[Title 30 CFR 817]
Sec. 817.41 Hydrologic-balance protection.
(a) General. All underground mining and reclamation activities shall
be conducted to minimize disturbance of the hydrologic balance within
* * *
balance outside the permit area is prevented. Mining and reclamation
practices that minimize water pollution and changes in flow shall be
used in preference to water treatment.
(b) Ground-water protection. In order to protect the hydrologic
balance underground mining activities shall be conducted according to
the plan approved under Sec. 784.14(g) of this chapter and the
following.
(1) Ground-water quality shall be protected by handling earth
materials and runoff in a manner that minimizes acidic, toxic, or other
harmful infiltration to ground-water systems and by managing excavations
and other disturbances to prevent or control the discharge of pollutants
into the ground water.
(c) Ground-water monitoring. (1) Ground-water monitoring shall be
conducted according to the ground-water monitoring plan approved under
Sec. 784.14(h) of this chapter. The regulatory authority may require
additional monitoring when necessary.
(2) Ground-water monitoring data shall be submitted every 3 months
to the regulatory authority or more frequently as prescribed by the
regulatory authority. Monitoring reports shall include analytical
results from each sample taken during the reporting period. When the
analysis of any ground-water sample indicates noncompliance with the
permit conditions, then the operator shall promptly notify the
regulatory authority and immediately take the actions provided for in
Secs. 773.17(e) and 784.14(g) of this chapter.
(3) Ground-water monitoring shall proceed through mining and
continue during reclamation until bond release. Consistent with the
procedures of Sec. 774.13 of this chapter, the regulatory authority may
modify the monitoring requirements including the parameters covered and
the sampling frequency if the operator demonstrates, using the
monitoring data obtained under this paragraph, that--
(i) The operation has minimized disturbance to the prevailing
hydrologic balance in the permit and adjacent areas and prevented
material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area; water
quantity and quality are suitable to support approved postmining land
uses; or
(ii) Monitoring is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes set
forth in the monitoring plan approved under Sec. 784.14(h) of this
chapter.
(4) Equipment, structures, and other devices used in conjunction
with monitoring the quality and quantity of ground water onsite and
offsite shall be properly installed, maintained, and operated and shall
be removed by the operator when no longer needed.
(d) Surface-water protection. In order to protect the hydrologic
balance, underground mining activities shall be conducted according to
the plan approved under Sec. 784.14(g) of this chapter, and the
following:
(1) Surface-water quality shall be protected by handling earth
materials, ground-water discharges, and runoff in
[[Page 329]]
a manner that minimizes the formation of acidic or toxic drainage;
prevents, to the extent possible using the best technology currently
available, additional contribution of suspended solids to streamflow
outside the permit area; and otherwise prevent water pollution. If
drainage control, restabilization and revegetation of disturbed areas,
diversion of runoff, mulching, or other reclamation and remedial
practices are not adequate to meet the requirements of this section and
Sec. 817.42, the operator shall use and maintain the necessary water-
treatment facilities or water quality controls.
(2) Surface-water quantity and flow rates shall be protected by
handling earth materials and runoff in accordance with the steps
outlined in the plan approved under Sec. 784.14(g) of this chapter.
(e) Surface-water monitoring. (1) Surface-water monitoring shall be
conducted according to the surface-water monitoring plan approved under
Sec. 784.14(i) of this chapter. The regulatory authority may require
additional monitoring when necessary.
(2) Surface-water monitoring data shall be submitted every 3 months
to the regulatory authority or more frequently as prescribed by the
regulatory authority. Monitoring reports shall include analytical
results from each sample taken during the reporting period. When the
analysis of any surface-water sample indicates noncompliance with the
permit conditions, the operator shall promptly notify the regulatory
authority and immediately take the actions provided for in
Secs. 773.17(e) and 784.14(g) of this chapter. The reporting
requirements of this paragraph do not exempt the operator from meeting
any National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) reporting
requirements.
(3) Surface-water monitoring shall proceed through mining and
continue during reclamation until bond release. Consistent with
Sec. 774.13 of this chapter, the regulatory authority may modify the
monitoring requirements, except those required by the NPDES permitting
authority, including the parameters covered and sampling frequency if
the operator demonstrates, using the monitoring data obtained under this
paragraph, that--
(i) The operation has minimized disturbance to the hydrologic
balance in the permit and adjacent areas and prevented material damage
to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area; water quantity and
quality are suitable to support approved postmining land uses; and
(ii) Monitoring is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes set
forth in the monitoring plan approved under Sec. 784.14(i) of this
chapter.
(4) Equipment, structures, and other devices used in conjunction
with monitoring the quality and quantity of surface water onsite and
offsite shall be properly installed, maintained, and operated and shall
be removed by the operator when no longer needed.
(f) Acid- and toxic-forming materials. (1) Drainage from acid- and
toxic-forming materials and underground development waste into surface
* * *