[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
(16) The term importer includes every person who imports, or who
acts as an import broker for importation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(17) The term individual practitioner means a physician, dentist,
veterinarian, or other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacist, a pharmacy, or
an institutional practitioner.
(18) The term institutional practitioner means a hospital or other
person (other than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which it
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacy.
(19) The term interested person means any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(20) The term inventory means all factory and branch stocks in
finished form of a basic class of controlled substance manufactured or
otherwise acquired by a registrant, whether in bulk, commercial
containers, or contained in pharmaceutical preparations in the
possession of the registrant (including stocks held by the registrant
under separate registration as a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or
distributor).
(21) The term isomer means the optical isomer, except as used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term isomer means the optical,
positional, or geometric isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this
chapter, the term isomer means the optical or geometric isomer.
(22) The term jurisdiction of the United States means the customs
territory of the United States, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone,
Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands.
(23) The term label means any display of written, printed, or
graphic matter placed upon the commercial container of any controlled
substance by any manufacturer of such substance.
(24) The term labeling means all labels and other written, printed,
* * *