[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.37 Order to show cause.
(a) If, upon examination of the application for registration from
any applicant and other information gathered by the Administration
regarding the applicant, the Administrator is unable to make the
determinations required
[[Page 31]]
by the applicable provisions of section 303 and/or section 1008 of the
Act (21 U.S.C. 823 and 958) to register the applicant, the Administrator
shall serve upon the applicant an order to show cause why the
registration should not be denied.
(b) If, upon information gathered by the Administration regarding
any registrant, the Administrator determines that the registration of
such registrant is subject to suspension or revocation pursuant to
section 304 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 824 and 958), the
Administrator shall serve upon the registrant an order to show cause why
the registration should not be revoked or suspended.
(c) The order to show cause shall call upon the applicant or
registrant to appear before the Administrator at a time and place stated
in the order, which shall not be less than 30 days after the date of
receipt of the order. The order to show cause shall also contain a
statement of the legal basis for such hearing and for the denial,
revocation, or suspension of registration and a summary of the matters
of fact and law asserted.
(d) Upon receipt of an order to show cause, the applicant or
registrant must, if he/she desires a hearing, file a request for a
hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.43. If a hearing is requested, the
Administrator shall hold a hearing at the time and place stated in the
order, pursuant to Sec. 1301.41.
(e) When authorized by the Administrator, any agent of the
Administration may serve the order to show cause.
[62 FR 13955, Mar. 24, 1997]
Hearings