[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.10  Processing of the documented petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of a documented petition, the Assistant Secretary
shall cause a review to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner
* * *
petitioner and interested parties shall be notified of the date such
consideration begins.
    (1) Unsolicited comments submitted after the close of the response
period established in Sec. 83.10(i) and Sec. 83.10(k), will not be
considered in preparation of a final determination. The Assistant
Secretary has the discretion during the preparation of the proposed
finding, however, to request additional explanations and information
from the petitioner or from commenting parties to support or supplement
their comments on a proposed finding. The Assistant Secretary may also
conduct such additional research as is necessary to evaluate and
supplement the record. In either case, the additional materials will
become part of the petition record.
    (2) After consideration of the written arguments and evidence
rebutting or supporting the proposed finding and the petitioner's
response to the comments of interested parties and informed parties, the
Assistant Secretary
[[Page 268]]
shall make a final determination regarding the petitioner's status. A
summary of this determination shall be published in the Federal Register
within 60 days from the date on which the consideration of the written
arguments and evidence rebutting or supporting the proposed finding
begins.
    (3) The Assistant Secretary has the discretion to extend the period
for the preparation of a final determination if warranted by the extent
and nature of evidence and arguments received during the response
period. The petitioner and interested parties shall be notified of the
time extension.
    (4) The determination will become effective 90 days from publication
unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to Sec. 83.11.
    (m) The Assistant Secretary shall acknowledge the existence of the
petitioner as an Indian tribe when it is determined that the group
satisfies all of the criteria in Sec. 83.7. The Assistant Secretary
shall decline to acknowledge that a petitioner is an Indian tribe if it
fails to satisfy any one of the criteria in Sec. 83.7.
    (n) If the Assistant Secretary declines to acknowledge that a
petitioner is an Indian tribe, the petitioner shall be informed of
alternatives, if any, to acknowledgment under these procedures. These
alternatives may include other means through which the petitioning group
may achieve the status of an acknowledged Indian tribe or through which
any of its members may become eligible for services and benefits from
the Department as Indians, or become members of an acknowledged Indian
tribe.
    (o) The determination to decline to acknowledge that the petitioner
is an Indian tribe shall be final for the Department.
    (p) A petitioner that has petitioned under this part or under the
acknowledgment regulations previously effective and that has been denied
Federal acknowledgment may not re-petition under this part. The term
``petitioner'' here includes previously denied petitioners that have
reorganized or been renamed or that are wholly or primarily portions of
groups that have previously been denied under these or previous
acknowledgment regulations.