[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 88.1  Employment of attorneys.
    (a) Indian tribes organized pursuant to the Indian Reorganization
Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984; 25 U.S.C. 461-479), as amended, may
employ legal counsel. The choice of counsel and the fixing of fees are
subject under 25 U.S.C. 476 to the approval of the Secretary of the
Interior or his authorized representative.
    (b) Attorneys may be employed by Indian tribes not organized under
the Act of June 18, 1934, under contracts subject to approval under 25
U.S.C. 81 and the Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1950, 5 U.S.C. 481, note,
by the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative.
    (c) Any action of the authorized representative of the Secretary of
the Interior which approves, disapproves or conditionally approves a
contract pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section shall be
final.
    (d) Practice of such attorneys before the Bureau of Indian Affairs
and the Department of the Interior is subject to the requirements of 43
CFR 1.1 through 1.7.
[27 FR 11548, Nov. 24, 1962. Redesignated at 47 FR 13327, Mar. 30, 1982]
[[Page 279]]