[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.2  Purpose.
    The purpose of this part is to establish a departmental procedure
and policy for acknowledging that certain American Indian groups exist
as tribes. Acknowledgment of tribal existence by the Department is a
prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal
government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as
tribes. Acknowledgment shall also mean that the tribe is entitled to the
immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged
Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship
with the United States as well as the responsibilities, powers,
limitations and obligations of such tribes. Acknowledgment shall subject
the Indian tribe to the same authority of Congress and the United States
to which other federally acknowledged tribes are subjected.