[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 81.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    (a) Adult Indian means any Indian as defined in paragraph (i) of
this section who has attained the age of 18 years.
    (b) Amendment means any modification, change, or total revision of a
* * *
    (v) Tribal government means that entity established pursuant to a
tribal constitution as empowered to speak for the tribe or in the
absence thereof any group or individual that is recognized by the tribal
members as empowered to speak for the tribe.
    (w) Tribe means: (1) Any Indian entity that has not voted to exclude
itself from the Indian Reorganization Act and is included, or is
eligible to be included, among those tribes, bands, pueblos, groups,
communities, or Alaska Native entities listed in the Federal Register
pursuant to Sec. 83.6(b) of this chapter as recognized and receiving
services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs; and (2) any group of Indians
whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for
whom a reservation is established and who each reside on that
reservation. Such tribes may consist of any consolidation of one or more
tribes or parts of tribes.
    (x) Voting district means a geographical area established to
facilitate a tribal election process.