[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
and, in the case of a plan which covers (as defined in paragraph (a)(2)
of Sec. 1.401-10) any self-employed individual, the time and method of
such distribution must satisfy the requirements of section 401(a)(9)
with respect to each employee covered by the plan (see paragraph (e) of
Sec. 1.401-11);
(iv) It must be impossible under the trust instrument at any time
before the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and
their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or
income to be used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the
exclusive benefit of the employees or their beneficiaries (see
Sec. 1.401-2);
(v) It must be part of a plan which benefits prescribed percentages
of the employees, or which benefits such employees as qualify under a
classification set up by the employer and found by the Commissioner not
to be discriminatory in favor of certain specified classes of employees
(see Sec. 1.401-3 and, in addition, see Sec. 1.401-12 for special rules
as to plans covering owner-employees);
(vi) It must be part of a plan under which contributions or benefits
do not discriminate in favor of certain specified classes of employees
(see Sec. 1.401-4);
(vii) It must be part of a plan which provides the nonforfeitable
rights described in section 401(a)(7) (see Sec. 1.401-6);
(viii) If the trust forms part of a pension plan, the plan must
provide that forfeitures must not be applied to increase the benefits
any employee would receive under such plan (see Sec. 1.401-7);
(ix) It must, if the plan benefits any self-employed individual who
is an owner-employee, satisfy the additional requirements for
qualification contained in section 401(a)(10) and (d).
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962, self-
employed individuals may be included in qualified plans. See
Secs. 1.401-10 through 1.401-13.
(b) General rules. (1)(i) A pension plan within the meaning of
section 401(a) is a plan established and maintained by an employer
primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely
determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually
for life, after retirement. Retirement benefits generally are measured
by, and based on, such factors as years of service and compensation
received by the employees. The determination of the amount of retirement
benefits and the contributions to provide such benefits are not
dependent upon profits. Benefits are not definitely determinable if
funds arising from forfeitures on termination of service, or other
reason, may be used to provide increased benefits for the remaining
participants (see Sec. 1.401-7, relating to the treatment of forfeitures
under a qualified pension plan). A plan designed to provide benefits for
employees or their beneficiaries to be paid upon retirement or over a
period of years after retirement will, for the purposes of section
* * *
(see section 401(d)(2)(B)), it is not necessary that the employer
contribute every year or that he contribute the same amount or
contribute in accordance with the same ratio every year. However, merely
making a single or occasional contribution out of profits for employees
does not establish a plan of profit-sharing. To be a profit-sharing
plan, there must be recurring and substantial contributions out of
profits for the employees. In the event a plan is abandoned, the
employer should promptly notify the district director, stating the
circumstances which led to the discontinuance of the plan.
(3) If the plan is so designed as to amount to a subterfuge for the
distribution of profits to shareholders, it will not qualify as a plan
for the exclusive benefit of employees even though other employees who
are not shareholders are also included under the plan. The plan must
benefit the employees in general, although it need not provide benefits
for all of the employees. Among the employees to be benefited may be
persons who are officers and shareholders. However, a plan
[[Page 12]]
is not for the exclusive benefit of employees in general if, by any
device whatever, it discriminates either in eligibility requirements,
contributions, or benefits in favor of employees who are officers,
shareholders, persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the
work of other employees, or the highly compensated employees. See
section 401(a) (3), (4), and (5). Similarly, a stock bonus or profit-
sharing plan is not a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees in
general if the funds therein may be used to relieve the employer from
contributing to a pension plan operating concurrently and covering the
same employees. All of the surrounding and attendant circumstances and
the details of the plan will be indicative of whether it is a bona fide
stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan for the exclusive benefit
of employees in general. The law is concerned not only with the form of
a plan but also with its effects in operation. For example, section
401(a)(5) specifies certain provisions which of themselves are not
discriminatory. However, this does not mean that a plan containing these
provisions may not be discriminatory in actual operation.
(4) A plan is for the exclusive benefit of employees or their
beneficiaries even though it may cover former employees as well as
present employees and employees who are temporarily on leave, as, for
example, in the Armed Forces of the United States. A plan covering only
former employees may qualify under section 401(a) if it complies with
the provisions of section 401(a)(3)(B), with respect to coverage, and
section 401(a)(4), with respect to contributions and benefits, as
applied to all of the former employees. The term ``beneficiaries'' of an
employee within the meaning of section 401 includes the estate of the
* * *