[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.21 General requirements for continuing records.
(a) Every registrant required to keep records pursuant to
Sec. 1304.03 shall maintain on a current basis a complete and accurate
record of each such substance manufactured, imported, received, sold,
delivered, exported, or otherwise disposed of by him/her, except that no
registrant shall be required to maintain a perpetual inventory.
(b) Separate records shall be maintained by a registrant for each
registered location except as provided in Sec. 1304.04 (a). In the event
controlled substances are in the possession or under the control of a
registrant at a location for which he is not registered, the substances
shall be included in the records of the registered location to which
they are subject to control or to which the person possessing the
substance is responsible.
(c) Separate records shall be maintained by a registrant for each
independent activity for which he/she is registered, except as provided
in Sec. 1304.22(d).
(d) In recording dates of receipt, importation, distribution,
exportation, or other transfers, the date on which the controlled
substances are actually received, imported, distributed, exported, or
otherwise transferred shall be used as the date of receipt or
distribution of any documents of transfer (e.g., invoices or packing
slips).
[36 FR 7792, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 13386, July 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, as amended at 62 FR 13960,
Mar. 24, 1997]
[[Page 58]]