[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.42 Compliance with State laws.
(a) Installation commanders will inform service members and DOD
civilian employees to comply with State and local traffic laws when
operating military motor vehicles.
(b) Commanders will coordinate with the proper civil law enforcement
agency before moving Government vehicles that exceed legal limits or
regulations or that may subject highway users to unusual hazards. (See
AR-162/OPNAVINST 4600.11D/AFR 75-24/MCO 4643.5C/DLAR 4580.8.)
(c) Installation commanders will maintain liaison with civil
enforcement agencies and encourage the following:
(1) Release of a Government vehicle operator to military authorities
unless one of the conditions below exists.
(i) The offense warrants detention.
[[Page 58]]
(ii) The person's condition is such that further operation of a
motor vehicle could result in injury to the person or others.
(2) Prompt notice to military authorities when military personnel or
drivers of Government motor vehicles have--
(i) Committed serious violations of civil traffic laws.
(ii) Been involved in traffic accidents.
(3) Prompt notice of actions by a State or host nation to suspend,
revoke, or restrict the State or host nation driver's license (vehicle
operation privilege) of persons who--
(i) Operate Government motor vehicles.
(ii) Regularly operate a POV on the installation. (See also
Sec. 634.18.)