[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 89.41  Exceptions to policy.
    The Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs upon concurrence of the
Solicitor and receipt of a recommendation as provided by Sec. 89.43 may,
in his/her discretion, authorize the direct or indirect expenditure of
appropriated funds to pay reasonable attorney's fees in order to permit
an Indian tribe to secure private legal representation in the following
circumstances:
    (a) When a tribe determines it necessary to bring a court action or
to defend itself to protect its trust resources, rights claimed under a
treaty, agreement, executive order, or statute, or its governmental
powers and the Attorney General refuses assistance or advises that
assistance is not otherwise available (Comptroller General's Opinion B-
114868, December 6, 1976).
    (b) When a tribe determines it necessary to institute or to defend
itself in an administrative proceeding to protect its trust resources,
rights claimed under a treaty, agreement, executive order, or statute,
or to protect its governmental powers and the Solicitor is unable to
provide representation due to a conflict of interest or other reasons.
    (c) When a tribe determines legal assistance necessary, other than
for litigation, pursuant to a contract executed under Pub. L. 93-638 and
the Solicitor has determined that the services of his office are not
available.
    (d) When a tribe determines it critical, and the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs finds the concerns of the tribe to have merit
after consultation with and the advice of the Solicitor, to intervene,
in a lawsuit being handled by the Justice Department or in an
administrative proceeding being handled by the Solicitor because the
responsible Government Attorney refuses either to exclude or to include
some facet of the suit or proceedings which the tribe claims renders
such legal representation completely inadequate to protect or in
contravention of the rights and interests of the tribe. Prior to
consulting with and advising the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs, in
a lawsuit being handled by the Justice Department, the Solicitor shall
seek the comments and advice of the Attorney General.
[[Page 281]]
    (e) When a tribe determines, and the Assistant Secretary--Indian
Affairs, after consultation with the Solicitor concurs, that a
substantial possibility of a negotiated settlement or agreement exists.
    (f) Payment of fees will not be allowed if such payment was not
authorized before services were performed.
    (g) This rule applies to expenditure of appropriated Federal funds
and not a tribe's own funds on deposit in the U.S. Treasury.