[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.09 Procedure for filling order forms.
(a) The purchaser shall submit Copy 1 and Copy 2 of the order form
to the supplier, and retain Copy 3 in his own files.
(b) The supplier shall fill the order, if possible and if he/she
desires to do so, and record on Copies 1 and 2 the number of commercial
or bulk containers furnished on each item and the date on which such
containers are shipped to the purchaser. If an order cannot be filled in
its entirety, it may be filled in part and the balance supplied by
additional shipments within 60 days following the date of the order
form. No order form shall be valid more than 60
[[Page 68]]
days after its execution by the purchaser, except as specified in
paragraph (f) of this section.
(c) The controlled substances shall only be shipped to the purchaser
and at the location printed by the Administration on the order form,
except as specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
(d) The supplier shall retain Copy 1 of the order form for his/her
own files and forward Copy 2 to the Special Agent in Charge of the Drug
Enforcement Administration in the area in which the supplier is located.
Copy 2 shall be forwarded at the close of the month during which the
order is filled; if an order is filled by partial shipments, Copy 2
shall be forwarded at the close of the month during which the final
shipment is made or during which the 60-day validity period expires.
(e) The purchaser shall record on Copy 3 of the order form the
number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the
dates on which such containers are received by the purchaser.
(f) Order forms submitted by registered procurement officers of the
Defense Personnel Support Center of Defense Supply Agency for delivery
to armed services establishments within the United States may be shipped
to locations other than the location printed on the order form, and in
partial shipments at different times not to exceed six months from the
date of the order, as designated by the procurement officer when
submitting the order.
[36 FR 7796, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18732, Sept. 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 47 FR 41735,
Sept. 22, 1982; 62 FR 13964, Mar. 24, 1997]