[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.06 Content of records and reports.
(a) Each record required by Sec. 1310.03 shall include the
following:
(1) The name, address, and, if required, DEA registration number of
each party to the regulated transaction.
* * *
prescription drugs, as set forth in 21 CFR part 205, shall be considered
adequate for satisfying the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section with respect to distributions.
(c) Each report required by Section 1310.05(a) shall include the
information as specified by Section 1310.06(a) and, where obtainable,
the registration number of the other party, if such party is registered.
A report submitted pursuant to Sec. 1310.05(a)(1) or (a)(4) must also
include a description of the circumstances leading the regulated person
to make the report, such as the reason that the method of payment was
uncommon or the loss unusual. If the report is for a loss or
disappearance under Sec. 1310.05(a)(4), the circumstances of such loss
must be provided (in-transit, theft from premises, etc.)
(d) A suggested format for the reports is provided below:
Supplier:
Registration Number_____________________________________________________
Name____________________________________________________________________
Business Address________________________________________________________
City____________________________________________________________________
State___________________________________________________________________
Zip_____________________________________________________________________
Business Phone__________________________________________________________
Purchaser:
Registration Number_____________________________________________________
Name____________________________________________________________________
Business Address________________________________________________________
City____________________________________________________________________
State___________________________________________________________________
Zip_____________________________________________________________________
Business Phone__________________________________________________________
Identification__________________________________________________________
Shipping Address (if different than purchaser Address):
Street__________________________________________________________________
City____________________________________________________________________
State___________________________________________________________________
Zip_____________________________________________________________________
Date of Shipment________________________________________________________
Name of Listed Chemical(s)______________________________________________
Quantity and Form of Packaging__________________________________________
Description of Machine:
Make____________________________________________________________________
Model___________________________________________________________________
Serial ________________________________________________________
Method of Transfer______________________________________________________
If Loss or Disappearance:
Date of Loss____________________________________________________________
Type of Loss____________________________________________________________
Description of Circumstances____________________________________________
Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated
to average ten minutes per response, including the time for reviewing
instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining
the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of
information. Send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other
aspect of this collection of information, including suggestions for
reducing this burden to the Drug Enforcement Administration, Records
Management Section, Washington, D.C. 20537; and to the Office of
Management and Budget, Paperwork Reduction Project No. 1117-0024,
Washington, D.C. 20503.
(e) Each report of an importation of a tableting machine or an
encapsulating machine required by Sec. 1310.05(c) shall include the
following information:
(1) The name, address, telephone number, telex number, and, where
available, the facsimile number of the regulated person; the name,
address, telephone number, telex number, and, where available, the
facsimile number of the import broker or forwarding agent, if any:
(2) The description of each machine (including make, model, and
serial number) and the number of machines being received;
(3) The proposed import date, and the first U.S. Customs Port of
Entry; and
(4) The name, address, telephone number, telex number, and, where
available, the facsimile number of the
[[Page 120]]
consignor in the foreign country of exportation.
(f) Each report of an exportation of a tableting machine or an
encapsulating machine required by Sec. 1310.05(c) shall include the
following information:
(1) The name, address, telephone number, telex number, and, where
available, the facsimile number of the regulated person; the name,
address, telephone number, telex number, and, where available, the
facsimile number of the export broker, if any;
(2) The description of each machine (including make, model, and
serial number) and the number of machines being shipped;
(3) The proposed export date, the U.S. Customs Port of exportation,
and the foreign Port of Entry; and
(4) The name, address, telephone, telex, and, where available, the
facsimile number of the consignee in the country where the shipment is
destined; the name(s) and address(es) of any intermediate consignee(s).
(g) Declared exports of machines which are refused, rejected, or
otherwise deemed undeliverable may be returned to the U.S. exporter of
record. A brief written report outlining the circumstances must be sent
to the Drug Enforcement Administration, P.O. Box 28346, Washington, DC
20038, following the return within a reasonable time. This provision
does not apply to shipments that have cleared foreign customs, been
delivered, and accepted by the foreign consignee. Returns to third
* * *