[Title 25 CFR F]
Sec. 83.11  Independent review, reconsideration and final action.
    (a)(1) Upon publication of the Assistant Secretary's determination
in the Federal Register, the petitioner or any interested party may file
a request for reconsideration with the Interior Board of Indian Appeals.
Petitioners which choose under Sec. 83.3(g) to be considered under
previously effective acknowledgment regulations may nonetheless request
reconsideration under this section.
    (2) A petitioner's or interested party's request for reconsideration
must be received by the Board no later than 90 days after the date of
publication of the Assistant Secretary's determination in the Federal
Register. If no request for reconsideration has been received, the
Assistant Secretary's decision shall be final for the Department 90 days
after publication of the final determination in the Federal Register.
    (b) The petitioner's or interested party's request for
reconsideration shall contain a detailed statement of the grounds for
the request, and shall include any new evidence to be considered.
    (1) The detailed statement of grounds for reconsideration filed by a
petitioner or interested parties shall be considered the appellant's
opening brief provided for in 43 CFR 4.311(a).
    (2) The party or parties requesting the reconsideration shall mail
copies of the request to the petitioner and all other interested
parties.
    (c)(1) The Board shall dismiss a request for reconsideration that is
not filed by the deadline specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (2) If a petitioner's or interested party's request for
reconsideration is filed on time, the Board shall determine, within 120
days after publication of the Assistant Secretary's final determination
in the Federal Register, whether the request alleges any of the grounds
in paragraph (d) of this section and shall notify the petitioner and
interested parties of this determination.
    (d) The Board shall have the authority to review all requests for
reconsideration that are timely and that allege any of the following:
[[Page 269]]
    (1) That there is new evidence that could affect the determination;
or
    (2) That a substantial portion of the evidence relied upon in the
Assistant Secretary's determination was unreliable or was of little
probative value; or
    (3) That petitioner's or the Bureau's research appears inadequate or
incomplete in some material respect; or
    (4) That there are reasonable alternative interpretations, not
previously considered, of the evidence used for the final determination,
that would substantially affect the determination that the petitioner
meets or does not meet one or more of the criteria in Sec. 83.7 (a)
through (g).
    (e) The Board shall have administrative authority to review
determinations of the Assistant Secretary made pursuant to Sec. 83.10(m)
to the extent authorized by this section.
    (1) The regulations at 43 CFR 4.310--4.318 and 4.331--4.340 shall
apply to proceedings before the Board except when they are inconsistent
with these regulations.
* * *
grounds determined to be valid grounds for reconsideration in a remand
by the Board, other grounds described by the Board pursuant to paragraph
(f)(1), and all grounds specified in any Secretarial request. The
Assistant Secretary's reconsideration may address any issues and
evidence consistent with the Board's decision or the Secretary's
request.
    (h)(1) If the Board finds that no petitioner's or interested party's
request for reconsideration is timely, the Assistant Secretary's
determination shall become effective and final for the Department 120
days from the publication of the final determination in the Federal
Register.
    (2) If the Secretary declines to request reconsideration under
paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the Assistant Secretary's decision
shall become effective and final for the Department as of the date of
notification to all parties of the Secretary's decision.
    (3) If a determination is reconsidered by the Assistant Secretary
because of action by the Board remanding a decision or because the
Secretary has requested reconsideration, the reconsidered determination
shall be final and effective upon publication of the notice of this
reconsidered determination in the Federal Register.