[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
group's character as an Indian entity has from time to time been denied
shall not be considered to be conclusive evidence that this criterion
has not been met. Evidence to be relied upon in determining a group's
Indian identity may include one or a combination of the following, as
well as other evidence of identification by other than the petitioner
itself or its members.
[[Page 262]]
    (1) Identification as an Indian entity by Federal authorities.
    (2) Relationships with State governments based on identification of
the group as Indian.
    (3) Dealings with a county, parish, or other local government in a
relationship based on the group's Indian identity.
    (4) Identification as an Indian entity by anthropologists,
historians, and/or other scholars.
    (5) Identification as an Indian entity in newspapers and books.
    (6) Identification as an Indian entity in relationships with Indian
tribes or with national, regional, or state Indian organizations.
    (b) A predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a
distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times
until the present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
following evidence and/or other evidence that the petitioner meets the
definition of community set forth in Sec. 83.1:
    (i) Significant rates of marriage within the group, and/or, as may
be culturally required, patterned out-marriages with other Indian
populations.
    (ii) Significant social relationships connecting individual members.
    (iii) Significant rates of informal social interaction which exist
broadly among the members of a group.
    (iv) A significant degree of shared or cooperative labor or other
economic activity among the membership.
    (v) Evidence of strong patterns of discrimination or other social
distinctions by non-members.
* * *
    (iv) Organize or influence economic subsistence activities among the
members, including shared or cooperative labor.
    (3) A group that has met the requirements in paragraph 83.7(b)(2) at
a given point in time shall be considered to have provided sufficient
evidence to meet this criterion at that point in time.
    (d) A copy of the group's present governing document including its
membership criteria. In the absence of a written document, the
petitioner must provide a statement describing in full its membership
criteria and current governing procedures.
    (e) The petitioner's membership consists of individuals who descend
from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which
combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (1) Evidence acceptable to the Secretary which can be used for this
purpose includes but is not limited to:
    (i) Rolls prepared by the Secretary on a descendancy basis for
purposes of distributing claims money, providing allotments, or other
purposes;
    (ii) State, Federal, or other official records or evidence
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iii) Church, school, and other similar enrollment records
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iv) Affidavits of recognition by tribal elders, leaders, or the
tribal governing body identifying present members or ancestors of
present members as being descendants of a historical tribe or tribes
that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (v) Other records or evidence identifying present members or
ancestors of present members as being descendants of a historical tribe
* * *
tribe. However, under certain conditions a petitioning group may be
acknowledged even if its membership is composed principally of persons
whose names have appeared on rolls of, or who have been otherwise
associated with, an acknowledged Indian tribe. The conditions are that
the group must establish that it has functioned throughout history until
the present as a separate and autonomous Indian tribal entity, that its
members do not maintain a bilateral political relationship with the
acknowledged tribe, and that its members have provided written
confirmation of their membership in the petitioning group.
[[Page 264]]
    (g) Neither the petitioner nor its members are the subject of
congressional legislation that has expressly terminated or forbidden the
Federal relationship.