[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 81.24  Approval, disapproval, or rejection action.
    (a) Action to approve or disapprove constitutional actions will be
taken promptly by the authorizing officer following receipt of the
original text of the material voted upon and the original of the
Certificate of Results of Election from the officer in charge.
[[Page 255]]
    (1) When required and granted, the authorizing officer shall furnish
a tribe with written approval of constitutional actions. In the absence
of an election challenge, the approval shall be issued promptly
following the expiration of the contest period. Copies of his/her
written approval, the Certificate of Results of Election, and the text
of the material voted upon shall be transmitted to the Commissioner of
Indian Affairs, 18th and C Streets, NW., Washington, DC 20245.
    (2) When a proposed constitution or charter action is rejected by
the voters, the authorizing officer shall indicate in writing to the
tribe his/her awareness of the election results and send to the
Commissioner of Indian Affairs in Washington, DC, copies of the
communication, the Certificate of Results of Election and the text of
the material voted upon.
    (3) When the authorizing officer disapproves a constitutional
action, he/she shall in writing promptly notify the tribe of the
determination and furnish the Commissioner of Indian Affairs in
Washington, DC, a copy of the communication along with the Certificate
of Results of Election and the text of the material voted upon.
    (b) Where Secretarial approval of proposed constitutional and
charter actions is required in conjunction with authorization of an
election, copies of the formal approval shall immediately be furnished
the Commissioner of Indian Affairs in Washington, DC, by the authorizing
officer and be followed in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this
section by copies of the Certificate of the Results of Election and the
text of the material voted upon as soon as it is available.
PART 82--PETITIONING PROCEDURES FOR TRIBES REORGANIZED UNDER FEDERAL STATUTE AND OTHER ORGANIZED TRIBES--Table of Contents
Sec.