[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42340, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended by T.D. 8038, 50 FR
29375, July 19, 1985; T.D. 8219, 53 FR 31854, Aug. 22, 1988; 53 FR
48534, Dec. 1, 1988]
* * *
account plans that are subject to both such part 2 and the funding
standards of section 302 of ERISA. Accordingly, individual account plans
that are not subject to the funding standards of section 302, such as
profit-sharing and stock bonus plans, are not subject to section 204(h).
Q-3: What is ``section 204(h) notice''?
A-3: ``Section 204(h) notice'' is notice that complies with section
204(h) and the rules in this section.
Q-4: For which amendments is section 204(h) notice required?
A-4: (a) In general. Section 204(h) notice is required for an
amendment to a plan described in Q&A-2 of this section that provides for
a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual.
(b) Delegation of authority to Commissioner. The Commissioner of
Internal Revenue may provide through publication in the Internal Revenue
Bulletin of revenue rulings, notices, or other documents (see
Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter) that section 204(h) notice need not
be provided for plan amendments otherwise described in paragraph (a) of
this Q&A-4 that the Commissioner determines to be necessary or
appropriate, as a result of changes in the law, to maintain compliance
with the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended
(Code) (including requirements for tax qualification), ERISA, or other
applicable federal law.
Q-5: What is an amendment that affects the rate of future benefit
accrual for purposes of section 204(h)?
A-5: (a) In general--(1) Defined benefit plans. For purposes of
section 204(h), an amendment to a defined benefit plan affects the rate
of future benefit accrual only if it is reasonably expected to change
the amount of the future annual benefit commencing at normal retirement
age. For this purpose, the annual benefit commencing at normal
retirement age is the benefit payable in the form in which the terms of
the plan express the accrued benefit (or, in the case of a plan in which
the accrued benefit is not expressed in the form of an annual benefit
commencing at normal retirement age, the benefit payable in the form of
a single life annuity commencing at normal retirement age that is the
actuarial equivalent of the accrued benefit expressed under the terms of
the plan, as determined in accordance with the principles of section
411(c)(3) of the Code).
(2) Individual account plans. For purposes of section 204(h), an
amendment to an individual account plan affects the rate of future
benefit accrual only if it is reasonably expected to change the amounts
allocated in the future to participants' accounts. Changes in the
investments or investment options under an individual account plan are
not taken into account for this purpose.
(b) Determination of rate of future benefit accrual. In accordance
with paragraph (a) of this Q&A-5, the rate of future benefit accrual is
determined without regard to optional forms of benefit (other than the
annual benefit described in paragraph (a) of this Q&A-5), early
retirement benefits, or retirement-type subsidies, within the meaning of
such terms as used in section
[[Page 583]]
411(d)(6) of the Code (section 204(g) of ERISA). The rate of future
benefit accrual is also determined without regard to ancillary benefits
and other rights or features as defined in Sec. 1.401(a)(4)-4(e).
(c) Examples. These examples illustrate the rules in this Q&A-5:
Example 1. A plan is amended with respect to future benefit accruals
to eliminate a right to commencement of a benefit prior to normal
retirement age. Because the amendment does not change the annual benefit
commencing at normal retirement age, it does not reduce the rate of
future benefit accrual for purposes of section 204(h).
Example 2. A plan is amended to modify the actuarial factors used in
converting an annuity form of distribution to a single sum form of
distribution. The use of these modified assumptions results in a lower
single sum. Because the amendment does not affect the annual benefit
commencing at normal retirement age, it does not change the rate of
future benefit accrual for purposes of section 204(h).
Q-6: What plan provisions are taken into account in determining
whether there has been a reduction in the rate of future benefit
accrual?
A-6: (a) Plan provisions taken into account. All plan provisions
that may affect the rate of future benefit accrual of participants or
alternate payees must be taken into account in determining whether an
amendment provides for a significant reduction in the rate of future
benefit accrual. Such provisions include, for example, the dollar amount
or percentage of compensation on which benefit accruals are based; in
the case of a plan using permitted disparity under section 401(l) of the
Code, the amount of disparity between the excess benefit percentage or
excess contribution percentage and the base benefit percentage or base
contribution percentage (all as defined in section 401(l)); the
definition of service or compensation taken into account in determining
an employee's benefit accrual; the method of determining average
compensation for calculating benefit accruals; the definition of normal
retirement age in a defined benefit plan; the exclusion of current
participants from future participation; benefit offset provisions;
minimum benefit provisions; the formula for determining the amount of
contributions and forfeitures allocated to participants' accounts in an
individual account plan; and the actuarial assumptions used to determine
contributions under a target benefit plan (as defined in
Sec. 1.401(a)(4)-8(b)(3)(i)).
(b) Plan provisions not taken into account. Plan provisions that do
not affect the rate of future benefit accrual of participants or
alternate payees are not taken into account in determining whether there
has been a reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual. For example,
* * *