[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 63.19  When should an employer deny employment or dismiss an employee?
    (a) An employer must deny employment or dismiss an employee when an
individual has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere to any Federal, state or tribal offense involving a crime of
violence, sexual assault, sexual molestation, child exploitation, sexual
contact, prostitution, or crimes against persons.
    (b) An employer may deny employment or dismiss an employee when an
individual has been convicted of an offense involving a child victim, a
sex crime, or a drug felony.
[61 FR 32274, June 21, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 66771, Nov. 30, 1999]