[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    Area Office means a Bureau of Indian Affairs Area Office.
    Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs,
or that officer's authorized representative.
    Autonomous means the exercise of political influence or authority
independent of the control of any other Indian governing entity.
Autonomous must be understood in the context of the history, geography,
culture and social organization of the petitioning group.
    Board means the Interior Board of Indian Appeals.
    Bureau means the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
    Community means any group of people which can demonstrate that
consistent interactions and significant social relationships exist
within its membership and that its members are differentiated from and
identified as distinct from nonmembers. Community must be understood in
the context of the history, geography, culture and social organization
of the group.
    Continental United States means the contiguous 48 states and Alaska.
    Continuously or continuous means extending from first sustained
contact with non-Indians throughout the group's history to the present
substantially without interruption.
    Department means the Department of the Interior.
    Documented petition means the detailed arguments made by a
petitioner to substantiate its claim to continuous existence as an
Indian tribe, together with the factual exposition and all documentary
evidence necessary to demonstrate that these arguments address the
mandatory criteria in Sec. 83.7(a) through (g).
    Historically, historical or history means dating from first
sustained contact with non-Indians.
    Indian group or group means any Indian or Alaska Native aggregation
within the continental United States that the Secretary of the Interior
does not acknowledge to be an Indian tribe.
    Indian tribe, also referred to herein as tribe, means any Indian or
Alaska Native tribe, band, pueblo, village, or community within the
continental United States that the Secretary of the Interior presently
acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.
    Indigenous means native to the continental United States in that at
least part of the petitioner's territory at the time of sustained
contact extended into what is now the continental United States.
    Informed party means any person or organization, other than an
interested party, who requests an opportunity to submit comments or
evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific
petitioner.
    Interested party means any person, organization or other entity who
can establish a legal, factual or property interest in an acknowledgment
determination and who requests an opportunity to submit comments or
evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific
petitioner. ``Interested party'' includes the governor and attorney
general of the state in which a petitioner is located, and may include,
but is not limited to, local governmental units, and any recognized
Indian tribes and unrecognized Indian groups that might be affected by
an acknowledgment determination.
[[Page 259]]
    Letter of intent means an undocumented letter or resolution by which
an Indian group requests Federal acknowledgment as an Indian tribe and
expresses its intent to submit a documented petition.
    Member of an Indian group means an individual who is recognized by
an Indian group as meeting its membership criteria and who consents to
being listed as a member of that group.
    Member of an Indian tribe means an individual who meets the
membership requirements of the tribe as set forth in its governing
document or, absent such a document, has been recognized as a member
collectively by those persons comprising the tribal governing body, and
has consistently maintained tribal relations with the tribe or is listed
on the tribal rolls of that tribe as a member, if such rolls are kept.
    Petitioner means any entity that has submitted a letter of intent to
the Secretary requesting acknowledgment that it is an Indian tribe.
    Political influence or authority means a tribal council, leadership,
internal process or other mechanism which the group has used as a means
of influencing or controlling the behavior of its members in significant
respects, and/or making decisions for the group which substantially
affect its members, and/or representing the group in dealing with
outsiders in matters of consequence. This process is to be understood in
the context of the history, culture and social organization of the
group.
    Previous Federal acknowledgment means action by the Federal
government clearly premised on identification of a tribal political
entity and indicating clearly the recognition of a relationship between
that entity and the United States.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or that officer's
authorized representative.
    Sustained contact means the period of earliest sustained non-Indian
settlement and/or governmental presence in the local area in which the
historical tribe or tribes from which the petitioner descends was
located historically.
    Tribal relations means participation by an individual in a political
and social relationship with an Indian tribe.
    Tribal roll, for purposes of these regulations, means a list
exclusively of those individuals who have been determined by the tribe
to meet the tribe's membership requirements as set forth in its
governing document. In the absence of such a document, a tribal roll
means a list of those recognized as members by the tribe's governing
body. In either case, those individuals on a tribal roll must have
affirmatively demonstrated consent to being listed as members.