[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 61.11  Action by the Director or Superintendent.
    (a) The Director or Superintendent shall consider each application,
all documentation, and when applicable, tribal recommendations or
determinations.
    (b) The Director or Superintendent, when tribal recommendations or
determinations are applicable, shall accept the recommendations or
determinations of the Tribal Committee unless clearly erroneous.
    (1) If the Director or Superintendent does not accept the tribal
recommendation or determination, the Tribal Committee shall be notified
in writing, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal
delivery, of the action and the reasons therefor.
    (2) The Tribal Committee may appeal the decision of the Director or
Superintendent not to accept the tribal recommendation or determination.
Such appeal must be in writing and must be filed pursuant to part 62 of
this chapter.
    (3) Unless otherwise specified by law or in a tribal governing
document, the determination of the Director or Superintendent shall only
affect the individual's eligibility to share in the distribution of
judgment funds.
    (c) The Director or Superintendent, upon determining an individual's
eligibility, shall notify the individual, parent or guardian having
legal custody of a minor, or sponsor, as applicable, in writing of the
decision. If an individual files applications on behalf of more than one
person, one notice of eligibility or adverse action may be addressed to
the person who filed the applications. However, the notice must list the
name of each person involved. Where an individual is represented by a
sponsor, notification of the sponsor of eligibility or adverse action
shall be considered to be notification of the individual.
    (1) If the Director or Superintendent determines that the individual
is eligible, the name of the individual shall be placed on the roll.
    (2) If the Director or Superintendent determines that the individual
is not eligible, he/she shall notify the individual's parent or guardian
having legal custody of a minor, or sponsor, as applicable, in writing
by certified mail, to be received by the addressee only, return receipt
requested, and shall explain fully the reasons for the adverse action
and the right to appeal to the Secretary. If correspondence is sent out
of the United States, registered mail will be used. If a certified or
registered notice is returned as ``Unclaimed'' the Director or
Superintendent shall remail the notice by regular mail together with an
acknowledgment of receipt form to be completed by the addressee and
returned to the Director or Superintendent. If the acknowledgment of
receipt is not returned, computation of the appeal period shall begin on
the date the notice was remailed. Certified or registered notices
returned for any reason other than ``Unclaimed'' need not be remailed.
    (d) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a notice
of adverse action is considered to have been
[[Page 225]]
made and computation of the appeal period shall begin on the earliest of
the following dates:
    (1) Of delivery indicated on the return receipt;
    (2) Of acknowledgment of receipt;
    (3) Of personal delivery; or
    (4) Of the return by the post office of an undelivered certified or
registered letter.
    (e) In all cases where an applicant is represented by an attorney,
the attorney shall be recognized as fully controlling the application on
behalf of the applicant and service on the attorney of any document
relating to the application shall be considered to be service on the
applicant. Where an applicant is represented by more than one attorney,
service upon one of the attorneys shall be sufficient.
    (f) To avoid hardship or gross injustice, the Director or
Superintendent may waive technical deficiencies in applications or other
submissions. Failure to file by the deadline does not constitute a
technical deficiency.