[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Every inventory and other records required to be kept under this
part shall be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least 2
* * *
shall maintain inventories and records of controlled substances as
follows:
(1) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all of the
records of the registrant; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules
[[Page 55]]
III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all other
records of the registrant or in such form that the information required
is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the
registrant.
(g) Each registered individual practitioner required to keep records
and institutional practitioner shall maintain inventories and records of
controlled substances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(h) Each registered pharmacy shall maintain the inventories and
records of controlled substances as follows:
(1) Inventories and records of all controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all other records
of the pharmacy, and prescriptions for such substances shall be
maintained in a separate prescription file; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all
other records of the pharmacy or in such form that the information
required is readily retrievable from ordinary business records of the
pharmacy, and prescriptions for such substances shall be maintained
either in a separate prescription file for controlled substances listed
in Schedules III, IV, and V only or in such form that they are readily
retrievable from the other prescription records of the pharmacy.
Prescriptions will be deemed readily retrievable if, at the time they
are initially filed, the face of the prescription is stamped in red ink
in the lower right corner with the letter ``C'' no less than 1 inch high
and filed either in the prescription file for controlled substances
listed in Schedules I and II or in the usual consecutively numbered
prescription file for non-controlled substances. However, if a pharmacy
employs an ADP system or other electronic recordkeeping system for
prescriptions which permits identification by prescription number and
retrieval of original documents by prescriber's name, patient's name,
drug dispensed, and date filled, then the requirement to mark the hard
copy prescription with a red ``C'' is waived.
(Authority: 21 U.S.C. 821 and 871(b); 28 CFR 0.100)
[36 FR 7790, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 13386, July 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, l973, and amended at 39 FR 37985,
Oct. 25, 1974; 45 FR 44266, July 1, 1980; 47 FR 41735, Sept. 22, 1982;
51 FR 5320, Feb. 13, 1986; 62 FR 13959, Mar. 24, 1997]
Inventory Requirements