[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 62.5  An appeal.
    (a) An appeal must be in writing and must be filed with the Bureau
official designated in the notification of an adverse enrollment action,
or in the absence of a designated official, with the Bureau official who
issued the notification of an adverse enrollment action;
[[Page 227]]
or when the notification of an adverse action is made by a tribal
committee with the Superintendent.
    (b) An appeal may be on behalf of more than one person. However, the
name of each appellant must be listed in the appeal.
    (c) An appeal filed by mail or filed by personal delivery must be
received in the office of the designated Bureau official or of the
Bureau official who issued the notification of an adverse enrollment
action by close of business within 30 days of the notification of an
adverse enrollment action, except when the appeal is mailed from outside
the United States, in which case the appeal must be received by the
close of business within 60 days of the notification of an adverse
enrollment action.
    (d) The appellant or sponsor shall furnish the appellant's mailing
address in the appeal. Thereafter, the appellant or sponsor shall
promptly notify the Bureau official with whom the appeal was filed of
any change of address, otherwise the address furnished in the appeal
shall be the address of record.
    (e) An appellant or sponsor may request additional time to submit
supporting evidence. A period considered reasonable for such submissions
may be granted by the Bureau official with whom the appeal is filed.
However, no additional time will be granted for the filing of the
appeal.
    (f) In all cases where an appellant is represented by a sponsor, the
sponsor shall be recognized as fully controlling the appeal on behalf of
the appellant. Service of any document relating to the appeal shall be
on the sponsor and shall be considered to be service on the appellant.
Where an appellant is represented by more than one sponsor, service upon
one of the sponsors shall be sufficient.