[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 722.16  Pattern of violations.
    (a) The regulations of this section set forth the procedures
governing the suspension or revocation of State permits and rights to
mine under this Act based on a pattern of violations arising during
Federal inspections during the initial regulatory program.
    (b) Definitions. As used in this section--
    (1) Violations of the same or related requirements of the Act,
regulations or permit conditions means noncompliance with any single
section of parts 715, 716, or 717 of this chapter.
    (2) Violations of different requirements of the Act, regulations, or
permit conditions means noncompliance with different sections of parts
715, 716, or 717 of this chapter.
    (3) Unwarranted failure to comply means the failure of a permittee
to prevent the occurrence of any violation of his permit or any
requirement of the Act or these regulations due to indifference, lack of
diligence, lack of reasonable care; or the failure to abate any
violation of such permit, the Act or regulations due to indifference,
lack of diligence, or lack of reasonable care.
    (4) Willful violation means an intentional action or omission which
violates the Act, regulations or permit conditions required under the
Act.
    (5) Inspection as used in this section means any visit to the mine.
    (c) Order to show cause. (1) If the Director determines that a
pattern of violations of any requirements of the Act, the regulations,
or a permit condition imposed under the Act or regulations exists, or
has existed, and that such violations are caused by the unwarranted
failure of the permittee or were willful violations, the Director shall
issue an order to the permittee to show cause why the permit should not
be suspended or revoked.
    (2) The Director may determine that a pattern of violations exists
or has existed, after considering the circumstances, including--
    (i) The number of willful violations or violations caused by
unwarranted failure to comply with the same or related requirements of
the Act, regulations, or permit conditions during two or more Federal
inspections;
    (ii) The number of willful violations or violations caused by
unwarranted failure to comply with different requirements of the Act,
regulations, or permit conditions; and
    (iii) The extent to which the violations were isolated departures
from lawful conduct.
    (3) Violations of the same or related requirements of the Act,
regulations, or permit conditions required by the Act during three or
more Federal inspections within any 12-month period which were either
caused by the unwarranted failure of the permittee to comply with the
Act, the regulations or permit conditions required by the Act, or were
willful violations, shall constitute a pattern of violations. A show
cause order shall issue unless the Director finds that it would not
further enforcement of the performance standards of the Act.
    (d) Suspension or revocation of permit. (1) The order to show cause
shall be issued and a public hearing, if requested, shall be conducted
under the procedures of 43 CFR part 4.
[[Page 114]]
    (2) If the Secretary finds that a pattern of violations exists or
has existed, the permit and right to mine under this Act shall be either
suspended or revoked and the permittee directed to complete necessary
corrective measures and reclamation operations.
    (e) Whenever a permittee fails to abate a violation contained in a
notice of violation or cessation order within the abatement period set
in the notice or order or as subsequently extended, the Director shall
review the permittee's history of violations to determine whether a
pattern of violations exists pursuant to this section, and shall issue
an order to show cause as appropriate pursuant to 30 CFR 723.15(b)(2).
[42 FR 62701, Dec. 13, 1977 and 46 FR 58783, Sept. 4, 1980]