[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
* * *
like on a consistent basis.
    (ii) Settle disputes between members or subgroups by mediation or
other means on a regular basis;
    (iii) Exert strong influence on the behavior of individual members,
such as the establishment or maintenance of norms and the enforcement of
sanctions to direct or control behavior;
    (iv) Organize or influence economic subsistence activities among the
members, including shared or cooperative labor.
    (3) A group that has met the requirements in paragraph 83.7(b)(2) at
a given point in time shall be considered to have provided sufficient
evidence to meet this criterion at that point in time.
    (d) A copy of the group's present governing document including its
membership criteria. In the absence of a written document, the
petitioner must provide a statement describing in full its membership
criteria and current governing procedures.
    (e) The petitioner's membership consists of individuals who descend
from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which
combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (1) Evidence acceptable to the Secretary which can be used for this
purpose includes but is not limited to:
    (i) Rolls prepared by the Secretary on a descendancy basis for
purposes of distributing claims money, providing allotments, or other
purposes;
    (ii) State, Federal, or other official records or evidence
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iii) Church, school, and other similar enrollment records
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iv) Affidavits of recognition by tribal elders, leaders, or the
tribal governing body identifying present members or ancestors of
present members as being descendants of a historical tribe or tribes
that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (v) Other records or evidence identifying present members or
ancestors of present members as being descendants of a historical tribe
or tribes that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political
entity.
    (2) The petitioner must provide an official membership list,
separately certified by the group's governing body, of all known current
members of the group. This list must include each member's full name
(including maiden name), date of birth, and current residential address.
The petitioner must also provide a copy of each available former list of
members based on the group's own defined criteria, as well as a
statement describing the circumstances surrounding the preparation of
the current list and, insofar as possible, the circumstances surrounding
the preparation of former lists.
    (f) The membership of the petitioning group is composed principally
of persons who are not members of any acknowledged North American Indian
tribe. However, under certain conditions a petitioning group may be
acknowledged even if its membership is composed principally of persons
whose names have appeared on rolls of, or who have been otherwise
associated with, an acknowledged Indian tribe. The conditions are that
the group must establish that it has functioned throughout history until
the present as a separate and autonomous Indian tribal entity, that its
members do not maintain a bilateral political relationship with the
acknowledged tribe, and that its members have provided written
confirmation of their membership in the petitioning group.
[[Page 264]]
* * *