[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.6 Requirements for driving privileges.
(a) Driving a Government vehicle or POV on a military installation
is a privilege granted by the installation commander. Persons who accept
the privilege must--
(1) Comply with laws and regulations governing motor vehicle
operations on the installation.
(2) Comply with installation registration requirements in subpart C
if applicable.
(3) Possess, while operating a motor vehicle and produce on demand
to law enforcement personnel, the following:
(i) Proof of vehicle ownership or State registration if required by
the issuing State.
(ii) A valid State, overseas command, host nation, or international
driver's license and/or OF 346 (U.S. Government Motor Vehicle Operator's
Identification Card), as applicable, supported by a DD Form 2A (U.S.
Armed Forces Identification Card) or other identification for non-
Department of Defense (DOD) civilians.
(iii) A valid record of motor vehicle safety inspection if required.
(b) Operators of Government motor vehicles must have proof of
authorization to operate the vehicle.