[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.8  Previous Federal acknowledgment.
    (a) Unambiguous previous Federal acknowledgment is acceptable
evidence of the tribal character of a petitioner to the date of the last
such previous acknowledgment. If a petitioner provides substantial
evidence of unambiguous Federal acknowledgment, the petitioner will then
only be required to demonstrate that it meets the requirements of
Sec. 83.7 to the extent required by this section.
    (b) A determination of the adequacy of the evidence of previous
Federal action acknowledging tribal status shall be made during the
technical assistance review of the documented petition conducted
pursuant to Sec. 83.10(b). If a petition is awaiting active
consideration at the time of adoption of these regulations, this review
will be conducted while the petition is under active consideration
unless the petitioner requests in writing that this review be made in
advance.
    (c) Evidence to demonstrate previous Federal acknowledgment
includes, but is not limited to:
    (1) Evidence that the group has had treaty relations with the United
States.
    (2) Evidence that the group has been denominated a tribe by act of
Congress or Executive Order.
    (3) Evidence that the group has been treated by the Federal
Government as having collective rights in tribal lands or funds.
    (d) To be acknowledged, a petitioner that can demonstrate previous
Federal acknowledgment must show that:
    (1) The group meets the requirements of the criterion in
Sec. 83.7(a), except that such identification shall be demonstrated
since the point of last Federal acknowledgment. The group must further
have been identified by such sources as the same tribal entity that was
previously acknowledged or as a portion that has evolved from that
entity.
    (2) The group meets the requirements of the criterion in
Sec. 83.7(b) to demonstrate that it comprises a distinct community at
present. However, it need not provide evidence to demonstrate existence
as a community historically.
    (3) The group meets the requirements of the criterion in
Sec. 83.7(c) to demonstrate that political influence or authority is
exercised within the group at present. Sufficient evidence to meet the
criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) from the point of last Federal acknowledgment
to the present may be provided by demonstration of substantially
continuous historical identification, by authoritative, knowledgeable
external sources, of leaders and/or a governing body who exercise
political influence or authority, together with demonstration of one
form of evidence listed in Sec. 83.7(c).
    (4) The group meets the requirements of the criteria in paragraphs