[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.36 Suspension or revocation of registration; suspension of
registration pending final order; extension of registration pending
final order.
(a) For any registration issued under section 303 of the Act (21
* * *
such class or classes pursuant to part 1312 of this chapter. Also, upon
service of the order of the Administrator revoking or suspending
registration, the registrant shall, as instructed by the Administrator:
(1) Deliver to the nearest office of the Administration or to
authorized agents of the Administration all of the particular controlled
substance or substances affected by the revocation or suspension which
are in his/her possession; or
(2) Place all of such substances under seal as described in sections
304(f) or 958(d)(6) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 824(f) or 958(d)(6)).
(h) Any suspension shall continue in effect until the conclusion of
all proceedings upon the revocation or suspension, including any
judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Administrator or
dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any registrant whose
registration is suspended under paragraph (e) of this section may
request a hearing on the revocation or suspension of his/her
registration at a time earlier than specified in the order to show cause
pursuant to Sec. 1301.37. This request shall be granted by the
Administrator, who shall fix a date for such hearing as early as
reasonably possible.
(i) In the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing
business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or
suspended) has applied for reregistration at least 45 days before the
date on which the existing registration is due to expire, and the
Administrator has issued no order on the application on the date on
which the existing registration is due to expire, the existing
registration of the applicant shall automatically be extended and
continue in effect until the date on which the Administrator so issues
his/her order. The Administrator may extend any other existing
registration under the circumstances contemplated in this section even
though the registrant failed to apply for reregistration at least 45
days before expiration of the existing registration, with or without
request by the registrant, if the Administrator finds that such
extension is not inconsistent with the public health and safety.
[62 FR 13955, Mar. 24, 1997]