[Title 25 CFR L]
Sec. 262.5  Application for permits.
    (a) Permits from the BIA shall be issued when an applicant meets the
requirements set out in 43 CFR 7.8, and may be conditioned, modified,
suspended, or revoked by the Area Director. Area Directors may delegate
this authority to Agency Superintendents, but only on a permit-by-permit
basis and only to those who have adequate professional support
available.
    (b) Prospective applicants may obtain details on how to apply for a
permit by contacting the Area Director, at BIA Area Offices in:
Aberdeen, SD; Albuquerque, NM; Anadarko, OK; Arlington, VA; Billings,
MT; Gallup, NM; Juneau, AK; Minneapolis, MN; Muskogee, OK; Phoenix, AZ;
Portland, OR; or Sacramento, CA; or by writing to the Deputy
Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior, Washington,
DC 20240.
    (c) Permit applications proposing the excavation or removal of
archaeological resources on Indian lands shall include the following
consent documents:
    (1) Written permission from the Indian landowner and from the tribe,
if any, having jurisdiction over those lands. This must contain such
terms and conditions as the landowner or tribe may request be included
in the permit. Where the permission is from a tribe, it should either
state that no religious or cultural site will be harmed or destroyed by
the proposed work or specify terms and conditions that the permit must
include in order to safeguard against such harm or destruction.
    (i) For lands of Indian tribes, permission must be granted by the
tribe.
    (ii) For lands of Indian individuals not under tribal jurisdiction,
permission must be granted by the owner(s), except as provided in
Sec. 262.6.
    (iii) For lands of Indian individuals under tribal jurisdiction,
permission must be granted by both the owner(s), except as provided in
Sec. 262.6, and the tribe having such jurisdiction. Where an applicant
is the owner, consent must still be obtained from the tribe.
    (iv) Where the ownership of lands of Indian individuals is multiple,
permission must be granted by the owners of a majority of interests,
except as provided in Sec. 262.6. The same shall apply where the
applicant is one of the owners.
    (v) Where the terms and conditions a tribe or landowner requests be
included in a permit are in conflict with the provisions of this or any
other Act, with Federal regulations, or with each other, the Area
Director may negotiate with the requestor to eliminate the conflict. If
the conflict remains, the permit may not be issued.
    (2) Copies of any permits required by tribal law for archaeological
work on lands under tribal jurisdiction. This may serve as written
consent from the tribe for the purposes of Sec. 262.5(c)(1).
    (3) Written agreement by the Indian landowner(s) to release
archaeological resources for curation or study, as specified in
Sec. 262.8(b).
    (d) Permits issued by the BIA shall include the following or similar
condition: ``Human remains of Indians, funerary objects, sacred objects,
and objects of cultural patrimony may not be excavated or removed unless
the permittee has obtained the written consent of the Area Director. In
order to obtain consent, the permittee shall present to the Area
Director written evidence of prior consultation with the appropriate
Indian tribe. If the lands containing the remains or objects are tribal
lands, the permittee shall first obtain the written consent of the tribe
having jurisdiction over the lands.'' Determination as to which tribe is
the appropriate tribe shall be made in accordance with Sec. 262.8(a).
Area Director consent shall be based on the scientific appropriateness
of the research objectives and provisions for recovery, recording, and
analysis and may, if documented, be oral. This condition may be omitted
from the permit when such excavation or removal is proposed, and the
requirements of the condition are met, in the permit application.
    (e) Information and assistance in contacting Indian tribes and
individual
[[Page 695]]
Indian landowners for the purpose of requesting the consent documents
listed under paragraph (c) of this section or of seeking the
consultation and consent required under paragraph (d) of this section
may be obtained from the BIA office to which the permit application is
submitted.
    (f) Contractual agreements with the BIA or Indian tribes and permits
issued by Indian tribes may be accepted as support documents for permit
applications. They may also double as permit documents, if they
demonstrate that the provisions for permit issuance in this part and at
43 CFR part 7 have been met and they are attached to a Department of the
Interior permit form. This form must be signed by the Area Director, but
need only contain the following or similar statement: ``This permit is
issued to the person(s) named, and in accordance with the terms and
conditions in the attached (contractual agreement/tribal permit).''
    (g) Area Directors shall respond to permit applications within 15
working days of receipt.