[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
group's character as an Indian entity has from time to time been denied
shall not be considered to be conclusive evidence that this criterion
has not been met. Evidence to be relied upon in determining a group's
Indian identity may include one or a combination of the following, as
well as other evidence of identification by other than the petitioner
itself or its members.
[[Page 262]]
    (1) Identification as an Indian entity by Federal authorities.
    (2) Relationships with State governments based on identification of
the group as Indian.
    (3) Dealings with a county, parish, or other local government in a
relationship based on the group's Indian identity.
    (4) Identification as an Indian entity by anthropologists,
historians, and/or other scholars.
    (5) Identification as an Indian entity in newspapers and books.
    (6) Identification as an Indian entity in relationships with Indian
tribes or with national, regional, or state Indian organizations.
    (b) A predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a
distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times
until the present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
following evidence and/or other evidence that the petitioner meets the
definition of community set forth in Sec. 83.1:
    (i) Significant rates of marriage within the group, and/or, as may
be culturally required, patterned out-marriages with other Indian
populations.
    (ii) Significant social relationships connecting individual members.
    (iii) Significant rates of informal social interaction which exist
broadly among the members of a group.
    (iv) A significant degree of shared or cooperative labor or other
economic activity among the membership.
    (v) Evidence of strong patterns of discrimination or other social
distinctions by non-members.
    (vi) Shared sacred or secular ritual activity encompassing most of
the group.
    (vii) Cultural patterns shared among a significant portion of the
* * *