[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 81.13  Eligibility disputes.
    The election board shall determine the eligibility of any written
claim to vote presented to it by one whose name does not appear on the
official list of registered voters as well as any written challenge of
the right to vote of anyone whose name is on the list. Its decision
shall be final. It shall rule on all claims no later than ten days
before
[[Page 252]]
the election. Any claim not presented at least ten days before the
election shall be disallowed. Nonresident claimants successfully
appealing omission from the list shall immediately be furnished an
absentee ballot. Omission of names from the voters list due to late
registration, if notification (pursuant to Sec. 81.14) has been timely
mailed, shall not be considered grounds for challenge.