[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408-2 Individual retirement accounts.
(a) In general. An individual retirement account must be a trust or
a custodial account (see paragraph (d) of this section). It must satisfy
the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section in order to qualify as
an individual retirement account. It may be established and maintained
by an individual, by an employer for the benefit of his employees (see
paragraph (c) of this section), or by an employee association for the
benefit of its members (see paragraph (c) of this section).
(b) Requirements. An individual retirement account must be a trust
created or organized in the United States (as defined in section
7701(a)(9)) for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his
beneficiaries. Such trust must be maintained at all times as a domestic
trust in the United States. The instrument creating the trust must be in
writing and the following requirements must be satisfied.
(1) Amount of acceptable contributions. Except in the case of a
contribution to a simplified employee pension described in section
408(k) and a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3),
402(a)(5), 402(a)(7), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8) or 409(b)(3)(C), the trust
instrument must provide that contributions may not be accepted by the
trustee for the taxable year in excess of $1,500 on behalf of any
individual for whom the trust is maintained. An individual retirement
account maintained as a simplified employee pension may provide for the
receipt of up to $7,500 for a calendar year.
(2) Trustee. (i) The trustee must be a bank (as defined in section
408(n) and the regulations thereunder) or another person who
demonstrates, in the manner described in paragraph (e) of this section,
to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, that the manner in which the
trust will be administered will be consistent with the requirements of
section 408 and this section.
(ii) Section 11.408(a)(2)-1 of the Temporary Income Tax Regulations
under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is superseded
by this subparagraph (2).
(3) Life insurance contracts. No part of the trust funds may be
invested in life insurance contracts. An individual retirement account
may invest in annuity contracts which provide, in the case of death
prior to the time distributions commence, for a payment equal to the sum
of the premiums paid or, if greater, the cash value of the contract.
(4) Nonforfeitability. The interest of any individual on whose
behalf the trust is maintained in the balance of his account must be
nonforfeitable.
(5) Prohibition against commingling. (i) The assets of the trust
must not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund
or common investment fund.
* * *