.................................. 7315
(19) Marihuana................................................... 7360
(20) Mescaline................................................... 7381
(21) Parahexyl--7374; some trade or other names: 3-Hexyl-1-
hydroxy-7,8,9,10-tetrahydro-6,6,9-trimethyl-6H-
dibenzo[b,d]pyran; Synhexyl.
(22) Peyote...................................................... 7415
Meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically .....
as Lophophora williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the
seeds thereof, any extract from any part of such plant, and
every compound, manufacture, salts, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of such plant, its seeds or extracts
(Interprets 21 USC 812(c), Schedule I(c) (12)) .....
(23) N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate............................... 7482
(24) N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.............................. 7484
(25) Psilocybin.................................................. 7437
(26) Psilocyn.................................................... 7438
(27) Tetrahydrocannabinols....................................... 7370
Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, .....
or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. and/or
synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with
similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity such
as the following:
[Delta]1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical .....
isomers
[Delta]6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical .....
isomers
[Delta]3,4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical .....
isomers
(Since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally .....
standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of
numerical designation of atomic positions covered.)
(28) Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine.......................... 7455
Some trade or other names: N-ethyl-1-phenylcyclohexylamine, (1- .....
phenylcyclohexyl)ethylamine, N-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)ethylamine,
cyclohexamine, PCE
(29) Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine......................... 7458
Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine, .....
PCPy, PHP
(30) Thiophene analog of phencyclidine........................... 7470
Some trade or other names: 1-[1-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexyl]- .....
piperidine, 2-thienylanalog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP
(31) 1-[1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl]pyrrolidine...................... 7473
Some other names: TCPy .....
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (some other names include GHB; 2010
gamma-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic
acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate).......................
(2) Mecloqualone................................................. 2572
(3) Methaqualone................................................. 2565
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers:
(1) Aminorex (Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2- 1585
oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenly-2-oxazolamine)...............
(2) Cathinone.................................................... 1235
Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha- .....
aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone
(3) Fenethylline................................................. 1503
(4) Methcathinone (Some other names: 2-(methylamino)- 1237
propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino)propiophenone; 2-(methylamino)-
1-phenylpropan-1-one; alpha-N-methylaminopropiophenone;
monomethylpropion; ephedrone; N-methylcathinone;
methylcathinone; AL-464; AL-422; AL-463 and UR1432), its salts,
optical isomers and salts of optical isomers....................
(5) ([plusmn])cis-4-methylaminorex (([plusmn])cis-4,5-dihydro-4- 1590
methyl-5-phenyl-2-oxazolamine)..................................
(6) N-ethylamphetamine........................................... 1475
(7) N,N-dimethylamphetamine (also known as N,N-alpha-trimethyl- 1480
benzeneethanamine; N,N-alpha-trimethylphenethylamine)...........
(g) Temporary listing of substances subject to emergency scheduling.
Any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any
quantity of the following substances:
[[Page 85]]
(1) N-[1-benzyl-4-piperidyl]-N-phenylpropanamide 9818
(benzylfentanyl), its optical isomers, salts and salts of
isomers.........................................................
* * *