[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 410 (88 Stat. 898; 26 U.S.C. 410))
[T.D. 7508, 42 FR 47197, Sept. 20, 1977, as amended by T.D. 7735, 45 FR
74722, Nov. 12, 1980; T.D. 8363, 56 FR 47643, Sept. 19, 1991; T.D. 8487,
* * *
401(a) is not satisfied if the employer has only one plan, but that plan
is treated as two or more separate plans under the mandatory
disaggregation rules of Sec. 1.410(b)-7(c).
(5) Employers with no nonhighly compensated employees. A plan
satisfies this paragraph (b)(5) for a plan year if and only if the plan
is maintained by an employer that has no nonhighly compensated employees
at any time during the plan year.
(6) Plans benefiting no highly compensated employees. A plan
satisfies this paragraph (b)(6) for a plan year if and only if the plan
benefits no highly compensated employees for the plan year.
(7) Plans benefiting collectively bargained employees. A plan that
benefits
[[Page 494]]
solely collectively bargained employees for a plan year satisfies this
paragraph (b)(7) for the plan year. If a plan (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.410(b)-7(b)) benefits both collectively bargained employees and
noncollectively bargained employees for a plan year, Sec. 1.410(b)-
7(c)(4) provides that the portion of the plan that benefits collectively
bargained employees is treated as a separate plan from the portion of
the plan that benefits noncollectively bargained employees. Thus, the
mandatorily disaggregated portion of the plan that benefits the
collectively bargained employees automatically satisfies this paragraph
(b)(7) for the plan year and hence section 410(b). See Sec. 1.410(b)-9
for the definitions of collectively bargained employee and
noncollectively bargained employee.
(c) Requirements with respect to former employees--(1) Former
employees tested separately. Former employees are tested separately from
employees for purposes of section 410(b). Thus, former employees are
disregarded in applying the ratio percentage test, the nondiscriminatory
classification test, and the average benefit percentage test with
respect to the coverage of employees under a plan, and employees are
disregarded in applying this section with respect to the coverage of
former employees under a plan.
(2) Testing former employees. A plan satisfies section 410(b) with
respect to former employees if and only if, under all of the relevant
facts and circumstances (including the group of nonexcludable former
employees not benefiting under the plan), the group of former employees
benefiting under the plan does not discriminate significantly in favor
of highly compensated former employees.
(d) Nonelective contributions under section 403(b) plans. For plan
years beginning on or after January 1, 1989, a plan subject to section
403(b)(12)(A)(i) with respect to nonelective contributions (i.e.,
contributions not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement) is
treated as a plan subject to the requirements of this section. For this
purpose, a plan described in the preceding sentence must satisfy the
requirements of this section without regard to section 410(c) and
* * *
of service during the plan year as both a collectively bargained
employee and a noncollectively bargained employee is treated as a
collectively bargained employee with respect to the hours of service
performed as a collectively bargained employee and a noncollectively
bargained employee with respect to the hours of service performed as a
noncollectively bargained employee. See Sec. 1.410(b)-7(c) for
disaggregation rules for plans benefiting collectively bargained and
noncollectively bargained employees.
(ii) Special rules for certain employees in multiemployer plans--(A)
In general. For purposes of this paragraph (d), in testing the
disaggregated portion of a multiemployer plan benefiting noncollectively
bargained employees, a noncollectively bargained employee who benefits
under the plan may be treated as a collectively bargained employee with
respect to all of the employee's hours of service under the rules of
paragraphs (d)(2)(ii) (B) through (E) of this section, if the employee
is or was a member of a unit of employees covered by a collective
bargaining agreement and that agreement or a successor agreement
provides for the employee to benefit under the plan in the current plan
year. For this purpose, provisions of a participation agreement or
similar document are taken into account in determining whether a
collective bargaining agreement provides for an employee to benefit
under a multiemployer plan.
(B) Employees who were collectively bargained employees during a
portion of the current plan year. An employee described in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section who performs services for one or more
employers that are parties to the collective bargaining agreement, for
the plan, or for the employee representative both as a collectively
bargained employee and as a noncollectively bargained employee during a
plan year may be treated as a collectively bargained employee for the
plan year, provided that at least half of the employee's hours of
service during the plan year are performed as a collectively bargained
employee.
(C) Employees who were collectively bargained employees during the
collective bargaining agreement. An employee described in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section who was a collectively bargained employee
with respect to all of the employee's hours of service during a plan
year (including employees who are treated as collectively bargained
employees with respect to all of their hours of service during a plan
year under paragraph (d)(2)(ii) (B) or (E) of this section) may be
treated as a collectively bargained employee with respect to all of the
employee's hours of service for the duration of the collective
bargaining agreement applicable for such plan year or, if later, until
the end of the following plan year. For this purpose, a collective
bargaining agreement is applicable for a plan year if it provided for
* * *