[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
obtain and execute order forms pursuant to Secs. 1305.04 and 1305.06.
(38) The term readily retrievable means that certain records are
kept by automatic data processing systems or other electronic or
mechanized recordkeeping systems in such a manner that they can be
separated out from all other records in a reasonable time and/or records
are kept on which certain items are asterisked, redlined, or in some
other manner visually identifiable apart from other items appearing on
the records.
(39) The terms register and registration refer only to registration
required and permitted by sections 303 or 1007 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823
or 957).
(40) The term registrant means any person who is registered pursuant
to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).
(41) The term supplier means any registered person entitled to fill
order forms pursuant to Sec. 1305.08 of this chapter.
(42) The term freight forwarding facility means a separate facility
operated by a distributing registrant through which sealed, packaged
controlled substances in unmarked shipping containers (i.e., the
containers do not indicate that the contents include controlled
substances) are, in the course of delivery to, or return from,
customers, transferred in less than 24 hours. A distributing registrant
who operates a freight forwarding facility may use the facility to
transfer controlled substances from any location the distributing
registrant operates that is registered with the Administration to
manufacture, distribute, or import controlled substances, or, with
respect to returns, registered to dispense controlled substances,
provided that the notice required by Sec. 1301.12(b)(4) of Part 1301 of
this chapter has been submitted and approved. For purposes of this
definition, a distributing registrant is a person who is registered with
the Administration as a manufacturer, distributor, and/or importer.
* * *