[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 715.18  Dams constructed of or impounding waste material.
    (a) General. No waste material shall be used in or impounded by
existing or new dams without the approval of the regulatory authority.
* * *
shows the dam number assigned pursuant to Sec. 77.216-1 of this title
and the name of the person operating or controlling the dam, shall be
located on or immediately adjacent to each dam within 30 days of
certification of design pursuant to this section.
    (4) All dams, including those not meeting the size or other criteria
of Sec. 77.216 (a) of this title, shall be routinely inspected by a
registered professional engineer, or someone under the supervision of a
registered professional engineer, in accordance with Mining Enforcement
and Safety Administration regulations pursuant to Sec. 77.216-3 of this
title.
    (5) All dams shall be routinely maintained. Vegetative growth shall
be cut where necessary to facilitate inspection and repairs. Ditches and
spillways shall be cleaned. Any combustible materials present on the
surface, other than that used for surface stability such as mulch or dry
vegetation, shall be removed and any other appropriate maintenance
procedures followed.
    (6) All dams subject to this section shall be certified annually as
having been constructed and modified in accordance with current prudent
engineering practices to minimize the possibility of failures, Any
changes in the geometry of the impounding structure shall be highlighted
and included in the annual certification report. These certifications
shall include a report on existing and required monitoring procedures
and instrumentation, the average and maximum depths and elevations of
any impounded waters over the past year, existing storage capacity of
impounding structures, any fires occurring in the material over the past
year and any other aspects of the structures affecting their stability.
    (7) Any enlargements, reductions in size, reconstruction or other
modification of the dams shall be approved by the regulatory authority
before construction begins.
    (8) All dams shall be removed and the disturbed areas regraded,
revegetated, and stabilized before the release of bond unless the
regulatory authority approves retention of such dams as being compatible
with an approved postmining land use (Sec. 715.13).