[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.415-2 Definitions and special rules.
(a) General application. Unless otherwise provided in the
appropriate section, for purposes of Secs. 1.415-1 through 1.415-10, the
following definitions and special rules shall apply.
* * *
purchased by an employer is determined in the following manner.
(ii) If the individual is not in control (within the meaning of
section 414 (b) or (c) as modified by section 415(h)) of any employer,
the limitation year is the calendar year. However, the individual may
elect to change the limitation year to another twelve-month period. To
do this, the individual must attach a statement to his income tax return
filed for the taxable year in which the change is made. Any change in
the limitation year must comply with the rules set forth in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section.
(iii) If the individual is in control (within the meaning of section
414 (b) or (c) as modified by section 415(h)) of an employer, the
limitation year is to be the limitation year of that employer.
(8) Limitation year for individuals on whose behalf individual
retirement plans are maintained. The limitation year of an individual on
whose behalf an individual retirement plan (as described in section
7701(a)(37)) is maintained shall be determined in the manner described
in paragraph (b)(7) of this section.
(c) Defined benefit and defined contribution plan--(1) Defined
benefit plan. A ``defined benefit plan'' means a plan described in
section 414(j).
(2) Defined contribution plan. A ``defined contribution plan'' means
a plan described in section 414(i). It includes a money purchase pension
plan (as described in Sec. 1.401-1(b)(1)(i)), such as a
[[Page 720]]
target benefit plan (as described in Sec. 1.410(a)-4(a)(1)). A hybrid
plan (as defined in section 414(k)) is to be treated as a defined
contribution plan to the extent that benefits payable under the plan are
based upon the individual account of the participant.
(d) Compensation--(1) General definition. Except as otherwise
provided, compensation within the meaning of section 415(c)(3) includes
all remuneration described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section and
excludes all other forms of remuneration. Paragraph (d)(3) of this
section provides examples of types of remuneration not includible in
compensation within the meaning of section 415(c)(3). Paragraphs (d)(4)
and (d)(5) of this section provide rules regarding the payment of
compensation in the limitation year. Paragraph (d)(6) of this section
provides a special rule for determining the compensation of employees of
controlled groups or affiliated service groups. Paragraph (d)(7) of this
section provides a special rule for applying the limitations of section
415(c) when a section 403(b) annuity is aggregated with a qualified plan
of a controlled employer. Paragraphs (d)(8) and (d)(9) of this section
are reserved for special rules for leased employees and for permanent
and total disability, respectively. Paragraphs (d)(10) and (d)(11) of
this section provide additional definitions of compensation that are
treated as satisfying section 415(c)(3). Paragraph (d)(12) of this
section permits optional use of prior regulations. Paragraph (d)(13) of
this section provides authority to the Commissioner to provide further
additional definitions of compensation that satisfy section 415(c)(3).
(2) Items includible as compensation. For purposes of applying the
limitations of section 415, the term ``compensation'' includes all of
the following--
(i) The employee's wages, salaries, fees for professional services,
and other amounts received (without regard to whether or not an amount
is paid in cash) for personal services actually rendered in the course
of employment with the employer maintaining the plan to the extent that
the amounts are includible in gross income (including, but not limited
to, commissions paid salesmen, compensation for services on the basis of
a percentage of profits, commissions on insurance premiums, tips,
bonuses, fringe benefits, and reimbursements or other expense allowances
under a nonaccountable plan (as described in Sec. 1.62-2(c)).
(ii) In the case of an employee who is an employee within the
meaning of section 401(c)(1) and the regulations thereunder, the
employee's earned income (as described in section 401(c)(2) and the
regulations thereunder).
(iii) Amounts described in sections 104(a)(3), 105(a), and 105(h),
but only to the extent that these amounts are includible in the gross
income of the employee.
(iv) Amounts paid or reimbursed by the employer for moving expenses
incurred by an employee, but only to the extent that at the time of the
payment it is reasonable to believe that these amounts are not
deductible by the employee under section 217.
(v) The value of a non-qualified stock option granted to an employee
by the employer, but only to the extent that the value of the option is
includible in the gross income of the employee for the taxable year in
which granted.
(vi) The amount includible in the gross income of an employee upon
making the election described in section 83(b).
Paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii) of this section include foreign
earned income (as defined in section 911(b)), whether or not excludable
from gross income under section 911. Compensation described in paragraph
(d)(2)(i) of this section is to be determined without regard to the
exclusions from gross income in sections 931 and 933. Similar principles
are to be applied with respect to income subject to sections 931 and 933
in determining compensation described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this
section.
(3) Items not includible as compensation. The term ``compensation''
does not include items such as--
(i) Contributions made by the employer to a plan of deferred
compensation to the extent that, before the application of the section
415 limitations to that plan, the contributions are not includible in
the gross income of the employee for the taxable year in which
[[Page 721]]
* * *