[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
401(a), be considered a pension plan if the employer contributions under
the plan can be determined actuarially on the basis of definitely
determinable benefits, or, as in the case of money purchase pension
plans, such contributions are fixed without being geared to profits. A
pension plan may provide for the payment of a pension due to disability
and may also provide for the payment of incidental death benefits
through insurance or otherwise. However, a plan is not a pension plan if
it provides for the payment of benefits not customarily included in a
pension plan such as layoff benefits or
[[Page 11]]
benefits for sickness, accident, hospitalization, or medical expenses
(except medical benefits described in section 401(h) as defined in
paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.401-14).
(ii) A profit-sharing plan is a plan established and maintained by
an employer to provide for the participation in his profits by his
employees or their beneficiaries. The plan must provide a definite
predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan
among the participants and for distributing the funds accumulated under
the plan after a fixed number of years, the attainment of a stated age,
or upon the prior occurrence of some event such as layoff, illness,
disability, retirement, death, or severance of employment. A formula for
allocating the contributions among the participants is definite if, for
example, it provides for an allocation in proportion to the basic
compensation of each participant. A plan (whether or not it contains a
definite predetermined formula for determining the profits to be shared
with the employees) does not qualify under section 401(a) if the
contributions to the plan are made at such times or in such amounts that
the plan in operation discriminates in favor of officers, shareholders,
persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the work of other
employees, or highly compensated employees. For the rules with respect
to discrimination, see Secs. 1.401-3 and 1.401-4. A profit-sharing plan
within the meaning of section 401 is primarily a plan of deferred
compensation, but the amounts allocated to the account of a participant
may be used to provide for him or his family incidental life or accident
or health insurance.
(iii) A stock bonus plan is a plan established and maintained by an
employer to provide benefits similar to those of a profit-sharing plan,
except that the contributions by the employer are not necessarily
dependent upon profits and the benefits are distributable in stock of
the employer company. For the purpose of allocating and distributing the
stock of the employer which is to be shared among his employees or their
beneficiaries, such a plan is subject to the same requirements as a
profit-sharing plan.
(iv) As to inclusion of full-time life insurance salesmen within the
class of persons considered to be employees, see section 7701(a)(20).
* * *