[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.24 Labeling of substances and filing of prescriptions.
(a) The pharmacist filling a prescription for a controlled substance
listed in Schedule III, IV, or V shall affix to the package a label
showing the pharmacy name and address, the serial number and date of
initial filling, the name of the patient, the name of the practitioner
issuing the prescription, and directions for use and cautionary
statements, if any, contained in such prescription as required by law.
(b) The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section do not apply
when a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V is
prescribed for administration to an ultimate user who is
institutionalized: Provided, That:
(1) Not more than a 34-day supply or 100 dosage units, whichever is
less, of the controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V is
dispensed at one time;
(2) The controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V is not
in the possession of the ultimate user prior to administration;
(3) The institution maintains appropriate safeguards and records the
proper administration, control, dispensing, and storage of the
controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V; and
(4) The system employed by the pharmacist in filling a prescription
is adequate to identify the supplier, the product and the patient, and
to set forth the directions for use and cautionary statements, if any,
contained in the prescription or required by law.
(c) All prescriptions for controlled substances listed in Schedules
III, IV, and V shall be kept in accordance with Sec. 1304.04(h) of this
chapter.
[62 FR 13965, Mar. 24, 1997]