[Title 30 CFR 817]
Sec. 817.46 Hydrologic balance: Siltation structures.
(a) For the purposes of this section only, disturbed areas shall not
include those areas--
(1) In which the only surface mining activities include diversion
ditches, siltation structures, or roads that are designed, constructed
and maintained in accordance with this part; and
(2) For which the upstream area is not otherwise distributed by the
operator.
(b) General requirements. (1) Additional contributions of suspended
solids and sediment to streamflow or runoff outside the permit area
shall be prevented to the extent possible using the best technology
currently available.
(2) All surface drainage from the disturbed area shall be passed
through a siltation structure before leaving the permit area, except as
provided in paragraph (b)(5) or (e) of this section.
(3) Siltation structures for an area shall be constructed before
beginning any undergound mining activities in that area, and upon
construction shall be certified by a qualified registered professional
engineer, or in any State which authorizes land surveyors to prepare and
certify plans in accordance with Sec. 784.16(a) of this chapter a
qualified registered professional land surveyor, to be constructed as
designed and as approved in the reclamation plan.
(4) Any siltation structure which impounds water shall be designed,
constructed and maintained in accordance with Sec. 817.49 of this
chapter.
(5) Siltation structures shall be maintained until removal is
authorized by the regulatory authority and the disturbed area has been
stabilized and revegetated. In no case shall the structure be removed
sooner than 2 years after the last augmented seeding.
(6) When the siltation structure is removed, the land on which the
siltation structure was located shall be regraded and revegetated in
accordance with the reclamation plan and Secs. 817.111 through 817.116
of this chapter. Sedimentation ponds approved by the regulatory
authority for retention as permanent impoundments may be exempted from
this requirement.
[[Page 333]]
(7) Any point-source discharge of water from underground workings to
surface waters which does not meet the effluent limitations of
Sec. 817.42 shall be passed through a siltation structure before leaving
the permit area.
(c) Sedimentation ponds. (1) Sedimentation ponds, when used, shall--
(i) Be used individually or in series;
(ii) Be located as near as possible to the distrubed area and out of
perennial streams unless approved by the regulatory authority; and
(iii) Be designed, constructed, and maintained to--
(A) Provide adequate sediment storage volume;
(B) Provide adequate detention time to allow the effluent from the
ponds to meet State and Federal effluent limitations;
(C) Contain or treat the 10-year, 24-hour precipitation event
(``design event'') unless a lesser design event is approved by the
regulatory authority based on terrain, climate, other site-specific
conditions and on a demonstration by the operator that the effluent
limitations of Sec. 817.42 will be met;
(D) Provide a nonclogging dewatering device adequate to maintain the
detention time required under paragraph (c)(1)(iii)(B) of this section;
(E) Minimize, to the extent possible, short circuiting;
(F) Provide periodic sediment removal sufficient to maintain
adequate volume for the design event;
(G) Ensure against excessive settlement;
(H) Be free of sod, large roots, frozen soil, and acid- or toxic-
forming coal-processing waste; and
(I) Be compacted properly.
(2) Spillways. A sedimentation pond shall include either a
combination of principal and emergency spillways or single spillway
configured as specified in Sec. 817.49(a)(9).
(d) Other treatment facilities. (1) Other treatment facilities shall
be designed to treat the 10-year, 24-hour precipitation even unless a
lesser design event is approved by the regulatory authority based on
terrain, climate, other site-specific conditions and a demonstration by
the operator that the effluent limitations of Sec. 817.42 will met.
(2) Other treatment facilities shall be designed in accordance with
the applicable requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Exemptions. Exemptions to the requirements of this section may
be granted if--
(1) The disturbed drainage area within the total disturbed area is
small; and
(2) The operator demonstrates that siltation structures and
alternate sediment control measures are not necessary for drainage from
the disturbed drainage areas to meet the effluent limitations under
Sec. 817.42 and the applicable State and Federal water quality standards
for the receiving waters.
[48 FR 44051, Sept. 26, 1983, as amended at 53 FR 43607, Oct. 27, 1988;
59 FR 53030, Oct. 20, 1994]
Effective Date Note: At 51 FR 41962, Nov. 20, 1986, paragraph (b)(2)
of Sec. 817.46 was suspended, effective Dec. 22, 1986.