[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 84.004  Are there types of contracts and agreements that do not require Secretarial approval under this part?
    Yes, the following types of contracts or agreements do not require
Secretarial approval under this part:
    (a) Contracts or agreements otherwise reviewed and approved by the
Secretary under this title or other federal law or regulation. See, for
example, 25 CFR parts 152 (patents in fee, certificates or competency);
162 (non-mineral leases, leasehold mortgages); 163 (timber contracts);
166 (grazing permits); 169 (rights-of-way); 200 (coal leases); 211
(mineral leases); 216 (surface mining permits and leases); and 225
(mineral development agreements);
    (b) Leases of tribal land that are exempt from approval by the
Secretary under 25 U.S.C. 415 or 25 U.S.C. 477;
    (c) Sublease and assignments of leases of tribal land that do not
require approval by the Secretary under part 162 of this title;
    (d) Contracts or agreements that convey to tribal members any rights
for temporary use of tribal lands, assigned by Indian tribes in
accordance with tribal laws or custom;
    (e) Contracts or agreements that do not convey exclusive or nearly
exclusive proprietary control over tribal lands for a period of seven
years or more;
    (f) Contracts or agreements that are exempt from Secretarial
approval under the terms of a corporate charter authorized by 25 U.S.C.
477;
    (g) Tribal attorney contracts, including those for the Five
Civilized Tribes that are subject to our approval under 25 U.S.C. 82a;
    (h) Contracts or agreements entered into in connection with a
contract under the Indian Self-Determination Act, 25 U.S.C. 450f, or a
compact under the Tribal Self-Governance Act, 25 U.S.C. 458aa.
    (i) Contracts or agreements that are subject to approval by the
National Indian Gaming Commission under the Indian Gaming Regulatory
Act, 25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq., and the Commission's regulations; or
    (j) Contracts or agreements relating to the use of tribal lands for
hydropower projects where the tribal lands meet the definition of a
``reservation'' under the Federal Power Act (FPA), provided that:
    (1) Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) has issued a license
or an exemption;
    (2) FERC has made the finding under section 4(e) of the FPA (16
U.S.C. 797(e)) that the license or exemption will not interfere or be
inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or
acquired; and
    (3) FERC license or exemption includes the Secretary's conditions
for protection and utilization of the reservation under section 4(e) and
payment of annual use charges to the tribe under section 10(e) of the
FPA (16 U.S.C. 803(e)).
[[Page 273]]