[Title 25 CFR L]
Sec. 262.4  Activities by Indian tribes or individuals that require a permit.
    (a) No Indian tribe may, without a permit under the Act, excavate or
remove archaeological resources on:
    (1) Lands of another Indian tribe; or
    (2) Lands of Indian individuals, except those on which the law of
that tribe regulates such activity.
    (b) No individual Indian may, without a permit under the Act,
excavate or remove archaeological resources on any Indian lands
(including his or her own) other than those on which the law of the
tribe of which he or she is a member regulates such activity.
    (c) No person, as an employee, consultant, advisor or in any other
capacity as an agent for any Indian tribe, shall be exempt from the
permit requirements of the Act, except in the cases listed below:
    (1) No permit shall be required if a person is a member of the tribe
having jurisdiction over the resources in question and the law of that
tribe regulates the excavation or removal of archaeological resources on
its lands.
    (2) Tribal employees need not submit permit applications to the BIA
if:
    (i) The proposed excavation or removal of archaeological resources
is within the normal scope of their duties or otherwise carried out by
direction of the tribal government;
    (ii) The work is on Indian lands of the tribe or on which the law of
that tribe regulates the excavation or removal of archaeological
resources;
    (iii) The tribe ensures that the provisions for permit issuance in
this part and at 43 CFR part 7 have been met by other documented means;
and
    (iv) Before beginning the work, the tribe notifies the Area Director
about the nature and location of the proposed work and allows 10 working
days after mailing a notification or 5 working days after an oral
notification (provided this is documented) for the Area Director to
respond. The Area Director need only respond when action is required
under Sec. 262.7 of this part, and may do so either in writing or, if
documented, orally.
    (3) Consultants, advisors, and others serving by contractual
agreement as agents for Indian tribes may use the provisions in
Sec. 262.5(f) of this part to expedite the process of obtaining a
permit.
    (4) Persons serving as agents for Indian tribes as employees or by
contractual agreement may abbreviate the consultation required in
Sec. 262.3(b) of this part by disregarding the requirement to consult
first with the tribe and, provided the communication is documented, by
consulting with the Area Director orally. In these cases, the Area
Director need only respond when a permit is deemed necessary and
[[Page 694]]
may do so either orally or in writing. If a response is not received
within 3 working days after an oral description of the proposed work is
made or within 7 working days after a written description is mailed to
the Area Director, the work may proceed.