[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.11  Independent review, reconsideration and final action.
    (a)(1) Upon publication of the Assistant Secretary's determination
in the Federal Register, the petitioner or any interested party may file
* * *
days after publication of the Assistant Secretary's final determination
in the Federal Register, whether the request alleges any of the grounds
in paragraph (d) of this section and shall notify the petitioner and
interested parties of this determination.
    (d) The Board shall have the authority to review all requests for
reconsideration that are timely and that allege any of the following:
[[Page 269]]
    (1) That there is new evidence that could affect the determination;
or
    (2) That a substantial portion of the evidence relied upon in the
Assistant Secretary's determination was unreliable or was of little
probative value; or
    (3) That petitioner's or the Bureau's research appears inadequate or
incomplete in some material respect; or
    (4) That there are reasonable alternative interpretations, not
previously considered, of the evidence used for the final determination,
that would substantially affect the determination that the petitioner
meets or does not meet one or more of the criteria in Sec. 83.7 (a)
through (g).
    (e) The Board shall have administrative authority to review
determinations of the Assistant Secretary made pursuant to Sec. 83.10(m)
to the extent authorized by this section.
    (1) The regulations at 43 CFR 4.310--4.318 and 4.331--4.340 shall
apply to proceedings before the Board except when they are inconsistent
with these regulations.
    (2) The Board may establish such procedures as it deems appropriate
to provide a full and fair evaluation of a request for reconsideration
* * *
grounds under paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this section.
    (10) The Board shall vacate the Assistant Secretary's determination
and remand it to the Assistant Secretary for further work and
reconsideration if the Board finds that the petitioner or an interested
party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, one or more
of the grounds under paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this section.
    (f)(1) The Board, in addition to making its determination to affirm
or remand, shall describe in its decision any grounds for
reconsideration other than those in paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this
section alleged by a petitioner's or interested party's request for
reconsideration.
[[Page 270]]
    (2) If the Board affirms the Assistant Secretary's decision under
Sec. 83.11(e)(9) but finds that the petitioner or interested parties
have alleged other grounds for reconsideration, the Board shall send the
requests for reconsideration to the Secretary. The Secretary shall have
the discretion to request that the Assistant Secretary reconsider the
final determination on those grounds.
    (3) The Secretary, in reviewing the Assistant Secretary's decision,
may review any information available, whether formally part of the
record or not. Where the Secretary's review relies upon information that
is not formally part of the record, the Secretary shall insert the
information relied upon into the record, together with an identification
of its source and nature.
    (4) Where the Board has sent the Secretary a request for
reconsideration under paragraph (f)(2), the petitioner and interested
parties shall have 30 days from receiving notice of the Board's decision
to submit comments to the Secretary. Where materials are submitted to
the Secretary opposing a petitioner's request for reconsideration, the
interested party shall provide copies to the petitioner and the
petitioner shall have 15 days from their receipt of the information to
* * *
(f)(1), and all grounds specified in any Secretarial request. The
Assistant Secretary's reconsideration may address any issues and
evidence consistent with the Board's decision or the Secretary's
request.
    (h)(1) If the Board finds that no petitioner's or interested party's
request for reconsideration is timely, the Assistant Secretary's
determination shall become effective and final for the Department 120
days from the publication of the final determination in the Federal
Register.
    (2) If the Secretary declines to request reconsideration under
paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the Assistant Secretary's decision
shall become effective and final for the Department as of the date of
notification to all parties of the Secretary's decision.
    (3) If a determination is reconsidered by the Assistant Secretary
because of action by the Board remanding a decision or because the
Secretary has requested reconsideration, the reconsidered determination
shall be final and effective upon publication of the notice of this
reconsidered determination in the Federal Register.