[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 84.002  What terms must I know?
    The Act means the Indian Tribal Economic Development and Contract
Encouragement Act of 2000, Public Law 106-179, which amends section 2103
of the Revised Statutes, found at 25 U.S.C. 81.
    Encumber means to attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or
liability
[[Page 272]]
to real property (referred to generally as encumbrances). Encumbrances
covered by this part may include leasehold mortgages, easements, and
other contracts or agreements that by their terms could give to a third
party exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary control over tribal
land.
    Indian tribe, as defined by the Act, means any Indian tribe, nation,
or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native
Village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established
under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, which is recognized as
eligible for special programs and services provided by the Secretary to
Indians because of their status as Indians.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his or her
designated representative.
    Tribal lands means those lands held by the United States in trust
for an Indian tribe or those lands owned by an Indian tribe subject to
federal restrictions against alienation, as referred to Public Law 106-
179 as ``Indian lands.''