[Title 30 CFR B]
Sec. 715.13  Postmining use of land.
    (a) General. All disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely
manner (1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which
they were capable of supporting before any mining, or (2) to higher or
* * *
one land use is designated as the primary land use and one or more other
land uses are designated as secondary land uses.
    (d) Criteria for approving alternative postmining use of land. An
alternative postmining land use shall be approved by the regulatory
authority, after consultation with the landowner or the land-management
agency having jurisdiction over State or Federal lands, if the following
criteria are met. Proposals to remove an entire coal seam running
through the upper part of a mountain, ridge, or hill must also meet
these criteria in addition to the requirements of Sec. 716.3 of this
chapter.
    (1) The proposed land use is compatible with adjacent land use and,
where applicable, with existing local, State or Federal land use
policies and plans. A written statement of the views of the authorities
with statutory responsibilities for land use policies and plans shall
accompany the request for approval. The permittee shall obtain any
required approval of local, State or Federal land management agencies,
including any necessary zoning or other changes necessarily required for
the final land use.
    (2) Specific plans have been prepared which show the feasibility of
the proposed land use as related to needs, projected land use trends,
and markets and that include a schedule showing how the proposed use
will be developed and achieved within a reasonable time after mining and
be sustained. The regulatory authority may require appropriate
demonstrations to show that the planned procedures are feasible,
reasonable, and integrated with mining and reclamation, and that the
plans will result in successful reclamation.
    (3) Provision of any necessary public facilities is assured as
evidenced by letters of commitment from parties other than the
permittee, as appropriate, to provide them in a manner compatible with
the permittee's plans.
    (4) Specific and feasible plans for financing attainment and
maintenance of the postmining land use including letters of commitment
from parties other than the permittee as appropriate, if the postmining
land use is to be developed by such parties.
    (5) The plans are designed under the general supervision of a
registered professional engineer, or other appropriate professional, who
will ensure that the plans conform to applicable accepted standards for
adequate land stability, drainage, and vegetative cover, and aesthetic
design appropriate for the postmining use of the site.
    (6) The proposed use or uses will neither present actual or probable
hazard
[[Page 62]]
to public health or safety nor will they pose any actual or probable
threat of water flow diminution or pollution.
    (7) The use or uses will not involve unreasonable delays in
reclamation.
    (8) Necessary approval of measures to prevent or mitigate adverse
effects on fish and wildlife has been obtained from the regulatory
authority and appropriate State and Federal fish and wildlife management
agencies.
    (9) Proposals to change premining land uses of range, fish and
wildlife habitat, forest land, hayland, or pasture to a postmining
cropland use, where the cropland would require continous maintenance
such as seeding, plowing, cultivation, fertilzation, or other similar
practices to be practicable or to comply with applicable Federal, State,
and local laws, shall be reviewed by the regulatory authority to assure
that--
    (i) There is a firm written commitment by the permittee or by the
landowner or land manager to provide sufficient crop management after
release of applicable performance bonds to assure that the proposed
* * *