[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.10  Processing of the documented petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of a documented petition, the Assistant Secretary
shall cause a review to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner
* * *
active consideration. The Assistant Secretary shall establish and
maintain a numbered register of documented petitions which have been
determined ready for active consideration. The Assistant Secretary shall
also maintain a numbered register of letters of intent or incomplete
petitions based on the original date of filing with the Bureau. In the
event that two or more documented petitions are determined ready for
active consideration on the same date, the register of letters of intent
or incomplete petitions shall determine the order of consideration by
the Assistant Secretary.
    (e) Prior to active consideration, the Assistant Secretary shall
investigate any petitioner whose documented petition and response to the
technical assistance review letter indicates that there is little or no
evidence that establishes that the group can meet the mandatory criteria
in paragraph (e), (f) or (g) of Sec. 83.7.
    (1) If this review finds that the evidence clearly establishes that
the group does not meet the mandatory criteria in paragraph (e), (f) or
(g) of Sec. 83.7, a full consideration of the documented petition under
all seven of the mandatory criteria will not be undertaken pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section. Rather, the Assistant Secretary shall
instead decline to acknowledge that the petitioner is an Indian tribe
and publish a proposed finding to that effect in the Federal Register.
The periods for receipt of comments on the proposed finding from
petitioners, interested parties and informed parties, for consideration
of comments received, and for publication of a final determination
regarding the petitioner's status shall follow the timetables
established in paragraphs (h) through (l) of this section.
    (2) If the review cannot clearly demonstrate that the group does not
meet one or more of the mandatory criteria in paragraph (e), (f) or (g)
of Sec. 83.7, a full evaluation of the documented petition under all
seven of the mandatory criteria shall be undertaken during active
consideration of the documented petition pursuant to paragraph (g) of
this section.
    (f) The petitioner and interested parties shall be notified when the
documented petition comes under active consideration.
    (1) They shall also be provided with the name, office address, and
telephone number of the staff member with primary administrative
responsibility for the petition; the names of the researchers conducting
the evaluation of the petition; and the name of their supervisor.
    (2) The petitioner shall be notified of any substantive comment on
its petition received prior to the beginning of active consideration or
during the preparation of the proposed finding, and shall be provided an
opportunity to respond to such comments.
    (g) Once active consideration of the documented petition has begun,
the Assistant Secretary shall continue the review and publish proposed
* * *
documented petition is resumed. The timetables in succeeding paragraphs
shall begin anew upon the resumption of active consideration.
    (h) Within one year after notifying the petitioner that active
consideration of the documented petition has begun, the Assistant
Secretary shall publish proposed findings in the Federal Register. The
Assistant Secretary has the discretion to extend that period up to an
additional 180 days. The petitioner and interested parties shall be
notified of the time extension. In addition to the proposed findings,
the Assistant Secretary shall prepare a report summarizing the evidence,
reasoning, and analyses that are the basis for the proposed decision.
Copies of the report shall be provided to the petitioner, interested
parties, and informed parties and made available to others upon written
request.
    (i) Upon publication of the proposed findings, the petitioner or any
individual or organization wishing to challenge or support the proposed
findings shall have 180 days to submit arguments and evidence to the
Assistant Secretary to rebut or support the proposed finding. The period
for comment on a proposed finding may be extended for up to an
additional 180 days at the Assistant Secretary's discretion upon a
finding of good cause. The petitioner and interested parties shall be
notified of the time extension. Interested and informed parties who
submit arguments and evidence to the Assistant Secretary must provide
copies of their submissions to the petitioner.
    (j)(1) During the response period, the Assistant Secretary shall
provide technical advice concerning the factual basis for the proposed
finding, the reasoning used in preparing it, and suggestions regarding
the preparation of materials in response to the proposed finding. The
Assistant Secretary shall make available to the petitioner in a timely
fashion any records used for the proposed finding not already held by
the petitioner, to the extent allowable by Federal law.
    (2) In addition, the Assistant Secretary shall, if requested by the
petitioner or any interested party, hold a formal meeting for the
purpose of inquiring into the reasoning, analyses, and factual bases for
the proposed finding. The proceedings of this meeting shall be on the
record. The meeting record shall be available to any participating party
and become part of the record considered by the Assistant Secretary in
reaching a final determination.
    (k) The petitioner shall have a minimum of 60 days to respond to any
submissions by interested and informed parties during the response
period. This may be extended at the Assistant Secretary's discretion if
warranted by the extent and nature of the comments. The petitioner and
interested parties shall be notified by letter of any extension. No
further comments from interested or informed parties will be accepted
after the end of the regular response period.
* * *