[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.21 Requirement of prescription.
(a) A pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled substance listed
in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a prescription drug as determined
under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, only pursuant to either
a written prescription signed by a practitioner or a facsimile of a
written, signed prescription transmitted by the practitioner or the
practitioner's agent to the pharmacy or pursuant to an oral prescription
made by an individual practitioner and promptly reduced to writing by
the pharmacist containing all information required in Sec. 1306.05,
except for the signature of the practitioner.
(b) An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a
controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V in the course of
his/her professional practice without a prescription, subject to
Sec. 1306.07.
(c) An institutional practitioner may administer or dispense
directly (but not prescribe) a controlled substance listed in Schedule
III, IV, or V only pursuant to a written prescription signed by an
individual practitioner, or pursuant to a facsimile of a written
prescription or order for medication transmitted by the practitioner or
the practitioner's agent to the institutional practitioner-pharmacist,
or pursuant to an oral prescription made by an individual practitioner
and promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist (containing all
information required in Section 1306.05 except for the signature of the
individual practitioner), or pursuant to an order for medication made by
an individual practitioner which is dispensed for immediate
administration to the ultimate user, subject to Sec. 1306.07.
[62 FR 13965, Mar. 24, 1997]