[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.43 Initiation of proceedings for rulemaking.
(a) Any interested person may submit a petition to initiate
proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of any rule or
regulation issuable pursuant to the provisions of section 201 of the
Act.
(b) Petitions shall be submitted in quintuplicate to the
Administrator in the following form:
________________________________________________________________________
(Date)
Administrator, Drug Enforcement
Administration
Department of Justice,
Washington, DC 20537.
Dear Sir: The undersigned -------------- hereby petitions the
Administrator to initiate proceedings for the issuance (amendment or
repeal) of a rule or regulation pursuant to section 201 of the
Controlled Substances Act.
Attached hereto and constituting a part of this petition are the
following:
(A) The proposed rule in the form proposed by the petitioner. (If
the petitioner seeks the
[[Page 98]]
amendment or repeal of an existing rule, the existing rule, together
with a reference to the section in the Code of Federal Regulations where
it appears, should be included.)
(B) A statement of the grounds which the petitioner relies for the
issuance (amendment or repeal) of the rule. (Such grounds shall include
a reasonably concise statement of the facts relied upon by the
petitioner, including a summary of any relevant medical or scientific
evidence known to the petitioner.)
All notices to be sent regarding this petition should be addressed
to:
________________________________________________________________________
(Name)
________________________________________________________________________
(Street Address)
________________________________________________________________________
(City and State)
Respectfully yours,
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature of petitioner)
(c) Within a reasonable period of time after the receipt of a
petition, the Administrator shall notify the petitioner of his
acceptance or nonacceptance of the petition, and if not accepted, the
reason therefor. The Administrator need not accept a petition for filing
if any of the requirements prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section
is lacking or is not set forth so as to be readily understood. If the
petitioner desires, he may amend the petition to meet the requirements
of paragraph (b) of this section. If accepted for filing, a petition may
be denied by the Administrator within a reasonable period of time
thereafter if he finds the grounds upon which the petitioner relies are
not sufficient to justify the initiation of proceedings.
(d) The Administrator shall, before initiating proceedings for the
issuance, amendment, or repeal of any rule either to control a drug or
other substance, or to transfer a drug or other substance from one
schedule to another, or to remove a drug or other substance entirely
from the schedules, and after gathering the necessary data, request from
the Secretary a scientific and medical evaluation and the Secretary's
recommendations as to whether such drug or other substance should be so
controlled, transferred, or removed as a controlled substance. The
recommendations of the Secretary to the Administrator shall be binding
on the Administrator as to such scientific and medical matters, and if
the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be
controlled, the Administrator shall not control that drug or other
substance.
(e) If the Administrator determines that the scientific and medical
evaluation and recommendations of the Secretary and all other relevant
data constitute substantial evidence of potential for abuse such as to
warrant control or additional control over the drug or other substance,
or substantial evidence that the drug or other substances should be
subjected to lesser control or removed entirely from the schedules, he
shall initiate proceedings for control, transfer, or removal as the case
may be.
(f) If and when the Administrator determines to initiate
proceedings, he shall publish in the Federal Register general notice of
any proposed rule making to issue, amend, or repeal any rule pursuant to
section 201 of the Act. Such published notice shall include a statement
of the time, place, and nature of any hearings on the proposal in the
event a hearing is requested pursuant to Sec. 1308.44. Such hearings may
not be commenced until after the expiration of at least 30 days from the
date the general notice is published in the Federal Register. Such
published notice shall also include a reference to the legal authority
under which the rule is proposed, a statement of the proposed rule, and,
in the discretion of the Administrator, a summary of the subjects and
issues involved.
(g) The Administrator may permit any interested persons to file
written comments on or objections to the proposal and shall designate in
the notice of proposed rule making the time during which such filings
may be made.
[38 FR 8254, Mar. 30, 1973. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and further redesignated and amended at 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997]
[[Page 99]]