[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
example, it provides for an allocation in proportion to the basic
compensation of each participant. A plan (whether or not it contains a
definite predetermined formula for determining the profits to be shared
with the employees) does not qualify under section 401(a) if the
contributions to the plan are made at such times or in such amounts that
the plan in operation discriminates in favor of officers, shareholders,
persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the work of other
employees, or highly compensated employees. For the rules with respect
to discrimination, see Secs. 1.401-3 and 1.401-4. A profit-sharing plan
within the meaning of section 401 is primarily a plan of deferred
compensation, but the amounts allocated to the account of a participant
may be used to provide for him or his family incidental life or accident
or health insurance.
(iii) A stock bonus plan is a plan established and maintained by an
employer to provide benefits similar to those of a profit-sharing plan,
except that the contributions by the employer are not necessarily
dependent upon profits and the benefits are distributable in stock of
the employer company. For the purpose of allocating and distributing the
stock of the employer which is to be shared among his employees or their
beneficiaries, such a plan is subject to the same requirements as a
profit-sharing plan.
(iv) As to inclusion of full-time life insurance salesmen within the
class of persons considered to be employees, see section 7701(a)(20).
(2) The term ``plan'' implies a permanent as distinguished from a
temporary program. Thus, although the employer may reserve the right to
change or terminate the plan, and to discontinue contributions
thereunder, the abandonment of the plan for any reason other than
business necessity within a few years after it has taken effect will be
evidence that the plan from its inception was not a bona fide program
* * *
shareholders, persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the
work of other employees, or the highly compensated employees. See
section 401(a) (3), (4), and (5). Similarly, a stock bonus or profit-
sharing plan is not a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees in
general if the funds therein may be used to relieve the employer from
contributing to a pension plan operating concurrently and covering the
same employees. All of the surrounding and attendant circumstances and
the details of the plan will be indicative of whether it is a bona fide
stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan for the exclusive benefit
of employees in general. The law is concerned not only with the form of
a plan but also with its effects in operation. For example, section
401(a)(5) specifies certain provisions which of themselves are not
discriminatory. However, this does not mean that a plan containing these
provisions may not be discriminatory in actual operation.
(4) A plan is for the exclusive benefit of employees or their
beneficiaries even though it may cover former employees as well as
present employees and employees who are temporarily on leave, as, for
example, in the Armed Forces of the United States. A plan covering only
former employees may qualify under section 401(a) if it complies with
the provisions of section 401(a)(3)(B), with respect to coverage, and
section 401(a)(4), with respect to contributions and benefits, as
applied to all of the former employees. The term ``beneficiaries'' of an
employee within the meaning of section 401 includes the estate of the
employee, dependents of the employee, persons who are the natural
objects of the employee's bounty, and any persons designated by the
employee to share in the benefits of the plan after the death of the
employee.
(5)(i) No specific limitations are provided in section 401(a) with
respect to investments which may be made by the trustees of a trust
qualifying under section 401(a). Generally, the contributions may be
used by the trustees to purchase any investments permitted by the trust
agreement to the extent allowed by local law. However, such a trust will
be subject to tax under section 511 with respect to any ``unrelated
business taxable income'' (as defined in section 512) realized by it
from its investments.
(ii) Where the trust funds are invested in stock or securities of,
or loaned to, the employer or other person described in section 503(b),
full disclosure must be made of the reasons for such arrangement and the
conditions under which such investments are made in order that a
determination may be made whether the trust serves any purpose other
than constituting part of a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees.
The trustee shall report any of such investments on the return which
under section 6033 it is required to file and shall with respect to any
such investment furnish the information required by such return. See
Sec. 1.6033-1.
* * *