[Title 26 CFR ]
(Sec. 411 (88 Stat. 901; 26 U.S.C. 411))
[T.D. 7501, 42 FR 42333, Aug. 23, 1977]
Sec. 1.411(a)-11 Restriction and valuation of distributions.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. Section 411(a)(11) restricts the ability
of a plan to distribute any portion of a participant's accrued benefit
without the participant's consent. Section 411(a)(11) also restricts the
ability of defined benefit plans to distribute any portion of a
participant's accrued benefit in optional forms of benefit without
complying with specified valuation rules for determining the amount of
the distribution. If the consent requirements or the valuation rules of
this section are not satisfied, the plan fails to satisfy the
requirements of section 411(a).
(2) Accrued benefit. For purposes of this section, an accrued
benefit is valued taking into consideration the particular optional form
in which the benefit is to be distributed. The value of an accrued
benefit is the present value of the benefit in the distribution form
determined under the plan. For example, a plan that provides a
subsidized early retirement annuity benefit may specify that the
optional single sum distribution form of benefit available at early
retirement age is the present value of the subsidized early retirement
annuity benefit. In this case, the subsidized early retirement annuity
benefit must be used to apply the valuation requirements of this section
and the resulting amount of the single sum distribution. However, if a
plan that provides a subsidized early retirement annuity benefit
specifies that the single sum distribution benefit available at early
retirement age is the present value of the normal retirement annuity
benefit, then the normal retirement annuity benefit is used to apply the
valuation requirements of this section and the resulting amount of the
single sum distribution available at early retirement age.
(b) General consent rules. A plan must satisfy the participant
consent requirement with respect to the distribution of a participant's
nonforfeitable accrued benefit with a present value in excess of the
cash-out limit in effect under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section. See
paragraphs (c) (3) and (4) for situations where no consent is required.
(c) Consent, etc. requirements--(1) General rule. If an accrued
benefit is immediately distributable, section 411(a)(11) permits plans
to provide for the distribution of any portion of a participant's
nonforfeitable accrued benefits only if the applicable consent
requirements are satisfied.
(2) Consent. (i) No consent is valid unless the participant has
received a general description of the material features of the optional
forms of benefit available under the plan. In addition,
[[Page 544]]
so long as a benefit is immediately distributable, a participant must be
informed of the right, if any, to defer receipt of the distribution.
Furthermore, consent is not valid if a significant detriment is imposed
under the plan on any participant who does not consent to a
distribution. Whether or not a significant detriment is imposed shall be
determined by the Commissioner by examining the particular facts and
circumstances.
(ii) Consent of the participant to the distribution must not be made
before the participant receives the notice of his or her rights
specified in this paragraph (c)(2) and must not be made more than 90
days before the date the distribution commences.
(iii) A plan must provide a participant with notice of the rights
specified in this paragraph (c)(2) at a time that satisfies either
paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section:
(A) This paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) is satisfied if the plan provides
a participant with notice of the rights specified in this paragraph
(c)(2) no less than 30 days and no more than 90 days before the date the
distribution commences. However, if the participant, after having
received this notice, affirmatively elects a distribution, a plan will
not fail to satisfy the consent requirement of section 411(a)(11) merely
because the distribution commences less than 30 days after the notice
was provided to the participant, provided the plan administrator clearly
indicates to the participant that the participant has a right to at
least 30 days to consider whether to consent to the distribution.
(B) This paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B) is satisfied if the plan--
(1) Provides the participant with notice of the rights specified in
this paragraph (c)(2);
(2) Provides the participant with a summary of the notice within the
time period described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section; and
(3) If the participant so requests after receiving the summary
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section, provides the
notice to the participant without charge and no less than 30 days before
the date the distribution commences, subject to the rules for the
participant's waiver of that 30-day period. The summary described in
paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(B)(2) of this section must advise the participant
of the right, if any, to defer receipt of the distribution, must set
forth a summary of the distribution options under the plan, must refer
the participant to the most recent version of the notice (and, in the
case of a notice provided in any document containing information in
addition to the notice, must identify that document and must provide a
reasonable indication of where the notice may be found in that document,
such as by index reference or by section heading), and must advise the
participant that, upon request, a copy of the notice will be provided
without charge.
(iv) For purposes of satisfying the requirements of this paragraph
(c)(2), the plan administrator may substitute the annuity starting date,
within the meaning of Sec. 1.401(a)-20, Q&A-10, for the date the
distribution commences.
(v) See Sec. 1.401(a)-20, Q&A-24 for a special rule applicable to
consents to plan loans.
(3) Cash-out limit. (i) Written consent of the participant is
* * *