[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 715.16  Topsoil handling.
    To prevent topsoil from being contaminated by spoil or waste
materials, the permittee shall remove the topsoil as a separate
operation from areas to be disturbed. Topsoil shall be immediately
redistributed according to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section on areas graded to the approved postmining configuration. The
topsoil shall be segregated, stockpiled, and protected from wind and
water erosion and from contaminants which lessen its capability to
support vegetation if sufficient graded areas are not immediately
available for redistribution.
    (a) Topsoil removal. All topsoil to be salvaged shall be removed
before any drilling for blasting, mining, or other surface disturbance.
    (1) All topsoil shall be removed unless use of alternative materials
is approved by the regulatory authority in accordance with paragraph
(a)(4) of this section. Where the removal of topsoil results in erosion
that may cause air or water pollution, the regulatory authority shall
limit the size of the area from which topsoil may be removed at any one
time and specify methods of treatment to control erosion of exposed
overburden.
    (2) All of the A horizon of the topsoil as identified by soil
surveys shall be removed according to paragraph (a) and then replaced on
disturbed areas as the surface soil layers. Where the A horizon is less
than 6 inches, a 6-inch layer that includes the A horizon and the
unconsolidated material immediately below the A horizon (or all
unconsolidated material if the total available is less than 6 inches)
shall be removed and the mixture segregated and replaced as the surface
soil layer.
    (3) Where necessary to obtain soil productivity consistent with
postmining land use, the regulatory authority may require that the B
horizon or portions of the C horizon or other underlying layers
demonstrated to have comparable quality for root development be
segregated and replaced as subsoil.
    (4) Selected overburden materials may be used instead of, or as a
supplement to, topsoil where the resulting soil medium is equal to or
more suitable for vegetation, and if all the following requirements are
met:
    (i) The permittee demonstrates that the selected overburden
materials or an overburden-topsoil mixture is more suitable for
restoring land capability and productivity by the results of chemical
and physical analyses. These analyses shall include determinations of
pH, percent organic material, nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, texture
class, and water-holding capacity, and such other analyses as required
by the regulatory authority. The regulatory authority also may require
that results of field-site trials or greenhouse tests be used to
demonstrate the feasibility of using such overburden materials.
    (ii) The chemical and physical analyses and the results of field-
site trials and greenhouse tests are accompanied by a certification from
a qualified soil scientist or agronomist.
    (iii) The alternative material is removed, segregated, and replaced
in conformance with this section.
    (b) Topsoil redistribution. (1) After final grading and before the
topsoil is replaced, regraded land shall be scarified or otherwise
treated to eliminate slippage surfaces and to promote root penetration.
    (2) Topsoil shall be redistributed in a manner that--
    (i) Achieves an approximate uniform thickness consistent with the
postmining land uses;
    (ii) Prevents excess compaction of the spoil and topsoil; and
    (iii) Protects the topsoil from wind and water erosion before it is
seeded and planted.
    (c) Topsoil storage. If the permit allows storage of topsoil, the
stockpiled topsoil shall be placed on a stable area within the permit
area where it will not be disturbed or be exposed to excessive water,
wind erosion, or contaminants which lessen its capability to support
vegetation before it can be redistributed on terrain graded to final
contour. Stockpiles shall be selectively placed and protected from wind
and
[[Page 71]]
water erosion, unnecessary compaction, and contamination by undesirable
materials either by a vegetative cover as defined in Sec. 715.20(g) or
by other methods demonstrated to provide equal protection such as snow
fences, chemical binders, and mulching. Unless approved by the
regulatory authority, stockpiled topsoil shall not be moved until
required for redistribution on a disturbed area.
    (d) Nutrients and soil amendments. Nutrients and soil amendments in
the amounts and analyses as determined by soil tests shall be applied to
the surface soil layer so that it will support the postmining
requirements of Sec. 715.13 and the revegetation requirements of
Sec. 715.20.