[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
acts as an import broker for importation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(17) The term individual practitioner means a physician, dentist,
veterinarian, or other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacist, a pharmacy, or
an institutional practitioner.
(18) The term institutional practitioner means a hospital or other
person (other than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which it
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacy.
(19) The term interested person means any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(20) The term inventory means all factory and branch stocks in
finished form of a basic class of controlled substance manufactured or
otherwise acquired by a registrant, whether in bulk, commercial
containers, or contained in pharmaceutical preparations in the
possession of the registrant (including stocks held by the registrant
under separate registration as a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or
distributor).
(21) The term isomer means the optical isomer, except as used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term isomer means the optical,
positional, or geometric isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this
chapter, the term isomer means the optical or geometric isomer.
(22) The term jurisdiction of the United States means the customs
territory of the United States, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone,
Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands.
(23) The term label means any display of written, printed, or
graphic matter placed upon the commercial container of any controlled
substance by any manufacturer of such substance.
(24) The term labeling means all labels and other written, printed,
or graphic matter:
(i) Upon any controlled substance or any of its commercial
containers or wrappers, or
(ii) Accompanying such controlled substance.
(25) The term Long Term Care Facility (LTCF) means a nursing home,
retirement care, mental care or other facility or institution which
provides extended health care to resident patients.
(26) The term maintenance treatment means the dispensing for a
period in excess of twenty-one days, of a narcotic drug or narcotic
drugs in the treatment of an individual for dependence upon heroin or
other morphine-like drug.
(27) The term manufacture means the producing, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or other substance or
the packaging or repackaging of such substance, or the labeling or
relabeling of the commercial container of such substance, but does not
include the activities of a practitioner who, as an incident to his/her
administration or dispensing such
[[Page 8]]
substance in the course of his/her professional practice, prepares,
compounds, packages or labels such substance. The term manufacturer
means a person who manufactures a drug or other substance, whether under
a registration as a manufacturer or under authority of registration as a
researcher or chemical analyst.
(28) The term mid-level practitioner means an individual
practitioner, other than a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or
podiatrist, who is licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted by the
United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense
* * *
registrant by any purchaser, and less the quantity of that basic class
distributed by the registrant to another registered manufacturer of that
basic class for purposes other than use in the production of, or
conversion into, another basic class of controlled substance or a
noncontrolled substance or in the manufacture of dosage forms of that
basic class.
(33) The term pharmacist means any pharmacist licensed by a State to
dispense controlled substances, and shall include any other person
(e.g., pharmacist intern) authorized by a State to dispense controlled
substances under the supervision of a pharmacist licensed by such State.
(34) The term person includes any individual, corporation,
government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,
partnership, association, or other legal entity.
(35) The term prescription means an order for medication which is
dispensed to or for an ultimate user but does not include an order for
medication which is dispensed for immediate administration to the
ultimate user. (e.g., an order to dispense a drug to a bed patient for
immediate administration in a hospital is not a prescription.)
(36) The term proceeding means all actions taken for the issuance,
amendment, or repeal of any rule issued pursuant to section 201 of the
Act (21 U.S.C. 811), commencing with the publication by the
Administrator of the
[[Page 9]]
proposed rule, amended rule, or repeal in the Federal Register.
(37) The term purchaser means any registered person entitled to
obtain and execute order forms pursuant to Secs. 1305.04 and 1305.06.
(38) The term readily retrievable means that certain records are
kept by automatic data processing systems or other electronic or
mechanized recordkeeping systems in such a manner that they can be
separated out from all other records in a reasonable time and/or records
are kept on which certain items are asterisked, redlined, or in some
other manner visually identifiable apart from other items appearing on
* * *