[Title 26 CFR 1.992-1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE]
[Chapter I - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY]
[Subchapter A - INCOME TAX (CONTINUED)]
* * *
    (5) Satisfies the requirement that an election to be treated as a
DISC be in effect for such year, as described in paragraph (e) of this
section,
    (6) [Reserved]
    (7) Maintains separate books and records, and
    (8) Is not an ineligible corporation described in paragraph (f) of
this section.
[[Page 635]]
A corporation which satisfies the requirements described in
subparagraphs (1) through (8) of this paragraph for a taxable year is
treated as a separate corporation for Federal tax purposes and qualifies
as a DISC, even though such corporation would not be treated (if it were
not a DISC) as a corporate entity for Federal income tax purposes. An
association cannot qualify as a DISC even if such association is taxable
as a corporation pursuant to section 7701(a)(3). In addition, a
corporation created or organized in, or under the law of, a possession
of the United States cannot qualify as a DISC. The rules contained in
this paragraph constitute a relaxation of the general rules of corporate
substance otherwise applicable under the Code. The separate
incorporation of a DISC is required under section 992(a)(1) to make it
possible to keep a better record of the income which is subject to the
special treatment provided by sections 991 through 996, but this does
not necessitate in all other respects the separate relationships which
otherwise would be required between a parent corporation and its
subsidiary. However, this relaxation of the general rules of corporate
substance does not apply with respect to other corporations in other
contexts. In the case of a transaction between a DISC and a person
related to such DISC for purposes of section 482, see Sec. 1.993-1(l)
for rules for determining whether income is income of a DISC to which
the intercompany pricing rules authorized by section 994 apply.
    (b) Gross receipts test. In order for a corporation described in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section to be a DISC for a taxable year, 95
percent or more of its gross receipts (as defined in Sec. 1.993-6) for
such year must consist of qualified export receipts (as defined in
Sec. 1.993-1). Gross receipts for a taxable year are determined in
accordance with the method of accounting adopted by the corporation
pursuant to Sec. 1.991-1(b)(2). However, for rules regarding gross
receipts in the case of a commission sale by such corporation, see
Sec. 1.993-6.
    (c) Assets test--(1) In general. In order for a corporation
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to be a DISC for a taxable
year, the adjusted basis (determined under section 1011) of its
qualified export assets at the close of such year must equal or exceed
95 percent of the sum of the adjusted bases (determined under section
1011) of all assets of such corporation at the close of such year.
    (2) Assets acquired to meet assets test. For purposes of determining
* * *
making such an election.
    (f) Ineligible corporations. The following corporations shall not be
eligible to be treated as a DISC--
    (1) A corporation exempt from tax by reason of section 501,
    (2) A personal holding company (as defined in section 542),
    (3) A financial institution to which section 581 or 593 applies,
    (4) An insurance company subject to the tax imposed by subchapter L,
    (5) A regulated investment company (as defined in section 851(a)),
    (6) A China Trade Act corporation receiving the special deduction
provided in section 941(a), or
    (7) An electing small business corporation (as defined in section
1371(b)).
    (g) Status as DISC after having filed return as a DISC. Under
section 992(a)(2), notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to meet
the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section for a taxable year,
such corporation will be treated as a DISC for purposes of the Code for
such taxable year (and, thus, will not be able to claim that it is not
eligible to be a DISC) if--
    (1) Such corporation files a return as a DISC for such taxable year,
    (2) Such corporation does not notify the district director, more
than 30 days before the expiration of the period of limitation
(including extensions thereof) on assessment for underpayment of tax for
such taxable year (as determined under section 6501 and the regulations
thereunder), that it is not a DISC for such taxable year, and
    (3) The Internal Revenue Service has not issued, within such period
of limitation (including extensions thereof) on assessment for
underpayment of tax for such taxable year, a notice of deficiency based
on a determination that such corporation is not a DISC for such taxable
year.
A corporation is treated as a DISC, for all purposes, pursuant to the
provisions of this paragraph for any taxable year for which it meets the
requirements of this paragraph, even if such corporation is an
ineligible corporation described in paragraph (f) of this section for
such taxable year. Thus, for example, a corporation which is treated as
a DISC for a taxable year pursuant to this paragraph is treated as a
DISC for that taxable year for purposes of Sec. 1.992-2(e)(3) (relating
to the termination of a DISC election if a corporation is not a DISC for
each of any 5 consecutive taxable years). If a corporation is treated as
a DISC for a taxable year pursuant to this paragraph, persons who held
stock of such corporation at any time during such taxable year are
treated, with respect to such stock, as holders of stock in a DISC for
the period or periods during which they held such stock within such
taxable year.
    (h) Definition of ``former DISC''. Under section 992(a)(3), the term
``former DISC'' refers to a corporation which is not a DISC for a
taxable year but which was (or was treated as) a DISC for a prior
* * *