[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 81.11  Registration.
    (a) Only registered voters will be entitled to vote, and all
determinations of the sufficiency of the number of ballots cast will be
based upon the number of registered voters. The election board, upon
receipt of authorization to conduct an election, shall notify by regular
mail all adult members of the tribe, who to its knowledge are eligible
to vote pursuant to Sec. 81.6 of the need to register if they intend to
vote. Any tribal member who, to the election board's knowledge, will
become 18 years of age within 150 days (180 days for Alaska tribes) from
the date of authorization and who is otherwise eligible to vote shall
also be notified and shall be eligible to register, provided that such a
person shall not be entitled to vote if election day falls before the
individual's 18th birthday. This notice shall be sent to an individual's
last known address as it appears on the records of the local unit of the
Bureau of Indian Affairs having jurisdiction. Each notice addressed to a
tribal member not residing on the reservation shall be accompanied by a
preaddressed registration form (BIA Form 8302) which shall set forth the
following information in the upper right corner:
    (1) OMB Clearance Number 1076-003, Expires June 30, 1983;
    (2) The name and address of the person desiring to register;
    (3) A statement with a signature line attesting that the individual
is a tribal member and is at least 18 years of age, or will be within
150 days, (180 days for Alaska tribes) from the date of authorization;
and
    (4) The three following statements: ``Completion of and return of
this registration form is necessary if you desire to become qualified to
vote in the forthcoming constitutional or charter election.'' ``This
form, upon completion and return to the election board, shall be the
basis for determining whether you qualify to have your name placed upon
the list of registered voters and receive a ballot'' and ``completion
and return of this form is voluntary.'' Members who qualify as absentee
voters and wish to cast an absentee ballot must complete and return the
above registration form before, or in conjunction with, requesting an
absentee ballot in sufficient time to permit compliance with Sec. 81.12.
    (b) The following records shall be kept for all notices:
    (1) Names and addresses of persons to whom notices are mailed;
    (2) Date of mailing; and
    (3) A copy of each return registration request (including from whom
received and date and time of receipt).
Tribal members living on the reservation who desire to vote must
register with the election board in the manner it determines in time to
permit compliance with Sec. 81.12. Registration procedures for such
Indians shall be included in the notice of the need to register to
resident members.
[46 FR 1670, Jan. 7, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 38352, July 27, 1981.
Redesignated at 47 FR 13327, Mar. 30, 1982]