[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42339, Aug. 23, 1977]
Sec. 1.411(d)-3 Other special rules.
(a) Class year plans--(1) General rule. Under section 411(d)(4), the
requirements of section 411(a)(2) for a class year plan shall be deemed
to be satisfied if such plan provides that each employee's rights to or
derived from employer contributions on his behalf for any plan year are
nonforfeitable no later than the end of the 5th plan year following the
plan year for which such contributions were made. For purposes of
section 411 and the regulations thereunder, the term ``class year plan''
means a profit-sharing, stock bonus, or money purchase plan which
provides that the nonforfeitable rights of employees to or derived from
employer contributions are determined separately for each plan year.
``See Sec. 1.411(d)-5 for rules that apply to class year plans for
contributions made for plan years beginning after October 22, 1986.''
(2) Other rules--(i) Prohibited forfeiture on withdrawals. In the
case of a class year plan, section 401(a)(19) and the regulations
thereunder shall be applied separately to each plan year.
(ii) Distribution rules. The rules of Sec. 1.411(a)-7(d) apply to a
class year plan. For example, under the rule in Sec. 1.411(a)-
7(d)(2)(ii)(D), a class year plan would be permitted to limit the time
of repayment to a 5-year period beginning on the date of withdrawal, or
under the rule in Sec. 1.411(a)-7(d)(2)(iii), a class year plan would
restore the amount of the forfeited account balance in the event of
repayment. For purposes of applying subparagraphs (2) and (3) of
Sec. 1.411(a)-7(d), relating to withdrawal of mandatory contributions, a
withdrawal of employee contributions shall be treated as a withdrawal of
such contributions on a plan year by plan year basis in succeeding order
of time. Any repayments shall be treated as being on account of plan
years in succeeding order of time. For purposes of applying any rule of
such paragraph (e.g., paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(C)) the term ``one-year break
in service'' means any plan year in which under subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph a class year plan may forfeit an employee's rights.
(iii) Computation of years for withdrawals. In applying the
requirement of paragraph (a)(1) of this section that rights must be
nonforfeitable no later than the end of the fifth plan year following
the plan year for which contributions are made, any plan year for which
there has been a withdrawal of contributions and no repayment of such
contributions (determined as of the last day of the plan year) is not
required to count toward the five years. For example, assume that
contributions are made for A in 1981 to a calendar year plan. Under the
general rule
[[Page 561]]
of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the contributions must be
nonforfeitable on December 31, 1986. If in 1982, A withdraws the
contributions for 1981, and repays these contributions in 1984, 1982 and
1983 are not required to be counted toward the five years because at the
end of each year there is a withdrawal and no repayment of such
withdrawal. Accordingly, the plan must provide that A's interest in the
contribution for 1981 will be vested on December 31, 1988.
(b) Prohibition against accrued benefit decrease. Under section
411(d)(6) a plan is not a qualified plan (and a trust forming a part of
such plan is not a qualified trust) if a plan amendment decreases the
accrued benefit of any plan participant, unless the plan amendment
satisfies the requirements of section 412(c)(8) (relating to certain
retroactive amendments) and the regulations thereunder. For purposes of
determining whether or not any participant's accrued benefit is
decreased, all the provisions of a plan affecting directly or indirectly
the computation of accrued benefits which are amended with the same
adoption and effective dates shall be treated as one plan amendment.
Plan provisions indirectly affecting accrued benefits include, for
example, provisions relating to years of service and breaks in service
for determining benefit accrual, and to actuarial factors for
determining optional or early retirement benefits.
(c) Rules applicable to section 414(k) plan. For special rules
applicable to defined benefit plans which provide a benefit derived from
employer contributions which is based partly on a participant's separate
account, see section 414(k) and the regulations thereunder.