[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 87.11  Investment of judgment funds.
    As soon as possible after the appropriation of judgment funds and
pending approval of a plan or the enactment of legislation authorizing
the use or distribution of the funds, the Commissioner shall invest such
funds pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 162a. Investments of judgment funds and of
investment income therefrom will continue to be made by the Commissioner
after the approval of a plan or enactment of use or distribution
legislation to the extent funds remain available for investment under
such plan or legislation, and provided that thereafter investments of
judgment funds made available for tribal use are not undertaken by the
tribe pursuant to authorizing law. Invested judgment funds, including
investment income therefrom, shall be withdrawn from investment only as
currently needed under approved plans or legislation authorizing the use
or distribution of such funds.