[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.13 Preservation of order forms.
(a) The purchaser shall retain Copy 3 of each order form which has
been filled. He/She shall also retain in his files all copies of each
unaccepted or defective order form and each statement attached thereto.
(b) The supplier shall retain Copy 1 of each order form which he/she
has filled.
(c) Order forms must be maintained separately from all other records
of the registrant. Order forms are required to be kept available for
inspection for a period of 2 years. If a purchaser has several
registered locations, he/she must retain Copy 3 of the executed order
forms and any attached statements or other related documents (not
including unexecuted order forms which may be kept elsewhere pursuant to
Sec. 1305.06(d)) at the registered location printed on the order form.
(d) The supplier of carfentanil etorphine hydrochloride and
diprenorphine shall maintain order forms for these substances separately
from all other order forms and records required to be maintained by the
registrant.
[36 FR 7796, Apr. 24, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and amended at 39 FR 17839, May 21, 1974; 54 FR 33674, Aug. 16, 1989; 62
FR 13964, Mar. 24, 1997]