[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
a deferred-payment plan, and bond purchase plans. Section 401(a)
prescribes the requirements which must be met for qualification of a
trust forming part of a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan.
(2) A qualified pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan is a
definite written program and arrangement which is communicated to the
employees and which is established and maintained by an employer--
(i) In the case of a pension plan, to provide for the livelihood of
the employees or their beneficiaries after the retirement of such
employees through the payment of benefits determined without regard to
profits (see paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section);
(ii) In the case of a profit-sharing plan, to enable employees or
their beneficiaries to participate in the profits of the employer's
trade or business, or in the profits of an affiliated employer who is
entitled to deduct his contributions to the plan under section
404(a)(3)(B), pursuant to a definite formula for allocating the
contributions and for distributing the funds accumulated under the plan
(see paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section); and
(iii) In the case of a stock bonus plan, to provide employees or
their beneficiaries benefits similar to those of profit-sharing plans,
except that such benefits are distributable in stock of the employer,
and that the contributions by the employer are not necessarily dependent
upon profits. If the employer's contributions are dependent upon
profits, the plan may enable employees or their beneficiaries to
participate not only in the profits of the employer, but also in the
profits of an affiliated employer who is entitled to deduct his
contributions to the plan
[[Page 10]]
under section 404(a)(3)(B) (see paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section).
(3) In order for a trust forming part of a pension, profit-sharing,
or stock bonus plan to constitute a qualified trust under section
401(a), the following tests must be met:
(i) It must be created or organized in the United States, as defined
* * *
pension plan may provide for the payment of a pension due to disability
and may also provide for the payment of incidental death benefits
through insurance or otherwise. However, a plan is not a pension plan if
it provides for the payment of benefits not customarily included in a
pension plan such as layoff benefits or
[[Page 11]]
benefits for sickness, accident, hospitalization, or medical expenses
(except medical benefits described in section 401(h) as defined in
paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.401-14).
(ii) A profit-sharing plan is a plan established and maintained by
an employer to provide for the participation in his profits by his
employees or their beneficiaries. The plan must provide a definite
predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan
among the participants and for distributing the funds accumulated under
the plan after a fixed number of years, the attainment of a stated age,
or upon the prior occurrence of some event such as layoff, illness,
disability, retirement, death, or severance of employment. A formula for
allocating the contributions among the participants is definite if, for
example, it provides for an allocation in proportion to the basic
compensation of each participant. A plan (whether or not it contains a
definite predetermined formula for determining the profits to be shared
with the employees) does not qualify under section 401(a) if the
contributions to the plan are made at such times or in such amounts that
the plan in operation discriminates in favor of officers, shareholders,
persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the work of other
employees, or highly compensated employees. For the rules with respect
to discrimination, see Secs. 1.401-3 and 1.401-4. A profit-sharing plan
within the meaning of section 401 is primarily a plan of deferred
compensation, but the amounts allocated to the account of a participant
* * *