[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(19) Nicocodeine................................................. 9309
(20) Nicomorphine................................................ 9312
(21) Normorphine................................................. 9313
(22) Pholcodine.................................................. 9314
(23) Thebacon.................................................... 9315
(d) Hallucinogenic substances. Unless specifically excepted or
unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation, which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic
substances, or which contains any of its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation (for
purposes of this paragraph only, the term ``isomer'' includes the
optical, position and geometric isomers):
(1) Alpha-ethyltryptamine........................................ 7249
Some trade or other names: etryptamine; Monase; [alpha]-ethyl-
1H-indole-3-ethanamine; 3-(2-aminobutyl) indole; [alpha]-ET;
and AET.
(2) 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine............................ 7391
Some trade or other names: 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-[alpha]- .....
methylphenethylamine; 4-bromo-2,5-DMA
(3) 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine.......................... 7392
Some trade or other names: 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-
aminoethane; alpha-desmethyl DOB; 2C-B, Nexus.
(4) 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine..................................... 7396
Some trade or other names: 2,5-dimethoxy-[alpha]- .....
methylphenethylamine; 2,5-DMA
(5) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphet-amine............................ 7399
[[Page 84]]
Some trade or other names: DOET .....
(6) 4-methoxyamphetamine......................................... 7411
Some trade or other names: 4-methoxy-[alpha]- .....
methylphenethylamine; paramethoxyamphetamine, PMA
(7) 5-methoxy-3,4-mdthylenedioxy-amphetamine..................... 7401
(8) 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine........................... 7395
* * *
(29) Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine......................... 7458
Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine, .....
PCPy, PHP
(30) Thiophene analog of phencyclidine........................... 7470
Some trade or other names: 1-[1-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexyl]- .....
piperidine, 2-thienylanalog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP
(31) 1-[1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl]pyrrolidine...................... 7473
Some other names: TCPy .....
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (some other names include GHB; 2010
gamma-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic
acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate).......................
(2) Mecloqualone................................................. 2572
(3) Methaqualone................................................. 2565
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers:
(1) Aminorex (Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2- 1585
oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenly-2-oxazolamine)...............
(2) Cathinone.................................................... 1235
Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha- .....
aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone
(3) Fenethylline................................................. 1503
* * *