[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 62.10  Action by the Director.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, when an
appeal is from an adverse enrollment action taken by a Superintendent or
tribal committee, the Director will consider the record as presented
together with such additional information as may be considered
pertinent. Any additional information relied upon shall be specifically
identified in the decision. The Director shall make a decision on the
appeal which shall be final for the Department and which shall so state
in the decision. The appellant or sponsor will be notified in writing of
the decision. Provided that, the Director may waive his/her authority to
make a final decision and forward the appeal to the Assistant Secretary
for final action.
    (b) When an appeal is from an adverse enrollment action taken by a
Director, the Director shall acknowledge in writing receipt of the
appeal and shall forward the appeal to the Assistant Secretary for final
action together with any relevant information or records; the
recommendations of the tribal committee, when applicable; and his/her
recommendations.
    (c) The Director shall forward the appeal to the Assistant Secretary
for final action together with any relevant information or records; the
recommendations of the tribal committee, when applicable; and his/her
recommendations when the adverse enrollment action which is being
appealed is either:
    (1) The change in degree of Indian blood by a tribal committee which
affects a tribal member and the tribal governing document provides for
an appeal of the action to the Secretary; or
    (2) The change in degree of Indian blood by a Bureau official which
affects an individual.