[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 87.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part 87, terms shall have the meanings set forth in
this section.
    (a) Act means the Act of October 19, 1973 (Pub. L. 93-134; 87 Stat.
466, 467, 468).
    (b) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized
representative.
    (c) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Indian Affairs or his
authorized representative.
    (d) Area Director means the Area Director or his equivalent of any
one of the Area Offices of the Bureau of Indian Affairs or his
authorized representative.
[[Page 274]]
    (e) Superintendent means the Superintendent or Officer in Charge of
any one of the Agency Offices or other local offices of the Bureau of
Indian Affairs or his authorized representative.
    (f) Congressional Committees means the Committees on Interior and
Insular Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States.
    (g) Indian tribe or group means any Indian tribe, nation, band,
pueblo, community or identifiable group of Indians, or Alaska Native
entity.
    (h) Tribal governing body means, as recognized by the Secretary, the
governing body of a formally organized or recognized tribe or group; the
governing body of any informally organized tribe or group, the governing
body of a formally organized Alaska Native entity or recognized tribe in
Oklahoma, and for the purposes of the Act the recognized spokesmen or
representatives of any descendant group.
    (i) Plan means the document submitted by the Secretary, together
with all pertinent records, for the use or distribution of judgment
funds, to the Congressional Committees.
    (j) Enrollment means that aspect of a plan which pertains to making
or bringing current a roll of members of an organized, reservation-based
tribe with membership criteria approved or accepted by the Secretary, a
roll of members of an organized or recognized entity in Oklahoma, or
Alaska or elsewhere, or a roll prepared for the purpose of making per
capita payments for judgments awarded by the Indian Claims Commission or
United States Court of Claims; or which pertains to using an historical
roll or records of names, including tribal rolls closed and made final,
for research or other purposes.
    (k) Program means that aspect of a plan which pertains to using part
or all of the judgment funds for tribal social and economic development
projects.
    (l) Per capita payment means that aspect of a plan which pertains to
the individualization of the judgment funds in the form of shares to
tribal members or to individual descendants.
    (m) Use or distribution means any utilization or disposition of the
judgment funds, including programing, per capita payments, or a
combination thereof.
    (n) Individual beneficiary means a tribal member or any individual
descendant, found by the Secretary to be eligible to participate in a
plan, who was born on or prior to, and is living on, the approval date
of the plan.
    (o) Approval date means the date that a plan is approved by the
Congress. Except for a plan disapproved by either House, the approval
date of a plan shall be the sixtieth (60) day after formal submittal of
a plan by the Secretary to the Congressional Committees, excluding days
on which either the House of Representatives or the Senate is not in
session because of an adjournment of more than three (3) calendar days
to a day certain. In the event a proposed plan is disapproved by either
House, or in the event the Secretary is unable to submit a plan and
therefore proposes legislation, the approval date shall be the date of
the enabling legislation for the disposition of the judgment funds.
    (p) Minor is an individual beneficiary who is eligible to
participate in a per capita payment and who has not reached the age of
eighteen (18) years.
    (q) Legal incompetent is an individual beneficiary eligible to
participate in a per capita payment and who has been declared to be
under a legal disability, other than being a minor, by a court of
competent jurisdiction, including tribal courts.
    (r) Attorney fees and litigation expenses means all fees and
expenses incurred in litigating and processing tribal claims before the
Indian Claims Commission or the United States Court of Claims.