[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.10  Processing of the documented petition.
    (a) Upon receipt of a documented petition, the Assistant Secretary
shall cause a review to be conducted to determine whether the petitioner
* * *
    (1) They shall also be provided with the name, office address, and
telephone number of the staff member with primary administrative
responsibility for the petition; the names of the researchers conducting
the evaluation of the petition; and the name of their supervisor.
    (2) The petitioner shall be notified of any substantive comment on
its petition received prior to the beginning of active consideration or
during the preparation of the proposed finding, and shall be provided an
opportunity to respond to such comments.
    (g) Once active consideration of the documented petition has begun,
the Assistant Secretary shall continue the review and publish proposed
findings and a final determination in the Federal Register pursuant to
these regulations, notwithstanding any requests by the petitioner or
interested parties to cease consideration. The Assistant Secretary has
the discretion, however, to suspend active consideration of a documented
petition, either conditionally or for a stated period of time, upon a
showing to the petitioner that there are technical problems with the
documented petition or administrative problems that temporarily preclude
continuing active consideration. The Assistant Secretary shall also
consider requests by petitioners for suspension of consideration and has
the discretion to grant such requests for good cause. Upon resolution of
the technical or administrative problems that are the basis for the
suspension, the documented petition will have priority on the numbered
register of documented
[[Page 267]]
petitions insofar as possible. The Assistant Secretary shall notify the
petitioner and interested parties when active consideration of the
documented petition is resumed. The timetables in succeeding paragraphs
shall begin anew upon the resumption of active consideration.
    (h) Within one year after notifying the petitioner that active
consideration of the documented petition has begun, the Assistant
Secretary shall publish proposed findings in the Federal Register. The
Assistant Secretary has the discretion to extend that period up to an
additional 180 days. The petitioner and interested parties shall be
notified of the time extension. In addition to the proposed findings,
the Assistant Secretary shall prepare a report summarizing the evidence,
reasoning, and analyses that are the basis for the proposed decision.
Copies of the report shall be provided to the petitioner, interested
parties, and informed parties and made available to others upon written
request.
    (i) Upon publication of the proposed findings, the petitioner or any
individual or organization wishing to challenge or support the proposed
findings shall have 180 days to submit arguments and evidence to the
Assistant Secretary to rebut or support the proposed finding. The period
for comment on a proposed finding may be extended for up to an
additional 180 days at the Assistant Secretary's discretion upon a
finding of good cause. The petitioner and interested parties shall be
notified of the time extension. Interested and informed parties who
submit arguments and evidence to the Assistant Secretary must provide
copies of their submissions to the petitioner.
    (j)(1) During the response period, the Assistant Secretary shall
provide technical advice concerning the factual basis for the proposed
finding, the reasoning used in preparing it, and suggestions regarding
the preparation of materials in response to the proposed finding. The
Assistant Secretary shall make available to the petitioner in a timely
fashion any records used for the proposed finding not already held by
the petitioner, to the extent allowable by Federal law.
    (2) In addition, the Assistant Secretary shall, if requested by the
petitioner or any interested party, hold a formal meeting for the
purpose of inquiring into the reasoning, analyses, and factual bases for
the proposed finding. The proceedings of this meeting shall be on the
record. The meeting record shall be available to any participating party
and become part of the record considered by the Assistant Secretary in
reaching a final determination.
    (k) The petitioner shall have a minimum of 60 days to respond to any
submissions by interested and informed parties during the response
period. This may be extended at the Assistant Secretary's discretion if
warranted by the extent and nature of the comments. The petitioner and
interested parties shall be notified by letter of any extension. No
further comments from interested or informed parties will be accepted
after the end of the regular response period.
    (l) At the end of the period for comment on a proposed finding, the
Assistant Secretary shall consult with the petitioner and interested
parties to determine an equitable timeframe for consideration of written
arguments and evidence submitted during the response period. The
petitioner and interested parties shall be notified of the date such
consideration begins.
    (1) Unsolicited comments submitted after the close of the response
period established in Sec. 83.10(i) and Sec. 83.10(k), will not be
considered in preparation of a final determination. The Assistant
Secretary has the discretion during the preparation of the proposed
finding, however, to request additional explanations and information
from the petitioner or from commenting parties to support or supplement
their comments on a proposed finding. The Assistant Secretary may also
conduct such additional research as is necessary to evaluate and
supplement the record. In either case, the additional materials will
become part of the petition record.
    (2) After consideration of the written arguments and evidence
rebutting or supporting the proposed finding and the petitioner's
* * *