[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 721.11  Extent.
    The authorized representative of the Secretary shall conduct
inspections of surface coal mining and reclamation
[[Page 108]]
operations subject to regulation under the Act--
    (a) On the basis of not less than two consecutive State inspection
reports indicating a violation of the Act, regulations or permit
conditions required by the Act;
    (b) On the basis of information provided by a State or any person
which gives rise to a reasonable belief that the provisions of the Act,
regulations or permit conditions required by the Act are being violated,
or that a condition or practice exists which creates an imminent danger
to the health or safety of the public, or is causing or can reasonably
be expected to cause significant, imminent environmental harm to land,
air, or water resources; and
    (c) On a random basis of at least one complete inspection each 6
months. A complete inspection is an onsite review of the operator's
compliance with all applicable standards in these regulations within the
entire area disturbed or affected by mining.