[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.11  Independent review, reconsideration and final action.
    (a)(1) Upon publication of the Assistant Secretary's determination
in the Federal Register, the petitioner or any interested party may file
* * *
otherwise augment the record before it concerning the grounds for
reconsideration.
    (5) The detailed statement of grounds for reconsideration filed by a
petitioner or interested parties pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section shall be considered the appellant's opening brief provided for
in 43 CFR 4.311(a).
    (6) An appellant's reply to an opposing party's answer brief,
provided for in 43 CFR 4.311(b), shall not apply to proceedings under
this section, except that a petitioner shall have the opportunity to
reply to an answer brief filed by any party that opposes a petitioner's
request for reconsideration.
    (7) The opportunity for reconsideration of a Board decision provided
for in 43 CFR 4.315 shall not apply to proceedings under this section.
    (8) For purposes of review by the Board, the administrative record
shall consist of all appropriate documents in the Branch of
Acknowledgment and Research relevant to the determination involved in
the request for reconsideration. The Assistant Secretary shall designate
and transmit to the Board copies of critical documents central to the
portions of the determination under a request for reconsideration. The
Branch of Acknowledgment and Research shall retain custody of the
remainder of the administrative record, to which the Board shall have
unrestricted access.
    (9) The Board shall affirm the Assistant Secretary's determination
if the Board finds that the petitioner or interested party has failed to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, at least one of the
grounds under paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this section.
    (10) The Board shall vacate the Assistant Secretary's determination
and remand it to the Assistant Secretary for further work and
reconsideration if the Board finds that the petitioner or an interested
party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, one or more
of the grounds under paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this section.
    (f)(1) The Board, in addition to making its determination to affirm
or remand, shall describe in its decision any grounds for
reconsideration other than those in paragraphs (d)(1)--(d)(4) of this
section alleged by a petitioner's or interested party's request for
reconsideration.
[[Page 270]]
    (2) If the Board affirms the Assistant Secretary's decision under
Sec. 83.11(e)(9) but finds that the petitioner or interested parties
have alleged other grounds for reconsideration, the Board shall send the
requests for reconsideration to the Secretary. The Secretary shall have
the discretion to request that the Assistant Secretary reconsider the
final determination on those grounds.
    (3) The Secretary, in reviewing the Assistant Secretary's decision,
may review any information available, whether formally part of the
record or not. Where the Secretary's review relies upon information that
* * *
by the Board, other grounds described by the Board pursuant to paragraph
(f)(1), and all grounds specified in any Secretarial request. The
Assistant Secretary's reconsideration may address any issues and
evidence consistent with the Board's decision or the Secretary's
request.
    (h)(1) If the Board finds that no petitioner's or interested party's
request for reconsideration is timely, the Assistant Secretary's
determination shall become effective and final for the Department 120
days from the publication of the final determination in the Federal
Register.
    (2) If the Secretary declines to request reconsideration under
paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the Assistant Secretary's decision
shall become effective and final for the Department as of the date of
notification to all parties of the Secretary's decision.
    (3) If a determination is reconsidered by the Assistant Secretary
because of action by the Board remanding a decision or because the
Secretary has requested reconsideration, the reconsidered determination
shall be final and effective upon publication of the notice of this
reconsidered determination in the Federal Register.