[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-3 Requirements as to coverage.
(a)(1) In order to insure that stock bonus, pension, and profit-
sharing plans are utilized for the welfare of employees in general, and
to prevent the trust device from being used for the principal benefit of
* * *
any of the foregoing variations, the plan will be considered to be
properly integrated only if, as determined by the Commissioner, the
benefits provided thereunder by employer contributions cannot exceed in
value the benefits described in subdivision (ii) or (iii) (whichever is
applicable) of this subparagraph. Similar principles will govern in
determining whether a plan is properly integrated if participation
therein is limited to employees earning in excess of amounts other than
those specified in subdivision (iv) of this subparagraph, or if it bases
benefits or contributions on compensation in excess of such amounts, or
if it provides for an offset of benefits otherwise payable under the
plan on account of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance
benefits. Similar principles will govern in determining whether a
profit-sharing or stock bonus plan is properly integrated with the
Social Security Act.
(3) A plan supplementing the Social Security Act and excluding all
employees whose entire annual remuneration constitutes ``wages'' under
section 3121(a)(1) will not, however, be deemed discriminatory merely
because, for administrative convenience, it provides a reasonable
minimum benefit not to exceed $20 a month.
(4) Similar considerations, to the extent applicable in any case,
will govern classifications under a plan supplementing the benefits
provided by other Federal or State laws. See section 401(a)(5).
(5) If a plan provides contributions or benefits for a self-employed
individual, the rules relating to the integration of such a plan with
the contributions or benefits under the Social Security Act are set
forth in paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.401-11 and paragraph (h) of Sec. 1.401-
12.
(6) This paragraph (e) does not apply to plan years beginning on or
after January 1, 1989.
(f) An employer may designate several trusts or a trust or trusts
and an annuity plan or plans as constituting one plan which is intended
to qualify under section 401(a)(3), in which case all of such trusts and
plans taken as a whole may meet the requirements of such section. The
fact that such combination of trusts and plans fails to qualify as one
plan does not prevent such of the trusts and plans as qualify from
meeting the requirements of section 401(a).
(g) It is provided in section 401(a)(6) that a plan will satisfy the
requirements of section 401(a)(3), if on at least one day in each
quarter of the taxable year of the plan it satisfies such requirements.
This makes it possible for a new plan requiring contributions from
employees to qualify if by the end of the quarter-year in which the plan
is adopted it secures sufficient contributing participants to meet the
requirements of section 401(a)(3). It also affords a period of time in
which new participants may be secured to replace former participants, so
as to meet the requirements of either subparagraph (A) or (B) of section
401(a)(3).
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11672, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6675, 28 FR
10119, Sept. 17, 1963; T.D. 6982, 33 FR 16499, Nov. 13, 1968; T.D. 7134,
36 FR 13592, July 22, 1971; 36 FR 13990, July 29, 1971; T.D. 8359, 56 FR
47614, Sept. 19, 1991]