[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 90.2  Statutory provisions.
    Section 7 of the Act of March 2, 1929 (45 Stat. 1481) provides in
part as follows:
    That there shall be a quadrennial election of officers of the Osage
Tribe as follows: A principal chief, an assistant principal chief, and
eight members of the Osage tribal council, to succeed the officers
elected in the year 1928, said officers to be elected at a general
election to be held in the town of Pawhuska, Oklahoma, on the first
Monday in June 1930 and on the first Monday in June each four years
thereafter, in the manner to be prescribed by the Commissioner of Indian
Affairs, and said officers shall be elected for a period of four years
commencing on the 1st day of July following said elections. * * *
                               Eligibility