[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Every inventory and other records required to be kept under this
part shall be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least 2
years from the date of such inventory or records, for inspection and
copying by authorized employees of the Administration, except that
financial and shipping records (such as invoices and packing slips but
not executed order forms subject to Sec. 1305.13 of this chapter) may be
kept at a central location, rather than at the registered location, if
the registrant has notified the Administration of his intention to keep
central records. Written notification must be submitted by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, in triplicate, to the Special
Agent in Charge of the Administration in the area in which the
registrant is located. Unless the registrant is informed by the Special
Agent in Charge that permission to keep central records is denied, the
registrant may maintain central records commencing 14 days after receipt
of his notification by the Special Agent in Charge.
All notifications must include:
(1) The nature of the records to be kept centrally.
(2) The exact location where the records will be kept.
(3) The name, address, DEA registration number and type of DEA
registration of the registrant whose records are being maintained
centrally.
(4) Whether central records will be maintained in a manual, or
computer readable form.
(b) All registrants that are authorized to maintain a central
recordkeeping system shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The records to be maintained at the central record location
shall not include executed order forms, prescriptions and/or inventories
which shall be maintained at each registered location.
(2) If the records are kept on microfilm, computer media or in any
form requiring special equipment to render the records easily readable,
the registrant shall provide access to such equipment with the records.
If any code system is used (other than pricing information), a key to
the code shall be provided to make the records understandable.
(3) The registrant agrees to deliver all or any part of such records
to the registered location within two business days upon receipt of a
written request from the Administration for such records, and if the
Administration chooses to do so in lieu of requiring delivery of such
records to the registered location, to allow authorized employees of the
Administration to inspect such records at the central location upon
request by such employees without a warrant of any kind.
(4) In the event that a registrant fails to comply with these
conditions, the Special Agent in Charge may cancel such central
recordkeeping authorization, and all other central recordkeeping
authorizations held by the registrant without a hearing or other
procedures. In the event of a cancellation of central recordkeeping
authorizations under this paragraph the registrant shall, within the
time specified by the Special Agent in Charge, comply with the
* * *