[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.22 Records for manufacturers, distributors, dispensers, researchers, importers and exporters.
Each person registered or authorized (by Sec. 1301.13(e) or
Secs. 1307.11-1307.13 of this chapter) to manufacture, distribute,
* * *
of commercial containers exported directly by the registrant (under a
registration as an exporter), including the date, number of containers
and export permit or declaration number for each exportation; and
(ix) The number of units of finished forms and/or commercial
containers distributed or disposed of in any other manner by the
registrant (e.g., by distribution of complimentary samples or by
destruction), including the date and manner of distribution or disposal,
the name, address, and registration number of the person to whom
distributed, and the quantity in finished form distributed or disposed.
(b) Records for distributors. Each person registered or authorized
to distribute controlled substances shall maintain records with the same
information required of manufacturers pursuant to paragraphs (a)(2) (i),
(ii), (iv), (v), (vii), (viii) and (ix) of this section.
(c) Records for dispensers and researchers. Each person registered
or authorized to dispense or conduct research with controlled substances
shall maintain records with the same information required of
manufacturers pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) (i), (ii), (iv), (vii), and
(ix) of this section. In addition, records shall be maintained of the
number of units or volume of such finished form dispensed, including the
name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of
dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or
typewritten name or initials of the individual who dispensed or
administered the substance on behalf of the dispenser.
(d) Records for importers and exporters. Each person registered or
authorized to import or export controlled substances shall maintain
records with the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(2) (i), (iv), (v) and (vii) of this section. In addition,
the quantity disposed of in any other manner by the registrant (except
quantities used in manufacturing by an importer under a registration as
a manufacturer), which quantities are to be recorded pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section; and the quantity (or
number of units or volume in finished form) exported, including the
date, quantity (or number of units or volume), and the export permit or
declaration number for each exportation, but excluding all quantities
(and number of units and volumes) manufactured by an exporter under a
registration as a manufacturer, which quantities (and numbers of units
and volumes) are to be recorded pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)(xiii) or
(a)(2)(xiii) of this section.
[62 FR 13960, Mar. 24, 1997]