[Title 29 CFR III]
Sec. 301.5 Form of submission.
(a) Parties. All parties to the dispute must be stated in each
submission.
(b) Statement of claim. Under the caption ``statement of claims''
the petitioner or petitioners must clearly state the particular question
upon which an award is desired.
(c) Statement of facts. In a ``joint statement of facts,'' if
possible, briefly, but fully set forth the controlling facts involved.
In the event of inability to agree upon a ``joint statement of facts,''
then each party shall show separately the facts as they respectively
believe them to be.
(d) Position of employees. Under the caption ``position of
employees'' the employees must clearly and briefly set forth all
relevant, argumentative facts, including all documentary evidence
submitted in exhibit form, quoting the agreement or rules involved, if
any; and all data submitted in support of employees' position must
affirmatively show the same to have been presented to the carrier and
made a part of the particular question in dispute.
(e) Position of carrier. Under the caption ``position of carrier''
the carrier must clearly and briefly set forth all relevant,
argumentative facts, including all documentary evidence submitted in
exhibit form, quoting the agreement or rules involved, if any; and all
data submitted in support of carrier's position must affirmatively show
the same to have been presented to the employees or duly authorized
representative thereof and made a part of the particular question in
dispute.
(f) Signatures. All submissions must be signed by the parties
submitting the same.
(g) Ex parte submission. In event of an ex parte submission the same
general form of submission is required. The petitioner will serve
written notice upon the appropriate Division of the Adjustment Board of
intention to file an ex parte submission on a certain date (30 days
hence), and at the same time provide the other party with copy of such
notice. For the purpose of identification such notice will state the
question involved and give a brief description of the dispute. The
Secretary of the appropriate Division of the Adjustment Board will
immediately thereupon advise the other party of the receipt of such
notice and request that the submission of such other party be filed with
such Division within the same period of time.