[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.32 Action on applications for research in Schedule I substances.
(a) In the case of an application for registration to conduct
research with controlled substances listed in Schedule I, the
Administrator shall process the application and protocol and forward a
copy of each to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary)
within 7 days after receipt. The Secretary shall determine the
qualifications and competency of the applicant, as well as the merits of
the protocol (and shall notify the Administrator of his/her
determination) within 21 days after receipt of the application and
complete protocol, except that in the case of a clinical investigation,
the Secretary shall have 30 days to make such determination and notify
the Administrator. The Secretary, in determining the merits of the
protocol, shall consult with the Administrator as to effective
procedures to safeguard adequately against diversion of such controlled
substances from legitimate medical or scientific use.
(b) An applicant whose protocol is defective shall be notified by
the Secretary within 21 days after receipt of such protocol from the
Administrator (or in the case of a clinical investigation within 30
days), and he/she shall be requested to correct the existing defects
before consideration shall be given to his/her submission.
(c) If the Secretary determines the applicant qualified and
competent and the research protocol meritorious, he/she shall notify the
Administrator in writing of such determination. The Administrator shall
issue a certificate of registration within 10 days after receipt of this
notice, unless he/she determines that the certificate of registration
should be denied on a ground specified in section 304(a) of the Act (21
U.S.C. 824(a)). In the case of a supplemental protocol, a replacement
certificate of registration shall be issued by the Administrator.
(d) If the Secretary determines that the protocol is not meritorious
and/or the applicant is not qualified or competent, he/she shall notify
the Administrator in writing setting forth the reasons for such
determination. If the Administrator determines that grounds exist for
the denial of the application, he/she shall within 10 days issue an
order to show cause pursuant to Sec. 1301.37 and, if requested by the
applicant, hold a hearing on the application pursuant to Sec. 1301.41.
If the grounds for denial of the application include a determination by
the Secretary, the Secretary or his duly authorized agent shall furnish
testimony and documents pertaining to his determination at such hearing.
(e) Supplemental protocols will be processed in the same manner as
original research protocols. If the processing of an application or
research protocol is delayed beyond the time limits imposed by this
section, the applicant shall be so notified in writing.
[62 FR 13953, Mar. 24, 1997]