[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 715.13  Postmining use of land.
    (a) General. All disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely
manner (1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which
they were capable of supporting before any mining, or (2) to higher or
better uses achievable under criteria and procedures of paragraph (d) of
this section.
    (b) Determining premining use of land. The premining uses of land to
which the postmining land use is compared shall be those uses which the
land previously supported if the land had not been previously mined and
had been properly managed.
    (1) The postmining land use for land that has been previously mined
and not reclaimed shall be judged on the basis of the highest and best
use that can be achieved and is compatible with surrounding areas.
    (2) The postmining land use for land that has received improper
management shall be judged on the basis of the premining use of
surrounding lands that have received proper management.
    (3) If the premining use of the land was changed within 5 years of
the beginning of mining, the comparison of postmining use to premining
use shall include a comparison with the historic use of the land as well
as its use immediately preceding mining.
    (c) Land-use categories. Land use is categorized in the following
groups. Change from one to another land use category in premining to
postmining constitutes an alternate land use and the permittee shall
meet the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section and all other
applicable environmental protection performance standards of this
chapter.
    (1) Heavy industry. Manufacturing facilities, powerplants, airports
or similar facilities.
    (2) Light industry and commercial services. Office buildings,
stores, parking facilities, apartment housed, motels, hotels, or similar
facilities.
[[Page 61]]
    (3) Public services. Schools, hospitals, churches, libraries, water-
treatment facilities, solid-waste disposal facilities, public parks and
recreation facilities, major transmission lines, major pipelines,
highways, underground and surface utilities, and other servicing
structures and appurtenances.
    (4) Residential. Single- and multiple-family housing (other than
apartment houses) with necessary support facilities. Support facilities
may include commercial services incorporated in and comprising less than
5 percent of the total land area of housing capacity, associated open
space, and minor vehicle parking and recreation facilities supporting
the housing.
    (5) Cropland. Land used primarily for the production of cultivated
and close-growing crops for harvest alone or in association with sod
crops. Land used for facilities in support of farming operations are
included.
    (6) Rangeland. Includes rangelands and forest lands which support a
cover of herbaceous or scrubby vegetation suitable for grazing or
browsing use.
    (7) Hayland or pasture. Land used primarily for the long-term
production of adapted, domesticated forage plants to be grazed by
livestock or cut and cured for livestock feed.
* * *