[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.02 Definitions relating to listed chemicals.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
chemicals out of the United States (whether or not such sending or
taking out constitutes an exportation within the meaning of the Customs
and related laws of the United States).
(6) The term chemical exporter is a regulated person who, as the
principal party in interest in the export transaction, has the power and
responsibility for determining and controlling the sending of the listed
chemical out of the United States.
(7) The term chemical import means with respect to a listed
chemical, any
[[Page 10]]
bringing in or introduction of such listed chemical into either the
jurisdiction of the United States or into the Customs territory of the
United States (whether or not such bringing in or introduction
constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the
United States).
(8) The term chemical importer is a regulated person who, as the
principal party in interest in the import transaction, has the power and
responsibility for determining and controlling the bringing in or
introduction of the listed chemical into the United States.
(9) The term chemical mixture means a combination of two or more
chemical substances, at least one of which is not a listed chemical,
except that such term does not include any combination of a listed
chemical with another chemical that is present solely as an impurity or
which has been created to evade the requirements of the Act.
(10) The term customs territory of the United States means the
several States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
(11) The term encapsulating machine means any manual, semi-
automatic, or fully automatic equipment which may be used to fill shells
or capsules with any powdered, granular, semi-solid, or liquid material.
(12) The term established business relationship with a foreign
customer means the regulated person has exported a listed chemical at
least once within the past six months, or twice within the past twelve
months to a foreign manufacturer, distributor, or end user of the
chemical that has an established business in the foreign country with a
fixed street address. A person or business which functions as a broker
or intermediary is not a customer for purposes of this definition. The
term also means that the regulated person has provided the
Administration with the following information in accordance with the
waiver of 15-day advance notice requirements of Sec. 1313.24 of this
chapter:
(i) The name and street address of the chemical exporter and of each
regular customer;
(ii) The telephone number, telex number, contact person, and where
available, the facsimile number for the chemical exporter and for each
regular customer;
(iii) The nature of the regular customer's business (i.e., importer,
exporter, distributor, manufacturer, etc.), and if known, the use to
which the listed chemical or chemicals will be applied;
(iv) The duration of the business relationship;
* * *
1310.10 that the drug or group of drugs is being diverted to obtain the
listed chemical for use in the illicit production of a controlled
substance; and
(2) The quantity of ephedrine or other listed chemical contained in
the drug included in the transaction or multiple transactions equals or
exceeds the threshold established for that chemical.
(E) Any transaction in a chemical mixture listed in Sec. 1310.13 of
this chapter.
(ii) A distribution, importation, or exportation of a tableting
machine or encapsulating machine except that such term does not include
a domestic lawful distribution in the usual course of business between
agents and employees of a single regulated person; in this context,
agents or employees means individuals under the direct management and
control of the regulated person.
(29) The term retail distributor means a grocery store, general
merchandise store, drug store, or other entity or person whose
activities as a distributor relating to drug products containing
pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or ephedrine are limited almost
exclusively to sales for personal use, both in number of sales and
volume of sales, either directly to walk-in customers or in face-to-face
transactions by direct sales. For the purposes of this paragraph, sale
for personal use means the distribution of below-threshold quantities in
a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical use. Also
for the purposes of this paragraph, a grocery store is an entity within
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5411, a general
merchandise store is an entity within SIC codes 5300 through 5399 and
5499, and a drug store is an entity within SIC code 5912.
(30) The term tableting machine means any manual, semi-automatic, or
fully automatic equipment which may be used for the compaction or
molding of powdered or granular solids, or semi-solid material, to
produce coherent solid tablets.
[62 FR 13941, Mar. 24, 1997; 62 FR 15392, Apr. 1, 1997]
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 14859, Mar. 28, 2002, Sec. 1300.02 was
amended by revising paragraph (b)(28)(i)(D), and adding paragraphs
(b)(31) and (32), effective Apr. 29, 2002. For the convenience of the
user, the revised and added text follows: