[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 81.5  Request to call election.
    (a) The Secretary shall authorize the calling of an election to
adopt a constitution and bylaws or to revoke a constitution and bylaws,
upon a request from the tribal government.
    (b) The Secretary shall authorize the calling of an election to
adopt a constitution and bylaws pursuant to a Federal Statute upon
receipt of a petition bearing the signatures of at least 60 percent of
the tribe's adult members.
[[Page 249]]
    (c) The Secretary shall authorize the calling of an election to
ratify a charter at the time the charter is issued, but he/she may issue
a charter to a reservation-based tribe only upon petition by at least
one-third of the adult members of the tribe. No ratification, however,
shall be valid unless the tribe has a constitution adopted and approved
pursuant to the relevant Federal Statute.
    (d) The Secretary shall authorize the calling of an election on the
adoption of amendments to a constitution and bylaws or a charter when
requested pursuant to the amendment article of those documents. The
election shall be conducted as prescribed in this part unless the
amendment article of the constitution and bylaws or the charter provides
otherwise, in which case the provisions of those documents shall rule
where applicable.
    (e) If the amendment provisions of a tribal constitution or charter
have become outdated and amendment can not be effected pursuant to them,
the Secretary may authorize an election under this part to amend the
documents when the recognized tribal government so requests.
    (f) Any authorization not acted upon within 90 days (tribes in
Alaska shall be granted 120 days) from the date of issuance will be
considered void. Notification of the election date as provided for in
Sec. 81.14 shall constitute the action envisioned in this section.
Extension of an authorization may be granted upon a valid and reasonable
request from the election board. Copies of authorizations shall be
furnished the requesting tribe or petitioners.
    (g) In those instances where conflicting proposals to amend a single
constitutional or charter provision are submitted, that proposal first
received by the officer in charge, if found valid, shall be placed
before the voters before any consideration is given other proposals.
Other proposals shall be considered in order of their receipt; provided,
they are resubmitted following final action on the initial submission.
This procedure shall also apply in those instances where new or revised
constitutions are at issue.