[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.12  Implementation of decisions.
    (a) Upon final determination that the petitioner exists as an Indian
tribe, it shall be considered eligible for the services and benefits
from the Federal government that are available to other federally
recognized tribes. The newly acknowledged tribe shall be considered a
historic tribe and shall be entitled to the privileges and immunities
available to other federally recognized historic tribes by virtue of
their government-to-government relationship with the United States. It
shall also have the responsibilities and obligations of such tribes.
Newly acknowledged Indian tribes shall likewise be subject to the same
authority of Congress and the United States as are other federally
acknowledged tribes.
    (b) Upon acknowledgment as an Indian tribe, the list of members
submitted as part of the petitioners documented petition shall be the
tribe's complete base roll for purposes of Federal funding and other
administrative purposes. For Bureau purposes, any additions made to the
roll, other than individuals who are descendants of those on the roll
and who meet the tribe's membership criteria, shall be limited to those
meeting the requirements of Sec. 83.7(e) and maintaining significant
social and political ties with the tribe
[[Page 271]]
(i.e., maintaining the same relationship with the tribe as those on the
list submitted with the group's documented petition).
    (c) While the newly acknowledged tribe shall be considered eligible
for benefits and services available to federally recognized tribes
because of their status as Indian tribes, acknowledgment of tribal
existence shall not create immediate access to existing programs. The
tribe may participate in existing programs after it meets the specific
program requirements, if any, and upon appropriation of funds by
Congress. Requests for appropriations shall follow a determination of
the needs of the newly acknowledged tribe.
    (d) Within six months after acknowledgment, the appropriate Area
Office shall consult with the newly acknowledged tribe and develop, in
cooperation with the tribe, a determination of needs and a recommended
budget. These shall be forwarded to the Assistant Secretary. The
recommended budget will then be considered along with other
recommendations by the Assistant Secretary in the usual budget request
process.