[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
* * *
tribe. However, under certain conditions a petitioning group may be
acknowledged even if its membership is composed principally of persons
whose names have appeared on rolls of, or who have been otherwise
associated with, an acknowledged Indian tribe. The conditions are that
the group must establish that it has functioned throughout history until
the present as a separate and autonomous Indian tribal entity, that its
members do not maintain a bilateral political relationship with the
acknowledged tribe, and that its members have provided written
confirmation of their membership in the petitioning group.
[[Page 264]]
    (g) Neither the petitioner nor its members are the subject of
congressional legislation that has expressly terminated or forbidden the
Federal relationship.