[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.25 Transfer between pharmacies of prescription information for Schedules III, IV, and V controlled substances for refill purposes.
(a) The transfer of original prescription information for a
controlled substance listed in Schedules III, IV or V for the purpose of
refill dispensing is permissible between pharmacies on a one time basis
only. However, pharmacies electronically sharing a real-time, on-line
database may transfer up to the maximum refills permitted by law and the
prescriber's authorization. Transfers are subject to the following
requirements:
[[Page 78]]
(1) The transfer is communicated directly between two licensed
pharmacists and the transferring pharmacist records the following
information:
(i) Write the word ``VOID'' on the face of the invalidated
prescription.
(ii) Record on the reverse of the invalidated prescription the name,
address and DEA registration number of the pharmacy to which it was
transferred and the name of the pharmacist receiving the prescription
information.
(iii) Record the date of the transfer and the name of the pharmacist
transferring the information.
(b) The pharmacist receiving the transferred prescription
information shall reduce to writing the following:
(1) Write the word ``transfer'' on the face of the transferred
prescription.
(2) Provide all information required to be on a prescription
pursuant to 21 CFR 1306.05 and include:
(i) Date of issuance of original prescription;
(ii) Original number of refills authorized on original prescription;
(iii) Date of original dispensing;
(iv) Number of valid refills remaining and date(s) and locations of
previous refill(s);
(v) Pharmacy's name, address, DEA registration number and
prescription number from which the prescription information was
transferred;
(vi) Name of pharmacist who transferred the prescription.
(vii) Pharmacy's name, address, DEA registration number and
prescription number from which the prescription was originally filled;
(3) The original and transferred prescription(s) must be maintained
for a period of two years from the date of last refill.
(c) Pharmacies electronically accessing the same prescription record
must satisfy all information requirements of a manual mode for
prescription transferral.
(d) The procedure allowing the transfer of prescription information
for refill purposes is permissible only if allowable under existing
state or other applicable law.
[46 FR 48919, Oct. 5, 1981. Redesignated and amended at 62 FR 13966,
Mar. 24, 1997]