[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42340, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended by T.D. 8038, 50 FR
29375, July 19, 1985; T.D. 8219, 53 FR 31854, Aug. 22, 1988; 53 FR
48534, Dec. 1, 1988]
* * *
the form of a single-sum distribution. The amendment does not apply to P
if P elects to have annuity payments begin before January 1, 2002. On
September 20, 2001, the plan administrator of Plan M furnishes P with a
summary of material modifications that reflects the amendment and that
satisfies the requirements of 29 CFR 2520.104b-3.
(ii) Plan M does not violate the requirements of section 411(d)(6)
merely because, as of January 1, 2002, the plan amendment has eliminated
P's option to receive a distribution in the form of substantially equal
monthly installment payments over 5, 10, 15, or 20 years.
(4) Effective date. This paragraph (e) applies to plan amendments
that are adopted on or after September 6, 2000.
Q-3 Does the transfer of benefits between and among defined benefit
plans and defined contribution plans (or similar transactions) violate
the requirements of section 411(d)(6)?
A-3 (a) Transfers and similar transactions--(1) General rule.
Section 411(d)(6) protected benefits may not be eliminated by reason of
transfer or any transaction amending or having the effect of amending a
plan or plans to transfer benefits. Thus, for example, except as
otherwise provided in this section, an employer who maintains a money
purchase pension plan that provides for a single sum optional form of
benefit may not establish another plan that does not provide for this
optional form of benefit and transfer participants' account balances to
such new plan.
(2) Defined benefit feature and separate account feature. The
defined benefit feature of an employee's benefit under a defined benefit
plan and the separate account feature of an employee's benefit under a
defined contribution plan are section 411(d)(6) protected benefits.
Thus, for example, the elimination of
[[Page 573]]
the defined benefit feature of an employee's benefit under a defined
benefit plan, through transfer of benefits from a defined benefit plan
to a defined contribution plan or plans, will violate section 411(d)(6).
(3) Waiver prohibition. In general, except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this Q&A-3, a participant may not elect to waive section
411(d)(6) protected benefits. Thus, for example, the elimination of the
defined benefit feature of a participant's benefit under a defined
benefit plan by reason of a transfer of such benefits to a defined
contribution plan pursuant to a participant election, at a time when the
benefit is not distributable to the participant, violates section
411(d)(6).
(4) Direct rollovers. A direct rollover described in Q&A-3 of
Sec. 1.401(a)(31)-1 that is paid to a qualified plan is not a transfer
of assets and liabilities that must satisfy the requirements of section
414(l), and is not a transfer of benefits for purposes of applying the
requirements under section 411(d)(6) and paragraph (a)(1) of this Q&A-3.
Therefore, for example, if such a direct rollover is made to another
* * *
Sec. 1.401(a)-4, the term ``employer'' includes plan administrator,
fiduciary, trustee, actuary,
[[Page 576]]
independent third party, and other persons. Thus, if a plan permits any
person, other than the participant (and other than the participant's
spouse), the discretion to deny or limit the availability of a section
411(d)(6) protected benefit for which the employee is otherwise eligible
under the plan (but for the exercise of such discretion), such plan
violates the requirements of sections 401(a), including section
411(d)(6) and, where applicable, the definitely determinable requirement
of section 401(a), including section 401(a)(25).
Q-6: May a plan condition the availability of a section 411(d)(6)
protected benefit on the satisfaction of objective conditions that are
specifically set forth in the plan?
A-6: (a) Certain objective conditions permissible--(1) In general.
The availability of a section 411(d)(6) protected benefit may be limited
to employees who satisfy certain objective conditions provided the
conditions are ascertainable, clearly set forth in the plan and not
subject to the employer's discretion except to the extent reasonably
necessary to determine whether the objective conditions have been met.
Also, the availability of the section 411(d)(6) protected benefit must
meet the nondiscrimination requirements of section 401(a)(4). See
Sec. 1.401(a)-4.
(2) Examples of permissible conditions. The following examples
illustrate of permissible objective conditions: a plan may deny a single
sum distribution form to employees for whom life insurance is not
available at standard rates as defined under the terms of the plan at
the time the single sum distribution would otherwise be payable; a plan
may provide that a single sum distribution is available only if the
employee is in extreme financial need as defined under the terms of the
plan at the time the single sum distribution would otherwise be payable;
a plan my condition the availability of a single sum distribution on the
execution of a covenant not to compete, provided that objective
conditions with respect to the terms of such covenant and the employees
and circumstances requiring execution of such covenant are set forth in
the plan.
(b) Conditions based on factors within employer's discretion
generally impermissible. A plan may not limit the availability of
section 411(d)(6) protected benefits permitted under the plan on
objective conditions that are within the employer's discretion. For
example, the availability of section 411(d)(6) protected benefits in a
plan may not be conditioned on a determination with respect to the level
of the plan's funded status, because the amount of plan funding is
within the employer's discretion. However, for example, although
conditions based on the plan's funded status are impermissible, a plan
* * *