[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
* * *
economic activity among the membership.
    (v) Evidence of strong patterns of discrimination or other social
distinctions by non-members.
    (vi) Shared sacred or secular ritual activity encompassing most of
the group.
    (vii) Cultural patterns shared among a significant portion of the
group that are different from those of the non-Indian populations with
whom it interacts. These patterns must function as more than a symbolic
identification of the group as Indian. They may include, but are not
limited to, language, kinship organization, or religious beliefs and
practices.
    (viii) The persistence of a named, collective Indian identity
continuously over a period of more than 50 years, notwithstanding
changes in name.
    (ix) A demonstration of historical political influence under the
criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) shall be evidence for demonstrating historical
community.
    (2) A petitioner shall be considered to have provided sufficient
evidence of community at a given point in time if evidence is provided
to demonstrate any one of the following:
    (i) More than 50 percent of the members reside in a geographical
area exclusively or almost exclusively composed of members of the group,
and the balance of the group maintains consistent interaction with some
members of the community;
    (ii) At least 50 percent of the marriages in the group are between
members of the group;
    (iii) At least 50 percent of the group members maintain distinct
cultural patterns such as, but not limited to, language, kinship
organization, or religious beliefs and practices;
    (iv) There are distinct community social institutions encompassing
most of the members, such as kinship organizations, formal or informal
economic cooperation, or religious organizations; or
    (v) The group has met the criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) using evidence
described in Sec. 83.7(c)(2).
    (c) The petitioner has maintained political influence or authority
over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the
present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
evidence listed below and/or by other evidence that the petitioner meets
the definition of political influence or authority in Sec. 83.1.
    (i) The group is able to mobilize significant numbers of members and
significant resources from its members for group purposes.
    (ii) Most of the membership considers issues acted upon or actions
taken by group leaders or governing bodies to be of importance.
    (iii) There is widespread knowledge, communication and involvement
in political processes by most of the group's members.
    (iv) The group meets the criterion in Sec. 83.7(b) at more than a
minimal level.
[[Page 263]]
    (v) There are internal conflicts which show controversy over valued
group goals, properties, policies, processes and/or decisions.
* * *
ancestors of present members as being descendants of a historical tribe
or tribes that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political
entity.
    (2) The petitioner must provide an official membership list,
separately certified by the group's governing body, of all known current
members of the group. This list must include each member's full name
(including maiden name), date of birth, and current residential address.
The petitioner must also provide a copy of each available former list of
members based on the group's own defined criteria, as well as a
statement describing the circumstances surrounding the preparation of
the current list and, insofar as possible, the circumstances surrounding
the preparation of former lists.
    (f) The membership of the petitioning group is composed principally
of persons who are not members of any acknowledged North American Indian
tribe. However, under certain conditions a petitioning group may be
acknowledged even if its membership is composed principally of persons
whose names have appeared on rolls of, or who have been otherwise
associated with, an acknowledged Indian tribe. The conditions are that
the group must establish that it has functioned throughout history until
the present as a separate and autonomous Indian tribal entity, that its
members do not maintain a bilateral political relationship with the
acknowledged tribe, and that its members have provided written
confirmation of their membership in the petitioning group.
[[Page 264]]
    (g) Neither the petitioner nor its members are the subject of
congressional legislation that has expressly terminated or forbidden the
Federal relationship.