[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.11 Inventory requirements.
(a) General requirements. Each inventory shall contain a complete
and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the
inventory is taken, and shall be maintained in written, typewritten, or
* * *
substances in the possession of employees of the registrant and intended
for distribution as complimentary samples. A separate inventory shall be
made for each registered location and each independent activity
registered, except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section. In
the event controlled substances in the possession or under the control
of the registrant are stored at a location for which he/she is not
registered, the substances shall be included in the inventory of the
registered location to which they are subject to control or to which the
person possessing the substance is responsible. The inventory may be
taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on
the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.
(b) Initial inventory date. Every person required to keep records
shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand
on the date he/she first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled
[[Page 56]]
substances, in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section as
applicable. In the event a person commences business with no controlled
substances on hand, he/she shall record this fact as the initial
inventory.
(c) Biennial inventory date. After the initial inventory is taken,
the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled
substances on hand at least every two years. The biennial inventory may
be taken on any date which is within two years of the previous biennial
inventory date.
(d) Inventory date for newly controlled substances. On the effective
date of a rule by the Administrator pursuant to Secs. 1308.45, 1308.46,
or 1308.47 of this chapter adding a substance to any schedule of
controlled substances, which substance was, immediately prior to that
date, not listed on any such schedule, every registrant required to keep
records who possesses that substance shall take an inventory of all
* * *
section. In determining the number of units of each finished form of a
controlled substance in a commercial container which has been opened,
the dispenser shall do as follows:
(i) If the substance is listed in Schedule I or II, make an exact
count or measure of the contents, or
(ii) If the substance is listed in Schedule III, IV or V, make an
estimated count or measure of the contents, unless the container holds
more than 1,000 tablets or capsules in which case he/she must make an
exact count of the contents.
(4) Inventories of importers and exporters. Each person registered
or authorized to import or export controlled substances shall include in
the inventory the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to
paragraphs (e)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section. Each such person who
is also registered as a manufacturer or as a distributor shall include
in his/her inventory as an importer or exporter only those stocks of
controlled substances that are actually separated from his stocks as a
manufacturer or as a distributor (e.g., in transit or in storage for
shipment).
(5) Inventories of chemical analysts. Each person registered or
authorized to conduct chemical analysis with controlled substances shall
include in his inventory the same information required of manufacturers
pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section as to
substances which have been manufactured, imported, or received by such
person. If less than 1 kilogram of any controlled substance (other than
a hallucinogenic controlled substance listed in Schedule I), or less
than 20 grams of a hallucinogenic substance listed in Schedule I (other
than lysergic acid diethylamide), or less than 0.5 gram of lysergic acid
diethylamide, is on hand at the time of inventory, that substance need
not be included in the inventory. Laboratories of the Administration may
possess up to 150 grams of any hallucinogenic substance in Schedule I
* * *