[Title 26 CFR 1.957-1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE]
[Chapter I - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Subchapter A - INCOME TAX (CONTINUED)]
* * *
    (b) Percentage of total combined voting power owned by United States
shareholders--(1) Meaning of combined voting
[[Page 356]]
power. In determining for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section
whether United States shareholders own the requisite percentage of total
combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote,
consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of each
case. In all cases, however, United States shareholders of a foreign
corporation will be deemed to own the requisite percentage of total
combined voting power with respect to such corporation--
    (i) If they have the power to elect, appoint, or replace a majority
of that body of persons exercising, with respect to such corporation,
the powers ordinarily exercised by the board of directors of a domestic
corporation;
    (ii) If any person or persons elected or designated by such
shareholders have the power, where such shareholders have the power to
elect exactly one-half of the members of such governing body of such
foreign corporation, either to cast a vote deciding an evenly divided
vote of such body or, for the duration of any deadlock which may arise,
to exercise the powers ordinarily exercised by such governing body; or
    (iii) If the powers which would ordinarily be exercised by the board
of directors of a domestic corporation are exercised with respect to
such foreign corporation by a person whom such shareholders have the
power to elect, appoint, or replace.
    (2) Shifting of formal voting power. Any arrangement to shift formal
voting power away from United States shareholders of a foreign
corporation will not be given effect if in reality voting power is
retained. The mere ownership of stock entitled to vote does not by
itself mean that the shareholder owning such stock has the voting power
of such stock for purposes of section 957. For example, if there is any
agreement, whether express or implied, that any shareholder will not
vote his stock or will vote it only in a specified manner, or that
shareholders owning stock having not more than 50 percent of the total
combined voting power will exercise voting power normally possessed by a
majority of stockholders, then the nominal ownership of the voting power
will be disregarded in determining which shareholders actually hold such
voting power, and this determination will be made on the basis of such
agreement. Moreover, where United States shareholders own shares of one
or more classes of stock of a foreign corporation which has another
class of stock outstanding, the voting power ostensibly provided such
other class of stock will be deemed owned by any person or persons on
whose behalf it is exercised or, if not exercised, will be disregarded
if the percentage of voting power of such other class of stock is
substantially greater than its proportionate share of the corporate
earnings, if the facts indicate that the shareholders of such other
class of stock do not exercise their voting rights independently or fail
to exercise such voting rights, and if a principal purpose of the
arrangement is to avoid the classification of such foreign corporation
as a controlled foreign corporation under section 957.
    (c) Illustrations. The application of this section may be
illustrated by the following examples:
    Example 1. Foreign corporation R has two classes of capital stock
outstanding, 60 shares of class A stock, and 40 shares of class B stock.
Each share of each class of stock has one vote for all purposes. E, a
United States person, owns 51 shares of class A stock. Corporation R is
a controlled foreign corporation.
    Example 2. Foreign corporation S has three classes of capital stock
outstanding, consisting of 60 shares of class A stock, 40 shares of
class B stock, and 200 shares of class C stock. The owners of a majority
of class A stock are entitled to elect 6 of the 10 corporate directors,
and the owners of a majority of the class B stock are entitled to elect
the other 4 of the 10 directors. Class C stock has no voting rights. D,
a United States person, owns all of the shares of the class C stock. He
also owns 31 shares of class A stock and as such an owner can elect 6
members of the board of directors. None of the remaining shares of class
A stock, or the 40 shares of class B stock, is owned, or considered as
owned, within the meaning of section 958, by a United States person.
Since, as owner of 31 shares of the class A stock, D has sufficient
voting power to elect 6 directors, D has more than 50 percent of the
total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote,
and S Corporation is a controlled foreign corporation.
    Example 3. M, a United States person, owns a 51-percent interest in
R Company, a foreign
[[Page 357]]
company of which he is a member. The company, if it were domestic, would
be taxable as a corporation. The remaining interest of 49 percent in the
company is owned by seven other members none of whom is a United States
person. The memorandum of association of R Company provides for only one
manager, who with respect to the company exercises the powers ordinarily
exercised by a board of directors of a domestic corporation. The manager
is to be elected by unanimous agreement of all the members. Since M owns
51 percent of the company, he will be deemed to own more than 50 percent
of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of R Company
entitled to vote, notwithstanding that he has power to elect a manager
only with the agreement of the other members. Company R is a controlled
foreign corporation.
    Example 4. Domestic corporation M owns a 49-percent interest in S
Company, a foreign company of which it is a member. The company, if it
were domestic, would be taxable as a corporation. Company S is formed
* * *