[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.10  Processing of the documented petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of a documented petition, the Assistant Secretary
shall cause a review to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner
is entitled to be acknowledged as an Indian tribe. The review shall
include consideration of the documented petition and the factual
statements contained therein. The Assistant Secretary may also initiate
other research for any purpose relative to analyzing the documented
petition and obtaining additional information about the petitioner's
status. The Assistant Secretary may likewise consider any evidence which
may be submitted by interested parties or informed parties.
    (b) Prior to active consideration of the documented petition, the
Assistant Secretary shall conduct a preliminary review of the petition
for purposes of technical assistance.
    (1) This technical assistance review does not constitute the
Assistant Secretary's review to determine if the petitioner is entitled
to be acknowledged as an Indian tribe. It is a preliminary review for
the purpose of providing the petitioner an opportunity to supplement or
revise the documented petition prior to active consideration. Insofar as
possible, technical assistance reviews under this paragraph will be
conducted in the order of receipt of documented petitions. However,
technical assistance reviews will not have priority over active
consideration of documented petitions.
    (2) After the technical assistance review, the Assistant Secretary
shall notify the petitioner by letter of any obvious deficiencies or
significant omissions apparent in the documented petition and provide
the petitioner with an opportunity to withdraw the documented petition
for further work or to submit additional information and/or
clarification.
    (3) If a petitioner's documented petition claims previous Federal
acknowledgment and/or includes evidence of previous Federal
acknowledgment, the technical assistance review will also include a
review to determine whether that evidence is sufficient to meet the
requirements of previous Federal acknowledgment as defined in Sec. 83.1.
    (c) Petitioners have the option of responding in part or in full to
the technical assistance review letter or of requesting, in writing,
that the Assistant Secretary proceed with the active consideration of
the documented petition using the materials already submitted.
    (1) If the petitioner requests that the materials submitted in
response to the technical assistance review letter be again reviewed for
adequacy, the Assistant Secretary will provide the additional review.
However, this additional review will not be automatic and will be
conducted only at the request of the petitioner.
    (2) If the assertion of previous Federal acknowledgment under
Sec. 83.8 cannot be substantiated during the technical assistance
review, the petitioner must respond by providing additional evidence. A
petitioner claiming previous Federal acknowledgment who fails to respond
to a technical assistance review letter under this paragraph, or whose
* * *
reasoning, and analyses that are the basis for the proposed decision.
Copies of the report shall be provided to the petitioner, interested
parties, and informed parties and made available to others upon written
request.
    (i) Upon publication of the proposed findings, the petitioner or any
individual or organization wishing to challenge or support the proposed
findings shall have 180 days to submit arguments and evidence to the
Assistant Secretary to rebut or support the proposed finding. The period
for comment on a proposed finding may be extended for up to an
additional 180 days at the Assistant Secretary's discretion upon a
finding of good cause. The petitioner and interested parties shall be
notified of the time extension. Interested and informed parties who
submit arguments and evidence to the Assistant Secretary must provide
copies of their submissions to the petitioner.
    (j)(1) During the response period, the Assistant Secretary shall
provide technical advice concerning the factual basis for the proposed
finding, the reasoning used in preparing it, and suggestions regarding
the preparation of materials in response to the proposed finding. The
Assistant Secretary shall make available to the petitioner in a timely
fashion any records used for the proposed finding not already held by
the petitioner, to the extent allowable by Federal law.
    (2) In addition, the Assistant Secretary shall, if requested by the
petitioner or any interested party, hold a formal meeting for the
purpose of inquiring into the reasoning, analyses, and factual bases for
the proposed finding. The proceedings of this meeting shall be on the
record. The meeting record shall be available to any participating party
and become part of the record considered by the Assistant Secretary in
reaching a final determination.
    (k) The petitioner shall have a minimum of 60 days to respond to any
submissions by interested and informed parties during the response
period. This may be extended at the Assistant Secretary's discretion if
warranted by the extent and nature of the comments. The petitioner and
interested parties shall be notified by letter of any extension. No
further comments from interested or informed parties will be accepted
after the end of the regular response period.
    (l) At the end of the period for comment on a proposed finding, the
Assistant Secretary shall consult with the petitioner and interested
parties to determine an equitable timeframe for consideration of written
arguments and evidence submitted during the response period. The
petitioner and interested parties shall be notified of the date such
consideration begins.
    (1) Unsolicited comments submitted after the close of the response
period established in Sec. 83.10(i) and Sec. 83.10(k), will not be
considered in preparation of a final determination. The Assistant
Secretary has the discretion during the preparation of the proposed
* * *