[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
* * *
    (1) Identification as an Indian entity by Federal authorities.
    (2) Relationships with State governments based on identification of
the group as Indian.
    (3) Dealings with a county, parish, or other local government in a
relationship based on the group's Indian identity.
    (4) Identification as an Indian entity by anthropologists,
historians, and/or other scholars.
    (5) Identification as an Indian entity in newspapers and books.
    (6) Identification as an Indian entity in relationships with Indian
tribes or with national, regional, or state Indian organizations.
    (b) A predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a
distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times
until the present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
following evidence and/or other evidence that the petitioner meets the
definition of community set forth in Sec. 83.1:
    (i) Significant rates of marriage within the group, and/or, as may
be culturally required, patterned out-marriages with other Indian
populations.
    (ii) Significant social relationships connecting individual members.
    (iii) Significant rates of informal social interaction which exist
broadly among the members of a group.
    (iv) A significant degree of shared or cooperative labor or other
economic activity among the membership.
    (v) Evidence of strong patterns of discrimination or other social
distinctions by non-members.
    (vi) Shared sacred or secular ritual activity encompassing most of
the group.
    (vii) Cultural patterns shared among a significant portion of the
group that are different from those of the non-Indian populations with
whom it interacts. These patterns must function as more than a symbolic
identification of the group as Indian. They may include, but are not
limited to, language, kinship organization, or religious beliefs and
practices.
* * *
continuously over a period of more than 50 years, notwithstanding
changes in name.
    (ix) A demonstration of historical political influence under the
criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) shall be evidence for demonstrating historical
community.
    (2) A petitioner shall be considered to have provided sufficient
evidence of community at a given point in time if evidence is provided
to demonstrate any one of the following:
    (i) More than 50 percent of the members reside in a geographical
area exclusively or almost exclusively composed of members of the group,
and the balance of the group maintains consistent interaction with some
members of the community;
    (ii) At least 50 percent of the marriages in the group are between
members of the group;
    (iii) At least 50 percent of the group members maintain distinct
cultural patterns such as, but not limited to, language, kinship
organization, or religious beliefs and practices;
    (iv) There are distinct community social institutions encompassing
most of the members, such as kinship organizations, formal or informal
economic cooperation, or religious organizations; or
    (v) The group has met the criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) using evidence
described in Sec. 83.7(c)(2).
    (c) The petitioner has maintained political influence or authority
over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the
present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
evidence listed below and/or by other evidence that the petitioner meets
the definition of political influence or authority in Sec. 83.1.
    (i) The group is able to mobilize significant numbers of members and
significant resources from its members for group purposes.
    (ii) Most of the membership considers issues acted upon or actions
taken by group leaders or governing bodies to be of importance.
    (iii) There is widespread knowledge, communication and involvement
in political processes by most of the group's members.
    (iv) The group meets the criterion in Sec. 83.7(b) at more than a
* * *