[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.7  Mandatory criteria for Federal acknowledgment.
    The mandatory criteria are:
    (a) The petitioner has been identified as an American Indian entity
on a substantially continuous basis since 1900. Evidence that the
group's character as an Indian entity has from time to time been denied
shall not be considered to be conclusive evidence that this criterion
has not been met. Evidence to be relied upon in determining a group's
Indian identity may include one or a combination of the following, as
well as other evidence of identification by other than the petitioner
itself or its members.
[[Page 262]]
    (1) Identification as an Indian entity by Federal authorities.
    (2) Relationships with State governments based on identification of
the group as Indian.
    (3) Dealings with a county, parish, or other local government in a
relationship based on the group's Indian identity.
    (4) Identification as an Indian entity by anthropologists,
historians, and/or other scholars.
    (5) Identification as an Indian entity in newspapers and books.
    (6) Identification as an Indian entity in relationships with Indian
tribes or with national, regional, or state Indian organizations.
    (b) A predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a
distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times
until the present.
    (1) This criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the
following evidence and/or other evidence that the petitioner meets the
definition of community set forth in Sec. 83.1:
    (i) Significant rates of marriage within the group, and/or, as may
be culturally required, patterned out-marriages with other Indian
populations.
    (ii) Significant social relationships connecting individual members.
    (iii) Significant rates of informal social interaction which exist
broadly among the members of a group.
    (iv) A significant degree of shared or cooperative labor or other
economic activity among the membership.
    (v) Evidence of strong patterns of discrimination or other social
distinctions by non-members.
    (vi) Shared sacred or secular ritual activity encompassing most of
the group.
    (vii) Cultural patterns shared among a significant portion of the
group that are different from those of the non-Indian populations with
whom it interacts. These patterns must function as more than a symbolic
identification of the group as Indian. They may include, but are not
limited to, language, kinship organization, or religious beliefs and
practices.
    (viii) The persistence of a named, collective Indian identity
continuously over a period of more than 50 years, notwithstanding
changes in name.
    (ix) A demonstration of historical political influence under the
criterion in Sec. 83.7(c) shall be evidence for demonstrating historical
community.
    (2) A petitioner shall be considered to have provided sufficient
evidence of community at a given point in time if evidence is provided
to demonstrate any one of the following:
    (i) More than 50 percent of the members reside in a geographical
area exclusively or almost exclusively composed of members of the group,
and the balance of the group maintains consistent interaction with some
members of the community;
* * *
purposes of distributing claims money, providing allotments, or other
purposes;
    (ii) State, Federal, or other official records or evidence
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iii) Church, school, and other similar enrollment records
identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being
descendants of a historical tribe or tribes that combined and functioned
as a single autonomous political entity.
    (iv) Affidavits of recognition by tribal elders, leaders, or the
tribal governing body identifying present members or ancestors of
present members as being descendants of a historical tribe or tribes
that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.
    (v) Other records or evidence identifying present members or
ancestors of present members as being descendants of a historical tribe
or tribes that combined and functioned as a single autonomous political
entity.
    (2) The petitioner must provide an official membership list,
separately certified by the group's governing body, of all known current
members of the group. This list must include each member's full name
(including maiden name), date of birth, and current residential address.
The petitioner must also provide a copy of each available former list of
members based on the group's own defined criteria, as well as a
statement describing the circumstances surrounding the preparation of
the current list and, insofar as possible, the circumstances surrounding
the preparation of former lists.
    (f) The membership of the petitioning group is composed principally
of persons who are not members of any acknowledged North American Indian
tribe. However, under certain conditions a petitioning group may be
acknowledged even if its membership is composed principally of persons
* * *