[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.4  Filing a letter of intent.
    (a) Any Indian group in the continental United States that believes
it should be acknowledged as an Indian tribe and that it can satisfy the
criteria in Sec. 83.7 may submit a letter of intent.
    (b) Letters of intent requesting acknowledgment that an Indian group
exists as an Indian tribe shall be filed with the Assistant Secretary--
Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior, 1849 C Street, NW.,
Washington, DC 20240. Attention: Branch of Acknowledgment and Research,
Mail Stop 2611-MIB. A letter of intent may be filed in advance of, or at
the same time as, a group's documented petition.
    (c) A letter of intent must be produced, dated and signed by the
governing body of an Indian group and submitted to the Assistant
Secretary.