[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.10  Processing of the documented petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of a documented petition, the Assistant Secretary
shall cause a review to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner
* * *
active consideration. The Assistant Secretary shall establish and
maintain a numbered register of documented petitions which have been
determined ready for active consideration. The Assistant Secretary shall
also maintain a numbered register of letters of intent or incomplete
petitions based on the original date of filing with the Bureau. In the
event that two or more documented petitions are determined ready for
active consideration on the same date, the register of letters of intent
or incomplete petitions shall determine the order of consideration by
the Assistant Secretary.
    (e) Prior to active consideration, the Assistant Secretary shall
investigate any petitioner whose documented petition and response to the
technical assistance review letter indicates that there is little or no
evidence that establishes that the group can meet the mandatory criteria
in paragraph (e), (f) or (g) of Sec. 83.7.
    (1) If this review finds that the evidence clearly establishes that
the group does not meet the mandatory criteria in paragraph (e), (f) or
(g) of Sec. 83.7, a full consideration of the documented petition under
all seven of the mandatory criteria will not be undertaken pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section. Rather, the Assistant Secretary shall
instead decline to acknowledge that the petitioner is an Indian tribe
and publish a proposed finding to that effect in the Federal Register.
The periods for receipt of comments on the proposed finding from
petitioners, interested parties and informed parties, for consideration
of comments received, and for publication of a final determination
regarding the petitioner's status shall follow the timetables
established in paragraphs (h) through (l) of this section.
    (2) If the review cannot clearly demonstrate that the group does not
meet one or more of the mandatory criteria in paragraph (e), (f) or (g)
of Sec. 83.7, a full evaluation of the documented petition under all
seven of the mandatory criteria shall be undertaken during active
consideration of the documented petition pursuant to paragraph (g) of
this section.
    (f) The petitioner and interested parties shall be notified when the
documented petition comes under active consideration.
    (1) They shall also be provided with the name, office address, and
telephone number of the staff member with primary administrative
responsibility for the petition; the names of the researchers conducting
the evaluation of the petition; and the name of their supervisor.
    (2) The petitioner shall be notified of any substantive comment on
its petition received prior to the beginning of active consideration or
during the preparation of the proposed finding, and shall be provided an
opportunity to respond to such comments.
    (g) Once active consideration of the documented petition has begun,
the Assistant Secretary shall continue the review and publish proposed
* * *
    (4) The determination will become effective 90 days from publication
unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to Sec. 83.11.
    (m) The Assistant Secretary shall acknowledge the existence of the
petitioner as an Indian tribe when it is determined that the group
satisfies all of the criteria in Sec. 83.7. The Assistant Secretary
shall decline to acknowledge that a petitioner is an Indian tribe if it
fails to satisfy any one of the criteria in Sec. 83.7.
    (n) If the Assistant Secretary declines to acknowledge that a
petitioner is an Indian tribe, the petitioner shall be informed of
alternatives, if any, to acknowledgment under these procedures. These
alternatives may include other means through which the petitioning group
may achieve the status of an acknowledged Indian tribe or through which
any of its members may become eligible for services and benefits from
the Department as Indians, or become members of an acknowledged Indian
tribe.
    (o) The determination to decline to acknowledge that the petitioner
is an Indian tribe shall be final for the Department.
    (p) A petitioner that has petitioned under this part or under the
acknowledgment regulations previously effective and that has been denied
Federal acknowledgment may not re-petition under this part. The term
``petitioner'' here includes previously denied petitioners that have
reorganized or been renamed or that are wholly or primarily portions of
groups that have previously been denied under these or previous
acknowledgment regulations.