[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 81.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    (a) Adult Indian means any Indian as defined in paragraph (i) of
this section who has attained the age of 18 years.
    (b) Amendment means any modification, change, or total revision of a
* * *
belonging to a tribe by the local Indians comprising the tribe.
    (l) Mutilated ballot means an official ballot that has been damaged
to the extent that it is not possible to determine the choice the voter
intended to make. There are two kinds of mutilated official ballots:
    (1) A ballot that is mutilated and not cast. In this case, the
mutilated ballot may be exchanged for a new one. If the need arises to
exchange a mutilated absentee ballot, no additional time will be
provided for the new ballot to be received by the election board.
    (2) A ballot that is mutilated and cast. A mutilated cast ballot is
to be counted in the same manner as a spoiled cast ballot.
    (m) Officer in Charge means the Superintendent, Administrative
Officer, or other official of the local unit of the Bureau of Indian
Affairs (or a Bureau employee that such person might designate) having
administrative jurisdiction over a tribe.
    (n) Official ballot means a ballot prepared by the Bureau of Indian
Affairs for use in an election pursuant to this part. It is possible
that an official ballot may be found to be either spoiled or mutilated
at the time the votes are counted.
    (o) Registration means the act whereby persons, who are eligible to
vote, become entitled or qualified to cast ballots by having their names
placed on the list of persons who will be permitted to vote.
    (p) Reorganized tribe means a tribe whose members have adopted a
constitution pursuant to a Federal Statute.
    (q) Reservation means any area established by treaty, Congressional
Act, Executive Order, or otherwise for the use or occupancy of Indians.
    (r) Revocation means that act whereby the adult members of a tribe
vote to abandon their constitutional form of government as opposed to
their voting to amend or totally revise it.
    (s) Secretarial election means an election held within a tribe
pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary as authorized by
Federal Statute (as distinguished from tribal elections which are
conducted under tribal authority. (See Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe v.
Andrus, 566 F. 2d 1085 (8th Cir., 1977), cert. denied 439 U.S. 820
(1978)).
    (t) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his/her
authorized representative.
    (u) Spoiled ballot means an official ballot that has been marked in
such a way that it is not possible to determine
[[Page 248]]
the intent of the voter, a ballot that has not been marked at all, or
one that has been marked so as to violate the secrecy of the ballot.
There are two kinds of spoiled official ballots:
    (1) A ballot that is spoiled and not cast. In this case, the spoiled
ballot may be exchanged for a new one. If the need arises to exchange a
spoiled absentee ballot, no additional time will be provided for the new
ballot to be received by the election board.
    (2) A ballot that is spoiled and cast. A spoiled cast ballot is to
be counted in tabulating the total votes cast in conjunction with
determining whether the required percentage of the qualified voters has
participated in the election.
    (v) Tribal government means that entity established pursuant to a
tribal constitution as empowered to speak for the tribe or in the
absence thereof any group or individual that is recognized by the tribal
members as empowered to speak for the tribe.
    (w) Tribe means: (1) Any Indian entity that has not voted to exclude
itself from the Indian Reorganization Act and is included, or is
eligible to be included, among those tribes, bands, pueblos, groups,
communities, or Alaska Native entities listed in the Federal Register
pursuant to Sec. 83.6(b) of this chapter as recognized and receiving
services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs; and (2) any group of Indians
whose members each have at least one-half degree of Indian blood for
whom a reservation is established and who each reside on that
reservation. Such tribes may consist of any consolidation of one or more
tribes or parts of tribes.
    (x) Voting district means a geographical area established to
facilitate a tribal election process.