[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.74 Other security controls for non-practitioners; narcotic
treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment programs.
(a) Before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the
registrant does not know to be registered to possess the controlled
substance, the registrant shall make a good faith inquiry either with
the Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances
registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered
to possess the controlled substance.
(b) The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to
the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The
registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration
in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.
Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating
substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
(c) The registrant shall notify the Field Division Office of the
Administration in his area of any theft or significant loss of any
controlled substances upon discovery of such theft or loss. The supplier
shall be responsible for reporting in-transit losses of controlled
substances by the common or contract carrier selected pursuant to
Sec. 1301.74(e), upon discovery of such theft or loss. The registrant
shall also complete DEA Form 106 regarding such theft or loss. Thefts
must be reported whether or not the controlled substances are
subsequently recovered
[[Page 39]]
and/or the responsible parties are identified and action taken against
them.
(d) The registrant shall not distribute any controlled substance
listed in Schedules II through V as a complimentary sample to any
potential or current customer (1) without the prior written request of
* * *