[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408-6 Disclosure statements for individual retirement arrangements.
(a) In general--(1) General rule. Trustees and issuers of individual
retirement accounts and annuities are, under the authority of section
* * *
(C) The sales commission, if any, to be charged in each year,
expressed as a percentage of the assumed $1,000 contribution.
(vii) With respect to an account, annuity, or endowment contract
described in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section, in all cases not
subject to paragraph (d)(4) (v) or (vi) of this section (such as in the
case of a mutual fund or variable annuity), the disclosure statement
must set forth information described in subdivisions (A) through (C) of
this subdivisions (vii) based (as applicable with respect to the type or
types of contributions to be received by the account, annuity, or
endowment contract) upon the assumption of (1) level annual
contributions of $1,000 on the first day of each year, (2) a rollover
contribution of $1,000 on the first day of the year and no other
contributions, or (3) a rollover contribution of $1,000 on the first day
of the year plus level annual contributions of $1,000 on the first day
of each year.
(A) A description (in nontechnical language) with respect to the
benefited individual's interest in the account, annuity, or endowment
contract, of:
(1) Each type of charge, and the amount thereof, which may be made
against a contribution,
(2) The method for computing and allocating annual earnings, and
(3) Each charge (other than those described in complying with
paragraph (d)(4)(vii)(A)(1) of this section) which may be applied to
such interest in determining the net amount of money available to the
benefited individual and the method of computing each such charge;
(B) A statement that growth in value of the account, annuity, or
endowment contract is neither guaranteed nor projected; and
(C) The portion of each $1,000 contribution attributable to the cost
of life insurance, which would not be deductible, for every year during
which contributions are to be made.
(viii) A disclosure statement, or an amendment thereto, furnished
pursuant to the provisions of this subparagraph may contain information
in addition to that required by paragraph (d)(4)(iii) through (vii) of
this section. However, such disclosure statement will not be considered
to comply with the provisions of this subparagraph if the substance of
such additional material or the form in which it is presented causes
such disclosure statement to be false or misleading with respect to the
information required to be disclosed by this paragraph.
(ix) The provisions of section 6693, relating to failure to provide
reports on individual retirement accounts or annuities, shall apply to
any trustee or issuer who fails to furnish, or cause to be furnished, a
disclosure statement, a copy of the governing instrument, or an
amendment to either, as required by this paragraph.
(x) This section shall be effective for disclosure statements and
copies of governing instruments mailed, or delivered without mailing,
after February 14, 1977.
(xi) This section does not reflect the amendments made by section
1501 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 (90 Stat. 1734) relating to
retirement savings for certain married individuals.
[T.D. 7714, 45 FR 52795, Aug. 8, 1980; 45 FR 56802, Aug. 26, 1980]