[Title 21 CFR ]
1309.29 Waiver of registration requirement for certain activities.
(a) The requirement of registration is waived for any retail
distributor whose activities with respect to List I chemicals are
restricted to the distribution of below-threshold quantities of a drug
product that contains a List I chemical that is regulated pursuant to
Sec. 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D) of this chapter to an individual for
legitimate medical use.
(b) The requirement of registration is waived for any person whose
activities with respect to List I chemicals are limited to the
distribution of red phosphorus, white phosphorus, or hypophosphorous
acid (and its salts) to: Another location operated by the same firm
solely for internal end-use; or an EPA or State licensed waste treatment
or disposal firm for the purpose of waste disposal.
(c) The requirement of registration is waived for any person whose
distribution of red phosphorus or white phosphorus is limited solely to
residual quantities of chemical returned to the producer, in reusable
rail cars and isotainers (with capacities greater than or equal to 2500
gallons in a single container).
(d) If any person exempted under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section also engages in the distribution, importation or exportation of
a List I chemical, other than as described in such paragraph, the person
shall obtain a registration for such activities, as required by
Sec. 1309.21 of this part.
(e) The Administrator may, upon finding that continuation of the
waiver would not be in the public interest, suspend or revoke a waiver
granted under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section pursuant to the
procedures set forth in Secs. 1309.43 through 1309.46 and 1309.51
through 1309.57 of this part.
(f) Any person exempted from the registration requirement under this
section shall comply with the security requirements set forth in
Secs. 1309.71-1309.73 of this part and the recordkeeping and reporting
requirements set forth under parts 1310 and 1313 of this chapter.
[66 FR 52674, Oct. 17, 2001]
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 14861, Mar. 28, 2002, Sec. 1309.29 was
removed, effective Apr. 29, 2002.
[[Page 106]]
Application for Registration