[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 722.14  Service of notices of violation, cessation orders, and orders to show cause.
    (a) A notice of violation or cessation order shall be served on the
person to whom it is directed or his designated agent promptly after
issuance, as follows:
    (1) By tendering a copy at the surface coal mining and reclamation
operation to the designated agent or to the person to whom it is
directed. If no such agent is reasonably available, a copy may be
tendered to the individual who, based upon reasonable inquiry by the
authorized representative, appears to be in charge of the surface coal
mining and reclamation operation referred to in the notice or order. If
no such individual can be located at the site, a copy may be tendered to
any individual at the site who appears to be an employee or agent of the
person to whom the notice or order is issued. Service shall be complete
upon tender of the notice or order and shall not be deemed incomplete
because of refusal to accept.
    (2) As an alternative to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, service
may be made by sending a copy of the notice or order by certified mail
or by hand to the person to whom it is issued or his or her designated
agent, or by any alternative means consistent with the rules governing
service of a summons and complaint under rule 4 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure. Service shall be complete upon tender of the notice or
order or of the certified mail and shall not be deemed incomplete
because of refusal to accept.
    (b) A show cause order, or a vacation, modification or termination
of a notice or order, may be served on the person to whom it is issued
in either manner provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) Designation by any person of an agent for service of notices and
orders shall be made in a conspicuous, easy-
[[Page 112]]
to-read manner on the mine identification sign, or on the mine bulletin
board posted by the minesite office.
    (d) The Office shall furnish copies of notices and orders to the
State regulatory authority, if any, after their issuance. The Office may
furnish copies to any person having an interest in the surface coal
mining and reclamation operation or the permit area, such as the owner
of the fee, a corporate officer of the permittee, or the bonding
company.
(Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, secs. 201, 501,
521(a)(5) (30 U.S.C. 1211, 1251, 1271(a)(5)))
[45 FR 2628, Jan. 11, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 28445, June 20, 1991]