[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 62.2  Purpose.
    (a) The regulations in this part are to provide procedures for the
filing and processing of appeals from adverse enrollment actions by
Bureau officials.
    (b) The regulations in this part are not applicable and do not
provide procedures for the filing of appeals from adverse enrollment
actions by tribal committees, unless:
    (1) The adverse enrollment action is incident to the preparation of
a tribal roll subject to Secretarial approval; or
    (2) An appeal to the Secretary is provided for in the tribal
governing document.