[Title 30 CFR 817]
Sec. 817.121 Subsidence control.
(a) Measures to prevent or minimize damage. (1) The permittee must
either adopt measures consistent with known technology that prevent
subsidence from causing material damage to the
* * *
planned subsidence in a predictable and controlled manner, the permittee
must take necessary and prudent measures, consistent with the mining
method employed, to minimize material damage to the extent
technologically and economically feasible to non-commercial buildings
and occupied residential dwellings and structures related thereto except
that measures required to minimize material damage to such structures
are not required if:
(i) The permittee has the written consent of their owners or
(ii) Unless the anticipated damage would constitute a threat to
health or safety, the costs of such measures exceed the anticipated
costs of repair.
(3) Nothing in this part prohibits the standard method of room-and-
pillar mining.
(b) The operator shall comply with all provisions of the approved
subsidence control plan prepared pursuant to Sec. 784.20 of this
chapter.
(c) Repair of damage--(1) Repair of damage to surface lands. The
permittee must correct any material damage resulting from subsidence
caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically
feasible, by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining
the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of
supporting before subsidence damage.
(2) Repair or compensation for damage to non-commercial buildings
and dwellings and related structures. The permittee must promptly
repair, or compensate the owner for, material damage resulting from
subsidence caused to any non-commercial building or occupied residential
dwelling or structure related thereto that existed at the time of
mining. If repair option is selected, the permittee must fully
rehabilitate, restore or replace the damaged structure. If compensation
is selected, the permittee must compensate the owner of the damaged
structure for the full amount of the decrease in value resulting from
the subsidence-related damage. The permittee may provide compensation by
the purchase, before mining, of a non-cancelable premium-prepaid
insurance policy. The requirements of this paragraph apply only to
subsidence-related damage caused by underground mining activities
conducted after October 24, 1992.
(3) Repair or compensation for damage to other structures. The
permittee must, to the extent required under applicable provisions of
State law, either correct material damage resulting from subsidence
caused to any structures or facilities not protected by paragraph (c)(2)
of this section by repairing the damage or compensate the owner of the
structures or facilities for the full amount of the decrease in value
resulting from the subsidence. Repair of damage includes rehabilitation,
restoration, or replacement of damaged structures or facilities.
Compensation may be accomplished by the purchase before mining of a non-
cancelable premium-prepaid insurance policy.
(4) Rebuttable presumption of causation by subsidence--(i)
Rebuttable presumption of causation for damage within angle of draw. If
damage to any non-commercial building or occupied residential dwelling
or structure related thereto occurs as a result of earth movement within
an area determined by projecting a specified angle of draw from the
outermost boundary of any underground mine workings to the surface of
the land, a rebuttable presumption exists that the permittee caused the
damage. The presumption will normally apply to a 30-degree angle of
draw. A State regulatory authority may amend its program to apply the
presumption to a different angle of draw if the regulatory authority
shows in writing that the angle has a more reasonable basis than the 30-
degree angle of draw, based on geotechnical analysis of the factors
affecting potential surface impacts of underground coal mining
operations in the State.
(ii) Approval of site-specific angle of draw. A permittee or permit
applicant may request that the presumption apply to an angle of draw
different from that established in the regulatory
[[Page 356]]
program. The regulatory authority may approve application of the
presumption to a site-specific angle of draw different than that
contained in the State or Federal program based on a site-specific
analysis submitted by an applicant. To establish a site-specific angle
* * *