[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.10  Processing of the documented petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of a documented petition, the Assistant Secretary
shall cause a review to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner
is entitled to be acknowledged as an Indian tribe. The review shall
include consideration of the documented petition and the factual
statements contained therein. The Assistant Secretary may also initiate
other research for any purpose relative to analyzing the documented
petition and obtaining additional information about the petitioner's
status. The Assistant Secretary may likewise consider any evidence which
may be submitted by interested parties or informed parties.
    (b) Prior to active consideration of the documented petition, the
Assistant Secretary shall conduct a preliminary review of the petition
for purposes of technical assistance.
    (1) This technical assistance review does not constitute the
Assistant Secretary's review to determine if the petitioner is entitled
to be acknowledged as an Indian tribe. It is a preliminary review for
the purpose of providing the petitioner an opportunity to supplement or
revise the documented petition prior to active consideration. Insofar as
possible, technical assistance reviews under this paragraph will be
conducted in the order of receipt of documented petitions. However,
technical assistance reviews will not have priority over active
consideration of documented petitions.
    (2) After the technical assistance review, the Assistant Secretary
shall notify the petitioner by letter of any obvious deficiencies or
significant omissions apparent in the documented petition and provide
the petitioner with an opportunity to withdraw the documented petition
* * *
from the petitioner or from commenting parties to support or supplement
their comments on a proposed finding. The Assistant Secretary may also
conduct such additional research as is necessary to evaluate and
supplement the record. In either case, the additional materials will
become part of the petition record.
    (2) After consideration of the written arguments and evidence
rebutting or supporting the proposed finding and the petitioner's
response to the comments of interested parties and informed parties, the
Assistant Secretary
[[Page 268]]
shall make a final determination regarding the petitioner's status. A
summary of this determination shall be published in the Federal Register
within 60 days from the date on which the consideration of the written
arguments and evidence rebutting or supporting the proposed finding
begins.
    (3) The Assistant Secretary has the discretion to extend the period
for the preparation of a final determination if warranted by the extent
and nature of evidence and arguments received during the response
period. The petitioner and interested parties shall be notified of the
time extension.
    (4) The determination will become effective 90 days from publication
unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to Sec. 83.11.
    (m) The Assistant Secretary shall acknowledge the existence of the
petitioner as an Indian tribe when it is determined that the group
satisfies all of the criteria in Sec. 83.7. The Assistant Secretary
shall decline to acknowledge that a petitioner is an Indian tribe if it
fails to satisfy any one of the criteria in Sec. 83.7.
    (n) If the Assistant Secretary declines to acknowledge that a
petitioner is an Indian tribe, the petitioner shall be informed of
alternatives, if any, to acknowledgment under these procedures. These
alternatives may include other means through which the petitioning group
may achieve the status of an acknowledged Indian tribe or through which
any of its members may become eligible for services and benefits from
the Department as Indians, or become members of an acknowledged Indian
tribe.
    (o) The determination to decline to acknowledge that the petitioner
is an Indian tribe shall be final for the Department.
    (p) A petitioner that has petitioned under this part or under the
* * *