[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1307.03 Exceptions to regulations.
Any person may apply for an exception to the application of any
provision of this chapter by filing a written request stating the
reasons for such exception. Requests shall be filed with the
Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice,
Washington, DC 20537. The Administrator may grant an exception in his
discretion, but in no case shall he/she be required to grant an
exception to any person which is otherwise required by law or the
regulations cited in this section.
[62 FR 13966, Mar. 24, 1997]
Special Exceptions for Manufacture and Distribution of Controlled
Substances