[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 61.9  Burden of proof.
    The burden of proof rests upon the applicant or tribal member to
establish eligibility for enrollment. Documentary evidence such as birth
certificates, death certificates, baptismal records, copies of probate
findings, or affidavits, may be used to support claim of eligibility for
enrollment. Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs may be used to
establish eligibility.