[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 89.40  General policy.
    In ordinary circumstances, legal services with respect to trust
resources are provided for Indian tribe(s):
    (a) By private counsel employed by tribes when such tribe is
financially able and elects to do so, or
    (b) By the United States as trustee through the Office of the
Solicitor and/or the Department of Justice.
It is the policy of the Department of the Interior not to use federally
appropriated funds to pay for private counsel to represent Indian
tribes. Exceptions to that policy are listed in Sec. 89.41 of this part.