[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.3  Scope.
    (a) This part applies only to those American Indian groups
indigenous to the continental United States which are not currently
acknowledged as Indian tribes by the Department. It is intended to apply
to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence
and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history
until the present.
    (b) Indian tribes, organized bands, pueblos, Alaska Native villages,
or communities which are already acknowledged as such and are receiving
services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs may not be reviewed under the
[[Page 260]]
procedures established by these regulations.
    (c) Associations, organizations, corporations or groups of any
character that have been formed in recent times may not be acknowledged
under these regulations. The fact that a group that meets the criteria
in Sec. 83.7 (a) through (g) has recently incorporated or otherwise
formalized its existing autonomous political process will be viewed as a
change in form and have no bearing on the Assistant Secretary's final
decision.
    (d) Splinter groups, political factions, communities or groups of
any character that separate from the main body of a currently
acknowledged tribe may not be acknowledged under these regulations.
However, groups that can establish clearly that they have functioned
throughout history until the present as an autonomous tribal entity may
be acknowledged under this part, even though they have been regarded by
some as part of or have been associated in some manner with an
acknowledged North American Indian tribe.
    (e) Further, groups which are, or the members of which are, subject
to congressional legislation terminating or forbidding the Federal
relationship may not be acknowledged under this part.
    (f) Finally, groups that previously petitioned and were denied
Federal acknowledgment under these regulations or under previous
regulations in part 83 of this title, may not be acknowledged under
these regulations. This includes reorganized or reconstituted
petitioners previously denied, or splinter groups, spin-offs, or
component groups of any type that were once part of petitioners
previously denied.
    (g) Indian groups whose documented petitions are under active
consideration at the effective date of these revised regulations may
choose to complete their petitioning process either under these
regulations or under the previous acknowledgment regulations in part 83
of this title. This choice must be made by April 26, 1994. This option
shall apply to any petition for which a determination is not final and
effective. Such petitioners may request a suspension of consideration
under Sec. 83.10(g) of not more than 180 days in order to provide
additional information or argument.