[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.11 Aggregate production quotas.
(a) The Administrator shall determine the total quantity of each
basic class of controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II necessary
to be manufactured during the following calendar year to provide for the
estimated medical, scientific, research and industrial needs of the
United States, for lawful export requirements, and for the establishment
and maintenance of reserve stocks.
(b) In making his determinations, the Administrator shall consider
the following factors:
(1) Total net disposal of the class by all manufacturers during the
current and 2 preceding years;
(2) Trends in the national rate of net disposal of the class;
(3) Total actual (or estimated) inventories of the class and of all
substances manufactured from the class, and trends in inventory
accumulation;
(4) Projected demand for such class as indicated by procurement
quotas requested pursuant to Sec. 1303.12; and
(5) Other factors affecting medical, scientific, research, and
industrial needs in the United States and lawful export requirements, as
the Administrator finds relevant, including changes in the currently
accepted medical use in treatment with the class or the substances which
are manufactured from it, the economic and physical availability of raw
materials for use in manufacturing and for inventory purposes, yield and
stability problems, potential disruptions to production (including
possible labor strikes), and recent unforeseen emergencies such as
floods and fires.
(c) The Administrator shall, on or before May 1 of each year,
publish in the Federal Register, general notice of an aggregate
production quota for any basic class determined by him under this
section. A copy of said notice shall be mailed simultaneously to each
person registered as a bulk manufacturer of the basic class. The
Administrator shall permit any interested person to file written
comments on or objections to the proposal and shall designate in the
notice the time during which such filings may be made. The Administrator
may, but shall not be required to, hold a public hearing on one or more
issues raised by the comments and objections filed with him. In the
event the Administrator decides to hold such a hearing, he shall publish
notice of the hearing in the Federal Register, which notice shall
summarize the issues to be heard and shall set the time for the hearing
which shall nnt be less than 30 days after the date of publication of
the notice. After consideration of any comments or objections, or after
a hearing if one is ordered by the Administrator, the Administrator
shall issue and publish in the Federal Register his final order
determining the aggregate production quota for the basic class of
controlled substance. The order shall include the findings of fact and
conclusions of law upon which the order is based. The order shall
specify the date on which it shall take effect. A copy of said order
shall be mailed simultaneously to each person registered as a bulk
manufacturer of the basic class.
[36 FR 7786, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 15919, Aug. 8, 1972.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973]