[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.13 Application for registration; time for application;
expiration date; registration for independent activities; application
forms, fees, contents and signature; coincident activities.
(a) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered may apply for registration at any time. No person required to
be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is
required until the application for registration is granted and a
Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such
person.
(b) Any person who is registered may apply to be reregistered not
more than 60 days before the expiration date of his/her registration,
except that a bulk manufacturer of Schedule I or II controlled
substances or an importer of Schedule I or II controlled substances may
apply to be reregistered no more than 120 days before the expiration
date of their registration.
(c) At the time a manufacturer, distributor, researcher, analytical
lab, importer, exporter or narcotic treatment program is first
registered, that business activity shall be assigned to one of twelve
groups, which shall correspond to the months of the year. The expiration
date of the registrations of all registrants within any group will be
the last date of the month designated for that group. In assigning any
of the above business activities to a group, the Administration may
select a group the expiration date of which is less than one year from
the date such business activity was registered. If the business activity
is assigned to a group which has an expiration date less than three
months from the date of which the business activity is registered, the
registration shall not expire until one year from that expiration date;
in all other cases, the registration shall expire on the expiration date
following the date on which the business activity is registered.
(d) At the time a retail pharmacy, hospital/clinic, practitioner or
teaching institution is first registered, that business activity shall
be assigned to one of twelve groups, which shall correspond to the
months of the year. The expiration date of the registrations of all
registrants within any group will be the last day of the month
designated for that group. In assigning any of the above business
activities to a group, the Administration may select a group the
expiration date of which is not less than 28 months nor more than 39
months from the date such business activity was registered. After the
initial registration period, the registration shall expire 36 months
from the initial expiration date.
(e) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered, shall make application for registration for one of the
following groups of controlled substances activities, which are deemed
to be independent of each other. Application for each registration shall
be made on the indicated form, and shall be accompanied by the indicated
fee. Fee payments shall be made
[[Page 16]]
in the form of a personal, certified, or cashier's check or money order
* * *