[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 410 (88 Stat. 898; 26 U.S.C. 410))
[T.D. 7508, 42 FR 47197, Sept. 20, 1977, as amended by T.D. 7735, 45 FR
74722, Nov. 12, 1980; T.D. 8363, 56 FR 47643, Sept. 19, 1991; T.D. 8487,
* * *
to this paragraph (e)) is treated as satisfying section 401(a)(3) as in
effect on September 1, 1974. For plan years beginning before the
effective date set forth in Sec. 1.410(b)-10(d), any plan described in
section 410(c)(1)(A) (regarding governmental plans) satisfies the
requirements of this section and is thus treated as satisfying the
requirements of section 401(a)(3) as in effect on September 1, 1974. See
Sec. 1.410(b)-10(b)(2) for a special rule for plans of tax-exempt
organizations.
(f) Certain acquisitions or dispositions. Section 410(b)(6)(C)
(relating to certain acquisitions or dispositions) provides a special
rule whereby a plan may be treated as satisfying section 410(b) for a
limited period of time after an acquisition or disposition if it
satisfies section 410(b) (without regard to the special rule)
immediately before the acquisition or disposition and there is no
significant change in the plan or in the coverage of the plan other than
the acquisition or disposition. For purposes of section 410(b)(6)(C) and
this paragraph (f), the terms ``acquisition'' and ``disposition'' refer
to an asset or stock acquisition, merger, or other similar transaction
involving a change in employer of the employees of a trade or business.
(g) Additional rules. The Commissioner may, in revenue rulings,
notices, and other guidance of general applicability, provide any
additional rules that may be necessary or appropriate in applying the
minimum coverage requirements of section 410(b), including (without
limitation) additional rules limiting or expanding the methods in
[[Page 495]]
Sec. 1.410(b)-5(d) and (e) for determining employee benefit percentages.
[T.D. 8363, 56 FR 47643, Sept. 19, 1991; 57 FR 10817, Mar. 31, 1992, as
amended by T.D. 8487, 58 FR 46839, Sept. 3, 1993; T.D. 8548, 59 FR
32914, June 27, 1994]
Sec. 1.410(b)-3 Employees and former employees who benefit under a plan.
(a) Employees benefiting under a plan--(1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, an employee is treated as
benefiting under a plan for a plan year if and only if for that plan
year, in the case of a defined contribution plan, the employer receives
an allocation taken into account under Sec. 1.401(a)(4)-2(c)(2)(ii), or
in the case of a defined benefit plan, the employee has an increase in a
benefit accrued or treated as an accrued benefit under section
411(d)(6).
(2) Exceptions to allocation or accrual requirement--(i) Section
401(k) and 401(m) plans. Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, an employee is treated as benefiting under a section 401(k)
plan for a plan year if and only if the employee is an eligible employee
under the plan as defined in Sec. 1.401(k)-1(g)(4) for the plan year.
Similarly, an employee is treated as benefiting under a section 401(m)
plan for a plan year if and only if the employee is an eligible employee
as defined in Sec. 1.401(m)-1(f)(4) for the plan year.
* * *
to a plan that benefits solely noncollectively bargained employees. If a
plan (within the meaning of Sec. 1.410(b)-7(b)) benefits both
collectively bargained employees and noncollectively bargained employees
for a
[[Page 506]]
plan year, Sec. 1.410(b)-7(c)(4) provides that the portion of the plan
that benefits the collectively bargained employees is treated as a
separate plan from the portion of the plan that benefits the
noncollectively bargained employees. Thus, a collectively bargained
employee is always an excludable employee with respect to the
mandatorily disaggregated portion of any plan that benefits
noncollectively bargained employees.
(2) Definition of collectively bargained employee--(i) In general. A
collectively bargained employee is an employee who is included in a unit
of employees covered by an agreement that the Secretary of Labor finds
to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives
and one or more employers, provided that there is evidence that
retirement benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining between
employee representatives and the employer or employers. An employee is a
collectively bargained employee regardless of whether the employee
benefits under any plan of the employer. See section 7701(a)(46) and
Sec. 301.7701-17T of this chapter for additional requirements applicable
to the collective bargaining agreement. An employee who performs hours
of service during the plan year as both a collectively bargained
employee and a noncollectively bargained employee is treated as a
collectively bargained employee with respect to the hours of service
performed as a collectively bargained employee and a noncollectively
bargained employee with respect to the hours of service performed as a
noncollectively bargained employee. See Sec. 1.410(b)-7(c) for
disaggregation rules for plans benefiting collectively bargained and
noncollectively bargained employees.
(ii) Special rules for certain employees in multiemployer plans--(A)
In general. For purposes of this paragraph (d), in testing the
disaggregated portion of a multiemployer plan benefiting noncollectively
bargained employees, a noncollectively bargained employee who benefits
under the plan may be treated as a collectively bargained employee with
respect to all of the employee's hours of service under the rules of
paragraphs (d)(2)(ii) (B) through (E) of this section, if the employee
is or was a member of a unit of employees covered by a collective
bargaining agreement and that agreement or a successor agreement
provides for the employee to benefit under the plan in the current plan
year. For this purpose, provisions of a participation agreement or
similar document are taken into account in determining whether a
collective bargaining agreement provides for an employee to benefit
under a multiemployer plan.
(B) Employees who were collectively bargained employees during a
* * *