[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
group's character as an Indian entity has from time to time been denied
shall not be considered to be conclusive evidence that this criterion
has not been met. Evidence to be relied upon in determining a group's
Indian identity may include one or a combination of the following, as
well as other evidence of identification by other than the petitioner
itself or its members.
[[Page 262]]
    (1) Identification as an Indian entity by Federal authorities.
    (2) Relationships with State governments based on identification of
the group as Indian.
    (3) Dealings with a county, parish, or other local government in a
relationship based on the group's Indian identity.
    (4) Identification as an Indian entity by anthropologists,
historians, and/or other scholars.
    (5) Identification as an Indian entity in newspapers and books.
    (6) Identification as an Indian entity in relationships with Indian
tribes or with national, regional, or state Indian organizations.
    (b) A predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a
distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times
until the present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
following evidence and/or other evidence that the petitioner meets the
definition of community set forth in Sec. 83.1:
    (i) Significant rates of marriage within the group, and/or, as may
be culturally required, patterned out-marriages with other Indian
populations.
    (ii) Significant social relationships connecting individual members.
    (iii) Significant rates of informal social interaction which exist
broadly among the members of a group.
    (iv) A significant degree of shared or cooperative labor or other
economic activity among the membership.
    (v) Evidence of strong patterns of discrimination or other social
distinctions by non-members.
    (vi) Shared sacred or secular ritual activity encompassing most of
the group.
    (vii) Cultural patterns shared among a significant portion of the
group that are different from those of the non-Indian populations with
* * *
    (iii) At least 50 percent of the group members maintain distinct
cultural patterns such as, but not limited to, language, kinship
organization, or religious beliefs and practices;
    (iv) There are distinct community social institutions encompassing
most of the members, such as kinship organizations, formal or informal
economic cooperation, or religious organizations; or
    (v) The group has met the criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) using evidence
described in Sec. 83.7(c)(2).
    (c) The petitioner has maintained political influence or authority
over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the
present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
evidence listed below and/or by other evidence that the petitioner meets
the definition of political influence or authority in Sec. 83.1.
    (i) The group is able to mobilize significant numbers of members and
significant resources from its members for group purposes.
    (ii) Most of the membership considers issues acted upon or actions
taken by group leaders or governing bodies to be of importance.
    (iii) There is widespread knowledge, communication and involvement
in political processes by most of the group's members.
    (iv) The group meets the criterion in Sec. 83.7(b) at more than a
minimal level.
[[Page 263]]
    (v) There are internal conflicts which show controversy over valued
group goals, properties, policies, processes and/or decisions.
    (2) A petitioning group shall be considered to have provided
* * *
a given point in time shall be considered to have provided sufficient
evidence to meet this criterion at that point in time.
    (d) A copy of the group's present governing document including its
membership criteria. In the absence of a written document, the
petitioner must provide a statement describing in full its membership
criteria and current governing procedures.
    (e) The petitioner's membership consists of individuals who descend
from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which
combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (1) Evidence acceptable to the Secretary which can be used for this
purpose includes but is not limited to:
    (i) Rolls prepared by the Secretary on a descendancy basis for
purposes of distributing claims money, providing allotments, or other
purposes;
    (ii) State, Federal, or other official records or evidence
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iii) Church, school, and other similar enrollment records
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iv) Affidavits of recognition by tribal elders, leaders, or the
tribal governing body identifying present members or ancestors of
* * *