[Title 30 CFR 817]
Sec. 817.116 Revegetation: Standards for success.
(a) Success of revegetation shall be judged on the effectiveness of
the vegetation for the approved postmining land use, the extent of cover
* * *
(i) Minimum stocking and planting arrangements shall be specified by
the regulatory authority on the basis of local and regional conditions
and after consultation with and approval by the State agencies
responsible for the administration of forestry and wildlife programs.
Consultation and approval may occur on either a programwide or a permit-
specific basis.
(ii) Trees and shrubs that will be used in determining the success
of stocking and the adequacy of the plant arrangement shall have utility
for the approved postmining land use. Trees and shrubs counted in
determining such success shall be healthy and have been in place for not
less than two growing seasons. At the time of bond release, at
[[Page 354]]
least 80 percent of the trees and shrubs used to determine such success
shall have been in place for 60 percent of the applicable minimum period
of responsibility.
(iii) Vegetative ground cover shall not be less than that required
to achieve the approved postmining land use.
(4) For areas to be developed for industrial, commercial, or
residential use less than 2 years after regrading is completed, the
vegetative ground cover shall not be less than that required to control
erosion.
(5) For areas previously disturbed by mining that were not reclaimed
to the requirements of this subchapter and that are remined or otherwise
redisturbed by surface coal mining operations, as a minimum, the
vegetative ground cover shall be not less than the ground cover existing
before redisturbance and shall be adequate to control erosion.
(c)(1) The period of extended responsibility for successful
revegetation shall begin after the last year of augmented seeding,
fertilizing, irrigation, or other work, excluding husbandry practices
that are approved by the regulatory authority in accordance with
paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(2) In areas of more than 26.0 inches of annual average
precipitation, the period of responsibility shall continue for a period
of not less than:
(i) Five full years, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of
this section. The vegetation parameters identified in paragraph (b) of
this section for grazing land, pasture land, or cropland shall equal or
exceed the approved success standard during the growing season of any 2
years of the responsibility period, except the first year. Areas
approved for the other uses identified in paragraph (b) of this section
shall equal or exceed the applicable success standard during the growing
season of the last year of the responsibility period.
(ii) Two full years for lands eligible for remining included in
permits issued before September 30, 2004, or any renewals thereof. To
the extent that the success standards are established by paragraph
(b)(5) of this section, the lands shall equal or exceed the standards
during the growing season of the last year of the responsibility period.
(3) In areas of 26.0 inches or less average annual precipitation,
the period of responsibility shall continue for a period of not less
than:
(i) Ten full years, except as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of
this section. Vegetation parameters identified in paragraph (b) of this
section shall equal or exceed the approved success standard for at least
the last two consecutive years of the responsibility period.
(ii) Five full years for lands eligible for remining included in
permits issued before September 30, 2004, or any renewals thereof. To
the extent that the success standards are established by paragraph
(b)(5) of this section, the lands shall equal or exceed the standards
during the growing seasons of the last two consecutive years of the
responsibility period.
(4) The regulatory authority may approve selective husbandry
practices, excluding augmented seeding, fertilization, or irrigation,
provided it obtains prior approval from the Director in accordance with
Sec. 732.17 of this chapter that the practices are normal husbandry
practices, without extending the period of responsibility for
revegetation success and bond liability, if such practices can be
expected to continue as part of the postmining land use or if
discontinuance of the practices after the liability period expires will
not reduce the probability of permanent revegetation success. Approved
practices shall be normal husbandry practices within the region for
unmined lands having land uses similar to the approved postmining land
use of the disturbed area, including such practices as disease, pest,
and vermin control; and any pruning, reseeding, and transplanting
specifically necessitated by such actions.
[48 FR 40161, Sept. 2, 1983, as amended at 53 FR 34643, Sept. 7, 1988;
60 FR 58492, Nov. 27, 1995]