[Title 28 CFR 28]
Sec. 28.12  Collection of DNA samples.
    (a) The Bureau of Prisons shall collect a DNA sample from each
individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been,
convicted of--
    (1) A qualifying Federal offense as described in Sec. 28.2;
    (2) A qualifying military offense, as determined under 10 U.S.C.
1565; or (3) A qualifying District of Columbia offense, as determined
under section 4(d) of Public Law 106-546.
    (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the Bureau of
Prisons may, but need not, collect a DNA sample from an individual
described in paragraph (a) of this section if the Combined DNA Index
System contains a DNA analysis with respect to that individual, or if a
DNA sample has been collected from that individual under 10 U.S.C. 1565.
    (c) Each individual described in paragraph (a) of this section shall
cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample from that individual by the
Bureau of Prisons. The Bureau of Prisons may use or authorize the use of
such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect
a DNA sample from an individual described in paragraph (a) of this
section who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample.
    (d) The Bureau of Prisons may enter into agreements with units of
State or local government or with private entities to provide for the
collection of samples under this section.
    (e) The Bureau of Prisons shall furnish each DNA sample collected
under this section to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.