[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.05 Reports.
(a) Each regulated person shall report to the Special Agent in
Charge of the DEA Divisional Office for the area in which the regulated
person making the report is located, as follows:
(1) Any regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of
a listed chemical, an uncommon method of payment or delivery, or any
other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that
the listed chemical will be used in violation of this part.
(2) Any proposed regulated transaction with a person whose
description or other identifying characteristic the Administration has
previously furnished to the regulated person.
(3) Any unusual or excessive loss or disappearance of a listed
chemical under the control of the regulated person. The regulated person
responsible for reporting a loss in-transit is the supplier.
(4) Any domestic regulated transaction in a tableting machine or an
encapsulating machine.
(b) Each report submitted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section
shall, whenever possible, be made orally to the DEA Divisional Office
for the area in which the regulated person making the report is located
at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person
becomes aware of the circumstances involved and as much in advance of
the conclusion of the transaction as possible. Written reports of
transactions listed in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(4) of this
section will subsequently be filed as set forth in Sec. 1310.06 within
15 days after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstances of
the event. A transaction may not be completed with a person whose
description or identifying characteristic has previously been furnished
to the regulated person by the Administration unless the transaction is
approved by the Administration.
(c) Each regulated person who imports or exports a tableting
machine, or encapsulation machine, shall file a report (not a 486) of
such importation or exportation with the Administration at the following
address on or before the date of importation or exportation: Drug
Enforcement Administration, P.O. Box 28346, Washington, DC 20038. In
order to facilitate the importation or exportation of any tableting
machine or encapsulating machine and implement the purpose of the Act,
regulated persons may wish to report to the Administration as far in
advance as possible. A copy of the report may be transmitted directly to
the Drug Enforcement Administration through electronic facsimile media.
Any tableting machine or encapsulating machine may be imported or
exported if that machine is needed for medical, commercial, scientific,
or other legitimate uses. However, an importation or exportation of a
tableting machine or encapsulating machine may not be completed with a
person whose description or identifying characteristic has previously
been furnished to the regulated person by the Administration unless the
transaction is approved by the Administration.
[[Page 118]]
(d) Each regulated bulk manufacturer of a listed chemical shall
submit manufacturing, inventory and use data on an annual basis as set
forth in Sec. 1310.06(h). This data shall be submitted annually to the
Drug and Chemical Evaluation Section, Drug Enforcement Administration
(DEA), Washington, D.C. 20537, on or before the 15th day of March of the
year immediately following the calendar year for which submitted. A
business entity which manufactures a listed chemical may elect to report
separately by individual location or report as an aggregate amount for
the entire business entity provided that they inform the DEA of which
method they will use. This reporting requirement does not apply to drug
or other products which are exempted under Secs. 1310.01(f)(1)(iv) or
1310.01(f)(1)(v) except as set forth in Sec. 1310.06(h)(5). Bulk
manufacturers that produce a listed chemical solely for internal
consumption shall not be required to report for that listed chemical.
For purposes of these reporting requirements, internal consumption shall
consist of any quantity of a listed chemical otherwise not available for
further resale or distribution. Internal consumption shall include (but
not be limited to) quantities used for quality control testing,
quantities consumed in-house or production losses. Internal consumption
does not include the quantities of a listed chemical consumed in the
production of exempted products. If an existing standard industry report
contains the information required in Sec. 1310.06(h) and such
information is separate or readily retrievable from the report, that
report may be submitted in satisfaction of this requirement. Each report
shall be submitted to the DEA under company letterhead and signed by an
appropriate, responsible official. For purposes of this paragraph only,
the term regulated bulk manufacturer of a listed chemical means a person
who manufactures a listed chemical by means of chemical synthesis or by
extraction from other substances. The term bulk manufacturer does not
include persons whose sole activity consists of the repackaging or
relabeling of listed chemical products or the manufacture of drug dosage
form products which contain a listed chemical.
[54 FR 31665, Aug. 1, 1989, as amended at 57 FR 2461, Jan. 22, 1992; 61
FR 14024, Mar. 29, 1996; 61 FR 17958, Apr. 23, 1996; 62 FR 13968, Mar.
24, 1997]
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 14862, Mar. 28, 2002, Sec. 1310.05 was
amended by adding paragraph (e), effective Apr. 29, 2002. For the
convenience of the user, the added text follows: