[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.6  General provisions for the documented petition.
    (a) The documented petition may be in any readable form that
contains detailed, specific evidence in support of a request to the
Secretary to acknowledge tribal existence.
    (b) The documented petition must include a certification, signed and
dated by members of the group's governing body, stating that it is the
group's official documented petition.
    (c) A petitioner must satisfy all of the criteria in paragraphs (a)
through (g) of Sec. 83.7 in order for tribal existence to be
acknowledged. Therefore, the documented petition must include thorough
explanations and supporting documentation in response to all of the
criteria. The definitions in Sec. 83.1 are an integral part of the
regulations, and the criteria should be read carefully together with
these definitions.
    (d) A petitioner may be denied acknowledgment if the evidence
available demonstrates that it does not meet one or more criteria. A
petitioner may also be denied if there is insufficient evidence that it
meets one or more of the criteria. A criterion shall be considered met
if the available evidence establishes a reasonable likelihood of the
validity of the facts relating to that criterion. Conclusive proof of
the facts relating to a criterion shall not be required in order for the
criterion to be considered met.
    (e) Evaluation of petitions shall take into account historical
situations and time periods for which evidence is demonstrably limited
or not available. The limitations inherent in demonstrating the
historical existence of community and political influence or authority
shall also be taken into account. Existence of community and political
influence or authority shall be demonstrated on a substantially
continuous basis, but this demonstration does not require meeting these
criteria at every point in time. Fluctuations in tribal activity during
various years shall not in themselves be a cause for denial of
acknowledgment under these criteria.
    (f) The criteria in Sec. 83.7 (a) through (g) shall be interpreted
as applying to tribes or groups that have historically combined and
functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (g) The specific forms of evidence stated in the criteria in