[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.22 Separate registration for independent activities.
(a) The following groups of activities are deemed to be independent
of each other:
(1) Retail distributing of List I chemicals;
(2) Non-Retail distributing of List I chemicals;
(3) Importing List I chemicals; and
(4) Exporting List I chemicals.
(b) Every person who engages in more than one group of independent
activities shall obtain a separate registration for each group of
activities, unless otherwise exempted by the Act or Secs. 1309.24
through 1309.28 of this part, except that a person registered to import
any List I chemical shall be authorized to distribute that List I
chemical after importation, but no other chemical that the person is not
registered to import.
[60 FR 32454, June 22, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 32926, June 26, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 14860, Mar. 28, 2002, Sec. 1309.22 was
amended by revising paragraph (b), effective Apr. 29, 2002. For the
convenience of the user, the revised text follows: