[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.04 Maintenance of records.
(a) Every record required to be kept subject to Sec. 1310.03 for a
List I chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating machine shall
be kept by the regulated person for 2 years after the date of the
* * *
(F) 2-Butanone (MEK)................... 500 gallons........................ 1,455 kilograms.
(G) Toluene............................ 500 gallons........................ 1,591 kilograms.
(ii) Domestic Sales
Chemical Threshold by volume Threshold by weight
(A) Acetic anhydride................... 250 gallons........................ 1,023 kilograms.
(B) Acetone............................ 50 gallons......................... 150 kilograms.
(C) Benzyl chloride.................... N/A................................ 1 kilogram.
(D) Ethyl ether........................ 50 gallons......................... 135.8 kilograms.
(E) Potassium permanganate............. N/A................................ 55 kilograms.
(F) 2-Butanone (MEK)................... 50 gallons......................... 145 kilograms.
(G) Toluene............................ 50 gallons......................... 159 kilograms.
(H) Iodine............................. N/A................................ 0.4 kilograms.
(I) Anhydrous Hydrogen chloride........ N/A................................ 0.0 kilograms.
(iii) The cumulative threshold is not applicable to domestic sales
of Acetone, 2-Butanone (MEK), and Toluene.
(iv) Exports, Transshipments and International Transactions to
Designated Countries as Set Forth in Sec. 1310.08(b).
Threshold by
Chemical volume Threshold by weight
(A) Hydrochloric acid.......... 50 gallons
[[Page 116]]
(1) Anhydrous Hydrogen .................. 27 kilograms.
chloride.
(B) Sulfuric acid.............. 50 gallons
(v) Export and International Transactions to Designated Countries,
and Importations for Transshipment or Transfer to Designated Countries
Threshold by
Chemical volume Threshold by weight
(A) Methyl Isobutyl Ketone 500 gallons....... 1523 kilograms.
(MIBK).
(B) Reserved.
(g) For listed chemicals for which no thresholds have been
established, the size of the transaction is not a factor in determining
whether the transaction meets the definition of a regulated transaction
as set forth in Sec. 1310.01(f). All such transactions, regardless of
size, are subject to recordkeeping and reporting requirements as set
forth in this part 1310 and notification provisions as set forth in part
1313 of this chapter.
(1) Listed Chemicals For Which No Thresholds Have Been Established:
(i) Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical
isomers
(ii) Red phosphorus
(iii) White phosphorus (Other names: Yellow Phosphorus)
(iv) Hypophosphorous acid and its salts
(2) [Reserved]
[54 FR 31665, Aug. 1, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 48733, Sept. 26, 1991;
57 FR 43615, Sept. 22, 1992; 59 FR 51367, Oct. 11, 1994; 60 FR 19510,
Apr. 19, 1995; 60 FR 32460, June 22, 1995; 60 FR 42436, Aug. 16, 1995;
62 FR 5917, Feb. 10, 1997; 65 FR 47316, Aug. 2, 2000; 66 FR 52675, Oct.
17, 2001]
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 14861, Mar. 28, 2002, Sec. 1310.04 was
amended by removing paragraph (g) and revising paragraph (f)(1),
effective Apr. 29, 2002. For the convenience of the user, the revised
text follows: