[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 410 (88 Stat. 898; 26 U.S.C. 410))
[T.D. 7508, 42 FR 47197, Sept. 20, 1977, as amended by T.D. 7735, 45 FR
74722, Nov. 12, 1980; T.D. 8363, 56 FR 47643, Sept. 19, 1991; T.D. 8487,
* * *
operated in accordance with a reasonable, good faith interpretation of
section 410(b).
[[Page 519]]
Whether a plan is operated in accordance with a reasonable, good faith
interpretation of section 410(b) will generally be determined based on
all of the relevant facts and circumstances, including the extent to
which an employer has resolved unclear issues in its favor. If a plan's
classification has been determined by the Commissioner to be
nondiscriminatory and there have been no significant changes in or
omissions of a material fact, the classification will be treated as
nondiscriminatory for the relevant plan year. A plan will be deemed to
be operated in accordance with a reasonable, good faith interpretation
of section 410(b) if it is operated in accordance with the terms of
Secs. 1.410(b)-2 through 1.410(b)-9.
(d) Effective date for governmental plans. In the case of
governmental plans described in section 414(d), including plans subject
to section 403(b)(12)(A)(i) (nonelective plans) Sec. 1.410(b)-2 through
Sec. 1.410(b)-10 apply to plan years beginning on or after January 1,
1996, or 90 days after the opening of the first legislative session
beginning on or after January 1, 1996, of the governing body with
authority to amend the plan, if that body does not meet continuously.
Such plans are deemed to satisfy section 410(b) (and in the case of such
plans that are not subject to section 403(b)(12)(A)(i), section
401(a)(3) as in effect on September 1, 1974) for plan years before that
effective date. For purposes of this section, the governing body with
authority to amend the plan is the legislature, board, commission,
council, or other governing body with authority to amend the plan. See
Sec. 1.410(b)-2(d) and (e).
[T.D. 8487, 58 FR 46844, Sept. 3, 1993]
Sec. 1.410(d)-1 Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc. provisions apply.
(a) In general. If a church or convention or association of churches
which maintains any church plan, as defined in section 414(e), makes an
election under this section, certain provisions of the Code and Title I
of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (the ``Act'')
shall apply to such church plan as if such plan were not a church plan.
The provisions of the Code referred to are section 410 (relating to
minimum participation standards), section 411 (relating to minimum
vesting standards), section 412 (relating to minimum funding standards),
section 4975 (relating to prohibited transactions), and paragraphs (11),
(12), (13), (14), (15), and (19) of section 401(a) (relating to joint
and survivor annuities, mergers and consolidations, assignment or
alienation of benefits, time of benefit commencement, certain social
security increases, and withdrawals of employee contributions,
respectively).
(b) Election is irrevocable. An election under this section with
respect to any church plan shall be binding with respect to such plan
and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(c) Procedure for making election--(1) Time of election. An election
under this section may be made for plan years for which the provisions
of section 410(d) of the Code apply to the church plan. By reason of
section 1017(b) of the Act section 410(d) does not apply to a plan in
existence on January 1, 1974, for plan years beginning before January 1,
1976. Section 1017(d) of the Act permits a plan administrator to elect
to have certain provisions of the Code (including section 410(d)) apply
to a plan before the otherwise applicable effective dates of such
provisions. See Sec. 1.410(a)-2(d). Therefore, for a plan in existence
on Janurary 1, 1974, an election under section 410(d) of the Code may be
made for a plan year beginning before January 1, 1976, only if an
election has been made under section 1017(d) of the Act with respect to
that plan year.
(2) By whom election is to be made. The election provided by this
section may be made only by the plan administrator of the church plan.
(3) Manner of making election. The plan administrator may elect to
have the provisions of the Code described in paragraph (a) of this
section apply to the church plan as it is were not a church plan by
attaching the statement described in subparagraph (5) of this paragraph
to either (i) the annual return required under section 6058(a) (or an
amended return) with respect to the plan which is filed for the first
plan year for which the election is effective
[[Page 520]]
or (ii) a written request for a determination letter relating to the
qualification of the plan under section 401(a), 403(a), or 405(a) of the
Code and if trusteed, the exempt status under section 501(a) of the Code
of a trust constituting a part of the plan.
(4) Conditional election. If an election is made with a written
request for a determination letter, the election may be conditioned upon
issuance of a favorable determination letter and will become irrevocable
upon issuance of such letter.
(5) Statement. The statement described in subparagraph (3) of this
paragraph shall indicate (i) that the election is made under section
410(d) of the Code and (ii) the first plan year for which it is
effective.