[Title 30 CFR 817]
Sec. 817.121 Subsidence control.
(a) Measures to prevent or minimize damage. (1) The permittee must
either adopt measures consistent with known technology that prevent
subsidence from causing material damage to the
* * *
(v) Information to be considered in determination of causation. In
any determination whether damage to protected structures was caused by
subsidence from underground mining, all relevant and reasonably
available information will be considered by the regulatory authority.
(5) Adjustment of bond amount for subsidence damage. When
subsidence-related material damage to land, structures or facilities
protected under paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section occurs,
or when contamination, diminution, or interruption to a water supply
protected under Sec. 817.41 (j) occurs, the regulatory authority must
require the permittee to obtain additional performance bond in the
amount of the estimated cost of the repairs if the permittee will be
repairing, or in the amount of the decrease in value if the permittee
will be compensating the owner, or in the amount of the estimated cost
to replace the protected water supply if the permittee will be replacing
the water supply, until the repair, compensation, or replacement is
completed. If repair, compensation, or replacement is completed within
90 days of the occurrence of damage, no additional bond is required. The
regulatory authority may extend the 90-day time frame, but not to exceed
one year, if the permittee demonstrates and the regulatory authority
finds in writing that subsidence is not complete, that not all probable
subsidence-related material damage has occurred to lands or protected
structures, or that not all reasonably anticipated changes have occurred
affecting the protected water supply, and that therefore it would be
unreasonable to complete within 90 days the repair of the subsidence-
related material damage to lands or protected structures, or the
replacement of protected water supply.
(d) Underground mining activities shall not be conducted beneath or
adjacent to (1) public buildings and facilities; (2) churches, schools,
and hospitals; or (3) impoundments with a storage capacity of 20 acre-
feet or more or bodies of water with a volume of 20 acre-feet or more,
unless the subsidence control plan demonstrates that subsidence will not
cause material damage to, or reduce the reasonably foreseeable use of,
such features or facilities. If the regulatory authority determines that
it is necessary in order to minimize the potential for material damage
to the features or facilities described above or to any aquifer or body
of water that serves as a significant water source for any public water
supply system, it may limit the percentage of coal extracted under or
adjacent thereto.
(e) If subsidence causes material damage to any of the features or
facilities covered by paragraph (d) of this section, the regulatory
authority may suspend mining under or adjacent to such features or
facilities until the subsidence control plan is modified to ensure
prevention of further material damage to such features or facilities.
(f) The regulatory authority shall suspend underground mining
activities under urbanized areas, cities, towns,
[[Page 357]]
and communities, and adjacent to industrial or commercial buildings,
major impoundments, or perennial streams, if imminent danger is found to
inhabitants of the urbanized areas, cities, towns, or communities.
(g) Within a schedule approved by the regulatory authority, the
operator shall submit a detailed plan of the underground workings. The
detailed plan shall include maps and descriptions, as appropriate, of
significant features of the underground mine, including the size,
configuration, and approximate location of pillars and entries,
extraction ratios, measure taken to prevent or minimize subsidence and
related damage, areas of full extraction, and other information required
by the regulatory authority. Upon request of the operator, information
submitted with the detailed plan may be held as confidential, in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 773.6(d) of this chapter.
[48 FR 24652, June 1, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 16749, Mar. 31, 1995; 65
FR 79670, Dec. 19, 2000]
Effective Date Note: At 64 FR 71653, Dec. 22, 1999, Sec. 817.121,
paragraphs (c)(4)(i) through (iv) were suspended effective Dec, 22,
1999.