[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.11  Independent review, reconsideration and final action.
    (a)(1) Upon publication of the Assistant Secretary's determination
in the Federal Register, the petitioner or any interested party may file
a request for reconsideration with the Interior Board of Indian Appeals.
Petitioners which choose under Sec. 83.3(g) to be considered under
previously effective acknowledgment regulations may nonetheless request
reconsideration under this section.
    (2) A petitioner's or interested party's request for reconsideration
must be received by the Board no later than 90 days after the date of
publication of the Assistant Secretary's determination in the Federal
Register. If no request for reconsideration has been received, the
Assistant Secretary's decision shall be final for the Department 90 days
after publication of the final determination in the Federal Register.
    (b) The petitioner's or interested party's request for
reconsideration shall contain a detailed statement of the grounds for
the request, and shall include any new evidence to be considered.
    (1) The detailed statement of grounds for reconsideration filed by a
petitioner or interested parties shall be considered the appellant's
opening brief provided for in 43 CFR 4.311(a).
    (2) The party or parties requesting the reconsideration shall mail
copies of the request to the petitioner and all other interested
parties.
    (c)(1) The Board shall dismiss a request for reconsideration that is
not filed by the deadline specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (2) If a petitioner's or interested party's request for
reconsideration is filed on time, the Board shall determine, within 120
days after publication of the Assistant Secretary's final determination
in the Federal Register, whether the request alleges any of the grounds
in paragraph (d) of this section and shall notify the petitioner and
interested parties of this determination.
    (d) The Board shall have the authority to review all requests for
reconsideration that are timely and that allege any of the following:
[[Page 269]]
    (1) That there is new evidence that could affect the determination;
or
    (2) That a substantial portion of the evidence relied upon in the
Assistant Secretary's determination was unreliable or was of little
probative value; or
    (3) That petitioner's or the Bureau's research appears inadequate or
incomplete in some material respect; or
    (4) That there are reasonable alternative interpretations, not
previously considered, of the evidence used for the final determination,
that would substantially affect the determination that the petitioner
meets or does not meet one or more of the criteria in Sec. 83.7 (a)
through (g).
    (e) The Board shall have administrative authority to review
determinations of the Assistant Secretary made pursuant to Sec. 83.10(m)
to the extent authorized by this section.
    (1) The regulations at 43 CFR 4.310--4.318 and 4.331--4.340 shall
apply to proceedings before the Board except when they are inconsistent
with these regulations.
    (2) The Board may establish such procedures as it deems appropriate
to provide a full and fair evaluation of a request for reconsideration
under this section to the extent they are not inconsistent with these
regulations.
    (3) The Board, at its discretion, may request experts not associated
with the Bureau, the petitioner, or interested parties to provide
comments, recommendations, or technical advice concerning the
determination, the administrative record, or materials filed by the
petitioner or interested parties. The Board may also request, at its
discretion, comments or technical assistance from the Assistant
Secretary concerning the final determination or, pursuant to paragraph
(e)(8) of this section, the record used for the determination.
    (4) Pursuant to 43 CFR 4.337(a), the Board may require, at its
discretion, a hearing conducted by an administrative law judge of the
Office of Hearings and Appeals if the Board determines that further
inquiry is necessary to resolve a genuine issue of material fact or to
otherwise augment the record before it concerning the grounds for
reconsideration.
    (5) The detailed statement of grounds for reconsideration filed by a
petitioner or interested parties pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section shall be considered the appellant's opening brief provided for
in 43 CFR 4.311(a).
    (6) An appellant's reply to an opposing party's answer brief,
provided for in 43 CFR 4.311(b), shall not apply to proceedings under
this section, except that a petitioner shall have the opportunity to
reply to an answer brief filed by any party that opposes a petitioner's
request for reconsideration.
    (7) The opportunity for reconsideration of a Board decision provided
for in 43 CFR 4.315 shall not apply to proceedings under this section.
    (8) For purposes of review by the Board, the administrative record
shall consist of all appropriate documents in the Branch of
Acknowledgment and Research relevant to the determination involved in
the request for reconsideration. The Assistant Secretary shall designate
and transmit to the Board copies of critical documents central to the
portions of the determination under a request for reconsideration. The
Branch of Acknowledgment and Research shall retain custody of the
remainder of the administrative record, to which the Board shall have
unrestricted access.
    (9) The Board shall affirm the Assistant Secretary's determination
if the Board finds that the petitioner or interested party has failed to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, at least one of the
grounds under paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this section.
    (10) The Board shall vacate the Assistant Secretary's determination
and remand it to the Assistant Secretary for further work and
reconsideration if the Board finds that the petitioner or an interested
* * *